Rudolf Bodo Hans von Kirchbach  
(22.06.1849 - 23.07.1928)
place of birth:  Auerbach, Vogtland/Sachsen  (Saxony)
Königreich Sachsen:  KG,  Generaloberst


Imperial Saxon Generaloberst Hans von Kirchbach was a field army commander who began his military career as an artillery officer. He was born the son of Carl, an upper-level manager with the Imperial Saxon Forestry Service, and Josephine nee Bodenhausen. As a senior lieutenant, Hans wed Margarethe von Pawel-Rammingen, with whom he had a son and a daughter.

In 1907, von Kirchbach was promoted to general of artillery and took command of XIX. Corps at Leipzig. He was placed on inactive duty status in 1913 but was reactivated at war's outbreak to command Saxony's XII. Reserve Corps attached to Hausen's Third Army on the Western Front. He thus led troops during the Battle of the Marne out War's outbreak, and also the First Battle of Champagne in 1915. His troops were additionally engaged on the Somme in 1916 and at Ypres in 1917. He later commanded Army Detachment "D" on the Eastern Front during the final year of the war. When the detachment was dissolved in October 1918, von Kirchbach went into retirement having completed 52 years of military service. General Hans von Kirchbach then remained in Dresden until he died there in July 1928, where he is interred at the Nordfriedhof.

 
 
Generaloberst .................... 23.01.1918

Eisernes Kreuz II .............. Deutsch-Französischer Krieg  1870–1871

Pour le Mérite .................... 11.08.1916

Militär-St-Heinrich .......... 09.09.1914  Ritter  (Komtur II:  09.10.1915;  Komtur I:  28.08.1916)
 
 
 

  
 
Curriculum Vitae
   
00.00.1863 Königlich Sächsische Artillerie Schule - Dresden  (cadet)
00.05.1866 Königlich Sächsisches 2. Fußartillerie-Regiment Nr. 19 - Dresden/Riesa  (Portepee-Junker) 
15.06.1866 Der Deutsche Krieg von 1866   (participant in the Austro-Prussian War of 1866)
10.07.1866 Sekonde-Lieutenant
00.08.1866 1. Königlich Sächsisches Feldartillerie-Regiment Nr. 12 - Dresden/ Königsbrück  (Detachment Adjutant) 
19.07.1870 Deutsch-Französischer Krieg von 1870–1871   (awarded Iron Cross during Franco-Prussian War) 
27.01.1872 Premier-Lieutenant
11.09.1876 Hauptmann
00.00.1878 Ordonnanz-Offizier SM des Königs - Dresden  (detached from FAR 12 to King Albert of Saxony's court)
00.00.1881 Königlich Sächsisches 2. Fußartillerie-Regiment Nr. 19 - Dresden/Riesa  (Bty Cdr) 
17.07.1884 Artillerie- und Ingenieur-Schule - Berlin  (Instructor)
01.04.1887 Major
15.10.1888 unknown
01.04.1889 1. Königlich Sächsisches Feldartillerie-Regiment Nr. 12 - Dresden/ Königsbrück  (Detachment Cdr) 
16.01.1891 Oberst-Lieutenant
24.03.1893 Sächsisches Kriegsministerium - Dresden  (Section Chief)
20.04.1895 Oberst
22.10.1896 3. Königlich Sächsisches Feldartillerie-Regiment Nr. 32 - Riesa  (Cdr) 
20.07.1898 Generalmajor
26.03.1899 von der Armee 
13.09.1899 40. Feldartillerie-Brigade (4. Königlich Sächsische) - Riesa (Cdr)
23.03.1901 23. Feldartillerie-Brigade (1. Königlich Sächsische) - Dresden  (Cdr)
23.04.1904 32. Infanterie-Division (3. Königlich Sächsische) - Bautzen  (Cdr, replaced von Stieglitz)
23.04.1904 Generalleutnant
27.11.1907 XIX. (II. Königlich Sächsisches) Armeekorps - Leipzig  (Cdr, replaced Alexander Vitzthum von Eckstädt)
27.11.1907 General der Artillerie
29.11.1913 zur Disposition gestellt 
   
Great War
   
02.08.1914 XII. Reservekorps  =  3. Armee
14.12.1917 Armeeabteilung "D"   (replaced Günther Graf von Kirchbach) 
23.01.1918 Generaloberst
02.10.1918 Armeeabteilung "D"   (AAbt-D dissolved)
   
   
 

20.12.1913

 

 

*     *     *