The Prussian Machine  -  Generals

back to  Corps  |  Division  |  home    

     Arnold Lequis        




Arnold Lequis
(2.2.1861 - 16.2.1949)
place of birth: 
 Dillenburg, Hessen


G
eneral of Infantry von Lequis served in the Prussian Army during the Great War and in the post-War Weimar Republic. Lequis commanded an infantry division for two years during the War and additionally served as a corps commander after the armistice.






 
Assignments and Commands  (pre-War)
00.00.1880 1. Rheinisches Pionier-Bataillon Nr. 8 - Koblenz
00.00.1881 Fähnrich
00.00.1881 Leutnant
00.00.1891 Oberleutnant
00.00.1896 Hauptmann
00.00.1898 Großer Generalsstab - Berlin
00.00.0000 Major
09.07.1900 Ostasiatisches Pionier-Bataillon: Boxeraufstand  (East Asian Expedition Corps - Coy Cdr, Boxer Rebellion)
00.00.1902 Preußische Kriegsakademie - Berlin  (instructor)
00.00.1904 Schutztruppe in Deutsch-Südwestafrika  (General Staff - Etappenkommando) 
00.00.0000 Kaiserliche Deutsche Generalgouvernement - Metz  (General Staff)
11.01.1908 Kommando der Schutztruppen im Reichskolonialamt - Berlin  (on staff in Imperial Colonial Office) 
00.00.1909 Oberstleutnant
00.00.1910 Kaiserliche Deutsche Generalgouvernement - Thorn  (Chief of General Staff)
00.00.1912 Oberst
01.10.1913 I. Armeekorps - Königsberg  (Cdr of Pioniere)
23.12.1913 2. Ingenieur-Inspektion - Posen  (Cdr of Pioniere)
   
Assignments and Commands  (during Great War)
02.08.1914 Kaiserliche Deutsche Generalgouvernement - Posen  (Chief of General Staff)
20.10.1914 2. Armee  (Oberquartiermeister on von Bülow's staff)
00.12.1914 Generalmajor
28.05.1916 104. Infanterie-Brigade  (Cdr)
13.11.1916 12. Infanterie-Division  (Cdr)     (replaced Fouquet)
00.07.1918 Generalleutnant
22.09.1918 unknown
   
Assignments and Commands  (post-War)
00.04.1919 XV. Armeekorps - Straßburg  (Cdr)     (replaced Emilie Ilse)
   
Pour le Merite:  11 October 1917  (Oakleaves:  5 December 1917)
highest rank:  General der Infanterie





*     *     *