Hermann Ritter von Burkhardt
(26.08.1861 - 07.09.1942)
place of birth: 
 Lehrburg, Bayern  (Bavaria)
Königreich Bayern:  Generalleutnant  (Art)


Royal Bavarian brigade and divisional commander during the Great War, as well as a Pour le Merite honoree. He entered the military in 1879 and chose a career as an artillery specialist. Prior to the War, Burkhardt was in command of Bavaria's 4th Field Artillery Brigade, a unit he continued to lead in the Western theater once the hostilities were underway. Following the Armistice, Ritter von Burkhardt commanded Generalkommando 57 and was briefly in command of the II. Royal Bavarian Army Corps. In the spring of 1916, he was transferred East to replace General Roesch as head of Bavaria's 10th Infantry Division. 

After returning back to the Western Front the following year, Generalleutnant von Burkhardt took over Bavaria's Ersatz Infantry Division. His outstanding leadership of these troops during the Battle of the Aisne resulted in his being awarded the Pour le Merite by the Kaiser himself. He finished up his wartime command duties with Bavaria's 5th Reserve Division, but he remained with the post-War Bavarian military forces to command at the corps level as well. When he retired from active duty in December of 1919, Burkhardt was additionally awarded the brevet rank of General der Artillerie. General von Burkhardt lived in Bavaria for 20 more years, passing away in
Würzburg at the age of 81.

 
 
Generalleutnant ............... 19.10.1916

Pour le Mérite .................... 12.05.1917
 
 
 

  
   
Curriculum Vitae
   
01.10.1879 2. Königlich Bayerisches Feldartillerie-Regiment ,,Horn - Würzburg  (Dreijäjrig-Freiwilliger)
18.03.1880 Portepée-Fähnrich
12.11.1881 Sekonde-Lieutenant
01.10.1888 Equitationsanstalt - München  (student at Bavaria's Military Riding School)
30.09.1890 2. Königlich Bayerisches Feldartillerie-Regiment ,,Horn - Würzburg
01.10.1890 Premier-Lieutenant
07.11.1896 Hauptmann
13.11.1896 2. Königlich Bayerisches Feldartillerie-Regiment ,,Horn - Würzburg  (Bty Cdr)
01.10.1901 11. Königlich Bayerisches Feldartillerie-Regiment - Würzburg  (on regimental staff)
30.09.1903 2. Königlich Bayerisches Feldartillerie-Regiment ,,Horn - Würzburg  (on regimental staff)
08.03.1905 Major
20.07.1906 Inspektion der Technischen Institute
22.05.1908 Oberstleutnant
26.03.1909 12. Königlich Bayerisches Feldartillerie-Regiment - Landau in der Pfalz  (Cdr)
26.05.1910 Oberst
22.04.1912 4. Königlich Bayerische Feldartillerie-Brigade -  Würzburg  (Cdr)
27.03.1913 Generalmajor
   
Great War
   
02.08.1914 4. Königlich Bayerische Feldartillerie-Brigade  =  6. Armee
25.04.1916 10. Königlich Bayerische Infanterie-Division  (replaced Rudolf Roesch)
19.10.1916 Generalleutnant
12.04.1917 Königlich Bayerische Ersatz-Division  (replaced von Kiefhaber)
30.09.1917 5. Königlich Bayerische Reserve-Division  (replaced Ipfelkofer)
14.12.1918 Generalkommando z.b.V. Nr.52  (provisional Cdr)
04.01.1919 zur Disposition gestellt
10.06.1919 II. Königlich Bayerisches Armeekorps  (provisional Cdr, replaced von Rauchenberger)
20.08.1919 Reichswehr-Befehlsstelle & Landeskommandant in Bayern  (Reichswehr Command Post Bavaria, concurrent w/ above)
01.10.1919 zur Disposition gestellt
01.12.1919 außer Dienst
01.12.1919 General der Artillerie  (Charakter)
   
   
 

06.05.1914

 

 

*     *     *