Friedrich Wilhelm Leopold von Kleist
(20.01.1858 - 12.12.1937)
place of birth: 
 Potsdam
Königreich Preußen:  Div-Kdr,  Generalleutnant


From the well-known Prussian military family, General Friedrich von Kleist served during World War One as a the commander of Germany's 51st Reserve Division.










 
 
Generalleutnant ............... 06.06.1916
 
 
 

  
 
Curriculum Vitae
   
01.10.1878 1. Garde-Regiment zu Fuß - Potsdam
13.05.1879 Portepée-Fähnrich
14.02.1880 Sekonde-Lieutenant
19.09.1886 1. Garde-Regiment zu Fuß - Potsdam (Adjutant)
12.05.1887 Lehr-Infanterie-Batallion - Potsdam  (detached fm 1.GRzF as Bn Adjutant)
02.05.1889 1. Garde-Regiment zu Fuß - Potsdam  (Adjutant)
02.05.1889 Premier-Lieutenant
24.03.1890 1. Garde-Infanterie-Brigrade - Potsdam  (Adjutant)
01.04.1893 Großer Generalstab - Berlin  (detached fm 1.GRzF)
19.12.1893 Hauptmann
09.02.1894 1. Garde-Regiment zu Fuß - Potsdam  (Coy Cdr)
15.12.1897 1. Garde-Infanterie-Division - Berlin  (on Gustav von Kessel's General Staff)
27.01.1900 Major
22.03.1900 General-Gouvernement - Mainz  (on General Staff)
15.07.1900 persönlicher Adjutant des Prinzen Albrecht von Preußen - Berlin  (ADC to Prince Albrecht)
09.02.1903 1. Garde-Regiment zu Fuß - Potsdam  (Bn Cdr)
22.05.1904 Lehr-Infanterie-Batallion - Potsdam  (temp Cdr, concurrent w/ above until 17.09.1904)
09.02.1906 1. Garde-Regiment zu Fuß - Potsdam (on Regimental Staff)
10.04.1906 Oberstleutnant
16.10.1906 Lehr-Infanterie-Batallion - Potsdam  (Cdr)
27.10.1908 ,,Kaiser Alexander Garde-Grenadier-Regiment Nr. 1 - Berlin (Cdr)
20.04.1909 Oberst
22.03.1910 1. Garde-Regiment zu Fuß - Potsdam (Cdr)
20.03.1911 diensttuender Flügeladjutant SM des Kaiser und Königs  (Orderly ADC in HM Wilhelm II's court)
27.01.1913 Generalmajor
30.01.1913 1. Garde-Infanterie-Brigrade - Potsdam  (Cdr)
30.01.1913 General à la suite SM des Kaiser und Königs  (General a la suite in HM Wilhelm II's court)
   
Great War
   
02.08.1914 1. Garde-Infanterie-Brigrade
14.11.1914 51. Reserve Division  (replaced Waenker von Dankenschweil)
22.04.1916 von der Armee 
25.05.1916 Kommandantur - Potsdam  (Commandant)
06.06.1916 Generalleutnant
   
   
 

06.05.1914

 

 

*     *     *