Reinhard Gottlob Georg Heinrich Freiherr von Scheffer-Boyadel
(28.03.1851 - 08.11.1925)
place of birth:  Hanau, Kurhessen  (Hesse)
Königreich Preußen:  KG,  General der Infanterie


Prussian baron and General der Infanterie Reinard von Scheffer-Boyadel commanded troops at the corps level during the Great War.  retired in 1913 as commander of XI. Army Corps Kassel. Brought out of retirement to command the XXV. Reserves, this corps distinguished itself during the Battle of Lodz. His command became encircled by the Russians at Brzeziny, but fought their way out to the German side of the line, capturing 16,000 prisoners and 64 artillery pieces in the process - one of the most outstanding exploits of the Great
War.

Reinhard Scheffer was the son of
Eduard Scheffer, a councilman in the royal Prussian government. He was married to the daughter of the great industrialist Carl Adolf Riebeck. Scheffer entered military service to fight in the Franco-Prussian War of 1870-71. After attending staff college, he was promoted to captain in 1883, working his way up to General der Infanterie by 1908. As owner of the Burg Brandenstein near Schlüchtern-Elm, Hessia, Scheffer had the castle refurbished before selling it to Gustav von Brandenstein in 1895. Scheffer retired from military service in December 1918 and died on his estate on 8 November 1925. 

 
 
General der Infanterie .... 15.03.1908

Eisernes Kreuz II .............. Deutsch-Französischer Krieg  1870–1871

Pour le Mérite .................... 02.12.1914
 
 
 

  
 
Curriculum Vitae
   
00.00.1870 Infanterie-Regiment ,,von Wittich (3. Kurhessisches) Nr. 83 - Kassel
19.07.1870 Deutsch-Französischer Krieg von 1870–1871   (awarded Iron Cross during Franco-Prussian War)
12.02.1871 Sekonde-Lieutenant
00.00.1874 Preußische Kriegsakademie - Berlin
12.12.1879 Premier-Lieutenant
00.00.1881 Großer Generalstab - Berlin 
13.11.1883 Hauptmann
00.00.1884 XI. Armeekorps - Kassel   (on Ludwig von Schlotheim's general staff)
00.00.0000 21. Infanterie-Division - Frankfurt am Main
00.00.1888 ,,Kaiser Alexander Garde-Grenadier-Regiment Nr. 1 - Berlin   (Coy Cdr)
00.00.1889 Großer Generalstab - Berlin
22.05.1889 Major
00.00.1890 in den erblichen Adelstand erhoben  (elevated into the German nobility)
00.00.0000 XVI. Armeekorps - Metz  (on general staff)
00.00.1893 4. Garde-Regiment zu Fuß - Koblenz  (Bn Cdr)
00.00.1894 I. Armee-Inspektion - Berlin  (on Albrecht Prinz von Preussen's general staff) 
00.00.1894 Oberst-Lieutenant
03.05.1896 Gardekorps - Berlin  (von Winterfeld and Boch u. Polach's Chief of Staff) 
22.03.1897 Oberst
25.03.1899 ,,Kaiser Alexander Garde-Grenadier-Regiment Nr. 1 - Berlin  (Cdr)
09.04.1901 2. Garde-Infanterie-Brigade - Berlin  (Cdr)
18.04.1901 Generalmajor
00.00.1903 Großer Generalstab: Oberquartiermeister - Berlin  (Deputy Chief of the Great General Staff)
16.02.1904 Preußisches Kriegsministerium: Chef des Landesaufnahme - Berlin  (Chief of Survey Dept, replaced Steinmetz)
19.10.1904 Generalleutnant
22.02.1906 2. Garde-Division - Berlin  (Cdr, replaced Hans von Arnim)
25.02.1908 XI. Armeekorps - Kassel  (Cdr, replaced Herzog Albrecht)
05.03.1908 General der Infanterie
16.06.1913 à la suite:  Kaiser Alexander Garde-Grenadier-Regiment Nr. 1
31.12.1913 zur Disposition gestellt
   
Great War
   
25.08.1914 XXV. Reservekorps
03.09.1916 XVII. Reservekorps  (replaced Karl Suren)
04.10.1916 Armeeabteilung Scheffer   (formed from XVII.RK)
17.09.1917 Generalkommando z.b.V. Nr.67  (formed from Armeeabteilung Scheffer)
17.12.1918 außer Dienst
   
   
 

06.10.1913

 

 

*     *     *