Hermann Christian Wilhelm von Strantz  
(13.02.1853 - 06.11.1936)
place of birth:  Nakel, Oberschlesien  (Naklo, Poland)
Königreich Preußen:  KG,  General der Infanterie


Prussian General der Infanterie Hermann von Strantz commanded V. Army Corps and Army Detachment "Strantz" throughout the better part of the Great War. He spent most of his pre-war military career engaged in staff work in Frankfurt a.d. Oder and Berlin. Strantz received command of the V. Army Corps three years prior to War's outbreak and led this unit into battle attached to Crown Prince Wilhelm's Fifth Army.

General von Strantz' troops were engaged in the summer of 1916 at Verdun, where they were ordered to capture Fort Troyon and force a crossing of the river Meuse. One of Strantz' staff officers while at Verdun was the 36-year old captain Wilhelm List, who later served as a Wehrmacht army group commander during World War Two. General von Strantz retired from active military service in March 1917 and died in November 1936.



General der Infanterie .... 07.04.1911

Eisernes Kreuz II .............. Deutsch-Französischer Krieg  1870–1871

Pour le Mérite .................... 22.08.1915
 
 
 

  
 
Curriculum Vitae
   
02.08.1870 Leib-Grenadier-Regiment ,,Friedrich Wilhelm III (1. Brandenburgisches) Nr. 8 - Frankfurt an der Oder  
19.07.1870 Deutsch-Französischer Krieg von 1870–1871   (awarded Iron Cross during Franco-Prussian War)
02.01.1871 Sekonde-Lieutenant
00.00.1872 Leib-Grenadier-Regiment Nr. 8 - Landsberg an der Warthe (Adjutant) 
01.10.1877 Preußische Kriegsakademie - Berlin 
18.10.1879 Premier-Lieutenant
26.07.1880 Leib-Grenadier-Regiment Nr. 8 - Landsberg an der Warthe  (Adjutant) 
22.03.1881 Leib-Grenadier-Regiment Nr. 8 - Frankfurt an der Oder  (Adjutant)
30.04.1882 Großer Generalstab - Berlin
21.04.1883 27. Infanterie-Brigade (14.ID) - Düsseldorf  (Adjutant) 
15.04.1886 1. Garde-Regiment zu Fuß - Potsdam  (Coy Cdr)
15.04.1886 Hauptmann
22.03.1891 Großer Generalstab - Berlin
22.03.1891 Major
16.05.1891 2. Garde-Division - Berlin  (on general staff)
25.03.1893 Leib-Grenadier-Regiment Nr. 8 - Frankfurt an der Oder  (Bn Cdr)
22.03.1897 1. Garde-Regiment zu Fuß - Potsdam  (on regimental staff) 
22.03.1897 Oberst-Lieutenant
02.05.1899 Landwehr-Bezirk III - Berlin  (Cdr)
27.01.1900 Oberst
28.04.1900 2. Garde-Regiment zu Fuß - Potsdam  (Cdr)
27.01.1903 2. Garde-Infanterie-Brigade (1.GD) - Berlin  (Cdr)
18.04.1903 Generalmajor
16.10.1906 25. Infanterie-Division - Darmstadt   (Cdr)
16.10.1906 Generalleutnant
03.04.1911 V. Armeekorps - Posen  (Cdr, replaced Graf von Kirchbach)
07.04.1911 General der Infanterie
   
Great War
   
02.08.1914 V. Armeekorps  =  5. Armee
10.09.1914 Armeeabteilung "C"  (aka:  Army Detachment Strantz;  concurrent with above)
02.02.1917 Offizier von der Armee
14.03.1917 zur Disposition gestellt
   
   
 

06.05.1914

 

 

*     *     *