Otto Ritter von Rauchenberger
(11.09.1864 - 07.08.1942)
place of birth: 
 Würzburg, Bayern  (Bavaria)
Königreich Bayern:  Generalleutnant


Royal Bavarian lieutenant general who during the Great War was in command of the 6th and 14th Bavarian Infantry Divisions. After the War, he took over command of II. Bavarian Army Corps from Krafft von Dellmensingen, heading it up until June of 1919. After retirement, Bavaria granted him the honorary rank of General of Infantry. 

Ritter von Rauchenberger was born into the home of Martin Rauchenberger and Barbara (née Englert). During his military service prior to the War, he was posted at both the Bavarian War Academy and on the Bavarian General Staff. He also served for about a year on the Prussian General Staff in Berlin. Von Rauchenberger was married to Johanna Strauss, with whom he had two children. He retired at the end of the war at the rank of Generalleutnant, but was later awarded the brevet rank of General der Infanterie (Charakter) on 27 August 1939 for Tannenberg Remembrance Day. Ritter von Rauchenberger died in August of 1942 in Munich.

 
 
Generalleutnant ............... 17.01.1917

Militär-Max-Joseph ......... 05.09.1917  Ritter
 
 
 

  
 
Curriculum Vitae
   
24.03.1885 Sekonde-Lieutenant
00.00.1891 Königlich Bayerisches Infanterie-Leibregiment - München  (Adjutant)
22.09.1893 Premier-Lieutenant
00.00.1894 Bayerische Kriegsakademie - München
00.00.1897 Bayerischer Generalstab -  München
00.00.1898 Balloon Service 
23.09.1898 Hauptmann
00.00.1899 Bayerisches Kriegsministerium - München
00.00.1901 Königlich Bayerisches Infanterie-Leibregiment - München  (Coy Cdr)
00.00.1902 4. Königlich Bayerische Infanterie-Division - Würzburg  (on general staff)
00.00.1905 Großer Generalstab - Berlin
20.08.1905 Major
00.00.1906 III. Königlich Bayerisches Armeekorps - Nürnberg  (on Tann-Rathsamhausen's general staff)
00.00.1907 Königlich Bayerisches  21. Infanterie-Regt ,,Großherzog Friedrich Franz IV v Mecklnbrg-Schwerin - Fürth  (Bn Cdr)
00.00.1908 Bayerischer Generalstab -  München
16.10.1908 Oberstleutnant
00.00.1909 Bayerische Kriegsakademie - München  (Study Commission member)
23.10.1910 Königlich Bayerisches  21. Infanterie-Regt ,,Großherzog Friedrich Franz IV v Mecklnbrg-Schwerin - Fürth  (Cdr)
23.10.1910 Oberst
01.10.1913 1. Königlich Bayerische Infanterie-Brigade -  München  (Cdr)
07.01.1914 Generalmajor
   
Great War
   
02.08.1914 1. Königlich Bayerische Infanterie-Brigade
09.03.1915 20. Königlich Bayerische Infanterie-Brigade
30.05.1915 2. Königlich Bayerische Infanterie-Division  (provisional replacement for von Hetzel until 8.8.1915)
14.08.1916 14. Königlich Bayerische Infanterie-Division
17.01.1917 Generalleutnant
05.09.1917 in den persönlichen Adelstand erhoben  (elevated into the Bavarian nobility, MMJO)
29.05.1918 6. Königlich Bayerische Infanterie-Division  (replaced Karl Ritter von Riedl)
20.12.1918 II. Königlich Bayerisches Armeekorps  (replaced Konrad Krafft von Dellmensingen) 
27.08.1939 General der Infanterie  (Charakter - Tannenbergtag)
   
   
 

16.05.1914

 

 

*     *     *