The Prussian Machine  -  German Army

back to  Army  |  home    

 

     
     
 

Reserve-Infanterie-Divisionen   1 - 39

 
     
 

 
     
 

German Reserve  Division Commanders   1914 - 1918

 
     
    German Generals 1814
    German Generals 1914
     
1. Reserve-Division I.RK 18. Reserve-Division IX.RK - Nord
Arthur Sigismund von Förster 02.08.1914 Karl Wilhelm von Gronen 02.08.1914
Conrad Zietlow 23.09.1915 Leo Sontag 07.10.1914
Johannes von Malachowski 02.01.1917 Richard Wellmann 23.02.1915
Gustav Graf von Waldersee 23.04.1917 Theodor von Wundt 01.10.1916
    Paul Friedrich Richard Winiker 26.08.1917
3. Reserve-Division OHL Ernst August von Wrisberg 27.12.1917
Kurt von Morgen 02.08.1914    
Richard Kolewe 07.11.1914 19. Reserve-Division X.RK
Paul Weinschenck 12.02.1916 Max von Behrfeldt 02.08.1914
Heinrich von Vietinghoff gen. Scheel 01.02.1917 Hermann von Wartenberg 29.06.1915
Rudolf Rusche 22.04.1917 Paul Meister 06.11.1917
       
5. Reserve-Division III.RK 21. Reserve-Division XVIII.RK
Richard Voigt 02.08.1914 Hermann von Rampacher 02.08.1914
Maximilian von Diringshofen 26.12.1914 Ludwig von Schwerin  02.09.1914
Wilhelm von Woyna 19.06.1916 Carl Briese 29.06.1916
unknown 29.12.1916    
Friedrich von Auwärter 14.04.1917 22. Reserve-Division IV.RK
    Otto Riemann 02.08.1914
6. Reserve-Division III.RK Karl Ritter von Riedl  25.07.1916
Emil von Schickfuß und Neudorf 02.08.1914 Eberhard von Hofacker 22.12.1916
Hans von Below 28.05.1915 Hermann Schubert 05.01.1917
Hinko Frh von Lüttwitz 13.10.1916 Franz Sydow 09.10.1918
Friedrich von Auwärter 25.10.1916    
Alfred Dieterich 26.04.1917 23. Reserve-Division  (1. Sächsische) XII.RK
    Alexander von Larisch 02.08.1914
7. Reserve-Division IV.RK Bernhard von Watzdorf  26.01.1915
Bogislav Graf von Schwerin 02.08.1914 Traugott Frh Leuckart von Weißdorf  14.02.1917
Hugo Bacmeiser 14.05.1918 Franz Francke 00.00.1918
Wilhelm Ribbentrop 27.06.1918    
    24. Reserve-Division  (2. Sächsische) XII.RK
9. Reserve-Division V.RK Oskar von Ehrenthal 02.08.1914
Hans von Guretzky-Cornitz 02.08.1914 Max Morgenstern-Doring  01.04.1916
Julius August Hildemann 12.07.1917 Martin Frh von Oldershausen 30.01.1918
Wilhelm Ernst von Zglinicki 10.01.1918    
    25. Reserve-Division XVIII.RK
10. Reserve-Division V.RK Alexander Torgany 02.08.1914
Hermann von Wartenberg 02.08.1914 Wolf von Helldorff 02.10.1914
Max von Bahrfeldt  03.11.1915 Thaddäus von Jarotzky 25.11.1914
Rudolf Reiser 03.04.1916 Paul Grünert 30.01.1916
Viktor Dallmer 00.00.1916 Alfred Gustav von Mohn 12.04.1916
Paul Meister 00.00.0000 Willy Matthiaß  June 1918
       
11. Reserve-Division VI.RK 26. Reserve-Division  (1. Württ) XIV.RK
Karl Suren 02.08.1914 Franz Frh von Soden 02.08.1914
Friedrich Rüdiger Georg von Hertzenberg 03.11.1914 Albert Hermann von Fritsch 27.12.1916
Bernhard Boeß 11.09.1917    
Heinrich Büstorff 01.07.1918 28. Reserve-Division  (Badische) XIV.RK
    Kurt von Pavel 02.08.1914
12. Reserve-Division VI.RK Ferdinand von Hahn 04.01.1916
Hinko Frh von Lüttwitz 02.08.1914 Alfred Ziethen 05.02.1917
Hans von Carlowitz 30.11.1914 August Bernhard von Geyso 08.10.1917
Karl von Kehler 26.08.1915 Siegfried von Held 14.12.1917
Konrad Dumrath 21.08.1916 Konstantin von Altrock 25.04.1918
Otto von Arnim 13.03.1918    
    30. Reserve-Division Straßburg
13. Reserve-Division VII.RK Karl Albert von Knoerzer 02.08.1914
Alfred von Kühne 02.08.1914 Robert Krause 10.09.1915
Hans Hugo von Oertzen 04.04.1918    
    33. Reserve-Division Metz
14. Reserve-Division VII.RK Viktor Karl Wilhelm Bausch 02.08.1914
Wolfgang von Unger 02.08.1914 Kuno von Barfus 22.06.1917
Ernst Wagner  28.01.1915    
Robert Loeb 20.03.1915 35. Reserve-Division Thorn
Thilo Frh von Hanstein 01.10.1918 Max Philipp von Schmettau 02.08.1914
    Ernst Heinrich von der Becke 20.06.1915
15. Reserve-Division VIII.RK    
Eberhard von Kurowski 02.08.1914 36. Reserve-Division I.RK
Arthur von Eisenhart-Rothe 12.09.1916 Curt Kruge 02.08.1914
Eduard von Liebert 14.01.1917 Arnd von Leipzig 28.12.1916
Leo Limbourg 25.02.1917 Franz von Rantzau 29.01.1918
Paul Wilhelm Heinrich Hucke 18.01.1918    
    39. Reserve-Division RK
16. Reserve-Division VIII.RK Otto Fedor von Gynz-Rekowski 05.10.1914
Wilhelm Mootz 02.08.1914 *reforms as 39. Bayerische Reserve-Division 01.02.1916
Konstantin von Altrock 02.01.1915

 

 
Ludwig Sieger 02.02.1915    
Kurt von Ditfurth 25.05.1915    
Friedrich von Hertzberg 11.09.1917    
       
17. Reserve-Division IX.RK - Nord    
Gustav Wagener 02.08.1914    
Richard von Kraewel 22.09.1914    
Max Schwarte 23.11.1914    
Ernst von Hoeppner 14.02.1915    
Ernst von Zieten 30.06.1915    
Hugo Frh von Freytag-Loringhoven 13.04.1916    
Ernst von Reuter 20.12.1916    
Albert von Mutius 15.04.1917    
       
       
 
 
 
 
 

* Thanks to JH Verdun for making this information available.

 
 

home

 
 

*   *   *