1. Armee-Oberkommando  

HQ:  Stettin

 
Alexander von Kluck

02.08.1914

* chief of staff Hermann von Kuhl 02.08.1914

* HQ transfers to Folembray

30.09.1914
Max von Fabeck 28.03.1915

* disbanded and transferred East to reform as 12.AOK

17.09.1915
   
1. Armee-Oberkommando  (neu)  

* HQ:  Bourlon; from northern half of 2.AOK  (Somme)

19.07.1916
Fritz von Below 19.07.1916
* chief of staff Fritz von Loßberg 19.07.1916
* chief of staff Robert von Klüber 11.04.1917

* HQ transfers to Rethel

12.04.1917
Bruno von Mudra 18.06.1918
* chief of staff Wilhelm Faupel 22.06.1918
* chief of staff Otto Hasse 23.08.1918
Otto von Below 12.10.1918
Magnus von Eberhardt 08.11.1918

* end of Eberhardt's command

02.12.1918
   
2. Armee-Oberkommando  

HQ:  Hannover

 
Karl von Bülow

02.08.1914

* chief of staff Otto von Lauenstein 02.08.1914
* chief of staff Ernst von Zieten 23.12.1914

* HQ transfers to St. Quentin

10.01.1915

* Bülow promoted Generalfeldmarschall

27.01.1915
Fritz von Below 04.04.1915
* chief of staff Ernst von Hoeppner 30.06.1915
* chief of staff Paul Grünert 13.04.1916
* chief of staff Fritz von Loßberg 02.07.1916
Max von Gallwitz 19.07.1916
* chief of staff Bernhard Bronsart von Schellendorff 19.07.1916
* chief of staff Wilhelm Wild 25.10.1916
Georg von der Marwitz 17.12.1916

* HQ transfers to Le Cateau

21.03.1917
* chief of staff Richard von Pawelsz 17.04.1917
* chief of staff Max Stapff 27.08.1917
* chief of staff Erich von Tschischwitz 27.02.1918
* chief of staff Willi von Klewitz  10.08.1918
Adolph von Carlowitz 22.09.1918
* chief of staff Friedrich von Miaskowski 22.09.1918

* end of Carlowitz' command

13.11.1918
   
3. Armee-Oberkommando  

HQ:  Dresden

 
Max von Hausen

02.08.1914

* chief of staff Ernst von Hoeppner 02.08.1914
Karl von Einem gen. Rothmaler 12.09.1914

* HQ transfers Bethinville

12.09.1914

* HQ transfers to Bouziers

03.01.1915

* Einem promoted Generaloberst

27.01.1915
* chief of staff Maximilian Ritter von Höhn  14.02.1915
* chief of staff Fritz von Loßberg 26.09.1915
* chief of staff Martin Frh von Oldershausen 02.07.1916

* HQ transfers to Maison Rouge

16.01.1917
* chief of staff Willi von Klewitz 01.02.1918
* chief of staff Friedrich von Miaskowski 10.08.1918
* chief of staff Willi von Klewitz 21.09.1918

* end of Einem's command

18.01.1919
   
4. Armee-Oberkommando  

HQ:  Berlin

 
Albrecht Herzog von Württemberg

02.08.1914

* chief of staff Walther Frh von Lüttwitz 02.08.1914
* chief of staff Emil Ilse 26.09.1914

* HQ transfers to Thielt (also temp in Courtrai and Roubaix)

20.01.1915

* Albrecht promoted Generalfeldmarschall

01.08.1916
Friedrich Sixt von Armin 25.02.1917
* chief of staff Max Stapff 25.05.1917
* chief of staff Fritz von Loßberg 12.06.1917
* chief of staff Wilhelm Humser 06.08.1918

* end of Sixt von Armin's command

22.11.1918
   
5. Armee-Oberkommando  

HQ:  Koblenz

 
Kronprinz Wilhelm von Preußen

02.08.1914

* chief of staff Konstantin Schmidt von Knobelsdorf 02.08.1914

* HQ transfers to Stenay

13.09.1914

* Wilhelm promoted Generalleutnant

27.01.1915

* HQ transfers to Montmedy

04.01.1916
* chief of staff Walther Frh von Lüttwitz 21.08.1916
* chief of staff Otto Frh von Ledebur 30.11.1916
Ewald von Lochow 01.12.1916
Max von Gallwitz 17.12.1916
* chief of staff Bernhard Bronsart von Schellendorff 20.12.1916
* chief of staff Richard von Pawelsz 27.08.1917
* chief of staff Victor Keller 18.04.1918
Georg von der Marwitz 22.09.1918
* chief of staff Georg Wetzell 25.09.1918

* end of Marwitz' command

13.12.1918
   
6. Armee-Oberkommando  

HQ:  Munich

 
Kronprinz Rupprecht von Bayern

02.08.1914

* chief of staff Konrad Krafft von Dellmensingen 02.08.1914

* HQ transfers to Lille

09.01.1915
* chief of staff Gustav Frh v.d. Wenge, Graf von Lambsdorff 19.05.1915
* chief of staff Hermann von Kuhl 24.11.1915

* HQ transfers to Douai

29.02.1916

* Rupprecht promoted Generalfeldmarschall

01.08.1916
Ludwig Frh von Falkenhausen 28.08.1916
* chief of staff Friedrich von der Schulenburg 28.08.1916
* chief of staff Karl Frh von Nagel zu Aichberg 25.11.1916

* HQ transfers to Tournai

15.03.1917
* chief of staff Fritz von Loßberg 11.04.1917
Otto von Below 22.04.1917
* chief of staff Max Stapff 12.06.1917
* chief of staff Hermann Ritter von Lenz 27.08.1917
Ferdinand von Quast 09.09.1917

* HQ transfers back to Lille

15.04.1918
* chief of staff Adolf Herrgott 08.08.1918

* end of Quast's command

01.01.1919
   
7. Armee-Oberkommando  

HQ:  Karlsruhe

 
Josias von Heeringen

02.08.1914

* chief of staff Karl von Hänisch 02.08.1914

* HQ transfers to Laon

13.09.1914
* chief of staff Gerhard Tappen 11.03.1915
* chief of staff Rudolf von Borries 28.03.1915
Richard von Schubert 28.08.1916

* Schubert promoted Generaloberst

27.01.1917
* chief of staff Walter Reinhardt 15.02.1917
Max von Boehn 11.03.1917

* HQ transfers to Marle

14.03.1917

* Boehn promoted Generaloberst

22.03.1918

* HQ transfers back to Laon 

02.06.1918
Magnus von Eberhardt 06.08.1918
Max von Boehn 31.10.1918
* chief of staff Richard von Pawelsz 03.11.1918

* end of Boehn's command

01.01.1919
   
8. Armee-Oberkommando  

HQ:  Posen

 
Max von Prittwitz und Gaffron

02.08.1914

* chief of staff Georg Graf von Waldersee 02.08.1914
Paul von Hindenburg 23.08.1914
* chief of staff Erich Ludendorff  23.08.1914
Richard von Schubert 18.09.1914
* chief of staff Paul Grünert 18.09.1914
Hermann von Francois 08.10.1914
* chief of staff Adolf Wild von Hohenborn 03.11.1914
Otto von Below 07.11.1914
* chief of staff Alfred von Böckmann 10.11.1914

* HQ transfers to Lyck

18.02.1915
Friedrich von Scholtz 26.05.1915
* chief of staff Detlef Graf von Schwerin 26.05.1915

* Scholtz heads provisional 8.AOK as Cdr of XX.AK

26.05.1915
* 8.AOK joins with troops in Courland to become Army of the Niemen 26.05.1915

* disbanded 

28.05.1915
   
8. Armee-Oberkommando  (neu)  Nieman-Armee  
Gen.d.Inf.  Otto von Below 26.05.1915
* chief of staff Alfred von Böckmann 26.05.1915

* renamed New Eighth Army

30.12.1915

* HQ transfers to Schaulen  (Shaulyai, Lithuania)

04.01.1916

* HQ transfers to Mitau  (Yelgava, Latvia)

01.04.1916
Max von Fabeck 05.10.1916

* Fabeck and general staff transferred from 12.AOK 

05.10.1916
* chief of staff Walter von Bergmann 05.10.1916
Bruno von Mudra 22.10.1916
* chief of staff Traugott Martin von Sauberzweig 16.11.1916
Friedrich von Scholtz 02.01.1917
Oskar von Hutier 22.04.1917
* chief of staff Georg Frotscher 15.09.1917

* HQ transfers to Riga  (Latvia)

15.09.1917
Günther Graf von Kirchbach 12.12.1917

* Kirchbach promoted Generaloberst

27.01.1918
* chief of staff Rudolf Frantz 16.02.1918
Hugo von Kathen 31.07.1918

* disbanded

22.09.1918
   
 
 
 
 
 
 

* Thanks to Hubertus Ochsler for making this information available.

 
 

home

 
 

*   *   *