The Prussian Machine  -  German Army

back to  Army  |  home    

 

     
     
 

Armee-Korps

 
     
 

 
     
 

German Army Corps

 
 

1914 - 1918 

 
    Generals  1814
 

Armeekorps  corps histories

Generals  1914
     

I. Armee-Korps

Hermann von Francois

02.08.1914

Adalbert von Falk  (Korps-Führer) 04.10.1914
Robert Kosch 08.10.1914
Johannes von Eben 11.06.1915
Arnold von Winckler 05.06.1915
Wilhelm Groener 25.02.1918
Theodor Mengelbier 28.03.1918
* I.AK history
   
II. Armee-Korps
Alexander von Linsingen 02.08.1914
*  converts to Südarmee 11.01.1915
II.AK history  
   
III. Armee-Korps
Ewald von Lochow 02.08.1914
Hans von Guretzky-Cornitz  (Korps-Führer) 00.00.1915
Walther Frh von Lüttwitz 25.11.1916
Alfred von Böckmann 12.08.1918
III.AK history  
    
IV. Armee-Korps
Friedrich Sixt von Armin 02.08.1914
Robert Kosch 01.09.1914
Ernst von Oven 09.10.1914
Richard von Kraewel 25.02.1917
IV.AK history  
   
V. Armee-Korps
Hermann von Strantz 02.08.1914
Robert Kosch 01.09.1914
Ernst von Oven 09.10.1914
Eduard von Below 02.02.1917
V.AK history  
   
VI. Armee-Korps
Kurt von Pritzelwitz 02.08.1914
Georg von der Marwitz 07.11.1915
Julius Riemann 17.12.1916
Konstanz von Heineccius 23.11.1917
VI.AK history  
   
VII. Armee-Korps  
Karl von Einem gen. Rothmaler 02.08.1914
Eberhard von Claer 16.09.1914
Hermann von Francois 29.06.1915
Wilhelm von Woyna 06.09.1918
VII.AK history  
   
VIII. Armee-Korps  
Erich Tülff von Tschepe und Weidenbach 02.08.1914
Julius Riemann 05.10.1914
Karl Dieffenbach 18.12.1916
Otto von Plüskow 12.03.1917
Roderich von Schoeler 11.05.1917
Egon Graf von Schmettow 06.02.1918
VIII.AK history  
   
IX. Armee-Korps  
Ferdinand von Quast 02.08.1914
Horst Ritter und Edler von Oetinger 24.01.1917
IX.AK history  
   
X. Armee-Korps  
Otto von Emmich 02.08.1914
Walther Frh von Lüttwitz 22.12.1915
Konstantin Schmidt von Knobelsdorf 21.08.1916
X.AK history  
   
XI. Armee-Korps  
Otto von Plüskow 02.08.1914
Viktor Kühne 12.03.1917
Franz Frh von Soden 27.08.1917
Viktor Kühne 21.11.1917
XI.AK history  
   
XII. Armee-Korps  (Saxon)  
Karl Ludwig d'Elsa 02.08.1914
Horst Edler von der Planitz 17.04.1916
Viktor Kühne  (Korps-Führer) 23.08.1916
Horst Edler von der Planitz 05.09.1916
Hans Krug von Nidda 08.09.1917
Paul Grünert  (Korps-Führer) 00.09.1917
Max Leuthold 24.07.1918
XII.AK history  
   
XIII. Armee-Korps  
Max von Fabeck 02.08.1914
Theodor Frr von Watter 10.03.1915
Hermann von Staabs  (Korps-Führer) 17.13.1918
XIII.AK history  
   
XIV. Armee-Korps  
Ernst Frh von Hoiningen-Huene 02.08.1914
Theodor Frh von Watter 31.08.1914
Karl Heinrich von Hänisch 10.03.1915
Martin Chales de Beaulieu 12.08.1916
Alfred von Böckmann 05.09.1917
Friedrich von Gontard 02.11.1917
XIV.AK history  
   
XV. Armee-Korps  
Berthold von Deimling 02.08.1914
Emil Ilse 25.05.1917
XV.AK history  
   
XVI. Armee-Korps  
Bruno von Mudra  02.08.1914
Adolf Wild von Hohenborn  29.10.1916
XVI.AK history  
   
XVII. Armee-Korps  
August von Mackensen 02.08.1914
Günther von Pannewitz 01.11.1914
Friedrich Paul Fleck 07.09.1916
Richard von Webern 19.02.1918
Günther von Etzel 23.06.1918
Axel von Petersdorff 27.08.1918
XVII.AK history  
   
XVIII. Armee-Korps  
GHeinrich Dedo von Schenck 02.08.1914
Victor Albrecht 24.01.1917
Günther von Etzel 27.08.1918
XVIII.AK history  
   
XIX. Armee-Korps  (Saxon)  
Maximilian von Laffert 02.08.1914
Adolph von Carlowitz 08.08.1917
Karl Lucius 07.08.1918
XIX.AK history  
   
XX. Armee-Korps  
Friedrich von Scholtz 02.08.1914
* converts to Armeeabteilung D (Scholtz) 08.10.1915
* reformed from Armeeabteilung D 02.10.1918
Victor Albrecht 02.10. 1918
XX.AK history  
   
XXI. Armee-Korps  
Fritz von Below 02.08.1914
Oskar von Hutier 04.04.1915
Ernst von Oven 02.01.1917
XXI.AK history  
   
Garde-Korps  
Karl Frh von Plettenberg 02.08.1914
Ferdinand von Quast 06.02.1917
Alfred Graf zu Dohna-Schlobitten 09.09.1917
Alfred von Böckmann 02.11.1917
GK history  
   
I. Bayerisches Armee-Korps  
Oskar Ritter von Xylander 02.08.1914
Nikolaus Ritter von Endres 19.06.1918
I.BAK history  
   
II. Bayerisches Armee-Korps  
Karl Ritter von Martini 02.08.1914
Otto von Stetten 05.11.1914
Konrad Krafft von Dellmensingen 19.04.1918
Otto Ritter von Rauchenberger 20.12.1918
II.BAK history  
   
III. Bayerisches Armee-Korps  
Ludwig Frh von Gebsattel 02.08.1914
Hermann Frh von Stein 12.01.1917
III.BAK history  
   
Landwehr-Korps  
Remus von Woyrsch 02.08.1914
Götz Frh von König 03.12.1914
Günther Graf von Kirchbach 23.09.1916
Artur von Brietzke 23.04.1917
*  LK history  
   
Ersatz-Korps  (6. Armee)  
* formed 18.08.1914  
Ludwig von Falkenhausen 18.08.1914
* converts to Armeeabteilung A 15.09.1914
   
Marine-Korps  
Ludwig von Schröder 31.08.1914
   
 
 
 
 
 

* Cron's Imperial German Army 1914 - 18

 
 

home

 
 

*   *   *