Imperial German Army Inspectorates  -  May 1914

 

  Subordinate Army Corps
 
I. Armee-Inspektion - Danzig
Max von Prittwitz und Gaffron I.AK              XVII.AK          XX.AK
Chief of Staff:  Friedrich von Studnitz
 
   
II. Armee-Inspektion - Berlin
Josias von Heeringen XII.AK           XIX.AK           GK
Adjutant:  Ernst Buchfinck
  
 
III. Armee-Inspektion - Hannover
Karl von Bülow VII.AK           IX.AK             X.AK
Chief of Staff:  Erich Graf Schack von Wittenau
 
   
IV. Armee-Inspektion - München
Kronprinz Rupprecht von Bayern III.AK            I.kbAK            II.kbAK            III.kbAK
Chief of Staff:  Günther Hassenstein
 
 
V. Armee-Inspektion - Karlsruhe
Friedrich II. Großherzog von Baden VIII.AK          XIV.AK           XV.AK 
Chief of Staff:  Eduard Frh von Rotberg
 
   
VI. Armee-Inspektion - Stuttgart
Herzog Albrecht von Württemberg IV.AK            XI.AK             XIII.AK 
Chief of Staff:  Bronsart von Schellendorff
 
 
VII. Armee-Inspektion - Saarbrücken
Hermann von Eichhorn XVI.AK          XVIII.AK         XXI.AK
Chief of Staff:  Johannes Ehrhardt
 
   
VIII. Armee-Inspektion - Berlin
Alexander von Kluck II.AK             V.AK               VI.AK 
Chief of Staff:  von dem Hagen
 
 
Kavallerie-Inspektion - Berlin
Georg von der Marwitz Kavallerie-Inspektionen 1 - 4
Chief of Staff: 
 
   
Oberkommando in den Marken - Berlin
Gustav von Kessel
  
 
 
* German Imperial Inspectorates administered  their respective subordinate Corps Districts during peacetime.
  When the Great War broke out, Inspectorates transformed into Armeeoberkommandos - Field Armies One through Eight.
 
 
 
history of Imperial Army Inspectorates  

 

I. Armee-Inspektion - Danzig IV. Armee-Inspektion - München
est.  1. Armee-Abteilung - HQ Hannover 30.03.1838 est.  4. Armee-Abteilung - HQ Berlin 30.03.1838
I, II.AK 30.03.1838 VII, VIII.AK 30.03.1838
Friedrich Wilhelm Kronprinz von Preußen 30.03.1838 Wilhelm Prinz von Preußen 30.03.1838
Friedrich W Ludwig Prinz von Preußen 30.03.1839 Friedrich Wilhelm Kronprinz von Preußen 30.03.1839
Friedrich Wilhelm Kronprinz von Preußen 17.03.1863 Friedrich W Ludwig Prinz von Preußen 22.04.1840
changes to 1. Armee-Insp - HQ Berlin 00.00.1871 Friedrich Wilhelm Kronprinz von Preußen 16.06.1871
Albrecht Kronprinz von Sachsen 16.06.1871 XI, XIII.AK, I, II.BAK 00.00.1872
I, V, VI.AK 00.00.1872 Leonhard Graf von Blumenthal 12.04.1888
IV, V, VI.AK 00.00.1885 HQ moves to München 00.00.1892
Albrecht Prinz von Preußen 10.07.1888 III, IV.AK, I, II.BAK 00.00.1892
I, II, IX, X, XVII. AK 00.00.1890 Prinz Leopold von Bayern 27.06.1892
Friedrich Leopold Prinz von Preußen 08.01.1907 III.AK, I, II, III.BAK 00.00.1900
II, VIII, IX.AK 00.00.1910 Prinz Rupprecht von Bayern 22.03.1913
HQ moves to Danzig 00.00.1912  
I, XVII, XX.AK 00.00.1913  
Max von Prittwitz und Gaffron 01.04.1913 V. Armee-Inspektion - Karlsruhe
  est.  5. Armee-Abteilung - HQ Schwerin 10.10.1868
  IX, X.AK 10.10.1868
II. Armee-Inspektion - Berlin Friedrich Franz II Großherzog Meck-Schw 10.10.1868
est.  2. Armee-Abteilung - Berlin 30.03.1839 becomes 5. Armee-Inspektion 00.00.1871
III, IV.AK 30.03.1839 HQ moves to Karlsruhe 00.00.1877
Carl Prinz von Preußen 30.03.1839 Friedrich I Großherzog von Baden 22.09.1877
Friedrich Wilhelm Kronprinz von Preußen 22.04.1840 XIV, XV.AK 00.00.1885
Carl Prinz von Preußen 05.03.1848 XIV, XV, XVI.AK 00.00.1890
Albrecht Prinz von Preußen 17.03.1863 Friedrich II Großherzog von Baden 07.10.1907
HQ moves to Schwerin 00.00.1871 VII, XIV, XV.AK 00.00.1913
IV, VII, IX.AK 00.00.1871
Friedrich Franz II Großherzog Meck-Schw 16.06.1871
I, II, IX.AK 00.00.1884 VI. Armee-Inspektion - Stuttgart
V, VI, XII.AK 00.00.1886 est. with HQ in Berlin 11.09.1907
HQ moves to Dresden 00.00.1888 I, V, XVII.AK 11.09.1907
Georg Prinz von Sachsen 15.06.1888 Colmar Frh von der Goltz 11.09.1907
HQ moves to Meiningen 00.00.1903 HQ moves to Stuttgart 00.00.1913
Bernhard Erbprinz von Sachsen-Meiningen 29.05.1903 IV, XI, XIII.AK 00.00.1913
V, XI, XII.AK 00.00.1910 Albrecht Herzog von Württemberg 01.10.1913
HQ moves to Berlin 00.00.1912
Colmar Frh von der Goltz 05.12.1912
GK, XII, XIX 00.00.1913 VII. Armee-Inspektion - Saarbrücken
Josias von Heeringen 02.07.1913 est. with HQ in Saarbrücken 13.09.1912
  XVI, XVIII, XXI.AK 13.09.1912
  Hermann von Eichhorn 13.09.1912
III. Armee-Inspektion - Hannover  
est.  3. Armee-Abteilung - HQ Berlin 30.03.1838
V, VI.AK 30.03.1838 VIII. Armee-Inspektion - Berlin
Friedrich W Ludwig Prinz von Preußen 30.03.1838 est. with HQ in Berlin 01.10.1913
Wilhelm Prinz von Preußen 30.03.1839 II, V, VI.AK 01.10.1913
Ernst Adolf von Pfuel 18.03.1848 Alexander von Kluck 01.10.1913
Albrecht Prinz von Preußen 04.12.1865
Friedrich Karl Prinz von Preußen 21.05.1871
VII, VIII, X, XII.AK 00.00.1879 Oberkommando in den Marken
HQ moves to Darmstadt 00.00.1888 est. with HQ in Berlin 16.09.1848
VII, VIII, XI.AK 00.00.1888 Friedrich Graf von Wrangel 16.09.1848
Ludwig IV Großherzog von Hessen 24.05.1888 Franz Graf von Waldersee 00.00.1866
HQ moves to Berlin 00.00.1892 August Prinz von Württemberg 12.06.1878
Leonhard Graf von Blumenthal 27.06.1892 Alexander von Pape 07.12.1882
HQ moves to Hannover 00.00.1897 Walther Frh von Loë 10.01.1895
Alfred Graf von Waldersee 22.03.1898 Hugo Hans von Winterfeld 20.05.1896
Oskar von Lindequist 01.05.1904 unoccupied 00.00.1897
VII, VIII, XI, XIII.AK 00.00.1905 Wilhelm von Hahnke 02.05.1901
Max von Bock und Polach 11.09.1907 Gustav von Kessel 29.05.1909
VI, IX, X.AK 00.00.1912 Alexander von Linsingen 01.06.1918
Karl von Bülow 13.09.1912 Walther Frh von Lüttwitz 20.03.1920
 
 
 
 

 

 

* from Formationsgeschichte und Stellenbesetzung der Deutschen Streitkraefte, Teil I

Cron's Imperial German Army 1914-18

various sources

 
 

home

 

* created and copywrite @ jonathan viser  2000 - 2013