The Prussian Machine  -  German Army

back to  Army  |  home    

 

     
     
 

Armee-Oberkommandos 9 - 19

 
     
 

 
     
 

German Army High Commands  9 - 19

 
 

1914 - 1918 

 
   

Generals  1814

   

Generals  1914

     
9. Armee

HQ:  Breslau

 
Paul von Hindenburg

17.09.1914

* chief of staff Erich Ludendorff  17.09.1914
August von Mackensen 01.11.1914
* chief of staff Paul Grünert 03.11.1914

* Mackensen promoted Generaloberst

17.12.1914

* HQ transfers to Lodz  (Poland)

02.01.1915
Prinz Leopold von Bayern 16.04.1915

* HQ transfers to Slonim (Belarus)

22.09.1915
* chief of staff Gustav Frh vd Wenge Graf von Lambsdorff 24.11.1915

* disbanded (9.AOK remains w/ Army Gp Leopold through Aug 1916)

30.07.1916
   
 

* reformed for operations in Romania

06.09.1916
Erich von Falkenhayn 06.09.1916
* chief of staff Hans Hesse 06.09.1916

* HQ at Ramnicu Sarat (Romania)

11.01.1917
* chief of staff Wachs 09.04.1917
Robert Kosch  (acting commander) 01.05.1917
Johannes von Eben 05.06.1917

* AOK.9 transferred to Western Front; HQ at Crepy

19.06.1917
* chief of staff Walter Bronsart von Schellendorf 20.06.1917
Fritz von Below 18.06.1918
* chief of staff Friedrich Frh von Esebeck 18.06.1918
* chief of staff Otto Hasse 04.08.1918
Adolph von Carlowitz 06.08.1918
* chief of staff Wilhelm Faupel 23.08.1918

* HQ transfers to Marle

27.08.1918

* reformed as Army Gp Cmd Gallwitz (Verdun)

22.09.1918
   
10. Armee  

HQ:  Cologne

 
Hermann von Eichhorn

26.01.1915

* chief of staff Emil Hell 26.01.1915

* HQ transfers to Marggrabowa  (Olecko, Poland)

06.03.1915

* HQ transfers to Vilna  (Vilnius, Lithuania)

29.09.1915
* chief of staff Walter Frh Schmidt von Schmidtseck 17.07.1916
* chief of staff Traugott Martin von Sauberzweig 09.09.1917
* chief of staff Walter Frh Schmidt von Schmidtseck 17.12.1917

* Eichhorn promoted Generalfeldmarschall

18.12.1917
* chief of staff Georg Frotscher 16.02.1918
* chief of staff Max Stapff 04.03.1918
Erich von Falkenhayn 04.03.1918

* HQ transferred to Minsk  (Belarus)

12.06.1918

* end of Falkenhayn's command

25.02.1919
   
11. Armee  

HQ:  Kassel

 
Max von Fabeck

09.03.1915

* chief of staff Hans von Seeckt 09.03.1915

* HQ transfers to Maubeuge (France)

16.03.1915
August von Mackensen 16.04.1915

* HQ transfers to Neu Sandec, Galicia (Nowy Sacz, Poland)

22.04.1915
* Mackensen concurrent Cdr of Heeresgruppe Kiew 27.04.1915

* 11.AOK dissolves

08.09.1915
   
new 11. Armee  

* 11. AOK reforms for operations in Serbia

23.09.1915
Max von Gallwitz 23.09.1915
* chief of staff Gottfried Marquard 23.09.1915

* HQ transfers to Prilep (Macedonia)

05.01.1916
* chief of staff Oberstleutnant Völckers 24.03.1916
Arnold von Winckler 10.08.1916
* chief of staff Walter Reinhardt 22.11.1916
* chief of staff Oberstleutnant Kirch 10.02.1917
Kuno von Steuben 05.06.1917
* chief of staff Oberstleutnant Laemmerhirt 17.06.1918
* chief of staff Oberstleutnant Kirch 30.09.1918

* end of Steuben's command

04.12.1918
   
12. Armee  (Armeegruppe Gallwitz)  

* Army Group Gallwitz formed from Armeegruppe Graudenz 

09.02.1915
Max von Gallwitz 09.02.1915
* chief of staff Oberstleutnant Konrad von Redern 09.02.1915
* chief of staff Gottfried Marquard 18.03.1915

* redesignated 12.AOK, HQ: Grodno (Belarus)

07.09.1915

Max von Fabeck 22.09.1915
* chief of staff Hermann von Kuhl 22.09.1915

* HQ transfers to Lida (Belarus)

29.09.1915
* chief of staff Walter von Bergmann  24.11.1915

* disbanded, command staff assumes command of 8.AOK

09.10.1916
   
14. Armee  

HQ:  Krainburg  (Austria)

 
Otto von Below

09.09.1917

* chief of staff Konrad Krafft von Dellmensingen   09.09.1917

* HQ transfers to Vittorio  (Italy)

00.00.0000

* disbanded and redesignated 17.AOK

22.01.1918
   
17. Armee  

HQ:  St. Amend

 
Otto von Below

01.02.1918

* chief of staff Konrad Krafft von Dellmensingen 01.02.1918

* HQ transfers to Douai

06.04.1918
* chief of staff Richard von Pawelsz 18.04.1918

* HQ transfers to Denain

01.05.1918
Bruno von Mudra 12.10.1918
* chief of staff Robert von Klüber 12.10.1918

* HQ transfers to Mons

18.10.1918

* end of Mudra's command

01.12.1918
   
18. Armee  

HQ:  Leschelle

 
Oskar von Hutier

22.12.1917

* chief of staff Traugott Martin von Sauberzweig 22.12.1917

* HQ transfers to Auroir

09.05.1918
* chief of staff Oberstleutnant Kirch 22.06.1918
* chief of staff Robert Bürkner 07.08.1918

* end of Hutier's command

14.01.1919
   
19. Armee  

HQ:  St. Avold

 
Felix Graf von Bothmer

04.02.1918

* chief of staff Hans Ritter von Hemmer 04.02.1918

* Bothmer promoted Generaloberst

09.03.1918
Karl Ritter von Fasbender 08.11.1918
* end of Fasbender's command 11.11.1918
   

Bug-Armee

 

* formed from AOK South, HQ:  Lemberg  (Lvov, Ukraine)

 
Alexander von Linsingen

06.07.1915

* chief of staff Paulus von Stolzmann 06.07.1915
* chief of staff Emil Hell 17.07.1916
* chief of staff Oberstleutnant Victor Keller 07.12.1916

* disbanded

31.03.1918
   
Süd-Armee  

HQ:  Munkacz  (Mukachevo, Ukraine)

 
Alexander von Linsingen

11.01.1915

* chief of staff Paulus von Stolzmann 11.01.1915

* HQ transfers to Stryj  (Ukraine)

05.06.1915

* AOK South transfers to Lemberg and becomes AOK Bug

06.07.1915

* AOK South immediately reformed from II. Bavarian Army Corps 

06.07.1915
Felix Graf von Bothmer 06.07.1915
* chief of staff Hans Ritter von Hemmer 06.07.1915

* HQ established at Brzezany  (Ukraine)

04.09.1915

* HQ transfers to Chodorov  (Ukraine)

15.01.1916

* HQ transfers to Czortkov  (Ukraine)

04.08.1917

* disbanded

03.03.1918
   
 
 
 
 
 
 

* Thanks to Hubertus Ochsler for making this information available.

 
 

home

 
 

*   *   *