Wilhelm von Linde-Suden
(07.08.1848 - 10.09.1922)
place of birth:
Königreich Preußen:  Stellv KG,  General der Infanterie


Prussian general who in served as commander of XI. Army Corps in Kassel. In 1906, von Linde-Suden was appointed to preside over the Imperial Military Tribunal (Reichsmilitärgericht) located in Charlottenburg. When the
First World War broke out, he was reactivated out of retirement to function as Otto von Emmich's deputy commander at X. Army Corps headquarters in Hannover.






 
 
General der Infanterie .... 13.09.1912

Eisernes Kreuz II ............. Deutsch-Französischer Krieg  1870–1871
 
 
 

  
  
Curriculum Vitae
   
09.11.1867 Sekonde-Lieutenant 
15.08.1874 Premier-Lieutenant
18.04.1878 Hauptmann
20.02.1886 Major
16.05.1891 Oberst-Lieutenant
14.05.1894 Oberst
19.03.1896 Füsilier-Regiment ,,GFM Graf Blumenthal (1. Magdeburgisches) Nr. 36 - Halle a.S.  (Cdr)
20.07.1897 Generalmajor
20.07.1897 14. Infanterie-Brigade - Halberstadt  (Cdr)
05.09.1900 4. Infanterie-Division - Bromberg  (Cdr, replaced Paul von Abel)
04.12.1900 Generalleutnant
24.04.1904 XI. Armeekorps - Kassel  (Cdr, replaced Adolf von Wittich)
22.06.1905 General der Infanterie
24.09.1906 Reichs-Militärgericht - Charlottenburg  (President of the Imperial Military Court, replaced Robert von Massow)
07.04.1911 à la suite: Füsilier-Regiment ,,GFM Graf Blumenthal (1. Magdeburgisches) Nr. 36
07.04.1911 zur Disposition gestellt
   
Great War
   
02.08.1914 X. Armeekorps - Stellvertrender KG  (Acting Cdr at X. Corps HQ in Hannover) 
29.11.1916 außer Dienst
   
   
 

06.05.1910

 

 

*     *     *