Ewald Konstantin Ferdinand Friedrich von Lochow
(01.04.1855 - 08.04.1942)
place of birth:  Petkus, Jüterbog  (Brandenburg)
Königreich Preußen:  OBH,  General der Infanterie


General der Infanterie Ewald von Lochow was in command of the III Army Corps as Imperial Germany mobilized for the Great War. His was a group of elite units attached to von Kluck's First Army. III Army Corps was instrumental in forcing the BEF back at Mons and also saw great success in action against the Serbs. In February 1916, Lochow's III Corps was also part of the the Crown Prince's Fifth Army assault at Verdun, capturing Fort Douaumont and taking 6,000 prisoners. Lochow was personally presented with the Pour le Merite from Kaiser Wilhelm II  for this action. He took over command of the Fifth Army for two weeks in December 1916, when he was replaced by Gallwitz. 




General der Infanterie .... 16.06.1913

Pour le Mérite .................... 14.01.1915  (Eichenlaub:  13.11.1915)
 
 
 

  
 
Curriculum Vitae
   
19.04.1873 Sekonde-Lieutenant
19.04.1873 2. Garde-Regiment zu Fuß - Berlin
07.08.1877 2. Garde-Regiment zu Fuß - Berlin  (Bn Adjutant)
01.10.1882 Preußische Kriegsakademie - Berlin
14.10.1882 Premier-Lieutenant
01.05.1884 2. Garde-Regiment zu Fuß - Berlin  (Regimental Adjutant)
22.03.1888 Hauptmann
01.06.1886 Großer Generalstab - Berlin  (detached for duty from 2.Gde RzF)
22.03.1888 Großer Generalstab - Berlin
02.04.1889 II. Armeekorps - Stettin  (on Ernst von der Burg's general staff)
02.07.1890 16. Infanterie-Division - Trier  (on August von Seebeck's general staff)
19.09.1891 5. Westfälisches Infanterie-Regiment Nr. 53 - Köln  (Coy Cdr in Aachen)
14.02.1893 Großer Generalstab - Berlin  (instructor duties at Kriegsakademie)
15.08.1893 Major
18.10.1897 Füsilier-Regiment ,,GFM Graf Blumenthal (1. Magdeburgisches) Nr. 36 - Halle  (Bn Cdr)
16.08.1899 IV. Armeekorps - Magdeburg  (Richard von Klitzing's Chief of Staff)
18.04.1900 Oberstleutnant
16.06.1900 Preußisches Kriegsministerium - Berlin  (provisional Chief of Army Department A1) 
16.06.1901 Preußisches Kriegsministerium - Berlin  (Chief of Army Department A1)
22.04.1902 Oberst
24.10.1903 4. Garde-Regiment zu Fuß - Berlin  (Cdr)
13.02.1906 19. Infanterie-Brigade - Posen  (Cdr)
14.06.1906 Generalmajor
03.10.1906 Preußisches Kriegsministerium - Berlin  (Chief of Army Administration Department BD, replaced Max von Gallwitz)
30.03.1909 2. Garde-Infanterie-Division - Berlin  (Cdr, replaced Dedo von Schenck)
17.09.1909 Generalleutnant
01.10.1912 III. Armeekorps - Berlin  (Cdr, replaced Karl von Bülow)
16.06.1913 General der Infanterie
   
Great War
   
02.08.1914 III. Armeekorps  =  1. Armee 
30.11.1916 5. Armee  (replaced Crown Prince Wilhelm)
17.12.1916 Offizier von der Armee
29.01.1917 zur Disposition gestellt 
29.01.1917 à la suite: Leib-Grenadier-Regiment König Friedrich Wilhelm III (1. Brandenburgisches) Nr.8
   
   
 

06.05.1914

 

 

*     *     *