Eduard von Capelle  
(10.10.1855 - 23.02.1931)
place of birth:  Celle, Provinz Hannover
Königreich Preußen:  Staatssekretär des Reichsmarineamtes,  Admiral


German admiral who returned from retirement in 1916 to replace Admiral von Tirpitz as State Secretary for the Imperial Naval Forces. He had orders to cooperate with Chancellor Bethmann- Hollweg regarding unrestricted submarine warfare. Was forced to retire in 1918 after Admiral Scheer assumed control of the newly created Supreme Commander of the Navy. He died on 23 February 1931 in Wiesbaden.







  
  

Reichsmarineamt ............. 15.03.1916  -  18.09.1918
Admiral ............................... 12.04.1913

Pour le Mérite .................... 09.01.1918
 
 
 

  
  
Curriculum Vitae
   
18.04.1872 Kaiserliche Marine  (Kadett)
06.10.1872 Marineschule
15.02.1876 Unterleutnant zur See
20.11.1879 Oberleutnant zur See 
15.12.1887 Kapitänleutnant
16.07.1894 Korvettenkapitän
12.12.1898 Fregattenkapitän
08.10.1900 Kapitän zur See
07.07.1906 Konteradmiral 
05.09.1909 Vizeadmiral 
21.06.1912 in den erblichen Adelstand erhoben  (elevated into the German nobility)
12.04.1913 Admiral 
30.05.1914 Unterstaatssekretär des Reichsmarineamtes - Berlin  (Undersecretary of State in Imperial Naval Office)
   
Great War
   
02.08.1914 Unterstaatssekretär des Reichsmarineamtes - Berlin
15.03.1916 Staatssekretär des Reichsmarineamtes - Berlin  (replaced Alfred von Tirpitz)
09.10.1918 zur Disposition gestellt 
09.10.1918 à la suite Kaiserliches Seeoffizierkorps
   
   
 

12.05.1914

 

 

*     *     *