Paul Ritter von Köberle
(19.5.1866 - 4.2.1948)
place of birth:  Memmingen, Bayern  (Bavaria)
Königreich Bayern:  Bayr-Mil-Bevollm,  Generalleutnant


Royal Bavarian general officer Ritter von Köberle replaced Scanzoni von Lichtenfels as commander of 6th Bavarian Reserve Division in early 1917. Köberle lead this division through a very critical phase in Flanders during the summer of 1917 and was awarded the Militär-Max-Josef Order for his efforts. One of the division's subordinate units, Reserve Infantry Regiment 16, was the home unit of Corporal Adolf Hitler. Ritter von Köberle was later transferred to Spa, Belgium, where he spent the final months of the War engaged as Bavaria's military plenipotentiary at Imperial Germany's Supreme Command Headquarters. Upon his retirement, Ritter von Köberle was brevetted to the rank of Generalleutnant.



 

 
 
Generalmajor .................... 10.09.1914

Militär-Max-Joseph ......... 31.07.1917  Ritter
 
 
 

  
 
Curriculum Vitae
   
21.08.1884 Königlich Bayerisches 2. Pionier-Bataillon - Speyer  (Dreijährig-Freiwilliger)
08.06.1886 Sekonde-Lieutenant
06.11.1894 Premier-Lieutenant
21.03.1900 Hauptmann
08.03.1907 Major
25.07.1910 Oberstleutnant
00.00.1911 Bayerischisches Kriegsministerium: Armeeabteilung I - München  (Section Chief in Bavarian War Ministry)
23.01.1913 Oberst
   
Great War
   
02.08.1914 Bayerischisches Kriegsministerium: Armeeabteilung I - München  (Section Chief in Bavarian War Ministry)
10.09.1914 Generalmajor
09.02.1916 6. Armee  (General of Combat Engineers on Prince Rupprecht's Staff)
12.01.1917 6. Königlich Bayerische Reserve-Infanterie-Division  (replaced Scanzoni von Lichtenfels)
31.07.1917 in den persönlichen Adelstand erhoben  (elevated into the Bavarian nobility, MMJO)
29.05.1918 Großes Hauptquartier, Bayerischer Militärbevollmächtigter  (Bavarian Military Liaison at German Great HQ, replaced von Hartz)
22.08.1919 zur Disposition gestellt
22.08.1919 Generalleutnant  (Charakter)
   
   
 

16.05.1914

 

 

*     *     *