Louis Theodor Richard von Schubert 
(19.04.1850 - 13.05.1933)
place of birth:  Posen  (Poznan, Poland)
Königreich Preußen:  OBH,  Generaloberst  (Feldart)


Generaloberst Richard von Schubert began his military career in 1868 as a lieutenant in a field artillery regiment. He initially saw action during the Franco-Prussian War of 1870-71, where he earned the iron cross. By 1902, he had been promoted to lieutenant eneral, serving as the Ulm Fortress military governor. In 1907 he was promoted to General of Artillery. As Inspector General of Field Artillery (1907-11), he successfully campaigned for increased reliance on tactical field artillery.

At the outbreak of WW1
he was on the Western Front in command of the XIV Reserve Corps (Karlsruhe), attached to General Heeringen's Seventh
Army. In September 1914, he transferred to the Eastern Front to assume command of the Eighth Army. This lasted only 2 weeks, however, as Schubert immediately came into conflict with General Francois, commander of the Eighth Army's I. Corps, over war strategy in the east. Thus, Schubert returned to Flanders as commander of XXVII. Reserve Corps with Duke Albrecht's Fourth Army. He later commanded Seventh Army (1916-17) in the Aisne area, receiving the Pour le Merite in 1916. After being placed on inactive reserve status in early 1917, General von Schubert retired to Marburg an der Lahn where he lived until his death on 13 May 1933 (other sources say 15.5.1933). 

 
  
Generaloberst .................... 27.01.1917

Eisernes Kreuz II .............. Deutsch-Französischer Krieg  1870–1871

Pour le Mérite .................... 28.08.1916
 
 
 

  
 
Curriculum Vitae
   
01.04.1867 Westfälisches Pionier-Bataillon Nr. 7 - Köln  (Einjährig-Freiwilliger)
00.00.1868 Feldartillerie-Regiment ,,von Scharnhorst (1. Hannoversches) Nr. 10 - Hannover
23.07.1868 Sekonde-Lieutenant
19.07.1870 Deutsch-Französischer Krieg von 1870–1871   (awarded Iron Cross during Franco-Prussian War)
00.00.1875 Preußische Kriegsakademie - Berlin
12.04.1877 Premier-Lieutenant
28.06.1881 Hauptmann
00.00.1888 Großer Generalstab - Berlin
07.04.1888 Major
00.00.0000 Feldartillerie-Regiment ,,General-Feldzeugmeister (2. Brandenburgisches) Nr. 18 - Frankfurt an der Oder
00.00.0000 Großer Generalstab - Berlin
08.04.1893 Oberst-Lieutenant
21.04.1894 II. Armeekorps - Stetten  (Blomberg's Chief of Staff)
20.05.1896 Oberst
12.09.1896 2. Badisches Feldartillerie-Regiment Nr. 30 - Rastatt  (Cdr)
15.06.1899 16. Feldartillerie-Brigade - Trier  (Cdr)
03.07.1899 Generalmajor
01.10.1899 33. Feldartillerie-Brigade - Metz  (Cdr)
12.09.1902 Generalleutnant
12.09.1902 39. Infanterie-Division - Colmar  (Cdr, replaced Karl Litzmann)
00.00.1906 General-Gouverneur - Ulm Fortress
02.05.1907 Inspektion der Feldartillerie - Berlin  (Inspector General of Artillery, replaced Friedrich von Schmidt)
16.08.1907 General der Artillerie
00.00.1909 in den erblichen Adelstand erhoben  (elevated into the German nobility)
00.00.1911 zur Disposition gestellt
00.00.1911 à la suite:  Feldartillerie-Schießschule Jüterbog
   
Great War
   
02.08.1914 XIV. Reservekorps  =  7. Armee
18.09.1914 8. Armee  (replaced Paul von Hindenburg)
27.10.1914 XXVII. Reservekorps  =  4. Armee  (replaced Adolph von Carlowitz)
28.08.1916 7. Armee  (replaced Josias von Heeringen)
27.01.1917 Generaloberst
11.03.1917 zur Disposition gestellt 
   
   
 

02.05.1907

 

 

*     *     *