Infantry Divisions Nr.1-35
1. Division - Königsberg I.AK 20. Division - Hannover X.AK
Richard von Conta 01.01.1914 Alwin Schmundt 01.04.1913
Conrado Paschen 21.07.1916 Horst Ritter und Edler von Oetinger 24.09.1914
    Arthur Frh von Lüttwitz 27.08.1915
2. Division - Insterburg I.AK Richard Wellmann 01.10.1916
Adalbert von Falk 02.08.1914 Otto von Trautmann 03.02.1917
Rudolf Reiser 02.06.1916 Wilhelm Zwenger 26.03.1918
Wilhelm von Dommes 18.06.1918    
    21. Division - Frankfurt/Main XVIII.AK
    Ernst von Oven 02.08.1914
3. Division - Stettin II.AK Maximilian von Suter 02.01.1917
Kurt Eduard Alexander von Trossel 19.11.1912 Conrad Graf von Moltke  09.04.1917
Gustav Frh von Hollen 11.12.1914 Paul Weinschenck 20.05.1917
Hermann von Staabs 15.06.1915 Paul Grünert 18.02.1918
Paul Grünert 07.07.1916 Otto von Arnim 20.03.1918
Richard von Kraewel 06.09.1916 Paul Grünert 19.05.1918
Wilhelm Hermann von Sydow 02.02.1917 Kurt von Wahlen-Jürgaß 06.08.1918
       
4. Division - Bromberg II.AK 22. Division - Kassel XI.AK
Günther von Pannewitz 20.02.1912 Karl Dieffenbach 02.08.1914
Erich Freyer 01.11.1914 Curt Kruge 00.12.1916
Emil Marchard 26.10.1918 Arnd von Leipzig 19.12.1916
    Otto Neubaur 25.08.1917
5. Division - Frankfurt/Oder III.AK    
Georg Wichura 01.10.1912 23. Division - Dresden  (1. Sächsische) XII.AK
Arthur von Gabain 06.05.1915 Karl Frh von Lindeman 13.09.1912
Georg Wichura 03.07.1915 Georg von Bärensprung 08.07.1915
Hasso von Wedel 07.09.1916    
Georg Johow 03.07.1918 24. Division - Leipzig  (2. Sächsische) XIX.AK
    Hans Krug von Nidda 21.04.1911
6. Division - Brandenburg III.AK Rudolf Hammer 05.05.1916
Richard Herhudt von Rohden 02.08.1914    
Maximilian von Mutius 15.12.1917 25. Division - Darmstadt  (Hessische) XVIII.AK
    Viktor Kühne 02.08.1914
7. Division - Magdeburg IV.AK Hermann von Dresler und Scharfenstein 04.09.1916
Johannes Riedel 01.04.1913    
Hans von der Esch 24.11.1916 26. Division - Stuttgart  (1.Württ) XIII.AK
Carl Nehbel 04.11.1918 Herzog Wilhelm von Urach 21.09.1912
    Eberhard von Hofacker 06.01.1917
8. Division - Halle an der Saale IV.AK Herzog Ulrich von Württemberg 03.11.1917
Georg Karl August Hildebrandt 19.11.1912    
Herzog Ernst II von Sachsen-Altenburg 20.03.1915 27. Division  - Ulm  (2.Württ) XIII.AK
Thilo Frh von Hanstein 01.06.1915 Franz Graf von Pfeil und Klein-Ellguth 25.04.1912
Herzog Ernst II von Sachsen-Altenburg 04.04.1916 Otto von Moser 14.06.1916
Arthur Hamann 31.08.1916 Heinrich von Maur 14.03.1917
       
9. Division - Glogau V.AK 28. Division - Karlsruhe XIV.AK
Eduard von Below 01.10.1912 Kurt von Kehler 01.03.1914
Ferdinand Max Noeldechen 13.05.1915 Franz von Trotta gen. von Treyden 11.01.1915
Johannes Rogalla von Bieberstein 25.06.1916 Hermann Heidborn 08.07.1916
Erich Weber 21.12.1916 Felix Langer 19.08.1916
    Hans von Wolff  19.02.1918
10. Division - Posen V.AK Hans Frh Prinz von Buchau 21.02.1918
Robert Kosch 04.06.1912 Gustav von Böhm 30.05.1918
Alfred von Larisch 09.10.1914 Emil Hell 13.06.1918
Max Schwarte 22.05.1915 Rudolf von der Osten 07.09.1918
Otto Frh von Diepenbroick-Grüter 01.05.1917    
    29. Division - Freiburg im Breisgau XIV.AK
11. Division - Breslau VI.AK August Isbert 01.04.1913
Richard von Webern 03.03.1914 Hermann von der Heyde 04.08.1916
Arthur Ernst von Eisenhart-Rothe 24.09.1916 Richard von Berendt 06.08.1918
Roderich Schoeler 18.12.1916    
Günther von Etzel 11.05.1917 30. Division - Metz XV.AK
Walter Frh Schmidt von Schmidtseck 23.06.1918 Johannes von Eben 27.01.1912
    Adolf Wild von Hohenborn 30.08.1914
12. Division - Neiße VI.AK Karl Friedrich Suren 07.11.1914
Martin Chales de Beauleau 01.08.1914 Friedrich von Gontard 17.12.1914
Carl Fouquet 12.08.1916 Gustav Frh vd Wenge Graf v Lambsdorff 01.11.1917
Arnold Lequis 30.11.1916 Gustav Riebensahm 11.09.1918
Maximilian von Funcke 22.09.1918    
    31. Division - Saarbrücken XXI.AK
13. Division - Münster VII.AK Albert von Berrer 18.02.1913
Kurt von dem Borne 01.10.1913 Georg Nagel 26.08.1916
Rudolf von Borries 10.02.1917 Paul von Wissel 27.11.1917
Peter von Kameke 25.09.1918    
    32. Division - Dresden  (3. Sächsische) XII.AK
14. Division - Düsseldorf VII.AK Horst Edler von der Planitz 25.03.1913
Friedrich Paul Fleck 02.08.1914 Gustav von der Decken 22.04.1916
Kurt von Ditfurth 02.01.1915 Maximilian von Scheel  23.07.1918
Konstantin von Altrock 25.05.1915    
Fritz von Verden 30.12.1915 33. Division - Straßburg XVI.AK
Karl Kraewel 17.09.1917 Franz Reitzenstein 18.02.1913
Georg Pohlmann  09.07.1918 Walther Frh von Lüttwitz 25.09.1914
    Carl Vollbrecht 03.07.1915
15. Division - Köln VIII.AK Kuno Friedrich Otto Siegbert von Barfus 28.08.1916
Julius Riemann 09.04.1912 Heinrich von Scheüch 13.01.1917
Carl Vollbrecht 05.10.1914 Wilhelm Groener 16.08.1917
Joseph Frh Raitz von Frentz 06.07.1915 Walther von Schönberg 23.12.1917
Arthur von Götzen 26.10.1916    
Gerhard Tappen 15.09.1917    
    34. Division - Metz XVI.AK
16. Division - Trier VIII.AK Walter von Heinemann 06.01.1914
Georg Fuchs 03.02.1914 Fritz von Unger 25.04.1916
Otto von Zaborowski 29.08.1916 Hugo Schmiedecke 06.08.1916
Theodor Mengelbier 05.11.1916 Theodor Teetzmann 14.10.1916
Arthur Frh von Lüttwitz 09.01.1917    
Paulus von Stolzmann 03.08.1918 35. Division - Thorn XVII.AK
    Otto Hennig 19.11.1912
17. Division - Schwerin IX.AK Johannes von Hahn 25.11.1914
Arnold von Bauer 03.03.1914 Albert von Kemnitz 21.01.1918
Theodor Stengel 15.10.1914 Max Wohlgemuth 05.09.1918
Hans von Minckwitz 11.05.1916    
Arthur von Gabain 02.01.1917    
Siegfried von Held 01.08.1918    
       
18. Division - Flensburg IX.AK    
Max von Kluge 01.01.1914    
Paul Bloch von Blottnitz 22.06.1915    
Reinhard Frh von Massenbach 22.03.1918    
       
19. Division - Hannover X.AK    
Max Hofmann 22.03.1913    
Max von Schmettau 21.07.1915    
Walter von Hülsen 01.08.1916    
       
       
Guards Divisions      
       
1. Garde-Division - Berlin GK 5. Garde-Division  
Oskar von Hutier 19.11.1912 Walther von der Osten 11.01.1917
Eitel Friedrich von Preußen 04.04.1915 Walther von Haxthausen 04.03.1918
Eduard von Jena 12.10.1918    
    1. Garde-Reserve-Division GRK
2. Garde-Division - Berlin GK Viktor Albrecht 02.08.1914
Arnold von Winckler 01.10.1912 Paul Tiede 24.01.1917
Walther Frh von Lüttwitz  29.06.1915    
Maximilian Ritter von Höhn 27.09.1915 2. Garde-Reserve-Division X.RK
Friedrich von Friedeburg 20.05.1916 Richard Frh von Süsskind-Schwendi 02.08.1914
    Paul Weese 01.09.1914
3. Garde-Division GRK Axel von Petersdorff 04.11.1916
Henning von Bonin 02.08.1914 Wigand von Cramer 27.08.1918
Karl Litzmann 17.10.1914    
Wolf Frh Marschall 24.11.1914 Garde-Ersatz-Division Mobile
Willi Graf v Schwenitz-Krain Frh v Kauder 17.02.1915 Reinhold von Twardowski 02.08.1914
Arthur von Lindequist  30.06.1915 Alfred von Larisch 21.04.1916
Dietrich Hermann von Roeder 08.02.1918 Maximilian von Poseck 20.01.1918
       
4. Garde-Division      
Willi Graf v Schwenitz- Krain Frh v Kauder 20.05.1915    
Veit Friedrich Rudolf von Obernitz  09.10.1916    
Bernhard Graf Finck von Finckenstein 06.06.1917    
       
 
 
 
 
 

* Thanks to JH Verdun for making this information available.

 
 

home

 
 

*   *   *