Franz Friedrich Graf von Pfeil und Klein-Ellguth
(25.04.1855 - 04.06.1937)
place of birth: 
 Pleischwitz, Schlesien
Königreich Preußen:  Chef d. Landgend,  Generalleutnant  (Art)


General Graf von Pfeil und Klein-Ellguth served in the Imperial German Army as an artillery officer in pre-War Germany and as a division-level commander during Great War. He began his military career in 1875 when joined up with the 3rd Foot Guards Regiment in Berlin. A couple years later, he transferred to a field artillery regiment, spending the remainder of his pre-War service career in that particular branch of the military. General von Pfeil was in command of Württemberg's 2nd Infantry Division at mobilization and remained in this capacity until August 1916, when he was transferred to Berlin in order to head up the Landgendarmerie (national military police force). For the remainder of the War, he wore the brevet rank of General der Artillerie.



 
 
Generalleutnant .... 25.04.1912
 
 
 

  
   
Curriculum Vitae  
   
30.03.1875 3. Garde-Regiment zu Fuß - Berlin
12.10.1875 Portepée-Fähnrich
17.10.1876 Sekonde-Lieutenant
07.09.1877 1. Garde-Feldartillerie-Regiment - Berlin
01.10.1878 Vereinigte Artillerie- und Ingenieurschule - Charlottenburg  (student at combined Arty & Engineer School)
15.07.1879 1. Garde-Feldartillerie-Regiment - Berlin  (Det & Regt Adjutant)
13.03.1884 Feld-Artillerie-Regiment ,,Großherzog (1. Badisches) Nr. 14 - Karlsruhe
13.06.1885 Premier-Lieutenant
07.04.1886 3. Feld-Artillerie-Brigade - Berlin  (General von Fassong's Brigade Adjutant)
01.04.1888 Feld-Artillerie-Regiment ,,Großherzog (1. Badisches) Nr. 14 - Karlsruhe
01.04.1888 Großer Generalstab - Berlin  (detached from FAR-14)
22.03.1889 Hauptmann
22.03.1889 1.Thüringisches Feld-Artillerie-Regiment Nr. 19 
01.04.1889 Inspektion der Feldartillerie - Berlin  (detached to Carl von Jacobi's staff from FAR-19) 
24.03.1890 1. Kurhessisches Feld-Artillerie-Regiment Nr. 11 - Kassel  (Bty Cdr)
12.09.1895 Major
12.09.1895 XI. Armeekorps - Kassel  (Adjutant of Adolf von Wittich's General Staff) 
18.10.1897 Feld-Artillerie-Regiment von Puecker (1. Schlesisches) Nr. 6 - Breslau  (Detachment Cdr)
01.10.1899 2. Schlesisches Feld-Artillerie-Regiment Nr. 42 - Schweidnitz  (Horse Artillery Detachment Cdr)
19.09.1901 Feld-Artillerie-Regiment ,,General-Feldzeugmeister (2. Brandenburgisches) Nr. 18 - Frankfurt an der Oder  (Cdr)
12.09.1902 Oberstleutnant
15.09.1905 Oberst
01.07.1907 28. Feld-Artillerie-Brigade - Karlsruhe  (Cdr)
22.03.1910 Generalmajor
22.04.1912 Generalleutnant
25.04.1912 27. Infanterie-Division (2. Königlich Württembergische) - Ulm  (Cdr, replaced Eberhard von Kurowski)
   
Great War  
   
02.08.1914 27. Infanterie-Division (2. Königlich Württembergische)
14.06.1916 unknown
10.08.1916 Chef der Landgendarmerie - Berlin  (replaced Thilo von Westernhagen)
01.11.1916 General der Artillerie  (Charakter)
31.03.1921 aus der Armee
   
   
 

06.05.1914

 

 

*     *     *