Ernst Friedrich Karl Albert Kabisch
(02.06.1866 - 23.10.1951)
place of birth:  Kemnitz, Pommern  (Pomerania)
Königreich Preußen:  Div-Kdr, Generalmajor


General Ernst Kabisch served in the German Imperial Army during the First World War as both a corps-level chief of staff and a division commander. He was awarded the order of Pour le Merite in October 1918 for outstanding leadership as commander of the 54th Infantry Division as his troops defended the Siegfried-Line.

In the years following the First World War, Kabisch also functioned as a high-level military official in the Reichswehr and wrote works on military strategy. He retired from active military duty in June 1921, but was reactivated in 1939 to serve during the opening months of World War Two on the general staff of Heeresgruppe-NordAlthough he retired at the end of the war with the rank of Generalmajor, Kabisch was later awarded brevetted as General der Infanterie (Charakter) on 27 August 1939 for Tannenberg Remembrance Day. General Kabisch passed away in 1951 in Stuttgart. 


 
 
Generalmajor .................... 18.06.1917

Pour le Mérite .................... 09.10.1918
 
 
 

  
 
Curriculum Vitae
   
29.03.1884 1. Westpreußisches Fußartillerie-Regiment Nr. 11 - Thorn  (Fahnenjunker)
11.11.1884 Portepée-Fähnrich 
16.09.1885 Sekonde-Lieutenant
01.10.1887 Artillerie- und Ingenieur-Schule - Berlin  (student at Artillery and Engineers Academy)
30.09.1889 1. Westpreußisches Fußartillerie-Regiment Nr. 11 - Thorn  (Bn Adj)
01.10.1891 Preußische Kriegsakademie - Berlin
14.09.1893 Premier-Lieutenant
21.07.1894 1. Westpreußisches Fußartillerie-Regiment Nr. 11 - Thorn
21.03.1898 Hauptmann
27.01.1905 Major
27.01.1912 Oberstleutnant
00.00.0000 Gouvernement von Metz  (GenLt von Winterfeld's Chief of Staff)
22.03.1914 Oberst
30.05.1914 5. Lothringisches Infanterie-Regiment Nr. 144  (Cdr)
   
Great War
   
02.08.1914 5. Lothringisches Infanterie-Regiment Nr. 144
24.08.1914 Feldlazarett  (wounded at Othain) 
13.09.1914 Gouvernement von Metz  (GenLt von Winterfeld's Chief of Staff)
23.09.1914 III. Reserve-Korps  (Hans von Beseler's Chief of Staff)
09.07.1915 XVII. Reserve-Korps  (Karl Suren and Frh von Scheffer-Boyadel's Chief of Staff)
03.10.1916 Armee-Abteilung Scheffer  (Frh von Scheffer-Boyadel's Chief of Staff)
18.06.1917 Generalmajor
19.09.1917 Generalkommando 67  (Frh von Scheffer-Boyadel's Chief of Staff)
02.11.1917 81. Reserve-Infanterie-Brigade  (Cdr)
05.03.1918 54. Infanterie-Division  (Cdr)    (replaced Oskar von Watter)
27.08.1939 General der Infanterie  (Charakter - Tannenbergtag)
   
   
 

06.05.1914

 

 

*     *     *