Arnold Feodor Alois Maria Gustav von Winckler 
(17.02.1856 - 24.07.1945)
place of birth:  Neisse, Oberschlesien  (Nysa, Poland)
Königreich Preußen:  OBH,  General der Infanterie


Imperial German General Arnold von Winckler was in command of 2nd Guards Infantry Division as Germany mobilized for the Great War. This unit was attached to Karl von Buelow's Second Army) on the Western Front. As commander of IV Reserve Corps (1915-16), General von Winckler was awarded the Pour le Merite for distinguished service during the Austro-German invasion of Serbia. He later replaced Max von Gallwitz as commanding general of the Eleventh Army.







General der Infanterie .... 22.03.1917

Pour le Mérite .................... 27.11.1915  (Eichenlaub:  15.06.1917)
 
 
 

  
 
Curriculum Vitae
   
10.04.1873 Jäger-Bataillon ,,von Neumann (1. Schlesisches ) Nr. 5 - Hirschberg  (Fahnenjunker)
12.11.1874 Sekonde-Lieutenant
23.09.1884 Premier-Lieutenant
15.10.1889 Hauptmann
12.09.1896 Major
00.00.1900 ,,Kaiser AlexanderGarde-Grenadier-Regiment Nr. 1 - Berlin  (Bn Cdr) 
17.05.1902 Garde-Schützen-Bataillon - Berlin-Lichterfeld  (Cdr)
18.04.1903 Oberstleutnant
14.06.1906 Infanterie-Regiment ,,Großherzog von Sachsen(5. Thüringisches) Nr. 94 - Weimar
10.04.1906 Oberst
22.03.1910 Generalmajor
22.03.1910 57. Infanterie-Brigade (29.ID) - Freiburg im Breisgau  (Cdr)
21.04.1911 Inspektion der Infanterie-Schulen  (Inspector General of Infantry Training)
01.10.1912 Generalleutnant
01.10.1912 2. Garde-Infanterie-Division - Berlin  (Cdr)
   
Great War
   
02.08.1914 2. Garde-Infanterie-Division  =  2. Armee
29.06.1915 XXXXI. Reservekorps   (replaced Hermann Francois)
11.09.1915 IV. Reservekorps   (replaced Hans Gronau)
10.08.1916 11. Armee  (replaced Max von Gallwitz)
22.03.1917 General der Infanterie
05.06.1917 I. Armeekorps   (replaced Johannes von Eben)
25.02.1918 XXV. Reservekorps  (replaced Wilhelm Groener)
15.01.1919 zur Disposition gestellt
   
   
 

06.05.1914

 

 

*     *     *