Ludwig Wilhelm Karl von Lauter
(23.04.1855 - 08.04.1929)
place of birth: 
 Georgenborn, Hessen  (Hesse)
Königreich Preußen:  OHL,  General der Artillerie


Imperial German Inspector General of Artillery since 1911, Ludwig von Lauter was appointed to Germany's Great Headquarters at mobilization at General of Foot Artillery. He was responsible for advising the Chief of General Staff on all issues regarding heavy artillery. General von Lauter was later tasked with being Inspector of the Artillery Survey Sevice and Staff Offices
for Heavy Flat-Trajectory Fire. Von Lauter remained at this posting until 15 October 1917, when he was replaced by Lt General Ziethen. Prior to the War, General von Lauter was awarded his title of nobility in 1913 as a result of his military accomplishments. He and his spouse, Ida Ungerer, had one daughter named Willi. General von Lauter died in Heidelberg in April of 1929. 



General der Artillerie ...... 12.12.1911
 
 
 

  
 
Curriculum Vitae
   
00.00.0000 Schleswig-Holsteinisches Fußartillerie-Regiment Nr. 9 - Ehrenbreitstein
17.05.1872 Sekonde-Lieutenant
22.03.1881 Premier-Lieutenant
16.10.1886 Hauptmann
17.11.1891 Major
20.05.1897 Schleswig-Holsteinisches Fußartillerie-Regiment Nr. 9 - Ehrenbreitstein  (Cdr)
22.03.1900 Garde-Fußartillerie-Regiment - Straßburg im Elsaß  (Cdr)
18.05.1901 4. Fußartillerie-Brigade - Spandau  (Cdr)
24.04.1904 Generalmajor
04.04.1910 1. Fußartillerie-Inspektion - Berlin  (Inspector General, replaced Georg Kuhn)
12.12.1911 General der Artillerie
12.12.1911 General-Inspektion der Fußartillerie - Berlin  (Inspector General of Foot Artillery, replaced Otto von Dulitz)
16.06.1913 in den erblichen Adelstand erhoben  (elevated into the German nobility)
   
Great War
   
02.08.1914 Großes Hauptquartier,  General der Fußartillerie   (General of Foot Artillery at Great HQ)
16.10.1917 Chef:  Schleswig-Holsteinisches Fußartillerie-Regiment Nr.9
16.10.1917 außer Dienst
   
   
 

06.10.1913

 

 

*     *     *