Landwehr Divisions Nr.1-85
1. Landwehr-Division "Goltz"   15. Landwehr-Division "Sack"  
Georg Frh von der Goltz 02.08.1914 Karl von Borries 09.01.1915
Ernst von Einem 03.10.1914 Ernst Ludwig Wilhelm Sack 13.07.1915
Albano von Jacobi 17.12.1914    
    16. Landwehr-Division " Königsberg"  
2. Landwehr-Division   Georg Ludwig Franz Broderück 02.08.1914
Adolf Franke 05.08.1914 Gustav Heinrich Sommer 15.10.1915
    Eduard Hermann Delius 03.10.1918
3. Landwehr-Division - Posen      
Götz Frh von König 02.08.1914 17. Landwehr-Division  
Hermann Rieß von Scheurnschloß 17.12.1914 Burkhard Frh von Esebeck 04.11.1915
Otto Chelius 28.04.1915 Karl Frh von Dalwigk zu Lichtenfels 23.09.1918
Gustav von Arnim 12.05.1915    
Wilhelm von Woyna 18.08.1915 18. Landwehr-Division "Bredow"  
Franz Adams  19.06.1916 Anatol Graf von Bredow 05.09.1914
Alfred von Besser  18.05.1917 Arthur Frh von Lupin 05.09.1917
Franz Hermann Zierold  23.09.1918 Alfred Frh von Buddenbrock 12.12.1917
    Karl Friedrich Gustav Gädecke 09.10.1918
4. Landwehr-Division   Hans Blecken von Schmeling 00.10.1918
Rudolf von Wegener 02.08.1914    
Eberhard von Hofacker 02.02.1915 19. Landwehr-Division  
Arthur von Brietzke 14.12.1915 Karl von Jacobi  12.09.1916
Johannes von Malachowski 23.04.1917 Heinrich XXX, Prinz zu Reuß 02.01.1917
Emil Otto Berlet 17.09.1918 Arthur Frh von Ledebur 14.07.1918
       
5. Landwehr-Division "Waldow" - Metz   20. Landwehr-Division  
Adolf von Waldow 25.10.1914 Walther von Eberhardt 18.09.1916
Carl Auler 16.01.1915 Karl Wilhelm Oskar Berger 21.03.1917
Fritz von Unger 15.03.1916 Thilo Frh von Hanstein 14.11.1917
(in Vertretung) 17.04.1916 Gustav von Arnim 04.01.1918
Alfred von Lewinski 15.08.1918    
Friedrich Spennemann 18.10.1918 21. Landwehr-Division  
    Hans Feodor Lepper  21.02.1917
6. Landwehr-Division   Friedrich Spennemann  05.01.1918
Guido Sontag 25.01.1915 Louis Graf von Rittberg 21.08.1918
Otto Ritter von Schmidt 20.03.1915    
* reformed into Bayerische Landwehr 04.04.1915 22. Landwehr-Division  
    Oskar Johann Karl Zanke  26.03.1917
7. (Württ) Landwehr-Division     Hermann Klemens Andrea Doerr  15.01.1918
Adolf von Wencher 27.01.1915    
Karl Albert von Knoerzer 26.07.1917 23. Landwehr-Division  
Karl von Götz 16.02.1918 Eduard von Hoffmeister 24.04.1917
       
8. Landwehr-Division   25. Landwehr-Division  
Albert von Bodungen  25.01.1915 Gustav von Dreising 12.09.1916
Otto Hans Eduard Schumann 06.01.1917 Karl Ludwig von Mühlenfels 17.06.1917
       
9. Landwehr-Division "Mühlenfels"   26. (Württ) Landwehr-Division  
Karl Ludwig von Mühlenfels 14.02.1915 Karl Gottlob von Teichmann 05.01.1917
Hermann von Oppeln-Bronikowski 22.05.1917 Rudolf von Berger 18.07.1918
       
10. Landwehr-Division   38. Landwehr-Division  
Hermann Kurt Adalbert Clausius 03.02.1915 Karl Wilhelm Frh von Willisen 16.04.1917
Leo August Eduard von Stocken 03.03.1916    
Albert Hugo von Werder 00.12.1917 44. Landwehr-Division  
    Robert Krause 18.04.1917
11. Landwehr-Division   Hans von Heuduck 00.00.1918
Rudolf von Freudenberg 04.02.1915 Dietrich von Bodelschwingh 20.05.1918
Eduard von Adriani 20.11.1916    
Edwin Leberecht Oswald von Tresckow 04.09.1918 45. (Sächsische) Landwehr-Division  
    Kurt von Reyher  20.02.1917
12. Landwehr-Division   Matthias Hoch 31.03.1918
Kurt von Kehler 07.04.1915 Otto von der Decken 02.09.1918
Theodor Mengelbier 18.04.1915    
Paul von Drabich-Waechter  24.04.1916 46. (Sächsische) Landwehr-Division  
Otto Martin von Weiss 25.11.1917 Bernhard von Watzdorff 13.02.1917
Rüdiger Graf von der Goltz 25.02.1918 unknown 08.09.1917
* reformed into Deutsche Ostsee Division 20.03.1918 Otto Graf von Ompteda 00.00.0000
    Albrecht Graf von Mandelsloh 07.08.1918
13. Landwehr-Division      
Hermann Heidborn 09.05.1915 47. (Sächsische) Landwehr-Division  
William Balck 19.08.1915 Friedrich Müller 07.06.1916
Hermann Heidborn 05.09.1916 Max Einert 00.05.1918
Paul Heinrich Liebeskind 18.05.1917    
Hermann Rumschöttel  23.05.1917 48. Landwehr-Division  
Georg Frh von Gayl 20.08.1917 Hugo Bacmeister 13.09.1917
Kurt Wilhelm Ernst Wilcke 03.10.1918 Thilo Frh von Hanstein 14.05.1918
    Rudolf von Borries 27.09.1918
14. Landwehr-Division      
Paul Schalscha von Ehrenfeld 30.06.1915 85. Landwehr-Division "Breugel"  
    William Hendrick Clifford Cocq von Breugel 25.09.1915
    Jobst Hermann Prinz zur Lippe-Biesterfeld 17.08.1918
       
       
 
 
 
 
 

* Thanks to JH Verdun for making this information available.

 
 

home

 
 

*   *   *