Louis Friedrich Traugott Freiherr Leuckart von Weißdorf
(03.11.1857 - 26.02.1933)
place of birth:  Dresden  (Saxony)
Königreich Sachsen:  Generaladjutant SM,  Sächs-Mil-Bevollm,  Generalleutnant


Saxon cavalry officer Freiherr Leuckart von Weißdorf served as the Kingdom of Saxony's military plenipotentiary in Berlin during the pre-War years, remaining in this capacity as Germany mobilized in August 1914. From 1917 to 1918, he served simultaneously as commander of 23. Reserve Division and as Adjutant General to Friedrich August III.  General Leuckart additional functioned as Military Governor of Liege, Belgium during the final few months of the War. Following the Armistice, Freiherr Leuckart von Weißdorff was brevetted as a General der Kavallerie in August 1919. 







Generalleutnant ................ 03.02.1913
 
 
 

  
 
Curriculum Vitae
   
01.10.1877 Königlich Sächsisches 2. Husaren-Regiment Nr. 19 - Grimma  (Einjährig-Freiwilliger)
01.01.1878 Avantageur
29.09.1878 Sekonde--Lieutenant
17.07.1884 Premier--Lieutenant
00.00.1885 Preußische Kriegsakademie - Berlin
00.00.1888 Königlich Sächsisches 2. Husaren-Regiment Nr. 19 - Grimma
23.10.1890 Rittmeister
00.00.1890 32. Kavallerie-Brigade (3. Königlich Sächsische) - Dresden  (Brigade Adjutant)
27.03.1892 Großer Generalstab - Berlin
00.00.1893 24. Infanterie-Division (2. Königlich Sächsische) - Leipzig  (on division staff)
00.00.1896 Königlich Sächsisches Garde-Reiter-Regiment (1. schweres Regiment)  (Squadron Cdr)
26.03.1899 Preußische Kriegsakademie - Berlin
24.07.1899 Major
26.03.1903 Königlich Sächsisches Garde-Reiter-Regiment (1. schweres Regiment)  (Deputy Cdr)
20.09.1904 XIX. (II. Königlich Sächsisches) Armeekorps - Leipzig  (Graf Vitzthum von Eckstaedt's Chief of Staff)
18.11.1904 Oberstleutnant
31.05.1907 Oberst
01.10.1907 Königlich Sächsisches Garde-Reiter-Regiment (1. schweres Regiment) - Dresden  (Cdr)
01.10.1910 40. Kavallerie-Brigade (4. Königlich Sächsische) - Chemnitz  (provisional Cdr)
23.05.1911 40. Kavallerie-Brigade (4. Königlich Sächsische) - Chemnitz  (Cdr)
21.04.1911 Generalmajor
22.12.1911 Bundesrat: Sächsischer Militärbevollmächtigter - Berlin  (Saxon Military Liaison in German Parliament) 
17.06.1913 Generaladjutant à la suite Seiner Majestät - Dresden  (General à la suite to Friedrich August III)
03.02.1913 Generalleutnant
   
Great War
   
02.08.1914 Großes Hauptquartier, Sächsischer Militärbevollmächtigter  (Saxon Military Liaison to Imperial German Great HQ)
14.02.1917 23. Reserve-Division  (replaced Bernhard von Watzdorf)
14.02.1917 Generaladjutant Seiner Majestät - Dresden  (Adjutant General to Friedrich August III)
27.03.1918 General-Gouverneur, Kaiserliche Deutsche Generalgouvernement - Lüttich  (Military Governor of Liege)
28.11.1918 zur Disposition gestellt 
14.08.1919 General der Kavallerie (Charakter)
31.03.1920 außer Dienst
   
   
 

20.12.1913

 

 

*     *     *