Hugo von Pohl
(25.08.1855 - 23.02.1916)
place of birth: 
 Breslau, Niederschlesien  (Wroclaw, PO)
Königreich Preußen:  Chef des Admiralstabes,  Admiral


Imperial German naval officer Hugo von Pohl served as Chief of the Admiralty Staff during the first few months of the Great War. In 1915, Admiral von Pohl replaced von Ingenohl as Germany's High Seas Fleet Commander and immediately gave orders for the use of unrestricted submarine warfare. Having fallen seriously ill with cancer of the liver, he was replaced by Reinhard Scheer in January 1916. A few weeks later, Admiral von Pohl died in Berlin at 60 years of age. An Imperial Naval minesweeping vessel was named in his honor in 1918.






Admiralstabschef ............ 01.04.1913  -  01.02.1915
Admiral .............................. 27.01.1913
 
 
 

  
 
Curriculum Vitae
   
18.04.1872 Kaiserliche Marine  (cadet)
15.02.1876 Leutnant zur See
20.11.1879 Oberleutnant zur See
15.03.1887 Kapitänleutnant
16.07.1894 Korvettenkapitän
16.11.1898 Fregattenkapitän
07.05.1900 Kapitän zur See
07.07.1906 Konteradmiral
05.09.1909 Vizeadmiral
00.00.1910 I. Marine-Geschwader  (Cdr)
00.00.1912 unknown
27.01.1913 Admiral
01.04.1913 Admiralstab der Kaiserlichen Marine, Chef - Berlin  (Chief of the German Imperial Admiralty Staff)
   
Great War
   
02.08.1914 Großes Hauptquartier, Chef des Admiralstabes   (Chief of the Admiral Staff at Great HQ)
02.02.1915 Chef der Hochseeflotte  (Commander of the High Seas Fleet, replaced Friedrich von Ingenohl)
23.01.1916 replaced by Admiral Reinhard Scheer
   
   
 

12.05.1914

 

 

*     *     *