Hermann Christlieb Matthäus von Stein
(13.09.1854 - 26.05.1927)
place of birth:  Wedderstedt, Provinz Sachsen  (Prussian Saxony)
Königreich Preußen:  Kriegsminister,  Quartiermeister,  KG,  General der Artillerie


Imperial German General der Artillerie
Hermann von Stein fuctioned as Prussian Minister of War for the final two years of the Great War. He was born into the home of Pastor Hermann Robert Stein and wife Julie Friederike Meyer. He was married to Elise Meyer in May of 1883. Upon entering military service in 1873 as an artillerist, Stein's career progressed to division-level commander at the rank of Generalleutnant. Prior to the War, he also made several stops at Great General Staff Headquarters, chiefly within the Operations (Aufmarsch) Section. Although born into the bourgeoisie, General Stein was elevated into the nobility in June 1913, the anniversary of Kaiser Wilhelm II's 25th on the throne.

Generalleutnant von Stein was serving in the capacity of von Moltke's
deputy at Supreme Command (OHL) as Germany mobilized. His desire to lead field troops, however, resulted in a transfer to rapidly changing WesternFront in September 1914, where he took command of XIV. Reserve Corps. After about two years in this position, von Stein returned to Berlin to succeed Wild von Hohenborn as Germany's Minister of War. Having the reputation of being one of Ludendorff's so-called lackeys, General von Stein was also known as an overbearing, tactless and inept administrator who could not think or write coherently. He died of a heart attack on 26 May 1927 in Lehnin. Minister of War Hermann von Stein is not to be confused with the Bavarian General of Artillery Hermann Freiherr von Stein.
 

Kriegsminister  .................  29.10.1916  -  09.10.1918
General der Artillerie ...... 01.11.1916

Pour le Mérite .................... 01.09.1916  (Eichenlaub:  08.04.1918)
 
 
 

  
 
Curriculum Vitae
   
00.00.1873 Feldartillerie-Regiment ,,General Feldzeugmeister (1. Brandenburgisches) Nr. 3 - Brandenburg  (Fahnenjunker)
12.10.1875 Sekonde-Lieutenant
00.00.1883 Preußische Kriegsakademie - Berlin
12.06.1885 Premier-Lieutenant
00.00.1886 Feldartillerie-Regiment ,,General Feldzeugmeister (1. Brandenburgisches) Nr. 3 - Brandenburg
00.00.1888 Großer Generalstab - Berlin
20.09.1890 Hauptmann
00.00.1890 1. Westfälisches Feldartillerie-Regiment Nr. 7 - Wesel/Düsseldorf  (Bty Cdr)
00.00.1894 34. Infanterie-Division - Metz  (on general staff)
30.05.1896 Major
00.00.1896 Großer Generalstab - Berlin  (Section 2, Operations)
00.00.1901 1. Lothringisches Feldartillerie-Regiment Nr. 33 - Metz  (Cdr) 
00.00.1902 Oberstleutnant
00.00.1903 Großer Generalstab - Berlin  (Chief of Section 2, Operations)
15.09.1905 Oberst
00.00.1908 Großer Generalstab:  Oberquartiermeister - Berlin  (Senior Quartermaster of the Great General Staff)
00.00.1910 Generalmajor
22.04.1912 Generalleutnant
22.04.1912 41. Infanterie-Division - Deutsch Eylau  (Cdr)
15.06.1913 in den erblichen Adelstand erhoben  (elevated into the German nobility)
   
Great War
   
02.08.1914 Großes Hauptquartier, Generalquartiermeister   (Deputy Chief of General Staff of the Field Army)
14.09.1914 XIV. Reservekorps  =  7. Armee  (replaced Richard von Schubert)
29.10.1916 Preußisches Kriegsministerium:  Kriegsminister - Berlin  (Minister of War, replaced Wild von Hohenborn)
01.11.1916 General der Artillerie
09.10.1918 Offizier von der Armee
09.10.1918 à la suite:  Chef des Feld-Artillerie-Regiments Nr. 33
17.11.1918 zur Disposition gestellt
   
   
 

05.06.1914

 

 

*     *     *