The Prussian Machine  -  German Army

back to  Army  |  home    

 

     
     
 

Heeresgruppen im Westen

 
     
 

 
     
 

German Army Group Commands - West

 
 

1914 - 1918 

 
    Generals  1814
    Generals  1914
     
Heeresgruppe Deutscher Kronprinz

HQ:  Stenay

 
Kronprinz Wilhelm von Preußen

01.08.1915

* Wilhelm concurrently Cdr 5.AOK until 30.11.1916

01.08.1915
* chief of staff Konstantin Schmidt von Knobelsdorf  01.08.1915
* chief of staff Walther Frh von Lüttwitz 21.08.1916
* chief of staff Friedrich Graf von Schulenburg 30.11.1916

* Wilhelm promoted General der Infanterie

27.01.1917

* HQ transfers to Mezieres

06.03.1917

* HQ transfers to Maulsort

05.11.1918
   
Heeresgruppe Gallwitz - Somme

HQ:  St. Quentin

 
Max von Gallwitz

19.07.1916

* Gallwitz concurrently Cdr 2.AOK

19.07.1916
* chief of staff Bernhard Bronsart von Schellendorff 19.07.1916

* renamed Army Group Crown Prince Rupprecht

28.08.1916
   
Heeresgruppe Kronprinz Rupprecht von Bayern

HQ:  Cambrai

 
Kronprinz Rupprecht von Bayern

28.08.1916

* chief of staff Hermann von Kuhl 28.08.1916

* HQ transfers to Mons

15.03.1917

* HQ transfers to Tournai

24.04.1918

* HQ transfers Mons

02.09.1918

* HQ transfers Brussels

17.10.1918

* disbanded

11.11.1918
   
Heeresgruppe Herzog Albrecht von Württemberg  

HQ:  Straßburg

 
Herzog Albrecht von Württemberg

25.02.1917

* chief of staff Konrad Krafft von Dellmensingen 25.02.1917
* chief of staff Wilhelm Heye 09.09.1917
* chief of staff Emil Hell 07.09.1918
* chief of staff Fritz von Loßberg 31.10.1918

* disbanded

11.11.1918
   
Heeresgruppe Gallwitz - Verdun  

HQ:  Verdun

 
Max von Gallwitz

01.02.1918

* chief of staff Richard von Pawelsz 01.02.1918
* chief of staff Victor Keller 18.04.1918

* chief of staff Traugott Martin von Sauberzweig

05.11.1918

* disbanded

06.12.1918
   
Heeresgruppe Boehn  

HQ:  Le Cateau

 
Max von Boehn

06.08.1918

* chief of staff Fritz von Loßberg 06.08.1918

* HQ transfers to Avesnes

20.09.1918

* disbanded

31.10.1918
   
Küstenverteidigung  (Coastal Defense)  

HQ:  Hamburg

 
Ludwig Frh von Falkenhausen

15.04.1916

* chief of staff Friedrich von Derschau 15.04.1916
Josias von Heeringen 28.08.1916
* chief of staff Otto Rudolf von Zitzewitz 10.07.1918

* no commander

19.09.1918

* disbanded

16.11.1918
   
Generalgouvernement  -  Belgien  

HQ:  Brussels, Belgium

 
Colmar Frh von der Goltz

23.08.1914

Moritz Frh von Bissing 23.11.1914
Ludwig Frh von Falkenhausen 22.04.1917

* disbanded

11.11.1918
   
 
 
 
 
 

* Cron's Imperial German Army 1914 - 18

 
 

home

 
 

*   *   *