Boje Friedrich Wilhelm Nikolaus von Scholtz  
(24.03.1851 - 30.04.1927)
place of birth:  Flensburg  (Schleswig)
Königreich Preußen:  OBH,  General der Artillerie


Imperial German General der Artillerie Friedrich von Scholtz served during the Great War as XX. Army Corps Commander under Field Marshal Hindenburg's Eighth Army. In action on the Eastern Front at the outset of the Great War, von Scholtz' corps played a pivotal role during the Battle of Tannenberg. Friedrich von Scholtz grew up in Ballenstedt, beginning his military career in 1870 at the outset of the Franco-Prussian War. Interestingly during that campaign, Scholtz was assigned to the same artillery unit as Max von Gallwitz. Friedrich von Scholtz died on 30 April in his hometown of Ballenstedt-Harz.






General der Artillerie ..... 13.09.1912

Eisernes Kreuz II .............. Deutsch-Französischer Krieg  1870–1871

Pour le Mérite .................... 03.09.1915  (Eichenlaub:  01.07.1917)
 
 
 

  
 
Curriculum Vitae
   
19.07.1870 Schleswig-Holsteinisches Feldartillerie-Regiment Nr. 9, Corps-Artillerie - Rendsburg  (Kanonier)
09.03.1870 Portepée-Fähnrich
19.07.1870 Deutsch-Französischer Krieg von 1870–1871   (awarded Iron Cross during Franco-Prussian War)
09.03.1872 Sekonde-Lieutenant
09.03.1872 Schleswig-Holsteinisches Feldartillerie-Regiment Nr. 9, Corps-Artillerie - Rendsburg  (1. schw. Batt.)
01.10.1873 Artillerie- und Ingenieur-Schule - Berlin  (Artillery and Engineers Academy)
10.06.1875 Schleswig-Holsteinisches Feldartillerie-Regiment Nr. 9, Corps-Artillerie - Rendsburg  (1. & 2. Batt.)
01.10.1879 Preußische Kriegsakademie - Berlin
22.03.1881 Premier-Lieutenant
21.07.1882 Schleswig-Holsteinisches Feldartillerie-Regiment Nr. 9, Corps-Artillerie - Neumünster  (2. reit. Batt.)
01.04.1886 Großer Generalstab - Berlin  (detached for duty from FAR Nr9)
22.03.1887 Hauptmann
22.03.1887 XI. Armeekorps - Kassel  (on Ludwig von Schlotheim's general staff)
19.11.1889 21. Infanterie-Division - Frankfurt am Main  (on Oskar von Lindequist's general staff)
27.01.1891 Schleswig-Holsteinisches Feldartillerie-Regiment Nr. 9, Corps-Artillerie - Neumünster  (2. reit. Batt.)
31.05.1892 Major
14.03.1893 XIV. Armeekorps - Karlsruhe  (on Sigismund von Schlichting's general staff)
18.10.1896 Westpreußisches Feldartillerie-Regiment Nr. 16 - Königsberg  (Cdr Abt. III)
17.12.1898 Oberst-Lieutenant
25.03.1899 XVIII. Armeekorps - Frankfurt am Main  (Oskar von Lindequist's Chief of Staff)
18.04.1901 Oberst
17.02.1903 25. Feldartillerie-Brigade - Darmstadt  (Cdr)
27.01.1905 Generalmajor
23.02.1906 Großer Generalstab, Oberquartiermeister - Berlin  (Deputy Chief of the Great General Staff)
27.01.1908 Generalleutnant
05.03.1908 21. Infanterie-Division - Frankfurt am Main  (Cdr, replaced Georg Frh von Gayl)
13.09.1912 General der Artillerie
01.10.1912 XX. Armeekorps - Allenstein  (initial Cdr)
16.06.1913 in den erblichen Adelstand erhoben  (elevated into the German nobility)
   
Great War
   
02.08.1914 XX. Armeekorps  =  8. Armee  (until 08.10.1915)
26.05.1915 8. Armee  (provisional Cdr, concurrent with above until 28.09.1915)
08.10.1915 Armeeabteilung Scholtz  (formed from XX.AK, aka Armeeabteilung D)
02.01.1917 8. Armee - neu  (newly formed 8AOK, aka Nieman-Armee)
22.04.1917 Heeresgruppe Scholtz  (formed from Heeresgruppe Below)
14.01.1919 außer Dienst
   
   
 

06.05.1914

 

 

*     *     *