Dietrich Gerhard Emil Tappen  
(03.07.1866 - 28.05.1953)
place of birth:  Esens, Ostfriesland  (East Frisia)
Königreich Preußen:  OHL,  AOK-Stabschef,  Generalmajor  (Art)


Oberstleutnant Gerhard Tappen headed
the German Supreme Command's Operations Bureau during the initial months of the Great War. The son of Theodor Tappan and wife Johanne Schmeding, Gerhard was born in Ostfriesland but grew up in Hannover. He was a quick decision-maker and had good nerves, but most of his subordinates hated him because of his strong will. Ludendorff, who had preceded Tappen in his post at OHL, considered him "an unimaginative man of mediocre intelligence." 

Tappen also served for a couple weeks as General von Heeringen's Seventh Army Chief of Staff in March of 1915, and then spent the last two years of the war as a divisional commander. He and some of his troops were gassed in the Spring of 1918 while serving in Flanders, although General Tappen never left the Front. He retired at the end of the war at the rank of Generalmajor, but was later awarded the brevet rank of General der Artillerie (Charakter) on 27 August 1939 for Tannenberg Remembrance Day.

 
 
Generalmajor ..................... 13.09.1912

Pour le Mérite .................... 11.09.1915  (Eichenlaub:  27.01.1916)
 
 
 

  
 
Curriculum Vitae
   
01.04.1885 1. Ober-Elsässiches Feld-Artillerie-Regiment Nr. 15 - Saarburg  (Fahnenjunker)
00.00.1885 Portepée-Fähnrich 
18.09.1886 Sekonde-Lieutenant
00.00.1888 Artillerie- und Ingenieur-Schule - Berlin  (student at Artillery and Engineers Academy)
00.00.1890 1. Ober-Elsässiches Feld-Artillerie-Regiment Nr. 15 - Saarburg  (Bn Adjutant)
00.00.1893 Preußische Kriegsakademie - Berlin
14.09.1893 Premier-Lieutenant
00.00.1896 1. Ober-Elsässiches Feld-Artillerie-Regiment Nr. 15 - Saarburg 
00.00.1897 Großer Generalstab - Berlin
00.00.1899 XVI. Armeekorps - Metz (on Gottlieb von Haeseler's general staff)
00.00.1899 Hauptmann
00.00.1901 Feld-Artillerie-Regiment ,,von Holtzendorff (1. Rheinisches) Nr. 8 - Saarbrücken  (Bty Cdr)
00.00.1903 Großer Generalstab - Berlin
00.00.1904 16. Infanterie-Division - Trier  (on Hugo von Collani's general staff)
00.00.1906 Preußische Kriegsakademie - Berlin  (Instructor)
27.01.1906 Major
00.00.1909 XVII. Armeekorps - Danzig  (on August von Mackensen's general staff)
00.00.1910 Großer Generalstab - Berlin
01.10.1912 Oberstleutnant
   
Great War
   
02.08.1914 Großes Hauptquartier,  Chef der Operationsabteilung   (Operations Section Chief at Great HQ)
11.03.1915 7. Armee  (temporary duty as von Heeringen's Chief of Staff)
01.04.1915 Großes Hauptquartier,  Chef der Operationsabteilung
26.06.1915 Generalmajor
28.08.1916 Heeresgruppe Mackensen - Rumänien  (Chief of Staff)
07.12.1916 5. Ersatz-Division  (Cdr, replaced Weber)
01.09.1917 15. Infanterie-Division  (Cdr, replaced von Götzen)
27.10.1919 Generalleutnant  (Charakter)
27.10.1919 außer Dienst
27.08.1939 General der Artillerie  (Charakter - Tannenbergtag)
   
   
 

06.05.1914

 

 

*     *     *