Heeresgruppe Hindenburg

HQ:  Lötzen  (Gizycko, Pol)

 
Paul von Hindenburg

05.08.1915

* chief of staff Erich Ludendorff 05.08.1915

* HQ transfers to Kovno  (Kaunus, Lithuania)

20.10.1915

* renamed Heeresgruppe Eichhorn - Wilna

05.11.1918
   
Heeresgruppe Eichhorn - Wilna

HQ:  Wilna  (Vilnius, Lithuania)

 
Hermann von Eichhorn 30.07.1916

* Eichhorn in command of 10.AOK since 26.01.15

 
* chief of staff Walter Frh Schmidt von Schmidtseck 30.07.1916
* chief of staff Traugott Martin von Sauberzweig 09.07.1917
* chief of staff Walter Frh Schmidt von Schmidtseck 17.12.1917
* Eichhorn promoted Generalfeldmarschall 18.12.1917

* chief of staff Georg Frotscher

16.02.1918
* Eichhorn relinquishes command of 10.AOK 05.03.1918
* renamed Heeresgruppe Riga,  Eichhorn to HG Eichhorn - Kiew 31.03.1918
   
Heeresgruppe Riga

HQ:  Riga  (Latvia),  from Heeresgruppe Eichhorn - Wilna

 
Günther Graf von Kirchbach

31.03.1918

* chief of staff Georg Frotscher 31.03.1918

* disbanded

30.04.1918
   
Heeresgruppe Mackensen - Galizien/Südpolen  

HQ:  Neu Sandec, Galicia (Nowy Sacz, Poland)

 
August von Mackensen

27.04.1915

* Mackensen continues command of 11. AOK until 8.9.1915  
* chief of staff Hans von Seeckt

27.04.1915

* HQ transfers to Jaslo  (Poland) 09.05.1915
* HQ transfers to Yaroslav  (Poland) 27.05.1915
* Mackensen promoted Generalfeldmarschall 22.06.1915

* HQ transfers to Rava Russkaya  (Ukraine)

30.06.1915
* HQ transfers to Lublin  (Poland) 08.08.1915
* HQ transfers to Biala  (Poland) 28.08.1915
* renamed Heeresgruppe Linsingen 09.09.1915
   
Heeresgruppe Linsingen  

HQ:  Jablon (Poland),  from Heeresgruppe Mackensen

 
Alexander von Linsingen

09.09.1915

* Linsingen also in command of Bug-Armee  
* chief of staff Paulus von Stolzmann

09.09.1915

* HQ transfers to Kovel  (Ukraine) 15.06.1916
* chief of staff Emil Hell 17.07.1916
* HQ transfers to Chelm  (Poland) 25.10.1916

* chief of staff Victor Keller

07.12.1916

* HQ transfers to Kiev  (Ukraine)

21.03.1918
* chief of staff Wilhelm Groener 28.03.1918
* renamed Heeresgruppe Eichhorn - Kiew 31.03.1918
   
Heeresgruppe Eichhorn - Kiew  

HQ:  Kiev  (Ukraine),  from Heeresgruppe Linsingen

 
Hermann von Eichhorn

31.03.1918

* chief of staff Wilhelm Groener 31.03.1918

* renamed Heeresgruppe Kiew following Eichhorn's murder

08.08.1918
   
Heeresgruppe Kiew  
Günther Graf von Kirchbach

08.08.1918

* chief of staff Wilhelm Groener 30.07.1918
* chief of staff Emil Hell 31.10.1918

* chief of staff Oberst Rethe

03.12.1918

* end of Kirchbach's command

07.02.1919
   
Heeresgruppe Mackensen - Serbien/Mazedonien  

HQ:  Semendria  (Smederovo, Yugoslavia)

 
August von Mackensen

18.09.1915

* chief of staff Hans von Seeckt

18.09.1915

* HQ transfers to Kragujevac  (Yugoslavia) 13.11.1915

* HQ transfers to Nis  (Yugoslavia)

19.12.1915
* HQ transfers to Uesküb  (Skopje, Macedonia)

08.02.1916

* chief of staff Richard Hentsch 14.06.1916
* Bulgarian Supreme Army Command assumes temporary control 30.07.1916
* renamed Heeresgruppe Below  10.10.1916
   
Heeresgruppe Below  
* HQ:  Uesküb  (Skopje, Macedonia)  
Otto von Below 10.10.1916
* chief of staff Alfred von Böckmann 11.10.1916
* renamed Heeresgruppe Scholtz  22.04.1917
   
Heeresgruppe Scholtz  
* HQ - Uesküb  (Skopje, Macedonia)  
Friedrich von Scholtz 22.04.1917
* chief of staff Alfred von Böckmann 22.04.1917
* chief of staff Detlef Graf von Schwerin 15.07.1917
* retreats to Jagodina and disbands 05.10.1918
   
Heeresgruppe Mackensen - Rumänien  
* HQ:  Bucharest  (Romania)  
August von Mackensen 28.08.1916
* chief of staff Gerhard Tappen 28.08.1916
* chief of staff Emil Hell 07.12.1916
* HQ transfers to Hermannstadt  (Sibiu, Romania) 11.01.1918
* chief of staff Friedrich Wilhelm von Schwartzkoppen 23.04.1918
* renamed Army of Occupation in Romania 01.07.1918
* disbanded 10.11.1918
   
Heeresgruppe Prinz Leopold von Bayern  
HQ:  Warsaw  (Poland)  
Prinz Leopold von Bayern 05.08.1915
* Leopold also in command of 9.AOK until 30.7.1916 05.08.1915
* chief of staff Paul Grünert 05.08.1915
* HQ transfers to Siedlce  (Poland) 15.08.1915
* HQ transfers to Siemiatycze  (Poland) 23.08.1915
* HQ transfers to Bialowieska  (Poland) 07.09.1915
* HQ transfers to Slonim  (Belarus) 22.09.1915
* chief of staff Gustav Frh vd Wenge Graf von Lambsdorff 24.11.1915
* renamed Heeresgruppe Woyrsch 31.08.1916
   
Heeresgruppe Woyrsch  
HQ:  Slonim (Belarus)  
Remus von Woyrsch 31.08.1916
* Woyrsch also commands Armeeabteilung-Woyrsch until 15.12.1917 31.08.1916
* chief of staff Wilhelm Heye 31.08.1916
* chief of staff Walter Frh Schmidt von Schmidtseck 09.09.1917
* disbanded 15.12.1917
   
Heeresgruppe Yildirim  
HQ:  Aleppo  (Syria)  
Erich von Falkenhayn 11.09.1917
* chief of staff Wilhelm von Dommes 11.09.1917
* HQ transfers to Jerusalem 05.11.1917
* HQ transfers to Nazareth 14.12.1917
Otto Liman von Sanders 25.02.1918
* chief of staff Turkish Colonel Kiazim Bey 25.02.1918
* HQ transfers to Damascus 22.09.1918
* HQ transfers to Baalbek 27.09.1918
* HQ transfers to Aleppo 06.10.1918
* HQ transfers to Adana 23.10.1918
* supreme command transfers to Mustapha Kemal Pasha 30.10.1918
   
Generalgouvernement Warschau  
HQ:  Warsaw, Poland  
Hans von Beseler 26.08.1915
   
 
 
 
 
 

* Cron's Imperial German Army 1914 - 18

 
 

home

 
 

*   *   *