Additions and Corrections for
Andersen, T., Cranston, P. S. & Epler, J. H. (Sci. eds).  2013. The larvae of Chironomidae (Diptera) of the Holarctic Region — Keys and diagnoses. Insect Systematics & Evolution, Supplement 66: 1- 571

(last update 14 February 2014 )


A second printing has corrected some of the errors listed below, but has introduced new errors.  These are being catalogued on the Chironomid Forum at http://www.chironomidae.net/chiroforum/
Once there, go to "All Subfamilies" and "Data" for discussion of these errors/corrections.  I have not seen a second or the third printing so I can not add any other comments!
11-xi-2013

p. 42 - in couplet 18, second line of couplet should read "divided 1st half < half length of apical part;".  Thanks to Kurt Schmude for finding this one.
14-ii-2014

One more, following a reminder from Mike Bolton: Fig. 10.83D - these are the procerci of Neostempellina reissi.
5-ii-2014

Some more corrections courtesy of Martin Spies:

p. 85 -
Left column, first paragraph: Reference to "Spies et al. 2008" should read 2009.

p. 90 -
Reference title "Spies, M., Andersen ... 2008" should read 2009.
 
p. 150 - Left column, "Ecology and distribution", second paragraph: Reference to "(Sæther & Willasen 1987))" should read (Sæther & Willassen 1987)
  
p. 153 - Last line: Reference to "(Sæther & Spies 2011)" should read 2012
 
p. 159 - Reference title 'Sæther & Spies 2011' should read 2012
 
p. 283 - Reference title 'Sæther, Ashe & Murray' should be moved to the preceding page, above 'Sæther & Cranston'

p. 407  - Right column: Based on the type material of Einfeldia palaearctica Ashe (repl. name for Chironomus dilatatus Goetghebuer), the species has been transferred to Chironomus (Lobochironomus); see, e.g., 
Sæther, O. A.† & Spies, M. 2013 (April). Fauna Europaea: Chironomidae In: Beuk, P. & Pape, T. (eds). Fauna Europaea: Diptera Nematocera. Fauna Europaea version 2.6.

p. 412  - In the "Comments" paragraph on Heynotendipes, the species name "G. varipes Goetghebuer" should be replaced with the senior synonym, G. signatus (Kieffer)
 
p. 426 In the key to species groups in Parachironomus, the name "'arcuatus' group" should read 'gracilior' group, as P. gracilior (Kieffer, 1918) now is the valid name for the doubly invalid Chironomus arcuatus Goetghebuer, 1919
 
p. 464 - Reference title 'Sæther & Spies 2012' should read:
Sæther, O. A. & Spies, M. 2012. Fauna Europaea: Chironomidae In: Beuk, P. & Pape, T. (eds). Fauna Europaea: Diptera Nematocera. Fauna Europaea version 2.5. [accessed ... ... 2012]
5-ii-2014

p. 449  - under "Mentum" in first column, the third line should read "laterally; fifth pair of lateral teeth may be weak to prominent".

21-i-2014

Additional corrections/comments to the 2013 Holarctic larval manual courtesy of Martin Spies:
 
A general issue: If the volume's index is supposed to include page numbers for occurrences of taxon names in the keys - the index in Wiederholm (1983) does this, and that is very helpful - then apparently a lot of those page numbers are missing from the new index.
  
 p. 40, 50 (and 559) 
-  the tribe name Coelotanypodini is invalid as a junior synonym; the valid name is Clinotanypodini
 
 p. 41 (and 569)  - 
couplet 4, line 4, tribe name should read Tanypodini (see, e.g., Spies 2005 in Zootaxa 894)
 
 p. 43  - 
a remark should be inserted above the "Alotanypus Roback" heading to alert to, and explain, the unusual and non-intuitive sequence of genus diagnoses in this chapter, in which the genera of all tanypod tribes except one are mixed in a first alphabetical sequence, whereas the genera in the remaining tribe (the only one that is given its own heading; see p. 61) are split in two separate alphabetical genus sequences
 
 p. 61  - 
left column, top heading should read Tribe Pentaneurini
 
 p. 189  - 
abstract, line 10 from bottom, last word should read Corynoneurella
 
 p. 387  - 
abstract, line 3 from bottom, Carbochironomus second author's name should read Kirschbaum
 
 p. 389, 394 and 403-404  - 
The larva of Mongolchironomus is reported as unknown, but strong similarities in morphology of the adults and in characteristics of the collecting localities suggest that Cryptotendipes acalcar Reiss, 1990, the larva of which is known, is congeneric with Mongolchironomus (or consubgeneric, if the latter is treated as a subgenus in Cryptotendipes), quite possibly even conspecific with one of Sasa's species. The new Chironominae chapter makes no mention of C. acalcar or its description (Reiss, F. 1990b. Cryptotendipes acalcar, spec. nov., ein aberranter Gattungsvertreter aus palaearktischen Salzgewässern (Chironomidae, Diptera). - Spixiana 13: 209-215.), and the key and the diagnosis for Cryptotendipes reflect only insufficiently that and how C. acalcar differs considerably from 'regular' Cryptotendipes.
 
 p. 392 
-  couplet 42, line 4, figure reference should read 10.27A
 
 p. 394
  -  couplet 71, line 2, end of line should read "(deeply trifid in P. alatus);"
 
 p. 395  - 
a (foot)note should be added to explain that - in contrast to what readers are used to from many other works - the genus diagnoses under the "Tribe Chironomini" heading include those for two genera of the "putative" tribe Pseudochironomini
 
 p. 426 
-  the diagnosis statement "Pecten epipharyngis a wide plate with several transparent teeth" does not apply to all Parachironomus species; e.g., see p. 394, couplet 71, P. alatus.
 
 p. 458 
-  References, second entry, first author's name should read Amakye
 
 p. 464 
-  left column, second entry from bottom, last author's name should read Oliveira
 
 p. 527
  -  the correction to the figure legend given previously is itself incorrect; the legend should read ... A, B. Mandible. -- C, D. Antenna. -- E. Labrum and epipharynx. -- F. Dorsal head sclerites. ... ... B, D, F. Stictochironomus sp.
 
 p. 562 
-  for the species name heliomesonyctios, the author's name should read Langton, and the page numbers should read 446, 454
 
 p. 567 
an index entry    "Pseudochironomini" . . . . . 391    should be added, as that key section is the only place for readers to find quickly which genera corresponding to that tribe concept are treated in the chapter
 25-xi-2013

p 192 - the first part of couplet 21 should lead to "22"
25-xi-2013

p 212 - penultimate sentence under "Body" should read "serrate, sometimes dark brown and may be up to 1/2 length of"

p 527
- add to figure legend "F. Dorsal head sclerites."

p 529 - figure E is mislabeled as "G"
12-xi-2013

In Table of Contents – “Chironomidae” is misspelled in the first line ( ! )

p 20, Fig. 2.2C -  The label for “seta interna” was omitted from the figure.  There is a line pointing out the structure, but the label “seta interna” is missing

p 387 –  Abstract has a copyright symbol in the middle of Corynocera

p 389 - there is an extra line in couplet 5(4). After "hump on body segment" there is an extra line " .......   11" that does not belong there

p 403 - the authors for Cryptotendipes should be Beck & Beck.  The beginning of the section should read:

Cryptotendipes Beck & Beck
Fig. 10.11.

Cryptotendipes Beck & Beck 1969:294, nec Lenz, 1941a:34; Sæther 2010

This also means a reference must be added at the end of the Chironominae chapter:

Beck, E.C. & Beck, W.M., Jr.  1969.  Chironomidae (Diptera) of Florida III. The Harnischia complex (Chironominae). Bulletin of the Florida State Museum 13: 277-313.

pp 418-419 - under Kribiodorum, in both the 'Comments' and in the 'Ecology and distribution', "perpulchra" should read "perpulchrum"; AND "pulchra" should read "pulchrum";

p 425 - in the 'Ecology and distribution' for Omisus -  "and one f the Palaearctic" should read "and one from the Palaearctic"

pp 432, 570 -  p 432, first column, first paragraph under Ecology and distribution, vanderplanki is misspelled;  also on p 570, second entry under “V”, vanderplanki is misspelled

p 440 -  under Zavreliella, the last line in the paragraph "Labro-epipharyngeal region" should read "Premandible with 3 teeth, with brush" and the first line of the next section "Mandible" should read: "Dorsal tooth absent, apical tooth slender, with 2 distinct inner teeth."  Somehow, those tooth numbers got switched and I missed this error in the proofs.

pp 444, 460 - the Polish name Giłka is misspelled (with an “l” instead of the Polish “ł”); this is done twice in the first paragraph of the second column on p 444, and three times for the three Giłka entries on p 460 (bottom of column 1)

p 452 - in the 'Comments' for Stempellina - "Althoug" should read "Although"

p 501 - in the legend for the Kribiodorum figure- "perpulchra" should read "perpulchrum"

p 565 - in the Index, the lines after "Ablabesmyia) .... 62" and before "Oliveiriella (Cricotopus) Wiedenbrug & Fittkau .. 212,213" are missing.  They are (with one additional correction indicated in red):

nigrohalteralis Malloch (Paralauterborniella) . 428, 513
nigropunctata (Staeger) (Krenopelopia) ..................... 66
Nilodosis Kieffer (Chironominae) ............................. 410
Nilotanypus Kieffer (Tanypodinae) ......... 69, 73, 92, 119
Nilothauma Kieffer (Chironominae) ................. 423, 507
Nimbocera Reiss (Tanytarsus) ................................... 454
Ninelia Makarchenko & Makarchenko (Ortho-
cladiinae) ................................................................ 237
nitidellus (Malloch) (Acricotopus) ............................ 201
nivalis (Goetghebuer) (Paratrichocladius) ............... 350
nivoriundus (Johannsen) (Hydrobaenus) ................... 325
noctivaga (Kieffer) (Chironomus (Baeotendipes)) .... 473
norena (Roback) (Thienemannimyia) ........................ 135
nostocicola Wirth (Cricotopus (Nostococladius)) ..... 306
Nostococladius Ashe & Murray (Cricotopus) ... 212, 213
nostococola Wirth (Cricotopus (Nostococladius)) .... 307
notata group (Ablabesmyia) .................................. 55, 62
notata group (Macropelopia) ...................................... 53
notatus (Meigen) (Dicrotendipes) ............. 406, 481, 482
nozakii Kobayashi (Eurycnemus) .............................. 220
nubeculosum (Meigen) (Polypedilum (s. str.)) .. 431, 516
*nubifer Coquillett (Tanypus) ...................................... 60
nubifer Skuse (Polypedilum (Tripedilum)) ........ 430, 519
 nubila (Meigen) (Zavrelimyia) .................................... 78
*nubila group Fittkau (Zavrelimyia) ........................... 78
nudalus Sæther (Heterotanytarsus) ................... 226, 323
nudisquama Edwards (Paratendipes) ........................ 514
nugax (Walker) (Natarsia) ........................................... 55
O
obediens group (Phaenopsectra) ............................... 430
obnixus group (Cricotopus) ....................................... 214
obrepta (Townes) (Demeijerea ) ................................ 405
obscura Fittkau (Manoa) ........................................... 504
ocellata Hashimoto (Einfeldia) .......................... 401, 407
oconeensis Sæther (Compteromesa) .......................... 180
octomaculatus Wülker (Psectrocladius (s. str.)) ........ 252
Odontomesa Pagast (Prodiamesinae) ................ 181, 186
ogasaduodecimus Sasa & Suzuki (Paratrisso-
cladius) ................................................................... 247
ogemawi Roback (Trissopelopia) ........................ 76, 125
okadai (Neozavrelia) ................................................. 449
okimaculata Sasa (Paramerina) .................................. 71
okinawanus Kobayashi & Kuranishi (Para-
boreochlus) ............................................................... 31
okoboji (Walley) (Telopelopia) ............................ 75, 124
oksanae Makarchenko & Makarchenko (Aagaardia) .. 199
Olecryptotendipes Zorina (Chironominae) ........ 424, 508
olivacea (Meigen) (Prodiamesa) ....................... 182, 187
oliveirai (Alotanypus) .................................................. 44
oliveirai Oliveira & Fonseca-Gessner (Ablabesmyia) ... 62


p 566 - "perpulchra" should read "perpulchrum"

p 567 - also in the Index the last nine lines for the letter P are missing. These nine lines are as follows with one additional correction indicated in red:

pulchra (Johannsen) (Djalmabatista) .................. 52, 102
pulchra Kieffer (Kribiodorum) .................................. 419
[for pulchra Kieffer CHANGE “pulchra” TO “pulchrum”]
pulsus (Walker) (Dicrotendipes) ............... 406, 481–483
pumilio (Holmgren) (Limnophyes) ............................ 329
punctata (Fabricius) (Natarsia) ........................... 55, 105
punctipennis Meigen (Tanypus) .................... 60, 110, 111
punctipes (Wiedemann) (Phaenopsectra) ................. 408
punctipes group (Phaenopsectra) .............................. 430
pungens (Townes) (Kiefferulus) ................................ 417

1-xi-2013