Yahoo!  My Yahoo!  Mail  YHRD  ISOGG  SMGF  GenDNA-L

 

The Bahamas DNA Project
(For anyone with ancestry from the Bahamas)
Last updated 13 Dec, 2013

General announcements are posted at http://groups.yahoo.com/group/BahamasGenealogyGroup/

WikiTree - growing the world's family tree
Join me @ WikiTree

Home | Join | How it Works | Benefits | Y-DNA Test Results | mtDNA Test Results | Autosomal Test Results | Donations | Seeking Sponsorship | Family Histories | Public Relations | Paternal Line Descendant Charts | Maternal Line Descendant Charts | Links


Known Female Line Bahamian Descendants of Project Participants

Bold names could have passed their mtDNA to their children.
Navy coloured bold names are in lines which have been tested
abt = about; aft. = after; b. = born; bef. = before; bet. = between; d. = died; m. = married; nm: = not married; sp: = spouse; sp2: = spouse two


1. Sarah TEDDER? Mary ROBERTS (of Harbour Island, Eleuthera)
sp1: John Henry ROBERTS, Sr. (d.1860 Harbour Island, Eleuthera)
---|-2. John Henry ROBERTS Jr. (b. Harbour Island, Eleuthera)
---|-2. Catherine Ann ROBERTS (b. Harbour Island, Eleuthera)
---|-2. Mary Elizabeth ROBERTS (b.1835 Harbour Island, Eleuthera)
---|sp1: John H. ROBERTS (of Harbour Island, Eleuthera, m. 23 Apr 1861 Harbour Island, Eleuthera)
---|---|-3. John Goodwin ROBERTS (b. 14 Apr 1867 Harbour Island, Eleuthera, d.1955 Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|sp: Emma Marion ROBERTS (b. 19 Jul 1870 Marsh Harbour, Abaco, m. 24 Dec 1888 Marsh Harbour, Abaco, d.1955 Marsh Harbour, Abaco) daughter of Benjamin Edward Roberts and Amanda Melvina Key
---|---|-3. John F. ROBERTS (b. 11 Oct 1869 Harbour Island, Eleuthera)
---|---|-3. Samuel ROBERTS (b. 3 Feb 1874 Harbour Island, Eleuthera)
---|sp2: William ROBERTS (of Hope Town, Abaco)
---|-2. Precilla Jane ROBERTS (b. Harbour Island, Eleuthera)
---|-2. Caroline "Carrie" ROBERTS (b. 3 Aug 1850 Harbour Island, Eleuthera,  d. 18 Apr 1926 Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|sp1 Winer BETHEL Jr. Y-DNA (b. 1849 Harbour Island, Eleuthera,  m.18 Aug 1875 Harbour Island, Eleuthera, d. 4 Jul 1891) son of Winer Bethel Sr. and Mary Roberts
---|---|-3. Priscilla Ellen BETHEL (b. 17 Oct 1876 Harbour Island, Eleuthera, d. 31 Oct 1960)
---|---|sp: John Henry SAWYER (b. 8 Apr 1856 Marsh Harbour, Abaco, m. 18 Dec 1895 Marsh Harbour, Abaco, d. 3 Apr 1928) son of Richard James Sawyer and Elizabeth Albury
---|---|---|-4. Valeria Winifred SAWYER (b. 13 Dec 1899 Marsh Harbour, Abaco, d. 1977)
---|---|---|sp: George Hilland SANDS ( b. 1896 of Cherokee, Abaco, m. 9 Aug 1924, d. 20 Dec 1958) son of Quintus Sands and Francina Albury
---|---|---|---|-5. living SANDS (b. 8 Jul 1925)
---|---|---|---|sp: Marcel Ancil ALBURY (b.1924 d. 19 Aug 1994 Nassau) son of Ancil Albury and Fanny Curry
---|---|---|-4. Henry Vertron SAWYER (b. 13 July 1903 d. 30 Sep1978)
---|---|---|sp: Ena Marjorie LOWE (b. Nassau) daughter of Jeremiah Duncan Lowe and Verdella Russell
---|---|---|-4. Viola Ellen SAWYER (b. 17 Jul 1908 Marsh Harbour, Abaco, d.1993 Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|---|sp: Evans Wilkins COTTMAN (b.1901 or 1902 Indianapolis, Indiana, m.1944,  d.1976 Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|---|-4. Lorna Doreen SAWYER (b. 4 Jul 1911, d. 19 Feb 1995 Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|---|sp: Granville Vernon BETHEL (b. 9 Jun 1908, d. 24 Oct 1965) son of Winer Bethel and Charity Pinder
---|---|---|-4. Lyndell Anette SAWYER  (b. 24 Mar 1915, d. 18 May 2001)
---|---|---|sp: Mertland Fredreck ALBURY (b. 6 Oct 1915, d. 5 Oct 1991) son of George Albury and Mary Roberts
---|---|---|-4. Charles Wilson SAWYER Sr (b.1918 Marsh Harbour, Abaco d. 2002 West Palm Beach, FL)
---|---|---|sp: Marie ALBURY (of Harbour Island, Eleuthera, m. abt 1935)
---|---|-3. James BETHEL (b. 7 Jul 1877 Harbour Island, Eleuthera)
---|---|-3. William BETHEL (b. 6 Oct 1879 Harbour Island Eleuthera)
---|---|-3. Sarah Louise BETHEL (b. 13 Jan 1881 Harbour Island, Eleuthera, d. 10 Jan 1967 Nassau)
---|---|sp: Benjamin Edward ROBERTS Y-DNA (b. 29 Jun 1877 Marsh Harbour, Abaco, d. 18 Jul 1962 Nassau)
---|---|---|-4. Rupert Winer ROBERTS Sr. (b. 29 Sep 1901 Marsh Harbour, Abaco, d. 18 Jan 1986 Nassau)
---|---|---|sp: Mariam Adrella SWEETING (b. 2 Jul 1903 Man O War Cay, Abaco, m. 4 Aug1921 d. 26 Jul 1985 Nassau) daughter of William Howard Sweeting and Ada Ann Albury
---|---|---|-4. Una Elizabeth ROBERTS (b. 1903 Marsh Harbour, Abaco, d.1988 Nassau) no children
---|---|---|-4. Mabel Louise ROBERTS (b. 18 Jul 1905 Marsh Harbour, Abaco, d. 16 Apr 1974 Canoga Park, CA)
---|---|---|sp: Lerman Bergan LOWE Y-DNA (b.1904 Marsh Harbour, Abaco) son of Thomas Eldred Lowe and Louisa Janet Russell
---|---|---|-4. Kenneth Benjamin Austin ROBERTS (b.14 Mar 1907 Marsh Harbour, Abaco, d. 15 Feb 1955 Nassau) no children
---|---|---|sp: Lois (m.1943 New York City? NY?)
---|---|---|-4. ROBERTS (b.1910 Marsh Harbour, Abaco, d.1910 Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|---|-4. Joyce Sylvia ROBERTS (b. 7 Oct 1911 Marsh Harbour, Abaco, d. 7 Jul 1986 Nassau) no children
---|---|---|-4. ROBERTS (b.1913 Marsh Harbour, Abaco, d. 1913 Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|---|-4. Bertram Lawrence ROBERTS (b. 26 Aug 1918 Marsh Harbour, Abaco, d. 1 Apr 1966 Nassau)
---|---|---|sp: Martha Nan DEKLE (b. 19 Aug 1920 Brunswick, GA, d. 2005 Palm Beach Gardens, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Elva Annis Hope ROBERTS (b.1921 Marsh Harbour, Abaco, d. 1984-Miami, Dade Co., FL)
---|---|---|sp: Scott Leroy TREWORGY
---|---|---|---|-5. Win TREWORGY (16 Feb 1957, d. 6 Apr 2007, Miami, FL)
---|---|---|-4. kit 13628 H1: 16311C, 16519C, 263G, 309.1C, 315.1C, 522-, 523- +CR
---|sp2: John Augustus WEATHERFORD (b. 10 Sep 1858 Marsh Harbour, Abaco, m. 19 Mar 1892 Harbour Island, Eleuthera) son of Amos Alexander Weatherford and Harriet Elizabeth Key


1. Sarah Jane PINDER2 (of Cherokee Sound, Abaco) ?daughter of William Pinder and Charity Sawyer (b. 1813)?
sp: Joseph PINDER (b. abt 1834? of Cherokee Sound, Abaco, m. 23 Jun 1854)
---|-2. Melissa PINDER  (b. 28 Nov 1855 Cherokee Sound, Abaco)
---|sp: William Alonzo BETHEL b. abt 1858 Hope Town, Abaco, m. 18 Feb 1876 Spencer's Bight, Abaco) son of Winer Bethel and Ann Malone
---|---|-3. BETHEL (b. 16 Dec 1876 Cherokee Sound, Abaco)
---|---|-3. Sarah Alice BETHEL (b. 18 Jun 1879 Cherokee Sound, Abaco)
---|---|-3. BETHEL (b. 22 Jun 1879 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|-3. William Fletcher BETHEL (b. 20 Sep 1882 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|sp: Effie Gertrude MALONE (b. 30 Jul 1892 Hope Town, Abaco, m. 24 Nov 1928) daughter of Edwin Clarence Malone and Mary Ellen Malone
---|---|-3. Mary Jane BETHEL (b. 5 Apr 1885 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|-3. Mary Isabel BETHEL (b. 11 Jul 1887 Hope Town, Abaco, d. Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|sp: John Rogers LOWE (b. 12 Sep 1888 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, m. 29 Dec 1908 Hope Town, Abaco) son of Joseph Henry Lowe and Frances Currry
---|---|---|-4. Doyle Howard LOWE (b. 27 Mar 1912 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|-3. Joseph Arther BETHEL (b. 26 Jun 1890 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|sp: Molly Miriam "Mattie" KEY (b. 29 Dec 1895 Marsh Harbour, Abaco, m. 18 Mar 1915 Marsh Harbour, Abaco) daughter of Benjamin Edward Key and Binky Roberts
---|---|-3. Robert Franklin BETHEL (b. 26 Jun 1890 Hope Town, Abaco, d. 2 Feb 1966 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|sp: Winifred Estelle STARLING (b. 12 Apr 1899 Hope Town, Abaco, m. 10 Jun 1916) daughter of Thomas H. Starling and Julia Elizabeth Albury
---|---|-3. Lillian Bertha BETHEL (b. 12 Apr 1893 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|-3. Marion Elizabeth BETHEL (d. 13 Mar 1957 Nassau)
---|---|-3. Douglas BETHEL
---|---|-3. Thomas Nelson BETHEL (b. 24 Feb 1897 Hope Town, Abaco, d. 25 May 1897 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|-2. Rosalina or Rosalinda PINDER
(b. 24 Nov 1857 Cherokee Sound, Abaco, d. 1933 FL)
---|sp: William BETHEL (b. 1854 Hope Town, Abaco, d. 27 Oct 1941 FL) son of Benjamin Bethel, Sr. and Mary Anne Malone
---|---|-3. William Clarence BETHEL (b. 28 Aug 1875)
---|---|sp: Ruby Mae Vernie RUSSELL mtDNA  daughter of Edward Russell and Matilda Sweeting
---|---|-3. Richard Fletcher BETHEL (b. 6 Oct 1879 Harbour Island Eleuthera)
---|---|sp: Julia Millicent WEATHERFORD daughter of William H. Weatherford and Adella Olivia Collins
---|---|-3. Myra Western BETHEL (b. 30 Jun 1880)
---|---|sp: Herbert Wilson KEY Y-DNA (m. 23 Feb 1899 Marsh Harbour, Abaco) son of Jeremiah Key and Charity Key
---|---|---|-4. KEY (b. 13 Jul 1900 Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|---|-4. Doris Lauretta KEY (b. abt 1901 Hope Town, Abaco, d. 9 Sep 1906 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|-4. Mispah Leoni KEY (b. 9 Jun 1904 Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|-3. Rosalinda BETHEL (b. 8 Oct 1885 Marsh Harbour, Abaco, d. FL)
---|---|sp1 Tom ALBURY
---|---|sp2 Charles Harvey Jackson ROBERTS
---|---|---|-4. Carlton Jackson ROBERTS, Sr. (b. 1911, d. 1957)
---|---|---|-4. Barbara Mae ROBERTS (b. 11 Jun 1912, d. 25 Dec 2004)
---|---|-3. Mary Effie BETHEL (b. 29 Aug 1889 Abaco? Bahamas, 1943 Miami, FL)
---|---|sp: Paul B. DEMERITT (b. Abaco? Bahamas) son of Benjamin Demeritt
---|---|---|-4. Mabel Maud DEMERITT
---|---|---|-4. Mary Ellen DEMERITT (b. abt 16 Dec 1914, d. Falls Church, VA 1997)
---|---|---|sp1 Clarence HIGGS (b. Key West, FL)
---|---|---|sp2  F.M. DeVARONA
---|---|---|---|-5. kit 138011 H5: 16172C, 16304C
---|---|---|sp3  Richard H. JANSEN
---|---|-3. Bernicer Doris BETHEL (b. 10 May 1892, d. 8 Sep 1898)
---|---|-3. Sarah Maude BETHEL (b. 15 Apr 1893, d. 18 Aug 1898)
---|---|-3. Nina Algie BETHEL (b. 25 Dec 1894)
---|---|sp1 George LATTIMER
---|---|---|-4. Baron B. LATTIMER
---|---|---|-4. Norwood William Bethel LATTIMER
---|---|sp2 William Tweedie SAWYER  son of John Wesley Sawyer and Charlotte Madeline Weatherford
---|---|---|-4. Winifred SAWYER
---|-2. John Wesley PINDER  (b. 19 Mar 1860 Cherokee Sound, Abaco)
---|sp: Elizabeth Rosalinda "Adella Olivia" COLLINS (b. 30 Jun 1860 Marsh Harbour, Abaco, m. 20 Mar 1889 Marsh Harbour, Abaco) daughter of John William Collins and Rebecca Key
---|-2.  PINDER  (b. 12 Mar 1864 Cherokee Sound, Abaco)
---|-2. Joseph PINDER  (b. 4 Nov 1866 Cherokee Sound, Abaco)
---| mtDNA indicated connection 1. Sarah Jane PINDER and 1. Lenora PINDER and 1. Frances Jane PINDER are likely sisters
1. Lenora PINDER (b. 1838 Cherokee Sound, Abaco, d. Cherokee Sound, Abaco)
sp: Benjamin Otis ALBURY (b. 1842 Cherokee Sound, Abaco, m. 14 Jul 1858 Cherokee Sound, Abaco, d. 1913 Cherokee Sound, Abaco)
---|-2. Elizabeth Isabella ALBURY (b. 14 Apr 1861 Cherokee Sound, Abaco, d. Cherokee Sound, Abaco)
---|-2. Archa ALBURY (b. 30 Oct 1863 Cherokee Sound, Abaco, d. Cherokee Sound, Abaco)
---|-2. Francina Malvenia ALBURY (b. 19 May 1865 Cherokee Sound, Abaco, d. Cherokee Sound, Abaco)
---|sp: Joseph Alexander MALONE  Y-DNA  (b. 15 May 1863 Cherokee Sound, Abaco, d. 23 Jan 1903 Cherokee Sound, Abaco) son of Moses Malone and Jane Roberts
---|---|-3. Brady MALONE
---|---| sp Flossie Louise MALONE (m. 4 Dec 1921 d. Jan 1990)
---|---|-3. Maggie Jane MALONE (b. 7 May 1893, Cherokee Sound, Abaco)
---|---|sp1 Joseph Cornelius PINDER (b. Pennsylvania, m. 20 Dec 1910)
---|---|sp2 Talbert BETHEL (m. 8 Jul 1915)
---|-2. Udora ALBURY (b. 1 Apr 1867 Cherokee Sound, Abaco, d. Cherokee Sound, Abaco)
---|-2. Lenora ALBURY (b. 27 Jul 1868 Cherokee Sound, Abaco, d. Cherokee Sound, Abaco)
---|sp: Thomas SANDS (b. 14 Dec 1865 Cherokee Sound, Abaco, m. bef 1891 Cherokee Sound, Abaco) son of John Henry Sands and Elizabeth Sawyer
---|---|-3. Rosa Dora SANDS (b. 10 Jun 1891, Cherokee Sound, Abaco)
---|---| sp John Braman PINDER (21 Nov 1884 Cherokee Sound, Abaco, m. Aug 1909 Cherokee Sound, Abaco) son of Joseph Pinder and Sarah Fletcher Roberts
---|---|-3. SANDS (b. 18 Apr 1893 Cherokee Sound, Abaco)
---|---|-3. Avernia SANDS (b. 22 Nov 1896 Cherokee Sound, Abaco)
---|---| sp Elijah Harris ALBURY (30 May 1891 Cherokee Sound, Abaco, m. 21 Mar 1912 Cherokee Sound, Abaco) son of Pembroke Albury and Sarah E. Albury
---|---|-3. Amelia Ann SANDS (b. 8 Mar 1899 Cherokee Sound, Abaco)
---|---|-3. Charles Wesley SANDS (b. 9 Jul 1904 Cherokee Sound, Abaco)
---|---|-3. Amelia Ann SANDS (b.  9 Jul 1904 Cherokee Sound, Abaco)
---|-2. Bertina "Birdie" ALBURY (b. 25 Sep 1870 Cherokee Sound, Abaco, d. 1946 Cherokee Sound, Abaco)
---|sp: Edward ROBERTS (b. 19 Jul 1866 Cherokee Sound, Abaco, m. 1892 Cherokee Sound, Abaco, d. Cherokee Sound, Abaco) son of John Anamias Roberts and Matilda Ann Sawyer
---|---|-3. Amana "Mana" ROBERTS (b. 24 Mar 1893 Cherokee Sound, Abaco, d. 21 Jul 1981 Cherokee Sound, Abaco)
---|---|sp: Lawrence SAWYER (b. 21 Nov 1880 Cherokee Sound, Abaco, m. 16 Mar 1910 Cherokee Sound, Abaco, d. Cherokee Sound, Abaco) son of Alexander Sawyer and Susan Jane Malone
---|---|---|-4. Anna Meloise SAWYER (b. 1919, Cherokee Sound, Abaco, d. 1980, Nassau)
---|---|---|sp: Percy Wilton Albury (b. 14 Aug 1916, Cherokee Sound, Abaco, d. 1967, Nassau) son of Otis Franklin Albury and Marion Gertrude Albury
---|---|---|---|-5. kit 23232 H5: 16172C, 16304C, 263G, 315.1C, 444G, 456T, 523-, 524-
---|-2. Benjamin Hawkins ALBURY (b. 13 May 1872 Cherokee Sound, Abaco, d. Cherokee Sound, Abaco)
---|sp: Charlotte Julia PINDER mtDNA (b. 31 Mar 1872 Cherokee Sound, Abaco, m. 30 Nov 1898) daughter of John Henry Pinder and Jane Albury
---| mtDNA indicated connection 1. Sarah Jane PINDER and 1. Lenora PINDER and 1. Frances Jane PINDER are likely sisters
1. Frances Jane PINDER (b. 3 Feb 1830 Cherokee Sound, Abaco) daughter of Charity?
sp: William SWEETING (of Cherokee Sound, Abaco, m. 26 Aug 1851 Cherokee Sound, Abaco) son of John Sweeting and Patience Bethel
---|-2. Matilda SWEETING (b. 12 Oct 1852 Cherokee Sound, Abaco, d. 26 Nov 1904 Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|sp: Edward RUSSELL (of Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|---|-3. Verdella RUSSELL (b. 13 Jun 1875 of Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|sp: Jeremiah Duncan LOWE Jr. Y-DNA  mtDNA (b. 18 Feb 1870, m. 8 May 1893 Marsh Harbour, Abaco, d. 28 Mar 1916) son of Jeremiah Duncan Lowe, Sr. and Eliza Agnes Sawyer
---|---|---|-4. Edward Carlos LOWE (b. Nassau)
---|---|---|sp: Emma PINDER
---|---|---|-4. Jeremiah Morrill LOWE (b. 30 Oct 1904 Nassau, d. Aug 1989?)
---|---|---|sp: Daisy Belle SWEETING (2 Apr 1909 Sweeings Cay (Village?), Abaco, d. 5 Nov 1983 Nassau)
---|---|---|-4. Inglis Ivan LOWE (b. Nassau)
---|---|---|sp: Lenora Dorine MALONE (b. Great Guana Cay, Abaco, m. 30 Jun 1941)
---|---|---|-4. Ruby Rosamond LOWE (b. abt 1896 Nassau of Marsh Harbour)
---|---|---|sp: John Marrell CAREY (7 Apr 1888 Hope Town, Abaco, m. 13 Aug 1913 Marsh Harbour, Abaco) son of John Carey and Eliza Jane Roberts
---|---|---|-4. Ena Marjorie LOWE (b. Nassau)
---|---|---|sp: Henry Vertron SAWYER (b. 13 Jul 1903, d. 30 Sep 1978 Nassau) son of John Henry Sawyer and Priscilla Ellen Bethel.  Children adopted
---|---|-3. Ruby Mae Vernie RUSSELL (b. 11 Jul 1881 Sweeting's Village, Abaco)
---|---|sp: William Clarence BETHEL (b. 25 Aug 1875 Hope Town, Abaco, m. 18 Dec 1899 Marsh Harbour, Abaco) son of William Bethel and Rosalinda Pinder
---|---|-3. Amana Delzie RUSSELL (b. 1 Jul 1878 Sweeting's Village, Abaco, d. 13 Oct 1935 Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|sp: Austin O'Brian. LOWE Y-DNA of Marsh Harbour, Abaco, m. 12 Sep 1903 Marsh Harbour, Abaco) son of Richard James Lowe and Susan Binkey Key
---|---|---|-4. Fanny Merton LOWE (b. 11 Jun 1903 Marsh Harbour, Abaco, d. 1973 Nassau)
---|---|---|sp: Spencer Baldwin Clerihew "Clarie" LOWE Y-DNA (b. 22 Jan 1903 Marsh Harbour, Abaco, d. 1993 Nassau) son of Thomas Eldred Lowe and Louisa Janet Russell
---|---|---|---|-5. kit 80156 H5: 16172C, 16304C, 263G, 315.1C, 444G, 456T, 523-, 524-
---|---|---|-4. Reginald Cuthbert LOWE (b. 9 Feb 1906 Marsh Harbour, Abaco, d. 1977 Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|---|sp: Lola Melba ALBURY mtDNA (b. 11 Mar 1915 Marsh Harbour, Abaco, m. 8 Jul 1931 Marsh Harbour, Abaco, d.22 Oct 1989 Marsh Harbour, Abaco) daughter of  Milton Allan Albury and Sadie Estelle SAWYER
---|-2. William Henry SWEETING (b. 8 Feb 1854 Cherokee Sound, Abaco, d. Key West, FL)
---|sp: Mary A. ROBERTS (of Green Turtle Cay, Abaco) daughter of Richard Roberts and Emily Griffin
---|-2. Richard SWEETING (b. Cherokee Sound, Abaco, d. Guana Cay) never married
---|-2. John SWEETING (b. 12 Nov 1858 Cherokee Sound, Abaco)
---|sp: Sarah Ann MALONE (b. 9 Jan 1861 Hope Town, Abaco, m. bef 1881 of Hope Town, Abaco) daughter of Uriah Malone and Ann Albury
---|-2. Cecilia SWEETING (b. 13 Aug 1862 Cherokee Sound, Abaco, of Man-O-War Cay, d. 20 Jul 1942)
---|sp: David Montraville MALONE (b. 1862, m. 1 Jan 1889 Sweetings Village, Abaco, d. 30 Nov 1942) son of Moses Malone and Jane Roberts
---|---|-3. Percy Patrick "Pat" MALONE
---|---|-3. Marguerite "Maggie" Louise MALONE (b. 8 Apr 1892)
---|---|-3. Pierce Stanley MALONE
---|-2. Benjamin SWEETING (b. 28 Jul 1864 Cherokee Sound, Abaco, of Key West, d. Abaco)
---|sp: Adelia B. MALONE (b. 17 Jan 1866 Hope Town, Abaco, m. Mar 1886 Hope Town, Abaco, d. 25 Apr 1942) daughter of David Malone and Amelia Emily Thompson
---|-2. Thomas Bedford SWEETING (b. 2 Aug 1868 Cherokee Sound, Abaco, of Miami, FL)
---|sp: Lucetta MALONE
---|-2. Samuel Rogers SWEETING (b. 2 Oct 1870, of Man-O-War Cay, Abaco)
---|sp: Minnie ALBURY
---|-2. Ellen SWEETING (b. 28 Jul 1872)
---|sp: William "Willie" Thomas ALBURY (b. 5 Jun 1895)
---|---|-3. Tweedie Lewis ALBURY (b. 2 Aug 1900 Sweeting's Village, Abaco, d. 1 Nov 1900 Hope Town, Abaco)


1. Rachel MILLAR/KNOWLES (b. ca. 1840 Long Island, Bahamas. (Surname listed as both MILLAR and KNOWLES)
sp: Captain Joseph FOX (of Northern District, Long Island, in ca. 1859, m. bef 1865 Northern District? Long Island)
---|-2. Euphemia FOX, (b. April 16, 1860, Long Island Bahamas. d. 1954, Riviera Beach, FL)
---|sp: James Richard MOREE (of Long Island, Bahamas, in ca. 1880)
---|---|-3. Constance Theresa MOREE, (b. October 25, 1893, The Bight, Thompson’s Bay, Long Island, Bahamas. d. 1975, Riviera Beach, FL)
---|---|sp: Marmon Egbert PINDER of The Bight, Long Island, in ca. 1912
---|---|---|-4. Burly Leon PINDER (b. 1915, d. 1990)
---|---|---|-4. Living male PINDER (b. 1917)
---|---|---|-4. Corinne Louise PINDER (b. 1919, d. 1998)
---|---|---|-4. Living female PINDER (b. November 22, 1925, Riviera, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Clinton Leroy PINDER (b.1924, d. 2004)
---|---|---|---|-5. kit 23393 L2a: 16093C, 16223T, 16278T, 16294T, 16390A, 16519C, 72G, 143A, 146C, 152C, 195C, 263G, 315.1C
---|---|-3. Aldon Pembroke MOREE (b. September 1894, The Bight, Long Island Bahamas. d. 1945)
---|---|-3.Alonzo Alexander MOREE (b. October 25, 1897, The Bight, Long Island, Bahamas. d. 1977, Riviera Beach, FL)
---|-2. Elijah? FOX (b. July 6, 1865)
---|-2. male (b. November 25, 1868)
---|-2. Mary? FOX) (b. December 25, 1870)
---|-2. Laurence FOX (b. September 17, 1879)


1. Paulina Ann DEAN (b. abt 1820 or 1814 Long Island, d. 1889)
sp: John Robertson TURNQUEST, Sr. (b. abt 1820 Long Island, m. 26 Sep 1850 Long Island, d. 1886 Long Island) son of Karl William Turnquest and Mary Eliza Darville
---|-2. John Robertson TURNQUEST, Jr (b. 8 May 1854 of Deadman's Cay, Long Island)
---|sp: Lucretia Ann SYMONETTE (b. abt 1867 of Deadman's Cay, Long Island, m. 18 Feb 1885 Deadman's Cay, Long Island)
---|-2. Byron Whitmore TURNQUEST (b. 10 Aug 1856, died 23 Feb 1927)
---|-2. Flora Isabella TURNQUEST (b. 13 Feb 1861, died 25 Feb 1892)
---|-2. Mary TURNQUEST (b. abt 1862 or 1848/50, died 21 May 1881)
---|-2. Paulina Augusta TURNQUEST
---|-2. Fredericka Josepha TURNQUEST (b. abt 1865)
---|-2. Euterpe Amelia Sophia TURNQUEST (b. 12 Feb 1852 Göteborg, Vastra Gotalands, Sweden)
---|sp1 Gustaf HELGESON (b. abt 1850 in Larum, Blekinge, Sweden)
---|---|-3. Hans GUSTAFSON (b. 3 Jan 1843 Sweden)
---|sp2 George Edwin RAHMING
---|---|-3. Euphemia RAHMING born 18 Feb 1878
---|---|-3. Georgianna RAHMING
---|---|sp: George TURNQUEST
---|---|-3. Margorita RAHMING
---|-2. Drucilla TURNQUEST (b. abt 1852 or 1857/8)
---|sp: Henry MAJOR (of Clarence Town, Long Island)
---|---|-3. Frances Emily MAJOR (b. 28 Nov 1871 of Clarence Town, Long Island)
---|---|sp: Matthew TAYLOR (m. 22 Jul 1896 Clarence Town, Long Island) son of Christopher Taylor
---|---|-3. Cecelia Victoria MAJOR (b. 11 Feb 1876)
---|---|-3. Alice Bernalda MAJOR (b. 31 Mar 1883)
---|---|-3. Evelina Celeste MAJOR (b. 31 Mar 1884)
---|---|-3. Sarah Isabella Gertrude MAJOR (b. 7 Jan 1879)
---|-2. Georgianna TURNQUEST (b. abt 1850 Long Island, d. 1899?)
---|sp: Michael Trafalgar MAJOR (b. Long Island)
---|---|-3. Laurietta Josepha MAJOR (b. 11 May 1880)
---|---|sp: Byron SCAVELLA (of Long Cay)
---|---|-3. Josephine Euterpe MAJOR (b. 15 Sep 1870)
---|---|sp: George Osborne PYFROM
---|---|-3. Adelaide Louise MAJOR (b. 22 Aug 1874 Turtle Cove, Long Island)
---|---|sp: Jorge Francisco VARGAS (b. Nassau, Bahamas)
---|---|---|-4. Alma Rosalie Dolores VARGAS (7 Nov 1902, Nassau)
---|---|---|sp: Edward William Parker HARDY (b. Philadelphia, PA)
---|---|---|---|-5. Dolores Josephine HARDY (b. Philadelphia, PA)
---|---|---|---|-5. Lois Mercedes HARDY (b. Philadelphia, PA)
---|---|---|---|-5. Alma Frances HARDY (b. Philadelphia, PA)
---|---|---|---|---|-5. kit 25688 and N13598 L2a1:
---|---|-3. Mary Robinson MAJOR (b. 19 Jul 1876)
---|---|-3. Eleanor Gertrude MAJOR (b. 31 Jul 1872 d. 1902)
---|---|sp: Melbourne WELLS

---| mtDNA match -- The maternal line above and below belong to the same direct maternal line and share a matriarch who VERY likely lived in the Bahamas.

1. Hester Jane SAUNDERS (b. abt 1840 of Long Island, d. Long Island?)
sp: ? (m. Long Island)
---|-2. Amelia Eliza SAUNDERS (b. 1867 Long Island? d. 1929)
---|sp: John Christopher KNOWLES (b. 2 Sep 1857, m. abt 1884, d. abt 1933) son of Thomas Michael Knowles and Margaret A. Deal
---|---|-3. Cornelius KNOWLES
---|---|-3. Hilda Irene KNOWLES
---|---| sp PENNY
---|---|-3. Olive Ozar KNOWLES
---|---| sp NEELY
---|---|-3. Sarah Sophia KNOWLES (b. 12 Jul 1889 North End, Long Island)
---|---|sp: ?
---|---|---|-4. Marian Louise KNOWLES
---|---|---|sp: ?
---|---|---|---|-5. kit 180216 L2a1
---|---|-3. Timothy Alexander KNOWLES (b. 21 Jul 1884 Southern District, Long Island)
---|---| sp Rebecca Victoria BRICE (b. 21 Oct 1880, North End, Long Island, m. bef 1904 Long Island) daughter of Yorrick Brice and Louisa Fox
---|---|-3. Margaret Jane KNOWLES (b. 26 Sep 1885)
---|---|-3. Thomas Anson KNOWLES (b. abt 1887 Long Island)
---|---| sp Remilda or Romila Ann DEAL (b. Long Island, m. 30 Mar 1909)
---|---|-3. John Stanley KNOWLES (b. 28 Mar 1892)
---|---|-3. Hester Elizabeth KNOWLES (b. 29 Jun 1893)
---|---| sp Clarence Lawrence TURNQUEST (m. 13 May 1924)
---|---|---|-4. living
---|---|---|sp: ?
---|---|---|---|-5. kit 38951 L2a1
---|---|---|-4. Irene Alberta TURNQUIST (d. 2008)
---|---|-3. Lewis Henry KNOWLES (b. 30 Sep 1894)
---|---|-3. Serapion KNOWLES (b. 6 Jul 1898 Long Island)
---|---| sp Victoria DEAL daughter of Alfred Deal and Geraldine Elizabeth Moree
---|---|-3. Sweeny Henderson KNOWLES (b. 1899)

---| mtDNA match -- The maternal line above and below belong to the same direct maternal line and share a matriarch who VERY likely lived in the Bahamas.

1. Susan  (d. 1939) daughter of ?James Braynen and Hester?
sp: Edwin WINDER (d. 1940's)
---|-2. Ada WINDER (b. abt 1908 of Berry Islands, d. 16 Jan 1950)
---|sp: William A. DEAN (b. 13 Apr 1904, d. 21 Dec 1989) son of Cecil Dean
---|---|-3. ?
---|---|sp: SMITH (of Andros)
---|---|---|-4. kit 145748


1. Mary SWEETING  (of Harbour Island, Eleuthera)
sp: Joseph THOMPSON (of Harbour Island, Eleuthera, m. 9 May 1802 Harbour Island, Eleuthera)
---|-2. Sarah THOMPSON
(b. 18 Aug 1802 of Harbour Island, Eleuthera, d. 12 Nov 1870 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|sp: William KEY * (b. 8 Jan 1801 Harbour Island, Eleuthera, m. 7 Jun 1827, d. Sep 1858) son of Nathan Key and Martha Roberts
---|---|-3. William KEY (b. 1 Mar 1830 Hope Town, Abaco, d. 16 Apr 1858 Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|sp: Mary TEDDER (b. 11 Aug 1830 Marsh Harbour, Abaco, m. 1 May 1851)
---|---|-3. Henry KEY (b. abt 1835 of Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|sp: Emily BETHEL (b. abt 1838 of Hope Town, Abaco, m. 24 Feb 1853 d. 2 Feb 1910 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|-3. Frederick KEY (b. abt 1835 Hope Town, Abaco, d. 10 Jun 1901 Key West, FL)
---|---|sp: Margaret Elizabeth CURRY (b. abt 1820 m. 17 Jun 1851 d. 10 May 1904 Key West, FL)
---|---|-3. Jeremiah KEY (b. abt 1835 Marsh Harbour, Abaco, d. 6 Aug 1914 Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|sp: Charity Augusta KEY (b. abt 1839 of Hope Town, Abaco, m. bef 1856?) or Sarah Ann ALBURY (b. 1836 of Hope Town, Abaco, m. 2 Dec 1856?)
---|---|-3. Eliza Jane KEY (b. abt 1837 Hope Town, Abaco, m. abt 1857 Abaco)
---|---|sp: Gideon LOWE * (b. abt 1843 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, m. abt 1857 Abaco) son of James "Jimmy" Lowe and Elizabeth Jane "Jinnie" Curry
---|---|---|-4. Albert LOWE
---|---|---|-4. Frank LOWE
---|---|---|-4. Uriah Odin LOWE (b. 22 Mar 1858 Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|---|-4. Elizabeth LOWE
---|---|---|-4. Alice LOWE (b. 8 Jan 1873 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, d. 6 Sep 1932 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---|sp: William Irwin LOWE (b. 10 May 1873 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, m. abt 1890 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, d. 15 May 1951 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco) son of William J. "Bunkin" Lowe and Alvilda or Elwilda Lowe
---|---|---|---|-5. Alice Ruby LOWE (b. 20 May 1898, d. 26 Apr 1932)
---|---|---|---|sp: Charles William GATES (b. 9 Nov 1896 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco) son of Jeremiah Gates and Jessie Isabel Lowe
---|---|---|---|---|-6. ?
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Reginald Albert Eugene HALL (b. 3 Jun 1908 Nassau) son of Reginald Rupert Hall and Beatrice Alice Bowe
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. kit 177902 T2f1a 16126C, 16182C, 16183C, 16189C, 16294T, 16296T, 16298C, 16519C, 73G, 195C, 263G, 309.1C, 315.1C + CR
---|---|---|---|-5. Albert William LOWE (b. 19 Feb 1901, d. abt 1988)
---|---|---|---| sp Annie Estelle CURRY * (b. 25 May 1910 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, m. 17 Aug 1929, d. 4 Jun 1979 Nassau) daughter of Ledford Ezekiel Curry and Gracie Selina Saunders
---|---|-3. Alexander KEY (b. 25 Feb 1843 of Marsh Harbour, Abaco, d. 20 Mar 1912 Key West, FL)
---|---|sp: Sarah Elizabeth WEATHERFORD (b. 15 Oct 1846 Hope Town, Abaco, m. 28 Oct 1864 d. Aft 1900) daughter of Alexander "Alex" Weatherford and Margaret "Peggy" Albury
---|---|-3. Joshua KEY (b. 27 Apr 1848 Hope Town, Abaco, d. 7 May 1908-, Abaco)
---|---|sp: Mary HEWLETT (b. abt 1850 Marsh Harbour, Abaco, m. bef 1868)
---|-2. Jane THOMPSON  (b. 3 Jan 1807 Harbour Island, Eleuthera)

---| mtDNA match -- The maternal line above and below belong to the same direct maternal line and share a matriarch who VERY likely lived in the Bahamas.

1. Susannah RIDLEY
sp: Nehemiah DUNCOMBE / DUNCOME (b. England, d. 22 Mar 1758 Nassau) son of Samuel Duncombe? and Abigail?
---|-2. Samuel DUNCOME (b. bef. abt. 1740)
---|-2. Thomas DUNCOME (b. 12 Apr 1743 Nassau, d. bef. 1855 or 17814 Nassau)
---|sp: Juliana (d. 3 Dec 1856 Inagua) or Deborah BEAK4 (m. 23 Jun 1770 Bahamas, d. 1804 Bahamas)
---|-2. Deborah DUNCOME (b. abt 1747, d.1784)
---|sp1 John PRATT
---|sp2 John MASSEY4 (m. 14 Dec 1760 Bahamas)
---|sp3 Ridley PINDER (b. 15 Apr 1745 Nassau, m. aft 1760 d.5 Oct 1795 Nassau) son of John Pinder and Frances Barnett
...
---|-2. Mary DUNCOME (b. abt 1749? Nassau)
---|-2. Susannah DUNCOME
(b. 13 Jul 1751 Nassau)
---|sp: Alexander FRAZER (m. 2 Aug 1767 Nassau)
---|-2. William DUNCOME (b. 6 Mar 1754 Nassau)
---|-2. Elizabeth DUNCOME (b. 19 Feb 1757 Nassau)
---|sp: John HUNT (m. 18 Jul 1773 Bahamas)
---|-2. Sarah DUNCOMBE (b. 26 Dec 1757 Nassau)
---|sp: Nathaniel BETHELL Y-DNA (of New Providence, m. 20 Feb 1782 New Providence, d. bef. 1807) son of Noah Bethell and Hester "Esther" Bullard
---|---|-3. Noah BETHELL (b. bef 1786, d. abt 1823 Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera)
---|---|-3. John BETHELL (b. aft 1786, d. 1845)
---|---|sp Elizabeth Jane
---|---|-3. Thomas BETHELL (b. 1788, d. 1848 Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera)
---|---|sp1 Ann Eliza CAREY (b. Nov 1800 Rock Sound, Eleuthera, d. 10 Nov 1826 Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera) daughter of Jacob Carey
---|---|sp2 Martha MOSS (b. 18 Sep 1808 Governor's Harbour, m. abt 1827) daughter of William Moss and Margaret
---|---|-3. Susannah BETHELL (b. aft 1786)
---|---| sp ?Capt. Daniel BARKER? (m. abt 10 Dec 1814)

OR

1. unknown
sp: unknown
---|-2. Catherine "Kitty"
---|sp1 Ridley PINDER, Sr. (b. 15 Apr 1745 Nassau, m. aft 1760 d.5 Oct 1795 Nassau) son of John Pinder and Frances Barnett

---|---3. Ridley PINDER, Jr. (b. abt 1767, d. Feb 1832 Harbour Island, Eleuthera)
---|---sp: Sarah ALBURY (b. abt 1780 Harbour Island, m. 10 Jun 1799 Harbour Island, Eleuthera, d. May 1817) daughter of Joseph Albury and unknown Curry
---|---3. William PINDER (b. 15 Mar 1768 New Providence
---|---3. Elizabeth PINDER (b. abt 1776 Harbour Island, Eleuthera, Bahamas d., Marsh Harbour, Abaco, Bahamas)
---|---sp: Benjamin ARCHER (b. abt 1775 of New Providence, Bahamas m. 18 Jan 1798 Harbour Island, Eleuthera, d.1820 Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|---|-4. James Weatherford ARCHER (b. 1799 Bahamas)
---|---|---|-4. William ARCHER (b. 1801 d?)
---|---|---|-4. Benjamin V. ARCHER Jr. (b. 12 Jun 1804 Nassau d. 23 Mar 1880 Key West, FL) moved to Key West 1839
---|---|---|sp: Charlotte Matilda PYFROM (b. 24 Jul 1808, m. 8 Mar 1826 Nassau, d. 5 Mar 1881) daughter of Peter Pyfrom and Mary Newbold; moved to Key West 1839
---|---|---|-4. Isabella ARCHER (b. 4 Apr 1806 of Marsh Harbour, Abaco d. 31 or 32 May 1881 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|sp: William Martin WEATHERFORD Y-DNA (b. 4 Jan 1802, St. George Island (Spanish Wells), Eleuthera, Bahamas m. 16 Dec 1826 Nassau, d. 17 Nov 1864, Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Amanda Jane WEATHERFORD (b. bef. 1830 Abaco, d. May 1870)
---|---|---|---|sp: Daniel P. WILLIAMS (b. of Key West, FL, m. 14 Sep 1848 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. William D. WILLIAMS (b. 1856 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Emily A. WILLIAMS (b. 14 Mar 1857 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Emma WILLIAMS (b. 1859 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|-6.
George T. WILLIAMS (b. 1860 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Euphemia MALONE (b. 10 Aug 1863 Key West, FL, m. 18 Nov 1879 Key West, FL, d. 1942) daughter of Richard I. Malone and Charlotte Adams
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Samuel Wesley WILLIAMS (b. 19 Sep 1861 Key West, FL, d. 18 Apr 1944)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Mary Elizabeth WILLIAMS (b. 30 Nov 1867 Key West, FL, d. 13 Apr 1941 St. Petersburg, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: John Francis GIRARD (b. 13 Nov 1883 St. Petersburg, FL, m. 6 Nov 1883 St. Petersburg, FL, d. 5 Aug 1940 St. Petersburg, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Mary Birdina GIRARD (b. 14 Feb 1889 Key West, FL, d. 7 May 1962 St. Petersburg, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: George Wesley BARRS (m. 14 Feb 1889 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Eva Estelle BARRS (b. 1915)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: GRANVILLE
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-9. kit N38712 T2f1a
---|---|---|---|-5. William Martin WEATHERFORD (b. abt  Jan 1832 Abaco, d. 26 Aug 1901 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp: Emily Rigby WILLIAMS (1 Jan 1834 Key West, FL, m. 14 Mar 1857 Key West, FL, 17 Jul 1897 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Laura A. WEATHERFORD (b. abt 1836 Abaco, d. aft 1880)
---|---|---|---|sp: John A. LOWE (b. abt 1831 Bahamas, of Key West, FL, m. 4 or 5 Aug 1855 Key West, FL, d. aft 1880) son of John Lowe and Bianca Kemp
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Lawrence E. LOWE (b. 24 Dec 1858 Key West, FL, d. 28 Jun 1924 Monroe Co., FL)

---|---|---|---|---|sp: Matilda "Tillie" PINDER * (b. 15 Sep 1861 Cherokee Sound, Abaco, m. 8 Apr 1884) daughter of Jeremiah Pinder and Rebecca Johnson
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Alpheus LOWE (b. 1861 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|-6.
Beulah LOWE (b. 1 Aug 1870 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Hester [Esther] Ann WEATHERFORD (b. Jul 1837 Abaco, d 3 Jun 1910 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp: James G. JONES (b. 1817 or 1824 Liverpool, England, of Canada, m. 21 Feb 1858 Key West, FL, 23 Apr 1905 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Jeremiah "Jerry" WEATHERFORD (b. abt 1840 Marsh Harbour, Abaco, d. abt 1865)
---|---|---|---|sp: Emiline BAKER (b. abt 1840 of Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, m. 18 Jul 1857 Green Turtle Cay)
---|---|---|---|-5. John Alexander WEATHERFORD (b. 17 Nov 1844 Marsh Harbour, Abaco, d. 3 Jul 1892 Tampa, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp: Martha C. MURPHY (b. abt 1860 FL, m. 24 Dec 1882, d. aft 1885)
---|---|---|---|-5. Julien WEATHERFORD (b. abt 1849? Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Julius Augustus WEATHERFORD (b. 16 May 1849 Key West, FL, d. 23 Apr 1933 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp: Elizabeth Elvira "Lizzie" JOHNSON (b. 1 Dec 1852 Key West, FL, m. 31 Dec 1871, d. 13 Nov 1919 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Rebecca ARCHER (b. 1808 Marsh Harbour, Abaco, d. 16 Jul 1877 Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|---|sp: Nicholas KEY Y-DNA (b. 1811-Marsh Harbour, Abaco, m. 7 Jun 1832 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, d. 23 Oct 1867 Hope Town, Abaco) son of Nathan Key Sr. and Martha Roberts
---|---|---|---|-5. Ophelia KEY (b. 1835 Abaco, d. 9 Jun 1859 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|sp: John William COLLINS (b. abt 1830 of Marsh Harbour, Abaco, m. bef 1853 Hope Town, Abaco, d. 4 May 1877 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Rosa COLLINS (b. 4 Mar 1853 Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: John SAWYER no children
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Adella Olivia15 "Dollie" COLLINS (b. 24 Apr 1856 Marsh Harbour or Hope Town15, Abaco, d. 1926)
---|---|---|---|---|sp:
William "Billie" Henry WEATHERFORD (b. 22 Mar 1854 Marsh Harbour) son of William Henry Weatherford and Charlotte Mary Ann Albury
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Julia Millicent "Millie" WEATHERFORD (b. 11 Apr 1882)
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Richard Fletcher BETHEL (b. 1 Mar 1878 Sweetings Village, Abaco, m. 14 Sep 1899 Marsh Harbour, Abaco, d. FL) son of William Bethel and Rosalinda Pinder
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Bertha Adella or Adelle WEATHERFORD (b. 26 May 1884 Hope Town, Abaco, d. 24 Sep 1884 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: William Silas CASH
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Ena Leonell CASH (b. 1915)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Thomas Anthony ALBURY (b. 2 Jun 1906 Marsh Harbour, Abaco) son of George Albury and Mary Ida Roberts
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-9. Audrey Mae ALBURY
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Henry Percival ROBERTS * (b. 7 Jun 1928) son of Henry Lawrence Roberts and Herma Winnifred Lowe
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-9. Margaret Gwendolyn ALBURY
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-9. Ray Vandell ALBURY (d. 22 Mar 1992)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-9. Lucille ALBURY
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-9. Joy Diane ALBURY
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-9. Warren Marshall ALBURY
(b. 30 Oct 1936)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-9. George William ALBURY (b. 9 Feb 1941)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-9. Thomas Frederick ALBURY (b. 8 Jan 1945)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-9. Jeannie Ann ALBURY (b. 14 Dec 1946)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. COLLINS (b. 10 Jun 1859 Abaco, d. 13 Jun 1859 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. COLLINS (b. 11 Jun 1859 Marsh Harbour, Abaco, d. 21 Jun 1859 Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|-5. Susan Binkey KEY (b. abt 1835 Abaco, m. 7 mar 1859 Marsh Harbour, Abaco, d. 7 Jun 1901 Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|sp: Richard James LOWE Sr. Y-DNA (b. abt 1835 of Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, m. 7 Mar 1859 Marsh Harbour, Abaco) son of Richard James Lowe and Martha Albury
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Richard James LOWE, III (b. abt 1860 Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Thomas Wilmore LOWE (b. 10 Oct 1861 Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---| sp Sarah Ann ALBURY (of Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Jabez E. LOWE (b. abt 1865 of Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---| sp ? (m. bef 1902 of Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Jeremiah Wallace LOWE (b. 27 Nov 1866 Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---| sp Eliza Ann
---|---|---|---|---|-6. William LOWE (b. of Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---| sp Elizar ALBURY (of Hope Town, Abaco, m. bef. 1887 of Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Jeremial Willis LOWE (b. abt 1863 of Marsh Harbour, Abaco, d. 24 Nov 1898 Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---| sp Eliza ALBURY (b. of Marsh Harbour, Abaco, m. bef 1893 of Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Austin O'Brian LOWE (b. of Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---| sp Amana Delzie RUSSELL  mtDNA  (b. 1 Jul 1878 Cherokee Sound, Abaco) daughter of Edward Russell and Matilda Sweeting
---|---|---|---|---|-6. William Jesse LOWE (b. 27 Nov 1866, d. 24 Dec 1926 Nassau)
---|---|---|---|---| sp Mary Odiah ALBURY (b. abt 1871, d. Oct 1932 Nassau) daughter of William Augustus Albury and Jane Pinder
---|---|---|---|-5. Augustus Orin KEY (b. 1837 of Hope Town, Abaco, d. 19 Nov 1918 Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|sp: Matilda PINDER (b. Dec 1843 of Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, m. abt 1859 Abaco)
---|---|---|---|-5. Charity Augusta KEY (b. abt 1839 of Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|sp: Jeremiah KEY * (b. abt 1835 Marsh Harbour, Abaco, m. bef 1856 of Hope Town, Abaco, d. 6 Aug 1914 Marsh Harbour, Abaco) son of William Key and Sarah Thompson
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Sans Vie KEY (b. 6 Dec 1855 Hope Town, Abaco, d. 6 Dec 1855 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Benjamin Wesley KEY (b. 16 May 1857 Marsh Harbour, Abaco, d. 10 Sep 1864 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. William Damon KEY (b. 23 Aug 1859 Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Marion Julia ROBERTS (b. abt 24 Apr 1866-Cherokee Sound, Abaco, m. 24 Feb 1885)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. KEY (b. 22 Jul 1862 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Loren Augustus KEY (b. 29 Oct 1866 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Lylinia CASH (b. 1 Apr 1872 Hope Town, Abaco, m. 7 Dec 1887)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Sarah Ida KEY (b. 18 Sep 1870 Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Herbert Nelson Or Wilson KEY (b. 15 Jun 1873 Hope Town, Abaco, d. 16 Aug 1927 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|sp1 Isolena ROBERTS (b. 27 Jan 1886 Hope Town, Abaco, m. 8 Jun 1920 d. 30 Jul 1976 Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|sp2 Myra Weston BETHEL (b. 29 Jun 1880 Hope Town, Abaco, m. 23 Feb 1899)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Gerold Astwood KEY (b. abt 1875 of Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|sp1 Mazie Isabel Lowe SAWYER (m. 13 May 1914)
---|---|---|---|---|sp2 Wealthy Elizabeth SAWYER (b. 4 Jun 1877 Cherokee Sound, Abaco, m. 5 May 1899)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. KEY (b. 20 Dec 1876 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|-5. Rebecca KEY (b. abt 1840 Abaco, d. abt 1857 Abaco)
---|---|---|---|sp: John William2 or Wilson15 COLLINS (b. abt 1830 of Marsh Harbour, Abaco, m. abt 1859 Marsh Harbour, Abaco, d. 4 May 1877 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Elizabeth15 Rosalina "Adella Olivia"2 COLLINS (b. 24 Apr 1856 Marsh Harbour or Hope Town15, Abaco, d. 1926)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: John Wesley PINDER (b. 19 Mar 1860 Cherokee Sound, m. 20 Mar 1889 Marsh Harbour, Abaco) son of Joseph Pinder and Sarah Jane Pinder
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7.
Mae PINDER
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Violet Estella "Laura?" PINDER (b. 8 Sep 1890 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Ernest ROBERTS Y-DNA (b. 15 Nov 1888 of Marsh Harbour, Abaco, m. 18 Aug 1909 Marsh Harbour, Abaco) son of John Roberts and Loretta Jane Bethel
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Roosevelt Ernestine Rudolph ROBERTS (b. 11 May 1915 Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|-5. Charlotte Elena KEY (b. 10 Nov 1845 Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|-5. Amanda Melvina KEY (b. 1847 Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|sp: Benjamin Edward ROBERTS * (b. abt 1846 of Hope Town, Abaco, m. 1866 Hope Town, Abaco, d. 21 Aug 1918 Marsh Harbour, Abaco) son of Richard Roberts and Emily Griffin
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Ernest or Earnest Luchman ROBERTS (b. 26 Apr 1867 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Emma Marion ROBERTS (b. 19 Jul 1870 Marsh Harbour, Abaco, d.1955 Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: John Goodwin ROBERTS (b. 14 Apr 1867 Harbour Island, Eleuthera, of Marsh Harbour, m. 24 Dec 1888 Marsh Harbour, Abaco, d. 1955 Marsh Harbour, Abaco) son of James Roberts (or John H. Roberts) and Mary Elizabeth Roberts
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Meridith Arlington ROBERTS (b. 30 Dec 1889, d.1961)
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: UNKNOWN
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. James Goodwin ROBERTS Sr.
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: UNKNOWN
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Lilah ROBERTS (d?)
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Robert S. STRATTON (b. U.S.) dentist and Brethren evangelist
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Persis Candace STRATTON (b. 1917 d.2002-Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Hartman Howett HIGGS (b. 21 Feb 1911 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, m. abt 1930) son of Vincent Higgs Sr. and Lottie Sweeting
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Lucien STRATTON (b. abt 1918, d. 18 Dec 2000 Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Euphemia Harriet ALBURY mtDNA (b. 5 Sep 1919 Marsh Harbour, Abaco, d. 23 May 2000 Marsh Harbour, Abaco) daughter of Milton Allen Albury and Sadie Estelle Sawyer
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Christine STRATTON (d?)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Donald ROBERTS (d?)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Stuart Anderson STRATTON (d?)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Lily ALBURY (d?)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Persis ROBERTS (d. Jul 1974)
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: August VAN RYN (b. 15 May 1890 Haarlem, Netherlands, d. 1982) Brethren evangelist
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Lorraine VAN RYN
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Elliot VAN RYN
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Carroll VAN RYN
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Florabel ROBERTS (b. 8 Apr 1899 Hope Town, Abaco, d. 13 Jun 1901 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Mary Malvena "Vena" ROBERTS (d.1944-?)
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp1 Lester COLLINS
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Florabelle COLLINS
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Clavell COLLINS (b. 1926 Nassau, New Providence, d 2003)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Shirley COLLINS
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp2 Wilfred KEMP
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Cleone COLLINS
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. David COLLINS
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Janis ROBERTS
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Christopher ROBERTS
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Winifred
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Benjamin Wesley ROBERTS (b. 5 Jul 1874 Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|sp1 Mary Elizabeth LOWE (b. 13 Jun 1875 Marsh Harbour, Abaco, m. 27 Mar 1893 Marsh Harbour, Abaco) daughter of Jeremiah Duncan Lowe and Eliza Sawyer
---|---|---|---|---|sp2 RUSSELL
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Merideth ROBERTS (b. abt 1876 of Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Bernard Robinson ROBERTS (b. 8 Jun 1878 Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Amelia Rosalind KELLY (b. abt 1880 of Harbour Island, Eleuthera, m. 20 Apr 1906 Harbour Island, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|-4. Eleanor "Mammie Nellie" ARCHER (b. abt 1807 of Marsh Harbour, Abaco, Bahamas d.20 Jan 1885 Man-O-War Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---|-sp: Benjamin J. "Pappy Ben" ALBURY Sr. Y-DNA (b. 11 Dec 1803 Harbour Island, Eleuthera, Bahamas m. 7 May 1821 Man-O-War Cay, Abaco, d.1865 Man-O-War Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|-5. Emelia or Amelia ALBURY (b.1820 of Abaco)
---|---|---|---|-5. Joseph ALBURY (b. 1825 Man-O-War Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|-5. Henry ALBURY (b. 1827 d?)
---|---|---|---|-5. Elizabeth "Becky" ALBURY (b. 1831 Man-O-War Cay, Abaco, Bahamas d?)
---|---|---|---|sp: Richard James SAWYER (b. 1821,  m. 15 Jun 1843 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, d.1879 Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Mary Ann SAWYER (b. 1853 d.1920 Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Robert Austin ROBERTS Y-DNA (b. 1850, Abaco,  m. 1873, d.1905)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Austin Willias ROBERTS (b. 1874 Marsh Harbour, Abaco, d.1957)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Benjamin Edward ROBERTS (b. 1877 Marsh Harbour, Abaco, d.1962 Nassau)
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Sarah Louise BETHEL (b. 1881 Harbour Island, Eleuthera, m. 1900 d.1967 Nassau) daughter of Winer Bethel, Jr. and Caroline "Carrie" Roberts
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Mary Annis ROBERTS (b. 1880 Marsh Harbour, Abaco, d.1943-Miami, Dade Co., FL)
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: George Maurdee SAWYER Y-DNA (b. 1892 Marsh Harbour, Abaco,  m. 1911 d.1974 North Miami Beach, FL) son of John Wesley Sawyer and Charlotte Madeline Weatherford
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Everette Robert SAWYER (b. 1917 Marsh Harbour, Abaco, d.1984-Plainfield, Union, NJ)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. George Warren SAWYER kit 26486 T2f1a
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Ethel Louise ROBERTS (b. 1889 Marsh Harbour, Abaco, d.1978-Nassau, New Providence)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Eliza Agnes SAWYER (b. 1845 Marsh Harbour, Abaco, d.1913 Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Jeremiah Duncan LOWE Sr. Y-DNA (b. 19 Jul or 26 May 1844 or 1849 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco m. 1876 or abt 1868 d. 4 May 1921) son of John Lowe and Mary Sawyer
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Thomas Eldred LOWE (b. 14 Nov 1881 Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Louisa Janet RUSSELL (b. 30 Apr 1884 Hope Town, Abaco, m. 19 Mar 1902 Marsh Harbour, Abaco) daughter of Edwin Hilton Russell and Emma Roberts
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Jeremiah Duncan LOWE Jr. (b. 1870 d.1916)
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Verdella RUSSELL mtDNA (b. 13 Jun 1875 Cherokee Sound, Abaco, m. 8 May 1893 Marsh Harbour, Abaco) daughter of Edward Russell and Matilda Sweeting
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Mary Elizabeth LOWE (b. 13 Jun 1875 Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Benjamin Wesley ROBERTS Y-DNA (b. 5 Jul 1874 Marsh Harbour, Abaco, m. 27 Mar 1893 Marsh Harbour, Abaco) son of Benjamin E. Roberts and Amanda Melvina Key
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Millard Urban ROBERTS (b. 11 May 1894 Marsh Harbour, Abaco, d.1957 Athens, TN)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Bertram C. ROBERTS
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Benjamin Morris ROBERTS
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. John Wesley ROBERTS
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Gennie or Jennie ROBERTS
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Eliza Agnes LOWE
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: George F. PARKS (b. 6 Nov 1876, d. 27 May 1915) son of George Benjamin Parks and May Jane Albury
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Mary Dorothy "Dottie" PARKS (b. 1902 Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Robley RUSSELL (b. 1893)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Elgie Rudolph PARKS (b. Aug 1899 Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Annie SAWYER
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Sarah "Sally" Irene  or Lee PARKS (b. 9 Jun 1905 Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Thomas Berline Treason MALONE Y-DNA (b. Nov 1904 Hope Town, m. 3 Ar 1924 Marsh Harbour, d. 14 May 1983 Nassau) son of Edwin Clarence Malone and Mary Ellen Malone
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Lillian Elaine PARKS (b. 1 Dec 1911 Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. George PARKS
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Allen PARKS
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Madge PARKS
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Emmeline or Emeline SAWYER (b. 1839 of Hopetown, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: John Thomas RUSSELL, Sr. Y-DNA (b. b. 18 Sep 1854  m. 1857)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. John Malcolm RUSSELL Sr. (b. 1857 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Charlotte Melitta MALONE (d?)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Joseph RUSSELL (b. 1861-Hopetown, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. James Wilson RUSSELL (b. 1866-Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Charlotte Elizabeth (Lizzie) RUSSELL (b. 1870-Hope Town, Abaco,  d 1948 Hope Town)
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Abraham Walter RUSSELL (b. 1871 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Robley Young RUSSELL (b. 1893)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Mary Dorothy PARKS
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Walter Edmund RUSSELL (b. 1893)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Thomas Elmer (Elma) RUSSELL
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Dorothy ROBERTS (d?)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Lillian Libby RUSSELL (b. 1896 FL)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|sp1: James Percival CAREY (d. 1919)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|sp2: William Howard BETHEL
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Leoni RUSSELL
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Dawson CASH
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Mary Adella RUSSELL (b. 1873, d.1927)
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp1 Capt Samuel MALONE, Jr. Y-DNA (b. 14 Mar 1864) son of Capt Samuel Malone Sr. and Effie Albury
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp2 John Clarence RUSSELL Y-DNA (b. 4 Mar 1863 Hope Town, Abaco, d. 19 Jun 1915 Hope Town, Abaco) son of Randall "Uncle Nan" Russell and Sarah Jane Albury
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Gracie Lorraine RUSSELL
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Derek MALONE
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Emmie Levery RUSSELL (b. 1875)
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Harry CAREY
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Ranford CAREY
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Leonard CAREY
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Bernard CAREY
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Myra CAREY
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Sarah Alice RUSSELL (b. 1886)
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Ormand CAREY
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Flossie CAREY
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Issie CAREY
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Elserener RUSSELL
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Richard Thomas RUSSELL (b. 1859)
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Loratta RUSSELL (b. 1858-Abaco, Bahamas m. 1879)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. John Henry SAWYER
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Priscilla Ellen BETHEL (b. 1876-Harbour Island, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Melissa (Melissie) SAWYER (b. 1839 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Richard Benjamin WEATHERFORD Y-DNA (b. 1830-Hope Town, Abaco, m. 1848) son of William Henry Weatherford and Charlotte Mary Ann Albury
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Richard SAWYER Jr.
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Joe SAWYER
---|---|---|---|-5. Mary ALBURY
---|---|---|---|-5. Benjamin ALBURY (b. 1833 Man-O-War Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|-5. Charlotte Mary Ann ALBURY (b. 1835 Man-O-War Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|sp: William "Billy" Henry WEATHERFORD Y-DNA (b. 1833 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, m. bef 1854 of Marsh Harbour, Abaco) son of Jeremiah Weatherford and Charlotte Saunders
---|---|---|---|---|-6. James Edwin WEATHERFORD (b. 1872, d. Nassau)
---|---|---|---|---|sp1 Annie Belinda CASH (b. 1870, m.1893 d.1945)
---|---|---|---|---|sp2 Eunice ALBURY
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Richard Benjamin WEATHERFORD
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Charles A. WEATHERFORD
---|---|---|---|---|-6. George WEATHERFORD (b. 1866-Hope Town, Abaco, Bahamas)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Charlotte Madeline WEATHERFORD (b. 14 Sep 1863 d.19 Feb 1948 Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: John Wesley SAWYER Y-DNA (b. 1859 Hope Town, Abaco, Bahamas m. 1886 d.1942) son of Samuel Henry Sawyer and Euphemia Roberts
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. George Maurdee SAWYER (b. 1892 Marsh Harbour, Abaco, Bahamas d.1974 North Miami Beach, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp1 Mary Annis ROBERTS mtDNA (b. 1880 Marsh Harbour, Abaco, Bahamas m. 1911 d.1943 Miami, Dade Co., FL) daughter of Robert "Bob" Austin Roberts and Mary Ann Sawyer
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp2 Bess
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Percy Owen SAWYER (b. 1888)
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Dollie BETHEL
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Tweedie SAWYER (b. 1890)
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp1 Jeanette COLLINS
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp2 Nina Bethel LATIMER
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Guerney SAWYER (b. 1890)
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Bernette SAWYER
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Sadie Estelle SAWYER (b. 1895 Marsh Harbour, Abaco, Bahamas d.1985 Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Milton Allen ALBURY (b. 1888-Marsh Harbour, Abaco, Bahamas m. 1910 d.1949-Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Roscoe Donald ALBURY (b. 1912)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Lola Melba ALBURY (b. 11 Mar 1915 Marsh Harbour, Abaco, d.22 Oct 1989 Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Cuthbert Reginald LOWE Y-DNA (b. 9 Feb 1906, m. 8 Jul 1931 Marsh Harbour, Abaco) son of Austin O'Brian Lowe and Amana Delzie Russell
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-9. living
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: living
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-10. kit 148096 T2f1a
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Nina Elizabeth ALBURY (b. 1917 d.1983-Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Euphemia Harriet ALBURY (b. 5 Sep 1919 Marsh Harbour, Abaco, d. 23 May 2000 Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Lucien STRATTON mtDNA (b. abt 1918, d. 18 Dec 2000 Marsh Harbour, Abaco) son of Robert S. Stratton and Lilah Roberts
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Willard Haziel Dean SAWYER
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Bessie Bell KEY (b. 1898-Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. William H. WEATHERFORD (b. 1854-Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Adella Olivia COLLINS
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Charlotte Laura Edith WEATHERFORD
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Benjamin LOWE
---|---|---|---|-5. William ALBURY (b. 1839 Man-O-War Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|sp: Lydia THOMPSON  (b. 10 Apr 1839 of Hope Town, Abaco, m. 27 Aug 1857) daughter of William Thompson, Jr. and Sarah Margaret Adams
---|---|---|---|-5. Samuel ALBURY (b. 1841-Man-O-War Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|sp: Susan WEATHERFORD (m. 1859)
---|---|---|---|-5. Cecilia ALBURY (b. 1842-Abaco)
---|---|---|---|-5. John ALBURY (b. 1843-Man-O-War Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|-5. Celestia ALBURY
---|---|---|---|-5. Margaret ALBURY
---|---3. Joseph PINDER (b. abt 1783, d. bef 1834)
---|---|sp: Ruth ROBERTS (b. abt 1783 Harbour Island, Eleuthera, m. 25 May 1803 Harbour Island, Eleuthera, d. 27 Dec 1834)
---|---3. John PINDER (b. 1772)
---|---3. Catherine PINDER (b. 21 Jul 1785 Nassau)
---|---3. Margaret PINDER (b. 24 Sep 1776 New Providence)
---|---sp: Samuel Stiles LIGHTBOURN, Capt. Y-DNA (b 1764 Bermuda, m. 1792, d. 28 Sep 1832 Savannah, GA) son Frances Stiles and Joseph Lightbourn III
---|---|---|-4. Ophelia LIGHTBOURN
---|---|---|sp:  Francis K. BUTLER (m. 11 Jun 1826 Savannah, GA)
---|---|---|-4. Caroline LIGHTBOURN (d. Thunderbolt, GA)
---|---|---|sp: George Walker OUTLAW (m. 24 Jan 1834)
---|---|---|-4. Margaret E. LIGHTBOURN
---|---|---|-4. Catherine Frances Mary LIGHTBOURN (b. 1794 Georgetown, SC,  or abt 1808 Columbia, SC, d. 30 Jan 1863)
---|---|---|sp:  John Conrad BELL (abt 1804 Columbia, SC, m. 25 May 1822)
---|---|---|---|-5. Samuel Lightbourn BELL (b. 5 Dec 1830 Blackvill, Burnville Co., SC)
---|---|---|---|sp: Catherine Matilda JEWELL (b. 5 Mar 1836 Blackville, Burnville Co., SC) daughter of Daniel John Jewell and Ceclia Oring Denneby
---|---|---|-4. John Henry LIGHTBOURN (b. 1812 Bermuda, d. bef 1880 Savannah, GA)
---|---|---|sp: Caroline Charlotte FOLKER (b. 1822 GA, m. 4 Nov 1837 Savannah, GA) Lutheran.  Daughter of Charlotte Caroline Heinemann
 


1. Anne PRITCHARD (b. abt 1850 Long Island, d. Long Island)
sp: Wiltshire MORLEY (b. Long Island, d. Long Island)
---|-2. Georgeanna "Georgie" MORLEY (b. abt 1863 of Petty's Long Island, d. Long Island)
---|sp: William Peterson DARVILLE (b. Long Island, Bahamas, of Petty's Long Island, m. 22 May 1881 Deadman's Cay, Long Island, d. Long Island, Bahamas) son of John Richard Darville and Isabella Jane Knowles
---|---|-3. Araminta Estelle DARVILLE (b. 23 Nov 1881 Petty's, Long Island)
---|---|sp: Davis Hensa KNOWLES (b. 30 Jan 1878 of Mangrove Bush, Long Island, m. 14 Apr 1902, Deadman's Cay, Long Island) son of Joshua Byron Knowles and Sarah Knowles
---|---|---|-4. William KNOWLES (b. 20 Jan 1905 Southern District, Long Island)
---|---|---|-4. Mary KNOWLES (b. 25 Nov 1906 Southern District, Long Island)
---|---|-3. Laura Eliza DARVILLE (b. 23 Nov 1881 of Petty's Long Island)
---|---|sp: Edward KNOWLES (m. 20 Oct 1907, Deadman's Cay, Long Island) son of George Robert Knowles and Rebecca Pratt
---|---|-3. Rachel Saphira or Sophia DARVILLE (b. 3 Apr 1884 Southern District, Long Island, d 3 Feb 1952, Long Island, Bahamas)
---|---| sp Charles Lockhart CARTWRIGHT (b 1 Jan 1894 Long Island, m 24 May 1916 Deadman's Cay, Long Island, d 13 May 1975)
---|---|---|-4. Curtis McField CARTWRIGHT (b 11 Dec 1916 Long Island, d 22 Jan 1958, Nassau)
---|---|---|-4. Dathan Zemrae CARTWRIGHT (b 20 Oct 1918 Long Island, d 14 Apr 1989, Nassau)
---|---|---|-4. Branville Leon CARTWRIGHT (b 12 Jan 1925 Long Island, d 24 Nov 2004, Nassau)
---|---|---|-4. Living
---|---|---|-4. Bertram Reece CARTWRIGHT (b 19 Nov 1931 Long Island, d Jun 1999, Nassau)
---|---|---|-4. Living
---|---|---|-4. Living
---|---|---|-4. Colomae Elizabeth CARTWRIGHT (b 9 Jan 1939 Long Island, d 17 Aug 1969, Eleuthera)
---|---|---| sp Percival Arthur ROBERTS * (b 25 Sep 1919 Green Turtle Cay, d 31 Oct 1989 Nassau) son of Harry Roberts and Estella "Stella" Louise Lowe
---|---|---|-4. Elgether Georgeanna CARTWRIGHT (b Oct d young)
---|---|-3. Marshall Percival DARVILLE (b. 23 Jun 1886 Long Island d 25 Mar 1954 Long Island, Bahamas)
---|---|sp: Blanche Alma FOX (b. 21 Mar 1888 Long Island, m. 26 Sep 1910 Long Island)
---|---|-3. Hiram Clayton Fabian DARVILLE (b. 5 Dec 1888, Deadman's Cay Long Island)
---|---|sp: Clara KNOWLES
---|---|-3. Althea Elaine DARVILLE (b. 18 Oct 1900 of Deadman's Cay, Long Island)
---|---|sp: Archibald Alexander CARTWRIGHT (m. 18 Jul 1917 Deadman's Cay, Long Island, d. 1 Mar 1978) son of Archibald Cleghorn Cartwright and Mary Jane Eliza Knowles
---|---|-3. William "Willie" Leaon DARVILLE (b. 18 Feb 1903 Long Island, d. 10 Feb 1993 Yonkers, NY)
---|---|sp: Mirriam KNOWLES (b. 1908 Long Island, m 21 Sep 1927)
---|---|-3. Ashland DARVILLE
---|---|sp: Maggie Izayla TRECO
---|---|-3. Celeste DARVILLE
---|---|sp: Elijah DARVILLE
---|---|-3. Espon DARVILLE
---|---|-3. Stafford DARVILLE
---|-2. Marian Sapphira MORLEY? (b. abt 1882 Deadman's Cay, Long Island)
---|sp: Joseph Trivoli MOREE * (b. abt 1884 of The Bight, Long Island, m. 9 Oct 1907 The Bight, Long Island) son of Joseph Sewell Gardener Moree, Jr. and Adelaide Wells
---|---|-3. Alma MOREE (b. 21 Nov 1902 Long Island, d. 15 Nov 1993 West palm Beach, FL)
---|---|sp: Albury Alexander WELLS (b. 19 Jun 1902 Gray's  Long Island, d. 8 Jun 1989 West palm Beach, FL)
---|---|-3. Erma or Ermie MOREE (b. 8 May 1908 Long Island, d. Jul 1991 West Palm Beach, FL)
---|---|sp: Freddy or Alfred Granville FOX (b. 29 Nov 1900 Long Island, m. 1928, d. 24 Mar 1990 Palm Beach County, FL)
---|-2. Melissa Ann MORLEY? (b. abt 1884 of Cotton Glove, Long Island)
---|sp: John CARTWRIGHT (b. abt 1886 of Cartwright's, Long Island, m. 3 Jun 1908 Deadman's Cay, Long Island son of Samuel N. Cartwright

Under construction kit 28986


1. Louisa (b. 1842 Georgetown, Exuma, d. 21 Sep 1891 Exuma)
sp: John Archeles COOPER, Sr. (b. abt 1833 Georgetown, Exuma, m. abt 1875, d. 11 Mar 1903 Exuma)
---|-2. John Archeles COOPER, Jr. (b. Exuma)
---|-2. David COOPER (b. 1878 Exuma)
---|-2. Caroline COOPER (b. 1879 Exuma)
---|sp: BROWN
---|-2. Marion Louise COOPER (b. 15 Oct 1880 Exuma, d. Aug 1965 Miami, FL)
---|sp: David DAMES (b. Georgetown, Exuma, m. 2 Aug 1900 Georgetown, Exuma)
---|---|-3. Brunella Louisa DAMES (b. 15 Jul 1902 Exuma)
---|---|sp: JOHNSON
---|---|-3. Christine DAMES
(b. abt 1903 Exuma)
---|---|sp1 DOWLING
---|---|sp2 BROWN
---|---|-3. Enid DAMES
(b. abt 1914 Exuma)
---|---|sp: BARR
---|---|-3. Eldon DAMES
(b. abt 1916)
---| met: EVANS
---|---|-3. Leonard EVANS
---| met: George Augustus ADDERLEY (b. 20 Nov 1868 Deadman's Cay, Long Island, met abt Jan 1918, d. Long Island) son of George Butler Adderley and Aramina Carroll
---|---|-3. Vera Ethel ADDERLEY (b. 15 Nov 1918 Exuma, d. 27 Apr 1993 Nassau)
---|---|sp: Neville Chamberlain BURROWS (b. 23 Dec 1907 Long Island, m. 30 Dec 1935, d. 16 May 1999 Nassau) son of John Edwin Burrows and Angeline Eliza Darville
---|---|---|-4. kit 26523
---|-2. Ethel Theresa COOPER (b. 1882 Exuma)
---|sp: McPHEE


1. Frances PRATT (b. Long Island) daughter of John? Pratt
sp: Walter GLINTON (b. Long Island, m. bef 1872 Long Island)
---|-2. Elizabeth GLINTON (b. 1872? O'Neals, Long Island)
---|sp: Cornelius SIMMS (b. abt 1860 of Simms, Long Island, m. 7 Jun 1894 O'Neil's, Long Island)
---|-2. John Simeon GLINTON (b. abt 1873 of Lanes, Long Island)
---|sp: Margarita SMITH (b. abt 1875 of Lanes, Long Island, m. 17 May 1896 Bunchs, Long Island)
---|-2. Euphemia GLINTON (b. 8 Apr or Jun 1879 O'Neills, Long Island)
---|sp: Simeon SIMMS
---|---|-3. Helen SIMMS
---|---|-3. Edith SIMMS
---|---|-3. Judith SIMMS
---|---|-3. Louise SIMMS
---|---|-3. Charles "Bobby" SIMMS
---|---|-3. Sidney SIMMS
---|-2. Mary GLINTON (b. 27 Sep 1881 O'Neills, Long Island)
---|-2. Lydia GLINTON (b. 1876 Long Island)
---|sp: Samuel Dorset KNOWLES (b. abt 1872 of Millington, Long Island, m. 17 Feb 1897 Northern District, Long Island)
---|-2. Robert Peel Cronthers GLINTON (b. 15 Dec 1886 North End, Long Island)
---|-2. Faith GLINTON (b. 1890?)
---|-2. Euterphy "Turpie" GLINTON (b. 8 Apr 1900, d. 13 May 1947)
---|sp: Cornelius THOMPSON (b. 1890, d. 1922)
---|---|-3. Norris THOMPSON (b. 1905)
---|---|-3. Morris THOMPSON (b. 1905)
---|---|-3. Vernon THOMPSON
---|---|-3. Olive THOMPSON (b. 1900 or 1901, d. 1930's)
---|---|sp: Alfonso SIMMS
---|---| fa: Japeth Vernon MALONE (d. 24 Jan 1973)
---|---|---|-4. Winifred Priscilla THOMPSON (b. 28 Mar 1886)
---|---|---|sp: PRIMO
---|---|---|-4. Charles
---|---|---|-4. Lillian
---|---|-3. Francis THOMPSON


1. Charity JOHNSON (b. abt 1819 Harbour Island, Eleuthera)
sp: Isaac BERRY (of Harbour Island, Eleuthera)
---|-2. Lucinda BERRY (b. 1839)
---|-2. ---beth BERRY (b. 1840)
---|-2. Janetta Delphine BERRY (b. 1840)
---|-2. Robert Henry BERRY (b. 1842)
---|-2. George BERRY (b. 1844)
---|-2. Harriet BERRY (b. 1844)
---|-2. Isaac BERRY (b. 1846)
---|-2. Alice BERRY (b. 1849)
---|-2. Patrick BERRY (b. 1849)
---|-2. Anita Ann BERRY (b. 1851 of Harbour Island, Eleuthera, d. 1905)
---|sp: Isaac ROBERTS (b. ?30 Jan 1845 Harbour Island, Eleuthera? m. 5 Mar 1871 Harbour Island, Eleuthera, d. 1892) ?son of Isaac Roberts, Sr. and Chloe Roberts?
---|---|-3. Lauretta ROBERTS (b. 1870)
---|---|-3. Charles A. ROBERTS (b. 1871)
---|---|-3. Samuel James ROBERTS (b. 1873)
---|---|-3. Felicia ROBERTS (b. 1875)
---|---|-3. Evelyn ROBERTS (b. 1878)
---|---|-3. George ROBERTS (b. 1878)
---|---|-3. William [George] ROBERTS (b. 1882)
---|---|-3. Ellen Felicia ROBERTS (b. 1883)
---|---|-3. Alicia ROBERTS (b. 1884)
---|---|-3. William George ROBERTS (b. 1886)
---|---|-3. James ROBERTS (b. 1888)
---|---|-3. Charity ROBERTS (b. 1888)
---|---|-3. Charity Louise ROBERTS (b. 27 Feb 1890 Long Island, d. 10 Aug 1968 Miami, FL)
---|---|sp: Joseph Michael MAJOR (b. 4 Apr 1878, Southern District, Long Island, d. 1946) son of Michael Major and Georgianna Turnquest
---|---|---|-4. Joseph Lloyd MAJOR (b. 1907)
---|---|---|-4. Iva Louise MAJOR (b. 22 Feb 22 1909 Miami, FL, d. 15 Jan 1990 Miami, FL)
---|---|---|sp: Joseph Leonard HOPKINS (b. 30 Apr 1901 Cherokee Sound, Abaco, d. 2 Jan 2001 Miami, FL) son of James Henry Hopkins and Alice Victoria Roberts
---|---|---|---|-5. Living
---|---|---|---|sp: Living
---|---|---|---|---|-6. 23andMe L2a1a1
---|---|---|-4. Joseph Henry MAJOR (b. 1911)
---|---|---|-4. Bernice Viola MAJOR (b. 1913)
---|---|---|-4. William Henry MAJOR (b. 1915)
---|---|---|-4. Louis Herbert MAJOR (b. 1918)
---|---|-3. Harriet ROBERTS (b. 1892 or 3, d. 1978)
---|-2. Patrick BERRY (b. 1852)


1. Maud HOLLANDS
sp: Lynn JOHNSON (b. 10 Nov 1896 Eleuthera? Bahamas, m. abt 1890, (son of Simm JOHNSON) d. Jan 1983 Washington, D.C.)
---|-2. Marie JOHNSON (b. South Carolina, d. 1959, New York)
---|-2. James JOHNSON (b. South Carolina)
---|-2. Rose JOHNSON (b. South Carolina)
---|-2. Daisy JOHNSON (b. South Carolina)
---|-2. Lynn JOHNSON (b. South Carolina)
---|-2. Dobbie JOHNSON (b. South Carolina)
---|-2. Nellie JOHNSON (b. South Carolina)
---|-2. Jim JOHNSON (b. South Carolina)

kit 34369


1. Sarah ARTRELL or ARTERIL (of New Providence)
sp1 Moses DEMERITT (m. 30 Jul 1773 Nassau) son of Henry Demeritt
---|-2.
Mary DEMERITT (b. 7 Jun 1791 Nassau, d. bef 1840)
---|sp: William SMITH (b. abt 1785 m. 13 Oct 1807 Nassau, d. bet 15 and 26 Aug 1840 Harbour Island, bur Potter's Field Nassau)
---|---|-3. William Alexander SMITH (b. 19 Oct 1809 Nassau)
---|---|-3. Caroline Catherine SMITH (b. 29 Aug 1811 Nassau)
---|---|-3. Elizabeth Emeline SMITH (b. 9 Aug 1813 Nassau)
---|---|-3. Adeline Elizabeth SMITH (b. 1 Nov 1817 Nassau)
---|---|sp1 Samuel J. HIGGS (m. 16 Jul 1845 Harbour Island, Eleuthera)
---|---|sp2 Peter SAUNDERS (m. 1 Dec 1847 Harbour Island, Eleuthera) Peter and Delina had a female child born in 1850
---|---|---|-4. Sevilla Jane SAUNDERS (b. 22 Dec 1860 Harbour Island, Eleuthera, d. 29 Nov 1936 Tampa, FL)
---|---|---|sp: Alexander HIGGS (b. 1858 of Harbour Island, Eleuthera, m. 1 Apr 1882 Harbour Island, Eleuthera, d. 1947) farmer
---|---|---|---|-5. Mabel L. HIGGS (b. 1885 Tampa, FL, d. 1907 Tampa, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp: Fred WILLIAMS Sr.
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Earlene WILLIAMS (b. 1904 Tampa, FL, d. 1975 New York City, NY)
---|---|---|---|---|sp1 Thomas GREENE
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Albert GREENE (b. 1926, d. 1979)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Florence Elease GREENE (b. 1928 Tampa, FL, d. New York City, NY 1998)
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Xavier L. GANT Sr.
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Cynthia Juanita GANT (b. 1950 New York City, NY, d. 2001 New York City, NY)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Louis AUSTIN
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Earlene Antoinette GANT (b. 1955 New York City, NY, d. 1955 New York City, NY)
---|---|---|---|---|sp2 Horace KELLY Sr.
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Horace KELLY Jr. (b. 1942, d. 1972)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Fred WILLIAMS Jr. (b.1906, d. 1974)
---|---|---|---|-5. Alice HIGGS (b. 1887 Tampa, FL, d. 1947 Tampa, FL
---|---|---|---|sp: Joseph PINDER Sr.
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Lloyd PINDER (b. 1920, d. young?)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Sarah "Theola" PINDER (b. 1923 Tampa, FL, d. 1992 Philadelphia, PA)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: James NEWKIRK
---|---|---|---|-5. Reginald HIGGS (b. 1887 Tampa, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Royal HIGGS (b. 1892 Tampa, FL, d. 1974)
---|---|---|---|-5. Florence HIGGS (b. 1899 Tampa, FL, d. bef 1910?)
---|---|---|-4. Eliza, or Liza SAUNDERS
---|---|-3. Robert George SMITH (b. 6 Sep 1819 Nassau, d. 28 Apr 1889 Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera)
---|---|sp: Georgiana Elizabeth JAMIESON (b. 11 Dec 1821)
---|-2. Charity DEMERITT
---|sp1 Capt. Charles UNDERWOOD (of New Providence, m. 28 Oct 1800 Nassau)
---|sp2 William KEMP (m. Feb 1808 Nassau) son of Anthony Kemp
sp2 Richard BARNETT (m. 5 Feb 1794 Nassau)

---| mtDNA indicated connection -- The maternal line above and below belong to the same direct maternal line and share a matriarch who VERY likely lived in the Bahamas.

1. Nica JOHNSON (b. Harbour Island, Bahamas)
sp: Henry SAWYER (b. Harbour Island, Bahamas)
---|-2. Charlotte Jane SAWYER (b. 6 Feb 1874 Harbour Island, Eleuthera, d. 26 Jan 1928 Coconut Grove, FL)
---|sp: Ebenezer Woodbury Franklin STIRRUP, Sr. (26 Sep 1873 Harbour Island, m. 24 Feb 1894 Harbour Island, Eleuthera, d. 19 Nov 1957, FL)
---|---|-3. Kate STIRRUP (b. 1895, d. 1982)
---|---| sp Fred DEAN
---|---|-3. Lillian STIRRUP (b. 1902, d. 1982)
---|---| sp Fred MAZON
---|---|-3. Ebenezer Woodbury Franklin STIRRUP, Jr. (b. 19 Sep 1904 Miami, FL, d. 11 Dec 1969)
---|---| sp Pearl THAYER (b. 24 Nov 1906 Jacksonville, FL, d. 12 Aug 1991)
---|---|-3. Louise STIRRUP (b. 1906 Miami, FL, d. 4 May 2000 Miami, FL)
---|---| sp Ira P. DAVIS (b. 1894, d. 1970)
---|---|-3. Ralph N. STIRRUP (b. 1908)
---|---|-3. Albert Woodbury STIRRUP (b. 1908, d. April 1909)
---|---|-3. Grace STIRRUP (b. 1912, d. 1956)
---|---| sp Llewelyn Sidney WHITLOW Sr.
---|---|---|-4. Llewelyn Sidney WHITLOW Jr. (b. 20 Aug 1940, d. May 1996)
---|-2. Azariah SAWYER
---|-2. Cicely Anne SAWYER
---|sp: Peter SAUNDERS
---|---|-3. Viola Maria SAUNDERS (b. 15 Jul 1905 Harbour Island, Eleuthera, d. 8 Jan 1992)
---|---|sp: George COOPER (b. Governors Harbour, Eleuthera)


1. Elizabeth  ?CAREY? (b. 1879 Bahamas, d. 17 Mar 1950 Key West, FL)
sp: William H. CAREY (b. 1877 Bahamas, m. 11 Jun 1895 Key West, FL, d. 1930 Key West, FL) son of William H. Carey and Margaret ?Knowles?
---|-2. Miriam M. or Mary M. CAREY (b. 11 Apr 1905 Key West, FL, d. 8 Aug 1988 Key West, FL)
---|sp: George STEWART (b. 1901 LA, d. 18 Jan 1961 Key West, FL)
---|---|-3. Yvonne STEWART (b. 9 Mar 1925 Key West, FL, d. 19 May 1975 Key West, FL)
---|---|sp:  James Lewis ATKINSON (b. 12 Oct 1922 Waycross, GA, d. 15 May 2012 Monticello, FL)
---|---|---|-4. kit 250113 H2a2a 16051G, 16162G, 16519C, 73G, 263G, 309.1C, 315.1C
---|-2. William CAREY (b. abt 1908 FL)

----| mtDNA indicated connection -- The maternal line above and below belong to the same direct maternal line and share a matriarch who VERY likely lived in the Bahamas.

1Martha "Patty" ALBURY
sp: Richard James LOWE, Sr. Y-DNA (b. 3 Nov 1815 Abaco, m. 14 Apr 1837 Abaco) son of James "Jimmie" Lowe and Elizabeth Jane "Jinnie" Curry
---|-2. William LOWE (b. Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|-2. Alfred LOWE (b. Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|sp: Sarah DUVAL
---|-2. Euterpy LOWE (b. Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|sp: William CURRY (b. abt 1845) son of Thompson Curry and Sarah Lowe
---|---|-3. Ken CURRY
---|---|-3. Percival Stanley CURRY
---|---|-3. Charlotte Ellen CURRY
---|---| sp John PIERCE
---|-2. Lavinia LOWE (b. Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|sp: Ceifus or Josephus SAWYER
---|---|-3. SAWYER (b. 26 Dec 1872 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco) died at birth
---|---|-3. Alvin SAWYER (b. 24 Feb 1875 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|---|-3. SAWYER (b. 31 Aug 1878 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|---|-3. SAWYER  (b. 26 Jul 1880 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|---|-3. SAWYER  (b. 3 Feb 1882 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|-2. Jane LOWE (b. Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|-2. Richard James LOWE, Sr. (b. abt 1835 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, d. Dec 1888 Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|sp: Susan Bianca KEY (b. abt 1835 Abaco, m. 7 Mar 1959 Marsh Harbour, Abaco) daughter of Nicholas Key and Rebecca Archer
---|-2. Jeremiah LOWE (b. 19 Jul 1849 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|sp: Elizabeth LOWE (b. abt 1852 of Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, m. 27 Oct 1868 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|-2. Elias LOWE (b. abt 1836 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|sp: Eliza KEY (b. 12 Mar 1856 Hope Town, Abaco, m. 28 Jun 1875) daughter of William Key, Jr. and Mary Ann Tedder
---|-2. Alvida  or Alvilda "Elwilda" LOWE (b. abt 1845 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, d. 11 Aug 1942 Miami, FL)
---|sp1: William J. "Bunkin" LOWE * (b. abt 1845 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, m. 20 Jan 1876 Key West, FL) son of William Lowe and Charlotte Symonette
---|---|-3. Thomas Wilson LOWE (b. 1 May 1866 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, d. 1 Sep 1943 Gasparilla Village, FL)
---|---| sp Eliza Matilda STIRRUP (b. 29 Jun 1872 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, Bahamas,  m. abt 1890 Key West, FL, d. 23 Dec 1961 Boca Grande, FL) daughter of John Sturrup, Sr. Y-DNA and Sarah Jane Parker
---|---|-3. Minerva Beatrice LOWE
(b. 26 Nov 1870 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|---|sp: Samuel Horace SAWYER (b. abt 1866 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, m. 1887 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco) son of Robert Henry Sawyer and Caroline Gates
---|---|---|-4. Mary Edith SAWYER  (b. 27 Jul 1886 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---|-4. SAWYER  (b. 9 Jun 1888 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---|-4. Samuel L. SAWYER, Jr. (b. aft 1888 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---|sp1 Mary
---|---|---|sp2 Annie
---|---|---|-4. Stanley SAWYER (b. 7 Jun 1890 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, d. 12 May 1963)
---|---|---|sp: Mary "Mamie" RUSSELL (b. 1899 or abt 1895 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, m. 24 Jan 1917) daughter of Harrison Livingston Russell and Emeline Alberta Saunders
---|---|---|-4. Robert SAWYER (b. 19 Mar 1894 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---|-4. Thomas Wilson SAWYER (b. 22 Jan 1897 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, d. 7 Aug 1968 Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|---|sp: Hattie Elizabeth ALBURY (b. 11 Feb 1901 Marsh Harbour, Abaco) daughter of George Wilson Albury and Mary Ida Roberts
---|---|---|-4. Edward "Eddie" Robert or Oliver SAWYER (b. 6 Mar 1899 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, d. 6 Mar 1947 Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|---|sp: Linton Helene or Alene KEY (b. 1903 Marsh Harbour, Abaco, d. aft 1955)
---|---|---|-4. Ernest Jerome SAWYER (b. 24 Feb 1901 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, d. 24 Feb 1971 Nassau)
---|---|---|sp: Mispah Malvena RUSSELL (b. 17 Jul 1911 Marsh Harbour, Abaco, m. 12 Oct 1927 Nassau, d. 11 Aug 1995 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---|-4. Alice Evangeline "Olive" SAWYER (b. 22 Apr 1903 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, d. 11 Aug 1965 bur. Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---|sp: Benjamin SAUNDERS (b. 27 Oct 1876, d. 11 Sep 1953 bur. Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|-5. kit 124099
---|---|---|-4. Mertice or Myrtis SAWYER  (b. 10 Jun 1910 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, d. 24 Jun 1980)
---|---|---|sp: Euphemia RUSSELL (b. 20 Jul 1862 Cherokee Sound, Abaco)
---|---|-3. Eunice Isabel LOWE (b. 1871 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|---| sp Hailman, Almon or Aleman SAUNDERS (m. 6 Nov 1889 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco) son of William Henry Suanders and Mary Ann Albury
---|---|---|-4. George Henry SAUNDERS (b. 24 Jun 1894 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|---|-3. Irwin LOWE (b. 10 May 1873 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, d. 15 May 1951 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|---| sp Alice LOWE * (b. 8 Jan 1873 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, m. 1890's Green Turtle Cay) daughter of Gideon Lowe and Eliza Jane Key
---|sp2: SWEETING

----| mtDNA indicated connection -- The maternal line above and below belong to the same direct maternal line and share a matriarch who VERY likely lived in the Bahamas.

1. Susan MORTON
sp: John GIBSON
---|-2. Rebecca GIBSON (b. 3 Feb 1855 of Tarpum Bay, Eleuthera)
---|sp: Michael CULMER (m. 13 Apr 1874 Tarpum Bay? Eleuthera)
---|---|-3. Ida CULMER (b. 23 Jun 1874 Tarpum Bay, Eleuthera)
---|---|sp: Francis Elisha CAREY (b. 4 Jul 1856 Tarpum Bay, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|-4. Hazel Millicent CAREY (b. Tarpum Bay, Eleuthera, m. 1928 Miami, FL, d. abt 1986 Nassau)
---|---|---|sp: Albert Leopold MINNS (b. 16 Jun 1905 Nassau, d. 1968 Nassau) son of Samuel Leopold Dunlop Minns and Ida Evelyn Dupuch
---|---|---|---|-5. Hazel MINNS
---|---|---|---|-5. kit 55225
---|---|---|-4. Ida Viola CAREY
---|---|---|sp: ?
---|sp2 Samuel Alexander KEMP
---|---|-3. Wilhemina H. A. KEMP (b. 30 May 1900)
---|---|sp: Bruce Eric JOHNSTONE
---|---|---|-4. Pam JOHNSTONE
---|---|-3. Ethel KEMP

---| mtDNA indicated connection -- The maternal line above and below belong to the same direct maternal line and share a matriarch who VERY likely lived in the Bahamas.

1. Margaret SAWYER (b. Harbour Island, Eleuthera)
sp: Joseph ALBURY (m. 26 Dec 1804 Harbour Island, Eleuthera)
---|-2. Joseph ALBURY (b. 23 Feb 1810 Harbour Island, Eleuthera)
---|-2. Catherine Ann ALBURY (b. 30 Oct 1815, Harbour Island)
---|sp: William RUSSELL (b. 15 Apr 1811 Great Guana Cay, Abaco, m. abt 12 Jan 1836 Abaco, Eleuthera)
---|---|-3. Catherine RUSSELL (b. abt 1836 Bahamas)
---|---|-3. Mary RUSSELL (b. 1840 Key West, FL)
---|---|sp: John Richard SAWYER, Sr. (b. 9 Nov 1838 Eleuthera)
---|---|---|-4. Mary Elizabeth SAWYER (b. 8 Sep 1875 Elfers, FL, d. 14 Nov 1948)
---|---|---|-4. Julia Lillian SAWYER (b. 11 Jul 1876, Elfers, FL, d. 10 Jan 1950)
---|---|---|sp: James Henry or Harold PEARCE / PIERCE (b. 30 Apr 1876 Current, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|-5.  Lavetta "Louette" PIERCE
---|---|---|---|sp: Rupert Leopold HARDEN (b. 23 Sep 1899 Carlton Hill, Long Island)
---|---|---|---|-5.  Howard PIERCE
---|---|---|---|-5.  "Goatee" Arthur PIERCE
---|---|---|---|-5.  Thelma Tally PIERCE
---|---|---|---|sp: Vincent DIVANZA
---|---|---|---|-5. Madoline May "Aldermay" PEARCE / PIERCE (b. 24 Apr, 1900, Current, Eleuthera or Elfers, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp: Allen Hartsman KNOWLES (b. 23 May 1901 Long Island) son of Doady or Joseph Allen Knowles and Elizabeth Taylor
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Pearl Serene KNOWLES (b. 12 May 1925)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Paul Joseph MITCHELL (m. 31 Dec 1949)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. kit 29063
---|---|---|---|-5.  "Katie" Catherine PIERCE (b. 30 Apr 1902 Current, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|sp: "Eddie" Edward Wilbur ROBERTS (b. 11 Jun 1898 Abaco) son of Edward Wilbur Roberts and Mary Jane Key
---|---|---|---|-5. Irene Nellie PIERCE (b. 30 Sep 1904 Current, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|sp: Theophilus B. "Theo" HARDEN (b. 26 Jun 1895 Carlton Hill, Long Island) son of Thomas B. "Sonny" Harden and Zella Beven Pinder
---|---|---|---|-5. Rhonda PIERCE (b. 8 Apr 1909 Bahamas, d. Jul 1910)
---| mtDNA indicated connection: 3. Mary RUSSELL and 3. Margaret RUSSELL are likely sisters (and later confirmed sisters via traditional genealogy)
---|---|-3Margaret RUSSELL (b. 1838 Key West, FL)
---|---|sp: Thomas J. ADAMS * (m. 7 Nov 1859) son of Thomas Joseph Adams and Elizabeth Ann Roberts
---|---|---|-4. Richard H. ADAMS (b. Jul 1855)
---|---|---|sp: Lydia L. THOMPSON (b. Jun 1874 Bahamas)
---|---|---|-4. Mary E. ADAMS (b. abt 1859)
---|---|---|sp: Joseph TEDDER (b. 11 Apr 1856 Key West, FL, m. 5 Jul 1879 Monroe Cty., FL, d. 6 Nov 1927 Clearwater, FL) son of Job Tedder and Eliza Lowe
---|---|---|---|-5. Lillie TEDDER (b. 1881)
---|---|---|---|sp: Benjamin CURRY no issue
---|---|---|---|-5. Julia Elizabeth TEDDER (b. 1883, d. Jul 1956)
---|---|---|---|sp: Cleveland W. ROBERTS (b. abt 1885 FL, d. 1952 Monroe Cty., FL)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Willis Reginald ROBERTS (b. 26 Aug 1906 Key West, FL, d. 10 Mar 1981 Bay Co., FL)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Alice B. RICHARDSON (b. 17 Feb 1901 Key West, FL, m: 1930 Key West, FL, d. 21 Jun 1890 Bay Co., FL)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Mary Lois ROBERTS (b. 7 Apr 1908 Key West, FL, d. 7 Nov 1993 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Vernon Emerson DELEON (b. 17 Nov 1902 Key West, FL, d. Feb 1978 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Leland Gilbert ROBERTS (b. 25 Jul 1910 Key West, FL d: 21 Jan 1982 Highlands, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Verlotte SAWYER (b. 19 Jul 1910 Key West, FL m: 1928 Key West, FL, d. 19 Jan 2004 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Millon Carlisle ROBERTS (b. 17 Nov 1912 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Flossie May ALLEN (b. 17 Mar 1914 Key West, FL, m. 1932 Key West, FL, d. 25 Jan 1993 Dade Co., FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Margaret "Maggie" Eliza TEDDER (b. Aug 1884, d. 27 Jun 1927)
---|---|---|---|sp: Willard Amantas BELL, Sr. (m. abt 1899) son of Reuben C. Bell and Susan
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Willard Amantas BELL, Jr. (b. 22 May 1901, d. 16 Jun 1983 Monroe Cty., FL)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Almead Isobel JOHNSON (m. 1928 Monroe Cty., FL) daughter of George A. Johnson and Lorenza Russell)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Leah BELL (b. 7 Oct 1904 Key West, FL, d. 6 Sep 1987 Rock Hill, SC)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Bertie Avon LEWIS, Sr.
---|---|---|-4. Julia A. ADAMS (b. 30 Oct 1863, d. 27 Apr 1933)
---|---|---|sp: Tony HEAD
---|---|---|---|-5. Mamie HEAD (b. 1881)
---|---|---|---|sp: Wallace KNOWLES
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Raymond KNOWLES
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Harry KNOWLES
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Lois KNOWLES
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Gloria KNOWLES (d. 1922)
---|---|---|---|-5. Tony HEAD
---|---|---|---|-5. Ella HEAD (b. abt 1881)
---|---|---|---|sp: Jelmer OSTRUM (m. 1908)
---|---|---|-4. Susan ADAMS (b. abt 19 Aug 1868, d. 6 Nov 1964 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|sp: Joseph Henry SAWER (m. 30 Nov 1882) son of Richard Sawyer and Frances Jane Saunders

---|---|---|---|-5. Nellie Lorenna SAWYER (b. 3 Sep 1885 Key West, FL, d.29 Mar 1905 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Annie Corrine SAWYER (b. 2 Jun 1887 Key West, FL, d. 9 Jan 1956 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp1 Theodore I. HOLSENBACK no issue
---|---|---|---|sp2 George W. HANSHAW no issue
---|---|---|---|-5. Hilda Louise SAWYER (b. 20 Mar 1889 Key West, FL, d. 14 Feb 1973 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp: Charles Alexander HALL

---|---|---|---|-5. Mamie Eliza SAWYER (b. 26 Aug 1892 Key West, FL, d. 1 Nov 1973 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp1 BOHANNON
---|---|---|---|sp2 Rahalia DURRANT
---|---|---|---|sp3 Richard Berlin MALONE (m. 16 Sep 1924 Key West, FL) son of Richard B. Malone and Ellen Eliza McBride
---|---|---|---|sp4 Ralph L. LOVEJOY
---|---|---|---|-5. Joseph Bernell SAWYER (b. 28 Aug 1894, d. 6 Sep 1963)
---|---|---|---|-5. George Seymore SAWYER (b. 1 Aug 1897, d. 24 Mar 1924)
---|---|---|---|-5. Harry Larnard SAWYER (b. 19 Jul 1899, d. 24 Jul 1979)

---|---|---|-4. William ADAMS (b. 14 Apr 1869)
---|---|---|sp1 Margaret PARKER
---|---|---|sp2 Flossie Geneva KEY (b. abt 1889 FL)
---|---|-3. Mary RUSSELL (b. abt 1840 Key West, FL)
---|---|sp: John Richard SAWYER, Sr. (b. 9 Nov 1838 Harbour Island, Eleuthera, m. 1859 Key West, FL) son of John Sawyer and Mary A. Sawyer
---|---|---|-4. John Richard SAWYER, Jr. (b. Feb 1861 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|sp: Georgia Joanna BUTLER (b. 1 Jul 1867 Birmingham, AL)
---|---|---|-4. William SAWYER (b. abt 1864 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Elizabeth SAWYER  (b. abt 1869 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Mary SAWYER  (b. abt 1875 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Julia Lillian SAWYER  (b. Nov 1877 Hernando Cty., FL)
---|---|---|sp: James Harold PIERCE (b. 30 Apr 1876 The Current, Eleuthera, d. 21 Nov 1965)
---|---|---|-4. Thomas SAWYER  (b. abt 1879 Hernando Cty., FL)
---|---|-3. Maria RUSSELL (b. abt 1842 Key West or Key Vaca, FL)
---|---|sp: James Alexander KNOWLES, Sr. (b. abt 1842 Bahamas, m. 1864 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Maria E. KNOWLES  (b. 22 Aug 1864 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|sp: James PINDER
---|---|---|-4. James Alexander KNOWLES, Jr. (b. 22 Feb 1867 Key West, FL, d. 13 Apr 1947 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|sp1 Anna
---|---|---|sp2 Emma Herminia FROW (b. Jan 1876 Key West, FL, m. 1900 Key West, FL) daughter of Charles Edward Frow and Mary E. Roberts

---|---|-3. William RUSSELL (b. abt 1844 Key West, FL)
---|---|sp: Emma FINE (b. Key West, FL)
---|---|-3. Sarah RUSSELL (b. abt 1848 Key West, FL)
---|---|-3. Ann RUSSELL (b. abt 1850 Key West, FL)
---|---|-3. Caroline A. RUSSELL (b. abt 1855 Key West, FL)
---|---|sp1 John Wesley WATKINS (b. abt 1849 Bahamas)

---|---|sp2 Thomas PINDER (m. bef 1873 Key West, FL)

---|-2.William ALBURY (b. 2 Mar 1818 Harbour Island, Eleuthera)

---| mtDNA indicated connection -- The maternal line above and below
belong to the same direct maternal line and share a matriarch who VERY likely lived in the Bahamas.

1. Elizabeth ROBERTS2 (of Harbour Island, Eleuthera, d. Bahamas)
sp: William ALBURY * (of Harbour Island, Eleuthera, m. 6 Jun 1804 Harbour Island, Eleuthera, d. Bahamas)

---|-2. Benjamin J. "Pappy Ben" ALBURY, Sr. (b. 29 Mar 1806 or 11 Dec 1803 Harbour Island, Eleuthera)
---|sp: Eleanor "Mammie Nellie" ARCHER * (b. abt 1807 of Marsh Harbour, Abaco,  m. 7 May 1821 Man-O-War Cay, Abaco, d. 20 Jan 1885 Man-O-War Cay, Abaco) daughter of Benjamin Archer and Elizabeth Pinder
---|-2. William ALBURY (b. 13 May 1808 Harbour Island, Eleuthera)
---|-2. Sarah Margaret ALBURY (b. 7 Sep 1810 Harbour Island, Eleuthera, d. 1 Jul 1890 Key West, FL)
---|sp: Benjamin George ALBURY (b. 20 Mar 1808 Harbour Island, Eleuthera, m. 20 Oct 1828 Harbour Island, Eleuthera, d. 5 Jun 1883 Key West, FL)
---|---|-3. Sarah Margaret ALBURY (b. abt 1829 Bahamas)
---|---|sp: William SWEETING (m. 17 Jan 1850 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Sarah Margaret SWEETING  (b. abt 1857 Key West, FL)
---|---|-3. Mary Ann ALBURY (b. Jun 1831 Bahamas, d. 10 Apr 1917 Key West, FL)
---|---|sp: Thomas Alva LUMLEY, Sr. (b. Abt. 1813 England, m. 10 Feb 1849 Key West, FL, d. 1876)  Lost at sea
---|---|---|-4. Ellen Augusta LUMLEY (b. 11 Aug 1853 Key West, FL, d. 1944 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|sp: Fernando W. ROBERTS (b. 02 Mar 1851 Key West, FL, m. 11 Sep 1872 Key West, FL, d. 12 May 1940 Monroe county, Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Leon Curtis ROBERTS (b. 20 Dec 1878 Key West, FL, d. 1940 Monroe, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp1 Isabela E. PORTILLO (b. Jan 1878 Cuba m. 1899 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp2 Marvel M. GWYNN (b. 25 Jan 1901 Key West, FL, d. 24 Nov 1990 Key West, FL m. 1930 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Chester ROBERTS (b. Apr 1879 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp: Amanda CULMER (b. abt 1885 Bahamas)
---|---|---|---|-5. Hazel ROBERTS (b. 1881 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp: William John HELLINGS (b. 02 Mar 1882 Key West, FL, d. 20 Mar 1950 Los Angeles, California m. 16 Feb 1904 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. William CURRY HELLINGS (b. 25 Apr 1905 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Ward ROBERTS HELLINGS (b. 27 Aug 1907 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Elva MANSON
---|---|---|---|-5. Violet ROBERTS (b. Apr 1885 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp: Unknown SAWYER (b. FL m. 1907)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Harry Berlin SAWYER (b. Jun 1908 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Lou Hill ROBERTS (b. 17 Apr 1890 Key West, FL, d. 26 Apr 1975 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp: Unknown SAVAGE (m. bef. 1920)
---|---|---|---|-5. Berdie ROBERTS (b. Sep 1893 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Dora Louisa LUMLEY (b. Feb 1856 Key West, FL, d. 1923 Hillsborough, FL)
---|---|---|sp: William A. GWYNN (b. Oct 1858 Key West, FL, d. 1916 Monroe, FL m. 17 Oct 1875 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Lillie Mae GWYNN (b. Nov 1878 Key West, FL, d. 1948 Miami, Dade Co., FL)
---|---|---|---|sp: Edward Allison BERVALDI (b. 20 Feb 1875 Nassau, d. 1954 Dade Co., FL m. 29 Dec 1899 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Althea BERVALDI (b. 1901 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Frank Murdock BERVALDI (b. 08 Jan 1903 Key West, FL, d. 13 Oct 1970 Dade Co., FL)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Anna
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Edward BERVALDI, Jr. (b. 23 Dec 1908 Key West, FL, d. 01 Nov 1977 Highlands, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Mary Jane HARRISON (b. 08 Jun 1916 m. 1935 Miami, Dade Co., FL)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Hortence BERVALDI (b. 1914 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. William A. GWYNN, Jr (b. Jan 1880 Key West, FL, d. 20 Feb 1910 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Harry T GWYNN (b. 23 Sep 1881 Key West, FL, d. 1954 Dade Co., FL)
---|---|---|---|sp: Hilda E. (b. 29 Jun 1890 Nassau m. 1911 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Violet GWYNN (b. 1888 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp: Joseph Harvy GIBSON (b. 12 Jul 1877 Bahamas m. 22 Jul 1905 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Ismae Dahlia GIBSON (b. 12 Nov 1906 Key West, FL, d. 25 Jan 1970 Dade Co., FL)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Howard H. DICKEY (b. 1903 GA m. 1933 Miami, Dade Co., FL)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Joseph H GIBSON (b. 1908 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Agnes (b. 1907 AL)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Louise GIBSON (b. Sep 1909 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. R Marguerite GIBSON (b. 1912 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Ezekiel Eugene GIBSON (b. 1914 Key West, FL, d. 1950 Dade Co., FL)
---|---|---|---|---|sp1 Kathryn KERLIN m. bef. 1941 Miami, Dade Co., FL)
---|---|---|---|---|sp2 Helen Meta STELLING m. 1946 Dade Co., FL)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. William O. GIBSON (b. Aug 1919 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Mary Jane LUMLEY (b. 15 Feb 1859 Key West, FL, d. 1944 Monroe, FL)
---|---|---|sp: Victorino SOLARES (b. 1849 Spain m. 17 Apr 1879 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Bertha Myrtle SOLARES (b. 31 Jan 1880 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Jacinto SOLARES (b. 15 Aug 1881 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Corinne SOLARES (b. 30 Sep 1882 Key West, FL, d. 1950 Monroe, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp: Elmer K WILSON (b. 1879 GA)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Howard E. WILSON (b. 1908 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Victor SOLARES (b. 6 Jan 1885 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Maggie SOLARES (b. Jun 1887 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Hector Larilland SOLARES (b. 26 Jul 1891 Key West, FL, d. Aug 1971 Reno, Washoe, Nevada)
---|---|---|---|sp: Alma A SOLARES (b. 1891 Denmark m. 1913)
---|---|---|-4. Thomas Alva LUMLEY, Jr. (b. 9 Dec 1861 Key West, FL, d. 30 Nov 1927 Monroe, FL)
---|---|---|sp: Ruth Elizabeth DEMERITT (b. 26 Jun 1864 Key West, FL, m. 28 Aug 1884 Key West, FL, d. 03 Aug 1942 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Edward Franklin LUMLEY (b. 15 Apr 1865 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|sp: Mary Belinda KNOWLES (b. 17 Jan 1867 Bahamas m. 21 Oct 1884 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Helena Elisa LUMLEY (b. 30 Aug 1867 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|sp: Falmon ALBURY (b. May 1862 Bahamas)
---|---|---|---|-5. Helene ALBURY (b. 17 Apr 1888 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp: Harold Alvarez JOHNSON ?son of William Henry Johnson and Susan Russell?
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Margarite JOHNSON  (b. 11 Oct 1911 Key West, FL, d. 23 Feb 1999 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: William CURRY
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. kit 149325 H1a3a1
---|---|---|-4. Yulee Viola LUMLEY (b. 07 Jan 1872 Key West, FL, d. 04 Jun 1930 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|sp: Thaddeus F. ATWELL (b. 1866 Nassau, d. 13 Jul 1941 Nassau m. 08 Dec 1887 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Coy Hillary ATWELL (b. 08 Aug 1888 Key West, FL, d. 26 Aug 1922 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp: Annie (b. 1896 Bahamas)
---|---|---|---|-5. Charles M ATWELL (b. 06 Sep 1891 Key West, FL, d. Nassau)
---|---|---|---|-5. Edna ATWELL (b. 04 Feb 1894 Key West, FL, d. Mar 1975 Tampa, Hillsborough, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp: Manuel VIRSIDA (b. 1891 Spain, d. Mar 1958 Hillsborough, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Francisco VIRSIDA (b. 1913 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Althea Marie VIRSIDA (b. 02 Sep 1915 Key West, FL, d. 06 Feb 1995 Hillsborough, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Selbino RODRIGUEZ (b. Tampa, FL m. 1941 Pasco county, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Mary Louisa VIRSIDA (b. Nov 1917 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Tony SPOTO (b. 07 Apr 1912 Tampa, FL, d. 31 May 2008 Tampa, Hillsborough, FL m. 1934 Hillsborough county, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Murray ATWELL
---|---|---|-4. Grace LUMLEY (b. Aug 1874 Key West, FL, d. 1945 Monroe, FL)
---|---|---|sp: Eugene Wilson RUSSELL (b. 3 Jan 1873 Key West, FL, d. 1932 Collier Co., FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Vernell Corinna RUSSELL (b. 22 Oct 1894 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp1 Charles Leland ROBERTS (b. 15 Dec 1884 Key West, FL, d. 1924 Monroe, FL m. 1912 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Sylvia Corrina ROBERTS (b. 29 Dec 1912 Key West, FL, d. 25 Jan 1995 Leon, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: James Clark HANCOCK (b. 1909 South Carolina m. 1933 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp2 Willard Mc Ferris LOWE (b. 19 Mar 1893 Key West, FL, d. Jul 1967 Key West, Monroe, FL of America m. Bet. 1921 - 1922 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Eugene WILSON Russel LOWE (b. 20 Feb 1922 Key West, FL, d. 01 Oct 1991 Key West, Monroe, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Aleida G. BOZA (b. 05 Dec 1936 Regla, Cuba, d. 24 Sep 2008 Key West, FL m. 23 Oct 1955 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. living LOWE (b. 1932 Key West, FL) 
---|---|---|---|-5. Adelbert RUSSELL (b. 1901 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Lamont RUSSELL (b. 1902 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Wyman RUSSELL (b. 1904 Key West, FL)
---|---|-3. Elizabeth Ann ALBURY (b. Abt. 1834 Harbour, Island, Eleuthera)
---|---|sp: James F. WALKER (b. 1821 Boston, Massachusetts)
---|---|---|-4. James R. WALKER (b. 1852 Key West, FL, d. Bet. 1889 - 1900 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|sp: Maria Virginia TURNER (b. Apr 1855 Key West, FL m. 24 Jun 1874 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Lorena WALKER (b. 1853 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Mary Filicita WALKER (b. 1858 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4. George Jasper WALKER (b. Jun 1860 Key West, FL, d. 1923 Monroe, FL)
---|---|---|sp: Mary "Mamie" FREEMAN (b. Aug 1871 Key West, FL, d. Oct 1963 Monroe, FL m. Abt. 1886 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4. William WALKER (b. 1863 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|sp: Mary Hull m. 22 Nov 1885 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Jessie Ada WALKER (b. Jun 1867 Key West, FL, d. 1946 Monroe, FL)
---|---|---|sp: Clements Castellano JAYCOCKS (b. Nov 1864 Key West, FL, d. 27 Feb 1948 Monroe, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Peter Lawrence JAYCOCKS (b. 12 Nov 1885 Key West, FL, d. 20 Feb 1923 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp: Ella L. (b. 17 Mar 1887 Key West, FL, d. 03 Mar 1951 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Olivette JAYCOCKS (b. 03 Sep 1887 Key West, FL, d. 06 Nov 1972 Key West, Monroe, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp: Herman RICHARDSON (b. 11 Nov 1887 Key West, FL, d. 1952 Monroe, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Bryan RICHARDSON (b. 15 Jun 1911 Key West, FL, d. 06 Jun 1990 Dade Co., FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Kathleen JAYCOCKS (b. Apr 1891 Key West, FL, d. Sep 1960 Monroe, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp: Thomas Curtis WATKINS (b. 31 Dec 1892 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Kathleen WATKINS (b. 1920 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Bonnie Mae WATKINS (b. 03 Feb 1921 Key West, FL, d. 19 Aug 2007 Key West, Monroe, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Hilary Ulric ALBURY (b. 04 Nov 1920 Key West, FL, d. 15 Jan 1999 Naples, Collier, FL  m. bef. 1944)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Richard Curtis "Rik" ALBURY (b. 26 Apr 1944 Key West, FL, d. 12 Feb 2009 Dallas, Texas)
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Lu
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Jessie WATKINS (b. 1923 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Jessie J. JAYCOCKS (b. Feb 1893 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Clements JAYCOCKS (b. 17 Dec 1895 Key West, FL, d. 05 Jun 1945 Monroe, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp: Daughter of T. Frank RUSSELL
---|---|---|---|-5. Marguerite JAYCOCKS (b. 13 Dec 1899 Key West, FL, d. 08 Jan 1985 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp: Ulric Lightbourn CURRY (b. 16 Apr 1896 Key West, FL, d. 18 Jun 1970 Arcadia, FL m. 21 Dec 1918 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Nellie Mae CURRY (b. 13 Oct 1919 Key West, FL, d. 13 Nov 1983 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: William Leonard ROBERTS (b. 16 Jun 1919 Key West, FL, d. 10 Apr 1988 Key West, Monroe, FL  m. 20 Dec 1941 Opa Locka, Dade Co., FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Lily M. JAYCOCKS (b. 12 Jul 1903 Key West, FL, d. 07 Jul 1988 Key West, Monroe, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp1 Joseph Stanley ROBERTS * (b. 19 Aug 1900 Key West, FL, d. Nov 1965 Dade Co., FL m. bef. 1925 Key West, FL) son of Joseph Roberts and Sarah Russell
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Joseph Stanley ROBERTS (b. 25 Aug 1925 Key West, FL, d. 11 Sep 2003 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp2 John Hodges SOLOMON (b. 28 Oct 1901 Key West, FL, d. 1944 Monroe, FL m. 19 Mar 1927 Key West, FL
---|---|---|---|sp3 Alexander M. SHARP m. 1944 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Joseph Fogarty JAYCOCKS (b. 01 Jan 1910 Key West, FL, d. 19 May 1957 Monroe, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp: Mary Louise ROBERTS (b. 1917 Key West, FL m. 07 Feb 1935 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Lula WALKER (b. Jul 1869 Key West, FL, d. 1946 Monroe, FL)
---|---|---|sp: William GRINER (b. Mar 1867 Key West, FL m. Abt. 1887 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. William GRINER, Jr. (b. Nov 1887 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Delia GRINER (b. May 1895 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Jumette GRINER (b. Aug 1897 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. David GRINER (b. Feb 1900 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Leonard GRINER (b. 1904 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. George GRINER (b. 1906 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Ruth GRINER (b. 1911 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Carrie GRINER (b. 29 Jun 1892 Key West, FL, d. 15 Feb 1969 Key West, Monroe, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp: James Anthony PENT (b. 28 Apr 1889 Key West, FL, d. 1930 Monroe, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Joseph Anthony PENT (b. 25 Oct 1922 Key West, FL, d. 19 Dec 1973 Monroe, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Lillian Maude PENT (b. 16 Sep 1921 Key West, FL, d. 07 Jan 1980 Hillsborough, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Louis M. MILORD (b. 16 Feb 1921 Key West, FL, d. 23 Mar 1985 Hillsborough, FL m. Jul 1941 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Maude Elizabeth WALKER (b. Aug 1878 Key West, FL, d. 05 Jul 1941 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|sp1 Asa L WHITAKER (b. 1871 FL, d. 1937 Monroe, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Lenora WHITAKER (b. 1921 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|sp2 Juan ROMERO (b. Jan 1870 Spain m. 1894 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. John Joseph ROMERO (b. 27 Apr 1895 Key West, FL, d. 12 Jan 1970 Monroe, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp: Arline ROMERO (b. 1901)
---|---|---|---|-5. Daisy L ROMERO (b. Mar 1897 Key West, FL)
---|---|-3. George Henry ALBURY (b. 12 May 1840 Bahamas) twin
---|---|-3. Agusta Ann ALBURY (b. 12 May 1840 or 18 May 1841 Bahamas, d. 4 Jan 1918 Key West, FL) twin
---|---|sp: Peter Francis GANDOLFO (b. 10 May 1837 Key West, FL, m. 4 Feb 1865 Key West, FL, d. 15 Jun 1917 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Clara GANDOLFO (b. 19 Nov 1865 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|sp: Alpheus L. LOWE (b. Abt. 1862 Key West, FL m. 13 May 1885 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Rosa GANDOLFO (b. 1867 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Feliceta Nieves GANDOLFO (b. 7 Apr 1868 Key West, FL, d. 16 July 1954 Key West, FL )
---|---|---|sp: John Charles LORD (b. 19 Sep 1867 Key West, FL m. 24 Oct 1884 Key West, FL, 21 Dec 1942 Key West, FL) son of Melissa Johnson and John D. Lord
---|---|---|---|-5. Melissa "Lizzie" LORD (b. 2 Jun 1887 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp: Harrison Tillman REESE (b. abt 1885 Texas, d. 2 Mar 1939)
---|---|---|---|-5. Charles Willard LORD (b. 19 Sep 1888 Key West, FL, d. 20 Jun 1911)
---|---|---|---|-5. Flossie M. LORD (b. Sep 1890 Key West, FL, d. 7 May 1957 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp: Joseph CASTILLO (b. Abt. 1886 Key West, FL m. 1918 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. William J. LORD (b. 27 Sep 1892 Key West, FL, d. 26 Mar 1954 CA)
---|---|---|---|sp: Josephine Helwig (b. 1892 Ohio m. 1920 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Ivey Dell LORD (b. 1 Oct 1894 Key West, FL, d. 23 Jan 1981 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp: Albert Sidney CAVINESS (b. 18 Mar 1892 Batavia, IA, m. 12 Aug 1913 Key West, FL, d. 6 May 1966 Miami or Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Loraine Elizabeth CAVINESS (b. 3 Jan 1915 Key West, FL, d. 3 May 1998 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Ralph Kirkland JOHNSON (b. 28 Oct 1908 Key West, FL,  m. 8 Aug 1934 Key West, FL, d. 25 Jan 1969 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. kit 222772
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Helen Louise CAVINESS (b. 18 Aug 1916 Key West, FL, d. 13 Aug 1984 Monroe, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: John Vincent Archer (b. 11 Apr 1912 Key West, FL, d. 17 Jul 1973 Monroe, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Edna Marie CAVINESS (b. 1926 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Sylvan LORD (b. 22 Feb 1897 Key West, FL, d. 6 Nov 1918 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp: Angelina CURBELO (b. 3 Oct 1893, Santiago, Cuba)
---|---|---|---|-5. John A. LORD (b. 7 Aug 1899 Key West, FL, d. 5 Sep 1975 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp: Angela CARMONA (b. 30 Oct 1894 Key West, FL m. 6 May 1919 Key West, FL, d. 7 May 1982 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Raymond R. LORD (b. 18 Jul 1904 Key West, FL, 15 Jul 1994 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp: Mamie BORDEN (b. 29 Jan 1907 Key West, FL, m. 13 Apr 1927 Key West, FL, d. 3 Mar 1886 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Elaine LORD (b. 29 May 1907 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp: Myrtland CATES (b. 10 Feb 1896 Rock Sound, Eleuthera, d. 17 Jun 1973 Miami, Dade Co., FL m. 1927 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Myrtland CATES (b. 06 Aug 1930 Key West, FL, d. 08 Mar 1988 Hillsborough, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Mary Nina GANDOLFO (b. 1869 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Sarah H. GANDOLFO (b. 11 Feb 1871 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4. William Paul GANDOLFO (b. 10 Jan 1873 Key West, FL, d. 1955 Monroe, FL)
---|---|---|sp: Lizzie (b. Apr 1873 Pennsylvania m. 1897 Key West, FL)
---|---|-3. Hannah ALBURY (b. abt. 1845 Bahamas)
---|---|-3. Emma E. ALBURY (b. 14 Sep 1846 Key West, FL)
---|---|sp: John David RUSSELL (b. 1835 London, England, d. abt 1875)
---|---|---|-4. Mary Ellen RUSSELL (b. 27 Mar 1863 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Emma Emmeline RUSSELL (b. 1 May 1864 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4. John Edward RUSSELL (b. 7 Dec 1868 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Eugene A. RUSSELL (b. abt 1972 Key West, FL)
---|---|-3. William Edgar ALBURY (b. 22 Mar 1850 Key West, FL, d. 29 Jun 1852 Key West, FL)
---|---|-3. Ada Adalaide ALBURY (b. 1852 Key West, FL, d. 1922 Hillsborough, FL)
---|---|sp: Charles P. BORROTO (b. Cuba m. 21 Aug 1872 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4. George BORROTO (b. 1872 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|sp: Ida (b. Abt. 1874 Maryland, d. Bet. 1910 - 1920 Tampa, FL)
---|---|-3. ?Sarah Margaret ALBURY (b. 1857 Key West, FL)?
---|-2. John ALBURY (b. 30 Jun 1812 Harbour Island, Eleuthera)
---|-2. Ruth ALBURY (b. 15 Aug 1814 Harbour Island, Eleuthera)
---|sp: Richard H. ALBURY (b. abt 1814 Bahamas)
---|-2. Eliza Ann ALBURY (b. 7 Jan 1817, Harbour Island, Eleuthera)
---|sp: Henry Baker JOHNSON * (b. 17 Sep 1817 Cherokee Sound, Abaco, m. 12 July 1836 Harbour Island, Eleuthera, d. 8 Jul 1889, Key West, FL) son of Nathan Johnson and Catherine ?
---|---|-3.  Catherine Ann JOHNSON (b. 22 March 1838 Cherokee Sound, Abaco; d. June 10, 1908, Key West)
---|---|-sp: Richard H. RUSSELL, Jr. (b. 12 Nov 1832, Bahamas, m. 3 Jun 1856 Key West, FL, d. abt 1885 FL) son of Richard H. Russell, Sr. and Mary Ann Roberts
---|---|---|-4.  Catherine Ann RUSSELL (b. 31 Jan 1858 Key West, FL, d. 5 Apr 1858 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4.  Sarah Ellen RUSSELL (b. Jan 30, 1859, Key West, FL)
---|---|---|sp:  Charles B. BETHEL (b. abt 1853, Bahamas, m. 25 Jul 1875, d. 1922)
---|---|---|---|-5.  Ella BETHEL (b. abt 1881, Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp1 Hamilton Curry (b. Feb 1870, Key West, FL m. abt 1898 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp2 George WRIGHT (b. abt 1881, Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4.  Amelia Ann RUSSELL (b. 22 Feb 1861, Key West)
---|---|---|sp:  Clarence H. BETHEL (b. 1858, Key West, FL, m. 9 Dec 1882 Key West, FL, d. May 1905 Key West, FL) son of Charles Walter Bethel and Olivia L. Archer
---|---|---|---|-5.  Irene Deloria BETHEL (b. 21 Oct. 1883, Key West, FL, d. 26 Feb 1919 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-sp. Joseph Randal STURRUP (b. 2 Apr 1880 Bahamas, m. bef 1914 Key West, FL, d. 22 Dec 1923 Key West, FL) son of James Daniel Sturrup, Sr. and Harriett E. Thompson
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Joseph Neville Sturrup (b. 8 Mar 1913 Key West, FL, d. 2 Oct 1980 Arcadia, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Barbara Deloria STURRUP (b. 11 Sep 1917, d. 1963)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Jack Delbert HARRIS (b. Michigan, d. 1974) son of John York Harris and Frances Haussler
---|---|---|---|-5.  Maud BETHEL (b. Sept 1886 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5.  Herman H. BETHEL (b. Nov 1888 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5.  Carryl BETHEL (b. Dec 1894 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4.  Emma Louisiana RUSSELL (b.  Mar 6, 1863 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|sp:  Manual OCHANDERENA   (b. Cuba or Spain)
---|---|---|---|-5.  Henry "Harry" Leonard OCHANDERENA    (b. 15 May 1881 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-sp. Annie L. KNOWLES (b. 19 Jun 1883 Key West, FL, m. abt 1904 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5.  Berlin OCHANDERENA   (b. Dec 1883 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5.  George Sullivan "Sullie" OCHANDERENA (b. Feb 1886 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5.  Riva OCHANDERENA (b. 1888 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-sp. George KOCH
---|---|---|---|---|-6.  George KOCH Jr. (b. Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4.  Jefferson RUSSELL (b. abt 1864 Key West, FL, d. 31 Mar 1867, Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4.  Richard Jefferson RUSSELL (b. Feb 5, 1868, Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-sp: Mary "Mamie" L. ROBERTS   (b. May, 1871, Bahamas)
---|---|---|---|-5. Ethel L. RUSSELL (b. Dec 1890 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Gladys RUSSELL (b. Apr 1896 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Bessie RUSSELL (b. Feb 1900 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4.  William Henry RUSSELL (b. Mar 4, 1871, Key West; d. 1935 hurricane)
---|---|---|-sp: Florida PALMER (b. June 1875, Key West, FL, m. 10 Nov 1898 FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Mary C. RUSSELL (b. Oct 1899, Florida Keys)
---|---|---|---|-5. Clyde B. RUSSELL (b. abt 1902, Florida Keys; d. 1935 hurricane)
---|---|---|---|sp: Mary Florel JOHNSON (b. 29 Mar 1907 Key West, FL) daughter of William Henry Johnson, Jr. and Caroline Elizabeth Russell
---|---|---|-4.  Henry Otis RUSSELL (b. Mar 20, 1875, Key West; FL; d. 1935 hurricane)
---|---|---|-sp: Ruby Elizabeth JOHNSON (b. 5 Aug 1900, Key West, FL) daughter of William Henry Johnson, Jr. and Caroline Elizabeth Russell
---|---|---|-4.  Mary Catherine RUSSELL (b. Aug 22, 1879, d. Nov 11, 1881 Key West, FL) twin
---|---|---|-4.  Eliza Leah RUSSELL (b. Aug 22, 1879 Key West, FL) twin
---|---|---|sp:  Frank FISHER (b. May 1880, Bahamas)
---|---|---|-4.  Mary Louisa RUSSELL (b. Jan 5, 1884 Key West; d. Mar 10, 1933)
---|---|---|sp:  Alexander KNOWLES  (b. abt 1878 Bahamas)
---|---|---|---|-5. Alfred KNOWLES (b. abt 1903 Key West, FL or Florida Keys)
---|---|---|---|-5. Cleveland KNOWLES (b. abt 1904 Key West, FL or Florida Keys)
---|---|---|---|-5. Richard KNOWLES (b. abt 1907 Key West, FL or Florida Keys)
---|---|---|---|-5. Irving KNOWLES (b. abt 1915 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Harold KNOWLES (b. abt 1917 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Gerald KNOWLES (b. abt 1925 Key West, FL)
---|---|-3. Hester Ann "Esther" JOHNSON (b. abt 1843, Bahamas; d. 18 Apr 18 1894 Key West, FL)
---|---|sp: Joseph William INGRAHAM (b. abt 1843, Bahamas; m. 6 May 6 1858 Key West, FL, d. 3 Nov 1912, Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Georgiana INGRAHAM (b. abt 1860, Key West; d. 2 July 1891, Key West, FL)
---|---|---|sp: Julius C. KNOWLES (b. 6 Feb 1855, Key West, FL, m. 1 Feb 1877 Key West, FL, d. 28 July 1932)
---|---|---|---|-5.  Norman KNOWLES (b. abt 1878, Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5.  Frank Eugene KNOWLES (b. 9 Aug 1879 Key West; d. 19 June 1894 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp: Charlotte "Lottie" Lorrain LEWIS (b. 15 Nov 1883, Key West, FL, m. 18 Apr 1898; d. 8 Mar 1943 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5.  Herman KNOWLES (b. abt 1880, Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5.  Alfia KNOWLES (b. May 1884, Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4.  Joseph INGRAHAM (b. abt 1864 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4.  Emma INGRAHAM (b. abt 1866,Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4.  Lydia INGRAHAM (b. Oct 1866 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|sp: Joseph C. TIFT (b. May 1864 Bahamas, m. 9 Dec 1883 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5.  Louis Hilton TIFT (b. June 1883,Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5.  Joseph C. TIFT Jr. (b. Sept 1885 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5.  Elizabeth TIFT (b. July 1889 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5.  Flossie TIFT (b. July 1891 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5.  Nora R. TIFT (b. Nov 1894 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5.  Milton TIFT (b. May 1896 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5.  Norman TIFT (b. abt 1904 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5.  Leslie Emile TIFT (b. abt 1909 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4.  William INGRAHAM (b. abt 1872 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4.  Samuel Otis INGRAHAM (b. abt 1876 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4.  Orin INGRAHAM (b. abt 1881 Key West, FL)
---|---|-3.  William Henry JOHNSON (b. abt 1846 Bahamas)
---|---|sp:  Susan RUSSELL (b. abt 1850 Bahamas, m. 31 Aug 31 1868, Key West, FL)
---|---|-3. Virginia Spero JOHNSON (b. 20 Apr 1849 Cherokee Sound, Abaco; d. 17 Feb 1927, Key West) twin to Melissa
---|---|sp: William McCLINTOCK (b. 1 Oct 1839 Philadelphia, PA, d. 4 Jan 1888 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4.  William McCLINTOCK Jr. (b. Sept 2, 1864 d. Jan 4, 1888 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4.  Henry "Harry" McCLINTOCK (b. Oct 2, 1866 Key West, d. 14 Apr 1901, Key West, FL)
---|---|---|sp:  Mary Agnes CURRY (b. Jan 1868 Bahamas, m 21 Apr 1889 Key West, FL) sister to Wilmore Curry
---|---|---|-4.  Eliza McCLINTOCK (b. Oct 18, 1868, Key West, d. 26 Dec 26 1948, Key West)
---|---|---|sp:  Wilmore L. CURRY (b. abt  1863 Bahamas, m. 6 Apr 1898, Key West, FL) brother to Mary Agnes Curry
---|---|---|---|-5. William M. CURRY renamed McCLINTOCK  (b. abt 1900 Key West, d.  7 Jun 1977 Louisville, KY)
---|---|---|---|sp:  Etta RUSSELL (b. abt 1908, Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5.  Harry R. CURRY renamed McCLINTOCK (b. 27 Jun 1901 Key West, FL, d. 20 July 20 1925 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5.  Virginia S. CURRY renamed McCLINTOCK (b. 20 Nov 1902 Key West, FL, d. 2 Dec 1929 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4.  Robert E. Lee McCLINTOCK (b. 6 Mar 1871 Key West, FL, d. 6 Jun 1949 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|sp:  Emma Wall CURRY (b. Feb 1875 Key West, FL, d. 18 Sep 1950, Key West, FL) daughter of William Benjamin Curry and Mary Louisa Braman
---|---|---|-4.  John McCLINTOCK (b. 1871 Key West, FL, d. 11 Dec 1875 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4.  Sydney Von Phister McCLINTOCK (b. 23 July 1873 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4.  Samuel Joseph McCLINTOCK (b. 26 Apr 1876 Key West, FL,  d. 22 May 1959, Key West, FL)
---|---|---|sp:  Bertha PINDER (b. 9 Jul 1887 Key West, FL, d. 7 Jun 1943 Key West, FL) daughter of John W. Pinder and Elizabeth Russell
---|---|---|---|-5.  Martha McCLINTOCK (b. 13 Jan 1900 Key West, FL, d. 31 Jan 1964 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp:  Benjamin H. LOWE (b. 20 Nov 1894 Key West, FL, d. 31 Jul 1977 Key  West, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Margaret McCLINTOCK (b. 15 July 1878 Key West, FL, d. 24 Oct 1950 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|sp: George Barthell GRAHAM (b. 27 Sep 1872 Nashville, TN, d. 6 Jul 1958 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5.  William McClintock GRAHAM (b. abt 1902 Key West; d. Dickinson TX)
---|---|---|---|sp1: Helene ENGLISH (b. abt 1904 LA)
---|---|---|---|sp2: Mary Agnes ??
---|---|---|---|-5.  Margaret Virginia GRAHAM (b. 8 Jan 1904 Key West, FL, d. 2 May 1989 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp:  Edward Joseph CONNER (b. 6 Jan 1903 Philadelphia, PA)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Catherine Virginia CONNER (b. 24 Sep 1926 Key West, FL, d. 15 Mar 1985 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Robert Ivan MERSON (b. abt 1918 Indiana)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. George CONNER (b. 1928 Key West, FL, d. 1928 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Graham Edward CONNER (b. 9 Sep 1930 Key West, FL, d. 9 Nov 1981 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5.  Florence Martin GRAHAM (b. 22 Jul 1906 Key West, FL, d 15 May 1983, Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp1:  James Francis ARDAGH (b. abt 1904 Fall River MA)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. kit 35172 H1a3a1
---|---|---|---|sp2:  Wright Coxwell RABON (b. 24 Apr 1926 Ashford, AL, d. 11 Jul 1981 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4.  George Washington McCLINTOCK (b. 30 Jan 1881 Key West, FL, d. 28 Feb 1926, Mindanao, Philippines)
---|---|---|sp:  Carmela LARRACOCHEA (b. Philippines)
---|---|---|-4.  Virginia Spero McCLINTOCK (b. 12 Aug 1883 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|sp:  James Roy MYERS (b. 27 Sep 1871 New York)
---|---|---|---|-5.  Mary E. MYERS (b. abt 1907, Key West, FL, d. Penn Yan, NY)
---|---|---|---|sp:  Ray WACHOB (b. abt 1905, Penn Yan, NY)
---|---|---|---|-5.  Roy M. MYERS
---|---|-3.  Melissa JOHNSON (b. 20 Apr 1849 Bahamas, d. 24 Jun 1884, Key West, FL) twin to Virginia Spero
---|---|sp1: John D. LORD (b. abt 1848 NY)
---|---|---|-4.  John Charles LORD (b.  Sept 1867 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|sp:  Filicita Nieves GANDOLPHO (b. 7 Apr 1868 Key West, FL, d. July 16, 1956 Key West, FL) daughter of Peter Gandolpho and August Ann Albury see kit 143142
---|---|---|-4.  Walter Baker LORD (b. 3 Sep 1869 d. 10 Sep 1869 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4.  Samuel LORD Sr. (b. 4 Oct 1871 Key West, FL, d. 10 Dec 1903 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|sp:  Blanche CURRY  (b. 17 Dec 1873 Key West; FL, d. 26 Sep 1962 Key West, FL)
---|---|sp2: William KELLY
---|---|sp3: Casimiro ALVAREZ
---|---|-3.  Samuel Otis JOHNSON (b. 30 Aug 1852 Cherokee Sound, Abaco d. 1870s Bahamas)
---|---|-3.  Thomas Edward JOHNSON (b. 1855 Key West, FL, d. 12 Jun 1889 Key West, FL)
---|---|sp:  Charlotte LOWE (b. 15 Nov 1856 Bahamas, d. 5 Jul 1912 Key West, FL) daughter of Gideon and Sarah Ann Lowe
---|---|-3.  Charles Gardner JOHNSON (b. 27 Feb 1860 Key West, FL, d. 9 Oct 1934 Key West, FL)
---|---|sp:  Rebecca DEMERRITT (b. Oct 1855, Bahamas, d. 7 Dec 1950 Key West, FL) daughter of John and Sarah M. Demerritt
Line Leader: maggiem#@#muw.edu 

---| mtDNA indicated connection -- The maternal line above and below (1. Elizabeth ROBERTS and 1. Sarah ROBERTS) belong to the same direct maternal line and share a matriarch who VERY likely lived in the Bahamas.

1. Sarah ROBERTS  (b. 1778 Harbour Island, Eleuthera)
sp: Daniel RUSSELL (b. = Harbour Island, Eleuthera, m. 25 Jun 1796 Harbour Island, Eleuthera)
---|-2. Richard RUSSELL (b. 1 Nov 1798 Harbour Island, Eleuthera, d. 26 Oct 1802 Harbour Island, Eleuthera)
---|-2. Daniel RUSSELL (b. 12 Dec 1800 Harbour Island, Eleuthera, d. 21 Apr 1802 Harbour Island, Eleuthera)
---|-2. Mary RUSSELL (b.  22 Jul 1802 Harbour Island, Eleuthera or Hope Town, Abaco, d. 10 Nov 1875 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|sp: Solomon Edward KEY (b. 14 Sep 1798 of Hope Town, Abaco, m. 28 Mar 1824, d. 16 Sep 1860 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|-3. Solomon KEY (b. abt 1823 of Marsh Harbour, Abaco, d. 4 Jun 1873 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|sp: Catherine CASH (b. abt 1824 of Hope Town, Abaco, m. 24 Mar 1845 Marsh Harbour, Abaco, d. 28 Sep 1872 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|-3. Sarah Ann KEY (b. 20 Jan 1827 or 1829 Marsh Harbour, Abaco, d. 10 Jul 1901 or 1903 Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|sp: Townsend Edmund HEWLETT (b. 21 Oct 1803 Woodbury, NY, m. 30 Nov 1842 d. 26 Jul 1871 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|-4. Sarah Jane HEWLETT (b. 1855 Marsh Harbour, Abaco, d. 1932 Hopetown, Abaco)
---|---|---|sp: Timothy William CATES (b. 1850 Rock Sound, Eleuthera, m. 1879 Abaco, d. 1915 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|-5. Harriet Elizabeth CATES (b. 1875 Marsh Harbour, Abaco, d. abt 1964 Nassau)
---|---|---|---|sp: James SANDS (b. Abaco, m. 20 Oct 1895 Great Guana Cay, Abaco, d. 1932 Great Guana Cay, Abaco) son of William Sands and Irene Roberts
---|---|---|---|---|-6. James Richard SANDS (b.1896)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Muriel Rosalie ALBURY (m. 9 Sep 1924 Great Guana Cay, Abaco) daughter of Florence Augustus Albury and Patience Verdalla Albury
---|---|---|---|---|-6. James Elma SANDS (b. 1896)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Sarah Juliette SANDS (19 Apr 1916 Great Guana Cay, Abaco) daughter of Samuel William Sands and Dora Roberts
---|---|---|---|---|-6. William Clifford SANDS (b. abt 1898)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Gertrude CASH (27 Dec 1917) daughter of Thomas Silas Cash and Emily Ellen Roberts
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Elizabeth Ethel SANDS (b. 1 Jan 1901 Marsh Harbour, Abaco, d. 1980 Nassau)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Richard Weaver ROBERTS (b. 1892 Great Guana Cay, Abaco, m. 2 Aug 1919 Great Guana Cay, Abaco, d. 1980 Nassau) son of John Frederick Roberts, Jr. and Henrietta Weatherford
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Annie Mae ROBERTS (b. 1927 Great Guana Cay, Abaco, d. 2000 Nassau)
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp. Lloyd Talmage ALBURY (b. 1919 Great Guana Cay, Abaco, d. 1984 Man-O-War Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. living ALBURY
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|sp. John Harold KEY (b. 1937 Nassau, d. 2004 Nassau)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. kit 107539
---|---|---|-4. John A. HEWLETT (b. NY)
---|---|---|sp: Susan Rocile SAUNDERS (b. 2 Feb 1850 Abaco, d. 8 Sep 1907 East Marion, NY) daughter of Albert Augustus Saunders, Jr. and Isabella Weatherford
---|---|-3. Mary Ann KEY (b. 30 Dec 1829 Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|sp: Allen Gilbert ALBURY (b. abt 1834 of Marsh Harbour, Abaco, m. bef 1857)
---|---|---|-4. Alexander ALBURY (b. 5 May 1857 Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|---|sp: Priscilla RUSSELL (b. 8 Jun 1856 Hope Town, Abaco, m. bef 1878 of Hope Town, Abaco, d. 29 Oct 1932 Hope Town, Abaco) daughter of John Wilson Russell and Charlotte Roberts
---|---|-3. Frances Jane KEY (b. 2 Apr 1830 Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|sp: Henry ROBERTS (b. abt 1830 Abaco, m. bef 1850, d. 14 Feb 1897 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|-4. Henry ROBERTS (b. 6 May 1850 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|-4. Sarah Jane ROBERTS (or Frances Jane KEY) (b. 9 Mar 1853, Hope Town, Abaco, d. 26 Jun 1930, Key West, FL)
---|---|---|sp: Edgar D. WEATHERFORD Y-DNA (b. 30 Jul 1853 Hope Town, Abaco,  m. 15 Aug 1873 Hope Town, Abaco, d. 26 Dec 1926 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Albert Livingston WEATHERFORD (b. 15 Jul 1874 Hope Town, Abaco, d. 6 Oct 1934 Key Largo, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Susan Ellen WEATHERFORD (b. 16 Apr 1877 Hope Town, Abaco, d. 4 Jul 1948 Miami, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp: Emil Louis GEHRY (b. May 1869 Switzerland, m. 1898 Key West, FL, d. 1935 Miami, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Minnie Louise GEHRY (b. 25 Nov 1898 Little Duck Key, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: John A. CAUDELL (b. 25 Dec 1890 GA, m. abt 1916 Key West, FL, d. Jan 1976 Alto, GA)
---|
---|---|---|---|---|-7. Bessie Ellen CAUDELL (b. abt Jun 1918)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Oran E. CAUDELL (b. abt 1925, d. Jul 1968)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Sarah Violet GEHRY (b.18 Feb 1900 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Adam R. LANDRY
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Eugene Louis GEHRY (b. 3 Feb 1902 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Magdalene THOMAS (m. abt 1924) daughter of George M. Thomas and Julia E.?
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Lillie Margarette GEHRY (b. 19 Jun 1904 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Rosalie GEHRY (b. 1906, Key West, FL, d. 1906 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Dasiy Palmer GEHRY (b. 16 Nov 1909 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|sp1 Hubert WELLS (m. 1928 Dade Co., FL)
---|---|---|---|---|sp2 Clayton HOSKINS (m. 29 Oct 1970 Miami, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Frank Artaud GEHRY (b. 19 Jun 1912 Key West, FL, d. 30 Sep 1988 Duval Co., FL)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Margaret Irene CARR (m. 1935 Broward Co., FL)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Nellie Rosalie GEHRY (b. 25 Jun 1919 Key West, FL, d. 27 Aug 1999 Greenville, SC)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: James Leroy SNOW (m. 1938 Broward Co., FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. male WEATHERFORD (b. 16 Apr 1877 Hope Town, Abaco, d. bef 7 Jun 1877 Bahamas)
---|---|---|---|-5. James Alexander WEATHERFORD (b. 18 Jan 1879 Hope Town, Abaco, d. 24 Jul 1904 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. J.E. "Jane Eliza" WEATHERFORD (b. abt Feb 1880 Dade Co., FL d. bef 1900)
---|---|---|---|-5. Thomas Eugene WEATHERFORD (b. 9 Jan 1884 Miami, FL, d. 15 Aug 1849 Coral Gables, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Edgar Millard WEATHERFORD (b. 30 Jun 1890 Key West, FL, d. 3 Nov 1951 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Harry Irvin WEATHERFORD (b. 12 May 1894 Miami, FL, d. 10 Jan 1925 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. John Franklin WEATHERFORD
---|---|---|---|sp: ?
---|---|---|-4. Eliza ROBERTS (b. 08 Apr 1855 Hope Town, Elbow Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---|sp: Charles HALL
---|---|---|-4. Sophia Ellen ROBERTS, (b. 31 Mar 1860  Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|sp: John Henry KEY (abt 1861 of Marsh Harbour, Abaco, m. bef 1877 of Hope Town, Abaco) son of John Herny Key and Martha Frances Key
---|---|---|---|-5. KEY (b. 11 Nov 1877 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|-5. Nathan Morton Hurtris KEY (b. Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|sp: Mary Augusta KEY (b. 26 Jan 1886 Marsh Harbour, Abaco, m. 1 Dec 1900 East Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|-5. Solomon Divine KEY (b. 18 Jun 1882 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|-5. Thomas Seton KEY (b. 19 Mar 1884 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|-5. John Henry KEY (b. 4 Dec 1885 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|sp: Athalinda Jane THOMPSON (b. 12 Nov 1866 Hope Town, Abaco, m. 6 Feb 1906 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco) daughter of William Henry Thompson and Frances Jane Key
---|---|---|---|-5. Martha Ellen KEY (b. 22 Sep 1888 Hope Town, Abaco, d. bef 1892)
---|---|---|---|-5. Nicholas Norton KEY (b. East Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|sp: Priscilla THOMPSON (b. abt 1897 Marsh Harbour, Abaco, m. 7 Jun 1916 Marsh Harbour, Abaco) daughter of Franklin Thompson and Blanch Lowe
---|---|---|---|-5. Martha Ellen KEY (b. 30 Jul 1892 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|sp: Archibald McBRIDE (b. 26 Jan 1865 Marsh Harbour, Abaco, m. 6 Dec 1916 Marsh Harbour, Abaco) son of William Alexander McBride and Julia Eliza Carrole
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Mary Elizabeth McBRIDE (b. 23 Oct 1917 Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Tracey Arlington ALBURY (b. 11 Feb 1912 Marsh Harbour, Abaco) son of Richard Redith Meridith Albury and Azenith Jeanette Key
---|---|---|-4. Sevilla "Sarah" ROBERTS, (b. 4 Oct 1871 Hope Town, Abaco, of FL)
---|---|---|sp: (--?--) MATHEWS (of FL)
---|---|---|-4. Thomas Henry ROBERTS, b. 07 Apr 1861 Hope Town, Abaco, d. 09 Dec 1926 Miami, Dade Co. , FL
---|---|---|sp: Elizabeth Aletta SAWYER, b. 20 Jul 1868 Bahamas, m. 27 Sep 1886 the house of Henry Roberts, Hope Town, Abaco, d. 05 Aug 1935 Miami, FL daughter of William Henry Sawyer and Elizabeth Malone
---|---|---|-4. ROBERTS, b. 23 Sep 1865, d. 23 Sep 1865
---|---|-3. Sophia Japphera KEY (b. abt 1832 of Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|sp: John THOMPSON
---|---|-3. Nathaniel KEY (b. abt 1833/1834 of Hope Town, Abaco, d. 2 Feb 1879 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|sp: Sarah Ann ALBURY (b. abt 1831 of Hope Town, Abaco, m. bef 1858)
---|---|-3. Martha Frances KEY (b. abt 1839 of Marsh Harbour, Abaco, d. 14 Jul 1870 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|sp: John Henry KEY (b. abt 1830 of Hope Town, Abaco, , Bahamas m. 4 Jun 1860)
---|---|---|-4. John Henry KEY (b. abt 1861 of Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|---|sp: Sophia Ellen ROBERTS (b. 31 Mar 1860 Hope Town, Abaco, m. bef 1877)
---|---|---|-4. Solomon Divine KEY (b. 29 Feb 1868 Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|-3. Margaret KEY (b. 23 Mar 1840 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|sp: John CASH (b. abt 1845 of Hope Town, Abaco, m. bef 1865)
---|---|---|-4. John Augustus CASH (b. 6 Jan 1865 Hope Town, Abaco, d. 14 Jun 1866 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|-4. Edward Lawton CASH (b. 22 May 1868 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|sp: Hanna Victoria SANDS (b. of Abaco, m. 18 Aug 1886 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|-4. William "Rusty" CASH (b. 12 mar 1875 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|sp: Caroline Elizabeth RUSSELL (Hope Town, Abaco, m. 9 Mar 1895 Hope Town, Abaco) daughter of Thomas Russell, Jr. and Mary Ann Sophia Sands
---|---|-3. Collister or Colister KEY (b. abt 1842 of Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|sp: William Edward CASH Jr. (b. abt 1840 of Hope Town, Abaco, m. 7 Mar 1859)
---|---|---|-4. Talmon or Talman Anderson CASH (b. abt 1860 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|sp: Eliza Jane BETHEL (of Hope Town Abaco, m. bef 1895 Hope Town, Abaco) daughter of Wyner Bethel and Anne Malone
---|---|---|-4. William Edward CASH (b. 3 Mar 1962 Hope Town, Abaco, d. 1 Dec 1907 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|-4. Henderson L. CASH (b. 22 Mar 1864 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|-4. Rosina CASH (b. 16 Aug 1867 Hope Town, Abaco, d. 22 Jun 1869 Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|---|-4. Herbert Lawrence CASH (b. 7 Mar 1870 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|sp: Clara PINDER (of Key West, FL, m. 8 Oct 1891 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Otis Wheelock CASH (b. 6 Aug 1872 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|sp: Annie Leah PINDER (b. 28 Oct 1876 Cherokee Sound, Abaco, m. 10 Aug 1895 Hope Town, Abaco) daughter of Joseph Caleb Pinder and Emely Ann Albury
---|---|---|-4. Amos Livingston CASH (b. 9 Mar 1875 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|sp: Elsie Manier RUSSELL (b. abt 1876 of Great Guana Cay, Abaco, m. 3 Sep 1894 Great Guana Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---|-4. Rosina "Ann" CASH (b. 6 or 12 Aug 1877 Hope Town, Abaco, d. 15 Dec 1953 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|sp: Thomas Talmadge MALONE Y-DNA (b. 3 Jun 1877 Hope Town, Abaco, m. 9 Mar 1895 Hope Town, Abaco) son of Uriah Malone and Ann Albury
---|---|---|---|-5. Uriah MALONE (b. 28 Apr 1897)
---|---|---|-4. Amy CASH (b. 29 Dec 1879 Hope Town, Abaco, d. 9 May 1956 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|sp: Eli Anderson THOMPSON Y-DNA (b. 17 Mar 1880 or 20 Feb 1878 Hope Town, Abaco, m. 7 Apr 1900 Hope Town, Abaco, d. 8 Sep 1931 Hope Town, Abaco) son of Joshua Thompson and Ellen Jane Albury
---|---|---|---|-5. Anderson Dewey THOMPSON (b. 24 Mar 1904 Hope Town, Abaco, d. 28 Jan 1983)
---|---|---|---|sp1 Enid Audrey Joyce HIGGS * (b. 9 Apr 1905 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. 14 Oct 1926 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera) daughter of John Wellington "Sonny" Higgs and Susan Elizabeth Sawyer
---|---|---|---|sp2 Grace Cordelia Sweeting SANDS (m. 28 May 1927 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|-5. Bereness Rosalie THOMPSON (b. 19 Mar 1907 Hope Town, Abaco, d. 16 Dec 1977 Nassau)
---|---|---|---|sp: Adolphus "Dot" HIGGS (b. 19 Mar 1903 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, m. 25 Jun 1926 Hope Town, Abaco, d. 17 Jan 1987 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera) son of Joseph Higgs and Priscilla Roberts
---|---|---|---|-5. Joshua Pearson THOMPSON (b. 22 Oct 1911, d. 22 Jul 1993 Nassau)
---|---|---|---|sp: Myra SANDS (b. 11 Jun 1910, d. 12 Oct 1993)
---|---|---|---|-5. Ellen Francina THOMPSON (b. 28 May 1917 Hope Town, Abaco, d. 4 Apr 1990 Miami, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp: Charles Horton UNDERWOOD (b. 26 May 1913 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, m. 4 Jan 1934 Hope Town, Abaco, d. 19 Jul 2000 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera) son of Dennis Horton Underwood and Claudia Jane "Claudie" Pinder
---|---|-3. Harriet Elizabeth KEY (b. abt 1842 of Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|sp: Amos Alexander WEATHERFORD * (b. abt 1838 of Marsh Harbour, Abaco, m. 24 Aug 1857 d. 15 Jun 1902 Abaco) son of Alexander Weatherford and Margaret Albury
---|---|---|-4. John Augustus WEATHERFORD (b. 10 Sep 1858 Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|---|-4. Alexander WEATHERFORD (b. 24 Jun 1862 Hope Town, Abaco, d. 4 Jul 1862 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|-4. Amos Eugene WEATHERFORD (b. 10 May 1864 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|-4. Mary Ann WEATHERFORD (b. 18 Mar 1866 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|sp: Allen Gilbert ALBURY (b. abt 1834 of Marsh Harbour, Abaco, m. 25 Mar 1885 Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|-5. Allan Milton ALBURY
---|---|---|---|sp: Sadie Estelle (b. of Marsh Harbour, Abaco, m. bef 1912 of Wilson City, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|-5. Ronald Wilson ALBURY (b. 21 Feb 1890 Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|sp: Lauretta Ann ALBURY (b. 27 Mar 1890 Marsh Harbour, Abaco, m. 13 Jul 1910 Marsh Harbour, Abaco) daughter of John Alexander "John Gassy" Albury and Clementina Ann Thompson
---|---|---|---|-5. ALBURY (b. 16 Oct 1986 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|-5. James Hanswel ALBURY (b. 18 Sep 1907 Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|---|-4. Euphemia WEATHERFORD (b. 18 Mar 1866 Hope Town, Abaco, d. 21 Nov 1867 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|-4. Jeremiah "Jerry" WEATHERFORD (b. 26 Jan 1870, Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|-4. Eugene WEATHERFORD (b. 4 Aug 1872)
---|---|---|sp: Eliza Edith KEY (b. 20 Apr 1863 MH) daughter of Augustus Orin Key, Sr. and Matilda Pinder
---|---|---|-4. Margaret Eunice KEY (b. 16 Mar 1864 Hope Town, Abaco, d. 29 Oct 1864 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|sp: John CASH (b. abt 1845 of Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|sp: Frederick Leon ALBURY (b. 31 May 1879 Marsh Harbour, Abaco, m. 19 Aug 1899)
---|---|---|sp: Leon ALBURY (b. Of Marsh Harbour, Abaco, m. 19 Aug 1899)
---|---|---|-4. Frances Angeline KEY (b. 29 Apr 1866 of Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|---|sp: Solomon James KEY (b. 27 May 1861 Marsh Harbour, Abaco, m. 3 Nov 1881) son of Solomon Key and Catherine Cash
---|---|---|-4. Mr. KEY (b. 25 Aug 1875 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|-4. Nathan Willias "Bill Diggs" KEY (b. 6 Mar 1876 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|-4. Charlotte Ann KEY (b. abt 1870 of Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|sp: Solomon James "Big Sol" KEY (b. abt 1848 of Hope Town, Abaco, m. 5 May 1892 bu. 24 Aug 1908-Probate) son of Solomon Key and Catherine Cash
---|---|---|---|-5. Miss KEY (b. 17 Oct 1891 Marsh Harbour, Abaco, d. 17 Oct 1891 Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|sp: Allen Gilbert ALBURY (b. abt 1834 of Marsh Harbour, Abaco, m. 5 Dec 1908)
---|---|---|-4. James Frederick "Jim Fire" KEY (b. 6 Apr 1873 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|sp: Mary Ann "Manie" ALBURY (b. 8 Oct 1876 Marsh Harbour, Abaco, m. 15 Jan 1894)  daughter of John Albury and Melissa Key
---|---|---|---|-5. Mr. KEY (b. 16 Feb 1894 Marsh Harbour, Abaco, d. 16 Feb 1894 Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|-5. Margaret Desiree KEY (b. 9 Apr 1903 Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|sp: Herbert MALONE (b. abt 1895 of Marsh Harbour, Abaco, m. Oct 1921)
---|---|---|---|-5. Thurman KEY (b. Abaco)
---|---|---|---|-5. Ishmael Disbrow KEY (b. 1914 Abaco)
---|---|---|---|sp: Nora Clarice RUSSELL (b. 1920 of Nassau m. 4 Dec 1937)
---|---|---|---|-5. Hilma KEY (b. abt 1915 of Nassau)
---|---|---|---|sp: Mr. CANCINO (b. abt 1913 of Nassau m. 8 Mar 1940)


---|-2. Richard H. RUSSELL (b. 28 Sep 1806 Harbour Island, Eleuthera)
---|sp: Mary Ann ROBERTS (b. abt 1811 Abaco, m. 15 Nov 1828 Great Guana Cay, Abaco, d. 24 Oct 1897 FL)
---|-2. Sarah Ann RUSSELL (b. Sep 1808 Harbour Island, Eleuthera, d. aft 1873)
---|sp: John William BAKER * (b. 16 Jun 1817 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, m. 12 Jan 1836 Abaco, d. aft 1860 Key West, FL)
---|---|-3. Sarah A. BAKER (b. abt 1836 Bahamas)
---|---|-3. John W. BAKER (b. 1838 Bahamas)
---|---|-sp: Emma Catherine GOODHUE (b. abt 1839 Roatan, Honduras, m. 31 Aug 1861 Key West, FL, d. bet 1877 and 1880)
---|---|-3. Samuel BAKER (b. 6 Dec 1849 Key West, FL, d. 12 Aug 1908 Elfers, FL)
---|---|-sp: Elizabeth PINDER (b. 30 Jan 1849 Bahamas, m. 9 Apr 1866 Key West, FL, d. 30 Aug 1910 Elfers, FL)
---|---|-3. Joseph BAKER (b. 1842 Key West, FL)
---|---|-3. Henry BAKER (b. 1843 Key West, FL)
---|---|sp: Elizabeth Sands PINDER (b. 20 Sep 1829 Cherokee Sound, Abaco, m. 1 Jan 1870, d. 10 Jun 1920) widow of John W. Pinder, daughter of Zachariah Sands and Margaret E. Roberts
---|---|-3. Benjamin BAKER (b. 1850 Key West, FL)
---|---|-3. William H. BAKER (b. 1851 Key West, FL)
---|---|-3. Romilda BAKER (b. abt 1853 Bahamas)
---|---|sp: Thomas RUSSELL (b. abt 1852 Bahamas)
---|---|-3. Mary Jane BAKER (b. 1860 Key West, FL, d. 1949)
---|-2. Frances "Fannie" RUSSELL (b. 27 Jan 1812 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|sp: Timothy KEY * (b. abt 1806 Harbour Island, Eleuthera) son of Nathan Key, Sr., and Martha Roberts
---|---|-3. Elizabeth KEY (b. <1835> of Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|sp: John Richardson GRIFFIN (b. 1834 of Hope Town, Abaco, m. 27 Jul 1854)
---|---|-3. Edward Augustus "Gold Digger Gus" KEY15 (b. abt 1844 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|sp: Margaret THOMPSON (b. 26 Oct 184415 of Hope Town, Abaco, m. abt 1863) daughter of William Thompson and Mary Albury
---|---|-3. Adeline KEY (b. 20 Aug 1839 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|-3. KEY (b. 4 Apr 1847 Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|-3. Moses KEY (b. abt 1849 Hope Town, Abaco, d. 10 Sep 1924 Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|sp: Hannah Ann HEWLETT (b. 10 Dec 1852 Marsh Harbour, Abaco, m. bef 1870 d. 24 Mar 1925 Marsh Harbour, Abaco) daughter of Townsend Edmund Hewlett and Sarah Ann Key
---|---|-3. Frances Jane KEY (b. 10 Feb 1850 Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|sp: William Henry THOMPSON (b. abt 1846 of Hope Town, Abaco, m. bef 1867)
---|---|---|-4. THOMPSON (b. 7 Sep 1870 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|-4. THOMPSON (b. 7 Sep 1870 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|-4. Priscilla Ellen THOMPSON (b. 10 Mar 1873 Hope Town, Abaco, m. bef 1867)
---|---|---|sp: Hiram MALONE (b. 7 Oct 1869 Hope Town, Abaco, m. 5 Sep 1892 Abaco) son of Benjamin Malone, Jr. and Elizabeth M. Bethel
---|-2. Ann RUSSELL (b. 13 Mar 1813)
---|sp: Thomas SWEETING
---|-2. Isabella RUSSELL (b. 13 Mar 1815 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|sp: George Terrence RUSSELL (b. 19 Sep 1817 Hope Town, Abaco, m. 10 Jun 1834 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|-3. Daniel RUSSELL, Sr. (b. 1834 or abt 1831 Hope Town, Abaco, d. 28 Feb 1903 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|sp: Charity THOMPSON (m. 16 Jul 1857 Hope Town, Abaco) daughter of Richard Thompson and Sarah Ann Bethel
---|---|-3. Sarah Elizabeth RUSSELL (b. abt 1836 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|sp: William SAWYER, Sr. (b. Hope Town, Abaco, m. 28 Sep 1854 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|-4. Benjamin A. SAWYER (d. bef 1899 Cherokee Sound, Abaco)
---|---|---|sp: Susan Fletcher PINDER (b. 1 Dec 1857 Cherokee Sound, Abaco, m. 1879 Cherokee Sound, Abaco) daughter of John Henry Pinder, Sr. and Jane Albury
---|---|---|-4. Mary Ann SAWYER (b. 5 Feb 1856 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|-4. Ada Eliza SAWYER (b. 5 Jul 1857 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|-4. Sarah Jane SAWYER (b. 14 Mar 1859 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|-4. Spero SAWYER (b. 15 Jan 1861 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|sp: Ovil ROBERTS (b. abt 1830 Hope Town, Abaco, m. bef 1891 Hope Town, Abaco, d. 20 Jan 1900 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|-4. Sarah Elizabeth SAWYER (b. 5 Jan 1863 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|-4. Nathan Edwin SAWYER (b. 9 Apr 1866 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|-4. Cinderella SAWYER (b. 3 Nov 1867 Hope Town, Abaco, d. 31 Jan 1908)
---|---|---|sp: David Augustus MALONE, Jr. (b 17 Jan 1862 Hope Town, m. 2 Aug 1886 Hope Town, Abaco) son of David Augustus Malone, Sr., and Mahalie Albury
---|---|---|---|-5. Norman Jerome MALONE
---|---|---|---| sp Thyra Mirabelle BETHEL (b. Abt 1903)
---|---|---|---|-5. Richard Newton MALONE (b. Abt 1883 d. 17 Sep 1930)
---|---|---|---|sp1 Beatrice BETHEL (b. 8 Feb 1885 Hope Town, Abaco, m. 19 Aug 1908 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|sp2 Mary Elizabeth CASH (b. 15 Apr 1895 Hope Town, Abaco, m. 26 Sep 1912 Hope Town, Abaco, d. 8 Apr 1952)
---|---|---|---|-5. Sarah Bertha MALONE (b. 20 Dec 1888 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|-5. George Harvey MALONE (b. 8 May 1894 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|-5. Ida Elizabeth MALONE  (b. 5 Dec 1891 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|sp1 Larry Fletcher ROBERTS (b. 17 May 1889 Hope Town, Abaco, m. 30 May 1911 Spencer's Bight, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|sp2 Thomas Avery ROBERTS (b. Cherokee Sound, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|-5. William Darwin or Dawson MALONE (b. 19 Apr 1904 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---| sp Ivy Grey BETHEL
---|---|---|---|-5. Sarah Eureka MALONE
---|---|---|---| sp Napoleon Augustus THOMPSON
---|---|---|-4. Thomas Eldred SAWYER (b. 4 Mar 1870 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|-4. Abraham Hutching SAWYER (b. 15 Apr 1872 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|-4. Richard Thomas SAWYER (b. 29 Aug 1874 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|-4. Amelia Alice SAWYER (b. 30 Mar 1879 Hope Town, Abaco, d. 31 Jan 1908)
---|---|---|sp: Samuel Atwood SAUNDERS (b. aft 1879 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, m. 14 Sep 1899 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|-5. Edna Eula SAUNDERS (b. 20 Jul 1900 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|-5. Philip Segani SAUNDERS (b. Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|---|-3. Adelaide Virginia RUSSELL (b. abt 1844 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|sp: Joshua MALONE * (b. abt 1842 Hope Town, Abaco, m. abt 1865 Hope Town, Abaco) son of Richard I. Malone and Charlotte Tedder
---|---|---|-4. William Reedy or Redith MALONE (b. 12 Jun 1882 Hope Town, Abaco
---|---|---| sp Julia (wo Malone)
---|---|---|-4. Charlotte Jane MALONE (b. 12 Oct 1866 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|sp1 Randall Edgar RUSSELL (b. 28 Aug 1854, Hope Town, Elbow Cay, Abaco, m. 6 Aug 1905 d. 20 Jan 1931, Hope Town, Elbow Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---|sp2 James Alexander ROBERTS (b. Rock Sound, Eleuthera Island, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|-4. Joshua Richard MALONE (b. 22 May 1868 Hope Town, Abaco, d. 15 Jul 1869 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|-4. Joseph Lawrence MALONE (b. 10 May 1887 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---| sp Charlotte Alice BETHEL (b. abt 1886 m. 4 Jun 1905 d. 22 Mar 1952) daughter of Joseph Cephas Bethel, Sr., and Charlotte Romalda Sands
---|---|---|-4. Adelaide Virginia MALONE (b. 27 Apr 1870 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---| sp Joseph Ephraim MALONE * (b. 3 Jan 1868 m. 6 Mar 1894 Hope Town, Abaco, d. 5 Nov 1903) son of Ephraim Malone, Sr. and Adeline Sands
---|---|---|---|-5. MALONE
---|---|---|---|-5. Esther MALONE
---|---|---|-4. Calvin Cephus MALONE (b. 17 Dec 1876)
---|---|---| sp Olivia Ann MALONE (b. 22 Dec 1876 m. 1898)
---|---|---|-4. George Talmadge MALONE (b. 3 Jul 1879 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|sp1 Myrtle Jane ALBURY
---|---|---|sp2 Sarah Jane GATES (b. bef. 1892 Hope Town, Abaco, m. bef 1910 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|-4. Catherine Gertrude MALONE (b. Abt 1892)
---|---|---| sp Benjamin Myris or Mias SAWYER (b. 18 Feb 1886 Cherokee Sound, Abaco, m. 11 Aug 1912 Hope Town, Abaco) son of Benjamin A. Sawyer and Susan Fletcher Pinder

---| mtDNA indicated connection -- The maternal line above and below belong to the same direct maternal line and share a matriarch who VERY likely lived in the Bahamas.

1. Martha (b. Harbour Island, Eleuthera)
sp: William SAUNDERS (b. Harbour Island, Eleuthera)
---|-2. Sarah SAUNDERS (b.  25 Mar 1785 Harbour Island, Eleuthera)
---|sp: John "Old John" ALBURY (b. bef. 1804 Harbour Island, Eleuthera)
---|---|-3. John Richardson ALBURY (b. 25 Dec 1804 Harbour Island, Eleuthera)
---|---|sp: Nancy ROBERTS (b. Hope Town, Abaco, m. 25 Apr 1826) daughter of John Roberts and Ann
---|---|-3. Sarah "Sally" Curry ALBURY (b. 8 Aug 1807 Hope Town, Abaco, d. 14 May 1888 Key West, FL)
---|---|sp: William M. or G. JOHNSON * (b. 1801 Great Harbour, Abaco, m. 30 Sep 1824 Abaco, d. 12 Aug 1886 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Lavinia JOHNSON (b. Cherokee Sound, Abaco, d. 1908)
---|---|---|-4. Sarah Ann JOHNSON (b. 4 Mar 1825 Cherokee Sound, Abaco, d. 18 Jul 1903 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|sp1 Ridley PINDER (b.14 Jan 1822 Cherokee Sound, Abaco, m. 1 May 1844 Hope Town, Abaco, d. 1 May 1852 Cherokee Sound, Abaco) son of Ridley Pinder and Susannah Bethel
---|---|---|---|-5. Amos PINDER (b. 28 Feb 1841 Cherokee Sound, Abaco, d. 28 Dec 1891 Cherokee Sound, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|sp: Emeline SAWYER (b. 16 Apr 1841 Cherokee Sound, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|-5. Ellen Jane PINDER (b. 6 May 1845 Cherokee Sound, Abaco, d. 29 Nov 1885 Cherokee Sound, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|sp: William H. "Billy Bo" BETHEL * (b. Cherokee Sound, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. William Bramwell BETHEL (b. 8 Jul 1864 Cherokee Sound, Abaco, d. Jun 1953)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Anzonetta or Anzonette ALBURY (b. 19 May 1867 Cherokee Sound, Abaco, m. 10 Jan 1899 Cherokee Sound, Abaco) daughter of William Thomas Albury and Sabrina Pinder
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Mary Ellen BETHEL (b.16 Jul 1864 Cherokee Sound, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Richardson Bate BETHEL (b. 30 May 1866 Cherokee Sound, Abaco, d 28 Aug 1894 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Sarah Frances CATES (b. 30 Nov 1870 Hope Town, Abaco, m. 13 Sep 1886 East Marsh Harbour, Abaco) daughter of Timothy William Cates and Sariah Jane Hewlett
---|---|---|---|---|-6. BETHEL (b. 14 Feb 1868 Cherokee Sound, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. BETHEL (b. 17 Oct 1868 Cherokee Sound, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Ellen Jane BETHEL (b. 19 Sep 1869 Cherokee Sound, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Norman Edwin CURRY (b. 22 Jan 1866 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, m. 1896, d. Apr 1959 Monroe Co., FL)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. William Cyril CURRY (b. 8 Dec 1900 Key West, FL, d. 11 Jun 1970 Dade Co., FL
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Bertha Louise (b. 1903 or 1901 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. John A. CURRY (b. 1907 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Winer BETHEL (b. 4 May 1872 Cherokee Sound, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Charity PINDER (b.30 Jan 1874 O'Neil's Creek (MR) m. 23 Jul 1897 Cherokee Sound, Abaco, d.3 May 1949 Cherokee Sound, Abaco) daughter of John Henry Pinder and Jane Albury
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Joseph Samuel BETHEL (b. 24 Jul 1874 Cherokee Sound, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Livingston or Livingstone BETHEL (b. 5 Mar 1877 Cherokee Sound, Abaco, d.Jul 1957))
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Mary NIEVES
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Thomas "Tommy" Moon BETHEL (b. 25 Sep 1879 Cherokee Sound, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Lucy Caroline RUSSELL (b. 9 Jan 1878 Hope Town, Abaco, m. 8 Sep 1897 Hope Town, Abaco) daughter of William Henry Russell and Jane Anne Malone
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Adelbert BETHEL (b. 20 Mar 1882 Cherokee Sound, Abaco, d. 15 Jan 1958 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Mamie Netina CATES (b. 1 Apr 1890 Rock Sound, Eleuthera, d. 20 Feb 1954 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. BETHEL (b. 29 Nov 1885 Cherokee Sound, Abaco, d. 19 Nov 1885 Cherokee Sound, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|-5. Richardson PINDER (b. 9 Feb 1847 Cherokee Sound, Abaco, d. 3 May 1852 Cherokee Sound, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|-5. Amelia Ann PINDER (b. 23 Apr 1849 Cherokee Sound, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|sp: John RUSSELL
---|---|---|---|-5. Thomas Jefferson PINDER (b. 12 Sep 1851 Cherokee Sound, Abaco)
---|---|---|sp2 William H. BETHEL (b. 12 Jun 1824 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, m. 15 Nov 1855 Cherokee Sound, Abaco, d. 16 Jan 1895 Key West, FL) son of Benjamin Bethel and Sarah Adams
---|---|---|---|-5. Susan BETHEL (b. 29 Jun 1855 Cherokee Sound, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|-5. William Henry BETHEL (b. 10 Jun 1857 Cherokee Sound, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|-5. Winer BETHEL (b. 15 Sep 1859 Cherokee Sound, Abaco, d. 5 Jun 1923 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp: Claudia Eunice SAUNDERS (b. Jun 1864 FL, m. 28 OCt 1881 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Samuel A. BETHEL (b. 24 Dec 1861 Hope Town, Abaco, d. 1930 Monroe Co., FL)
---|---|---|---|sp: Minnie L. RUSSELL (b. 1862 Key West, FL, m.7 Jul 1883 Key West, FL) daughter of William Russell and Catherine Sawyer
---|---|---|---|-5. Octavius Ludwig BETHEL (b. 6 Jun 1864 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|-5. Sarah A. BETHEL (b. 3 Mary 1865 Hope Town, Abaco, d. 23 Aug 1923 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Arthur Lockhart BETHEL (b. 30 Apr 1867 Hope Town, Abaco, d. 23 Aug 1923 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp: Sarah Lillian RUSSELL (b. 18 Oct 1866 Key West, FL, d. 18 Aug 1963 Key West, FL) daughter of Thomas Russell and Sarah Albury
---|---|---|---|-5. Alice L. BETHEL (b. Sep 1870 Jacksonville, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp: Henry Harrison BUSH (b. Nov 1866 Pennsylvania, m. 30 Dec 1885 Key West, FL, d. 1944 Monroe Co., FL) son of Bush and Henrietta Thompson
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Ella L. BUSH (b. Oct 1886 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Cyril C. BUSH (b. May 1888 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Anastasia BUSH (b. 1903 of Brooklyn, NY)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Leath M. BUSH (b. Jul 1890 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Mary C. BUSH (b. Apr 1892 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Theora M. BUSH (b. Dec 1894 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Merrill Hartman BUSH (b. 9 Sep 1896 Key West, FL, d. Jul 1965 Baltimore, MD)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Joline ANTHONY (b. 1904 AL)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Raymond BUSH (b. Aug 1898 Key West, FL, d. May 1965 Monroe Co., FL)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Ruth (b. 1907 NY)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Gertrude "Gertie" BUSH (b. 1 Jul 1899 Key West, FL, d. 3 Jul 1917 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Anthony BUSH (b. 1912 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Thomas JOHNSON (b. 31 May 1827 Marsh Harbour, Abaco, d. 22 Jun 1888 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|sp1 Priscilla (b. 1826 Bahamas)
---|---|---|sp2 Charity PINDER (b. 11 Sep 1825 Cherokee Sound, Abaco, m. 27 Jun 1848 Cherokee Sound, Abaco) daughter of William Pinder and Martha Sawyer
---|---|---|-4. Henry JOHNSON (b. 1832 Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|---| sp Lydia PINDER (b. abt 1836 Bahamas)
---|---|---|-4. Samuel M. JOHNSON (b. 22 May 1838 Great Harbour Abaco, d. 8 Nov 1918 Key West, FL)
---|---|---| sp Caroline TEDDER (b. 5 Mar 1844 Great Harbour, Abaco, m. 26 Jun 1861 Key West, FL) daughter of Job Tedder and Eliza Lowe
---|---|---|-4. Rebecca JOHNSON (b. 1840 Cherokee Sound, Abaco)
---|---|---| sp Jeremiah PINDER (b. May 1830 or Nov 1831 Cherokee Sound, Abaco, m. 8 Mar 1855 Cherokee Sound, Abaco, d. 8 Oct 1916 Monroe Co., FL) son of William Pinder and Martha Sawyer
---|---|---|---|-5. Harriett Fletcher PINDER (b. 16 Mar 1856 Cherokee Sound, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|sp: Joseph Alexander PINDER (b. Cherokee Sound, Abaco, m. bef 1875)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Agnes Adora PINDER (b. 2 Sep 1875 Cherokee Sound, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|-5. Lavinia Isabella PINDER (b. 25 Mar 1858 Cherokee Sound, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|-5. Matilda Ann PINDER (b. 25 Mar 1858 Cherokee Sound, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|-5. Charlotte Ellen PINDER (b. 4 Jan 1860 Cherokee Sound, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|-5. Matilda "Tillie" PINDER (b. 15 Sep 1861 Cherokee Sound, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|sp: Lawrence E. LOWE *mt (b. 24 Dec 1858 Key West, FL, m. 8 Apr 1884, d. 28 Jun 1924 Monroe Co., FL) son of John A. Lowe and Laura A. Weatherford
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Corrine LOWE (b. 15 Mar 1885 Key West or Lake Wales, FL, d. 10 Nov 1970 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Joseph JERMAIN (b. abt 1885)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Mary JERMAIN (b. 28 Aug 1907 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Noel BAKER (b. 11 Sep 1905 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Ruby JERMAIN (b. 12 Jan 1911, d. Feb 1986 Hunginton, PA)
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Henry WATKINS (b. 4 Aug 1907 Key West, FL, d. 16 Jul 1971 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Louise JERMAIN (b. abt 1910)
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Carl MILLER (b. abt 1910)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Corinne JERMAIN (b. 28 Oct 1913, d. 29 Oct 1987 Marathon, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Warren BETHEL (b. 31 Jul 1915)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Burrell Clayton LOWE (b. 15 Mar 1885 Key West, FL, d. 1970 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Hazel ROBERTS (b. abt 1890)
---|---|---|---|-5. PINDER (b. 29 Oct 1862 Cherokee Sound, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|-5. James Richardson PINDER (b. 10 Oct 1864 Cherokee Sound, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|-5. Jeremiah PINDER (b. 20 Apr1865 Cherokee Sound, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|sp:
---|---|---|---|-5. Lazaretta PINDER (b. 10 Oct 1867 Cherokee Sound, Abaco, d. 16 Oct 1867 Cherokee Sound, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|-5. Odiah PINDER (b. 17 Nov 1868 Cherokee Sound, Abaco, d. 1951 Dade Co., FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Samuel PINDER (b. 3 Apr 1871 Cherokee Sound, Abaco, of Key Largo, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. William Frazer PINDER (b. 13 Sep 1873 O'Neil's Creek, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|-5. Sarah Lylian PINDER (b. 25 Sep 1875 Cherokee Sound, Abaco, d. 16 Oct 1867 Cherokee Sound, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|-5. Hattie Bronson PINDER (b. 15 Mar 1878 Cherokee Sound, Abaco, of Key Largo, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Frances JOHNSON (b. 22 Aug 1840 Cherokee Sound, Abaco, d. 15 Mar 1910 Key West, FL)
---|---|---| sp Joseph "Doda" CURRY (b. 8 Mar 1841 Key West, FL, m. 7 Dec 1859 Key West, FL, d. 9 Jul 1912 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Mary Ann JOHNSON (b. 22 Aug 1840 Cherokee Sound, Abaco)
---|---|---|-4. Susan Mary JOHNSON (b. 21 Aug 1842 Cherokee Sound, Abaco)
---|---|---|-4. Charlotte Ellen JOHNSON (b. 22 Feb 1847 Cherokee Sound, Abaco, d. 1910)
---|---|---| sp Jacob D. RODGERS (b. 1837 PA, m. 6 Jul 1865 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Joseph JOHNSON (b. 17 Jul 1849 Cherokee Sound, Abaco)
---|---|-3. William Thomas ALBURY (b. 29 Mar 1810 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|sp: Martha Maria Ann RUSSELL (b. 17 Feb 1815 Abaco, m. 22 Jan 1831) daughter of Thomas Russell and Elizabeth Adams
---|---|-3. Margaret ALBURY (b. 9 Jan 1813 Abaco, d. 18 May 1882 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|sp: Alexander WEATHERFORD (b. 6 May 1809 Abaco, m. 31 May 1828 Hope Town, Abaco) son of John Weatherford and Catherine
---|---|---|-4. Mary Ann WEATHERFORD (b. 24 Mar 1830 Hope Town, Abaco, d. 9 Nov 1850 Little Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|---| sp Joseph "John Gassy" ALBURY (b. abt 1807 Harbour Island, Eleuthera, m. 21 Dec 1847 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|-5. Mary Ann ALBURY (b. 9 Nov 1850 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|-5. John Alexander "Gassy" ALBURY, Sr. (b. abt 1852 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|sp: Melissa Jane KEY (b. 4 Apr 1855 Marsh Harbour, Abaco) daughter of Frederick Key and Margaret Elizabeth Curry
---|---|---|-4. Amos Alexander WEATHERFORD (b. abt 1838 Hope Town, Abaco, d. 15 Jun 1902 Abaco)
---|---|---| sp Harriett Elizabeth KEY (b. abt 1836 Hope Town, Abaco, m. 24 Aug 1857 Marsh Harbour, Abaco) daughter of Edward Solomon Key and Mary Russell
---|---|---|-4. Charlotte Jane WEATHERFORD (b. abt. 1840 Hope Town, Abaco, d. 10 Jun 1906 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---| sp William ROBERTS (b. abt 1838 Abaco, m. 24 Jul 1856 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|-5. Saphronia ROBERTS (b. 2 Feb 1863 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|sp: John Adin Clarence ROBERTS (b. 30 Apr 1856, m. 31 Aug 1882 Hope Town, Abaco) son of Adin Roberts and Elizabeth Anne Sands
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Larry Fletcher ROBERTS
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Ida Elizabeth MALONE (m. 30 May 1911 Spencer's Bight, Abaco) daughter of David Augustus Malone, Jr. and Cinderella Sawyer
---|---|---|---|---|-6. John Clarence ROBERTS
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Maggie Bernetta RUSSELL * (m. 11 Sep 1902 Hope Town, Abaco) daughter of William Alonso Russell * and Melissa Bethel
---|---|---|---|---|-6. William ROBERTS not married
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Dolly ROBERTS (b. Abaco) moved to U.S.
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Edith Elizabeth Ann ROBERTS
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Joseph William KASPER (m. 26 Aug 1909 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Edris ROBERTS (b. abt 1905)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Robert CATES (b. abt 1891) no issue
---|---|---|---|-5. Susan Emma ROBERTS (b. 4 May 1865)
---|---|---|---|sp: Capt. Samuel MALONE, Jr. (b. 14 Mar 1864) son of Capt. Samuel Malone, Sr. and Effie Albury
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Franklin Cleveland MALONE
---|---|---|---|---| sp Mary Eleanor SAWYER
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Flossie Louise MALONE (d. Jan 1990)
---|---|---|---|---| sp Brady MALONE (m. 4 Dec 1921)
---|---|---|---|-5.
Charlotte Jane ROBERTS (b. 14 Apr 1869 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|sp: Asiah Florence THOMPSON * (b. abt 1866 Hope Town, Abaco, m. abt 1886 Abaco, d. 14 Feb 1938 Hope Town, Abaco) son of Jushua Thompson and Ellen Albury
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Florence "Florrie" Estelle THOMPSON (b. abt 1898)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: William Hartley SANDS (b. Great Guana Cay, Abaco,  m. 21 Oct 1916 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Donald Justin SANDS (b. Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Evelyn SANDS daughter of William Clifford Sands and Gertrude Cash
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Garland Wayde SANDS (b. Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Marguerite HIGGS daughter of Dewitt Higgs and Ancie?
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Robert Hardy SANDS (b. Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Carol?
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Hartley Randolph SANDS (b. 31 May 1918 Hope Town, Abaco, d. 1967)
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Eloise Barbara PRITCHARD (m. 19 Feb 1943 Nassau) daughter of Reginald William? Pritchard and ?Ruth Aline Demeritte?
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Vanji Lillian SANDS (b. 4 Jun 1920 Hope Town, Abaco, d. 7 Nov 1993 Nassau)
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Robert "Bobby" Edwin CAREY (b. 18 Oct 1916 Hope Town, Abaco, m. 3 Nov 1936) son of Samuel Edwin Carey and Bessie Estelle Russell
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. kit 153846
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Benjamin Walter SANDS (d. Sep 1944) not married
---|---|---|---|---|-6. William Maurice THOMPSON (b. abt 1892 Hope Town, Abaco, d. Oct 1946)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Lena Muriel ALBURY (b. 21 Jun 1895 Hope Town, Abaco, m. 23 Sep 1914 Hope Town, Abaco) daughter of John Harvin Albury and Sarah Sophronia Malone
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Charlotte Ellen THOMPSON (b. 2 Dec 1888 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Richard Thomas RUSSELL (b. abt 1881 of Hope Town, Abaco, m. 22 Jan 1910 Hope Town, Abaco) ?son of Richard Thomas Russell and Loratta Russell?
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Gladys R. RUSSELL
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Aziel Jethro KEY (b. 17 Feb 1907 Marsh Harbour, Abaco) son of William "Big Willie" Alexander Key and Mary Elizabeth Curry
---|---|---|---|-5. William "Willie", "Bill Morgan" ROBERTS (b. 7 Dec 1871 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|sp: Mary Florence CAREY (b. abt 1873, m. 14 Sep 1892) daughter of Joseph Carey and Emmaline Adams
---|---|---|---|-5. Renny "Ranny" ROBERTS (b. 17 Sep 1875 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|-5. Harriet "Addie or Hattie" Bertha ROBERTS (b. abt 1881)
---|---|---|---|sp: Joseph "Dodie" Stamford CAREY (b. 11 Mar 1881, m. 23 Dec 1900 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Irene CAREY
---|---|---|---|---|sp: WILLIAMS
---|---|---|-4. Catherine WEATHERFORD (b. 5 Aug 1835 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---| sp William HARVEY (b. abt 1833 England, m. abt 1860, d. aft 1880 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Margaret Jane WEATHERFORD (b. abt. 1842 Bahamas)
---|---|---| sp Henry CURRY (b. abt 1840 Hope Town, Abaco, m. 10 Feb 1859)
---|---|---|---|-5. CURRY (b. 6 Apr 1872 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---|-4. Sarah Elizabeth WEATHERFORD (b. 15 Oct 1846 Hope Town, Abaco, d. aft. 1900)
---|---|---| sp
---|---|---|-4. Susan Ellen WEATHERFORD (b. 12 Aug 1849 Marsh Harbour, Abaco, d. bef. May 1856)
---|---|---| sp Emil Louis GENTRY (b. 16 May 1869 Lausanne, Switzerland, m. 1898 Key West, FL, d. 20 Jul 1935 Miami, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Minnie Louise GENTRY (b. 25 Nov 1898 Little Duck Key, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp: John A. CAUDELL (b. abt 1891 GA, m. 1916 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Sarah Violet GENTRY (b. 18 Feb 1900 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Eugene Louis GENTRY (b. 14 Feb 1902 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Lillie Margarette GENTRY (b. 19 Jun 1904 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Rosalie GENTRY (b. 1906 Key West, FL, d. 1906 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Daisy Palmer GENTRY (b. 16 Nov 1910 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Frank Atwood GENTRY (b. 19 Jun 1912 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Nellie Rosalie GENTRY (b. 25 Jun 1919 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Edgar D. WEATHERFORD (b. 30 Jul 1853 Hope Town, Abaco, d. 26 Dec 1926 Key West, FL)
---|---|---| sp Frances Jane Key ROBERTS (b. 8 Apr 1855 Hope Town, Abaco, d. 26 Jun 1930 Key West, FL) daughter of Henry Roberts, Sr. and Frances Jane Key
---|---|-3. Jane Ann ALBURY (b. 7 Jun 1816 Hope Town, Abaco, d. bef. 1880 Key West, FL)
---|---|sp: John R. ROBERTS (b. 1814 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, m. 13 Sep 1832 Green Turtle Cay, d. bef. 1880 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4. John ROBERTS (b. abt 1836 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, of Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Benjamin Franklin ROBERTS (b. 14 Mar 1839 Key West, FL, d. 8 Dec 1917 Key West, FL)
---|---|---| sp Charlotte Ann BETHEL (b. 1848 Bahamas, d. 29 Nov 1889 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4. William Henry ROBERTS (b. 27 Jun 1941 Key West, FL, d. bet 1871 and 1880 Key West, FL)
---|---|---| sp Ann Elizabeth ARCHER (b. 1843 Key West, d. bet 1871 to 1880 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Richard ROBERTS (b. Feb 1848 Key West, FL, d. aft 1920 Key West, FL)
---|---|---| sp Esther Annie ROBERTS (b. Jul 1849 Harbour Island)
---|---|---|-4. Sarah ROBERTS (b. abt 1849 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Euphemia ROBERTS (b. 1847 FL, d. 8 Jun 1931)
---|---|---|sp: Richard T. ALBURY (b. 1847 Bahamas, m. abt 1870 FL, d. 28 Jan 1934 Key Weset, FL) son of Benjamin Albury and Sarah Curry
---|---|---|---|-5. Sarah Jane ALBURY (b. Oct 1872 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp: Charles PETERSON (b. 1873 Norway, m. 1898 FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Percy Eugene ALBURY (b. 15 Feb 1877 Key West, FL, d. 14 Jun 1918 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Alice Lorina ALBURY (b. Mar 1887 Key West, FL, d. 1953 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp: John Thomas WILLIAMS (b. 28 Aug 1884 CT, m. 1915 Monroe Co., FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Ralph Howard ALBURY (b. 6 Mar 1890 FL, d. 1951 Monroe Co., FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Jessie Lucille ALBURY (b. Nov 1893 Key West, FL, d. Apr 1967 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp: Ernest PEREZ (b. 11 Jun 1895 Key West, FL, d. 3 Oct 1973 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|-6.  Alice J. PEREZ (b. 1921 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Anthoney Carmen ATTILIO (b. 20 Apr 1915 PA, d. 5 Jul 1973 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. kit 156410
---|---|---|---|-5. Myrtle L. ALBURY (b. Feb 1881)
---|---|---|---|sp: George D. WEECH (b. 23 Feb 1873 Alice Town, Bimini, d. 21 Sep 191 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4. James ROBERTS (b. 1857 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4. George Wilson ROBERTS (b. 8 May 1858 Key West, FL, d. 19 Aug 1939 Monroe, Co., FL)
---|---|---| sp Sophia Jane HENSON (b. 30 Sep 1858 Key West, FL, d. 19 Aug 1939 Monroe, Co., FL)
---|---|---|-4. Cornelia L. ROBERTS (b. 16 Feb 1864 Key West, FL, d. 7 Aug 1932 Key West, FL)
---|---|---| sp Richard T. SAWYER (b. May 1858 Key West, FL, d. 4 Jul 1935 Key West, FL)
---|---|-3. Richard ALBURY (b. abt. 1820 Abaco)
---|---|sp: Mary Ann RUSSELL (b. abt 1825 Hope Town, Abaco,  m. 17 Dec 1843 Hope Town, Abaco) daughter of Thomas Russell and Elizabeth Adams

---| mtDNA indicated connection -- The maternal line above and below belong to the same direct maternal line and share a matriarch who VERY likely lived in the Bahamas.

1. Sarah ALBURY (b. 1832 of Harbour Island, Eleuthera)
sp: Frederick SWEETING (of Harbour Island, Eleuthera, m. 3 Sep 1849 Harbour Island, Eleuthera)
---|-2. Alfred Benjamin SWEETING (b. 26 Feb 1852 Harbour Island, Eleuthera) died young
---|-2. Thomas Benjamin SWEETING (b. 16 Jun 1853 Harbour Island, Eleuthera)
---|sp: Charity PINDER (b. abt 1861 Key West, FL)
---|-2. Joseph William SWEETING (b. 25 Dec 1855 Harbour Island, Eleuthera, d. 1 Jun 1928 Key West, FL)
---|sp: Alecia Ann ROBERTS (b. Bahamas, m. 4 Apr 1882 Key West, FL)
---|-2. Sarah Elizabeth SWEETING (b. 31 May 1859 Harbour Island, Eleuthera)
---|-2. Medora "Dora" Ellen SWEETING (b. 16 Apr 1861 Harbour Island, Eleuthera, d. 1934 Key West, FL)
---|sp: William Albert BAKER (b. 1851 Key West, FL, d. 1905 Key West, FL) son of Henry Baker and Mary E. Saunders or John William Baker and Sarah Ann Russell
---|---|-3. Walter Langford BAKER (b. 1890 Key West, FL, d. 1963 Talladega, AL)
---|---| sp ?
---|---|-3. Robert Martin BAKER (b. 1891 Key West, FL, d. 1963 Talladega, AL)
---|---| sp Ruby Elizabeth CURRY (d. 2 Sep 1935 Matecumbe Key, FL) died in hurricane; daughter of George Wesley Curry, Jr. and Helen Renney
---|---|-3. Vivian O. BAKER (b. 1888 Key West, FL)
---|---|sp1 ?
---|---|sp2 BELL
---|---|---|-4. Bill BELL
---|---|---| sp Brenda
---|-2. Caroline "Carrie" Ann SWEETING (b. 29 May 1863 Harbour Island, Eleuthera, d. Key West, FL)
---|sp: Thomas Henry SPENCER (b. 1857 Bahamas, m. Key West, FL) son of John Spencer and Mathilda Carey
---|---|-3. Thomas L. SPENCER, Sr. (b. 6 Mar 1897 Key West, FL)
---|---|sp:  Winnie PARKS
---|---|---|-4. Thomas L. SPENCER, Jr. (b. 9 Jan 1920 Key West, FL, d. 9 Jan 1920 Key West, FL)
---|---|-3.  Alice Rowena SPENCER (b. 1890 Key West, FL)
---|---|sp:  Martin Francis DUGAN (b. Nov 1886 Ashleam, County Mayo, Ireland, m. Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4. kit 189068
---|-2. Katherine  or Catherine "Kate" SWEETING (b. 1865 or 23 Dec 1867 Harbour Island, Eleuthera)
---|sp: Joseph B. ALLEN, Sr.
---|---|-3. Joseph "Joe" B. ALLEN, Jr. (b. 10 May 1914 Key West, FL)
---|-2. William SWEETING (b. 1867)



1. Charlotte SAUNDERS (b. abt 1813 of Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, m. 7 Oct 1831 Abaco, d. 6 Apr 1857 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
sp: Jeremiah WEATHERFORD Y-DNA (b. 29 Apr 1807, Abaco, m. 7 Oct 1831 Abaco, d. 25 Oct 1868 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco) son of Charles C. Weatherford and Sarah Roberts
---|-2. Catherine F. WEATHERFORD (b. abt 1832 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|sp: John F. DUGGIN (b. of  Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, m. 5 Jun 1865 Key West, FL)
---|---|-3. Jeremiah DUGGIN (b. 9 Apr 1856 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, d. 21 Apr 1856 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|-2. William Henry WEATHERFORD (b.1833 of Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|sp: Charlotte Mary Ann ALBURY (b. abt 1835 Man-O-War Cay, Abaco, m. bef 1854 of Marsh Harbour, Abaco) daughter of Benjamin "Pappy Ben" and Eleanor Archer
---|-2. Evelina Jane WEATHERFORD (b. 24 Sep 1839 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|-2. Susan WEATHERFORD (b. 21 Jan 1842 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|sp: Samuel ALBURY Y-DNA (b. abt 1837 Man-O-War Cay, Abaco, m. bef 1859 Man-O-War Cay, d. 12 Mar 1903 Hope Town, Abaco) son of Benjamin "Pappy Ben" and Eleanor Archer
---|---|-3. ALBURY (b. 8 Dec 1859 Man-O-War Cay, Abaco)
---|---|-3. Samuel Beecham ALBURY (b.18 Dec 1861 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|---|-3. Thomas E. ALBURY (b. 17 Jun 1864 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|---|sp: Mary Annie FISHER (b. of Man-O-War Cay, Abaco, m. bef. 1891 Man-O-War Cay, Abaco)
---|---|-3. Priscilla Lucinda ALBURY (b. 26 Feb 1868 Man-O-War Cay, Abaco)
---|---|-3. Julia Elizabeth ALBURY (b. 23 Jun 1870 Man-O-War Cay, Abaco, d. 30 Nov 1955)
---|---|sp: Thomas Henry STARLING Y-DNA (b. 26 Feb 1865 Green Turtle Cay or 1869 Man-O-War Cay, Abaco, m. 1 Feb 1895 Man-O-War Cay, Abaco, d. 17 Dec 1931) son of Timothy Mark Starling and Sarah Roberts Gates
---|---|---|-4. Richard Earnest STARLING (b. 12 Sep 1895 Cherokee Sound, Abaco)
---|---|---|-4. James Justin STARLING (b. 1 Nov 1898 Cherokee Sound, Abaco)
---|---|---|-4. Winifred Estelle STARLING (b. 12 or 13 Apr 1899 Hope Town, Abaco, d. 1 Jun 1965 Nassau)
---|---|---|-4. Osker Odell STARLING (b. 21 Nov 1905 Hope Town, Abaco, d. Hope Town, Abaco)  died young
---|---|-3. John Alexander ALBURY (b. 9 Jan 1873 Man-O-War Cay, Abaco, d. 16 Aug 1948 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|sp: Susan Loretta RUSSELL (b. abt 1873 of Hope Town, Abaco, m. 21 Mar 1896 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|-3. Susan Laureta ALBURY (b. 7 Jul 1875 Man-O-War Cay, Abaco, d. 22 Oct 1888 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|-3. Richard Frankland ALBURY (b. 29 Nov 1877 Man-O-War Cay, Abaco)
---|---|-3. Japhet Newland ALBURY (b. 25 Nov 1880 Man-O-War Cay, Abaco)
---|---|sp: Patience Elizabeth SANDS (19 Feb 1881 Hope Town, Abaco, m. 23 Jun 1901 Man-O-War Cay, Abaco) daughter of Richardson Austin Sands and Charity Bethel
---|---|-3. Esther Charlotte ALBURY (b. 27 Aug 1884 Man-O-War Cay, Abaco)
---|-2. Elizabeth WEATHERFORD (b. of Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|sp: Benjamin ALBURY Y-DNA (b. abt 1837 Man-O-War Cay, Abaco, m. 27 Jun 1855 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco) son of Benjamin "Pappy Ben" and Eleanor Archer
---|---|-3. Charlotte Ellen ALBURY (b. 2 Jul 1857 Man-O-War Cay, Abaco)
---|---|sp: Richard RUSSELL (m. Bef 1913)
---|---|---|-4. Hector Esmond RUSSELL (b. 5 Dec 1912 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|-3. Evelina Jane ALBURY (b. 25 May 1859 Man-O-War Cay, Abaco)
---|---|sp1 John Thomas RUSSELL (b. of Hope Town, Abaco, m. Bef 1889)
---|---|---|-4. Susan Eliza Jane RUSSELL (b. 2 Apr 1889 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|-4. John Thomas Hezekiah RUSSELL (b. 14 Feb 1892 Abaco, d. 28 Sep 1951 Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|---|sp: Hannah Rosetta BETHEL (b. abt 1896 of Man-O-War Cay, Abaco, m. 22 Sep 1910 Man-O-War Cay, Abaco) daughter of John A. Bethel and Martha Rose Key
---|---|sp2 John SAWYER (b. of  Man-O-War Cay, Abaco, m. 9 Apr 1902)
---|---|-3. Benjamin ALBURY (b. 4 Mar 1863 Man-O-War Cay, Abaco)
---|---|sp: Mary Jane RUSSELL (b. 12 Sep 1860 Cherokee Sound, Abaco, m. 23 Dec 1890) daughter of William Russell and Mary Ann Bethel
---|---|-3. Mary J. ALBURY (b. abt 1865 Key West, Monroe, FL)
---|---|-3. John Livinston ALBURY (b. 2 Mar 1866 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|sp: Emeline Amanda "Liney Kit" PINDER (a.17 Jan 1869 Hope Town, Abaco, m. 17 Aug 1887) daughter of Richard Pinder and Elizabeth Russell
---|---|-3. Ellen Elizar ALBURY (b. 4 Oct 1868 Man-O-War Cay, Abaco)
---|---|sp1 John Henry CASH (b. of Abaco, m. 30 Aug 1902 Man-O-War Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---|-4. Reginald Rudolph CASH (b. 17 Feb 1907 Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|sp2 Edward Evans Moses KEY (b. 29 May 1875 Hope Town, Abaco, m. 9 Aug 1911, d. 14 Oct 1920) son of Moses Key and Hannah Ann Hewlett
---|---|sp3 Allan Vincent ALBURY (b. 8 Aug 1866 of Marsh Harbour, Abaco, m. 24 Dec 1922 Marsh Harbour, Abaco) son of Joseph Albury and Cecilia Pinder
---|---|sp4 Allen Gilbert ALBURY (b. abt 1834 of Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|-3. Pomeroy ALBURY (b. abt 1870 Key West, Monroe, FL)
---|---|-3. Catherine Ann ALBURY (b. 2 Jun 1871 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|sp: Benjamin M. ROBERTS (b. of Marsh Harbour, Abaco, m. bef 1911)
---|---|---|-4. Arleigh James ROBERTS (b. 26 Mar 1911 East Marsh Harbour, Abaco, of Riviera Beach, FL, d. 10 Jun 1988 West Palm Beach, FL)
---|---|---|sp: Sarah Adell "Sally" ROBERTS (b. 22 Aug 1916 Inlet, West Palm Beach, FL, of Riviera Beach, FL, m. 9 Nov 1933 Nassau, d. 20 Nov 1993 West Palm Beach, FL) daughter of George Garrett Roberts * and Sarah "Sally" Inez Roberts
---|---|-3. Sophia Annetes ALBURY (b. 4 Jan 1874 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|sp: Benjamin Mcconnon ROBERTS (b. of Marsh Harbour, Abaco, m. 24 Dec 1895)
---|---|---|-4. Aaron Malclennan ROBERTS (b. 26 Oct 1901 Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|-3. George Sheldon ALBURY (b. 2 Jul 1877 Hope Town, Abaco, d. Bef 1943)
---|---|sp: Reca Belle SANDS (b. abt 1894 of MAN-O-War, Abaco, m. 22 Sep 1910)
---|-2. Laura Adeline WEATHERFORD (b. abt 1849 of Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, m. abt 1867 Man-O-War Cay, Abaco)
---|sp: John ALBURY Y-DNA  son of Benjamin "Pappy Ben" Albury and Eleanor Archer
---|---|-3.Laura Adeline ALBURY (b. 3 Aug 1870 Man-O-War Cay, Abaco)
---|---|sp: Robert Wilson RUSSELL (b. 5 Sep 1870 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, m. 18 Mar 1896 Hope Town, Abaco) son of Amos Russell and Rosanna Jane Sands
---|---|---|-4. Vernell RUSSELL
---|---|---|sp: Richardson Whitlock SANDS
---|---|---|-4. Trevor "Treva" Esseline RUSSELL (b. 20 Dec 1896 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|sp: Charles Harry ROBERTS, Sr. Y-DNA (b. abt 1892, m. 6 Aug 1913 Man-O-War Cay, d. 6 Apr 1972 Nassau) son of James Melbourne "Pa Mel" Roberts and Agnes Gertrude Albury
---|---|---|-4. Constance RUSSELL (b. 10 Jun 1900 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|sp: Edwin Augustus SANDS
---|---|---|-4. Freeland RUSSELL
---|---|---|sp: Lenorah BETHEL
---|---|---|-4. Ferlis or Forlis RUSSELL (b. 17 Sep 1912 Man-O-War Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---|sp: Rhoda unknown (of Harbour Island or Long Island)
---|---|-3. Olivia Berdina ALBURY (b. abt 1882) no children
---|---|sp: John Bunyan "Johnny" ROBERTS Y-DNA mtDNA(b. 21 Dec 1872, Hope Town, Abaco, m. 20 Aug 1916 Man-O-War Cay) son of John Frederick Roberts, Jr. and Henrietta Weatherford
---|---|-3.Charles ALBURY
---|---|sp: Mottie SAUNDERS
---|---|-3.Jeremiah ALBURY (b. 8 Dec 1868 or 13 may 1877 Hope Town, Abaco)


1. Aurita PINDER (d. 1936 Nassau)
sp1 PRITCHARD
---|-2. Nora PRITCHARD
---|sp: HALL
---|---|-3. Nellie HALL
---|---|sp: ?
---|---|---|-4. unknown daughter (of Canada)
---|---|-3. Beatrice HALL
---|---|sp: ?
---|---|---|-4. unknown daughter died
---|---|-3. Bertram HALL
---|---|-3. Glovel HALL
---|---|-3. Irving HALL
---|---|-3. Leslie HALL
---|-2. Frank PRITCHARD
---|sp: ?
---|---|-3. unknown son
sp2 Austin W. HART son of Samuel Hart
---|-2. Lena HART
---|sp: RUSSELL
---|---|---|-4. Hazel RUSSELL
---|---|---|sp: HALL
---|---|---|-4. RUSSELL
---|---|---|-4. Hallet RUSSELL (b. Nassau)
---|---|---|-4. Oris Stanley RUSSELL (b. 26 Apr 1922 Nassau)
---|---|---|sp: Gloria CLARIDGE (m. Bahamas) 1st husband Charlie Fernie, 3rd husband Ronald Atkinson
---|-2. Mable Louise "May" HART (b. 17 May 1898 Nassau, d. 18 May 1994 Floral Park, NY)
---|sp1 Evander "Van" Walker LOWRY (b. 17 May 1898, m. FL, d. 3 Dec 1927)
---|---|-3. Laurel Mercidas LOWRY (b. 3 Apr 1920 FL, of  New York, NY, d. 4 Aug 1995 Brush, CO)
---|---|sp: Robert Jackson MENZEL (b. 7 Nov 1917 Asbury Park, NJ, d. 25 May 1993, Brielle, NJ).
---|---|-3. Bonnie Mae LOWRY (15 May 1921 Miami, FL, of New York, NY, d. 11 Aug 1991 Los Angeles, CA)
---|---|-3. Selma Adair LOWRY (24 Aug 1923 West Palm Beach, FL, of New York, NY, d. 29 Sep 1998 Vienna, VA)
---|---|-3. kit 148449
---|sp2 Robert KUPRIAN (b. 30 Sep 1890, m. 1928, d. 14 Mar 1980 Teaneck, NJ)
---|-2. Stanley H. HART (b. 4 Mar 1900 Nassau, d. Nov 1969 Neptune, NJ)
---|sp: Dorothy L. HART (b. 11 Jul 1908, d. 9 Jan 1988)

---| mtDNA indicated connection -- The maternal line above and below MAY belong to the same direct maternal line and share a matriarch who lived in the Bahamas.

1. Wyannie (b. Est 1740 d. Est 1835)
sp: MALONE (b. Est 1740 VA, m. Bef 1765 d. Abt 1783, Charleston, SC)

---|-2. Ephraim MALONE (b. Est 1765 VA)
---|sp: Elizabeth (Marie ?) TEDDER (b. Abt 1775 m. Est 1795)
---|-2. Walter MALONE (b. Bef 1768 SC, d. Bef 1785, SC)
---|-2. Sarah MALONE (b. Bef 1770 SC, )
---|sp: Sea Captain (b. Bef 1768 m. Bef 1785)
---|-2. Female MALONE (b. Est 1770)
---|sp: GNU DILLON (m. Bef 1785)
---|-2. Wyannie MALONE (b. Abt 1770, SC)
---|sp: Jacob ADAMS * (b. 11 May 1763, VA, m. BET 1787 AND 1788 Hope Town, Abaco,  d. 30 May 1829, Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|-3. Susannah ADAMS (b. Abt 1789 d. 1 Sep 1874, Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|sp: Jonathan TEDDER (b. Abt 1786, Harbour Island, Eleuthera, m. Bef 1809 d. 15 May 1854, Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|-4. Charlotte Susannah TEDDER (b. abt 1824 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|sp: Richard I. MALONE (b. EITHER 23 MAR 1820 OR 25 MAR 1820 m. 17 Feb 1843 d. 26 Feb 1881, Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Joshua MALONE (b. 1843, Hope Town, Abaco, d. 30 Sep 1897)
---|---|---|---|sp: Adelaide Virginia RUSSELL (b. 18 Dec 1848)
---|---|---|-4. Elizabeth "Betsy Tink" TEDDER (b. bef 1835 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|sp: Benjamin "Tink" ROBERTS (b. bef 1833 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|-5. William Howell ROBERTS
---|---|---|---|-5. Joseph ROBERTS
---|---|---|---|sp: Spiro SAWYER (b. 18 Jan 1861)
---|---|---|---|-5. Benjamin ROBERTS (b. 25 Feb 1850, Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|-5. Job ROBERTS (b. 23 Mar 1853, Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|sp: Athelander THOMPSON (m. 9 Dec 1855)
---|---|---|---|sp: Emily MALONE (b. 25 Apr 1864 m. 6 Sep 1888)
---|---|---|---|sp: Sarah Jane MALONE (b. 1 Feb 1863 m. 2 Jan 1885) daughter of David Augustus Malone Sr. and Mahalie Albury
---|---|---|---|-5. Drucilla Jane ROBERTS (b. 4 Jun 1857, Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|sp1: Randall RUSSELL (b. 24 Sep 1855 m. 1 Feb 1875)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Hattie Eliza RUSSELL
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Amos L RUSSELL (b. 5 Sep 1870)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Myrtie Ellen RUSSELL (b. 1896)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: John Nelson MALONE (b. 17 Mar 1892)
---|---|---|---|sp2: Samuel Sr MALONE Capt. (b. 1837 m. 1 Mar 1904 d. 3 Nov 1910)
---|---|---|---|-5. John Thaddeus ROBERTS (b. 4 Jun 1857 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|sp1 Sarah Jane MALONE (b. Key West, FL, m. 24 Jun 1885 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp2 Emily MALONE (b. 25 Apr 1864 Hope Town, Abaco, m. 6 Sep 1888 Hope Town, Abaco) daughter of David Malone, Sr. and Amelia Emily Thompson
---|---|---|---|-5. Thomas George ROBERTS (b. 22 Oct 1863, Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|-5. Susannah ROBERTS (b. 14 Feb 1867, Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|sp: Obadiah MALONE * (b. 23 Mar 1863) son of Benjamin Malone, Jr. and Elizabeth M. Bethel
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Female MALONE (b. 16 Jul 1885)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Benjamin Dalton MALONE (b. Abt 1887)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Minette Blendine UNDERWOOD (b. , Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, m. 10 Sep 1913)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Charles Cleveland MALONE (b. Abt 1890)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Ellen Frances BETHEL (b. 1 Sep 1891, North Bimini, Bahamas, m. 21 Sep 1910)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Susan Ada MALONE (b. 22 May 1892)
---|---|---|---|---|sp1: Thomas Irwin KEY (m. 25 Dec 1909)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. George Lloyd KEY
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Phyllis G PINDER (b. 4 Oct 1918)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Persis KEY
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Mary Gweneth KEY (b. 14 May 1913, Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|sp2: George Edward BENSINGER (m. 2 Mar 1930)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Thomas Herbert MALONE (b. Abt 1895)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Marjorie Desiree KEY (b. 1914 of Key West, FL m. Oct 1921) daughter of Clarence Stanley Key and Vivian Golden Saunders
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Edward Stanley MALONE (b. 1898)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Olive Etheline ALBURY
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Harry Eugene Valmont MALONE (b. 1905)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Gladys Reesa Lottie MALONE (b. Abt 1901 m. 8 Sep 1935) daughter of James Alfred Malone and Lottie Reesa Russell
---|---|---|-4. Emily TEDDER
---|---|---|-4. William TEDDER
---|---|---|-4. Nancy Ann TEDDER (b. Bef 6 Jul 1809)
---|---|---|sp: Joseph ALBURY (m. 19 May 1843)
---|---|---|---|-5. Jane ALBURY (b. Abt 1843)
---|---|---|---|sp: John Henry PINDER (b. Cherokee Sound, Abaco, m. 4 Sep 1857)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Susan Fletcher PINDER (b. 1 Dec 1858)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Benjamin A SAWYER
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Benjamin Myris SAWYER
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Catherine Gertrude MALONE (b. Abt 1892)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Isabelle Ann SAWYER (b. 7 Sep 1895, Cherokee Sound, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Arnold LOWE (m. 19 Dec 1914)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Joshua SANDS
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Ellen Jane PINDER (b. 12 Jun 1859)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: James PINDER
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Hartley PINDER
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Marion PINDER
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Susan Ellen PINDER (b. 12 Jun 1890)
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp1: John Whitehead (of Tampa, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp2: James Percy PINDER
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Henry ALBURY
---|---|---|---|---|-6. John Mias PINDER (b. 20 Jun 1861, Cherokee Sound, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Henry A PINDER (b. 7 Apr 1864, Cherokee Sound, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. John Henry PINDER (b. 1866)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Agnes or Lilly (wo Pinder)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Annie Eliza PINDER (b. 27 Dec 1868 d. 21 Jul 1937, Cherokee Sound, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: John Malcom McDONALD (b. 15 Nov 1858 m. 15 Dec 1886 d. 11 Oct 1937)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Harry McDONALD
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Maude ALBURY
---|---|---|---|---|-6. William Austin PINDER (b. Abt 1870 d. 27 Aug 1938, Cherokee Sound, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Belinda BETHEL (b. Abt 1878 m. 28 Oct 1897 d. 13 Jan 1936, Cherokee Sound, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Charity PINDER (b. 30 Jan 1874, O'Neils Creek, Bahamas, d. 3 May 1949, Cherokee Sound, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Winer BETHEL * (b. BET 1871 AND 1872 m. 23 Jul 1897) son of 
William H. "Billy Bo" BETHEL and Ellen Jane Pinder
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Spiro Bernice PINDER (b. 5 Dec 1875, Sweeting's Village, Bahamas, d. 26 Dec 1946, Miami, Dade Co., FL)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Frederick Julius SAWYER (m. 3 Aug 1899)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: William PINDER (m. 2 Mar 1906)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Charlotte Julia PINDER (b. 1876)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Benjamin Hawkins ALBURY (m. 30 Nov 1898)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Laura Agnes PINDER (b. 19 Jun 1878, Cherokee Sound, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Thomas Hutchinson SAWYER
---|---|---|---|-5. Gilbert D ALBURY (b. 2 May 1850, Marsh Harbour, Abaco, d. 24 Jan 1916)
---|---|---|---|sp: Adeline RUSSELL (b. 5 May 1854, Hope Town, Abaco, m. 13 Dec 1871)
---|---|---|---|-5. Annie ALBURY (b. 1853, Marsh Harbour, Abaco, d. 9 Dec 1947, Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp: James Henry ADAMS (b. 18 Nov 1854, Key West, FL, m. 3 Oct 1878 d. 7 Mar 1939, Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Thomas Livingston ADAMS (b. 1880)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Blanche A ALBURY
---|---|---|---|---|-6. James Henry ADAMS (b. 14 Sep 1882, Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Catherine Ann ADAMS (b. 1885)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Leonard R SAWYER
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Sarah Louise ADAMS (b. 1886)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Frank Timothy HURNER
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Corrine ADAMS (b. 1888, Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: William Archilbald McNAMARA
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Alice ADAMS (b. 1888, Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Jose CRUZ
---|---|---|---|---|-6. James Henry ADAMS, II (b. 10 Sep 1894, Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Vernon Anthony ADAMS (b. 1901)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Reba THOMPSON
---|---|---|---|-5. GNU ALBURY (b. 1853, Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|-5. GNU ALBURY (b. 16 Mar 1857, Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|-5. Caroline ALBURY (b. 9 Jan 1862, Bakersfield, Kern Co., CA)
---|---|---|---|sp: ARCHER (b. 1851 m. 1916)
---|---|---|-4. Jane TEDDER (b. Bef 8 Jul 1809)
---|---|---|sp: John ALBURY (m. 13 Mar 1829)
---|---|---|---|-5. Caroline ALBURY (b. 2 Jun 1840, Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|sp: Thomas LOPEZ (b. Marsh Harbour, Abaco, m. 29 Jul 1857 Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|---|-4. Lavinia TEDDER (b. EITHER 24 OCT 1814 OR 24 OCT 1819 d. 11 Aug 1856, Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|sp: Joseph SIBLEY (b. Abt 1819 d. 23 Dec 1863, Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|-5. Elizabeth SIBLEY
---|---|---|---|sp: John T CAREY
---|---|---|---|---|-6. CAREY (b. 4 Jul 1873, Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|-5. SIBLEY
---|---|---|---|-5. Susan Mary SIBLEY (b. 6 Mar 1852)
---|---|---|---|sp: John BAKER (m. 1 Jan 1868)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. BAKER (b. 30 Dec 1869, Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|-5. Ellen Jane SIBLEY (b. 26 Jan 1854)
---|---|---|---|sp: William Samuel ROBERTS (b. 8 Apr 1853, Hope Town, Abaco, d. 1900, Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Samuel Baxter ROBERTS (b. 20 Jan 1875, Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|sp1: Charlotte Jane BETHEL (b. 20 Jul 1877 m. 2 Sep 1896)
---|---|---|---|---|sp2: Sarah Ellen SANDS (b. 13 May 1874 m. 25 Jun 1911)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Lavinia ROBERTS (b. 25 Nov 1880 d. 16 Nov 1931)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Richard Darley RUSSELL (b. 1886, Hope Town, Abaco, m. 24 Sep 1906)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Richard Calvert ROBERTS (b. 20 Mar 1887)
---|---|---|-4. Job TEDDER (b. 25 Aug 1816, Hope Town, Abaco, d. 21 Feb 1887, Key West, FL)
---|---|---|sp: Eliza LOWE (b. 11 Aug 1820, Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, m. Abt 1840 d. 25 Feb 1896, Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Susan Ann or Susannah TEDDER (b. 15 Apr 1817 d. 30 May 1885, Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|sp: John "Three Thumbs" ROBERTS (b. abt 1812 Harbour Island, Eleuthera, m. Jan 1832) son of John Roberts and Matilda
---|---|---|---|-5. Nancy ROBERTS
---|---|---|---|sp: John Richardson ALBURY (b. 25 Dec 1804 Harbour Island, Eleuthera) son of John "Old John" Albury and Sarah Saunders
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Sarah Jane ALBURY (b. 8 Feb 1831 Abaco, d. 30 Oct 1910 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Randall RUSSELL (b. 11 Mar 1831 Hope Town, Abaco, m. abt 1853 Hope Town, Abaco) son of Thomas Russell, Sr. and Elizabeth Adams
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7.
Randall Edgar RUSSELL (d. 28 Aug 1854, d. 20 Jan 1931 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp1 Fleetie Jane GRIFFIN (b. 1 Jan 1857 Hope Town, Abaco) daughter of Benjamin Griffin and Elizabeth Weatherford
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp2 Charlotte Jane MALONE (b. 12 Oct 1866) daughter of Joshua Malone and Adelaide Virginia Russell
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Edwin Hilton "Hepburn" RUSSELL (25 Jul 1857, d. 29 Sep 1932)
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Henrietta Emma ROBERTS (22 Jul 1858 Green Turtle Cay, Abacom. 26 Sep 1878 Abaco, d. 18 Aug 1942) daughter Richard Roberts and Emily Griffin
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Azariah Balcour RUSSELL (b. 9 May 1860 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Mary Anne ROBERTS (b. 1 Jan 1862, d. 3 Oct 1939 Nassau) daughter of John Roberts and Mary Anne Adams
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. John Clarence RUSSELL (4 Mar 1863 Hope Town, Abaco, d. 19 Jun 1915 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Mary Adella "Dala" RUSSELL (b. 16 Apr 1864 or 1873), m. 10 Sep 1885, d. 12 Jan 1927) daughter of David Calvin Russell, Sr. and Susan Mary Roberts
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Sarah RUSSELL (b. 28 Nov 1869)
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp1 Richard Everett THOMPSON (m. 23 Mar 1909 Great Guana Cay, Abaco) son of Constable Benjamin Thompson and Elizabeth Thompson
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp2 Capt William Beauman ROBERTS (b. 21 Apr 1861 Hope Town, Abaco, m. 3 Feb 1838, d. 25 Oct 1945) son of John Roberts and Mary Anne Adams
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Emma Gertrude RUSSELL (b. 31 Mar 1872)
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Capt William Beauman ROBERTS (b. 21 Apr 1861 Hope Town, Abaco, m. 21 Mar 1894, d. 25 Oct 1945) son of John Roberts and Mary Anne Adams
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Beauman Barrington ROBERTS (b. 3 Jun 1895 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Sarah Lottie ROBERTS (b. 27 Jun 1898 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Alfred Wagucan ROBERTS (b. 6 Apr 1902 Hope Town, Abaco, d. 19 Feb 1903 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Benton Carney ROBERTS (b. Mar 1911 Wilson City, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7.
Ada Eliza RUSSELL (b. 19 Jun 1875 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Amos Lambert RUSSELL (b. Hope Town, Abaco, m. 9 Oct 1894 Hope Town, Abaco) son of Amos Russell and Rosanna Jane Sands
---|---|---|---|-5. Adin ROBERTS, Sr. (b. 3 Aug 1834 d. 20 Mar 1905, Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|sp: Elizabeth Anne SANDS (m. 7 Feb 1855) daughter of Charles "Amphibian" Sands and Elizabeth Malone
---|---|---|---|sp: Sarah Ann ROBERTS (m. Bef 1851)
---|---|---|---|sp: Mary Anne ADAMS (b. Abt 1830 m. Aft 15 Dec 1866 d. 26 Feb 1893, Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|sp: Irene ROBERTS (m. 9 Jun 1907)
---|---|---|---|-5. Eliza Anne ROBERTS (b. 12 Sep 1837)
---|---|---|---|sp: John RUSSELL
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Richard Thomas RUSSELL (b. Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Lauretta RUSSELL (b. 27 May 1861)
---|---|---|---|-5. Susan Mary (Sarah?) ROBERTS (b. 12 Sep 1839 d. 1919)
---|---|---|---|sp: David Calvin Sr. RUSSELL
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Richard RUSSELL
---|---|---|---|---|-6. David Calvin Jr. RUSSELL (b. 3 Feb 1852, Hope Town, Abaco, d. 1919)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. John Thomas RUSSELL (b. 18 Sep 1854)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. William Alonzo RUSSELL (b. EITHER 02 MAR 1857 OR 07 MAR 1857)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. John Malcom Sr. RUSSELL (b. 23 Feb 1858)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Richard Thomas RUSSELL (b. 15 Jan 1861, Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. George Cleophus RUSSELL (b. 28 Feb 1861, Hope Town, Abaco, d. 28 Nov 1932, Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Susan Anne RUSSELL (b. 25 Mar 1864, Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Mary Adella RUSSELL (b. 16 Apr 1864 d. 12 Jan 1927)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Anne RUSSELL (b. 6 Jul 1867, Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Ellserener RUSSELL (b. 16 Apr 1868)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Mary Rosalie RUSSELL (b. 6 Jul 1872, Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Joseph Newton RUSSELL (b. 4 Nov 1874, Hope Town, Abaco, d. Bef 1924)
---|---|---|---|-5. Emeline ROBERTS (b. 30 Apr 1842)
---|---|---|---|sp: John Alexander BETHEL, Jr. (b. 11 Sep 1843 d. 21 Mar 1912)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Herman Andrew BETHEL
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Sarah Ethel LOWE (m. 11 Aug 1908)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Elina BETHEL
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Edward Moses KEY
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Isabella Rowena KEY (b. Abt 1890)
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Larry KEY (d. 17 Dec 1938)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Julia Merina KEY (b. 27 Jun 1915, d. Mar 1958)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Benjamin Hamilton BETHEL (b. 1915 d. 1968)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-9. Christine BETHEL
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|sp1 Charles MALONE
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|sp2 William Amelus RUSSELL Jr.
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Brennan KEY (b. 1899)
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Mildred Jane ROBERTS
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. James Wilson KEY (b. Abt 1901)
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Linton Merlee COLLINS (m. 26 Dec 1921)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Viola KEY (b. Abt 1906)
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Henry A. BOWE
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Ella Louise BETHEL
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Dewees Ormond JOHNSON (m. 22 Oct 1911 Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Thomas Rameses BETHEL
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Martha Rosetta KEY
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Lucy BETHEL
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Otis Merrick LOWE (m. 3 Jan 1908)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Christy (?Christopher) LOWE
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Lloyd LOWE
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Merial ROBERTS
---|---|---|---|---|-6. John A III BETHEL (b. 25 Dec 1863, Hope Town, Abaco, d. 7 Apr 1928, Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Malinda Emmeline BETHEL (b. 28 Feb 1866)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: John Thomas ADAMS
Y-DNA (b. 21 Jan 1845, Hope Town, Abaco, d. 5 Aug 1913)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Daisy ADAMS (b. 8 Nov 1894, Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: William Clarence SANDS (m. Aft Nov 1914)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. John Edgar SANDS
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Evelyn RUSSELL
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Susan Amanda BETHEL (b. 20 Oct 1866)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: James Edwin ALBURY
Y-DNA (m. 1892) son of William Albury and Lydia Thompson
---|---|---|---|---|-6. William Ludwig BETHEL (b. 25 Nov 1872)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Dorinda RUSSELL (b. 31 May 1879 m. 2 Aug 1900 d. 1957)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Benjamin Lockhart BETHEL (b. 19 Sep 1874, Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Sarah Ellen BETHEL (b. BET 08 FEB 1877 AND 08 FEB 1878)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Benjamin Balcour (Jr. ) MALONE, Jr. * (b. 27 Jan 1878 m. 6 Aug 1898 d. 9 Apr 1955, Hope Town, Abaco) son of Benjamin Balcour Malone, Sr. and Lenorah Cash
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Susan BETHEL (b. abt 1888)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: James Richard LOWE, Sr. (b. 1888)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. James Richard LOWE, Jr.
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Jennie Valeria MALONE (b. Abt 1900)
---|---|---|---|-5. Sarah Fletcher ROBERTS (b. 27 Mar 1850)
---|---|---|---|sp: Benjamin BETHEL Jr. (b. 12 May 1852, Hope Town, Abaco, m. 13 Sep 1875)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Mary Susan BETHEL
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Preston SANDS (b. 1884 m. 22 Sep 1906)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Mamie SANDS
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Mulford SANDS
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Charlotte Jane BETHEL (b. 20 Jul 1877)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Samuel Baxter ROBERTS (b. 20 Jan 1875, Hope Town, Abaco, m. 2 Sep 1896)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Mildred Jane ROBERTS
---|---|---|---|---|-6.  Benjamin Austin BETHEL (b. 18 Mar 1880)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Susan Dale SANDS (b. 1880 m. Aft 12 Jun 1902)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Willias BETHEL (b. 18 MAR 1880?)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Ida Julia CAREY (m. 3 Nov 1914)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Joseph Henry BETHEL (b. 18 MAR 1889? d. 13 Jun 1946, Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Lillian Bertha BETHEL (b. Abt 1893)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Flossie Ailean SAWYER
---|---|---|-4. John TEDDER (b. 1822 d. 29 Feb 1884, Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|sp: Ophelia GRIFFIN *
(b. abt 1824?)
---|---|---|-4. Margaret TEDDER (b. Abt 1826 d. 6 May 1894, Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|sp: William Sr CASH (b. Abt 1826 d. 6 May 1894, Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|-5. John Joseph Sr. CASH
---|---|---|---|sp: ?
---|---|---|---|-5. William Jr. CASH (b. Abt 1840)
---|---|---|---|sp: Colister KEY (b. Abt 1842 m. 7 Mar 1859)
---|---|---|---|-5. Gilbert CASH (b. 18 Feb 1845)
---|---|---|---|sp: Lazaretta THOMPSON (b. 16 Jul 1848)
---|---|---|---|-5. Charlotte Matilda CASH (b. 9 Jan 1849, Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|sp: Edwin R SAUNDERS
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Sarah SAUNDERS
---|---|---|---|---|sp: David MALONE (b. 12 Jan 1868, Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Arthur MALONE (b. 20 SEP 1891? d. 20 SEP 1891?)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Harry Franklin MALONE (b. 18 Jan 1894)
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Viola MALONE Mrs.
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Victor Greelie MALONE (b. 5 May 1896 d. 1977)
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Bella POLAND
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Virginia CHANDLER
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Irene MALONE Mrs.
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Sarah Lotie MALONE (b. Apr 1898)
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Benjamin POLAND
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Marian POLAND
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Doris POLAND
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Elsie POLAND
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. POLAND
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. POLAND
---|---|---|---|---|-6. William SAUNDERS
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Lillie SAUNDERS
---|---|---|---|---|sp: SANDS
---|---|---|---|---|-5. Edwin SAUNDERS
---|---|---|---|-5. Ann CASH (b. 16 Jun 1850, Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|sp: RUSSELL
---|---|---|---|-5. Celine CASH (b. 28 Dec 1852, Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|sp: THOMPSON
---|---|---|---|-5. Amy Elizabeth CASH (b. 28 Mar 1858, Hope Town, Abaco, d. 20 May 1916)
---|---|---|---|sp: William Henry PARKER (b. 19 Nov 1853 d. 17 Oct 1928)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Lillie PARKER
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Milton Sealy PARKER (b. 9 May 1882 Key West, FL, d. 3 Aug 1959 Dade Co., FL)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Mary "Mamie" Louise THOMPSON (b. 1 Feb 1885, Key West, FL, m. 27 Sep 1905 Key West, FL, d. 27 Mar 1976) daughter of Frank C. Thompson and Priscilla J. Russell
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Hilda Louise PARKER (b. 18 Jan 1884 d. 1 Aug 1967)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Joseph Sumner BRADY (b. 10 Apr 1872 d. 22 Feb 1962)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Hilda Florine BRADY (b. 27 Feb 1916)
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Edward Frederick ZIMMERMAN (b. 2 Sep 1906 d. 29 Oct 1970)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. kit 31877
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Harry Sullivan PARKER (b. 1885 d. 1970)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Edney Basil PARKER (b. 1887 d. 1970)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. William Henry PARKER (b. 1889 d. 1890)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Franklin Clifford PARKER (b. 1890 d. 1968)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Jennie Hortense PINDER (b. 1893 d. 1985)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Alice Violet PARKER (b. 1892 d. 1897)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Grace Geneva PARKER (b. 1894 d. 1985)
---|---|---|---|-5. Lenorah CASH (b. 23 Mar 1857)
---|---|---|---|sp: Benjamin Balcour (Sr. ) MALONE (b. 16 May 1855, Hope Town, Abaco, m. Est 1880)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Margaret Elizabeth MALONE
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Hilliard Allison (Elliot?) SAUNDERS (b. 1881)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Myrtle Hazel SAUNDERS
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Charles HILL
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Naomi SAUNDERS (b. 1903)
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Joseph Reevie ALBURY
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Benjamin Balcour (Jr. ) MALONE (b. 27 Jan 1878 d. 9 Apr 1955, Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Sarah Ellen BETHEL (b. BET 08 FEB 1877 AND 08 FEB 1878 m. 6 Aug 1898)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Charlotte Alice BETHEL (b. Abt 1886 m. 19 Jul 1938 d. 22 Mar 1952)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. William Naaman MALONE (b. 1 May 1885 d. 15 Jun 1953, Nassau)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Annis Mary SANDS (b. Abt 1885 m. 1 Jun 1905)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Caroline Dahlia MALONE (b. 14 Jun 1887, Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Lilly Belle MALONE (b. Abt 1894)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Mervin RUSSELL (b. Abt 1890 m. 30 Jul 1911)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Helen Ivy RUSSELL
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Charles Byron SANDS (b. 1908)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Mispah RUSSELL (b. Abt 1919)
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Cecil FOX
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Nora Clarice RUSSELL (b. Abt 1920)
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Ishmael KEY (b. Abt 1914)
---|---|---|---|-5. Henry CASH (b. 23 Mar 1857)
---|---|---|---|-5. Alonza CASH (b. 30 Apr 1859, Hope Town, Abaco, d. Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|sp: Julia Emma MALONE (b. 24 Mar 1865, Hope Town, Abaco, d. Nassau)
---|---|---|---|-5. Bertha Caroline CASH
---|---|---|---|-5. Henry CASH (b. 23 May 1861)
---|---|---|---|sp: Henry (wo Cash)
---|---|---|---|-5. Loretta CASH (b. 1864, Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|sp: Joseph Samuel HALL (b. abt 1863, m. aft 1884 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Louis HALL
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Charlotte HALL
---|---|---|---|---|sp: PEARSON
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Mabel HALL
---|---|---|---|---|sp: SAWYER
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Hilda HALL
---|---|---|---|---|sp: SPENCE
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Violet HALL
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Ruth HALL
---|---|---|---|---|sp: WATKINS
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Irvin HALL
---|---|---|-4. Mary Ann TEDDER (b. 11 Aug 1830)
---|---|---|sp: William Jr. KEY
---|---|---|---|-5. Susan Sarah KEY (b. 1854, Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|sp: John MALONE (b. 30 Jun 1851, FL, m. 28 Jun 1875 d. 2 May 1911)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Sarah E MALONE (b. Abt 1875, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Benjamin CAREY
---|---|---|---|---|-6. James Livingston MALONE (b. 4 Jan 1879, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|sp:Edna ALBURY
---|---|---|---|---|sp:Agnes B CURRY
---|---|---|---|-5. Eliza KEY (b. 12 Mar 1856, Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|sp: Elias LOWE
---|---|---|---|---|-6. William Lanewood LOWE
---|---|---|---|---|sp:Minah Sarah LIGHTBOURN (m. 7 Aug 1904)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Frank LOWE
---|---|---|---|-5. Mary KEY (b. 21 Sep 1858, Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|sp: WEDWICK
---|---|-3. Polly (Mary ?) ADAMS (b. Abt 1795 d. Bef 1889)
---|---|-3. Elizabeth ADAMS (b. Est 1797)
---|---|sp: Thomas RUSSELL (b. 1786, Harbour Island, Eleuthera, m. Est 1812 d. 9 Feb 1853, Abaco)
---|---|---|-4. Mary Anne RUSSELL
---|---|---|sp: Richard ALBURY
---|---|---|---|-5. Augustus ALBURY
---|---|---|---|-5. Edwin Blackwell ALBURY (b. 25 Jun 1851, Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|-4. Joseph RUSSELL (b. 6 Jul 1809)
---|---|---|sp: Susan WEATHERFORD (b. Abt 1825, Hope Town, Abaco, m. 17 Jan 1843)
---|---|---|-4. Thomas RUSSELL (b. Apr 1807 d. BET 1879 AND 1880)
---|---|---|sp: Wyannie MALONE (b. 19 May 1811, Hope Town, Abaco, m. 5 May 1826 d. 25 May 1884)
---|---|---|-4. Elizabeth Mary Wright RUSSELL (b. 9 Feb 1813)
---|---|---|sp: John THOMPSON (m. 27 Apr 1830)
---|---|---|---|-5. John THOMPSON
---|---|---|---|-5. Thomas Treason Sr. THOMPSON
---|---|---|---|sp: Margaret Eliza Jane ROBERTS (m. 15 May 1858)
---|---|---|---|-5. Female THOMPSON
---|---|---|---|-5. Caleb THOMPSON (b. 1 Mar 1845 d. Abt 1887)
---|---|---|---|sp: Effie Sarah RUSSELL (m. 9 Jan 1871 d. Jun 1933)
---|---|---|---|-5. Joshua THOMPSON (b. May 1847 d. 21 Jun 1925)
---|---|---|---|sp: Ellen ALBURY (m. Bef 1866)
---|---|---|---|sp: Emma Jane SANDS (b. 13 Oct 1863, Hope Town, Abaco, m. 5 Feb 1918)
---|---|---|---|-5. Amos Melanthon THOMPSON (b. 15 Apr 1850)
---|---|---|-4. Martha Maria Ann RUSSELL (b. 17 Feb 1815)
---|---|---|sp: William Thomas ALBURY (b. 29 Mar 1816, Hope Town, Abaco, m. 22 Jan 1831)
---|---|---|---|-5. Elizabeth ALBURY
---|---|---|---|sp: John Joseph CASH Jr.
---|---|---|---|---|-6. William Austin CASH
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Aldriana CASH (b. Jun 1862)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Joseph Henry CASH (b. Mar 1865)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Cinderella CASH (b. 02 MAY 1868?)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Richard Thomas CASH (b. 21 Jan 1881 d. 1967, Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|-5. Sarah Anne ALBURY
---|---|---|---|sp: Nathaniel KEY (b. Abt 1834 m. Bef 1858 d. 2 Feb 1879)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Leon KEY
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Lorenza Jane KEY (b. 12 Nov 1861)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. William Beauman KEY (b. 2 Jul 1862)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Gertrude ALBURY
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Romelda Adrella ALBURY
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Lorenza KEY (b. 24 May 1864)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: ROBERTS
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Francis Rosetta (Francetta) KEY (b. 18 Nov 1866, Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Thomas Lowe KEY (b. 21 Dec 1868, Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|-5. Hattie ALBURY
---|---|---|---|sp: MALONE
---|---|---|---|-5. Richard ALBURY
---|---|---|---|sp: Ruth ALBURY (m. 12 Mar 1834)
---|---|---|---|sp: Amelia ROBERTS (m. 8 Aug 1838)
---|---|---|---|-5. William Henry ALBURY (b. 7 Apr 1839 d. 22 Jan 1915)
---|---|---|---|sp: Emily Mathilda TEDDER (b. 11 Apr 1843 m. 19 Jul 1859 d. 21 Mar 1903) daughter of John Tedder and Ophelia Griffin
---|---|---|---|-5. Evalina ALBURY (b. Abt 1845 d. 27 Jul 1890)
---|---|---|---|sp: John Thomas ADAMS (b. 21 Jan 1845, Hope Town, Abaco, d. 5 Aug 1913)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Welborne F ADAMS (b. 30 Nov 1867, Bahamas)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Mary Ophelia KNOWLES (b. 6 Mar 1874, Key West, FL, d. 9 Dec 1958, Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Amanda ADAMS (b. 12 Apr 1868)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Minerva ADAMS (b. Abt 1872 d. 1924)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Martha Catherine ADAMS (b. 24 Dec 1874)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. John Franklin ADAMS (b. Est 1875 d. Abt 1962)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Charlotte Romelda MALONE (b. 28 Apr 1908 m. 1 Oct 1928 d. 14 Jan 1993, Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Gertrude ADAMS (b. 11 Aug 1877)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Thomas Clarence ADAMS (b. 23 Jul 1879)
---|---|---|---|-5. Adelene ALBURY (b. 3 Aug 1849)
---|---|---|---|-5. Cecelia ALBURY (b. 26 Apr 1852, Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|sp: William CASH (b. Hope Town, Abaco, m. 24 Oct 1870)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Linnie CASH
---|---|---|---|---|-6. John CASH
---|---|---|---|---|-6. William Silas CASH (b. Abt 1871)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Susan Lenorah CASH (b. 21 Dec 1876)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Richardson Augustus CASH (b. 30 Apr 1880)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Mariah CASH (b. 16 Mar 1890)
---|---|---|-4. George Terrence RUSSELL (b. 19 Sep 1818)
---|---|---|sp: Isabella RUSSELL (b. 13 Mar 1815, Abaco, m. 10 Jul 1834)
---|---|---|-4. John Wilson RUSSELL (b. Abt 1819 d. 12 Jan 1891, Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|sp: Charlotte ROBERTS (b. Abt 1819, Harbour Island, Eleuthera, m. Bef 1847 d. 19 Nov 1886, Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|sp: Sophia Jane RUSSELL Mrs. (m. Aft 19 Nov 1886)
---|---|---|-4. Randall RUSSELL * (b. 11 Mar 1831 d. 5 Sep 1901)
---|---|---|sp: Sarah Jane ALBURY (b. 8 Feb 1831 of Abaco, d. 30 Oct 1910)
daughter of John Richardson Albury and Nancy Roberts
---|---|-3. Patience ADAMS (b. 7 Aug 1801, Abaco, d. 17 Feb 1867, Key West, FL)
---|---|sp: James ROBERTS (b. 24 Aug 1798, Harbour Island, Eleuthera, m. 13 Jul 1816 d. Bef 1870, Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Joseph ROBERTS (b. 12 May 1817)
---|---|---|-4. Benjamin ROBERTS (b. 15 Mar 1819, Hope Town, Abaco, d. 14 Jun 1879)
---|---|---|sp: Jane ROBERTS (b. 16 Nov 1821, Bahamas, m. 8 Mar 1841 d. 21 Nov 1886)
---|---|---|-4. Catherine Amelia ROBERTS (b. EITHER 06 APR 1819 OR 19 APR 1819, Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|-4. Amelia ROBERTS (b. 4 Jan 1823, Hope Town, Abaco, d. 27 Nov 1899, Key West, FL)
---|---|---|sp: Robert F. PENT (b. 28 Oct 1822, Cadiz, Spain, m. 10 Mar 1842 d. 15 Dec 1872, Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Catherine PENT (b. 1841, Key West, FL, d. 18 Jun 1890, Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp: George R. PIERCE (b. 20 May 1834, Key West, FL, m. Bef 13 Jun 1857 d. 27 Sep 1905, Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Clarence Herrick PIERCE
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Julia Electra PIERCE (b. 13 Jun 1857)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Sarah Eliza PIERCE (b. 12 Sep 1861)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Sarah Elizabeth PIERCE (b. 26 Jan 1864)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. George Robert PIERCE (b. 29 Oct 1865)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. George Robert PIERCE (b. 27 Jan 1869)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Margaret Jan PIERCE (b. 27 Jan 1869)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Ida Louise PIERCE (b. 7 Sep 1872)
---|---|---|---|---|-6.Bertha Louise PIERCE (b. 12 Oct 1874)
---|---|---|---|-5. Robert J. PENT (b. 1842, Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp: UNKNOWN
---|---|---|---|-5. Anna Eliza PENT (b. 1844 d. 1887, Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp: Thomas SHULTZ
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Child SHULTZ
---|---|---|---|-5. Lorenza Susan PENT (b. 29 May 1847, Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp: Joseph Alexander PIERCE (b. 24 Dec 1837, Key West, FL, m. 7 Oct 1862 d. 7 Jun 1911, Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Joseph Louis PIERCE (b. 1863, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Cecelia (wo Pierce)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Robert Jefferson PIERCE (b. Abt 1866, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Susan PIERCE Mrs.
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Mary Elizabeth PIERCE (b. 1868, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: John LOPEZ
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Sarah Lorenza PIERCE (b. 1870, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Clenie DEMERITT
---|---|---|---|---|-6. George Freeman PIERCE (b. 1872, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Ella Louise KNOWLES
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Eugene Franklin PIERCE (b. 26 Jun 1875, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Charlotte Ellen ALBURY
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Louise KNOWLES
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Eugene Franklin PIERCE Mrs.
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Charles Edward PIERCE (b. 16 Aug 1878, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Lawrence Franklin PIERCE (b. 1882)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Sarah TORRES
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Roselyn Catherine PIERCE (b. 1886)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Henry Clay HUTCHINGS
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Harry Raymond PIERCE (b. 1890)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Mary Indiana CURRY (b. 1899, Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Hyram Freeman Turner PENT (b. 29 Mar 1849, Key West, FL, d. 20 Apr 1939, Tarpon Springs, Pinellas Co., FL)
---|---|---|---|sp: Lucie L. MEYER (b. 16 Mar 1851, FL, m. 5 Jan 1875 d. 9 Jun 1935, Tarpon Springs, Pinellas Co., FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Solomon Livingston PENT (b. 1852, Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp: Catherine PENT Mrs.
---|---|---|---|-5. Lizenka Vienna PENT (b. 19 Feb 1854, Key West, FL, d. 6 Mar 1936, Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp: Albert VITZELIA (b. Abt 1839, Italy, m. 6 Jul 1870 d. 17 Dec 1901, Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Lulu VITZELIA
---|---|---|---|---|sp: VILLAREAL
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Frank Douglas VITZELIA (b. Key West, FL, d. 1 Dec 1975, Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Miguel VITZELIA (b. 1871, Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Mary VITZELIA (b. 1873, Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Frank BIAZA
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Josephine VITZELIA (b. 29 Sep 1874, Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Albert VITZELIA (b. 1877, Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Amelia Delhane VITZELIA (b. 1878, Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. William Vincente VITZELIA (b. Apr 1881, Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Geneva VITZELIA (b. 1883, Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Joseph Gustav COOK
---|---|---|---|-5. Clara Rebecca PENT (b. 1857, Key West, FL, d. 16 Nov 1857, Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Clara Delfina PENT (b. BET JUN 1860 AND MAY 1861, Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5.Lawrence Franklin PENT (b. 31 Jul 1862, Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Richard ROBERTS (b. 1 Oct 1826, Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|sp: UNKNOWN
---|---|---|-4. Charlotte ROBERTS (b. EITHER 1831 OR 1837, Bahamas, )
---|---|---|-4. Elizabeth ROBERTS (b. 2 Dec 1831, Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, d. 2 Oct 1922, Key West, FL)
---|---|---|sp: John Henry GARDNER (b. 1823, Portsmith, New Hampshire, USA, m. 22 Apr 1850 d. 12 Aug 1886, Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Mary Ann GARDNER (b. 12 Jan 1851, Key West, FL, d. Aft 1 Feb 1888)
---|---|---|---|sp: Benjamin A. SAUNDERS (m. 7 Oct 1882)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Benjamin SAUNDERS (b. 1 Feb 1888)
---|---|---|---|-5. Eliza Ann GARDNER (b. 4 Dec 1852, Key West, FL, d. 31 Jan 1894, Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp: Thomas B JOHNSON (b. Abt 1850, Bahamas, m. 20 Apr 1873)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Freddie JOHNSON
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Osgood Herrick JOHNSON (b. Abt 1874, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: ?
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Dunkin Gardner JOHNSON (b. BET 1874 AND 1875, Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Claude L JOHNSON (b. 26 Sep 1876, Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: ?.
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Samuel W JOHNSON (b. Abt 1879, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. John GARDNER (b. 2 Sep 1855, Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp: Susan Melana CURRY (b. 23 Dec 1867, Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, m. 1 Feb 1892 d. 1 Feb 1958, Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. James William GARDNER (b. 1 Aug 1857, Key West, FL, d. EITHER 25 JAN 1897 OR 25 JUN 1897, Chokoloskee, Monroe Co., FL)
---|---|---|---|sp: Amola Lavinia BROWN (b. Abt 1860, Georgia, USA, m. 12 Oct 1878)
---|---|---|---|-5. Benjamin Franklin GARDNER (b. 17 Jun 1859, Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Wyannie Evelyn GARDNER (b. 5 Jun 1861, Key West, FL, d. 6 Jul 1936, Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Alfred GARDNER (b. 5 Jun 1861, Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp: Mary SAUNDERS (b. BET 1866 AND 1867 m. 25 Apr 1888 d. 12 May 1949)
---|---|---|---|-5. Katherine GARDNER (b. 21 May 1864, Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp: William F. JOHNSON (b. Abt 1866, FL, m. 26 Jun 1886)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Archie JOHNSON
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Bernice Louise CATES (b. 12 Dec 1891, Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: GNU CAREY
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Lyle JOHNSON
---|---|---|---|---|sp: ?
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Mary GARDNER
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Joseph Franklin JOHNSON (b. 9 Jan 1887, Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Emma Amelia GARDNER (b. BET 13 SEP 1865 AND 13 SEP 1868, Key West, FL, d. 12 Jul 1887, Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Charles GARDNER (b. BET 13 SEP 1865 AND 13 SEP 1868, Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp: Emma MYERS (m. 16 Dec 1891)
---|---|---|---|-5. Bertha GARDNER (b. 1 Oct 1866, Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp: George RUSSELL (b. , Bahamas, m. 6 Aug 1886)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Ollie RUSSELL
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Jewel RUSSELL Mrs.
---|---|---|---|---|-6. George Ervin RUSSELL
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Flossie KEY
---|---|---|---|---|-6. William RUSSELL
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Harry RUSSELL
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Flossie CATES
---|---|---|---|-5. Henry Arthur GARDNER (b. 16 Dec 1870, Key West, FL, d. 3 Jul 1909, Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4. David ROBERTS (b. 13 Mar 1834 Hope Town, Bahamas, d. 25 Dec 1916 Clearwater, FL)
---|---|---|sp: Mary Sarah RUSSELL (b. 26 May 1837 Green Turtle Cay, m. Bef 1860, d. 5 Sep 1900 Clearwater, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Nancy Ellen ROBERTS (b. 21 Apr 1838, Key West, FL)
---|---|---|sp: William H. ALLEN (m. 23 Nov 1868)
---|---|---|-4. Vianna Patience ROBERTS (b. 13 Oct 1839, Key West, FL, d. 8 Nov 1877, Marco, Collier Co., FL)
---|---|---|sp: Rayburn OVERSTREET (m. Bef 1858)
---|---|---|---|-5. James Lucius OVERSTREET (b. 20 Nov 1858, FL, d. 2 Feb 1941, Pasco Co., FL)
---|---|---|---|sp: Elizabeth TUCKER (m. Bef 1885)
---|---|---|---|sp: E. A. BOYD (m. 2 Oct 1885)
---|---|---|---|sp: Elizabeth CHILDRESS (m. Aft 1886)
---|---|---|---|-5. George W OVERSTREET (b. 3 Oct 1860)
---|---|---|---|sp: Mary L (wo Pippin) (m. 7 Jul 1915)
---|---|---|---|-5. William Rayburn OVERSTREET (b. 10 Nov 1862, FL, d. 1936, Pasco Co., FL)
---|---|---|---|sp: Missouri Elizabeth BOYETTE (b. Jun 1867, FL, m. 20 Dec 1883)
---|---|---|---|-5. Taft L OVERSTREET (b. 29 May 1865, FL, d. Bef 1870)
---|---|---|sp: Allen Henry SMITH (b. Abt 1842, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Rosa Patience SMITH (b. 11 Aug 1866, FL, d. 12 Jan 1958)
---|---|---|---|sp: Daton Emmett WALLACE (m. 21 Dec 1882)
---|---|---|---|sp: Leonard J SELLERS (m. 3 Apr 1947)
---|---|---|---|-5. Minnie Melisa SMITH (b. 15 Mar 1868, FL, d. 13 Nov 1937)
---|---|---|---|sp: Elaja SPIVEY (b. 7 Dec 1870)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Alonija SPIVEY (b. 1889)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Carman Alberta BUZBEE
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Roxcerann Rosa SPIVEY (b. 1891)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: James Arthur ROGERS
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Zeann Elaja SPIVEY (b. 1892)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Emma L MCLEOD
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Mabel BRYANT
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Martin Allen SPIVEY (b. 1893)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Annamae SHELHAMER
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Irvin SPIVEY (b. 1894)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Emerline SMITH
---|---|---|---|---|-6. John Jewell SPIVEY (b. 1897)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Isabell HACKNEY
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Myrtle Mae BRANCH
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Eber Bunker SPIVEY (b. 1903)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Kate MCCARTY
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Margaret Mae SHAW
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Vivian Vienna SPIVEY (b. 1906)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Victor Bertrand GANT
---|---|---|---|---|-6.Victor Betman SPIVEY (b. 1906)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Edith Pauline COURTNEY
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Opal J BICKLEY
---|---|---|---|-5. Charles Henry SMITH (b. Abt 1871, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp: Margaret Elizabeth SPIVEY (m. 16 Dec 1889)
---|---|---|---|sp: Kate Maxwell KNAPP
---|---|---|---|sp: Annie SCOTT
---|---|---|---|-5. Allen Eugene SMITH (b. 16 Apr 1874, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp: Mary Allen KNAPP (m. 9 Mar 1893)
---|---|---|-4. Martha ROBERTS (b. BET 1843 AND 1844, Key West, FL, d. 17 Mar 1897, Key West, FL)
---|---|---|sp: James H. DONNELLY (m. 23 Nov 1868)
---|---|---|---|-5.Unknown DONNELLY
---|---|-3. Sarah Margaret ADAMS (b. 7 Apr 1803)
---|---|sp: William THOMPSON, Jr. (b. 1 Feb 1810 m. 20 Apr 1824 d. 5 Feb 1864)
---|---|---|-4. John THOMPSON
---|---|---|sp: UNKNOWN
---|---|---|-4. William Henry THOMPSON (b. 2 Jan 1825, Bahamas, )
---|---|---|sp: Mary AUBURY (b. , Bahamas, )
---|---|---|-4. Edward B THOMPSON (b. 10 Dec 1827)
---|---|---|-4. Amy Ann THOMPSON (b. 12 Dec 1836, Bahamas, d. 28 Nov 1919)
---|---|---|sp: George Henry RUSSELL (b. 16 Dec 1836 m. 22 Jul 1856)
---|---|---|---|-5. Adriana RUSSELL (b. 6 May 1857, Hope Town, Abaco, d. 28 Feb 1907, Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Amelia Ann RUSSELL (b. 17 May 1859 d. 14 Nov 1899)
---|---|---|---|-5. Lauretta RUSSELL (b. 27 May 1861)
---|---|---|---|-5. George Henry RUSSELL (b. 1863)
---|---|---|---|-5. Sarah Margaret RUSSELL (b. 30 Jun 1865, Hope Town, Abaco, d. 25 Aug 1891, Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Alivia RUSSELL (b. 25 Jan 1866)
---|---|---|---|-5. Lyninius RUSSELL (b. 28 Jan 1866, Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|-5. Amy RUSSELL (b. 28 Mar 1871)
---|---|---|---|-5. William Thomas RUSSELL (b. 1874 d. 1912)
---|---|---|---|-5. John Clarence RUSSELL (b. 1878)
---|---|---|-4. Lydia THOMPSON
(b. 10 Apr 1839 of Hope Town, Abaco, m. 27 Aug 1857)
---|---|---|sp: William ALBURY
(b. abt 1839 Man-O-War Cay, Abaco, m. 27 Aug 1857) son of Benjamin "Pappy Ben" Albury and Eleanor Archer
---|---|---|---|-5. Joseph ALBURY
---|---|---|---|sp: Susan FISHER
---|---|---|---|-5. Richard ALBURY (d. 21 Mar 1947)
---|---|---|---|sp: Ida Alice ALBURY
---|---|---|---|-5. James Edwin ALBURY
---|---|---|---|sp: Susan Amanda BETHEL (b. 20 Oct 1866 m. 1892)
---|---|---|---|-5. Minnie ALBURY
---|---|---|---|sp: Roger SWEETING (b. , Man-O-War Cay, Abaco, m. 2 May 1893)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Issie SWEETING
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Venie SWEETING
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Redith SWEETING (b. Abt 1900)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Laura ALBURY (b. Abt 1903 m. 20 Jun 1921)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Richard Tweedie SWEETING (b. Abt 1903 d. Feb 1979)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Sarah Louise SANDS (b. Abt 1910 m. 17 Jul 1926)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Winnie Louise SWEETING (b. 7 Jun 1905)
---|---|---|---|-5. Anne Elizabety ALBURY (b. Man-O-War Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|sp: Asa Alexander WEATHERFORD
---|---|---|---|-5. Sarah ALBURY (b. 18 Jun 1850 d. 1943)
---|---|---|---|sp: Henry Edgar ALBURY (d. 1927)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Henry Norman ALBURY (b. 1897)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Selina WEATHERFORD (b. 7 Apr 1902)
---|---|---|---|-5. Mary Ellen ALBURY (b. 20 Jun 1858, Man-O-War Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|-5. William Thomas ALBURY (b. 1862)
---|---|---|---|sp: Sarah Ann SAWYER (b. 11 Feb 1862)
---|---|---|---|-5. Wyner ALBURY (b. 15 Aug 1865, Man-O-War Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|-5. Jeremiah Jessup ALBURY (b. 10 Aug 1875)
---|---|---|---|sp: Rebecca Vestel? FISHER (m. 17 Oct 1896)
---|---|---|---|-5. Benjamin Wesley ALBURY (b. 16 Jul 1880 d. 10 Apr 1948, Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|sp: Julia Alice SAWYER
---|---|---|---|sp: Susan Elizabeth SANDS
---|---|---|---|sp: Susan SAUNDERS
---|---|---|-4. Amelia THOMPSON (b. EITHER 1845 OR 1855, Hope Town, Abaco, d. 9 Jun 1944, Nassau, New Providence, British West Indies (Bahamas), )
---|---|---|sp: David MALONE (b. 13 Aug 1842, Hope Town, Abaco, m. 1863 d. 22 Sep 1942, Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|-5. Rosina MALONE
---|---|---|---|-5. James MALONE (b. Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|-5. Emily MALONE (b. 25 Apr 1864)
---|---|---|---|sp: John Thaddeus ROBERTS (b. 4 Jun 1857, Hope Town, Abaco, m. 6 Sep 1888 d. 29 Jul 1894)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Sarah Ellen ROBERTS (b. 4 May 1892)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Laura Ellen ROBERTS (b. 4 May 1893 d. 15 Mar 1958)
---|---|---|---|-5. Adelina B. MALONE (b. 17 Jan 1866, Hope Town, Abaco, d. 25 Apr 1942)
---|---|---|---|sp: Benjamin SWEETING (b. 28 Jul 1864, Cherokee Sound, Abaco, m. Mar 1886)
---|---|---|---|---|-6.  Myrtie Louise SWEETING (b. 2 May 1890)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Elta BLEDSOE (m. Abt 1908)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Harvey Mason BLEDSOE (b. 7 Jun 1909, Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Elizabeth TAYLOR (b. Grandy, Norfolk Co., Virginia, USA, m. 1945)
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Carrie Belle Hill MILLER (b. 28 Dec 1921, Brunswick, Glynn Co., Georgia, USA, m. 28 Apr 1972)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Asa Alexander WEATHERFORD (b. 19 May 1846, m. 21 May 1917, d. 3 Jul 1925)
---|---|---|---|-5. David MALONE (b. 12 Jan 1868, Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|sp: Sarah SAUNDERS
---|---|---|---|-5. William MALONE (b. 22 Jul 1870)
---|---|---|---|-5. Lucetta MALONE (b. 27 Mar 1873, Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|sp1: Thomas Daley Bedford SWEETING (b. 2 Aug 1868, Cherokee Sound, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Bertha SWEETING (b. Nov 1893 d. 1986) no children
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Joe OAKLEY (m. 7 Jul 1910)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Thomas Burril SWEETING (b. Feb 1894) no children
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Grace SWEETING (b. Feb 1897)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: RIPPLE
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Laurence M. SWEETING (b. Jan 1900)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Corrine SWEETING (b. 1901)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Fred BAESSLER
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Violet SWEETING (b. 1904)
---|---|---|---|---|sp1: Wade BEARD
---|---|---|---|---|sp2: BARNETT
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Pete BARNETT
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Ethel SWEETING (b. 1911)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: SMILEY
---|---|---|---|sp2: MILLER (m. Aft 1911)
---|---|---|---|-5. William (Willias) MALONE (b. 3 Jun 1877 d. 22 Jan 1956)
---|---|---|---|sp: Charlotte Emma PINDER (b. 10 Mar 1882 m. 5 Jan 1903 d. 22 Apr 1951)
---|---|---|---|-5. Rosa MALONE (b. 18 Feb 1880, Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|-5. Curtis MALONE (b. 3 Mar 1885)
---|---|-3. Sarah ADAMS (b. 17 Apr 1803 d. 12 Jul 1871, Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|sp: Benjamin BETHEL (b. Harbour Island, Eleuthera, m. 6 Jul 1818)
---|---|---|-4. William BETHEL
---|---|---|sp: Sarah Jane PINDER (m. 15 Nov 1855)
---|---|---|-4. Charlotte BETHEL
(b. 1810, m. 1830 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|sp:
Thomas JOHNSON Y-DNA (b. between 1790 and 1810 d. abt 1856 Hope Town, Abaco) planter and seaman
---|---|---|---|-5. Belice JOHNSON (b. 8 Aug 1848 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|-5. William Eldridge JOHNSON (b. 20 Sep 1850 Whale Cay or Hope Town, Abaco, d. 18 Oct 1912 Port Orange, FL) immigrated to Port Orange, FL in 1867, farmer, sailer, house painter
---|---|---|---|sp: Mary Elizabeth McDONALD (b. 9 Nov 1848 NC, m. 4 Jul 1870)  daughter of Edward Archibald McDaniel and Rose Ellender Barber
---|---|---|---|-5. Emily Ellen JOHNSON (b. 25 Mar 1853 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|sp: Philip GRANDAN (b. Hope Town, Abaco, m. bef 1873 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. William Austin GRANDAN (b. 7 Jan 1873 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|-4. Charity BETHEL (b. abt 1847 of Abaco) 12 CHILDREN
---|---|---|sp: Richardson Austin SANDS (b. 2 Jun 1845 Hope Town, Abaco, m. bef 1866, d. 5 Jun 1926) son of Robert Amphibian Sands and Rhoda Sweeting  12 CHILDREN
---|---|---|---|-5. Richardson Austin "Pa Dick" SANDS (b. 24 Mar 1866 Hope Town, Abaco, m. bef 1889 of Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|sp: Aurerther SANDS
---|---|---|-4. Eliza BETHEL (b. abt 1826 of Hope Town, Abaco, d. 20 Feb 1905 Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|---|sp: John Alexander WEATHERFORD (b. 27 Sep 1828 Hope Town, Abaco, m. bef 1850) son of John William Weatherford and Susannah Malone
---|---|---|---|-5. Henrietta WEATHERFORD (b. 23 Apr 1852 Hope Town Abaco)
---|---|---|---|sp: John Frederick ROBERTS, Jr. (b. 26 may 1850 Hope Town, Abaco m. 24 Apr 1871 Key West, FL) son of John Frederick Roberts Sr. and Bethia or Bertha Albury
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Richard Weaver ROBERTS (b. abt 1892 of Great Guana Cay, Abaco, d. 13 Dec 1975)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Ethel Elizabeth SANDS (b. 1 Jan 1901 Marsh Harbour, Abaco, m. 2 Aug 1919 d. Jan 1976) daughter of James Sands and Harriett Elizabeth Cates
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Julius Pembroke ROBERTS
(b. 26 Mar 1880 Hope Town, Abaco) never married
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Dora ROBERTS
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Samuel Wilson SANDS (b. 18 Feb 1866)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Sarah Juliette SANDS (b. 1900)
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: James Alma SANDS (b. Abt 1896)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Agnes Ruth SANDS (b. 24 Jun 1905)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. John Bunyan "Johnny" ROBERTS (b. 21 Dec 1872 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|sp1 Sarah Ellen KEY (b. abt 1875 Great Guana Cay, Abaco, m. 31 Jan 1893) daughter of Moses Key and Hannah Ann Hewlett
---|---|---|---|---|sp2 Olivia Berdina ALBURY (b. 11 Jul 1882 Man-O-War Cay, Abaco, m. 20 Aug 1916) daughter of John Albury and Laura Adeline Weatherford
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Emily Ellen ROBERTS (b. 21 Oct 1875)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Thomas Silas CASH (b. 21 Nov 1872 m. 24 May 1898) son of Thomas? Cash and ?Narcissa Albury?
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Gertrude CASH (b. 1 Jan 1901)
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: William Clifford SANDS (b. Abt 1898 m. 27 Dec 1917) son of James "Jim" Sands and Harriet Elizabeth Cates
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Thomas SANDS
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Joyce MALONE
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Laurie SANDS
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Harry COLLINS son of Andrew Wilson Collins and Minnie Jane Albury
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Living
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Living
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-9. kit 24393 H3ap 16519C, 263G, 315.1C, 750G, 1438G, 4769G, 6776C, 6821T, 8860G, 9103C, 10915C, 11527T, 15326G
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Theresa Verdella CASH (b. 1904)
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Richard Nelson ALBURY (b. 1904)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Thomas Marton CASH (b. 1908)
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Jennie Bernette MALONE (b. 5 Dec 1909)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Rose Myrtie CASH (b. Jun 1911)
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Albert Theodore MALONE (b. 1909)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Eugene Franklin ROBERTS (b. 1878, Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Aleah "Leah" Alice ROBERTS
(of Cherokee Sound, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Carlin Gottshall ROBERTS (b. Abt 1889)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Esther KEY (m. 3 Mar 1913)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Charity SANDS (b. Kettle Falls, Roane Co., West Virginia, USA, m. Aft 1922)
---|---|---|---|-5. John Bunyan WEATHERFORD (b. 11 Jun 1855)
---|---|---|---|sp: Julia THOMPSON
---|---|---|---|-5. Stillborn Twin WEATHERFORD (b. 11 Jun 1855)
---|---|---|---|-5. Richard Benson WEATHERFORD (b. 1 Feb 1859, Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|sp: Patience Athelda ROBERTS
---|---|---|---|-5. Edwin WEATHERFORD (b. 19 Feb 1862, Hope Town, Abaco, d. 29 Apr 1862, Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|-5. Walter WEATHERFORD (b. 19 Feb 1862, Hope Town, Abaco, d. 16 May 1862, Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|-5. Alice WEATHERFORD (b. 3 Mar 1865)
---|---|---|---|sp: Richard Theophilus ROBERTS (m. 23 May 1889)
---|---|---|---|-5. Willis WEATHERFORD (b. Abt 1868 d. 10 Aug 1943)
---|---|---|---|sp: Mary Ellen SANDS
---|---|---|---|-5. Richard WEATHERFORD (b. Abt 1868)
---|---|---|---|-5. Thomas J. WEATHERFORD (b. 16 Oct 1869, Hope Town, Abaco, d. 8 Jun 1873, Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|-4. Joseph BETHEL
---|---|---|sp: Azenith RUSSELL (m. 10 Apr 1860)
---|---|---|sp: Olivia RUSSELL (b. , Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, m. 24 Jul 1869)
---|---|---|-4. John Alexander Sr BETHEL (b. 18 Aug 1818, Abaco)
---|---|---|sp: Patience Ann THOMPSON (b. Abt 1819 d. 20 Dec 1879, Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|-4. Sarah Ann BETHEL (b. 11 Jul 1820, Abaco)
---|---|---|sp: Richard THOMPSON (b. 19 Jul 1818)
---|---|---|---|-5. Charity THOMPSON
---|---|---|---|sp: Daniel RUSSELL (b. 1834, Hope Town, Abaco, m. 16 Jul 1857)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Mary Jane RUSSELL (d. 2 Jun 1942)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Abraham Walter RUSSELL
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Sarah Ellen RUSSELL (b. 19 Aug 1858, Hope Town, Abaco, d. 29 Mar 1939)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Ann Eliza RUSSELL (b. 1860)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Daniel RUSSELL, Jr. (b. 16 Nov 1862 d. 17 Oct 1914, Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|sp:
Eugenia ALBURY * (b. 16 Feb 1863 Hope Town, Abaco, m. 17 Sep 1885 Hope Town, Abaco) daughter of William Henry Albury and Emily Mathilda Tedder
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Ida RUSSELL (b. 29 Apr 1866 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Absolom Wealthy RUSSELL (b. 29 Jan 1871, Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Emma Loretta RUSSELL
(b. 11 Feb 1874 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|sp:
William Thomas KEY * (b. 25 Feb 1869 Marsh Harbour, Abaco, m. 20 Mar 1894, d. 20 Mar 1912 Key West, FL) son of Alexander Key and Sarah Elizabeth Weatherford
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Thomas Hutchins RUSSELL
(b.9 Feb 1877 Hope Town, Abaco, d. 1956)
---|---|---|---|---|sp:
Emily Theresa ALBURY * (b. 15 Nov 1880 Hope Town, Abaco, d. 1918 Hope Town, Abaco) daughter of William Henry Albury and Emily Mathilda Tedder
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Richard Harrison RUSSELL (b. 1879)
---|---|---|---|-5. Benjamin THOMPSON
---|---|---|---|-5. Sarah Ann THOMPSON (b. 13 Sep 1845 of Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|sp: Richard ALBURY (of. Hope Town, Abaco, m. bef 1865 of Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. William Allen ALBURY (b. 6 Apr 1865)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Julia Charlotte ROBERTS (b. abt 1866 Hope Town, Abaco, m. 27 Aug 1889 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Eunice ALBURY (b. abt 1868)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Richard PINDER (b. 16 Jul 1866 Hope Town, Abaco, m. 20 Oct 1886 Hope Town, Abaco) son of Richard Pinder and Elizabeth Russell
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Richard Adalbert PINDER (b. 4 Jan 1888 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Eunice Elizabeth PINDER (b. 3 Apr 1890 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Emma Gertrude PINDER (b. 30 Jun 1892 Hope Town, Abaco, d. 25 Aug 1893 Hope Town Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Thomas S. PINDER (b. 17 Oct 1894 Hopet Town, Abaco, d. 26 Oct 1894 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Mary Vernie PINDER (b. 10 May 1897 Hope Town, Abaco, d. 22 May 1897 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Isadora Marie PINDER (b. 8 May 1899 Hope Town, Abaco, d. 15 Jul 1972 Miami, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Joseph Robert SANDS (b. 15 May 1898, m. Abaco, d. 1952 Miami, FL) son of Robert Lambert Sands and Charity Malone Pinder
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Roberta SANDS (of Miami, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: SMITH
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Kathleen SANDS (of Miami, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Eldridge Whitley PINDER (b. 28 May 1902 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Richard Arnold ALBURY (b. 24 Jun 1870 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Sarah Avice ALBURY (b. abt 1868)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: George Lockwood SAWYER (b. 11 Oct 1869 Hope Town, Abaco, m. 8 Mar 1892 Abaco) son of Samuel Henry Sawyer, Sr. and
Euphemia Roberts
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Thomas Eldridge ALBURY (b.11 May 1875 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Blanchetta Rose ALBURY (b. 9 Sep 1879 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Benjamin ALBURY (b. 14 Mar 1882 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|-5. Lazaretta THOMPSON (b. 16 Jul 1848)
---|---|---|---|sp: Gilbert CASH (b. 18 Feb 1845) * son of William Edward Cash, Sr. and Margaret Tedder
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Sarah Louise CASH
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Annie Belinda CASH (b. 20 Apr 1870 d. 25 Apr 1945)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Caroline CASH (b. 4 Mar 1877)
---|---|---|-4. Benjamin BETHEL (b. 3 Jun 1822)
---|---|---|-4. Wyner BETHEL (b. EITHER 1824 OR 1826)
---|---|---|sp: Anne MALONE (b. Abt 1825 m. 11 Nov 1849 d. 12 May 1903, Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|-4. Elizabeth M. BETHEL (b. 1830)
---|---|---|sp1: Benjamin MALONE Jr. (b. 14 Mar 1830, Hope Town, Abaco, m. 16 Oct 1851 d. 7 May 1907)
---|---|---|---|-5. male MALONE (b. 30 Mar 1852, Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|-5. female MALONE (b. 12 Jul 1853, Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|-5. Benjamin Balcour (Sr. ) MALONE (b. 16 May 1855, Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|sp: Lenorah CASH (b. 23 Mar 1857 m. Est 1880)
---|---|---|---|-5. Absolom MALONE (b. Abt 1857 d. 29 Dec 1914)
---|---|---|---|-5. Thaddeus MALONE (b. 3 Feb 1857, Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|-5. Sylvanus MALONE (b. 3 Feb 1860, Hope Town, Abaco, d. 15 Jan 1911)
---|---|---|---|sp: Emma Jane SANDS (b. 13 Oct 1863, Hope Town, Abaco, m. 1 Oct 1881)
---|---|---|---|-5. Ezekial MALONE (b. 3 Feb 1860, Hope Town, Abaco, d. Bef 1893)
---|---|---|---|sp: Charity PINDER (m. 10 Aug 1885)
---|---|---|---|-5. Obadiah MALONE (b. 23 Mar 1863)
---|---|---|---|sp: Susannah ROBERTS (b. 14 Feb 1867, Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|-5. Rosina MALONE (b. 22 Mar 1866)
---|---|---|---|sp: John Thomas SANDS (m. 11 Mar 1889)
---|---|---|---|-5. male MALONE (b. 20 Mar 1868, Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|-5. Hiram MALONE (b. 7 Oct 1869, Hope Town, Abaco, d. 22 Feb 1945)
---|---|---|---|sp: Francis Elizabeth ROBERTS (m. 30 Jun 1895)
---|---|---|---|sp: Priscilla Ellen  (m. 5 Sep 1892)
---|---|---|---|-5. Aamore MALONE (b. 9 Mar 1872, Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|sp2: John Alexander PINDER (b. Cherokee Sound, Abaco, m. 28 Mar 1851)
---|---|---|-4. Patience BETHEL (b. Abt 1840, Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|sp: Joshua Henry SANDS *
(baptized 5 Mar 1841 Hope Town, Abaco, m. 15 Feb 1860 Hope Town, Abaco) son of Robert L. "Amphibian" Sands and Rhoda Sweeting
---|---|-3. Viannie or Viennie Charlotte ADAMS (b. 14 Apr 1804 d. Between d. bef 8 May 1856)
---|---|sp: Joseph CURRY (b. Abt 1800, Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, m. 24 Apr 1821) son of Howell Curry

---|---|---|-4. John CURRY (d. Key West, FL)
---|---|---|sp: Jane AUBURY
---|---|---|-4. Frank CURRY
---|---|---|sp: Beryl CURRY
---|---|---|-4. Joseph CURRY (b. Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, d. Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---|sp: Sophia LOWE (b. 1847)
---|---|---|-4. Howell CURRY (b. , Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---|sp: Palmeria LOWE (b. 4 Mar 1842 m. 5 Oct 1859 d. 18 Jul 1915)

---|---|---|-4. William CURRY (b. Abt 1822 d. Key West, FL)
---|---|---|sp: Charlotte LOWE
---|---|---|-4. Margaret Ann CURRY (b. 13 Jun 1828, Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, d. 27 Dec 1874, Key West, FL)
---|---|---|sp: William C. LOWE (b. 6 Jun 1828 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, m. 1846, d. 20 Aug 1901 Key West, FL) son of William Lowe and Mary Ann Russell
---|---|---|---|-5. William LOWE (b. 1852, Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp: Julia SWEETING (b. abt 1855)
---|---|---|---|sp: LOWE Mrs.
---|---|---|---|-5. Otis LOWE (b. 1854 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp: Louisa RICHARDSON (b. abt 1855)
---|---|---|---|-5. Ella LOWE (b. 1856 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp: John ALBURY (b. abt. 1855 m. abt 1882 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Alice ALBURY (b. 1892 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Sterling Weldon McIVER (b. abt 1890 FL, m. abt 1915 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Weldon McIVER (b. abt 1919 FL)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Margret E McIVER (b. abt 1920 FL)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Dorothy Ella McIVER (b. abt 1921 FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Wilson LOWE (b. 1858, Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp: Louise or Louisa CAREY (b. abt 1860)
---|---|---|---|-5. Lafayette LOWE (b. 1862, Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp: Lona DELONO DELAMBERT (b. 1863)
---|---|---|---|sp: Mathilda Cornelia RAY
---|---|---|---|-5. Julia Eleanor LOWE (b. 18 Jul 1864)
---|---|---|---|sp: William Henry LOWE (b. abt 1840 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, m. 11 Jul 1888 Key West, FL) son of John Lowe and Bianca Kemp
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Irma Tille or Lilice LOWE (b. abt 1890 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Carl H. HILTON (b. abt 1890 Bahamas)
---|---|---|---|-5. Margaret LOWE (b. 7 Nov 1871, Key West, FL, d. 1955, Miami, Dade Co., FL)
---|---|---|---|sp: Thomas Treason Jr. THOMPSON (b. 5 Jan 1876 Hope Town, Abaco) son of Thomas Thompson and Eliza Jane Roberts
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Mary Lowe THOMPSON (b. 1899)
---|---|---|-4. Richard CURRY (b. Abt 1830, Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---|sp: Matilda Jane LOWE (b. Oct 1834 Bahamas)
---|---|---|-4. Otis CURRY, Sr (b. Abt 1835, Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, d. 30 Sep 1870, Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---|sp1: Euphemia Lephronia LOWE (b. abt 1842 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, d. Key West, FL) daughter of John Lowe and Mary Sawyer
---|---|---|sp2: Lenora BULLARD
---|---|---|-4. Ada Elizabeth CURRY (b. 17 Sep 1840, Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, d. Feb 1908)
---|---|---|sp: Amos LOWE (b. 23 Sep 1839 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, m. 26 Aug 1859 Key West, FL, d. 30 Oct 1917) son of William Lowe and Mary Ann Russell
---|---|---|---|-5. Ada Eliza LOWE (b. 27 Feb 1861, Key West, FL, d. 17 Aug 1947, Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp: William ALBURY (b. 8 Nov 1853, Cherokee Sound, Abaco, m. 17 May 1881 d. 24 Nov 1927, Key West, FL) son of Robert Albury and Patience Sweeting
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Robert Harold ALBURY
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Rehah ALBURY Mrs.
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Paul Everett ALBURY
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Doris KNOWLES
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Hazel ALBURY (b. abt 1890)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Oliver CAREY (b. abt 1890)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Marie CAREY (b. abt 1915)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Cleo CAREY (b. abt 1915)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Buddy CAREY (b. abt 1915)
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Sevilla SPALDING (b. abt 1915)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Florence ALBURY
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Charles Franklin ALBURY
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Ada Vivian ALBURY (b. 12 Jul 1883)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Raymond JOHNSON
---|---|---|---|---|sp: UNKNOWN
---|---|---|---|---|-6. William Merlin ALBURY (b. 1884)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Jeanette Pryor TEDDER (b. 27 Jan 1868, Key West, FL, d. 26 Jan 1962, Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Mary Lorena ALBURY (b. 6 Jul 1888)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: J. B. THAGART
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Jerome Bramwell PINDER
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Malcom Rodney ALBURY (b. 1890)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Camille JOHNSON
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Myrtle Valerie ROBERTS
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Lucille ALBURY (b. EITHER 09 FEB 1892 OR 09 FEB 1893)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: J. C. CRIBB
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Cyril B. BAKER
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Valda ALBURY (b. 12 Jul 1894)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Iola E. SMITH
---|---|---|---|-5. Mary A LOWE (b. Abt 1869, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp: George SAWYER
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Berlie Bertin SAWYER
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Edith THOMPSON
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Leland SAWYER
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Mary SAWYER
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Milton SAWYER
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Rebah RUSSELL
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Mary Louise SAWYER
---|---|---|---|---|sp: George Pryor TEDDER
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Ida SAWYER
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Wallace N. BALDWIN
---|---|---|---|-5. Annie Laurie LOWE (b. Abt 1870, FL, d. Abt 1895)
---|---|---|---|sp: Samuel Cleveland WILLIAMS, Sr.
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Roy WILLIAMS
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Laethea WILLIAMS Mrs.
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Irene WILLIAMS
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Henry MILLER
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Cleveland Samuel WILLIAMS, Jr. (b. Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Alice ADAMS (b. 1896)
---|---|---|---|-5. Sarah Ellen LOWE (b. Abt 1870, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp: Simon JOHNSON
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Leroy JOHNSON
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Richard JOHNSON
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Emma JOHNSON
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Laura JOHNSON
---|---|---|---|-5. Leonard Livingston LOWE (b. 13 Apr 1877, FL, d. 1947)
---|---|---|---|sp: Hannah SWEETING (b. 1885 d. 1951)
---|---|---|-4. *Adolphus CURRY (b. 4 May 1843, Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, d. 9 Apr 1927)
---|---|---|sp: Alicia Ann ROBERTS (b. 10 Apr 1845, Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, d. 24 Feb 1921, Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---|-4. *Cinderella CURRY (b. 11 Apr 1845, Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, d. 23 Feb 1921 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|sp: William H. SAWYER (b. 11 Sep 1836, Bahamas, m. 25 Dec 1856 d. 20 Feb 1906)
---|---|---|---|-5. Cinderella SAWYER (b. 30 May 1859, Key West, FL, d. 12 Jul 1923, Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp: Richard TEDDER (b. 11 Apr 1856, Key West, FL, m. 11 Aug 1881 d. 11 Apr 1926, Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Hattie Harriet TEDDER
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Minnie Louise TEDDER
---|---|---|---|-5. William Davis Jefferson SAWYER (b. 21 Feb 1861, Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp: Jennie MALONE
---|---|---|---|sp: Louisa NOTTAGE
---|---|---|---|-5. Samuel Livingston SAWYER (b. 11 Apr 1863, Key West, FL, d. 24 Jun 1934, Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp: Cornelia SAWYER Mrs. (b. 3 Apr 1868 m. 3 Feb 1885 d. 20 Apr 1904)
---|---|---|---|sp: Pilar PENICHET (b. 3 Jun 1880, Cuba, m. Aft 20 Apr 1904 d. 1 Jul 1944, Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Adolphus SAWYER (b. 1 Jun 1865, Key West, FL, d. 13 Jul 1951, Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp: Lydia Lillian Jane RUSSELL (b. 1872, Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Lula SAWYER (b. 15 Mar 1867, Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. John Wilson SAWYER (b. 19 Oct 1867, Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Martha Ellen SAWYER (b. 3 Mar 1870, Key West, FL, d. 5 Mar 1974, Tampa, Hillsborough Co., FL)
---|---|---|---|sp: George HAMLIN
---|---|---|---|---|-6. George HAMLIN
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Alice L ADAMS (b. 15 May 1897)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Roy HAMLIN
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Isobel GARING
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Georgina RODRIGUEZ
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Emma HAMLIN Mrs.
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Kathleen HAMLIN
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Claude WALTERSON
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Edward BUDENDORF
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Filden ALBURY
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Irene HAMLIN
---|---|---|---|---|sp: John David RICHARDSON
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Floriette HAMLIN (b. 1902)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Lula Mavourneen HAMLIN (b. 1906)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Orion Charles WHITTAKER
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Charles William HAMLIN (b. 29 May 1909 d. 19 Jun 1973, Hillsborough Co., FL)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Ruby HAMLIN Mrs.
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Roberta HAMLIN Mrs.
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Emil HAMLIN (b. 2 Mar 1915 d. 27 Dec 1988, Seminole Co., FL)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Cornelia DAVIS
---|---|---|---|-5. Adam Austin SAWYER (b. 3 May 1872 d. 22 Nov 1960)
---|---|---|---|-5. Charlotte Luella SAWYER (b. 25 Feb 1874, Key West, FL, d. 22 Aug 1966, Tampa, Hillsborough Co., FL)
---|---|---|---|sp: ?
---|---|---|---|sp: Jerome WIGGINS (b. 1862 d. 16 Oct 1949, Tampa, Hillsborough Co., FL)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Malcom WIGGINS
---|---|---|---|---|sp: UNKNOWN
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Marion WIGGINS
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Otis DARLEY
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Leo WIGGINS
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Emory WIGGINS
---|---|---|---|-5. Joseph Estward SAWYER (b. 29 Jan 1879, Key West, FL, d. 28 Jul 1954, Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp: Lillie ROBERTS (b. 17 Oct 1882 or 1887, Key West, FL, m. 25 Sep 1909 d. 10 Oct 1961, Miami, Dade Co., FL) daughter of Thomas H. ROBERTS * and Charlotte Jane Russell
---|---|---|-4. Allen CURRY (b. 22 May 1845, Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, d. 7 Nov 1914)
---|---|---|sp: Olivia LOWE (b. 1857 m. 24 Mar 1867 d. 14 Jul 1875)
---|---|---|-4. Eldrich CURRY (b. 26 Dec 1847, Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---|-4. Emmaline CURRY (b. 27 Mar 1850, Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, d. 25 Dec)
---|---|---|sp: William CURRY
---|---|---|---|-5. William CURRY
---|---|---|---|sp: Emma SWEETING
---|---|---|---|-5. Male CURRY
---|---|---|---|-5. Susan Caroline CURRY
---|---|---|---|sp: Amos CURRY (m. 5 May 1894)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Lathern Earl CURRY (b. 6 Feb 1899)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Annie CHAMBERLIN (m. 2 Jun 1920)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Celestine MIXON (m. 8 Jul 1932)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Lathern Earl CURRY (b. 6 Feb 1899)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Annie CHAMBERLIN
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Celestine MIXON
---|---|---|---|-5. Charlotte CURRY
---|---|---|---|-5. Thomas Wesley CURRY (b. 29 Feb 1865)
---|---|---|---|sp: Lilia CARLETON
---|---|---|---|-5. Lorenza CURRY (b. 24 Sep 1848, Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|sp: William RUSSELL
---|---|---|---|---|-6. William RUSSELL
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Edith THOMPSON
---|---|---|---|---|sp: UNKNOWN
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Thomas RUSSELL
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Nellie BAKER
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Lorenza RUSSELL
---|---|---|---|---|sp: George A. JOHNSON
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Esmie RUSSELL
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Joseph PINDER
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Gladys RUSSELL
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Winer BETHEL
---|---|---|---|-5. Endora CURRY (b. 31 Dec 1850, Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|-5. John Alonzo CURRY (b. 15 Jul 1855)
---|---|---|---|-5. Adolphus CURRY (b. 19 Oct 1862, Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|---|-3. Nancy Ann ADAMS (b. 25 Feb 1804 Hope Town, Abaco, d. bef 1860 Bahamas)
---|---|sp: William Augustus CURRY (20 Oct 1805 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, m. 9 Jun 1827, d. Key West, FL) son of Richard Curry and Catherine Caty Weatherford
---|---|---|-4. Mary Ann CURRY (b. 16 Mar 1828)
---|---|---|sp: Abraham ROBERTS * (m. 14 Jul 1845)
---|---|---|---|-5.
Zenobia ROBERTS (b. 9 Mar 1847 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|sp: Octavis MORTON (m. 20 Oct 1862 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Euphemia ROBERTS
---|---|---|---|sp: Richard T. ALBURY

---|---|---|---|-5. William B. "Billy Polecat" ROBERTS (b. June 1850 Key West, FL, d. 1910 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp: Mary Elizabeth SAWYER (b. May 1854 Key West, FL,  m. 15 Feb 1871 Key West, FL, d. Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Abram ROBERTS (b. 5 Nov 1855 Key West, FL, d. 9 Apr 1931 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp: Mary Ellen LONES (b. 27 Apr 1858 Key West, FL, m. 22 May 1876 Key West, FL, d. 17 Jun 1942 Key West, FL) daughter of Francis Lones and Kenrietta Knowles
---|---|---|---|-5. Margaret ROBERTS (b. 1857)
---|---|---|---|-5. Lydia ROBERTS (b. 1864)
---|---|---|-4. Thaddeus CURRY (b. 1838)
---|---|---|sp: Margaret SAUNDERS (m. 22 Oct 1868)
---|---|---|-4. Melinda or Melinder CURRY (b. 18 Aug 1840 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco) THREE CHILDREN
---|---|---|sp: Asa "Augustus" WEATHERFORD (b. 1834 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, m. 19 Mar 1860 Key West, FL) son of Asa Weatherford and Margaret "Polly" Jane Breman
---|---|---|-4. Benjamin K CURRY (b. 28 Feb 1843 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---|sp: Margaret CURRY (of Key West, FL, m. 14 Apr 1867 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Romalda CURRY (b. 10 Nov 1845 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, d. 1 Nov 1920 Coconut Grove, FL)
---|---|---|sp: John William WEATHERFORD (b. 27 Aug 1838 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, m. 16 Jan 1867 Key West, FL, d. 22 Feb 1923 Coconut Grove, FL) son of Asa Weatherford and Margaret "Polly" Jane Breman
---|---|---|---|-5. Mariana Louisa WEATHERFORD (b. 6 Dec 1867 d. 10 May 1942, Jacksonville, Duval Co., FL)
---|---|---|---|sp: William S HITCHCOCK (m. 15 Feb 1905)
---|---|---|---|-5. John Wilson WEATHERFORD (b. 28 Oct 1869, Key West, FL, d. 5 Jan 1922, Coconut Grove, Dade Co., FL)
---|---|---|---|sp: Ruby Delcina WALTERSON (m. 29 Jan 1895)
---|---|---|---|-5. Anita WEATHERFORD (b. EITHER 22 DEC 1871 OR 27 DEC 1871, Key West, FL, d. 20 Nov 1955)
---|---|---|---|sp: Edward PENT (b. 15 Dec 1867, Cape FL, Dade Co., FL, m. 31 Dec 1895 d. 5 Dec 1947, Cape FL, Dade Co., FL)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Alethia A PENT (b. 19 Feb 1897)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: John W WALKER
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Paul Weatherford PENT (b. 20 Mar 1899)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Rosa May LAMEE
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Marion Rose PENT (b. 31 Dec 1900)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: William Cyrus HILLSMAN
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Alois Edward PENT (b. 3 Nov 1904)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Dorothy Evangeline HARTLEY
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Evelyn PENT (b. 26 Aug 1909)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Glenn DASHER
---|---|---|---|-5. Rosie Linton WEATHERFORD (b. 23 Feb 1874, Key West, FL, d. 2 Aug 1955 Miami, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp: Franklin Winfield THOMPSON (b. 13 May 1880 m. 15 Jan 1903 Elliott Key, FL, d. 21 Jun 2001)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Maude Caroline THOMPSON
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Herman Leroy ROBERTS (b. 1903)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Ivon Franklin THOMPSON
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Ann Mary ROACH (b. 1905)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Marvin Hitchcock THOMPSON
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Edith Pauline YOUNG (m. 1907)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Marjorie Mae THOMPSON
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Harry Hamilton SAUNDERS (b. 1910)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Franklin Seymour THOMPSON
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Bonnie Bell BETHEL (b. 1911)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Clarice Grace THOMPSON (b. 6 May 1914 Coconut Grove, FL, d. 6 May 2003)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: George Lewis BARNETT (b. 1 Apr 1910 Coconut Grove, FL, m. 12 Jun 1934, d. 21 Jun 2001)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. kit 105340
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Franklin THOMPSON (b. 1904 d. 1904)
---|---|---|---|-5. Asa WEATHERFORD (b. 8 Jan 1876, Key West, FL, d. 26 Jan 1876, Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Willianna WEATHERFORD (b. 13 Jan 1878, Key West, FL, d. 10 Jan 1942)
---|---|---|---|sp: Harry Raymond BRUCE (m. 31 Oct 1897)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Irma C BRUCE (b. 1904, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Robert Lee BAILEY
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Harold BRUCE (b. 1906)
---|---|---|---|-5. Asa WEATHERFORD (b. 14 Jun 1880, Key West, FL, d. 29 Jun 1880, Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Roland Alexander WEATHERFORD (b. 27 Jul 1881)
---|---|---|---|sp: Laura STATLER (m. 27 Jul 1881 d. 1938)
---|---|---|---|sp: Graciela Rodrigeuz SANCHEZ (m. 2 Sep 1939)
---|---|---|---|-5. Grace Geneva WEATHERFORD (b. 21 Sep 1883, Key West, FL, d. 28 May 1969, Miami, Dade Co., FL)
---|---|---|---|sp1: John A ROBERTS (m. 14 Dec 1904)
---|---|---|---|sp2: William H. ITALY (m. 19 Sep 1911)
---|---|---|---| sp3: John MCMAINS (b. Est 1882 m. 1 Dec 1934)
---|---|---|-4. George Silvester CURRY (b. 29 May 1848 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)

---|---|---|-4. Richardson Damon CURRY (b. 18 Mar 1852 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---|sp: Sarah Janette WEATHERFORD (b. 1862 Key West, FL, m. 29 Mar 1882, Key West, FL)

---|-2. Thomas W MALONE (b. Bef 1776)
---|sp: UNKNOWN

---|-2. David MALONE (b. 1776, SC, d. 22 Mar 1800)
---|sp: Patience BEAKE * (b. Abt 1778, Harbour Island, Eleuthera, m. Abt 1795 d. 20 Dec 1879, Hope Town, Abaco) daughter of Joseph Beake and Ann
sp: GNU ROBINSON (b. Little Harbour, Whale Cay, Abaco, m. Est 1800)

---| mtDNA indicated connection -- The maternal line above and below belong to the same direct maternal line and share a matriarch who may have lived in the Bahamas.

1. Ann (b. Eleuthera)
sp1 John BULLARD
---|-2. John BULLARD bap. 16 Jun 1741 Christ Church Cathedral Nassau
---|-2. Sarah BULLARD (b. 4 Nov 1751 Eleuthera)
---|-2. Mary BULLARD (b. 15 Dec 1753)
---|sp: ?Samuel BURROWS? (of New Providence, m. 10 Apr 1773 New Providence)
sp2 Joseph BEAKE (b. abt 1730 Eleuthera, m. 29 Jul 1763, will proved 22 Jan 1789) son of William Beake and ?Patience? (Johnston p. 81)
---|-2. Patience BEAKE (b. 1764, Harbour Island, Eleuthera d. 20 Dec 1879, Hope Town, Abaco)
---|sp1 David MALONE Y-DNA (b. 1776, South Carolina, USA m. abt 1795 d. 22 Mar 1800)
---|---|-3. MALONE
---|---|-3. Elijah MALONE (b. 6 Nov 1796, , Bahamas d. 7 Jun 1865, Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|sp: Susannah ROBERTS (b. 5 Oct 1801 Hope Town, Abaco, m. 5 Mar 1817 d. 20 Nov 1859, Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|-3. Susannah MALONE (b. 2 Dec 1799, Hope Town, Abaco d. 28 Sep 1867, Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|sp: John William WEATHERFORD Y-DNA (b. 25 Apr 1797, Harbour Island, Eleuthera m. 3 Jul 1816)
---|---|---|-4. Caswell? WEATHERFORD (b. 1817, South Carolina, USA d. BET 1900 AND 1910, South Carolina, USA)
---|---|---|-4. Charlotte Jane WEATHERFORD (b. 15 Aug 1817, Hope Town, Abaco d. 10 Jun 1906, Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|sp: Philip Penny BAKER Sr. * (b. 29 Jun 1806, Hope Town, Abaco m. EITHER 24 DEC 1834 OR 24 DEC 1835 d. 23 Aug 1879, Key West, Monroe Co., FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Philip Penny BAKER Jr (b. abt 1836, Bahamas)
---|---|---|-4. Isabella WEATHERFORD (b. abt 1821, Harbour Island, Eleuthera d. 10 Jun 1906, Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|---|sp: Albert Augustus SAUNDERS Jr (b. 19 Jul 1828, Green Turtle Cay, Abaco m. abt 1849 d. 2 Jul 1885, Oneco, Manatee Co., FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Perry SAUNDERS (b. Dec 1849, of, Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|-5. Susan Rocille SAUNDERS (b. 2 Feb 1850, Green Turtle Cay, Abaco d. 8 Sep 1907, East Marion, Suffolk Co., NY)
---|---|---|---|sp: John Alexander HEWLETT (b. 28 Jun 1843, Woodbury, Nassau Co., New York, USA m. 13 Feb 1866d. , Hempstead, Long Island, NY)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Charles Elbert HEWLETT (b. 26 Oct 1867, Hope Town, Abaco d. 11 Jul 1950)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Sarah Elizabeth STALKNECHT (b. 9 Jan 1869, New York, USA m. 19 Sep 1885 d. 12 Dec 1951, Lindhurst, Long Island, NY)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Susan Agnes HEWLETT (b. 15 Nov 1869, Hope Town, Abaco d. 27 May 1934)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: LeGrand SIMONSON (b. 24 May 1865, New York, USA m. abt 1887)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Carrie M SIMONSON (b. Jul 1888)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. William H SIMONSON (b. 23 May 1890, New York, USA d. Jun 1964, Lindhurst, Long Island, NY)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Harry L SIMONSON (b. 27 Jan 1894, New York, USA d. 16 Feb 1973, NY)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Percy F SIMONSON (b. 23 Oct 1899, New York, USA d. Jul 1981, Massapequa Park, Long Island, NY)
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Leonia (b. abt 1901 m. abt 1918)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Emma A HEWLETT (b. 22 Mar 1872, Woodbury, Nassau Co., NY)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: VAN SYCHEL (m. abt 1889)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Susie VAN SYCHEL (b. Apr 1890, NY)
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: CORWIN
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Edwin V CORWIN
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Joseph HEWLETT (b. 13 Apr 1875, Port Jefferson, Suffolk Co., NY, d. 6 Aug 1931, NY)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Georgiana BOWERS (b. Jan 1877, Farmingdale, Long Island, NY, m. abt 1896)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Townsend HEWLETT (b. 17 Mar 1877, Woodbury, Nassau Co., NY, d. 1957)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Frances Anna BROWN (b. 24 Sep 1868, Patterson, Putnam Co., NY, m. 17 Jan 1896 d. 1955)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Minnie Kate HEWLETT (b. 1 Jul 1878, Woodbury, Nassau Co., NY, d. 22 Jul 1930)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Warren K C GRIFFING (b. Sep 1870, NY, m. 5 Nov 1896)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Warren N GRIFFING (b. 13 Nov 1897, NY d. Nov 1977, Saint Petersburg, Pinellas Co., FL)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Viola M GRIFFING (b. abt 1905, NY)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Alice M GRIFFING (b. abt 1907, NY)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Catherine GRIFFING (b. abt 1912, NY)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Dolly Mae HEWLETT (b. 31 Jul 1883, Woodbury, Nassau Co., NY d. 22 Dec 1922, New York, NY)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Albert Joseph BRUNE (b. abt 1868, , France m. 29 Nov 1900)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. BRUNE
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Pauline Hewlett BRUNE (b. 9 Jun 1912, Port Jefferson, Suffolk Co., New York, USA d. 11 Sep 1990, Fort McCoy, Marion Co., FL)
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Charles Robert SADLER (b. 22 Feb 1906, Salford, Lancashire, England m. abt 1935 d. 26 Jun 1978, Fort McCoy, Marion Co., FL)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Lee Ann SADLER (b. 17 Jan 1939, New York, Brooklyn Borough, New York, USA d. 19 Jan 2001, Pickerington, Fairfield Co., OH)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Lorraine BRUNE (b. 20 Nov 1915, New York, USA d. 1915)
---|---|---|---|-5. Richard Napolean SAUNDERS (b. 5 Jan 1857, Abaco d. 15 Apr 1921, Key West, Monroe Co., FL)
---|---|---|---|sp: Phebe Elizabeth HEWLETT (b. 12 Jan 1862, New York, New York, USA m. 24 Sep 1877 d. 9 Jan 1932, Miami, Dade Co., FL)
---|---|---|-4. Susan Mary WEATHERFORD (b. abt 1825, Hope Town, Abaco d. aft 1880, Key West, Monroe Co., FL)
---|---|---|sp: Joseph Henry RUSSELL Sr (b. 6 Jul 1809, Abaco m. 17 Jan 1843 d. 2 Oct 1872, Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|-5. Joseph Henry RUSSELL II (b. abt 1844, Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|sp: Ruth PINDER (m. Bef 1864)
---|---|---|---|-5. William Alonso RUSSELL (b. 19 Mar 1847, Hope Town, Abaco d. 15 Nov 1907)
---|---|---|---|sp: Melissa BETHEL (b. 6 Apr 1850 m. Bef 1867 d. 26 Feb 1911)
---|---|---|---|-5. John Andrew RUSSELL (b. 6 Jan 1849, Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|-5. Ann RUSSELL (b. abt 1850, Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|-5. Richard Benjamin RUSSELL (b. 1850, Hope Town, Abaco d. , Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|sp: Seva Jane MALONE (b. 10 Oct 1861, Hope Town, Abaco m. 16 Sep 1881 d. 22 Mar 1930, Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|-5. David RUSSELL (b. abt 1852, Hope Town, Abaco d. aft 1879)
---|---|---|---|-5. Susan Elizabeth RUSSELL (b. 19 Feb 1854, Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|sp: Henry ALBURY Y-DNA (b. abt 1820, Man-O-War Cay, Abaco m. 20 Dec 1871 d. abt 1853, Man-O-War Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Ida Ellen ALBURY (b. 19 Oct 1872, Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Richard Augustus ALBURY Y-DNA (b. 4 Mar 1868, Hope Town, Abaco m. 18 Sep 1889 d. 21 Mar 1947)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Emma Ellen ALBURY (b. 12 Sep 1892, Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Susan Romelda ALBURY (b. 19 Nov 1894, Man-O-War Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Flora Elizabeth ALBURY (b. 1 Aug 1897, Hope Town, Abaco d. 1973)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. William H. ALBURY (b. 1902 d. 1972)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Richard Nelson ALBURY (b. 11 Jan 1904)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Sarah Delaney ALBURY (b. 16 Oct 1906, Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Rosa Marie ALBURY (b. 28 Jan 1908)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Florence Augustus ALBURY (b. 15 Feb 1874 d. 16 Jul 1944)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Patience Verdalla ALBURY (b. 5 Dec 1883 or 17 Dec 1876 m. 3 Sep 1894 Great Guana Cay, Abaco) daughter of Richard Augustus Albury and Mary Ann Bethel
---|---|---|---|---|-6. ALBURY (b. 13 Dec 1875, Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Joseph Wilford ALBURY (b. 12 Jan 1879 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Jessie Florence ALBURY (b. 22 Aug 1879 Hope Town, Abaco m. 7 Jun 1906) daughter of Richard Augustus Albury and Mary Ann Bethel
---|---|---|---|---|-6. James Nelson ALBURY (b. 20 Apr 1880 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Thomas Pembrook ALBURY (b. 30 Nov 1883, Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|sp1 Rosa Hattie KEY (b. abt 1898 of Marsh Harbour, Abaco m. 2 Sep 1950)
---|---|---|---|---|sp2 Euterpie RUSSELL (b. 28 May 1883 of Great Guana Cay, Abaco m. 6 Feb 1907 d. 26 Oct 1946)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Richard Alfred ALBURY (b. 10 Feb 1886 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Sarah Edith SANDS (b. abt 1895)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Edwin Clarence ALBURY (b. 3 Feb 1888 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Charity Olivia ALBURY (b. 20 Jan 1885 Hope Town, Abaco m. 16 Oct 1905) daughter of Alexander Albury and Priscilla Russell
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Susan Olivia ALBURY (b. abt 1889)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: William Thomas ROBERTS (b. 11 Feb 1887, Great Guana Cay, Abaco m. 5 Sep 1910)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Marjorie ROBERTS
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Mary Joyce ROBERTS (b. 1919)

---|---|---|---|---|-6. Susan Ellen ALBURY (b. 30 Mar 1889, Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|sp1 James Percy PINDER (b. 5 Sep 1886, Cherokee Sound, Abaco m. 4 Jul 1912) son of John Pinder and Charlotte Ellen Roberts
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Freddie Alphonso PINDER (b. 29 Jan 1915, d. 1980?)
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Anna Marie LOWE (m. 10 Apr 1937 d. 5 Oct 1996, Cherokee Co., Georgia, USA)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Kathleen Vernita PINDER (b. 23 Mar 1919, d. 1999)
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Daniel Whitney PINDER (b. 24 Sep 1916, Cherokee Sound, Abaco m. 20 May 1941)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Ena Marjorie PINDER (b. 2 Jul 1921 or 7 Mar 1921 Cherokee Sound, d. 2006 Marsh Harbour)
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp Capt. Archibold Roy ALBURY (b. Feb 1920 Cherokee Sound, Abaco, m. Aug 1942, d. 3 Jun 1010 Dundas Town, Abaco) son of Robert Irwin Albury and Sarah Ada Lowe
---|---|---|---|---|sp2 John Robert WHITEHEAD (b. , of, Tampa, Hillsborough Co., FL, m. 15 Feb 1908)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. William Ernest ALBURY (b. 1892, Great Guana Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|sp1 Adonia THOMPSON (b. 16 Apr 1876 m. 22 Sep 1910)
---|---|---|---|---|sp2 Harriet Elizabeth CATES (b. abt 1875, Marsh Harbour, Abaco m. 20 Oct 1948 d. abt 1964, Nassau, New Providence, Bahamas)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. ALBURY (b. 3 Jan 1892, Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|-4. John Alexander WEATHERFORD (b. 27 Sep 1828, Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|sp: Eliza BETHEL (b. abt 1826, of, Hope Town, Abaco m. abt 1849 d. 20 Feb 1905, Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|---|-4. Richard Benjamin WEATHERFORD (b. abt 1830, Hope Town, Abaco d. Bef 1859, Monroe Co., FL)
---|---|---|-4. Elizabeth WEATHERFORD (b. abt 1837, Hope Town, Abaco d. aft 1885, Key West, Monroe Co., FL)
---|---|---|sp: Benjamin GRIFFIN Y-DNA (b. abt 1834, of, Hope Town, Abaco m. abt 1854 d. aft 1885, Key West, Monroe Co., FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Benjamin Albert GRIFFIN (b. 2 Apr 1855, Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|-5. Fleetie Jane GRIFFIN (b. 1 Jan 1857, Hope Town, Abaco d. 23 Mar 1904, Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|sp: Randall Edgar RUSSELL (b. 28 Aug 1854, Hope Town, Abaco m. 1 Sep 1875 d. 20 Jan 1931, Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Susan Burtis RUSSELL (b. 14 Jul 1876, Hope Town, Abaco d. , Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Benjamin Franklin MALONE (b. 27 Mar 1874, Hope Town, Abaco m. 22 Aug 1894 d. 13 Dec 1933)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Hilda Clarabel MALONE (b. 1892 d. 1959, Portland, Multnomah Co., Oregon, USA)
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: William Edward LEES (b. 25 Jan 1884 m. 1 Apr 1909 d. Mar 1967, Portland, Multnomah Co., Oregon, USA)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Edison LEES (b. 31 May 1909, Cherokee Sound, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Helen Mabel LEES (b. 8 Aug 1911 d. 1990)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Lionel W CHURCH
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. William Pershiing LEES (b. 12 Aug 1919 d. 27 Jan 1977)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Helen Elizabeth BROWN
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Robert Edmond LEES (b. 4 Mar 1922 d. 20 Oct 1998, Rockaway Beach, Tillamook Co., Oregon, USA)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Barbara FARBER (b. 10 Sep 1924 d. 21 Jan 1997, Rockaway Beach, Tillamook Co., Oregon, USA)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Maitland Harrison MALONE (b. 16 Nov 1898, Hope Town, Abaco d. 10 Jun 1986, Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Nercissy Vernetta CAREY (b. 10 Aug 1898, Man-O-War Cay, Abaco m. 17 Mar 1920)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Hubert Milward MALONE (b. 5 May 1901 d. Nov 1948, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Marie Mae MALONE
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Fleetie Irene MALONE (b. 16 Feb 1910, Wilson City, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: C. Whitfield PINDER (b. abt 1909, Spanish Wells, Eleuthera m. 30 Aug 1932 d. 23 Jul 1970)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Brenda Irene PINDER (b. 24 Jun 1935, Spanish Wells, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Geraldine Elizabeth PINDER (b. 7 May 1937)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Charles Whitfield PINDER Jr. (b. 14 Apr 1939, Spanish Wells, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Randall Newton RUSSELL (b. 1878)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Jane Maude RUSSELL (b. 31 Mar 1881, Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: William Henry MALONE (b. 6 Aug 1875, Hope Town, Abaco m. 15 Aug 1899 d. 22 Nov 1956)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Jennie Bernette MALONE (b. 15 Dec 1909, Wilson City, Abaco d. 16 Oct 2001)
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Thomas Marton CASH (b. 26 Jun 1908 m. 27 Dec 1932 d. 19 Nov 1977)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Joy Maude CASH (b. 1 Nov 1933, Hope Town, Abaco d. 1977)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. William Jasper MALONE (b. 1 May 1913, Wilson City, Abaco d. 13 Mar 1986)
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Mary Aileene LOWE (b. 1920 m. 1 Apr 1939)
---|---|---|---|-5. Roselie GRIFFIN (b. 21 Aug 1858, Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|-5. Sarah GRIFFIN (b. abt 1860, Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|sp: John CURRY (b. abt 1850, Green Turtle Cay, Abaco m. abt 1880d. Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Ada CURRY
---|---|---|---|---|sp: William ROBERTS
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Frances CURRY
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Joseph LOWE (b. abt 1856, Key West, Monroe Co., FL)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Sarah Ethel LOWE
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Ormand Andrew BETHEL (b. 12 Jun 1882, Hope Town, Abaco m. 11 Aug 1908)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Lola BETHEL (b. 5 Mar 1909 d. 3 Oct 1988)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Roland Byron BETHEL (b. abt 1912, of Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Jennie Louise BETHEL (b. 1925 d. 3 Oct 1988)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. living BETHEL
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Harold KEMP
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-9. living KEMP
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: living RUSSELL
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-10. kit 121860

---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Robert Marvin LOWE
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Myrtie Eulalee MALONE (b. 7 Mar 1908, Lumber camp Abaco m. 24 Jul 1936)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Vernie Camilla LOWE (d. Summer 1992)
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Talmadge Anderson CASH (b. 3 May 1898, Hope Town, Abaco m. 27 Sep 1917 d. 1979, Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Wilson Talmadge CASH (d. Oct 1986, Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Louis Ivan CASH (d. 1992, Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Curtis Joseph CASH (b. 25 Jun 1923)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Lewis LOWE
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Doris ROBERTS
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Wilson LOWE (d. abt 1918, at sea , Atlantic Ocean)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. John Roger LOWE (b. 12 Sep 1888, Green Turtle Cay, Abaco d. 17 Mar 1965)
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Mary Isabelle BETHEL (b. 26 Dec 1888, Hope Town, Abaco m. Bef 1916 d. 9 Jun 1970, Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Sarah Bertha CURRY (b. Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Henry Rufus RUSSELL (b. 4 Aug 1870 m. 27 Apr 1899)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Robert Franklin RUSSELL
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Seva Jeannette PINDER (b. 21 May 1913, Cherokee Sound, Abaco m. 6 Oct 1944)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Rolena RUSSELL
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Kenneth JOHNSON (b. Nassau)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Sybil RUSSELL
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Earl ROBERTS (b. Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Fannie Louise RUSSELL (b. 1 Apr 1911, Hope Town, Abaco d. 25 Mar 1974)
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: John William Harrison RUSSELL (b. 30 Apr 1910, Hope Town, Abaco m. 12 Jun 1939 d. 21 Nov 1994, Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Anne Louise CURRY (b. abt 1875, Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: William Clifton RUSSELL (b. 19 Oct 1867, Hope Town, Abaco m. 18 Dec 1892)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Roy Beecham RUSSELL (b. 15 Nov 1893, Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Bessie Estelle RUSSELL (b. 23 Dec 1897, of, Hope Town, Abaco bu. , Upper Cemetery, Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Richard Beecham CURRY Sr (b. Mar 1875, Green Turtle Cay, Abaco d. 1943, Gadsden Co., FL)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Pearl Camille CATES (b. 27 Dec 1878, FL m. abt 1899 d. 16 Aug 1974, Dade Co., FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Emily Ann GRIFFIN (b. 4 Feb 1861, Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|-5. Rosa Elizabeth GRIFFIN (b. 5 Mar 1864, Hope Town, Abaco d. 15 Jul 1929, Key West, Monroe Co., FL)
---|---|---|---|sp: David KNOWLES (b. 12 Mar 1858, Rock Sound, Eleuthera m. 29 Mar 1883 d. 14 Dec 1909, Key West, Monroe Co., FL)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Charles Newton KNOWLES (b. 18 Apr 1884, Key West, Monroe Co., FL)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Mary Louise DEMERITT (b. 25 Aug 1889)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Lorena Bell KNOWLES (b. 17 May 1886, Key West, Monroe Co., FL)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Lorena KNOWLES (b. 11 Dec 1888, Key West, Monroe Co., FL)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Grover Cleveland SAUNDERS
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Ilean KNOWLES (b. 11 Dec 1888, Key West, Monroe Co., FL)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. George Irving KNOWLES (b. 14 Apr 1891, Key West, Monroe Co., FL d. 26 Dec 1949, Miami, Dade Co., FL)
---|---|---|---|---|sp1 Mary Louise GRILLON (b. 23 Sep 1893, Key West, Monroe Co., FL m. 16 Dec 1912 d. 17 Nov 1965, Key West, Monroe Co., FL)
---|---|---|---|---|sp2 Pearle SHANNON
---|---|---|---|---|sp3 Ione BROTHERSON (m. 4 Jul 1934)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Harry Maintland KNOWLES (b. 1 Oct 1893, Key West, Monroe Co., FL d. 1962, Sarasota Co., FL)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Miriam Gertrude ELDEN (b. 28 Jan 1896 m. 30 Jan 1914)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Benjamin Rupert KNOWLES (b. 17 Apr 1896, Key West, Monroe Co., FL)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Rosalie "Nancy" WEISSER (b. 9 Nov 1897, Paris, France m. 9 Nov 1928)
---|---|---|---|-5. Lucy Athalder GRIFFIN (b. 16 Apr 1866, Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|sp: John CURRY? (b. abt 1865 m. abt 1886)
---|---|---|---|-5. Minnie Gertrude GRIFFIN (b. 28 Jul 1868, Hope Town, Abaco d. 11 Dec 1940, Key West, Monroe Co., FL)
---|---|---|---|sp: Joseph William ALBURY (b. 1 Jun 1865, Harbour Island, Eleuthera m. 6 Feb 1889 d. 24 Apr 1930, Key West, Monroe Co., FL)
---|---|---|-4. Japeth Newland WEATHERFORD, Sr. (b. 30 Sep 1839, Hope Town, Abaco d. 22 Dec 1915, Key West, Monroe Co., FL)
---|---|---|sp: Sarah Frances MALONE (b. abt 1838, Hope Town, Abaco m. 5 Jul 1859 d. 13 Jul 1866, Hope Town, Abaco)
---|sp2 William THOMPSON Sr. (b. abt 1777 m. 21 Jun 1802 d. 17 Jan 1857)
---|---|-3. John THOMPSON (b. aft 21 Jun 1802)
---|---|-3. Jane THOMPSON (b. abt 1806)
---|---|-3. William THOMPSON, Jr. (b. 1 Feb 1810 d. 5 Feb 1864)
---|---|sp: Sarah Margaret ADAMS (b. 7 Apr 1803 or 6 Jul 1809 Harbour Island, Eleuthera, m. 20 Apr 1824 Hope Town, Abaco) daughter of Jacob Adams and Wyannie Malone
---|---|-3. Sarah THOMPSON (b. BET 11 MAY 1810 AND 1815)
---|---|sp: John RUSSELL (of Hope Town, Abaco, m. bef 1840 of Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|-4. Daniel RUSSELL, Sr. (b. abt 1840 Hope Town, Abaco, m. bef 1862 of Hope Town, Abaco, d. 14 May 1896 Hope Town, Abaco
---|---|---|sp: ?
---|---|-3. Thomas THOMPSON (b. 23 Mar 1812)
---|---|-3. Richard THOMPSON (b. 19 Jul 1818)
---|---|sp: Sarah Ann BETHEL (b. 11 Jul 1820, Abaco)
---|---|-3. Patience Ann THOMPSON (b. abt 1819 d. 20 Dec 1879, Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|sp: John Alexander BETHEL Sr (b. 14 Mar 1819, Abaco)
---|---|---|-4. Joseph Cephas BETHEL
---|---|---|sp: Charlotte Romelda SANDS (b. 25 Aug 1857)
---|---|---|-4. Mary Anne BETHEL
---|---|---|sp: Richard Augustus ALBURY
---|---|---|---|-5. Theresa ALBURY
---|---|---|---|-5. Mary Ann ALBURY (b. 28 Nov 1866)
---|---|---|---|-5. Inez ALBURY (b. abt 1867 d. 6 Sep 1949, Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|sp: William Heshborn SANDS (b. 1865)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Lilly SANDS
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Cecil ROBERTS
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Agnes ROBERTS
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Herbert BETHEL
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Stephen BETHEL
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Lambert Lavern SANDS (b. abt 1919 m. 19 Aug 1939 d. 6 Jan 1989)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Clara Sylvia ROBERTS
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Samuel Vespa RUSSELL (m. 1 Oct 1943)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Cathy RUSSELL
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Jenne RUSSELL
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Joyce RUSSELL
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Mercay RUSSELL
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Kenneth RUSSELL
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Agatha RUSSELL
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Mona RUSSELL
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Clyde RUSSELL
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Andrew Clyde RUSSELL
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: PIERCE
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Violet ROBERTS
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Garlon ROBERTS
---|---|---|---|---|-6. William Hartley SANDS (b. Great Guana Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Florence Estella THOMPSON (b. abt 1898 m. 21 Oct 1916)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Annis Mary SANDS (b. abt 1885)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: William Naaman MALONE (b. 1 May 1885 m. 1 Jun 1905 d. 15 Jun 1953, Nassau, New Providence, Bahamas)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Lenora Dorine MALONE (b. Great Guana Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Inglis Ivan LOWE (b. , Nassau, New Providence, Bahamas m. 30 Jun 1941)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Ivan LOWE
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Ivy ELDEN
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Mary Ann LOWE
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Neville KNOWLES
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Rosa Miriam MALONE (b. 12 Nov 1905, Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Albert Theodore MALONE (b. 1 Sep 1909 d. 15 Sep 1972)
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Rose Myrtie CASH (b. 13 Jun 1911 m. 23 Apr 1930)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. William Victor MALONE (b. 8 Jun 1912)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Benjamin Darley MALONE (b. 31 Mar 1915, Great Guana Cay, Abaco d. 24 May 1986)
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Louise Merlie ROBERTS (b. 5 Jun 1916, Nassau, New Providence, Bahamas)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Thomas Wilfred MALONE (b. 29 Jan 1919, Great Guana Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Catherine Florence CAREY (m. 4 Feb 1941)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Ruth MALONE (b. abt 1922, Great Guana Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Algernon Layton ROBERTS (b. 14 Jun 1919, Great Guana Cay, Abaco m. 14 Jun 1939 d. 7 Jan 1993, Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Arthur Lanford SANDS (b. abt 1885)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Sarah Beatrice SANDS (b. 8 Jan 1888 m. 31 Mar 1907 d. Apr 1977)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Charlotte Louise SANDS (b. abt 1893)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: William Stanley WEATHERFORD (b. 19 May 1890 m. 5 Sep 1910)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Mispah Leona WEATHERFORD
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Lewis Uriah ALBURY (b. 4 Jan 1912, Marsh Harbour, Abaco m. 1 Jul 1933 d. 24 Jan 1993, Man-O-War Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Geneva WEATHERFORD
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: William E WEATHERFORD
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Clarice Virginia WEATHERFORD (b. 1926)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: John Paul BALDWIN (m. 7 Jun 1955)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Charlotte Miriam WEATHERFORD (b. 10 Mar 1910, Great Guana Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Benjamin Maurice ALBURY (b. 21 May 1908, Man-O-War Cay, Abaco m. 12 Mar 1927 d. 28 Feb 1977)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Willard ALBURY
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Effie ALBURY
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Walter ALBURY
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Blake ALBURY
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Edwin Stanley ALBURY (b. 15 May 1931 d. 4 Oct 1995)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Arthur Llama WEATHERFORD (b. abt 1913)
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Margaret Marie ALBURY (m. 6 May 1939)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Irene Agnes WEATHERFORD (b. abt 1919)
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: John Dalphone ALBURY (m. 23 Aug 1938)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. William Percival WEATHERFORD (b. 21 Mar 1924)
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Margaret Josephine SANDS (b. 11 Jul 1932 m. 15 Sep 1948)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Alice Movena WEATHERFORD (b. 14 Jul 1929, Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Richard Ghynaid MALONE (b. abt 1912 m. 1 Aug 1944)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Sarah Edith SANDS (b. abt 1895)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Alfred Richard ALBURY (b. 10 Feb 1886, Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Richard Treason SANDS (b. 1897, Great Guana Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Marie Pauline KEY (b. 22 Nov 1889, Hope Town, Abaco m. 2 Jan 1919)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Thomas Lester SANDS (b. EITHER 1903 OR 1905, Great Guana Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Hattie THOMPSON (m. 30 Oct 1937)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Agnes Elizabeth "Bessie" SANDS (b. 4 Jan 1905, of, Great Guana Cay, Abaco d. 19 Oct 1989)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Thomas Tweedy ROBERTS Y-DNA (b. 18 Nov 1899, of, Great Guana Cay, Abaco m. 20 May 1920 d. 13 Aug 1969, Nassau) son of James Melbourne "Pa Mel" Roberts and Teresa "Tessie" Dionysia Sawyer
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Delores ROBERTS
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Englis SANDS (b. 10 Aug 1928 d. 31 Aug 1984)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. George ROBERTS
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Kitty SAUNDERS
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Winnifred ROBERTS
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Jack ROBERTS
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Jeannie ROBERTS
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Charles Wallace SANDS (d. Mar 1994)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Mollie ROBERTS
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: William Howard RUSSELL Jr (b. 17 Oct 1946 m. 26 Apr 1968)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Roy ROBERTS
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Shirley ROBERTS
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Gaylene ROBERTS
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Margaret ROBERTS
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: ALBURY
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Glenn KNOWLES
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Redith ROBERTS
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Audrey Belle LOWE
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Thomas Beran ROBERTS (b. 19 Oct 1919)
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Issie Mae Thelma Horace SANDS
---|---|---|---|-5. Agnes Gertrude ALBURY (b. 8 Apr 1870, Hope Town, Abaco d. 6 Dec 1893)
---|---|---|---|sp: James Melbourne ROBERTS (b. 29 Jan 1871, Great Guana Cay, Abaco m. 23 May 1889d. , Nassau, New Providence, Bahamas)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. James Benjamin ROBERTS (b. 30 Apr 1890, Great Guana Cay, Abaco d. 1968, Great Guana Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Theresa Miriam SAWYER (b. abt 1895 m. 18 Jul 1912)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Charles Harry ROBERTS Sr (b. 1 Jul 1892, Great Guana Cay, Abaco d. 6 Apr 1972, Nassau, New Providence, Bahamas)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Trevor Esseline RUSSELL (b. 20 Dec 1896, Hope Town, Abaco m. 6 Aug 1913)
---|---|---|---|-5. Blanchette Rose ALBURY (b. 1 Jul 1879)
---|---|---|---|-5. Jessie Florence ALBURY (b. 22 Aug 1879, Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|sp: Joseph Wilford ALBURY (b. 12 Jan 1879, Hope Town, Abaco m. 7 Jun 1906)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Malchus ALBURY
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Lottie Agnes ALBURY (b. abt 1901)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: James Irvin CAREY (b. abt 1893 m. 3 Oct 1917d. Man-O-War Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Catherine Florence CAREY
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Thomas Wilfred MALONE (b. 29 Jan 1919, Great Guana Cay, Abaco m. 4 Feb 1941)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Joseph Reevie ALBURY Sr (b. 1 Sep 1903 d. 21 Dec 1977)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Naomi SAUNDERS (b. 2 Dec 1905 m. 1923 d. 6 Aug 1977)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Christopher ALBURY (b. 5 Jul 1915 d. 19 Oct 1970)
---|---|---|---|-5. Patience Verdalla ALBURY (b. 5 Dec 1883)
---|---|---|---|sp: Florence Augustus ALBURY (b. 15 Feb 1874 m. 3 Sep 1891 d. 16 Jul 1944)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Solomon Christie ALBURY
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Delancia Bell ALBURY (b. abt 1895, of, Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Samuel Holden ROBERTS (b. 30 Jan 1892, Green Turtle Cay, Abaco m. 15 Aug 1910)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Louise Merlie ROBERTS (b. 5 Jun 1916, Nassau, New Providence, Bahamas)
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Benjamin Darley MALONE (b. 31 Mar 1915, Great Guana Cay, Abaco d. 24 May 1986)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Millie Gertrude ALBURY (b. 28 Jul 1898, Great Guana Cay, Abaco d. 15 Apr 1959)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Treason Augusts SANDS (b. 11 May 1897 m. 30 Aug 1916 d. 30 Nov 1965)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Robert Levern SANDS (d. 1992)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Mary Vernell SANDS
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Basil Augustus SANDS (b. 29 Jan 1918)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Vera Gertrude SANDS (b. 8 May 1920 d. 11 Aug 1984)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Eula Rosalie SANDS (b. 28 Jul 1924 d. 1990)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Wilson SANDS (b. 4 Oct 1927)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Charles Treason SANDS (b. abt 1928, Man-O-War Cay, Abaco d. 15 Nov 1993)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Paul Augustus ALBURY (b. Sep 1902 d. 16 Jul 1968, Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Mattie Eberline CASH (b. 1901 m. 6 Jun 1921)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. James Harold ALBURY (b. 15 May 1905, Great Guana Cay, Abaco d. 9 Dec 1972)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Gladys Malvena ALBURY (b. 18 Jun 1904 m. 17 Nov 1922 d. 29 Nov 1971)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Muriel Rosalie ALBURY (b. abt 1907)
---|---|---|---|---|sp1 James Richard SANDS (b. 1896 m. 9 Sep 1924)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Enid SANDS
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Gordon SANDS
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Englis SANDS (b. 10 Aug 1928 d. 31 Aug 1984)
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Delores ROBERTS
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Margaret Josephine SANDS (b. 11 Jul 1932)
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: William Percival WEATHERFORD (b. 21 Mar 1924 m. 15 Sep 1948)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Elton SANDS (b. 19 May 1934 d. 17 Feb 1951)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Richard Livingston SANDS (b. 31 Jul 1936)
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Christine Theresa SANDS (b. abt 1943 m. 27 Aug 1959)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Ira SANDS (b. 23 Mar 1944, Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Leonard SANDS (b. 11 May 1945, Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Catherine ALBURY
---|---|---|---|---|sp2 Howard CASH (b. Great Guana Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Clara Iola ALBURY (b. abt 1915, of, Great Guana Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Victor Lewis ROBERTS (b. abt 1913 d. 12 Mar 1992)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Antonia ROBERTS
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Craig ALBURY (d. Bef 1987)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Larry ALBURY
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Marie ALBURY
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Axel ROBERTS
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Cedric ROBERTS
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Tiny Belle ROBERTS
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Vangy ZERVOS
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Oswald ROBERTS (b. Treasure Cay, Abaco d. 1996)
---|---|---|-4. Emily BETHEL (b. abt 1838, of, Hope Town, Abaco d. 2 Feb 1910, Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|sp: Henry KEY (b. abt 1835, of, Hope Town, Abaco m. 24 Feb 1853 d. 7 Oct 1892)
---|---|---|---|-5. KEY (b. 9 Dec 1853, Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|-5. Sans Vie KEY (b. 31 Mar 1854, Hope Town, Abaco d. 31 Mar 1854, Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|-5. Henry Alonzo KEY (b. 11 Jun 1856, Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|sp: Alinia RUSSELL (b. 28 Jan 1866, Hope Town, Abaco m. 8 Aug 1888)
---|---|---|---|-5. William Pearson KEY (b. 22 May 1859, Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|-5. Alonzo KEY (b. 23 May 1861, Great Guana Cay, Abaco d. 1 Apr 1881, Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|-5. Winner KEY (b. 14 Mar 1864, Hope Town, Abaco d. 3 Sep 1921)
---|---|---|---|sp1 Addie Linda BETHEL (b. 26 May 1879, Cherokee Sound, Abaco m. 12 Oct 1896)
---|---|---|---|sp2 Amelia Elizabeth ROBERTS (b. 26 Nov 1864, Hope Town, Abaco m. 14 May 1889 d. Dec 1899)
---|---|---|---|-5. Charlotte KEY (b. 2 Apr 1867, Hope Town, Abaco d. 3 Apr 1867, Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|-5. Thomas Prior KEY (b. 22 Mar 1870, Hope Town, Abaco d. 13 Apr 1872, Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|-5. Thomas Prior KEY (b. 12 May 1873, Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|sp: Sarah MALONE (b. abt 1883, of, Hope Town, Abaco m. 24 Feb 1905)
---|---|---|-4. John Alexander BETHEL Jr (b. 11 Sep 1843, Hope Town, Abaco d. 21 Mar 1912, Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|sp1 Emeline ROBERTS (b. 30 Apr 1842, Hope Town, Abaco m. abt 1862)
---|---|---|sp2 Charity Elizabeth MALONE (b. 30 Sep 1870, Hope Town, Abaco m. 14 May 1892)
---|---|---|-4. Alpheus BETHEL (b. 4 Nov 1850 d. 8 Jan 1893)
---|---|---|sp: Elines ROBERTS
---|---|---|-4. William Egbert BETHEL (b. 23 May 1860, Hope Town, Abaco d. 23 Dec 1929, Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|sp: Susan Olivia SANDS (b. 29 Jan 1860, Hope Town, Abaco m. 3 May 1882)


1. Amelia Ann ARMBRISTER (b. 1847 Nassau, d. 10 Oct 1907 Nassau)
sp: John BUTLER (b. 31 Mar 1854 Nassau, m. bef 1874 of New Providence, d. 9 Nov 1921 Nassau) son of Minnie Malvese and Henderson Ferguson Butler
---|-2. John Webb "Jack" BUTLER (b. abt 1874 Nassau, d. 1919 Nassau)
---|sp: Olga KOHLER (b. Berlin, Germany, d. Nassau)
---|-2. Eustace BUTLER (b. Apr 1875 Nassau, d. 4 Oct 1879 Nassau)
---|-2. Eustace Cameron BUTLER (b. abt 1877 Nassau, d. 1941 Caldwell, NJ)
---|-2. Ireen May BUTLER (b. 6 Feb 1878 Nassau)
---|sp: James Theodore FARRINGTON (b. 16 Feb 1875 Long Key, Crooked Island) son of Howard H. Farrington and Leonora M. Moss
---|-2. Amelia Kathleen BUTLER (b. 3 or 6 Jan 1880 Nassau, d. 7 Apr 1938 Nassau)
---|sp: William Henry Handford MAURA (b. 9 Jan 1880 Nassau, d. 13 Jul 1959 Nassau)
---|---|-3. Bertram MAURA (b. 1 Nov 1908 Nassau, d. 7 Nov 1986 Toronto, Canada)
---|---|-3. Montague Putnam MAURA (b. 27 Jan 1911 Nassau, d. 7 Aug 1991 Asheville, NC)
---|---|-3. John MAURA (b. 29 May 1913 Nassau, d. 9 Apr 2003 Nassau)
---|---|-3. living
---|---|---|-4. kit 26848
L2b: 16114A, 16129A, 16213A, 16223T, 16278T, 16355T, 16362C, 16390A, 73G, 93G, 150T, 152C, 182T, 195C, 198T, 204C, 263G, 315.1C, 418T, 522-, 523-
---|-2. Kenneth Forbes BUTLER (b. 1884 Nassau, d. 1955 Nassau)
---|sp: Agnes Louise BUTLER (b. 2 Dec 1891 Nassau, d. 29 Jun 1974 Nassau)
---|-2. Herman Ferguson BUTLER (b. 1886 Nassau, d. Nassau)
---|-2. Edward Henderson "Henty" BUTLER (b. 16 May 1888 Nassau, d. 20 Jan 1952 Nassau)
---|sp: Florance Louise CASH (b. 12 Jul 1892 Nassau, d. 22 Feb 1974 Nassau)

---| mtDNA indicated connection -- The maternal line above and below belong to the same direct maternal line and share a matriarch who VERY likely lived in the Bahamas.

1. Julia KNOWLES (b. Abt 1820 Long Island)
sp: Samuel WELLS (b. Abt. 1820 Long Island)
---|-2. Laura WELLS (b. Abt. 1845 Long Island)
---|sp: Thomas MOREE (b. Abt. 1845 of The Bight, Long Island, m. bef 1870 Long Island)
---|---|-3. Sarah MOREE (b. 24 Aug 1865)
---|---|-3. Annie Laura MOREE (b. 14 Feb 14 1870 Long Island)
---|---|sp: George Franklyn WELLS (b. 8 May 1863 Long Island)
---|---|---|-4. Lauretta Jessie WELLS (b. 11 Dec 1890 Bight, Long Island)
---|---|---|-4. Alice Mary Maud WELLS (b. 13 Jan 1893 Long Island)
---|---|---|sp: Gerald Courtney CARROLL (b. 15 Feb 1893 Long Island) son of Samuel Freeman Carroll and Cassandra Isabella Wells
---|---|---|---|-5. kit 33486
---|---|---|-4. Roland Cosdale WELLS (b. abt 1897 Long Island)
---|---|---|sp: Birdie Hilda CARTWRIGHT (m. 28 Aug 1922 Woods, Long Island) daughter of Viscount Ignatius S. W. Cartwright and Cassandra Elizabeth Moree
---|---|-3. Bertha L. or E. MOREE (b. 8 Jan 1872 Long Island)
---|---|-3. Thomas MOREE (b. 3 Sep 1873? North End, Long Island)
---|---|-3. Gilbert W. MOREE (b. 14 Nov 1873? Southern District, Long Island)
---|---|-3. Samuel Freeman MOREE (23 Aug 1877 The Bight, Long Island)
---|---|-3. Adella Louisa MOREE  (Oct 1877 The Bight, Long Island)
---|---|-3. Cassandra Elizabeth MOREE (3 Feb 1882 The Bight, Long Island)
---|---|sp: Viscount Ignatius S. W. (or Nacey Sethward) CARTWRIGHT (b. 23 Apr 1874 Southern District, Long Island, m. 19 Sep 1901 The Bight, Long Island) son of Michael M. Cartwright and Emeline Carroll
---|---|---|-4. Birdie Hilda CARTWRIGHT (b. 23 Aug 1902 Deadman's Cay, Long Island)
---|---|---|sp: Roland Cosdale WELLS (b. abt 1897 of Wood's, Long Island, m. 28 Aug 1922 Wood's Long Island) son of George Franklin Wells and Annie Laura Moree
---|---|---|-4. Emily Euphemia Victoria CARTWRIGHT (b. 19 Aug 1904 Deadman's Cay, Long Island)
---|---|---|-4. Laura Emily CARTWRIGHT (b. 5 May 1906 Deadman's Cay, Long Island)
---|---|---|-4. Howard Viscount CARTWRIGHT (b. 20 May 1913 The Bight, Long Island)
---|---|---|-4. Muriel Althea CARTWRIGHT (b. 3 Oct 1915, The Bight, Long Island)
---|---|---|-4. Vernon McDonald CARTWRIGHT (b. 6 Feb 1918 The Bight, Long Island)
---|---|---|-4. Armina Cassandra CARTWRIGHT (b. 20 May 1920, The Bight, Long Island)
---|---|---|-4. Delbert Carlton CARTWRIGHT (b. 17 Apr 1922 The Bight, Long Island)
---|---|-3. Joseph Trivoli MOREE (b. 31 Mar 1885 The Bight, Long Island)
---|---|-3. Howard Pembroke MOREE (b. 20 Apr 1885 Southern District, Long Island)
---|---|sp: Marion (m. bef 1913 Long Island)
---|---|-3. MOREE

---| mtDNA indicated connection -- The maternal line above and below belong to the same direct maternal line and share a matriarch who MAY have lived in the Bahamas.

1. Geneth CAMPBELL (of Cat Island)
sp: Hardy Israel STRACHAN (of Cat Island) son of male Armbrister
---|-2. Lanthia STRACHAN (b. 26 Aug 1937 New Providence, d. 30 Oct 2007)
---|sp1 Cecil BECKFORD Y-DNA (of Long Island) son of Benjamin Beckford and Henrietta Miller
---|---|-3. living
---|---|sp: ?
---|---|---|-4. kit 131474 L2b: 16114A, 16129A, 16213A, 16223T, 16278T, 16355T,16362C, 16390A, 73G, 150T, 152C, 182T, 195C, 198T, 204C, 263G, 315.1C, 418T, 522-, 523-


1. Drucilla Adrilla KEMP (b. Dec 1868 Bahamas, d. Bet 1902 and 1910 Key West, FL)
sp: Walter Henry THOMPSON, Jr. (b. 1 Apr 1862 Rock Sound, Eleuthera, m. 1890 Key West, FL, d. 30 Nov 1936 Miami, FL) son of Walter Henry Thompson, Sr. and Mary Ellen Wells
---|-2. Hildred THOMPSON (b. 1892)
---|-2. Gideon THOMPSON (b. 1895)
---|-2. Harry THOMPSON (b. 1899)
---|-2. Camille Mary THOMPSON (16 Oct 1901 Key West, FL, d. 3 Apr 1977 Dade Co., FL)
---|sp: Arthur Francis McCARRON (b. 27 May 1895 Nalick, MA) son of John McCarron and Mary Mitchell
---|---|-3.  Mary Camille McCARRON (b. 13 May 1929 Miami, FL, d. 29 Sep 2006 Ambler, PA)
---|---|sp:  Marvin E. EGLIN (b. 23 Sep 1930 Philadelphia Co., PA) son of Isadore Eglin and Sadie Goldstein
---|---|---|-4.  kit 250888  H6a1a: 16362C, 16482G, 150T, 239C, 263G, 309.1C, 315.1C
---|-2. Carrie THOMPSON (b. 1902 Key West, FL)
---|-2. Miriam Golden THOMPSON

---| mtDNA indicated connection -- The maternal line above and below belong to the same direct maternal line and share a matriarch who VERY likely lived in the Bahamas.

1. Patience (b. abt 1790 Deadman's Cay, Long Island) mulatto
sp: Charles CARROLL, Jr.
---|-2. Margaret CARROLL
---|sp: Joseph B. McHARDY
---|---|-3. Mary Louisa Cynthia McHARDY (b. Deadman's Cay, Long Island)
---|---|sp: Major Nicholas BURROWS
---|---|---|-4. John W. BURROWS (b. 6 Jun 1873 Long Island)
---|---|---|-4. BURROWS (b. 30 Jun 1875 Long Island)
---|---|---|-4. George Alexander BURROWS (b. 20 Jun 1876 Long Island)
---|---|---|-4. Henderson Stanley BURROWS (b. 24 Sep 1877 Long Island)
---|---|---|-4. Clarita Arabella BURROWS (b. 11 Feb 1881 Long Island)
---|---|---|-4. Major Alexander BURROWS (b. 24 Oct 1882 Long Island)
---|---|---|-4. Florence Clementia BURROWS (b. 17 Jan 1885 Deadman's Cay, Long Island, d. 1945)
---|---|---|sp: David Welington CARTWRIGHT (b. 21 Feb 1883 Deadman's Cay, Long Island, m. 12 Nov 1906 Deadman's Cay, Long Island) son of David F. Cartwright and Armina Carroll
---|---|---|---|-5.
Arimina Eliza CARTWRIGHT (b. 23 May 1919 Deadman's Cay, Long Island, d. 2009)
---|---|---|---|sp: Felix Winfield CARROLL
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Althea Elaine CARROLL (b. 12 Sep 1945 Deadman's Cay, Long Island, d. 6 Feb 1971 Nassau)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Dr. George Addington WHITE (b. 13 Nov 1931 Nassau, m. 30 Sep 1967 Nassau, d.  26 Feb 2007 Nassau) son of Clarence Augustus White and Alice Alicia Turner
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. kit 177174 H6a1a: 16362C, 16482G, 150T, 239C, 263G, 309.1C, 315.1C, 750G, 1438G, 3915A, 4727G, 4769G, 9067R, 9380A, 11253C, 14259A, 15326G
---|---|---|---|-5. Beresford CARTWRIGHT
---|---|---|---|sp: Mary Ellen CARTWRIGHT daughter of William Michael Cartwright and Alice Blanche Turnquest
---|---|---|-4. Herbert Dalzell BURROWS (b. 18 Jan 1885 Long Island)
---|---|---|-4. Constance BURROWS (b. 30 Apr 1887 Long Island)
---|---|---|-4. Laura Rencenia BURROWS (b. 30 Apr 1889 Long Island)
---|---|---|-4. William Henry BURROWS (b. 30 Jul 1890 Long Island)

---| mtDNA indicated connection -- The maternal line above and below belong to the same direct maternal line and share a matriarch who VERY likely lived in the Bahamas.

1. Margaret 26525 H6a1a: 16362C, 16482G, 150T, 239C, 263G, 309.1C, 315.1C
sp: Alexander BRADDICK son of John Cutler Braddick and Lucia Cook
---|-2. Margaret L. BRADDICK (b. abt 1799, d. 9 Jan 1882 Long Island)
---|sp: John Nicholas BURROWS, Sr. (b. abt 1798 Long Island, m. 2 May 1818 Nassau, d. 25 Nov 1872 Long Island) son of William Burrows, Sr. and Abigail Darville
---|---|-3. Margaret Susannah BURROWS (b. Abt. 1830 Long Island, d. abt 1913 Long Island)
---|---|sp: Thomas John CARTWRIGHT (b. 13 Jul 1821 Long Island, m. 28 Oct 1847 Long Island, d. 12 Jul 1882 Long Island) son of William Duncan Cartwright and Mary Newman
---|---|---|-4. Rebecca M. CARTWRIGHT (b. 10 Feb 1857 Long Island)
---|---|---|sp: John Nicholas BURROWS (m. 30 Jun 1875 Long Island)
---|---|---|---|-5. Cipriano Aubry BURROWS (b. 3 Dec 1875 Deadmans Cay, Long Island)
---|---|---|---|-5. William Alexander BURROWS (b. 13 Oct 1879 Burnt Ground, Long Island)
---|---|---|---|-5. Eliza Elizabeth BURROWS (b. 5 Mar 1884 Deadmans Cay, Long Island)
---|---|---|-4. Mary Elizabeth CARTWRIGHT1 (b. 1860)
---|---|---|sp1 John Richard CARROLL1 (b. 1858, m. 7 Jul 1880, Deadman's Cay, Long Island) son of Richard E. Carroll
---|---|---|sp2 Thaddeus JOHNSON son of Cornelius Johnson and Catherine Sweeting
---|---|---|---|-5. Lloyd Cornelius JOHNSON (b. 1894)
---|---|---|---|sp: Austina Eliza "Liza" CLARK (b. 1896) daughter of ?John Thomas Clark?
---|---|---|-4. Samuel N. CARTWRIGHT (b. 22 Sep 1861 Long Island)
---|---|---|-4. Angeline CARTWRIGHT (b. 10 Mar 1865 Long Island)
---|---|---|-4. Cassandra Sophia CARTWRIGHT (b. 20 Jan 1870 of Deadman's Cay, Long Island)
---|---|---|sp: George Richard KNOWLES Sr. (b. abt 1865 Long Island, d. 27 Dec 1943 Long Island) son of Edward Francis Knowles and Eleanor Ann Knowles
---|---|---|---|-5. Margaret Louise Lavis KNOWLES (b. 11 May 1890 Deadman's Cay, Long Island, d. 11 Dec 1968)
---|---|---|---|sp: Joseph James DARVILLE (b. 2 Mar 1888 Long Island, m. 22 Jul 1908, d. 11 Dec 1969 Long Island) son of Joseph Christopher Darville and Grace Burrows
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Ethlyn Cassandra DARVILLE (b. 15 Mar 1909 Deadmans Cay, Long Island, d. 26 May 1982 Nassau)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Torrington Leon TRECO, Sr. (b. 15 Jun 1909, d. 13 Feb 1987 Nassau)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Esleth Marjorie TRECO (b. 2 Feb 1926, d. 27 Nov 2006)
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Alphonso CARTWRIGHT
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Torrington Leon TRECO, Jr. (b. 12 Mar 1928, d. abt 1928)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Hattie Victoria TRECO (b. abt 1930, d. 28 May 1966)
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Carl Lowell CARTWRIGHT
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Ruby Elizabeth TRECO (b. 7 Jul 1931, d. 2 Jun 1977)
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp1 Daniel CARTWRIGHT
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp2 Eugene BURROWS
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp3 Prince Edward GRANT
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Rosella Carmela TRECO (b. 12 Feb 1936, d. 15 Mar 2003)
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: MINNIS
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Anthony TRECO (b. 4 Nov 1940, d. Feb 1941)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Predeanca TRECO (b. 2 Nov 1943 Hamilton, Long Island, d. Jul 1944)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Agathia TRECO (b. 2 Nov 1943 Hamilton, Long Island, d. Jun 1944)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Felix Winfield DARVILLE (b. 13 Dec 1913 Petty's, Long Island, d. 12 Sep 1959)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Herbert Witfield DARVILLE (b. 23 Apr 1916 Petty's, Long Island, Sep 1956)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. female DARVILLE
---|---|---|---|---|sp: CARTWRIGHT
---|---|---|---|---|-6. female DARVILLE
---|---|---|---|---|sp: CARTWRIGHT
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Alda Louise DARVILLE (b. 16 Dec 1920 Petty's, Long Island, d. Jun 1966)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: unknown
---|---|---|---|-5. Edward Wallace Edgar KNOWLES (b. 25 Jun 1888 Hamilton's District, Long Island
---|---|---|---|sp: Joanna CARTWRIGHT (b. 9 Nov 1900 Hamilton's District, Long Island, m. 1 Sep 1922 Buckley's Long Island, 20 May 1943)
---|---|---|---|-5. Archibald Alexander KNOWLES (b. 23 Apr 1901 McKenzie's, Long Island)
---|---|---|---|-5. male KNOWLES
---|---|---|---|-5. female KNOWLES
---|---|---|---|sp: CARTWRIGHT
---|---|---|---|-5. female KNOWLES
---|---|---|---|sp: CARTWRIGHT
---|---|---|---|-5. female KNOWLES
---|---|---|---|sp: CARTWRIGHT
---|---|---|---|-5. female KNOWLES
---|---|---|---|sp: unknown
---|---|---|---|-5. female KNOWLES
---|---|---|---|sp: unknown
---|---|---|-4. Louisa A. CARTWRIGHT (b. 7 Oct 1871 Long Island)
---|---|---|sp: unknown
---|---|---|-4. male CARTWRIGHT
---|---|---|-4. male CARTWRIGHT
---|---|---|-4. male CARTWRIGHT
---|---|---|-4. male CARTWRIGHT
---|---|---|-4. male CARTWRIGHT
---|---|---|-4. female CARTWRIGHT
---|---|---|sp: KNOWLES
---|---|---|-4. female CARTWRIGHT
---|---|---|sp: unknown
---|---|-3. James William BURROWS
---|---|-3. John Thomas BURROWS
---|---|-3. Mary Ann BURROWS
---|---|sp: MILLAR?
---|---|-3. Robert Joseph BURROWS
---|---|-3. Nicholas J. BURROWS
---|---|-3. George Hugh BURROWS
---|---|sp: Priscilla PRATT?

---| mtDNA indicated connection -- The maternal line above and directly below belong to the same direct maternal line and share a matriarch who MAY have lived in the Bahamas.

1. Lavinia "Leviny" Ann ALBURY (b. bef 1853 or abt 1859 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. 21 Feb 1917, Spanish Wells, Eleuthera)
sp: William Eddie Swan PINDER Y-DNA (b. abt 1842 Long Island, m. 25 Aug 1873 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. 10 Oct 1919 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera)
---|-2. Jefferson PINDER (b. 14 Jul 1874 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, 19 Feb 1910 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera)
---|-2. Lavinia PINDER (b. 15 Sep 1876 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera)
---|-2. Edison "Eddie Swan" PINDER (b. 14 Jul 1879 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera)
---|sp: Nettie Maude NEWBOLD (25 Jun 1881, m. abt 1908 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. 27 Jun 1968 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera) daughter of John Solomon Newbold and Elizabeth Ann Sweeting
---|-2. female PINDER (b. 29 Apr 1881 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera)
---|-2. Timothy PINDER (b. 15 Apr 1883 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera)
---|sp: Myrtie Ann HIGGS (m. 16 Sep 1906 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera) daughter of Henry Higgs and Sophie Sweeting
---|-2. Farrie Leviny or Levina PINDER (b. 25 Feb 1888 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. 12 Oct 1934 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera)
---|sp: Benjamin Maurice ROBERTS (b. 18 Apr 1886, Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, m. Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. 13 Dec 1962 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera) son of Benjamin Elon Roberts and Anne Eliza Sawyer
---|---|-3. Newton Clyde ROBERTS, M.B.E. (b. 16 Jan 1910 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. 9 Feb 1997 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera)
---|---|sp: Alice Lamar HIGGS (b. 4 Nov 1914 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera) daughter of Joseph Laban Higgs and Rosalee Sweeting
---|---|-3. Winston Deweese ROBERTS (b. 16 Apr 1912 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. 1 Jan 1985 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera)
---|---|sp: Mable Louise SWEETING (b. 18 Feb 1912 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. 18 May 1989 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera) daughter of John William Sweeting and Loretta Pinder
---|---|-3. Oswald Roy ROBERTS (b. 23 Dec 1914 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. 10 Sep 1995 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera)
---|---|sp: Lattice PINDER (b. 21 May 1918 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, m. 5 Aug 1940 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, 6 Sep 1987 Nasssau) daughter of Richard Henry Pinder and Lilly Gertrude Pinder
---|---|-3. Twila Merlee ROBERTS (b. 23 Jun 1920 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera)
---|---|sp: Deweese Stafford PINDER (b.19 Feb 1920 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, m. 20 Mar 1939 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. 24 Feb 1987 Nasssau) son of Horton Thomas Pinder and Laura Jane Pinder
---|---|---|-4. Harry Braven PINDER (b. 11 Jun 1944 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. 26 Jun 1991 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|-4. Nancy Lee PINDER (b. 5 Feb 1946 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. 26 Jul 2004 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera)
---|-2. Fanny PINDER (b. 27 Jun 1892 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. 10 Sep 1974 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera)
---|sp: Ezekiel Horatio SAWYER (b. 5 May 1890 Spanish Wells, m. abt 1913 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. 10 Sep 1960 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera) son of Theophilus Sawyer and Zenobia Roberts
---|---|-3. Flora Bell SAWYER (b. 15 Apr 1914 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. 11 Nov 1994 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera)
---|---|sp: Berzel Baily ALBURY (b. abt 1906 Spanish Wells, m. 18 Mar 1935 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. 4 May 1962 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera) son of Willie Sherman Albury and Mary Alice Thompson
---|---|-3. Hilda Faye SAWYER (b. 21 Feb 1924 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. 6 May 2003 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera)
---|---|sp: Wilton Richard MUNRO (b. 27 Nov 1920 Spanish Wells, m. 17 Feb 1947 Nassau, d. 27 Jun 2000 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera) son of Richard Henry Munro and Linner Victoria Pinder
---|---|-3. Ezekiel Harcourt SAWYER (b. 2 Jan 1932 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. 23 Oct 1965 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera)

---| mtDNA indicated connection -- The maternal line below and immediately above belong to the same direct maternal line and share a matriarch who MAY have lived in the Bahamas.

1Jane Augusta Anne NEWBOLD (b. abt 1820 or abt 1817 Harbour Island, Eleuthera)
sp: Francis PARKER, Sr. (b. bet 1811 and 1817, Mystic, CT, d. 5 May 1859)
---|-2. John Alexander PARKER (b. 7 Sep 1837 The Bluff, Eleuthera, 7 Jul 1878 The Bluff, Eleuthera)
---|sp: Margaret Elizabeth HALL (b. 11 Apr 1839 The Current, Eleuthera, m. 4 Feb 1857 The Bluff, Eleuthera)
---|-2. PARKER (b. 29 Dec 1838 The Bluff, Eleuthera, d. 22 May 1839 The Bluff, Eleuthera)
---|-2. Sarah Jane PARKER
(b. 1 Dec 1841 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, m. 16 Nov 1869 Harbour Island, Eleuthera, d. Bet. 1910 - 1920 Key West, FL)
---|sp1 William ELDEN (b. The Bluff, Eleuthera, m. bef. 1862 The Bluff, Eleuthera)
---|---|-3. Benjamin Thomas ELDEN (b. 30 Sep 1862 The Bluff, Eleuthera)
---|sp2 John SHEPHERD
---|---|-3. Sarah Jane SHEPHERD (b. 15 Feb 1866 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. 28 Nov 1950 Key West, FL)
---|---|sp: William Gladden ALBURY (b. 16 Aug 1866 Harbour Island, Eleuthera, d. 7 Jul 1941 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Edith ALBURY (b. 20 Nov 1886 Harbour Island, Eleuthera, 15 Dec 1967 Norfolk, VA) no children
---|---|---|sp: Claude SAUNDERS (b. 26 Jul 1887 Key West, FL, d. 17 Jan 1950 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4. George Ansel ALBURY (b. 16 Jun 1891 Bahamas, d. 24 Mar 1963 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|sp: Ethel M. SAWYER (b. Jul 1894 Key West, FL, m. 9 May 1914 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Talmadge Hillary ALBURY (b. 25 Oct 1894 Bahamas, d. 24 Dec 1980 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|sp: Clara SOLOMON
---|---|---|-4. Beulah Ianthe ALBURY (b. 20 Sep 1897 Key West, FL, d. 22 Jan 1928 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|sp: Charles Gerald LOWE (b. 6 Sep 1896 Key West, FL) son of Charles Wesley Lowe and Buena Vista Fulford
---|---|---|---|-5. Marie Yvonne LOWE (b. 13 Oct 1921 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp1: William Hardie SMITH (b. Gould, AK, m. 8 Jun 1940 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp2: Donald Arvid OLSON (b. 29 Jul 1929 Berwin, IL, m. 20 Jul 1955 Key West, FL, d. 28 Jan 2007 Chesapeake, VA)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. kit 216254 H6a: 16362C, 16482G
---|---|---|---|-5. LOWE (b. 22 Jan 1928 Key West, FL, d. 22 Jan 1928 Key West, FL)
---|sp3 John STURRUP, Sr. * (b. abt 1848 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera d. abt 1884 Bahamas)
---|---|-3. William Henry STURRUP (b. 14 July 1870 Spanish Wells, m. 13 Jun 1899 Key West, FL, d. 25 Jan 1959 Key West, FL)
---|---|sp: Lavinia "Winnie" Ellen JOHNSON (b. 18 Feb 1880  Harbour Island, Eleuthera, d. 21 May 1940 Key West, FL) daughter of Samuel John Johnson and Henrietta Thompson
---|---|-3. James Solomon STURRUP (b. 22 Aug 1871 Spanish Wells, d. 10 Nov 1964 Key West, FL)
---|---|sp: Helen Maria or Mariah E. CAREY (b. 10 May 1880 Bahamas, m. abt 1894 Key West, FL, d. 10 Jun 1965 Key West, FL)
---|---|-3. Mary M. or W. STURRUP (b. 29 Jun 1872 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. Key West, FL)
---|---|sp: ?
---|---|---|-3. Maggie
---|---|---|-3. Stella
---|---|-3. Eliza Matilda STIRRUP (b. 29 Jun 1872 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera,  m. abt 1890 Key West, FL, d. 23 Dec 1961 Boca Grande, FL) twin
---|---|sp: Thomas Wilson LOWE * (b. 1 May 1866 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, d. 1 Sep 1943 Gasparilla Village, FL) son of William J. "Bunkin" Lowe and Alvilda or Elwilda Lowe
---|---|---|-4. Alene LOWE (b. 7 Dec 1892 Key West, FL, d. May 1959 Sarasota, FL)
---|---|---|sp: Addington Pell or Peel UNDERWOOD (b. 22 Jan 1885 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. 1955 Sarasota, FL) son of John Henry Underrwood and Margarette Hall
---|---|---|-4. Mizpah H. D. LOWE (b. 5 May 1895 Key West, FL, d. 9 May 1982 Sarasota, FL)
---|---|---|sp: Benjamin Frank HUGHES (b. 1 Oct 1889 d. 12 May 1974 Charlotte, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Ella Lee LOWE (b. abt 1897 Key West, FL, d. abt 1897 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Thomas Brian LOWE (b. Oct 1898 Anclote Key, FL d. Dec 1908 Anclote Key, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Pearl Isabel LOWE (b. 05 Apr 1902 Anclote Key, FL d. 14 Jun 1993 Sarasota, FL)
---|---|---|sp: Rayford FUTCH (b. 25 Mar 1902 FL, m. 1 Feb 1919, d. 31 Aug 1977 Boca Grande, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. kit 130547 H6a: 16362C, 16482G, 239C, 263G, 315.1C
---|---|---|-4. Eva Vendalene or VendalineLOWE (b. 18 Jun 1905 Anclote Key, FL d. 3 May 1975 Charlotte, FL)
---|---|---|sp: Alfred Davis DIXON (b. 3 Sep 1901 Carteret, NC d. 25 Apr 1974)
---|---|---|-4. Ella Louise LOWE (b. 24 Nov 1908 Anclote Key, FL d. 21 Jan 1994 Sarasota, FL)
---|---|---|sp1 Louis THIGPEN (b. abt 1901, m. 04 Jan 1924)
---|---|---|sp2 Paul CROSS (m. bef. 1940)
---|---|---|sp3 Victor Eugene SQUIRES (m. 26 Aug 1940)
---|---|---|sp4 Unknown DESPRES (b. FL m. aft. 1940)
---|---|---|-4. Albert H. LOWE (b. 12 Dec 1912 Gasparilla, FL d. 23 Sep 1992 Englewood, Sarasota, FL)
---|---|---|sp: Eloise WILLIAMS (b. 4 Mar 1918 d. 27 Feb 1985 Englewood, Sarasota, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Raymond Wilson LOWE (b. 5 or 2 Feb 1916 Gasparilla, FL d. 9 Jul 1995 Boca Grande, FL)
---|---|---|sp: Mildred Connie OWENS (b. 14 Sep 1925 d. 5 Oct 1995)
---|---|-3. John STURRUP, Jr. (b. 14 Jul 1874, Spanish Wells, Eleuthera)
---|---|-3. Emma STIRRUP (b. 2 Nov 1877, Spanish Wells, Eleuthera)
---|---|-3. Thomas STURRUP (b. 5 Jun 1880? Spanish Wells, Eleuthera)
---|---|-3. Amy STURRUP (b. 1 Nov 1880? Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. 28 Oct 1959 Monroe, FL)
---|---|sp: Joseph A. MORA, Jr. (b. Mar 1876 Key West, FL, m. abt 1901 Key West, FL, d. 03 Apr 1931 Key West, FL) son of Joseph Mora, Sr. and Margaret
---|---|---|-4. Clifton Edison MORA (b. 1897 Key West, FL, d. 1949 Monroe Co., FL)
---|---|---|sp: Lydia GORDON (m. 1930 Miami, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Marguerite MORA (b. 1902 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|sp: ROBERTS
---|---|---|-4. McCurdy Sawyer MORA (b. 10 Nov 1910, d. 4 Sep 1991)
---|---|---|sp: Julia P. MAXWELL (b. 28 Aug 1913, d. 1984)
---|---|-3. Lucetta or Lussetta STURRUP (b. 16 Feb 1883 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. 01 Feb 1884 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera)
---|sp4 Benjamin CAREY (b. abt 1842 Bahamas, d. 1923 Key West, FL) son of Shadrach Carey
---|-2. Francis PARKER, Jr. (b. bef. 1847 The Bluff, Eleuthera)
---|sp: Elizabeth SAUNDERS (m. 12 May 1847 The Bluff, Eleuthera)
---|-2. Margaret PARKER (b. 1848 The Bluff, Eleuthera)
---|sp1 William Barrus CULLINGFORD, Sr. (b. of The Bluff, Eleuthera, m. 24 Sep 1867 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. bef. 1878)
---|---|-3. Louisa CULLINGFORD (b. 1866 Bahamas)
---|---|sp: William PEACON (b. 1857 Key West, FL, m. 16 aug 1883 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4. George C. PEACON (b. Nov 1884 Key West, FL)
---|---|-3. Charlotte CULLINGFORD (b. 1869 Bahamas)
---|---|-3. Matilda CULLINGFORD (b. 1872 Bahamas)
---|---|-3. William Barrus CULLINGFORD, Jr. (b. 12 Dec 1874 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. 15 Apr 1967 Key West, FL)
---|---|sp1 Grace ALBURY (b. 7 Nov 1879 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|sp2 Louise ROBERTS (m. bef 1901 Key West, FL)
---|---|sp3 Lavinia Annie or Anne WATKINS (b. 24 Feb 1871 Key West, FL, m. 1 Mar 1925 Key West, FL)
---|sp2 William SANDS
---|---|-3. Eugene Ivan SANDS (b. 10 Jun 1881 Key West, FL, d. Jul 1859)
---|-2. Rebecca PARKER (b. 17 Jul 1851 The Bluff, Eleuthera)
---|sp: Otis CASH, Sr. (b. abt 1850 Bahamas, m. 17 Feb 1874 Key West, FL)
---|---|-3. Margaret R. CASH (b. 1877 Key West, FL)
---|---|-3. Otis CASH, Jr. (b. 1887 Key West, FL)
---|-2. William Henry PARKER, Sr. (b. 19 Nov 1857 or 1853 Harbour Island, Eleuthera, d. 17 Oct 1928 Coconut Grove, FL)
---|sp1 Amy Elizabeth CASH (b. bet 25 Mar 1857 and 28 Mar 1858 Hope Town, Abaco, m. 26 Jan 1876 Key West, FL, d. 20 May 1916 Key West, FL)
---|sp2 Mary Luella LOWE (b. 25 Feb 1893 Current, Eleuthera, m. 10 May 1917 Current, Eleuthera, d. Jan 1961 Dade Co., FL)

---| mtDNA indicated connection -- The maternal line above and below belong to the same direct maternal line and share a matriarch who VERY likely lived in Abaco.

1. Elizabeth Emily HUTCHESON (b. abt 1780 Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera)
sp:  George F. GRIFFIN, Sr. * (b. abt 1780 Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera, m. bef 1818 Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera) son of John Griffin and Ann
---|-2. George F. GRIFFIN, Jr. (b. abt 1816 Bahamas)
---|sp: Charity Elizabeth (b. abt 1816 Bahamas)
---|-2. Susan Euphemia GRIFFIN (b. 1818 in Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera)
---|-
2. Emily Matilda GRIFFIN (b. Mar 1820 Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera, d. abt 1870 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|sp:  Richard ROBERTS * (b. 30 Jun 1824 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, d. 11 May 1864 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco) son of John Roberts, Sr. and Sarah Ann Curry
---|---|-3. Henrietta Emma ROBERTS  (b. 22 Jul 1858 Hope Town, Abaco, d. 18 Aug 1942)
---|---|sp: Edwin Hilton "Hepburn" RUSSELL ** (b. 25 Jun 1857 Hope Town, Abaco, m. bef 1880 Hope Town, Abaco, d. 29 Nov 1932 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|-4. Louisa Janette "Nettie" RUSSELL (b. 30 Apr 1884 Hope Town, Abaco, d. 3 Jun 1970 Nassau)
---|---|---|sp: Thomas Eldred LOWE ** (b. 28 Jan 1881 Will's Cay, Marsh Harbour, Abaco, m. 19 Mar 1902 Marsh Harbour, Abaco, d. 31 Jul 1960 Nassau) son of Jeremiah Duncan Lowe and Elizabeth Lowe
---|---|---|---|-5. laqzjiileefeanfevrkil LOWE (b. 1918 Marsh Harbour, Abaco) kit 310477
---|---|---|---|sp: ?
---|---|---|---|---|-6.  7ebnaytahp2aon9aglt kit B5832 23andMe H6a1
---| mtDNA indicated connection: 2. Emily Matilda GRIFFIN and 2. Ophelia GRIFFIN are likely sisters
---|-2. Ophelia GRIFFIN (b. abt 1824? Eleuthera?)
---|sp: John TEDDER  (b. 1822, d. 29 Feb 1884 Hope Town, Abaco) son of John Tedder and Susan Adams
---|---|-3. Emily Mathilda TEDDER (b. 11 Apr 1843 Hope Town, Abaco, d. 21 Mar 1903, Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|sp: William Henry ALBURY (b. 7 Apr 1839 Hope Town, Abaco, m. 19 Jul 1859 Hope Town, Abaco, d. 22 Jan 1915) son of William Albury and Martha J. Russell
---|---|---|-4. Emily Theresa ALBURY (b. 15 Nov 1880 Hope Town, Abaco, d. 1918 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|sp: Thomas Hutchins RUSSELL (b. 9 Feb 1876, m. 25 Sep 1900 Hope Town, Abaco, d. 1956) son of Daniel Russell and Charity Thompson
---|---|---|---|-5. Bernice Valentine RUSSELL  (b. 23 Jun 1903 Nassau, d. 22 May 1981 Nassau)
---|---|---|---|sp: Oswald Maynard Sawyer HIGGS * (b. 23 May 1903 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, m. 18 Jul 1923 Nassau, d. 9 Jul 1967 Nassau) son of John Wellington "Sonny" Higgs and Susan Elizabeth Sawyer
---|---|---|---|---|-6. kit 148098 H6a: 16362C, 16482G, 239C, 263G 315.1C
---|---|---|---|-5. Doris Althea RUSSELL (5 Apr 1901 Grand Bahama, of Abaco, d. Jun 1970 Burlington, VT)
---|---|---|---|sp1: Seely Partridge RUSSELL ((b. 4 May 1884 Hope Town, Abaco, m. 7 Sep 1918, d. abt 1919) son of Richard Thomas Russell and Loratta Russell
---|---|---|---|sp2: George A. BRADBEE (b. 4 Feb 1901 of London, England, d. 2 Aug 1990 West Palm Beach, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. kit 69593 H6a1a: 16362C, 16482G, 239C, 263G, 315.1C
---|---|---|---|-5. Myron Daniel RUSSELL (b. 21 Mar 1911)
---|
---|---|---|sp1 Angela
---|
---|---|---|sp2 Jean
---|---|---|---|-5. Merle Isabel RUSSELL
(b. Mar 1911 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|sp: Glen ROGERS son of Roy Rogers and Bessie Russell
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Joan Marie ROGERS (b. 1933 Nassau)
---|---|---|---|---|sp. CAREY
---|---|---|-4. John Harvin ALBURY (b. 1870 Hope Town, d. Hope Town)
---|---|---|sp: Sarah Saphronia MALONE (m. 1 May 1890 Hope Town, Abaco)  daughter of John Malone and Wyannie Russell
---|---|---|-4. William Alvin ALBURY (b. 1865)
---|---|---|sp: Ida RUSSELL
---|---|---|-4. Araminter (or Aranita) ALBURY (b. 24 Jan 1869 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|sp: Rufus Wilson RUSSELL (b. 9 Aug 1868)
---|---|---|---|-5. RUSSELL (b. 3 May 1888, d. May 1888)
---|---|---|---|-5. Ethel  RUSSELL
---|---|---|---|-5. Gracie Estelle RUSSELL (b. 1 Jun 1895)
---|---|---|---|-5. Ralph Wheatly RUSSELL (b. abt 1894)
---|---|---|---|sp: Ellen Vernie CATES (nee ROBERTS) daughter of William Bromwell Roberts and Dora Curry
---|---|---|---|-5. Emily Ruby RUSSELL

---|---|---|---|sp: Allan Percy "Peter" JOHNSON (m. 6 Oct 1919 Hope Town, Abaco) son of Richard Curry Johnson and Emma Roberts
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Allan Carl JOHNSON
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Molly JOHNSON
---|---|---|---|---|sp. Theodore DAMIANOS
---|---|---|---|-5. RUSSELL (b. 21 Feb 1903)
---|---|---|-4. Eugenia ALBURY (b. 16 Feb 1863)
---|---|---|sp: Daniel RUSSELL * (b. 16 Nov 1862, m. 17 Sep 1885 Hope Town, Abaco, d. 17 Oct 1914 Hope Town, Abaco) son of Daniel Russell and Charity Thompson
---|---|---|---|-5. Addir Ethel RUSSELL (b. 8 Jun 1886 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|-5. Theodore Lester RUSSELL (b.14 Sep 1887 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|-5. Mathilda Merriam RUSSELL (b. 13 May 1891 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|
---|---|---|sp: Joseph Rufus "Joe" RUSSELL (b. 7 Sep 1878,  m. 17 Sep 1911) son of Rufus C. Russell and Susan Fletcher Albury
---|---|---|---|-5. William Wilfred or Wilford RUSSELL (b. 9 Aug 1898 Hope Town, Abaco)

---|---|---|---|-5. Lela Shirley RUSSELL (b. 6 Nov 1907 Hope Town, Abaco, d. New York, NY)
---|
---|---|---|sp: Leland ROBERTS (m. 27 Jun 1927 Hope Town, Abaco, d. New York, NY) son of Horatio Clarence Roberts and Minnie Rosabell Sands
---|---|---|-4. Varina ALBURY (b. 13 Aug 1874 Hope Town, Abaco, d. 1965 Nassau)
---|---|---|sp: Samuel Healy MALONE Y-DNA (b. 15 Dec 1868 Hope Town, Abaco, m. 3 Nov 1894, d. 12 Mar 1942 Nassau) son of John Malone and Wyannie Russell
---|---|---|---|-5. Jack Durward MALONE (b. 1895 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|sp: Jessie Mattie Berline SANDS
---|---|---|---|-5. Healy Azetus MALONE (b. 1897 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|sp: Violet Berta MALONE (b. 1899) daughter of William Theodore Malone and Sarah Ellen Malone
---|---|---|---|-5. Ronald Eldred MALONE (b. 1900 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|sp: Una Christabel HIGGS mtDNA (b. 27 Apr 1907, Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, m. 6 Mar 1924 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. 23 Jul 1987 Spanish Wells) daughter of John Wellington Higgs and Susan Elizabeth Sawyer
---|---|---|---|-5. Harry Dewees MALONE (b. 1907 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|sp: Agnes HALL
---|---|---|---|-5. Virginia Juanita MALONE (b. 1915)
---|---|---|---|sp: OBERTWORTH
---|---|---|-4. Anzenetta (Anceretta) Rebecca ALBURY (b. 13 Apr 1878 Hope Town, Abaco, d. 18 Jul 1944 Nassau)
---|---|---|sp1: Hashborn Lockwood MALONE * (b. 9 May 1863 Hope Town, Abaco, m. 23 Apr 1895 Hope Town, Abaco, d. 27 Jun 1943) son of John Whitty Malone and Wyannie Russell
---|---|---|---|-5. Jennie Eveline MALONE (b. 30 Jan 1899 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|sp: Samuel Edwin RUSSELL * (b. 11 Jan 1887, m. 28 Feb 1917, d. 20 May 1951 Nassau)
---|
---|---|---|---|-6. Samuel Carroll RUSSELL (b. 1918)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Violet Cynthia LOWE daughter of Louis Lowe and Doris Roberts
---|---|---|---|-5. Henry Cecil MALONE (b. 25 Apr 1904)
---|---|---|sp2: RUSSELL
---|---|---|-4. Henry Azetus ALBURY (b.1872)
---|---|---|sp: Emily Ellen MALONE (b. 3 Jan 1874 Hope Town, Abaco, m. bef 1890 of Cherokee Sound, Abaco) daughter of John Whitty Malone and Wyannie Russell
---|---|-3. Theresa TEDDER (b. 13 May 1845 Hope Town, d. bef. 1884?)
---|---|-3. John TEDDER (b. 28 Jan 1847, d. bef. 1884?)
---|---|-3. Amantha (or Amanda) Jane TEDDER (b. 28 Mar 1855, d. bef. 1884?)
---|-2. Albert Saunders GRIFFIN (b. 1 Aug 1825 Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera)
---|sp: Emily (m. bef 1847 Great Guana Cay, Abaco)
---|-2. Richardson Saunders GRIFFIN (b. 29 Nov 1827 Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera)
---|-2. Benjamin GRIFFIN (b. abt 1834 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|sp: Elizabeth "Betsy" WEATHERFORD (b. abt 1837 Hope Town, Abaco)
Line Leader: kgiles#@#earthlink.net

---| mtDNA indicated connection -- The maternal line above and below belong to the same direct maternal line and share a matriarch who VERY likely lived in Abaco.

1. Charity PINDER? (b. 1792?)
sp: Joseph ROBERTS, Sr. (b. Cherokee Sound, Abaco)
---|-2. Charity ROBERTS
(b. 19 Nov 1815 Cherokee Sound, Abaco) daughter of Joseph Roberts and Charity Pinder?
---|sp: John SAWYER (b. bef 1817 of Abaco, m. 24 Nov 1833 Abaco)
---|---|-3. Mary Ann SAWYER (b. 29 Sep 1840 Cherokee Sound, Abaco)
---|---|sp: ?John Dav McDONALD? (of Cherokee Sound, Abaco, m. 30 Dec 1856 Cherokee Sound, Abaco)
---|---|-3. Albert Augustine SAWYER (b. 20 Aug 1850 Cherokee Sound, Abaco)
---|---|sp: Cecelia YANDLE (of Cherokee Sound, Abaco, m. abt 1877, d. bef 1893 of Cherokee Sound, Abaco)
---|---|-3. Adrian SAWYER (b. 7 Feb 1853 Cherokee Sound, Abaco)
---|---|sp: Joseph Albert PINDER (b. 20 Oct 1849 Cherokee Sound, Abaco)
---|---|---|-4. Arthur Joseph PINDER (b. 2 May 1873 Bahamas, d. 28 Jun 1942 Miami, FL)
---|---|---|sp: Nellie Blanche RUSSELL (b. 2 or 7 Nov 1873 Key West, FL, m. 19 Aug 1893, d. 30 Sep 1915 Key West, FL) daughter of Benjamin Austin Russell and Esther "Hester?" A. Curry
---|---|---|-4. Isabelle PINDER (b. 7 Jul 1878 Cherokee Sound, Abaco)
---|---|---|sp: Otto STELLRECHT (b. abt 1865 Germany)
---|---|---|---|-5. Nathalie Dolly STELLRECHT (b. 1902)
---|---|---|---|sp: STELLBRECHT
---|---|---|---|---|-6. kit 80371 H6a: 16362C, 16482G, 239C, 263G, 315.1C
---|---|---|---|-5. Seba STELLBRECHT (b. 1904)
---|---|---|---|-5. Emil STELLBRECHT
(b. 1906)
---|---|---|---|-5. Mary Belle STELLBRECHT
(b. 1914)
---|---|---|---|-5. Edna May STELLBRECHT
(b. 1916)
---|---|---|---|-5. Charles STELLBRECHT
(b. 1920)
---|---|---|-4. Ridley C. PINDER (b. Mar 1885 Bahamas)
---|---|---|-4. Charles H. PINDER (b. Nov 1887 Bahamas)
---|---|---|-4. Herbert PINDER (b. May 1890 FL Keys)
---|---|---|-4. Walter E. PINDER (b. Mar 1893 FL Keys)
---|---|---|-4. Aninetta PINDER (b. Jul 1895 FL Keys)
---|-2. Elizabeth Eliza ROBERTS (b. 2 Mar 1818 Cherokee Sound, Abaco)
---|-2. Benjamin ROBERTS (b. 1820 Cherokee Sound, Abaco)
---|-2. John Alexander ROBERTS (b. 18 May 1822 Cherokee Sound, Abaco)
---|-2. Joseph ROBERTS, Jr. (b. 18 May 1822 Cherokee Sound, Abaco)

---| mtDNA indicated connection -- The maternal line above and below belong to the same direct maternal line and share a matriarch who VERY likely lived in Cherokee Sound, Abaco.

1. Margaret E. ROBERTS (b. of Cherokee Sound Abaco)
sp: Zachariah SANDS (b. of Cherokee Sound, m. 18 Nov 1813 Abaco)
---|-2. William Charles Johnson SANDS (b. 3 Jan 1815 Abaco)
---|-2. Samuel SANDS (b. 31 Oct 1817 Abaco)
---|-2. Patience SANDS (b. 20 Mar 1820 of Cherokee Sound, Abaco)
---|sp: Benjamin PINDER (of Cherokee Sound, m. bef 1844 Cherokee Sound? Abaco, d. 25 Aug 1871 Cherokee Sound, Abaco)
---|---|-3. Abraham PINDER (b. 19 Nov 1844 Cherokee Sound, Abaco)
---|---|-3. Benjamin PINDER (b. 18 Jan 1847 Cherokee Sound, Abaco, d. 4 Aug 1855 Cherokee Sound, Abaco)
---|---|-3. Richard PINDER (b. 18 May 1849 Cherokee Sound, Abaco)
---|---|-3. Charity PINDER (b. 18 Mar 1852 Cherokee Sound, Abaco)
---|---|-3. Henry PINDER (b. 6 Jun 1854 Cherokee Sound, Abaco)
---|---|-3. John PINDER (b. 12 Apr 1858 Cherokee Sound, Abaco, d. 4 Sep 1858 Cherokee Sound, Abaco)
---|---|-3. Jabez PINDER (b. 25 Feb 1861 Cherokee Sound, Abaco)
---|-2. Zachariah SANDS (b. 8 Dec 1822 Abaco)
---|sp: Catherine (m. bef 1847 of Hope Town, Abaco)
---|-2. Margaret SANDS  (b. 10 Jun 1827 Abaco)
---|sp: Benjamin SWEETING (b. of Abaco, m. 4 Nov 1844 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|-3. Elizabeth SWEETING (b. 18 Nov 1847 Cherokee Sound, Abaco)
---|---|-3. Margaret SWEETING (b. 20 Dec 1849 Cherokee Sound, Abaco)
---|---|-3. Benjamin SWEETING (b. 20 Jun 1852 Cherokee Sound, Abaco, d. 17 Jun 1919 Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|-2. Elizabeth SANDS (b. 20 Sep 1829, d. 10 Jun 1920 Key West, FL)
---|sp1 John W. PINDER (b. 1826 of Cherokee Sound, Abaco, m. 12 Sep 1846 Cherokee Sound, Abaco, d. Bahamas)
---|---|-3. Elizabeth PINDER (b. 1849 Bahamas, d. 30 Aug 1910 bur. Elfers, FL)
---|---|sp: Samuel BAKER (b. bur. Elfers, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Charles F. BAKER (b. abt 1868 Key West, FL, d. abt 1895)
---|---|---|sp: Sara Jane STEPHENS (b. 12 Mar 1870 Elfers, FL, d. 21 Jul 1972 Davenport, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Samuel Benjamin BAKER (b. 6 Jun 1871 Key West, FL, d. 19 Sep 1914 Elfers, FL)
---|---|---|sp: Rosalee GAINES (b. 20 Nov 1878 Elfers, FL, m. 11 Mar 1900, d. 13 May 1910)
---|---|---|-4. James Otis BAKER (b. abt 1877. d. Jul 1956 Dade Co., FL)
---|---|---|sp: Nicey Ella MOBLEY (b.16 Nov 1874, d.27 May 1957 Dade Co., FL)
---|---|---|-4. John Thomas BAKER (b.10 Jun 1880, d.3 Apr 1957)
---|---|---|sp: Clara BAILLIE (b.3 Dec 1886, m. 9 Nov 1906, d.21 Oct 1975  Elfers, FL)
---|---|---|-4. George Henry BAKER (b. 8 Feb 1892, d. 21 Mar 1966 West Palm Beach,,FL)
---|---|---|sp: Nellie Blanche HAY (b. 4 Jan 1888, m. 1912;d.13 Dec 1972)
---|---|-3. Sarah Elizabeth PINDER  (b. 8 Jun 1851 of Cherokee Sound, Abaco, d. 27 May 1917 Key West, FL) immigrated to Key West in 1875
---|---|sp1 Benjamin ROBERTS (b. FL m. 12 Aug 1870) son of Joseph P. or R. Roberts
---|---|---|-4. Benjamin F. ROBERTS (b. 17 Feb 1872 Key West, FL, d. 1936 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|sp1 unknown
---|---|---|sp2 Ruth (b. 1888 Bahamas)
---|---|---|-4. Frances E. ROBERTS (b. 1875 Key West, FL)
---|---|sp2 Joseph F. SANDS (b. Jun 1851 Key West, FL, d. 1929 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Joseph SANDS (b. abt 1880 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Maybelle SANDS (b. June 1883 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Herman E. SANDS (b. 17 Aug, 1891 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|sp: Marion PINDER (b. abt 1893 Bahamas)
---|---|---|-4. Lucy Elizabeth SANDS (b. 1 Dec 1886 Key West, FL, d. 1959 Key West, FL) daughter of Sarah Roberts (nee Pinder) and Joseph F. Sands
---|---|---|sp: Virgil Scott LOWE * (b. 1 Aug 1877 Key West, FL, m. 16 Jan 1906 Key West, FL, d. 1934 Key West, FL) son of Alfred Percival Lowe and Mary Jane Whitehurst
---|---|---|---|-5. Ruth Elizabeth LOWE (b. 1908 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Virgil Carlyle LOWE (b. 7 Sep 1910 Key West, FL, d. 1959 Key West, FL)

---|---|---|---|sp: Marion Mayfield BAKER (b. 15 Aug 1899 Key West, FL, d. 29 Oct 2000 Louisville, KY)  daughter of Charles Leonard Baker and Marion Mayfield LOWE
---|---|---|---|-5. Norman Joseph LOWE (b. 18 May 1913 Key West, FL, d. 8 Apr 1993 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Frances May LOWE (b. 27 Oct 1915 Key West, FL, d. 30 Dec 1982 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. William Herman LOWE (b. 7 May 1919 Key West, FL, d. aft 2005)

---|---|---|---|-5. kit 79795 H6a: 16362C, 16482G, 239C, 263G, 315.1C
---|---|-3. John PINDER (b. 1 Mar 1854 Cherokee Sound, Abaco, d. 2 Jul 1902 Elfers, FL)
---|---|sp: Virginia M. BROWN (b. 1856 of FL, m. 28 Jul 1878 Hernando Co., FL, d. 1899 FL) daughter of John Allen Brown
---|---|-3. Margaret PINDER (b. 17 Feb 1856 Cherokee Sound, Abaco, d. 15 Oct 1910 Key West, FL)
---|---|sp: Thomas W. KNOWLES * (b. 17 Feb 1853 Key West, FL, d. 3 Feb 1917 Key West, FL) son of Thomas A. Knowles and Mary Ann Roberts
---|---|---|-4. Mary Ophelia KNOWLES (b. 06 Mar 1874 Key West, FL, d. 9 Dec 1958 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|sp: Welbourne F. ADAMS (b. 30 Nov 1869 Bahamas, d. 30 Apr 1930 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Sarah Lillian KNOWLES (b. 6 Jan 1876 Key West, FL, d. 6 May 1877 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Sarah Louise KNOWLES (b. 18 Oct 1878 Key West, FL, d. 3 Aug 1961 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|sp: Benjamin Dean JENKS (b. 17 Jan 1866 Key West, FL, d. 9 Jan 1934 Miami, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Julia Lillian KNOWLES (b. 23 Dec 1882 Key West, FL, d. 27 Aug 1957 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|sp: Herman Sealy SWEETING, Sr. (b. 16 May 1886 Key West, FL, d. Miami, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Nellie Irene KNOWLES (b. 16 Jul 1884, d. 23 Jul 1884)
---|---|---|-4. Nellie Irene KNOWLES (b. 21 Jun 1886 Key West, FL, d. 1 Feb 1961 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|sp: John Jacob KIRSCHEMBAUM, Sr. (b. 9 Jul 1885 Syracuse, NY, m. 26 May 1912 Key West, FL, d. 26 Dec 1966 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Birdina Elizabeth KNOWLES (b. 21 Apr 1889 Key West, FL, d. 16 Feb 1971 Jacksonville, FL)
---|---|---|sp: George Vernon PERPALL, Sr. * (b. 1 Aug 1885 Key West, FL, m. 17 Mar 1909 Key West, FL, d. 29 Jan 1945 Key West, FL) son of William Alfred Perpall, Sr. and Cornelia Susan McDonald
---|---|---|-4. Daisy Rosalie KNOWLES (b. 18 Oct 1891 Key West, FL, d. 13 Nov 1977 Chester, VA)
---|---|---|sp: Andrew Bruce WHITE (b. 18 Feb 1887 Lynchburg, VA, d. 25 Jul 1962)
---|---|---|-4. Theodore Roosevelt KNOWLES (b. 16 Jul 1896 Key West, FL, d. 6 Feb 1986 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|sp: Mary Louise PERDOMO (b. 16 Jul 1896 Key West, FL, m. Key West, FL, d. 12 Dec 1982 Key West, FL)
---|---|-3. Thomas PINDER (b. 1858 Cherokee Sound, Abaco, d. 1921 Hudson FL)
---|---|sp: Julia Catherine GOETHE (b. 1856 of FL, d. 3 Aug 1834 Tarpon Springs, FL)
---|---|-3. Joseph C. PINDER (b. 31 Jul 1860 Cherokee Sound, Abaco, d. 1893 Key West, FL)
---|---|-3. Mary Ann PINDER (b. 1863 Cherokee Sound, Abaco, d. 1898 Key West, FL)
---|sp2  Henry BAKER (b. 1843 Key West, FL) son of John William Baker and Sarah Ann Russell
---|-2. Martha SANDS  (b. 19 Jan 1832 Cherokee Sound, Abaco)
---|sp: ?Henry PINDER (b. of Cherokee Sound, Abaco, m. 30 Jun 1856 Cherokee Sound, Abaco)?
---|-2. Adeline SANDS  (b. 9 Jan 1840 Cherokee Sound, Abaco)
---|sp: Ephraim MALONE (b. 31 Oct 1830 Hope Town, Abaco, m. 6 Feb 1856 Cherokee Sound, Abaco, d. 4 Dec 1895 Hope Town, Abaco) son of Ephraim Rowland Waters Malone and Jane Roberts
---|---|-3. Ephraim MALONE, Jr. (b. 14 Mar 1864 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|-3. Joseph Ephraim MALONE (b. 3 Jun 1868 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|sp: Adelaide Virginia MALONE (b. 27 Apr 1870 Hope Town, Abaco, m. 6 Mar 1894 Hope Town, Abaco) daughter of Joshua Malone and Adelaide Virginia RUSSELL
---|---|-3. Margaret Jane MALONE (b. 30 Sep 1870 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|-3. Charity Elizabeth MALONE (b. 30 Sep 1870 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|-3. Benjamin MALONE (b. 17 Aug 1873 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|-3. Olivia Ann MALONE (b. 16 Dec 1876 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|sp: Calvin Sawgas MALONE, Sr. * (b. 11 Dec 1876 Hope Town, Abaco, m. 19 Sep 1898 Hope Town, Abaco) son of Joshua Malone and Adelaide Virginia Russell
---|---|---|-4. Calvin Sawgas MALONE, Jr.
---|---|-3. MALONE (b. 26 Jan 1878 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|-3. Joshua Thomas MALONE (b. 1880 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|-3. Sarah MALONE (b. abt 1883 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|sp: Thomas Prior KEY (b. 12 May 1873 Hope Town, Abaco, m. 22 Feb 1905 Hope Town, Abaco) son of Henry Key and Emily Bethel

---| mtDNA indicated connection -- The maternal line above and below belong to the same direct maternal line and share a matriarch who VERY likely lived in the Bahamas.

1. Jane ROBERTS (b. abt 1830 or 1832 of Cherokee Sound, Abaco) 83053 H6a: 16362C, 16482G, 239C, 263G, 315.1C
sp1 Moses MALONE * (b. 1830 Hope Town, Abaco, m. 27 Aug 1850 Cherokee Sound, d. 6 Aug 1866 Cherokee Sound, Abaco) son of Elijah Malone and Susannah Roberts
---|-2. Susan Jane MALONE (b. 1848 Cherokee Sound, Abaco, d. 13 Mar 1900 Cherokee Sound, Abaco)
---|sp: Alexander SAWYER (b. 23 Jun 1848 Cherokee Sound, Abaco, m. 13 Oct 1869 Cherokee Sound, Abaco, d. Cherokee Sound, Abaco) son of Daniel Sawyer and Charlotte Bethel
---|---|-3. Lawrence SAWYER 21 Nov 1880 Cherokee Sound, Abaco, d. Cherokee Sound, Abaco)
---|---|sp: Amana or Mana ROBERTS * (m. 16 Mar 1910 Cherokee Sound, Abaco)
---|---|-3. Mammie SAWYER
---|---|sp: Henry ALBURY no children
---|---|-3. Susan Mary SAWYER (b. 26 Mar 1870 Cherokee Sound, Abaco)
---|---|-3. Teresa "Tessie" Dionysia SAWYER (b. 20 May 1873 Cherokee Sound, Abaco)
---|---|sp: James Melbourne "Harry" ROBERTS * (b. 29 Jan 1871, m. 4 Aug 1896 Cherokee Sound, Abaco) son of John Roberts and Bertha Albury
---|---|---|-4. Victor Lewis ROBERTS (b. abt 1913 d. 12 Mar 1992)
---|---|---|sp1 Clara Iola ALBURY (b. abt 1915 of Great Guana Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---|sp2 Dolly Corine SANDS
---|---|---|-4. Henry Lawrence ROBERTS (b. abt 1913 d. 12 Mar 1992)
---|---|---|sp: Herma Winifred LOWE (b. of Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|---|-4. Curtis ROBERTS (b. 23 May 1903, d. 11 Jan 1990 Nassau)
---|---|---|sp: Barbara ALBURY (b. of Spanish Wells, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|-4. Cecil ROBERTS
---|---|---|sp: Lily SANDS
---|---|---|-4. Thomas Tweedie ROBERTS (b. 18 Nov 1899 of Great Guana Cay, Abaco, d. 13 Aug 1969 Nassau
---|---|---|sp: Agnes Bessie SANDS (b. 4 Jan 1905, d. 19 Oct 1989)
---|---|---|-4. Albert ROBERTS (b. 1911)
---|---|---|sp: Doris Leona SANDS (b. 1917)
---|---|-3. Ellen Sarah Jane SAWYER (b. 2 or 3 Aug 1875 Cherokee Sound, Abaco)
---|---|sp: Wilbur Gladstone LOWE (b. 2 Sep 1879 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, m. 16 Mar 1901 Cherokee Sound, Abaco)
---|---|---|-4. Ashbourn LOWE (b. 1902)
---|---|---|sp1 Bessie Caroline CURRY (b. 26 Feb 1903 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---|sp2 Irene GATES (b. 1904 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---|-4. Susan Annis LOWE (b. 24 Apr 1908 or 9 Mar 1906, d. 1980)
---|---|---|sp: George Stanley BETHEL * (b. 2 Jun 1902 Cherokee Sound, Abaco, d. 24 Sep 1992 Cherokee Sound, Abaco) son of William Bramwell Bethel and Anzonetta or Anzonette Albury
---|---|---|---|-5. Joyce Elizabeth BETHEL (b. 21 May 1929 Cherokee Sound, Abaco, d. 21 May 2004, Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|---|-4. Rogers or Roger LOWE (b. abt 1914 of Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---|sp: Vernell PINDER (b. of Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|---|-3. Thomas Hutchinson SAWYER (b. 9 Dec 1877 Cherokee Sound, Abaco)
---|---|sp1 Laura Agnes PINDER (b. 19 Jul 1878 Cherokee Sound, Abaco, m. 10 Aug 1901 Cherokee Sound, Abaco) daughter of John Henry Pinder and Jane Albury
---|---|sp2 Susan Eva SAWYER (b. 7 Feb 1880 Cherokee Sound, Abaco, m. 17  Aug 1912 Cherokee Sound, Abaco) daughter of Benjamin Sawyer and Susan Fletcher Pinder
---|---|-3. Alice Julia SAWYER (b. 15 Dec 1879 Cherokee Sound, Abaco)
---|---|sp1 Richard James LOWE (b. 12 Jun 1877 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|---|sp2 John Bannister BETHEL (b. 24 Mar 1872 Cherokee Sound, Abaco, m. 24 Aug 1899 Cherokee Sound, Abaco) son of Benjamin Bethel and Eliza Jane Roberts
---|---|---|-4. Lillian Verdella BETHEL (b. 15 Jul 1911 Cherokee Sound, Abaco)
---|---|---|sp: Kenneth RUSSELL
---|---|---|-4. Howard BETHEL
---|---|sp3 Edward SAWYER
---|---|-3. Joseph Prior SAWYER (b. 3 Sep 1882 Cherokee Sound, Abaco, d. 4 Feb 1966 Cherokee Sound, Abaco)
---|---|sp1 Nellie Mae or Grey SANDS (b. 1890 of Cherokee Sound, Abaco, m. 24 Mar 1909 Cherokee Sound, Abaco, d. 12 Sep 1958)
---|---|sp2 Alice Avis BETHEL (b. 3 Apr 1886 Cherokee Sound, Abaco, 1 Apr 1905 Cherokee Sound, Abaco)
---|---|-3. Benjamin Talbert SAWYER (b. 12 Dec 1884 Cherokee Sound, Abaco)
---|---|sp: Lauretta LOWE
---|---|-3. Henry Laurence SAWYER (b. 2 Nov 1887 Cherokee Sound, Abaco)
---|---|-3. Sarah Inez SAWYER (b. 17 May 1892 Chero)
---|---|sp: Talbert BETHEL (b. 7 Nov 1890 Cherokee Sound, Abaco, m. 28 Jan 1912 Cherokee Sound, Abaco) son of Benjamin Talbot Bethel and Margaret Albury
---|---|-3. Meredith Redith SAWYER (b. 27 Aug 1894 Cherokee Sound, Abaco, d. 6 Oct 1949 Nassau)
---|---|sp: Lula Leonia PINDER
---|-2. Ann MALONE (b. 15 May 1853 Cherokee Sound, Abaco)
---|-2. Thomas MALONE (b. 15 May 1853 Cherokee Sound, Abaco, d. 15 Dec 1853 Cherokee Sound, Abaco)
---|-2. Mary Ann MALONE (b. 30 Sep 1855 Cherokee Sound, Abaco)
---|-2. Benjamin MALONE (b. 20 Oct 1858 Cherokee Sound, Abaco)
---|-2. Charity Ellen MALONE (b. 15 May 1860 Cherokee Sound, Abaco)
---|-2. Joseph Alexander MALONE (b. 15 Feb 1863 Cherokee Sound, Abaco, d. 23 Jan 1903 Cherokee Sound, Abaco)
---|sp: Melvena ALBURY (b. 19 May 1865 Cherokee Sound, Abaco, d. 30 Mar 1952)
---|-2. Sarah Anne MALONE (b. 9 Jan 1861 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|sp: John SWEETING (b. 12 Nov 1858 Cherokee Sound, Abaco, m. bef 1881 of Hope Town, Abaco) son of William Sweeting and Frances Pinder
---|---|-3. Annie Lora SWEETING (b. 26 May 1883 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|sp: Andrew Wilson COLLINS (b. 3 Apr 1872 Marsh Harbour, Abaco, m. 30 Aug 1905 Marsh Harbour, Abaco) son of John William Collins and Rebecca Key
---|---|---|-4. Linton Merlee COLLINS (b. Jun 1905 Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|---|sp1 James Wilson "Little Willie" KEY (b. abt 1901, d. 14 Feb 1937) son of Edward Evans Moses Key and Elina Bethel
---|---|---|sp2 Joseph Henry ALBURY (b. 1879 Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|-3. Harvey Waddell SWEETING (b. 11 Oct 1885 Sweeting's Village, Abaco)
---|---|-3. Daisy Bernell SWEETING (b. 19 Dec 1880 Sweeting's Village, Abaco)
---|---|sp: Richard "Dick Toby" Weldon ROBERTS (b. 21 Jan 1873 Hope Town, Abaco, m. 20 May 1900 Marsh Harbour, Abaco) son of Benjamin Roberts and Bethia Albury
---|---|---|-4. Movena ROBERTS
---|---|---|-4. Daisy Hilda ROBERTS (b. 6 Aug 1905)
---|---|-3. Flora SWEETING
---|---|sp: James M. STRONG
---|---|-3. Millie SWEETING
---|---|-3. Ethel SWEETING
---|---|-3. Mervin SWEETING
---|---|sp: Cora
---|---|-3. Eddy SWEETING
---|-2. David Montraville MALONE (b. abt 1862, d. 30 Nov 1942)
---|sp: Cecelia SWEETING (b. 12 Aug 1862 Cherokee Sound, Abaco, d. 20 Jul 1942)
---|-2. Mary Ellen MALONE (b. 25 May 1860 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|sp: William Herbert SANDS (b. 14 Nov 1868 Hope Town, Abaco, m. bef 1883) son of David Daniel Sands and Elizabeth Roberts
---|---|-3. William Clarence SANDS (b. 25 Apr 1891 Hope Town, Abaco, d. Aug 1991 Nassau)
---|---|sp1 Daisy ADAMS (b. 8 Nov 1894 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|sp2 Ada Isabelle MALONE (b. 14 Jan 1897 Hope Town, Abaco, m. 22 Apr 1913 Hope Town, Abaco, d. 11 Nov 1914 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|-3. Louise SANDS (b. abt 1885)
sp2 Daniel SAWYER (b. abt 1810 of Cherokee Sound, Abaco)
---|-2. Sarah Ann SAWYER (b. 6 Mar 1872 Cherokee Sound, Abaco)
---|-2. Frederic Julius SAWYER (b. 1 Nov 1869 Cherokee Sound, Abaco)
---|sp: Spero Bernall PINDER (b. 5 Dec 1875 Cherokee Sound, Abaco, m. 3 Aug 1898 Cherokee Sound, Abaco) son of John Henry Pinder and Jane Albury
---|-2. SAWYER (b. 19 Dec 1879 Cherokee Sound, Abaco)

---| mtDNA indicated connection -- The maternal line above and below belong to the same direct maternal line and share a matriarch who VERY likely lived in the Bahamas.

1. Charlotte RUSSELL (b. 20 Jun 1802 Harbour Island, Eleuthera d: Aft 1885 Key West, FL)
sp: Benjamin R. ROBERTS, Sr. * (b. Abt 1790 Bahamas d: Abt 1839 m: 12 Dec 1820 Abaco)
---|-2. Mary ROBERTS (b. 1821 Bahamas d: 22 Oct 1912 Key West, FL)
---|sp: Philip Penny BAKER Y-DNA (b. 29 Jun 1806 Hope Town, Abaco d: 23 Aug 1879 Key West, FL m: 17 Nov 1840 Key West, FL)
---|---|-3. Mary Fletcher BAKER (b. 1841 Key West, FL d: Aft 1885 Key West, FL)
---|---|sp: John Henry ADAMS Y-DNA (b. Abt 1838 Abaco d: 20 Mar 1900 m: 13 Dec 1864 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Julia ADAMS (b. 1866 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Lily ADAMS (b. 1868 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Nina ADAMS (b. 1870 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Jacob Roland ADAMS (b. 1874 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|sp: Constance Irene TYNES)
---|---|---|-4. Paul Leonard ADAMS (b. 01 Mar 1872 Key West, FL, USA d: 1949 Miami, Dade, FL)
---|---|---|sp: Emma Estella CHABERT (b. 30 Dec 1874 Key West, Monroe, FL, USA m: 25 Nov 1896 Key West, Monroe, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Marion M. ADAMS (b. 1879 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Amelia E. ADAMS (b. Dec 1884 Key West, FL)
---|---|-3. Louise BAKER (b. Apr 1848 Key West, FL)
---|---|sp: Sylvanus PINDER (b. Abt 1842 Bahamas d: Bef. 1900 Key West, FL m: 28 Sep 1865 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Ada PINDER (b. 1866 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Alice B. PINDER (b. Jan 1869 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|sp: Rev. J. M. SWEAT (b. Key West, FL d: bef. 1900)
---|---|---|---|-5. Ethel SWEAT (b. Oct 1888 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Louise SWEAT (b. Apr 1890 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Celestine PINDER (b. May 1871 Key West, FL d: 1948 Monroe, FL)
---|---|---|sp: Clarence Whitehurst RUSSELL (b. 30 May 1868 Key West, FL d: 1950 Monroe, FL m: 14 Nov 1888 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Phillip BAKER RUSSELL (b. 21 Nov 1889 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Vernhan Whitehurst RUSSELL (b. 26 Nov 1891 Key West, FL d: Bef. 1900 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Marion RUSSELL (b. Jun 1892 Key West, FL d: Bef. 1908 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Ralph B. RUSSELL (b. Mar 1896 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Ruth Elizabeth RUSSELL (b. 1906 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Marion Wells RUSSELL (b. 27 Jun 1908 Key West, FL d: 03 Jan 1989 Marathon, Monroe, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp: Harry Shelsby PRITCHARD (b. 24 Sep 1911 Key West, FL d: 23 Mar 1991 Polk, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. kit 87146 H6a: 16362C, 16482G, 239C, 263G, 315.1C
---|---|---|-4. Louis Philip PINDER (b. 24 Mar 1873 Key West, FL d: Jan 1957 Dade, FL)
---|---|---|sp: Nellie Mae RUSSELL (b. 27 Jan 1881 Key West, FL d: 21 Jun 1973 Dade, FL) m: 19 Dec 1896 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Lillian PINDER (b. 1875 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Mary PINDER (b. 1877 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Henry L. PINDER (b. Oct 1879 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Jennie L. PINDER (b. Dec 1883 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Eleanor J. PINDER (b. Oct 1888 Key West, FL)
---|---|-3. Benjamin Philip BAKER (b. 01 May 1850 Key West, FL d: 17 Aug 1920 Monroe, FL)
---|---|sp: Celeste A. ROBERTS (b. Aug 1853 Key West, FL d: 1926 Monroe, FL m: 24 Jul 1872 Key West, FL)
---|---|-3. William H. BAKER (b. Nov 1852 Key West, FL d: Bet. 1920 - 1930 Key West, FL)
---|---|-3. Enoch W. BAKER (b. Nov 1855 Key West, FL d: 1934 Monroe, FL)
---|---|sp: Athalia Amelia PITCHER (b. 20 Jun 1863 Key West, Monroe, FL, USA m: 05 Sep 1888 Key West, FL)
---|---|-3. Charles O. BAKER (b. Jan 1857 Key West, FL d: Bet. 1920 - 1930 Key West, FL)
---|---|-3. Edith Jeanette BAKER (b. Apr 1860 Key West, FL d: 1939 Monroe, FL)
---|---|sp: William A. ALBURY d: Bef. 1900 m: 22 Aug 1878 Key West, FL)
---|---|-3. Charlotte BAKER (b. 1845 Key West, FL)
---|---|sp: John COLEMAN
---|---|---|-4. Charlotte Ellen COLEMAN (b. 24 Sep 1874 FL d: 25 Mar 1947 Miami, FL)
---|---|---|sp: Thomas Jeloson JOHNSON (b. 13 Sep 1871 Key West, FL d: 23 Dec 1952 Miami, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Laura Camille JOHNSON (b. 27 Jan 1897 d: 22 Jul 1915)
---|---|---|---|sp: Malcolm Rodney ALBURY (b. 17 Apr 1890 Key West City, Monroe, FL, USA d: 20 Dec 1984 Dade, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Mary E. JOHNSON (b. 17 Jan 1899 Key West City, Monroe, FL, USA d: Jun 1976 Miami, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp: Herbert Whelock THOMPSON (b. 13 Jul 1888 Nassau, New Providence, Bahamas d: 01 Jun 1972 Miami, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Coleman J. JOHNSON (b. 22 Nov 1900 Key West City, Monroe, FL, USA d: 01 Jul 1960 Miami, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Cornelia JOHNSON (b. 1908 FL)
---|---|---|---|sp: E.N. STOVER
---|---|---|---|-5. Cora Louise JOHNSON (b. 1914 FL)
---|---|---|---|sp: Earl Lee JOHNSON (b. 1903 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Cora COLEMAN (b. Sep 1881 FL)
---|-2. Joseph Pilot ROBERTS, Sr. (b. 29 Sep 1826 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco d: 30 Apr 1877 Key West, FL)
---|sp1 Mary ADAMS (b. 05 Aug 1829 Hope Town, Abaco d: 25 Oct 1866 Key West, FL m: 03 Aug 1847 Key West, FL)
---|sp2 Charlotte RUSSELL (b. 20 Jun1802 HI, m. 12 Dec 1820 Abaco) mtDNA
---|-2. Ann ROBERTS (b. 02 Mar 1829 Bahamas d: 06 May 1895 Key West, FL)
---|sp: Joseph W. ROBERTS (b. 21 May 1817 Hope Town, Abaco d: 30 Nov 1869 Key West, FL m: 25 Oct 1845 Key Vaca, FL)
---|---|-3. Joseph W. ROBERTS, Jr. (b. 15 Feb 1848 Key West, FL d: 03 Dec 1907 Key West, FL)
---|---|sp: Elizabeth ROBERTS (b. 1855 Bahamas)
---|---|-3. Elizabeth ROBERTS (b. 12 Dec 1850 Key West, FL d: 11 Apr 1904 Key West, FL)
---|---|-3. Hester A. ROBERTS (b. 08 May 1852 Key West, FL d: 10 Jul 1894 Key West, FL)
---|---|sp: George A. DEMERITT (b. 10 Aug 1846 Key West, FL d: 06 Jun 1904 Key West, FL m: 19 Feb 1871 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Ella L. DEMERITT (b. 1872 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Joseph Eugene DEMERITT (b. Mar 1894 Key West, FL)
---|---|-3. Dora E. ROBERTS (b. 09 Mar 1856 Key West, FL d: 23 Jun 1875 Key West, FL)
---|---|-3. Florence Charlotte ROBERTS (b. Oct 1861 Key West, FL d: 1948 Monroe, FL)
---|---|sp: Allen Elisah CURRY (b. 12 Mar 1858 Key West, FL d: 12 Mar 1917 Monroe, FL m: 02 Dec 1883 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Leslie Anthony CURRY (b. 03 Jan 1885 Key West, FL d: 1932 Monroe, FL)
---|---|---|sp: Zelma ROBERTS (b. 1884 Key West, FL d: May 1964 Monroe, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Sydney Grover CURRY (b. 01 Oct 1889 Key West, FL d: 11 Jan 1905 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Hester CURRY (b. 04 Nov 1897 Key West, FL d: 06 May 1910 Key West, FL)
---|-2. Charlotte ROBERTS (b. 31 Mar 1831 Bahamas d: 12 Jan 1911 Key West, Monroe, FL)
---|sp: Joseph STICKNEY (b. 04 Jul 1816 Andover, Massachusetts, USA d: Mar 1870 Key West, Monroe, FL, USA m: 02 Sep 1847 Key West, FL)
---|---|-3. Charlotte STICKNEY (b. 1849 Key West, FL d: Bef. 1860 Key West, FL)
---|---|-3. Edward STICKNEY (b. 16 Dec 1850 Key West, FL d: 16 Dec 1922 Miami, FL)
---|---|sp: Marian M. ROBERTS (b. Jan 1864 Bahamas d: 12 Nov 1922 Miami, FL m: 01 Oct 1885 Key West, FL)
---|---|-3. Thomas H STICKNEY (b. 1853 Key West, FL d: 10 Nov 1891 Key West, FL)
---|---|sp: Cinderella CURRY (b. Jan 1860 Bahamas d: 11 Feb 1917 Key West, FL m: 06 Apr 1884 Key West, FL)
---|---|-3. Mary L STICKNEY (b. Mar 1855 Key West, FL d: 13 Mar 1934 Key West, FL)
---|---|-3. Joseph Patrick STICKNEY (b. 22 Nov 1857 Key West, FL d: 21 Dec 1938 Key West, FL)
---|---|sp: Ellen Elizabeth GRIFFIN (b. 12 Oct 1856 Bahamas d: 03 Feb 1925 Key West, FL m: 12 May 1879 Key West, FL)
---|---|-3. infant STICKNEY (b. 1865 Key West, FL d: 19 Sep 1865 Key West, FL)
---|-2. Richard ROBERTS (b. 25 Mar 1833 Bahamas d: 22 Oct 1918 Key West, FL)
---|sp1 Druscilla CURRY (b. 25 Mar 1837 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera d: 03 Apr 1891 Key West, FL m: Abt 1857 Key West, FL)
---|sp2 Elizabeth (b. Jan 1861 Bahamas m: 1894 Key West, FL)
---|-2. Mariah ROBERTS (b. 29 Jun 1835 Bahamas d: 25 Mar 1910 Key West, FL)
---|sp: Calvin PARK (b. 10 Oct 1824 Connecticut d: 12 Jul 1877 Key West, FL m: 01 Oct 1850 Monroe)
---|---|-3. Calvin L. PARK (b. 03 Sep 1851 Key West, FL d: 03 Dec 1914 Monroe, FL)
---|---|sp: Martha E. (b. Jun 1874 Georgia m: 1899 Key West, FL)
---|---|-3. Edward L. PARK (b. Jan 1855 Key West, FL)
---|---|sp: Mary E. (b. Jun 1856 Key West, FL)
---|---|-3. Albert PARK (b. 1856 Key West, FL)
---|---|sp: Louisa DEMERITT m: 12 Jul 1884 Key West, FL)
---|---|-3. Hannah PARK (b. Feb 1857 Key West, FL d: 1945 Manatee, FL)
---|---|sp: Daniel J LLOYD (b. Aug 1837 England d: Bet. 1900 - 1910 Manatee, FL m: 24 Nov 1881 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Grace LLOYD (b. 17 Sep 1882 FL d: Jun 1969 Palmetto, Manatee Co., FL)
---|---|---|sp: Charles H. STEBBINS (b. 1873 FL d: 1935 Palmetto, Manatee Co., FL m: 1903 Manatee Co., FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Alvin STEBBINS (b. 1904 Manatee, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Calvin P. LLOYD (b. Dec 1887 FL)
---|---|---|-4. Isabell LLOYD (b. Aug 1890 FL)
---|---|---|-4. Iverson L. LLOYD (b. Jul 1892 FL)
---|---|---|-4. Charles Foster LLOYD (b. 1894 FL)
---|---|---|-4. unknown LLOYD (b. Bef. 1900 FL)
---|---|---|-4. Hannah LLOYD (b. Jan 1900 FL d: 1902)
---|---|---|-4. unknown LLOYD (b. Bef. 1910 Manatee, FL)
---|---|-3. Iverson Ambrose PARK (b. 01 Jan 1860 Key West, FL d: 30 Sep 1933 Key West City, Monroe, FL)
---|---|sp: Lula CURRY (b. 12 Jun 1866 Key West City, Monroe, FL, USA d: 15 May 1910 Key West City, Monroe, FL, USA m: 19 Jan 1884 Key West, FL)
---|---|-3. Mariah E. PARK (b. 02 Oct 1862 Key West, FL d: 07 Nov 1938 Key West, FL)
---|---|sp: William M. PINDER (b. Feb 1861 Key West, FL d: 1914 Monroe, FL m: Abt 1881 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Macie Louise PINDER (b. Nov 1881 Key West, FL d: 1933 Monroe, FL)
---|---|---|sp: Ambrose William CLEARE (b. 20 Jul 1881 Bahamas d: Feb 1967 Miami, Miami-dade, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Louise E. CLEARE (b. 20 Sep 1910 Key West, FL d: 07 Nov 1974 Duval, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp: Aldrich Whitfield BOSS (b. 1907 Key West, FL d: Jan 1962 Duval, FL m: 1932 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Mary CLEARE (b. 1916 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Ralph Berl PINDER (b. 18 Sep 1889 Key West, FL, d: 05 Feb 1947 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|sp: Ivadell WATSON (b. Oct 1893 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Hamilton W. PINDER (b. 27 Dec 1890 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|sp: Violet L. RUSSELL (b. Jun 1894 Key West, FL m: 01 Dec 1910)
---|---|---|-4. Lucille Violet PINDER (b. 21 Dec 1894 Key West, FL d: Jun 1986 Key West, Monroe, FL)
---|---|---|sp: Joseph Oliver KEMP (b. 16 Oct 1889 Key West, FL, m. abt 1911 Key West, FL, d: May 1963 Monroe, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Oliver E. KEMP (b. 1913 Key West, FL d: Sep 1959 Monroe, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Etta PINDER (b. Dec 1896 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|sp: Chester ALLEN (b. 1893 NC)
---|---|---|---|-5. George W. ALLEN (b. Sep 1918 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Grace R. PINDER (b. Dec 1898 Key West, FL d: 19 May 1963 Stafford, Tolland, CT)
---|---|---|sp: Henry P. BARSALEAU (b. 18 Jun 1892 Connecticut d: 06 Jan 1965 FRESNO, California m: 1917 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Elizabeth L. BARSALEAU (b. 1918 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Elois L BARSALEAU (b. 1924 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Richard B. BARSALEAU (b. 1926 Pennsylvania)
---|---|---|---|-5. John H. BARSALEAU (b. 1928 CT)
---|---|-3. Martha Emma PARK (b. 03 Apr 1863 Key West, FL d: 05 May 1931 Key West, FL)
---|---|-3. Nellie Blanche PARK (b. Dec 1865 Key West, FL d: 1914 Monroe, FL)
---|---|sp: William WATSON (b. Jan 1860 Key West, FL d: 1934 Monroe, FL m: 14 Dec 1884 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Susan WATSON (b. Mar 1888 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Hannah WATSON (b. Oct 1892 Key West, FL d: Jun 1979 Miami, FL)
---|---|---|sp: Joseph Leonard ALMYDA (b. 03 Jan 1880 Key West, FL, d: Jan 1958 Monroe, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. William ALMYDA (b. 15 Nov 1913 Key West, FL, d: Dec 1971 Miami, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Earl ALMYDA (b. 18 Feb 1919 Key West, FL, d: 01 May 1989 Ocala, Marion, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Beulah WATSON (b. Apr 1894 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4. George Gray WATSON (b. 13 Jan 1896 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Mary F WATSON (b. Sep 1899 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Geraldine A WATSON (b. 1902 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Ruth WATSON (b. 1907 Key West, FL)
---|---|-3. Theodore PARK (b. 1866 Key West, FL)
---|---|sp: Loretta Lutecia JOHNSON (m. 06 Mar 1884 Key West, FL)
---|---|-3. Benjamin Charles PARK (b. 1869 Key West, FL)
---|---|-3. George Max PARK (b. Oct 1870 Key West, FL d: 1940 Key West, FL)
---|---|-3. Mary or May PARK (b. Mar 1873 Key West, FL)
---|---|-3. Grace PARK (b. 01 Mar 1875 Key West, FL d: 04 Aug 1929 Key West, FL)
---|-2. Frances ROBERTS (b. 24 Jun 1839 Key Vaca, FL d: 19 Mar 1919 Key West, FL)
---|sp: Joseph F. ALBURY (b. 1839 Bahamas d: 12 Jul 1886 Key West, FL m: 18 Aug 1857 Key West, FL)
---|---|-3. Marion F. ALBURY (b. 1859 Key West, FL)
---|---|sp: George N. NOTTAGE (b. 1854 Bahamas m: 09 Dec 1885 Key West, FL)

---| mtDNA indicated connection -- The maternal line above and below belong to the same direct maternal line and share a matriarch who VERY likely lived in the Bahamas.

1. Elizabeth (Marie ?) TEDDER (b. abt 1775 Harbour Island, Eleuthera, Bahamas)
sp: Ephraim MALONE (b. Bef 1765-Virginia, m. Bef 1798 d. Aft 1812)
---|-2. David MALONE (b. 4 Sep 1798 Hope Town, Abaco d. 10 Sep 1798 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|-2. Elizabeth MALONE (b. 18 Nov 1799 Hope Town, Abaco d. abt 1870)
---|sp: Charles "Amphibian" SANDS (b. abt 1796 Cherokee Sound, Abaco, m. 7 Feb 1855)
---|---|-3. Richardson ? SANDS (b. Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|sp: Euphemia Lane ALBURY (b. Hope Town, Abaco, m. 15 Sep 1858)
---|---|-3. Romelda Jane SANDS (b. Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|sp: Octavius Henry DORSETT (b. Nassau, m. 11 Feb 1857)
---|---|---|-4. Charlotte Emma Helen DORSETT (b. 17 Sep 1859 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|-4. John Alexander DORSETT (b. 11 Aug 1861 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|-4. Alice Romelda DORSETT (b. 8 Oct 1863 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|-4. Thomas George DORSETT (b. 11 Oct 1865 Hope Town, Abaco d. 11 Jun 1868 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|-4. Mr. DORSETT (b. 6 Sep 1867 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|-4. Floria DORSETT (b. abt Jul 1872 Hope Town, Abaco d. 25 May 1873 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|-3. Robert Amphibian SANDS (b. 15 Mar 1819 Hope Town, Abaco d. 10 Dec 1892 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|sp: Rhoda SWEETING (b. abt 1820 Hope Town, Abaco, m. Bef 1841 d. 15 Apr 1914 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|-3. John Alexander SANDS (b. 26 Feb 1821 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|-3. William Henry , Sr. SANDS (b. abt 1822 Hope Town, Abaco d. 26 Jan 1891 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|sp: Frances ? ALBURY (b. Hope Town, Abaco, m. 19 Oct 1851)
---|---|-3. David Daniel SANDS (b. abt 1825 Hope Town, Abaco d. 28 Nov 1891)
---|---|sp: Elizabeth ? ROBERTS (b. abt 1835 Hope Town, Abaco, m. 9 Apr 1855 d. 20 Nov 1898)
---|---|-3. Charles ? SANDS (b. abt 1831 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|sp: Cecelia Ann SYMONETTE (b. Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, m. 10 Sep 1851)
---|---|-3. Uriah ? SANDS (b. abt 1833 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|-3. Elizabeth Ann SANDS (b. abt 1836 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|sp: Adin ROBERTS (b. 3 Aug 1834 Hope Town, Abaco, m. 7 Feb 1855 d. 31 Jul 1919 Hope Town, Abaco) son of John "Three Thumbs" Roberts and Susannah Tedder
---|---|---|-4. John Adin Clarence ROBERTS (b. 30 Apr 1856 Hope Town, Abaco d. 25 Apr 1918 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|sp: Sophronia ? ROBERTS (b. 2 Feb 1863 Hope Town, Abaco, m. 31 Aug 1882)
---|---|---|-4. Benjamin ? ROBERTS (b. 31 Aug 1857 Hope Town, Abaco d. Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|-4. Benjamin Franklin ROBERTS (b. 29 Oct 1858 Hope Town, Abaco d. 17 Apr 1918 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|-4. Julia Elizabeth ROBERTS (b. 8 Jul 1860 Hope Town, Abaco d. 8 Apr 1861 Great Guana Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---|-4. Rachel ? ROBERTS (b. abt 1862 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|-4. Charles Octavius ROBERTS (b. 1 Sep 1864 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|sp Ann Eliza RUSSELL (b. 19 Aug 1860 Hope Town, Abaco, m. 4 Sep 1889)
---|---|---|-4. Julia Elizabeth ROBERTS (b. 17 Jun 1866 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|-4. Samuel Laureicer ROBERTS (b. 4 Sep 1868 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|-4. William Fletcher ROBERTS (b. 30 May 1871 Hope Town, Abaco d. 27 Sep 1872 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|-4. Ella Janet ROBERTS (b. 5 Feb 1873 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|sp Walter Herbert ROBERTS (b. Bef 1871 Hope Town, Abaco, m. 22 Sep 1891)
---|-2. Benjamin ? , Sr. MALONE (b. 24 Jul 1802 Hope Town, Abaco d. 17 Feb 1878 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|sp: Jane ? THOMPSON (b. abt 1806 Hope Town, Abaco, m. 14 Mar 1825 d. 17 Feb 1878 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|-2. Ephraim Rowland Waters MALONE (b. 25 Feb 1804 Hope Town, Abaco d. 26 Nov 1852 Whale Cay Little Harbour, Abaco)
---|sp: Jane ? ROBERTS (b. abt 1801 Harbour Island, Eleuthera, Bahamas, m. 17 Apr 1828 d. 25 Dec 1895 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|-2. Anne ? MALONE (b. 17 Apr 1807 Great Harbour, Hope Town, Abaco d. 27 Oct 1893 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|sp: Robert ? KEENE (d. 15 Dec 1884 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|sp: Edward Pinder RUSSELL (b. 5 Apr 1804-Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, Bahamas, m. 17 Aug 1823 d. 27 Oct 1893 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|-3. Anne ? RUSSELL (b. Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|-3. Elizabeth ? RUSSELL (b. 2 May 1817 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|-3. Edward ? RUSSELL (b. 5 Jun 1828 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|sp: Charlotte ? BETHEL (b. abt 1835 Hope Town, Abaco, m. Bef 1855)
---|---|-3. William Henry RUSSELL (b. 21 Jun 1830 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|sp1 Jane Anne MALONE (b. abt 1834 Hope Town, Abaco, m. 4 Sep 1854 d. 2 Mar 1901 Hope Town, Abaco, Eleuthera, Bahamas) daughter of Ephraim Roland Malone and Jane Roberts
---|---|sp2 Sarah ? CAREY (b. Hope Town, Abaco, m. 1 Jan 1880)
---|---|-3. John ? RUSSELL (b. abt 1840 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|sp1 Sarah
---|---|sp2 Matilda ? CURRY (b. Bahamas, m. Bef 1845)
---|---|-3. Robert ? RUSSELL (b. abt 1840 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|sp: Claudia ? CAREY (m. abt 1851)
---|---|-3. Azenath Cerria RUSSELL (b. abt 1842 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|sp: Joseph BETHEL (b. abt 1842 Abaco, m. 10 Apr 1860) son of Benjamin Bethel and Sarah Adams
---|---|---|-4. Mary Azenath Sceva BETHEL (b. 22 Mar 1861 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|sp1 William Henry SANDS, Jr. (b. 23 Sep 1857 Hope Town, Abaco, m. 11 Sep 1882)
---|---|---|---|-5. Male ? SANDS (b. 29 Nov 1883)
---|---|---|sp2 Samuel Reuben ROBERTS * (b. 25 Dec 1859 Hope Town, Abaco, m. Bef 1885) son of John Frederick Roberts, Sr. and Bethia (or Bertha) Albury
---|---|---|---|-5. John Bunyan ROBERTS (b. 9 Jan 1885 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---| sp Angela MARGUE
---|---|---|---|-5. ROBERTS (b. 12 Feb 1887 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|-5. Samuel Holden ROBERTS (b. 30 Jan 1892 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---|---| sp Delancia Bell ALBURY (b. abt 1895 of Hope Town, Abaco, m. 15 Aug 1910 Hope Town, Abaco) daughter of Florant Augustin Albury
---|---|---|-4. Joseph Dudley BETHEL (b. 14 Mar 1863 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|sp Ellen Frances NEWBOLD (of Abaco, m. 31 Jul 1883 Nassau)
---|---|---|-4. William Fletcher BETHEL (b. 26 Sep 1866 Hope Town, Abaco d. 30 Nov 1867 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|-3. Thomas Joseph RUSSELL (b. abt 1844 Hope Town, Abaco d. 23 Aug 1910)
---|---|sp: Charity ? RUSSELL (b. 24 Jan 1852 Hope Town, Abaco, Eleuthera, Bahamas, m. Bef 1873 d. 24 Dec 1906)
---|---|-3. Benjamin Richard RUSSELL (b. 20 Jul 1846 Hope Town, Abaco d. 6 Dec 1934-Key West, Monroe County, Florida)
---|---|sp: Charlotte ? TEDDER (b. 9 Nov 1846 Hope Town, Abaco, m. Bef 1865 d. 7 Apr 1914-Key West, Monroe, Florida)
---|-2. Vyannie ? MALONE (b. 19 May 1811 Hope Town, Abaco d. 25 May 1884 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|sp: Thomas RUSSELL, Jr. (b. Apr 1807 Harbour Island, Eleuthera, Bahamas, m. 15 May 1826 d. abt 1880 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|-3. Elizabeth ? RUSSELL (b. abt 1840 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|sp: Richard ? PINDER (b. 30 Apr 1840 Cherokee Sound, Abaco d. 21 May 1901)
---|---|---|-4. Elizabeth Eliza Ellen PINDER (b. 1 Sep 1878 Hope Town, Abaco d. 22 Apr 1951)
---|---|---|sp Salvanus Preston MALONE (b. 3 May 1884 Hope Town, Abaco, m. 23 Jul 1907)
---|---|---|---|-5. Robertson Adelbert MALONE (b. 3 Jun 1908 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|-5. Marjory Myrtle MALONE (b. 11 Jun 1912 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|-4. Charlotte Emma PINDER (b. 18 Mar 1883 Hope Town, Abaco d. 22 Apr 1951 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|sp William Willias MALONE * (b. 3 Jun 1877 Hope Town, Abaco, m. 5 Jan 1903 d. 22 Jan 1956 Hope Town, Abaco) son of David Malone, Sr. and Amelia Emily Thompson
---|---|---|---|-5. Fannie Rosalie MALONE (b. 23 Apr 1903 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|-5. Beulah Melvina MALONE (b. 22 Sep 1905 d. 31 Aug 1980)
---|---|---|---| sp Gilbert Reginald MALONE (b. 1902 m. 5 Jun 1926)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. living
---|---|---|---|---|sp: David Paul ALBURY (b. 13 Oct 1931 Marsh Harbour, Abaco, d. 4 May 1988)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. kit 148105 H6a: 16362C, 16482G, 239C, 263G, 315.1C
---|---|---|---|-5. Alfred Burge MALONE (b. 12 May 1910 Hope Town, Abaco, d. 1943 England)
---|---|---|---| sp Grace STEVENSON
---|---|---|---|-5. Emily Evelyn MALONE (b. 9 Apr 1915 Hope Town, Abaco d. 12 Jan 1916 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|-5. Gordon Everett MALONE (b. 6 Feb 1930)
---|---|---|---| sp Clara KNOWLES (m. 6 Jul 1955)
---|---|---|---|-5. William Craig MALONE
---|---|---|---| sp Charlotte Annie Leah CASH (b. 29 Apr 1961)
---|---|---|---|-5. Marcella MALONE
---|---|---|---|sp1 Unknown
---|---|---|---|sp2 Edgar ARIAS (b. Costa Rica, m. 17 Jan 1971)
---|---|-3. Thomas ? III RUSSELL (b. abt 1830 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|-3. Wyannie ? RUSSELL (b. 1833 Hope Town, Abaco d. 10 Dec 1893 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|sp: John Whitty , Sr. MALONE (b. abt 1828 Hope Town, Abaco, m. 5 Sep 1853 d. 27 Mar 1894 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|-3. Samuel ? RUSSELL (b. abt 1840 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|-3. Lane ? RUSSELL (b. 19 Dec 1846 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|-3. Wealthy Jane RUSSELL (b. 11 Oct 1850 Hope Town, Abaco d. 5 Nov 1858 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|-3. David Calvin , Sr. RUSSELL (b. abt 1831 Hope Town, Abaco d. 28 Feb 1903 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|sp: Susan Mary ROBERTS (b. abt 1832 Hope Town, Abaco, m. Bef 1852)

---| mtDNA indicated connection -- The maternal line above and below belong to the same direct maternal line and share a matriarch who VERY likely lived in the Bahamas.

1. Martha SWEETING (b. abt 1852 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. 31 Jan 1940 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera) daughter of Ridley Sweeting ?daughter of Thomas Sweeting and Elizabeth Pinder, brother of Ridley Sweeting?
sp: Samuel HIGGS (b. Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, m. Spanish Wells, Eleuthera)
---|-2. Alphaeus HIGGS
---|-2. Marion HIGGS
---|-2. Martha Jane "Janie" HIGGS (b. 1885 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. Sep 1962 Kansas City, KS)
---|sp: Elijah Estol EMERY (b. May 1868 Clearfield, IA, m. 1905 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. 14 Jul 1943 Narka, KS)
---|-2. Nellie HIGGS (b. 10 Sep 1872)
---|-2. Gracie HIGGS (b. 12 Feb 1877 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. bef. Oct 1937)
---|sp: Malfred PINDER (b. 6 Jan 1870 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, m. Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. 24 Nov 1950 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera) son of John Henry Pinder and Catherine Sawyer
---|---|-3.  Dorothy PINDER (b. b. 1904, m. 27 Aug 1924, d. 1980)
---|---|sp:  Allan Deweese SWEETING (b. 1900, d. 1983)
---|---|---|-4.  kit 179034 H6a: 16362C, 16482G, 239C, 263G, 315.1C
---|-2. Rosa Bell HIGGS (b. 24 Jan 1879 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. 10 Jun 1967 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera)
---|sp: Joseph William "Dodie Willie" PINDER (b. 6 Apr 1865, m. abt 1900, d. 3 Apr 1904 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera) son of Richard Pinder and Dorcas Albury
---|-2. Charles Berlin HIGGS (b. 19 Apr 1890 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. 13 Feb 1976 Miami, FL)
---|sp: Belinda Leah SAWYER (b. 23 Sep 1889 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, m. 8 Mar 1913 Nassau, d. 8 Jun 1984 Miami, FL) son of Martin Sawyer and Isabella Pinder
---|-2. Thomas Henry HIGGS (b. abt 1890 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. 14 Jul 1962 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera)
---|sp: Stella Louise SAWYER * (b. 19 Sep 1889 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, m. Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. 13 Jul 1966 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera) daughter of Theophilus Sawyer and Zenobia Roberts


1. Sarah Ann CAMPBELL daughter of ?Alexander? Campbell
sp: John Christopher RAHMING, Jr. (b. 2 Aug 1764 of New York City? of Nassau, m. 1784 Long Island) son of John Christopher Rahming, Sr. and Tryphenia Remington
---|-2. Tryphenia, Tryphemia, or Tryphena RAHMING  (b. 16 Dec 1786 Long Island, m. 25 May 1803 Nassau)
---|sp: Thomas KNOWLES (b. 1766 Long Island, m. 25 Mar 1803 Long Island, d. 1833 Long Island) son of James Knowles, Sr. and ?Patience Darville?
---|---|-3. George Robert KNOWLES Sr. (b. 1 Nov 1805 Long Island, d. 1873)
---|---| sp Mary Ann BETHEL (b. abt 1810, m. 19 Jul 1828 Nassau)
---|---|-3. Julia Eliza KNOWLES (b. 8 Mar 1808)
---|---|-3. Michael Christopher KNOWLES (b. 6 Jan 1811 Long Island, d. 13 Jun 1837)
---|---| sp Tryphenia Blay RAHMING (b. 3 Sep 1812 Long Island, m. 1836 Nassau)
---|---|-3. Sarah Sophia KNOWLES (b. 13 or 23 Oct 1813 Long Island, m. 1832 Long Island)
---|---|sp: Benjamin JERNIGAN / KNOWLES * (b. abt 1800 FL?) changed surname from Jernigan to Knowles
---|---|---|-4. Benjamin Alexander KNOWLES (b. 1838)
---|---|---|sp. Sarah HARDEN
---|---|-3. Athanias Rahming KNOWLES (b. 20 Nov 1818 Long Island, d. 4 Dec 1891 Key West, FL)
---|---|sp1 Thomas Brice KNOWLES (b. 13 May 1813 Long Island, m. 17 Mar 1836 Nassau) son of Charles Gilbert Knowles, Sr. and Sara Ann Campbell Rahming
---|---|---|-4. Matilda Augusta KNOWLES (b. 28 Sep 1837 Long Island)
---|---|---|sp: Duncan MOFFAT (b. 1832 Scotland, d. 29 Sep 1880 New Orleans, LA)
---|---|---|---|-5. Mary Augusta MOFFAT
---|---|---|---|sp: Garibaldi NILES (b. 11 Mar 1866 Belleville, IL, d. 17 Jul 1928 Miami, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Mathilde Augusta NILES
---|---|---|---|---|sp: COONEY
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. kit 197955 H6a? : 16362C, 16519C
---|---|sp2 Edwin Dennis KNOWLES (b. 22 Sep 1815 Long Island, d. Key West, FL) son of Alexander Knowles and Ann
---|---|---|-4. Edmund F. KNOWLES (b. 7 Jul 1841 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Theodore Dawson KNOWLES (b. 1843 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Emma Adrianna KNOWLES (b. 1Aug 1848 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Ella Lucretia KNOWLES (b. 13 Nov 1853 Key West, FL)
---|---|-3. Mary Elizabeth Taylor KNOWLES (b. 5 Feb 1822)
---|---| sp Curtis DEAL (b. 1820 Eleuthera)
---|---|-3. James Alexander KNOWLES (b. 3 Feb 1822 or b. 28 May 1828 Long Island, d. 21 Feb 1863 Bahamas)
---|---|sp1 Drusilla ROMER (b. abt 1835 Cat Island)
---|---|sp2 Victoria (b. abt 1830)
---|---|-3. Emeline Matilda Ann KNOWLES (b. 25 Dec 1825 Long Island)
---|-2. Panza RAHMING  (b. abt 1756 Africa)
---|-2. Chloe RAHMING  (b. abt 1756) slave
---|-2. George RAHMING (b. 1784 of Long Island)
---|sp: Ann Susannah KNOWLES (of Long Island) daughter of Hannah Campbell and James Knowles, Sr.
---|-2. Mary RAHMING  (b. 1788 of New Providence


---| mtDNA indicated connection -- The maternal line above and below belong to the same direct maternal line and share a matriarch who VERY likely lived in the Bahamas.

1. Susannah THOMPSON (b. 1 May 1855 or 1852 Bahamas, d. 23 Jan 1922 Key West, FL) ?daughter of Henry Thompson b. abt 1828 and Lovina b. abt 1831?
sp:  George E. JOHNSON (b. 11 Dec 1850 Key West, FL, m. 19 Aug 1870 Key West, FL, d. 12 May 1939 Key West, FL) son of George Joseph Johnson and Mary Ann Pent
---|-2. Emma Adrania JOHNSON (b. 20 Jul 1873 Key West, FL, d. 17 Dec 1939 Miami, FL)
---|sp: Charles JOHNSON (m. 24 May 1894 Key West, FL, d. bef 17 Dec 1939)
---|---|-3. Freddy JOHNSON
---|---|-3. Vernie JOHNSON (b. abt 1900 FL)
---|---|-3. Marie JOHNSON (b. 12 Jun 1902 Key West, FL, d. 21 Dec 1998)
---|---|sp: Joseph Merrill "Chippy" ADAMS (b. 1 Nov 1889 or 1898 Key West, FL, m. 3 Jul 1920 Key West, FL, d. 28 Oct 1944 Key West, FL) son of Welbourne Adams and Mary Ophelia Knowles
---|---|---|-4. Phyllis Louise ADAMS (b. 1921)
---|---|---|sp: Charles Henry HIGGS (b. 8 Sep 1916 Key West, FL, m. 30 Aug 1941 Key West, FL, d. 19 Sep 1992) son of Cleveland Higgs of Spanish Wells and Minnie E. Curry
---|---|---|---|-5. kit 287583 H6a? : 16362C, 16519C, 146C, 263G, 309.1C, 309.2C, 315.1C
---|-2. Laurence JOHNSON  (b. abt 1876 Key West, FL)
---|-2. Alberta JOHNSON  (b. abt 1880 Key West, FL)
---|-2. Blanche Lucille JOHNSON  (b. abt 1883 Key West, FL)
---|sp: Louis Hilton TIFT (b. 21 Jul 1884 Key West, FL, m. 30 May 1903) son of Joseph Cornelius Tift and Lydia Ann Ingraham
---|-2. Lorena Bell JOHNSON (b. abt 1888 FL, m. 1907 Key West, FL)
---|sp: Albert Andrew ATWELL (m. 1907 Key West, FL)


1.  Rebecca OUTTEN (b. abt 1838 San Salvador/Cat Island, d. Bahamas) San Salvador/Cat Island could be Watlings/San Salvador
sp: King TAYLOR
---|-2. Catherine TAYLOR (b. abt 1858 San Salvador/Cat Island, d. Nassau)
---|sp1: STRAPP?
---|---|-3. Lydia STRAPP  (b. abt 1875 San Salvador/Cat Island, d. abt 1920 Miami, FL) no daughters
---|---|sp: George? JOHNSON
---|sp2: ?
---|---|-3. Joseph TAYLOR
---|---|sp1: ?
---|---|sp2: Margaret FORBES
---| sp3: Thomas WHYLLY
---|---|-3. Alice/Alesha WHYLLY (b. 12 Mar abt 1875 San Salvador/Cat Island, d. 1 Feb 1969 Jamaica, NY)
---|---|sp1: ?
---|---|---|-4. Matilda TAYLOR (b. 1891, Nassau, d. abt 1940 Canal Point, FL) no children
---|---|sp2: Thomas ROBERTS (b. abt 1868 Harbour Island, of Nassau)
---|---|---|-4. Beatrice "Betty" Alberta ROBERTS (b. 25 Nov 1898, Nassau, d. 8 Feb 1981 Jamaica, NY)
---|---|---|sp1: James Henderson KNOWLES (31 Dec 1896 Nassau, d. 1966)
---|---|---|---|-5. Living KNOWLES (b. Miami, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. James Floyd KNOWLES Sr. (b. Miami, FL d. 2002)
---|---|---|sp2: WILSON
---|---|---|---|-5. William WILSON (b. Miami, FL)
---|---|---| sp3: Stanley JOHNSON (of Nassau)
---|---|---|---|-5. Harold JOHNSON (b. Miami, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Henry JOHNSON (b. Miami, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Bernard JOHNSON (b. Miami, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Pearl ROBERTS (b. abt 1900 Nassau, d. Nassau) no daughters
---|---|---|sp: Benjamin COX (of Snug Corner, Acklins Island)
---|---|---|---|-5. Benjamin COX Jr. (b. Miami, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Eugene COX (b. Miami, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Leroy COX (b. Miami, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Ashley GRIFTH or GRIFFIN (b. Nassau)
---|---|---|-4. ?
---|---|---|-4. ?


1.  Ann
sp: Benjamin LOWE
---|-2. Sarah LOWE
(b. 10 May 1804 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|sp: Charles John GATES (m. abt 1820 died abt 1858) According to conflicting evidence, he married Sarah Curry
---|---|-2. Caroline GATES
(b. abt 1825 or 1823 or abt 1836 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco d. 31 Mar 1885 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|---|sp: Robert Henry SAWYER (b. 1823 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, m. 3 Jul 1843 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, d. 1887 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco) son of Daniel Sawyer and Sarah Saunders
---|---|---|-3. William Henry SAWYER (b. 23 Aug 1845 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, d. abt 1911)
---|---|---|sp: Elizabeth MALONE (b. 5 Jan 1850 Hope Town, Abaco, m. 23 Mar 1868 Hope Town, Abaco, d. May 1929 St. Petersburg, FL) daughter of Benjamin Malone, Sr. and Jane Thompson
---|---|---|-3. Samuel ? SAWYER (b. 3 APR 1848 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---|-3. Sarah Jane SAWYER (b. 9 MAY 1849 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---|-3. Mary ? SAWYER (b. Sep 1854 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---|-3. Charlotte or Shalomith Elizabeth SAWYER b: 4 Aug 1856 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---|-3. Mr. SAWYER (b. 1 Apr 1860 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---|-3. Cecelia Abigail SAWYER (b. 31 Mar1861 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---|-3. ?Clotillda "Catilla" Ann SAWYER? (b. 22 Mar 1861 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---|-3.
Margaret Ann SAWYER (b. abt 1867)  possible daughter of Samuel Sawyer and Ann  or daughter of Caroline Gates (b. abt 1825
---|---|---|sp: Uriah SAUNDERS, Jr (b. 25 Aug 1867 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, m. 9 Sep 1885 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, d. Sep 1932 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|-4. Eufleetie or Eupleaty Constance SAUNDERS (b. abt 1892 of Man-O-War Cay, Abaco, 31 Dec 1988)
---|---|---|---|sp: Richard Edgar "Eddie" ALBURY (b. 17 Apr 1888, Man-O-War Cay, Abaco m. 8 Feb 1911 Man-O-War Cay, Abaco) son of William Thomas Albury and Sarah Ann Sawyer *
---|---|---|---|---|-5. Florrie Elaine ALBURY
---|---|---|---|---|sp: John Emerson ALBURY (m. 13 Aug 1944 Man-O-War) son of George Shelton Albury and Reca Bell Sands
---|---|---|---|---|-5. Lewis Uriah ALBURY (b. 4 Jan 1912 Marsh Harbour, Abaco, d. 24 Jan 1993 Man-O-War Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Mizpah WEATHERFORD * daughter of William Sanley Weatherford and Charlotte Louise Sands
---|---|---|---|---|-5. Richard Edgar ALBURY (b. 8 Feb 1927, d. 26 Jun 1927)
---|---|---|---|---|-5. Thomas Victor ALBURY (d. 16 Feb 1968)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Ann Lorrinda WEATHERFORD (m. 26 Jul 1941 Nassau) daughter of Luke Weather ford and Leah Pinder
---|---|---|---|---|-5. Margaret Marie ALBURY
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Arthur Llama WEATHERFORD (m. 6 May 1939) son of William Stanley Weatherford and Charlotte Louise Sands
---|---|---|---|---|-5. Sarah Alice ALBURY (b. 26 Feb 1919 Man O War Cay, Abaco, d. 27 Apr 1988 Man O War Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Robinson Eugene WEATHERFORD (b. 1918, m. 24 Jul 1937, d. 1966) son of Alfred Eugene Weatherford and Flora Elizabeth "Lizzie" Albury
---|---|---|---|---|---|-6. kit 63938 K1a"11": 16129A, 16224C, 16331C, 16519C, 16T, 73G, 150T, 199C, 263G, 309.1C, 315.1C, 497T
---|---|---|---|---|-5. James Cyril ALBURY (b. 24 Mar 1922)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Lois Elaine ALBURY (m. 1 Jul 1944 Man-O-War Cay, Abaco) daughter of Henry Norman Albury and Selina Weatherford
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Haziel Lavern Vernon ALBURY (b. 16 Nov 1924)
---|---|---|---|---|sp1 Patience Wilhelmena "Ena" ALBURY (b. 22 Jul 1929, m. 23 Sep 1946, d. 10 May 1957) daughter of James Harold Albury and Gladys Malvena Albury
---|---|---|---|---|sp2 Mary Edna ALBURY (m. 11 Oct 1957 Nassau) daughter of Henry Norman Albury and Selina Weatherford
---|---|---|---|---|-5. Richard Edgar ALBURY. Jr. died infant
---|---|---|---|---|-5. William Edward "Eddie" ALBURY (b. 1929)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Sarah Gertrude THOMPSON daughter of Kenneth Thompson and Lilas Russell
---|---|---|---|-4. K. Madeline SAUNDERS (b. 1902, d. 1976)
---|---|---|---|sp: William H. ALBURY (b. 1902, d. 1972) son of Richard Albury and Ida Alice Albury
---|-2. Mary LOWE (b. 4 May 1806)
---|-2. Martha LOWE (b. 2 Jun 1808)

---| mtDNA indicated connection -- The maternal line above and below belong to the same direct maternal line and share a matriarch who VERY likely lived in Abaco.

1. Sarah Jane BAKER
(m. abt 1872)
sp: John SAUNDERS
---|-2. Gracie Selina SAUNDERS (b. 27 Sep 1884 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco m. 26 Aug 1901, d. 1953 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco
---|sp: Ledford Ezekiel CURRY (b. 18 Sep 1880 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco) son of Ezekiel "Zeke" Curry and Clotillda "Catilla" Ann Sawyer
---|---|-3. Annie Estelle CURRY (b. 25 May 1910 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, m. 17 Aug 1929, d. 4 Jun 1979 Nassau)
---|---|sp: William Albert LOWE (b. 19 Feb 1901 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, d. 11 Aug 1985 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco son of William Irwin Lowe and Alice Lowe
---|---|---|-4. kit 205329 K1a"11":  16129A, 16224C, 16311C, 16519C

---| mtDNA indicated connection -- The maternal line above and below belong to the same direct maternal line and share a matriarch who VERY likely lived in Abaco.

1. Catherine CURRY (b. 1833) mother a Weatherford? or Sarah Lowe? Sisters Rebecca? and Isabella Crofts Curry?
sp: Samuel SAWYER  see kit 63938
---|-2. Benjamin Edward SAWYER (b. 8 Mar 1854 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|sp: Amana A. SWEETING (b. abt 1857 of Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, m. abt 7 Cot 1874 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|-2. Caroline SAWYER (b. 21 Feb 1856 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|sp: Ernest deVEDIG (m. 1879 Key West, FL)
---|---|-3. Sophia deVEDIG (b. 1882 Milton FL)
---|---|sp: Edward G. FISHER (b. IL, m 1898 Tampa, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Sophia Anna Louise FISCHER (b. 1908 Beaumont, TX, d. 1953 Palm Beach, FL)
---|---|---|sp: Martin N. THIEME (m. 1933 Gotha, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. kit 39616 K1a"11": 16129A, 16224C, 16331C, 16519C, 16T, 73G, 150T, 199C, 263G, 309.1C, 315.1C, 497T + coding region
---|-2. Elizabeth SAWYER (b. 13 Apr 1857 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, d. 13 Jul 1859 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|-2. Samuel Austin SAWYER (b. 9 Apr 1860 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, d. 25 Oct 1861 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|-2. Samuel Lewis SAWYER (b. 22 Sep 1862 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|sp: Elizabeth F. LOWE (b. of Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, m. 28 Oct 1885 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco) daughter of William Lowe? and Charlotte Symonette?
---|-2. William? SAWYER (b. 9 Aug 1865 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco) female according to LDS

---| mtDNA indicated connection -- The maternal line above and below belong to the same direct maternal line and share a matriarch who VERY likely lived in Abaco.

1.  Sophia Jane ALBURY (b. Jan 1838 Marsh Harbour, Abaco d. bet. 1910 - 1920 Key West City, Monroe, FL)   

sp: John Henry RUSSELL (b. May 1836 Hope Town, Abaco d. Bet. 1910 - 1920  m. 22 Jul 1856)
---|-2. Alecia Jane RUSSELL (b. 08 Jun 1858 Hope Town, Abaco d. 02 Feb 1921 Miami, Dade, FL) 
---|sp: Thomas William ROBERTS, Sr. * (b. 02 Apr 1856 Hope Town, Abaco d. 10 Aug 1920 Miami, Dade, FL  m. 23 Jul 1881 Hope Town, Abaco) son of Thomas W. "Barrett" Roberts and Elizabeth Russell
---|---|-3. Thomas William ROBERTS, Jr. (b. 13 Nov 1881 Hope Town, Abaco d. 18 Dec 1936 Miami, Dade, FL)  
---|---|sp: Charlotte Beatrice RUSSELL (b. 01 Apr 1892 Hope Town, Abaco d. 27 May 1970 Dade, FL  m. 24 Apr 1912 Nassau)
---|---|-3. John Edgar "Ned" ROBERTS (b. 20 Apr 1883 Hope Town, Abaco d. 1942 Miami, Dade, FL)  

---|---|-3. Robert Gilford ROBERTS (b. Jan 1888 Key West, FL d. 08 Dec 1960 Dade, FL)  
---|---|-3. Mary Marguerite ROBERTS (b. 29 Mar 1891 Key West City, Monroe, FL, USA d. 26 Jan 1975 Defiance, OH)  
---|---|sp1 Leland WRIGHT (b. Jun 1886 Tombstone, AZ d. 06 Dec 1935 West Palm Beach, FL  m. Abt. 1912 Miami, Dade, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Lucille Virginia Roberts WRIGHT (b. 06 Apr 1915 Miami, FL d. 06 Oct 1988 Brevard, FL)  
---|---|---|sp: William H. MUNCH (b. 13 Aug 1908 South Carolina d. 16 Nov 1979 Brevard, FL  m. 1936 St. Lucie Co., FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. kit 99236 K1a"11": 16129A, 16224C, 16331C, 16519C, 16T, 73G, 150T, 199C, 263G, 309.1C, 315.1C, 497T
---|---|---|-4. Sillborn WRIGHT (b. 09 Oct 1917 Miami, FL)   
---|---|---|-4. Dorothy Gladys Marie WRIGHT (b. 31 Jul 1918 Miami, Dade, FL d. 19 Mar 1982 Melbourne, FL)  
---|---|---|-4. Kathryn WRIGHT (b. 12 Sep 1919 Miami, FL)   
---|---|---|sp: unknown MARTIN    
---|---|sp2 William Henry HEARRING (b. 02 May 1866 Wilmine, NC d. 02 May 1960 Stuart, FL  m. 17 Oct 1921 Miami, Dade, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Lola Mae HEARRING (b. 06 Sep 1922 Miami, FL d. 12 Sep 1922)  
---|---|---|-4. Myrtle Louise HEARRING (b. 18 Sep 1923 Miami, FL)   
---|---|---|sp: Wesley H. DEWITT m. 1942 Monroe Co., FL)
---|---|---|-4. Doris Jeannette HEARRING (b. 25 Jul 1925 Miami, FL)   
---|---|-3. Ruby Aona ROBERTS (b. Sep 1895 Key West, FL d. 07 Apr 1965 Dade, FL)  
---|---|sp1 Cyrus Joseph DULBS (b. 13 Apr 1883 Cleveland, Ohio d. Dec 1963 Dade, FL  m. Abt. 1913 Miami, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Edward Cyrus DULBS (b. 18 Jun 1914 Miami, Dade, FL d. 05 Jul 1999 Miami, FL)
---|---|---|sp1 Rosemarie    

---|---|---|sp2 Louise Herminda (b. 15 Jan 1916 Tampa, FL d. Jan 1997  m. 20 Jun)
---|---|---|-4. Ralph Clyde DULBS (b. 05 Jun 1915 Miami, Dade, FL d. 05 Jan 1988 Dade, FL)  
---|---|---|sp: Ethel Marie STAFFORD    
---|---|---|---|-5. Sylvia DULBS  d. Abt. 1991)  
---|---|---|-4. Thomas Clinton DULBS (b. 07 Jan 1917 Miami, Dade, FL d. 30 Jun 2006 Stuart, FL)  
---|---|---|sp1 Emily    
---|---|---|sp2 Gray W. OSBORN (m. 1946)
---|---|sp2 Frederick Harrison VanCAMP (b. 02 Jun 1889 NJ, d. Nov 1979 Miami, Miami-Dade, FL m. Abt. 1921 Miami, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Frederick H. VanCAMP, Jr. (b. 05 Aug 1922 Miami, Dade, FL d. 28 Nov 1978 Dade, FL)  
---|---|---|sp: Maudie A. ARRANT (m. 1948 Miami, FL)
---|-2. John Henry RUSSELL (b. 18 Jun 1861 Hope Town, Abaco d. Aft. 1930 Monroe Co., FL)  
---|sp: Frances Romalder SANDS (b. 22 Apr 1860 Hope Town, Abaco d. Aft. 1930  m. 09 Oct 1885)
---|-2. Charity RUSSELL (b. 26 Jul 1865 Hope Town, Abaco) 
---|sp: William Windfield ALBURY (b. of Hope Town, m. abt 1883 Abaco) son of William Augustus Albury and Jane Pinder
---|---|-3.
Charity Elizabeth ALBURY (b. 22 May 1885 Hope Town, Abaco d. Aft. 1930  m. 09 Oct 1885)

---|---|-3. William Edwin ALBURY (b. 16 Sep 1887 Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|-3.
Richard Redith Meridith ALBURY (b. 20 Nov 1889 Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|sp: Azenith KEY (b. 20 Oct 1890 Hope Town, Abaco,  m. 28 Sep 1910 Hope Town, Abaco) daughter of Edward Evans Moses Key and Elina Bethel
---|---|-3. George Talmon ALBURY (b. 10 May 1892 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|sp: Lelia BETHEL (b. abt 1895 of Abaco, m. 26 Jul 1913 Marsh Harbour, Abaco) daughter of John A. Bethel and Martha Rose Key
---|---|-3. Robert ALBURY (b. 15 Aug 1894 Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|-3. Greenwood Anele ALBURY (b. 19 Mar 1897 Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|-3. Myrtie Jane ALBURY
(b. 10 Jul 1899 Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|-3. Ida Murilla ALBURY (b. 17 Feb 1902 Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|sp: Dennis CATES (13 Jun 1891, m. 13 Aug 1918 Hope Town, Abaco) son of Timothy William Cates and Sariah Jane Hewlett
---|---|---|-4. George Greenwood CATES (b. 28 May 1919 Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|---|sp: Lottie Elizabeth KNOWLES (b. abt 1918 of Nassau, m. 24 Mar 1941 Nassau) daughter of Clarence Knowles
---|---|---|-4.
Ida Elizabeth CATES (b. 11 Jun 1922 Marsh Harbour, Abaco, d. 24 Jun 2004 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|sp:
Enoch ALBURY (b. 1 Jun 1909 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, m. 25 Nov 1938 Nassau, d. 5 May 1991 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera) son of Neuman or Willie Sherman Albury and Mary Alice Thompson
---|---|-3. Campbell ALBURY (b. 7 Jun 1904 Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|-3. Birdina or Berdina ALBURY (b. 4 Mar 1907 Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|sp: George Divine KEY (b. abt 1892, m. 7 Jul 1925 Marsh Harbour, Abaco) son of Moses Key and Hannah Ann Hewlett
---|---|---|-4. Divine KEY (b. 4 Mar 1907 Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|---|sp: Evelyn ROBERTS (m. abt 1965)
---|---|---|-4. Charity Louise KEY (b. 8 May 1926 Marsh Harbour, Abaco, d. abt 2003 Temple Terrace, FL)
---|---|---|sp: James Leonard LOWE (b. 3 May 1922 of Nassau, m. 21 Dec 1944 Nassau, d. 2004) son of Harvey Leard Lowe and Amelia Ester Key
---|-2. Joseph RUSSELL (b. 11 Aug 1868 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|-2. Lavinia RUSSELL (b. 15 Feb 1873 Hope Town, Abaco)   
---|-2. Esther RUSSELL (b. 03 Jul 1876 Hope Town, Abaco)   
---|-2. Ella Beatrice RUSSELL (b. 14 Mar 1879 Hope Town, Abaco d. 1941 Dade, FL)  
---|sp: James Edwin CAREY, Jr. (b. 03 Apr 1880 Cherokee Sound, Abaco, m. 1898)
---|---|-3. Gladys A CAREY (b. 1903 Key Largo, FL)   
---|-2. Edwin Houghton RUSSELL (b. 28 Jun 1881 Hope Town, Abaco)
---| mtDNA indicated connection:1. Sophia Jane ALBURY, 1. Euphemia ALBURY, and 1. Elenor ALBURY are likely sisters
 1. Euphemia ALBURY
(b. 1833 of Cherokee Sound, Abaco)
sp: John RUSSELL (b. 1852 m. 20 Dec 1849 Cherokee Sound, Abaco)
---|-2. Richard Alonzo RUSSELL (b. 6 May 1852 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|-2. Henrietta RUSSELL (b. 20 Jul 1856 Hope Town, Abaco, d. 4 Feb 1879 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|-2. John Adolphus RUSSELL (b. 12 Sep 1858 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|sp: Ann ROBERTS (b. ?5 Jan 1856?  Hope Town, Abaco, m. bef. 1880 Hope Town, Abaco) ?daughter of James F. Roberts and Ann Roberts?
---| 2. Euphemia RUSSELL (b 14 Feb 1862 or 1863 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|sp: Thomas H. ALBURY  (b Mar 1856 Bahamas)
---|---|-3. Lula A. or Hermenia ALBURY
(b 7 Oct 1893 Key West, FL, d. 11 Nov 1928 Key West, FL)
---|---|sp: Melville Maxwell RUSSELL, (b Sep 1892 Key West, FL, d 16 Jun 1945, Monroe Co, FL) son of Thomas J. Russell and Romalda Jane Baker
---|---|---|-4. Romalda Mayfield "Mae" RUSSELL (b 11 Jul 1913 Key West, FL, d 11 Mar 1989 Miami, FL)
---|---|---|sp: John Edward BURCH (b. 12 Jun 1912 Fayette Co, KY, m. Miami, FL, d. 3 Jan 1996 Raleigh, NC) son of Edward Burch and Mary Scully
---|---|---|---|-5. Mary Ellen BURCH (b 23 Jun 1942, Miami, FL, d 12 Mar 1974 Coral Gables, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Maxwell M. RUSSELL (b 19 Dec 1914 Key West, FL, d 31 May 1989 Charleston, SC)
---|---|---|-4. Iver F. RUSSELL (b 7 Feb 1922 Key West, FL, d 20 Mar 1979, Key West, FL)
---|-2. Thomas Fletcher RUSSELL (b. 20 Apr 1868 or 1869 Hope Town, Abaco)
---| mtDNA indicated connection:1.
Sophia Jane ALBURY, 1. Euphemia ALBURY, and 1. Elenor ALBURY are likely sisters
1. Elenor (or Eleanor) ALBURY (b. 1831 of Hope Town, Abaco)
sp: John SAWYER Sr. (b. abt 1830 of Hope Town, Abaco m. 1849 Hope Town, Abaco) son of Richard  Sawyer
---|-2. Robert SAWYER (b. 14 Jan 1850 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|-2. Robert SAWYER (b. 14 Jan 1855 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|-2. John SAWYER Jr. (b. 9 Feb 1859 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|sp: Rachel THOMPSON
---|-2. Sarah Ann SAWYER (b. 12 Feb 1862 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|sp: William Thomas ALBURY * (b. 1862) son of William Albury and Lydia Thompson
---|---|-3. Ada Ann ALBURY (b. 11 Mar 1883 Man-O-War, Cay, Abaco, d. 7 Feb 1951)
---|---|sp: William Howard SWEETING (b. 13 Feb 1880 Sweeting's Village, Abaco, d. 13 Feb 1950 Nassau) son of William Henry Sweeting and Mary Roberts
---|---|---|-4. Mariam Adrella SWEETING (b. 2 Jul 1903 Man-O-War Cay, Abaco, d. 26 Jul 1985 Nassau)
---|---|---|sp: Rupert Winer ROBERTS * (b. 29 Sep 1901 Marsh Harbour, Abaco, m. 4 Aug 1921 Marsh Harbour, Abaco, d. 18 Nov 1986 Nassau) son of Benjamin Edward Roberts and Sarah Louise Bethel
---|---|---|---|-5. Oswald George ROBERTS (b. 22 Mar 1928 Marsh Harbour, Abaco, d. 9 Aug 2000 Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|---|-4. Richard Howard SWEETING (b. 19 May 1905 Sweeting's Cay, Abaco, d. 26 Jul 1985 Nassau)
---|---|---|sp: Isabelle Flora RUSSELL (b. 25 Feb 1907, m. 26 Sep 1925, d. Aug 1998 Nassau) daughter of Richard Harrison Russell and Charlotte Emma Russell
---|---|---|-4. Daisy Belle SWEETING (b 2 Apr 1909 Sweeting's Cay, Abaco, d. 5 Nov 1983 Nassau)
---|---|---|sp: Jeremiah Morrill LOWE Y-DNA (b. 30 Oct 1904 Nassau, d. Aug 1989) son of Jeremiah Duncan Lowe Jr. and Verdella Russell
---|---|---|-4. Milton Kenneth SWEETING (b. 26 May 1911 Sweeting's Cay, Abaco, d. 19 Sep 1982 Freeport, Grand Bahama)
---|---|---|sp: Doris Ida WEATHERFORD (b. 1 Aug 1915 Marsh Harbour, Abaco, m. 29 Dec 1932, d. Jul 1995 Freeport, Grand Bahama) daughter of Alfred Eugene Weatherford and Flora Elizabeth Albury
---|---|---|-4. Sarah Venie SWEETING (b. 27 Mar 1916 Sweeting's Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---|sp: Isadore LOWE (b. 18 Dec 1912 Marsh Harbour, Abaco, m. 10 Jun 1933, d. 3 Jan 1970 Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|---|-4. Mary Susan SWEETING (b. 2 Jan 1919 Sweeting's Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---|sp: J. Livingstone MONROE (b. 15 Oct 1918 Eleuthera, m. 23 Jun 1942 Nassau, d. 27 Sep 1993 Nassau)
---|---|---|-4. Charles Allan SWEETING (b. 8 May 1920, d. 1920)
---|---|-3. Estward ALBURY
---|---|-3. William Atwood ALBURY (b. 1 Nov 1885, Man-O-War Cay, Abaco)
---|---|-3. Richard Edgar "Eddie" ALBURY (b. 17 Apr 1888, Man-O-War Cay, Abaco)
---|---|sp: Eupleaty Constance SAUNDERS (b. abt 1892 of Man-O-War Cay, Abaco, m. 8 Feb 1911 Man-O-War Cay, Abaco) daughter of Uriah Saunders, Jr. and Margaret Ann Sawyer
---|---|-3. Celia (or Cecilia) Elizabeth ALBURY (b. abt 1890)
---|---|sp: Ernest Arthur SWEETING (b. abt 1889, d. 19 Jan 1940?) son of William Henry Sweeting and Mary Roberts
---|---|-3. Dawson ALBURY
---|-2. Elenor (or Eleanor) Jane SAWYER (b. 18 Oct 1865 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|-2. Sabrina SAWYER (b. 11 Mar 1869 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|sp: William "Willie" Brennon or Beauman LOWE * (of Hope Town, m. 20 Sep 1892, Hope Town, Abaco) son of John Lowe and Susan Albury
---|---|-3. Benjamin Arnold LOWE (b. 4 Oct 1893 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|sp: Isabell "Belle" Ann SAWYER (b. 7 Sep 1895 Cherokee Sound, Abaco, m. 19 Dec 1914 Hope Town, Abaco) daughter of Benjamin Sawyer and Susan Fletcher Pinder
---|---|-3. Elizabeth Henrietta LOWE (b. of Cherokee Sound, Abaco)
---|---|sp: Willie PINDER (of Cherokee Sound, Abaco, m. 26 Dec 1924 Nassau) son of Joseph Pinder
---|-2. Richard SAWYER (b. 19 Oct 1872 Hope Town, Abaco)


1.  Elizabeth (d. bef. Jan 1723)
sp: Thomas BARNETT, Sr. (of New Providence, will proved Feb 22, 1731 or 1732) (son of Joseph Barnett; brother of Jonathon; remarried Mrs. Ruth Reynolds 3 Jan 1723)
---|-2.  Frances BARNETT (d. 25 Dec 1763)
---|sp: John PINDER (b. 1726, m. abt 1737??, d. Jul 1757 Harbour Island) son of William Pinder and Elizabeth Strode
---|---|-3. Mary PINDER
---|---|-3. William PINDER
---|---|sp: Rebecca HUTCHS (m. 21 Jan 1777, Charleston, SC).
---|---|-3. Susannah PINDER (b. 1738 of Nassau, d. abt 1784) 4 daughters and 3 sons; ?daughter of John Pinder and Frances Barnett; sister of Ridley and William, and Mary?
---|---|sp: James GOULD, Sr. (b. May 1728 Newport, RI, of Nassau, m. 25 Dec 1753 Nassau, d. 1783 Nassau) son of James Gould and Mary Rathbun; brother of Samuel Gould
---|---|---|-4.  Jane GOULD (b. abt 1756 Harbour Island, Eleuthera, d. 14 Jul 1830)
---|---|---|sp: Capt. Samuel HIGGS (b. abt 1756 Harbour Island, Eleuthera, m. 1775, d. 7 Apr 1800 Harbour Island, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|-5. Jeremiah HIGGS (b. abt 1775, d. 15 Apr 1811 Harbour Island, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|sp. Henrietta CURRY (m. 15 Apr 1795 or 1796)
---|---|---|---|-5. Elizabeth HIGGS (b. 1778 The Cove, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|sp: Benjamin SAUNDERS, III (b. abt 1776 Harbour Island, Eleuthera, m. 27 May 1797 The Cove, Eleuthera, d. bef 1834) son of Benjamin Saunders, Jr. and Anne Higgs
---|---|---|---|---|-6. George SAUNDERS (b. 22 Dec 1798 Harbour Island or b. 22 Dec 1794 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, )
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Martha P. THOMPSON (b. 21 Dec 1803 Harbour Island, Elethera, m. 8 Mar 1820 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco) daughter of William Thompson and Martha Charlow
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Joseph Higgs SAUNDERS (b. 4 Nov 1800 Harbour Island, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Thomas William SAUNDERS (b. 3 Aug 1810 Harbour Island, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Mary Elizabeth ROBERTS (b. Harbour Island, Eleuthera, m. 22 Jan 1840 Harbour Island, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Jane Elizabeth SAUNDERS (b. 12 Jun 1818 Harbour Island, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. ? Sarah Ann SAUNDERS ? (b. 10 Dec 1814 Harbour Island, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|-5. Sarah HIGGS (b. 1784)
---|---|---|---|sp1 Samuel CURRY (b. abt 1776 Harbour Island, Eleuthera, m. 25 May 1797 The Cove, Eleuthera, d. bef 1834)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Richard Higgs CURRY (b. 9 Nov 1805)
---|---|---|---|sp2 Ridley PINDER (b. 1784, m. 27 May 1817 Harbour Island) son of Ridley Pinder (b. 1745)
---|---|---|---|-5. Jane HIGGS (b. abt 1788 Harbour Island, Eleuthera, d. aft 1860 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp: Robert KELLY (b. 19 Jan 1782 Eleuthera, m. abt 1802, d. bef 1869) son of James Kelly and Elizabeth Turner
---|---|---|---|---|-6. James Miller KELLY (b. abt 1802)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Robert Miller KELLY (b. 30 Jun 1808 Harbour Island, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Charlotte Jane KELLY (b. 2 May 1810 Harbour Island, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Elizabeth Matilda KELLY (b. 22 May 1812 Harbour Island, Eleuthera)n
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Susan Frances KELLY (b. 14 Sep 1814 Harbour Island, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: William Henry FULFORD (m. 25 Apr 1832 Bahamas)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Charlotte Jane FULFORD (b. 21 Oct 1838 Nassau, d. 22 May 1878 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Benjamin CURRY (b. 17 Jan 1835 or 1836 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, m. 11 Aug 1855) son of Benjamin Curry and Martha Albury
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Olivia CURRY (b. 29 Sep 1856, d. 4 Jul 1875)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Laura CURRY (d. 9 Oct 1931)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Mason Scaritt MORENA
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Robert W. FULFORD (b. Nov 1839 Bahamas)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Robert William KELLY (b. 9 Jan 1817 Harbour Island, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Thomas William KELLY (b. 14 Apr 1827 Harbour Island, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Elvira Frances KELLY (b. 22 Sep 1831 Harbour Island, Eleuthera, d. 19 May 1898 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: James Paul LIGHTBOURN Y-DNA (b. 25 Apr 1811 Turks Island, d. 24 Oct 1877 Key West, FL) son of Joseph Goodwin Lightbourn and Eliza Sayers
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. LIGHTBOURN (b. 2 Jan 1855, d. 1855)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. LIGHTBOURN (b. 28 Nov 1855 Key West, FL, d. abt 1855)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Euphemia Cornelia LIGHTBOURN (b. 29 May 1857, d. 27 Oct 1858)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Walter Sayers LIGHTBOURN (b. 3 Oct 1861)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Robert Augustus LIGHTBOURN (b. 23 Jan 1865, d. 7 May 1865)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Ida Euphemia LIGHTBOURN  (b. 10 Dec 1869 Galveston, TX, d. 21 Aug 1906 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: John Frank CURRY (b. 25 Apr 1857 Key West, FL, m. 22 Dec 1884 Key West, FL, d. 8 Mar 1913) son of John Curry and Jane Albury
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Nellie Corinne CURRY  (b. 27 Mar 1886 Key West, FL, d. 19 Aug 1961)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: John Leon CURRY (b. 7 Feb 1884 Key West, FL, m. 28 Jun 1904 Key West, FL, d. 7 Dec 1958 Tampa, FL) son of Samuel Simon Curry and Emma Lowe
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-9. Ellis Rexwood CURRY (b. 27 Mar 1905)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-9. Ida Emma CURRY  (b. 7 Dec 1907, d. 1 Jun 1997)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Kermit Samuel CLEARE
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-10. kit 112445
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-9. Rose Mary Lois CURRY (b. 1 Dec 1911 Key West, FL, d. 30 May 1995 Tampa, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Hilton Anthony ROBERTS (b. 31 May 1914 Tampa, FL, m. 24 Dec 1932 Tampa, FL, d. 26 Apr 1977 Tampa, FL) son of Herman Vincent Roberts and Nellie Corine Albury
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-9. Samuel Franklin CURRY (b. 1 Aug 1913)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-9. John Louis CURRY (b. 13 Dec 1915)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-9. Dorothy Nell CURRY (b. 22 Jan 1919)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|sp1 Joseph Espina BALBIN
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|sp2 Lester Ellsworth WHITE
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-9. Carl Benjamin CURRY, born 21 Jul 1923
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Frank Beryl CURRY (b 2 Mar 1889)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Coralie "Cora" CURRY (b. 10 Oct 1891)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|sp. Samuel Owen "Skeet" SAWYER
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-9. Elizabeth SAWYER
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Ulric Bernard CURRY (b. 2 Mar 1893)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Zelda Naomi CURRY (b. 28 Dec 1894, d. 5 Jun 1900)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Ulric Lightbourn CURRY (b. 16 Apr 1898)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. William "Willie" J. Allaire CURRY (b. 19 may 1901, d. 21 May 1902)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Eula or Yulah Erlamond CURRY (b. 29 Apr 1903, d. 26 May 1904)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Carl Burnell CURRY (b. 3 Oct 1904)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Ira Vendoline CURRY (b. 19 Aug 1906, d. 19 Aug 1906)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Elvira Frances LIGHTBOURN (b. 21 Aug 1872, d. 30 Jan 1873)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Octavia Frances LIGHTBOURN (b. 3 May 1875 FL)
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Braxton Bragg LOWE Y-DNA (b. Sep 1867 FL) son of Alonzo Lowe and Julia Frances Whitehurst
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Alfred Lee LOWE  (b. 1 Jul 1892 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Paul Vernon LOWE  (b.13 Feb 1894 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Braxton Clyde LOWE  (b. 5 Feb 1896 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. May LOWE (b. abt 1903 FL)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Alice LOWE (b. abt 1908 FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Moses HIGGS (b. abt 1786 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. 8 Mar 1855 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|sp: Ruth HIGGS (m. Spanish Wells, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|-5. Samuel HIGGS, Jr. (b. 1786)
---|---|---|---|sp: Ruth (b. abt 1786, m. 1805, d. 8 Mar 1855 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|-5. Susannah Gould HIGGS (b. 7 Feb or 2 Jul 1796 Harbour Island, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|sp: Reuben CLEARE (b. 15 Dec 1795 Harbour Island, m. 20 Jan 1819 Harbour Island) son of Reuben Cleare and Patience
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Joseph Henry CLEARE (b. 6 May 1822 Harbour Island, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Robert Henry CLEARE (b. 23 Feb 1825 Harbour Island, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|-5. Margaret HIGGS (b. abt 1790 Harbour Island, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|sp: Nathaniel THOMPSON, Sr. (b. Harbour Island, Eleuthera, m. 3 Oct 1808 Harbour Island, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Jeremiah Higgs THOMPSON (b. 27 Jan 1811 Harbour Island, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|---| sp Margaret SWEETING (b. Harbour Island, Eleuthera, m. 31 Jul 1839 Harbour Island, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Robert Wilson THOMPSON (b. 27 Sep 1812 Harbour Island, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Evalina Ann THOMPSON (b. 5 Nov 1814 Harbour Island, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Nathaniel THOMPSON, Jr. (b. bef. May 1818 Harbour Island, Eleuthera, d. 17 May 1818 Harbour Island, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Margaret Eliza THOMPSON (b. 21 Jul 1818 Harbour Island, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|-5. Charlotte HIGGS (b. 1791 or 1792, d. 24 Oct 1858)
---|---|---|---|sp: Henry JOHNSON (m. 6 Jan 1831)
---|---|---|---|-5. Ann HIGGS (b. abt 1794)
---|---|---|---|-5. Thomas HIGGS (b. 7 Feb 1798 Harbour Island, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|sp1 Jane
---|---|---|---|sp2 Frances SAUNDERS (b. 1820 Bahamas)
---|---|---|-4. Catherine or Katherine GOULD (b. 30 Sep 1759 of Nassau, d. abt 14 Oct 1799)
---|---|---|sp: Thomas THOMPSON (of Nassau, m. 7 Apr 1774 or 1775 Nassau)
---|---|---|---|-5. Elizabeth Mary THOMPSON (b. abt 1787)
---|---|---|---| sp Charles BETHELL, Jr. (b. 1785 Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera, m. 1802, d. 1861 Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera) son of Charles Bethell, Sr. and Catherine
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Catherine Ann Charles BETHELL (b. bef 1809)
---|---|---|---|---| sp John Edwin James PYFROM Y-DNA (b. 17 Mar 1805) son of Joseph Pyfrom and Elizabeth Bethell
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. John Charles Joseph PYFROM (b. Jul 1840 Pitman's Cove (Gregory Town), Eleuthera, d. 13 Mar 1863 Western District, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Adrilla A. NOTTAGE (b. abt 1837 Bahamas, m. 3 Jan 1854 Harbour Island, Eleuthera, d. of Philadelphia, PA) abt 1890 immigrated to Philadelphia
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Maria Elizabeth PYFROM (b. 16 Jan 1806 Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera
---|---|---|---|---|---| sp Winer BETHELL, Jr. Y-DNA (b. abt 19 Aug 1799 Eleuthera) son of Winer Bethell, Sr. and Judith
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Robert Samuel BETHELL  (b. 15 Mar 1826 Eleuthera, d. bef 1905)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---| sp Eliza Jane GRIFFIN (b. 28 Dec 1832, d. 1915) daughter of Thomas Griffin and Sarah Ann Weverley
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Mary BETHELL  (b. abt 1842, d. 2 Oct 1870 Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---| sp James Robert GRIFFIN (b. 16 Dec 1836 Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera, d. 26 Jul 1929 Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera) son of Thomas Griffin and Sarah Ann Weverley
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-9. GRIFFIN (b. 9 Sep 1868 Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-9. GRIFFIN (b. 13 Jun 1870 Western District, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Jabez William PYFROM (b. 28 May 1836 of Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera, d. 22 Jun 1892 Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|---|---| sp Ellen Chesapeake HUTCHESON (b. 16 Dec 1840 Eleuthera? m. 17 Nov 1858 Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera, d. 9 Mar 1901Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera) daughter of Richard Mickelwhite Hutcheson and Charlotte Longley
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Drucilla Elizabeth PYFROM
---|---|---|---|---|---| sp Edgar James BETHELL (b. 15 Aug 1834, d. 23 Dec 1892, bur. Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera) son of Thomas Bethell and Martha Moss
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Zelincia Jane BETHELL (b. 29 Oct 1857 Western Dist, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---| sp Edmond James MOSS
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-9. Claude MOSS (b. 22 Apr 1883 Western Dist, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-9. MOSS (b. 26 Sep 1885 Western Dist, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-9. Beatrice M. MOSS (b. 21 Oct 1895 Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Aganaliar BETHELL (b. 19 May 1860 Western District, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Martha BETHELL (b. 19 May 1860 Western District, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Rosalee BETHELL (b. 20 Oct 1865 Western District, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. BETHELL (b. 18 Sep 1871 Western District, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Charlotte Jane PYFROM (b. 8 Jan 1841, d. 23 Jun 1874, bur Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|---|---| sp Francis GRIFFIN (b. 12 Oct 1837, d. 29 Jun 1905 Nassau) son of William Griffin and Joanna Minors
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Austin Francis GRIFFIN (b. 28 Nov 1864 Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. GRIFFIN (b. 7 Jul 1866 Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. GRIFFIN (b. 8 May 1867 Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Charlotte Jane GRIFFIN (b. 21 Jun 1869, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---| sp John Merton GRIFFIN (b. 1857, d. 1915) son of John Thomas Griffin and Ann Eliza Bethel
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-9. GRIFFIN (b. 22 Nov 1891 Western District, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-9. GRIFFIN (b. 9 May 1895 Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. GRIFFIN (b. 20 Jun 1874 Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. William Thomas Charles BETHELL (b. abt 1809)
---|---|---|---|---| sp Margaret Ann MOSS (m. 18 Aug 1832 Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera) daughter of William Moss and Margaret
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Anne Charles Thorback BETHELL (b. 6 Oct 1813 Eleuthera, d. 10 Jun 1889 East Rockaway, NY)
---|---|---|---|---| sp Robert Everard HUTCHESON, Jr. (b. 10 Nov 1810 Eleuthera, m. 18 Aug 1832 Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera, d. 17 Jan 1893 Hempstead, NY) son of Robert Everard Hutcheson, Sr. and Elizabeth Johnson
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Euterpa Mary HUTCHESON (b. 27 Jun 1833 Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera, d. bef 1906)
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: William Thomas BETHELL (b. 22 May 1830, m. 12 Oct 1850 Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera, d. 2 Dec 1914) son of Thomas Bethell and Martha Moss
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Thomas William BETHELL (b. 17 Mar 1851 Eleuthera, d. 28 Feb 1893 Havana, Cuba, bur Wilton, CT)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---| sp Mary Ann NICHOLS (b. Nov 1848 Wilton, CT, m. Jun 1874 Fairfield, CT)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Starling Washington BETHELL (b. 27 Feb 1853, d. 5 Jan 1930 Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---| sp Hortense Gertrude PYFROM (b. 18 Sep 1859 Western District, Eleuthera, m. 3 Feb 1881 Nassau) daughter of Jabez William Pyfrom and Ellen Chesapeake Hutcheson
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Belinda Mary BETHELL (b. 14 May 1855, d. aft 1915)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---| sp Henry Camel STURRUP (b. 17 May 1853 Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera) son of Kersey Joseph Petty Sturrup and Sarah Jane Elizabeth Roberts
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-9. Harry STURRUP (b. abt 1882)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-9. Ralph STURRUP (b. abt 1883)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-9. Maud STURRUP
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-9. Willis Bertram STURRUP (b. abt 1889)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-9. Daisy Alene STURRUP (b. 24 Dec 1892 Nassau, 14 Dec 1930 Hempstead, NY)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---| sp Clarence Winfred GEISLER (b. 3 Feb 1888 Brooklyn, NY)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Caroline BETHELL (b. 24 Jul 1860)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Lilla Louise BETHELL (b. 18 Sep 1861 Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---| sp Benjamin Pearson STURRUP (b. 2 Jan 1852 Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera, m. 1 May 1882) son of Kersey Joseph Petty Sturrup and Sarah Jane Elizabeth Roberts
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-9. Cecil Bertram STURRUP (b. 5 Oct 1883 Nassau)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-9. Evelyn May STURRUP (b. 10 May 1885
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-9. Irene Louise STURRUP (b. 10 Oct 1886 Nassau)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-9. Carl Raymond STURRUP (b. 9 Jul 1888 Nassau)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---| sp Hilda LIGHTBOURN (b. 18 Oct 1889 Nassau, d. 1978) daughter of Henry William Treco Lightbourn
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-9. Franklin Vernon STURRUP (b. 25 Dec 1894 Nassau)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-9. Wilfred Leonard STURRUP (b. 25 Jun 1896)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. William BETHELL (b. 2 Jan 1864)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. BETHELL (b. 24 Oct 1872 Western District, Eleuthera) twin
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. BETHELL (b. 24 Oct 1872 Western District, Eleuthera) twin
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Robert William HUTCHESON  (b. 21 Feb 1836 Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Eliza ENSOR (29 Nov 1838 Dorchester, England, m. 22 Feb 1865 Brooklyn, NY) daughter of John Ensor and Frances E.
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Eliza Ann HUTCHESON (b. 1838 Eleuthera, d. 1866 NY)
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: William RUGE, Sr. (of Brooklyn & Ft. Lee, NY).
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. William RUGE, Jr. (b. 2 Jan 1864)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Mary Elizabeth HUTCHESON (b. 1840 Eleuthera, d. bef 1906 NY)
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Henry GRAFF
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Christianna or Christiana HUTCHESON (b. 12 Dec 1828 Eleuthera, d. San Francisco, CA)
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: John PETTY, Sr. (d. San Francisco, CA)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Eva PETTY
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Lilla PETTY
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. John PETTY, Jr.
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Charles Joseph HUTCHESON (b. 1844 Eleuthera, d. bef 1906)
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Mary J. BROWER
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Thadeaus Everard HUTCHESON  (b. 9 May 1846, d. 1865)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Aubrey George HUTCHESON  (b. 8 Apr 1848, Eleuthera, d. 21 Dec 1924 Hempstead, NY)
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Anna Huntington BROWNELL (b. 4 Oct 1848 Boston, MA, m. 3 Oct 1867, Brooklyn, NY, d. 30 Dec 1897 West Hempstead, NY) daughter of Asa Brownell and Caroline Field
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. James Alexander HUTCHESON  (b. 24  Jul 1855 Western District, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Alice ABRAMS daughter of William Abrams
---|---|---|---| mtDNA indicated connection -- 5. Ann Sarah THOMPSON is likely the daughter of 4. Catherine or Katherine GOULD
---|---|---|---|-5. Ann Sarah THOMPSON19 (b. of Spanish Wells, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|sp: John ALBURY (b. of Spanish Wells, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Susan Elizabeth ALBURY (b. 21 Jul 1848 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. 29 Aug 1931 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Vincent SAWYER, Jr. (b. 14 Apr 1855 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, m. 8 Sep 1878 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. 18 Apr 1936 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera) son of Vincent Sawyer, Sr., and Elizabeth Albury
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Susan Elizabeth SAWYER (b. 26 Aug 1879 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. 17 Apr 1962 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: John Wellington "Sonny" HIGGS Y-DNA (b. 12 Feb 1873 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, m. 2 Aug 1900 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. 5 May 1956 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera) son of Henry Higgs and Sophie Sweeting
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Oswald Maynard Sawyer HIGGS (b. 23 May 1903 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. 9 Jul 1967 Nassau)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Bernice Valentine RUSSELL (b. 23 Jun 1903 Nassau, m. 18 Jul 1923, Nassau, d. 22 May 1981 Nassau) daughter of Thomas Hutchins Russell and Emily Theresa Albury
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Enid Audrey Joyce HIGGS (b. 9 Apr 1905 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. 14 Oct 1926 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Anderson Dewey THOMPSON Y-DNA (b. 24 Mar 1904 Hope Town, Abaco, d. 28 Jan 1983) son of Eli Anderson Thompson and Amy Cash
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Una Christabel HIGGS (b. 27 Apr 1907 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. 23 Jul 1987 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Ronald Eldred MALONE Y-DNA (b. 6 Mar 1900 Hope Town, Abaco, m. 6 Mar 1924 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. 11 Jan 1980 Nassau) son of Samuel Healy Malone and Varina Albury
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-9. Gordon Patrick MALONE (b. 17 Jan 1925 Nassau, d. 4 Apr 1997)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Mary Catherine MORRISON (m. 15 Jul 1948, d. May 1990)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-9. Donald Gary MALONE (b. 13 Feb 1941 Nassau, d. 31 Jan 1964 Exuma)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Gordon Vincent HIGGS (b. 15 Jul 1914 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. Aug 1914 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Diana Elizabeth HIGGS (b. 20 Jul 1918 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. 27 Mar 2008 West Palm Bay, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Rev. William Charles DYER (b. 10 Jun 1910 Tywardreath, Cornwall, England, d. 11 Nov 1994 West Palm Bay, FL) son of Albert Dyer and Mary "Polly" Giles
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-9. kit N59166
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Euphrasia SAWYER (b. abt 1880 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Arnold PINDER (b. 5 Jan 1871 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, m. 6 Apr 1900 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. 11 Jul 1954 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera) son of John Thomas or A.2 Pinder and Emma Higgs
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Esther Wilhamina PINDER (b. 3 May 1901 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. 5 Jan 1994 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Curtis Osborne PINDER (b. 13 Nov 1903 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, m. abt 1920, d. 14 Jan 1981 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera) son of Curtis Pinder and Mary "Mamie" Jane Higgs
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-9. Angela Marguerite PINDER (b. 25 May 1928 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Charles Harry ROBERTS, Jr. Y-DNA (b. m. 19 Jul 1946, d. 1998) son of Charles Harry Roberts, Sr. and Treva Russell
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-10. kit 97897
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Pearson PINDER (b. 29 May 1904 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. 11 Jan 1968 Nassau)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Hazel COLE (m. abt 1920)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Mark Louizeau PINDER (b. abt 1905)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Issie MALONE (b. abt 1905)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Ruth Abagale PINDER (d. 4 Dec 1996 bur. Spanish Wells, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: William McKENNA (b. abt 1905)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Amy Christine PINDER
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Melvin BOLES (m. abt 1925)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Bessie Priscilla PINDER (b. 10 Dec 1915 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. 10 Sep 1977 Nassau)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Cresswell Solomon NEWBOLD (b. 26 Apr 1914 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. 15 Oct 1978 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera) son of John Hilton "Blackie" Newbold and Ada Louise Curry
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Emma Margorie PINDER (b. 11 Nov 1910 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. 21 Jun 1998 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Edward Carlos LOWE (b. 29 Nov 1902 Marsh Harbour, Abaco, m. abt 1928, d. 8 Jan 1989 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera) son of Jeremiah Duncan Lowe, Jr. and Verdella Russell
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. August Vincent PINDER (b. 19 Sep 1923 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. 1 Feb 1995 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Olga Naomi Helena PINDER (b. 13 Aug 1908 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. 16 Feb 1991 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Austin Blake CURRY (b. 28 Oct 1903 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, m. Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. Spanish Wells, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Sarah Lois Laverna SAWYER (b. 15 Feb 1885 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. 28 Nov 1968 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Eugene Loch SAWYER (b. 23 or 222 Mar 1885 Key West, FL, m. 1 Aug 1910 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. 3 Jun 1966 Nassau) son of Martin Alfred Sawyer and Isabella Pinder
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Mizpah Eunice SAWYER (b. 6 May 1911 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Winifred Victoria SAWYER (b. 24 May 1915 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. Nassau)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: William Benjamin RUSSELL (b. 8 Feb 1913 Nassau, m. Nassau, d. 25 Dec 1983 Nassau) son of Charles Augustus Russell and Laura Carey
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Lemuel Eugene SAWYER (b. 21 Jan 1918 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. 26 Aug 2005 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Amanda Estelle SAWYER (b. 20 Dec 1888 or 14 Feb 18892 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. 26 Jul 1971 of Nassau)
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Charles Garnet Wolseley KNOWLES (b. 18 Jun 1885 North End, Long Island, m. 2 Nov 1914 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. 31 Aug 1960 of Nassau) son of Eriah Theophilus Knowles and Martha Elizabeth Simms
---|---|---|---|-5. James Gould THOMPSON
---|---|---|-4. Capt. James GOULD  (b. 2 Sep 1804, d. 24 Nov 1854 Nassau)
---|---|---|sp1 Elizabeth Catherine LEWIS (b.14 Oct 1808 Nassau, m. 9 Mar 1826, d. 9 Apr 1850)
---|---|---|sp2 Mary A  (b. abt 1808, m abt 29 May 1851) widow of Capt. Young
---|---|---|-4. Mary GOULD (b. 30 Sep 1759, d. Jul 1800 Nassau)
---|---|---|sp: Paul LIGHTBOURN * (b. 1756 Bermuda, m. 24 Jun 1778 Nassau, d. 23 April 1823 Nassau) son of Joseph Lightbourn and unknown Hinson
---|---|---|---|-5. James Gould LIGHTBOURN
---|---|---|---|-5. Joseph Goodwin LIGHTBOURN (b. 20 Feb 1785 Nassau, d. abt 1826 Turks Island)
---|---|---|---| sp Eliza SAYERS or SAYER
---|---|---|---|-5. Susannah Gould LIGHTBOURN (b. 9 Apr 1786)
---|---|---|---|-5. William Trimingham LIGHTBOURN (b. 27 Sep 1789)
---|---|---|---|-5. Mary Elizabeth LIGHTBOURN (b. 6 Oct 1790 Nassau, d. 27 Jul 1832)
---|---|---|---| sp Elias John SOLOMON (b. abt 1775 London?, m. 18 Apr 1818 Nassau, d. 23 Nov 1830 Madeira Islands)
---|---|---|---|-5. Paul Samuel LIGHTBOURN (b. 18 Mar 1792, d 3 Jan 1847 Nassau)
---|---|---|---| sp Sarah Petty (b. 1800 m 28 Mar 1818, d. 21 May 1849) daughter of Thomas Petty of Nassau
---|---|---|---|-5. John LIGHTBOURN (b. 25 Aug 1795 Nassau)
---|---|---|---|-5. Walter Gould Hinson LIGHTBOURN (b. 22 Mar 1797 Nassau, d. 14 Oct 1842 Nassau)
---|---|---|---| sp Mary Frances OUTTEN or MEARS or MEARES (b. 1794 Bermuda, m.23 Apr 1818, d.14 Aug 1845 Nassau)
---|---|---|---|-5. Josiah Woodward LIGHTBOURN (b. 4 Jan 1799)
---|---|---|-4. Walter GOULD (b.12 Feb 1761)
---|---|---|-4. Susannah GOULD (b.1767)
---|---|---|-4. William GOULD  (b. abt 1770)
---|---|---|sp: Henrietta WEATHERFORD (b. 1775 St. Paul Parish, Augusta Township, GA, , m. 7 Sep 1796, d. 17 May 1797, Nassau) daughter of  Martin Weatherford and Isabella Cupboard
---|---|-3. Samuel PINDER (b. abt 12 Mar 1743)
---|---|-3. Hanna PINDER (b. 8 Apr 1743)
---|---|-3. Ridley PINDER (b. 15 Apr 1745 Eleuthera)
---|---|sp: Deborah DUNCOMB PRATT * (m. 1784)
---|---|-3. Joseph William PINDER (b. 1747 Nassau, d. 27 to 30 Aug 1806 Savannah GA) moved  to Savannah, GA 1784
---|---|sp: Rebecca HUTCHINS (m. 21 Jan 1777 SC, d. Oct 1792)
---|---|-3. Ann PINDER (b. 23 Aug 1751)
---|---|-3. Elizabeth PINDER (b. 11 Aug 1755)
---|---|-3. Mary or Maria PINDER
---|---|sp: John OUTTEN
---|---|-3. Sarah PINDER
---|---|-3. Richard PINDER
---|-2. Martha BARNETT
---|sp: ROBERTS
---|-2. Thomas BARNETT, Jr. (will proved 18 Dec 1751)
---|sp: Hannah ?PINDER? (will proved 19 May 1758)
---|-2. Johnathan BARNETT (d. bef 18 Dec 1751)
---|-2. William BARNETT (d. bef 18 Dec 1751)
---|-2. Benjamin BARNETT
---|-2. Hanna BARNETT
---|-2. Susanna BARNETT

---| mtDNA indicated connection -- The maternal line above and below belong to the same direct maternal line and share a matriarch who VERY likely lived in the Bahamas.

1.  Ida? Elizabeth ALBURY
(b. abt 1823 of Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
sp1 Samuel Joseph BAKER * (b. 14 Jun 1815 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, m. 18 Apr 1843 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, d. aft 1860 Key West, FL) son of Samuel Baker and Michael or Michell Saunders
---|-2. Edgar BAKER (b. abt 1844)
---|-2. George BAKER (b. abt 1846)
---|-2. Adolphus BAKER (b. abt 1848)
---|sp: Jane Wedney LOWE (b. 10 Aug 1856)
---|-2. Elisa J.  (Alicia or Lecia) Jane? BAKER (b. abt 1850 Bahamas)
---|sp: Elias B. or Benjamin E.? TYNES (m. 18 Feb 1878)
---|---|-3. Constance TYNES (b. abt 1879)
---|-2. Ida Elizabeth BAKER (b. 6 Mar 1852 d. Dec 1924)
---|sp1 ANDREWS?
---|---|-3. Lillie ANDREWS (b. abt 1870)
---|---|-3. Edward ANDREWS (b. abt 1863)
---|sp2 Samuel Whitehurst WALLACE (m. 1878)
---|---|-3. Charles WALLACE (b. 1879)
---|---|-3. Ellie Mae "Eleanor" WALLACE (b. 4 Mar 1881 Key West, FL, d. Jul 1963 Waterford, CT)
---|---|sp: Owen Stephen McGOURTY
---|---|---|-4. Charles Owen McGOURTY (b. 1898 Key West, FL, d. 1968 FL)
---|---|---|-4. Lillian ANN McGOURTY (b. 21 Dec 1900 Key West, FL, d. 14 Jul 1990 Waterford, CT)
---|---|---|sp: Willard Waldo STARR, Sr. (m. Nov 1917 New London, CT)
---|---|---|---|-5. Willard Waldo STARR, Jr. (b. 9 Nov 1918 New London, CT, d. 8 Mar 2007 Plant City, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. living
---|---|---|---|sp: Joseph Paul LOPRINZE (b. 24 Mar 1921 Cleveland, OH, m. 27 Dec 1947 New London, CT, d. 1 Mar 1996, Waterford, CT)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. kit 117568
---|---|---|-4. Mary Elizabeth McGOURTY (b. 1902 Fishers Island, NY, d. 18 Jun 1958 Waterford, CT)
---|---|---|-4. Edward Alexander McGOURTY (b. 1904 d. 1904 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4. John Francis McGOURTY (b. 3 Aug 1908 Fort Schuyler, NY, d. 28 Sep 1963 Wethersfield, CT)
---|-2. Emaline or Emmeline "Lina" BAKER (b. abt 1854)
---|-2. Gilbert BAKER (b. 1859)
sp2 Asa SWEETING (m. 1883 Key West, FL)

---| mtDNA indicated connection -- The maternal line above and below belong to the same direct maternal line and share a matriarch who VERY likely lived in the Bahamas.

1. Jemina SANDS (b. abt 1784 of Harbour Island, Eleuthera)
sp: Noah BETHELL (b. abt 1783 of Harbour Island, Eleuthera, m. 2 Jun 1802 Harbour Island, Eleuthera) son of Noah Bethell
---|-2. Susannah BETHELL (b. 15 Mar 1803 Harbour Island,  Eleuthera)
---|sp: Benjamin ALBURY (b. abt 1800 of Cherokee Sound, Abaco, m. 1717 or 13 Jun 18202 or 13 Jan 182116 Abaco)
---|---|-3. Emmaline ALBURY (b. 9 Nov 1821)
---|---|-3. John ALBURY (b. 18 Jun 1824)
---|---|-3. Margaret Jane ALBURY (b. 19 Jan 1842, Cherokee Sound, Abaco)
---|---|sp1: Richardson RUSSELL (m. 1860) died at sea
---|---|---|-4.female RUSSELL (b. 5 May 1861 Cherokee Sound, Abaco)
---|---|---|-4.Euphemia "Phemie" RUSSELL (b. 20 Jul 1862, Cherokee Sound, Abaco, d. Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---|sp1: John "Johnnie" ROBERTS IV (b. abt 1860, Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, d. Green Turtle Cay Abaco) son of John Roberts III and Elizabeth Lowe
---|---|---|---|-5. Sarah Lillian ROBERTS (b. 2 May 1881, Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|-5. Lillian Isabel ROBERTS (b. 3 Mar 1883 or 4 Feb 1884 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, d. 7 Apr 1939, Redlands, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp: Thomas Branvel SWEETING * (b. 22 Aug 1880 or 1882, m. 1902 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, d. 4 Aug 1963, Miami, FL) son of John Henry Sweeting and Georgiana Saunders
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Jennie Claudian SWEETING (b. 8 May 1903, Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, d. 17 Oct 1972 Miami, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Walter Henry SEEDS, Jr. (m. 1920, 29 Jul 1960 Miami, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Mary Pauline SWEETING (b. 13 Mar 1906, d. 1976)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. John Henry SWEETING I (b. Bahamas, d. Bahamas)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. John Henry SWEETING II (b. 1910, Bahamas, d. 28 Aug 1981)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Thomas Rupert SWEETING II (b. 22 Mar 1912, d. ?)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Georgianna SWEETING (b. 23 Aug 1914, Bahamas, d. 5 Aug 2003)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Eric Randolph SWEETING (b. 19 Jul 1916, d. 14 Aug 1980)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. kit 36205
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Charles Howard SWEETING (b. 27 Mar 1924 Miami, FL, d. 28 or 29 Jun 2002 of Orlando, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Dorothy Isabel SWEETING (b. 1926 Miami, FL, d. 17 Jun 2000)
---|---|---|---|-5. Mary Alice ROBERTS (b. 12 Aug 1886 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|sp: Chipman W. HODGKINS (b. 22 May 1882 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, m. 23 Sep 1906 Hope Town, Abaco) son of Chipman Hodgkins and Sarah Lowe
---|---|---|---|-5. Spero Elizabeth ROBERTS (b. 1 Feb 1889 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, d. 3 Sep 1920 Miami, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp: Winer Henry BETHELL Sr. (b. abt 1877, d. 31 Aug 1945, Miami, FL) brother of Robert Tracy Bethel
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Rosalyn Kathleen BETHEL (b. 4 Jan 1910 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: J. O. HORNE
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Julia Lois BETHEL (b. 4 Jun 1911, Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: CUNNINGHAM
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Henry Norris BETHEL (b. 6 May 1913  Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, d. 17 Apr 1990)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Winer Henry BETHEL Jr. (b. 24 Feb 1916, d. 20 May 2000)
---|---|---|---|-5. Harry ROBERTS (b. 3 Mar 1892, Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, d. 9 Jan 1976 Cross Bay, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|sp: Estella Louise LOWE (b. 1 Mar 1895, Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, d abt 1927, Green Turtle Cay, Abaco) daughter of Jabez Gilbert Lowe, Jr. and Laura Beatrice Lowe
---|---|---|---|-5. Harriet Fletcher ROBERTS (b. 9 Jul 1895, Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, d 1947 of Nassau)
---|---|---|---|sp1: Robert Tracy BETHEL brother of Winer Henyr Bethel Sr.
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Mary BETHEL (died in childbirth)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Evelyn BETHEL
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Margie BETHEL (b. 6 May 1913, d. 17 Apr 1990)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Tracy BETHEL, Jr. (b. 24 Feb 1916, d. 20 May 2000)
---|---|---|---|sp2: Tom GRIFFIN
---|---|---|---|-5. Susan Beatrice ROBERTS (b. 11 May 1898, Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, of Nassau)
---|---|---|---|-sp1: Herbert HIGGS school teacher
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Myrtle HIGGS
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Frank HIGGS
---|---|---|---|-sp2: (?) PYFROM
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Effie PYFROM (d. England)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Carl PYFROM (d. England?)
---|---|---|---|-5. Caroline Rebecca ROBERTS? (b. 4 Jul 1901, Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, d. abt 1909)
---|---|---|---|-5. William "Billy" ROBERTS (b. Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---|sp2: Samuel Horance SAWYER no issue
---|---|sp2: John CURRY (m. 1866) see Kinfolks p. 1586-7
---|---|---|-4. Mary CURRY (b. 14 Oct 1869 of Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)  nine children
---|---|---|sp: Herbert ROBERTS (m. 2 Sep 1890 or bef 1888, Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|-5. ROBERTS (b. 31 Dec 1887 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|-5. ROBERTS (b. 20 Nov 1898 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---|-4. Azariah Bradford CURRY (b. 25 Apr 1872, Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, d. Key West, FL)
---|---|---|sp: Ellen Elizabeth ROBERTS (m. 2 Sep 1890, Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---|-4. Beatrice Susan CURRY (b. Green Turtle Cay, d. Key West, FL) six children
---|---|---|sp: Francis "Frank" Joseph Moon ROBERTS (m. 1893)
---|---|---|---|-5. Alice Isabelle ROBERTS (b. 26 Jan 1894 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---|-4. Harriet Fletcher CURRY (b. abt 1866 of Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, d. Key West, FL) three children
---|---|---|sp: Charles Gifford LEWIN (b. 27 Jun 1864 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, m. 12 May 1886 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco) son of Gifford Lewin and Sarah Roberts
---|---|-3. Susan Elizabeth ALBURY (b. 2 Jun 1845 Cherokee Sound, Abaco)
---|-2. Patience BETHELL (b. 24 Apr 1808 Harbour Island, Eleuthera)
---|sp: John SWEETING (b. of Abaco, m. 29 May 1826 Cherokee Sound, Abaco)
---|---|-3. Mary Ann SWEETING (b. 2 Mar 1840 Cherokee Sound, Abaco)
---|---|-3. William SWEETING (of Cherokee Sound, Abaco, m. 26 Aug 1851 Cherokee Sound, Abaco)
---|---|sp: Frances Jane PINDER * (b. 3 Feb 1830 Cherokee Sound, Abaco) daughter of Charity?
---|---|-3. Matilda SWEETING
---|---|-3. Jeremiah SWEETING (of Cherokee Sound, Abaco, m. 26 Aug 1851 Cherokee Sound, Abaco)
---|---|-3. Amy Daisy SWEETING
---|---|sp: Cornelius PINDER
---|---|-3. Bathia Jane SWEETING
---|---|-3. Roselle SWEETING died young
---|-2. Noah BETHELL (b. 7 Oct 1812 St. Mathews)
---|-2. Charity BETHELL (b. 12 Jan16 or abt 13 Apr 1815 Cherokee Sound, Abaco)
---|sp: Benjamin ALBURY (b. Cherokee Sound, Abaco, m. 13 Feb 1832 Abaco)
---|---|-3. Alexander ALBURY (b. 23 Jul 1842 Cherokee Sound, Abaco)
---|-2. Charles BETHELL (b. 27 Jun 1817 Cherokee Sound, Abaco)

---| mtDNA indicated connection -- The maternal line above and below belong to the same direct maternal line and share a matriarch who VERY likely lived in the Bahamas.

1.  Eliza Amelia RUSSELL (b. 1817 Bahamas, m. abt 1833)
sp: Benjamin "Treadeasy" Richard RUSSELL Y-DNA (b. 15 Sep 1815 Green Turtle Cay, d. 19 Sep 1883 Key West, FL) son of William Russell and Jane Curry
---|-2. Thomas RUSSELL (b. abt 1833 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, d. 25 Jul 1909 Key West, FL)
---|-2. William Henry RUSSELL (b. abt 1836 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, d. Key West, FL)
---|sp: Julia Ann PINDER (b. 1844 Bahamas, d. Key West, FL)
---|-2. Benjamin Austin RUSSELL (b. 29 Dec 1838 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, d. 25 Jul 1909 Key West, FL) immigrated 1847
---|sp: Esther "Hester?" Ann CURRY (b. 1846 Bahamas, m. 16 Apr 1864 Key West, FL) daughter of William Curry and Alice Jemin Sawyer
---|-2. John RUSSELL (b. 15 Oct 1846 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, d. Key West, FL)
---|sp: Alice M. CURRY (b. 16 Apr 1847, d. 5 Dec 1910)
---|-2. Susan Jane RUSSELL (b. 15 Jul 1841 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, d. Key West, FL)
---|sp: Richard PEACON, Sr. (b. 21 Aug 1840, m. 29 Jul 1859 Key West, FL)
---|---|-3. Richard PEACON, Jr. (b. 12 May 1860 Key West, FL)
---|---|sp: Frederica A. SAUNDERS (b. 1861 Bahamas)
---|---|-3. Eliza PEACON (b. abt 1863 Key West, FL)
---|---|sp: John W. KNOWLES (b. abt 1856 Bahamas, m. 4 May 1881 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Charlotte KNOWLES
---|---|-3. Adela PEACON (b. abt 1865 Key West, FL)
---|---|sp: Manuel DAYS (m. 1 Feb 1882 Key West, FL)
---|---|-3. Clara PEACON (b. Jan 1870 Key West, FL)
---|---|-3. Lila PEACON (b. abt 1871 Key West, FL)
---|---|-3. George L. PEACON (b. abt 1875 Key West, FL)
---|---|-3. Ella PEACON (b. abt 1877 Key West, FL)
---|---|-3. Daisy PEACON (b. abt 1881 Key West, FL)
---|---|-3. Mariah Jane PEACON (b. 6 Apr 1883 Key West, FL, d. bef 1910)
---|---|sp: Joseph Henry "Harry" BALDWIN (m. 28 Aug 1901 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Mary Ruby Allafair BALDWIN (b. 1901 Key West, FL, d. 29 Dec Oakland, CA)
---|---|---|sp: Victor Maxwell THOMPSON (m. 21 Dec 1923 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Mary Jeanne THOMPSON (b. 2 Nov 1927 Key West, FL, d. 22 Apr 2007 San Leandro, CA)
---|---|---|---|sp: Howard Edward BIRD (m. 20 Dec 1957 Berkeley, CA)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. kit N67901
---|-2. John Davis RUSSELL (b. 29 Sep 1844 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, d. 5 Jan 1923 Key West, FL)
---|sp: Alice M. CURRY (b. 16 Apr 1847 Bahamas, d. 5 Dec 1910 Key West, FL) daughter of William Augustus Curry and Alice Jemina Sawyer
---|-2. Sarah Ann RUSSELL (b. 31 Dec 1846 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|-2. Elizabeth "Lizzie" RUSSELL (b. 1849 Key West, FL, d. 22 Dec 1900 Key West, FL)
---|sp: Adolphus PINDER (b. 4 Dec 1847 Cherokee Sound, Abaco, m. 28 Oct 1868 Key West, FL)
---|---|-3. Jerome Bramwell PINDER (b. 1 Oct 1873 Key West, FL, d. 1952 Miami, FL)
---|---|sp1 Ella ALBURY (b. May 1873 Key West, FL, m. 15 Nov 1890 Matecumbe, FL, d. 6 Nov 1928 Matecumbe, FL) daughter of Joseph Albury, Sr. and Bethia Russell
---|---|sp2 Mary "Mamie" CURRY (b. Jul 1891 Key West, FL, m. 1929, d. 1935 Upper Matecumbe Key, FL) daughter of George Wesley Curry, Jr. and Helen Renney
---|---|-3. Preston Brooks PINDER (b. 28 Nov 1875 Key West, FL, d. 1963)
---|---|sp: Catherine "Jennie" RUSSELL (b. abt 1881 FL, m. 28 Nov 1875 Key West, FL) daughter of Benjamin B. Russell and Catherine Ann Saunders
---|---|-3. Sarah "Sallie" Elizabeth PINDER (b. 1876 Key West, FL)
---|---|sp1 Rufus B. JOHNSON (b. 13 Jun 1861 Bahamas, d. 28 Aug 1951 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Adolphus JOHNSON
---|---|---|-4. Elizabeth JOHNSON
---|---|---|-4. Henry A. JOHNSON
---|---|sp2 James Burtis PINDER (b abt 1872 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. 1952 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Darnell PINDER
---|---|---|-4. Edison W. PINDER (b. Key West, FL)
---|---|---|sp: Elizabeth Dorothy NILES
---|---|-3. Benjamin Lee PINDER (b. 21 Oct 1878 Key West, FL, d. 1910)
---|---|sp: Marion Yulee ALBURY (b. 1881, m. 20 Aug 1903, d. 1960)
---|---|-3. Alvin Eugene PINDER (b. 16 Jun 1885 Key West, FL, d. Mar 1968 Islamorada, FL)
---|---|sp: Lenora Ethel ROBERTS (b. 14 May 1886 Key West, FL, d. 26 May 1923 Monroe Co., FL) daughter of Robert Isaac Roberts and Sarah Ann Tedder
---|---|-3. Henry A. PINDER (b. 1888 Key West, FL, d. 2 Sep 1935 Upper Matecumbe Key, FL)
---|---|sp: Thelma COTHRON (d. 2 Sep 1935 Upper Matecumbe Key, FL) daughter of Reynolds Cothron and Mary Emma Davis
---|---|-3. Edna Mae PINDER (b. 1893 Key West, FL, d. Oct 1960 Matecumbe Key, FL)
---|---|sp: Edney Basil PARKER (b. 13 May 1887 Key West, FL, m. 22 Jul 1910, d. 1961 Matecumbe Key, FL) son of William Henry Parker, Sr. and Amy Elizabeth Cash
---|---|---|-4. Janice Mae PARKER (b. 10 Sep 1913 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|sp1 Austin REESE
---|---|---|sp2 Earl Walter GENTRY (b. 1910)
---|---|---|-4. Carl Nolan PARKER (15 Dec 1914 Key West, FL, d. 15 Oct 2006 Tavernier, FL)
---|---|---|sp: Mable
---|---|---|-4. Yvonne E. PARKER (b. 5 Aug 1916 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|sp1 Jack RYDER
---|---|---|sp2 William Lauder BROOMFIELD
---|---|---|-4. Etta Elizabeth PARKER (b. 1918 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|sp1 John Allen BAROS (b. 1923)
---|---|---|sp2 George Edison "Eddie" SWEETING (b. 1913 Upper Matecumbe Key, FL) son of Willard R. Sweeting
---|---|---|-4. Barbara PARKER
---|---|---|sp1 Gene RICE
---|---|---|sp2 John COOPER
---|---|---|-4. Earl PARKER
---|---|---|sp: Elzada ALBURY
---|---|---|-4. Faye Marie PARKER
---|---|---|sp: Charles Claude REYNOLDS
---|---|---|-4. Franklin PARKER
---|---|---|sp: Mary GRIFFIN
---|---|---|-4. Lois PARKER
---|---|---|sp: Thaddus GASKIN
---|---|---|-4. Norman PARKER
---|---|---|sp1 Joan GRIFFEE
---|---|---|sp2 Mary Jo CLIFTON
---|---|---|-4. Samuel Edney PARKER
---|---|---|sp1 Mary Etta COTHRON
---|---|---|sp2 Pat PURDOM

---| mtDNA indicated connection -- The maternal line above and below belong to the same direct maternal line and share a matriarch who VERY likely lived in the Bahamas.

1. Margaret Elizabeth CURRY (b. abt 1820, d. 10 May 1904 Key West, FL)
sp: Frederick KEY * (b. abt 1835 Hope Town, Abaco, m. 17 Jun 1851 Key West, FL, d. 10 Jun 1901 Key West, FL) son of William Key and Sarah Thompson
---|-2. Elma or Alma KEY
---|-2. Joseph DeForrest or Deforier KEY (b. 12 Sep 1854 or 12 Aug 1852, Marsh Harbour)
---|sp1: Mary Elizabeth MALONE (b. 22 Sep 1858, m. 14 Dec 1875, d. abt 1888 Key West, FL) daughter of Benjamin Malone and Elizabeth Albury
---|sp2: Mary Elizabeth Brady CURRY (b. 4 Dec 1856 Bahamas, m. 26 Nov 1889 Key West, FL, d. 24 May 1936 Key West, FL) daughter of Cornelius Curry
---|-2. Melissa Jane KEY (b. 4 Apr 1855 Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|sp: John Alexander "Gassy" ALBURY (b. abt 1852 of Marsh Harbour, Abaco, m. 29 Jul 1871 Marsh Harbour, Abaco) son of Joseph "John Gassy" Albury and Mary Ann Weatherford
---|---|-3. John Alexander "John Gassy" ALBURY (b. 9 Nov 1870
---|---|-3. Horace? ALBURY (b. 24 May 1874)
---|---|-3. Mary Ann "Manie" ALBURY (b. 8 Oct 1876)
---|---|sp: James Frederick "Jim Fire" KEY * (b. 6 Apr 1873 Hope Town, Abaco, m. 15 Jan 1894 Marsh Harbour, Abaco) son of Edward Augustus Key and Margaret Thompson
---|---|---|-4. Thurman KEY
---|---|---|-4. Marjorie Desiree KEY (9 Apr 1903 Marsh Harbour, Abaco, d. 8 May 1993 Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|---|sp: Thomas Herbert MALONE * (b. abt 1895 Marsh Harbour, Abaco, m. Oct 1921 Marsh Harbour Abaco) son of Obadiah Malone and Susannah Roberts
---|---|---|-4. Ishmael Disbrow KEY (b. 1914)
---|---|---|sp: Nora Clarice RUSSELL (b. 1920 of Nassau, m. 4 Dec 1937 Abaco)
---|---|---|-4. Hilma KEY (b. abt 1915)
---|---|---|sp: CANCINO son of John Cancino
---|---|-3. Frederick Leon ALBURY (b. 31 May 1879 Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|sp: Margaret Eunice KEY (b. 16 Mar 1864 Hope Town, Abaco, m. 19 Aug 1899 Marsh Harbour, Abaco) daughter of Edward Augustus "Gold Digger Gus" Key and Margaret Thompson
---|---|-3. Otis ALBURY (b. 17 Sep 1881 Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|-3. Thomas Steadman ALBURY (b. 22 Mar 1884 Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|-3. Bertie ALBURY (b. 13 Jun 1886 Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|-3. Minnie Jane ALBURY (b. abt 1894 Abaco)
---|---|sp: Andrew Wilson COLLINS son of John Wilson Collins and Rebecca Key
---|---|---|-4. living
---|---|---|sp: Paul Wellington FARRINGTON * (b. 15 May 1924 Nassau, d. 9 Oct 2003 Jupiter, FL) son of Cedric Thorpe Farrington, Jr. and Alice Louise "Lulie" Toote
---|---|---|---|-5. kit 40916
---|-2. Margaret Elizabeth or Ellen KEY (b. 27 Jun 1857 Marsh Harbour, Abaco, d. 23 Feb 1932 Key West, FL)
---|sp: Henry J. WEATHERFORD (m. 7 Sep 1876 Key West, FL, d. 29 Jun 1933)
---|---|-3. Ada WEATHERFORD (b. 17 Sep 1881 Marsh Harbour, Abaco, d. 28 May 1940 Key West, FL)
---|---|sp: Everett ROIG
---|---|-3. Lorena WEATHERFORD
---|---|-3. Amelia WEATHERFORD
---|---|-3. Henry WEATHERFORD
---|-2. Rebecca Ann KEY (b. 12 Dec 1859 Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|sp: Wesley Myers WEATHERFORD (m. 1 Jul 1878 Key West, FL) son of Martin Charles Weatherford and Margaret Key
---|-2. John F. KEY (b. 23 Mar 1862 Hope Town, Abaco, d. Jun 1898 Key West, FL)
---|-2. William Thomas KEY (b. 12 Jun 1866 Hope Town, Abaco, d. 27 Nov 1925 Key West, FL)
---|sp: Emma JOHNSON (m. 5 Jun 1888 Key West, FL)
---|-2. Drusilla A. KEY (b. 1870 Key West, FL)
---|sp: Luis LOPEZ (m. 27 Aug 1892 Key West, FL)

---| mtDNA indicated connection -- The maternal line above and below belong to the same direct maternal line and share a matriarch who VERY likely lived in the Bahamas.

1. Euphemia PINDER (b. abt 1827 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera)
sp: Benjamin ROBERTS, Sr. (b. abt 1826 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. Spanish Wells, Eleuthera)
---|-2. Louise Ann ROBERTS (b. 2 Oct 1857 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera)
---|-2. Benjamin Elon ROBERTS (b. 16 Jul 1859 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. 2 Dec 1930 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera)
---|sp: Anne Eliza SAWYER (b. 18 Jul 1865 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, m. 21 May 1885 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. 5 Feb 1931 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera) daughter of Vincent Sawyer, Sr. and Elizabeth Albury
---|-2. Claudia ROBERTS (b. 19 Jul 1861 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. 18 Jan 1936 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera)
---|sp: Willis PINDER (b. abt 1859 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, m. Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. 15 Aug 1945 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera) son of William Pinder, Sr. and Sarah Pinder
---|---|-3. Edna Estelle PINDER (b. 27 Apr 1894 SW, d. 10 May 1973 Miami)
---|---|sp: Solomon Bernard "Solly Bernard" SAWYER (b.15 Feb 1884 CS, d. 10 Jan 1971 SW) son of Solomon Sawyer and Eveline Pinder
---|---|---|-4. Moena SAWYER (b. 28 Feb 1919 SW, m. 20 Mar 1939 SW)
---|---|---|sp: James Rexford "Rex" ROBERTS (b. 17 Apr 1916 SW, d. 19 Sep 1999) son of James Alfred Roberts and Madie Eliza Roberts
---|---|-3. Nina Belle PINDER  (b. 18 Jul 1896 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. 22 Apr 1970 Nassau)
---|---|sp: Henry Lee ALBURY (b. 26 Sep 1891 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, m. 20 Apr 1918, d. 1 Sep 1970 bur Nassau) son of Richard Thomas Albury, Sr. and Mary Elizabeth Pinder
---|---|---|-4. Verna Belle ALBURY  (b. 17 Jan 1919 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. 7 Nov 1989 Nassau)
---|---|---|sp: Basil Deweese HIGGS (b. 18 May 1918 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, 1 Jan 1981 Nassau) son of Vincent Higgs, Sr. and Lottie Sweeting
---|---|---|---|-5. kit 148093
---|-2. Zenobia ROBERTS (b. abt 1863 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. 7 Nov 1925 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera)
---|sp: Theophilus SAWYER (b. 19 Jun 1861 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, m. 17 May 1887 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera)
---|---|-3. Merton SAWYER (d. abt 1905)
---|---|-3. Stella Louise SAWYER (b. 19 Sep 1889 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera)
---|---| sp Thomas Henry HIGGS (b. abt 1890 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, m. Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. 14 Jul 1962 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera) son of Samuel Higgs and Martha Sweeting
---|---|---|-4. Berlin Jason HIGGS, Sr. (b. 10 May 1910)
---|---|---|sp: Maisie ALBURY
---|---|---|---|-5. Berlin Jason HIGGS, Jr. (b. 16 Sep 1931, d. 28 Nov 1985)
---|---|---|-4. Charles Merton HIGGS (b. 2 Aug 1914 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. 15 Jul 1962 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|sp: Irene Mirabell SANDS (b. 27 Jan 1924 Cherokee Sound, Abaco, m. 27 Aug 1939 Nassau, d. 5 Aug 1996 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera) daughter of Tweedie Heshborn Sands and Mary "Mamie" Alice Lowe
---|---|---|-4. Raymond Harcourt HIGGS (b. 3 Apr 1925 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. 17 Aug 1983 Miami, FL)
---|---|---|sp: Ruth Pauline ALBURY (b. 4 Feb 1929 Harbour Island, Eleuthera, m. 14 Jul 1948 Harbour Island, Eleuthera) daughter of Uriel Dewitt Albury and Mizpah Pauline Roberts
---|---|---|-4. James Carol HIGGS (b. 26 Apr 1927, d. 22 Jul 2008 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|sp: Betty HIGGS (b. 14 Mar 1931 Nassau, m. 27 Aug 1949 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. 22 Jun 2004 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera) daughter of Hubert Higgs and Hadassah Sawyer
---|---|---|-4. Stafford Norris "Brush" HIGGS (b. 1 Jun 1929)
---|---|---|sp: Esme Fay ALBURY (b. 31 Jan 1933 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. 15 Mar 2009 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera) daughter of Robinson "Robbie" Albury and Mollie Louise Pinder
---|---|-3. Ezekiel Horatio SAWYER (b. 5 May 1890 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. 10 Sep 1960 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera)
---|---| sp Fanny PINDER * (b. 27 June 1892 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, m. abt 1913 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. 18 Sep 1974 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera) daughter of William Eddie Swan Pinder and Levinia "Leviny" Ann Albury
---|---|-3. Thomas SAWYER (b. 30 May 1894 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera)
---|---|-3. Courtney SAWYER (b. 26 Jul 1898 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. 23 Aug 1992 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera)
---|---| sp Olive CURRY (b. 21 Nov 1899 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, m. 17 Jul 1920 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. 24 Jun 1973 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera) daughter of William "Bill Macardy" Curry and Blanche Munro
---|-2. William Earnest ROBERTS (b. 1866 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. 22 Nov 1953 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera)
---|sp: Mary Elizabeth CURRY (14 Dec 1870 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, m. Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. 27 Jun 1954 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera) daughter of Thomas Richard Curry and Francis Olivia Albury
---|-2. Frederick M. ROBERTS (b. 2 Mar 1874 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera)
---|-2. Horatio ROBERTS (b. 1877 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. 19 Jun 1936 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera)
---|sp: Gertrude PINDER (b. 6 Nov 1880 Spanish Wells, m. 3 Sep 1900 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera) daughter of Joseph Benjamin Pinder and Melissa Jane Pinder

---| mtDNA indicated connection -- The maternal line above and below belong to the same direct maternal line and share a matriarch who VERY likely lived in the Bahamas.

1. Ann Elizabeth STIRRUP (b abt 1850, d 1892 Bimini)
sp:  Adolphus WEECH (b 1870 Bimini, m. bef 1868 Bimini)

---|-2. Charles Donlocke WEECH (b 17 Apr 1868 Alice Town, Bimini)
---|-2. Adline "Hattie" Elizabeth WEECH (b. Jan 1871  Alice Town, Bimini, d 1945 Key West, FL)
---|sp: John A. CURRY (b 1860, m 1889)
---|---|-3. Estell CURRY (b 1891)
---|---|-3. Charles CURRY (b 1895)
---|---|-3. Carl CURRY (b 1900)
---|---|-3. Leona CURRY (b 1902 Key West, FL,  d 1988 Key West, FL)
---|---|-3. Arthur CURRY (b 1906 Key West, FL)
---|-2. Mary WEECH (b 1874 Bimini, d 1967 Key West, FL)
---|sp: John SPENCER(b 1868 Rock Sound, Eleuthera, m 1892, d 1950 Key West, FL)
---|---|-3. Rovina SPENCER (b 1899 Key West, FL,  d   1995 San Francisco, CA)
---|---|-3. Evanette SPENCER
(b 1903 Key West, FL, d  24 Jun 2003 Miami, FL)
---|---| sp Robert EVANS (b1902 Lisbon, OH, m 1924, d Feb 1957 Miami, FL)
---|---|-3. Mary SPENCER b 1908 in Key West, FL, d 1956 San Diego, CA)
---|-2. Loretta WEECH (b 1876 Bimini, d 1969 Key West, FL)
---|sp: William H. Curry (b 1868 Bahamas, m 1896)
---|-2.
Frank Osborne WEECH (b 6 Dec 1878 Alice Town, Bimini)

---| mtDNA indicated connection -- The maternal line above and below MAY belong to the same direct maternal line and share a matriarch who lived in the Bahamas.

1. Mary Jane MOXEY  (b. 1837 of Berry Islands, d. 1924)
sp: Joshua L. THOMPSON (b. 1835 of Berry Islands d. 1909)
---|-2. Catherine Ann Euphania THOMPSON (b. 1 Jan 1859)
---|-2. Margaret "Mamie" Annair THOMPSON (b. 31 Oct 1861, New Providence, d. 1 Nov 1939 New Providence)
---|sp: William Edward PRITCHARD (b. 26 Mar 1853 New Providence, d. 12 Apr 1943 New Providence)
---|---|-3. Reginald William PRITCHARD (b. 23 Nov 1881, New Providence)
---|---| sp Ruth Aline DEMERITTE
---|---|-3. William Edwart PRITCHARD (b. 11 Jun 1884, New Providence)
---|---| sp Eliza Florine JONES
---|---|-3. Ruth Sophia PRICHARD (b. 8 Aug 1886, New Providence)
---|---| sp Edwin GRIFFIN
---|---|-3. Margaret Louise PRITCHARD (b. 12 Jan 1889, New Providence, d. 28 Mar 1984, Edmonton, Alberta, Canada)
---|---| sp Vivien James GAYLER (b. 2 Feb, 1878, London, England, m. 19 Jan 1915 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada, d. 29 Jul 1952)
---|---|---|-4. Margaret "Peggy" Vivienne Scott GAYLER (b. 6 Oct 1915 Winnipeg, Canada, d. 3 Sep 2004 Edmonton, Canada)
---|---|---|sp: Edward Howard Remmiard CARSON (b. 15 Jun 1913, 1 Dec 1948)
---|---|---|---|-5. Elizabeth Joan CARSON (b. 26 Jun 1947 Edmonton, Canada, d. 26 Apr 2001, Alberta, Canada)
---|---|---|-4. James Dudley GAYLER (b. 18 Aug 1929, d. 1 Aug 1977 Edmonton, Canada)
---|---|-3. Sir Asa Hubert PRITCHARD (b. 1 Aug 1891, New Providence, d. 18 Mar 1990, New Providence)
---|---| sp Maude Pauline PYFROM (b. 20 Sep 1890, m. 19 Jun 1915, d. 11 Dec 1978, New Providence) daughter of  Jerome Eugene Pyfrom and Ellen Sarah Griffin
---|---|-3. Artemus Paul PRITCHARD (b. 6 Nov 1893, New Providence, d. 15 Jun 1985, New Providence)
---|---| sp Catherine Mary GRIFFIN (b. 11 Sep 1897, Calcutta, India, m. 1 Dec 1917 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada, d. 25 Dec 1935, Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada)
---|---|-3. Ada Maude PRITCHARD (b. 15 Aug 1895, New Providence, d. 15 Mar 1988, Edmonton, Alberta, Canada)
---|---| sp John Sinclair WRIGHT (b. 1891, m. 22 or 12 Apr 1915, d. 23 Sep 1965 Nassau)
---|---|---|-4. Charlotte Annair WRIGHT (b. 7 Oct 1918 Winnipeg, Canada, d. 25 Sep 1988 Alberta, Canada)
---|---|---|sp: Cecil James "Garner" CADDELL (b. 12 May 1913 Medicine Hat, Alberta, Canada, d. 24 Jun 1975 Edmonton, Canada)
---|---|---|---|-5. kit 275298
---|---|-3. Charlotte Lillian PRITCHARD (b. 1 Jan 1898, New Providence)
---|---| sp Gordon BAZELY


1. Margaret ROBERTS (b. Harbour Island, Eleuthera)
sp: John THOMPSON, Jr. (b. abt. 1821 Harbour Island, Eleuthera, m. 19 Jul 1838 Harbour Island, Eleuthera) son of John Thompson, Sr.
---|-2. Mary THOMPSON (b. Jun 1839 Harbour Island, Eleuthera)
---|-2. Henrietta THOMPSON (b. 21 Mar 1842 Harbour Island, Eleuthera, d. 13 Nov 1914 in Monroe, FL)
---|sp: Samuel John JOHNSON * (b. 13 May 1835 Harbour Island, Eleuthera, d. Bet. 1900 - 1910 Key Largo, FL m. 15 Nov 1864 Harbour Island, Eleuthera) son of George Johnson and Sarah Cash
---|---|-3. Samuel Otis JOHNSON (b. 30 Aug 1865 Harbour Island, Eleuthera)
---|---|-3. Mary Ann JOHNSON (b. 25 May 1873 Harbour Island, Eleuthera)
---|---|-3. Alferd Warren "Abbie" JOHNSON (b. 12 Jan 1876 Harbour Island, Eleuthera, d. 7 Jan 1957 in Monroe, FL)
---|---|sp: Amelia Emma LOWE (b. 29 Sep 1887 Key West, FL, m. 07 Jul 1903 Key West, FL, d. 30 Aug 1945 in Monroe, FL) daughter of Arthur Alese Lowe and Euphemia Jane Lowe
---|---|-3. Thomas JOHNSON (b. 23 May 1877 Harbour Island, Eleuthera)
---|---|-3. Lavinia Ellen JOHNSON (b. 18 Feb 1880 Harbour Island, Eleuthera, d. 21 May 1940 Key West, FL)
---|---|sp: William Henry STURRUP * (b. 14 Jul 1870 in Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, m. 13 Jun 1899 Key West, FL, d. Jan 1959 Key West, FL) son of John Sturrup, Sr. and Sarah Jane Parker
---|---|---|-4. John Willmond STIRRUP (b. 21 Dec 1900 Key West, FL, d. 9 Mar 1976 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|sp: Evelyn ALBURY (b. 1913 Key West, FL d. 1980 Key West, FL m. 1926)
---|---|---|-4. Mary Ella STURRUP (b. 2 Sep 1903 Key West, FL, d. 7 Feb 1981 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|sp: Alfred Louis KNOWLES (b. Dec 1892 in Cherokee Sound, Abaco,  m. 1 Nov 1928 Key West, FL, d. 15 Feb 1962 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Sarah Louise STURRUP (b. 12 May 1905 Key West, FL, d. 01 Dec 1977 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|sp: Courtney E THOMPSON (b. 11 Feb 1899 Key West, FL, d. 07 Apr 1980 Key West, FL m. 1928 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Mispah Sedot STURRUP (b. 20 Dec 1908 Key West, FL d. Aug 1986 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|sp: Cleveland Curtis KNOWLES (b. 1905 FL)
---|---|---|-4. Charles STURRUP (b. 13 Feb 1920 Key West, FL d. 26 Aug 1977 Alachua, FL)
---|---|---|sp: Angela Amparo MORENO (b. 8 Mar 1918 Key West, FL, m. 1938 Key West, FL, d. 2 Apr 1994 Tuolumne, CA)
---|---|-3. Female JOHNSON (b. 31 Dec 1883 Harbour Island, Eleuthera)
Line Leader: ConchGirrrl#@#aol.com
---|---| mtDNA indicated connection -- 3. Lavinia Ellen JOHNSON and 3. Mary "Mamie" Sumner JOHNSON are likely sisters
---|---|-3. Mary "Mamie" Sumner JOHNSON (b abt Apr 1876 Harbour Island, Eleuthera, d. 5 Dec 1906 Key West? FL) Immigrated to Key West in 1882
sp: Robert Isaac ROBERTS (b. 19 Aug 1861 Key West, FL, m.1889 Key West, FL, d. 2 Sep 1935 Matecumbe Key, FL) son of Joseph P. Roberts and Mary Adams
---|---|---|-4. Effie Estelle ROBERTS (b. 14 Nov 1894 Key West, FL, d. 7 Sep 1935 Miami, FL)
---|---|---|sp: James Walter WOODS (b. Jul 1881 Greeneville, TN, m. Key West, FL, d. 2 Sep 1935 Islamorada, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Robert Lee WOODS (b. 13 Apr 1913 Key West, FL d. 23 Jun 1995 Tavernier FL)
---|---|---|---|sp: Evelyn Faye THOMPSON (b. 12 Nov 1921 Coconut Grove, FL, d. 1955 Islamorada, FL) daughter of Jefferson B. Thompson and Florence Irene Hutcheson
---|---|---|---|-5. Charles James WOODS (b. 15 Jul 1915 Greenville, TN d. 6 Oct 1999 Cleveland, GA)
---|---|---|---|sp: Elnora JACKSON (b. KY)
---|---|---|---|-5. Dorothy Roberta WOODS (b. abt 1919 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp: Howard Joe BUTLER (b. 1914 Key West, FL, d. 30 aug 1994 Savannah, GA) son of Howard A. Butler and Jennie Knowles
---|---|---|---|-5. Edith WOODS (b. bet. 1919 and 1922, Greenville, TN, d. Greenville, TN)
---|---|---|---|-5. Ruth Rose WOODS (b. 11 Jun 1922 Greenville, TN, d. 11 Sep 1981 Tavernier, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp: John ZELNICK (b. 5 Mar 1922 Plymouth, PA, d. 30 Jul 1998 Miami, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Mary Camille WOODS (b. 29 Mar 1924 Key West, FL, m. 1946, d. 16 Jul 2006 Tucson, AZ)
---|---|---|---|sp: Anselmo RENDUELES  (b. 13 Aug 1920 Key West, FL, d. 20 Oct 2003 Plantation Key, FL) son of Jose Rendueles and Mercedes Roque
---|---|---|---|---|-6. kit 49833
---|---|---|---|-5. Jo Jo WOODS (b. 1926 Key West, FL, d. 1928 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Beverly Elizabeth WOODS (b. abt 1934 Key West, FL, d. 2 Sep 1935 Upper Matecumbe Key, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Ailene Grace ROBERTS (b. 12 Oct 1896 Key West, FL, d. 8 Jun 1970 Key West, FL) no children
---|---|---|sp1 Unknown
---|---|---|sp2 Bryson E. FINE (b. 13 May 1887 Key West, FL, d. 1933 Matecumbe Key, FL)
---|---|---|sp3 Elmer WIGGINS (b. 9 Jun 1897 Key West, FL, d. 22 May 1972 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Mary Camille ROBERTS (b. 1901 Key West, FL, d. 2 Sep 1935) no children
---|---|---|sp: Willard Russell PINDER (b. 7 Dec 1898 Matecumbe Key, FL, d. Aug 1974 Palatka, FL) son of Preston B. Pinder and Catherine "Jennie" Russell
Line Leader: ConchGirrrl#@#aol.com

---| mtDNA indicated connection -- The maternal line above and below belong to the same direct maternal line and share a matriarch who VERY likely lived in the Bahamas.

1. Louise Ellen THOMPSON (of Nassau) possible sister of ---|-2. Henrietta THOMPSON (b. 21 Mar 1842 Harbour Island?
sp: James Gilbert KELLY (b. 21 Aug 1868, of Harbour Island, Eleuthera, m. 8 Sep 1891, Harbour Island, Eleuthera, d. 14 Apr 1936) son of Gilbert Kelly and Eliza Ann Kemp
---|-2. Gladys Louise Doris KELLY
---|sp: Bertram JOHNSON
---|---|-3. Grace Cynthea JOHNSON
---|---|sp: Aubrey Robert Ranger BETHEL (b. 2 May 1911, d. 27 Jun 1996) son of William Richard Bethel and Olive Maud Violet Ranger
---|---|---|-4. kit 49833
---|---|-3. Marie JOHNSON
---|---|sp: Jack RYAN
---|---|-3. Diane JOHNSON
---|---|sp: Carl ALBURY
---|-2. Enid Louise KELLY
---|sp: Herbert HIGGS no children
---|-2. Mamie Elaine KELLY
---|sp: Everette SANDS
---|---|-3. Barbara Elaine Kelly SANDS
---|---|sp: Kenneth ALBURY

---| mtDNA indicated connection -- The maternal line above and below belong to the same direct maternal line and share a matriarch who VERY likely lived in the Bahamas.

1.  Rebecca S. RUSSELL (b. 1842 or 1850 of Hope Towns)
sp: John S. RUSSELL (b. abt 1840 of Hope Town, m. bef. 1867 of Hope Town, Abaco)
---|-2. Priscilla Jane or R. RUSSELL (b. 10 Feb 1867 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|sp: Frank C. THOMPSON (b. 12 Sep 1862 Key West, FL, m. 4 Aug 1883 Key West, FL, 6 Mar 1946 Miami, FL) son of John Thompson and Mary
---|---|-3.  Mary "Mamie" Louise THOMPSON (b. Key West, FL?)
---|---|sp:  Milton Sealy PARKER, Sr. (b. 9 May 1882 Key West, FL, m. 27 Sep 1905 Key West, FL, d. 3 Aug 1959) son of William Henry Parker, Sr. and Amy Elizabeth Cash *
---|---|---|-4. Charles Sealy PARKER (b. 12 Jul 1906 Key West, FL, d. 17 Jul 1906 FL)
---|---|---|-4. Mary Louise PARKER (b. 5 May 1909 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|sp: Raymond JOHNSON, Sr.
---|---|---|-4. Elizabeth Florence PARKER (b. 18 Jan 1911 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Florence Mayfield ROBERTS (b. 16 Aug 1913 Key West, FL, d. 20 Apr 1997 Miami, FL)
---|---|---|sp: Julian O. MOORE (b. GA, d. Miami, FL)
---|---|---|-4. William Henry PARKER (b. 2 Nov 1915 Key West, FL, d. 11 Dec 1925 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Amy Priscilla PARKER (b. 9 Jan 1918 Key West, FL, d. 30 May 2007 Ocala, FL)
---|---|---|sp: Alvah "Duke" Alexander KEY (b. 22 Oct 1912 Key West, FL, m. 31 May 1935 Miami, FL, d. 1 Apr 2007 Ocala, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. kit 124099
---|---|---|-4. Edith Clarice PARKER (b. 14 Oct 1921, d. 2 Oct 1922)
---|---|---|-4. Milton Sealy PARKER, Jr. (b. 27 Jan 1923, d. 20 Jan 1975)
---|---|---|-4. Theodore Eugene PARKER (b. 17 Dec 1924, d. 8 Jun 1966)
---|---|-3. Eugene F. THOMPSON (b. 1888 Key West, FL)
---|---|sp: Sarah Louise ROBERTS (b. 5 Dec 1888 Key West, FL, d. 2 Jul 1964) daughter of Robert Isaac Roberts and Sarah Ann Tedder
---|-2. John Edward RUSSELL (b. 16 Mar 1869 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|-2. Sarah Asanath RUSSELL (b. 18 Apr 1873 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|-2. Jennetta or Sennetta S. RUSSELL (b. abt 1872 FL) same person as Sarah Asanath?

---| mtDNA indicated connection -- The maternal line above and below belong to the same direct maternal line and share a matriarch who VERY likely lived in the Bahamas.

1. Miss SAWYER  (b. abt 1776 Bahamas)
sp: Samuel KEMP (b. 1772 Harbour Island, Eleuthera, m. 1792 Nassau, d. 12 Dec 1860 Key West, FL) son of Benjamin Kemp and Martha
---|-2. Azariah KEMP (b. abt 1810 Harbour Island, Eleuthera, d. 1882 Key West, FL)
---|sp: Mary Ann LOWE (b. abt 1815 Bahamas, m. Bahamas, d. Key West, FL) daughter of Matthew Lowe
---|-2. John KEMP (b. 27 Dec 1802 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, d. 12 Dec 1866, Key West, FL)
---|sp: Martha CURRY (b. 19 Jan 1804 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, m. 23 Dec 1825 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, d. 4 Jan 1883 Key West, FL) daughter of Benjamin Curry and Mary Curry
---|-2. Bianca KEMP (b. 19 Oct 1809 Bahamas, d. 19 Apr 1896, Key West, FL)
---|sp: Capt. John LOWE * (b. 10 Apr 1805 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, m. Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, d. 25 Aug 1893, 1893 Key West, FL)
---|---|-3. Euphemia B. LOWE (b. 18 Feb 1829 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, d. 23 Mar 1901 Key West, FL)
---|---|sp: William Joseph  or Nathan CURRY * (b. 11 Sep 1821 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, m. 11 Sep 1844 Key West, FL) son of Benjamin Curry and Martha Albury
---|---|---|-4. Eleanor ("Ella") Louise CURRY (b. Key West, FL)
---|---|---|sp: Martin Luther HELLINGS (b. 1841 Jenkintown, PA,  m. Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. William John HELLINGS (b. 2 Mar 1882 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp: Hazel ROBERTS (b. abt 1885, m. 16 Feb 1904 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Stewart Verona HELLINGS (b. 20 Oct 1890 Key West, FL, d. 10 Aug 1932 CA)
---|---|---|---|sp: Dorothy BROWN (b. abt 1895, m. 30 Sep 1912 Philadelphia, PA,
---|---|---|---|-5. Joseph Porter HELLINGS (b. 29 Jul 1893 Key West, FL, d. 22 Aug 1930 Los Angeles, CA)
---|---|---|---|sp: Margaret HOMAH (b. abt 1900 Philadelphia, PA, m. 21 Sep 1915)
---|---|---|---|-5. Eleanor Louise HELLINGS (b. Key West, FL d. Los Angeles, CA)
---|---|---|---|sp: Cockcroft Thomas BOYD (b. 4 Oct 1879 NJ or Philadelphia, PA, m. 20 Jul 1914, d. 23 Nov 1930 Los Angeles, CA)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Martin Thomas BOYD (b. 8 May 1921)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Mary Eleanor BOYD (b. 1919 Los Angeles, d. 2003 Los Angeles, CA)
---|---|---|-4. Charles CURRY (b. 24 Jun 1847 Key West, FL, d. 5 May 1898)
---|---|---|sp: Sarah Jane LOWE (b. 29 Mar 1848, m. 8 Oct 1873, d. 15 Sep 1906) daughter of William Lowe and Mary Ann Russell
---|---|---|-4. Louisa Ann CURRY (b. 31 Aug 1849 Key West, FL, d. 27 Jan 1929)
---|---|---|sp: Joseph Yates PORTER, Sr. (b. 22 Oct 1847, m. 1 Jun 1870, d. 16 Mar 1927)
---|---|---|---|-5. William Randolph PORTER (b. 12 May 1871 Key West, FL, d. 13 Mar 1953)
---|---|---|---|sp: Grace DORGAN (b. 3 Nov 1876 Mobile, AL, m. 19 Jan 1898 Mobile, AL, d. 24 Mar 1939 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Mary Louise PORTER (b. 14 Jan 1873 Key West, FL, d. 39 May 1945)
---|---|---|---|sp: William Hunt HARRIS, Sr. (b. 5 Sep 1871 LA, m. 39 Apr 1896, d. 6 Mar 1921 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Mary Louise HARRIS (b. 20 Jan 1897)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Mann Randolph HARRIS (b. 7 Apr 1898)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Minnie Porter HARRIS (b. abt 1900)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. William Hunt HARRIS, Jr. (b. 8 Mar 1904, d. 9 Jan 1906)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. William Curry HARRIS (b. 15 Sep 1907)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Yolanda MENDOZA (b. abt 1910)
---|---|---|---|-5. Joseph Yates PORTER, Jr. (b. 26 Sep 1881 Key West, FL, d. 7 Aug 1955)
---|---|---|---|sp1 Beulah BRANTLEY (b. abt 1890)
---|---|---|---|sp2 Alice MALONEY (b. 1889, m. 23 Mar 1907, d. 1960) daughter of Frank Maloney and Mary Eliza Bartlum
---|---|---|---|-5. Jennie Roberta PORTER (b. 4 Jul 1874 Key West, FL, d. 20 Feb 1922 Jacksonville, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp: Wilbert Wilberforce MOUNTJOY (b. 18 Jul 1865 VA, m. 19 Feb 1895)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Joseph Porter MOUNTJOY (b. 30 Oct 1898 Jacksonville, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Mary GWYNNE (b. abt 1900, m. 3 Jun 1930 Norfolk, VA)
---|---|---|-4. George Henry CURRY (b. 24 Dec 1851 Key West, FL, d. 18 Jan 1906)
---|---|---|sp: Caroline ALBURY (b. 20 Nov 1856, m. 28 Apr 1873, d. 31 May 1907)
---|---|---|-4. Henry Franklin CURRY (b. 27 Feb 1854 Key West, FL, d. 4 Mar 1917 Jacksonville, FL)
---|---|---|sp: Susan Fletcher PINDER (b. abt 1855, m. 28 Feb 1880 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Robert Oliver CURRY (b. 2 May 1856 Key West, FL, d. 21 Apr 1909, New York, NY)
---|---|---|sp: Mercedes VALDEZ (b. 22 Jul 1861 Havana, Cuba, m. 11 Feb 1885)
---|---|---|-4. Paul CURRY (b. 25 Mar 1961 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Florida Euphemia CURRY (b. Jul 1863 Key West, FL, d. Jan 1938)
---|---|---|sp: Jeptha Vining HARRIS (b. 4 May 1865 Columbus, MS, m. 2 Apr 1891, 1936)
---|---|---|---|-5. Marian Euphemia HARRIS (b. 1894 Key West, FL, d. 16 Dec 1963 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp1 Robert Murray LOWE (b. 10 Aug 1893 Key West, FL) son of George Livingston Lowe and Maude Irene Hamlin
---|---|---|---|sp2 Nathaniel Alden SHERMAN (b. abt 1890 Boston, MA, m. 29 Aug 1913)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Vining Alden SHERMAN (b. 29 Jan 1917 Pawtucket, RI)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Nathaniel Harris SHERMAN (b. 31 Jan 1920 Boston, MA)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Barbara SHERMAN (b. abt 1921)
---|---|---|---|sp3 Frederick Richard KIRKLAND (b. 27 Jan 1897 Montgomery, AL, m. 17 Dec 1927 Miami, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Frederick W. KIRKLAND (b. 30 Jan 1929 Coral Gables, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Milton William CURRY (b. 6 Nov 1866 Key West, FL, d. 30 Aug 1941)
---|---|---|sp: Elaine Mora HENSON (b. 3 Mar 1876 Key West, FL, m. 1898 Tampa, FL, d. 18 Aug 1946 Key West, FL)
---|---|-3. John LOWE
---|---|-3. Samuel J. LOWE (b. 1839 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, d. 8 Apr 1912 Key West, FL)
---|---|sp: Euphemia LOWE (b. abt 1835 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, m. 15 Dec 1864 Key West, FL) daughter of Pioka Lowe and Margaret M. Curry
---|---|-3. Mary LOWE (b. 9 Oct 1840 Key West, FL or Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, d. 28 Nov 1919 Key West, FL)
---|---|sp: Samuel Simon LOWE (16 Sep 1837 Bahamas, m. 4 May 1859 Key West, FL, d. 25 Jun 1908 Key West, FL) son of William Lowe and Elizabeth Albury
---|---|---|-4. Annie Elizabeth LOWE (b. 23 Aug 1860 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|sp: Charles R. or H. PIERCE (b. 1855 FL, m. abt 1860 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Cleveland Reuel PIERCE (b. 17 May 1882 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp: Isobel ALLEN (b. abt 1885, m. 3 Jan 1923)
---|---|---|---|-5. Emory Lowe PIERCE (b. 12 Aug 1886 Key West, FL, d. 12 Jun 1974 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp: Kathleen WILLIAMS (b. abt 1890, m. 25 Jun 1912)
---|---|---|---|-5. Lewis Edward PIERCE (b. 17 Apr 1892 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp: Vivian EAGAN (b. Dec 1899, m. 1920 TN, d. 1968 Baltimore, MD)
---|---|---|---|-5. Jennie PIERCE (b. abt 1890 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Nellie Blanche LOWE (b. 28 Dec 1861 Key West, FL, d. 1838 Monroe Co., FL)
---|---|---|sp: William Henry WILLIAMS (b. 14 Feb 1853 Key West, FL, m. 10 Nov 1880 Key West, FL, d. 1904 Key West, FL) son of William E. Williams and Patience Matilda Jane Johnson
---|---|---|---|-5. Jennie Lowe WILLIAMS (b. 1890 Key West, FL, d. 27 Dec 1971)
---|---|---|---|sp: Samuel Paul VECKER (b. 31 Oct 1886, m. 26 Jun 1917 Isthiam, Canal Zone, Panama, d. 16 Dec 1959)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. William Paul VECKER (b. 23 Mar 1919 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Rosa (b. abt 1920)
---|---|---|-4. Eugenia Ellen LOWE (b. 5 Sep 1870 Key West, FL, d. 1951 Miami, FL)
---|---|---|sp: Edward Manly SEMPLE (b. abt 1864 Chicago, IL, d. 1920 Miami, FL) son of George Edward Semple and Elizabeth Jane Kennedy
---|---|---|---|-5. Mary Elizabeth SEMPLE (b. abt 1895)
---|---|---|---|-5. Edward Lowe SEMPLE (b. 28 Oct 1893 Tampa, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp: Louise A. (b. 20 Feb 1898 Aikenton, GA, d. 22 Jul 1987 Miami, FL)
---|---|-3. Amelia Elizabeth LOWE (b. 22 Jan 1843 Key West, FL, d. 11 Mar 1927)
---|---|sp: John Joseph DELANEY, Sr. (b. 19 Feb 1831 Dublin, Ireland)
---|---|---|-4. John Joseph DELANEY, Jr. (b. abt 1865 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|sp: Margartia CORALES (b. abt 1870, m. 8 Sep 1886)
---|---|---|-4. William Lowe DELANEY (b. 31 Aug 1863 Key West, FL, d. 4 May 1917)
---|---|---|sp: Annie Louise CURTIS (b. abt 1865 Key West, FL, m. 19 Feb 1886 Key West, FL) daughter of James Cleveland Curtis and Mary Ellen Curry
---|---|---|-4. Ellen Josephine DELANEY (b. abt 1865 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|sp: Washington MONSALVATAGE (b. 23 Sep 1859 Algiers, Morocco)
---|---|---|---|-5. Gladys Eulilie MONSALVATGE (b. abt 1895 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Dorothy Elizabeth MONSALVATGE (b. abt 1895 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp: Alfred Landon BAKER, Sr. (b. 9 May 1896 Seattle, WA, m. 21 Jan 1922 Philadelphia, PA)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Alfred Landon BAKER, Jr. (b. 5 Nov 1922)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Dorothy Ellen BAKER (b. abt 1925)
---|---|---|-4. Frank Xavier DELANEY (b. 8 May 1871 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|sp: Sybil Rionette CURRY (b. abt 1875, m. 1 Jul 1903) daughter of Joshua Curry and Louisa Berry
---|---|---|-4. Margaret Louise DELANEY (b. 28 Dec 1861 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|sp: Harry Mahlon SWARTHY (b. 17 Jun 1878, m. 16 Apr 1921)
---|---|---|---|-5. Margaret Louise DELANEY (b. abt 1925 Charleston, SC)
---|---|---|-4. Frank DELANEY (b. abt 1865 Key West, FL)
---|---|-3. William Henry LOWE (b. abt 1847 or abt 1840 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, d. 8 Jul 1864 Key West, FL)
---|---|sp: Julia Eleanor LOWE (b. 8 Jul 1864, m. 11 Jul 1888 Key West, FL, d. Canada) daughter of William C. Lowe and Margaret Ann Curry
---|-2. William KEMP (b. 25 Jan 1813 Harbour Island, Eleuthera, d. 18 Dec 1882)

---| mtDNA indicated connection -- The maternal line above and below belong to the same direct maternal line and share a matriarch who VERY likely lived in the Bahamas.

1. Sarah E.
(b. 1821 Bahamas, d. 8 Dec 1872 Key West, FL)
sp: William SAUNDERS (b.1822 Bahamas, d. 22 Apr 1887 Key West, FL) son of William Saunders and Elizabeth Bartlum
---|-2. Elizabeth Frances SAUNDERS (b. 15 Aug 1841 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, d. 12 Mar 1903 Key West, FL)
---|sp: William Henry WILLIAMS (b. Apr 1840 NY, d. 16 Feb 1916 Key West, FL) son of Peter Williams and Eliza
---|---|-3. Ada L. WILLIAMS (b. 1865 Key West, FL, d. bef. 1900)
---|---|sp: William S. BRAMAN (b. 1862 Key West, FL, m. 7 Jan 1883 Key West, FL) son of John Braman and Mary Kemp
---|---|---|-4. Mary Elizabeth BRAMAN (b. Mar 1883 Key West, FL, d. 1947 Dade Co., FL)
---|---|---|-4. Flossie BRAMAN (b.Apr 1886 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|sp: Zaccheus SWEETING (b. 11 Nov 1870 Bahamas, d. 2 Sep 1928 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Annie L. BRAMAN (b. 29 Aug 1890 Key West, FL, d. 25 Jul 1916 Key West, FL)
---|---|-3. Sarah E. WILLIAMS  (b. 1867 Galveston, TX, d. bet 1870 and 1880)
---|---|-3. Daisy WILLIAMS (b. 1876 Galveston, TX d. bet 1880 and 1885 Key West, FL) 
---|---|-3. John Alma WILLIAMS  (b. Aug 1879 Key West, FL)
---|---|-3. Sarah Elizabeth WILLIAMS  (b. 5 May 1881 Key West, FL, d. 5 Mar 1925 Jacksonville, FL)
---|---|sp1 James Henry HARRIS (b. 13 Aug 1877 La Crosse, FL, m. 1899 Key West, FL, d. 23 May 1918 La Crosse, FL) son of Joseph W. Harris and Ellen Alice Stalls
---|---|---|-4. Ellen Elizabeth HARRIS
(b. 6 Dec 1902 Key West, FL, d. 7 Dec 1996 Jacksonville, FL)
---|---|---|sp: George Marvin McELHANEY (b. 2 Mar 1905 Glen St. Mary, FL, d. 25 Apr 1978 Jacksonville, FL) son of William Marion McElhaney and Emily Arena Leggitt
---|---|---|---|-5. Marvin Allen McELHANEY (b. 29 Aug 1925 Jacksonville, FL, d. 21 Jun 2002 McComb, Mississippi)
---|---|---|---|-5. Betty Jean McELHANEY (b. 15 Oct 1926 Jacksonville, FL, d. 9 May 1927  Jacksonville, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Eugene Floyd McELHANEY (b. 27 Apr 1928 Jacksonville, FL, d. 19 Dec 1973 Jacksonville, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Kathleen Elizabeth McELHANEY (b. 10 Mar 1937 Jacksonville, FL, d. 17 Sep 1995 Jacksonville, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. SMGF
---|---|sp2 Edna L. MARKWITH (b. 17 Jul 1881 Parker, TX, m. 1908 Key West, FL, d. 9 Nov 1959 Mitchell, GA) son of John Markwith
---|-2. Sophia Ellen SAUNDERS (b. 14 Aug 1844 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|sp: Henry William MILLER (m. 26 Jan 1864 Key West, FL)
---|---|-3. Clara MILLER (b. 1869 Galveston, TX)
---|-2. Marie Loftus SAUNDERS (b. 1848 Key West, FL, d. 2 Jan 1910 Key West, FL)
---|sp1 ALLEN (m. bef 1865 Key West, FL (b. Bahamas)
---|---|-3. Joseph ALLEN (b. 1865 Key West, FL)
---|---|-3. Percy ALLEN (b. 1866 Key West, FL)

---|sp2 Cephus Silas JOHNSON (b. 30 Nov 1842 Hope Town, Abaco, m. 23 May 1873 Key West, FL) son of William Johnson and Sarah Adams
---|---|-3. Sarah "Sadie" Elizabeth JOHNSON (b. 14 Nov 1878 Key West, FL, d. 18 Mar 1935 Key West, FL)
---|---|sp: Charles Leon PINDER (b. 3 Apr 1876 Key West, FL, d. 1 Oct 1966 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Mazie Graham PINDER (b. 22 Apr 1900 Key West, FL, d. 12 Oct 1984 Key West, FL)
---|---|-3. William Henry JOHNSON (b. 16 Feb 1880 Key West, FL, d. 28 Feb 1948 Key West, FL)
---|---|sp: Ethel Louise RUSSELL (b. 4 Dec 1890 Key West, FL, m. 1 Jan 1914 Key West, FL, d. 14 Feb 1962 Key West, FL) daughter of Jefferson Russell and Mamie L.
---|---|-3. George Watson JOHNSON (b. 14 Dec 1885 Key West, FL, d. 28 Feb 1948 Key West, FL)
---|---|sp: Sarah E. SAUNDERS (m. 17 May 1910 Key West, FL)
---|-2. Ellen Graham SAUNDERS (b. 1849 Key West, FL, d. bef 1900 Key West, FL)
---|sp: Joseph Annias "Napper" JOHNSON (b. 17 Apr 1855 Key West, FL, m. 4 Jul 1890 Key West, FL, d. 24 Aug 1920 Key West, FL)
---|-2. William SAUNDERS (b. 1852 Key West, FL)
---|-2. Lilla Ridewood SAUNDERS (b. 29 Oct 1854 Key West, FL, d. 8 Mar 1938 Miami, FL)
---|sp: Andres CRUZ (b. 29 Apr 1854 Cuba, m. 24 Mar 1874 Key West, FL) son of unknown Cruz and unknown Fernandez
---|---|-3.
Serafina Isabel CRUZ (b. 2 Nov 1874 Key West, FL, d. 2 Jan 1877 Key West, FL)
---|---|-3.
Dora Rosabel CRUZ (b. 1878 Key West, FL, d. 1948 Dade Co., FL)
---|---|sp: Claudesley Morington ROBERTS (b. 17 Jan 1878 Key West, FL, m. 25 Mar 1901 Key West, FL, d. Sep 1965 Dade Co., FL) son of Charles Roberts and Mary Taylor
---|---|---|-4. Charles Warren ROBERTS (b. 8 Feb 1908 Key West, FL, d. 14 May 1982 Dade Co., FL)
---|---|---|-4. Andrew Saunders ROBERTS (b. 19 May 1909 Key West, FL, d. Jan 1967 Dade Co., FL)
---|---|-3.
Alexander Roland CRUZ (b. 8 Aug 1880 Key West, FL, d. 7 Jul 1925 Duval Co., FL)
---|---|sp: Martha Louise (b. 1886 IL, m. 1907, d. May 1956 Saint Johns, FL)
---|---|-3.
Andrew Henry CRUZ (b. 7 Aug 1885 Key West, FL, d. 6 Feb 1971 Pinellas, FL)
---|---|sp: Seraphine "Sadie" A. (b. 1895 FL)
---|---|-3.
Ramon Miguel CRUZ (b. 4 Jun 1890 Key West, FL)
---|---|sp: Madeline N. (b. 1893 IL)
---|---|-3.
Roque Enrique CRUZ (b. 24 May 1893 Key West, FL, d. 1943 Dade Co., FL)
---|---|-3.
Dolores Rafala CRUZ (b. 6 Dec 1895 Key West, FL, d. 18 Oct 1897 Key West, FL)
---|-2. John Wesley SAUNDERS (b. 21 Apr 1857 Key West, FL, d. 20 Jan 1903)
---|sp: DIROLF (m. bef 1895)


1. Deborah SIMMS (b abt 1833 of Simms, Long Island)
sp1 James THOMPSON (b. Long Island, m. bef 1858 Simms, Long Island)
---|-2. Malvinia Matilda  (or Malvenia Ann) THOMPSON (b. 12 July 1854 Simms, Long Island, d. 7 Apr 1945 Nassau)
---|sp: Bruce Hayward WATSON (b. 10 Apr 1946 Gordon's, Long Island, m. abt 1874, d. 29 Apr 1916 Gordons, Long Island)
---|---|-3. Anna Maria WATSON (b. 1889 of Hard Bargain, Long Island)
---|---|sp: Walter George DARVILLE (b. 17 Aug 1864 of Cambridge Castle, Long Island, m. 31 Jan 1892 Makenzie's, Long Island) son of Michael Darville and Constance Carroll
---|---|---|-4. Percival Jordan DARVILLE (b. 16 Dec 1890 Southern District, Long Island)
---|---|-3. Constance Frances Huldah WATSON (b. 5 Jun 1875)
---|---|sp: Louis Philip KNOWLES * (b. 7 May 1837 Bahamas, d. 1 Dec 1914 Bahamas) son of Samuel ?Napoleon? Knowles and Susannah Hilton
---|---|---|-4. Frances KNOWLES (b. 25 Sep 1897 New Providence, d. 25 Sep 1897 New Providence)
---|---|---|-4. Edith Lucretia KNOWLES (b. 7 Sep 1898 New Providence, d. 26 Jul 1988 New Providence)
---|---|---|sp: Donald Saunders GRAHAM (b. 20 Jul 1886 Lisbellow, Northern Ireland, m. 22 May 1922, d. 13 Dec 1950 New Providence)
---|---|---|---|-5. kit 45264
---|---|---|-4. Ronald Watson KNOWLES (b. 3 Jul 1901 New Providence, d. 11 Jul 1970 Miami, FL) no children
---|---|---|sp1 Rosalie SAWYER (b. 1907, d. Miami, FL)
---|---|---|sp2 Margaret E. DELANEY (b. 23 Jan 1915, m. Jan 1969 Miami, FL, d. 13 Jan 2008 Pompano, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Constance Lillian Joyce KNOWLES (b. 11 Sep 1906 New Providence, d. 3 Dec 1982 New Providence) never married, no children
---|---|---|-4. William Christopher KNOWLES (b. 9 Feb 1909 New Providence, d. 30 Dec 1983 Miami, FL)
---|---|---|sp: Diana Katherine JOHNSON (b. 20 Mar 1911 Harbour Island, Eleuthera, m. 3 Jun 1936 Miami, FL, d. 4 Dec 1974 Miami, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Louis Napoleon KNOWLES (b. 22 Oct 1910 New Providence, d. 30 Jan 1983 New Providence)
---|---|---|sp: Mary O'KEEFE (1907 Ireland, m. 23 may 1939 Nassau, d. 1999 New Providence)
---|---|-3. Laura Ida Maria WATSON (b. 19 Aug 1877 South End, Long Island)
---|---|-3. Frederica Fletcher WATSON (b. 9 Jul 1879 Mackenzies, Long Island)
---|---|sp: Samuel Freeman CARROLL
---|---|-3. Sarah Melvina WATSON (b. 18 Oct 1881 Mackenzies, Long Island)
---|---|sp: Richard Leonard KEMP (b. 20 Jan 1908)
---|---|-3. Mabel Ertrude WATSON (b. 29 Jan 1884 Watsons, Long Island) never married
---|---|-3. Emma Lucretia Elizabeth WATSON (b. 19 Dec 1891, d. 29 Sep 1986) never married
---|---|-3. William Watson Winder WATSON (b. 1 Nov 1885 Watsons, Long Island)
---|---|clw Leita MAJOR common law wife
---|---|-3. Frank William Christopher WATSON (b. 30 Oct 1887 Watsons, Long Island)

---| mtDNA indicated connection -- The maternal line above and below belong to the same direct maternal line and share a matriarch who VERY likely lived in Long Island, Bahamas.

1. Unknown  Roxanna REMINGTON
(b. 19 Jul 1769 of New Providence) ?daughter of Elizabeth McKenzie or MacKenzie b. 1755, d. 1806 Long Island?
sp: Arthur NEWMAN (b. 19 Jul 17698 Nassau8, m. 4 May 1777 New Providence, d. 15 Apr 18588 Long Island8) son of John Newman and Elizabeth McKenzie
---|-2. Eleanor or Elinor NEWMAN (b. 1788, m. abt 1813, d. 28 Jun 1879 or 1878, Long Island)
---|sp: Joseph Alexander KNOWLES (b. 2 Dec 1782 The Crossing, d. abt 1850 or 1825) son of James Knowles and Hannah Campbell
---|---|-3. James Alexander KNOWLES (b. 10 Nov 1812 The Crossing, Long Island)
---|---|-3. Joseph Robert KNOWLES, Jr. (b. 13 Mar 1814 Long Island)
---|---|-3. Elizabeth or Isabella Jane KNOWLES (b. 19 Feb 1818 of Long Island, d. 15 Oct 1884 Southern District, Long Island)
---|---| sp John Richard DARVILLE, Jr. (23 Apr 1813 of Long Island, m. 15 Dec 1836 Long Island, d. 21 Jun 1873 Long Island) son of John Richard Darville, Sr. and Patience
---|---|---|-4. Joseph Christopher DARVILLE (b. abt 1846 of Petty's, Long Island)
---|---|---| sp Grace BURROWS (b. Long Island, m. bef. 1871 Long Island)
---|---|---|-4. John R. DARVILLE (b. abt 1850 Long Island)
---|---|---| sp Sarah Ann CARTWRIGHT (b. Long Island, m. bef 1872 Long Island)
---|---|---|-4. William Peterson DARVILLE (b. abt 1851 of Petty's, Long Island)
---|---|---| sp Georgiana MORLEY (b. abt 1863 of Petty's, Long Island, m. 22 May 1881 Deadman's Cay, Long Island)
---|---|---|-4. Eleanor DARVILLE (b. 19 Apr 1857, d. 6 Dec 1938 Deadman's Cay, Long Island)
---|---|---| sp Henry Hugh CARTWRIGHT (b. 1855 Long Island, m. bef 1874  of South End, Long Island)
---|---|---|---|-5. Margaret Louisa CARTWRIGHT (b. 15 Dec 1873)
---|---|---|---|sp: Campbell Courtenay WELLS (b. 1871 of Deadman's Cay, Long Island, m. 6 Mar 1895 Deadman's Cay, Long Island)
---|---|---|---|-5. Augusta "Gussie"Jane CARTWRIGHT (b. 2 Sep 1876 South, Long Island)
---|---|---|---|sp: Michael Christopher KNOWLES (b. 4 Dec 1870 Northern District, Long Island, m. 3 Feb 1897, m. 3 Feb 1897 Bight, Long Island) son of Benjamin Alexander Knowles and Sarah Harden
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Alonzo KNOWLES
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Thaddeus KNOWLES
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Samuel KNOWLES
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Mitchell KNOWLES
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Ronald KNOWLES
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Pearl KNOWLES
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Clotilda Rosalie KNOWLES (b. Grays, Long Island)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Percy Roosevelt ELDEN (b. The Current, Eleuthera) son of Henry Elden and Elizabeth Hall
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. kit 38770
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Eva KNOWLES
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Martha KNOWLES (b. 9 Jan 1907)
---|---|---|---|-5. Irene CARTWRIGHT (b. 22 Dec 1878 South, Long Island)
---|---|---|---|-5. Adeline Leslie CARTWRIGHT (b. 15 Feb 1880 Southern District, Long Island)
---|---|---|---|sp: David Sewell Gardiner MOREE, Jr. * (b. May 1876 Long Island) son of David Suil Gardener Moree, Sr. and Julia Augusta Wells
---|---|---|---|---|-6. George Clarence MOREE (b. 5 Jun 1899 The Bight, Long Island)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Mary JANE
---|---|---|---|---|-6. James Elgin MOREE (b. 6 Dec 1901 or 13 Mar 1902 The Bight, Long Island)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Iva FOX (b. 13 Nov 1907 Bahamas or FL, d. 30 Dec 1978 Palm Beach Co., FL)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Clara Kathleen MOREE (b. 19 Aug 1905 The Bight, Long Island, d. Bahamas)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Lawrence Richard DARVILLE (b. 19 Nov 1874 Long Island, d. 19 Oct 1947 Palm Beach Co., FL)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Ishmael DARVILLE (b. 13 May 1923 Long Island, d. 1981)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Maria MOREE (b. 19 Aug 1905 Southern District of Long Island)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Cyril Freeman MOREE (b. 11 May 1908)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Wyatt Fletcher MOREE (b. 28 May 1913 Long Island)
---|---|---|---|-5. Mary Jane CARTWRIGHT (b.1 May 1882 Deadman's Cay, Long Island)
---|---|---|---|-5. Mary Janet CARTWRIGHT (b. 26 May 1883 South, Long Island)
---|---|---|---|sp: George Wellington KNOWLES (2 Oct 1880 of Deadman's Cay, Long Island, m. 9 Apr 1902 Deadman's Cay, Long Island) son of Bayam Joshua Knowles and Sarah
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Charles KNOWLES (b. 3 Feb 1905 Southern District, Long Island)
---|---|---|---|-5. Isabella Ruth CARTWRIGHT (b. South Long Island, d. 25 Mar 1892 Long Island)
---|---|---|---|-5. John Henry CARTWRIGHT (b. 13 Apr 1888 South Long Island)
---|---|---|---|-5. Henry William CARTWRIGHT (b. 14 Aug 1889 Deadman's Cay, Long Island)
---|---|---|-4. Anthony DARVILLE (b. 11 Jan 1860 Long Island)
---|---|-3. George Edward KNOWLES
---|---|-3. James Robert KNOWLES (b. 13 Mar 1814)
---|---|-3. Elinor Ann KNOWLES (b. 20 Dec 1820 Bahamas)
---|---| sp Mary Ann SPATCHES (b. abt 1830 Long Island, m. abt 1850)
---|---|-3. William Thomas KNOWLES (b. 4 Sep 1825)
---|---|-3. Arthur Newman KNOWLES Sr. (b. abt 1830, b. 1810 Long Island11 m. 1848 Long Island11)
---|---| sp Elizabeth Ann CARTWRIGHT * daughter of William Duncan Cartwright and Mary Newman
---|-2. Mary NEWMAN (b. abt. 1794 of Long Island)2
---|sp: William Duncan CARTWRIGHT * (b. abt 1805 Long Island or Yorkshire, England, m. 10 Feb 18212 Nassau, of Long Island) son of Thomas James Cartwright, Jr. and Mary Ann Major
---|---|-3. Michael M. CARTWRIGHT (b. abt 1826 England?)
---|---| sp Emeline CARROLL
---|---|-3. Thomas John CARTWRIGHT (b. 13 Jul 1830 or 13 Jul 18212 Long Island, d. 12 Jul 1882 Long Island)
---|---| sp Margaret Susannah BURROWS (b. Abt. 1830 Long Island, m. 28 Oct 1847 of Long Island2, d. abt 1913 Long Island) daughter of John Nicholas Burrows2
---|---|-3. Archibald "Archie" Alexander CARTWRIGHT (b. 1829 Long Island, Bahamas, d. 30 Sep 1904 Deadman's Cay, Long Island)
---|---|sp1 Elizabeth Ann BECKFORD (b. abt 1833 Hamilton's, Long Island, m. abt 1852, d  12 Sep 1891 Hamilton's, Long Island) daughter of William Beckford and Grace Elizabeth Newman
---|---|sp2 Ann Arabell Frances BURROWS) widow
---|---|-3. Melissa Ann Jane CARTWRIGHT (b. abt 1834 o 1837 Long Island, d. Exuma)
---|---| sp William Robert James BOWE (b. abt  1828, m abt 1842)
---|---|---|-4. John Alfred BOWE (b. abt 1843)
---|---|---|-4. Laura Mary Elizabeth BOWE (b. abt 1845)
---|---|---|-4. Alice Jane BOWE (b. abt 1847)
---|---|---|-4. Fredrick Nathaniel BOWE (b. abt 1849)
---|---|---|-4. Melvinia BOWE (b. 1 Sep 1857)
---|---|---| mtDNA indicated connection 3. Melissa Ann Jane CARTWRIGHT is the mother of  4. Georgianna Amelia Augusta BOWE
---|---|---|-4. Georgianna Amelia Augusta BOWE
---|---|---|nm ?
---|---|---|---|-5. Louise Evelyn BOWE (b. abt 1896 George Town, Exuma, d. abt 1940)
---|---|---|---|sp: Joseph Arthur KNOWLES (b. 17 May 1896 or 23 Feb 1887 Sims, Long Island, m. 4 Oct 1911 George Town, Exuma) son of Alexander Knowles and Mary Knowles
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Evelyn Louise KNOWLES
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Robert John CLARK
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Living
---|---|---|---|---|sp: FERRY
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. kit 54991
---|---|---|sp Alexander CARROLL ( abt 1873 Deadman's Cay, Long Island, m. 2 Feb 1895 Exuma)
---|---|---|---|-5. Allen George Randolph CARROLL (b. 18 Nov 1898)
---|---|---|-4. BOWE (b. 7 Sep 1864)
---|---|-3. Elizabeth Ann CARTWRIGHT (b. 1830 Long Island)11
---|---| sp Arthur Newman KNOWLES Sr. * (b. abt 1830, b. 1810 Long Island11 m. 1848 Long Island11) m. ?m. Elizabeth Taylor?2, 13 son of Joseph Alexander Knowles and Elinor or Eleanor Newman12
---|---|---| mtDNA indicated connection 3. Elizabeth Ann CARTWRIGHT is likely the mother of  4. Mary Elizabeth Louise KNOWLES ??
---|---|---|-4. Mary Elizabeth Louise KNOWLES (b. abt 1853 Long Island, d.. 26 May 1923)
---|---|---| sp Alexander Edward KNOWLES  (b. 10 Dec 1850) son of James Robert Knowles and Mary Ann Spatches (or son of Joseph Alexander, grandson of Joseph, ggrandson of James)10
---|---|---|---|-5. Addington Cramer KNOWLES (b. 4 Oct 1893)
---|---|---|---|-5. Joseph Arther KNOWLES (b. 23 Feb 1887)
---|---|---|---|-5. Mary Ann Spatches KNOWLES (b. 20 Jul 1889 Long Island)9
---|---|---|---|sp: Erskine Joseph JONES (b. Long Island, d. 10 Jun 1924) son of Byron Newton Jones and Rosa McKinney
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Eugenie JONES (b. 1904 Watlings Island / San Salvador)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: SANZ?
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Neville Audley Newton JONES (b. 7 Dec 1905 Watlings Island / SanSalvador)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Cecil Edward McCathy JONES (b. 10 Apr 1907 Hope Town, Abaco, d. 5 May 1972)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Beatrice Kathleen Merle JONES (b. 19 Jan 1909 Inagua, d. Jul or Aug 1948)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Nigel Erskine Joseph JONES (b. 2 Oct 1910 Inagua, d. 4 Jul 1981)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Maurice Arlington Parkington JONES (b. 11 Jun 1912 Abaco, d. 1988)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Sybil Ivy Gwendolyn JONES (b. 14 Aug 1914 Castle Island, d. 16 Nov 1973)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Carlington Ellis STUART (m. May 1941) son of Arthur Wesley and Edna Ellis
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Living
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: ?
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. kit OA M12601
---|---|---|---|---|-6. George Addington Urian JONES (b. 16 Feb 1916 Inagua)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Kenneth Leonard Stanley JONES (b. 1 Feb 1918 Castle Island, d. 5 Nov 1958)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Geoffrey Sidney Adderley JONES (b. 17 Jul 1920 Inagua, d. 5 Nov 1988)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Lawrence Dudley Collingwood JONES (b. 28 Mar 1922 Cay Labos, d. 21 Dec 1983)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Alfred Herbert Gordon JONES (b. 5 Mar 1924 Nassau, d. 10 Jan 2001)
---|---|---|---|-5. Angelina Eliza KNOWLES
---|---|---|---|sp: Cecil FOX
---|---|---|-4. Joseph James KNOWLES (b. 29 Nov 1850) son of Arthur N. Knowles and Elizabeth Taylor
---|---|---| sp Arabella SIMMS (b. abt 1859 of Long Island, m. 10 Feb 1881 Simms, Long Island)
---|---|---|-4. Uriah Theophilus KNOWLES (b. abt 1853 North End, Long Island) ?son of Robert Knowles?
---|---|---| sp Martha Elizabeth SIMMS daughter of Joseph Simms
---|---|---|-4. Eleanor Anne KNOWLES (b. 7 Oct 1860 Eastern District, New Providence)
---|---|---|-4. Isabella Jane KNOWLES (b. 18 or 15 Jun 1862 Eastern District, New Providence)
---|---|---|-4. Arthur Newman KNOWLES, Jr. (b. 7 or 8 Jul 1864 Eastern District, New Providence)
---|---|---|-4. William Arthur KNOWLES (b. 6 Jan 1869)
---|---|---|-4. Euphemia Ellen KNOWLES (b. 8 Jan 1873 St. Matthews Parish, New Providence)
---|-2. Grishild "Grace" Elizabeth NEWMAN (b. 1800 of Long Island, d. 7 Dec 1861 Bahamas)5, 8
---|sp: William BECKFORD (b. 179718 Long Island8, m. 25 Jul 1829 Long Island,8 d. 8 Dec 1857) son of Joseph Beckford
---|---|-3. Robert BECKFORD
---|---| sp Patience PRATT (b. 1860 Long Island, m. bef 1883 Long Island) daughter of Thomas Pratt? and Amilia Adderley?
---|---|-3. Elizabeth Ann BECKFORD  (b. abt 1833 Hamilton's, Long Island, m. abt 1852, d  12 Sep 1891 Hamilton's, Long Island)
---|---|sp: Archibald Alexander CARTWRIGHT * (b. 1829 Long Island, m. bef 1862 of Deadman's Cay, Long Island, d. Deadman's Cay, Long Island) son of William Duncan Cartwright and Mary Newman
---|---|---|-4. Hugh Alexander CARTWRIGHT, Sr. (b. 18 Sep 1853 Hamilton's, Long Island, d. 8 Jun 1938 Long Island)
---|---|---|nm Ida GARDINER (b. Long Island)
---|---|---|sp1 Ella Anne KNOWLES (b. 1862 Mangrove Bush, Long Island, m. 10 Aug 1881 Hamilton's, Long Island, d. 1921 Mangrove Bush, Long Island) daughter of George Maxwell Knowles and Jessima McNeil
---|---|---|sp2 Grace Jane CARTWRIGHT (b. 1 Sep 1884 Long Island, m. 5 Aug 1923 New Providence) daughter of Joshua Cartwright and Grace
---|---|---|-4. Emily A. CARTWRIGHT (b. 20 Aug 1855 Hamilton's, Long Island, d. Hamilton's, Long Island)
---|---|---|-4. Nancy Ann Jane CARTWRIGHT (b. 6 Jan 1858 Hamilton's, Long Island, d. 5 Nov 1945 Hamilton's, Long Island)8
---|---|---| sp Amos William FOX (b. 19 Aug 1851 The Bight, Long Island, m. 1876 Long Island, d. 15 Jan 1917 Hamilton's Cay, Long Island)8 son of Ephriam Fox and Lavinia Mary Knowles
---|---|---|---|-5. Ida Augusta FOX (b. 2 Dec 1877 Bight, Long Island)2
---|---|---|---|-5. Bertha "Berkley" June FOX (b. abt 1878 Mango Bush, Long Island, d. bet 1993 and 1994 Riviera Beach, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp: Charles Richard KNOWLES (b. 1889, m. 1901 Deadman's Cay, Long Island) son of Otis Charles Knowles and Olivia Anne Morley
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Maria KNOWLES (b. 22 Apr 1900 Southern District, Long Island)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Otis KNOWLES (b. 8 Nov 1905 Southern District, Long Island)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Samuel KNOWLES (b. 8 Nov 1905 Southern District, Long Island)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Rosa Lee KNOWLES (b. 1 Jul 1907 Long Island)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Cyril Leon DARVILLE son of Hiram Clayton Fabian Darville and Clara Knowles
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. kit 155958
---|---|---|---|-5. Melew FOX (b. 16 Apr 1879 Southern District, Long Island)2
---|---|---|---|-5. Amanda Linsey FOX (b. 1 Nov 1880 Long Island, d. abt 1981 Long Island)
---|---|---|---|sp: Johnnie FARRINGTON
---|---|---|---|-5. Lula Elizabeth FOX (b. abt 1880 of Hamilton's Long Island)2
---|---|---|---|sp1 Henry Henderson DEAL, Sr. (b. abt 1871 or 1874 of Deal's Long Island, m. 12 Aug 1807 Deadman's Cay, Long Island) son of Francis Deal and Olivia Knowles2
---|---|---|---|sp2 Gerald FITZGERALD, Sr.
---|---|---|---|-5. Samuel Lance or Lawrence Lockhart FOX (b. 24 Oct 1882 of Hamilton's, Long Island,2 d. 1957)
---|---|---|---|sp: Estelle Dorothy Ann BURROWS (b. 1878 of Hamilton's, Long Island, m. 3 Jan 1905 Deadman's Cay, Long Island) daughter of Michael Burrows and Amelia2
---|---|---|---|-5. Lance "Lottie" Acheheart FOX (b. 13 Jan 1883 Hamilton's, Long Island)2
---|---|---|---|-5. Emma Rebecca FOX (b. 6 Jan 1885 Southern District, Long Island, d. 24 Nov 1892 Long Island)2
---|---|---|---|-5. Amos FOX (b. 21 Mar 1888 Southern District, Long Island)2
---|---|---|---|-5. Blanche Alma FOX (b. 21 Mar 1888 or 8 Mar 1887 Deadman's Cay or Hamiltons, Long Island, d. 11 May 1975)2
---|---|---|---|sp: Marshall Percival DARVILLE (b. 1886, m. 26 Sep 1910 Long Island, d. 1954)
---|---|---|---|-5. Ella Louise FOX (b. 8 Mar or Apr 1890 Deadman's Cay, Long Island, 20 Oct 19778 West Palm Beach, FL)2, 8
---|---|---|---|sp: Clarence Willard GRIFFIN (b. 12 Mar 1892 Current Settlement, Eleuthera, m. 1913 Current Settlement, Eleuthera8, d. 4 Feb 1957 Palm Beach Co., FL)8 son of James Alexander Griffin and Abbe Elizabeth Weech
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Muriel Virgina GRIFFIN (b. 23 Jun 1915 Current Settlement, Eleuthera, d. 23 Jun 2008 Palm Beach Co., FL)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: James Gilford FLYNT (b. 2 Feb 1901 GA, d. 13 Jan 1982 West Palm Beach, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Ora Mayfield GRIFFIN (b. 6 Apr 1917 Current Settlement, Eleuthera, d. 1975 Palm Beach Co., FL)
---|---|---|---|---|sp1 ?
---|---|---|---|---|sp2 ?
---|---|---|---|---|sp3 ?
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Carl Ashville GRIFFIN (b. 11 Nov 1918 West Palm Beach, FL, d. 10 Jul 1999 Newport News, VA)
---|---|---|---|---|sp. Charlotte McCOACH (b. 1922, d. 1995 New Port News, VA)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Edna Louise GRIFFIN (b. 20 Mar 1920 West Palm Beach, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: John Robert FAIN (b. 7 May 1922 Girard, PA, m. 1940 Waugegan, IL, d. Jun 1974 Schererville, IN)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. kit 125191
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Fern Leona GRIFFIN (b. 19 Jan 1922 Riviera Beach, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|sp. William Taft KITCHENS (b. 15 Sep 1912 Randolp Co., AL, m. 12 Nov 1943, d. 4 Apr 1993 West Palm Beach, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Everette Eugene GRIFFIN (b. 19 Nov 1925 West Palm Beach, FL, m. Aug 1958 West Palm Beach, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|sp. Jean A. ALLEN
---|---|---|---|-5. Mary Jane FOX (b. 13 or 12 Apr 1892 Southern District or Deadman's Cay, Long Island)2
---|---|---|---|sp: Albert Berlin GRIFFIN (b. 12 Mar 1894 Current, Eleuthera, m. abt 1910 West Palm Beach, FL, d. 1957 Palm Beach Co., FL) son of James Alexander Griffin and Abbe Elizabeth Weech
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Bert GRIFFIN (b. 22 Oct 1921 Palm Beach, FL, d. 31 Jan 2006 Tulsa, OK)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Jean E. GRIFFIN (b. 16 Aug 1923 Riveria Beach, FL, d. 21 Jun 1999 Portage, IN)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Jack Robert WHALEN (b. 1923, d. 1977)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Charles Lindy GRIFFIN (b. 21 Jun 1927 Palm Beach, FL, d. 8 Nov 2006 Boyton Beach, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Roland Lester GRIFFIN (b. 27 Nov 1928 Palm Beach Co., FL, d. 1 Dec 1999 Palm Beach Co., FL)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Sarah Estelle COWART (m. 18 Jul 1971 Palm Beach, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Mildred Euphemia FOX (b. 7 Sep 1894, Deadman's Cay, Long Island)2
---|---|---|---|-5. Eulalie "Lee" FOX (b. 11 Mar 1900 Long Island, d. bet 1993 and 1994 Riviera Beach, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp: Walter KEY * (b. 20 Jun 1898 Abaco, m. abt 1920, d. Jun 1975 Riviera Beach, FL) son of William Key and Mary Elizabeth Curry
---|---|---|---|-5. Harold William FOX (b. 8 Sep 1902 Hamilton's, Long Island,2 d. 26 Jun 1993 Palm Beach Co., FL)
---|---|---|---|sp: Dora HENDRICKS
---|---|---|-4. Grace Elizabeth CARTWRIGHT (b. 12 Jan 1862 Hamilton's,Long Island, d. Hamilton's, Long Island)
---|---|---| sp Joshua Nathaniel CARTWRIGHT (b. 15 Feb 1853 of Deadman's Cay, Long Island) son of Thomas J. Cartwright and Margaret Burrows
---|---|---|---|-5. Angelina Eliza CARTWRIGHT (b. 3 Nov 1874 Deadman's Cay, Long Island, m. 10 Aug 1914 Long Island)
---|---|---|---|sp: Richard England CARTWRIGHT (b. 1865 of Deadman's Cay, Long Island, m. 31 Jan 1895 Deadman's Cay, Long Island) son of Michael M. Cartwright and Emeline Carroll
---|---|---|---|-5. Edgar CARTWRIGHT (b. abt 1877 Long Island)
---|---|---|---|-5. Malvina Frances CARTWRIGHT (b. 17 Nov 1876 of Deadman's Cay, Long Island)
---|---|---|---|sp: George Richard WELLS (b. abt 1876 of Deadman's Cay, Long Island, m. 22 Feb 1902 Deadman's Cay, Long Island)
---|---|---|---|-5. Albury CARTWRIGHT (b. abt 1883 Long Island)
---|---|---|---|-5. Grace Jane CARTWRIGHT (b. 1 or 7 Sep 1884 Deadman's Cay, Long Island, m. 5 Aug 1923 Hamilton's Long Island)
---|---|---|---|sp: Hugh Alexander CARTWRIGHT, Sr. (b. 18 Sep 1853 of Hamilton's Long Island, d. 8 Jun 1938) son of Archibald "Archie" Alexander Cartwright and Elizabeth Ann Taylor
---|---|---|---|-5. Rebecca Margaret CARTWRIGHT (b. Long Island)
---|---|---|-4. Isabella Eleanor CARTWRIGHT (b. 9 Aug 1864 Hamilton's, Long Island, d. 1944 Deadman's Cay, Long Island)
---|---|---| sp Archibald Alexander CARROLL Sr. (b. 5 Dec 1856, m. 1880 Long Island)3 son of Charles Carroll Jr. and Chloe or Clothilda Rebecca Darville
---|---|---|---|-5. Edith Alice Line CARROLL (b. 12 Oct 1881 Deadman's Cay, Long Island)
---|---|---|---|-5. Reginald Luther Ridley CARROLL (b. 2 Jun 1884 Long Island)
---|---|---|---|sp: Harriet Olivia DARVILLE (b. 4 Mar 1890 of Rose's Long Island, m. 22 Sep 1909 Deadman's Cay, Long Island) daughter of Michael Darville and Constance Carroll
---|---|---|---|-5. Clarence CARROLL (b. 6 Jan 1886 of Deadman's Cay, Long Island)
---|---|---|---|sp: Lillian Eliza CARROLL (b. 30 Aug 1882 Deadman's Cay, Long Island, m. bef. 1904 Long Island) daughter of Richard Carroll and Adelaide Wells
---|---|---|---|-5. William Duncan CARROLL (b. 15 Feb 1888 of The Bight, Long Island)
---|---|---|---|sp: Gladys Etoile MOREE (b. 15 May 1893 Long Island, m 20 Oct 1910 Deadmans Cay, Long Island, d. 3 Apr 1974 Riviera Beach, FL) daughter of David Suil Gardener Moree, Sr. and Julia Augusta Wells
---|---|---|---|-5. Caroline Rebecca CARROLL (b. 1 May 1889 Deadman's Cay, Long Island)
---|---|---|---|-5. Caroline Rebecca CARROLL (b. 30 Mar 1890 Southern District, Long Island)
---|---|---|---|-5. Olivia Elizabeth CARROLL (b. 22 Jan 1892 Deadman's Cay, Long Island)
---|---|---|---|-5. Carmelita Ellen CARROLL (b. 9 Sep 1897 Deadman's Cay, Long Island)
---|---|---|-4. Frederica Maude CARTWRIGHT (b. 25 Aug 1866 Hamilton's, Long Island, d. Deadman's Cay, Long Island)
---|---|---| sp George Augustus ADDERLEY (b. 20 Nov 1868 of Deadman's Cay, Long Island, m. 24 Nov 1888 Deadman's Cay, Long Island)3
---|---|---|---|-5. Irmine Louisa ADDERLEY (b. 19 Sep 1890 Southern District, Deadman's Cay, Long Island)
---|---|---|-4. Archibald Cleghorn "Clegie" CARTWRIGHT (b. 21 Jan 1869 Hamilton's, Long Island, d 14 May 1943 Hamilton's, Long Island)
---|---|---| sp Mary Jane Eliza KNOWLES (b. 20 Aug 1870 Long Island, d. 25 Oct 1942) daughter of George Maxwell Knowles, Sr., and Messima McNeil
---|---|---|-4. Bruce Richard CARTWRIGHT (b. 16 Fef 1871 Hamilton's, Long Island, d 1891 Hamilton's, Long Island) never married
---|---|---|-4. Georgianna Frances CARTWRIGHT (b. 20 Jul 1873 Hamilton's, Long Island, d. 14 Sep 1921 Nassau)
---|---|---|sp: Carroll Calvin Oswald TRECO (b. 6 Sep 1872, Deadmans Cay, Long Island, d. 21 Apr 1960, Long Island) son of Robert James Treco and Arimina Carroll
---|---|---|---|-5. Carl Granville TRECO (b. 19 Mar 1893 Long Island, died in infancy)
---|---|---|---|-5. Cuthbert Roseberry TRECO (b. 22 Dec 1895 Deadman's Cay, Long Island, d. 1968 Yonkers, NY)
---|---|---|---| sp Marie MELVIN
---|---|---|---|-5. Azalea Alexandrina "Maggie" TRECO (b. 15 Feb 1897 Deadman's Cay Long Island, d. Long Island)
---|---|---|---|-5. Oswald Erskine TRECO (b. 17 Sep 1899 Deadman's Cay, Long Island, d. USA)
---|---|---|---|sp1 Anne CUDDY
---|---|---|---|sp2 Ann Sober CLANCY
---|---|---|---|-5. Herbert "Tracey" TRECO (b. 3 May 1901 Hamilton, Long Island, d. 1933 Nassau)
---|---|---|---|sp1 Margaret Geralden CARTWRIGHT (b. 23 Mar 1903, Berry's Long Island, m. 9 Sep 1921 Nassau, d. 29 Nov 1950)
---|---|---|---|sp2 Maude ADDERLEY
---|---|---|---|-5. Beatrice Helen TRECO (b. 16 Oct 1902 Hamilton, Long Island, d. 1977)
---|---|---|---|-5. Urban Whitfield TRECO (b. 7 Oct 1904 Long Island, d. Feb 1975 Plant City, FL)
---|---|---|---| sp Mary Elizabeth HOWE
---|---|---|---|-5. Melborne Leopold TRECO (b. 5 Jun 1906, Long Island, d. 2 Nov 1957 Yonkers, NY)
---|---|---|---| sp Alice FLANNERY
---|---|---|---|-5. Torrington Leon TRECO (b. 15 Jun 1909 Hamilton, Long Island, d. 13 Feb 1987, Long Island)
---|---|---|---| sp Ethelyn Cassandra DARVILLE (b. 12 Feb 1909 Long Island)
---|---|---|---|-5. William Arthur TRECO (b. 10 May 1910 Long Island, d. Jun 1978 Yonkers, NY)
---|---|---|---|sp1 Margaret PINE
---|---|---|---|sp2 Trudy WINKLEMAN
---|---|---|---|-5. Margerita Idaline TRECO  (b. 13 May 1911 Long Island? d. 21 Dec 1971)
---|---|---|---|sp: John Sherman LOWE son of John Stanley Lowe and Marian Estelle Pearce
---|---|---|---|---|-6. kit 91156
---|---|---|---|-5. Olga Elizabeth TRECO (b. 1 May 1913 Long Island)
---|---|---|---|sp1 Frank ARROGAS (m. 28 Feb 1930)
---|---|---|---|sp2 John SCARDINA (m. abt 1940)
---|---|---|---|-5. Kenneth Wellington TRECO (b. 8 Jul 1915 Long Island)
---|---|---|---| sp Anastasia Cecilia MORELY

---| mtDNA indicated connection -- The maternal line above and below belong to the same direct maternal line and share a matriarch who VERY likely lived in Long Island, Bahamas.

1. Jessima McNEIL (b. c1845 Bah?)
sp: George Maxwell KNOWLES, Sr.  son of George Richard Knowles, Jr. and Mary Eliza Turnquest
---|-2. Ella Anne KNOWLES (b. 1862 Mangrove Bush, Long Island, d. 1921 Mangrove Bush, Long Island
---|sp: Hugh Alexander CARTWRIGHT (b. 18 Sep 1853 Hamilton's Long Island, d. 8 Jun 1938 Long Island) 2nd of 4 marriages; son of Archibold Alexander Cartwright, Sr. and Elizabeth Ann Beckford
---|---|-3Howard Danzel CARTWRIGHT (b. 21 Mar 1883 Hamilton's, Long Island)
---|---|-3Maxwell Theodore CARTWRIGHT (b. 21 Aug 1885 Hamilton's, Long Island)
---|-2. Mary Jane Eliza KNOWLES (b. 20 Aug 1870 Long Island, d. 25 Oct 1942)
---|sp: Archibald Cleghorn CARTWRIGHT (b. 21 Jan 1869 Long Island, m. 1886 Long Island, d. 14 May 1943 Long Island) son of Archibold Alexander Cartwright, Sr. and Elizabeth Ann Beckford
---|---|-3Calvin Hugh CARTWRIGHT (b. 11 Apr 1887 Deadman's Cay, Long Island)
---|---|-3.  Ruth Emma Eviline CARTWRIGHT (b. 18 Jul 1889 Hamilton's, Long Island, d. 30 Aug 1965)
---|---|sp:  Henry Richard Robert DARVILLE (b. 8 Jan 1875 Petty's, Long Island, d. 15 Jun 1927 Southend, Long Island) son of Joseph Christopher Darville and Jane Grace Burrows
---|---|---|-4. Essie Almack DARVILLE aka Celeste Alma DARVILLE (b. c23 Feb 1916, Wood Hill, Long Island, d. 23 Apr 2008 Hartford, CT)
---|---|---|sp: private
---|---|---|---|-5. kit B2259 23andMe U4c1
---|---|-3Cleghorn Herman CARTWRIGHT (b. 9 Oct 1891 Long Island)
---|---|-3Charles Lockhart CARTWRIGHT (b. 1 Jan 1894 Long Island)
---|---|-3Archibald Alexander CARTWRIGHT, Jr. (b. 1 Mar 1895 Hamilton's, Long Island)
---|---|-3Manoh Zebulen CARTWRIGHT (b. 8 Apr 1897 Long Island)
---|---|-3.  Joanna or Joanne Judith CARTWRIGHT (b. 9 Nov 1900 Long Island)
---|---|-3Ruel Valentine CARTWRIGHT (b. 19 Dec 1902 Long Island)
---|---|-3James Danziel CARTWRIGHT (b. 20 Dec 1909 Long Island)
---|-2. George Maxwell KNOWLES, Jr. (b. 1882, d. 1964)
---|sp1 Isabel Agnes DARVILLE (b. 1886, m. 1903, d. 1914)
---|sp2 Rosanna CARTWRIGHT
---|-2. Isabelle KNOWLES
---|sp: Joseph DARVILLE
---|-2. Catherine KNOWLES
---|sp: Ozzie BURROWS


1. Elizabeth
sp: Francis WELLS
---|-2. Catherine WELLS (b. abt 1804 Rock Sound, Eleuthera, d. Rock Sound, Eleuthera)
---|sp: William Henry KNOWLES (b. 6 Nov 1805 Rock Sound, Eleuthera, m. bef 1824 of Rock Sound, Eleuthera, d. Rock Sound, Eleuthera) son of Samuel Knowles and Ann Watkins
---|---|-3. Susan KNOWLES (b. 17 May 1824 Rock Sound, Eleuthera)
---|---|-3. Joseph KNOWLES, Sr. (b. 4 Mar 1827 Rock Sound, Eleuthera)
---|---|sp: Harriet SYMONETTE (b. 27 Dec 1828 Rock Sound, Eleuthera) daughter of John Symonett and Frances; sister of Bethea
---|---|---|-3. Joseph KNOWLES, Jr. (b. 30 Oct 1862 Rock Sound, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|-4. Mary Belinda KNOWLES (b. 17 Jan 1867 Rock Sound, Eleuthera)
---|---|-3. Samuel KNOWLES (b. 28 Sep 1829 Rock Sound, Eleuthera)
---|---|-3. Elizabeth KNOWLES (b. 18 Feb 1832, d. 1 Dec 1924 Key West, FL)
---|---|sp: Robert Bell BRADY (b. 2 Sep 1835 Rock Sound, Eleuthera, m. 23 Feb 1859 Rock Sound, Eleuthera) son of John Brady and Amelia Morton
---|---|---|-4. Sarah BRADY (b. Rock Sound, Eleuthera)
---|---|---| sp Edward PENT
---|---|---|---|-5. William Irwin PENT
---|---|---|---| sp Mildred CAREY (of Rock Sound Eleuthera) daughter of William G. Carey and Nancy Watkins
---|---|---|-4. Catherine BRADY (b. 9 Feb 1865 Rock Sound, Eleuthera, 30 Jan 1944 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|sp: Joseph Alexander KNOWLES * (b. 19 Oct 1861 Rock Sound, Eleuthera, d. 12 Feb 1938 Key West, FL) son of William Knowles and Bethea Symonette
---|---|---|---|-5. Roza Mercer KNOWLES (b. 28 Jun 1889 Key West, FL, d. 10 Jan 1958 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---| sp William Uriah ROBERTS (b. 23 Oct 1885 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, d. 28 Aug 1938 Key West, FL) son of William Uriah Roberts and Susan Isobelle Lowe
---|---|---|---|-5. Kathleen KNOWLES (b. 26 Feb 1895 Key West, FL, d. Mar 1984 Apopka, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp: Bert MATCOVICH (b. 9 May 1890 Key West, FL, m. 23 Nov 1914 Key West, FL, d. May 1976 Key West, FL) son of George Matchvich and Sarah Russell
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Ray Bert MATCOVICH (b. 3 Jan 1919, Key West, FL, d. Mar 1984 Apopka, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. kit N24196
---|---|---|---|-5. Joseph Leeberg "Dody" KNOWLES (b. 3 Jan 1892 Key West, FL, d. 17 Aug 1985 Eustis, FL)
---|---|---|---| sp Mary Elizabeth GIBSON (b. 18 May 1900 Key West, FL, m. 2 Jun 1917 Key West, FL, d. 28 Nov 1987 Mount Dora, FL) daughter of William Henry Gibson and Ada Pinder
---|---|---|---|-5. William "Willy" KNOWLES
---|---|---|---|-5. Elizabeth KNOWLES
---|---|---|---| sp Albert CRUZ
---|---|---|-4. Ann M. BRADY (b. 22 Oct 1871 Rock Sound, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|-4. Amelia BRADY
---|---|---| sp ROBERTS
---|---|-3. Robert Henry KNOWLES (b. 9 Dec 1834 Rock Sound, Eleuthera)


1. Mary (of Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, Spanish Wells, Eleuthera)
sp:  John "Jonathan" LOWE (b. 1763 of Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, m. bef 1812 of Spanish Wells, Eleuthera)
---|-2. Mary "Polly" Ann LOWE (b. of Spanish Wells, Eleuthera)
---|sp. Richard CURRY (of Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, m. bef 1829 of Spanish Wells, Eleuthera)
---|---|-3. William CURRY (b. 23 Apr 1829 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera)
---|---|-3. Charlotte Elizabeth CURRY (b. 23 Oct 1832 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. 17 Jun 1917 Key West, FL)
---|---|sp: John Thomas KNOWLES (b. 12 Aug 1826 Spanish Wells or Rock Sound, Eleuthera, m. 1847) son of John Thomas Knowles and Sarah Thompson
---|---|---|-4. John T. KNOWLES (b. abt 1852 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Richard KNOWLES (b. abt 1852 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4. William KNOWLES (b. abt 1852 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Florence KNOWLES (b. abt 1852 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Susan KNOWLES (b. abt 1852 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Daniel KNOWLES (b. abt 1852 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4.
 Annie Lydia KNOWLES (b. 15 Sep 1869 Key West, FL, d. 17 Sep 1923 Allapatah, FL)
---|---|---|sp: William Henry SANDS (b. Jul 1851 Bahamas, m. 1886 FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. John H. SANDS (b. Nov 1891 FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Hilda S. SANDS (b. Feb 1893 FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Mary S. SANDS (b. Jun 1897 FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Ruby Isabell SANDS (b. 5 Feb 1901 Key West, FL, d. 6 Apr 1984 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp: William Gideon CURRY (b. 25 Sep 1895 Key West, FL, d. 11 Jul 1964 Tavernier, FL) son of Robert Edward Lee Curry and Lillian Gertrude Albury
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Barbara Louise CURRY
(b. 18 Jun 1920 Key West, FL, d. 7 Apr 1977 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|sp. John Donald MILLER (b. 10 Sep 1921 Boyton Beach, FL, m. 19 Mar 1943 Coconut Grove, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Living

---|---|---|---|---|---|sp. Living
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. kit 250365 U5 16270T
---|---|---|-4. Charles KNOWLES (b. abt 1878 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Lillian KNOWLES (b. abt 1881 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Margaret KNOWLES (b. abt 1883 Key West, FL)
---|---|-3. Richard Thomas CURRY (b. 26 Oct 1835 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera)
---|---|-3. Martin CURRY (b. 1839)
---|-2.
Sarah LOWE (of Spanish Wells, Eleuthera)
---|sp: Martin CURRY (b. ?1800 Harbour Island? of Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, m. 6 Jun 1820 The Current, Eleuthera) ?son of Thomas Richards Curry and Catherine Weatherford?
---|---|-3. Rebecca CURRY (b. 2 Jul 1829 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera)
---|---|-3. Catherine Ann CURRY (b.11 Mar 1833 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera)
---|---|-3. Isabella Crofts CURRY (b. 27 Apr 1836 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera)
---|---|-3. Mary Ann CURRY (b. 1840 of Spanish Wells, Eleuthera)
---|---|sp: Philip James BAKER (b. 1836 Bahamas, m 28 Mar 1854, d. bet 1855 and 1900 Key West, FL) son of Philip P. Baker and Charlotte Jane Weatherford
---|---|---|-4.  Arabella BAKER (b. 22 Mar 1858 Key West, FL, d. 2 Jan 1923 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|sp:  Henry CANFIELD
---|---|---|---|-5. Florence CANFIELD (b. 1896 Key West, FL, d. 1988)
---|---|---|---|sp: Henry B. MOSS (b. 1889 FL)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. kit 189933

---| mtDNA indicated connection -- The maternal line above and below belong to the same direct maternal line and share a matriarch who VERY likely lived in the Bahamas.

1. Mary HALL ? daughter of William Alexander Hall, Sr. and Ann Elizabeth Elden (dau of Edward Elden b c1738)
sp: James HALL
---|-2. Elizabeth HALL (b. 18 Jun 1803 The Current, Eleuthera) free
---|sp. George WEECH (b. 16 Oct 1798 Savannah, GA, m. 3 Jan 1820 The Current, Eleuthera) free; son of John Weech and Sarah Galloway
---|---|-3. John William WEECH (b. 30 Sep 1820 The Current, Eleuthera)
---|---|sp. Clementina Lavinia HALL (b. 2 May 1829 The Current, Eleuthera m. 14 Nov 1850)
---|---|-3. John Alexander WEECH (b. 11 Sep 1826 The Current, Eleuthera d. 15 Dec 1910 The Current, Eleuthera)
---|---|-3. Margaret Matilda WEECH (b. 8 Jan 1830 The Current, Eleuthera)
---|---|-3. Mary Ann WEECH (b. 29 Mar 1832 The Current, Eleuthera, d. 23 Jan 1864 or 29 Jan 1899 The Current, Eleuthera)
---|---|sp. Thomas ELDEN * (b. abt 1826 The Current, Eleuthera, d. 11 Nov 1891) son of Edward Elden and Elizabeth Pritchard
---|---|---|-4. Christianna Isreal Isabella ELDEN (b. 11 Apr 1851 The Current, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|sp. James Elias PEARCE * (b. 1 Dec 1839 The Current, Eleuthera, m. 10 Mar 1874 The Current, Eleuthera) son of Henry Francis Pearce, Sr. and Eleanor Weech
---|---|---|---|-5. Charlotte Isabella PEARCE (b. 29 Aug 1874 The Current or The Bluff, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|-5. James Henry PEARCE (b. 30 Apr 1874 The Current or The Bluff, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|-5. Charlotte Melvina PEARCE (b. 2 May 1878 The Current or The Bluff, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|-5. Frances Louise PEARCE (b. 27 Mar 1883 The Current or The Bluff, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|-5. Marion PEARCE (b. 30 Apr 1885 The Current or The Bluff, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|-4. Thomas Edward ELDEN (b. 25 Nov 1852 The Current, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|-4. Catherine Elizabeth ELDEN (b. 12 Jan1855 The Current, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|-4. Robert Henry ELDEN (b. 17 Dec 1860)
---|---|---|-4. Blucher ELDEN (b. The Current, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|sp. Rebecca (b. The Current, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|-4. Brunetta ELDEN (b. The Current, Eleuthera)
---|---|-3. Robert Henry WEECH (b. 12 Jun 1838 The Current, Eleuthera)
---|---|sp. Cassandria Ann HALL (b. Abt 1844 Eleuthera)
---|---|-3. Ann Elizabeth WEECH (b. 15 Jan 1841 The Current, Eleuthera)
---|---|sp. Robert Vincent HALL (b. 4 Nov 1835 The Current, Eleuthera m. 27 Jul 1859)
---|---|---|-4. Josephine Isabel E? HALL (b. 3 Jan 1861 The Current, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|sp. Robert A. HALL (b. The Current, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|-5. Effie Alexander HALL (b. 14 May 1902 The Current, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|sp. James Arton ELDEN * son of William Thomas Henry "Ducky" Elden and Susannah Catharine Underwood
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Marie ELDEN
---|---|---|---|---|sp. Wesley RUSSELL
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Merlee ELDEN
---|---|---|---|---|sp. Cecil COOK
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Wilson ELDEN
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Hartley ELDEN (b. The Current, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|---|sp. Roweena SYMONETTE (b. The Current, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Robert ELDEN
---|---|---|---|---|sp. Sandra LOWE
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Arthur ELDEN
---|---|---|---|---|sp. SALLY (b. Man O War Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|-5. Irene HALL (b. 15 May 1909 The Current, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|-5. Daisy Golden HALL (b. 20 May 1899 The Current, Eleuthera d. May 1980 The Current, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|sp. Maitland Bertwell SYMONETTE * (b. 17 Jan 1902 The Current, Eleuthera d. 1977 The Current, Eleuthera) son of Burtram Williamson Symonette and Irene Ernestine Elden
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Arlie SYMONETTE
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Carl SYMONETTE (b. The Current, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Ivy SYMONETTE (b. The Current, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Geraldine SYMONETTE (b. The Current, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Dollie Mae SYMONETTE (b. 9 Jan 1923 The Current, Eleuthera d. 7 Feb 1988 The Current, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Harry Maitland SYMONETTE (b. 2 Oct 1926 The Current, Eleuthera d. 1 Oct 1985 The Current, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|---|sp. KELLY
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Donald SYMONETTE (b. 1932 The Current, Eleuthera d. 1979 The Current, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|---|sp. Evelyn
---|---|---|---|-5. Beatrice Naomi HALL (b. of The Current, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|sp. Redith Randall MALONE (b. abt 1905 m. 30 Dec 1925 Nassau) son of George Talmadge Malone and Sarah Gates
---|---|---|---|-5. Charles HALL
---|---|---|---|sp. Martie SAUNDERS
---|---|-3. Olivia Elizabeth WEECH (b. 26 Sep 1843 Eleuthera)
---|---|sp. Richard Theophilius HALL (b. 28 Sep 1839 Eleuthera m. abt 1863 d. 30 Mar 1920 Bahamas) son of Henry Mathew Hall and Eleanor Rebecca Hall
---|---|---|-4. Ida Olivia HALL (b. 13 May 1864 Eleuthera)
---|---|---|sp. Constant Henry LOWE, Sr. (b. 1863 The Current, Eleuthera m. 10 Jan 1888 The Current, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|-5. Constant "Jack" Henry LOWE, Jr. (b. 15 Sep 1888 The Current, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|sp. Adriana Louise ELDEN (b. 10 Oct 1888 The Current, Eleuthera) daughter of James Henry Eldon and Adrianna Lavinia Hall
---|---|---|---|-5. John Stanley LOWE (b. 17 Nov 1890 The Current, Eleuthera d. 11 Jan 1953 Nassau)
---|---|---|---|sp. Marian Estelle PEARCE (b. 21 Oct 1883 The Current, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|-5. Mary Luella LOWE (b. 25 Feb 1893 The Current, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|sp. William Henry PARKER, Sr. (b. 24 Feb 1866 Harbour Island, Eleuthera, m. 20 May 1917) son of Francis Parker, Sr. and Jane Augusta Anne Newbold
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Dolly May PARKER (b. 20 Oct 1919 The Current, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|---|sp. Glen Harold SPENCER (b. 24 Jul 1920 IN, m. 30 May 1942 Miami, FL, d. 6 Jun 1983 Ashville, NC)
---|---|---|---|-5. Ida Alastine LOWE (b. 16 Jan 1898 The Current, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|-5. Olinda Irene LOWE (b. 7 Jan 1900 The Current, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|-4. Marion Louisa HALL (b. 14 Nov 1873 The Curren, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|-4. Unknown HALL (b. 12 Dec 1872 Eleuthera)
---|---|---|-4. Lilla Aleuthia HALL (b. 8 Aug 1876 Eleuthera d. 4 Jan 1877 Eleuthera)
---|---|---|-4. Priscilla Revia HALL (b. Nov 1877 or 1878 Eleuthera)
---|---|---|-4. Lilla Alvira HALL (b. 31 Mar 1881 Eleuthera d. 14 Jan 1885 Eleuthera)
---|---|---|-4. James Simion HALL (b. 27 May 1883 Eleuthera)
---|---|---|-4. Richard Bruce HALL (b. 25 Sep 1886 Eleuthera)
---|---|-3. Mary Ann WEECH (b. 1834 The Current, Eleuthera d. 22 Jan 1864 The Current, Eleuthera)
---|---|sp. Thomas ELDEN (b. 1826 The Current, Eleuthera,  m. 2 Oct 1850 The Current, Eleuthera, d. 11 Nov 1891 The Current, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|-4. Christianna Israel Isabella ELDEN (b. 11 Apr 1851 The Current, Eleuthera d. 11 Dec 1918 The Current, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|sp. James Elias PEARCE (b. 1 Dec 1839 Nassau, m. 10 Mar 1874 The Current, Eleuthera, d. Bahamas)
---|---|---|---|-5. Charlotte Elizabeth Isabella PEARCE (b. 29 Aug 1874 The Current, Eleuthera, d. Feb 1876 The Current, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|-5. James Henry PEARCE (b. 30 Apr 1876 The Current, Eleuthera, d. 21 Nov 1965 Riviera Beach, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp. Julia Lillian SAWYER (b. 11 Jul 1876 Elfers, Pasco, FL m. 11 Nov 1898 d. 10 Jan 1950 Riviera Beach, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Mamie PEARCE (b. Abt 1877 The Current, Eleuthera, d. Abt 1893 The Current, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|-5. Charlotte Melvenia PEARCE (b. 2 May 1878 Bahamas, The Current, Eleuthera d. Jun 1961 Riviera Beach, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp. William Henry Daniel FOX (b. 4 Sep 1871 Long Island, Bahamas m. 10 May 1901 d. 22 May 1955 Riviera Beach, Palm Beach Co. FL)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Alice Evelyn FOX (b. 18 Mar 1903 Bahamas, The Current, Eleuthera d. 8 Sep 1994 Port Salerno, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|sp. Olbourne Richardson MOREE (b. 19 Aug 1899 Bahamas, Long Island, The Bight m. 24 Jun 1918 d. 1 Jan 1990 Port Salerno, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Earl Theodore MOREE (b. 10 Apr 1919 Riviera, FL d. 10 Mar 1937 Riviera, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Lloyd Richardson MOREE (b. 31 Mar 1921 Riviera, FL d. 27 Nov 1978 Miami, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp.Ruth Sophia TAYLOR (b. 15 Feb 1921 Glen Cove, Long Island, NY)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Frederick Lafayette MOREE (b. 16 Nov 1923 Riviera, FL d. 17 May 1998 Stuart, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp.Dolly Victoria Helena BRIIHL (b. 16 Apr-Pennsylvania m. 31 Oct 1944)
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp.Evelyn TINGLE (m. Abt 1958)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Gene Tuney MOREE (b. 15 Jan 1926 Riviera, FL d. 26 Jul 1988 Riviera Beach, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp.Dorthy TOLL
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp.Harriette TODD
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp.Pat or PATRICIA
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Sissy or Elsie Vivian MOREE (b. 9 Jul 1928 Riviera, FL d. 25 Sep 1979 Palm Beach Co., FL)
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp.Shorty or Olen Dell LAWS (b. 5 Jan 1920 Lenoir, North Carolina m. Jul 1942 d. Aug 1994 Palm Beach Co., FL)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Miriam Althea MOREE (b. 29 Aug 1933 Riviera, FL d. 31 Dec 2004 Hemet, CA)
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp.Howard SERATT (b. 9 Mar 1922 Rosemead, Manilla Co. AK m. 30 Jun 1952 d. 23 Mar 1989 Hemet, CA)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Jimmy or James Earl MOREE (b. 7 Oct 1939 West Palm Beach, FL, d. 7 Feb 1990 Riviera Beach, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Maybelle Aline FOX (b. 25 Apr 1906 The Current, Eleuthera d. Dec 1978 Palm Beach Co., FL)
---|---|---|---|---|sp. Granville William KNOWLES (b. 15 Feb 1900 McKinnons Landing, Long Island, Bahamas m. 25 Oct 1922 d. Dec 1974 Palm Beach Co., FL)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Norma Geraldine KNOWLES (b. 11 Oct 1923 Riviera Beach, FL d. 14 Oct 2002 Abileen, Taylor Co., TX)
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp. Julian Lane MORGAN (b. 1 Jan 1917 Savannah, GA d. 24 Apr 1988 Palm Beach Co., FL)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Samuel Virgil KNOWLES (b. 3 Jun 1925 Riviera Beach, FL d. 8 Jun 2000 Canton, GA)
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp. Cuppy Mildred Lavern HICKS (b. 29 Aug 1927 Jacksonville, FL m. 10 Jul 1945)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Anna Merle KNOWLES (b. 11 Apr 1929 Riviera Beach, FL d. 18 Oct 2005 Baltimore, MD)
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp. Herbert HOCHHALTER (m. 24 Apr 1954)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Arthur Randolph FOX (b. 3 Jun 1910 The Current, Eleuthera d. 23 Jan 1912 The Current, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Harry or Henry Winsette FOX (b. 12 Feb 1913 The Current, Eleuthera d. 8 Feb 1977 Riviera Beach, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|sp. Margaret MARTIN (d. Palm Beach Co., FL)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Harvey Hartsfield FOX (b. 3 Aug 1918 Old Inlet, Singer Island, FL d. 23 Nov 1950 New York, NY)
---|---|---|---|---|sp. SARAZESKI (b. 23 Aug 1917 New York, NY)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. William Thomas FOX (b. 22 Mar 1922 Palm Beach Co., FL d. Mar 1994 Palm City, Martin Co., FL)
---|---|---|---|---|sp. MAY (m. 15 Mar 1947)
---|---|---|---|---|sp. Helen SARAZESKI (b. 23 Aug 1917 New York, NY, m. Abt 1951)
---|---|---|---|-5. Mildred Elizabeth PEARCE (b. Abt 1887 The Current, Eleuthera d. 1960 Nassau)
---|---|---|---|sp. John Aquilla LOWE * (b. 9 Jul 1858 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco m. 24 Apr 1912 d. 20 Mar 1925 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco) son of John Lowe and Rebecca Saunders
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Iris LOWE (b. Abt 1925 Nassau d. Aug 2000 Nassau)
---|---|---|---|---|sp. William Augustus SAUNDERS (b. Abt 1922 Bahamas m. Abt 1948)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Eckie or John Estwick LOWE (b. 20 May 1913 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco d. Nassau)
---|---|---|---|---|sp. Maude Edith KNOWLES (b. 22 Feb 1914 Nassau N. P. Bahamas)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Ashlin LOWE (b. 23 Feb 1918 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|sp. Jean Adelle LOWE (b. 28 Feb 1928 Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. James Homer LOWE (b. 11 Dec 1919 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco d. 1991 Nassau)
---|---|---|---|---|sp. Sadie Floreen HALL (b. 10 Feb 1924 Bahamas)
---|---|---|---|-5. Francis Louise PEARCE (b. 27 Mar 1883 The Current, Eleuthera d. Nassau)
---|---|---|---|sp. Cornelius A. "Neenie" PEARCE (b. 27 May 1869 The Current, Eleuthera) son of Cornelius Pearce and Alicia Hall
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Cornelius Belmont PEARCE (b. 3 Jul 1912 Bahamas d. 1 Nov 1913 Bahamas)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Lois Beatrice PEARCE (b. 8 Feb 1918 Bahamas)
---|---|---|---|---|sp. George RUSSELL (b. Abt 1915 Bahamas)
---|---|---|---|-5. Marion Lucretia PEARCE (b. 13 Apr 1885 The Current, Eleuthera d. abt 1974 Miami, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp1 Arthur PAGE (b. 1883 England m. 1911)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. John Ashwel PAGE (b. 5 Jan 1912 The Current, Eleuthera d. Miami, Dade Co., FL)
---|---|---|---|---|sp. Emma LITAKER (b. Ashville, NC)
---|---|---|---|sp2 Alfred CARTER (b. Abt 1868 Sydney, Australia m. Abt 1916)
---|---|---|---|-5. "Linnie" Zedeline Isabelle PEARCE (b. 3 Nov 1890 The Current, Eleuthera d. 1986 Nassau)
---|---|---|---|sp. Charles Kenneth WEECH (b. Abt 1895 Key West, FL d. Nassau)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Helen WEECH (b. Bahamas)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Bert H. WEECH (b. 12 Apr 1921 Bahamas d. 1 Jun 2004 Jacksonville, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Lincoln G. WEECH (b. Abt 1931 Bahamas d. 19 Sep 2004 Newnan, GA)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Annice or Annise WEECH (b. Bahamas)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Edison "Eddie" WEECH (b. 1927 Nassau, d. 1978 Nassau)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Earle Washington WEECH (b. 26 May 1912 Nassau, d. 21 Apr 1987 Winter Haven, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. "Van" Talmage Vandeline WEECH (b. 12 Oct 1918 Bahamas)
---|---|---|---|-5. Adelaide or Arrimina H. PEARCE (b. 26 Apr 1894 The Current, Eleuthera d. Nassau)
---|---|---|---|sp. Vivian Claudius WEECH (b. 7 Apr 1897 The Current, Eleuthera d. 1985 Nassau)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Floyd Lester WEECH (b. 1 Oct 1919 The Current, Eleuthera Bahamas)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Foster Ellsworth WEECH Sr.(b. 30 Sep 1921 Nassau, d. 3 May 1974 Nassau)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Elva WEECH (b. 11 Feb 1925 Bahamas)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Wilbur Vivian WEECH (b. 1927 Bahamas d. 1978 Nassau)
---|---|---|-4. Thomas Edward ELDEN (b. 25 Nov 1852 The Current, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|-4. Catherine Elizabeth ELDEN (b. 12 Jan 1855 The Current, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|sp. Matthew John LOWE (b. abt 1847 of The Current, Eleuthera, m. 31 Mar 1873 The Current, Eleuthera) son of Parry Lowe and Mary ann
---|---|---|---|-5. James LOWE (b. 28 Feb 1876 The Bluff or The Current, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|-5. Ceceliann Mary LOWE (b. 11 Jul 1879 The Bluff or The Current, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|-5. Mary Ann LOWE (b. 27 Dec 1880 The Bluff or The Current, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|-5. Eva Ernestina LOWE (b. 11 Aug 1882 The Bluff or The Current, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|-5. Rhoda Justina LOWE (b. 28 Oct 1885 The Bluff or The Current, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|-5. Letta Angeline LOWE (b. 28 Oct 1887 The Bluff or The Current, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|-4. Robert Henry ELDEN (b. 17 Dec 1860 The Current, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|-4. Blucher ELDEN (b. The Current, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|sp. Rebecca (b. The Current, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|-4. Brunetta ELDEN (b. The Current, Eleuthera)
---|---|-3. Elizabeth A. WEECH (b. 1832 Bahamas)
---|---|sp. John Alexander HALL (b. 23 Mar 1831 The Current Eleuthera m. 5 Aug 1851 d. Mar 1898 Bahamas)
---|---|---|-4. William Oracia HALL (b. 1854 The Current, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|sp. Mary Elizabeth PINDER (b. Bahamas)
---|---|---|-4. John George Wellington HALL (b. 1 May 1853 The Current, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|-4. Nathaniel Viscount HALL (b. 13 Feb 1857)
---|---|---|-4. Angeline Elizabeth HALL (b. 2 Jun 1861 The Current, Eleuthera)
---|-2. Catherine HALL (b. 7 Aug 1806 The Current, Eleuthera)
---|-2. Ophelia HALL (b. 7 May 1809 The Current, Eleuthera d. Oct 1897 The Current, Eleuthera)
---|sp. Thomas GRIFFIN, Jr * (b. Abt 1800 The Current, Eleuthera m. 11 Aug 1827d. Bahamas)
---|---|-3. Thomas Edwin GRIFFIN (b. Abt 1830 The Current, Eleuthera)
---|---|sp. Rebecca Jane HALL (b. Abt 1833 Bahamas m. Abt 1865)
---|---|-3. Emmeline GRIFFIN (b. Abt May 1826 Abaco)
---|---|sp. Edward ELDEN (b. 1827 Bahamas m. 22 Feb 1847)
---|---|---|-4. James William ELDEN (b. 30 Sep 1847 The Current, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|sp. Julia ANN (b. Bahamas m. Abt 1865)
---|---|---|-4. Joseph Edward ELDEN (b. 29 Aug 1850 The Current, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|-4. Emanuel Augustus ELDEN (b. 17 Jan 1852 The Current, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|-4. Emma Georgiana ELDEN (b. 8 Dec 1854 The Current, Eleuthera d. 19 Oct 1858 Bahamas)
---|---|---|-4. Maria Eugenia ELDEN (b. 15 Sep 1857 The Current, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|sp. William Henry BRAYMAN (b. Abt 1855 Bahamas m. 19 Jul 1875)
---|---|---|---|-5. Rudolph BRAYMAN (b. 25 Apr 1877 Bahamas)
---|---|---|---|sp. Lulu Isabella GRIFFIN (b. 25 Apr 1888 The Current, Eleuthera d. 18 Dec 1948 The Current, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|-4. Emma Georgianna ELDEN (b. 3 Jul 1860 The Current, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|-4. Evelina M. Emeline ELDEN (b. 28 Oct 1863 The Current, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|sp. Claudius Templeton HALL (b. Abt 1855 Bahamas m. 21 Dec 1885)
---|---|---|---|-5. Egbert Ivan HALL (b. 27 Nov 1886 Bahamas d. 3 Dec 1964 Nassau)
---|---|---|---|sp. LAURA
---|---|---|---|-5. Bertha HALL
---|---|---|---|-5. Franklin HALL (b. 30 Oct 1889 Bahamas)
---|---|---|---|sp. Virginia KELLY (b. Bahamas)
---|---|---|---|-5. William HALL (b. 1 May 1891 Bahamas)
---|---|---|---|-5. William Templeton HALL (b. 13 Mar 1894 Bahamas)
---|---|---|---|-5. Lotie Evaline HALL (b. 4 Jul 1896 The Current, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|sp1 Thomas SWEETING (b. Bahamas)
---|---|---|---|sp2 Samuel THOMPSON
---|---|---|---|-5. Malvenia HALL (b. 27 Jan 1899)
---|---|---|---|-5. William George HALL (b. 19 Nov 1901)
---|---|---|---|-5. Maurice Edmund HALL (b. 25 Aug 1905 The Current, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|sp1 Alma SYMONETTE (b. The Current, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|sp2 Martha KNOWLES (b. Bahamas)
---|---|---|---|-5. Gertrude HALL (b. The Current, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|sp. Charlie KEY (b. Bahamas)
---|---|---|---|-5. Madelyn HALL (b. Bahamas)
---|---|---|---|sp. Berchinald KELLY (b. Bahamas d. 10 Jul 1983 Bahamas)
---|---|---|-4. Edward G. ELDEN (b. 22 May 1866 The Current, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|sp. Adalaide G. HALL (b. Bahamas m. 11 Aug 1890)
---|---|-3. William Thomas "Scotchy" GRIFFIN (b. 17 Jul 1828 Bahamas)
---|---|sp. Sarah Elizabeth HALL (b. Abt 1830 Bahamas m. 17 Jul 1848)
---|---|-3. Augusta Ann GRIFFIN (b. 16 Feb 1835 Bahamas)
---|---|-3. Charlotte Elizabeth GRIFFIN (b. 12 Oct 1838 The Current, Eleuthera)
---|---|sp. James KELLY (b. Abt 1830 The Current, Eleuthera m. 10 Sep 1857 d. 1874 Eleuthera)
---|---|---|-4. Alberta Ophelia KELLY (b. 21 Jul 1858 The Current, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|sp. Claudius Norman WEECH (b. 22 Apr 1853 The Current, Eleuthera m. 24 Mar 1879)
---|---|---|---|-5. Vivian Ethelbert WEECH (b. 26 Feb 1884 d. 27 Mar 1884)
---|---|---|---|-5. Helen Jane WEECH (b. 12 Feb 1887 The Current, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|-5. Alberta WEECH (b. 25 May 1894 The Current, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|-5. Charles Kenneth WEECH (b. Abt 1895 Key West, FL d. Nassau)
---|---|---|---|-5. Vivian Claudius WEECH (b. 7 Apr 1897 The Current, Eleuthera d. 1985 Nassau)
---|---|---|-4. James William KELLY (b. 21 Nov 1860 Bahamas)
---|---|---|-4. Robert Henry Edwin KELLY (b. 29 Sep 1862 The Current, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|sp. Amy Letitia WEECH (b. 31 May 1860 The Current, Eleuthera m. 12 Oct 1888)
---|---|---|-4. Elvira Letitia KELLY (b. 4 May 1865 The Current, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|-4. William Vincent KELLY (b. 16 Apr 1868 The Current, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|sp. Annie Olivia ELDEN (b. 21 Feb 1868 The Current, Eleuthera m. 1895)
---|---|---|-4. Elvira Letitia KELLY (b. 27 Mar 1871 The Current, Eleuthera d. 27 Jul or Nov 1950 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|sp. Hezikiah Augustus PEARCE, Jr. (b. 1 Apr 1868 The Current, Eleuthera m. 11 Jan 1898, d. 17 Jan 1943 Key West, FL) son of Hezekiah Pearce, Sr. and Euphemia Hall
---|---|---|---|-5. Grace Violet PEARCE (b. 16 Apr 1899 The Current, Eleuthera d. 9 Sep 1987 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp. Franklin Carl STICKNEY, Sr. (b. 2 Jun 1893 Key West, FL, m. 2 Feb 1917 Key West, FL, d. 3 May 1957 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Franklin Carl STICKNEY, Jr. (b. 27 Jun 1918 Key West, FL, d. 19 Jul 1995 St. Petersburg, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|sp. Mildred Kathleen WHITLEY
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Clyde Pearce STICKNEY (b. 17 Dec 1920)
---|---|---|---|---|sp. Mildred Kathleen WHITLEY
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Joy Letitia STICKNEY (b. 16 Feb 1938)
---|---|---|---|-5. Hazel Lillian PEARCE (b. 1 Mar 1902 Key West, FL d. 5 Apr 1967 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp. Victor Gustave BERGSTROM (b. 27 Jan 1900 Scottdale, PA, m. 29 Sep 1924 Key West, FL, d. 7 Jul 1987 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Robert Earl PEARCE (b. 6 Jun 1908 Key West, FL d. 26 May 1931 Parrots Cove Key, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Floyd Kelly PEARCE (b. Bahamas)
---|---|---|---|-5. Annette PEARCE (b. 1905 Key West, FL d. 24 Jan 1909 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Edith Altheia KELLY (b. 23 Feb 1873 The Current, Eleuthera d. 30 Oct 1949 Miami, FL)
---|---|---|sp. Joseph Bruce PEARCE Sr. (b. 9 Feb 1871 The Current, Eleuthera m. 11 Jan 1898 d. 6 Mar 1937 Miami, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Joseph Bruce PEARCE Jr. (b. 15 Jun 1899 Key West, FL d. 1 Sep 1961 Miami, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Minnie Lee PEARCE (b. 17 Nov 1900 Key West, FL d. 29 Jan 1981 Miami, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Ferris Maitland PEARCE (b. 28 May 1903 Key West, FL d. 15 Jan 1981 Miami, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Edith Lorraine PEARCE (b. 26 Dec 1906 Key West, FL d. 19 Dec 1997 Miami, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Allen Kelly PEARCE (b. 28 May 1909 Key West, FL d. 12 Feb 1974 Hudson, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Mary Grace PEARCE (b. 17 Nov 1912 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Ellen Jenetta KELLY (b. 5 Feb 1875 The Current, Eleuthera d. 1875 The Current, Eleuthera)
---|-2. Cornelius HALL (b. 25 Feb 1810)
---|-2. Sarah HALL (b. 14 or 24 May 1826)
---|-3. ?William Thomas "Scotchy" GRIFFIN? (b. 17 Jul 1828 Bahamas)


1. Jeanett DARVILLE  (b. 1845 Nassau, d. 1879) or Celeste WOOD?
sp: Joseph LaVAUHN (b. 18?? France, d. 1937)
---|-2. Rosetta LaVAUHN (b. 1875 Miami, FL, d. 1925)
---|-sp James E. ROLLE (b. Exuma or Freeport, Grand Bahama)
---|---|-3. living
---|---|---|-4. kit 60861


1. Catherine ?BRADY? (b. abt 1800 Harbour Island, Eleuthera, d. 13 May 1851 Harbour Island, Eleuthera)
sp: William RANGER (of Harbour Island, Eleuthera, m. bef 1835)
---|-2. Margaret Ann RANGER (b. 17 Mar 1835 Harbour Island, Eleuthera)
---|-2. William Edward RANGER (b. 9 May 1837 Harbour Island, Eleuthera)
---|sp: Sarah Ann CASH (of Harbour Island, Eleuthera, m. 16 Sep 1858 Harbour Island, Eleuthera)
---|-2. Catherine Ann RANGER (b. 1 Aug 1839 Harbour Island, Eleuthera)
---|sp: Joseph Benjamin ROBERTS
---|---|-3. Joseph Ranger ROBERTS (b. 4 Mar 1862 Harbour Island, Eleuthera)
---|---|-3. Lathalel or Lathaiel ROBERTS (b. 24 Feb 1866 Harbour Island, Eleuthera)
---|---|-3. Catherine Cornell ROBERTS (b. 7 Mar 1876 Harbour Island, Eleuthera)
---|-2. Robert Henry RANGER (b. 4 Nov 1841 Harbour Island, Eleuthera)
---|sp: Catherine TEDDER
---|-2. John Thomas RANGER (b. 3 Jun 1844 Harbour Island, Eleuthera)
---|sp: Sara BETHEL
---|-2. Mary Priscilla RANGER (b. 3 May 1847 Harbour Island, Eleuthera, d. abt 1883 Harbour Island, Eleuthera)
---|sp: James William ROBERTS (b. 9 May 1848 Harbour Island, Eleuthera, m. 1 Jun 1867, d. 15 Sep 1922 Nassau)
---|---|-3. Nannette Estelle ROBERTS (b. 5 Aug 1883)
---|---|-3. William Edward ROBERTS (b. 27 or 29 Jun 1869 Harbour Island, Eleuthera)
---|---|-3. Lafayette Solomon ROBERTS (b. 1 Jun 1871 Harbour Island, Eleuthera, d. 19 Jul 1871 Harbour Island, Eleuthera)
---|---|-3. Elizabeth Jane ROBERTS (b. 25 Aug 1872 Harbour Island, Eleuthera, d. 2 Sep 1872 Harbour Island, Eleuthera)
---|---|-3. Lafayette Solomon ROBERTS (b. 21 Aug 1873 Harbour Island, Eleuthera)
---|---|-3. Elizabeth Birming ROBERTS (b. 10 Aug 1875 Harbour Island, Eleuthera)
---|---|sp  William HARRIS
---|---|---|-4. Ethel HARRIS
---|---|---|-4. Winifred HARRIS
---|---|---|-4. Florence HARRIS
---|---|-3. Catherine Connell ROBERTS (b. 25 Sep 1877 Harbour Island, Eleuthera, d. 1967 Harbour Island, Eleuthera)
---|---|sp Albert Ezra JOHNSON (b. 15 Jun 1870) son of Charles Penny Johnson and Charlotte Emily Kelly
---|---|---|-4. Harold Albert Lancelot JOHNSON (b. 13 Jul 1896 Harbour Island, Eleuthera, d. 1957 Nassau)
---|---|---|sp1 Lillian Mary STURRUP (b. 10 Feb 1897 Harbour Island, Eleuthera) daughter of Henry Sturrup and Sarah Tedder
---|---|---|sp2 Thelma SHAD
---|---|---|-4. William Edward Harcourt JOHNSON
---|---|---|sp. Millicent NEWBOLD
---|---|---|-4. Grace JOHNSON
---|---|---|sp. Edward Howard McKINNEY
---|---|---|-4. Diana Katherine JOHNSON (b. 20 Mar 1911 Harbour Island, Eleuthera, d. 4 Dec 1974 Miami, FL)
---|---|---|sp. William Christopher KNOWLES * (b. 9 Feb 1909, d. 30 Dec 1983) son of Louis Philip Knowles and Constance Watson
---|---|---|---|-5. kit 84199
---|---|-3. Louise Aline ROBERTS (b. 9 Jun 1881 Harbour Island, Eleuthera)
---|---|-3. Nellie ROBERTS (b. 5 Aug 1883 Harbour Island, Eleuthera)
---|---|-3. Grace ROBERTS (b. 1 Apr 1886 Harbour Island, Eleuthera)

---| mtDNA suggested connection -- The maternal line above and below may belong to the same direct maternal line and might share a matriarch who lived in the Bahamas.

1. Amelia Elizabeth MORTON?
sp: William Edward "Duke" ROBERTS son of Benjamin Roberts and Mary Roberts or Edward? Roberts and Mahala Harriet CURRY
---|-2. Marie Elizabeth ROBERTS (b. 6 Dec 1867 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|sp: James Heshburn RUSSELL (b. 31 Jan 1859 HT, m. 16 Aug 1882 Hope Town, Abaco, d. 16 Aug 1882 HT) son of John Wilson Russell and Charlotte Roberts
---|---|-3. Lottie Reza RUSSELL (b. 3 Jun 1884 HT, m. 20 Aug 1900 HT)
---|---|sp James Alfred MALONE (b. 12 Jun 1879, HT) son of David Augustus MALONE, Sr. and Mahalie ALBURY
---|---|---|-4. Eulah Myrtie MALONE (b. c1905, m. 24 Jul 1936)
---|---|---|sp. Robert Marvin LOWE (b. c1894) son of Joseph "Joe" Lowe and Frances Curry
---|---|---|---|-5. kit 205318
---|---|-3. Mertie Elizabeth RUSSELL (b. 30 Nov 1887 Hope Town, Abaco)

---| mtDNA suggested connection -- The maternal line above and below may belong to the same direct maternal line and might share a matriarch who lived in the Bahamas.

1. Mary NEWBOLD (b. St. Mathews, New Providence)
sp: John HALL (m. 10 May 1806 New Providence)
---|-2. John Richard HALL (b. chr 27 Sep 1807 Nassau)
---|-2. Sarah HALL (b. 1 Aug 1809 of New Providence)
---|-2. Eleanor Rebecca HALL (b. 1811, The Bluff, Eleuthera)
---|sp: Henry Mathew HALL (b. 1811, m 12 Aug 1831 Current Settlement, Eleuthera, d. 1865) son of William Hall and Ann Elden
---|---|-3. Henry Alexander HALL (b. 1831)
---|---|-3. Casandria Ann HALL (b. 1833 Current Settlement, Eleuthera, d 25 Jul 1907 Current Settlement, Eleuthera)
---|---|sp Robert Henry WEECH (b. 12 Jun 1838 Current Settlement, Eleuthera) son of George Weech and Elizabeth Hall
---|---|---|-4. Ellen A.A. WEECH (b 1 Oct 1859 Harbour Island, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|sp. Thomas Henry Millar PIERCE (b. 19 Aug 1858 Current Settlement, Eleuthera, m 8 Dec 1879 Current Settlement) son of Robert H. Pearce and Mary Ann Weech
---|---|---|---|-5. George Frederick PIERCE (b. 18 Sep 1880 Current Settlement, Eleuthera, d 2 Jan 1924 Current Settlement Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|sp. Vernicia HALL
---|---|---|---|-5. Robert Arnold PIERCE (b. 11 May 1883 Current Settlement, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|sp. Juliet Rosabel THOMPSON (b Current Settlement, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|-5. Beutha Alice PIERCE (b. 15 Apr 1885 Current Settlement, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|-5. Edith Mildred PIERCE (b. 7 Apr 1887 Current Settlement, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|sp. Clarence Brenville HALL
---|---|---|---|-5. Iris Irentha PIERCE (b. 22 Nov 1890 Current Settlement, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|sp. Edwin Arthur Durham SYMONETTE (b 3 Dec 1892 Current, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|-5. Cassandrianna PIERCE (b. 3 Aug 1893 Current Settlement, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|-5. Charles Euduie "Peck" PIERCE (b. 12 Apr 1896 Current Settlement, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|-5. Vernetta PIERCE (b. 25 Sep 1898 Current Settlement, Eleuthera, d Apr 1978 Palm Beach Co., FL)
---|---|---|---|sp. James Franklin GRIFFIN (b 12 Mar 1890 at sea Key West FL, m. Riviera Beach, FL, d. Sep 1967 Palm Beach Co., FL) son of James Alexander Griffin and Abbe Elizabeth Weech
---|---|---|-4. Abbe Elizabeth WEECH (b 1 Jan 1862 Current Settlement, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|sp. James Alexander GRIFFIN (b 14 Nov 1858 St. John's, Eleuthera, m 4 Jun 1883 Current Settlement, Eleuthera, d. Current Settlement, Eleuthera) son of William Griffin and Sarah Hall
---|---|---|---|-5. Laura Adelaide GRIFFIN (b. 12 Oct 1883, d. 8 Oct 1977 Lake Worth, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp. Robert Bruce "Bertram" PIERCE (b. 25 Jun 1833 Current Settlement, Eleuthera, m. 8 Aug 1907 Key West, FL, d Lake Worth, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. James Franklin GRIFFIN (b 31 Oct 1887 Current Settlement Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|-5. James Franklin GRIFFIN (b 12 Mar 1890 at sea Key West, FL, d. Sep 1967 Palm Beach Co., FL)
---|---|---|---|sp. Vernetta PIERCE (b 25 Sep 1898 Current Settlement, Eleuthera, d Apr 1978 Palm Beach Count, FL) daughter of Thomas Henry Miller Pierce and Ellen A.A. Weech
---|---|---|---|-5. Clarence Willard GRIFFIN (b 12 Mar 1892 Current Settlement, Eleuthera, d. 4 Feb 1957 Palm Beach Co., FL)
---|---|---|---|sp. Ella Louise FOX (b 8 Apr 1890 Bahamas, m. 1913, d. 1977 West Palm Beach, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Albert Berlin GRIFFIN (b 12 Mar 1894 Current Settlement, Eleuthera, d. 4 Feb 1957 Palm Beach Co., FL)
---|---|---|---|sp. Mary Jane FOX (b Bahamas, m. 1910 Palm Beach Co., FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Hilda Alstein GRIFFIN (b. 17 Jul 1896 Current Settlement, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|-5. Hattie Romelda GRIFFIN (b. 17 Apr 1899 Current Settlement, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|sp. James Edmund HALL (b Bahamas)
---|---|---|---|-5. James Alexander GRIFFIN (b. 6 Oct 1901 Current Settlement, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|-5. Miriam GRIFFIN (b. 6 Oct 1901 Current Settlement, Eleuthera, d 15 May 1999 Avon Park, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp. Robert ATWELL
---|---|---|-4. Evalina Illisia WEECH (b 12 Feb 1865 Current Settlement, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|sp. Millar PIERCE
---|---|---|---|-5. Lillian Gertrude PIERCE (b. 21 Jan 1899)
---|---|---|-4. Georgina Lavenia WEECH (b 19 Jul 1867)
---|---|---|-4. Henry Mathew WEECH (b 19 Dec 1869 New Providence, d. 1937 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|sp. Isabella KEMP (b. 7 Feb 18765 Bahamas m 32 May 1891 Key West, FL, d. 28 Nov 1949 FL)
---|---|---|-4. Robert Wesley (Elisha) WEECH (b 18 May 1875 Current Settlement, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|-4. Casandria WEECH (b 22 Aug 1877 Current Settlement, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|-4. Joseph George WEECH (b 24 Sep 1879 Current Settlement, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|-4. Bertha Almira WEECH (b 4 Jul 1882 Current Settlement, Eleuthera)
---|---|-3. John James Thomas HALL (b. 1833 Current Settlement, Eleuthera)
---|---|sp Margaret Ann PINDER
---|---|-3. Richard Theophilus HALL (b. 28 Sep 1839 Current Settlement, Eleuthera, d. 30 Mar 1920 Current Settlement, Eleuthera)
---|---|sp Olivia Elizabeth WEECH (b 26 Sep 1843 Current Settlement, Eleuthera) daughter of George Weech and Elizabeth Hall
---|---|-3. Rebecca Jane HALL (b. 1840)
---|---|sp  Thomas Edward GRIFFIN (b 1833 Current Settlement, Eleuthera) son of Thomas Griffin and Ophelia Hall
---|---|---|-4. Charles Wesley GRIFFIN (b 6 Feb 1866 Current Settlement, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|sp. Selenia Mary Ann STOCKER (m 7 Mar 1892 Current Settlement, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|-4. Joseph Alonza GRIFFIN (b 18 Nov 1876
---|---|---|-4. James Simion GRIFFIN (b. 26 Feb 1879 Current Settlement, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|-4. Joseph Alonza GRIFFIN (b. 26 Feb 1879 Current Settlement, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|-4. Hestice or Hestnir Simion GRIFFIN (b 30 Dec 1880 Current Settlement, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|-4. Benjamin A. GRIFFIN (b 13 May 1883 Current Settlement, Eleuthera)
---|---|-3. Joseph Wesley HALL (b. 21 Apr 1847 Current Settlement, Eleuthera, d 8 Feb 1865 Current Settlement, Eleuthera)
---|---|-3. James Simon HALL (b. 1849)
---|-2. Mary HALL (b. 1814, The Bluff, Eleuthera)
---|-2. Francis Rebecca HALL (b. 13 Apr 1817, The Bluff, Eleuthera)
---|-2. Joanna Christian HALL (b. 16 Jun 1819, The Bluff, Eleuthera)
---|-2. William Benjamin Alexander HALL (b. 30 Apr 1827, The Bluff, Eleuthera)
---|-2. Benjamin Vincent HALL (b. 6 Apr 1832, The Bluff, Eleuthera)
---|-2. Mary Ann HALL (b. 23 Jun 1823, The Bluff, Eleuthera)
---|sp: Thomas or Theadore ELDEN (b. 1826 Current Settlement, Eleuthera, m. bef 1881)
---|---|-3. Mary ELDEN (b. 19 Nov 1880 of Bluff and Current Settlement, Eleuthera)

---| mtDNA indicated connection -- The maternal line above and below belong to the same direct maternal line and share a matriarch who VERY likely lived in the Bahamas.

1. Margaret M. CURRY (of Green Turtle Cay, Abaco) daughter of ?Benjamin Curry and Catharine?
sp: William LOWE (of Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, m. 8 Mar 1833 Abaco)
---|-2. Sophia LOWE (b. 15 Jun 1840 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|sp: William Uriah SAUNDERS * (of Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, m. 24 Jan 1859 Marsh Harbour, Abaco) son of Uriah George Saunders and Sarah Sawyer
---|---|-3. Eliza Edith SAUNDERS  (b. 27 Apr 1859 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|---|-3. Clarence Wellington SAUNDERS (b. 16 Jul 1862 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|---|-3. Thomas Fletcher SAUNDERS (b. 16 Jul 1862 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|---|-3. Margaret Edith SAUNDERS  (b. 21 Jun 1867 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|---|sp  Harrison L. RUSSELL (of The Main, Abaco, m. bef. 1889)
---|---|---|-4. Bessie Roella RUSSELL  (b. 17 Feb 1889 Abaco)
---|---|---|sp: Osborn Campbell ROBERTS (b. 26 Sep 1880 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, m. bef 1908) son of Augustus Roberts and Margaret Sawyer)
---|---|---|---|-5. Dorothy Leona ROBERTS (b. 2 Oct 1908 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|---|-3. Annie Ella SAUNDERS (b. 21 Jun 1867 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, d. 13 Nov 1870 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|---|-3. Uriah William Wilson SAUNDERS (b. 17 Mar 1870 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|---|-3. SAUNDERS (b. 12 May 1873 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|---|-3. Charles Wesley SAUNDERS (b. 11 Mar 1877 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|---|-3. Sarah Annie SAUNDERS (b. 21 Jun 1867 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|-2. Christiana LOWE (b. 4 Nov 1846 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, d. 1906 Key West, FL) daughter of William Lowe? and Margaret M. Curry?
---|sp: William Henry LOWE * (b. 1843 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, m Feb 1869 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, d. 23 Dec 1893 Key West, FL) son of Joseph Lowe and Charity Eliza Saunders
---|---|-3. Euphemia Jane LOWE  (b. Jun 1869 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|---|sp Arthur Alese LOWE, Sr. * (b. 6 Aug 1866 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, m. abt. 1887 Key West, FL, d. 26 Jun 1943 Key West, FL)
son of Jabez Gilbert LOWE Sr. and Amelia Ann Curry
---|---|---|-4. Amelia Emma LOWE (b. 29 Sep 1887 Key West, FL, d. 30 Aug 1945 Monroe, Co., FL)
---|---|---|sp: Alfred Warren "Abbie" JOHNSON (b. 12 Jan 1876 Harbour Island, Eleuthera, m. 07 Jul 1903 Key West, FL, d. 07 Jan 1957 Monroe, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Rowena JOHNSON (b. 14 Mar 1905 Key West, FL d. Oct 1995 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp: Charles Franklin SALAS (b. 20 Aug 1903 Key West, FL, m. abt. 1924 Key West, FL, d. 20 Mar 1973 Monroe, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Charles F. SALAS, Jr (b. 29 Nov 1924 Key West, FL d. 15 Jul 1995 Saint Marys, Camden, GA)
---|---|---|---|-5. Mamie JOHNSON (b. Abt. 1911 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp: KNOWLES
---|---|---|-4. Lilly Mayfield LOWE (b. 18 Dec 1889 Key West, FL d.1974 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|sp: Stanley Franklin SAUNDERS (m. 25 Oct 1906 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Vivian SAUNDERS
---|---|---|---|-5. Georgia SAUNDERS
---|---|---|-4. Rosalie "Rosy" LOWE (b. 3 Jan 1890 Key West, FL d. 28 Jul 1932 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|sp: Joseph Patrick STICKNEY, Jr. (b. 06 Jun 1885 Key West, FL, m. 06 Aug 1907 Key West, FL, d. 31 Mar 1974 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Ruby STICKNEY (b. 1908 Key West, FL d. 2000 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp: Louis Bernard CRUZ (b. 10 Sep 1899 Key West, FL d.1935 Monroe, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Donald E. STICKNEY (b. Mar 1910 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Doreen STICKNEY (b. 1912 Key West, FL d. 1919)
---|---|---|---|-5. Joseph P. STICKNEY (b. 1913 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Elizabeth STICKNEY (b. 1916 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Howard LOWE (b. 30 Aug 1898 Key West, FL d. 08 Mar 1989 Miami, FL)
---|---|---|sp: Mary
---|---|---|-4. Edna Geneva LOWE (b. 12 Sep 1901 Key West, FL d. 15 Jan 1987 Belmont, MA)
---|---|---|sp: Antonio CANALEJO (m. 1920 Key West, FL)

---|---|-3. Rosalie LOWE (b. 1874, d. 19 Dec 1893 Key West, FL)
---|---|-3. William Graham LOWE (b. 1876, d. 1961 Key West, FL)
---|---|-3. Marion Mayfield LOWE (b. 1 Apr 1872 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, d. 27 Aug 1941 Benham, KY)
---|---|sp Charles Leonard BAKER Y-DNA (b. 23 May 1855 Key West, FL, 10 May 1889, d. 3 Feb 1937 Benham, KY) son of Benjamin Pennyrod Baker and Catherine S. Albury
---|---|---|-4. Lena Victoria BAKER (b. 24 Mar 1892 Key West, FL, d. 22 Jan 1967 Avon Park, FL)
---|---|---|sp: Thomas Hogg or Hoge LUKE (b. 24 Jan 1887 Smailholm, Scotland, d. 12 Nov 1967 Avon Park, FL
---|---|---|-4. Benjamin BAKER (b. 1895 Key West, FL, d. 3 Apr 1924 Benham, KY)
---|---|---|sp: Cora
---|---|---|-4. Marion Mayfield BAKER (b. 15 Aug 1899 Key West, FL, d. 29 Oct 2000 Louisville, KY)
---|---|---|sp: Virgil Carlyle LOWE (b. 7 Sep 1910 Key West, FL, d. 26 Mar 1946 Louisville, KY)
---|---|---|-4. Carles Ernest BAKER (b. 1902 Key West, FL, d. KY)
---|---|---|sp: Nancy Emma EVANS (b. 1905, d. KY)
---|---|---|-4. William Edward BAKER (b. 1905 Key West, FL d. 19 Aug 1965 KY)
---|---|---|sp: Annie EVANS
---|---|---|-4. Carl LUKE BAKER (b. 1910 Key West, FL d. Cumberland, KY)
---|---|---|sp: Annie EVANS
---|-2. Benjamin LOWE (b. 26 Oct 1848 Green Turtle.Cay, Abaco)

---| mtDNA indicated connection -- The maternal line above and below belong to the same direct maternal line and share a matriarch who VERY likely lived in the Bahamas.

1.  Sarah BARNETT (of Rock Sound, Eleuthera)
sp: Timothy SYMONETTE, Sr. (of Rock Sound, Eleuthera, m. 10 Oct 1848 Rock Sound, Eleuthera or New Providence)
---|-2. SYMONETTE (b. 17 Aug 1852 Rock Sound, Eleuthera)
---|-2. SYMONETTE (b. 14 Apr 1859 Rock Sound, Eleuthera)
---|-2. Timothy SYMONETTE, Jr. (b. abt 1862 Rock Sound, Eleuthera, d. 25 Dec 1925 Key West, FL)
---|-2. Catherine SYMONETTE (1 Jan or Jun 1864 Eleuthera, d. 15 Nov 1940 Miami, FL)
---|sp: Charles Wesley WATKINS (b. 2 Aug 1859, d. 4 Apr 1932) son of Jonathon "John" Watkins and Charity Barnett
---|---|-3. Charity Irene WATKINS (b. 12 Dec 1895 Miami, FL, d. Apr 1975 Miami, FL)
---|---|sp: Leonard Leroy CATES * (b. 23 Jan 1893 Rock Sound, Eleuthera, d. 29 Mar 1955 Miami, FL) son of Joseph Samuel Prier Kates and Mary Ellen "Mamie" Pinder
---|
---|---|-4. kit 187864
---|---|-3. Wesley WATKINS
---|---|-3. George WATKINS
---|---|-3. Timothy L. WATKINS (b. 17 Jan 1894 Miami, FL)
---|---|sp: Viva Elaine CATES (b. 13 May 1897 Rock Sound, Eleuthera) daughter of Joseph Samuel Prior Cates and Mary Ellen "Mamie" Pinder
---|---|-3. Harry WATKINS
---|---|-3. Lucille WATKINS
---|---|-3. Della WATKINS
---|-2. John SYMONETTE (b. 20 Sep 1866 Rock Sound, Eleuthera)


1. Susannah CAREY2 (of Savannah Sound, Eleuthera)
sp: Richard CULMER2 (of Savannah Sound, Eleuthera, m. bef 1835 Savannah Sound? Eleuthera)
---|-2. Eliza Ann CULMER (b. 23 Jul 1835 Savannah Sound, Eleuthera)
---|sp: Henry BETHEL? (of Tarpum Bay, Eleuthera, m. bef 1854)
---|---|-3. Sarah Ann Elizabeth BETHEL (b. 20 Jan 1854)
---|-2. CULMER (b. 10 Jun 1851 Tarpum Bay, Savannah Sound, Eleuthera)
---|-2. CULMER (b. 10 May 1853 Tarpum Bay, Savannah Sound, Eleuthera)

---|-2. Sharlett (or Charlotte) Jane CULMER
(b. 23 Jul 1853 Tarpum Bay or Savannah Sound, Eleuthera)
---|sp: Richard Henry THOMPSON (b. Savannah Sound, Eleuthera, m. 29 Jun 1874 Palmetto Point,, Eleuthera)
---|---|-3. Mary Rebecca THOMPSON (d. abt 1950)
---|---|sp: Samuel Bradford THOMPSON
---|---|---|-4. Albert THOMPSON
---|---|---|-4. Tommy THOMPSON
---|---|---|-4. Mytile THOMPSON
---|---|---|-4. George THOMPSON
---|---|---|-4. Nellie Lerona THOMPSON (b. 20 Dec 1910, North Palmetta Point, Eleuthera, d. 7 Aug 1982 Miami, FL)
---|---|---|sp: John Moon MINGO (b. 4 Apr 1902 North Palmetta Point, Eleuthera, d. 27 Jun 1988 Miami, FL) son of George Milton or W. Mingo and Elizabeth Carey
---|---|---|---|-5. Dale Farrell MINGO (b. 4 Mar 1929 Miami, FL, d. 9 Oct 2003 Pleasant Valley, IA)
---|---|-3. Cosandra Jane THOMPSON (d. abt 1950)
---|---|sp: George Milton MINGO Sr. (b. 1 Jun 1893 British West Indies, d. 30 Aug 1962 Miami, FL)  son of George Milton or W. Mingo and Elizabeth Carey
---|---|---|-4. George Milton MINGO, Jr. (b. 28 Jul 1919, Miami, FL, d. 17 Mar 1992 Miami, FL)
---|---|---|sp: Ethel Eileen LERCH (b. 30 Oct 1917, m. 1946 Rockford, IL)
---|---|---|-4. Elizabeth Villadean MINGO (b. 10 Jan 1921, d. 28 Jan 2001 Williston, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Marguerite I. MINGO (b. 13 July 1922 Miami, FL, d. 15 Jan 1998 Gainesville, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Gloria Inez MINGO (b. 1930, d. 1982 Savannah, GA)
---|---|---|-4. Ellen Joyce MINGO (b. 1933, d. 1933)

---| mtDNA indicated connection -- The maternal line above and below belong to the same direct maternal line and share a matriarch who VERY likely lived in the Bahamas.

1.  Mary Elizabeth? (of Savannah Sound, Eleuthera)
sp: George CLARKE (b. Ireland? of Savannah Sound, Eleuthera)
---|-2. Elizabeth CLARKE (b. January 11, 1841 Savannah Sound, Eleuthera)
---|sp: John A. NOTTAGE (b. 1837 of Tarpum Bay Eleuthera, d. 1890) son of James Nottage? and Mary Campbell?
---|---|-3. Jabez Wilson NOTTAGE (b. Sep 1866 or 1867 of St. Lucia, d. abt 1961 St. Lucia)
---|---|-3. Frances NOTTAGE (b. Jul? 1870)
---|---|-3. Mary Elizabeth NOTTAGE (b. 1 Oct 1873, d. 1 Aug 1950 Tampa, FL)
---|---|-3. Susannah NOTTAGE (b. Jan 1875 of Key West, FL)
---|---|sp: John W. KNOWLES (of Key West, FL)
---|---|-3. Victoria NOTTAGE (b. 14 Feb 1878 Tarpum Bay, Eleuthera)
---|---|sp: Jose Rafael VILLARREAL (b. Oct 1871 Holguin, Cuba, m. 1 Sep 1902 Tampa, FL, d. Jul 1920)
---|---|---|-4. Naomi Rachael VILLAREAL  (b. 9 May 1916 Key West, FL, m. 31 Aug 1933 Key West, FL, d. Mar 1992 Tampa, FL)
---|---|---|sp: Emil John ABRISCH (b. 18 Jun 1912, MD, d. 20 Oct 1981)
---|---|---|---|-5. living
---|---|---|---|---|-6. living
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. kit 110074
---|---|-3. George Nobles NOTTAGE (b. Sep 1880)
---|---|-3. James Cyrus NOTTAGE (b. Jan 1887


1. THOMPSON
sp: JOHNSON
---|-2. Edna JOHNSON (b. abt 1888 Gregory Town, Eleuthera?)
---|sp: Fredrick SCAVELLA (b. abt 1886 The Bluff, Eleuthera, of Key West and West Palm Beach, FL)


1. Theresa Eliza Ann CARROLL (b. abt 1863 of Deadman's Cay, Long Island) daughter of ?Nehemiah Carroll and Sarah Darville?
sp: John James WELLS (b. abt 1863 of Deadman's Cay, Long Island, m. 17 Jul 1882 Deadman's Cay, Long Island)
---|-2. Florence Etoile WELLS (b. 1 Feb 1883 Southern District, Long Island)
---|-2. Winfield WELLS (b. 13 Oct 1885 Southern District, Long Island)
---|-2. Andorilus or Sendaras WELLS (b. 13 Oct 1885 Southern District, Long Island)
---|-2. Adelaide Louisa WELLS (b. 5 Feb 1887 Gathhorn, Long Island)
---|sp: Charles A. FOX ? Charles Alexander Fox b. 22 Dec 1871 Inagua, son of Gustavis Fox and Clementia McKenzie ?
---|---|-3. Hilda Kathleen FOX (b. 22 Jan 1913 Long Island, d. 3 Dec 1969 Long Island)
---|---|sp: Bruce FOX (of Salt Pond, Long Island)
---|-2. John WELLS (b. 1 Oct 1890 Southern District, Long Island)


1.  Georgiana Elizabeth JAMIESON (b. 11 Dec 1821 Loch Lomond? or Glasgow? Scotland, 29 Jan 1904 Eleuthera) daughter of John Jamieson and Elizabeth Ballou or Baillou or Bailou of France?
sp: Robert George SMITH (b. 6 Sep 1819 Nassau, m 1840 Nassau, d. 28 Apr 1889 Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera) son of William Smith and Mary Demerrit
---|-2. William Preston SMITH (b. 22 Jan 1841 Grand Bahama)
---|sp: Mary Ann Elizabeth PARKS (b. 14 Sep 1842 Pitman's Cove, Eleuthera, m. 6 Jan 1862 Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera, d. 10 May 1910 Key West, FL) daughter of Joseph Parks and Emily Carey
---|-2. Robert Tynes SMITH (b. 3 Mar 1845 Eleuthera, d. 4 Feb 1931 Baltimore, MD)
---|sp: Mary Elizabeth HOOPER (b. 1848 Baltimore, MD, d. 1920 Baltimore, MD) daughter of William Edward Hooper and Catherine Bell
---|-2. Mary Susan SMITH (b. 3 Feb 1847 Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera, d. abt 1924) not married
---|-2. Lawrence Samuel SMITH (b. 1 Jan 1849 Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera, 29 Sep 1911 Little Rock, AR)
---|sp: Ora MOLL (b. 1 Mar 1866 Bushnell, IL, m. 16 Jan 1882 St. Louis, Missouri, d. 12 Mar 1942 Little Rock, AR)
---|-2. Adeline (or Adelaide) Agnes Lockhart SMITH (b. 1 Jun 1851 Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera, d. 1926)
---|sp: Ernest Marshall SWEETING (b. abt 1850 Nassau, m. 5 Jan 1902 Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera) no children
---|-2. Juliana Elizabeth SMITH (b. 21 Aug 1853 Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera)
---|sp: Thomas Japheth GRIFFIN (b. 12 Dec 1850 Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera) son of John Thomas Griffin and Ann Eliza Bethel
---|---|-3. Mina Marie GRIFFIN (b. 18 Sep 1876, Eleuthera, m. 21 Oct 1895 Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera, d. 19 Jul 1909 Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera)
---|---|sp: Albert George GRIFFIN (b. 11 Jan 1870 Bahamas) son of Frederick Horace Griffin and Ann Eliza Bethell
---|---|-3. Nina Irene Jamieson GRIFFIN (b. 21 Dec 1879 Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera, 8 Aug 1954 Miami, FL)
---|---|sp: George Roland HUTCHESON (b. 15 Jan 1877 Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera, m. 4 Sep 1903 Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera, d. 5 Apr 1938 Miami, FL) son of Richard Micklewhite Hutcheson and Agnes Eliza Biggs
---|---|-3. Eugene King GRIFFIN (b. Jan 1887, d. Mar 1887)
---|-2. Maria Selna (or Selena) "Ida" Frances SMITH (b. 28 Feb 1857 Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera, m. bef 1889 d. 20 Aug 1954 Miami, FL)
---|sp: Alonzo Edwin GRIFFIN (b. 15 May 1855 Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera, d. 24 Dec 1934 Miami, FL) son of John Thomas Griffin and Ann Eliza Bethel
---|---|-3. Gladys Isabel GRIFFIN (b. 10 Jan 1889 Eleuthera, d. 3 Mar 1963)
---|---|sp: Claude LEHMAN no children
---|---|-3. Edwin Voorhies GRIFFIN (b. 15 Oct 1891 Eleuthera, d. 17 Jul 1954)
---|---|sp: Ruth
---|---|-3. Robert Tynes GRIFFIN (b. 28 Jan 1894 Baltimore, MD, d. 26 Dec 1967 Miami, FL)
---|---|sp: Kathryn JOHNSON (b. Nov 1890 Harbour Island, d. aft 1956)
---|---|-3. Millard Owen GRIFFIN (b. 31 Aug 1896, d. abt 1910)
---|---|-3. Grace Marie GRIFFIN (b. 16 Nov 1899, d. 8 Feb 1986 Miami, FL)
---|---|sp: Arnaud PYFROM (b. 2 Nov 1899, d. 2 Jun 1988 Miami, FL)
---|-2. Henrietta SMITH (b. 30 Aug 1860 Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera, d. 12 Dec 1949) no children
---|-2. James Theodore SMITH (b. 28 Feb 1862 Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera, d. abt 1928 Eleuthera)
---|sp: Alice Carrie VOORHIES (b. 19 Dec 1872 Keokuk, Iowa)
---|-2. Harry King SMITH (b. 26 Nov 1866 Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera, d. 2 Oct 1935 Hollywood, FL)
---|sp1 Marguerite MUELLER (b. Dec 1873 Germany)
---|sp2 ?


1. Slave of the estate of Lord Rolle of Exuma
sp: ?
---|-2. Elizabeth LAMPRIERE (b. 1811 of Exuma) freed 30 Oct 1821?
---|sp: SLATER
---|---|-3. Elizabeth SLATER (b. 1831?)
---|---|sp: William WILKINSON
---|---|---|-4. Annie WILKINSON
---|---|---|sp: Robert BOYD
---|---|---|-4. Edward WILKINSON no children
---|---|---|sp1 ?
---|---|---|sp2 Dinah?
---|---|---|-4. Madeline WILKINSON
---|---|---|sp: William MUNNINGS
---|---|---|-4. Samuel WILKINSON
---|---|---|sp: of Harbour Island
---|---|---|-4. Emma WILKINSON
---|---|---|sp: Rev. SWEETING
---|---|---|-4. Sophia WILKINSON
---|---|---|sp: Charles NORTH
---|---|---|-4. William WILKINSON
---|---|---|-4. Laura Margaret WILKINSON (b. 5 May 1853 or 1851 Nassau)
---|---|---|sp: James Alexander CATO or de CATTO
---|---|---|---|-5. CATTO (b. 21 Oct 1883 Nassau, d. 21 Oct 1883 Nassau)
---|---|---|---|-5. Evelyn Maude CATO (b. 6 Jun 1885 Nassau, d. 1973 Montreal, Canada)
---|---|---|---|sp: Francis Theodore Gordon SMITH (b. 8 Oct 1878 Exuma, m. 15 Feb 1916 Nassau, d. 28 Aug 1945 Nassau)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. kit 93755
---|-2. Annie LAMPRIERE (of Exuma) freed 30 Oct 1821?
---|sp: MINNS
---|---|-3. Annie MINNS
---|---|-3. Charles MINNS


1. Jane THOMPSON (b. abt 1806) ?daughter of Joseph Thompson and Mary Sweeting or William Thomson Sr. and Patience Beake?
sp:  Benjamin MALONE, Sr. (b. 24 Jul 1802, m. 14 Mar 1825, d. 17 Feb 1878) son of Ephraim Malone and Elizabeth (Marie?) Tedder
---|-2. Mary Anne MALONE (b. abt 1825 d. 6 Feb 1901)
---| sp Benjamin BETHEL, Sr. (b. abt 1820 d. 5 Sep 1882, Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|-3.  William BETHEL (b. 1854 Hope Town, Abaco, d. 27 Oct 1941 FL)
---|---|sp:  Rosalina or Rosalinda PINDER * (b. 24 Nov 1857 Cherokee Sound, Abaco, d. 1933 FL) daughter of Sarah Jane Pinder and Joseph Pinder
---|-2. Maria MALONE (b. 20 Sep 1828, Hope Town, Abaco)
---|-2. Benjamin MALONE Jr. (b. 14 Mar 1830, Hope Town, Abaco, d. 7 May 1907)
---| sp Elizabeth M.  BETHEL * (b. 1830 m. 16 Oct 1851) daughter of Benjamin Bethel and Sarah Adams
---|-2. Jane MALONE (b. 1832 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|sp: Benjamin CAREY (b. abt 1825 Rock Sound, Eleuthera)
---|---|-3.  Agnes Mayfield CAREY (b. 24 May 1874, m. 10 Jul 1900)
---|---|sp:  James Alexander CATES / KATEZ (b. abt 1878 Rock Sound Eleuthera)
---|---|---|-4. Ida Mayfield KATEZ (b. 1907 Miami, FL)
---|---|---|sp: ?
---|---|---|---|-5. Lily Norma
---|---|---|---|sp: ?
---|---|---|---|---|-6. kit 232664 K2a 16224C, 16311C, 16519C, 073G, 146C, 152C, 263G, 309.1C, 315.1C
---|-2. Capt. Samuel MALONE, Sr.   (b. 1837 d. 3 Nov 1910)
---| sp Effie ALBURY (b. 14 May 1841 m. Bef 1859 d. 20 Dec 1903)
---|-2. David MALONE (b. 13 Aug 1842, Hope Town, Abaco, d. 22 Sep 1942, Hope Town, Abaco)
---| sp Amelia THOMPSON * (b. EITHER 1845 OR 1855, Hope Town, Abaco, m. 1863 d. 9 Jun 1944, Nassau) daughter of William Thompson, Jr. and Sarah Margaret Adams
---|-2. Elizabeth MALONE (b. 5 Jan 1850, Hope Town, Abaco, d. May 1929, St.  Petersburg, Pinellas County, FL)
---|sp1 William Henry SAWYER (b. abt 1850, m. 23 Mar 1868 d. abt 1911)
---|---|-3.  Elizabeth Aletta SAWYER (b. b. 20 Jul 1868 Bahamas, d. 5 Aug 1935 Miami, FL )
---|---|sp:  Thomas Henry ROBERTS, mtdna b. 7 Apr 1861 Hope Town, Abaco, d. 9 Dec 1926 Miami, FL) son of Henry Roberts and Frances Jane Key
---|sp2 YOUNG (b. abt 1850 m. abt 1920)
---|-2. Lucetta MALONE (b. 5 Jan 1850, Hope Town, Abaco)
---| sp John Franklin TEDDER (b. 1849, Hope Town, Abaco, m. 19 Dec 1870 d. Bef 3 Apr 1877, Key West, FL)
---| sp William Francis WOLLS (m. 3 Apr 1877)
---|-2. Elize MALONE (b. 4 Jul 1852, Hope Town, Abaco)

---| mtDNA indicated connection -- The maternal line above and below belong to the same direct maternal line and share a matriarch who VERY likely lived in the Bahamas.

1.  Anne BETHEL (b. 1783)
sp: Richard or John14 ROBERTS (b. 1778, m. 3 Nov or 1 Oct 179814 Harbour Island, Eleuthera)
---|-2. Susannah ROBERTS (b. 5 Oct 1801 Hope Town, Abaco, d. 10 Nov 1859 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|sp: Elijah MALONE * (b. 6 Nov 1796 Bahamas, m. 5 Mar 1817, d. 7 Jun 1865 Hope Town, Abaco) son of David Malone and Patience Beak
---|---|-3. Theresa MALONE
---|---|-3. Benjamin MALONE
---|---|-3. David MALONE (b. 3 Aug 1817)
---|---| sp Michel Marcell ROBERTS
---|---|-3. Richard I. MALONE (b. EITHER 23 MAR 1820 OR 25 MAR 1820 d. 26 Feb 1881, Key West, FL)
---|---| sp Charlotte TEDDER (m. 17 Feb 1843)
---|---| sp Charlotte ADAMS (b. 27 Sep 1826, m. 15 Mar 1845 d. 25 Feb 1907, Key West, FL)
---|---|-3. Anne MALONE
(b. ca. 1825, d. 12 May 1903 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|sp: Wyner BETHEL (m. 11 Nov 1849) son of Sarah Adams and Benjamin Bethel
---|---|---|-4. Mary Anne BETHEL (b. 22 Mar 1861 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|sp: Samuel Reuben ROBERTS * (b. 25 Dec 1859 Hope Town, or Great Guana Cay, Abaco) son of John Frederick Roberts, Sr., and Bethia (or Bertha) Albury
---|---|---|---|-5. John Bunyan ROBERTS (b. 9 Jan 1885 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|sp: Angela MARGUE
---|---|---|---|-5. ROBERTS (b. 12 Feb 1887 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|-5. Samuel Holden ROBERTS (b. 30 Jan 1892 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|sp: Delancia Bell ALBURY (b. abt 1895 of Hope Town, Abaco, m. 15 Aug 1910 Hope Town, Abaco) daughter of Florant Augustin Albury
---|---|---|---|-5. William Thomas ROBERTS (b. 25 Apr 1866 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|sp: Susan Olivia ALBURY (b. abt 1889, m. 5 Sep 1910, no sons)
---|---|---|-4. William Alonza BETHEL (b. )
---|---|---|-4. Jane BETHEL
---|---|---|-4. Melissa BETHEL (b. 6 Apr 1850, d. 26 Feb 1911)
---|---|---|sp: William Alonso "Mr. Douglas" RUSSELL * (b. 19 Mar 1847, d. 15 Nov 1907) son of Joseph Henry Russell, Sr. and Susan Mary Weatherford
---|---|---|---|-5. William Clifton RUSSELL
---|---|---|---|sp: Anne Louise CURRY daughter of John Curry and Sarah Griffin
---|---|---|---|-5. Benjamin Milton RUSSELL (d. 26 Dec 1973)
---|---|---|---|sp:
---|---|---|---|-5. Maggie Bernetta RUSSELL (d. 26 Dec 1973)
---|---|---|---|sp: John Clarence ROBERTS (m. 11 Sep 1902 Hope Town, Abaco) son of John Adin Clarence Roberts and Saphronia Roberts
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Joseph ROBERTS
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Edison Merlin ROBERTS (b. abt 1907)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Edith Oreta ROBERTS (b. 25 Apr 1914 Marsh Harbour, Abaco, d. 25 Dec 1979 Grand Bahama)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: William Howard "Tit" RUSSELL, Sr., (b. 29 Apr 1909 Millville, Abaco) son of William Franklin Russell and Mary Rolalie Annette Vyanna Russell
---|---|---|---|-5. Alberta RUSSELL
---|---|---|---|-5. Charles Douglas RUSSELL
---|---|---|---|-5. Thomas Clinton RUSSELL (b. 1869)
---|---|---|---|-5. Joseph Albert RUSSELL (b. abt 1870)
---|---|---|---|-5. Benjamin W. RUSSELL (b. 26 Dec 1873)
---|---|---|---|-5. Susan Oretta "Reet" "Lauretta" RUSSELL (b. 21 Oct 1878 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---| mate Ormond Joseph MacDONALD
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Ormond Joseph Basil MacDONALD (b. 7 Feb 1900)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Flora MALONE (b. 1 Nov 1905, m. 27 Apr 1924 Hope Town) daughter of Joseph Lawrence Malone and Charlotte Alice Bethel
---|---|---|---|sp2 William Fletcher BETHEL  (b. 1888, m. 26 Feb 1910) son of Joseph Dudley Bethel and Ellen Francis Newbold
---|---|---|---|-5. Alonso Newton RUSSELL (b. abt 1880)
---|---|---|---|-5. Robert Alonso RUSSELL (b. abt 1885)
---|---|---|---|-5. Richard Horton RUSSELL (b. 24 Feb 1889, d. 31 Jul 1969)
---|---|---|-4. William Malone BETHEL (b. 12 Apr 1852)
---|---|---|-4. Thomas BETHEL (b. 16 Feb 1854)
---|---|---|-4. Ellen BETHEL (b. 2 Jun 1856)
---|---|---|-4. Benjamin BETHEL (b. 13 Apr 1864)
---|---|---|-4. Eliza Jane BETHEL (b. 27 Apr 1866, d. 1 Dec 1945)
---|---|---|sp: Talmon CASH (b. 5) son of William Edward Cash, Jr. and Colister Key
---|---|---|---|-5. Mary "Mamie" Elizabeth CASH (d. 8 Apr 1952)
---|---|---|---|sp: Richard Newton MALONE (b. abt 1883, m. 26 Sep 1912 Hope Town, Abaco, d. 17 Sep 1930) son of David Augustus Malone and Cinderella Sawyer
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Clara Sylvia MALONE  (b. 13 Sep 1913)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Calvert Richard RUSSELL * son of Richard Darley Russell and Lovinia Roberts
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. kit 106871 K2a 16224C, 16311C, 16519C, 073G, 146C, 152C, 263G, 309.1C, 315.1C
---|---|---|-4. Saphronia BETHEL (b. 15 Feb 1870) no issue
---|---|-3. John "Old John" Whitty MALONE Sr (b. Abt 1828 d. 27 Mar 1894)
---|---| sp Wyannie "Vianna" RUSSELL (b. Abt 1833 m. 5 Sep 1853 d. 10 Dec 1893) daughter of Thomas Russell and Wyannie (Vyanna) Malone
---|---|-3. Moses MALONE (b. abt 1830 d. 6 Aug 1866, Cherokee Sound, Abaco)
---|---| sp Jane ROBERTS (b. abt 1830 m. 27 Aug 1850)
---|---|-3. Matilda Elizabeth MALONE ((b. abt 1833 Hope Town, Abaco, d. abt 1910 Key West, FL)
---|---| sp Uriah GRIFFIN * (b. 18 Jan 1827, Governors Harbour, Eleuthera, m. 26 Jun 1856 Hope Town, Abaco)  son of Thomas Griffin and Sarah
---|---|---|-4. Mary Ann GRIFFIN (b. 17 Jan 1858 Hope Town, Abaco, m. Dec 1849 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|sp. Albert S. GRIFFIN (b. Dec 1849 Key West, FL, m. 6 Aug 1875 Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera, d. 7 Feb 1901 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Albert Leon GRIFFIN (b. abt 1876 Key West, FL, d. 1881 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Sarah Nettie GRIFFIN (b. 1879 Key West, FL, d. 28 Jul 1896 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Albert Leon GRIFFIN (b. abt 1882 Key West, FL, d. 31 Jul 1896 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Mary Corrine GRIFFIN (d. 7 Dec 1886 Key West, FL, d. 2 Jan 1955 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp: Charles B. WILSON (b. abt 1879, m. 9 Oct 1901 Key West, FL, d. 17 Jan 1939 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Emma GRIFFIN (d. Dec 1888 Key West, FL, d. 2 Jan 1955 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Milton Cole GRIFFIN (b. 28 Dec 1892 Key West, FL, d. Mar 1957 Hillsborough, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp: Elizabeth
---|---|---|---|-5. John Andrew GRIFFIN (b.29 Feb 1896 Key West, FL, d. 12 Oct 1951 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp: Geraldine FINE (b. 10 Jan 1917 Key West, FL, m. 1 Jan 1932 Key West, FL, d. 25 Oct 1998 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Matilda E. GRIFFIN (b. 2 Jun 1865 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|-4. Albert GRIFFIN (b. abt 1876 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Grace Estella GRIFFIN (b. May 1878 Key West, FL)
---|---|-3. Uriah MALONE (b. Abt 1834 Hope Town, Abaco, d. 8 Dec 1896)
---|---| sp Ann ALBURY (of Hope Town, Abaco, m. 8 Aug 1856 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|-3. Richard MALONE (b. Abt 1854)


1Laura FERGUSON (b. of Long Island)
sp: William Austin DEAN (b. of Long Island, m. bef 1885 Long Island)
---|-2. Laurence Alexander DEAN (b. 19 Jan 1885 Southern District, Long Island)
---|-2. John Stanley DEAN (b. 12 May 1886 Hugh Dean's, Long Island)
---|-2. DEAN (b. 3 Jul 1888 Southern District, Long Island)
---|-2. Helen Ophelia DEAN
(b. 25 Jan 1890 Dean Hill, Southern District, Long Island, of Berrys, Long Island, d. Aug 1978)
---|sp: Lennox CARTWRIGHT (m. abt 1900 of Berrys, Long Island) ?son of William Maxwell Cartwright and Desdemonia Cartwright?
---|---|-3. Elnora Edora CARTWRIGHT (b. Berrys, South Long Island, d. South Long Island)
---|---|-3. Rosina CARTWRIGHT  (b. Berrys, South Long Island, d. South Long Island)
---|---|sp: Harold MAJOR
---|---|-3. Mabel CARTWRIGHT (b. Berrys, South Long Island, d. New Providence)
---|---|sp: Nathaniel MAJOR son of William Major and Margaret
---|---|-3. Susanna Rebecca CARTWRIGHT (b. 17 Nov 1918 Berrys, Long Island, 14 Mar 1998)
---|---|sp: James Richard MAJOR (m. 2 Mar 1941)
---|---|---|-4. Edgar McDonald MAJOR (b. 20 Aug 1952, d. Nov 1972?)
---|---|---|-4. kit A1638
---|---|-3. Cedric CARTWRIGHT (b. Berrys, South Long Island, d. New Providence)
---|---|sp: Dorothy MAJOR
---|---|-3. Maxwell CARTWRIGHT (b. Berrys, South Long Island)
---|---|-3. Helen CARTWRIGHT  (b. Berrys, South Long Island)
---|---|sp1 Ernest MAJOR
---|---|sp2 Rupert CARTWRIGHT (b. Berrys, South Long Island, d. New Providence)


1Binah JOHNSON (b. Gold Coast (Ghana) Africa, of Eleuthera)
sp: ?
---|-2. Priscilla JOHNSON
(b. 1825 Eleuthera, d. 1927 Eleuthera)
---|sp: BROWN (m. Eleuthera)
---|---|-3. Mary Susan BROWN (b. abt 1860? of Hatchet Bay, Eleuthera, of Miami, FL, d. 1933 Eleuthera)
---|---|sp: James William JOHNSON (b. abt 1860 of Hatchet Bay, Eleuthera, m. 1 Jan 1884 Harbour Island, Eleuthera) son of Cuffee Johnson and Ruth Lindsey
---|---|---|-4. JOHNSON (b. 6 Dec 1884 Gregory Town, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|-4. JOHNSON (b. 12 Feb 1887 Gregory Town, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|-4. Una Gerline JOHNSON  (b. 1907 Eleuthera, d. 1994 Miami, FL)


1. Caroline CAREY (b. abt Mar 1837 of Rock Sound, Eleuthera, d. 3 Nov 1925 Miami, FL) daughter of Benjamin Carey
sp: Nathaniel SANDS (b. 6 Jan 1830 Rock Sound, Eleuthera, m. 3 May 1868 Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera, d. 27 Mar 1898 Key West, FL) son of John Sands and Mary
---|-2. Joseph G. SANDS (b. 2 Aug 1869 Rock Sound, Eleuthera)
---|-2. Georgianna SANDS (18 Dec 1870 Bahamas, d. 8 Apr 1949 Miami, FL)
---|sp: Wellington Lord BETHEL (b. 2 Nov 1869 Key West, FL, m. 4 Feb 1888, d. 29 Nov 1951 Miami, FL) son of Benjamin Bethel, stepmother Eliza Carey
---|---|-3. Wellington "Winkie" BETHEL
---|---|sp1 Eva died from gunshot
---|---|sp2 Louise
---|---|-3. Ida BETHEL
---|---|sp: Lawrence THOMPSON (b. Grand Cayman, Cayman Islands)
---|---|-3. Isabell BETHEL (21 Nov 1897 Key West, FL)
---|---|sp: Arthur M. STEPHENSON
---|---|---|-4. kit 147472 H: 16304C
---|---|-3. Ruth BETHEL no issue
---|---|-3. Ruby BETHEL
---|---|sp: Howard BURKE  divorced
---|-2. SANDS (b. 17 Feb 1874 Rock Sound, Eleuthera, d. bef 1880?)
---|-2. Mary Ann Julia SANDS (b. 22 Mar 1876 Rock Sound, Eleuthera, d. bef 1880?)
---|-2. David SANDS (b. 4 Apr 1878 Rock Sound, Eleuthera)

---| mtDNA indicated connection -- The maternal line above and below belong to the same direct maternal line and share a matriarch who VERY likely lived in the Bahamas.

1. Bethia MORTON (b. abt 1830 of Rock Sound, Eleuthera) ?daughter of Ezekiel Morton and Sarah?
sp: Judson Jonathan CAREY (b. 1825 of Rock Sound, Eleuthera, m. bef 1857 d. 1885 Key West, FL)
---|-2. Imogene "Emma" J. CAREY (b. abt 1851 Rock Sound, Eleuthera)
---|-2. Elijah? CAREY (b. 12 May 1854  Rock Sound, Eleuthera)
---|sp: Amelia Ann BRADY (b. 18 Jan 1860 Rock Sound, Eleuthera) daughter of John Alexander Brady and Margaret Ann Thompson
---|-2. Margaret CAREY (b. 29 May 1857 Rock Sound, Eleuthera)
---|-2. Lizzie? CAREY (b. abt 1861 Key West, FL)
---|-2. Mary Louise CAREY  (b. 8 Oct 1858 or 1866 Key West, FL, d. 17 Mar 1943)
---|sp: Charles Wilson LOWE, Sr. Y-DNA (b. Apr 1858 Key West, FL, d. 24 Mar 1915 Key West, FL) son of William C. Lowe and Margaret Curry
---|---|-3. Laura Louise LOWE (b. 30 Aug 1887 Key West, FL, d. 4 Jul 1943 Key West, FL)
---|---|sp: Berlin RUSSELL (b. 1885 Key West, FL, d. 1935 Key West, FL)
---|---|-3. Myrtle Vivian LOWE (b. 16 Jan 1890 Key West, FL, d. 4 Apr 1950 Arcadia, FL)
---|---|sp: Urban Bird BETHEL (b. Jul 1886 Key West, FL, d. 1964 Arcadia, FL) son of William Pembrook Bethel and Martha "Mattie" Ellen Saunders
---|---|---|-4. Charles Urban BETHEL, Sr. (b. 29 Aug 1910 Key West, FL, d. Arcadia, FL)
---|---|---|sp. Hilda BURTSCHER (b. 6 Aug 1909 Key West, FL, d. Arcadia, FL)
---|---|---|-4. living
---|---|---|sp: Joseph Neville STURRUP, Sr. Y-DNA (b. 8 Mar 1913 Key West, FL, m. 9 Jun 1935 Key West, FL, d. 2 Oct 1989 Arcadia, FL) son of Joseph Randel Sturrup and Irene Deloria Bethel
---|---|---|---|-5  Joseph Neville STURRUP, Jr.
---|---|---|---|-5. kit 155778 H: 16304C
---|---|---|-4. Harry Urban BETHEL, Sr. (b. 15 Aug 1923 Key West, FL, d. 26 Sep 1980 Pensacola, FL, of DeFuniak Springs, FL)
---|---|---|sp. Fannie Maude COLEMAN (b. 17 Dec 1925 Griffin, GA, m. 23 Jul 1944 Griffin, GA, d. 10 Dec 1990 Goose Creek, SC)
---|---|-3. Erma LOWE (b. 19 Jul 1896 Key West, FL, d. 25 Jul 1983 Desoto Co., FL)
---|---|sp1 Rogelio GOMEZ
---|---|sp2 Walter SMITH
---|---|-3. Charles Wilson "Bubba" LOWE, Jr. not married
---|---|-3. Dell LOWE
---|---| sp Eugene ROBERTS
---|-2. Susan? CAREY (b. abt 1867 Key West, FL)

---| mtDNA indicated connection -- The maternal line above and below belong to the same direct maternal line and share a matriarch who VERY likely lived in the Bahamas.

1. Frances (BRADY?) (b. Ireland)?
sp: Joseph CURRY
---|-2. Susan Sarah Sophia CURRY (b. 1857 Rock Sound, of Gregory Town District, Eleuthera, d. 10 Jun 1936 Miami, FL)
---|sp: Joseph Henry PYFROM * (b. Jul 1840 Pitman Cove, Eleuthera, m. bef 1884 of Gregory Town District, Eleuthera, d. bef 1922) ship captain; son of Phillip Pyfrom and Elizabeth
---|---|-3. Bessie Carmen PYFROM (b. 16 Mar 1887 Gregory Town, Eleuthera, d. 22 Jun 1969 Nassau)
---|---|sp1 Joseph Samuel KNOWLES (b. abt 1887 Eleuthera, of Nassau, m. 27 Feb 1913 Nassau) son of  Joseph Wilson Knowles
---|---|sp2 Joseph Henry PARKS (b. 16 Aug 1885 Pitmans Cove, Eleuthera, d. 13 Nov 1971 Nassau) son of George Person Parks and Sara Eliza Carey
---|---|---|-4. living
---|---|---|sp: living
---|---|---|---|-5. kit 155632 H5a: 16304C
---|---|-3. Doris PYFROM (b. The Cove, Gregory Town, Eleuthera)
---|---|sp: Frederick S. STRIBLING (b. TN)
---|---|-3. Muriel PYFROM (b. The Cove, Gregory Town, Eleuthera)
---|---|sp: Crew McCLURE (of Bahamas)
---|---|-3. Olive PYFROM (b. 1897 The Cove, Gregory Town, Eleuthera)
---|---|sp: Frank PARKS brother of Joseph Parks
---|---|-3. Hilda Maude PYFROM (b. 22 Feb 1890 Gregory Town? Eleuthera)
---|---|sp: Harry Edward Roberts KELLY * (b. 8 Jan 1886 Harbour Island, Eleuthera, d. 20 Mar 1927 Miami, FL) son of Henry Edward Kelly, Jr. and Elizabeth Ellen Roberts
---|---|---|-4. George Kirkland KELLY (b. 19 Nov 1911 Bahamas)
---|---|---|-4. Carl Ambrose KELLY (b. 22 Jul 1914 Bahamas) 
---|---|---|sp:  Rosa KOLBECK                      
---|---|---|-4. Harry Ludwig KELLY
---|---|---|-4. Eugene KELLY   (b. 26 Aug 1921 Miami, FL)
---|---|---|sp: Elizabeth SMITH
---|---|---|-4. Joseph Edward KELLY  (b. 6 May 1924 Miami, FL, d. 2007)
---|---|---|sp: Dorothy Mae BAIRD (b. 30 Nov 1925 Hiram, TX, m. 2 Sep 1945 Sweetwater, TX, d. 29 Jun 1993 Terrell, TX)
---|---|-3. Joseph E. PYFROM (b. 5 Mar 1891 The Cove, Gregory Town, Eleuthera)
---|---|sp: Edith?
---|---|-3. Olivia M. PYFROM (b. 22 Apr 1897 The Cove, Gregory Town, Eleuthera)
---|---|sp: Harry Claudius LLOYD (b. 1895 Key West, FL, d. 1953) son of Claudius C. Lloyd and Kathleen "Katie" Williams
---|---|---|-4. kit 207771 H5a: 16304C
---|-2. Charles MacGregor CURRY (b. 1857 a Charles McGregor Curry was b. 14 Jul 1867 to Joseph Curry and Frances Carey

---| mtDNA indicated connection -- The maternal line above and below belong to the same direct maternal line and share a matriarch who MAY have lived in the Bahamas.

1Rebecca CHARLOW (b. 1837 Nassau, d. 1905 Monroe Co., FL)
sp: Anthony James PENT (b. 9 Mar 1833 Biscayne Bay14 FL, m. 8 Dec 1855 Key West, FL, d. 16 May 1912 Key West, FL) son of Temple Pent, Sr. and Mary Kemp
---|-2. Julia PENT
(b. Mar 1857 Key West, FL, d. 1944 Key West)
---|sp: Francis "Frank" S. LONES, Jr. (b. Jan 1854 Key West, FL, m. 21 Apr 1879 Key West, FL) son of Francis Lones and Kenrietta Knowles
---|---|-3. Mary "Mamie" Mayfield LONES (b. 29 Jan 1879 Key West, FL, d. 23 Sep 1961 Key West, FL)
---|---|sp: William Samuel SPENCER, Jr. (b. 10 May 1872 Rock Sound, Eleuthera, d. 24 Feb 1958 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Lillian Elise SPENCER (b. 1 Mar 1903 Key West, FL, d. 23 Feb 1997 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|sp: Joseph Berlin ROBERTS, Sr. (b. 10 May 1898 Key West, FL, d. 12 Jun 1977 Key West, FL) son of Eugene O'Brian Roberts and Isadora Stangely Knowles
---|---|---|---|-5. kits 128839 and 158107
---|---|-3. Frank LONES (b. abt 1882 Key West, FL)
---|---|-3. Nellie LONES (b. Sep 1884 Key West, FL)
---|-2. James PENT (b. 1858 Key West, FL, d. 1944 Key West)
---|sp: Lydia LOANES (b. Oct 1868 FL, m. 28 May 1885, d. 1935 Monroe Co., FL)
---|-2. Lizzie PENT (b. 1861 FL)
---|-2. John PENT (b. 1866 FL)
---|sp: Catherine CATES (m. 16 Dec 1887 Key West, FL)
---|-2. William H. PENT (b. 1869 FL)
---|sp: Mary (b. 1871 Key West, FL, m. 1887 Key West, FL)
---|-2. Anthony PENT (b. Nov 1869 FL)
---|-2. Louisa PENT (b. 1870 FL)
---|-2. Andrew PENT (b. 8 May 1875 Key West, FL, d. 1942 Monroe Co.,  FL)
---|sp: Selina L. (b. 1892 Key West, FL)
---|-2. Lula PENT (b. 1877 FL)

---| mtDNA indicated connection -- The maternal line above and below belong to the same direct maternal line and share a matriarch who VERY likely lived in the Bahamas.

1. Mary Elizabeth CAREY or KELLY (b. 1863 Bahamas, d. 1937 Key West, FL)
sp:  James Berrian HOPKINS (b. 1857 GA, m. 1881 Key West, FL, d. 1921 Key West, FL)
---|-2. Alice Mae HOPKINS  (b. 1886 Key West, FL, d. 1975 Key West, FL)
---|sp: Harold PINDER (b. 1883 Rock Sound, Eleuthera, d. 1944 Key West, FL) son of Charles T. Pinder and Mary E. W. Roberts
---|---|-3. Sylvia Fay PINDER (b. 1923 Key West, FL, d. 2009 Key West, FL)
---|---|sp: George Earnest POINDEXTER (b. 1920 Missouri, d. 1976 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4. living
---|---|---|sp: living:
---|---|---|---|-5.  oeyrqoeommvewielploiiwy kit 310401


1.  Nellie (b. Bahamas)
sp: Kewley CULMER (b. Bahamas)
---|-2. Margaret CULMER
(b. 6 Oct 1900 FL, d. 31 Dec 1991 Bridgeton, NJ)
---|sp1 Percy Ira MINNIS (b. 21 Aug 1894 Clarence Town, Long Island, d. Jul 1959)
---|---|-3. Frances MINNIS (b. 1921 FL)
---|---|-3. Ada MINNIS (b. 1922 FL)
---|---|-3. Runell MINNIS (b. 25 Oct 1925 Key West, FL, d. 21 Feb 1994 Vineland, NJ)
---|---|sp1 Robert HADLEY
---|---|---|-4. living HADLEY
---|---|---|sp: living
---|---|---|---|-5. kit 133493
---|---|sp2 Jacob SMITH (b. 20 Aug 1911 Vance SC, d. 28 Jul 1998 Millville, NJ)
---|---|sp3 Arthur Lee BYRD (b. 21 May 1921 Louisiana, d. 15 Jun 2005 Chicago, IL)
---|sp2 Aaron JOHNSON (b. abt 1900, d. 15 Aug 1962)


1. Sarah JOHNSON (b. Bahamas)
sp: Walter BOYD (b. VA)
---|-2. Eva Louise BOYD (b. 25 May 1856, New York, NY, d. 16 Jul 1926 Key West, FL)
---|sp: Samuel Joseph BAKER  Y-DNA  (b. Dec 1849 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, d. 15 May 1930 Key West, FL) son of Benjamin W. Baker and Catherine S. Albury
---|---|-3. Charles Leonard BAKER (b. 1873 FL)
---|---|-3. Grace Ann BAKER (b. 1875 FL)
---|---|sp: John Thomas EDWARDS (b. Bahamas, of Tampa FL) Methodist minister
---|---|---|-4. Carolyn Ann EDWARDS
---|---|---|sp: Joseph Lowe CRUSOE
---|---|---|---|-5. living
---|---|---|---|sp: living
---|---|---|---|---|-6. kit from Ancestry
---|---|-3. Earnest Bertie BAKER (b. 1876 FL)
---|---|-3. Leon Earl BAKER (b. 14 Apr 1881 Key West, FL, d. 11 Jan 1947 West Point, GA)
---|---|sp: Rosa Lynn PIERCE  (b. 24 Feb 1886 Key West, FL, d. 7 Jun 1983 Valley, AL) daughter of  John William Pierce and Mary Elizabeth Clark
---|---|-3. Harvey Samuel BAKER (b. 14 Mar 1893 Key West, FL)


1. Lilla Louise ?SELVER? (d. 1950 Nassau)
sp: Aliday ADDERLEY (b. 27 Sep 1885)
---|-2. Mable Blanche ADDERLEY (b. 12 Jan 1895 Nassau, d. 20 Jan 1979 Nassau)
---|---|-3. Bruce ADDERLEY (of Nassau)
---|sp: Louis ISAACS, Sr. (b. abt 1885)
---|---|-3. Louise ISAACS (of Nassau)
---|---|-3. living
---|---|sp: Urban BOSTWICK (b. 25 Nov 1918 Fresh Creek, Andros, of Nassau)
---|---|---|-4. kit 138705
---|---|-3. Lillian Louise ISAACS  (b. abt 1928 Nassau, d. 16 Feb 2007 Mount Holly, NJ)
---|---|sp: Wallace A. SMITH (b. Bahamas)

---| mtDNA indicated connection -- The maternal line above and below belong to the same direct maternal line and share a matriarch who likely lived in the Bahamas.

1. Caroline Juliann Queen MARDENBOROUGH (b. abt 1909 Hard Bargain, LI, m. 27 May 1930)
sp: John Boaz CARTWRIGHT (b. 28 Oct 1890 Hamilton's or Deadman's Cay, LI, d. 1940 LI) son of Hugh Alexander Cartwright, Sr. and Ida Gardiner
---|-2. Rosa CARTWRIGHT (of Hard Bargin, LI)
---|sp: Reuben CARTWRIGHT (of Berry's, LI)
---|---|-3. Rosetta CARTWRIGHT
---|---|nm: Charles Hayward MOSS, Sr. (b. 18 Feb 1944 Chester's, Acklins Island, d. 17 Sep 2012 Nassau) son of Ethelbert Moss and Celeta Darling
---|---|---|-4. kit 249284


1. Emma CURRY
sp: Henry LOWE (of Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, m. bef 1890 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|-2. Alice Gertrude LOWE (b. 10 May 1896 or  2 Apr 1895 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, d. 1 Jul 1938)
---|sp: Samuel Stanley MALONE * (b. 26 Dec 1890 Hope Town, Abaco, m. 10 Jul 1913) son of Edwin Clarence Malone and Mary Ellen Malone
---|---|-3. Ada Isabelle MALONE
---|---|-3. Mary Ada MALONE (b. 13 Nov 1914, d. 5 Aug 1999)
---|---|sp: James Blake CASH (b. 2 Apr 1909, d. 5 Feb 1990) son of William Austin Cash and Louise Ann Newbold
---|---|-3. Malittia Vernita MALONE (b. 13 Sep 1916)
---|---|sp: Clifford Bernice SAWYER (b. 10 Jul 1912, d. 1989) son of William Bernice Sawyer and Laura Maybell Russell
---|---|-3. living MALONE
---|---|sp: Samuel DeWitte LOWE (of Hope Town, Abaco, m. 5 May 1938 Hope Town, Abaco) son of Arnold Lowe and Isabelle "Belle" Ann Sawyer
---|---|---|-4. living LOWE
---|---|---|sp: living
---|---|---|---|-5. kit 150488
---|---|-3. John Malcolm MALONE (b. 20 Nov 1921)
---|---|sp: Nina Gertrude ROBERTS (m. 11 Sep 1944 Hope Town, Abaco) daughter of Thomas Avery Roberts and Ida Elizabeth Malone
---|---|-3. Samuel Gerald MALONE (b. 15 Nov 1923)
---|---|-3. Martha Wyannie MALONE (b. 12 Dec 1926)
---|---|sp: Thomas PINDER (b. abt 1923) son of Atheline Norden Pinder and Mary Edith Russell
---|---|-3. Emma Movena MALONE (b. 20 Feb 1929)
---|---|sp: Captain Leonard JOHNSON (b. Harbour Island, Eleuthera, m. 2 Aug 1945) son of Ethelbert Johnson


1. Julia CARTWRIGHT (b. Long Island)
sp: William SIMMS (of Long Island)
---|-2. Melvina SIMMS (of Simms, Long Island)
---|sp: Habakkuk FERGUSON
---|---|-3. Hosea FERGUSON (b. Crooked Island, d. 1914)
---|---|sp:  Emily
---|---|-3. Leroy FERGUSON (b. Crooked Island)
---|---|sp: Sherly SIMMS
---|---|-3. Luther FERGUSON
---|---|-3. Rachel FERGUSON (b. Crooked Island)
---|---|sp1 Alvin FERGUSON
---|---|sp2 Edward HANCHEL
---|---|-3. Zephus FERGUSON (b. 1913 Crooked Island)
---|---|sp: Eglon FERGUSON
---|---|-3. Leah FERGUSON (b. 1919 Crooked Island)
---|---|sp: George NOTTAGE
---|---|-3. Miriam FERGUSON (b. 1919 Crooked Island)
---|---|sp: Herbert COAKLEY
---|---|-3. living
---|---|sp: Herbert Wilfred MILLS (b. 21 Nov 1933  South Caicos, Turks and Caicos Islands, d. 1996 New Providence) son of John Herbert Mills and Rosalie M. Thomas
---|---|---|-4. living
---|---|---|sp: living
---|---|---|---|-5. kit 154978


1. Ophelia Ann HENSON (b. 1830 Bahamas)
sp: Jose A. TORANO, Sr.
---|-2. Jose A. TORANO, Jr. (b. Key West, FL)
---|-2. Peter O. TORANO (b. Key West, FL)
---|-2. Amelia TORANO (b. Key West, FL)
---|-2. Rita O. TORANO (b. Key West, FL)
---|-2. Maria Antoinette TORANO (b. 1875 Key West, FL, d. 1961)
---| sp WATSON
---|---|-3. Ivadell WATSON (b. 1892 Key West, FL, d. Sep 1956)
---|---|sp: Ralph Berl PINDER
---|---|-3. Mizpah WATSON (b. 1895 Key West, FL, d. Oct 1973 Key West, FL)
---|---|sp1 Edward R. CARUTHERS
---|---|sp2 Hilbourne SAUNDERS
---|---|-3. Robert Joseph WATSON (b. 1898 Key West, FL, d. 1935 Florida Keys) Drowned in hurricane
---|---|-3. Sophia Antoinette WATSON (b. 8 Feb 1901)
---|---|sp: Charles Hilary CAREY  (b. 1898 Key West, FL) son of Michael Carey
---|---|---|-4. kit 156775
---|---|-3. Carrie Amelia WATSON (b. 1908 Key West, FL, d. 1980)
---|---|sp: Roy D. JONES
---|---|-3. Elizabeth WATSON (b. 1908 Key West, FL)
---|---|sp: Henry WARREN


1. Anne ROBBINS or Ann ROBINS (b. Grand Bahama, of Bimini)
sp: Capt. James Sebastian HANNA (b. Bimini)
---|-2. Joseph HANNA (b. 9 Jun 1868 Alice Town, Bimini)
---|-2. HANNA (b. 22 Sep 1872 Alice Town, Bimini)
---|-2. HANNA (b. 11 Feb 1874 Alice Town, Bimini)
---|-2. HANNA (b. 26 Feb 1876 Alice Town, Bimini)
---|-2. Mary Catherine HANNA
---|sp: Henry W. FORBES (b. 12 Dec 1873 Alice Town, Bimini, m. 22 Jan 1898 Nassau) son of William Forbes and Elleanor Ellen Robins
---|-2. Theresa HANNA (b. 2 Feb 1861 or 13 Nov 1877 Bimini)
---|sp: BETHEL
---|---|-3. Edith BETHEL (b. abt 1905 West Palm Beach, FL)
---|---|sp: SMITH
---|---|---|-4. Theresa Kizzie SMITH (b. 1925 West Palm Beach, FL)
---|---|---|sp: ?
---|---|---|---|-5. kit A2089


1. Ella Thurmutas BETHEL (b. 26 Nov 1869 Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera, d. 1962 Miami, FL)
sp: Lucien Arnaud Murat PYFROM * (b. 23 Feb 1870, d. 19 Dec 1937 buried Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera) son of Jabez William Pyfrom and Ellen Chesapeake Hutcheson
---|-2. Harold PYFROM  (b. 8 Aug 1894 Western District, Eleuthera)
---|-2. Arnold PYFROM
---|-2. Gwendolyn Marjorie PYFROM (b. 4 Jul 1896 Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera)
---|sp: Wilbert Bruce GRIFFIN * (b. 3 Mar 1879 Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera) son of Frederick Horace Griffin and Ann Eliza Bethell
---|---|-3. Elva Merle GRIFFIN (b. 11 Sep 1920 Nassau)
---|---|sp: Robert Alexander MacMILLAN
---|---|---|-4. kit 150878 H: 16104T, 16147T, 16519C, 152C, 263G, 309.1C, 315.1C, 573.1C, 573.2C


1. Justina or Jestina BETHEL (b. ?29 Aug 1855 West Andros?, of Exuma) daughter of ?Peter Bethel and Nancy Hyler?
sp: Isaac MARSHALL, Sr. (of Exuma, m. bef 1878 of Exuma)
---|-2. Harriett MARSHALL (b. 17 May 1878? Exuma)
---|sp: Ezekiel TAYLOR (of Exuma) son of Julius Taylor and Margaret Dames
---|---|-3.  Isaac Harry TAYLOR
---|---|-3.  kit 157559
---|-2. MARSHALL (18 Apr 1880 Exuma)
---|-2. MARSHALL (26 Mar 1882 Exuma)
---|-2. Isaac MARSHALL, Jr. (2 Jul 1886 Exuma)
---|-2. Zacherias MARSHALL (17 Oct 1888 Exuma)


1. Harriet HANNA (of Pompey Bay, Acklins Island?)
sp: DAXON
---|-2. Emma DAXON (of Pompey Bay, Acklins Island?)
---|sp: FARQUHARSON  (of Pompey Bay, Acklins Island?)
---|---|-3.  Emma FARQUHARSON (b. Pompey Bay, Acklins Island)
---|---|sp:  BURROWS  (of Pompey Bay, Acklins Island)
---|---|---|-4.  Priscilla BURROWS (b. Long Island)
---|---|---|sp: ?
---|---|---|---|-5. kit 160279


1. Marie NEALY (of Eleuthera)
nm: BELFORD
---|-2. Marie BELFORD
---|sp: PYFROM
---|---|-3.  Barbara PYFROM (b. Key West, FL)
---|---|sp:  ?
---|---|---|-4.  AA
sp: JENERETTE


1. Anita or Annita FARQUHARSON (of Great Inagua)
sp:  Isaac FRANKINSON (b. Jamaica? of Great Inagua, m. bef 1884 Inagua)
---|-2. Sarah FRANKINSON (b. ?16 Feb 1884? Great Inagua)
nm: Julian FARAH (of  Damascus, Syria and Great Inagua)
---|---|-3.  Lolita FARAH (b. 1904 Matthew Town? Great Inagua, d. 1986)
---|---|sp:  Leroy DEAN (b. 1903 Crooked Island, d. 1957 Miami, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Gloria DEAN (b. 1925 Miami, FL)
---|---|---|sp: Morris ANDERSON (b. Miami, FL, d. 1994 Miami, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. living
---|---|---|---|sp: living
---|---|---|---|---|-6. kit 175469
---|-2. FRANKINSON (b. ?1 Dec 1885? Great Inagua)
---|-2. FRANKINSON (b. ?31 Dec 1887? Great Inagua)


1. Agnes DORSETT (of Bahamas) ? b. 26 Jul 1873 Rum Cay, daughter of William F. Dorsett and Charlotte Butler ?
sp: Ben KELLEY (of Bahamas)
---|-2.  Veda Inez KELLEY (b. 26 May 1903 Rum Cay, d. 25 Jul 1964, Miami, FL) immigrated to Miami, FL in 1919
---|sp: Austin J. DORSETT / DORSEY * (b. 16 Sep 1896 Rum Cay, m. 1924 Miami, FL, d. 1 Jul 1967) son of Matthew Dorsett and Harriett Hepburn
---|---|-3.  kit 151101


1. Rebecca JOHNSON (b. 10 Aug 1903  or c.1904 or 1906 Nassau, d. Jul 1979 Miami, FL) immigrated 1926
sp: Ezekiel  "Zeke" WALLACE  (b. 1880 Nassau, d. ?24 Feb 1999 FL?)
---|-2.  ?
---|sp: ?
---|---|-3.  kit A2902
---|-2. Janie WALLACE (b. abt 1921)
---|-2. Felix W. WALLACE (b. abt 1923)
---|-2. Marjery W. WALLACE (b. abt 1926)
---|-2. Ethel WALLACE (b. abt 1927)
---|-2. Ezekial WALLACE (b. abt 1930)


1. SAUNDERS (b. abt 1840, d. Long Island?)
sp: ? m. Long Island?
---|-2.  ?
---|sp: ?
.........
---|---|-3?.  kit 180216


1. Mary WELLS
sp: Thomas Knowles RATTRAY (b. 1808 Bahamas, d. 1843) son of William Rattray and Mary Knowles
---|-2. Matilda RATTRAY
(b. 11 Apr 1836)
---|sp: John Dorsett KNOWLES (b. abt 1830)
---|---|-3. Mary Elizabeth KNOWLES
(b. 22 Jan 1869 Rock Sound, Eleuthera, of Palmetto Point, Eleuthera)
---|---|sp: Samuel John Bunyan CULMER (5 Sep 1864 Palmetto Point, Eleuthera, m. 4 Aug 1886 Palmetto Point, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|-4. Jane Gray CULMER (b. 4 Dec 1887 Palmetto Point, Eleuthera, d. Sep 1962 Nassau)
---|---|sp: Martin Luther BULLARD (b. 2 Sep 1888 Savannah Sound, Eleuthera, d. 1959 Nassau) son of John Alexander Bullard and Sarah Ann Gibson
---|---|---|---|-5. Robertha Valentine BULLARD (b. 19 Jun 1912 Savannah Sound, Eleuthera, d. 5 Mar 2004 Nassau)
---|---|---|---|sp1 James GODET
---|---|---|---|sp2 Mervin HUTCHESON (b. Bay, Somalia, d. Bahamas)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Jane HUTCHESON (b. Nassau, d. 1976 Nassau)
---|---|---|---|-5. Beatrice Alexandria BULLARD (b. 9 Sep 1913 Savannah Sound, d. 30 Mar 2006 Nassau)
---|---|---|---| sp Leo MOSS (b. Lower Bogue, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|---|-4. Carroll Leopold MOSS (b. 1943 Lower Bogue, Eleuthera, d. 15 Oct 2009 Nassau)
---|---|---|---|-5. Edith Viola BULLARD (b. 7 Jul 1915 Savannah Sound, d. Sep 2003 Nassau)
---|---|---|---| sp Charles SMITH
---|---|---|---|-5.  Mae Orion BULLARD (b. 9 May 1917 Savannah Sound, Eleuthera, d. Aug 1993 Nassau)
---|---|---|---|sp:  Wilton Evert SAWYER (b. Oct 1916 Savannah Sound, Eleuthera, d. 1984 Nassau) son of John Robert Sawyer and Malvina Johnson
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Robert Wilton SAWYER (b. 3 Sep 1939 Savannah Sound, Eleuthera, d. 19 Sep 2009 Nassau)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Malvina Robertha SAWYER (b. 6 Feb 1942 Savannah Sound, Eleuthera, d. 18 Jan 1993 Nassau)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Patrick Erskine WILSON (b. 24 Feb 1942 Nassau, m. 27 Oct 1966 Nassau)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. kit 23andMe1 H5a
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Cynthia Berniece SAWYER (b. Oct 1943 Savannah Sound, Eleuthera, d. 18 Jul 1979 Nassau)
---|---|---|-4. Agnes CULMER (b. Palmetto Point, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|sp: Rodwell KNOWLES (b. Bahamas)
---|---|---|---|-5. Myrtle KNOWLES
---|---|---|---| sp Rudolph Stanhope Vincent PYFROM (b. 26 Jul 1923 Nassau, d. 8 Dec 1986 Nassau)
---|---|---|---|-5. Valerie KNOWLES
---|---|---|---| sp Eldred INGRAHAM
---|---|---|---|-5. Wesley St. John KNOWLES
---|---|---|---|-5. Rodwell KNOWLES
---|---|---|---| sp Iris
---|---|---|---|-5. Marie KNOWLES
---|---|---|---|-5. Thelma KNOWLES
---|---|---|---| sp Russell COOPER
---|---|---|-4. Austin Willard CULMER (b. 27 Apr 1891 Palmetto Point, Eleuthera, d. Sep 1986 Philadelphia, PA)
---|---|---|sp: Oralee (b. 1 Oct 1897 SC, d. Jul 1992 Philadelphia, PA)
---|---|---|-4. Samuel Leopold CULMER (b. 20 Oct 1983 Palmetto Point, Eleuthera, d. Aug 1967 Philadelphia, PA)
---|---|---|sp: Letina (b. 19 May 1904 Bahamas, d. Nov 1987 Great Neck, NY)
---|---|---|-4. Eunice Eleanor CULMER (b. 1901 Palmetto Point, Eleuthera, d. 23 Sep 2004 Nassau)
---|---|---|sp: Edwin DAVIS (b. Feb 1891 Spanish Wells, d. Nassau)
---|---|---|---|-5. Edwin Willard DAVIS (b. Nassau, d. Nassau)
---|---|---|---| sp Edith WHITE (b. Nassau, d. Nassau)
---|---|---|---|-5. Alvin Leopold DAVIS (b. Nassau, d. Nassau)
---|---|---|---|-5. Esther Maria DAVIS (b. 12 Apr 1931 Nassau, d. 21 Dec 2009 Nassau)
---|-2. Mary Jane RATTRAY (b. 1842 Rock Sound, Eleuthera, d. 1927 Key West, FL)
---|sp: Johnathan CURRY (b. 1840 Rock Sound, Eleuthera)
---|---|-3. James Alexander Rattray CURRY (b. 1868 Rock Sound, Eleuthera, d. 1947 Key West, FL)
---|---| sp Mary Gertrude "Trudy" CAREY (b. 1874 Rock Sound, Eleuthera, d. 1955 Key West, FL)


1. Elizabeth "Betsy" RANGER (b. abt 1813 Pittman's Cove, Eleuthera, d. 15 Apr 1887 Key West, FL)
sp: Philip SAWYER (b. 1803 Pittman's Cove, Eleuthera, m. 3 Dec 1833 Pittman's Cove, Eleuthera, d. 13 Dec 1881 Key West, FL)
---|-2. Clementine SAWYER (b. 5 Jun 1835 Pittman's Cove, Eleuthera)
---|sp: John S. THOMPSON (m. 5 Nov 1851 Key West, FL)
---|-2. Elizabeth Ann SAWYER (b. 20 Jul 1836 Key West, FL)
---|sp: Thomas John PINDER (b. 17 Mar 1829 Bahamas, m. 7 Oct 1854 Key West, FL) son of Sarah J.
---|---|-3. William M. PINDER (b. Feb 1861 Key West, FL, d. abt 1914 Monroe Co., FL)
---|---| sp Mariah E. PARKS (b. 2 Oct 1861 Key West, FL, m. 1881 Key West, FL, d. 7 Nov 1938 Key West, FL) daughter of Calvin Parks and Mariah Roberts
---|---|-3. Estella PINDER (b. 5 Aug 1867 Key Vaca, Monroe Co., FL, d. 11 Mar 1927 Key West, FL)
---|---| sp Charles Edward GWYNN (b. Apr 1866 Key West, FL, m. 16 Feb 1885 Key West, FL) son of Charles Alexander Gwynn and Martha Jane Roberts
---|---|---|-4. Rayburn Chester GWYNN, Sr. (b. 6 Jan 1886 Key West, FL)
---|---|---| sp Bertie DIAZ (b. abt. 1890 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Charles Rodney GWYNN (b. 15 Dec 1889 Key West, FL, d. Oct 1959 Monroe Co., FL)
---|---|---| sp Regla BUSTO or BUSSO (b. abt 1892 Cuba)
---|---|---|-4. Leland Giddens GWYNN (b. 27 Jan 1891 Key West, FL, d. Mar 1967 Monroe Co., FL)
---|---|---| sp Delia Ardell PIERCE (b. 1895, d. 21 Feb 1980 Key West, FL) daughter of George R. Pierce and Emma Rowena Lewis
---|---|---|-4. Eric GWYNN (b. 13 Aug 1893 Key West, FL, d. 1 Feb 1985 Key West, FL)
---|---|---| sp Josephine Phena ALONSO (b. 19 Mar 1896 Key West, FL, m. abt 1914 Key West, FL, d. 1951 Martin, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Cecil G. GWYNN (b. 14 Aug 1894 Key West, FL, d. 16 Dec 1935 Key West, FL)
---|---|---| sp Mary
---|---|---|-4. Rose D. GWYNN (b. Jul 1896 Key West, FL, d. May 1957 Miami, FL)
---|---|---| sp Charles STORCK
---|---|---|-4. Philip Sawyer GWYNN (b. 22 Aug 1899 Key West, FL, d. 8 Nov 1935 Key West, FL)
---|---|-3. Lillie PINDER (b. 5 Aug 1867 Key West, FL)
---|---|-3. Blanche Magdalene PINDER (b. Oct 1876 Key West, FL)
---|---|-3. Ruby M. PINDER (b. Dec 1878 Key West, FL)
---|---| sp Bertis LLOYD (b. Dec 1871 FL, m. 1899 Key West, FL)
---|-2. William SAWYER (b. abt 1841 Key West, FL)
---|-2. Mary Ellen SAWYER (b. abt 1843 Key West, FL)
---|sp: William DEMERITT (m. 10 Oct 1858 Key West, FL)
---|-2.
Harriet SAWYER (b. abt 1845 Key West, FL)
---|sp: Daniel WINTER (m. 29 Jan 1865 Key West, FL)
---|---|-3. Mary Elizabeth WINTER
---|---|sp: FULLQUARTZ
---|---|---|-4.  Helen FULLQUARTZ
---|---|---|sp:  STRONG
---|---|---|---|-5. Mary Catherine STRONG
---|---|---|---|---|-6. kit 198970  H1a: 16051G, 16162G, 16519C
---|-2. Blake SAWYER (b. abt 1851 Key West, FL)
---|sp: Elizabeth OELLER (b. abt 1851 MS, m. 5 Dec 1869 Key West, FL)
---|-2. Elizabeth SAWYER (b. abt 1852 Key West, FL)


MOVE

1. Mary BURNS or CURRY (b. Oct 1773 Abaco, d. 15 Apr 1792)
sp: Benjamin CURRY (b. 14 Feb 1769 SC and d. 25 Jun 1829 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco) son of Joseph Howell Curry and Rachel Weatherford
---|-2. Bianca CURRY
---|-2. Mary "Polly" CURRY (b. 24 Dec 1796 Nimba, Liberia or Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, m. 1812 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|sp: Albert Augustus SAUNDERS, Sr. (b. 1792 Bah, d. bef 1880) son of Nathan Saunders and Patience
---|---|-3. Albert Augustus SAUNDERS, Jr. (b. 19 Jul 1828 Bah, d. 3 Jul 1885 Oneco, FL
---|---|sp: Lenora Elizabeth LOWE (b. 30 Aug 1812 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, d. 1858 Key West, FL) daughter of John "Jockie" Lowe and Mary Ann "Poll" Curry
---|-2. Benjamin CURRY (b. 1799 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, d. 1865 Key West, FL)
---|sp: Martha ALBURY (b. Sep 1801 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, m. 12 Mar 1820 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|-2. Elizabeth Jane "Jinnie" CURRY (b. 28 Apr 1813 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco,   m. abt. 1830 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, d. Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|sp: James "Jimmie" LOWE (b. 1792 Harbour Island, Eleuthera, or abt 1813 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco) son of Capt. Gideon Lowe and Nancy "Ann" Saunders
---|---|-3.  Richard James LOWE, Sr. (b. 3 Nov 1815 Abaco, d. 2 Jan 1881 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|---|sp:  Martha "Patty" ALBURY (m. abt 1820 of Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, m. 14 Apr 1836, d. aft 1881 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|-2. Amelia CURRY (b. 13 Dec 1817 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, d. 26 Dec 1856 Key West, FL)(b. 1887 Palmetto Point, Eleuthera, d. 1962)
---|sp: Capt Richard Lee ROBERTS (b. 21 Oct 1804 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, d. c1878 Key West, FL, m. 24 Apr 1834 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|---|-3.  Josephine ROBERTS (b. 8 Aug 1844, Seffner, FL, d. 13 Mar 1931 Seffner, FL)(b. 1917 Savannah Sound, Eleuthera, d. 1993)
---|---|sp:  William Cooley MATHEWS (b. 14 Aug 1836 FL, m. 4 Oct 1864 Hillsborough Cty, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Lillian Elvira MATHEWS (b. 30 Oct 1880, Seffner FL, m. 8 Jul 1900, Seffner FL, d. 22 Mar 1954 Tampa, FL)(b. 1942 Savannah Sound, Eleuthera, d. 1993)
---|---|---|sp: William Winfield ROBERTS (b. 12 Sept 1880 Key West, FL, d. 23 Jul 1947) son of William Thomas Roberts and Amelia Elizabeth Bartlum
---|---|---|---|-5. Hazel Fanny ROBERTS (b. 11 Jun 1908 Tampa, FL, d. 28 Aug 1975, Royal Oak, MI)
---|---|---|---|sp:  PORTER
---|---|---|---|---|-6. kit 206519


1. Dolly ?
sp: Polidore KNOWLES (m. bef 1851 Long Island)
---|2. Joseph KNOWLES (b. 22 Feb 1851 Long Island)
---|2. Sarah KNOWLES (b. 8 May 1853 Long Island)
---|2. Lavinia Elizabeth KNOWLES
(of Long Island)
---|sp: Theophilus Burslem PINDER (of The Bight, Long Island, m. bef 1871 of Southern District, Long Island, d. 18 Jun 1895 Southern District, Long Island) son of John William Pinder and Margaret Sophia Johnson
---|---|-3. Stafford Burslem PINDER (b. abt 1871 of  The Bight, Long Island, d. 20 Mar 1901 Long Island)
---|---|sp: Blanche Evalina DARVILLE (b. abt 1872 of Roses, Long Island, m. 4 Feb 1896 The Bight, Long Island) daughter of Michael Darville and Constance Carroll
---|---|-3. Mary Brooks PINDER (b. 14 Jan 1874 Southern District, Long Island)
---|---|-3. Zella or Zela Beavens PINDER (b. abt 1875 of Alligator Bay, Long Island)
---|---|sp: Thomas HARDEN (b. 2 Dec 1864 of Coulton Hill, Long Island, m. 31 Jul 1895 Northern District, Long Island) son of John James Harden and Josephine Bonamy
---|---|-3. Theophillus HARDEN (b. abt 1913 Long Island)
---|---|sp: Irene PIERCE (b. Elfers, FL) daughter of James Henry Pierce / Pearce of Eleuthera and Julia L. Sawyer
---|---|-3. Rodgridas HARDEN (b. abt 1914 Bahamas)
---|---|-3. Marion HARDEN (b. abt 1921 Bahamas)
---|---|-3. Geretrude Burt PINDER (b. 25 Apr 1877 The Bight, Long Island, m. 14 Oct 1900  Alligator Bay, Long Island)
---|---|sp: Lawrence Richard DARVILLE (b. abt 1874 of Deadman's Cay, Long Island, m. 14 Oct 1900 Deadman's Cay, Long Island)
---|---|-3.  Maxwell DARVILLE (b. 2 Jan 1907 Southern District, Long Island)
---|---|-3. Theophilus PINDER (b. 21 Dec 1878 The Bight, Long Island, d. Feb 1879 The Bight, Long Island)
---|---|-3. Leticia Etoile PINDER (b. 16 Dec 1879 North End, Long Island)
---|---|sp: Nophrey MOREE?
---|---|-3. Irene Lornice PINDER (b. 25 May 1881 North End, Long Island)
---|---|sp: James Henry Roberts, Sr. (m. 2 Aug 1909 The Bight, Long Island) son of Frank Roberts and Phoebe?
---|---|-3. Winfield Scott PINDER (b. 7 Apr 1883 The Bight, Long Island)
---|---|sp: Roxianna Celeste KNOWLES (b. abt 1893 of The Bight, Long Island, m. 13 May 1913 Nassau) daughter of Henry Cornelius Knowles
---|---|-3. Isora Labelle (or Izora Larabell) PINDER (b. 15 May 1885 of The Bight, Long Island)
---|---|sp: Benjamin W.A. SIMMS (b. 19 Feb 1865 Simms, Long Island, m. 4 Jun 1904, m. 4 Jun 1904 The Bight, Long Island) son of William Simms and Elizabeth Deal
---|---|---|-4. Gwendolyn Louise SIMMS (b. abt1905 Simm's, Long Island)
---|---|---|sp: Charles William GATES (m. abt.1933 of Green Turtle Cay, Abaco) son of Jeremiah Gates & Jessie Isabel Lowe
---|---|---|---|-5. kit 205332 K
---|---|---|-4. Ivan SIMMS
---|---|---|-4. Charles SIMMS
---|---|---|-4. Willie SIMMS
---|---|---|-4. Winston SIMMS
---|---|---|-4. Lois SIMMS
---|---|-3. Marmian Egbert PINDER (b. 10 Dec 1886 The Bight, Long Island)
---|---|sp: Constance Teresa Moree (b. 25 Oct 1893) daughter of James Richard Moree and Euphemia Fox
---|---|-3. Livingstone Leopold PINDER (b. 14 Feb 1889 The Bight, Long Island)
---|---|sp: Lillian Etoile FOX (b. 18 Apr 1890 Southern District, Long Island, m. 19 Jun 1911 Long Island) daughter of Henry William Fox and Mary Ann "Mamie" Knowles
---|---|-3. Charles Codrington PINDER (b. abt 1891)


1. Mary Eliza STURRUP or Amelia (b. abt 1856 Carolinas? of Exuma, d. 4 Sep 1893)
sp:  Freeman SMITH, Sr. * (b. abt 1821 Carolinas, m. bef 1860, d. 23 Feb 1889)
---|-2. William SMITH (b. Carolinas? of Exuma)
---|-2. Richard SMITH (b. Carolinas? of Exuma)
---|-2. Freeman SMITH, Jr. (b. Carolinas? abt 1847 of Georgetown, Exuma)
---|sp: Mary E. BOWE (m. bef 1875)
---|-2. David SMITH (b. Carolinas? of Exuma)
---|-2. Savalita SMITH
---|sp: JOHNSON
---|-2. Eugenia Caroline SMITH
---|sp: William Edward "Bob" BOWE
---|---|-3. Beatrice Alice BOWE (b. 8 Mar 1889 of Georgetown, Exuma, d. Nov 1973 Jacksonville, FL)
---|---|sp: Reginald Rupert HALL, Sr. * (b. of The Current, Eleuthera, m. 29 Jul 1907, d. 25 Jul 1913) son of Albert Alexander Hall and Mary Ann Elizabeth Weech
---|---|---|-4. Ester Rowena HALL
---|---|---|sp: Paul LOBOSKY
---|---|---|-4. kit 191232  J1c3c 16069T, 16126C, 16222T, 73G, 185A, 194T, 228A, 263G, 295T, 315.1C, 462T, 489C
---|---|---|-4. Reginald Albert Eugene HALL, Sr. (b. 3 Jun 1908 Nassau)
---|---|---|-4. Nevill Theodore Gordon HALL


1. Rebecca or Rebekah SMITH (2 Mar 1862 Alexandria, Exuma) daughter of Edmond Smith
sp: Joseph LLOYD (m. 8 Feb 1883 Alexandria, Exuma) son of Passie Lloyd
---|-2. Josphine "Daisy" LLOYD (b. 1883, d. 1963)
---|sp: Joseph "Doddy" FORBES (b. 1881 of Steventon, Exuma, d. 2 Mar 1949) son of Melvin Forbes and Lula Strachan
---|---|-3.  Rebecca FORBES
---|---|sp:  Edward Henry GODET, Jr. (b. 28 Oct 1907 Grand Turk, d. 6 Jan 1987 Nassau) son of Edward Henry Godet, Sr. and Mary Lockhart of Turks and Caicos
---|---|---|-4. Ruby GODET (b. 2 Sep 1945)
---|---|---|nm: Stanley Bruce BETHELL, Jr. (b. 18 Feb 1946)  son of Stanley Bruce Bethell, Sr. and Emma Albury
---|---|---|---|-5. kit 241293 L1c1 16129A, 16187T, 16189C, 16223T, 16278T, 16293G, 16294T, 16311C, 16360T, 16519C, 16527T
---|-2. Joseph LLOYD (b. 16 Aug 1886 Exuma, of Miami, FL and German Town, PA)
---|sp: Mande McKENZIE (b. 1881 of Miami, FL and German Town, PA)
---|-2. Edwin Jonathan LLOYD (b. 1891 Bahamas of Miami, FL, d. 1973)
---|sp: Firstina FARRINGTON (b. 1900 of Eleuthera, m. 4 Feb 1913 Miami, FL, d. 1975)


1. Loretta Josefa  FORBES (b. 1830,  m. bef 1855, d. 18 Aug 1912 Nassau)
sp: Rev. Samuel MINNS. Jr. * (b. 27 Oct 1825 Nassau, d. abt 7 Feb 1873 Savannah, GA) son of Samuel Minns Sr. and Elizabeth
---|-2. Albert MINNS
---|sp: Susan
---|-2. Caroline Amelia (or Cornelia) MINNS (b. 1 Nov 1855 or 8 Sep 1857 Nassau)
---|sp: Albert E. BETHEL (b. 1824, d. bef 1930) son of Sylvanus Bethel
---|---|-3. Loretta Marie BETHEL (b. 1 Jun 1888 Nassau or 1880)
---|---|sp: unknown
---|---|---|-4. Iris Thelma BETHEL (b. 1910 Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|---|sp: Charles Ivanhoe COLLINS (b. 12 May 1910 Marsh Harbour, Abaco) son of Alonzo Clinton Collins and Frances "Triancie" Roberts
---|---|---|---|-5. kit E16264 Elizabeth COLLINS (b. 8 Aug 1931 Nassau)
---|-2. Mary Hellen MINNS (b. 8 Sep 1857 Nassau)
---|-2. George Francis Forbes MINNS
---|sp: Minetta RAMSAY
---|-2. William Henry Hopper MINNS (b. 30 Nov 1859 Nassau, d. 6 Mar 1922 Nassau)
---|-2. MINNS (b. 23 Aug 1862)
---|-2. Robert MINNS (6 Feb 1870 Nassau)
---|-2. Robert Samuel Benedict MINNS (b. 5 Feb 1870, d. 15 Feb 1948)
---|sp1 Alice Jane BOWE (b. 1868, d. 28 Sep 1916)
---|sp2 Melissa Christine CARTWRIGHT (b. 31 Oct 1898, m. 1923 New Providence, d. 11 Jan 1988)
---|-2. Albert John Carl MINNS (b. abt 1841, d. 3 Mar 1908  Nassau)
---|sp: Susan Augusta CLUTSAM (b. 1842, m. abt. 1870, d. 10 Mar 1922 Nassau)


1. Cathron EDGECOMB
sp: Thomas L. SMITH
---|-2.
Sarah Jane SMITH (b. 26 May 1866 Port Howe, San Salvador)
---|-sp: Whitfield MAJOR, Sr. (b. 1860? of Burrow's Harbour, Long Island) ?son of Richard Say Major and Sarah Wilson?
---|---|-3. Ellen Louisa MAJOR (b. abt 1883 of Burrow's Harbour, Long Island)
---|---|-3. MAJOR (b. 10 Sep 1883 Southern District, Long Island)
---|---|-3. MAJOR (b. 3 Oct 1884 Southern District, Long Island)
---|---|-3. James Rigby MAJOR (b. 19 Sep 1886 of Long Island)
---|---|-3. MAJOR (b. 15 Apr 1887 Southern District, Long Island)
---|---|-3. Ellen Harriot MAJOR (b. 19 Sep 1888 Burrow's Harbour, Long Island)
---|---|-3. Whitfield MAJOR, Jr. (b. 10 May 1890 Southern District, Long Island)
---|---|-3. Blanche Henrietta MAJOR (b. 5 Apr 1900, d. 31 May 1958)
---|---|sp: Edward Whittington TURNQUEST (b. 2 Apr 1898, m. 17 Jul 1917, d. 30 May 1985) son of Edward Wallace "Unka Wood" Turnquest and Mary Josepha Major
---|---|---|-4.  kit 85227

---| mtDNA indicated connection -- The maternal line above and below belong to the same direct maternal line and share a matriarch who likely lived in the Bahamas.

1. Lilian DEAN
sp: Esper TURNQUEST (of Deadman's Cay, Long Island)
---|-2. Myrtis Victoria TURNQUEST (b. 29 Jan 1917 Deadman's Cay, Long Island, d. 26 Aug 2005 Nassau)
---|sp: George Enoch BECKFORD (b. 9 May 1911 Simms, Long Island, d. 14 Sep 1988) son of Benjamin Beckford and Henrietta Miller
---|---|-3.  kit 46633


1. Susan (b. May 1832 England?)
sp: Phillip SHEPHERD (b. 3 Jan 1802 Harbour Island, Eleuthera) son of John Shepherd and Mary
---|-2. Susan A. SHEPHERD (b. May 1832 England?)
---|sp: Lorenzo Davis CONRAD / COONROD
---|---|-3.  Louella CONRAD
---|---|sp:  William Hardy POOL (b. 28ent Jane Gilbert
---|---|---|-4. Nellie POOLE (b. 2 S5)
---|---|---|sp: JOHNSON
---|---|---|---|-5. kit
211989

1.  Jane Augusta Anne NEWBOLD (b. abt 1820 or abt 1817 Harbour Island, Eleuthera) daughter of Paul Newbold and Mary
sp: Francis PARKER, Sr. (b. bet 1811 and 1817, Mystic, CT, d. 5 May 1859)
---|-2. John Alexander PARKER (b. 7 Sep 1837 The Bluff, Eleuthera, 7 Jul 1878 The Bluff, Eleuthera)
---|sp: Margaret Elizabeth HALL (b. 11 Apr 1839 The Current, Eleuthera, m. 4 Feb 1857 The Bluff, Eleuthera)
---|-2. PARKER (b. 29 Dec 1838 The Bluff, Eleuthera, d. 22 May 1839 The Bluff, Eleuthera)
---|-2. Sarah Jane PARKER
(b. 1 Dec 1841 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, m. 16 Nov 1869 Harbour Island, Eleuthera, d. Bet. 1910 - 1920 Key West, FL)
---|sp1 William ELDEN (b. The Bluff, Eleuthera, m. bef. 1862 The Bluff, Eleuthera)
---|---|-3. Benjamin Thomas ELDEN (b. 30 Sep 1862 The Bluff, Eleuthera)
---|sp2 John SHEPHERD
---|---|-3. Sarah Jane SHEPHERD (b. 15 Feb 1866???? Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. 28 Nov 1950 Key West, FL)
---|---|sp: William Gladden ALBURY (b. 16 Aug 1866???? Harbour Island, Eleuthera, m. 24 Dec 1885 Key West, FL, d. 7 Jul 1941 Key West, FL) son of William M. Albury and Drucilla Johnson
---|---|---|-4. Edith ALBURY (b. 20 Nov 1886 Harbour Island, Eleuthera, 15 Dec 1967 Norfolk, VA) no children
---|---|---|sp: Claude SAUNDERS (b. 26 Jul 1887 Key West, FL, d. 17 Jan 1950 Key West, FL)
this mtDNA is H6a: 16262C, 16482G


1. Martha ROBERTS (b. abt 1797)
sp: William SWEETING (b. abt 1797, m. 19 Oct 1816 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|-2. Amy SWEETING
---|sp: LOWE
---|-2. Esther or Ester Ann SWEETING (b. Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|sp: Gideon LOWE (Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|
---|-3. Frances Jane LOWE  (b. abt 1847 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|---|sp: William "Billy" Uriah Bramwell ROBERTS, Sr. (b. 23 Feb 1845 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, d. Key West, FL, FL) son of John Roberts and Evelyn or Elizabeth Augusta Curry; R1b1a2a1a1b (R-P312/S116)
---|---|---|-4. Agnes Louise ROBERTS (b. 20 Jan 1864 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---|-4. William Uriah Bramwell ROBERTS, Jr. (b. 14 Jul 1866 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, d. Key West, FL)
---|---|---|sp: Susan Isobell LOWE (b. Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---|-4. Austin Elihu Beecham ROBERTS (b. 12 Sep 1871 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, d. 1 Jun 1923 Norman's Castle, Abaco)
---|---|---|sp: Romelia Jane HINDS
---|---|---|-4. John ROBERTS
---|---|---|-4. Agnes Louise ROBERTS (b. 20 Jan 1864, Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---|-4. Francis "Frank" Joseph Moore or Moon ROBERTS (b. 15 Apr 1874 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, d. Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Edward John Osborn ROBERTS (b. 16 Jun 1876 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, d. Key West, FL)
---|---|---|sp: Alberta SMITH (b. 25 Dec 1875 RS, m. 1902 RS, d. 7 Oct 1964 Key West, FL) daughter of William Preston Smith and Mary Ann Elizabeth Parks
---|---|---|-4. Charles Harvey Jackson ROBERTS (b. 22 OCT 1878 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, d. Key West, FL)
---|
---|-3. William LOWE (b. 10 Mar 1850 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|---|-3. Caroline LOWE  (b. 25 Jul 1852 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|---|-3. Esther Ann LOWE (b. 25 May 1856 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, m. 10 Feb 1875 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|---|sp: Gideon LOWE (b. 1 Jan 1852 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco) son of William Lowe and Charlotte Symonette
---|---|---|-4. Jessie Isabel LOWE (b. 3 Apr 1876 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---|sp: Jeremiah GATES (b. abt 1867 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, m. 11 Jul 1896 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco) son of Matthew Gates
---|---|---|---|-5. Charles William GATES (m. abt.1933 of Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|-5. Gwendolyn Louise SIMMS (b. abt 1905 Simms, Long Island) daughter of Benjamin W. A. Simms and Isora Labelle Pinder
---|---|---|---|-5. May GATES
---|---|---|---|sp: Herman Thomas CURRY
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Lurey Merlee CURRY
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Lionel Augustus ALBURY (b. )
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. living
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: living
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. kit 287579 mtDNA T2b4:  16126C, 16192T, 16294T, 16304C, 16519C, 73G, 263G, 315.1C
---|---|---|-4. Marion Mayfield LOWE (b. 8 May 1881 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---|-4. Howell Ralph LOWE (b. 23 Dec 1885 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|---|-3. Martha LOWE  (b. 19 Jan 1859 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, d. 21 Sep 1894 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|---|sp: William Aladin SAWYER (b. 7 Mar 1855 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco) son of William Henry Sawyer and Euphemia Lowe
---|---|---|-4. Maud Louise SAWYER (b. 18 Oct 1885 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---|-4. Charles Hudington SAWYER (b. 27 May 1881 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---|-4. SAWYER (b. 19 Jul 1888 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---|-4. SAWYER (b. 18 Jul 1890 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---|-4. Thomas Wilson SAWYER (b. 2 Apr 1895 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|---|-3. Amelia Ann LOWE  (b. 15 Jan 1862 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|---|sp: William Edward ROBERTS * (b. Nov 1858 of Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, d. 15 Jul 1932 Key West, FL) son of Edward Roberts and Mahala Harriett Curry
---|---|---|-4. Theodore Edward Jackson ROBERTS
---|---|---|-4. Roy Tystel M. Fadden  or Ray Teatsel ROBERTS (b. 18 Feb 1897 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---|-4. Arnold ROBERTS
---|---|---|-4. Lewis Reynold ROBERTS (b. 18 May 1887 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---|-4. Pauline Louise ROBERTS (b. 9 Sep 1885 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---|-4. Sarah ROBERTS
---|---|---|-4. Beulah ROBERTS
---|---|---|-4. Kathleen ROBERTS
---|---|---|-4. Mispah ROBERTS
---|-2. Jeremiah SWEETING
---|-2. Benjamin SWEETING
---|-2. John William SWEETING (d. bef 1870)
---|-2. Mary SWEETING
---|sp: SAUNDERS
---|---|-3. Sarah Louisa SAUNDERS
---|---|-3. Matilda SAUNDERS
---|---|-3. Uriah SAUNDERS


1. Ralfilita PINDER (b. 1904, d. 1982 Bahamas)
sp: KNOWLES
---|-2. Adeline KNOWLES  (b. 27 May 1920 Nassau, d. 15 Jul 1981 Nassau)
---|sp: Roy Gibbons BETHELL  (b. 22 Apr 1919 Nassau, d. 22 Sep 1972 Nassau) son of Willis Howard Bethel and Melvina Fox or Fawkes
---|---|-3. BETHELL (b. ? , d. ?)
---|---|sp:
---|---|---|-4. kit 311931 rlwleeap$mcaocna&hasiauteadna L2a 16223T, 16233G, 16278T, 16294T, 16309G, 16368C, 16390A, 16519C, 73G, 146C, 152C, 195C, 263G, 315.1C, 523.1C, 523.2A F6FGY


1. Eliza Jane (b. of Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera)
sp:  John Thomas CLARKE, Sr. (of Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera, m. bef 1880)
---|-2. Margaret Ann CLARKE (b. 19 Nov 1880 Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera)
---|-2. Henena Milicent CLARKE (b. 6 Dec 1882 Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera)
---|-2. John Thomas CLARKE, Jr. (b. 29 Mar 1885 Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera)
---|sp: Mary Frederica THOMPSON (b. abt 1883 of Savannah Sound, Eleuthera, m. 25 Feb 1901 Savannah Sound, Eleuthera)
---|-2. Austina Eliza "Liza" CLARK  (b. abt 1896 of Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera)
---|sp: Lloyd Cornelius JOHNSON (of Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera, m. 16 Jan 1918) son of Thaddeus Johnson and Mary Elizabeth Cartwright
---|---|-3. Vera Inez JOHNSON (b. 1918 Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera, of Nassau, d. 1976 Miami, FL)
---|---|sp: Henry McDUFFIE (b. Lake Helen, FL, d. 2001 Miami, FL)
---|---|---|-4. living
---|---|---|sp: ?
---|---|---|---|-5.  trae4tsrea$con&aiueda 23andMe L2a1i
---|---|-3. Michael JOHNSON
---|---|-3. Ruby JOHNSON


1. Amelia BUTLER (b. Bahamas)
sp:  Moses McPHEE (b. Bahamas)
---|-2. Annie McPhee DEVEAUX (b. Bahamas, d. May 1946)
---|sp: Prince ROKER (b. Bahamas)
---|---|-3. Estelle Bertha Louise ROKER (b. 6 Jan 1898 Nassau, d. April 1936)
---|---|sp:  James Berisford Theophilus BRAITHWAITE (b. Dec 1882 Barbados, d. 25 Nov 1947) son of Phillip Braithwaite and Wilhemina Clark
---|---|---|-4. Bertha Louise BRAITHWAITE (b. 18 Jan 1922 New York, NY)
---|---|---|sp: (b. Ezetus "Edgar" Livingstone COOPER, (b. 26 Dec 1918 Forbes Hill, Exuma, d. 9 Dec 1998) son of Wilfred Silas Cooper and Victoria Sears
---|---|---|---|-4.  fsuryespfa8cry[eorldjuraf kit 314794 L3d 16124C, 16223T, 16311C, 73G, 152C, 263G, 309.1C, 315.1C, 522-, 523-


1. slc#@#coralwave.com
2. Dolly Mae
3. patanne#@#speedwayinternet.com
4. http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=:a21618&id=I11177
5. Grace Elizabeth Newman is the daughter of Arthur Newman and Roxanna Remington - Phil Roberts, 6 Nov 2005 e-mail
6. Roxanna Remington was not the wife of Arthur Newman b. 19 Jul 1769.  Roxanna was married to another Arthur Newman b. 11 Dec 1752 - Patricia Knowles, 16 Feb 2007 BGG posting
7. Grace Elizabeth Newman was the daughter of Roxanna Remington b. 19 Jul 1769 who was the daughter of Elizabeth McKenzie b. 1755, d. 1806 Long Island - Debbie Darville 14 Jun 2007 e-mail debbiedarville@sbcglobal.net
8. Jan Fanelli pdf - e-mail 8 Mar 2008
9. [Mary Ann Spatches Knowles] is my grandmother and the information we gained on her family indicated that she was the daughter of Alexander Edward Knowles, (son of Joseph Alexander, grandson of Joseph, great-grandson of James) and Mary Elizabeth Knowles. I do not know her mother's maiden name or heritage so it could be Cartwright -Anita Osman granbah@yahoo.com e-mail 27 Jan 2008
10. Anita Osman e-mail 28 Jan 2008
11. IGI individual Record,  Arthur Newman Knowles b. 1810 Long Island m. 1848 Long Island to Elizabeth A. Cartwright
12. IGI individual Record,  Arthur Newman Knowles b. 1810 Long Island son of Joseph Alexander Knowles and Eleanor Newman
13. Mary Elizabeth Taylor Knowles was the daughter of Thomas Knowles and Triphemia Rahming daughter of John Rahming and Sarah.
14. IGI individual Record
15. McAleer, J.J., The Genealogy of Nathan Key
16. Peggy Glass Bahamas Genealogy Group posting 3 Jul 2008
17. Janet Hart Bahamas Genealogy Group posting 4 Jul 2008
18. PTK e-mail 2/16/2010 via JCartwright (film #0223037)
19. According to Dolly Mae, Ann Sarah Thompson married John Albury on 19 Aug 1835 in Spanish Wells.  Sarah (wife of John Albury) and the children of Catherine Gould and Thomas Thompson would belong to the T1b haplogroup (Matriarch Theodora's mtDNA signature).


seeking a direct maternal line descendant of this line:

1. Nancy
sp:  Benjamin RUSSELL
---|-2. Elizabeth RUSSELL (b. Aug 1826 or 1823 Bahamas, d. 7 Dec 1905 Key West, FL)
---|sp: Thomas W. "Barrett" ROBERTS (b. abt 1816 Bahamas, d. 12 Sep 1892 Key West, FL, bur. Key West Cemetery, FL)
---|---|-3. Edward "Ned" ROBERTS (b. Mar 1845 Hope Town, Abaco? d. 20 Sep 1905 Key West, FL)
---|---|sp1 Euphemia SAWYER (b. 6 Apr 1849 Hope Town, Abaco, m. 9 Jun 1874 Hope Town, Abaco) daughter of Samuel Henry Sawyer, Sr. and Euphemia Roberts
---|---|-3. Emma Dorothy ROBERTS (b. 9 Jan 1862 Hope Town, Abaco) Emma lived in the home of Thomas Roberts and Elizabeth in Key West2
---|---|sp1 William H. PINDER (m. 1878 Key West, FL) brother of Adelaide, son of William Pinder and Sarah ?Ann Kelly?2
---|---|sp2 Horatio VALDEZ (b. 10 Jun 1868 Cuba, m. 14 Jul 1901 Key West, FL, d. 9 Jun 1923 Key West, FL) children: John, Vernell (b. 1897 KW, d. 6 1956 Hillsborough Co., FL m. 4 May 1922 Norman Leo Crusoe), and Thomas
---|---|---|-4. John VALDEZ
---|---|---|-4. Vernell VALDEZ (b. 1897 Key West, FL, d. 1956 Hillsborough County, FL)
---|---|---|sp: Norman Leo CRUSOE (m. 4 May 1922)
---|---|---|---|-5.  Norma Dorothy CRUSOE (b. 17 Nov 1925 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp1  Leonard MIKELL (m. 1942 Tampa, FL div. 1944)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Linda Faye MIKELL (d. 5 Jul 1996 Naugatuck, New Haven, CT)
---|---|---|---|---|sp1 Gordon Jay FREDSALL (m. Mar 1961 Tampa, FL, div. 1981 CT)
---|---|---|---|---|sp2 Irving DWY (m. Mar 1961 Tampa, FL, div. 1981 CT)
---|---|---|---|sp2  ? ?
---|---|---|---|sp3  ? ?
---|---|---|---|-5.  Norman L. CRUSOE (b. 22 Jun 1927 Key West, FL, d. 23 Jun 1927 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5.  Norman L. CRUSOE (b.10 Feb 1929 Key West, FL, d. 14 May 1994 Tampa, FL)
 



Please contact Peter J. Roberts at peterebay@yahoo.com for additional information.