Alfred Peter Friedrich von Tirpitz  
(19.03.1849 - 06.03.1930)
place of birth:  Küstrin, Brandenburg
Königreich Preußen:  Staatssekretär des Reichsmarineamtes,  Großadmiral


Imperial German admiral who was the architect of his country's pre-War naval buildup.  Began his career in 1865 as a naval officer and rose rapidly to the rank of rear admiral. He thereafter became Germany's first "Grand Admiral" and commander of the Germany Navy. 

As State Secretary of the Imperial German Naval Office (1897-1916) he decided the fate of the Empire depended on countering Britain's navy, which thus lead to his long-range plans to build up the navy with cruisers and battleships (Navy Bill of 1900). The German fleet cost too much money to risk during the war, and its minor presence in combat  (Battle of Jutland, 1916) provided inconclusive results. 

Also a strong advocate of unrestricted submarine warfare, he nonetheless proved to be a less than adequate leader during the Great War. After the War ended, he became a member of the Reichstag (1924-28) and the leader of the right-wing Deutschnationale Volkspartei (DNVP). Tirpitz was married to Maria Auguste Lipke. The Admiral passed away on 6 March 1930 Ebenhausen near Munich.

  
  

Reichsmarineamt ............. 18.06.1897  -  15.03.1916
Großadmiral ...................... 27.01.1911

Pour le Mérite .................... 10.08.1915
 
 
 

  
 
Curriculum Vitae
   
24.04.1865 Kaiserliche Marine  (Kadett)
24.06.1866 Seekadett 
24.06.1869 Marine des Norddeutschen Bundes - Wilhelmshaven
22.09.1869 Unterleutnant zur See
25.05.1872 Oberleutnant zur See 
18.11.1875 Kapitänleutnant
17.09.1881 Korvettenkapitän
24.11.1888 Kapitän zur See
13.05.1895 Konteradmiral 
18.06.1897 Staatssekretär des Reichsmarineamtes - Berlin  (State Secretary of the Naval Office, replaced Friedrich von Hollmann)
05.12.1899 Vizeadmiral 
12.06.1900 in den erblichen Adelstand erhoben  (elevated into the German nobility)
14.11.1903 Admiral 
27.01.1911 Großadmiral
   
Great War
   
02.08.1914 Staatssekretär des Reichsmarineamtes - Berlin
15.03.1916 außer Dienst
   
   
 

12.05.1914

 

 

*     *     *