Ferdinand von Quast 
(18.10.1850 - 27.03.1939)
place of birth:  Radensleben, Brandenburg
Königreich Preußen:  OBH,  General der Infanterie


Imperial German General der Infanterie Ferdinand von Quast spent most of the war aggressively commanding the IX Army Corps under Kluck's First Army. Awarded the Pour le Merite in 1916 for distinguished service during the First Battle of the Somme. Quast was a veteran of the Franco-Prussian War of 1870-71 having joined the Kaiser Franz Garde-Grenadier-Regiment Nr. 2 in July 1870, winning the Iron Cross 2nd Class. He served with that regiment for over twenty years until assigned as a supplementary Major to the 2.Garde-Regiment zu Fuß in September 1894. He commanded several battalions until assigned to the staff of the Königin Augusta Garde-Grenadier-Regiment Nr.4 in February 1901.





General der Infanterie .... 19.08.1914

Eisernes Kreuz II .............. Deutsch-Französischer Krieg  1870–1871

Pour le Mérite .................... 11.08.1916  (Eichenlaub:  10.04.1918)

Militär-St-Heinrich ......... 07.05.1918  Komtur II
 
 
 

  
 
Curriculum Vitae
   
19.07.1870 ,,Kaiser Franz Garde-Grenadier-Regiment Nr. 2 - Berlin
19.07.1870 Deutsch-Französischer Krieg von 1870–1871   (awarded Iron Cross during Franco-Prussian War)
12.01.1871 Sekonde--Lieutenant
23.09.1879 Premier-Lieutenant
08.03.1887 Hauptmann
01.09.1894 2. Garde-Regiment zu Fuß - Berlin  (Bn Cdr)
01.09.1894 Major
18.01.1901 Oberstleutnant
16.02.1901 ,,Königin Augusta Garde-Grenadier-Regiment Nr. 4 - Berlin  (on regimental staff)
18.04.1903 ,,Kaiser Franz Garde-Grenadier-Regiment Nr. 2 - Berlin  (Cdr) 
18.04.1903 Oberst
21.05.1905 Generalmajor
17.03.1907 39. Infanterie-Brigade (20.ID) - Hannover  (Cdr)
21.03.1908 3. Garde-Infanterie-Brigade (2.GD) - Berlin  (Cdr) 
13.10.1908 2. Garde-Infanterie-Brigade (1.GD) - Berlin  (Cdr) 
27.07.1910 36. Infanterie-Division - Danzig   (acting Cdr)
22.09.1910 6. Infanterie-Division - Brandenburg an der Havel  (Cdr) 
10.09.1910 Generalleutnant
01.03.1913 IX. Armeekorps - Altona  (Cdr, replaced Karl Frh von Plettenberg)
   
Great War
   
02.08.1914 IX. Armeekorps  =  1. Armee 
19.08.1914 General der Infanterie
24.01.1917 Gardekorps  (replaced Karl Frh von Plettenberg)
09.09.1917 6. Armee  (replaced Otto von Below)
00.01.1919 Armee Oberkommando Nord
   
   
 

06.05.1914

 

 

*     *     *