Arnold Ritter von Möhl
(26.03.1867 - 27.12.1944)
place of birth: 
 Nandlstadt, Bayern  (Bavaria)
Königreich Bayern:  Generalmajor


Arnold von Möhl entered the Royal Bavarian military service in 1884. Before the First World War, he directed the Bavarian War Academy in Munich and was transferred to command a regiment at mobilization. As the War progressed, he held postings as I. Bavarian Army Corps Chief of Staff and a Brigade commander, finally receiving command of his own division, the 16th Royal Bavarian. In 1918, the final year of the conflict, Generalmajor Möhl was awarded both the Pour le Merite and the Knight's Cross of the Militär-Max- Joseph-Order. Continuing military service in the Weimar Republic's Reichswehr, Ritter von Möhl was promoted to General der Infanterie in March of 1922. He then retired from the Army in December 1924 and became an active member of the pre-Nazi Kyffhäuserbund, a German war veteran's organization. He spent his final years in Starnberg, Bavaria, and died there shortly before the end of World War Two.

 
 
Generalmajor .................... 08.04.1915

Pour le Mérite .................... 09.10.1918

Militär-Max-Joseph ......... 25.08.1918  Ritter
 
 
 

  
 
Curriculum Vitae
   
25.08.1884 Königlich Bayerisches 6. Infanterie-Regiment ,,Kaiser Wilhelm König von Preußen - Amberg  (Fahnenjunker)
01.03.1885 Bayerische Kriegsschule - München
16.04.1885 Portepée-Fähnrich
10.02.1886 Königlich Bayerisches 6. Infanterie-Regiment ,,Kaiser Wilhelm König von Preußen - Amberg
11.01.1887 Sekonde-Lieutenant
01.10.1890 Königlich Bayerisches 19. Infanterie-Regiment ,,König Viktor Emanuel III. von Italien - Erlangen
00.10.1892 Bayerische Kriegsakademie - München  (student)
06.11.1894 Premier-Lieutenant
30.09.1895 Königlich Bayerisches 19. Infanterie-Regiment ,,König Viktor Emanuel III. von Italien - Erlangen
00.00.1895 Luftschiffer Abteilung 
00.00.1896 Königlich Bayerisches 19. Infanterie-Regiment ,,König Viktor Emanuel III. von Italien - Erlangen
13.10.1896 Königlich Bayerisches 6. Infanterie-Brigade - Landau  (Brigade Adjutant)
00.00.0000 Bayerischer Generalstab - München  (Central Department)
24.07.1901 Hauptmann
24.07.1901 Gouvernement der Festung Ingolstadt  (on general staff) 
30.09.1903 Königlich Bayerisches 1. Infanterie-Regiment ,,König - München  (Coy Cdr)
17.10.1905 4. Königlich Bayerische Infanterie-Division - Würzburg    (Ia on general staff)
30.09.1906 Bayerische Kriegsakademie - München  (instructor at Bavarian Military Academy)
08.03.1907 Major
22.10.1909 Königlich Bayerisches 6. Infanterie-Regiment ,,Kaiser Wilhelm König von Preußen - Amberg  (Bn Cdr)
01.10.1910 III. Königlich Bayerisches Armeekorps - Nürnberg  (Ia on Otto Kreß von Kressenstein's staff) 
03.03.1911 Oberstleutnant
15.10.1911 III. Königlich Bayerisches Armeekorps - Nürnberg  (Otto Kreß von Kressenstein's Chief of Staff) 
28.03.1913 Bayerische Kriegsakademie - München  (Director of Bavarian Military Academy)
25.08.1913 Oberst
29.07.1914 Königlich Bayerisches 6. Infanterie-Regiment ,,Kaiser Wilhelm König von Preußen - Amberg  (Cdr)
   
Great War
   
02.08.1914 Königlich Bayerisches 6. Infanterie-Regiment  =  6. Armee
06.03.1915 I. Königlich Bayerisches Armeekorps  (von Xylander's Chief of Staff) 
08.04.1915 Generalmajor
13.09.1916 12. Königlich Bayerische Infanterie-Brigade
16.01.1917 16. Königlich Bayerische Infanterie-Division
25.08.1918 in den persönlichen Adelstand erhoben  (elevated into the Bavarian nobility, MMJO)
   
   
 

16.05.1914

 

 

*     *     *