Gustav Leofried Ignaz Scanzoni von Lichtenfels
(13.03.1855 - 16.03.1924)
place of birth: 
 Würzburg, Bayern  (Bavaria)
Königreich Bayern:  Div-Kdr,  Generalleutnant  (Art)


Royal Bavarian artillery general Scanzoni von Lichtenfels commanded the 6th Bavarian Reserve Division during the first half of the Great War. Subordinate to his division was the 16th Reserve Infantry Regiment, the unit in which Adolf Hitler served for the entirety of the conflict. He oversaw the division fighting in the trenches of Flanders through the year 1915, with significant battles fought in March at Neuve Chappelle and heavy engagements at La Bassee and Arras in the summer and autumn. 1916 saw the reservists fighting in both Flanders and Artois, battling along the River Somme for a couple weeks in October. Scanzoni was relieved of his command in January of 1917. He died in Munich in 1924 at the age of 79.



 
 
Generalleutnant ............... 11.01.1915
 
 
 

  
          
Curriculum Vitae
   
01.10.1875 Königlich Bayerisches 2. Feldartillerie-Regiment ,,Horn - Würzburg  (Dreijährig-Freiwilliger)
21.03.1876 Unteroffizier
21.04.1876 Portepée-Fähnrich
23.11.1877 Sekonde-Lieutenant
01.11.1881 Königlich Bayerisches 2. Feldartillerie-Regiment ,,Horn - Würzburg  (Mounted Abteilung Adjutant)
00.00.1885 Bayerische Kriegsakademie - München  
23.11.1887 Premier-Lieutenant
00.00.1888 Königlich Bayerisches 2. Feldartillerie-Regiment ,,Horn - Würzburg  (Adjutant, Mounted Abteilung)
21.11.1890 Hauptmann
21.11.1890 Königlich Bayerisches 2. Feldartillerie-Regiment ,,Horn - Würzburg  (Bty Cdr)
23.01.1894 II. Königlich Bayerisches Armeekorps - Würzburg  (Adjutant on Parseval's general staff & à.l.s. 2.FAR)
20.11.1897 Bayerischer Generalstab -  München  (Central Department)
12.08.1898 Major
01.01.1900 II. Königlich Bayerisches Armeekorps - Würzburg  (on Emil von Xylander's general staff)
01.10.1901 Königlich Bayerisches 4. Feldartillerie-Regiment ,,König - Augsburg  (Abteilung Cdr)
14.07.1902 Oberstleutnant
09.03.1904 Königlich Bayerisches 1. Feldartillerie-Regiment ,,Prinz-Regent Luitpold- München  (Cdr)
28.10.1904 Oberst
19.05.1906 6. Königlich Bayerische Feld-Artillerie-Brigade - Nürnberg  (Cdr)
08.03.1907 Generalmajor  
23.04.1911 Generalleutnant  (Charakter)
23.04.1911 zur Disposition gestellt
   
Great War
   
02.08.1914 zur Disposition
21.12.1914 6. Königlich Bayerische Reserve-Division  (replaced Felix Graf von Bothmer)
11.01.1915 Generalleutnant
14.11.1916 General der Artillerie  (Charakter)
13.01.1917 unknown 
   
   
 

08.06.1909

 

 

*     *     *