Hans Freiherr von Hammerstein-Gesmold
(07.06.1867 - 19.02.1933)
place of birth:  Kleve, Westfalen  (Westphalia)
Königreich Preußen:  Div-Kdr,  Generalmajor


Generalmajor Hans von Hammerstein-Gesmold served the Imperial German Army from 1886 through 1923, when he was brevetted to the rank of General of Infantry. He commanded at the division level during the Great War, and was part of the German delegation negotiating peace terms at Spa, Belgium after armistice. After retiring from active duty, Freiherr von Hammerstein-Gesmold was promoted to the brevet rank of General der Infanterie in 1923.






 
 
Generalmajor ................. 18.10.1917

Pour le Mérite ................. 06.11.1918
 
 
 

  
   
Curriculum Vitae  
   
06.02.1886 Sekonde-Lieutenant
06.02.1886 Infanterie-Regiment ,,Feldmarschall Prinz Friedrich Karl von Preußen (8. Brandenburgisches) Nr. 64 - Prenzlau
14.09.1893 Premier-Lieutenant
00.00.1897 Großer Generalstab - Berlin  (detached)
19.09.1898 Hauptmann
01.10.1898 Großer Generalstab - Berlin  (permanently assigned)
00.00.1899 VIII. Armeekorps - Koblenz  (on Friedrich II. Großherzog von Baden's General Staff)
22.03.1900 2. Unter-Elsässisches Infanterie-Regiment Nr.137 - Hagenau  (Coy Cdr)
22.04.1902 11. Infanterie-Division - Breslau  (Ia on von Ende's General Staff)
01.04.1904 Deutsche Botschaft:  Militärattaché - Bukarest / Belgrad  (German military envoy in Bucharest, Romania and Belgrade, Serbia)
18.07.1905 Major
00.00.1909 XVI. Armeekorps - Metz  (Ia on von Prittwitz' General Staff)
00.00.1911 Infanterie-Regiment Graf Barfuß (4. Westfälisches) Nr.17 - Mörchingen  (Bn Cdr)
00.00.1912 II. Armee-Inspektion - Berlin  (Inspector General Bernhard von Sachsen-Meiningen's Chief of Staff)
22.04.1912 Oberstleutnant
18.04.1913 II. Armeekorps - Berlin  (von Linsingen's Chief of Staff)
23.04.1914 Oberst
   
Great War  
   
02.08.1914 II. Armeekorps  (von Linsingen's Chief of Staff)
28.01.1915 unknown
21.04.1916 Deutsche Botschaft - Bucharest  (German military attache to Romania)
01.09.1916 209. Infanterie-Brigade  (Cdr)
21.09.1916 unknown
09.11.1916 40. Infanterie-Brigade  (Cdr)
03.04.1917 8. Infanterie-Brigade  (Cdr)
18.10.1917 Generalmajor
17.03.1918 213. Infanterie Division  (replaced Thilo von Hanstein)
19.01.1920 zur Disposition gestellt
31.01.1923 General der Infanterie  (Charakter)
   
   
 

06.05.1914

 

 

*     *     *