Heinrich Karl Reinhard von Hofmann
(06.04.1863 - 17.07.1921)
place of birth: 
 Darmstadt, Hessen
Königreich Preußen:  Div-Kdr,  Generalleutnant


Imperial German cavalry officer Heinrich von Hofmann commanded at the divisional level during the First World War. In 1900, Hofmann joined the general staff of Germany's Expeditionary Forces taking part in Boxer Rebellion in China. Thereafter, he served as Prussian Prince Friedrich Leopold's personal adjutant. They both served as advisors in Imperial Russian Headquarters in 1904 as that nation battled Japanese forces in the Far East.

At the outset of the War in August 1914, Hofmann headed a cavalry brigade engaged against Russian troops at Stallupönen, Gumbinnen, Tannenberg, and Masurian Lakes. Hofmann was then placed in charge of 4th Cavalry Division as winter set in on the Eastern Front. General von Hofmann's command was transferred in August 1916 to 195th Infantry Division headquarters. His troops moved south toward Galicia to join Austro-Hungarian forces fighting the General Brusilov's Russian troops. 

His infantry division was moved to the Western Front in April 1917 in support of General von Scholtz' Army Group which was engaged against the in Flanders. General von Hofmann received the Pour le Merite award for his leadership during this time. He continued in command of German Freikorps troops after the Great War ended but was forced into retirement in 1920 due to a heart ailment. He died in 1921 in the village of Bad Nauheim.

 
 
Generalleutnant ............ 25.02.1918

Pour le Mérite ................. 12.11.1917  (Eichenlaub:  18.09.1918)
 
 
 

  
   
Curriculum Vitae  
   
00.00.1881 3. Schlesisches Dragoner-Regiment Nr. 15 - Hagenau
16.04.1881 Sekonde-Lieutenant
22.03.1891 Premier-Lieutenant
00.00.0000 Preußische Kriegsakademie - Berlin
00.00.0000 Großer Generalstab - Berlin
22.03.1895 Rittmeister
00.00.1895 Kurmärkisches Dragoner-Regiment Nr. 14 - Kolmar i.E.  (Squadron Cdr)
00.00.1900 Deutsches Expeditionskorps China  (on general staff)
00.00.1901 33. Infanterie-Division - Straßburg  (on Frh von Lichtenstern's General Staff)
19.09.1901 Major
00.00.1903 Adjutant des Prinzen Leopold von Preußen - Berlin  (Adjutant to Prince Friedrich Leopold)
18.02.1908 Ulanen-Regiment ,,Kaiser Alexander II von Rußland (1. Brandenburgisches ) Nr. 3 - Fürstenwalde  (Cdr)
18.05.1908 Oberstleutnant
21.04.1911 Oberst
20.07.1912 41. Kavallerie-Brigade - Deutsch-Eylau  (Cdr)
22.04.1914 Generalmajor
   
Great War  
   
02.08.1914 41. Kavallerie-Brigade
23.11.1914 4. Kavallerie-Division  =  3. Armee  (replaced von Garnier)
31.08.1916 195. Infanterie-Division
22.02.1918 Garde-Kavallerie-Division  (replaced von Storch)
25.02.1918 Generalleutnant
   
   
 

06.05.1914

 

 

*     *     *