The Prussian Machine  -  German Army

back to  Army  |  home    

 

     
     
 

Infanterie-Divisionen  36 - 123

 
     
 

 
     
 

German Infantry Division Commanders   1914 - 1918

 
     
    German Generals 1814
    German Generals 1914
     
36. Division - Danzig XVII.AK 93. Division  
Konstanz von Heineccius 04.09.1913 Maximilian von Adriani 11.09.1916
Karl von Kehler 01.08.1916 Rudolf von Freudenberg 20.11.1916
Arnd von Leipzig 29.01.1918 Ernst von Reuter 03.09.1918
       
37. Division - Allenstein XX.AK 94. Division  
Hermann von Staabs 04.07.1913 Karl Frh von Dalwigk zu Lichtenfels 15.04.1917
Gustav Frh von Hollen 15.06.1915 Georg von Heimburg 23.09.1918
Max von Müller 22.07.1916    
Rüdiger Graf von der Goltz 18.06.1917 95. Division  
Rudolf Alma von Cramer 22.12.1917 Wilhelm Johann Neugenbauer 01.05.1917
Ludwig Breßler 20.02.1918 Anton von Thiesenhausen 02.12.1917
Walther von Eberhardt 27.02.1918    
    96. Division  
38. Division - Erfurt XI.AK Friedrich von der Decken 04.05.1917
Ernst Wagner 27.01.1913    
Adolf von der Esch 27.10.1914 101. Division  
Hermann Schultheis 01.06.1915 Rudolf Reiser  09.05.1915
    Richard von Kraewel 17.09.1915
39. Division - Colmar XV.AK Adolf von der Esch 19.11.1915
Theodor Frh von Watter 22.03.1912 Theodor Mengelbier 23.05.1917
Theodor Stengel 31.08.1914    
Hugo von Kathen  10.09.1914 103. Division  
Hermann von Bertrab 19.12.1914 Ludwig von Estorff 09.05.1915
Richard Münter 25.04.1917 Fritz von Unger 29.08.1916
Julius Ritter und Edler von Dawans 11.11.1917 Arthur von Gabain 19.09.1916
    Friedrich Wilhelm von Auer 02.01.1917
40. Division - Chemnitz XIX.AK Hans Feodor Lepper 05.01.1918
Leo Götz von Olenhusen 29.04.1913    
Johann Meister 14.09.1916 105. Division  
    Georg Karl August Hildebrandt 09.05.1915
41. Division - Deutsch Eylau XX.AK Adolf von der Esch 01.06.1915
Leo Sontag 02.08.1914 Richard von Kraewel  19.11.1915
Alfred von Böckmann  17.09.1914 Karl von Behr 06.09.1915
Heinrich Gustav Schmidt von Knobelsdorff 27.11.1914 Georg Hermann Schaer  10.07.1917
Ernst Gräser 14.11.1917    
Walther von der Hardt 24.08.1918 107. Division  
    Otto von Moser 08.06.1915
42. Division - Saarburg XXI.AK Viktor Hahndorff 14.06.1915
Hasso von Bredow 01.10.1912 Otto Havenstein 16.11.1916
Thilo Frh von Hanstein 04.04.1916    
Ludwig von Estorff 06.11.1916 108. Division  
Carl Buchholtz 16.03.1918 Max Karl Gottlob Beckmann 04.11.1915
    Fritz Gündell  17.01.1918
50. Division   Friedrich Wilhelm Ferdinand von Campe 11.03.1918
Georg von Engelbrechten 03.03.1915    
Friedrich von Derschau 09.07.1918 109. Division  
Georg von Alt-Stutterheim 07.11.1918 Horst Ritter und Edler von Oetinger  04.11.1915
    Georg Hermann Schaer 24.01.1917
52. Division   Karl von Behr  10.07.1917
Karl von Borries 03.03.1915    
Eugen Glück 25.10.1918 111. Division  
    Guido Sontag 20.03.1915
54. Division   Johannes von Busse 21.04.1917
Oskar Frh von Watter 28.02.1915    
Ernst Kabisch 05.03.1918 113. Division  
    Georg Karl August Hildebrandt 20.03.1915
56. Division   Max von Wienskowski  10.05.1915
Hans Schach von Wittenau 03.03.1915 Leo Sontag 22.04.1916
Leo Sontag 30.06.1915 Walter von Bergmann 25.02.1917
Konstantin von Altrock 30.12. 1916 Friedrich Wilhelm Karl von Passow 22.09.1918
Leo Sontag 22.04.1916    
Karl Franz Hermann von Wichmann 18.06. 1916 115. Division  
Helmuth Frh von Maltzahn 02.07. 1918 Alfred von Kleist 01.04.1915
    Theodor Mengelbier 06.02.1918
58. Division   Friedrich Kundt 22.03.1918
Georg von Gersdorff 05.03.1915    
Woldemar Graf Vitzthum von Eckstaedt 15.04.1917 117. Division  
    Ernst Kuntze 06.04.1915
83. Division - Posen   Paul Seydel  27.08.1916
Hugo von Wasielewski 24.12.1914 Paul von Drabich-Waechter 25.11.1917
Max Emil Stumpff 25.06.1915 Karl Hoefer  13.04.1918
Bruno Melms 09.08.1918    
    119. Division  
84. Division - Posen   Karl von Behr 19.03.1915
Kurt von Kehler 25.06.1915 Paul Grünert 06.09.1916
Ernst von Reuter 26.03.1917 Karl Wilhelm Oskar Berger 14.11.1917
Walter Leu 21.06.1918 Eduard von Jena 23.08.1918
    Gustav Hagenberg  04.09.1918
86. Division      
Theodor von Wernitz 02.08.1914 121. Division  
Carl Gronau 21.03.1915 Ernst Wagner 19.03.1915
Gottfried von Brauchitsch 03.07.1918 Karl von Ditfurth 25.05.1915
    Ludwig Breßler  09.12.1917
87. Division  (Korps Dickhuth)      
Gustaf von Dickhuth-Harrach 25.09.1915 123. Division  
Georg von Stangen 07.11.1915 Karl Lucius 20.03.1915
Erich Feldtkeller 04.01.1918 Otto Graf von Ompteda 07.08.1918
       
88. Division  (Division Menges)      
Wilhelm von Menges 27.01.1915    
Hermann Clausius 03.03.1916    
Alfred Frh von Buddenbrock 19.09.1916    
Wilhelm von Beczwarzowski 12.12.1917    
       
89. Division      
Eduard Ernst Louis von Westernhagen 24.08.1915    
Hinko Frh von Lüttwitz 05.10.1915    
Hans von Below 18.10.1916    
Bruno Melms 02.01.1917    
Richard Hermann Ludwig Vogel 27.07.1918    
       
91. Division  (prev Division Clausius)      
Hermann Clausius 19.09.1916    
Karl Ludwig von Friedeburg 06.10.1918    
       
92. Division      
Rudolf Rusche 19.09.1916    
Heinrich von Vietinghoff gen. Scheel 22.04.1917    
Theodor Melior 00.05.1917    
       
       
 
 
 
 
 

* Thanks to JH Verdun for making this information available.

 
 

home

 
 

*   *   *