Rudolf Gustav Albert Rusche
(27.12.1857 - 25.10.1938)
place of birth: 
 Dalbersdorf, Kreis Groß-Wartenburg, Silesia

Königreich Preußen:  Stellv KG,  Generalleutnant  (Kav)


Serving as a brigade and division-level commander during the Great War, General Rusche was awarded the Pour le Merite for his exemplary leadership demonstrated in the autumn of 1918 in Flanders. He finished his war-time service in command of 3rd Reserve Division troops, overseeing that unit during demobilization back in Germany. General Rusche's son flew with the German Air Forces and was killed in action.







 
 
Generalleutnant ............ 27.01.1918

Pour le Mérite ................. 04.11.1918
 
 
 

  
   
Curriculum Vitae  
   
03.10.1879 Dragoner-Regiment ,,König Karl I von Rumänien (1. Hannoversches) Nr. 9 - Metz  (Avantageur)
13.05.1880 Portepée-Fähnrich
12.02.1879 Sekonde-Lieutenant
31.03.1890 Dragoner-Regiment ,,König Karl I von Rumänien (1. Hannoversches) Nr. 9 - Metz  (Regt Adjutant)
20.09.1890 Premier-Lieutenant
16.03.1894 Großer Generalstab - Berlin  (detailed from DR-8)
22.03.1895 Rittmeister
22.03.1895 Großer Generalstab - Berlin  (attached from DR-8)
18.04.1895 Großer Generalstab - Berlin  (officially transferred to GGS)
10.09.1898 Lithauisches Ulanen-Regiment Nr. 12 - Insterburg  (Squad Cdr)
09.07.1900 1. Ostasiatisches Infanterie-Brigade: Boxeraufstand   (East Asian Expedition Corps) 
20.11.1900 1. Ostasiatisches Infanterie-Brigade: Boxeraufstand   (on Alfred von Waldersee's General Staff) 
12.10.1901 Major
12.10.1901 13. Infanterie-Division - Münster  (Ia on Graf von Klinckowstroem's General Staff)
17.07.1903 XV. Armeekorps - Straßburg  (Ia on Hentschel von Gilgenheimb's General Staff)
01.10.1906 Großer Generalstab - Berlin  (Dept Chief)
27.01.1908 Großer Generalstab - Berlin  (Dept Chief)
03.03.1908 3. Badisches Dragoner-Regiment ,,Prinz Karl Nr. 22 - Mühlhausen i.E.  (provisional Cdr)
18.05.1908 Oberstleutnant
21.07.1908 3. Badisches Dragoner-Regiment ,,Prinz Karl Nr. 22 - Mühlhausen i.E.  (Cdr)
21.04.1911 Oberst
20.07.1912 9. Kavallerie-Brigade - Glogau  (Cdr)
22.04.1914 Generalmajor
   
Great War  
   
02.08.1914 9. Kavallerie-Brigade  =  5. Kavallerie-Division
13.08.1916 5. Kavallerie-Division  (replaced Eberhard von Hofacker)
18.09.1916 Division ,,Rusche  (formed from Korps Bernhardi)
01.10.1916 92. Infanterie-Division  (renamed from Division-Rusche)
22.04.1917 3. Reserve-Division  (replaced von Vietinghoff- Scheel)
27.01.1918 Generalleutnant
24.11.1918 Garde-Reserve-Korps - Berlin  (provisional Cdr)
22.12.1918 V. Armeekorps - Stellvertrender KG  (Acting Cdr at V. Corps HQ in Posen)
07.01.1919 aus der Armee
   
   
 

06.05.1914

 

 

*     *     *