Bavarian Infantry Divisions
1. Bayerische-Division - München I.BAK 6. Bayerische-Division - Regensburg III.BAK
Albert Ritter von Schoch 18.12.1913 Maximilian Ritter von Höhn 27.03.1913
Rudolf Dänner 21.01.1917 Otto von Gyßling 16.02.1915
    Albert Koch 17.04.1916
2. Bayerische-Division - Augsburg I.BAK Maximilian Ritter von Höhn 10.07.1916
Ludwig Ritter von Hetzel 19.03.1914 Maximilian von Kirschbaum 01.10.1916
Otto Ritter von Rauchenberger 30.05.1915 Ignaz Frh von Godin 28.10.1916
Ludwig Ritter von Hetzel 08.08.1915 Karl Ritter von Riedl 25.09.1917
Bernhard von Hartz 07.09.1915 Otto Ritter von Rauchenberger 29.05.1918
Eugen Ritter von Zoellner 08.02.1917    
    10. Bayerische-Division  
3. Bayerische-Division - Landau II.BAK Rudolf Roesch  14.03.1915
Otto Ritter von Breitkopf 14.03.1913 Hermann Ritter von Burkhardt 25.04.1916
Karl Ritter von Wenninger 07.03.1915 Christoph Ritter von Kiefhaber 26.03.1917
Hugo Ritter von Huller 06.06.1917 Hermann Beeg  06.07.1918
Karl Ritter von Schoch 10.01.1918    
    11. Bayerische-Division  
4. Bayerische-Division - Würzberg II.BAK Paul Ritter von Kneußl 25.03.1915
Maximilian Graf von Montgelas 22.03.1912 August Großmann 08.08.1918
Eduard Ritter von Graf 29.08.1914    
Ernst Ritter von Schrott 05.09.1914 12. Bayerische-Division  
Maximilian Graf von Montgelas 27.09.1914 Hugo Ritter von Huller 27.07.1916
Ernst Ritter von Schrott 05.11.1914 Karl Frh von Nagel zu Aichberg 06.06.1917
Prinz Franz von Bayern 28.10.1916    
    14. Bayerische-Division  
5. Bayerische-Division - Nürnberg III.BAK Otto Ritter von Rauchenberger  14.08.1916
Gustav Ritter von Schoch 27.03.1912 Karl August Ritter von Kleinhenz 29.05.1918
Nikolaus Ritter von Endres 20.04.1915    
Eugen Ritter von Clauß 23.06.1918 15. Bayerische-Division  
    Ludwig Ritter von Tutschek 08.02.1917
    Max Siebert 08.09.1917
       
    16. Bayerische-Division  
    Arnold Ritter von Möhl 16.01.1917
       
       
Bavarian Reserve Divisions
1. Bayerische-Reserve-Division I.BRK 1. Bayerische-Landwehr-Division  
Alfred Ritter von Göringer 02.08.1914 Otto Wening 21.08.1914
Friedrich Frh von Pechmann 19.02.1917 Robert Ritter von Fischer  07.09.1914
    Felix Ritter von Eder 22.12.1915
5. Bayerische-Reserve-Division I.BRK    
Friedrich Frh Kress von Kreßenstein 02.08.1914 2. Bayerische-Landwehr-Division  
August Ipfelkofer 10.09.1915 Ludwig Ritter von Seither 02.01.1917
Hermann Ritter von Burkhardt 30.09.1917 Wilhelm Ritter von Poschinger 25.09.1918
       
6. Bayerische-Reserve-Division   Bayerische-Ersatz-Division  
Maximilian Frh von Speidel 30.10.1914 Eugen Ritter von Benzino 02.08.1914
Johann Streck 16.11.1914 Eduard Ritter von Graf 17.12.1915
Felix Graf von Bothmer 02.12.1914 Christoph Ritter von Kiefhaber 17.03.1916
Gustav Scanzoni von Lichtenfels 26.12.1914 Hermann Ritter von Burkhardt 12.04.1917
Paul Ritter von Köberle 12.01.1917 August Ipfelkofer 30.09.1917
Georg Meyer 29.05.1918 Karl Ritter von Schoch 09.10.1917
    Ludwig Hierthes 11.01.1918
8. Bayerische-Reserve-Division      
Hermann Frh von Stein 20.01.1915 Bayerische-Kavallerie-Division  
Albert Seekirchner 12.01.1917 Otto von Stetten 18.03.1913
Maximilian Jehlin 12.04.1917 Karl Ritter von Wenninger 07.11.1914
    Philipp von Hellingrath 10.03.1915
9. Bayerische-Reserve-Division   Moritz Frh von und zu Egloffstein 22.12.1916
Eugen Ritter von Clauß 29.09.1916    
       
30. Bayerische-Reserve-Division      
Hermann Beeg  18.01.1917    
Wilhelm Frh von Reitzenstein 06.07.1918    
       
39. Bavarian-Reserve-Division      
Friedrich Gruber 01.02.1916    
Karl Ritter von Riedl 22.12.1916    
Karl von Reck 30.09.1917    
       
       
 
 
 
 
 

* Thanks to JH Verdun for making this information available.

 
 

home

 
 

*   *   *