Georg Alexander von Müller 
(24.03.1854 - 18.04.1940)
place of birth:  Chemnitz, Sachsen  (Saxony)
Königreich Preußen:  Chef des Marinekabinetts,  Admiral


Admiral Georg von Müller of the German Imperial German Navy served as the Chief of the Naval Cabinet from 1906 through the end of World War One. Georg was born in Saxony but grew up in Sweden where his father taught agricultural studies. He entered the German Navy at the age of 17 and married a colonel's daughter. He later commanded a gunboat in East Asia, then became a staff officer under Prince Heinrich von Preußen.

As Kaiser Wilhelm II's
Chief of the Naval Cabinet, Admiral von Müller dealt with both the technical issues of the office, as well as the political figures associated with the Kaiser's court and the Wilhelmine society. Although he generally backed von Tirpitz' ideal of a Big Navy, he was not for using it as a war machine, but rather to support Germany's rapidly growing commercial interest. In his memoirs, von Müller later noted that he'd had several intense disagreements with the Kaiser during his tenure as Cabinet Chief.



Admiral ............................... 29.08.1910

Pour le Mérite .................... 24.03.1918
 
 
 

  
 
Curriculum Vitae
   
31.05.1871 Kaiserliche Marine (Kadett)
19.12.1874 Unterleutnant zur See
00.00.0000 Marineschule
13.08.1878 Oberleutnant zur See
00.00.0000 Kaiserliche Admiralität, Dezernat für Torpedowesen - Berlin  (Imperial Admiralty, Dept for torpedo technology)
00.00.1884 Kaiserliche Admiralität, Statistisches Büro - Berlin  (Imperial Admiralty)
00.00.1885 Deutsche Botschaft - Stockholm  (military envoy at the German Embassy in Sweden))
22.03.1886 Kapitänleutnant
00.00.1886 SMS ,,Bismarck  (Flaggleutnant)
00.00.1889 Marinekabinett - Berlin  (detached for duty)
00.11.1891 Kanonenboot ,,Iltis - Ost-Asien  (Cdr)
19.05.1893 Korvettenkapitän
00.10.1895 unknown
00.00.0000 Prinz Heinrich von Preußen, Adjutant  (Aide-de-Camp to Prince Heinrich)
12.04.1897 Fregattenkapitän
00.09.1898 SMS ,,Deutschland”  (Cdr)
22.03.1899 Kapitän zur See
14.03.1900 in den erblichen Adelstand erhoben  (elevated into the German nobility)
00.00.1900 Marinekabinett - Berlin  (section head)
00.00.1902 Flügeladjutant Seiner Majestät des Kaisers und Königs - Berlin (Aide-de-Camp to Kaiser Wilhelm II)
27.01.1905 Konter-Admiral 
17.09.1907 Vize-Admiral 
00.00.1907 HQ SM Wilhelm II: Chef des Marinekabinetts - Berlin  (Chief of Naval Cabinet at Imperial German HQ)
28.08.1910 Admiral 
   
Great War
   
02.08.1914 Großes Hauptquartier, Chef des Kaiserlichen Marinekabinetts   (Chief of Imperial Naval Cabinet at Great HQ)
00.12.1918 außer Dienst
   
   
 

12.05.1914

 

 

*     *     *