Friedrich von Friedeburg
(05.03.1866 - 27.04.1933)
place of birth: 
 Freiburg im Breisgau
Königreich Preußen:  Generalleutnant


Imperial German lieutenant general Fritz von Friedeburg served as General a la suite to Kaiser Wilhelm II. He was also in command of the prestigious 1st Guard Foot Regiment during the pre-War period. Friedeburg commanded at the brigade level during the first half of the Great War and finished the last half heading up 2nd Guards Division. Following the Armistice, von Friedeburg was simultaneously in command of VI. Army Corps and the 6th Reichswehr Brigade for about three months. He retired from military service on 9 April 1920 and passed away in Berlin in 1933.





 
 
Generalleutnant .............. 25.02.1918

Pour le Mérite .................... 20.09.1918
 
 
 

  
 
Curriculum Vitae
   
21.09.1883 1. Garde-Regiment zu Fuß - Potsdam  (Fahnenjunker)
15.04.1884 Portepée-Fähnric
14.02.1885 Sekonde-Lieutenant
01.11.1890 Lehr-Infanterie-Bataillon - Potsdam  (Bn Adjutant)
25.03.1893 1. Garde-Regiment zu Fuß - Potsdam  (Regt Adjutant)
01.04.1896 Großer Generalstab - Berlin  (attached from 1.GRzF)
14.04.1897 Großer Generalstab - Berlin  (permanently assigned)
03.06.1893 Premier-Lieutenant
27.01.1898 Hauptmann
00.00.0000 Gardekorps - Berlin  (temporarily on general staff)
00.00.0000 Großer Generalstab - Berlin
14.09.1900 1. Garde-Regiment zu Fuß - Potsdam  (Coy Cdr)
10.04.1902 Flügeladjutant SM des Kaiser und Königs  (ADC in HM Wilhelm II's court)
08.08.1902 General-Ordenskommission - Berlin  (member until 29.03.1911)
24.12.1902 Major
27.01.1905 Schloßgarde-Kompagnie - Berlin  (Cdr) 
18.05.1908 Oberstleutnant
20.03.1911 1. Garde-Regiment zu Fuß - Potsdam  (Cdr)
21.04.1911 Oberst
22.04.1914 General à la suite SM des Kaiser und Königs  (General a la suite in HM Wilhelm II's court)
22.04.1914 Generalmajor
   
Great War
   
02.08.1914 6. Garde-Infanterie-Brigade 
17.05.1915 3. Garde-Infanterie-Division  (provisional Cdr until 2.7.1915)
01.08.1915 1. Garde-Infanterie-Brigade
20.05.1916 2. Garde-Infanterie-Division  (replaced Maximilian Ritter von Hoehn)
25.02.1918 Generalleutnant
   
   
 

06.05.1914

 

 

*     *     *