Ulrich Graf von Brockdorff-Rantzau
(29.05.1869 - 08.09.1928)
place of birth:  Stadt Schleswig, Schleswig-Holstein
Deutsches Kaiserreich:  Staatssekretär des Auswärtigen Amtes

                         

German count and professional diplomat, Ulrich von Brockdorff-Rantzau served in numerous foreign posts, including Belgium, Russia, Austria, the Netherlands, and Hungary. During the Great War, he served as Imperial German Ambassador to Denmark (1912 to 1918). Graf von Brockdorff-Rantzau replaced Wilhelm Solf at Germany's Foreign Office in December 1918, becoming the Weimar Republic's first foreign minister. Although from an old aristocratic family, he was a strong proponent of democracy. From 1922 to 1928, he functioned as Germany's ambassador in Moscow, where he was highly respected.



 
 

Außen-Minister ................. 03.10.1918  -  00.02.1919

Außen-Minister ................. 00.02.1919  -  00.06.1919  (Weimarer Republik)