fYahoo!  My Yahoo!  Mail  MitoSearch YHRD YSearch  ISOGG  SMGF  GenDNA-L

The Bahamas DNA Project
(For anyone ancestry from the Bahamas)
Last updated 29 Jul 2013

General announcements are posted at http://groups.yahoo.com/group/BahamasGenealogyGroup/

 
WikiTree - growing the world's family tree
Join me @ WikiTree

Home | Join | How it Works | Benefits | Y-DNA Test Results | mtDNA Test Results | Autosomal Test Results | Donations | Seeking Sponsorship | Family Histories | Public Relations | Paternal Line Descendant Charts | Maternal Line Descendant Charts | Links
 


Known Male Line Bahamian Descendants of Project Participant

Bold names could have passed their Y-DNA to their sons.
Navy coloured bold names are in lines which have been tested
abt = about; aft. = after; b. = born; bef. = before; bet. = between; d. = died; m. = married; nm: = not married; sp: = spouse; sp2: = spouse two


1. Jacob ADAMS (b. 11 May 1763, VA, of SC and Abaco, m. bet 1787 and 1788 d. 30 May 1829, Hope Town, Abaco)
sp: Wyannie MALONE * (b. abt 1770, SC) daughter of  Wyannie and ? Malone
---|-2. Susannah "Susan" ADAMS (b. abt 1789 d. 1 Sep 1874, Hope Town, Abaco)
---| sp: Jonathan "John" TEDDER (b. abt 1786, Harbour Island, Eleuthera, m. Bef 1809 d. 15 May 1854, Hope Town, Abaco)
---|-2. Polly (Mary ?) ADAMS (b. abt 1795 d. bef 1889)
---|-2. Thomas ADAMS (b. 28 Apr 1795, d. 18 Jul 1863 Key West, FL)
---| sp: Mary Elizabeth ROBERTS (26 Feb 1801 Bahamas, m. 21 May 1816 Harbour Island, d. 21 Dec 1890 Key West, FL) daughter of Joseph Roberts and Martha2
---|---|-3. Charlotte ADAMS (b.1826)
---|---|sp: Richard I. MALONE Y-DNA (b. 23 or 25 Mar 1820, d. 26 Feb 1881 Key West, FL) son of Elijah Malone and Susannah Roberts
---|---|-3. Mary ADAMS (b. 5 Aug 1829 Hope Town, Abaco, d: 25 Oct 1866) immigrated 1843
---|---|sp: Joseph Pilot ROBERTS, Sr. Y-DNA (b. 29 Sep 1826 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, m. 3 Aug 1847 Key West, FL, d: 30 Apr 1877 Key West, FL) son of Benjamin Roberts, Sr. and Charlotte Russell
---|---|-3. David Daniel ADAMS (b. 1831 Hope Town, Abaco, d. 21 Aug 1909 Key West, FL)
---|---|sp: Susan CURRY (b. 12 Sep 1830 Bahamas, m. 17 Sep 1851 Key West, FL, d. 13 Oct 1905 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4. William ADAMS (b. 1851) never married
-
--|---|---|-4. Mary ADAMS (b. 1853)
---|---|---|sp: Henry KNOWLES
-
--|---|---|-4. Joseph H. ADAMS (b.1859 Key West, d. 15 Feb 1914 Key West, FL)
-
--|---|---|-4. John W. ADAMS (b. 1865)
---|---|---|sp: Vanencia ACOSTA
-
--|---|---|---|-5. Isabel ADAMS
---|---|---|---|sp: Theodore BILLBERRY
-
--|---|---|---|-5. Lottie ADAMS
---|---|---|---|sp: Arnold KNOWLES
-
--|---|---|---|-5. Lucille ADAMS
-
--|---|---|---|-5. Kermit ADAMS (b. 1906)
-
--|---|---|---|-5. Berlin ADAMS
---|---|---|---|sp: Sedell
---|---|-3. Randall ADAMS (b. abt 1836 Hope Town, Abaco, d. 22 Nov 1892 Key West, FL)
---|---|sp: Mary TEDDER (b. 6 Aug 1842 Hope Town, Abaco, m. 1 Nov 1859, d. 3 Jan 1933 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Mary Ellen ADAMS (b. 28 Oct 1864)
---|---|---|sp: John T. ALBURY
---|---|---|-4. Charles Randall ADAMS (b. 14 Feb 1865, d. 27 Jul 1885)
---|---|---|-4. William ADAMS (b. 1868 Key West, FL, d. 5 May 1926)
---|---|-3. Joseph ADAMS (b. 1840 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|sp: Eugenia Sophia INGRAHAM
-
--|---|---|-4. Thomas ADAMS (b. abt 1866 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|sp: Euphemia (b. 13 Mar 1868, d. 16 Nov 1950 Key West, FL)
-
--|---|---|-4. Walter ADAMS (b. 1868 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|sp: Tillie
-
--|---|---|---|-5. May ADAMS (b. bef 1923)
---|---|---|---|sp: Herman BOWERY
-
--|---|---|-4. Jefferson Livingston ADAMS
-
--|---|---|---|-5. Ellen Eugenia ADAMS (b. 1898)
---|---|---|---|sp: Jacob Melchior HUMBERT
-
--|---|---|---|-5. Florida Elizabeth ADAMS (b.Feb 1901)
---|---|---|---|sp1 John Wesley WEATHERFORD
---|---|---|---|sp2 Austin C. TAYLOR
-
--|---|---|---|-5. Laurentina ADAMS (b. 1893)
---|---|---|---|sp: Jose TORANO, Jr.
---|---|---|sp: Florida Almyda WALTERSON
---|---|-3. Thomas Joseph ADAMS, Sr. (b. 27 Feb 1819 Bahamas, d. 2 or 3 Mar 1906 Key West, FL)
---|---|sp1 Elizabeth Ann ROBERTS (b. 1814 Bahamas, d. abt 1856)
-
--|---|---|-4. Thomas Joseph ADAMS, Jr. (b. 1838)
---|---|---|sp: Margaret RUSSELL (b. 1840, bur Hope Town, Abaco)
-
--|---|---|---|-5. Richard H. ADAMS (b. Jul 1855 or 9 Mar 1866)
---|---|---|---|sp: Lydia THOMPSON
---|---|---|---|-5. Mary Elizabeth ADAMS (b. 1862 Key West, FL, of Plantation Key, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp: Joseph TEDDER (b. 11 Apr 1856 Key West, FL, m. 5 Jul 1879 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Julia A. ADAMS (b. 30 Oct 1863, d. 27 Apr 1933)
---|---|---|---|sp: Tony HEAD
---|---|---|---|-5. Susan ADAMS (b. abt 19 Aug 1868, d. 6 Nov 1964)
---|---|---|---|sp: Joseph Henry SAWYER
---|---|---|---|-5. William ADAMS (b. 14 Apr 1869)
---|---|---|---|sp1 Flossie Geneva KEY
---|---|---|---|sp2 Margaret PARKER
-
--|---|---|-4. Caroline ADAMS (b. 1840)
---|---|---|sp: Richard CURRY
-
--|---|---|-4. Elizabeth Ann ADAMS (b. 1842)
---|---|---|sp: John Alexander SAUNDERS
-
--|---|---|-4. Lavinia ADAMS (b. 1844)
-
--|---|---|-4. James Henry ADAMS (b. 1854)
---|---|---|sp: Annie ALBURY
---|---|---|-4. Joseph ADAMS (b. 5 Mar 1841 Harbour Island, Eleuthera)
---|---|sp1 Catherine SANDS (m. 11 Aug 1858)
---|---|-3. Sarah A. ADAMS (b. 1821)
---|---|sp: William G. JOHNSON
---|---|-3. Susan ADAMS (b. 2 Sep 1826)
---|---|-3. Elizabeth ADAMS (b.28 May 1824)
---|-2. Elizabeth ADAMS (b. abt 1797)
---| sp: Thomas RUSSELL (b. 1786, Harbour Island, Eleuthera, m. abt 1812 d. 9 Feb 1853, Abaco)
---|-2. Randall W. ADAMS, Sr. (b. 1 Jan 1798 of Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---| sp: Amelia ROBERTS (b. bet abt 1798 and 1803 Bahamas, m. 23 August 1817 Nassau, d. 30 Oct 1868 Key West, FL) daughter of John Thomas Roberts and Sarah Lowe
---|---|-3. Randall W. ADAMS, Jr. (b.abt 1829 Bahamas, d. 23 Jun 1887)
---|---|sp: Catherine BETHEL (b. abt 1829 FL)
-
--|---|---|-4. Caroline ADAMS (b. 16 Sep 1851 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|sp: Benjamin RUSSELL (b. abt 1843 FL)
-
--|---|---|-4. Henry M. ADAMS (b. 17 Aug 1858 FL)
---|---|---|sp: Annie Eliza SANDS (b abt 1870)
-
--|---|---|---|-5. Ella ADAMS (b. 4 Sep 1887, d. 16 Apr 1947 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp1 Joseph Sebastian DONGO (b. 22 Jan 1880)
---|---|---|---|sp2 Harold KEY (b. 19 Feb 1890)
-
--|---|---|---|-5. Flossie L. ADAMS (b. 1891, d. 21 Nov 1963 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp1 Leonard SAWYER
---|---|---|---|sp2 Samuel J. ATWELL (b. 10 Nov 1881, m. 22 Feb 1913)
-
--|---|---|---|-5. Maisie L. ADAMS (b. 20 Sep 1894, d. 22 Feb 1968 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp: James WEECH
---|---|---|---|-5. Alice ADAMS (d. 25 Dec 1969)
---|---|---|---|sp: George HAMLIN, Jr. (b. Key West, FL, d. 20 Nov 1968) son of George Hamlin and Martha Ellen Sawyer
-
--|---|---|-4. William Hamilton ADAMS (b. 3 Aug 1866 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|sp: Mary Susan KNOWLES (b. 8 Jan 1861) daughter of Abraham Knowles and Charity Symonette
---|---|-3. Adeline ADAMS (b. abt 1835)
---|---|sp: Samuel SWEETING
---|---|-3. John Henry ADAMS (b. abt 1838 or 1839)
---|---|sp1 Lydia Jane RUSSELL (m. 1 Nov 1859 Key West, FL) daughter of William Russell and Martha
---|---|sp2 Mary Fletcher BAKER mtDNA (b. abt 1839 FL, m. 13 Dec 1864) daughter of Phillip P. Baker and Mary Roberts
---|---|---|-4. Jacob Roland ADAMS (b. 1874, d. 1953)
---|---|---|sp: Constance Irene TYNES (b. 1879, d. 1955)
-
--|---|---|---|-5. Gerald Hasting ADAMS, Sr. (b. 4 Mar 1900 Key West, FL, d. 21 Aug 1969 Miami, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp: Helena Gandolfo HASKINS (b. 9 Mar 1899 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Gerald Hastins ADAMS, Jr. (b. 6 Sep 1922 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Mavis Eloise SAWYER (b. 9 Jul 1921 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Constance ADAMS (b. abt 1925)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: William Leon SANDS (b. abt 1925)
---|---|---|---|-5. Benjamin Norman ADAMS (b. 13 Mar 1904, d. 10 Jul 1977 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp1 Zola LANTZ (b. 1903)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Betty ADAMS (b. 20 Oct 1925 Key West, FL, d. 12 Oct 1987 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Mervin THOMPSON (b. 12 Jun 1924 Key West, FL, m. Sep 1948 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp2 Susan Frances CURRY (b. 29 Aug 1911)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. kit 75320
---|---|---|---|-5. Mary Allison ADAMS (b. 16 Oct 1902, d. 31 Jul 1985 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp: Charles Sigsbee LOWE (b. 21 Feb 1898, d. 14 May 1965 Key West, FL) no issue; son of John McFerris Lowe and Sarah Hart
---|---|---|---|-5. Amelia Alicia Angelica ADAMS (b. 21 Oct 1908 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp1 Fernando Ellis CAMUS (b. 21 Feb 1903 Key West, FL, m. 6 Sep 1931) son of Cayetana Camus and Marie Knowles
---|---|---|---|sp2 Raymond George CURRY (b. 31 Aug 1910 Key West, FL, m. 16 Nov 1961 or 1962, Ft. Worth, TX, d. 30 Jun 1983 Key West, FL) son of Frank Beryl Curry and Rosemond Lumley
-
--|---|---|-4. Lula ADAMS
---|---|---|sp: Thomas CASSIDY
-
--|---|---|-4. Lillian ADAMS
---|---|---|sp: Charles BLACKWELL
-
--|---|---|-4. Marian ADAMS
---|---|---|sp: Hurbert BAKER
-
--|---|---|-4. Paul Leonard ADAMS (b. 1 Mar 1872)
---|---|---|sp: Emma Estelle CHABERT (b. abt 1860 Key West, FL, m. 25 Nov 1896 Key West, FL) daughter of Jules Chabert and Missouri Roberts
-
--|---|---|---|-5. Cloise Elvin ADAMS (b. 4 Mar 1903 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp: Cladys HILDEBRAND (b. abt 1905 Monette. MO, m. 23 Dec 1921 Ft. Lauderdale, FL)
-
--|---|---|---|-5. Julius Henry ADAMS (b. 2 Oct 1908 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp: Thelma Marie SUTTER (b. abt 1910 Pittsburgh, PA, m. 6 Feb 1931 Ft. Lauderdale, FL)
-
--|---|---|---|-5. Florence Missouri ADAMS
---|---|---|---|sp: Miles Hendry WEVER (b. 7 May 1895, m. 5 Feb 1916)
-
--|---|---|---|-5. Effie Vane ADAMS
---|---|-3. Thomas ADAMS (b. abt 1844)
---|-2. David ADAMS (b. abt 1786, d. 5 May 1854)
---| sp: Mary or Mahalie? SAUNDERS (of Abaco, m. 20 Feb 1815)
---|---|-3. Thomas ADAMS (b. 18 Feb 1816 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|sp: Annie "Nancy" LOWE
---|-2. Patience ADAMS (b. 7 Aug 1801, Abaco, d. 17 Feb 1867, Key West, FL)
---| sp: James ROBERTS (b. 24 Aug 1798, Harbour Island, Eleuthera, m. 13 Jul 1816 d. Bef 1870, Key West, FL)
---|-2. Sarah Margaret ADAMS (b. 7 Apr 1803)
---| sp: William Jr. THOMPSON (b. 1 Feb 1810 m. 20 Apr 1824 d. 5 Feb 1864)
---|-2. Sarah ADAMS (b. 17 Apr 1803 d. 12 Jul 1871, Hope Town, Abaco)
---| sp: Benjamin BETHEL (b. Harbour Island, Eleuthera, m. 6 Jul 1818)
---|-2. Viannie Charlotte ADAMS (b. 14 Apr 1804 d. Between d. bef 8 May 1856)
---| sp: Joseph CURRY (b. abt 1800, Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, m. 24 Apr 1821) son of Howell Curry
---|-2. Nancy Ann ADAMS (b. 1809 Hope Town, Abaco)
---| sp: William Augustus CURRY (m. 9 Jun 1827 Abaco) son of Richard Curry and Catherine Caty Weatherford
---|-2. Jacob Rollins ADAMS (b. 4 May 1812 or 1813, d. abt 14 May 1869)
---| sp: Catherine SAWYER (b. abt 1816 Harbour Island, Eleuthera, m. 3 Apr 1832 Grand Bahama, d. 20 May 1882 Hope Town, Abaco) daughter of Richard Sawyer of Little Guana Cay
---|---|-3. John Thomas ADAMS (b. 21 Jan 1845 Hope Town, Abaco, d. 5 Aug 1913)
---|---|sp1 Evelinor ALBURY (b. abt 1843 Hope Town Abaco, m, bef 1867 Abaoc, d. 27 Jul 1890)
-
--|---|---|-4. Welbourne F. ADAMS (b. 1867)
---|---|---|sp: Mary Ophelia KNOWLES (b. 6 Mar 1874, Key West, FL, d. 9 Dec 1958, Key West, FL)
-
--|---|---|-4. John Franklin ADAMS
---|---|---|sp: Charlotte Romelda MALONE (b. 28 Apr 1908 m. 1 Oct 1928 d. 14 Jan 1993, Hope Town, Abaco)
-
--|---|---|-4. Minerva ADAMS (b. abt 1872)
-
--|---|---|-4. Amanda ADAMS (b. 12 Apr 1868)
-
--|---|---|-4. Martha Catherine ADAMS (b. 24 Dec 1874)
-
--|---|---|-4. Gertrude ADAMS (b. 11 Aug 1877)
-
--|---|---|-4. Thomas Clarence ADAMS (b. 23 Jul 1879)
---|---|sp2 Malinda Emeline or Emmeline BETHEL mtDNA (b. 28 Feb 1866) daughter of John Alexander Bethel, Jr., and Emeline Roberts
---|---|---|---|-5. Daisy ADAMS (b. 8 Nov 1894, Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---| sp: William Clarence SANDS (m. aft Nov 1914)
---|---|-3. Mary Anne ADAMS
---|---|sp: John ROBERTS
---|---|-3. Emmaline ADAMS (b. 1850)
---|---|sp1 John EDGECOMB
---|---|sp2 Joseph CAREY


1. Pompey ADDERLEY (of Long Island, Bahamas)
sp: ?Mary Ann STRACHAN?
---|-2. Rowland "Rodney" ADDERLEY (b. 1851, Southern District, Long Island)
---| sp Paulina (Pauline) Malitda TURNQUEST (m. 1876, Southern District, Long Island)
---|---|-3. Lawrence Wellington ADDERLEY (b. 15 Mar 1872 Long Island)
---|---| sp Celeste Eliza BURROWS (b. abt 1872 of Deadman's Cay Long Island, m. 9 Sep 1896 Deadman's Cay, Long Island, d.1959 Long Island)
---|---|---|-4. Melvin ADDERLEY (b. 1894 Long Island)
---|---|---|-4. Edith G. ADDERLEY (b. 1895 Long Island)
---|---|---|-4. Wellington Lawrence ADDERLEY (b. 12 Dec 1897 Long Island, d. 19 Oct 1994, Miami FL)
---|---|---|-4. Lawrence Whitmore ADDERLEY (b. 12 Dec 1899 Long Island, d. 2 Sep 1975, Miami FL)
---|---|---|-4. Beatrice Ellen ADDERLEY (b. 9 Jan 1901 Long Island)
---|---|---|-4. Blanch Victoria ADDERLEY (b. 2 Dec 1902 Long Island)
---|---|---|-4. Mary Eliza ADDERLEY (b. 1 Sep 1905 Long Island)
---|---|---|-4. Charles A. ADDERLEY (b. 6 Nov 1906 Long Island, d. Nov 1982)
---|---|---|-4. Edward ADDERLEY (b. 8 May 1908 Long Island)
---|---|---|-4. Arthur Stanley ADDERLEY (b. 15 Jul 1909 Long Island)
---|---|---|-4. David Sinclair ADDERLEY (b. 24 Jul 1912 Long Island)
---|---|---|-4. George Washington ADDERLEY (b. 7 Jan 1917, Clarence Town, Long Island, d. 6 Mar 1992 fort Lauderdale, FL)
---|---|---| sp1: Mildred DARVELL
---|---|---| sp2: Frankilee CARTWRIGHT (b. Deadmans Cay, Long Island)
---|---|---|---|-5. kit 28997
---|---|-3. Melvin William ADDERLEY (b.13 Nov 1877 Southern District, Long Island)
---|---|-3. Frederic Dillon ADDERLEY (b.25 Nov 1879 Southern District, Long Island)
---|---|-3. Alsida or Alseda ADDERLEY (b.10 Feb 1882 Southern District, Long Island)
---|---|-3. Beatrice Ellen ADDERLEY (b. 27 Apr or 28 Jun 1884 Southern District, Long Island)
---|---|-3. Adelaide Mary ADDERLEY (b. 27 May 1886 Southern District, Long Island)
---|---|-3. Rowland ADDERLEY (b. 15 Mar 1888 Southern District, Long Island)
---|---|-3. Emily Josefa ADDERLEY (b. 28 Jul 1889 Southern District, Long Island)
---|-2. Moses ADDERLEY (b. Long Island)
---|-2. Samuel ADDERLEY (b. 1861 Northern District, Long Island)
---| sp Eveleanor or Evalina BOWE (b. abt 1860 Long Island, m. 18 Aug 1886, Northern District, Long Island) daughter of Scotland Bowe? and Catherine Taylor?
---|---|-3. Samuel ADDERLEY (b.24 Sep 1887 North End, Long Island)
---|---|-3. Rosana Estelle ADDERLEY (b. 14 Dec 1889 Glinton, Long Island)
---|-2. Thomas ADDERLEY (b. 1863, Northern District, Long Island)


1.  ADDERLEY kit 173956


1. Richard ALBURY (b. 1845 Hope Town, Abaco) a Richard Albury was born in Hope Town about 1844 to Richard Albury and Mary Ann Russell
sp. Sarah Ann THOMPSON mtDNA (13 Sep 1845 of Hope Town, Abaco, m. bef 1865 Abaco) daughter of Richard Thompson and Sarah Ann Bethel
---|-2. William Allen ALBURY (b. 6 Apr 1865 Hope Town, Abaco)
---| sp Julia Charlotte ROBERTS (b. abt 1866 Hope Town, Abaco, m. 27 Aug 1889 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|-2. Eunice ALBURY (b. 21 Apr 1867 Hope Town, Abaco)
---| sp Richard PINDER (b. 16 Jul 1866 Hope Town, Abaco, m. 20 Oct 1886 Hope Town, Abaco) son of Richard Pinder and Elizabeth Russell
---|-2. Richard Arnold ALBURY (b. 24 Jun 1870 Hope Town, Abaco, d. 3 Nov 1930 Miami, FL)
---| sp Dora JOHNSON (m. 30 Dec 1893 Monroe Co., FL)
---|-2. Sarah Avice ALBURY (b. 15 or 18 Feb 1873 Hope Town, Abaco)
---| sp George Lockwood SAWYER (b. 11 Oct 1869 Hope Town, Abaco, m. 8 Mar 1892 Abaco) son of Samuel Henry Sawyer, Sr. and Euphemia Roberts
---|-2. Thomas Eldridge ALBURY (b. 11 May 1875 Cherokee Sound (or Hope Town?), Abaco, d. 9 Feb 1818 Tampa, FL)
---| sp Aneita GONZALES (b. 1887, d. 1924)
---|---|-3. Alice ALBURY (b. 1905)
---|---|-3. William Richard ALBURY (b. 1908 Key West, Fla.)
---|---| sp Doris Crosby WALKER (b. 1918 Tampa, Fla.)
---|---|---|-4. kit 185895
---|---|-3. Dorothy ALBURY (b. 1913)
---|-2. Blanchette Fae ALBURY (b. 9 Sep 1879 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|-2. Benjamin ALBURY (b. 14 Mar 1882 Hope Town, Abaco, d. 2 Nov 1926 Key West, FL)


1. Henry Cornish ALBURY (b. abt 1807 of Hope Town, Abaco, d. 13 Feb 1879) son of Dinah
sp Charlotte L. MATTHEWS (b. abt 1809 of Marsh Harbour, Abaco, m. bef 1830 of Marsh Harbour Abaco, d. 1879) daughter of Mr. Matthews and Agar
---|-2. Mehala ALBURY (b. 12 Sep 1830 Marsh Harbour, Abaco, d. 1875)
---| sp Vincent JOHNSON (of Marsh Harbour, Abaco, m. 14 Jun 1855 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|-2. Frederick ALBURY (b. 1832, d. 1867)
---| sp Clementina TAYLOR
---|-2. Gilbert Henry ALBURY (b. 1833, d. 1916)
---| sp Alvira J. FARRINGTON
---|---|-3. Joseph Henry ALBURY (b. 1877, d. 1971)
---|---| sp Ruth Adele REID
---|---|---|-4. Joseph Henry ALBURY II (b. 1916, d. 2006)
---|---|---|sp: Ada Gertrude MAJOR
---|---|---|---|-5. kit AAHCA
---|-2. Matilda ALBURY
---|-2. Rebecca ALBURY (b. abt 1840, d. 1927)
---| sp Salathiel JOHNSON
---|-2. Eleanor ALBURY
---| sp John MAISON
---|-2. Jane Cornish ALBURY (b. abt 1846 of Cherokee Sound, Abaco d. 1944)
---| sp Edward Austin ROBERTS (b. abt 1847 of Cherokee Sound, Abaco, m. bef 1867 Cherokee Sound, Abaco, d. 1924)
---|-2. Victoria ALBURY
---| sp Sylvanus ADAMS (m. 1870)
---|-2. Julia Ann ALBURY (b. 18 Dec 1851 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|sp James WINSON (m. 25 Oct 1869 Hope Town, Abaco)


1. Edward W. ALBURY (b. bet 1872 and 1880 Green Turtle Cay? Abaco, d. 1945 Key West, FL) immigrated abt 1882
sp Adrella NOTTAGE (b. abt  1871 or 1877, d. 1951 Key West, FL)
---|-2. Paul G. ALBURY (b. abt 1892 Key West, FL) ?son-in-law of Edward W. Albury?
---| sp Mary F.
---|-2. Raleigh ALBURY
(b. 18 Mar 1896 Key West, FL, d. 22 Feb 1972 New Smyrna Beach, FL) ?son-in-law of Edward W. Albury?
---| sp Leitha E. GRANT (b. abt 1898 FL, m. 7 Apr 1917 Orange County, FL)
---|---|-3. Woodrow Wilson ALBURY (b. 1920, d. 1983)
---|---| sp living
---|---|---|-4. kit 177910
---|-2. Fieldon F. ALBURY (b. 17 Feb 1898 Key West, FL) ?son-in-law of Edward W. Albury?
---| sp Kathleen H. (b. 1891, d. 1963)
---|-2. Naomi ALBURY (b. abt 1899 Key West, FL)
---|-2. Eddie ALBURY (b. abt 1903 Key West, FL)
---|-2. Louisa S. ALBURY (b. abt 1904 Key West, FL)
---|-2. Charles ALBURY (b. abt 1909 Key West, FL)

---| Y chromosome match -- The paternal line above and below belong to the same direct paternal line and share a patriarch with the Albury surname who likely lived in the Bahamas.

1. William ALBURY (b. abt 1780 of Harbour Island, Eleuthera)
sp1 Elizabeth ROBERTS mtDNA (b. abt 1780 of Harbour Island, Eleuthera, m. 6 Jun 1804 Harbour Island, Eleuthera)
---|-2. Benjamin J. "Pappy Ben" ALBURY, Sr. (b. 11 Dec 1803 or 1806 Harbour Island, Eleuthera d. 19 Aug 1862, Abaco)
---|sp: Eleanor ARCHER mtDNA (b. abt 1807 of Marsh Harbour, Abaco, m. 7 May 1821, d.1885 Man-O-War Cay, Abaco) daughter of Benjamin V. Archer, Sr. and Elizabeth Pinder
---|---|-3. Henry ALBURY (b. abt 1821 Man-O-War Cay, Abaco, d.  Man-O-War Cay, Abaco)
---|---|sp1 Bethia KEY (b. abt 1828 Abaco, m. 22 Mar 1847) daughter of Nathan Key, Jr. and Charlotte Russell
---|---|---|-4. Sophia Jane ALBURY (b. 6 Apr 1852 Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|---|-4. Catherine Elizabeth ALBURY (b. 1 Jun 1856 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|-4. Pheobe Adell ALBURY (b. 14 Mar 1862 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|sp: Francis William ROBERTS (b. 14 Mar 1860 Hope Town, Abaco, m. 2 Aug 1881) son of James Roberts and Jane
---|---|---|-4. Nathan Abiather ALBURY (b. 23 Mar 1866 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|sp: Lucinda Priscilla ALBURY (b. of Man-O-War Cay, Abaco, m. 4 Oct 1895)
---|---|---|-4. Sarah Ellen ALBURY (b. 13 Jun 1874 Man-O-War Cay, Abaco)
---|---|sp2 Susan Elizabeth RUSSELL mtDNA (a.26 Mar 1854 Hope Town, Abaco, m. 20 Dec 1871) daughter of Joseph Henry Russell and Susan Mary Weatherford
---|---|---|-4. Ida Ellen ALBURY (b. 20 Oct 1872 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|sp: Richard Augustus ALBURY Y-DNA (b. 4 Mar 1868 Hope Town, Abaco, m. 18 Sep 1889) son of William Albury and Lydia Thompson
---|---|---|-4. Mr. ALBURY (b. 13 Dec 1875 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|-4. Joseph Wilford ALBURY (b. 12 Jan 1879 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|sp: Jessie Florance ALBURY (b. 22 Aug 1879 Hope Town, Abaco, m. 7 Jun 1900)
---|---|---|-4. James Nelson ALBURY (b. 20 Apr 1880 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|-4. Thomas Pembroke ALBURY (b. 30 Nov 1883 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|sp: Euterpie RUSSELL (b. Of Great Guana Cay, Abaco, m. 6 Feb 1907)
---|---|---|-4. Mr. ALBURY (b. 10 Feb 1886 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|-4. Edwin Clarence ALBURY (b. 3 Feb 1888 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|sp: Charity Olivia ALBURY (b. 20 Jan 1885 Hope Town, Abaco, m. 16 Oct 1905)
---|---|---|---|-5. Olive Belle ALBURY (b. 5 Mar 1910-Great Guana Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|-5. Mr. ALBURY (b. 30 Jun 1907 Hope Town, Abaco, d. 2 Oct 1907 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|-4. Susan Ellen ALBURY (b. 30 Jul 1889 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|sp: John Robert WHITEHEAD (b. of Tampa, FL m. 15 Feb 1908)
---|---|---|sp: James Percy PINDER (b. 5 Sep 1886 Cherokee Sound, Abaco, m. 4 Jul 1912)
---|---|---|-4. Miss ALBURY (b. 3 Jan 1892 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|-3. Joseph ALBURY (b. abt 1822 Man-O-War Cay, Abaco, d. 26 May 1891 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|-3. Elizabeth ALBURY (b. abt 1823 Man-O-War Cay, Abaco)
---|---|sp: Richard James SAWYER (b. 1821 d.1879 Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|-3. Mary ALBURY (b. abt 1829 Man-O-War Cay, Abaco)
---|---|sp: William Henry "Bilby Bo" THOMPSON (b. abt 1825 of Hope Town, Abaco, m. Bef 1846)
---|---|-3. Amelia ALBURY (b. abt 1831 Man-O-War Cay, Abaco)
---|---|sp: Henry ALBURY (m. Bef 1851)
---|---|-3. Benjamin ALBURY (b. abt 1837 Man-O-War Cay, Abaco)
---|---|sp: Elizabeth WEATHERFORD mtDNA (b. of Green Turtle, Abaco, m. 27 Jun 1855)
---|---|---|-4. Charlotte Ellen ALBURY (b. 2 Jul 1857 Man-O-War Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---|sp: Richard RUSSELL (m. Bef 1913)
---|---|---|-4. Evelina Jane ALBURY (b. 25 May 1859 Man-O-War Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---|sp1 John Thomas RUSSELL (b. of Hope Town, Abaco, m. Bef 1889)
---|---|---|sp2 John SAWYER (b. of MAN-O-War Cay, Abaco, m. 9 Apr 1902)
---|---|---|-4. Benjamin ALBURY (b. 4 Mar 1863 Man-O-War Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---|sp: Mary Jane RUSSELL (b. 12 Sep 1860 Cherokee Sound, Abaco, m. 23 Dec 1890)
---|---|---|---|-5. William Leland ALBURY (b. 10 Aug 1893 Man-O-War Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|-5. Mr. ALBURY (b. 20 Oct 1895 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|-4. Mary J. ALBURY (b. abt 1865 Key West, Monroe, FL)
---|---|---|-4. John Livinston ALBURY (b. 2 Mar 1866 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|sp: Emeline Amanda "Liney Kit" PINDER (b. 10 Apr 1868 Hope Town, Abaco, m. 17 Aug 1887)
---|---|---|---|-5. Richard Benjamin ALBURY (b. 28 May 1890 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|-5. John Burtrum ALBURY (b. 25 Mar 1899 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|-4. Ellen Elizar ALBURY (b. 4 Oct 1868 Man-O-War Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---|sp1 Edward Evans Moses KEY (b. 29 May 1875 Hope Town, Abaco, m. 9 Aug 1911 d. 14 Oct 1920)
---|---|---|sp2 Allan Vincent ALBURY (b. 8 Aug 1866 of Marsh Harbour, Abaco, m. 24 Dec 1922)
---|---|---|sp3 John Henry CASH (b. of Abaco, m. 30 Aug 1902)
---|---|---|sp4 Allen Gilbert ALBURY (b. abt 1834 of Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|---|-4. Pomeroy ALBURY (b. abt 1870 Key West, Monroe, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Catherine Ann ALBURY (b. 2 Jun 1871 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|sp: Benjamin M. ROBERTS (b. of Marsh Harbour, Abaco, m. Bef 1911)
---|---|---|-4. Sophia Annetes ALBURY (b. 4 Jan 1874 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|sp: Benjamin McConnon ROBERTS (b. of Marsh Harbour, Abaco, m. 24 Dec 1895)
---|---|---|-4. George Sheldon ALBURY (b. 2 Jul 1877 Hope Town, Abaco, d. Bef 1943)
---|---|---|sp: Reca Belle SANDS (b. abt 1894 of MAN-O-War, Abaco, m. 22 Sep 1910)
---|---|---|---|-5. George Horace ALBURY (b. 21 Apr 1915 Man-O-War Cay, Abaco)
---|---|-3. Charlotte Mary Ann ALBURY (b. abt 1835 Man-O-War Cay, Abaco)
---|---|sp: William Henry WEATHERFORD * (b. 1833 of Green Turtle, Abaco, m. bef 1854) son of Jeremiah Weatherford and Charlotte Saunders
---|---|-3. Cecilia (Aresina) ALBURY (b. 6 Aug 1845 Man-O-War Cay, Abaco)
---|---|sp: Alexander WEATHERFORD (b. abt 1840-Abaco, m. 6 Aug 1865 d. Sep 1910-Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|-3. William ALBURY (b. abt 1839 Man-O-War Cay, Abaco)
---|---|sp: Lydia THOMPSON mtDNA (b. 10 Apr 1839 of Hope Town, Abaco, m. 27 Aug 1857)
---|---|---|-4. Joseph Henry ALBURY (b. 4 Mar 1868 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|sp: Susan FISHER  (b. of Hope Town, Abaco, m. Bef 1894) (daughter of Henry Agustus Fisher and Mary Ann Roberts
---|---|---|---|-5. Joseph Delbert ALBURY (b. 1900 or 1 Apr 1894 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---| sp Blanchetta ROBERTS (m. 6 Dec 1921 Man-O-War Cay, Abaco) daughter of Horatio Clarence Roberts and Minnie Rosabelle Sands
---|---|---|-4.  James Edwin ALBURY
---|---|---|sp: Susan Amanda BETHEL mtDNA (b. 20 Oct 1866 of Man-O-War Cay, Abaco, m. 18 May 1892) no issue; daughter of John Alexander Bethel, Jr. and Emeline Roberts
---|---|---|-4. Midian "Minnie" Isabell ALBURY (b. 11 Jun 1872 Man-O-War Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---|sp: Roger SWEETING (b. Man-O-War Cay, Abaco, of Sweetings Village, Abaco, m. 2 May 1893)
---|---|---|-4. Sarah ALBURY (b. 18 Jun 1850 d. 1943)
---|---|---|sp: Henry Edgar ALBURY (d. 1927)
---|---|---|-4. Mary Ellen ALBURY (b. 19 or 20 Jun 1858, Man-O-War Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---|-4. Mr. ALBURY (b. 6 Oct 1860 Man-O-War Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---|-4. Mr. ALBURY (b. 6 Oct 1860 Man-O-War Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---|-4. Anne Elizabeth ALBURY (b. 26 Sep 1862 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|sp: Asa Alexander WEATHERFORD * (b. 19 May 1864 Hope Town, Abaco, m. bef 1885 d. 3 Jul 1925 Marsh Harbour, Abaco) son of Alexander Weatherford and Cecelia Albury
---|---|---|-4. William Thomas ALBURY (b. 1862?)
---|---|---|sp: Sarah Ann SAWYER  mtDNA (b. 11 or 12 Feb 1862 Hope Town, Abaco) daughter of John Sawyer Sr. and Eleanor Albury
---|---|---|---|-5. Richard Edward or Edgar "Eddie" ALBURY
---|---|---|---| sp Constance "Fleetie" SAUNDERS (b. abt 1892 of Man-O-War Cay, Abaco, m. 8 Feb 1911 Man-O-War Cay) daughter of Uriah Saunders, Jr. and Margaret Ann Sawyer
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Florrie Elaine ALBURY
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Emerson ALBURY
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Lewis Uriah ALBURY (b. 4 Jan 1912 Marsh Harbour, Abaco, d. 24 Jan 1993 Man-O-War Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Mizpah WEATHERFORD mtDNA daughter of William Sanley Weatherford and Charlotte Louise Sands
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Richard Edgar ALBURY (b. 8 Feb 1927, d. 26 Jun 1927)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Thomas Victor ALBURY
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Lorrinda WEATHERFORD
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Margaret Marie ALBURY
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Arthur WEATHERFORD
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Sarah Alice ALBURY
---|---|---|---|---|-6. James Cyril ALBURY
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Lois WEATHERFORD
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Haziel Lavern ALBURY
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Ena ALBURY
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Richard Edgar ALBURY. Jr. died infant
---|---|---|---|---|-6. William Edward "Eddie" ALBURY
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Sarah THOMPSON
---|---|---|-4. Winer ALBURY (b. 15 or 18 Aug 1865 Hope Town or Man-O-War Cay, Abaco, d. 17 Oct 1889)
---|---|---|-4. Richard Augustus ALBURY (b. 4 Mar 1868 Hope Town, Abaco, d. 21 Mar 1947)
---|---|---|sp: Ida Ellen or Alice ALBURY mtDNA (b. 20 Oct 1872 Hope Town, Abaco, m. 18 Sep 1889) daughter of Henry Albury and Susan Elizabeth Russell
---|---|---|---|-5. Miss ALBURY (b. 12 Sep 1892 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|-5. Susan Romalda ALBURY (b. 19 Nov 1894 Man-O-War Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|-5. Miss ALBURY (b. 1 Aug 1897 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|-5. Sarah ALBURY (b. 16 Oct 1906-Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|---|-4. Jeremiah Jessup or Joseph ALBURY (b. 10 Aug or Apr 1875 Man-O-War Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---|sp: Rebecca Vestel or Vestet FISHER (b. 9 Aug 1880 m. 17 Oct 1896 Man-O-War Cay, Abaco) daughter of Henry A. Fisher
---|---|---|---|-5. Winer Jesop ALBURY
---|---|---|---|sp: Lela BOWLES
---|---|---|---|---|-6. George Leonard ALBURY (b. 1922)
---|---|---|-4. Benjamin Wesley ALBURY (b. 16 Jul  1879 or 1880 Man-O-War Cay, Abaco, d. 10 Apr 1948, Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|---|sp: Alice S. or Julia Alice SAWYER
---|---|---|---|-5. Lillian ALBURY (b. 30 Nov 1905)
---|---|---|---|-5. Benjamin Maurice ALBURY (b. 21 May 1908, d. 28 Feb 1977)
---|---|---|sp: Susan Elizabeth SANDS
-
--|---|---|sp: Susan SAUNDERS
---|---|-3. Samuel ALBURY (b. abt 1837 Man-O-War Cay, Abaco, d. 12 Mar 1903 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|sp: Susan WEATHERFORD  mtDNA (b. 21 Jan 1842 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, m. Bef 1859 of Man-O-War Cay, Abaco) daughter of Jeremiah Weatherford and Charlotte Saunders
---|---|---|-4. Miss ALBURY (b. 8 Dec 1859 Man-O-War Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---|-4. Samuel Beecham ALBURY (b. 18 Dec 1861 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---|-4. Thomas E. ALBURY (b. 17 Jun 1864 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---|sp: Mary Annie FISHER (b. of Man-O-War Cay, Abaco, m. Bef 1891)
---|---|---|---|-5. Henry Fonso ALBURY (b. 30 Apr 1891 Man-O-War Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|-5. Mr. ALBURY (b. 20 Mar 1894 Man-O-War Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---|-4. Priscilla Lucinda ALBURY (b. 26 Feb 1868 Man-O-War Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---|-4. Julia Elizabeth ALBURY (b. 23 Jun 1870 Man-O-War Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---|sp: Thomas Henry or Healy STARLING * (b. 26 Feb 1865 Green Turtle Cay or 1869 Man-O-War Cay, Abaco, m. 1 Feb 1895) son of Timothy Mark Starling and Sarah Roberts Gates
---|---|---|-4. John Alexander ALBURY (b. 9 Jan 1873 Man-O-War Cay, Abaco, d. 16 Aug 1948 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|sp: Susan Loretta RUSSELL (b. abt 1873 of Hope Town, Abaco, m. 21 Mar 1896)
---|---|---|---|-5. Harold Bryon ALBURY (b. 26 Jun 1897 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|-5. Lewis Leonard ALBURY (b. 18 Feb 1908 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|-5. Leonard Louis ALBURY (b. 20 Jul 1910 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|-4. Susan Laureta ALBURY (b. 7 Jul 1875 Man-O-War Cay, Abaco, d. 22 Oct 1888 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|-4. Richard Frankland ALBURY (b. 29 Nov 1877 Man-O-War Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---|-4. Japhet Newland ALBURY (b. 25 Nov 1880 Man-O-War Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---|sp: Patience Elizabeth SANDS (b. 19 Feb 1881 Hope Town, Abaco, m. 23 Jun 1901)
---|---|---|---|-5. Sans Vie ALBURY (b. 30 May 1906-Marsh Harbour, Abaco, d. 30 May 1906 Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|-5. Joseph Leslie ALBURY (b. 17 May 1908 Man-O-War Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|-5. Sans Vie ALBURY (b. 22 Nov 1920 Hope Town, Abaco, d. 22 Nov 1920 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|-4. Esther Charlotte ALBURY (b. 27 Aug 1884 Man-O-War Cay, Abaco)
---|---|-3. John ALBURY (b. abt 1843 Man-O-War Cay, Abaco)
---|---|sp: Laura Adeline WEATHERFORD mtDNA (b. abt 1849 of Green Turtle, Abaco, m. abt 1867) daughter of John Alexander Weatherford and Catherine?
---|---|---|-4. Jeremiah ALBURY (b. 8 Dec 1868 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|-4. Laura Adeline ALBURY (b. 3 Aug 1870 Man-O-War Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---|sp: Robert Wilson RUSSELL (b. 5 Sep 1870-Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, m. 18 Mar 1896)
---|---|---|-4. Jeremiah Benjamin ALBURY (b. 13 May 1877 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|-4. Olivia Berdina ALBURY (b. abt 1882)
---|---|---|sp: John Bunyan "Johnny" ROBERTS  Y-DNA (b. 21 Dec 1872 Hope Town, Abaco, m. 20 Aug 1916 Man-O-War Cay) son of John Frederick Roberts, Jr. and Henrietta Weatherford
---|---|---|-4. Charles ALBURY
---|---|---|sp: Mottie Aurelia SAUNDERS
---|---|---|---|-5. John Dalphone ALBURY
---|---|---|---|sp: Irene Agnes WEATHERFORD (b. abt 1919) daughter of William Stanley Weatherford and Charlotte Louise Sands
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Floyed ALBURY (b. 27 Sep 1939)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Maria Belle LOWE (b. 25 Oct 1945) daughter of Samuel DeWitt Lowe and Alice Mariah Malone
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Kit 108230
---|---|-3. Celestia ALBURY (b. abt 1842 Man-O-War Cay, Abaco, d. 24 Jan 1903 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|sp: John Theophilus "John The Book" MALONE * (b. abt 1848 Hope Town, Abaco, m. Bef 1869) son of Ephraim Rowland Waters Malone and Jane Roberts
---|---|-3. Margaret ALBURY (b. abt 1845 Man-O-War Cay, Abaco, d. Bef 1862)
---|-2. William ALBURY (b. 13 May 1808 Harbour Island, Eleuthera)
---|-2. Sarah Margaret ALBURY (b. 7 Sep 1810 Harbour Island, Eleuthera)
---|sp: Benjamin George ALBURY (b. 20 Mar 1808 Harbour Island, Eleuthera, Bahamas, m. Bahamas, d. 5 Jun 1883 Key West, FL)
---|-2. John ALBURY (b. 30 Jun 1812 Harbour Island, Eleuthera)
---|-2. Ruth ALBURY (b. 15 Aug 1814 Harbour Island, Eleuthera)
---|-2. Eliza Ann ALBURY (b. 7 Jan 1817 Harbour Island, Eleuthera)
---|sp: Henry Baker JOHNSON * (b. abt 1816 Cherokee Sound, Abaco, m. 12 Jul 1836 Cherokee Sound, Abaco) son of Nathan Johnson and Catherine
sp2 Henrietta (m. bef 1827)
---|-2. William Thomas ALBURY (b. 10 Jun 1827 of Cherokee Sound, Abaco)
---|sp: Charity Ann PINDER (b. Of Cherokee Sound, Abaco, m. 3 Jun 1853)
---|---|-3. Sarah Ann ALBURY (b. 28 Feb 1854 Cherokee Sound, Abaco)
---|---|sp: Menendez ALBURY (b. Of Cherokee Sound, Abaco, m. Bef 1873)
---|---|-3. William Alonzo ALBURY (b. 19 May 1856 Cherokee Sound, Abaco)
---|---|-3. William Alonson ALBURY (b. 26 May 1857 Cherokee Sound, Abaco)
---|---|-3. Vincent ALBURY (b. 10 Oct 1858 Cherokee Sound, Abaco, d. 1 Dec 1858 Cherokee Sound, Abaco)
---|---|-3. Pembroke ALBURY (b. 14 Nov 1859 Cherokee Sound, Abaco)
---|---|sp: Sarah E. ALBURY (b. of Cherokee Sound, Abaco, m. Bef 1885)
---|---|---|-4. Julia Elsie ALBURY (b. 14 Jul 1885 Cherokee Sound, Abaco)
---|---|---|sp: Joseph H. ALBURY (b. of Cherokee Sound, Abaco, m. 19 Jul 1904)
---|---|---|-4. Annie Nettie ALBURY (b. 6 May 1888 Cherokee Sound, Abaco)
---|---|---|sp: Joseph Herbert ALBURY (b. 3 Jun 1883 Cherokee Sound, Abaco, m. 14 Jun 1912)
---|---|---|sp: Alford PINDER (b. of Cherokee Sound, Abaco, m. 4 Aug 1905)
---|---|---|-4. Elijah Harris ALBURY (b. 30 May 1891 Cherokee Sound, Abaco)
---|---|---|sp: Avernia SANDS mtDNA (b. 22 Nov 1896 Cherokee Sound, Abaco, m. 21 Mar 1912) daughter of Thomas Sands and Lenora Albury
---|---|---|-4. Mr. ALBURY (b. 15 Apr 1896 Cherokee Sound, Abaco)
---|---|-3. John Thomas "John Cuba" ALBURY (b. Cherokee Sound, Abaco)
---|---|sp: Sophia ALBURY (b. 8 May 1861 Cherokee Sound, Abaco, m. Bef 1881 d. 2 Dec 1935 Cherokee Sound, Abaco)
---|---|---|-4. Maretta ALBURY (b. 19 Mar 1881 Cherokee Sound, Abaco)
---|---|---|-4. John Malden ALBURY (b. 22 May 1885 Cherokee Sound, Abaco)
---|---|---|-4. Mr. ALBURY (b. 6 Sep 1887 Cherokee Sound, Abaco)
---|---|---|-4. Joseph Cephas ALBURY (b. 7 Aug 1890 Cherokee Sound, Abaco)
---|---|---|-4. Miss ALBURY (b. 11 Apr 1893 Cherokee Sound, Abaco)
---|---|---|-4. Alice ALBURY (b. 10 Oct 1896 Cherokee Sound, Abaco)
---|---|---|-4. Roger ALBURY (b. 10 Oct 1896 Cherokee Sound, Abaco)
---|---|---|-4. Birchinal Edwin ALBURY (b. 30 Mar 1899 Cherokee Sound, Abaco)
---|---|-3. Vincent ALBURY (b. 15 Feb 1865 Cherokee Sound, Abaco, d. 15 Feb 1865 Cherokee Sound, Abaco)
---|---|-3. James Gerfis ALBURY (b. 3 Feb 1869 Cherokee Sound, Abaco)
---|---|-3. Frederick ALBURY (b. 9 May 1872 Cherokee Sound, Abaco)
---|---|sp: Stella SAWYER (b. 20 Mar 1879 Cherokee Sound, Abaco, m. 6 Aug 1897)
---|---|---|-4. William Arnold ALBURY (b. 26 Mar 1899 Cherokee Sound, Abaco)
---|---|---|-4. Sans Vie ALBURY (b. 25 May 1907 Cherokee Sound, Abaco, d. 25 May 1907 Cherokee Sound, Abaco)

---| Y chromosome match -- The paternal line above and below belong to the same direct paternal line and share a patriarch with the Albree / Abury surname who likely lived in the Bahamas.

1. Amos ALBURY (b. 1834 of Spanish Wells, Eleuthera) an Amos Albury was born 15 Mar 1825 Spanish Wells to William Albury and Sarah Russell
sp1 Elizabeth ALBURY (of Spanish Wells, m. abt 1860)
---|-2. Walter ALBURY (b. 16 Mar 1865 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. 15 Feb 1922 Spanish Wells, Abaco)
---|sp: Rhoda PINDER (b. abt 1870 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, m. abt 1890 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera) daughter of John Thomas Pinder and Matilda (Jane Sawyer?)
---|---|-3. Walter ALBURY (b. 24 Feb 1892 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. abt 1893 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera)
---|---|-3. Walter Bruce ALBURY (b. 21 Dec 1894 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera)
---|---|sp: Laura Adelaide RUSSELL (m. 6 Aug 1924 Harbour Island)
---|---|---|-4. Roberta ALBURY (b. 10 Apr 1927, d. 31 Jan 1992)
---|---|---|-4. Walter Eugene ALBURY (b. 13 Jul 1932 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|sp: Marjorie Lee THOMPSON (b. 22 Feb 1931 Hope Town, Abaco, m. 4 May 1956 Nassau, d. 31 Dec 2005 Nassau) daughter of Anderson Dewey Thompson and Grace Cordiana Sands
---|---|---|-4. Lola ALBURY
---|---|-3. Paul Whitfield ALBURY (b. 5 Mar 1902 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. 29 Oct 1964 Nassau)
---|---|sp: Maude Alene ALBURY (b. 8 Jan 1906 Harbour Island, Eleuthera, m. 14 Aug 1924 Harbour Island, Eleuthera, d. 19 Jul 1963 Nassau)
---|---|---|-4. Lambert ALBURY
---|---|---|sp: Ruth
---|---|---|-4. Patricia ALBURY
---|---|---|sp: Philip KELLY
---|---|---|-4. David Paul ALBURY (b. 13 Oct 1931 Marsh Harbour, Abaco, d. 4 May 1988)
---|---|---|sp: living
---|---|---|---|-5. David Tyrone ALBURY (b. 25 Sep 1954, d. 8 Jan 1995)
---|---|---|---|-5. kit 148105
---|---|---|-4. Dolly Marie ALBURY  (b. 28 Dec, d. 9 Jul 1994)
---|---|---|sp: Edward McFARLAND
---|---|---|-4. Peter ALBURY (d. eight years old)
---|---|---|-4. James Walter ALBURY (b. 22 Jun 1942 Marsh Harbour, Abaco, d. 21 Aug 2002)
---|---|-3. Mariam Sybil ALBURY (b. 12 Aug 1898 or 11 Aug 1897 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. 21 Feb 1967 Nassau)
---|---|sp: Ralph Bertram HIGGS (b. 4 Jun 1896 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, m. 1 May 1917 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. 29 Jun 1950 Nassau) son of Frank Higgs and Emma F. Pinder)
---|---|-3. Clydeburn ALBURY
---|---|sp: Susie
---|---|-3. Lois or Louise ALBURY (b. 14 Feb 1900 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera)
---|---|sp: Fred FROW
---|---|-3. Joseph T. ALBURY
---|---|sp: Matred Aurelia ALBURY (b. 1912, d. 1976)
---|-2. ALBURY (b. 30 Mar 1867 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera)
---|-2. Rosetta ALBURY (b. 2 Oct 1869 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera)
---|-2. Julia Jane ALBURY (b. 6 Jul 1874 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera)
---|-2. Louisa Jane ALBURY (b. 18 Aug 1877 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera)

---| Y chromosome match -- The paternal line above and below belong to the same direct paternal line and share a patriarch with the Albree / Abury surname who likely lived in the Bahamas.

1. Thomas ALBERY
(d. 1605) English merchant active in the Spanish Netherlands
sp ?
---|-2. Thomas ALBERY (of England and Southern Neatherlands, d. 1627) merchant; agent of William Trumbull
---|-2. Henry ALBERY (b. abt 1590 of Lock's Farm, near Wokingham, Berkshire, England, d. 11 Jan 1629 Workingham, Berkshire, England) English merchant active in the Spanish Netherlands
---|sp:  Elizabeth HERBERT (b. abt 1594 England, m. abt 1616 England, d. aft 1632) daughter of Henry Herbert, Earle of Pembroke and Catherine Talbot
---|---|-3. Thomas ALBERY  (b. bet. abt. 1616 and 1629)
---|---|-3. Henry ALBERY ( (b. bet. abt. 1616 and 1629 of Lock's Farm, near Wokingham, Berkshire, England)
---|---|-3. John ALBERY / ALBRO (b. 14 Jan 1617 Ipswitch, Warwick, of Lock's Farm, near Wokingham, Berkshire, England, d. 17 Dec 1712 Portsmouth, RI) immigrated to Rhode Island in 1634; his descendants are not a Y chromosome match with Albrees and Alburys
---|---| sp: Dorothy WILBORE (b. 1617 Doncaster, Yorkshire, England, m. 1644 or 1647 Portsmouth, RI, d. 16 or 19 Feb 1695 or 1697 Portsmouth, RI) daughter of Samuel Wilbore or Wilbur and Ann Bradford
---|---|-3. William ALBURIE (b. abt 1620 of Lock's Farm, near Wokingham, Berkshire, England) immigrated to Bermuda 1635; immigrated to Harbour Island 1650
---|---| sp: Dorothy TURNER14 (m. bef. Nov 1679) daughter of Capt. Thomas Turner of Sandys Tribe, Bermuda (Gov. 1647) and Susanna
---|---|---|-4. ALBREE / ALBURY14 (d. Bahamas)
---|---|---|-4. ALBREE / ALBURY14 (of Bahamas)
---|---|---|-4. ALBREE / ALBURY14 (of Bahamas)
---|---|---|-4. Joseph ALBREE / ALBURY (d. 1699 New Providence)
---|---|---|sp ? (d. 1699 New Providence)
---|---|---|---|-5. John ALBREE  (b. 1688 New Providence, of Medford, MA., d. 28 Aug 1755 MA)
---|---|---|---|sp: Elizabeth GREEN (b. 1686 of Boston and Medford, MA, d. 6 Dec 1751) daughter of Samuel Green and Elizabeth Sill
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Joseph ALBREE  (b. 16 Aug 1713, d. 26 Mar 1777)
---|---|---|---|---| sp: Judith REEVES (b. 13 Apr 1735, m. 23 Dec 1856, d. 26 Jan 1778) daughter of Samuel Reeves
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. John ALBREE (b. 9 Nov 1757 Medford, MA, d. 6 Nov 1842 Salem, MA)
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp:  Lydia TUFTS (b. 2 Jun 1765 Medford, MA, m. 5 or 6 Jan 1793 Medford, MA, d. 27 Apr 1850 Salem, MA) daughter of William Tufts and Rebecca Tufts
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. John ALBREE (b. 23 Jan 1794, d. 1863)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|sp1 N. SHEPHERD (m. 10 Feb 1824).
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|sp2 M. CHILD (m.14 Jun 1854).
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Lydia ALBREE (b. 24 Apr 1798, d. 31 May 1822)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. George ALBREE (b. 1 Feb 1803 Medford, MA, d. 1880)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Martha CURLING (b. 1804 or 1807, m. 27 Mar 1828 Pittsburgh, PA, d. 1869) daughter of Robert B? Curling, sister of Mrs. Patterson
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-9. George ALBREE (b. 1828)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-9. John ALBREE (b. 14 Mar 1829 Pittsburgh, PA, of Boston and Swampscott, MA)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Mary McVAY (b. 25 Jan 1832, m. 8 Apr 1858) daughter of James Taylor McVay and Catharine Williams Bidwell
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-10. John ALBREE (b. 30 Jan 1859, d. 1938) unmarried
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-10. George ALBREE (b. 13 Oct 1860 Boston, MA, d. abt 1929 Concord, MA)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Georgianna "Georgie" WILLIAMS (m. 4 Nov 1885)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-11. George Norman ALBREE (b. 3 Feb 1888, Boston, d. 14 Nov 1986 Richmond, VA)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Grace Mara ALLEN (b. 26 Apr 1893, d. 21 Aug 1988)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-12. kit 140100
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-10. Edward Curling ALBREE (b. 28 Jul 1865 Pittsburgh, PA)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-sp: Alice REDFERN
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-9. George C. ALBREE (b. 23 Jan 1831, d. 1 Jul 1835)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-9. William A. ALBREE (b. 9 Jun 1833, d. 22 Dec 1836)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-9. Joseph ALBREE (b. 15 Sep 1835, d. 1898)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Martha BIDWELL (b. 1834, d. 1911)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-10. Anson ALBREE (b. 1859)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-10. Robert ALBREE (b. 1861)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-10. Chester ALBREE (b. 1862)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-10. Joseph ALBREE (b. 1863)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-10. Fredrick ALBREE (b. 1868)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-10. Ralph ALBREE (b. 17 Oct 1872, d. 16 Feb 1914)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-sp: Anna Theodora WOOD (b. 26 Sep 1879, d. 2 Apr 1958)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-11. James ALBREE (d. 1991)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-sp:  Marjorie (d. 1997)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-11. Anna ALBREE
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-11. Ralph ALBREE
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-11. Martha ALBREE
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-11. Theodora ALBREE
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-11. Sam ALBREE
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-11. Lydia ALBREE
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-11. Anson ALBREE (b. 1909, d. 1972)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|sp1  Helen BAKER   
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|sp2  K. FISHER
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-9. Robert C. ALBREE (b. 21 Feb 1838)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-9. Elizabeth P. ALBREE (b. 15 Oct 1840)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. William T. ALBREE (b. 8 Jul 1805)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Elizabeth ALBREE (b. 1 Mar 1810)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: John A. DOWNIE (m. 12 Apr 1838 Salem, MA) son, John D. Downie, changed surname to Albree. 
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Joseph ALBREE (b. 15 Aug 1760, 16 Feb 1815)
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp:  Susan DODGE
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Samuel ALBREE (b. 20 Oct 1761 or 1767, d. 22 Feb 1841)
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Martha HODGE (b. abt 1769 of Amherst, MA, m. 16 May 1786, d. 2 Apr 1841)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Samuel R. ALBREE (b. 29 Oct 1787, d. 26 Feb 1788)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Thomas R. ALBREE (b. 10 Apr 1790, d. 2 Oct 1791)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Joseph ALBREE (b. 27 Oct 1792, d. 19 Apr 1796)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Elizabeth ALBREE (b. 14 Nov 1794 d. 8 Jan 1853)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Peter HALL (m. 2 Jan 1817)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Samuel ALBREE (b. 1 Jun 1799, d. 23 Jun 1827)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Martha ALBREE (b. 10 Sep 1801, d. 20 Apr 1802)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Elizabeth ALBREE (b. 17 May 1768 of Medford, MA, d. 31 Mar 1826 Medford, MA)
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Jonathan BROOKS (b. 25 Oct 1765 Medford, MA, m. 18 Mar 1847 Medford, MA, d. 18 Mar 1847 Medford, MA) son of Thomas Brooks and Mercy Tufts
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Elizabeth ALBREE  (b. 1716, d. 26 Mar 1777)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Ruth ALBREE  (b. 17 May 1718 Medford, MA, d. 6 May 1793 Medford, MA)
---|---|---|---|---| sp: Capt. Celeb BROOKS (b. 8 Jul 1694 Medford, MA, m. 1 Mar 1749 or 1750 Medford, MA, d. 21 Nov 1766 Medford, MA) son of Capt. Ebenezer Brooks and Abigail Boylston
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Susanna ALBREE  (b. 1722, d. 26 Mar 1777)
---|---|---|---|---| sp1 GOLDTHWAIT ? WHEELWRIGHT
---|---|---|---|---| sp2 John PRATT (of Chelsea, m. 6 Dec 1753)
---|---|---|---|-5. Elizabeth ALBREE (b. 1691 New Providence, d. MA) not married
---|---|-3. Elizabeth ALBERY   (b. bet. abt. 1616 and 1629)
---|---|-3. Jane ALBERY (b. bet. abt. 1616 and 1629)
---|---|-3. Joane ALBERY (b. bet. abt. 1616 and 1629)
---|-2. William ALBERY
---|-2. John ALBERY (d. 1659)
---|sp:  Elizabeth
---|---|-3. Edward ALBERY (b. 1607)
---|---|-3. Thomas ALBERY (b. 1612)
---|---|-3. John ALBERY (b. 1616)
---|---|-3. Thamazine ALBERY (b. 1620)
---|-2. Richard ALBERY
---|sp: ?
---|---|-3. William ALBERY (b. 1584)
---|-2. Elizabeth ALBERY
---|sp: Gerrard HEARD
---|-2. Mary ALBERY
---|sp: John BARKER


1. Francis Jessemy de Souza Leal ARANHA (b. bef. 1840, of Brazil)
sp 1: Elizabeth DUVALIER ? (m. bef. 1857)
---|-2. John Miguel ARANHA (b. 4 Jun 1857 Matthew Town, Inagua, d. 1912 Georgetown, Exuma)
---| sp Helena Augusta Julie SCAVELLA (b. 1866 Long Cay, m. 1881d. 1947 Toronto, Canada) daughter of Henry Scavella and Margaret Farquharson
---|---|-3. Henry Francis ARANHA (30 May 1882 Long Cay, Crooked Island)
---|---|-3. Sans Vie ARANHA (b. 9 Mar 1884 Long Cay, Crooked Island), d. 9 Mar 1884 Long Cay, Crooked Island)
---|---|-3. John Francis ARANHA (4 Apr 1886 Long Cay, Crooked Island)
---|---|-3. Irwin Francis Louis ARANHA (b. 27 Aug 1890, d. 23 Oct 1911)
---|-2. Lewis Jessamy ARANHA (b. 26 Sep 1858 Matthew Town, Inagua)
---|-2. Francis ARANHA (b. 17 Mar 1860 Matthew Town, Inagua)
---|-2. Samuel ARANHA (b. 8 Jul 1861 Matthew Town, Inagua)
---|-2. James Edward ARANHA (b. 9 Sep 1862 Matthew Town, Inagua, d. 31 Aug 1918 Nassau)
---| sp Rosetta Agnes MINNS ( b. 27 Jun 1856 Nassau, m. 5 Dec 1885 Nassau, d. 31 Mar 1941 Nassau) daughter of Samuel Minns and Jane Cox
---|---|-3. William Norman ARANHA (b. 28 Mar 1887 New Providence, d. 18 Mar 1947 Nassau)
---|---|sp1 Maria m. aft 1910 New York, NY, d. aft 15 Jul 1918 New York, NY
---|---|sp2 Isabel Dorothy Natalia WRIGHT (b. 14 Aug 1898 New Providence, m. 26 Oct 1922 Nassau, d. 30 Sep 1960 Nassau) daughter of Henry Wright and Catherine Forsyth
---|---|-3. Edith E. ARANHA (b. 8 Jul 1890 Nassau, d. Jul 1909)
---|---|-3. Eric Diego ARANHA (b. 8 Jun 1892 Nassau, d. 31 Jul 1892)
---|---|-3. Elizabeth Jane "Jenny" ARANHA (b. 5 Jul 1894 Nassau, d. bef 12 Jun 1979 Nassau)
---|---|-3. Maud Alexandra ARANHA (b. 14 or 15 May 1897 Nassau, d. 12 Oct 1979 Nassau)
---|---|-3. May ARANHA (b. 19 Mar 1902 Nassau, d. New York, NY)


1. John Theophilus ARCHER
sp1: Ellen Louise MONTELL
---|-2. Benjamin ARCHER
---|-2. Louise ARCHER
sp2: Agnes Victoria CLARK (b. 28 Nov 1866 Inagua) daughter of Frederick Clark and Sussannah Sylva
---|-2. Donny ARCHER
---|-2. Lewis ARCHER
---|-2. Louise ARCHER
---|-2. Clothilda Matilda ARCHER (b. 3 Oct 1894 Inagua)
---|-2. James Emmanuel ARCHER (b. 16 Dec 1896 Inagua)
---|-2. Alphonse Napoleon ARCHER (b. 21 Sep 1898 Inagua, d. 10 Nov 1977 New Providence)
---|sp1 Francis FORBES
---|---|-3. Albert "Skunner" ARCHER (b. Nuevitas, Cuba, d. 14 Nov 1973)
---|---|sp: Nathalie KELLY
---|---|nm: Rosalie HANNA
---|---|nm: Mertin SEYMOUR
---|---|-3. Louise "Wez" ARCHER (b. 21 Jan 1920 Nuevitas, Cuba)
---|sp2 Gertude Isabelle JOHNSON (b. 22 Sep 1905 Gregory Town, Eleuthera, d. 14 Jun 1987 New Providence) daughter of Edwin Johnson and Margaret Tynes
---|---|-3. living
---|---|sp: living
---|---|---|-4. kit 153978
---|-2. Carmen "Birdie" ARCHER (b. 12 Jan 1903 Inagua, d. Kingston, Jamaica)
---|sp1 Guy Alexander STOKES (b. FL or Cuba)
---|sp2 Leopole "Poley" GRUBER (b. Jamaica, d. Jamaica)
---|-2. Charles Alfred ARCHER (b. Jan 13 1907 Inagua)
---|sp: Myzzna GAITOR (b. Rum Cay)


1. Benjamin ARCHER (b. abt 1775 New Providence, d. 1821 Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
sp: Elizabeth PINDER * (b. abt 1779 Harbour Island, Eleuthera, m. 18 Jan 1789 Harbour Island, Eleuthera, d. Marsh Harbour, Abaco) daughter of Ridley Pinder, Sr. and Catherine "Kitty"
---|-2. James Weatherford ARCHER (b. 1799 Bahamas)
---|-2. William ARCHER (b. 30 Jul 1801 New Providence)
---|-2. Benjamin V. ARCHER, Jr. (b. 12 Jun 1804 Marsh Harbour, Abaco, d. 23 Mar 1880 Key West, FL)
---|sp: Charlotte Matilda PYFROM (b. 24 Aug 1808 Bahamas, m. 28 Mar 1826 Abaco, d. 5 Mar 1891 Key West, FL) daughter of Peter Pyfrom * and Mary Newbold
---|---|-3. Gilbert Allen ARCHER (b. 9 May 1827 Abaco)
---|---|-3. Augustus Aranok ARCHER (b. 14 Mar 1829 Key West, FL, d. 19 Dec 1904 Seminole, FL) an Araviah Augustur Archer was born 14 May 1829 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco to Benjamin Archer and Charlotte Matilda Pyfrom
---|---|sp: Caroline E. SAWYER (b. 28 Mar 1832 Bahamas, m. 6 Sep 1850 Monroe, Co., FL, d. 28 Aug 1900)
---|---|---|-4. William Augustus ARCHER
(b. 26 Feb 1853 Key West, FL, d. 8 Jan 1927 St. Petersburg, FL)
---|---|---|sp: Hattie Curtis BROWN (b. Apr 1857 NC, m. 1872) daughter of Eliza
---|---|---|---|-5. Oliver H. ARCHER (b. Feb 1875 FL, d. 1955)
---|---|---|---|sp: Daisy C. DEAN (b. Apr 1878 WI, m. 1896)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Catherine ARCHER (b. Jul 1898 FL)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Irma C. ARCHER (b. 1903 FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Minnie L. ARCHER (b. 1877 FL)
---|---|---|---|sp: Elza LEALMAN (b. 1871)
---|---|---|---|-5. Wesley Percival ARCHER (b. 4 Jan 1879 FL)
---|---|---|---|sp: Maud Vera CREWS (b. 1888 FL, m. 1905 Tampa, FL, d. 1945 Monroe Co., FL)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Mildred ARCHER (b. 1907 FL)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Glynn Raymond ARCHER, Sr. (b. 11 Aug 1909 Tampa, FL, d. 23 Jul 1976 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Piedad PEREZ (b. 13 Oct 1916 Tampa, FL, d. 21 Aug 1991 Lakeland, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Glynn Raymond ARCHER, Jr.  (b. 28 Jun 1936 Key West, FL, d. 28 May 1996 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: living
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. kit 303211
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Wesley Phil ARCHER (b. 1912 FL)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Kenneth Aaron ARCHER (b. 9 Sep 1913 FL)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Neal Bert ARCHER (b. 16 Aug 1915 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Ruby ARCHER (b. Jul 1880 FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Nellie ARCHER (b. Feb 1884 FL)
---|---|---|---|sp: A. F. HOFFMAN
---|---|---|---|-5. Ida Adel ARCHER (b. Aug 1886 FL)
---|---|---|---|sp: Frank Coyer TURNER (b. 11 Jan 1886 MN) son of Frank C. Turner and Jennie Mary Coyer
---|---|---|---|-5. Irene ARCHER (b. Apr 1888 FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Lilla ARCHER (b. May 1892 FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Maud ARCHER (b. Jul 1896 FL)
---|---|---|-4. Oliver Edward ARCHER (b. 9 Mar 1855 Key West, FL, d. 16 Dec 1924 St. Petersburg, FL)
---|---|---|sp: Sarah R. BROWN (b. 1864, m. 15 Jun 1881 Tampa, FL, d. 14 May 1905) daughter of Eliza
---|---|---|---|-5. Nortor ARCHER (b. 1898, d. 14 Jan 1918 Pasco Co., FL)
---|---|---|-4. Ella H. ARCHER (b. 27 Sep 1856 Key West, FL, d. 28 Jun 1918 Seminole, FL)
---|---|---|sp: Alfred Franklin MEARES * (b. 7 May 1856 Key West, FL, m. 19 Jan 1878 Tampa, FL, d. 1940 Seminole, FL) son of Richard Turtle Horn Meares and Emma McBride Preston
---|---|---|-4. Malcolm Percival ARCHER (b. 24 Jan 1860 Key West, FL, d. Nov 1887 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|sp: Ida Jeanette ROBERTS (b. abt 1867 Key West, FL) daughter of Richard Roberts * and Margaret Ann Bethel
---|---|---|---|-5. Leoleen ARCHER (b. Sep 1889 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp: Harry Bolton PEACOCK (b. 11 Sep 1890 Key West, FL, m. 25 Dec 1911 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Freida J. ARCHER (b. Jan 1891 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp: Bart A. Riley (b. 10 Oct 1886 NY)
---|---|---|-4. Charles W. ARCHER (b. 1862 FL, d. 28 Dec 1898)
---|---|---|sp: Della W. BROWN (b. 1863, m. 20 Jun 1882 Tampa, FL) daughter of Eliza
---|---|---|---|-5. Walter ARCHER (b. Aug 1884 FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Stella ARCHER (b. Jan 1896 FL)
---|---|---|-4. Charlotte M. ARCHER (b. 29 Mar 1866 Key West, FL, d. 24 Sep 1935 St. Petersburg, FL)
---|---|---|sp: Francis Edwin GRABLE (b. 17 Oct 1865 MO, m. 3 Dec 1887 Hillsborough FL, d. 5 Mar 1932 Pinellas Co., FL)
---|---|---|-4. Inez E. ARCHER (b. abt Nov 1869, d. 1 Feb 1905 Tampa, FL)
---|---|---|sp: Arthur F. HOFFMAN (b. Jun 1858 Ohio, m. 6 Jul 1885 Tampa, FL)
---|---|-3. Benjamin Vincent ARCHER (b. 22 May 1833 Bahamas, d. 31 Oct 1910 Key West, FL)
---|---|sp: Priscilla CURRY (b. 24 Mar 1839 Bahamas, m. 26 Feb 1856 Bahamas, d. 27 Jan 1912 Key West, FL) daughter of Thompson Curry and Sarah Lowe
---|---|---|-4. Franklin Ellis ARCHER (b. 24 Nov 1856)
---|---|---|-4. William Thomas ARCHER (b. 24 Feb 1860 Key West, FL, d. 15 Jan 1949)
---|---|---|sp1 Caroline ALBURY (b. 7 Jun 1864, m. 25 Feb 1882, d. 20 Oct 1895)
---|---|---|---|-5. Charlotte Louise ARCHER (b. 21 Oct 1882, d. 27 Dec 1930 Miami, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp: George D. MORTON (b. 1870 OH, m. 23 Sep 1903, 19 Dec 1923)
---|---|---|sp2 Mary Ann YOUNG (b. 5 Sep 1874 England, m. 24 Feb 1897, d. 4 Jan 1949 Monroe Co., FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Leland Emerson ARCHER (b. 28 Nov 1898 FL, d. 19 Jul 1972 Monroe Co., FL)
---|---|---|---|sp: Oriette KNOWLES (b. 23 Jan 1903)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Samuel Melvyn ARCHER (d. 12 Aug 1937 Miami, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. William Franklin ARCHER (b. 4 Jun 1905 FL, d. 29 Dec 1990 West Palm Beach, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp: Ruth Mayfield KNOWLES (m. 27 Jan 1927)
---|---|---|-4. Vincent Augustus ARCHER (b. 8 Jul 1862 Key West, FL, d. 17 Jan 1944 Monroe, FL)
---|---|---|sp: Mary E. BRAMEN (b. 1 Sep 1868 Key West, FL, m. 27 May 1885 Key West, FL, d. 27 Sep 1835 Miami, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Edward Elliot ARCHER (b. 12 Aug 1865 Key West, FL, d. 18 Jul 1949 Dade Co., FL)
---|---|---|sp: Emma Eliza RUSSELL (b. 29 Mar 1866 Key West, FL, m. 16 May 1885 Key West, FL, d. 27 Dec 1960 Dade Co., FL) daughter of Benjamin Austin Russell * and Esther "Hester?" A. Curry
---|---|---|---|-5. Edison Eugene ARCHER (b. 4 Oct 1899 Key West, FL, d. 16 Jan 1979 Miami, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp: Ruth "Bernice" RUSSELL (b. 2 Jan 1903 FL, m. 10 Jul 1919 Key West, FL, d. 20 Jan 1992 Broward Co., FL) daughter of Thomas A. Russell and Cara Archer
---|---|---|---|-5. Edward Vincent ARCHER (b. 1 Apr 1905 Key West, FL, 28 Sep 1998)
---|---|---|---|sp: Flora Elizabeth RUSSELL (b. 28 Mar 1910 Key West, FL, m. 14 Jun 1929 Key West, FL, d. 18 Jan 1998 Dade Co., FL) daughter of Thomas A. Russell and Cara Archer
---|---|---|-4. Henry Damon ARCHER (b. 8 Aug 1867 FL, d. 1940)
---|---|---|sp: Florida A. JOHNSON (b. Dec 1869 FL, m. 27 Aug 1888, d. Miami, FL) daughter of Charles Johnson and Elvira Frances Baker
---|---|---|---|-5. Myrtle R. ARCHER (b. Jun 1891 FL)
---|---|---|---|sp: John ERICKSON
---|---|---|---|-5. Iona R. ARCHER (b. May 1895 FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Juliette ARCHER (b. Jun 1896 FL)
---|---|---|---|sp: SANCHEZ
---|---|---|---|-5. Vera I. ARCHER (b. 1901 FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Henry E. ARCHER (b. 1903 FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Orville Leonard ARCHER (b. 12 Jul 1907 Key West, FL, d. 28 Jul 1987)
---|---|---|---|sp: Helen T. ACKERMAN (b. 2 May 1914 Akron, OH) daughter of Loyd Lester Ackerman and Mabel C. Seltzer
---|---|---|-4. George Franklin ARCHER (b. 16 Mar 1869 FL, d. abt. 1895)
---|---|---|sp: Mary Eddings FRIPP (b. 30 Jun 1873 VA, m. 22 Aug 1894 Port Orange, FL
---|---|---|-4. Charles Thompson ARCHER (b. 6 Oct 1870)
---|---|---|sp: Sarah ALBURY (b. 1875, m. 18 Jan 1892)
---|---|---|-4. Mary Louise ARCHER (b. 26 Jun 1872, d.15 Feb 1892)
---|---|---|sp: John Samuel ROBERTS
---|---|---|-4. Sarah Elizabeth ARCHER (b. 24 Aug 1874)
---|---|---|-4. Robert Milton ARCHER (b. 5 Dec 1874 Key West, FL, d. 7 Jul 1930 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|sp: Laura J. RUSSELL (b. Aug 1879, m. 16 Mar 1898) daughter of John J. Russell and Rebecca J.
---|---|-3. William D. ARCHER (b. 1834 Bahamas)
---|---|-3. Olivia E. or L. ARCHER (b. Aug 1838 Bahamas)
---|---|sp: Charles Walter BETHEL (b. 15 Aug 1835)
---|---|-3. Evalina Mary ARCHER (b. 1840 Bahamas)
---|---|-3. Ann Elizabeth ARCHER (b. 1843 Key West, FL, d. bet 1871 to 1880 Key West, FL)
---|---|sp: William Henry ROBERTS (b. 27 Jun 1841 Key West, FL, d. bet 1871 and 1880 Key West, FL) son of John R. Roberts and Jane Ann Albury *
---|---|-3. Charlotte ARCHER (b. 1843 FL)
---|---|-3. Mary Ellen ARCHER (b. 1845 Bahamas)
---|---|-3. Jessie ARCHER (b. 1845 Bahamas)
---|---|-3. Clotilda ARCHER (b. May 1850)
---|---|-3. Wesley M. ARCHER (b. 1852 Key West, FL)
---|-2. Isabella ARCHER (b. 4 Apr 1806 of Marsh Harbour, Abaco d. 31 or 32 May 1881 Key West, FL)
---|sp: William Martin WEATHERFORD Y-DNA (b. 4 Jan 1802, St. George Island (Spanish Wells), Eleuthera, m. 16 Dec 1826 Nassau, d. 17 Nov 1864 Key West, FL)
---|-2. Rebecca ARCHER (b. 1808 Marsh Harbour, Abaco, d. 16 Jul 1877 Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|sp: Nicholas KEY Y-DNA (b. 1811 Marsh Harbour, Abaco, m. 7 Jun 1832 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, d. 23 Oct 1867 Hope Town, Abaco) son of Nathan Key, Sr. and Martha Roberts
---|-2. Eleanor "Mammie Nellie" ARCHER (b. abt 1807 of Marsh Harbour, Abaco, Bahamas d.20 Jan 1885 Man-O-War Cay, Abaco)
---|sp: Benjamin J. "Pappy Ben" ALBURY,  Sr. Y-DNA (b. 11 Dec 1803 Harbour Island, Eleuthera, Bahamas m. 7 May 1821 Man-O-War Cay, Abaco, d.1865 Man-O-War Cay, Abaco)


1. Charles BAKER (b. 1797, d. 1874 Grand Turk, Turks and Caicos Islands)
sp Catherine LINDSAY
---|-2. Julius BAKER (b. 1835 Turks and Caicos Islands?, d. 1904 Grand Turk, Turks and Caicos Islands)
---| sp Ellen STAFFORD
---|---|-3. Julius Stafford BAKER (b. 1870 London, England, d. 1956 Near Norwich, Norfok, England)
---|---| sp Charlotte Mary LEWIS
---|---|---|-4. Julius Stafford BAKER (b. 1904 Leigh-on-Sea, Essex, England, d. 1988 London, England)
---|---|---| sp Maisie "Kit" OSBORNE
Line Leader:  bpithla#@#yahoo.com


1. Conrad Penny BAKER (b. of VA, GA, East FL and Great Guana Cay, Abaco, d. 1828 Abaco) recorded in Abaco 1789
sp: Margaret
---|-2. Philip Penny BAKER (b. 29 Jun 1806 Hope Town, Abaco, d. 23 Aug 1879 Key West, FL) moved to Key West 1832
---|sp1  Charlotte Jane WEATHERFORD mtDNA (b. 15 Aug 1817 Hope Town, Abaco, d. by 1840) daughter of John William Weatherford and Susannah "Susan" Malone
---|---|-3. Phillip? BAKER (b. abt 1836)
---|sp2  Mary ROBERTS mtDNA (b. 1825 Abaco, m. 1 or 17 Nov 1840 Key West, d. 22 Oct 1912 Key West, FL) daughter of Benjamin Roberts and Charlotte Russell
---|---|-3. Mary Fletcher BAKER (b. 1841 Key West, FL, d. aft 1885 Key West, FL)
---|---|sp: John Henry ADAMS (b. abt 1838 Abaco, m. 13 Dec 1864, d. 20 Mar 1900 Key West, FL) son of Randall Adams and Amelia Roberts
---|---|-3. Louise BAKER (b. Apr 1848 Key West, FL)
---|---|sp: Sylvanus PINDER (b. abt 1842 Bahamas, m. 28 Sep 1865 Key West, FL, d. bef. 1900 Key West, FL)
---|---|-3. Benjamin Philip BAKER (b. 1 May 1850 Key West, FL, d. 17 Aug 1920)
---|---|sp: Celeste A. ROBERTS (b. Aug 1853 Key West, FL, d. 1926 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Mariam Louise BAKER (b. Jul 1879)
---|---|-3. William H. BAKER (b. Nov 1852 Key West, FL, d. bet 1920 and 1930) never married
---|---|-3. Enoch W. BAKER (b. Nov 1855 Key West, FL, d. 1934 Monroe FL)
---|---|sp: Athelia Amelia PITCHER (b. 20 Jun 1863 Key West, FL, m. 5 Sep 1888 Key West, FL) daughter of William Pitcher and Anice Albury
---|---|---|-4. Athelia BAKER (b. 11 Feb 1888 Key West, FL, d. Jun 1981 Miami, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Leona BAKER (b. Oct 1893 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Varina BAKER (b. Aug 1898 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Enoch Wesley BAKER  (b. 25 Feb 1900 Key West, FL d. 24 Nov 1970 Miami, FL)
---|---|---|sp: Alta Beatrice ELDRED (b. 27 Apr 1907, d. 19 Jan 1986 Dearborn, Michigan)
---|---|---|---|-5. kit 86945
---|---|-3. Charles O. BAKER (b. Jan 1857 Key West, FL, d. bet 1920 and 1930)
---|---|-3. Edith Jeanette BAKER (b. Apr 1860 Key West, FL, d. 1939 Key West, FL
---|---|sp: William A. ALBURY (m. 22 Aug 1878)
---|---|-3. Charlotte BAKER (b. 1845 Key West, FL)
---|---|sp: John COLEMAN
---|-2. Nancy BAKER
---|-2. William PENNYBAKER
---|sp: ?
---|---|-3. William Penny Turtle BAKER (b. 17 Sep 1823 Bahamas d. abt 1900)
---|---|sp: Pricilla Jane CURRY (b. 23 Mar 1834 Bahamas, d. 3 Jul 1913) daughter of Thompson Curry and Sarah
---|---|---|-4. Caleb Ezekiel BAKER (b. 1862 Bahamas, d. 1934 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|sp: Laura Felisha KNOWLES (b. 17 Oct 1868, d. 1957 Miami, FL) daughter of William Henry Knowles and Margaret Sampson Rattray
---|---|---|---|-5. Huel Eugene BAKER (b. 25 Dec 1896, d. 1979)
---|---|---|---| sp ?
---|---|---|---|---|-6. kit 117279
Line Leader: ConchGirrrl#@#aol.com

---| Y chromosome match -- The paternal line above and below belong to the same direct paternal line and share a patriarch with the Baker surname who likely lived in the Bahamas.

1. Samuel BAKER (b. 1794) son of Conrad?
sp: Michal SAUNDERS (b. 1796 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, m. 19 Apr 1815) daughter of John Saunders
---|-2. Samuel Joseph BAKER (b. 14 Jun 1815 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, d. aft 1860 Key West, FL)
---|sp: Elizabeth ALBURY (b. abt 1820 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, m. 18 Apr 1843)
---|---|-3. Edgar BAKER (b. 1844)
---|---|-3. George BAKER (b. 1846)
---|---|-3. Adolphus BAKER (b. bet. 1848 - Feb 1850)
---|---|-sp: Jane Wedney LOWE b. 10 Aug 1856)
---|---|---|-4. Harry H. BAKER (b. 1878 d.1917)
---|---|---|-4. William Stanley BAKER (b. 30 Dec 1882 d. 1930)
---|---|---|-4. Lee J. BAKER (b. 1 Dec 1888 d.1954)
---|---|-3. Alicia BAKER (b. 1850)
---|---|-3. Ida Elizabeth BAKER (b. 6 Mar 1852 d. Dec 1924)
---|---|sp1 ANDREWS?
---|---|sp2 Samuel Whitehurst WALLACE (m. 1878)
---|---|-3. Emmeline BAKER (b. 1856)
---|---|-3. Gilbert BAKER (b. 1859)
---|-2. John William BAKER (b. 16 Jun 1817 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, d. aft 1860 Key West, FL) suspected son of Samuel Baker and Michal Saunders
---|sp: Sarah Ann RUSSELL mtDNA (b. Sep 1808 Harbour Island, m. 12 Jan 1836, d. aft 1873)
---|---|-3. Sarah A. BAKER (b. abt 1836 Bahamas)
---|---|-3. John W. BAKER (b. 1838 Bahamas)
---|---|-sp: Emma Catherine GOODHUE (b. abt 1839 Roatan, Honduras, m. 31 Aug 1861 Key West, FL, d. bet 1877 and 1880)
---|---|---|-4. Emma BAKER (b. 1861 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4. John W. BAKER (b. 1864 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Mary J. BAKER (b. 1868 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4. James BAKER  (b. 1871 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Thomas BAKER  (b. 1877 Key West, FL)
---|---|-3. Samuel BAKER (b. 6 Dec 1849 Key West, FL, d. 12 Aug 1908 Elfers, FL)
---|---|sp: Elizabeth PINDER (b. 30 Jan 1849 Bahamas, m. 9 Apr 1866 Key West, FL, d. 30 Aug 1910 Elfers, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Charles F. BAKER (b. 1868 Key West, FL, d. abt. 1895)
---|---|---|sp: Sara Jane STEPHENS (b. 12 Mar 1870, d. 21 Jul 1972)
---|---|---|---|-5. Charles Andrew? BAKER (b. 6 Jan 1892, d. 18 Jan 1961 Jacksonville, FL)
---|---|---|---| sp Nora Virginia (b. 8 Jun 1897, m. bef. 1914, d. 4 Nov 1974 Clearwater, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Mary Augsuta BAKER (b. 1915, d. 1978 Dunedin, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Charles Edward BAKER (b. 15 Sep 1916 Tarpon Springs, FL, d. 17 Feb 1996 Jacksonville, FL)
---|---|---|---|---| sp Lillian Lucille WATERS (b. 10 Mar 1920 Lake Alfred, FL, m. 21 May 1938, d. 15 Feb 1999 Jacksonville, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Mary BAKER (b.1892 FL)
---|---|---|---| sp Fred JACKSON (b. 1890)
---|---|---|-4. Samuel Benjamin BAKER (b. 6 Jun 1871 Key West, FL, d. 19 Sep 1914 Elfers, FL)
---|---|---|sp: Rosalee GAINES (b. 20 Nov 1878 Elfers, FL, m. 11 Mar 1900, d. 13 May 1910 Elfers, Pasco, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Samuel Harris BAKER (b. 19 Jul 1901 Baillies Bluff, Pasco, FL, d. 13 May 1910 Elfers, Pasco, FL)
---|---|---|---| sp Mildred Lucretia (b. 30 Jan 1909 Arcadia, FL, m. 21 Feb 1944, d. 8 Jun 1982)
---|---|---|---|-5. William Edward BAKER, Sr. (b. 1 Dec 1903 Elfers, FL, d. 2 May 1981 Detroit, MI)
---|---|---|---| sp Lettislava Geneieve (b. 20 Apr 1909 Detroit MI, m. 9 Apr 1931, d. 16 Aug 1999 Taylor, MI)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. William Edward BAKER, Jr. (b. 30 Sep 1933 Detroit MI, d. 26 Jun 1999 Bradenton, FL)
---|---|---|---|---| sp Mary (b. 5 Mar 1931 Japan, m. 25 Oct 1955, d. 13 Mar 1965 Dearborn, MI)
---|---|---|---|-5. Rose Victoria BAKER (b. 1 Dec 1903, d. 25 Oct 1987 New Port Richey, FL)
---|---|---|---| sp Edward Otto LOECHELT (b. 5 Dec 1903 Fairwater, WI, d. 11 Jun 1984 New Port Richey, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Leo BAKER (b. 4 Apr 1905, d. 1 Oct 1906)
---|---|---|---|-5. Ralph Waldo BAKER (b. 4 Apr 1905, d. 1 Apr 1987 Elfers, Pasco, FL)
---|---|---|---| sp Nora Virginia (b. 8 Jun 1897, m. 29 Jul 1932, d. 4 Nov 1974 Clearwater, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Thomas Roland BAKER (b. 31 Jan 1908 Elfers, FL, d. 31 Jan 1972 Kalkaska, MI)
---|---|---|---| sp Helen M. (b. abt  1908 Poland, d. 11 May 1973 Rochester, MI)
---|---|---|---|-5. Roscoe BAKER (b. 8 Mar 1909, d. 19 Apr 1974 Jacksonville, FL)
---|---|---|-4. James Otis BAKER (b. 1877, d. abt 1955)
---|---|---|sp: Nicey Ella MOBLEY (b. abt 1874, d. abt 1950)
---|---|---|---|-5. Nella May BAKER
---|---|---|---| sp ?
---|---|---|-4. John Thomas BAKER (b. 10 Jun 1880, d. 3 Apr 1957)
---|---|---|sp: Clara BAILLE (b. 3 Dec 1886, m. 1906, d. 21 Oct 1975 Elfers, Pacso, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Sarah Elizabeth BAKER (b. 3 Jun 1907, d. Feb 1973 Rogers, AL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Andy Phillip BAKER (b. 27 Feb 1909, d. 20 Mar 1984)
---|---|---|---| sp ?
---|---|---|---|-5. Leona Beatrice BAKER (b. 24 Jul 1914, d. 21 Jul 1990 New Port Richey, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Ralph Leonard BAKER (b. 4 Dec 1919, d. 17 Dec 1976 Ann Arbor, MI)
---|---|---|---| sp Mary Elizabeth (b. 29 Decd 1923 Pontiac, MI, m. 18 Oct 1947, d. 2004 South Lyon, MI)
---|---|---|---|-5. John Thomas BAKER Jr. (b. 7 May 1927, d. Dec 2004)
---|---|---|---| sp Donna Imogene SANDERS (m. 1 Jan 1972, d. bef. 2004)
---|---|---|-4. George Henry BAKER Jr. (b. 8 Feb 1892, d. 21 Mar 1966 West Palm Beach, FL)
---|---|---| sp Nellie BLANCHE (b. 4 Jan 1888, d. 13 Dec 1972)
---|---|---|---|-5. Margaret Faye BAKER (b. 27 Apr 1913, d. 16 Mar 1951)
---|---|---|---|-5. Vinson Hay BAKER (b. 10 Aug 1916, d. 1930)
---|---|-3. Joseph BAKER (b. 1842 Key West, FL)
---|---|-3. Henry BAKER (b. 1843 Key West, FL)
---|---|sp: Elizabeth Sands PINDER mtDNA (b. 20 Sep 1829 Cherokee Sound, m. 1 Jan 1870, d. 10 Jun 1920) widow of John W. Pinder, daughter of Zachariah Sands and Margaret E. Roberts
---|---|-3. Benjamin BAKER (b. 1850 Key West, FL)
---|---|-3. Romilda BAKER (b. abt 1853 Bahamas)
---|---|sp: Thomas RUSSELL, (b. abt 1852 Bahamas)
---|---|-3. Mary Jane BAKER (b. 1860 Key West, FL, d. 1949)
---|-2. Mary Ann BAKER (b. 27 Feb 1828 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|sp: William Walter LLOYD, Sr.* (b. 10 Feb 1827 of Fox Hill? Creek, New Providence) son of William Edwin Lloyd and Mary Ann Thompson
Line Leader:  bpithla#@#yahoo.com

---| Y chromosome match -- The paternal line above and below belong to the same direct paternal line and share a patriarch with the Baker surname who likely lived in the Bahamas.

---|-2. Benjamin W. or Pennyrod BAKER (b. 1818, Bahamas) son of John Baker b. 1790 Bahamas?
---|sp: Catherine S. ALBURY (b. of Abaco, m. 11 Jun 1840 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|---|-3. Sophia BAKER (b. abt 1840 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|---|sp: Julius BELL (b. abt 1837 Bahamas)
---|---|-3. Mellissa Ann BAKER (b. 15 Mar 1842 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, d. bef 1850)
---|---|-3. Benjamin Alonzo BAKER, Sr. (b. abt 1842 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|---|sp: Melinda JOHNSON (b. Oct 1847 Texas)
---|---|---|-4. Catherine Estella BAKER (b. May 1870 FL)
---|---|---|-4. Lemuel Alonzo BAKER (b. 12 May 1872 Key West, FL, d. 17 May 1925 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|sp: Mary "Mamie" Ellen SAWYER (b. 25 Mar 1877 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. 20 Sep 1938 Key West, FL) daughter of Vincent Sawyer and Sarah E.
---|---|---|-4. William Maynard BAKER (b. 3 Feb 1875 Key West, FL, d. 10 Apr 1953 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|sp: Nellie B. RUSSELL (b. 30 Apr 1876 Key West, FL, d. 29 Jan 1964 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Clyde Noel BAKER (b. 12 Aug 1900 of Monroe Co., FL, d. Jun 1957 Monroe Co., FL)
---|---|---|---| sp Maria A. RECIO (b. 1903 Key West, FL, m. 15 Jun 1921)
---|---|---|---|-5. Maynard Karo BAKER (b. 2 Mar 1902 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---| sp Rosalie Marie De BARCEE (b. 1904 Key West, FL, m. 15 Aug 1923)
---|---|---|---|-5. Noel Russell BAKER (b. 11 Sep 1905 Key West, FL, d. 9 Feb 1985 Dade Co., FL)
---|---|---|---| sp Mary Elizabeth JERMAN (b. 1908 Key West, FL, m. 20 Nov 1927)
---|---|---|---|-5. Marjorie BAKER (b. 1911 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---| sp Raymond CURRY (m. 18 Jan 1933 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Benjamin Alonzo BAKER, Jr. (b. 16 Nov 1877 Key West, d. 1943 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|sp: Harriett Hilma ALBURY (b. 1879 Bahamas)
---|---|---|-4. Frances Oliver BAKER (b. Feb 1879 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Jessie BAKER (b.  Mar 1881 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Carl BAKER (b. Jun 1884 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Pansy BAKER (b. Nov 1885 Key West, FL)
---|---|-3. Helena Eleanore BAKER (abt. 1846 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|---|-3. Samuel Joseph BAKER (b. Dec 1849 Key West, FL, d. 15 May 1930 Key West, FL)
---|---|sp: Eva Louise BOYD mtDNA (b. 25 May 1856 New York, NY, d. 16 Jul 1926 Key West, FL) daughter of Walter Boyd and Sarah Johnson
---|---|---|-4. Charles Leonard BAKER (b. 1873 FL)
---|---|---|-4. Grace Ann BAKER (b. 1875 FL)
---|---|---|sp: John Thomas EDWARDS (b. Bahamas)
---|---|---|-4. Earnest Bertie BAKER (b. 1876 FL)
---|---|---|-4. Leon Earl BAKER (b. 14 Apr 1881 Key West, FL, d. 11 Jan 1947 West Point, GA)
---|---|---|sp: Rosa Lynn PIERCE  (b. 24 Feb 1886 Key West, FL, d. 7 Jun 1983 Valley, AL) daughter of  John William Pierce and Mary Elizabeth Clark
---|---|---|---|-5. Verlie BAKER
---|---|---|---|nm ?
---|---|---|---| sp John James MACKOOL (b. 16 Oct 1911 Syracuse, NY, m. 7 Oct 1933, d. 3 Apr 1986 Valley, AL)
---|---|---|-4. Harvey Samuel BAKER (b. 14 Mar 1893 Key West, FL)
---|---|-3. Ernest BAKER (b. 1851 Key West, FL, d. aft. 1885 Key West, FL)
---|---|-3. Ernestine BAKER (b. 1851 Key West, FL, d. aft. 1900, m. 17 May 1874,  Key West, FL)
---|---|sp: James G. WHITE, (b. 1842 IL, d. bef. 1900)
---|---|-3. Joseph Henry BAKER (b. 1854 Key West, FL, d. 1928 Key West, FL)
---|---|sp: Mary Ellen ROBERTS (b. 1858 Key West, FL, m 30 Jan 1874, d. aft. 1910 Key West, FL)
---|---|-3. Charles Leonard BAKER (b. 23 May 1855 or 1853Key West, FL, d. 3 Feb 1937 Benham, KY)
---|---|sp: Marion Mayfield LOWE mtDNA (b. 1 Apr 1872 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, m. 10 May 1889, d. 27 Aug 1941 Benham, KY) daughter of William Henry Lowe and Christiana Lenora Lowe
---|---|---|-4. Lena Victoria BAKER (b. 24 Mar 1892 Key West, FL, d. 22 Jan 1967 Avon Park, FL)
---|---|---|sp: Thomas Hogg or Hoge LUKE (b. 24 Jan 1887 Smailholm, Scotland, d. 12 Nov 1967 Avon Park, FL
---|---|---|-4. Benjamin BAKER (b. 1895 Key West, FL, d. 3 Apr 1924 Benham, KY)
---|---|---|sp: Cora
---|---|---|-4. Marion Mayfield BAKER (b. 15 Aug 1899 Key West, FL, d. 29 Oct 2000 Louisville, KY)
---|---|---|sp: Virgil Carlyle LOWE (b. 7 Sep 1910 Key West, FL, d. 26 Mar 1946 Louisville, KY) son of Virgil Scott Lowe and Lucy Elizabeth Sands
---|---|---|-4. Charles Ernest (or Earl) BAKER (b. 1902 Key West, FL, d. KY)
---|---|---|sp: Nancy Emma EVANS (b. 1905, d. KY)
---|---|---|-4. William Edward BAKER (b. 1905 Key West, FL d. 19 Aug 1965 KY)
---|---|---|sp: Annie EVANS
---|---|---|-4. Carl Luke BAKER (b. 1910 Key West, FL d. Cumberland, KY)
---|---|---|sp: Annie EVANS
---|---|-3. Ada BAKER (b. 1858 Key West, FL)
---|---|-3. Marion M. BAKER (b. 1862 Key West, FL)
---|---|-3. Edmund B. BAKER (b. 1865 Key West, FL, m. 4/1/1885 Key West, FL)
---|---|sp: Mary S. SAFRON

---|-2. Joseph BAKER (b. 1819 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, d. 1899 Key West, FL)
---|sp1 Charlotte Augusta CURRY (b. 1820 Bahamas, of Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, m. 20 Sep1840 Key West, FL or Abaco)
---|---|-3. Winnefred BAKER (b. abt 18411836, d. bef 1867)
---|---|sp: William Wallace KNOWLES (b. 16 Feb 1834 Rock Sound, Eleuthera, d. 1915 Key West, FL) remarried Adeline Brady
---|---|-3. Aza or Azov or Azoe Orpha BAKER (b. abt 1843)
---|---|sp: Alfred LOWE (of Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, m. bef 1862 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|---|-3. Alphonso BAKER (b. 10 Feb 1847 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, d. 1914 Key West, FL)
---|---|sp1 Loretta CAREY (b. 1856 m. 27 Dec 1873 Key West, FL) daughter of Benjamin Carey and Sarah Elizabeth Cleare
---|---|---|-4. Hubert Whitfield BAKER (b. 11 Sep 1874 Key West, FL, d. 1936 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|sp: ?
---|---|----|---|-5. Warren C. BAKER (b. 14 Jun 1899 Key West, FL, d. 1925 Key West, FL)
---|---|sp2 Druscilla ALBURY
---|---|-3. Ellen BAKER (b. 1849)
---|---|sp: Thomas H. ALBURY (b. abt 1847, d. 1929 Key West, FL)
---|---|-3. Elvira Frances BAKER (b. 21 Oct 1852 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|---|sp: Charles Johnson (b. abt 1848 Bahamas)
---|---|-3. Conrad William or Williams BAKER (b. 1 Sep1858 Man-O-War Cay, Abaco)
---|sp2 Drusilla Albury SAWYER (m. 22 Oct 1868)
---|---|-3. Milton Alexander BAKER (b. 1869, d. 1954 Key West, FL)
---|---|sp: Callie CURRIE
---|---|---|-4. Joseph Thomas BAKER (b. 30 Aug 1898, Key West, FL)w
---|---|-3. Azoe Orpha "Offie" BAKER (b. Jan 1871 Key West, FL, d. 28 Sep 1930 Key West, FL)
---|---|sp1 George ALBURY (b. Sep 1868 Bahamas, d. 1902 Key West, FL)
---|---|sp2 James ECKARD (b. Sep 1885 Iowa)
---|---|-3. Charlotte Agusta BAKER (b. 1874 Key West, FL, d. Apr 1959 Miami, FL)
---|---|sp: James Aquilla CURRY (b. 28 Mar 1868 Rock Sound, Eleuthera, m. 1894, d. 1923 Key West, FL)
---|---|-3. Albert W. BAKER (b. Jan 1877 Key West, FL, d. 1933 Hillsborough, Tampa, FL)
---|---|sp1 Mary "Mamie" E. PENT (b. Jan 1877 Key West, FL, m. 1895, d. 1838 Miami, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Ruth BAKER (b. 14 Jun 1896 Key West, FL, d. 26 Jul 1865 Tampa, FL)
---|---|---|sp: George Wynn HINDE (b. 14 Oct 1890 Key West, FL, d. 6 Aug 1951 Tampa, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Thelma BAKER (b. Nov 1899 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Albert W. BAKER (b. 1902 Key West, FL)
---|---|sp2 Elma WATKINS (b. Jun 1889 Key West, FL, m. 1908 Key West, FL, d. 1938 Miami, FL) daughter of William Watkins and Viola L. Sawyer
---|---|-3. Joseph Norman BAKER (b. 7 Nov 1883 Key West, FL, d. 16 Nov 1971 Naranja, Dade Co., FL)
---|---|sp: Eliza Ilene Brady (b. Nov 1890 Key West, FL, m. 13 Mar 1909 Key West, FL, d. Feb 1961 Key West, FL) daughter of Robert Bell Brady and Mary Eliza Spencer
Line Leader:  bpithla#@#yahoo.com


1. Joseph BECKFORD (b. abt 1780 Jamaica ?)
---|sp: ?
---|-2. William BECKFORD (b. 1800 Long Island)
---| sp Grishild Elizabeth "Grace" NEWMAN * (b. 1810 of Long Island, m 25 Jul 1829 Long Island, d. 7 Dec 1861 Bahamas) daughter of Arthur Newman b. 1769
---|---|-3. Robert BECKFORD
---|---| sp Patience PRATT (b. 1860 Long Island, m. bef 1883 Long Island) daughter of Thomas Pratt? and Amilia Adderley?
---|---|---|-4. Benjamin BECKFORD
---|---|---|sp: Henrietta MILLER
---|---|---|---|-5. George Enoch BECKFORD (b. 9 May 1911 Simms, Long Island, d. 14 Sep 1988 Bahamas)
---|---|---|---| sp Myrtis Victoria TURNQUEST (b. 29 Jan 1917 Deadman's, Long Island, d. 26 Aug 2005 Nassau)
---|---|---|---|-5. Ephraim BECKFORD
---|---|---|---| sp Viola BAIN
---|---|---|---|-5. Oscar BECKFORD
---|---|---|---| sp Erma KNOWLES
---|---|---|---|-5. Errol BECKFORD
---|---|---|---| sp Marie BELL
---|---|---|---|-5. Eugene BECKFORD
---|---|---|---| sp Ethel FERGUSON
---|---|---|---|-5. Cecil BECKFORD
---|---|---|---| sp Lanthia STRACHAN mtDNA daughter of Hardy Isreal Strachan and Geneth Campbell
---|---|---|---|-5. Merlene BECKFORD
---|---|---|---| sp Clifton MAJOR
---|---|---|---|-5. Doris BECKFORD
---|---|---|---| sp Lison PINDER
---|---|---|---|-5. Floretta BECKFORD
---|---|---|---| sp Raymond GIBSON
---|---|---|-4. Enoch BECKFORD Sr.
---|---|---|sp: Sybil?
---|---|---|-4. Anna BECKFORD
---|---|---|-4. Mary BECKFORD
---|---|---|-4. Martha BECKFORD
---|---|-3. Elizabeth Ann BECKFORD (b. abt 1833 Hamilton's, Long Island, m. abt 1852, d  12 Sep 1891 Hamilton's, Long Island)
---|---| sp Archibald Alexander CARTWRIGHT * (b. 1829 Long Island, m. abt 1852 Deadman's Cay, Long Island, d. 30 Sep 1904, Deadman's Cay, Long Island) son of William Duncan Cartwright and Mary Newman


1. John BETHELL, Sr. (b. abt 1680)
sp: Elizabeth? (m. 1704)
---|-2. John BETHELL, Jr. (b. abt 1706, d. aft 1752)
---|sp: ?
---|---|-3. Elizabeth BETHELL
---|---|-3. John BETHELL  (of Eleuthera, c. 13 Mar 1722)
---|---|sp: Elizabeth (of Eleuthera, m. bef 1744)
---|---|---|-4. Elizabeth BETHELL (b. 2 Nov 1744 Eleuthera)
---|---|---|-4. John BETHELL (b. 30 Dec 1747 Eleuthera)
---|---|---|-4. Noah BETHELL (b. 6 Nov 1749 Eleuthera)
---|---|---|-4. Sarah BETHELL (b. 19 Sep 1754 Eleuthera)
---|---|---|-4. Ann BETHELL (b. 19 Sep 1754 Eleuthera)
---|---|---|-4. Patience BETHELL
---|---|---|-4. Catherine BETHELL (b. 30 Apr 1763 Eleuthera)
---|---|-3. Sarah BETHELL  (b. abt 13 Mar 1722)
---|---|-3. Maria "Mary" BETHELL  (b. abt 13 Jul 1724)
---|---|-3. Noah BETHELL  (b. 1724, d. 1786)
---|---|sp: Hester "Esther" BULLARD (b. 13 Mar 1720, d. 23 Aug 1808)  daughter of ?Solomon Bullard and Ann?
---|---|---|-4. Noah BETHELL (b. 13 Dec 1751 Eleuthera)
---|---|---|sp: ?
---|---|---|---|-5. Noah  BETHELL  (b. abt 1783 Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---| sp Jemima SANDS (b. abt 1784 HI)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Susannah BETHELL (b. 15 Mar 1803 Harbour Island,  Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|---| sp Benjamin ALBURY (b. abt 1800 of Cherokee Sound, Abaco, m. abt 1820 Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Noah BETHELL (b. 7 Oct 1812 St. Mathews)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Charity BETHELL (b. 1815 Cherokee Sound, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---| sp Benjamin ALBURY (b. Cherokee Sound, Abaco, m. 13 Feb 1832 Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Charles BETHELL (b. 27 Jun 1817 Cherokee Sound, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Patience BETHELL  (b. 24 Apr 1808 Harbour Island, Eleuthera, d. 29 Nov 1885 Cherokee Sound, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---| sp John SWEETING (b. 3 Oct 1798 Harbour Island, Eleuthera, m. 29 May 1826 Cherokee Sound, Abaco) son of William Sweeting and Martha Kemp
---|---|---|-4. John BETHELL (b. 15 Aug 1754 Eleuthera) moved to New Providence in 1785
---|---|---|-4. Nathaniel BETHELL (b. Eleuthera, of New Providence, d. bef 1807)
---|---|---|sp: ?Sarah DUNCOME? mtDNA (b. 26 Dec 1757 or 9 Nassau, m. 20 Feb 1782 Nassau) daughter of Nehemiah Duncome and Susannah Ridley
---|---|---|---|-5. Noah BETHELL  (b. bef 1786, d. abt 1823 Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|-5. John BETHELL  (b. aft 1786, d. 1845)
---|---|---|---| sp Elizabeth Jane
---|---|---|---|-5. Thomas BETHELL  (b. 1788, d. 1848 Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|sp1 Ann Eliza CAREY (b. Nov 1800 Rock Sound, Eleuthera, d. 10 Nov 1826 Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera) daughter of Jacob Carey
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Thomas George Nathaniel BETHELL, Sr.  (b. 3 Jul 1818 Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera, d. 3 Apr 1902 Western District, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|---| sp Bethia Ann ROBERTS (b. 22 Sep 1822 of Gregory Town Eleuthera, m. abt 1841, d. 24 Nov 1896 Eleuthera) possible daughter of Benjamin Roberts and Sarah Nix or Necks
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Ann Eliza BETHELL (b. 29 Jan 1843, d. 19 Aug 1919)
---|---|---|---|---|---| sp Frederick Horace GRIFFIN (b. 17 May 1835 Eleuthera, m. 14 May 1860, d. 23 Dec 1892 Eleuthera) son of Thomas Griffin and Sarah Ann Weverley
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Jabez Bunting BETHELL (b. 24 Mar 1844, d. 19 Nov 1916)
---|---|---|---|---|---| sp Penelope BIGGS (b. 23 Feb 1853, m. 21 Sep 1871 Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera) daughter of George Biggs and Emma Rogers Battelle
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. William George BETHELL (b. 27 Jun 1872 Western District, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Penelope BETHEL (b. 17 Nov 1875, d. 19 Jul 1881, bur Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. George Jabez BETHEL (b. 14 Apr 1883 Western District, Eleuthera, d. 1973, bur Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Winifred Isabel GRIFFIN (b. 5 Nov 1894, m. 15 Aug 1917, d. 1945, bur Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera) daughter of James Robert Griffin and Elizabeth Jane Pyfrom
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-9. Enid Winifred BETHELL (b. 1919)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Penelope BETHEL (b. 29 Nov 1885 Eleuthera, d. 24 Oct 1966, bur Nassau)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Vivian Berthard PYFROM (b. 1 May 1882 Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera, m. 23 Aug 1916 Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera) son of Philip George Pyfrom, Jr. and Cordelia Griffin
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. BETHEL  (b. 13 Feb 1889 Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Emma BETHEL (b. 20 Apr 1891 Western District, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Mary Susan BETHELL (b. 29 Nov 1846, d. 11 Mar 1905 Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|---|---| sp Francis GRIFFIN (b. 12 Oct 1837, m. 28 Jan 1875, d. 29 Jun 1905 Nassau) son of William Griffin and Joanna Minors
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Thomas George Nathaniel BETHELL, Jr. (b. 24 Mar 1844, d. 19 Nov 1916)
---|---|---|---|---|---| sp Charlotte Louisa Emma Longley HUTCHESON (b. 31 Dec 1868 Sawyer's, Eleuthera, of New York, m. 15 Mar 1886 Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera) daughter of Richard Micklewhite Hutcheson and Agnes Eliza Biggs
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Louise Pauline BETHEL (b. 25 Feb 1887 Western District, Eleuthera, of New York)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Thomas George Nathaniel BETHEL, III  (b. 1 Apr 1889 Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera, of New York, d. aft 1942)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Kathleen Ethel BETHEL (b. 31 Mar 1891 Western District, Eleuthera, of New York, d. Dec 1986)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Edwin Richard BETHEL (b. 16 May 1893, of New York, d. 11 Jun 1984)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Charles Kingsley BETHEL (b. 14 Nov 1895, of New York)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Redvers Winston Harcourt BETHEL (b. 7 Feb 1900 Eleuthera, of New York, d. 12 Nov 1993)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Aimee BETHEL (b. 24 Aug 1902, of New York, d. 25 Apr 2002)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: WOLFE
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Arthur BETHEL (d. aft Apr 1930 Philippines)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Charlotte Jane BETHELL (b. abt 1849 Eleuthera? d. bef 1885)
---|---|---|---|---|---| sp Edwin Lawrence HUTCHESON Y-DNA (b. 1839 Eleuthera? m. 22 Nov 1875 Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera, d. bef 1910 San Antonio? TX) son of Richard Micklewhite Hutcheson and Charlotte Chesapeake Longley
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Sarah Elizabeth BETHELL (b. 15 Oct 1850 Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Mariah BETHELL (b. 22 Jan 1854 Western District, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Eva BETHELL (b. 11 Jan 1856 Western District, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|---|---| sp Edwin Lawrence HUTCHESON Y-DNA (b. 1838 Eleuthera? m. abt 1885) son of Richard Micklewhite Hutcheson and Charlotte Chesapeake Longley
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Edith Blanche BETHELL (b. 24 Jul 1863, d. 18 Jun 1947)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Ida BETHELL (b. 11 Jan 1856 Western District, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|---|---| sp William Thomas MOSS (d. aft 1904) son of William Thomas Moss and Sarah Ann Griffin
---|---|---|---|---|-6. John Edgar BETHELL  (b. 9 Dec 1821, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|---| sp Ann Elizabeth
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Maria Elizabeth BETHELL (b. 22 Jun 1847 Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|---|---| sp William Thomas MOSS (m. 19 Aug 1874 Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera) son of William Thomas Moss and Sarah Ann Griffin
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Sarah Jane BETHELL (b. 12 Oct 1851 Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Susan Ann Elizabeth BETHELL (b. 2 Apr 1824 Eleuthera, d. bef 1858)
---|---|---|---|---| sp James Robert MOSS (b. 12 Dec 1818  son of William Moss and Margaret
---|---|---|---|sp2 Martha MOSS (b. abt 1808, m. abt 1827) daughter of William Moss and Margaret
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Ann Eliza BETHELL (b. 26 Oct 1828, d. Jun 1904 bur Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|---| sp John Thomas GRIFFIN (b. 8 Sep 1824, d. 24 Jun 1897 bur Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera) son of Thomas Griffin and Sarah Ann Weverley
---|---|---|---|---|-6. William Thomas BETHELL  (b. 22 may 1830, d. 2 Dec 1914 bur Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|---| sp Eurterpe Mary HUTCHESON (b. 27 Jun 1833 Eleuthera, m. 12 Oct 1850 Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera) daughter of Robert Everard Hutcheson and Anne Charles Thorback Bethell
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Thomas William BETHELL (b. 17 Mar 1851 Eleuthera, d. 28 Feb 1893 Havana, Cuba, bur Wilton, CT)
---|---|---|---|---|---| sp Mary Ann NICHOLS (b. Nov 1848 Wilton, CT, m. Jun 1874 Fairfield, CT)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Starling Washington BETHELL (b. 27 Feb 1853, d. 5 Jan 1930 Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|---|---| sp Hortense Gertrude PYFROM (b. 18 Sep 1859 Western District, Eleuthera, m. 3 Feb 1881 Nassau) daughter of Jabez William Pyfrom and Ellen Chesapeake Hutcheson
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Gerald Llewellyn BETHELL (b. 27 Dec 1881 Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Belinda Mary BETHELL (b. 14 May 1855, d. aft 1915)
---|---|---|---|---|---| sp Henry Camel STURRUP (b. 17 May 1853 Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera) son of Kersey Joseph Petty Sturrup and Sarah Jane Elizabeth Roberts
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Caroline BETHELL (b. 24 Jul 1860)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Lilla Louise BETHELL (b. 18 Sep 1861 Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|---|---| sp Benjamin Pearson STURRUP (b. 2 Jan 1852 Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera, m. 1 May 1882) son of Kersey Joseph Petty Sturrup and Sarah Jane Elizabeth Roberts
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. William BETHELL (b. 2 Jan 1864)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. BETHELL (b. 24 Oct 1872 Western District, Eleuthera) twin
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. BETHELL (b. 24 Oct 1872 Western District, Eleuthera) twin
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Edgar James BETHELL  (b. 15 Aug 1834, d. 23 Dec 1892 bur Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|---| sp Drucilla Elizabeth PYFROM daughter of John Edwin James Pyfrom and Catherine Ann Charles Bethell
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Caleb Blackwell BETHELL  (b. bef 1847 Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera, d. 1916 Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|---| sp Emma Ann BETHELL (b. 13 Feb 1849, m. 17 Sep 1870, d. 1910)  daughter of Charles Joseph Bethell and Theresa Sarah Ann Weeler FITTS
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Charles Thomas BETHELL (b. 25 Jul 1872 Western District, Eleuthera, d. Dec 1858)
---|---|---|---|---|---| sp ?
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Leon BETHELL (b. 8 Oct 1873 Western District, Eleuthera, d. Dec 1858)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Clementine Rosamond BETHELL (b. 27 Dec 1875 Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera, d. 7 Jul 1962 Miami, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|---| sp Alfred Edward GRIFFIN (b. 1 Feb 1866 Eleuthera, m. 2 Apr 1894 Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera) son of Edward Francis Griffin and Anne Biggs
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Leon Aubrey BETHELL (b. 20 May 1883 Western District, Eleuthera, d. 3 Jul 1965 Ramsey Co., MN)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Elizabeth "Bessie" BETHELL (b. abt 1886 Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Howard Hugh BETHELL (b. 20 May 1890 Western District, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Helen M. BETHELL (b. 4 Aug 1891 Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|-5. Susanna BETHELL (b. aft 1786)
---|---|---|---| sp ?Capt. Daniel BARKER? (m. abt 10 Dec 1814)
---|---|---|-4. Winer BETHELL, Sr. (b. of Eleuthera)
---|---|---|sp: Judith CLEAR (of Harbour Island, Eleuthera or New Providence, m. 30 Apr 1791 Harbour Island, Eleuthera or New Providence)
---|---|---|---|-5. Winer BETHELL, Jr.  (b. abt 19 Aug 1799 Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|sp1 Mary Ann HUTCHESON (b. 1 Aug 1804 Eleuthera, m. 14 Dec 1820 Eleuthera, d. aft 1820) daughter of Robert Everard Hutcheson and Elizabeth Johnson
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Adeline Frances Elizabeth BETHELL  (b. 30 Nov 1821 Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera, d. 14 May 1855 Western District, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|---| sp Joseph Alexander PYFROM (b. 9 Nov 1809, of Nassau, d. 13 Dec 1860 Western District, Eleuthera) son of Joseph Pyfrom and Elizabeth Bethell
---|---|---|---|sp2 Maria Elizabeth PYFROM  mtDNA  (b. 16 Jan 1806 Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera, m. aft 1821  daughter of Joseph Pyfrom and Elizabeth Bethell or John Edwin James Pyfrom and Catherine Ann Charles Bethell
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Robert Samuel BETHELL  (b. 15 Mar 1826 Eleuthera, d. bef 1905)
---|---|---|---|---| sp Eliza Jane GRIFFIN (b. 28 Dec 1832, d. 1915) daughter of Thomas Griffin and Sarah Ann Weverley
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. BETHELL (b. 1856 Western District, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. BETHELL (b. 18 Oct 1858 Western District, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Blanche Sophia BETHELL (b. 26 Apr 1865, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Archie McCellen BETHELL (b. 23 Jun 1867, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Mary BETHELL  (b. abt 1842, d. 2 Oct 1870 Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|---| sp James Robert GRIFFIN (b. 16 Dec 1836 Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera, d. 26 Jul 1929 Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera) son of Thomas Griffin and Sarah Ann Weverley
---|---|---|---|-5. Sarah Ann BETHELL
---|---|---|---|-5. James Alexander BETHELL (b. 22 Apr 1802 Eleuthera)
---|---|---|-4. Sarah Ann BETHELL (b. of Eleuthera)
---|---|---|sp1 Kersey STURRUP
---|---|---|sp2 Joseph PETTY (m. 25 Dec 1806 Cupid's Cay, Eleuthera, d. 1811)
---|---|---|-4. Charles BETHELL, Sr. (b. 1759, d. 4 Sep 1817 Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|sp1 Catherine Elizabeth STEWART (d. 15 Dec 1812 Nassau)
---|---|---|---|-5. Charles BETHELL  (b. abt 1785 of Eleuthera, d. 7 Oct 1861 Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---| sp Elizabeth Mary THOMPSON (b. abt 1787, m. 4 May 1805 Nassau, d. 11 Aug 1822 Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera) daughter of Thomas Thompson and Katherine Gould
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Catherine Ann Charles BETHELL (b. bef 1809)
---|---|---|---|---| sp John Edwin James PYFROM Y-DNA (b. 17 Mar 1805) son of Joseph Pyfrom and Elizabeth Bethell
---|---|---|---|---|-6. William Thomas Charles BETHELL (b. abt 1809)
---|---|---|---|---| sp Margaret Ann MOSS (m. 18 Aug 1832 Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera) daughter of William Moss and Margaret
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Henry? BETHELL (b. aft 1832)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. John? BETHELL (b. aft 1832)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. James? BETHELL (b. aft 1832)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. William? BETHELL (b. aft 1832)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Martha? BETHELL (b. aft 1832)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Margaret Ann BETHELL (b. aft 1832)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Anne Charles Thorback BETHELL (b. 6 Oct 1813 Eleuthera, d. 10 Jun 1889 East Rockaway, NY)
---|---|---|---|---| sp Robert Everard HUTCHESON, Jr. (b. 10 Nov 1810 Eleuthera, m. 18 Aug 1832 Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera, d. 17 Jan 1893 Hempstead, NY) son of Robert Everard Hutcheson, Sr. and Elizabeth Johnson
---|---|---|---|-5. Catherine Elizabeth BETHELL (d. 20 Dec 1818 Bahamas)
---|---|---|---| sp Rev. James STUART  (m. 23 Sep 1809 Bahamas)
---|---|---|---|-5. Ann BETHELL (m. 8 Jul 1809)
---|---|---|---| sp Thomas Joseph THOMPSON
---|---|---|---|-5. Elizabeth Sarah BETHELL
---|---|---|---| sp C.A. STOLZ (m. 10 Sep 1822 Havana, Cuba)
---|---|---|sp2 Eliza Ann BOWLES (b. 1787, m. 23 Sep 1815 Nassau, d. 15 Jun 1877) daughter of Thomas Bowles and Patience Johnson
---|---|---|---|-5. Charles Samuel George BETHELL, Jr. (b. 1 Aug 1816 Eleuthera, d. May 1851)
---|---|---|---| sp Mary Matilda LIGHTBOURN  (m. 1 Aug 1835 Nassau) daughter of Walter Gould Hinson Lightbourn and Mary Frances Outen Mears
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Walter Frederick "Ferdinand" BETHELL (b. 1839, d. 1907)
---|---|---|---|---| sp Emma Olivia Frances McPHERSON (d. 1895) daughter of John Cornelius McPherson and Susannah Gould Lightbourn
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Agnes Evelyn BETHELL (b. 20 Jan 1868 Nassau)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. BETHELL
---|---|---|---|---|---| sp John McPHERSON
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Charles Ernest BETHELL (b. Nassau, d. 1929 Norfolk, England)
---|---|---|---|---|---| sp Ethel May PAGE (b. bet 1871 - 1896 Norfolk, England)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Majorie Emma BETHELL (b. 17 Jul 1917, d. 22 Jul 1997 Nassau)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---| sp Dr. Victor HORAN
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Charles Walter Frederick BETHELL
---|---|---|---|---|---|---| sp Patricia KELLY
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Philip George Drover BETHELL (b. 1 Jan 1914 England, d. 8 Oct 1998 Black Mountain, NC)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---| sp Shelia Catherine O'BRIEN
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Geoffrey "Peter" Alladyce BETHELL
---|---|---|---|---|---|---| sp Elizabeth SOLOMON
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. John Herbert BETHELL
---|---|---|---|---|---|---| sp Hilda Leone VanZEYLEN (b. 28 Sep Nassau, d. Nassau) daughter of Frederick Cornelius VanZeylen and Emily Savage Lightbourne
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-9. kit 112034
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Charles Walter BETHELL
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Walter Edward BETHELL
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Lena Mary BETHELL
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. John Howard McPherson BETHELL (b. Nassau)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Herbert Bruce BETHELL  (b. 1879 Nassau, d. 1951 Nassau)
---|---|---|---|---|---| sp Mary WARREN (b. 28 Sep 1883, d. 1959) daughter of Robert Warren and Justina Thurston
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Herbert BETHELL
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Will BETHELL
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Emily BETHELL
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Stanley Bruce BETHELL (b. 1908, d. 1984)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---| sp Emma ALBURY (b. 1913, d. 1994) daughter of Joseph Johnson Albury and Charlotte Anita Smith
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Ethel Louise BETHELL
---|---|---|---|---|---|---| sp Herbert CUMBERBATCH
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Bruce Stanley BETHELL   (b. Nassau, d. Nassau)
---|---|---|---|---|---| sp Muriel BUTLER
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Martha Ena BETHELL (b. Nassau, d. Nassau)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Wilfred BETHELL   (b. Nassau, d. Nassau)
---|---|---|-4. Ann BETHELL (d. 7 Sep 17?? bur Governor's Harbour Eleuthera)
---|---|---|sp: Richard MICKLETHWAIT (d. 1801) son of Christopher Micklethwait and Jane
---|---|---|-4. Benjamin BETHELL (b. 13 Feb 1763 Bahamas)
---|---|---|sp1 Sarah ?DARNELL? (m. 2 Apr 1786 Nassau) widow of Darvill
---|---|---|---|-5. John Darvill BETHELL (c. 5 Feb 1809 Nassau)
---|---|---|---| sp Priscilla Mary THOMPSON (m. Apr 1810)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. George Edwin BETHELL (b. 28 May 1821 of New Providence)
---|---|---|---|-5. Benjamin BETHELL (c. 5 Feb 1809 Nassau)
---|---|---|---|-5. Esther Rebecca BETHELL (c. 5 Feb 1809 Nassau)
---|---|---|sp2 ? (m. bef 1809 Bahamas)
---|---|---|---|-5. Lavertuous Matilda Margaret BETHELL (c. 5 Feb 1809 Nassau)
---|---|-3. Viner BETHELL (b. abt 18 Dec 1733 Nassau)
---|---|-3. Viner BETHELL (b. abt 28 Mar 1735 Eleuthera)
---|---|-3. Benjamin BETHELL (b. 29 Jun 1736 Eleuthera)
---|---|-3. Jonathan BETHELL (b. abt 10 Sep 1740 Nassau)
---|---|-3. Joanna BETHELL
---|---|-3. Jeremiah BETHELL
---|-2. Noah BETHELL
---|-2. Winer BETHELL
---|-2. Benjamin BETHELL
---|-2. Jonathan BETHELL
---|-2. Elizabeth BETHELL
---|-2. Sarah BETHELL

---| Y chromosome match -- The paternal line above and below belong to the same direct paternal line and share a patriarch with the Bethel/l surname who likely lived in the Bahamas.

1. Wyna BETHEL (of Nassau)
sp: ?
---|-2. Benjamin BETHEL, Sr. (b. 1783 or 1784 Bahamas? of Charleston, SC, d. 20 Mar 1815) lost at sea
---|sp: Charity CARAWAY17 (b. 15 Jul 1785 Cumberland Co., NC, of Charleston, SC, m. abt 1805 Charleston, SC, d. Thomaston, GA) daughter of William Caraway and Elizabeth Avera17
---|---|-3. Thomas Franklin BETHEL (b. 14 Aug 1807 Charleston, SC of Lincoln Co., GA, Monroe Co., GA, and Thomaston, GA, d. 1887 Thomaston, GA)
---|---|sp1 Julia Ann COTTON (b. Nov 1809 Warrenton, GA, m. Feb 1930 Thomaston, GA, d. Thomaston, GA) daughter of George Cotton and Rebekah Pennington
---|---|-3. Elizabeth Annis BETHEL (b. 1809 Charleston, SC, d. Thomaston, GA)
---|---|sp1 Amos ROSE
---|---|sp2 Joseph R. TURNBULL
---|---|-3. Benjamin BETHEL, Jr.  (b. 1815 Charleston, SC, d. 1873 Thomaston, GA)
---|---|sp1 Elizabeth M. WHITAKER
---|---|---|-4. Thomas Benjamin BETHEL (b 1849 Thomaston, GA, d. Thomaston, GA)
---|---|---| sp: Nancy Eldora PARKER (of Prattsburg, GA) daughter of Parker and Gresham
---|---|---|---|-5. Thompson Graham BETHEL (b. 1873, Atlanta, TX, d 195?, Thomaston, GA)
---|---|---|---| sp: Mary STAMPS (of Statesboro, GA)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Julian BETHEL, Sr (b. 7 Oct 1915, Thomaston, GA, d Jan-2007, St. Louis, MO)
---|---|---|---|---| sp: Agnes DRUMMOND (b. 13 Sep 1910, d. Mar 1993) daughter of Timothy Drummond & Elizabeth Tucker Taylor
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. kit 99232
---|---|sp2? Mary K. COBB18 (b. 1833 Upson Co., GA) daughter of Maj. William Anderson Cobb and Jane McMurphey
---|---|---|-4. A.L. BETHEL (b. 1854 GA)
---|---|---|-4. M.M. BETHEL (b. 1859 GA)
---|---|---|-4. Charles Edward "Eddie" BETHEL (b. 1862 GA)
---|---|---|sp: Lee SHARMAN daughter of Thomas Sanford Sharman and Catherine Ann Harper
---|---|---|---|-5. Mary Kate BETHEL (b. Thomaston, GA)
---|---|---|-4. William BETHEL (b. 1864 GA)
---|---|---|-4. Wynn BETHEL (b. 1872 GA)

---| Y chromosome match -- The paternal line above and below belong to the same direct paternal line and share a patriarch with the Bethel surname who likely lived in the Bahamas.


1. Winer BETHEL Sr. (of Harbour Island, Eleuthera)
sp: Sarah E. TEDDER or Mary ROBERTS * (of Harbour Island, Eleuthera, m. 3 Feb 1843 Harbour Island, Eleuthera)
---|-2. John Henry BETHEL (b. 14 Jan 1844 Harbour Island, Eleuthera, d. 16 Jun 1909)
---|sp: Euphemia CURRY (b. 1 Sep 1846 of Harbour Island, Eleuthera, m. 18 May 1874 Harbour Island, Eleuthera, d. 1 Jun 1920)
---|---|-3. Frances G. BETHEL (b. 16 Mar 1876 Harbour Island, Eleuthera)
---|---|-3. William Richard BETHEL
(b. 22 Dec 1880, d. abt 1963)
---|---|sp: Olive Maud Violet RANGER (b. 20 Sep 1885 Harbour Island, Eleuthera) daughter of Robert Henry or F. Robert Ranger and Julia Ellen Sweeting
---|---|---|-4. Aubrey Robert Ranger BETHEL   (b. 2 May 1911, d. 27 Jun 1996)
---|---|---|sp: ?
---|---|---|---|-5. kit 59818
---|-2. Winer BETHEL Jr. (b. 1849 Harbour Island, Eleuthera,  m.18 Aug 1875, d. 4 Jul 1891) son of Winer Bethel Sr. and Mary Roberts ?
---|sp: Caroline ROBERTS mtDNA (b. 3 Aug 1850 Harbour Island, m. 18 Aug 1875 Harbour Island, d. 26 Apr 1926 Marsh Harbour, Abaco) daughter of John Roberts
---|---|-3. Priscilla Ellen BETHEL (b. 17 Oct 1876 Harbour Island, Eleuthera, d. 31 Oct 1960)
---|---|sp: John Henry SAWYER (b. 8 Apr 1856, d. 3 Apr 1928) son of Richard James Sawyer and Elizabeth Albury
---|---|-3. James BETHEL ?7 (b. 7 Jul 1877 Harbour Island, Eleuthera)
---|---|-3. William BETHEL ?7 (b. 6 Oct 1879 Harbour Island Eleuthera)
---|---|-3. Sarah Louise BETHEL (b. 13 Jan 1881 Harbour Island, Eleuthera, d. 10 Jan 1967 Nassau)
---|---| sp: Benjamin Edward ROBERTS Y-DNA (b. 29 Jun 1877 Marsh Harbour, Abaco, d. 18 Jul 1962 Nassau)
sp2 Elizabeth (A. ROBERTS?) (b. bef 1836 of Harbour Island, Eleuthera, (m. 3 Sep 1856 Harbour Island, Eleuthera?)
---|-2.
Thomas "Tom" BETHEL, Sr. (b. 14 Jan of Harbour Island, Eleuthera)
---|sp: Henrietta ROBERTS (b. of Harbour Island, Eleuthera, m. 9 May 1869 Harbour Island, Eleuthera) ?daughter of William Roberts and Emily or Henry Roberts and Mary A. Cash?
---|---|-3. Thomas BETHEL, Jr. (b. 3 Sep 1872 Harbour Island, Eleuthera)
---|---|-3. Minnie BETHEL (b. 11 Mar 1870 or 22 Feb 1881 Harbour Island, Eleuthera)
---|---|-3. Emmie BETHEL (b. 23 Mar 1878 Harbour Island, Eleuthera)
---|---|sp: "Blessed" Sam JOHNSON

---| Y chromosome match -- The paternal line above and below belong to the same direct paternal line and share a patriarch with the Bethel surname who likely lived in the Bahamas.

1. William H. "Billy Bo" BETHEL
sp: Sabrina or Ellen Jane PINDER * (b. abt 1841 or 6 May 1845, d. 29 Nov 1885)  daughter of Ridley Pinder and Sarah Ann Johnson
---|-2. William Bramwell BETHEL (b.1855 or 8 Jul 1864 Cherokee Sound, Abaco, d. Jun 1953 Man O War Cay, Abaco)
---|sp: Anzonetta or Anzonette ALBURY (b. 19 May 1867 Cherokee Sound, Abaco, m. 10 Jan 1899 Cherokee Sound, Abaco) daughter of William Thomas Albury and Sabrina Pinder
---|---|-3. Anzonette BETHEL (b. 9 Jan 1889 Cherokee Sound, Abaco, m.Mar 1909 Cherokee Sound, Abaco)
---|---|sp: Edwin ALBURY (of Cherokee Sound, Abaco, m. Mar 1909 Cherokee Sound, Abaco)
---|---|-3. Sarah Ellen BETHEL (b. 10 Jul 1892 Cherokee Sound, Abaco)
---|---|sp: Josiah Archibald SANDS (b. abt 1889 of Wilson City, Abaco, m. 28 Jul 1912 Hope Town, Abaco) son of Edgar Sands
---|---|-3. George Stanley BETHEL (b. 2 Jun 1902 Cherokee Sound, Abaco, d. 24 Sep 1992 Cherokee Sound, Abaco)
---|---|sp: Susan Annis LOWE * (b. 24 Apr 1908 or 9 Mar 1906, d. 1980) daughter of Wilbur Gladstone Lowe and Ellen Sarah Jane Sawyer
---|---|---|-4. Joyce Elizabeth BETHEL (b. 21 May 1929 Cherokee Sound, Abaco, d. 21 May 2004, Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|-3. Edna Louise BETHEL (28 Feb 1911 Cherokee Sound, Abaco)
---|-2. Mary Ellen BETHEL (b.16 Jul 1864 Cherokee Sound, Abaco)
---|-2. Richardson Bate BETHEL (b. 30 May 1866 Cherokee Sound, Abaco, d. 28 Aug 1894 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|sp: Sarah Frances CATES (b. 30 Nov 1870 Hope Town, Abaco, m. 13 Sep 1886 East Marsh Harbour, Abaco) daughter of Timothy William Cates and Sariah Jane Hewlett
---|---|-3. Joseph A. BETHEL (b. 30 Dec 1887 Hope Town, Abaco, d. 12 Jul 1896 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|-3. BETHEL (14 Mar 1894 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|-3. Dolly Elsworth BETHEL (b. 26 Jun 1890 Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|-2. Ellen Jane BETHEL (b.19 Sep 1869 Cherokee Sound, Abaco)
---|-2. Winer BETHEL (b. 5 Mar or 4 May 1872 Cherokee Sound, Abaco)
---|sp: Charity PINDER (b.30 Jan 1874 O'Neil's Creek (MR) m. 23 Jul 1897 Cherokee Sound, Abaco, d. 3 May 1949 Cherokee Sound, Abaco) daughter of John Henry Pinder and Jane Albury
---|---|-3. William Maitland BETHEL (b. 6 Nov 1898 Cherokee Sound, Abaco)
---|---|-3. Rosa Maud BETHEL (b. 22 Feb 1901 Cherokee Sound, Abaco)
---|---|sp: Anthony Burnell CAREY (b. 25 Jun 1897 Hope Town, Abaco, m. bef 1925 of Hope Town, Abaco) son of William Michael Carey and Emiline Adinah Russell
---|---|-3. Granville Vernon BETHEL (b.?)
---|---|sp: Lorna Doreen SAWYER (b.9 Jun 1908 m.1930 d. 19 Feb 1995 Marsh Harbour,Abaco) daughter of John Henry Sawyer and Priscilla Ellen Bethel
---|---|---|-4. kit 45379
---|---|-3. Lester BETHEL
---|-2. Joseph Samuel BETHEL (b. 22 Apr or 24 Jul 1874 Cherokee Sound, Abaco)
---|sp1 Rebecca
---|sp2 Fannie
---|-2. Livingstone BETHEL (b.4 Mar 1876 or 5 Mar 1877 Cherokee Sound, d.Jul 1957)
---|sp: Mary NIEVES
---|-2. Adelbert BETHEL (b. 20 Mar 1882 Cherokee Sound, Abaco, d.15 Jan 1958)
---|sp: Mamie Netina CATES (b.1 Apr 1890 d.20 Feb 1954)
---|-2. Thomas "Tommy" Moon BETHEL (b. 4 Nov 1884 or 25 Sep 1879 Cherokee Sound, Abaco, d. 4 Nov 1938)
---|sp: Lucy Caroline RUSSELL (b. 9 Jan 1878 Hope Town, Abaco, m. 8 Sep 1897 Hope Town, Abaco) daughter of William Henry Russell and Jane Anne Malone
---|---|-3. Thyra Mirabelle BETHEL (b. 28 May 1903)
---|---|sp: Norman Jerome Malone son of David Augustus Malone, Jr. and Cinderella Sawyer
---|---|-3. Alverd Ishmael BETHEL (b. 1905, d. 2 Oct 1989 Nassau)
---|---|sp: Sarah Margaret MALONE (b. 7 Dec 1908, m. 30 May 1828, d. 1993) daughter of Thomas Trelawny Malone and Sarah Louise Sawyer
---|---|-3. Desmond "Donovan" Moon BETHEL (b. 6 Sep 1911 Hope Town, Abaco, d. abt 1939 Hope Town)
---|---|sp: Seva Jeannette PINDER (21 May 1913 Cherokee Sound, Abaco) daughter of Joseph Cornelius Pinder and Maggie Jane Malone
--|-2. Sans Vie BETHEL (b. 29 Nov 1885 Cherokee Sound, Abaco, d. 29 Nov 1885 Cherokee Sound, Abaco)
--|-2. Sans Vie BETHEL (b. 29 Nov 1885 Cherokee Sound, Abaco, d. 29 Nov 1885 Cherokee Sound, Abaco)


1. Benjamin BETHEL (b. abt 1810 Bahamas) carpenter
sp1: Susan CHARLOW a Susan Caroline Charlow was b. 8 Mar 1829 Rum Cay to James Charlow and Henrietta
---|-2. Ida Blanch BETHEL (b. 4 Dec 1865)
---|-2. Wellington Lord BETHEL (b. 21 Nov 1868 Key West, FL, d. 29 Nov 1951 Miami, FL) half sister named Louisa Wellington Roberts
---|sp: Georgianna SANDS * (18 Dec 1870 Bahamas, m. 4 Feb 1888, d. 8 Apr 1949 Miami, FL) daughter of Nathaniel Sands and Caroline Carey
---|---|-3. Wellington "Winkie" BETHEL
---|---|sp1 Eva died from gunshot
---|---|sp2 Louise
---|---|---|-4.
Wellington "Blinkie" BETHEL no children
---|---|---|sp: ?
---|---|---|-4. Lillie Mae BETHEL
---|---|---|sp1 WILLIAMS divorced
---|---|---|sp2 Dewey MIMS
---|---|---|-4. Evelyn BETHEL
---|---|---|sp: Walter COE divorced
---|---|---|-4. Carl BETHEL
---|---|---|sp1 ?  divorced
---|---|---|sp2  Alma
---|---|---|---|-5. kit 158661 E1b1a7
---|---|-3. Ida BETHEL
---|---|sp: Lawrence THOMPSON (b. Grand Cayman, Cayman Islands)
---|---|-3. Isabell BETHEL (b. 21 Nov 1897 Key West, FL)
---|---|sp: Arthur M. STEPHENSON
---|---|-3. Ruth BETHEL no issue
---|---|-3. Ruby BETHEL
---|---|sp: Howard BURKE  divorced
sp2: Eliza CAREY (b. abt 1854)


1. Edward Shedwick BOWLEG (b. abt 1922, Andros)
sp: living
---|-2. kit 149585


1. Edmund Charles BOSTWICK (b. 4 Aug 1881 Fresh Creek, Andros) an Edmond Charles Bostwick was born 22 Jan 1885 in Western District of New Providence to James Bostwick and Vitoria Butler.
sp: Maudlrene "Maude" Georgina JOHNSON (b. 1 Jun 1869 Fresh Creek, Andros, m. 17 May 1888 Fresh Creek, Andros, d. 1960 Nassau) daughter of George Washington Johnson and Albertha Phyllis Minnis
---|-2. Urban BOSTWICK (b. 25 Nov 1918 Fresh Creek, Andros, of Nassau)
---|sp: living
---|---|-3. kit 138705
---|-2. Henry BOSTWICK
---|-2. Leroy BOSTWICK (b. 17 Jan 1928 Nassau, d. 1982)
---|-2. Leonie or Leeone Albertha BOSTWICK (b. 23 Feb 1932 Nassau, d. 30 Dec 1998)
---|sp1 Neville KNOWLES
---|sp2 Neil BUXTON (m. 1976 Lewiston, Maine, d. Sep 1998 Nassau)


1. Benjamin BRENNAN
sp: Alice HEPBURN (b. 22 Feb 1877 Eight Mile Rock, Grand Bahama) daughter of Aaron Hepburn and Cecelia Rolle
---|-2. Sacby BRENNAN (b. 20 Jun 1897)
---|-2. Alphhonsus BRENNAN
---|-2. Ida BRENNAN (b. Aug 1900)
---|-2. William BRENNAN (b. 5 Jun 1902, d. 14 Aug 1990)
---| sp Gertrude CAMEL (b. 3 Mar 1916, d.. 27 Dec 2002)
---|-2. Benjamin BRENNAN (b. 23 Jun 1903)
---| sp ?
---|-2. Percy BRENAN (b. 4 Dec 1905, d. 6 Aug 1962)
---| sp Rose THORTON
---|---|-3. Janice Elain BRENEN (b. 21 Jun 1949, d. 28 Nov 2000)
---|-2. Alfred BRENNAN
---| sp Agnes
---|-2. Louise BRENNAN
---| sp Gustavious PINDER
---|-2. Jessie BRENNAN
Line Leader: brennab#@#mail.resa.net


1. Benjamin BRENNEN (b. 1847 Berry Islands, d. Grand Bahama)
sp1 Madeline Francis (b. 13 Aug 1853 Berry Islands)
---|-2. Napoleon BRENNEN (b.1876)
---| sp Lena ROLLE (b. 1877 Bimini)
---|---|-3. Audley BRENNEN (b. 1908 Berry Islands)
---|---|sp: Abby FERGUSON (b. 1914 Acklins Island)
---|---|---|-4. kit 90552
sp2 Ann LAVAITE (m. 1875? d. Grand Bahama)


1. Henry BULLARD (b. abt 1852 of Georgetown, Exuma) brother Walter (who had son named Frank or vice versa) lived in NY
sp  Julia FOX (m. bef 1883 of Long Island)
---|-2. Joseph Henry BULLARD (b. 1 Oct  or 30 Sep 1883 Northern District, Long Island, d. 10 Mar 1967 Riviera Beach or Lake Park, FL)
---| sp Rafeletta MOREE (b. 22 Sep 1890 Bight, Long Island, d. 7 Nov 1982 Lake Park, FL) daughter of John Edward Moree and Henrietta Knowles
---|---|-3. Sewell Esmond BULLARD (b. 10 Oct 1912 Georgetown, Exuma, d. 11 Feb 1994 Riveria Beach or North Palm Beach, FL)
---|---| sp Olive Ethelyn "Tillie" CARROLL (b. 24 May 1913 Long Island, d. 17 Mar 2000 Palm Beach Gardens, FL) daughter of William Duncan Carroll and Gladys Etoile Moree
---|---|---|-4. Ramona Sylvia BULLARD (b. 27 May 1933 Riviera Beach, FL, d. 25 Apr 1983 Alexandria, VA)
---|---|---|-4. Brenda Ann BULLARD (b. 1 Oct 1947 Riviera Beach, FL)
---|---|---| sp Theodore "Ted" PITSIOS (b. 2 Nov 1941 Tsagaraca, Greece)
---|---|---|-4. Robert Warner BULLARD (b. 3 Apr 1937 Riveria Beach, FL)
---|---|---|sp: Jimi Lou JOHNSON (b. 21 Oct 1942 Sweetwater, TN)
---|---|---|---|-5. kit 247102 J2a4h2a (J-L70)
---|---|---|-4. Jewell Elaine BULLARD (b. 4 Sep 1952 Riviera Beach, FL, d. 2000 West Palm Beach, FL)


1. George Cadwell BUTLER, Jr. (b. 21 May 1760 Hartford, CT, d. 29 Dec 1822 Hermitage, Great Exuma) son of George Cadwell Butler, Sr. and Mary Nichols
sp1 Esther Clark CLAXTON (b. 18 May 1766 Sandy Parish, Bermuda, m. 1784 Sandy Parish, Bermuda, d. 1800 Nassau) daughter of Chaddock Claxton and Edith Bethel Clark
---|-2. Robert Claxton BUTLER (b. Apr 1788 Sandys Parish, Bermuda, d. 16 Oct 1843 Nassau)
---|sp1 Margaret CARMICHAEL (b. 1770 Nassau, d. Oct 1880 Nassau)
---|---|-3. Harriet Carmichael BUTLER (b. 1802 Nassau, d. Nassau)
---|---| sp Nigel Bruce BURNSIDE
---|---|-3. George Henderson BUTLER (b. 1803? Nassau, d. Nassau)
---|---| sp Catherine ADDERLEY
---|---|---|-4. Kathleen Helena Grey BUTLER (b. 1 Dec 1881? Nassau, d. 3 Jun 1960)
---|---|---|sp: Harcourt MALCOLM (b. 7 Feb 1875 Nassau, d. 26 Dec 1936 Nassau)
---|---|---|-4. Effie Gertrude Ferguson BUTLER (b 1883? Nassau, d. 16 Dec 1957 Nassau)
---|---|---|sp: ADDERLEY
---|---|---|-4. Lillian Maud Ferguson BUTLER (b. 1885? Nassau, d. 15 Mar 1936 Nassau)

---|---|-3. Robert Bruce BUTLER (b. 24 Aug 1813 Nassau, d. 9 Apr 1901 Nassau)
---|sp2 Frances FERGUSON (b. 16 Feb 1799 Great Exuma, d. 12 Mar 1828 Nassau) daughter of Henderson Ferguson and Frances
---|---|-3. William Jas Winder BUTLER (b. 25 Jul 1816)
---|---|-3. Robert Henderson BUTLER (b. 9 Oct 1817 Nassau, d. 10 Nov 1817 Nassau)
---|---|-3. Eliza Ferguson BUTLER (b. 21 Oct 1818 Nassau, d. 8 Apr 1888 Nassau)
---|---| sp George ADDERLEY (b 19 Nov 1805 Long Island, m. 21 Jul 1836 Nassau, d. 21 Mar 1862, USA) son of Nehemiah Thomas Adderley and Harriett Walker
---|---|-3. Henderson Ferguson BUTLER (b. 10 Jun 1822 Nassau, d. bef 10 Nov 1869 Nassau)
---|---|sp1 Effie Da NIECE (d. Nassau)
---|---|sp2 Eliza FRIERSON Minnie MALVESE (d. Nassau)
---|---|---|-4. Mary Ann BUTLER (b. Nassau)
---|---|---|-4. Robert Ferguson BUTLER
---|---|---|-4. Arthur Ferguson BUTLER (b. 11 Apr 1859 Nassau)
---|---|---|-4. Frances "Fannie" Ferguson BUTLER (b. Nassau)
---|---|---|-4. John BUTLER (b. 31 Mar 1854 Nassau, d. 9 Nov 1921 Nassau)
---|---|---|sp: Amelia Ann ARMBRISTER (b. 1847 Nassau, d. 10 Oct 1907 Nassau)
---|---|---|---|-5. John Webb "Jack" BUTLER (b. abt 1874 Nassau, d. 1919 Nassau)
---|---|---|---| sp Olga KOHLER (b. Berlin, Germany, d. Nassau)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Robert Cyril BUTLER (b. 1897 Nassau, d. 17 Apr 1921 Carlisle, Iowa)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Dorothy May BUTLER (b. 1898 Nassau)
---|---|---|---|---| sp Thomas Eric Hartmond FISHER (b. 9 May Nassau, d. 6 May Nassau)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Marjorie Augusta BUTLER (b. 12 Sep 1900 Nassau, d. 5 May 1995 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|---| sp Rosenda Cambell ARTEAGA (b. 10 Oct 1902 Nassau, d. 28 Jul Nassau)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Grace BUTLER (b. 1902)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Aimilia BUTLER (b. 1904 Nassau)
---|---|---|---|---| sp Mil LINGOBACH
---|---|---|---|---|-6. John Webb BUTLER (b. 1906 Nassau)
---|---|---|---|---| sp Margrete "Peggy" BUTLER (b. Ireland)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Marrian BUTLER (b. 1908 Nassau)
---|---|---|---|---| sp Charles GORNELL
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Agnus BUTLER (b. 1910)
---|---|---|---|---| sp Benjamin SHROUDER (b. USA)
---|---|---|---|-5. Eustace BUTLER (b. Apr 1875 Nassau, d. 4 Oct 1879 Nassau)
---|---|---|---|-5. Eustace Cameron BUTLER (b. abt 1877 Nassau, d. 1941 Caldwell, NJ) doctor
---|---|---|---|-5. Amelia Kathleen BUTLER (b. 6 Jan 1880 Nassau, d. 7 Apr 1938 Nassau)
---|---|---|---| sp William Henry Hardford MAURA * (b. 9 Jan 1880 Nassau, d. 13 Jan 1959 Nassau) son of William Joseph Maura and Catherine Ann Marshall
---|---|---|---|-5. Ireen May BUTLER (b. abt 1882 Nassau)
---|---|---|---| sp James Theodore FARRINGTON (b. Nassau)
---|---|---|---|-5. Kenneth Forbes BUTLER (b. 1884 Nassau, d. 1955 Nassau)
---|---|---|---| sp Agnes Louise BUTLER (b. 2 Dec 1891 Nassau, d. 29 Jun 1974 Nassau)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Basil Kenneth BUTLER Jr. (b. 11 Jul 1926, Nassau, d. 22 Nov 1988 Nassau)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Donald Forbes BUTLER (b. 1 Feb 1927 Nassau, d. 15 May 1995 VA)
---|---|---|---|---|sp1 Living PINDER
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. John Kenneth BUTLER (b. 19 Jan 1959 Nassau, d. 1989 Nassau)
---|---|---|---|---|sp2 Eileen JORGENSON (b. VA, d. 8 May 1995 VA)
---|---|---|---|-5. Herman Ferguson BUTLER (b. 1886 Nassau, d. Nassau)
---|---|---|---|-5. Edward Henderson "Henty" BUTLER (b. 1888 Nassau, d. 20 Jan 1952 Nassau)
---|---|---|---| sp Florance Louise CASH (b. 12 Jul 1892 Nassau, d. 22 Feb 1974 Nassau)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Carolyn S. BUTLER (b. Nassau, d. Nassau)
---|---|---|---|---| sp Morgan S. ALBURY (b. Nassau, d. Nassau)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Alberta Doreen BUTLER (b. 27 Jun 1917 Nassau)
---|---|---|---|---| sp Ernest Ronald George HICKS (b. England)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Grace Amelia BUTLER (b. 24 Jun 1919 Nassau)
---|---|---|---|---| sp John Percival SWEETING (b. 2 Nov 1915 Harbour Island, Eleuthera, d. 27 Jun 1980 Freeport, Grand Bahama)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Arthur M. BUTLER (b. 26 Sep 1922 Nassau)
---|---|---|---|---| sp Dorthy W. HORROCKS (b. Bolton, England)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Eileen "Lauren" BUTLER (b. Victoria, B.C.)
---|---|---|---|---|---| sp William SPILLER (b. Canada)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Florence Rose BUTLER (b. 22 Nov 1924 Nassau)
---|---|---|---|---| sp Dennis "Dutch" HOLLAND (b. 4 Jun 1921 Bolton, England, d. 23 Oct 1987 Nassau)
---|---|---|-4. Maria Blanch BUTLER (b. 4 Nov 1857 Nassau, d. 31 Dec 1942 Nassau) daughter of Robert Butler and Frances?
---|---|---|-4. Henderson Ferguson BUTLER (b. 6 Jul 1861 Nassau, d. 6 Jun 1921 Nassau)
---|---|---|sp: Agnes Beatrice PERPALL (b. 7 Oct 1864 Nassau, d. 30 Jan 1938 Nassau)
---|---|---|---|-5. Hilida Beatrice BUTLER (b. 7 Aug 190 Nassau, d. 24 Aug 1930 Nassau)
---|---|---|---| sp Thomas Eric Hartmond FISHER (b. 9 May Nassau, d. 6 May Nassau)
---|---|---|---|-5. Agnes Louise BUTLER (b. 2 Dec 1891 Nassau, d. 29 Jun 1974 Nassau)
---|---|---|---| sp Kenneth Forbes BUTLER (b. 1884 Nassau, d. 1955 Nassau)
---|---|---|---|-5. Gwendaline BUTLER (b. 19 Jul 1894 Nassau, d. 9 Nov 1963 Nassau)
---|---|---|---| sp Nathaniel James FRENCH (b. 29 May 1891 Nassau, d. 3 Sep 1974 Nassau)
---|---|---|---|-5. Henderson Robert BUTLER (b. 26 Aug 1896 Nassau, d. 18 Apr 1969) tombstone says d. 1960
---|---|---|---| sp Matie Marie LIGHTBOURNE (b. 13 Apr 1902 Nassau, m. 15 Oct 1923 Brooklyn, NY, d. 13 Aug 1992 Nassau) daughter of James Thomas LIGHTBOURNE and Lilla
---|---|---|---|-5. Thelma BUTLER (b. 27 Sep 1898 Nassau, d. 6 Oct 1977 Nassau)
---|---|---|---| sp Vincent Richardson PERPALL (b. 5 Mar 1902, d. 16 May 1974 Nassau)
---|---|---|---|-5. Nora BUTLER (b. 27 Sep 1898 Nassau, d. 29 Jun 1968 Nassau)
---|---|---|---| sp William "Bill" FRASER
---|---|---|---|-5. Norman BUTLER (b. 3 Oct 1900 Nassau, d. 9 Nov 1937 Nassau)
---|---|---|---|-5. Ralph BUTLER (b. 17 Feb 1902 Nassau, d. 11 Sep 1934 Nassau)
---|---|---|---|-5. Barbara BUTLER (b. 12 Feb 1910 Nassau, 18 Jun 1944 Nassau)
---|---|---|---| sp Aubrey TAYLOR (b. 18 Feb 1909 Nassau, d. 26 Nov 1960 Nassau)
---|---|-3. Frances Ferguson BUTLER (b.9 May 1824 Nassau, d. 29 Sep 1895 CA)
---|---| sp William Edward PEAT (b. 1825 CA, d. 16 Jul 1913 CA)
---|---|-3. Robert Ferguson BUTLER (b. 10 Feb 1827 Nassau, d. Mar 1827 Nassau)
---|---|-3. Frances Ferguson BUTLER (b. 12 Mar 1828 Nassau, d. Jun 1833 London, England)
---|-2. Welthea BUTLER (b. 15 Jan 1790 Nassau, d. Candelario, CUBA)
---|sp: Samuel DRIGGS (b. 20 Feb 1787 Middletown, CT, m. 15 Apr 1815 Nassau, d. 27 Sep 1827 Nassau) son of Joseph Driggs and Chloe Beach
sp2 Frances Claxton GIBSON (b. 1772 Sandy's Parish, Bermuda, d. 25 Dec 1819 Nassau)
---|-2. Francis BUTLER (b. 21 Mar 1792, d. bef May 1820)
---|sp: William BARTON Jr.
---|-2. St. George BUTLER (b. 1 Jul 1794, d. abt 1818)
---|-2. Martha BUTLER (b. 9 Mar 1795, d. 1820)
---|-2. Edward James Tobias BUTLER (b. 21 Jul 1804 Nassau)
---|sp: Sally OWEN
---|-2. Anna Maria Frances BUTLER (b. 5 Mar 1809)
---|-2. Norman William Henderson BUTLER (b. 7 Dec 1810 Nassau, d. Crooked Island)
---|sp: Charlotte MALCOLM (b. 17 Mar 1821 Nassau or Scotland, d. 26 Jan 1878 Nassau)
---|---|-3. Norman Claxton BUTLER (b.3 Jan 1842 Crooked Island, d. 20 Feb 1863 Tullahouma, TN)
---|---|-3. George Malcolm BUTLER (b.30 Jan 1844)
---|---|-3. Eliza BUTLER (b. 30 Nov 1847)
---|---|-3. John Malcolm BUTLER (b. 16 Aug 1853 Tallahassee, FL, d. 3 Mar 1919 near Silsbee, TX)
---|---| sp Katie LITTLE
---|---|---|-4. Katie Malcolm BUTLER (b. 1887, d. abt 1888)
---|---|---|-4. Charlotte Dixon BUTLER (b. 20 Aug 1889 Trinity Co., TX)
---|---|---|-4. Ruth Ormond BUTLER (b.29 Aug 1891 Tyler Co., TX, d. 17 Feb 1988 Beaumont, TX)
---|---|---|-4. May Eloise BUTLER (b. 13 May 1894 Lanana, TX, d. 27 Jun 1975 Beaumont, TX)
---|---|---|-4. Norman Malcolm BUTLER (b. 15 Aug 1896 Tyler Co., TX, d. 7 Feb 1980 Beaumont, TX)
---|---|---|sp: Maude Camille GAYLE (b. 9 Apr 1903 Lettsworth, LA, d. 17 Oct 1990 Port Arthur, TX)
---|---|---|-4. Sarah BUTLER (b. 14 Dec 1898 Carmona, TX, d. 1929 Beaumont, TX)
---|---|---|-4. Elsie Lois BUTLER (b. 18 Mar 1901 Tyler, TX, d. 13 Jul 1995 Missouri City, TX)
---|---|---|-4. Kathryn BUTLER (b. 3 Jul 1904 Nona, TX, d. 11 Nov 1974 Beaumont, TX)
---|---|---|-4. John Edris BUTLER (b. 27 Aug 1906 Fostoria, TX, d. 31 Dec 1986 Beaumont, TX)
---|---|---|-4. George Little BUTLER (b. 8 Jul 1910 Ulma, TX, d. 21 Jul 1944 Guam, Marianna Islands)
---|---|---|-4. William Thomas BUTLER (b. 21 Apr 1914 Beaumont, TX, d. 29 Jul 1999 Houston, TX)
---|---|-3. George Anderson BUTLER (b. 1856 Tallahassee, FL)
---|---|sp1 Elsie HEWETT
---|---|sp2 Ida DAVIS
---|-2. Alimira BUTLER (b. 6 Jun 1812 Nassau)
---|-2. Richard Alfred BUTLER (b.20 Mar 1814 Nassau, d. 17 Apr 1814)
---|-2. Richard Alfred BUTLER (b.27 Dec 1815 Nassau)
---|-2. Adeline Edith BUTLER (b. 20 Apr 1818)
sp3 Elizabeth CAMPEY (b. Nassau, d. 26 Dec 1819 Nassau)


1. Isaac CAREY (b. of Rock Sound, Eleuthera)
sp: Margaret SAUNDERS (b. Bahamas, m. 7 Dec 1801 of Rock Sound, Eleuthera)
---|-2. Michael CAREY (b. 18 Oct 1802 Rock Sound, Eleuthera or 1805 Bahamas, of Key West, FL)
---| sp Ann WATKINS (b. Bahamas)
---|---|-3. Henry CAREY (b. 30 Dec 1842 Eleuthera, of Key West, FL)
---|---|sp: Mary KNOWLES (b. Bahamas, m. 4 Dec 1884 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Henry W. CAREY (b. abt 1865 FL)
---|---|---|-4. Marion M. CAREY (b. abt 1869 FL)
---|---|---|-4. Michael CAREY (b. 20 Aug 1877 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|sp: Gertrude FELTON
---|---|---|---|-5. Charles Hilary CAREY  (b. 1898 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---| sp Sophia Antoinette WATSON (b. 8 Feb 1901) daughter of Robert Burgess Watson and Maria Antoinette Torano
---|---|---|---|---|-6. kit 156775
---|---|---|-4. Thomas CAREY (b. abt 1873 FL)
---|---|---|-4. Eliza A. CAREY (b. abt 1878 FL)

see http://www.worldfamilies.net/surnames/carey/pats  Lineage III

---| Y chromosome match -- The paternal line above and below belong to the same direct paternal line and share a patriarch with the CAREY surname who likely lived in the Bahamas.

1. William Henry CAREY (b. 16 Dec 1842 Eleuthera, d. 23 Oct 1926 Key West, FL)
sp: Adela Ann  or Adella Anne MORTON (b. 10 Dec 1848 Tarpum Bay, Eleuthera, m. Eleuthera, d. 17 Feb 1901) daughter of Benjamin Morton and Anne Culmer?
---|-2. Horatio CAREY
---| sp Margaret "Maggie" Ellen KEMP (b. 1891, m. 2 Jan 1911 Key West, FL, d. 1969) dau of William Otis Kemp and Isabella Weatherford
---|---|-3. Horatio Darnell CAREY (b. 19 May 1912 Key West, FL, d. 22 Aug 1971 Key West, FL)
---|---|-3. James Otis CAREY (b. 31 Oct 1913 Key West, FL)
---|---|sp: Mildred Genevieve HIGGINS (b. 8 May 1915 Corfu, NY)
---|---|---|-4. kit 39548
---|---|-3. George Louis CAREY (b. 2 Mar 1918 Key West, FL, d. Oct 1976) twin
---|---|sp: Ruth Emma (b. 21 Nov 1920)
---|---|-3. Margaret Rebecca CAREY (b. 2 Mar 1918 Key West, FL, d. Apr 1918 Key West, FL) twin
---|-2. Beatrice Susan CAREY (b. 8 Feb 1874 Pear Key, Eleuthera, d. 6 Apr 1947 Key West, FL)
---| sp Robert Henry BRADY (b. 18 Jun 1864 Eleuthera, m. 6 Jan 1898 Key West, FL, d. 1 Apr 1947 Key West, FL) son of John Davis Brady and Maria L. Nottage

---| Y chromosome match -- The paternal line above and below belong to the same direct paternal line and share a patriarch with the CAREY surname who likely lived in the Bahamas.

1. Michael CAREY (b. 1806)
sp: Eliza RUSSELL
---|-2.
William CAREY (b. 5 Jul 1834)
---| sp Mariah RUSSELL (b. abt 1839. m. 28 Feb 1857, d. 13 Mar 1914) daughter of David Russell and Caroline Roberts
---|---|-3. William Michael CAREY, Sr. (b. of Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---| sp Emiline Adina RUSSELL (b. abt 1860, m. bef 1885 of Hope Town, Abaco, d. 15 Mar 1946 Nassau) daughter of William Henry Russell and Jane Anne Malone
---|---|---|-4. William Michael CAREY, Jr. (b. 5 Jan 1885 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|-4. Anthony Burrell CAREY (b. 25 Mar 1897, d. 8 Mar 1978 bur Nassau)
---|---|---|sp: Rosa Maud BETHEL (b. 22 Feb 1901 Cherokee Sound, Abaco, d. 19 Jan 1973 bur Nassau) daughter of Winer Bethel and Charity Pinder
---|---|---|-4. Laura Alice CAREY (b. 26 Oct 1887 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|sp: Charles Augustus RUSSELL (b. abt 1890 Hope Town, Abaco, m. 25 Apr 1908 Hope Town, Abaco) son of Benjamin James Russell and Henrietta Sands
---|---|---|-4. James Percival CAREY (b. abt 1895, d. abt 1919) drowned Schooner Roberts & Russell
---|---|---|sp:  Libby Lillian RUSSELL (b. 12 Jul 1896 FL, d. 1982)
---|---|---|---|-5. Sidney CAREY (b. 1916, d. 5 Sep 1983)
---|---|---|---|sp: Maisie ALBURY
---|---|---|-4. Samuel Edwin CAREY (b. 29 Jun 1890, d. 10 May 1962 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|sp: Bessie Estelle RUSSELL (b. 23 Dec 1897, m. 15 Sep 1915 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|-5. Robert Edwin CAREY (b. 18 Oct 1916 Nassau, d. 23 Aug 1997 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|sp: Lillian Vanji SANDS (b. 4 Jun 1920 Nassau, m. 2 or 3 Nov 1936 Nassau, d. 2 or 7 Nov 1993 Lakeland, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Robert Bertram CAREY (b. 8 Mar 1837 Nassau, d. 22 Dec 2003 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Florence Catherine CAREY (b. 20 Aug 1946 Nassau, d. 24 May 1995 Nassau)
---|---|---|---|---| sp Fredrick Clive CURRY (b. 13 Aug 1941 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, m. 4 Aug 1967 Nassau, d. 17 Jun 1986 Freeport, Grand Bahama) daughter of Egbert Darwin Curry and Minette Pinder
---|---|---|---|---|-6. William Michael CAREY (b. 14 Oct 1953 Nassau, d. 29 Jun 2005 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. kit 153846
---|---|-3. David CAREY (b. 9 Dec 1864 of Man-O-War Cay, Abaco, d. 1 Sep 1938)
---|---| sp Narcissa "Sissie" CASH (b. bef 1891 of Man-O-War Cay, Abaco) daughter of Thomas Cash and Narcissa Albury
---|---|---|-4. Ella Maria CAREY (b. 12 Feb 1891 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|-4. James Ervin CAREY (b. 10 Feb 1893 Man-O-War Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---|sp: Lottie ALBURY (of Great Guana Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|-5. Catherine CAREY
---|---|---|---|sp: Wilfred MALONE son of Naaman Malone and Annie Sands
---|---|---|-4. Mary Mira CAREY (b. 4 Jul 1896 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|-4. Nercissy Vernetta "Netta" CAREY (b. 10 Aug 1898 Man-O-War Cay, Abaco, d. 3 Jul 1978 bur Nassau)
---|---|---|sp: Maitland Harrison MALONE (b. 16 Nov 1898 Hope Town, Abaco, m. 17 Mar 1920 Hope Town, Abaco, d. 10 Jun 1986 Nassau) son of Benjamin Franklin Malone and Susan Burtis Russell
---|---|---|-4. William Mitchall CAREY (b. 17 Feb 1910 Man-O-War Cay, Abaco)

---| Y chromosome match -- The paternal line above and below belong to the same direct paternal line and share a patriarch with the CAREY surname who likely lived in the Bahamas.

1. John T. CAREY (b. abt 1840 Nassau)
sp: Elisia CAREY (b. abt 1939 Bahamas)
---|-2. Charles CAREY  (b. 3 Feb Key West, FL, d. abt 192727)
---| sp Ellen BETHEL (b. 1883 Bahamas, d. 1969)\


---|---|-3. Horatio Darnell CAREY (b. 19 May 1912 Key West, FL, d. 22 Aug 1971 Key West, FL)
---|---|-3. James Otis CAREY (b. 31 Oct 1913 Key West, FL)
---|---|sp: Mildred Genevieve HIGGINS (b. 8 May 1915 Corfu, NY)
---|---|---|-4. kit 39548
---|---|-3. George Louis CAREY (b. 2 Mar 1918 Key West, FL, d. Oct 1976) twin
---|---|sp: Ruth Emma (b. 21 Nov 1920)
---|---|-3. Margaret Rebecca CAREY (b. 2 Mar 1918 Key West, FL, d. Apr 1918 Key West, FL) twin
---|-2. Beatrice Susan CAREY (b. 8 Feb 1874 Pear Key, Eleuthera, d. 6 Apr 1947 Key West, FL)
---| sp Robert Henry BRADY (b. 18 Jun 1864 Eleuthera, m. 6 Jan 1898 Key West, FL, d. 1 Apr 1947 Key West, FL) son of John Davis Brady and Maria L. Nottage



1. Thomas CARROLL (b. 1755 Maryland?)
sp: ?
---|-2. Charles CARROLL Sr. (b. 1785, Abaco or Long Island)
---| sp Patience (b. abt 1791)
---|---|-3. Charles CARROLL Jr. (b. 1816, Long Island)
---|---|sp1: Clara PRATT?
---|---|sp2: Chloe or Clothilda Rebecca DARVILLE (b. abt. 1811 Long Island, m. 1850, d. Long Island)
---|---|---|-4. Richard England CARROLL
---|---|---|-4. George M. CARROLL (b. 18 Mar 1852, Long Island)
---|---|---|-4. Constance CARROLL (b. 1855 Long Island)
---|---|---|sp: Michael M. DARVILLE? (b. 10 Apr 1853 Long Island) son of Michael Mitchell Darville and Margaret M. E. Cartwright
---|---|---|-4. Jephtha CARROLL
---|---|---|-4. Samuel Freeman CARROLL (b. 30 Oct 1859, Long Island)
---|---|---|sp1: Margaret Elza DARVILLE (b. abt. 1858)
---|---|---|sp2: Cassandra Isabella WELLS (b. February 16, 1874)
---|---|---|---|-5. Gerald Courtney CARROLL (b. 15 Feb 1893, Long Island)
---|---|---|---| sp Alice Mary Maud WELLS (b. 13 Jan 1893) daughter of George Franklin Wells and Annie Laura Moree
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Harry Napoleon CARROLL (b. 31 Jan 1924, Long Island)
---|---|---|---|---| sp Enid Elizabeth DARVILLE (b. 23 Oct 1928, Long Island)
---|---|---|-4. Maxwell Alexander CARROLL, Sr.
---|---|---|sp: Malecia or Melissa Ann CARTWRIGHT of Deadman's Cay, Long Island)
---|---|---|---|-5. Maxwell CARROLL, (b. 22 Jun 1872, Long Island)
---|---|---|---|-5. Thomas J. CARROLL, Jr. (b. 20 Dec 1874 Southern District, Long Island)
---|---|---|---|-5. Maxwell Alexander CARROLL (b. 10 Oct 1874  Deadman's Cay, Long Island)
---|---|---|---|-5. Stanley William CARROLL (b. abt 1883 Long Island)
---|---|---|---|-5. Charles Falcone CARROLL (b. abt 1885 Long Island)
---|---|---|-4. Aramina Eliza CARROLL  (b. abt 1842 Long Island, d. 6 Mar 1926 Long Island)
---|---|---|sp: Robert James TRECO (b. abt 1833, New Providence) son of John Peter Treco and Patience
---|---|---|-4. Emily CARROLL
---|---|---|-4. Olivia CARROLL
---|---|---|-4. Rebecca CARROLL
---|---|---|-4. Archibald Alexander CARROLL (b. abt 1860 Long Island)
---|---|---|sp: Isabella CARTWRIGHT (b. abt 1860 Long Island) daughter of Archibald Alexander Cartwright and Elizabeth Ann Beckford1
---|---|---|---|-5. Ethel Aliceline CARROLL (b. 12 Oct 1881)
---|---|---|---|-5. Reginald Luther Ridley CARROLL (b. 2 Jun 1884 Long Island)
---|---|---|---| sp Harriet Olivia DARVILLE daughter of Michael Darville
---|---|---|---|-5. William Duncan CARROLL (b. 15 Feb 1888 Long Island, d. Feb 1977 Riviera Beach, FL)
---|---|---|---| sp Gladys Etoile MOREE (b. 15 May 1893 Long Island, m 20 Oct 1910 Deadmans Cay, Long Island, d. 3 Apr 1974 Riviera Beach, FL) daughter of David Suil Gardener Moree, Sr. and Julia Augusta Wells
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Dolly Mae CARROLL (b. 3 Dec 1911 Deadmans Cay, Long Island, d. 23 Jan 1967 Riviera Beach, FL)
---|---|---|---|---| sp1 Granville Nathaniel WELLS (b. 26 Nov 1906 Graves Hills? Long Island, d. 11 May 1952 Riviera Beach, FL)
---|---|---|---|---| sp2 Cornelius WELLS (b. 7 Aug 1915 Long Island, d. 7 Feb 1998 Palm Beach County, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Tillie or Olive Ethelyn CARROLL (b. 24 May 1913 Long Island, d. 17 Mar 2000 Palm Beach Gardens, FL)
---|---|---|---|---| sp Sewell Esmond BULLARD (b. 10 Oct 1912 FL, m. 21 May 1932, d. 11 Feb 1994 Riviera Beach, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Marania or Irene Verona CARROLL (b. 4 Aug 1916  Gray's or Deadmans Cay, Long Island, d. May 2002 Avon Park, FL)
---|---|---|---|---| sp Otis Milton KNOWLES (b. 8 Nov 1905 or 1915 Southern District, Long Island, m. 1933 Riviera, FL, d. 6 Jun 1979 North Palm Beach, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Sinclair W. CARROLL (b. 4 Aug 1917  Deadmans Cay, Long Island, d. Sep 1969 FL)
---|---|---|---|---| sp Izola or Flora HAMPTON (b. 1917 Ona, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Carolina Rebecca CARROLL (b. 1 May 1889)
---|---|---|---|-5. Carmelita Ellen CARROLL (b. 9 Sep 1897)


1. William Duncan CARTWRIGHT? (b. 22 Oct 1805 Long Island, Bahamas, d. Long Island, Bahamas)
sp 1: Mary NEWMAN (b. abt 1800 Long Island, m. 10 Feb 1821 Nassau, d. 7 Dec 1821 Long Island, Bahamas) daughter of Arthur Newman and Roxanna Remington?
---|-2. Isabel CARTWRIGHT
---|-2. Melvina CARTWRIGHT
---|-2. Mabel CARTWRIGHT
---|-2. Thomas John CARTWRIGHT (b. 13 Jul 1821 Long Island, d. 12 Jul 1882 Long Island)
---|sp1 Rebecca Frances MAJOR (b. abt 1825 Long Island, Bahamas, m. 12 Mar 1876 Long Island)
---|sp2 Margaret Susannah BURROWS (b. abt. 1830 Long Island, m. 28 Oct 1847 Long Island, d. abt 1913 Long Island)
---|---|-3. Melita Ann CARTWRIGHT (b. 10 or 20 Sep 1851 Long Island, of Deadman's Cay, Long Island)
---|---| sp: George Maxwell Alexander CARROLL, SR * (b. 18 Mar 1852 Long Island)
---|---|-3. Joshua Nathaniel CARTWRIGHT (b. 15 Feb 1853 of Deadman's Cay, Long Island)
---|---| sp: Grace CARTWRIGHT (b. 12 Jan 1862 of Long Island) daughter of Archibald Alexander Cartwright and Elizabeth Beckford
---|---|---|-4. Angelina Eliza CARTWRIGHT (b. 3 Nov 1874 Deadman's Cay, Long Island)
---|---|---| sp: Richard England CARTWRIGHT (b. 1865 of Deadman's Cay, Long Island, m. 31 Jan 1895 Deadman's Cay, Long Island) son of Michael M. Cartwright and Emeline Carroll
---|---|---|-4. Edgar CARTWRIGHT (b. abt 1877 Long Island)
---|---|---|-4. Malvinia CARTWRIGHT (b. abt 1879 Long Island)
---|---|---|-4. Albury CARTWRIGHT (b. abt 1883 Long Island)
---|---|---|-4. Grace Jane CARTWRIGHT (b. abt Long Island)
---|---|---|-4. Rebecca Margaret CARTWRIGHT (b. abt Long Island)
---|---|-3. Thomas O. CARTWRIGHT (b. 14 Aug 1855 Long Island)
---|---|-3. Rebecca Margaret CARTWRIGHT (b. 10 Feb 1857 Long Island)
---|---| sp: John Nicholas BURROWS (m. 30 Jun 1875 Long Island)
---|---|-3. Edgar Francis CARTWRIGHT (b. 23 Oct 1858)
---|---|-3. Mary Elizabeth CARTWRIGHT (b. abt 1860)
---|---| sp:
---|---|-3. Samuel Nicholas CARTWRIGHT (b. 22 Sep 1861 Long Island, d. 1930)
---|---|sp: Grace DARVILLE (b. Long Island, d. Long Island)
---|---|---|-4. Ida CARTWRIGHT (b. 1886 Long Island, d. 1924 Long Island)
---|---|---|sp: Samuel Reuben KNOWLES (b. 8 Dec 1883 Long Island, d. Apr 1966 Nassau) son of Joshua Knowles and Sarah Knowles
---|---|---|-4. John CARTWRIGHT (b. abt 1886 of Cartwright's, Long Island)
---|---|---|sp: Melissa Ann MORLEY? (b. abt 1884 of Cotton Glove, Long Island)
---|---|-3. Angeline CARTWRIGHT (b. 10 Mar 1865 Long Island)
---|---|-3. CARTWRIGHT (b. 6 Dec 1866 Long Island)
---|---|-3. Cassandra Sophia CARTWRIGHT (b. 20 Jan 1870 Long Island, d.?)
---|---| sp: George Richard KNOWLES Sr. (b. abt 1865 Long Island, d. 27 Dec 1943 Long Island) son of Edward Francis Knowles and Eleanor Ann Knowles
---|---|-3. Louisa Augusta CARTWRIGHT (b. 7 Oct 1871 Long Island)
---|-2. Michael M. CARTWRIGHT (b. 1823 England or Bahamas, d. 12 Jul 1882 Long Island)
---|sp1 Emeline CARROLL
---|---|-3. Arimina CARTWRIGHT (b. 3 Dec 1864 Long Island)
---|---|-3. Richard England CARTWRIGHT (b. 1865 of Deadman's Cay, Long Island)
---|---|sp1 Alice Elizabeth TURNQUEST (b. 2 Oct 1877 Deadman's Cay, Long Island, m.31 Jan 1895 Deadman's Cay, Long Island) daughter of Trenelius McBeau Turnquest and Olivia Rahming
---|---|sp2 Atilla Laophy BURROWS (b. abt 1856 of Deadman's Cay, Long Island, m. 24 Dec 1882 Deadman's Cay, Long Island)
---|---|sp3 Angelina Eliza CARTWRIGHT (b. 3 Nov 1874 Deadman's Cay, Long Island, m. 10 Aug 1914 Long Island)
---|---|-3. Viscount Nacey Sethward CARTWRIGHT (b. 1868 or 14 Mar 1883 Long Island, d. Feb 1946 of Deadman's Cay, Long Island)
---|---| sp: Cassandra Elizabeth MOREE (b. 2 Feb 1882 of The Bight, Long Island m. 19 Sep 1901 The Bight, Long Island, d. Feb 1963 Long Island) daughter of Thomas Moree and Laura Wells
---|---|---|-4. Birdie Hilda CARTWRIGHT (b. 23 Aug 1902 Deadman's Cay, Long Island)
---|---|---| sp: Roland Cosdale WELLS (b. abt 1897 of Wood's, Long Island, m. 28 Aug 1922 Wood's Long Island) son of George Franklin Wells
---|---|---|-4. Euphemia Victoria CARTWRIGHT (b. 19 Aug 1904 Deadman's Cay, Long Island)
---|---|---|-4. Laura Emily CARTWRIGHT (b. 5 May 1906 Deadman's Cay, Long Island)
---|---|---|-4. Howard Viscount CARTWRIGHT (b. 20 May 1913 The Bight, Long Island)
---|---|---|-4. Muriel Althea CARTWRIGHT (b. 3 Oct 1915, The Bight, Long Island)
---|---|---|-4. Vernon McDonald CARTWRIGHT (b. 6 Feb 1918 The Bight, Long Island)
---|---|---|-4. Armina Cassandra CARTWRIGHT (b. 20 May 1920, The Bight, Long Island)
---|---|-3. Christopher CARTWRIGHT (b. 14 Jun 1870 Long Island)
---|---|-3. Vincent CARTWRIGHT (b. 23 Apr 1874 Long Island)
---|---|-3. Cloe CARTWRIGHT (b. 20 Feb 1878 Southern District, Long Island)
---|---|-3. Joseph Alexander CARTWRIGHT?  (b. abt 1893? of Mortimer's Long)
---|sp2? Margaret Susannah BURROWS (b. abt 1830 Bahamas, m. 28 Oct 1847
---|-2. Archibald "Archie" Alexander CARTWRIGHT (b. 1829 or 1830 Long Island, d. 30 Sep 1904)
---|sp1: Elizabeth Ann BECKFORD (b. abt 1833 Long Island, d  12 Sep 1891 Long Island) daughter of William Beckford and Grace Elizabeth Newman
---|---|-3. Hugh Alexander CARTWRIGHT, Sr. (b. 18 Sep 1853 of Hamilton's Long Island, d. 8 Jun 1938)
---|---|nm Ida GARDINER (of Long Island) descendant of Arthur Newman's slave
---|---|---|-4. Alexander CARTWRIGHT (b. 23 Feb 1878 South, Long Island)
---|---|sp1 Ella Ann KNOWLES (b. 1862 Mangrove Bush, Long Island, m. 10 Aug 1881 Hamilton's or Deadman's Cay, Long Island, d. 1921 Mangrove Bush, Long Island) daughter of George Maxwell Knowles and Jessima McNeil
---|---|---|-4. Herbert DalzaleCARTWRIGHT (b. 21 Mar 1883 Hamiltons, Long Island)
---|---|---| sp Frederica Arietta Stevens TURNQUEST (b. abt 18856 Stevens, Long Island, m. 27 Sep 1906 Deadman's Cay, Long Island) daughter of John Turnquest
---|---|---|-4. Maxwell Theodore CARTWRIGHT (b. 21 Aug 1885 Hamilton's Long Island, d. 1978)
---|---|---| sp Ellen Edith KNOWLES (b. 27 Dec 1886 Mangrove Bush or Deadman's Cay, Long Island, m. 14 May 1907 Deadman's Cay, Long Island) daughter of Otis Charles Knowles and Olivia Anne Morley
---|---|---|-4. Rosa Helen CARTWRIGHT (b. 17 Mar 1888 Hamilton, Long Island)
---|---|---| sp Howard Freeman WELLS (b. 1883 of Gatehorn? Long Island, m. 4 Nov 1907 Deadman's Cay, Long Island, d. 1951 Fox Hill, New Providence) son of Samuel Freeman Wells
---|---|---|-4. John Boaz CARTWRIGHT (b. 28 Oct 1890 Hamilton's or Deadman's Cay, Long Island, d. 1940 Long Island)
---|---|---|sp1 DUVALLIER (b. abt 1895 New Providence, m. abt 1910)
---|---|---|nm Julia SCAVELLA (b. abt 1920)
---|---|---|sp2 Caroline Juliann Queen MARTINBOROUGH (b. abt 1909 Hard Bargain, Long Island, m. 27 May 1930)
---|---|---|-4. Blanche Alma CARTWRIGHT (b. 9 Oct 1891 Hamilton, Long Island, d. 12 Aug 1990)
---|---|---| sp ?
---|---|---|-4. Arlington Rodney CARTWRIGHT (b. 16 Sep 1893 Deadman's Cay, Long Island, d. 11 Jun 1964 Long Island)
---|---|---| sp Rosalie Agatha TURNQUEST (b. 27 Nov 1897 Steven's, Long Island m. 20 Feb 1917 Hamilton's Long Island, d. 1985) daughter of John Turnquest
---|---|---|-4. Mary Elizabeth CARTWRIGHT (b. 19 May 1896 Hamilton's or Deadman's Cay, Long Island, d. 1901 Long Island)
---|---|---|-4. Charles Alonzo CARTWRIGHT, Sr. (b. 7 Jul 1899 Hamilton's or Deadman's Cay, Long Island)
---|---|---| sp Emmaretha Helen CARROLL (b. 1 Jan 1906 Deadman's Cay, Long Island, m. 6 Oct 1923 Miami, FL, d. 16 Mar 1997 West Palm Beach, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Hugh Alexander CARTWRIGHT, Jr. (b. 25 Apr 1902 Hamilton's, Long Island)
---|---|---|-4. Thoral Alphonso CARTWRIGHT (b. 8 Jun 1905 Hamilton's, Long Island)
---|---|---| sp Fredricka Ernestine BOWE (b. 19 Mar 1921)
---|---|sp2 Grace Jane CARTWRIGHT (b. 1 or 7 Sep 1884 Deadman's Cay, Long Island, m. 5 Aug 1923 Hamilton's, Long Island or New Providence) daughter of Joshua Nathaniel Cartwright and Margaret Burrows
---|---|-3. Emily A. CARTWRIGHT (b. 20 Aug 1855 Hamilton's, Long Island, d. Hamilton's, Long Island)
---|---|-3. Nancy Ann Jane CARTWRIGHT (b. 6 Jan 1858 Hamilton's, Long Island, d. 5 Nov 1945 Hamilton's, Long Island)
---|---| sp Amos William FOX (b. 19 Aug 1851 The Bight, Long Island, m. 1876 Long Island, d. 15 Jan 1917 Hamilton's Cay, Long Island)8 son of Ephriam Fox and Lavinia Mary Knowles
---|---|-3. Grace Elizabeth CARTWRIGHT (b. 12 Jan 1862 Hamilton's, Long Island, d. Hamilton's, Long Island)
---|---| sp Joshua Nathaniel CARTWRIGHT (b. 15 Feb 1853 of Deadman's Cay, Long Island) son of Thomas J. Cartwright and Margaret Burrows
---|---|-3. Isabella Eleanor CARTWRIGHT (b. 9 Aug 1864 Hamilton's, Long Island, d. 1944 Deadman's Cay, Long Island)
---|---| sp Archibald Alexander CARROLL, Sr. b. 5 Dec 1856,1 m. 1880 Long Island) son of Charles Carroll Jr. and Chloe or Clothilda Rebecca Darville
---|---|-3. Frederica Maude CARTWRIGHT (b. 25 Aug 1866 Hamilton's, Long Island, d. Deadman's Cay, Long Island)
---|---| sp George Augustus ADDERLEY (b. 20 Nov 18681 of Deadman's Cay, Long Island, m. 24 Nov 1888 Deadman's Cay, Long Island)
---|---|-3. Archibald Cleghorn "Clegie" CARTWRIGHT (b. 21 Jan 1869 Hamilton's, Long Island, d 14 May 1943 Hamilton's, Long Island)
---|---| sp Mary Jane Eliza KNOWLES (b. 20 Aug 1870 Long Island, d. 25 Oct 1942) daughter of George Maxwell Knowles, Sr., and Messima McNeil
---|---|---|-4. Calvin Hugh CARTWRIGHT (b. 11 Apr 1887 Long Island, d 27 Nov 1967)
---|---|---| sp Luthel Jane DARVILLE (b. 7 Sep 1890 Long Island, d 14 Oct 1955)
---|---|---|-4. Ruth Emma Eviline CARTWRIGHT (b. 18 Jul 1889 Hamilton's District, Long Island, d. 30 Aug 1965 Long Island)
---|---|---| sp Henry Richard Robert DARVILLE (b. 8 Jan 1875 Petty's Long Island, m. 5 Dec 1905 Hamilton's District, Long Island d. 15 Jun 1927 Southend, Long Island) son of Joseph Christopher Darville and Grace Burrows
---|---|---|-4. Herman William CARTWRIGHT (b. 9 Oct 1891 Hamilton's, Long Island, d 11 May 1976)
---|---|---| sp Blanche Alma Edith DARVILLE (b. 9 Oct 1891 Long Island, m. 24 May 1916, d. 12 Aug 1990)
---|---|---|-4. Charles Lockhart CARTWRIGHT (b. 1 Jan 1894 or 1893 Long Island, d 13 May 1975 or 1976 Long Island)
---|---|---| sp Rachel Saphira (Sophia?) DARVILLE (b. 28 Apr 1898 Long Island, d 3 Feb 1952 Long Island)
---|---|---|---|-5. Curtis McField CARTWRIGHT (b. 11 Dec 1916 Hamilton's, Long Island, d 22 Jan 1958, Nassau)
---|---|---|---| sp living female KNOWLES
---|---|---|---|-5. Dathan Zemrae CARTWRIGHT (b. 20 Oct 1918 Long Island, d 14 Apr 1989)
---|---|---|---| sp Anna DARVILLE
---|---|---|---|-5. Branville Leon CARTWRIGHT (b. 12 Jan 1925 Long Island, d 24 Nov 2004, Nassau)
---|---|---|---| sp living female TRECO
---|---|---|---|-5. living CARTWRIGHT
---|---|---|---|-5. Bertram Reece CARTWRIGHT (b. 19 Nov 1931 Long Island, d Jun 1999 Nassau)
---|---|---|---| sp living female INGRAHAM
---|---|---|---|-5. living CARTWRIGHT
---|---|---|---|-5. Addison Novel CARTWRIGHT (b. 27 Nov 1935 Long Island, d 1 Jun 2005 Nassau), kit 33458
---|---|---|---| sp1 living female KEY
---|---|---|---| sp2 living female WELLS
---|---|---|---|-5. Colomae Elizabeth CARTWRIGHT (b. 9 Jan 1939 Long Island, d 17 Aug 1969 Hatchet Bay, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---| sp Percival Arthur ROBERTS (b. 25 Sep 1919 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, d. 31 Oct 1989 Nassau)
---|---|---|---|-5. Elgether Georgeanna CARTWRIGHT (d. young)
---|---|---|-4. Archibald Alexander CARTWRIGHT (b. 1 Mar 1895 Hamiltons, Long Island, d. 1 Mar 1978)
---|---|---| sp Althea Elaine DARVILLE (b. 18 Oct 1900 Petty's Long Island, m. 18 Jul 1917 Hamilton's, Long Island, d. Hamailtons, Long Island)
---|---|---|---|-5. Cleophus CARTWRIGHT (b. bef 11 Apr 1920)
---|---|---|---|-5. Arthur Peter CARTWRIGHT (b. 11 Apr 1920 Long Island)
---|---|---|---|-5. Eugene CARTWRIGHT (b. aft 11 apr 1920)
---|---|---|-4. Manoh Zebulen CARTWRIGHT (b. 8 Apr 1897 Long Island)
---|---|---| sp Marion Blanche MARDENBOROUGH (m. 8 Dec 1920)
---|---|---|-4. Joanna Judith CARTWRIGHT (b. 9 Nov 1900 Hamilton's District, Long Island, d 20 May 1943)
---|---|---| sp Edward Wallace Edgar KNOWLES (b. 25 Jun 1888, Long Island, m. 1 Sep 1922 Buckley's, Long Island)
---|---|---|-4. Raoul Valentine CARTWRIGHT (b. 19 Dec 1902 Long Island, d Dec 1990)
---|---|---| sp1: Henrietta KNOWLES (b. abt 1902 Long Island, d. 12 Jan 1946)
---|---|---| sp2?: Dorothy Elizabeth BURROWS
---|---|---|-4. Danziel CARTWRIGHT aka James DEMSEY? (b. 20 Dec 1909 Long Island, d 1 Sep 1979)
---|---|---| sp Rosa KNOWLES
---|---|---|-4. ?Bruce Richard CARTWRIGHT (b. 16 Feb 1871 Hamilton's, Long Island, d 1891 Hamilton's, Long Island) never married
---|---|-3. Georgianna "Georgie" Frederica CARTWRIGHT (b. 20 Jul 1873 Hamilton's, Long Island, d. 14 Sep 1921 Nassau)
---|---| sp Carroll Calvin Oswald TRECO (b. 6 Sep 1872, Deadman's Cay, Long Island, d. 21 Apr 1960, Long Island) son of Robert James Treco and Arimina Carroll
---|-2. Elizabeth Ann CARTWRIGHT (b. 1830)
---| sp: Arthur Newman KNOWLES Sr. * (b. abt 1830) son of Joseph Alexander Knowles and Elinor Newman
---|-2. Melissa CARTWRIGHT (b. abt 1834 Long Island, d. abt 1914 Long Island, Bahamas)
---| sp: William BOWE (b. abt 1830 Long Island)
 


1. William CASH (b. abt 1800)
sp: Vienna Ann KEY (b. 15 Mar 1802 Harbour Island, Eleuthera) daughter of Nathan Key, Sr., and Martha Roberts
---|-2. Ann CASH
---|-2. John Joseph CASH, Sr.  (b. abt 1824 Hope Town, Abaco, d. 14 Dec 1896 Hope Town, Abaco)
---| sp: Martha JOHNSON (b. Hope Town, Abaco, m. 19 Mar 1844 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|-3. John Joseph CASH, Jr.
---|---|-3. Otis CASH (b. 3 Apr 1853 Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|-3. William CASH (b. 20 Dec 1846 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|-3. Gideon CASH (b. 9 Jul 1857 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|-3. Susan CASH (b. 9 Jul 1857 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---| sp: David Talbert SANDS (b. 9 Feb 1858 Hope Town, Abaco, m. bef 1879, d. 28 Dec 1940) son of David Daniel Sands and Elizabeth Roberts
---|-2.
William Edward CASH, Sr. (b. abt 1826, d. ?6 May 1894?)
---| sp: Margaret TEDDER * (b. abt 1826 Hope Town, Abaco, m. abt 1844 Abaco, d. 6 May 1894 Hope Town, Abaco) daughter of  Johnathan Tedder and Susannah Adams
---|---|-3. William Edward CASH, Jr. (b. abt 1840 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---| sp: Collister KEY * (b. abt 1842 Hope Town, Abaco, m. 7 Mar 1859 Hope Town, Abaco) daughter of Solomon Edward Key and Mary Russell
---|---|---|-4. Talmon Anderson CASH (b. abt 1860 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---| sp Eliza Jane BETHEL (b. Hope Town, Abaco, m. bef 1895 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|-5. Mary Eliza CASH (b. 16 Apr 1895 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|-5. Anderson Talmadge CASH (b. 4 May 1898 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|-4. William Edward CASH, Jr. (b. 3 Mar 1862 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---| sp Henrietta Victoria SANDS (m. 18 Aug 1886)
---|---|---|-4. Henderson L. CASH (b. 22 Mar 1864 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|-4. Rosina CASH (b. 16 Aug 1867 Hope Town, Abaco, d. 22 Jun 1869 Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|---|-4. Herbert CASH (b. 7 Mar 1870 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|sp1 Clara PINDER (b. 4 Feb 1879 Key West, FL, m. 8 Oct 1891 Key West, FL) daughter of Thomas Pinder and Elizabeth Pinder
---|---|---|sp2 Mary Ellen RUSSELL (b. 23 Jun 1881 Hope Town, Abaco, m. 19 Apr 1903 Hope Town, Abaco) daughter of Benjamin James Russell and Henrietta Crompton Sands
---|---|---|---|-5. Benjamin  CASH (b. 5 Apr 1907 Hope Town, Abaco, d. 30 Jun 1907 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|sp3 Caroline "Carrie" CASH (b. 4 Mar 1877 Hope Town, Abaco, m. 1822) daughter of Gilbert Cash and Lazarette Thompson
---|
---|---|-4. Otis Wheelock CASH (b. 6 Aug 1872 Hope Town, Abaco, d. 4 Mar 1951 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---| sp Annie Leah PINDER (b. 28 Oct 1874 Cherokee Sound, Abaco, m. 10 Aug 1895 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|-5. CASH (b. 26 Feb 1897 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|-5. Amy Levise CASH (b. 2 Sep 1898 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|-5. Edward Dawson CASH (b. abt 1905 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|-5. Edith Clarabell CASH (b. 30 Mar 1908 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|-5. Issie Jeanette CASH (b. 21 May 1911 Hope Town, Abaco, d. 4 Jul 1989 Nassau)
---|---|---|---|sp: Ferdinand KANITSCH (b. 29 Apr 1905 Hungary, d. 19 Dec 1980 Nassau)
---|---|---|---|-5. William Ghynard CASH (b. 9 Oct 1914 Wilson City, Abaco, d. 28 Dec 1972)
---|---|---|---|sp: Violet Frances Elizabeth RUSSELL (b. 29 Mar 1915 Cornwall, Abaco) daughter of William Franklin Russell and Mary Rocilie Annette Vyanna Russell
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Stephen CASH (b. 22 Jan 1946, d. 8 Jul 1988)
---|---|---|-4. Amos Livingston CASH (b. 9 Mar 1875 Hope Town, Abaco, d. 25 Nov 1946)
---|---|---|sp1 Christiana "Delie" SAWYER
---|---|---|sp2 Elsie Mammie or Manier ROBERTS or RUSSELL (b. abt 1876 Great Guana Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|-5. Nadir Isabel CASH (b. 20 Jul 1896 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|-5. Amos Leland CASH (b. 10 Jan 1899 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|-5. Hillama Louise CASH (b. 8 May 1905 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|-5. William Augustus CASH (b. May 1910 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|sp: Nellie Louise LOWE (b. Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, m. 18 Oct 1930) daughter of Jerome Edwin Lowe and Alice Missouri Roberts
---|---|---|---|-5. Richard Kenneth CASH (b. 22 May 1914 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|-5. Clarence Leo CASH (b. 11 Apr 1917 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|-4. Rosina CASH (b. 12 Aug 1877 Hope Town, Abaco, d. 15 Dec 1953 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---| sp Thomas Talmadge MALONE (b. 3 Jun 1877 Hope Town, Abaco, m. 9 Mar 1895 Hope Town, Abaco) son of Uriah Malone and Ann Albury
---|---|---|-4. Amy CASH (b. 16 Nov 1879 Hope Town, Abaco, d. 9 May 1956 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera)
---|---|---| sp Eli Anderson THOMPSON (b. 17 Mar 1880 Hope Town, Abaco, m. 7 Apr 1900 Hope Town, Abaco) son of Joshua Thompson and Ellen Jane Albury
---|---|-3. Lenora CASH (b. 23 Mar 1857 Hope Town, Abaco) twin
---|---| sp: Benjamin Balcour MALONE, Sr.  (b. 16 May 1855 Hope Town, Abaco, m. 3 Oct 1876 Hope Town, Abaco) son of Benjamin Malone and Elizabeth M. Bethel
---|---|-3. Henry CASH (b. 23 Mar 1857 Hope Town, Abaco) twin
---|---|-3. John CASH (b. 1859)
---|---| sp: ?
---|---|-3. Gilbert CASH (b. 18 Feb 1845)
---|---| sp: Lazaretta THOMPSON * (b. 16 Jul 1848) daughter of Richard Thompson and Sarah Ann Bethel
---|---|-3. Charlotte Matilda CASH (b. 9 Jan 1849, Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---| sp: Edwin R. SAUNDERS
---|---|-3. Ann "Nancy" CASH
---|---| sp: RUSSELL
---|---|-3. Celine "Caroline" CASH
---|---| sp: THOMPSON
---|---|-3. Amy Elizabeth CASH (b. 28 Mar 1858 Hope Town, Abaco, d. 20 May 1916 Key West, FL)
---|---| sp: William Henry PARKER, Sr. (b. 19 Nov 1857 Harbour Island, Eleuthera, m. 26 Jan 1876 Key West, FL) son of Francis Parker, Sr. and Jane Augusta Ann Newbold
---|---|-3. Alonza CASH (b. 20 Apr 1859 Marsh Harbour, Abaco, d. 17 Feb 1900 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---| sp: Julia Emma MALONE (b. 24 Mar 1865 Hope Town, Abaco, m. bef 1890 Hope Town, Abaco) daughter of John Whitty Malone and Wyannie Russell
---|---|---|-4. Bertha Caroline CASH (b. 2 Apr 1890 Hope Town, Abaco, d. 15 Dec 1953 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---| sp Charles Edward RUSSELL (b. Hope Town, Abaco, m. 9 Aug 1908 Hope Town, Abaco) son of Thomas Samuel Russell, Sr. and Mary Ann Sophia Sands
---|---|-3. Henry CASH (b. 23 May 1861 Abaco, 28 Sep 1961 Abaco)
---|---|-3. Loretta CASH (b. 1864)
---|---| sp: Joseph Samuel HALL (b. abt 1863, m. aft 1884 Hope Town, Abaco)
 


1. CLEARE (of  England)
sp: ?
---|-2. John Henry CLEARE (b. England, d. 3 Aug 1798 Harbour Island, Eleuthera)
---|sp: Mary (m. Harbour Island, Eleuthera, d. 10 Apr 1817)
---|---|-3. Geoffrey CLEARE (b. abt 1790 (or 1804?)  Harbour Island, Eleuthera)
---|---|sp: Elizabeth "Betsy" SAUNDERS
---|---|---|-4. John Henry CLEARE  (b. abt 1812 (or 1820?) Harbour Island, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|sp: Elizabeth SAUNDERS (m. 5 Mar 1830 Harbour Island) daughter of unk Saunders and Elizabeth
---|---|---|---|-5. Elizabeth Jane CLEARE (b. 28 Jan  or 14 Jul 1833 Harbour Island, Eleuthera, d. 19 May 1915 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---| sp: William Henry ROBERTS * (b. 1815 Harbour Island, Eleuthera, m. 29 Jun 1859 Harbour Island, Eleuthera, d. 1890 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. John Thomas CLEARE (b. 27 Jan 1835 Harbour Island, Eleuthera, d. 5 Oct 1899 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---| sp: Alicia Ann JOHNSON (b. Oct 1842 Harbour Island, Eleuthera, m. 11 Mar 1863 Harbour Island, Eleuthera, d. 5 Jul 1908 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Ella Louise Barclay CLEARE (b. 31 Oct 1865 Harbour Island, Eleuthera, d. 26 Mar 1925 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Thomas Franklin SAUNDERS (22 Sep 1884, m. 1 Sep 1908 or 1906, d. 31 Mar 1949 or 1950 Key West, FL) son of Joseph Cyril Saunders and Sarah Elizabeth
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Bethea or Berta E. CLEARE (b. 3 Feb 1871 Harbour Island, Eleuthera, d. 7 Oct 1951 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Uriah "Frank" William Wilson SAUNDERS * (b. 17 Mar 1870 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, m. 20 Apr 1892 Key West, FL, d. 21 Mar 1950 Key West, FL) son of William Uriah Saunders and Sophia Lowe
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Allan Bruce CLEARE, Sr. (b. 30 Apr 1878 Bahamas or Key West, FL, d. 27 Sep 1961 or 1951 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Alphsine DOUTHIT (b. 18 Apr 1876 Farmington, NC, d. 31 Jan 1961 Key West, FL) four children
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Allan Bruce CLEARE, Jr. (b. 28 Aug 1906 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Jessie SMITH (m. 1 Jul 1933)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Dorothy DePass CLEARE (b. 1 Feb 1908 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Edward Robert McCarthy (b. 1 Nov 1903 Natchez, Mississippi, d. 12 Oct 1964 Bethesda, MD)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. John Joseph CLEARE (b. 28 Nov 1909 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Myra (m. 5 Sep 1919 Key West, FL) no children
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Alphosine Douthit CLEARE (b. 10 Oct 1911 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Walter Theodore ECKBERG (b. 10 Oct 1901, m. 3 Apr 1933 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Ambrose William CLEARE, Sr. (b. 3 Feb 1871 or 20 July 1881 Harbour Island, Eleuthera, d. Feb 1967 Miami, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Macie Louise PINDER (b. 30 Nov 1882 Key West, FL, , m. 1 Oct 1904 Key West, FL, d. 19 Dec 1933 Key West, FL)  daughter of William M. Pinder and Mariah E. Park*
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. William Ambrose CLEARE, Jr.
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp1 Virginia MOORE
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp2 June
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Maria Louise or Louise E. CLEARE (b. 20 Sep 1910 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Aldrich Whitfield BOSS (b. 4 Feb 1907 Fairbanks, AL, m. 2 Jul 1932 Key West, FL, d. 27 Jan 1962 Jacksonville, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Mary Elizabeth CLEARE (b. 18 Jul 1915 Key West, FL) never married
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Ralph CLEARE died age sixteen
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Lottie Imogene CLEARE (17 Oct 1896 Bahamas, d. 10 Sep 1936 Miami, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Alexander FILER (b. 1869 Key West, FL d. Sep 1912 Miami, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Lillian "Lilly" or "Lillie" CLEARE
---|---|---|---|---|sp: William ALBURY
---|---|---|---|-5. William Henry "Billie Beau" CLEARE (b. 1837 Harbour Island, Eleuthera, d. 20 Dec 1896 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp1 Sarah E. SWEETING  (m. 25 Jan 1862 Harbour Island, Eleuthera, d. 1875 Bahamas)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Louise Wilson CLEARE (b. 16 Oct 1865 Harbour Island, Eleuthera, d. 5 Apr 1838 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Alice Hortencia CLEARE (b. 9 Jul 1868 Harbour Island, Eleuthera, m. 1 Mar 1892 Key West, FL, d. 3 Mar 1951 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Arthur T. H. RUSSELL
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Beatrice E. CLEARE (b. 7 Sep 1871 Harbour Island, Eleuthera, d. Philadelphia, PA)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Peter LONES (m. 25 Dec 1894 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Lucien Wilson CLEARE (b. 10 Oct 1875 Harbour Island, Eleuthera, d. 19 Feb 1829 Key West, FL) immigrated to Key West at about age 11
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Caroline Sarah JOHNSON (b. 29 Dec 1880 Key West, FL, m. 31 Jan 1898 Key West, FL, d. 31 Dec 1937 Miami, FL) daughter of Samuel S. or M. Johnson and Caroline Tedder
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Lucien L. CLEARE (b. Key West, FL, d. 11 Jun 1900  Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Kermit Samuel CLEARE (b. 28 May 1906 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Ida Emma CURRY* (b. 7 Dec 1907 Key West, FL, m. 12 Nov 1927 Key West, FL) daughter of John Leon Curry and Nellie Corinne Curry
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Carla CLEARE
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Averiel or Averil Caroline CLEARE (b. 11 Feb 1902 Key West, FL, d. 30 Jan 1958 Miami, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: John William USHER, Jr. (b. 1 Dec 1904 Charlotte, NC, m. 23 Jun1928 West Palm Beach, FL, d. 19 Jun 1957 Miami, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp2 Sarah Ann CASH or GAY (m. 6 Jan 1895 Key West, FL)  no children
---|---|---|---|-5. Mary Beatrice CLEARE (b. abt 1840)
---|---|---|---| sp: Theodore CURRY (m. 21 May 1863 Harbour Island, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|-5. Joseph Henry CLEARE (b. 6 Feb 1843 Harbour Island, Eleuthera) twin
---|---|---|---| sp: Beatrice CURRY four children; sister of Theodore Curry
---|---|---|---|-5. Thomas Henry CLEARE (b. 6 Feb 1843 Harbour Island, Eleuthera, d. 11 Aug 1900 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---| sp: Euphemia BETHEL (b. 15 Dec 1844 of Harbour Island, Eleuthera, m. 4 Mar 1863 Harbour Island, Eleuthera, d. 3 Nov 1904 Key West, FL) daughter of William Bethel and Sarah Pinder
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Thomas R. CLEARE (b. 26 Nov 1866 Bahamas, d. 29 Dec 1928 Miami, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Elizabeth "Lizzie" Jane Richmond FISHER (b. 13 Aug 1871 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, m. abt 1886 Bahamas) daughter of Christopher Columbus Fisher and Mary Sweeting
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. George Garfield CLEARE, Sr. (b. 1 Aug 1886 Key West, FL, d. 29 Dec 1842 San Diego, CA)
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp1 Florence "Flossie" Mary ALVAREZ (b. 18 Jul 1886 Key West, FL, 27 Jan 1909 Key West, FL, d. 12 Nov 1966 Miami, FL) daughter of Ramon Avarez and Florence Earle Watlington
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Earle Alvarez CLEARE (b. 3 Jun 1909 Key West, FL, d. 18 Jan 1962 Miami, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Lillian Hazel PILBERG (b. Bronx, NY, m. 26 Dec 1936 Fort Lauderdale, FL, d. 6 Sep 2001)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-9. kit 151455
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp2 ? (of San Diego, CA)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Henry Murray CLEARE (b. 5 Oct 1894 Key West, FL, d. 31 Oct 1934 Miami, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Rebah CLEARE (b. Dec 1896 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Edith Jane CLEARE (b. 10 Aug 1865 Harbour Island, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Emma CLEARE (b. 15 Jul 1887, d. 11 Jul 1954 Miami, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Harry Martin ROBERTS (b. 23 Dec 1882 Key West, FL, d. 17 Jun 1957 Miami, FL) son of Benjamin Roberts and Charlotte Ann Bethel
---|---|---|---|---|-6. James CLEARE (b. 8 Jul 1869 Harbour Island, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. James CLEARE (b. 18 Aug 1870 Harbour Island, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Marian CLEARE (b. 29 Dec 1876 Harbour Island, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|-5. George Henry CLEARE (b. 20 Sep 1847 Harbour Island, Eleuthera, d. 8 Jan 1924 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp1  one child
---|---|---|---|sp2 Sarah Jane SHEPPERD no children
---|---|---|---|-5. Jane Inez CLEARE (b. Harbour Island, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---| sp: Thomas ROBERTS (m. 20 Aug 1859 Harbour Island, Eleuthera) four children
---|---|---|-4. William H. "Old Cod" CLEARE (b. abt 1842 Harbour Island, Eleuthera, d. Bahamas)
---|---|---|sp: Mary Jane ALBURY (b. abt 1860 Harbour Island, Eleuthera, d. Bahamas) daughter of Capt. William Thomas Albury and Eliza Ann Johnson; Remarried a Brown
---|---|---|---|-5. William Thomas "Old Bill" CLEARE (b. 23 Apr 1867 Harbour Island, Eleuthera, d. 1933 Miami, FL)
---|---|---|---| sp: Nettie Estelle ROBERTS (b. 5 Aug 1887 Bahamas, m. 6 Jan 1904 Harbour Island, Eleuthera, d. 22 Oct 1945 Miami, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Gilbert CLEARE (d. Harbour Island, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Lollie KELLY
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Milton Henry CLEARE (b. Harbour Island, d. Nassau)
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Ethel HARRIS (b. Harbour Island, Eleuthera, d. Nassau) daughter of William Harris and Elizabeth Birming Roberts
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Derek William CLEARE (b. 16 Jun 1937 Nassau)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Jeanne CLEARE (b. abt 1942 Nassau)
---|---|---|---|-5. Lewis CLEARE never married
---|---|---|---|-5. Rosalie CLEARE (b. 28 Jul 1874 Harbour Island, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|sp: Joseph Howard Bruce CLEARE  (of Harbour Island, Eleuthera, m. 1 Apr 1891 Harbour Island, Eleuthera)  cousin of Rosalie; five children
---|---|---|---|-5. Edwin CLEARE never married
---|---|---|---|-5. George CLEARE never married
---|---|---|---|-5. Josephine CLEARE no children
---|---|---|---|sp: William PETTEE
---|---|---|---|-5. Milton CLEARE never married
---|---|---|-4. Mary Beatrice CLEARE (b. Harbour Island, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|sp: Theodore CURRY * (b. 1837 Harbour Island, Eleuthera, m. 21 May 1863 Harbour Island, Eleuthera)  four children; brother of Beatrice Curry
---|-2. CLEARE (b. England, d. Bermuda)
---|-2. CLEARE (b. England, of Demerara, d. British Guiana)


1.John COLLINS (b. of Harbour Island, Eleuthera, d. bef 1808 Harbour Island, Eleuthera)
sp: Margaret SAWYER (b. ?6 Dec 1785? Harbour Island, Eleuthera) ? daughter of Edmund Sawyer and Mary ?
---|-2. Eliza COLLINS (b. 23 May 1801 Harbour Island, Eleuthera)
---|-2. John COLLINS (b. 4 Oct 1805 Harbour Island, Eleuthera)
---|sp: Sarah LOWE (b. abt 1807 Abaco, m. 4 Aug 1826 Abaco)
---|---|-3. John William COLLINS, Sr. (b. 4 Jan 1828 Marsh Harbour, Abaco, d. 4 May 1877 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|sp1 Ophelia KEY * (b. abt 1835 Abaco, m. 4 Jan 1828 Marsh Harbour, Abaco, d. 9 Jun 1859 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco) daughter of Nicholas N. Key and Rebecca Archer
---|---|---|-4. Rosa COLLINS (b. 4 Mar 1853 Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|---|sp: John SAWYER
---|---|---|-4. Adella Olivia "Dollie" COLLINS (b. 30 Jun 1860 or 24 Apr 1856 Marsh Harbour, Abaco, d. 1926)
---|---|---|sp1 William "Billie" Henry WEATHERFORD, Jr. (b. 22 Mar 1854 Marsh Harbour, Abaco, m. bef 1879 Marsh Harbour, Abaco) son of William Henry Weatherford, Sr., and Charlotte Mary Ann Albury
---|---|---|sp2 John Wesley PINDER (b. 19 Mar 1860 Cherokee Sound, Abaco) son of  Joseph Pinder and Sarah Jane Pinder *
---|---|---|-4. Alonzo Clinton COLLINS (b. 24 Feb 1862 Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|---|sp: Frances "Triancie" ROBERTS (b. 8 Jun 1873 Hope Town, Abaco) daughter of James F. Roberts and Ann Roberts or Russell
---|---|---|---|-5. COLLINS (b. 10 May 1894 Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|-5. William Ralph COLLINS (b. 1894? Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|sp: Sarah Alice KEY (b. 22 Nov 1895 Marsh Harbour, Abaco, m. 12 Dec 1913 Marsh Harbour, Abaco) daughter of Clarence Alexander Key and Jane Albury
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Lorie Vanessa COLLINS (b. 2 Jul 1915 Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|-5. Orpah Gracie Ann COLLINS (b. abt 1897 Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|sp: John Newbery ALBURY (b. 6 Apr 1893 Marsh Harbour, Abaco, m. 28 May 1914 Marsh Harbour, Abaco) son of John Alexander Albury and Clementina Thompson
---|---|---|---|-5. Roy COLLINS (b. 25 May 1898 Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|-5. Laverna COLLINS
---|---|---|---|-5. Anthony Roy COLLINS (b. 19 Feb 1904 Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|sp: Olive Belle ALBURY (b. 5 Mar 1910 Great Guana Cay, Abaco, m. 11 Sep 1936 Nassau) daughter of Edwin Clarence Albury and Charity Olivia Albury
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Christopher COLLINS
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Thelma COLLINS
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Eleanor Marguerite COLLINS
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Caylene COLLINS (b. 2 Jul 1915 Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Floyd COLLINS (b. 1928 Nassau, d. abt 1988)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: KEY
---|---|---|---|-5. Charles Ivanhoe COLLINS (b. 12 May 1910 Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|sp: Iris Thelma BETHEL * (b. 1910 Marsh Harbour, Abaco) daughter of ? and Loretta Marie Bethel
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Charles Anthony COLLINS
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Ruby KNOWLES daughter of Alexander Correll Knowles and "Ma" Agnes Louise Pinder
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. kit 270960 s
---|---|---|-4. Charlotte Lillie COLLINS (b. 26 Mar 1868 Marsh Harbour, Abaco, d. 1926)
---|---|---|sp: Solomon Divine KEY (b. 7 Mar 1868 Hope Town, Abaco, m. 22 Sep 1886 Marsh Harbour, Abaco d. 15 Sep 1895 Hope Town, Abaco) son of Solomon James "Big Sol" key and Martha Florence Hewlett
---|---|---|-4. Andrew Wilson COLLINS (b. 3 Apr 1872 or 8 Aug 1875 Marsh Harbour, Abaco, d. Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|---|sp1 Annie Lora SWEETING * (b. 26 May 1883 Hope Town, Abaco, m. 30 Aug 1905 Marsh Harbour, Abaco) daughter of John Sweeting, Sr. and Sarah Ann Malone
---|---|---|---|-5. Linton Merlee COLLINS (b. Jun 1905 Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|sp1 James Wilson "Little Willie" KEY (b. abt 1901, m. 26 Dec 1921 Marsh Harbour, Abaco, d. 14 Feb 1937) son of Edward Evans Moses Key and Elina Bethel
---|---|---|---|sp2 Joseph Henry ALBURY (b. 1879 Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|---|sp2 Minnie Jane ALBURY * (b. abt 1894 Abaco) daughter of  John Alexander "Gassy" Albury and Melissa Jane Key
---|---|---|---|-5. Samuel COLLINS (b. )
---|---|---|---|sp: Agnes ROBERTS
---|---|---|---|---|-6. kit 244534
---|---|---|---|-5. Harry "Harry" COLLINS
---|---|---|---|sp: Laura "Laurie" Gertrude SANDS * daughter of William Clifford Sands and Gertrude Cash
---|---|---|-4. COLLINS (b. 9 Jun 1859 Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|---|-4. COLLINS (b. 9 Jun 1859 Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|sp2 Rebecca KEY * (b. abt 1840 Abaco, d. abt 1875 Abaco)  daughter of Nicholas N. Key and Rebecca Archer
---|---|---|-4. Elizabeth Rosalina "Adella Olivia" COLLINS (b. 24 Apr 1856 Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|---|sp: John Wesley PINDER (b. 19 Mar 1860 Cherokee Sound, Abaco, m. 20 Mar 1889 Marsh Harbour, Abaco) son of Joseph Pinder, Sr., and Sarah Jane Pinder
---|---|---|-4. John William COLLINS, Jr. (b. 19 Aug 1857 Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|---|sp: Lillian "Lily" PINDER (b. Wilson City, Abaco, m. 15 Mar 1886 Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|-5. Lily Bell COLLINS (b. 3 Nov 1886 Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|sp: Rivas HODGKIN (b. abt 1885 Marsh Harbour, Abaco, m. 9 Sep 1906 Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|-5. Cora Juanita COLLINS (b. 22 May 1888 Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|sp: William Maurice ROBERTS (b. 10 Aug 1889 Hope Town, Abaco, m. 24 Dec 1910 Wilson City, Abaco) son of William Beauman Roberts and Olivia Russell
---|---|---|---|-5. COLLINS
---|---|---|---|-5. John Lester COLLINS (b. 11 Apr 1897 Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|sp: ?Mary Malvena "Vena" ROBERTS? (d. abt 1944) daughter of John Goodwin Roberts and Emma Marion Roberts
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Florabelle COLLINS
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Clavell COLLINS (b. 8 Jun 1926 Nassau, m. 9 Jul 1948 Nassau)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Winifred Elizabeth ROBERTS * (25 Sep 1926 Marsh Harbour, Abaco, m. 9 Jul 1948 Nassau) daughter of Rupert Winer Roberts, Sr. and Mariam Adrella Sweeting
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Shirley COLLINS
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Beryl COLLINS (b. abt 1928)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Cleone COLLINS
---|---|---|---|---|-6. David COLLINS
---|-2. Margaret COLLINS (b. abt 1808 Abaco)


1. CUNNINGHAM
sp: Ethel ROBERTS (of Crooked Island)
---|-2. Arthur Livingstone CUNNINGHAM (b. 20 Aug abt 1925 Crooked Island, d. 1969 Nassau)
---|-2. Alfred CUNNINGHAM?


1. Joseph Henry CURRY (b. 18 Apr 1842 Harbour Island, Eleuthera)
sp: Emma Ann KNOWLES (of Harbour Island, Eleuthera, m. 12 Apr 1858 Harbour Island, Eleuthera)
---|-2.  John William CURRY
(b. 7 Nov 1858 Harbour Island, Eleuthera, d. 24 Aug 1939)
---|sp:  Rose Amanda HART (d. 10 Aug 1939)
---|---|-3.  Allen Benjamin CURRY (b. 8 Sep 1896 Key West, FL, d. 25 Oct 1952 Tampa, FL)
---|---|sp:  Vishti MERICK
---|---|---|-4. John William CURRY (b. 18 Oct 1921 Tampa, FL, d. 24 May 2002 Melbourne, FL)
---|---|---|sp: Mildred L. SPINDLER
---|---|---|---|-5. kit 298921
---|-2. Benjamin Vincent CURRY (b. 2 Jul 1860 Harbour Island, Eleuthera)
---|-2. Mary Minerva CURRY (b. 2 Jul 1860 Harbour Island, Eleuthera)
---|-2. Mary Seeva CURRY (b. 1 Oct 1862 Harbour Island, Eleuthera)
---|-2. Alicia Lavinia CURRY (b. abt 1865 Harbour Island, Eleuthera)
---|-2. Ebenezer Woodbury CURRY (b. 20 March 1866  Harbour Island, Eleuthera)
---|-2. Joseph Henry CURRY (b. 20 March 1866  Harbour Island, Eleuthera)
---|-2. Ebenezer Woodbury CURRY (b. 7 Mar 1869  Harbour Island, Eleuthera)
---|-2. Thomas CURRY (b. 7 May 1869? Harbour Island, Eleuthera)
---|-2. Benjamin Vincent CURRY (b. abt 1873 Harbour Island, Eleuthera)


1. Jonathan CURRY (b. abt 1840 Rock Sound, Eleuthera)
sp: Mary Jane RATTRAY (b. 1842 Rock Sound, Eleuthera, m. 1867 Rock Sound, Eleuthera, d. 1927 Key West, FL)
---|-2. James Alexander Rattray CURRY (b. 1869 Rock Sound, Eleuthera, d. 1947 Key West, FL)
---|sp: Mary Gertrude "Trudy" CAREY (b. 1847 Rock Sound, Eleuthera, m. 1894 Key West, FL, d. 1955 Key West, FL) daughter of John Cornelius Carey and Sarah Spencer
---|---|-3. Cecil Theodore CURRY (b. 1907 Key West, FL , d. 1982 Key West, FL)
---|---|sp: Hollis Lucretia KNOWLES (b. 1923 Key West, FL, m. 1943 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4. kit 145948
---|---|-3. James Hiler "Hilary" CURRY (b. 1894 Key West, FL, d. 1978 Key West, FL)
---|---|sp1 Lilian BECRAFT (b. 1893, d. 1981 Key West, FL)  no children
---|---|sp2 Louise Sara SAWYER (b. 1896 Key West, FL d. 1965 Key West, FL)
---|---|-3. Howard Llewellyn CURRY (b. 1896 Key West, FL, d. 1949 Key West, FL) never married
---|---|-3. Mary Gertrude "Gertie" CURRY (b. 1899 Key West, FL, d. 1991 Key West, FL) never married
---|---|-3. John Cuthbert CURRY (b. 1902 Key West, FL, d. 1979 Canada) no children
---|---|sp:  Bertha GONZALEZ (b. 1905 Key West, FL, d. 1995 Canada)
---|---|-3. Sarah CURRY (b. 1905 Key West, FL, d. 1905 Key West, FL)
---|---|-3. Arthur CURRY (b. 1909 Key West, FL, d. 1909 Key West, FL)
---|---|-3. Marian Cleora CURRY (b. 1911 Key West, FL, d. 2001 Key West, FL)
---|---|sp: Cecil Louis RANEW (b. 1912 GA, m. 1935 Key West, FL, d. 1977 Key West, FL) 
---|-2. McGregor CURRY (b. 27 Dec 1873 Key West, FL)
---|sp: Sarah Elizabeth SAUNDERS (b. 1875 Key West, FL, m. 1894) moved with children to Jacksonville after 1921; daughter of Joseph Henry Saunders and Ellen Mary Russell
---|---|-3. Golden Viverine CURRY (b. 1894 Key West, FL, d. 1970, FL)
---|---|sp:  Thomas ( FRAZIER or Frazier McMANAWAY ) (b. 1893 KY, m. Key West, FL)
---|---|-3. Joseph Blaine CURRY (b. 28 Jun 1897 Key West, FL)
---|---|sp:  Lillian HIGHT (b. 1905 Macon, GA) sister of Lois
---|---|-3. Rosie Elizabeth CURRY (b. 1899 Key West, FL, d. 1977, Duval Co., FL)
---|---|sp: Robert E. NICKEL (b. 1891 Germany, m. Key West, FL, d. 1962 Duval Co., FL)
---|---|-3. William McKinley CURRY (b. 7 Aug 1904 Key West, FL)
---|---|sp:  Claudia SINGLETON (b. abt 1905)
---|---|-3. Charles McGregor CURRY (b. 15 Jul 1906 Key West, FL, d. 1991)
---|---|sp1  Lois HIGHT (b. 1905 GA) sister of Lillian
---|---|sp2  Sadie E. HARTLEY (b. abt 1910 Mississippi, m. 6 Jun 1932)
---|---|-3. John Franklin CURRY (b. Oct 1907 Key West, FL)
---|---|-3. Samuel Franklin CURRY (b. 1908 Key West, FL)
---|---|sp:  Violet Lorraine POWNELL

---| Y chromosome match -- The paternal line above and below belong to the same direct paternal line and share a patriarch with the Curry surname who likely lived in the Bahamas.

1. Theodore CURRY (b. 1837 Harbour Island, Eleuthera)
sp: Mary Beatrice CLEARE (b. Harbour Island, Eleuthera, m. 21 May 1863 Harbour Island, Eleuthera) daughter of Geoffrey Cleare and Elizabeth "Betsy" SAUNDERS
---|-2. Charles Edwin CURRY (b. 1864, d. 1940)
---|sp: Priscilla Jane ALBURY (b. 8 Aug 1870 Harbour Island, Eleuthera, m. 11 May 1893 Harbour Island, Eleuthera, d. 1907) daughter of Henry James Albury and Catherine A. Roberts
---|---|-3. Thomas Carlyle CURRY (b. 1899, d. 1982)
---|---|sp: Bettye Faye SCHLEUCHER (b. 1907, d. 1995)
---|---|---|-4. Thomas CURRY (b. 1932, d. 1932)
---|---|-3. Charles Henry CURRY (b. 1896, d. 1967)
---|---|sp: Mariam SWEETING (b. 1890, d. 1965)
---|---|---|-4. Miriam Sylvia CURRY (b. 1916, d. 2002)
---|---|---|-4. Charles Sydney CURRY (b. 1919, d. 1998)
---|---|---|sp: Elinor KNOWLES
---|-2. Charlie CURRY
---|-2. Calvin CURRY
---|-2. Mary Ella CURRY (b. 8 Sep 1865 Harbour Island, Eleuthera, d. 1 Aug 1940 Key West, FL)
---|sp: Thomas Campbell HIGGS (b. 4 Jan 1867 Harbour Island, Eleuthera, m. 5 Jun 1891 Harbour Island, Eeuthera, d. 29 Apr 1929 Key West, FL) son of Sylvanus James Higgs and Sarah Holmes Parks
---|-2. Richard CURRY
1. Beatrice CURRY
sp: Joseph Henry CLEARE * (b. 19 Feb 1840 Harbour Island, Eleuthera) son of John Henry Cleare and Elizabeth Saunders

---| Y chromosome match -- The paternal line above and below belong to the same direct paternal line and share a patriarch with the Curry surname who likely lived in the Bahamas.

1. William CURRY (of Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
sp: Emmaline or Emeline CURRY * (b. 27 Mar 1830, Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, m. bef 1845 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, d. 25 Dec 1934) daughter of Joseph Curry and Viannie Charlotte Adams
---|-2. William Alonzo CURRY (b. of Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|sp: Emma SWEETING  (of Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, m. bef 1880 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|---|-3. Blanche Eudora CURRY
---|---|sp1 Austin Lafayett CURRY (b. 24 Jun 1858 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco) son of William Curry and Charlotte Lowe
---|---|sp2 Charles E. ALBURY
---|---|-3. William Wilson CURRY (b. 5 Jun 1884 Green Turtle Cay? Abaco? Bahamas of Key West, FL, d. 1933)
---|---|sp1 Emma GRIFFIN
---|---|---|-4. Walter William CURRY (b. 3 Jul 1911 Key West, FL, d. 30 Mar 1979)
---|---|---|sp: ?
---|---|---|---|-5. living CURRY
---|---|---|---|sp  ?
---|---|---|---|---|-6. kit 113366
---|---|sp2 Tessie Mary BOLL (m. Key West, FL)
---|-2.
Charlotte Allan CURRY (b. abt 1845 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|-2. Lorenza CURRY (b. 24 Sep 1848 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco
---|sp: William RUSSELL (of Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, m. bef 1867 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|-2. Endora CURRY (b. 31 Dec 1850 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|sp: John CURRY (b. abt Dec 1850 of Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, m. 16 Mar 1868 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, d. 24 Jul 1870 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|-2. William Eldred CURRY (b. 8 May 1853)
---|-2. John Alonzo CURRY (b. 15 Jul 1855) never married
---|-2. Horatio CURRY (b. 8 Apr 1858 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, m. 16 Dec 1885 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|sp: Sarah Ellen LOWE (of Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, m. 16 Dec 1885 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|---|-3. CURRY (b. 3 Jan 1889 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|---|-3. William Howell CURRY (b. 14 Sep 1899 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|-2. Adolphus CURRY (b. 19 Oct 1862 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)

---|-2. Thomas Wesley CURRY (b. 29 Feb 1865)
---|sp: Lilia CARLETON
---|---|-3. Eudora "Dora" Isabelle CURRY (b. 26 Nov 1884)
---|---|sp: William Branwell ROBERTS (b. 24 Jun 1858 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco) son of Edward Roberts and Ellen Sweeting
---|---|-3. Thomas Herman CURRY (b. 16 Nov 1887 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|---|sp: Marian Mayfield "Mae" GATES (m. 3 Sep 1919 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|---|-3. Mary Edith CURRY (b. 17 Oct 1894)
---|---|sp: Gilbert Robinson "Robert" SAUNDERS son of Benjamin Saunders and Lydia
---|---|-3. Emma "Emmie" Louise CURRY (b. 24 Aug 1900)
---|---|sp1 Thomas Hutchins PINDER (m. 29 May 1917)
---|---|sp2 Mauree
---|---|-3. Bessie Caroline CURRY (b. 26 Feb 1903)
---|---|sp1 Howard LOWE * (b. 30 Apr 1898 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco m. 3 Mar 1924) son of John Aquilla Lowe and Minnie Curry
---|---|sp2 Ashburn LOWE (b. 1902) son of Wilbur Gladston Lowe and Ellen Jane Sawyer
---|-2. Caroline "Carrie" Susan CURRY (b. 1 May 1868 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|sp: Amos CURRY (m. 5 May 1894)

---| Y chromosome match -- The paternal line above and below belong to the same direct paternal line and share a patriarch with the Curry surname who likely lived in the Bahamas.

1. Joseph CURRY  (b. bef 1715 Glasgow, Scotland, d. bef 23 Feb 1775 Granby, SC)
sp: Jane "Jean" WALKER (b. 1723 Middletown, DE or 1699 Ireland, m. abt 1737 Middleton, DE, d. aft 25 Oct 1787 Camden District, SC) daughter of John Walker and Katherine Jane Rutherford, Emigrated to SC
---|-2. Joseph Howell CURRY (b. abt 1737 Glasgow, Scotland, d. bef 5 Oct 1791 Harbour Island, Eleuthera)
---|sp: Rachel WEATHERFORD (b. 1746 James City Co., VA, m. 1760 NC,  d. aft 5 Oct 1791 Harbour Island, Eleuthera)
---|---|-3. Joseph CURRY, Sr. (b. abt 1761 Orangeburg Co. SC, d. 4 Jul 1809) died aboard ship from Charleston to Harbour Island
---|---|sp: Patience ROBERTS (b. abt 1751 Harbour Island, Eleuthera, m. Harbour Island, Eleuthera, d. 20 Nov 1806 Harbour Island, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|-4. Joseph CURRY, Jr. (b. Harbour Island, Eleuthera, d. 25 Jan 1833 Nassau)
---|---|---|sp: Lavinia or Love JOHNSON (d. 26 Jan 1817
---|---|---|---|-5. Mary Ann CURRY (b. 29 Mar 1805 Bahamas, d. 10 Jul 1836)
---|---|---|---|sp: Henry Edward KEMP (b. 28 Apr 1810, m. 1 Dec 1830)
---|---|---|---|-5. Patience Matilda CURRY (b. 10 Jul 1810 of New Providence
---|---|---|---|sp: Robert Henry WHITEHEAD (b. 22 Dec 1804 Nassau, m. 1 Jan 1831) son of John Whitehead and Jane
---|---|---|-4. John CURRY
---|---|---|-4. Richard CURRY
---|---|---|-4. Patience CURRY
---|---|---|-4. Sarah CURRY (b. 26 Jun 1789)
---|---|---|sp: Benjamin KEMP (m. 1 Feb 1809 Harbour Island, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|-4. Mary CURRY (b. abt 1790, d. bef 19 Dec 1842)
---|---|---|sp: Samuel JOHNSON V (b. b. 27 Jul 1794 Harbour Island, d,. Harbour Island, Eleuthera)
---|---|-3. Richard CURRY (b. abt 1762)
---|---|sp: Mrs Mercy ALBURY (b. abt 1762 Green Turtle Cay, m. 1787 Harbour Island, Eleuthera, d. 17 Sep 1852 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---|-4. Benjamin CURRY (b. 1788 Harbour Island, Eleuthera, d. 7 May 1861 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|sp: Catherine SAWYER (b. 1798 Bahamas, m. 11 May 1811 Abaco, d. 7 Uul 1871 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Margaret Matilda CURRY (b. 27 Apr 1815 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco of New Providence)
---|---|---|---|sp: William Piorka LOWE (b. Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, m. 8 Mar 1833 Abaco)
---|---|---|---|-5. Mary Fletcher CURRY (b. 1820 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, d. 4 May 1905 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp: Gideon J. LOWE * (b. 28 May 1816 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, m. 28 Apr 1838 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, d. 22 Mar 1894 Key West, FL) son of John "Jocky" Lowe and Mary Ann "Poll" Curry
---|---|---|---|-5. Alexander H. CURRY (b. 1822 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|sp: Susan Mary ALBURY (b. 1825 Bahamas, m. 6 Jul 1840 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|---|-3. Benjamin CURRY (b. 1769 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco or 14 Feb 1769 Granby, SC, d. 25 Jun 1829 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|---|sp: Mary BURNS or CURRY (b. Oct 1773 Abaco, m. 15 Apr 1792 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, d. 4 Oct 1825 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---|-4. Jane CURRY (b. 14 Feb 1793 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---|sp: William RUSSELL (b. abt 1792 Harbour Island, Eleuthera, m. 23 Dec 1812 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, d. abt 1833 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---|-4. Mary "Polly" CURRY (b. 24 Dec 1796 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, d. 1870 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|sp: Albert Augustus SAUNDERS, Sr. (b. 25 May 1798 Harbour Island, Eleuthera, m. 1812 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco) son of Nathan Saunders and Patience
---|---|---|-4. Benjamin CURRY (b. 1799 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, d. 1865 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|sp: Martha ALBURY (b. Sep 1801 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, m. 12 Mar 1820 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco) daughter of Benjamin Albury and Martha
---|---|---|---|-5. Alice CURRY
---|---|---|---|sp: John BOYLE
---|---|---|---|-5. Rebecca CURRY (b. 22 Apr 1830 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|sp: Graham Joseph LESTER (b. 20 May 1823 England, m. 7 Jun 1848 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Matilda CURRY
---|---|---|---|sp: William Shelton SOLOMON
---|---|---|---|-5. Mary Ellen CURRY
---|---|---|---|sp: James Cleveland CURTIS
---|---|---|---|-5. Samuel Simon CURRY (b. 1837 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, d. 1915 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp  Emma LOWE (b. 25 Aug 1842 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, m. 25 Nov 1858 Key West, FL, d. 3 Mar 1829 Key West, FL) daughter of Gideon J. Lowe and Mary Fletcher Curry
---|---|---|---|---|-6. John Leon CURRY (b. 7 Feb 1884 Key West, FL, d. 1958 Tampa, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|sp  Nellie Corrine CURRY (b. 27 Mar 1886 Key West, FL, m. 28 Jun 1904 Key West, FL, d. 19 Aug 1961) daughter of John Frank Curry and Ida Euphemia Lightbourn
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Ellis Rexwood CURRY (b. 25 Mar 1905, d. 25 Oct 1963)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Rose Marie or Mary Lois CURRY (b. 1 Dec 1911 Key West, FL, d. 30 May 1995 Tampa, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp  Hilton Anthony ROBERTS (b. 31 May 1914 Tampa, FL, m. 24 Dec 1932 Tampa, FL, d. 26 Apr 1977 Tampa, FL) son of Herman Vincent Roberts, Sr. and Nellie Corine Albury
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Samuel Franklin CURRY (b. 1913 Key West, FL, d. 1988 Tampa, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp  ?
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. kit 117803
---|---|-3. Thomas Richards CURRY (b. St. Augustine, FL 1776, d. 29 May 1851 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera)
---|---|sp: Catherine WEATHERFORD (b. 1778 Augusta Township, GA, m. St. Augustine, FL or 20 Jun 1796 Harbour Island, Eleuthera) daughter of Martin Weatherford and Isabella Archer
---|---|---|-4. Joseph CURRY (b. 1808 of Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, abt 1850 Spanish Wells) Methodist Minister on Eleuthera
---|---|---|sp: Mary "Polly" ROBERTS (b. 1805 Bahamas, m. 6 Feb 1828 Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|-5. Joseph CURRY (b. Spanish Wells, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|-5. Thomas Richard CURRY (b. 29 Apr 1840 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---| sp: Frances Olivia ALBURY (b. 9 Jun 1840 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. 21 May 1910 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Joseph Bradley CURRY (b. 3 May 1877 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|---| sp: Aline Mae MUNRO (b. 31 Mar 1885 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, m. Spanish Wells, Eleuthera) daughter of Edgar Munro and Olivia Curry
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Edgar Rodney CURRY (b. 10 Sep 1912 Nassau)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Cecil Chester CURRY (b. 16 Feb 1904 Nassau)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Mildred Mae CURRY (b. 13 Dec 1905 Nassau)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Marion Darling CURRY (b. 9 May 1907 Nassau)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Grace Lillian CURRY (b. 21 Jul 1909 Nassau)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Thomas Bradley CURRY (b. 16 Feb 1911 Nassau)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Alfred Bates CURRY (b. 16 May 1867 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera) twin
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Stobo "Jean" DEPASS daughter of John Perriman Depass
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Louisa Ann CURRY (b. 16 May 1867 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera) twin
---|---|---|---|---|sp: William "Billy" PINDER (b. abt 1865, m. Spanish Wells, Eleuthera) son of Thomas William Pinder and Elizabeth Pinder
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Mary Elizabeth CURRY (b. Dec 1869 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Joseph Benson CURRY (b. abt 1870 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|-5. William Augustus CURRY (b. Spanish Wells, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|-5. John CURRY (b. Spanish Wells, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---| sp: Ellen HIGGS
---|---|---|---|---|-6. John Austin CURRY (b. Spanish Wells, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|-5. Mary Ann CURRY
---|---|---|---|-5. Susan CURRY (b. Nassau)
---|---|---|---| sp: Alfred Barton CAMPLEJOHN, Sr.
---|---|---|-4. Richard CURRY (of Spanish Wells, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|-4. Martin CURRY (of Spanish Wells, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|-4. Sarah Ann CURRY (of Spanish Wells, Eleuthera)
---|---|-3. Howell CURRY (b. abt 1781 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco or Granby, SC, bef 1881)
---|---|sp: ?
---|---|---|-4. Joseph CURRY (b. abt 1805 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, d. 2 Jan 1859 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---|sp: Viannie Charlotte ADAMS * (b. 14 Apr 1804 at Elbow Cay, Abaco, m. 24 Apr 1821 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, d. abt 1850 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|-5. Frank CURRY (b. Green Turtle Cay, Abaco
---|---|---|---|-5.
William CURRY (b. abt 1822 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---|---| sp: Charlotte LOWE (of Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, m. bef 1847 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco) daughter of Matthew Lowe
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Wilson CURRY (b. 31 Jul 1855 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Austin Lafayett CURRY (b. 24 Jun 1858 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|sp1 Sarah Jane SAWYER (b. abt 1845)
---|---|---|---|---|sp2 Blanche Eudora CURRY (b. 1888)
---|---|---|---|-5.
Margaret "Maggie" Ann CURRY (b. 13 Jun 1828 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, d. Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp: William C. LOWE * (b. abt 1813 of Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, m. abt 1864 of Key West, FL) son of William B. Lowe and Mary Ann Russell
---|---|---|---|-5.
Emmaline CURRY (b. 27 Mar 1830 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco
---|---|---|---| sp: William CURRY (b. abt 1830)
---|---|---|---|-5.
Richard CURRY (b. abt 1830 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco
---|---|---|---| sp: Matilda Jane LOWE
---|---|---|---|-5.
Joseph CURRY (b. Green Turtle Cay, Abaco
---|---|---|---|-5.
John M. CURRY (b. Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, d. Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---| sp: Jane ALBURY (b. Feb 1835 Bahamas)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. John Frank CURRY (b. 25 Apr 1857 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---| sp: Ida LIGHTBOURNE daughter of James Paul Lightbourne and Elvira Frances Kelly
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Nellie Corrine CURRY (b. 1886)
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp:  John Leon CURRY
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Beryl Frank CURRY (b. 2 Mar 1888, d. Dec 1955 Dade Co., FL)
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp:  Rosamund LUMLEY
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Raymond George CURRY (b. 31 Aug 1910, d. 30 Jun 1983)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Kenneth Stevenson CURRY (b. 31 May 1928, d. 14 Oct 1999)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Coralie CURRY (b. 1891, d. Dec 1967 Broward Co., FL)
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp:  Samuel Owen SAWYER, Sr. (b. 9 Feb 1889 d. 1952 Monroe Co., FL)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Ulric Lightbourn CURRY (b. 16 Apr 1896, d. 18 Jun 1970)
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp1  Marguerite JAYCOCKS
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Nellie Mae CURRY (b. 13 Oct 1919 Key West, FL, d. 13 Nov 1983 Monroe Co., FL)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: William Leonard ROBERTS (b. 16 Jun 1919, d. 30 Dec 1941 Dade Co., FL)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Frank Herman CURRY (b. 8 Oct 1924, d. 26 May 1972 Monroe Co., FL)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Alice SANTANA (m. 28 May 1943 Dade Co., FL, d. Oct 1959)
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp2  Frances NELSON
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Carl Burnell CURRY (b. 3 Oct 1904, d. 1 Jun 1976)
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp:  Violet FITTS (b. 21 Nov 1906, d. 23 Feb 1981 Miami, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Hattie CURRY (b. 1861)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Lula CURRY (b. 12 Jun 1866)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Blanche CURRY (b. 1869)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Carrie Geneva CURRY (b. 27 Mar 1870)
---|---|---|---|-5.
Otis CURRY, Sr. (b. Green Turtle Cay, Abaco
---|---|---|---|-5.
Cinderella CURRY (b. Green Turtle Cay, Abaco
---|---|---|---|-5.
Howell CURRY (b. abt 1834 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco
---|---|---|---| sp: Palmyra LOWE (b. 4 Mar 1842 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, m. 5 Oct 1859 Abaco) daughter of Benjamin Lowe and Bianca "Binky" Curry
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Joseph CURRY (b. abt 1860 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Howel Franklin CURRY (b. 12 Oct 1863 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---| sp: Hilda Vinette RUSSELL (abt 1891 of Nassau, m. 14 Apr 1914 Nassau) daughter of Robert Russell
---|---|---|---|-5.
Ada Elizabeth CURRY (b. Green Turtle Cay, Abaco
---|---|---|---|-5.
Adolphus CURRY (b. Green Turtle Cay, Abaco
---|---|---|---|-5.
Allen CURRY (b. 24 May 1845 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---|---| sp: Olivia LOWE (b. 17 Sep 1847 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, m. 24 Mar 1867, d. 5 Jan 1919 Key West, FL) daughter of Matthew Lowe and Charity Sweeting
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Ida Rowallen CURRY (b. abt 1875)
---|---|---|---|---|sp1 George L. SAWYER (b. abt 1875)
---|---|---|---|---|sp2 Webster ROBERTS (b. abt 1875)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Hattie Blanche CURRY (b. 3 Dec 1874, d. 13 Jul 1948 Jacksonville, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|sp1 Norman CURRY (b. abt 1870 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|sp2 John H. BRIGHT (b. 1 Jul 1872, m. 22 Oct 1898 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, d. 3 Jul 1941)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Lula Janette CURRY (b. 20 Apr 1890 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|sp1 Octavio RODRIGUEZ (b. abt 1875)
---|---|---|---|---|sp2 H. A. TILLIS (b. abt 1875 Tampa, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|sp3 John ROGERS (b. abt 1875)
---|---|---|---|-5.
Eldrich CURRY (b. Green Turtle Cay, Abaco
---|---|---|---|-5.
Abner B. CURRY (b. Green Turtle Cay, Abaco
---|-2. William CURRY (b. abt 1747 Glasgow, Scotland, 1800)
---|-2. John CURRY (b. abt 1748 Glasgow, Scotland, d. 1792)
---|-2. Robert CURRY (b. abt 1749 Glasgow, Scotland, d. 1849)
---|-2. Richard CURRY (b. aft 1750 Glasgow, Scotland, d. 1800)
---|-2. Stephen CURRY (b. abt 1764 Columbia, SC, d. 1795)
---|sp: Frances ALLISON (b. abt 1765, m. abt 1787)
---|---|-3. Carolina Hester Beatrix CURRY (b. 28 Jun 1788, d. 8 Sep 1857)
---|---|sp: Daniel POU (b. 8 Oct 1786 Orangeburg Co., SC, m. 30 Jul 1809)
---|-2. Hannah CURRY (b. aft 1765 Columbia, SC, d. 1790)


1. Rev. Robert DAVIES (b. 1800? Wales, of NJ, d. abt Apr 1846 Bahamas) died at sea
sp: Susan Anna HANCOCK or HANDCOCK (b. 8 Nov 1822 Nassau, m. abt 1844 Nassau) daughter of James Firris Hancock, Esq. and Hannah Finely
---|-2. John James "Henry" DAVIES (b. Mar 1845 Nassau, d. 1904 DE)
---|sp: Maude FINNIGAN (b. WI)
---|---|-3. Alice DAVIES
---|---|-3. Robert Edward DAVIES (b. 16 Nov 1870 New York City, NY, d. 5 Oct 1955 East St. Louis, MO)
---|---|sp: Margaret QUINN (b. 1 Oct 1873 Chicago, IL, d. 26 Nov 1934 East St. Louis, IL) daughter of Patrick Quinn and Mary Ann Burke
---|---|---|-4. Winston Charles DAVIES (b. 27 Jul 1908 East St. Louis, MO, d. 1980 St. Louis, MO)
---|---|---|sp: Ernestine Henrietta RENSCH (b. 21 Nov 1906 Quincy, IL)
---|---|---|---|-5. AncestryDNA E1b1b


1. Michael Mitchell DARVILLE, Sr. (b. abt 1825 Long Island, d. 16 Feb 1903 Long Island)
sp: Margaret M. E. CARTWRIGHT (m. bef 1851 Long Island)
---|-2. Maria Ann DARVILLE (b. 18 Apr 1851 Long Island)
---|-2. Michael Mitchell DARVILLE, Jr. (b. 10 Apr 1853 Long Island District, Long Island)
---|sp: Constance Ann CARROLL (b. 1855 Long Island)
---|---|-3. Laurence Richard DARVILLE (b. 19 Nov 1874 Long Island)
---|---|-3. John Richard DARVILLE (b. 30 Jul 1876 Long Island)
---|---|sp: Margaret Eliza MARDENBOROUGH  (b. abt 1880 of Hard Bargain, Long Island, m. 6 Feb 1905 South End, Long Island) daughter of Nathaniel George Mardenborough and Maria Ann Darville
---|---|---|-4. John DARVILLE (b. 24 Jun 1907, Southern District, Long Island )
---|---|-3. female DARVILLE (b. 20 Jan 1879 Long Island)
---|---|-3. Constance "Sissy" Ellevonde DARVILLE (b. 2 Apr 1881 Cambridge, Long Island)
---|---|sp: Irvin Wilfred PRATT (b. 20 Feb 1888 North End, Long Island, m. 7 May 1906 South End, Long Island) son of Edwin Pratt and Rebecca Simms
---|---|-3. Richard England DARVILLE (b. 18 May 1883 Long Island)
---|---|sp: Mary Eliza DARVILLE D daughter of Manselle (or Mansel) Laurence Darville and Sarah C. Augusta Knowles
---|---|---|-4. Richard DARVILLE (b. 19 Jul 1907 Southern District, Long Island)
---|---|---|-4. Harold DARVILLE (b. 1913 Long Island, d. 1984)
---|---|---|sp: Irene WELLS
---|---|---|---|-5. David DARVILLE (b. 1942 Long Island, d. 1994)
---|---|---|-4. Lawrence DARVILLE
---|---|---|-4. Roy DARVILLE no children
---|---|---|-4. Mildred DARVILLE
---|---|-3. Dorsett Alexander DARVILLE (b. 16 Nov 1885 Long Island, d. 1960)
---|---|-3. Glanville Conrad DARVILLE (b. 5 Dec 1887 Long Island)
---|---|sp: Laura WELLS
---|---|-3. Harriet Olivia DARVILLE (b. 4 Mar 1890 Rose's, Long Island)
---|-2. William Stanley DARVILLE (b. 2 Jun 1855 Long Island)
---|-2. Grace Jane DARVILLE (b. 14 Feb 1857 or 1860
Long Island)
---|sp: Samuel CARTWRIGHT (of Cartwright's, Long Island, m. bef 1885 Long Island)
---|-2. Cyrus DARVILLE (b. 27 Feb 1860
Long Island)
---|-2. Richard Hinson DARVILLE (b. 6 Jun 1862
Long Island)
---|-2. Walter George DARVILLE (b. 5 or 17 Aug 1864 Cambridge Castle,
Long Island)
---|sp: Anna Maria WATSON (b. abt 1874 of Hard Bargain, Long Island, m. 31 Jan 1892 Makenzie's, Long Island)
---|---|-3. Percival Jordan DARVILLE (b. 16 Dec 1890 Southern District, Long Island)
---|-2. Lucy Frances DARVILLE (b. 26 Jun 1866
Long Island)


1. Johnathan DEAN
sp: Aramentha ROLLE daughter of Jonathan Samuel Rolle and Christianna
---|-2. Johnathan E. DEAN (b. Mastic Point, Andros, d. abt 1955 Delray Beach, FL)
---|sp: Rosetta SANDS (b. 18 Jun 1914 Conch Sound, Andros, d. 25 Sep 2003 near West Palm Beach, FL)
---|---|-3. kit 52095


1. Daniel DEAN (of Crooked Island)
sp: Elizabeth McSWEENEY (of Crooked Island)
---|-2. Leroy Dexter DEAN (b. 1904 Crooked Island, d. 1957 Miami, FL)
---|sp: Lolita FARAH * (b. 1904 Matthew Town? Great Inagua, d. Miami, FL 1986) daughter of Julian Farah and Sarah Frankenson
---|---|-3. kit 176016


1. Matthew DORSETT (of Rum Cay)
sp: Harriett HEPBURN (of Rum Cay)
---|-2. Austin J. DORSETT / DORSEY (b. 16 Sep 1896 Rum Cay, d. 1 Jul 1967) immigrated to Miami, FL
---|sp: Veda Inez KELLEY * (b. 26 May 1903 Nassau, d. 25 Jul 1964) daughter of Ben Kelley and Agnes Dorsett; immigrated to Miami, FL
---|---|-3. kit 151101


1. Edward ELDEN (b. abt. 1675, d. 18 Jan 1730 or 1731 New Providence)
sp. Judith (b. abt 1675)
---|-2. Read ELDEN (b. abt. 1700)
---|sp:  Hannah "Ann" MUNDANE (m. 5 Sep 1734 Boston, MA)
---|---|-3. Edward ELDEN (b. abt 1738)
---|---|sp: ?
---|---|---|-4. Edward ELDEN (b. abt 1770)
---|---|---|sp: Elizabeth (b. 1774, d. 1858)
---|---|---|---|-5. William ELDEN (b. 1796, d. 28 Jan 1881)
---|---|---|---| sp: ?
---|---|---|---|-5. Edward ELDEN (b. abt 1790)
---|---|---|---|sp1 Elizabeth (b. abt 1790, m. abt 1810, d. bet 1813 and 1815)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. William ELDEN (b. 5 May 1812, d. 6 Oct 1896 Current Settlement, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Elizabeth (b. 1818, d. 1896)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. John ELDEN (b. 1 Mar 1813)
---|---|---|---|---|sp? Caroline BELL (d. 7 Aug 1846 at sea?)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. William ELDON
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Charles Alfred ELDON (b. 7 Aug 1846 at sea?, baptism Nassau, of Current Settlement, Eleuthera, d. 19 Aug 1895 Bronx, New York)
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Helen Eliza SIRINE (b. 9 Jan 1858 Danbury, CT, m. 6 Jun 1881 New York, NY, d 23 Dec 1920 Brooklyn, NY) daughter of Oscar Sirine and Mary Frances Sturges
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Helen ELDON (d. aft 1960)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: HUDSON
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Mary ELDON (d. aft 1960)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: MILLER
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. John Alfred Marks ELDON (b. 31 Jul 1895 Brooklyn, NY, d. 12 Jan 1960 Honolulu, Hawaii)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: (m. 28 Dec 1925 Ellensburg, WA)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-9. Charles Alfred "Bud" ELDON (b. 15 Nov 1926 Tacoma, WA, d. 28 Sep 2012 Corvallis, OR) kit 75061
---|---|---|---|sp2 Elizabeth PRITCHARD (m. 1815)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. James B. ELDEN (b. 1821, d. 24 Apr 1894 Current Settlement, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|---|sp1 Matilda Harriett HALL or WILEY (b. 1818, m. 5 Nov 1845 Current Settlement, Eleuthera, d. 1 Dec 1858 Current Settlement, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Francis Matilda ELDEN (b. 11 Apr 1849, d. 1865)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Clement "Clemmie" Alexander ELDEN (b. 22 Feb 1850 Current Settlement, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Eleanor
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Irene Ernestine ELDEN (b. 29 Oct 1875 Current Settlement, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Burtram Williamson SYMONETTE (b. 24 May 1876 Current Settlement, Eleuthera) son of Edwin Lofthouse Symonette and Lavinia Alethia Weech
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Jesse Harriett Wheelock ELDEN (b. 14 Apr 1851)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. James Henry ELDON (b. 16 Apr 1853 of Current Settlement, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp1 Adrianna Lavinia HALL (b. 1 Apr 1859, m. 27 Sep 1880, d. 1900) daughter of Edgar Robert Hall and Emily Charlotte Hall
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Percy Edgebert ELDEN (b. 12 Dec 1881)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. James Henry ELDEN (b. 22 Sep1883)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Percy Edgebert ELDEN (b. 4 Mar 1886)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Adrianna Louise ELDEN (b. 10 Oct 1888 Current Settlement, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Constance Henry LOWE, Jr. (b. 15 Sep 1888 Current Settlement, Eleuthera) son of Constance Henry Lowe, Sr. and Ida Olivia Hall *
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Louise Eddie ELDON
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: George LOWE
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp2 Eleanore Elizabeth HALL (of Current Settlement, Eleuthera, m. 11 Aug 1901 Current Settlement, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Harry Richardson ELDON / ELDEN (b. abt 14 Nov 1904 Current Settlement, Eleuthera, 11 Apr 1977 Miami, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Bertha Alice CLARK (b. 17 Nov 1904, d. 6 Oct 1996)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-9. kit 79962
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Percy Roosevelt ELDEN (b. 28 Feb 1908 Current Settlement, Eleuthera, d. aft 1977 Bahamas)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Clotilda Rosalie KNOWLES * (b. 8 May 1909) daughter of Michael Christopher Knowles and Augusta "Gussie" Jane Cartwright
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Eunice ELDEN
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Charles Edward ELDON (b. 30 Sep 1854)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Lavinia Ann ELDEN (b. 4 Jan 1857)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Leah ELDEN (b. 24 Nov 1858)
---|---|---|---|---|sp2 Julia Ann THOMPSON or DEMERITT (m. bef 1866)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Charles William ELDEN (b. 27 Apr 1866, d. 1938)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Ann Olivia ELDEN (b. 21 Feb 1868 The Current, Eleuthera m. 1895)
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: William Vincent KELLY (b. 16 Apr 1868 The Current, Eleuthera) son of James Kelly and Charlotte Elizabeth Griffin *
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. George Walter ELDEN (b. 5 Jan 1871 The Current, Eleuthera)
-
--|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Alanda ELDEN (b. 13 Jul 1876 The Current, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Adelina Marion Euphemia or Triphena ELDEN (b. 28 Nov 1878 The Bluff and Current, Eleuthera, d. 1884)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Letitia ELDEN (b. abt 1825)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Robert KELLY (m. 25 Jul 1846)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Edward ELDEN (b. Current Settlement, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Emmeline GRIFFIN * (b. May 1827, m. 22 Apr 1847 Current Settlement, Eleuthera) daughter of Thomas Griffin, Jr. and Ophelia Hall
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. James William ELDEN (b. 30 Sep 1847 Current Settlement, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Julia Ann (b. Bahamas m. Abt 1865)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Joseph Edward ELDEN (b. 29 Aug 1850 Current Settlement, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Emanuel Augustus ELDEN (b. 17 Jan 1852 Current Settlement, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Emma Georgiana ELDEN (b. 8 Dec 1854 Current Settlement, Eleuthera d. 19 Oct 1858 Bahamas)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Maria Eugenia ELDEN (b. 15 Sep 1857 Current Settlement, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: William Henry BRAYMAN (b. Abt 1855 Bahamas m. 19 Jul 1875)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Emma Georgianna ELDEN (b. 3 Jul 1860 Current Settlement, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Evelina M. Emeline ELDEN (b. 28 Oct 1863 Current Settlement, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Claudius Templeton HALL (b. Abt 1855 Bahamas m. 21 Dec 1885)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Edward G. ELDEN (b. 22 May 1866 Current Settlement, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Adalaide G. HALL (b. Bahamas m. 11 Aug 1890)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Thomas ELDEN (b. 1826 Current Settlement, Eleuthera, d. 11 Nov 1891 Current Settlement, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Mary Ann WEECH * (b. 1828 Current Settlement, Eleuthera, m. 2 Oct 1850 Current Settlement, Eleuthera, d. 23 Jan 1864 Current Eleuthera) daughter of George Weech and Elizabeth Hall
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Christiana Israel Isabella ELDEN (b. 11 Apr 1851 Current Settlement, Eleuthera, d. 11 Dec 1918 Current Settlement, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: James Elias PEARCE  * (b. 1 Dec 1840 Current Settlement, Eleuthera, m. 10 Mar 1874 Current Settlement, Eleuthera, d. 22 Sep 1922 Current Settlement Eleuthera) son of Henry Francis Pearce, Sr. and Eleanor? Weech
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Thomas Edward ELDEN (b. 25 Nov 1852 Current Settlement, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Catherine Elizabeth ELDEN (b. 12 Jan 1855 Current Settlement, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Mathew LOWE (b. Current Settlement, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Robert Henry ELDEN (b. 17 Dec 1860)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Blucher ELDEN (b. Current Settlement, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Rebecca (b. Current Settlement, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Brunetta ELDEN (b. Current Settlement, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Edward ELDEN (b. 1827)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Emiline GRIFFIN (b. 1827)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. James William ELDEN (b. 1847)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Joseph Edward ELDEN (b. 1850)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Emanuel Augusta ELDEN (b. 1852)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Emma Gerogina ELDEN (b. 1854)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Maria Eugenia ELDEN (b. 1857)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Evelina E. Emeline ELDEN (b. 1863)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Edward G. ELDEN (b. 1866)
---|---|---|-4. Ann Elizabeth ELDEN (b. abt 1770 or 1776 Current Settlement, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|sp: William Alexander HALL, Sr. (m. Mar 1797 Current Settlement, Eleuthera, d. bet 1827 and 1832) son of William? Hall
---|---|-3. Hannah ELDEN (d. abt 1738)
---|-2. Edward ELDEN (b. abt. 1700, d. 1741)
---|sp:  Jane
---|---|-3. William ELDEN (b. 26 Oct 1733)

Line Leader: CAELDONBUD#@#cs.com

---| Y chromosome match -- The paternal line above and below belong to the same direct paternal line and share a patriarch with the Eldon surname who likely lived in the Bahamas.  This line also shares direct paternal line ancestry with the Sturrup family.

1. William ELDON
sp: Mary Mamie ?BELL?
---|-2. Eric Parker ELDON (b. 26 Jun 1926 of Nassau)
---|-2. William Alexander ELDON (15 Dec 1927 of Nassau, d. abt 2009)
---|sp: Joan Elizabeth FERNANDER (b. abt 1929) daughter of John Fernander and Mrytle Sands of Rock Sound
---|-3.  kit 125932
---|-2. James Belton ELDON (b. 19 Nov 1929 of Nassau)
---|-2. Ivan ELDON (b. 23 Mar 1932 of Nassau)
---|-2. Safford Franklin "Frank" ELDON (b. 7 Dec 1933 of Nassau)
---|-2. Maime ELDON
---|sp: Kenneth Franklyn MINNS

Line Leader: bahamapalm#@#yahoo.com

---| Y chromosome match -- The paternal line above and below belong to the same direct paternal line and share a patriarch with the Eldon surname who likely lived in the Bahamas.  This line also shares direct paternal line ancestry with the Sturrup family.

1. William ELDEN (of The Bluff, Eleuthera)
sp. Eliza A. KELLY (of The Bluff, Eleuthera, m. 28 Sep 1857 The Bluff, Eleuthera)
---|-2. William Thomas Henry "Ducky" ELDEN
(b. 16 Mar 1861 The Bluff, Eleuthera)
---|sp:  Susannah Catharine UNDERWOOD (b. 30 Mar 1862 The Bluff, Eleuthera, m. 27 Mar 1884 The Bluff, Eleuthera) daughter of Samuel Underwood and Catharine Kelly
---|---|-3. James Arton ELDEN
---|---|sp: Effie Alexander HALL * (b. 14 May 1902 The Current, Eleuthera) daughter of Robert A. Hall and Josephine E. Hall
---|---|---|-4.  living ELDEN
---|---|---|sp: ?
---|---|---|---|-5.  kit 243343
---|---|-3. Lilla Mary ELDEN (b. 10 Mar 1885 The Bluff, Eleuthera)
---|---|-3. ELDEN (b. 26 Jun 1887 The Bluff, Eleuthera)
---|---|-3. ELDEN (b. 6 Jan 1888 The Bluff, Eleuthera, d. 6 Jan 1888 The Bluff, Eleuthera)
---|---|-3. Lydia Elizabeth ELDEN (b. 9 Jul 1889 The Bluff, Eleuthera)


1. EVANS ancestry suspected to be from the Bahamas
sp:
---|-2. Raymond EVANS (b. 1921 SC, d. 1968 Syracuse NY)
---|sp:
---|-2. Guy EVANS
---|sp:
---|-2. John EVANS
---|-2. Willene(sp?) EVANS


1. Charles FARRINGTON (b. abt 1685 England or Bahamas) immigrated to VA
sp:
---|-2. Abraham FARRINGTON (b. 1709 Surry Co., VA)
---|sp1
---|sp2 Nancy CLEBURN (b. abt 1754 Guilford Co., NC)
---|sp:

---|---|---|---|-5. kit 62705


1. William H. FARRINGTON (b. 10 Jul 1774 Hackney, or London,16 England, d. 9 Jul 1839 Nassau)
sp1: Harriet STAGE (nee ROBERTS) (b. Nassau, d. 22 May 1819 Nassau)
---|-2. William Henry FARRINGTON (b. 3 Dec 1805 Nassau, d. 8 Mar 1846 Nassau)
---|sp: Catherine EVANS
---|---|-3. Charles Thomas FARRINGTON (b. abt 1832, d. 18 May 1867)
---|---|sp: Caroline Eliza MARTIN (b. abt 1833, m. 16 Dec 1856 Nassau, d. 18 May 1867)
---|---|---|-4. Clarence Thorpe FARRINGTON
(b. 12 May 1864 Nassau, d. 28 Dec 1928 Nassau)
---|---|---|sp: Alice Rosamund DUPUCH (b. 29 Aug 1877 Nassau, m. 25 Jun 1896 Nassau, d. 2 Nov 1955 Nassau) daughter of Gilbert Francis Dupuch and Clementina Ann Woodworth
---|---|---|---|-5. Cedric Thorpe FARRINGTON (b. 1894 Nassau, d. 1928 Nassau)
---|---|---|---| sp: Alice Louise "Lulie" TOOTE (b. Nassau) daughter of John Toote and Ruth Hanna
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Winton FARRINGTON (b. 4 May 1919 Nassau, d. 31 Jan 2005)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Allysent Marie CARTWRIGHT (b. 17 Mar 1918 Nassau, d. 23 May 1999)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Paul Wellington FARRINGTON (b. 15 May 1924 Nassau, d. 9 Oct 2003 Jupiter, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: living
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. kit 40916
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Adelle P. FARRINGTON (b. 1921)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Anthony Cedric FARRINGTON (b. 5 Feb 1927)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: living
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. kit 163508
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Theresa Cedric FARRINGTON (b. 1928, d. 2007 Freeport)
---|---|---|---|-5. Edith Caroline FARRINGTON (b. 1898 Nassau)
---|---|---|---|-5. William Henry FARRINGTON (b. 1899)
---|---|---|---| sp: Inez Minna MINNS (b. 5 Oct 1895 Nassau) daughter of George Francis Forbes Minns * and Minetta Ramsay
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Alfonzo FARRINGTON
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Hugh FARRINGTON
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Grace FARRINGTON
---|---|---|---|-5. Ira Willis FARRINGTON (b. 1901)
---|---|---|---| sp: Pearl Melinda DEAN (b. Nassau)
---|---|---|---|-5. Charles Gilbert FARRINGTON (b. 1902 Nassau)
---|---|---|---|-5. Dolly Alice FARRINGTON (b. 1904 Nassau)
---|---|---|---|-5. Carolyn Marguerite FARRINGTON (b. 31 Jan 1909 Nassau, d.1998 Nassau)
---|---|---|---| sp: Victor Granville KELLY, Sr. (b. 14 May 1903 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, m. 28 Jul 1927 Nassau, d. 15 Aug 1985 Nassau) son of Thaddeus Kelly and Lula Jane Russell
---|---|---|---|-5. Lillian "Lilly" C. FARRINGTON (b. 1911)
---|---|---|---| sp: Minard THOMPSON
---|---|---|---|-5. Ernestine Grace FARRINGTON (b. 1913)
---|---|---|---| sp: Thomas Walter KEY * (b. 8 Jun 1915 Hope Town, Abaco) son of Thomas Irwin Key and Susan Ida Malone
---|---|---|---|-5. Clarence Audley FARRINGTON (b. 1916 Nassau)
---|---|---|---|-5. Earnest Nelson FARRINGTON (b. 1919 Nassau)
---|-2. Thomas Charles FARRINGTON (b. abt 1812, d. 14 Aug 1859 Nassau)
---|-2. Richard John FARRINGTON (d. 1 Mar 1835)
---|sp: ?
---|---|-3. male FARRINGTON (b. bef 1835)
sp2: Mary Elizabeth STURRUP (b. Oct 1793 Nassau, m 11 Dec 1819 Nassau, d. 17 Apr 1832 Nassau) daughter of James or Fredrick? Sturrup and Sarah Thompson
Line Leader: afarring#@#sbcglobal.net


1. Benjamin Thomas Mitchell FERNANDER (b. ? Nassau, d.1929 Nassau) Seaman
sp 1: Lavinia DEMERITT (b.1840, died 1935 Nassau
---|-2. Harold Stanley FERNANDER (b.1880 Nassau, d. 1937 Miami) Seaman
---| sp: Edith Mary Louise CLARE (m.1910 Nassau)
---|-2. Charlotte Ray FERNANDER (b. Nassau, d. 1921 Nassau)
---|-2. John FERNANDER (b. Nassau)
Line Leader:  dnaartists#@#yahoo.com


1. Nathaniel FRENCH, Sr. (b. 1765 Cardiff, Wales)
sp:  Ann MORGAN (b. 1770 Wales)
---|-2. Thomas FRENCH (b. 16
---|-2. Nathaniel FRENCH, Jr.  (b. 1795)


1. Nathaniel FRENCH (b. Cardiff Wales, d. aft 25 Jul 1873 New York, NY)
sp:  Emma Elizabeth DEMERITT (b. 1836, m. bef 1855 Nassau, d. 1893)
---|-2. Louisa FRENCH
---|-2. Mary G. FRENCH (b. 28 Mar 1855 Nassau)
---|-2. Caroline Ann FRENCH (b. 5 Jul 1856, d. 1923)
---| sp: James Thomas CLARIDGE (b. 1 Feb 1851, m. 16 Mar 1882 Nassau, d. bef 1910 Bahamas)  son of James Claridge and Harriet M. Farrington
---|-2. Francis Augusta FRENCH (b. 1 or 2 May 1858, d. 3 Jul 1946 London, England)
---| sp: Ignatius Fritz HALENEN or HALOEN (of Austria)
---|-2. Edward Henry FRENCH (b. 16 Oct 1859 Nassau)
---|-2. Nathaniel FRENCH (b. 6 Jun or 16 Oct 1859 Savannah Sound, Eleuthera, d. 8 Nov 1934 Nassau, or 22 Feb 1951 Savannah Sound, Eleuthera)
---| sp: Claribel Heffele WARK (b. 1887? m. bef 1887 of Nassau) daughter of James David Wark and Rebecca Abascal
---|---|-3. Florence Heffele FRENCH (b. 26 Jan 1887 Nassau)
---|---|sp: Cecil ALBURY
---|---|-3. Rebecca Maude FRENCH (b. 14 Mar 1888 Nassau, d. 1947 Nassau)
---|---|sp: Hebert Arnold McKINNEY
---|---|-3. Clarbelle Louise FRENCH (b. 3 Jul 1889 Nassau)
---|---|sp: Samuel Lambert JOHNSON
---|---|-3. Nathaniel James FRENCH (b. 26 Mar 1898 Savannah Sound, Eleuthera or 29 May 1891 Nassau, d. 4 Oct 1972 or 3 Sep 1974 Nassau)
---|---|sp:
Gwendoline BUTLER (b. 1894, m. 20 Apr 1916 Nassau d. 1863) daughter of Henderson Butler and Agnes Perpall
---|---|---|-4. kit 205317
---|---|-3. Constance May FRENCH (b. 17 May 1898)
---|---|sp: William Alexander FERGUSON
---|---|-3. Claris FRENCH (b. 16 Jun 1899 Nassau, d. 2 Nov 1921 Nassau)
---|---|-3. Cecil FRENCH (b. 1907 of Nassau)
---|---|sp: May BULMER (m. bef 1927)
---|---|---|-4. Reginald Gordon FRENCH (b. 10 Mar 1927 of Nassau)
---|-2. George Breffet FRENCH (b. 22 Feb 1861 Nassau, d. 4 Sep 1866)
---|-2. Cornelia Elizabeth "Dolly" FRENCH (b. 4 May 1862)
---| sp: William Farrington CLARIDGE (b. abt 1860 Nassau, m. 14 Feb 1880 Nassau, d. 3 Nov 1913 Toronto, Canada) son of James Claridge and Harriet M. Farrington
---|-2. Emma Augusta FRENCH (b. 1 Dec 1864, d. 11 Jan 1865)
---|-2. George William FRENCH (b. 18 Jul 1867)
---| sp: Lousia LEE
---|---|-3. Kathleen FRENCH
---|---|sp: Claude FERNANDER
---|---|-3. Alice FRENCH
---|---|sp: Maurice BOWE
---|-2. Harriet S. FRENCH (b. 7 Oct 1870)


1. William Henry GIBSON, Sr.  (b. 1839 Tarpum Bay, Eleuthera, d. 22 Nov 1900 Tarpum Bay, Eleuthera)
sp:  Eliza Ann KNOWLES (b. 1837 m. Bahamas, d. 16 Jan 1924 Key West, FL) ?daughter of William Knowles, Sr. and Bethia Symonette?
---|-2. James Watson GIBSON (b. 8 Nov 1836 Savannah Sound, Eleuthera)
---|-2. John H. GIBSON (b. abt 1859 Bahamas)
---|-2. William Henry GIBSON, Jr.  (b. 18 Jul 1870 Tarpum Bay, Eleuthera, d. 30 Jan 1952, Key West, FL )
---| sp: Ada Ellen PINDER (b. 1 Feb 1874 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, m. 1 Aug 1894 Key West, FL, d. 1 Feb 1959) daughter of Joseph? Pinder and Mary Ann Sweeting
---|---|-3. Thomas Murray GIBSON (b. 19 Apr 1912 Key West, FL, d. 16 Nov 1981 Miami, FL)
---|---|sp: Ethel Louise CASH (b. 22 Jan 1914 Key West, FL, m. 13 May 1933 Key West, FL, d. 5 Feb 1996 Miami, FL) daughter of William Otis Cash and Annie Corrine Griffin
---|---|---|-4. Beverly Cleora GIBSON (b. 12 Feb 1934 Key West, FL, d. 15 Oct 1980 Miami, FL)
---|---|---|sp: JENNINGS
---|---|---|-4. Donald Wayne GIBSON (b. 7 Jan 1938 Key West, FL, d. 18 Aug 1974 Marathon, FL)
---|---|---|sp: PARKER
---|---|---|-4. Sidney Benard GIBSON (b. 30 Sep 1945 Key West, FL, d. 25 Apr 2006 Jackson, GA)
---|---|---|sp: PARROT
---|---|-3. Mary Elizabeth GIBSON (18 May 1900 Key West, FL, d. 28 Nov 1987 Mount Dora, FL)
---|---|sp: Joseph Leeberg "Dodie" KNOWLES, Sr. (b. Jan 1892 Key West, FL, m. 2 Jun 1917 Key West, FL) son of Joseph Alexander Knowles and Catherine? Brady
---|---|-3. William Henry GIBSON, III
---|---|-3. Charles Wesley GIBSON
---|---|-3. John Wilson GIBSON
---|---|-3. Ruby GIBSON
---|---|-3. George Franklyn GIBSON
---|---|-3. Naomi? GIBSON
---|---|-3. Anna Marie GIBSON
---|-2. Elizabeth "Mary" GIBSON (b. 1871 Tarpum Bay, Eleuthera)
---| sp: Thomas Osborne NOTTAGE (b. bef 1869 Tarpum Bay, Eleuthera)
---|-2. Samuel D. GIBSON (b. 12 Oct 1874, Eleuthera)
---| sp: Emma W. THOMPSON
---|-2. Joseph H. GIBSON (b. abt 1877 Bahamas)
---| sp: Violet GWYNN


1. Charles GIBSON  (b. abt 1800 ?Glasgow, Scotland?, d. Savannah Sound, Eleuthera)
sp:  Cecily THOMPSON (b. abt 1814, m. Savannah Sound, Eleuthera, d. Savannah Sound, Eleuthera) daughter of James Thompson and Catherine
---|-2. William Russell GIBSON, Sr. (b. 24 Sep 1834 Savannah Sound, Eleuthera, d. Savannah Sound, Eleuthera)
---| sp: Esther BROOKS (b. Tarpum Bay, Eleuthera)
---|---|-3. Elvira GIBSON (b. Savannah Sound, Eleuthera)
---|---|-3. Elina GIBSON (b. Savannah Sound, Eleuthera)
---|---|-3. Charlotte Jane GIBSON (b. Savannah Sound, Eleuthera)
---|---|-3. Cecelia GIBSON (b. 1 Apr 1858 Savannah Sound, Eleuthera)
---|---|-3. Joseph GIBSON (b. 6 Jun 1859 Savannah Sound, Eleuthera, 22 Feb 1951 Savannah Sound, Eleuthera)
---|---|sp: Margarette Elina KNOWLES (of Rock Sound, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|-4. Samuel Joseph Cole GIBSON (b. 26 Mar 1898 Savannah Sound, Eleuthera, d. 4 Oct 1972)
---|---|---|sp: Alma Essie BLIZZARD (b. 17 Apr 1913 of Surry, VA, d. 22 Dec 2007)
---|---|---|---|-5. living? GIBSON (b. )
---|---|---|---| sp: ?
---|---|---|---|---|-6. kit 112113
---|---|-3. William Russell GIBSON, Jr. (b. 16 Feb 1862, Savannah Sound, Eleuthera)
---|---|-3. Henry Havelock GIBSON (b. 23 Nov 1865, Savannah Sound, Eleuthera)
---|---|-3. Egbert Charles GIBSON (b. 30 Oct 1869, Savannah Sound, Eleuthera)
---|---|-3. Aubrey GIBSON (b. 17 Feb 1872, Savannah Sound, Eleuthera)
---|---|-3. Esther Jane Grey GIBSON (b. 10 Jan 1877, Savannah Sound, Eleuthera)
---|---|-3. Alice Rosemond GIBSON (b. 9 Apr 1879, Savannah Sound, Eleuthera)
---|---|sp: CULMER
---|---|-3. Alonzo Albert GIBSON (b. 5 Oct 1882 Tarpum Bay, Eleuthera, 1935)
---|-2. Richard Henry GIBSON, Sr. (b. 8 Nov 1836 Savannah Sound, Eleuthera, Sep 1898 Savannah Sound, Eleuthera)
---| sp: Eliza Jane SUMNER
---|---|-3. Georgianna GIBSON (b. Savannah Sound, Eleuthera, 27 Jan 1930 Savannah Sound, Eleuthera)
---|---|-3. Hillery GIBSON
---|---|-3. Alexander James GIBSON (d. 27 Feb 1912 Savannah Sound, Eleuthera)
---|---|-3. Eliza Jane GIBSON (b. 13 Sep 1865 Savannah Sound, Eleuthera)
---|---|-3. Josephus GIBSON (b. 1871 Savannah Sound, Eleuthera, d. 17 Aug 1939 Savannah Sound, Eleuthera)
---|---|-3. Richard Henry GIBSON, Jr. (b. 11 Jan 1873 Savannah Sound, Eleuthera)
---|---|-3. Thomas Henry GIBSON (b. 24 Jul 1877 Savannah Sound, Eleuthera)
---|---|-3. Elizabeth Jane GIBSON (b. 19 Jan 1880 Savannah Sound, Eleuthera)
---|---|-3. Albert Edwin GIBSON (b. 16 Apr 1883 Rock Sound, Sound, Eleuthera)
---|-2. Israel GIBSON (b. 9 Feb 1839 Savannah Sound, Eleuthera, d. 9 Feb 1912 Savannah Sound, Eleuthera)
---| sp1 Esther JOHNSON
---|---|-3. James GIBSON
---|---|-3. Ormond Israel GIBSON (b. Savannah Sound, Eleuthera)
---|---|-3. Dora GIBSON
---|---|-3. Henry Martin Garnett GIBSON (d. 25 Jan 1942 Wemyss's Bight, Rock Sound, Eleuthera)
---|---|-3. John Solomon GIBSON (b. abt 1871 Savannah Sound, Eleuthera, 16 Dec 1934 Savannah Sound, Eleuthera)
---|---|-3. Margaret Ann GIBSON (b. 24 Mar 1873 Savannah Sound, Eleuthera)
---|---|-3. Alfred GIBSON (b. 29 Jan 1876 Savannah Sound, Eleuthera)
---|---|-3. Mary Ellen GIBSON (b. 21 Dec 1878 Savannah Sound, Eleuthera)
---| sp2 Emaline Brunhilda BUTLER (b. Nassau)
---|-2. John Wesley GIBSON (b. 9 Sep 1842 Savannah Sound, Eleuthera)
---| sp: Catherine Ann BULLARD
---|-2. Charles Wesley GIBSON (b. 8 Feb 1845 Savannah Sound, Eleuthera)
---| sp: Louisa Ann COOPER? (of Savannah Sound, m. 27 Jul 1868 Savannah Sound, Eleuthera) ?daughter of Nelson Cooper and Louisa?
---|-2. James Jabez GIBSON (b. 6 Apr 1847 Savannah Sound, Eleuthera)
---|-2. Sarah Ann GIBSON (b. 1 Nov 1851 Savannah Sound, Eleuthera)
---|-2. Thomas Sawlin Buxton GIBSON (b. 24 Apr 1854 Savannah Sound, Eleuthera)
---|-2. David GIBSON (b. 3 Feb 1857 Savannah Sound, Eleuthera)
 


1. John Cornelius GRANT (b. Providenciales, Turks & Caicos Island)
sp: Rachel
---|-2. John Cornelius GRANT (b. 1876 Providenciales, Turks & Caicos Islands)
---|sp: Susan OUTTEN (b. 1876 Providenciales, Turks &  Caicos Islands)
---|---|-3. John Corneilus GRANT (b. 25 Apr 1905 Providenciales, Turks & Caicos Islands)
---|---|sp: Constance Orelia RIGBY (b. 5 Jan 1909 Providenciales, Turks & Caicos Islands)
---|---|-3. Van "Wenn" Buster GRANT (b. Providenciales, Turks & Caicos Islands)
---|---|sp: Isadorra HIGGS


1. Thomas GRIFFIN, Sr. (b. Nassau)
sp: Elizabeth FERNANDER (b. Nassau, m. 13 Dec 1753, d. 1859)
---|-2. John GRIFFIN (b. 5 Aug 1756) bap. 20 Feb 1757 Christ Church Cathedral Nassau
---|-2. Elizabeth GRIFFIN (b. 9 Jul 1763) twin; bap. 20 Feb 1757 Christ Church Cathedral Nassau
---|-2. Mary Ann GRIFFIN (b. 9 Jul 1763) twin; bap. 20 Feb 1757 Christ Church Cathedral Nassau
---|-2. Anna GRIFFIN (b. Dec 1770) bap. 20 Jan 1772 Christ Church Cathedral Nassau
---|-2. Thomas GRIFFIN, Jr. (b. abt 1800? Current Settlement, Eleuthera, d. Bahamas)
---|sp: Ophelia HALL * (b. 7 May 1806 Harbour Island, Eleuthera, m. 12 Aug 1827, d. Oct 1897 Current Settlement, Eleuthera) daughter of James Hall and Mary Hall
---|---|-3. Thomas Edwin GRIFFIN (b. abt 1830 The Current, Eleuthera)
---|---|sp. Rebecca Jane HALL (b. abt 1833 Bahamas m. abt 1865) ?daughter of Benjamin Hall and Eliza Ingram or Henry Mathew Hall and Eleanor Rebecca Hall?
---|---|---|-4. Charles Wesley GRIFFIN (b 6 Feb 1866 Current Settlement, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|sp. Selenia Mary Ann STOCKER or Selena Wesleyana SPENCER (m 7 Mar 1892 Current Settlement, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|-5. Charles Walter GRIFFIN (b 2 Aug 1895 Palmetto, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|-4. Joseph Alonza GRIFFIN (b 18 Nov 1876
---|---|---|-4. James Simion GRIFFIN (b. 26 Feb 1879 Current Settlement, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|-4. Joseph Alonza GRIFFIN (b. 26 Feb 1879 Current Settlement, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|-4. Hestice or Hestnir Simion GRIFFIN (b 30 Dec 1880 Current Settlement, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|-4. Benjamin A. GRIFFIN (b 13 May 1883 Current Settlement, Eleuthera)
---|---|-3. Emmeline GRIFFIN (b. abt May 1826 Abaco)
---|---|sp. Edward ELDEN * (b. 1827 Bahamas m. 22 Feb 1847 Current Settlement, Eleuthera)
---|---|-3. William Thomas "Scotchy" GRIFFIN (b. 17 Jul 1828 Current Settlement, Eleuthera)
---|---|sp: Sarah Elizabeth HALL (b. 24 May 1826 Bahamas, m. 17 Jul 1848 Harbour Island, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|-4. James Alexander GRIFFIN (b. 14 Nov 1858 Bluff or St. John's Harbour, Eleuthera, d. 19 Aug 1949 Riviera Beach, FL)
---|---|---|sp: Abbe Elizabeth WEECH (b. 1 Jan 1862 Current Settlement, Eleuthera) daughter of Robert Henry Weech and Cassandra Ann Hall
---|---|---|---|-5. Laura Adelaide GRIFFIN (b. 12 Oct 1883, d. 8 Oct 1977 Lake Worth, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp. Robert Bruce "Bertram" PIERCE (b. 25 Jun 1833 Current Settlement, Eleuthera, m. 8 Aug 1907 Key West, FL, d. 8 Oct 1977 Lake Worth, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. James Franklin GRIFFIN (b 31 Oct 1887 Current Settlement Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|-5. James Franklin GRIFFIN (b 12 Mar 1890 at sea Key West FL, m. Riviera Beach, FL, d. Sep 1967 Palm Beach County, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp. Vernetta PIERCE (b. 25 Sep 1898 Current Settlement, Eleuthera, d Apr 1978 Palm Beach County, FL) daughter of Thomas Henry Millar Pierce and Ellen A.A. Weech
---|---|---|---|-5. Clarence Willard GRIFFIN (b. 12 Mar 1892 Current Settlement, Eleuthera, d. 4 Feb 1957 Palm Beach Co., FL)
---|---|---|---|sp: Ella Louise FOX (b. 8 Apr 1890 Deadman's Cay, Long Island, m. 1913 Current Settlement, Eleuthera, d. 20 OCt 1977 West Palm Beach, FL) daughter of Amos William Fox and Nancy Ann Jane Cartwright
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Carl Ashville GRIFFIN (b. 1918, d. 1999)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Charlotte McCOACH (b. 1922, d. 1995) daughter of William McCoach and Anne Davis
---|---|---|---|---|---|-6. Kit 126465
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Edna Louise GRIFFIN (b. 20 Mar 1920 Palm Beach, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: John Robert FAIN (b. 7 May 1922 Girard, PA, m. 1940 Waugeegan, IL, d. Jun 1974 Schererville, IN)
---|---|---|---|-5. Albert Berlin GRIFFIN (b. 12 Mar 1894 Current Settlement, Eleuthera, d. 4Aug 1957 Palm Beach Co., FL)
---|---|---|---|sp: Mary Jane FOX (b. 12 Apr 1892 Deadman's Cay, Long Island, m. abt 1910 West Palm Beach, FL) daughter of Amos William Fox and Nancy Ann Jane Cartwright
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Bert GRIFFIN (b. 22 Oct 1921 Palm Beach, FL, d. 31 Jan 2006 Tulsa, OK)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Jean E. GRIFFIN (b. 16 Aug 1923 Riveria Beach, FL, d. 21 Jun 1999 Portage, IN)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Jack Robert WHALEN (b. 1923, d. 1977)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Charles Lindy GRIFFIN (b. 21 Jun 1927 West Palm Beach, FL, d. 8 Nov 2006 Boyton Beach, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Roland Lester GRIFFIN (b. 27 Nov 1928 Palm Beach, FL, d. 1 Dec 1999 Palm Beach Co., FL)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Sarah Estelle COWART (m. 18 Jul 1971 Palm Beach, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Hilda Alstein GRIFFIN (b. 17 Jul 1896 Current Settlement, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|-5. Hattie Romelda GRIFFIN (b. 17 Apr 1899 Current Settlement, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|sp. James Edmund HALL (b Bahamas)
---|---|---|---|-5. James Alexander GRIFFIN (b. 6 Oct 1901 Current Settlement, Eleuthera, d. Bahamas)
---|---|---|---|-5. Miriam GRIFFIN (b. 6 Oct 1901 Current Settlement, Eleuthera, d 15 May 1999 Avon Park, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp. Robert ATWELL
---|---|-3. Augusta Ann GRIFFIN (b. 16 Feb 1835 Bahamas)
---|---|-3. Charlotte Elizabeth GRIFFIN (b. 12 Oct 1838 The Current, Eleuthera)
---|---|sp. James KELLY (b. abt 1830 The Current, Eleuthera m. 10 Sep 1857 d. 1874 Eleuthera)

---| Y chromosome match -- The paternal line above and below belong to the same direct paternal line and share a patriarch with the Griffin surname who likely lived in the Bahamas.

1. George GRIFFIN (b. 6 Feb 1762) or John GRIFFIN
sp: Ann
---|-2. Ann GRIFFIN
---|sp: Abraham CAREY
---|-2. Samuel A. GRIFFIN (b. Eleuthera)
---|sp: Margaret SANDS (b. Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera, m. 27 May 1846 Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera)
---|---|-3. GRIFFIN
---|---|-3. Matilda Ann GRIFFIN (b. 8 Sep 1847 in Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera)
---|---|sp: Samuel Kates (b. Eleuthera, m. bef 1870 Rock Sound, Eleuthera)
---|---|-3. John Samuel GRIFFIN (b. 16 Apr 1849 Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera)
---|---|-3. Charlotte Jane GRIFFIN (b. 16 Dec 1850 Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera)
---|---|sp: John Merton GRIFFIN (b. 1857 Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera, m. 16 Dec 1850 Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera)
---|---|-3. Frances Maria GRIFFIN (b. 8 Feb 1854 Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera)
---|---|sp: William WEATHERFORD (m. 30 Mar 1875 Key West, FL)
---|---|-3. Sarah Elizabeth GRIFFIN (b. 17 Apr 1856 Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera)
---|---|-3. Adeline GRIFFIN (b. 3 Feb 1859 Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera)
---|-2. William GRIFFIN
---|-2. George F. GRIFFIN, Sr. (b. 1780 Eleuthera)
---|sp1 Hannah BURROUGHS (b. abt 1784, m. 1 Oct 1797 Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera, d. 20 Oct 1803)
---|sp2 Elizabeth HUTCHESON (b. abt 1780 Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera, m. bef 1818 Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera)
---|---|-3. George F. GRIFFIN, Jr. (b. 1820 Nassau)
---|---|sp. Charity Elizabeth (b. abt 1816 Bahamas)
---|---|---|-4. Elizabeth GRIFFIN (b. abt 1840 Bahamas)
---|---|---|-4. Catherine Marion GRIFFIN (b. 10 Apr 1842 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, d. 17 Jul 1908 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|sp. Samuel COLLINS (b. New York, m. 1 Feb 1861 Key West, FL, d. 18 May 1908 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Richard GRIFFIN (b. 28 Feb 1844 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, d. 22 Mar 1920 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|sp. Sarah Ann SAWYER (b. 1844? of Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, m. bef. 1868 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, d. 23 Oct 1915 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. George Alexander GRIFFIN (b. 22 Feb 1867 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, d. 18 Sep 1945 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp. Emily Antoinette OGDEN (b. 15 Oct 1872 d. 06 Apr 1948 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Vernon Lee GRIFFIN (b. 2 Sep 1891 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Gladys Florell COOK (b. 13 Dec 1901, d. 6 Mar 19xx Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. George Ernest GRIFFIN (b. 8 Mar 1918 Key West, FL, d. 28 Feb 1981 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Living
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. kit 131685
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Joseph Norman GRIFFIN (b. 12 Jul 1900)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Edna Corene GRIFFIN (b. 11 Jun 1910)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Emmalane GRIFFIN (b. abt 1912)
---|---|---|---|-5. Lillian Edith GRIFFIN (b. 19 Jun 1869 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|sp. Edward Livingston ROBERTS (b. 12 Feb 1864 Key West, FL, m. 15 Dec 1886 Key West, FL, d. 8 Feb 1940 Key West, FL) son of John W. Roberts and Margaret Pinder
---|---|---|---|-5. Nettie M GRIFFIN
---|---|---|---|sp. Cornelius Sherman ELBERTSON
---|---|---|-4. Albert GRIFFIN (b. abt 1850 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Sarah GRIFFIN (b. abt 1854 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4. John GRIFFIN (b. abt 1855 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Benjamin GRIFFIN (b. abt 1857 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|sp. Mary PENT (b. abt 1859 Key West, FL, m. Key West, FL) daughter of James Pent, Jr. and Eliza Ann Johnson
---|---|---|---|-5. Ethel GRIFFIN (b. Aug 1879 Key West, FL)
---|---|-3. Susan Euphemia GRIFFIN (b. 1818 Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera)
---|---|-3. Emily Matilda GRIFFIN (b. Mar 1820 Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera, d. abt 1870 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|---|sp. Richard ROBERTS (b. 30 Jun 1824 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, m. 18 Oct 1841 Abaco, d. 11 May 1864 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco) son of John Roberts, Sr. and Sarah Russell
---|---|-3. Albert Saunders GRIFFIN (b. 1 Aug 1825 Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera, d. 29 Dec 1915 Key West, FL)
---|---|sp1 Emily m. bef 1847 Great Guana Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---|-4. Edward GRIFFIN (b. 12 Dec 1846 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|---|sp2 Elizabeth J. SAUNDERS (b. abt 1823 Bahamas, m. 21 Jun 1852 Nassau, d. 9 Nov 1898 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Benjamin James GRIFFIN (b. 23 May 1854 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, d. 29 Dec 1915 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|sp. Mary Elizabeth ALBURY (b. abt 1853 Hope Town, Abaco, m. 5 May 1874 Hope Town, Abaco, d. 1 May 1932 Key West, FL) daughter of John Albury
---|---|---|---|-5. Isadora GRIFFIN (b. 10 Feb 1875 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|-5. Albert A. "Rusty" GRIFFIN (b. abt 1879 Key West, FL, d. 13 May 1927 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. James Hamilton "Dolly" GRIFFIN (b. 16 Oct 1880 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp1 Carrie DIAZ (m. 8 Mar 1902)
---|---|---|---|sp2 Isabel GUTIERREZ (m. 26 Jul 1907)
---|---|---|---|sp3 Sara Lillian CAREY (m. 23 Aug 1911)
---|---|---|---|-5. Annie Corrine GRIFFIN (b. 18 Mar 1885 Key West, FL, d. 24 Aug 1944 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp. William Otis CASH (b. 3 Sep 1885 Key West, FL, m. 15 Sep 1906 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Catherine GRIFFIN (b. Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|sp. Alexander Vincent BERVALDI (b. Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, m. 30 May 1868 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|---|-3. Richardson Saunders GRIFFIN (b. 29 Nov 1827 Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera)
---|---|-3. Benjamin GRIFFIN (b. abt 1832 or abt 1834 Hope Town, Abaco, d. 22 Jan 1901 Key West, FL)
---|---|sp. Elizabeth "Betsy" WEATHERFORD mtDNA (b. abt 1837 Hope Town, Abaco m. bef. 1855 Hope Town, Abaco, d. 14 Apr 1906 Key West, FL) daughter of John William Weatherford and Susannah Malone
---|---|---|-4. Sarah GRIFFIN (b. Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|sp. John CURRY
---|---|---|-4. Benjamin Albert GRIFFIN (b. 2 Apr 1855 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|-4. Fleetie Jane GRIFFIN (b. 1 Jan 1857 Hope Town, Abaco, d. 23 Mar 1904 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|sp. Randall Edgar RUSSELL (b. 28 Aug 1854 Hope Town, Abaco, m. 1 Sep 1875 Hope Town, Abaco, d. 20 Jan 1931 Hope Town, Abaco) son of Randall Russell and Sarah Jane Albury
---|---|---|-4. Roselie GRIFFIN (b. 21 Aug 1858 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|-4. Emily Ann GRIFFIN (b. 4 Feb 1861 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|-4. Rosa Elizabeth GRIFFIN (b. 5 Mar 1864 Hope Town, Abaco, d. 15 Jul 1929)
---|---|---|-4. Lucy Athalder GRIFFIN (b. 16 Apr 1866 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|-4. Minnie Gertrude GRIFFIN (b. 28 Jul 1868 Hope Town, Abaco, d. 11 Dec 1940 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|sp. Joseph William ALBURY (b. 1 Jun 1865 Harbour Island, Eleuthera, m. 6 Feb 1889 Key West, FL, d. 24 Apr 1930 Key West, FL) son of Joseph A. Albury and Eliza Ann Cleare
---|-2. Thomas GRIFFIN (b. abt 1791 Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera, d. abt 1843 Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera)
---|sp: Sarah Ann WEVERLEY or WEAVERLEY (b. Jan1800 Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera, m. abt 1820 Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera, d. 27 Oct 1887 Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera)
---|---|-3. Sarah Ann GRIFFIN (b. abt 1823 Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera)
---|---|sp: William Thomas MOSS
---|---|-3. John Thomas GRIFFIN (b. 8 Sep 1824 Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera, d. 24 Jun 1897)
---|---|sp: Ann Eliza BETHEL (b. 26 Oct 1828 Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera, m. bef 1850 Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera, d. Jun 1904 Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera) daughter of Thomas Bethell and Martha Moss
---|---|---|-4. Thomas Japheth GRIFFIN (b. 12 Dec 1850 Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|sp1 Juliana Elizabeth SMITH (b. 21 Aug 1853 Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera, m. 2 Mar 1851 Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera, d. 10 Apr 1887 Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|-5. Minna GRIFFIN (b. 18 Sep 1876 Eleuthera, d. 19 Jul 1909 Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|sp. Albert George GRIFFIN (b. 11 Jan 1870 Bahamas, m. 21 Oct 1895 Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|-5. Nina Irene Jamieson GRIFFIN (b. 21 Dec 1879 Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|sp. George Roland HUTCHESON (b. 15 Jan 1877 Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera, m. 4 Sep 1903 Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera, d. 5 Apr 1938 Miami, FL) son of Richard Micklewhite Hutcheson and Agnes Eliza Biggs
---|---|---|---|-5. GRIFFIN (b. 1883)
---|---|---|---|-5. Eugene King GRIFFIN (b. Jan 1887)
---|---|---|---|-5. GRIFFIN (b. 17 Jun 1886)
---|---|---|sp2 Olivia PYFROM (b. Gregory Town, Eleuthera, m. 9 Aug 1893 Nassau, d. 1935 Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera) daughter of Philip George Pyfrom and Elizabeth Jane Roberts
---|---|---|-4. Alonzo Edwin GRIFFIN (b. 14 May 1855 Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera, d. 24 Dec 1934 Miami, FL)
---|---|---|sp. Maria Selena Francis SMITH * (b. 28 Feb 1857 Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera) daughter of Robert George Smith and Georgiana Elizabeth Jamieson
---|---|---|---|-5. Gladys Isabel GRIFFIN (b. 10 Jan 1889 Eleuthera, d. 3 Mar 1963)
---|---|---|---|sp. Claude LEHMAN (b. 10 Jan 1889 Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|-5. Edwin Voorhies GRIFFIN (b. 15 Oct 1891, 17 Jul 1954)
---|---|---|---|sp. Ruth
---|---|---|---|-5. Robert Tynes GRIFFIN (b. 28 Jan 1894 Baltimore, MD, d. 26 Dec 1967 Dade Co., FL)
---|---|---|---|sp. Kathryn JOHNSON (b. 5 Nov 1890 Harbour Island, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|-5. Millard Owen GRIFFIN (b. 31 Aug 1896, d. 20 May 1911)
---|---|---|---|-5. Grace Marie GRIFFIN (b. 16 Nov 1899, d. 8 Feb 1986 Dade Co., FL)
---|---|---|---|sp. Arnaud PYFROM  (b. 2 Nov 1899, d. 2 Jun 1988 Dade Co., FL)
---|---|---|-4. Ann Eliza GRIFFIN
---|---|---|-4. Cordelia GRIFFIN (b. 21 Mar 1853 Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|sp. Philip George PYFROM, Jr. (b. Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera, m. 10 Oct 1874 Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera) son of Philip George Pyfrom, Sr. and Elizabeth Jane Roberts
---|---|---|-4. Abner Whitfield GRIFFIN (b. 24 Apr 1859 Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera, d. 5 Jan 1934)
---|---|---|sp. Lenora Ann GRIFFIN (b. 7 Jan 1862 Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera, d. aft 1923) daughter of Abraham George Griffin and Ann Caroline Sturrup
---|---|---|---|-5. Carl E. GRIFFIN (b. 14 Aug 1893, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|-5. Lenora Mildred GRIFFIN (b. 14 Aug 1895 Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|-4. Ella Rosamond GRIFFIN (b. 2 Oct 1856 Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera, d. 4 Nov 1948 Miami, FL)
---|---|---|sp. George Albert PRESTON (b. 3 Nov 1864 Bahamas, m. 1890, d. Dec 1914 lost at sea) son of George Albert Preston and Laura Frances Drouet
---|---|---|-4. John Merton GRIFFIN (b. 1857 Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera, d. 1915)
---|---|---|sp. Charlotte Jane GRIFFIN * (b. 21 Jun 1869 Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera, m. 1857 Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera) daughter of Samuel A. Griffin and Margaret Sands or Francis Griffin and Charlotte Jane Pyfrom
---|---|---|---|-5. GRIFFIN (b. 22 Nov 1891 Western District, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|-5. GRIFFIN (b. 9 May 1895 Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|-4. Celestina "Tina" GRIFFIN (b. 22 Jun 1862 Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera, d. 6 Oct 1907 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|sp. Austin Francis GRIFFIN (b. 28 Nov 1864 Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera, m. 2 Aug 1886 Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera, d. 1902 Key West, FL) son of Francis Griffin and Charlotte Jane Pyfrom
---|---|-3. Uriah GRIFFIN (b. 18 Jan 1827 Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera, d. 2 Jul 1913 Key West, FL)
---|---|sp: Matilda Elizabeth MALONE * (b. abt 1833 Hope Town, Abaco, m. 26 Jun 1856 Hope Town, Abaco, d. abt 1910 Key West, FL) daughter of Elijah Malone and Susannah Roberts
---|---|---|-4. Mary Ann GRIFFIN (b. 17 Jan 1858 Hope Town, Abaco, m. Dec 1849 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|sp. Albert S. GRIFFIN (b. Dec 1849 Key West, FL, m. 6 Aug 1875 Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera, d. 7 Feb 1901 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Matilda E. GRIFFIN (b. 2 Jun 1865 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|-4. Albert GRIFFIN (b. Abt 1876 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Grace Estella GRIFFIN (b. May 1878 Key West, FL)
---|---|-3. Eliza Ann GRIFFIN (b. 28 Dec 1832 Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera)
---|---|sp: Robert T. BETHEL (m. bef 1870)
---|---|-3. Thomas William GRIFFIN (b. 19 Feb 1833 Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera, d. abt 1917)
---|---|sp: Mary Ann STURRUP (b. 22 Jan 1837 Savannah Sound, Eleuthera, m. 4 Jul 1857 Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera, d. 1892) daughter of Kersey Joseph Sturrup and Sarah Jane Roberts
---|---|---|-4. Margaret GRIFFIN (b. 21 Jun 1858)
---|---|---|-4. GRIFFIN (b. 28 Jan 1866)
---|---|---|-4. Sarah Ann GRIFFIN (b. 17 Jan 1868)
---|---|---|-4. Henry GRIFFIN (b. 8 Jul 1870)
---|---|---|-4. GRIFFIN (b. 28 Jan 1866)
---|---|---|-4. Lena GRIFFIN (b. 15 Feb 1873, d. 13 Aug 1968)
---|---|-3. Frederick Horace GRIFFIN (b. 17 May 1835 Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera, d. 23 Dec 1892)
---|---|sp: Ann Eliza BETHEL (b. Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera, m. bef 1864 Eleuthera)
---|---|---|-4. Frederick George GRIFFIN (b. 21 Aug 1864 Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera, d. 27 Nov 1864 Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|-4. Edith Gertrude GRIFFIN (b. 17 Nov 1866 Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|-4. Albert George GRIFFIN (b. 11 Jan 1870 Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera, d. 1952)
---|---|---|sp. Minna Marie GRIFFIN (b. aft 1874 Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|-4. GRIFFIN (b. 11 Jul 1875 Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|-4. Wilbert Bruce GRIFFIN (b. 3 Mar 1879 Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|sp. Gwendolyn Marjorie PYFROM (b. 4 Jul 1896 Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|-5. Elva Merle GRIFFIN (b. 11 Sep 1920 Nassau)
---|---|---|---|sp: Robert Alexander MacMILLAN
---|---|-3. James Robert GRIFFIN (b. 16 Dec 1836 Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera, d. 26 Jul 1929 Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera)


1. Henry HALL (of The Current, Eleuthera)
sp: Charlotte MEADOWS (m. 20 Jun 1822 The Current, Eleuthera)
---|-2. ?John Alexander HALL? (b. 14 Sep 1834 The Current, Eleuthera)
---|sp: Elizabeth A. WEECH * (b. 1834 The Current, Eleuthera, m. 5 Aug 1851 The Current, Eleuthera) daughter of George Weech and Elizabeth Hall
---|---|-3. John A. George Wellington HALL (b. 1 May 1853 The Current, Eleuthera)
---|---|-3. William Horacio Viscount HALL (b. 13 Jan 1857 The Bluff, Eleuthera)
---|---|sp: Mary Elizabeth PINDER (b. 1857 The Bluff or The Current, Eleuthera, d. 1942 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Angelina HALL (b. 24 Jul 1879 The Current, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|-4. William John Templeton HALL (b. 5 Jun 1881 The Current, Eleuthera, d. 1950 Miami, FL)
---|---|---|sp: Genevieve Cecelia DEMERITT (b. 26 Apr 1888 Key West, FL, m. 15 Sep 1905 Key West, FL, d. 6 May 1983 Tampa, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Carroll Joseph HALL (b. 16 Feb 1906 Key West, FL, d. 5 Jun 1993 St. Petersburg, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Charles William HALL (b. 1908 Kew West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Florence L. HALL (b. 1909 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Selatias Adolphus HALL (b. 4 May 1883 The Current, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|-4. Charles Alexander HALL (b. 27 Oct 1885 The Current, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|sp:
---|---|---|-4. Henry Norcross "Norphy" HALL (b. 11 Nov 1897 The Current, Eleuthera, d. 24 Jan 1939 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|sp:
---|---|-3. Angeline Elizabeth HALL (b. 2 Jun 1861 The Current, Eleuthera)
---|-2. Isabella Ann or Belann HALL (b. 3 Apr 1839 The Current, Eleuthera)
---|sp: Joseph Henry ALGREEN (b. of The Bluff or The Current, Eleuthera, m. bef 1860)
---|-2. Henry Meadows HALL (b. 30 Sep 1842 The Current, Eleuthera)
---|-2. Albert Alexander HALL
 (b. 13 Jun 1845 The Current, Eleuthera)
---|sp: Mary Ann Elizabeth WEECH  (b. of The Current, Eleuthera, m. 15 Jul 1872 The Current, Eleuthera)
---|---|-3. Reginald Rupert HALL (b. of The Current, Eleuthera, d. 25 Jul 1913)
---|---|sp: Beatrice Alice BOWE (b. 8 Mar 1889 of Georgetown, Exuma, m. 29 Jul 1907, d. Nov 1973 Jacksonville, FL) daughter of William Edward "Bob" Bowe and Eugenia Caroline Smith
---|---|---|-4. Reginald Albert Eugene HALL, Sr. (b. 3 Jun 1908 Nassau)
---|---|---|sp: ?
---|---|---|---|-5. kit 177902
---|---|---|-4. Esther Rowena HALL (b. 1909)
---|---|---|sp: Paul LOBOSKY
---|---|---|-4. Nevill Theodore Gordon HALL
---|---|-3. Jane Eveline HALL (b. 25 Feb 1877 The Bluff or The Current, Eleuthera)
---|---|-3. Clarance HALL (b. 29 Mar 1882 The Bluff or The Current, Eleuthera)
---|---|-3. Albertha HALL (b. 7 May 1885 The Bluff or The Current, Eleuthera)
 


1. Rev. "Wellington" HANNA (of Mastic Point, Andros)
sp: ?
---|-2. Alexander HANNA (b. 5 Sep 1942 Mastic Point, Andros, d. 19 Feb 1978)
---| sp: Iris CAMPBELL (b. 25 Jan 1932 to 1936 St. Lucea, Hanover Parish, Jamaica, d. 11 Feb 2002) daughter of Rebecca Saunders b. Harbour Island, d. abt 1972

 


1. John James HARDEN (b. 1832 Long Island)
sp: Josephine BONAMY (b. 1837 Long Island)
---|-2. Thomas Bromfeild HARDEN (b. 2 Dec 1864 Coulton Hill, Long Island)
---| sp: Zella Beven PINDER (b. 11 Jan 1875 Long Island, m. 31 Jul 1895 Long Island, d. 8 Feb 1954 Riviera Beach, FL) daughter of Theophilus Burslem Pinder and Lavinia Knowles
---|---|-3. Theophillus Berslum Vivian HARDEN (b. 26 Jun 1894 Long Island, d. 5 Oct 1971 Riviera Beach, FL)
---|---|sp. Nellie Irene PIERCE (b. 30 Sep 1904 Elfers, FL, m. 26 Feb 1921 Riviera Beach, FL, d. May 1974 West Palm Beach, FL) daughter of James Harold Pierce and Julia Lillian Sawyer
---|---|---|-4.  kit 177902
---|---|-3. Ronald HARDEN (b. 9 Nov 1903 Long Island, d. 10 Dec 1980 Palm Beach, FL)
---|---|sp: Margaret H.
---|---|-3. Hilda HARDEN (b. 19 Jan 1908 Long Island, d. 8 Feb 2002 Jacksonville, FL)
---|---|sp: George DEAL (b. 28 Apr 1897 Long Island, d. 2 Jan 1984 Palm Beach, FL)
---|---|-3. Rupert Leapold HARDEN (b. 23 Sep 1899 Long Island, d. 10 Mar 1976)
---|---|sp1 Louette PIERCE (b. 6 Oct 1906, d. 22 Jan 1931 Lake Worth, FL)
---|---|sp2 Nellie Mae WEBB (b. 1904 AR)
---|---|sp3 Ruth Mae SWEAT (m. 1941 Unioin, FL)
---|---|sp4 Alice Ilene PRICE (b. 5 Jan 1923, d. 1 Mar 2004)
---|-2. James Nelson HARDEN (b. 1846 Long Island)
---|-2. Aneta Sophia HARDEN (b. 1857 Long Island)
---|-2. Mary Ann HARDEN (b. 1859 Long Island)
---|-2. Manor J. HARDEN (b. 1861 Long Island)
---|-2. Louisa Josepha HARDEN (b. 1863 Long Island)
 


1. Capt. Samuel HIGGS (b. abt 1756 Harbour Island, Eleuthera, d. 7 Apr 1800 Harbour Island, Eleuthera)
sp: Jane GOULD * (b. abt 1756 Harbour Island, Eleuthera, m. 1775, d. 14 Jul 1830 Harbour Island, Eleuthera) daughter of James Gould, Sr. and Susannah Pinder
---|-2. Jeremiah HIGGS (b. abt 1775, d. 15 Apr 1811 Harbour Island, Eleuthera)
---|sp. Henrietta CURRY (of Harbour Island, Eleuthera, m. 15 Apr 1796 St. Johns Parish)
---|---|-3. Robert HIGGS (b. Bef 1796 Harbour Island, Eleuthera, d. abt 21 Jul 1809 Harbour Island, Eleuthera)
---|---|-3. Joseph HIGGS (b. 4 Mar 1797 Harbour Island, Eleuthera)
---|---|-3. Samuel HIGGS (b. 2 Mar 1800 Harbour Island, Eleuthera, d. 1896 Harbour Island, Eleuthera)
---|---|sp: ?
---|---|---|-4. George Watson HIGGS (b. 25 Dec 1837 of Nassau d. Feb 26 1916 Nassau)
---|---|---| sp: Charlotte R. S. SMITH
---|---|---|---|-5. George Robert HIGGS (b. 7 Mar 1864 Nassau, d. 18 May 1898 Nassau)
---|---|---|---| sp Mary E. SANDS (b. 1865, d. 1894 Nassau)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Gladys Sibley HIGGS (b. 2 Oct 1891, d. 22 Jan 1971)
---|---|---|---|---| sp SEARS
---|---|---|---|---|-6. George Arnold HIGGS (b. 22 Nov 1892, d. 20 Sep 1955)
---|---|---|---|---| sp May Barnett "Meme" JOHNSON (b. 1 May 1893 Nassau, d. 2 Jun 1992 Nassau)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Sydney William George HIGGS (b. 22 Sep 1927, d. 21 Dec 2006)
---|---|---|---|-5. Allan Samuel HIGGS (b. 24 Nov 1865)
---|---|---|---|-5. HIGGS (b. 14 Dec 1866)
---|---|---|---|-5. Eunice HIGGS  (b. 4 Mar 1868, d. 28 May 1913)
---|---|---|---|-5. HIGGS  (b. 26 Apr 1869)
---|---|---|---|-5. HIGGS  (b. 5 Jun 1872)
---|---|-3. Henry Edward HIGGS (b. 8 Feb 1808 Harbour Island, Eleuthera)
---|---|-3. Jane Frances HIGGS (b. 27 Mar 1810 Harbour Island, Eleuthera)

---|---|---|-4. James A. HIGGS (of Harbour Island, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|sp: Mary Ann THOMPSON (b. 1834 of Harbour Island, Eleuthera, m. 10 Sep 1856 Harbour Island, Eleuthera, d. 12 Jan 1917)
---|---|---|---|-5. Samuel James HIGGS (b. 16 Sep 1859 Harbour Island, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|-5. Charles Roger HIGGS (b. 7 Jan 1871 Nassau, d. 21 Apr 1925 Nassau)
---|---|---|---| sp: Jessie Rebecca MOORE (b. 1 Jul 1871, d. 24 Jun 1954 Nassau)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Godfrey Walter HIGGS (b. 28 Sep 1907 Nassau, d. 26 May 1986 Nassau)
---|---|---|---|---|sp1?Suzanne "Sue" HAGAN (of San Diego, CA, m. 18 Jan 1937 Miami, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|sp2? Suzanne STOLL (nee HIGGS)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Montague "Monty" Roscoe HIGGS (b. 27 Jan 1939, d. 14 Nov 2006)
---|---|---|---|---|---| sp ?
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. kit 205319
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Peter HIGGS
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Geoffrey Charles "Smitty" HIGGS (b. abt 1948, d. 2 Jan 2011)
---|---|---|---|---|sp3? Eleanor BECKMANN (b. New York, NY, m. 1960, d. 27 Jul 2008) daughter of Carl Freidrich Beckmann and Lillian or Elise Syfarth
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Dorothy Evelyn HIGGS (b. abt 1910)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Leslie Charles HIGGS (b. abt 1907)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Gwendolyn Alice HIGGS (b. 19 Jun 1904, d. 11 Sep 1943 Nassau)
---|---|---|---|---|sp. Nelson Egerton LIGHTBOURN * (b. 3 Jan 1905 Nassau, d. 12 Aug 1990 Nassau) son of Roger Moore Lightbourn and Mary Beatrice "Mamie" Moon


---|-2. Elizabeth HIGGS (b. 1778 The Cove, Eleuthera)
---| sp: Benjamin SAUNDERS, III (b. abt 1776 Harbour Island, Eleuthera, m. 27 May 1797 The Cove, Eleuthera, d. bef 1834) son of Benjamin Saunders, Jr. and Anne Higgs
---|-2. Sarah HIGGS (b. 1784)
---|sp1 Samuel CURRY (b. abt 1776 Harbour Island, Eleuthera, m. 25 May 1797 The Cove, Eleuthera, d. bef 1834)
---|sp2 Ridley PINDER (b. 1784, m. 27 May 1817 Harbour Island) son of Ridley Pinder (b. 1745)

---|-2. Moses19 HIGGS (b. abt 1823 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. 27 Jul 1893 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera)
---| sp: Amy or Emma PINDER (b. 1818, d. 1902)
---|---|-3. Emma HIGGS (b. 15 Mar 1841)
---|---|-3. Margaret Elizabeth HIGGS (b. 20 Sep 1846)
---|---|-2. Samuel HIGGS (b. 24 Aug 1853)
---|---|-2. James HIGGS (b. 12 Jun 1856)
---|---|-3. Vincent HIGGS, Sr. (b. 23 Oct 1857 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. abt 1939)
---|---|sp1 Spero SAWYER (b. 2 Sep 1865 Cherokee Sound, Abaco, d. 10 Dec 1895 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera)
---|---|sp2 Lottie SWEETING (b. 1 Aug 1885 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, m. abt 1905) daughter of John Bobbie Sweeting and Matilda Jane Pinder
---|---|---|-4. Ilma Spero HIGGS (b. 24 Mar 1909 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. 15 Sep 1976 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera)
---|---|---| sp: Steadman PINDER (b. 19 Feb 1896 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. 11 Feb 1982 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera) son of  Joseph "Joe Pluck" William Pinder and Sobrina Sawyer
---|---|---|-4. Absalom HIGGS (b. 31 Dec 1906 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. 16 Mar 1985 Nassau)
---|---|---| sp: Annie Bernette SANDS (b. 19 Jul 1907 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, m. 13 Apr 1926 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. 5 Oct 2002 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera) daughter of Edward Sands and Anna Eliza Neilly
---|---|---|---|-5. Lollie Huldah Belle HIGGS  (b. 17 Jul 1927)
---|---|---|---|sp1 Jessie Roy HIGGS
---|---|---|---|sp2 Vincent MARELINO
---|---|---|---|-5. Joseph Edward HIGGS (b. 25 Oct 1932)
---|---|---|-4. Hartman Howett HIGGS (b. 21 Feb 1911 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. 16 Mar 1985 Nassau)
---|---|---| sp: Percis Candace STRATTON * (b. 1917, m. abt 1930, d. 9 Jun 2002 Marsh Harbour, Abaco) daughter of Robert S. Stratton and Lilah Roberts
---|---|---|---|-5. living
---|---|---|---| sp living
---|---|---|---|---|-6. kit 148096
---|---|---|-4. Basil Deweese HIGGS (b. 18 May 1918 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, 1 Jan 1981 Nassau)
---|---|---|sp. Verna Belle ALBURY * (b. 17 Jan 1919 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, m. 13 Sep 1941, m. 13 Sep 1941 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. 7 Nov 1989 Nassau) daughter of Henry Lee Albury and Nina Bell Pinder
---|---|---|---|-5. kit 148093
---|---|---|-4. Vincent Harrison HIGGS, Jr. (b. 1 Sep 1890 or 1896 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, 14 Jul 1984 bur. Nassau)
---|---|---|sp. Mayfield Louisa PINDER (b. 28 Oct 1894 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, m. 11 Sep 1916 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. 23 Dec 1991 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera) daughter of William "Billy" Pinder and Louisa Ann Curry
---|---|---|---|-5. Lionel Mervin HIGGS  (b. 23 Jun 1917 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. 18 Aug 2000 Nassau)
---|---|---|---| sp Dorothea Christine McDONALD (b. 6 Sep 1924 Cherokee Sound, Abaco, m. Jun 1944 Nassau, d. 16 Sep 1963 Nassau) daughter of Harrison "Harry" McDonald and Jessie Maude Albury
---|-2. Jane HIGGS (b. abt 1788 Harbour Island, Eleuthera, d. aft 1860 Key West, FL)
---|sp. Robert KELLY (b. 19 Jan 1782 Eleuthera, m. abt 1802, d. bef 1869) son of James Kelly and Elizabeth Turner
---|-2. Samuel HIGGS, Jr. (b. 1786)
---|sp. Ruth (b. abt 1786, m. 1805, d. 8 Mar 1855 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera)
---|---|-3. Margaret Eliza HIGGS (b. 2 Sep 1805 Harbour Island, Eleuthera)
---|---|-3. Margaret HIGGS (b. abt 1806 of Pitmans Cove, Eleuthera)
---|---|sp: John RANGER (of Pitmans Cove, Eleuthera, m. bef 1829)
---|---|-3. Henry Edward HIGGS (b. 8 Feb 1808 Harbour Island, Eleuthera)
---|---|-3. Elizabeth Sarah HIGGS (b. 1 Feb 1810 Harbour Island, Eleuthera)
---|---|-3. Jeremiah HIGGS (b. 4 Mar 1816 Eleuthera)
---|-2. Susannah Gould HIGGS (b. 7 Feb or 2 Jul 1796 Harbour Island, Eleuthera)
---|sp. Reuben CLEARE  or Rubin CLARE (b. 15 Dec 1795 Harbour Island, m. 20 Jan 1819 Harbour Island) son of Reuben Cleare and Patience
---|-2. Margaret HIGGS (b. abt 1790 Harbour Island, Eleuthera)
---|sp. Nathaniel THOMPSON, Sr. (b. Harbour Island, Eleuthera, m. 3 Oct 1808 Harbour Island, Eleuthera)
---|-2. Charlotte HIGGS (b. 1791 or 1792, d. 24 Oct 1858)
---|sp. Henry JOHNSON (m. 6 Jan 1831)
---|-2. Ann HIGGS (b. abt 1794)
---|-2. Thomas HIGGS (b. 7 Feb 1798 Harbour Island, Eleuthera)
---|sp1 Jane or Frances Jane SAUNDERS
---|---|-3. Sylvanus James HIGGS (b. 4 Jan 1840 Harbour Island, Eleuthera, d. 17 May 1929)
---|---|sp: Sarah Holmes PARKS (b. 4 Mar 1840 Harbour Island, Eleuthera, m. 30 Sep 1863 Harbour Island Eleuthera, d. 28 Mar 1908 Key West, FL) daughter of George Campbell Parks, Jr. and Mary Saunders
---|---|---|-4. Thomas Campbell HIGGS (b. 4 Jan 1867 Harbour Island, Eleuthera, 29 Apr 1929 Key West, FL)
---|---|---| sp: Mary Ella CURRY (b. 8 Sep 1865 Harbour Island, Eleuthera, m. 5 Jun 1891 Harbour Island, Eleuthera) daughter of Theordore Curry and Mary Cleare
---|---|---|---|-5. Veronica Ellen "BeBe" HIGGS (b. 2 Jan 1892 Harbour Island, Eleuthera, d. 1974 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---| sp Samuel Edward "Sam" HARRIS (b. 7 Feb 1879, m. 23 Dec 1916 Key West, FL, d. 13 Oct 1957 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. John Eric Campbell HIGGS (b. 19 Jul 1893 Nassau, d. Sep 1966 Tampa, FL)
---|---|---|---| sp Corrie Irene WOODS (b. abt 1899 Richland, GA, m. 24 Dec 1919 Richland, GA, d. 22 Apr 1964 Tampa, FL) daughter of Cyrus Woods and Elizabeth Norman
---|---|---|---|-5. Inez Mae HIGGS (b. 14 Jun 1896 Nassau, d. 26 Jun 1967 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---| sp Gerald Richard "Captain" STEADMAN (b. 1 Nov 1886 Bristol, England, m. 1 Nov 1912 Key West, FL, d. 5 Jan 1963 Key West, FL) son of Jackson Steadman and Constance Amelia Cheeseman
---|---|---|---|-5. Ella HIGGS (b. abt 1899 Nassau, d. abt 1904 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Ralph Lionel HIGGS (b. 13 Nov 1902 Nassau, d. 5 Jul 1976 South Miami, FL)
---|---|---|---| sp Janice Isabel HICKS (b. 1 Jan 1905 Key West, FL, m. 9 Jun 1925 Key West, FL, d. 6 Aug 1996 Jacksonville, FL) daughter of Vernon Joseph "Pop" Hicks and Nellie Camille Menendez
---|---|---|---|-5. Thomas Theodore "Teddy" HIGGS (b. 9 Jul 1905 Nassau)
---|---|---|---| sp Elizabeth OWENS (m. Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. HIGGS (b. abt 1907 Key West, FL, d. abt 1907 Key West, FL) stillborn
---|sp2 Frances SAUNDERS or  O. BRADY (b. 1820 of Harbour Island Eleuthera, m. 22 Mar 1841 Harbour Island, Eleuthera)
---|---|-3. Lawrence L. HIGGS, Sr. (b. Sep 1846 Bahamas, d. 25 Jun 1930 Key West, FL)
---|---|sp: Sarah Adelaide SAUNDERS (b. 1848 Key West, FL, m. 25 Dec 1870 Key West, FL, d. abt 1917)
---|---|---|-4. Lula Isabelle HIGGS (b. Jul 1871 Key West, FL, d. 15 Jun 1950 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Samuel Person HIGGS (b. 3 Aug 1873 Key West, FL, d. 1953 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Ethel May HIGGS (b. 5 May 1877 Key West, FL, d. 3 Jan 1948 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Lawrence Trey HIGGS, Jr. (b. Sep 1879 Key West, FL, d. Sep 1940 Key West, FL)
---|---|---| sp: Maud L. DONGO (b. Feb 1884 Key West, FL, m. 9 Mar 1901 Key West, FL, d. Aug 1962 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Lawrence L. HIGGS, III (b. 3 Sep 1901 Key West, FL, d. Jan 1967 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---| sp Viola Camille KELLY (b. 1 Nov 1900 Key West, FL,  m. 6 Jun 1925 Key West, FL, d. 20 Oct 1987 Key West, FL) daughter of Charles L. L. Kelly and Julia Smith; prior marriage to Edward Ralph Whitmarsh
---|---|---|---|-5. Seth Ellis HIGGS (b. 1 Sep 1909 Key West, FL, d. 24 Aug 1966 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. David Lee HIGGS (b. 18 Mar 1918 Key West, FL, d. 1 Sep 1985 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---| sp Elizabeth L. ROSAM (b. 27 Nov 1911 Key West, FL) daughter of Merville Elmore Rosam and Caroline "Carrie" Skelton
---|---|-3. Edgar Thomas HIGGS (b. 13 Jan 1853 Harbour Island, Eleuthera, d. 27 Nov 1921 Miami, FL)
---|---|sp: Catherine BAKER (b. Jan 1863 Key West, FL, d. 18 Nov 1936 Miami, FL) daughter of Henry A. Baker and Mary E. Saunders
---|---|---|-4. Edgar A. HIGGS (b. 1904 Key West, FL)

---| Y chromosome match -- The paternal line above and below belong to the same direct paternal line and share a patriarch with the HIGGS surname who likely lived in the Bahamas.

1. Henry HIGGS (b. abt 1846 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. abt 1884 Spanish Wells Eleuthera)
sp: Sophia "Sophie" SWEETING (b. abt 1850 Gregory Town, Eleuthera, m. abt 1871 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. abt 1925 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera)
---|-2. John Wellington HIGGS (b. 12 Feb 1873 or 11 Feb 1874 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. 5 May 1956 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera)
---| sp: Susan Elizabeth SAWYER mtDNA (26 Aug 1878 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, m. 2 Aug 1900 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. 17 Apr 1962 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera) daughter of Vincent Sawyer, Jr. and Susan Elizabeth Albury
---|---|-3. Oswald Maynard Sawyer HIGGS (b. 23 Jun 1903 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. 9 Jul 1967 Nassau)
---|---|sp: Bernicer Valentine RUSSELL (b. 23 Jun 1903 Nassau, d. 22 May 1981 Nassau) daughter of Thomas Hutchins Russell and Emily Theresa Albury
---|---|---|-4. Oswald Gordon HIGGS (b. 11 May 1936, d. 9 Mar 1952)
---|---|---|-4.  kit 148098
---|---|-3. Enid Audrey Joyce HIGGS (b. 9 Apr 1905 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. 14 Oct 1926 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera)
---|---| sp: Anderson Dewey THOMPSON * (b. 24 Mar 1904 Hope Town, Abaco, d. 28 Jan 1983) son of Eli Anderson Thompson and Amy Cash
---|---|-3. Una Christabel HIGGS (b. 27 Apr 1907 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. 23 Jul 1987 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera)
---|---| sp: Ronald Edred MALONE * (b. 6 Mar 1900 Hope Town, Abaco, m. 6 Mar 1924 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. 11 Jan 1980 Nassau) son of Samuel Healy Malone and Varina Albury
---|---|-3. Gordon Vincent HIGGS (b. 15 Jul 1914 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. Aug 1914 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera)
---|---|-3. Diana Elizabeth HIGGS (b. 20 Jul 1918 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. 27 Mar 2008)
---|---|sp: Rev. William Charles DYER (b. 10 Jun 1910 Tywardreath, Cornwall, England, d. 11 Nov 1994) son of Albert Dyer and Mary "Polly" Giles
---|-2. Edith HIGGS (b. 15 Jul 1876 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera)
---|-2. Buddy HIGGS (b. abt 1875 Key West, FL)
---|-2. George HIGGS (b. abt 1875 Key West, FL)
---|-2. Edith HIGGS (b. 15 Jul 1876 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera)
---|-2. Edmond HIGGS (b. abt 1878 Key West, FL)
---|-2. Myrtie Ann HIGGS (b. 29 Sep 1879 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera)
---|sp: Timothy PINDER * (b. abt 1885 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, m. 16 Sep 1906 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera) son of William Eddie Swan Pinder and Leviny Albury
---|-2. Albert Edward HIGGS (b. 8 Sep 1880 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera)
---|-2. Sophia HIGGS (b. 12 Jul 1883 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera)

---| Y chromosome match -- The paternal line above and below belong to the same direct paternal line and share a patriarch with the HIGGS surname who likely lived in the Bahamas.

1. Joseph HIGGS (b. abt 1860 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. 27 Mar1914 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera)
sp: Priscilla ROBERTS (b. 8 May 1864 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, m. 20 May 1883 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. 10 Nov 1929 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera) daughter of John Roberts and Rosetta Roberts
---|-2. Fern HIGGS (b. 1884 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera)
---|-2. Martha HIGGS (b. 1885 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera)
---|-2. Joseph "Pa Joe" HIGGS (b. 19 Sep 1886 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. 29 Jan 1967 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera)
---| sp: Ethel Lorene PINDER (b. 23 Aug 1893 Key West, FL, m. 19 Aug 1914 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. 15 Oct 1971 Nassau) daughter of William Benjamin Pinder and Irene Albury
---|---|-3. Roderick Newton HIGGS (b. 1 Jul 1917 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. 27 Jul 1983 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera)
---|---| sp: Mable Uldine PINDER (b. 14 Feb 1926 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, m. 5 Apr 1945 Nassau) daughter of Charles Stanley "String" Pinder and Maria Jane Pinder
---|-2. Lindie Ann HIGGS (b. 1887 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. 1972 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera)
---| sp: Thomas Dunmore NEILLY (b. 24 Feb 1884 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, m. abt 1905 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. 1972 Spanish Wells Eleuthera)
---|-2. Lottie HIGGS (b. abt 1888 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. 19 Feb 1974 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera)
---| sp: Reuben Costello PINDER (b. abt 1883 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. 5 Apr 1952 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera)
---|-2. Maurice Henry HIGGS (b. abt 1893 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. abt 1858 Nassau)
---| sp: Jessie Louise KELLY (b. 1 Aug 1906 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, m. 26 Mar 1925 Nassau, d. 12 Aug 1991 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera) daughter of Thaddeus Kelly and Lula Jane Russell
---|---|-3. Byron Prinston HIGGS (b. & Jun 1931 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. 2 Apr 1972 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera)
---|---| sp: living
---|-2. Rannie William HIGGS (b. 18 Mar 1895 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. 16 Jan 1951 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera)
---| sp: Beulah Belle ALBURY (b. 17 Jul 1898 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, m. Jul 1924 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. 16 Jul 1985 Nassau) daughter of Willie Sherman Albury and Mary Alice Thompson
---|---|-3. Ceily Ellerton HIGGS (b. 30 Apr 1926 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. 6 May 2005 Nassau)
---|---| sp: Viola Mae PINDER (b. 30 Apr 1928 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, m. 9 Aug 1950 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. 27 Aug 1971 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera) daughter of Eric Orelius Pinder and Lenora "Nora" Curry
---|-2. Adolphus "Dot" HIGGS (b. 19 Mar 1903 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. 17 Jan 1987 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera)
---| sp: Bereness Rosalee THOMPSON (b. 19 Mar 1907 Hope Town, m. 25 Jun 1926 Hope Town, Abaco, d. 16 Dec 1977 Nassau) daughter of Eli Anderson Thopson and Amy Cash
---|---|-3. kit 94001

---| Y chromosome match -- The paternal line above and below belong to the same direct paternal line and share a patriarch with the HIGGS surname who likely lived in Bermuda.

1.  Samuel HIGGS (b. Spanish Wells, Eleuthera)
sp: Martha SWEETING (b. abt 1852 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. 31 Jan 1940 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera) daughter of Ridley Sweeting and Evelina or Amelia Pinder
---|-2. Alphaeus HIGGS
---|-2. Marion HIGGS
---|-2. Martha Jane "Janie" HIGGS (b. 1885 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. Sep 1962 Kansas City, KS)
---| sp: Elijah Estol EMERY (b. May 1868 Clearfield, IA, m. 1905 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. 14 Jul 1943 Narka, KS)
---|-2. Nellie HIGGS (b. 10 Sep 1872)
---|-2. Gracie or Grace HIGGS (b. 12 Feb 1877 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. bef Oct 1937)
---| sp: Malfred PINDER (b. 6 Jan 1870 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, m. 6 Aug 1896 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. 24 Nov 1950 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera) son of John T. Pinder and Matilda Jane Sawyer
---|-2. Rosa Bell HIGGS (b. 24 Jan 1879 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. 10 Jun 1967 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera)
---| sp: Joseph William "Dodie Willie" PINDER (6 Apr 1865 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, m. abt 1900 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. 3 Apr 1940 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera) son of Richard Pinder and Dorcas Albury
---|-2. Charles Berlin HIGGS (b. 19 Apr 1890 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. 13 Feb 1976 Miami, FL)
---| sp: Belinda or Belina Leah SAWYER (b. 23 Sep 1889 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, m. 8 Mar 1913 Nassau, d. 8 Jun 1984 Miami, FL) daughter of Martin Alfred Sawyer and ?Isabella Pinder?
---|-2. Thomas Henry HIGGS  (b. abt 1890 Spanish Wells, d. 14 Jul 1962 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera)
---| sp: Stella Louise SAWYER (b. 19 Sep 1889 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. 13 Jul 1966 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera) daughter of Theophilus Sawyer and Zenobia Roberts
---|---|-3.  Berline Jason HIGGS (b. 10 May 1910)
---|---| sp: Maisie Geneva ALBURY (b. 31 Mar 1912 Abaco) daughter of Edwin Albury and Levice
---|---|-3. Charles Merton HIGGS (b. 2 Aug 1914 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. 15 Jul 1962 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera)
---|---| sp: Irene Mirabell SANDS (b. 27 Jan 1924 Cherokee Sound, Abaco, m. 27 Aug 1939 Nassau, d. 5 Aug 1996 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera) daughter of Tweedie Heshborn Sands and Mary "Mamie" Alice Lowe
---|---|-3. Raymond Harcourt HIGGS (b. 3 Apr 1925 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. 17 Aug 1983 Miami, FL)
---|---| sp: Ruth Pauline ALBURY (b. 4 Feb 1929 Harbour Island, Eleuthera, m. 14 Jul 1948 Harbour Island, Eleuthera) daughter of Uriel Dewitt Albury and Mizpah Pauline Roberts
---|---|-3. James Carol HIGGS (b. 26 Apr 1927, d. 22 Jul 2008 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera)
---|---| sp: Betty HIGGS (b. 14 Mar 1931 Nassau, d. 22 Jun 2004 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera) daughter of Hubert Higgs and Hadassah Sawyer
---|---|-3. Stafford Norris "Brush" HIGGS (b. 1 Jun 1929)
---|---|sp: Esme Fay ALBURY b. 31 Juan 1933 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. 15 Mar 2009 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera) daughter of Robinson "Robbie" Albury and Mollie Louise Pinder
---|---|---|-4. kit 260891

---| Y chromosome match -- The paternal line above and below belong to the same direct paternal line and share a patriarch with the HIGGS surname who likely lived in Bermuda.

1.  Capt. William HIGGS, Sr. (b. of Saint George's, Bermuda, d. 8 Dec 1772)
sp: Eleanor WRIGHT (m. abt 1741 Saint George's, Bermuda, d. 28 Feb 1779 Saint George's, Bermuda) daughter of W. Joseph Wright
---|-2. Joseph Robert HIGGS, Sr. (b. 1748 Saint George's, Bermuda, d. 28 May 1784 St. George's)
---| sp: Elizabeth Mary MALLABY (b. 1747 St. George's Bermuda, m. 15 Sep 1774 St. George's, Bermuda, d. 16 Mar 1829 Bermuda?)
---|---|-3. Joseph Robert HIGGS, Jr. (b. 7 Beb 1784 St. George's, Bermuda, d. 7 Sep 1862 Bermuda?)
---|---|sp2 Elizabeth Miranda AREY (b. 21 Dec 1799 U.S. m. 6 Dec 1819 St. George's, Bermuda, d. 5 Dec 1876 Philadelphia, PA)
---|---|---|-4.  Joseph Mallaby HIGGS (b. 13 Feb 1843 Saint George's, Bermuda, d. 7 Jan 1934 Smithflat, CA)
---|---|---| sp: Ruth Yeaton TUCKER (b. 2 Oct 1849 Georgetown, DC, m. 29 Oct 1868 St. Peter's, Bermuda, d. 11 Jan 1913 Tocoma, WA) daughter of William Tudor Tucker and Elizabeth Prudden Higinbothom
---|---|---|---|-5. Elizabeth Tudor Matilda HIGGS (b. 1 Sep 1869 St. George's, Bermuda, d. 19 Jul 1870 Philadelphia, PA)
---|---|---|---|-5. Ruth Elinora Mary Tudor HIGGS (b. 24 Sep 1870 Philadelphia, PA, 22 Dec 1944)
---|---|---|---|sp1 BEALS (d. aft 1900)
---|---|---|---|sp2 John CROSLEY (m. 20 Jun 1800, d. aft 1888)
---|---|
---|---|-5. Mary HIGGS (b. 1 Mar 1873 Philadelphia, PA, d. 1 May 1873 Philadelphia, PA)
---|---|---|---|-5. Fanny "Nan" HIGGS (b. 22 Nov 1875 Plum Creek, NE, d. 13 Apr 1956 Hereford, OR)
---|---|---|---|sp: Dave VanCLEAVE (m. 28 Jun 1894, d. aft 1894)
---|---|---|---|-5. William Tudor Mallaby HIGGS (b. 23 Aug 1877 Omaha, NE, d. 26 Dec 1967 Omaha, NE)
---|---|---|---| sp: Ruby Rex CORBIN (b. 29 Dec 1886 Wesson Springs, SD, m. c1902 NE, d. 17 Dec 1965 Omaha, NE) daughter of Joshua McWhorter Corbin and Martha Ann Borders
---|---|---|---|---|-6.  Robert McWhorter HIGGS (4 Aug 1910 Holly, NE, d. 1999 Rushville, NE)
---|---|---|---|---| sp: Rose VODICKA (b. 19 Oct 1906 Rushville, NE, d. 28 Jan 1993 Rushville, NE)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7.  kit 167572


1. Lewis HOPKINS (b. abt 1810 of Grant's Town, New Providence, d.1850) Ship Carpenter
sp1: ?
---|-2. Alexander HOPKINS (b. 1834)
sp2: Ann OHENIA
---|-2. Jeremiah HOPKINS (b. 1837)
---|-2. Susan Elizabeth HOPKINS (b. 1838)
---|-2. James A. HOPKINS (b. 1839) Lighthouse Keeper
---| sp: Eliza Frances FOWLER
---|---|-3. James Henry HOPKINS (b. 1871, d. 1914) Sponger
---|---| sp: Alice Victoria ROBERTS (b. 1873, d. 1921)
---|---|---|-4. James William HOPKINS (b. 1901, d. 2001)
---|---|---|-4. Hilda Varina HOPKINS (b. 1901, d. 2001)
---|---|---|-4. Arthur Wilson HOPKINS (b. 1901, d. 2001)
---|---|---|-4. Joseph Leonard HOPKINS (b. 1901, of Cherokee Sound, Abaco, d. 2001) Carpenter, Boat Builder
---|---|---| sp: Iva Louise MAJOR (b. 1909, d. 1990)
---|---|---|-4. Harry Maitland HOPKINS (b. 1905)
---|---|---|-4. Lima Dewitt HOPKINS (b. 1906)
---|---|---|-4. Bertram Harcourt HOPKINS (b. 1908)
---|---|---|-4. male HOPKINS (b. 1912)
---|---|-3. Theophilus HOPKINS (b. 1872)
---|---|-3. Estelle Louisa HOPKINS (b. 1873)
---|---|-3. Rosalina Penelope Augusta HOPKINS (b. 1875?)
---|---|-3. Victoria Ethel HOPKINS (b. 1877)
---|---|-3. Helena Carolina Alberta HOPKINS (b. 1881)
---|---|-3. Clementina Araminta HOPKINS (b. 1881)


1. Richard HUTCHESON (b. 1720 Sterlingshire?, Scotland?)
sp: ? (b. Ireland)
---|-2. Catherine HUTCHESON
---| sp: James GIBSON (m. 30 Apr 1788 Nassau, d. 9 Sep 1809 Nassau)
---|-2. George Richard HUTCHESON (b. abt 1749, d. 21 Feb 1814 Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera)
---| sp: Mary (b. abt 1754)
---|---|-3. Elizabeth Emily HUTCHESON (b. 1780 Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera)
---|---| sp: George F. GRIFFIN (b. abt 1780 Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera)
---|-2. Robert Everard HUTCHESON Sr. (b. bef 1757 Charleston? SC?, d. 1817, Eleuthera)
---| sp: Elizabeth JOHNSON (d. 7 Nov 1826 Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera, m. 24 May 1803, d. 7 Nov 1826 Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera) daughter of Samuel Johnson and Ann
---|---|-3. Mary Ann HUTCHESON (b. 1 Aug 1804, d. aft 1820)
---|---| sp: Winer BETHELL * (of Eleuthera, m. 14 Dec 1820 Eleuthera, d. 1841 Eleuthera) son of Winer Bethell and Judith Clear
---|---|-3. Richard Micklewhite HUTCHESON (b. 4 Feb 1805 Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera, d. 15 Dec 1879 Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera)
---|---| sp1 Charlotte Chesapeake LONGLEY (b. Aug 1807 Long Island, m. 16 Jul 1825 Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera, d. 10 Oct 1863 Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera) daughter of John Longley and Abigail
---|---|---|-4. Christianna Mary HUTCHESON (b. 12 Dec 1828 or 1827 Eleuthera, d. aft 1902 San Francisco, CA)
---|---|---| sp: John Samuel PETTY (b. 21 Mar 1821 Eleuthera, d. San Francisco, CA) son of John Sears Petty and Catherine "Kitty" Longley
---|---|---|-4. Robert Thomas HUTCHESON  (b. 18 Jan 1830 Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera, d.  1866 or 1867 Eleuthera?)
---|---|---| sp: Mary Melinda or Belinda HARRIS (m. 29 Nov 1860 Harbour Island, Eleuthera) daughter of Ben Harris
---|---|---|---|-5. Robert Theodore HUTCHESON  (b. abt 1861 or 1866 Eleuthera? d. 1936 Dade Co., FL)
---|---|---|---| sp Lucy Retta BETHELL (b. abt 1862 or 1866 Bahamas, d. 1936 Dade Co., FL)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Florence Irene HUTCHESON (b. 2 Feb 1892 Nassau)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Lucy Retta Margaret HUTCHESON (b. 1893 Bahamas)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Robert Thomas HUTCHESON (b. 22 Nov 1897)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. James Theodore HUTCHESON (b. 15 Apr 1899)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Ralph S. HUTCHESON (b. 1902 Bahamas)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Doris HUTCHESON (b. 1906 Bahamas)
---|---|---|---|-5. HUTCHESON
---|---|---|-4. James Theodore HUTCHESON (b. 1831)
---|---|---| sp: Elizabeth "Lizzie" or "Ella" (b. Mar 1844 TX)
---|---|---|-4. Elizabeth Abigail HUTCHESON (b. 20 Oct 1834 Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera, d. 3 or 7 Oct 1907 Manatee, FL)
---|---|---| sp: John William CURRY (b. 28 Jan 1833 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, m. 19 Mar 1856 Key West, FL, d. 1921) son of John Curry and Mary Kemp
---|---|---|-4. William John HUTCHESON  (b. 8 Jul 1836 Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|-4. Edwin Lawrence HUTCHESON  (b. 1838 Eleuthera? d. bef 1910 San Antonio? TX?)
---|---|---|sp1 Charlotte Jane BETHELL (b. 1848, d. 1818) daughter of Thomas Bethell and Bethia Roberts
---|---|---|---|-5. Richard HUTCHESON  (b. abt 1875 Eleuthera?)
---|---|---|---|-5. Charlotte Jane HUTCHESON  (b. 19 Nov 1876 Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|-5. Charlotte Jane HUTCHESON  (b. 10 Feb 1878 Governor's Harbour? Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|-5. Edwin HUTCHESON  (b. abt 1880 Eleuthera?)
---|---|---|sp2 Eva BETHELL (b. 1858, m. abt 1885) daughter of Thomas Bethell and Bethia Roberts
---|---|---|---|-5. Charles HUTCHESON  (b. Nov 1886 San Antonio, TX)
---|---|---|---|-5. Elizabeth HUTCHESON  (b. Aug 1889 San Antonio, TX)
---|---|---|---|-5. Mary HUTCHESON (b. Jun 1896 San Antonio, TX)
---|---|---|-4. Ellen Chesapeake HUTCHESON  (b. 116 Dec 1840 Eleuthera? d. 9 Mar 1901 Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera)
---|---|---| sp: Jabez William PYFROM * (b. 28 May 1836 Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera, m. 17 Nov 1858 Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera, d. 22 Jun 1892 Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera) son of John Edwin James Pyfrom and Catherine Ann Charles Bethell
---|---| sp2 Agnes Eliza BIGGS (b. 9 Dec 1837 Nassau, m. 26 Jul 1865 Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera, d. 21 Nov 1928 Miami, FL) daughter of George Biggs and Emma Rodgers Battelle
---|---|---|-4. Robert Everard George Battelle HUTCHESON  (b. 17 Apr 1866, d. 12 Aug 1880)
---|---|---|-4. Charlotte Louisa Emma Longley HUTCHESON (b. 31 Dec 1868 Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera, d. Mar 1958 Miami, FL)
---|---|---| sp: Thomas George Nathaniel BETHELL (b. 20 Dec 1848 Eleuthera, m. 15 Mar 1886, d. 3 Apr 1927 Miami, FL) son of Thomas Bethell and Bethia Roberts
---|---|---|-4. Agnes Ethel HUTCHESON (b.13 Oct 1872 Governor's Harbour Eleuthera, d. Jan 1969 Miami, FL)
---|---|---| sp: Allen Ellis Victor MOSS (b. 21 Feb 1868 Eleuthera, m. 15 Nov 1892 Nassau) son of James Moss and Eugenia Knowles
---|---|---|-4. Richard Micklewhite HUTCHESON, Jr.  (b. 11 Jan 1875 Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera, d. 2 Feb 1953 Los Angeles, CA)
---|---|---| sp: Eunice GRIFFIN (b. 1 Jun 1885 Rock Sound, Eleuthera, m. 28 Oct 1903 Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera) daughter of James Robert Griffin and Elizabeth Jane Pyfrom
---|---|---|---|-5. Elizabeth HUTCHESON  (b. 1912 Brooklyn, NY)
---|---|---|---| sp: VEAZEY
---|---|---|---|-5. Vivienne HUTCHESON
---|---|---|---| sp: STRIKE
---|---|---|---|-5. Noel Richard M. HUTCHESON  (b. 20 Dec 1919)
---|---|---|---| sp: Lesta Agnes
---|---|---|-4. Emeline Rosamond HUTCHESON  (b. 8 Dec 1874)
---|---|---|-4. George Roland HUTCHESON  (b. 15 Jan 1877 Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera, d. 5 Apr 1938 Miami, FL)
---|---|---| sp: Nina Irene Jamieson GRIFFIN (b. 21 Dec 1879 Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera, m. 4 Sep 1903 Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera, d. 8 Aug 1954 Miami, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Roland Lloyd HUTCHESON  (b. 15 Jul 1904 Hamilton, Ontario, Canada, d. 1922 Miami, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Thomas Jamieson HUTCHESON Sr. (b. 22 Jan 1906 Hamilton, Ontario, Canada, d. 17 Jun 1950, Miami, FL)
---|---|---|---| sp: Cecile Jeanette YOUNG (b. 30 Sep 1905, m. 20 Aug 1927 Hollywood, FL, d. Oct 1986)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Kit 91591
---|---|---|---|-5. Violet Evelyn HUTCHESON  (b. 14 Oct 1907 Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera, d. 19 Nov 1986 Lancaster, CA)
---|---|---|---| sp: John Weston HACKER (b. 17 Nov 1900, m. 28 May 1930 Miami, FL, d. May 1976 Laguna Beach, CA)
---|---|---|---|-5. Theodore Luverne HUTCHESON  (b. 5 Jul 1911 Nassau, d. 23 Feb 1989 Miami, FL)
---|---|---|---| sp: Dorothy Ellen LAMB (b. 14 May 1910 Miami, FL, m. 17 Jun 1935 Miami, FL, d. 24 Nov 1979) daughter of Percy Lamb and Ellen Briggs
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Edward Roland HUTCHESON (b. 6 Jan 1946 Miami, FL, d. 30 Jan 1996 Port Charolotte, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Nina Irene HUTCHESON  (b. 18 Jan 1915 Nassau, d. 5 Mar 2006 Rosman, NC)
---|---|---|---| sp1 Russell Maurice BARRICK (b. 26 Jul 1914 Kansas City, Missouri, m.16 Jun 1936 Miami, FL, d. 25 Mar 1975 Homestead, FL)
---|---|---|---| sp2 Robert Lanier WHITMAN (b. 27 Apr 1909 Buffalo, NY, m. 19 Jun 1955 Miami, FL, d. 14 Nov 1999 Rosman, NC)
---|---|---|---|-5. Richard Eugene HUTCHESON  (b. 12 Dec 1921 Miami, FL, )
---|---|---|---| sp: Ruth Virginia TOEHL (b. 19 May 1921, m. Savannah, GA, d. 24 Apr 1988)
---|---|-3. Elizabeth Catherine HUTCHESON (b. 18 Jun 1808 Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera)
---|---|-3. Robert Everard HUTCHESON Jr. (b. 10 Nov 1810 Eleuthera, d. 17 Jan 1893 Hempstead, NY)
---|---| sp: Ann Charles Thorback BETHELL (b. 6 Oct 1813 Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera) daughter of Charles Bethell and Elizabeth Thompson or Catherine Elizabeth Stewart
---|---|---|-4. Euterpe Mary HUTCHESON (b. 27 Jun 1833 Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera, d. bef 1906)
---|---|---| sp: William Thomas BETHELL (b. 22 May 1830, m. 12 Oct 1850 Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera, d. 2 Dec 1914) son of Thomas Bethell and Martha Moss
---|---|---|-4. Robert William HUTCHESON  (b. 21 Feb 1836 Eleuthera)
---|---|---| sp: Eliza ENSOR (29 Nov 1838 Dorchester, England, m. 22 Feb 1865 Brooklyn, NY) daughter of John Ensor and Frances E.
---|---|---|---|-5. Mary Louise HUTCHESON (b. 7 Dec 1865 NY, d. 9 Mar 1866)
---|---|---|---|-5. Robert HUTCHESON (b. 14 Feb 1867 NY, d. 24 Feb 1867)
---|---|---|---| sp: Jessie Vernon TURNER (b. 18 Jul 1870 Brooklyn, NY)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Gladys Ensor HUTCHESON (b. 13 Sep 1892 Rockville Center, NY)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. John Ensor HUTCHESON, Jr. (b. 1903)
---|---|---|---|-5. John Ensor HUTCHESON, Sr. (b. 21 Mar 1869 NY)
---|---|---|---|-5. Robert Frederick HUTCHESON  (b. 30 Dec 1871 NY)
---|---|---|---| sp: Adele GRANT daughter of Augustus R. Grant and Edwina
---|---|---|---|-5. Eliza Adelaide HUTCHESON  (b. 6 Oct 1873 NY)
---|---|---|---| sp: Edwin PATTEN
---|---|---|---|-5. Alfred Hyde Salter HUTCHESON  (b. 6 Oct 1877 NY)
---|---|---|---|-5. Euterpe Maud HUTCHESON  (b. 27 Feb 1880 NY)
---|---|---|-4. Eliza Ann HUTCHESON (b. 1838 Eleuthera, d. 1866 NY)
---|---|---| sp: William RUGE
---|---|---|-4. Mary Elizabeth HUTCHESON (b. 1840 Eleuthera, d. bef 1906 NY)
---|---|---| sp: Henry GRAFF
---|---|---|-4. Christianna HUTCHESON (b. 12 Dec 1828 Eleuthera, d. San Francisco, CA)
---|---|---|-4. Charles Joseph HUTCHESON  (b. 1844 Eleuthera, d. bef 1906)
---|---|---| sp: Mary J. BROWER
---|---|---|-4. Thadeaus Everard HUTCHESON  (b. 9 May 1846, d. 1865)
---|---|---|-4. Aubrey George HUTCHESON  (b. 8 Apr 1848, Eleuthera, d. 21 Dec 1924 Hempstead, NY)
---|---|---| sp: Anna Huntington BROWNELL (b. 4 Oct 1848 Boston, MA, m. 3 Oct 1867, Brooklyn, NY, d. 30 Dec 1897 West Hempstead, NY) daughter of Asa Brownell and Caroline Field
---|---|---|---|-5. Edith Huntington HUTCHESON (b. 11 Jul 1868 Brooklyn NY, d. 11 May 1965 Hempstead, NY)
---|---|---|---| sp: Francis Peck HAMLET (b. 31 Aug 1863 Hempstead, NY, m. 3 Oct 1888 Brooklyn, NY, d. 6 Aug 1945 Hempstead, NY)
---|---|---|---|-5. Willis Aubrey  HUTCHESON (b. 15 Jan 1871 Brooklyn, NY, d. 1958 NY)
---|---|---|---| sp: Susan De NYSE (b. abt 1874, d. 18 Jun 1951 Hempstead, NY)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Aubrey or Aubry DeNyse HUTCHESON (b. 23 Aug 1897, d. 24 Dec 1975 Fairfield, CT)
---|---|---|---|---| sp: W. Gordon COX (of Old Chatham, CT)
---|---|---|---|-5. Fanny Borden HUTCHESON (b. 23 Oct 1873 Brooklyn, NY, d.15 Aug 1894 Brooklyn, NY)
---|---|---|---|-5. Howard Brownell HUTCHESON  (b. 2 Feb 1876 Brooklyn, NY, d. 16 Jan 1927 NY)
---|---|---|---|-5. Ralph Everard HUTCHESON  (b. 9 Feb 1878 Brooklyn, NY, d. 1962 CA)
---|---|---|---| sp: Carrie PEARSON
---|---|---|---|-5. Louis Clarke HUTCHESON  (b. 31 Aug 1880 Brooklyn, NY, d. Feb 16 1982 Nassau County, NY)
---|---|---|---| sp: Lydia BALDWIN (m. 1918)
---|---|---|---|-5. Carroll Fields HUTCHESON (b. 19 Jul 1882 Brooklyn, NY, 25 Dec 1966 Williams, CA)
---|---|---|---| sp: Edith CRASPER (b. 16 Aug 1906 NY)
---|---|---|---|-5. Albert Merritt HUTCHESON (b. 2 Dec 1884 Brooklyn, NY, d. 2 Sep 1885 Brooklyn, NY)
---|---|---|---|-5. Aubrey Nyse HUTCHESON (b. 23 Aug 1887 Hempstead, NY)
---|---|---|---|-5. Violet HUTCHESON  (b. 31 May 1888 Hempstead, NY, d. 19 Sep 1973 Nassau, Co., NY)
---|---|---|---| sp: BLACKFORD
---|---|---|-4. James Alexander HUTCHESON  (b. 24  Jul 1855 Western District, Eleuthera)
---|---|---| sp: Alice ABRAMS daughter of William Abrams
---|---|---|---|-5. William F. or T. HUTCHESON (b. 1876)
---|---|---|---| sp: Florence DENTON
---|---|---|---|-5. Aubrey HUTCHESON (d. bef. 1906)
---|---|---|---|-5. Ernest HUTCHESON (d. bef. 1906)
---|---|---|---|-5. Ethel HUTCHESON (b. 1884 d. bef. 1906)
---|---|---|---| sp: SHIPMAN
---|---|---|---|-5. Jessie HUTCHESON (b. 1886)
---|---|---|---|-5. Eleanor "Ellen" HUTCHESON (b. 1896)


1. Cuffee JOHNSON (b. abt 1820's Hatchet Bay, of Crossington Eleuthera)
sp: Ruth LINDSEY (b. of Crossington, Eleuthera, m. bef 1863 of Crossington, Eleuthera)
---|-2. James William JOHNSON (b. 5 Apr 1863 of Crossington, Eleuthera)
---|sp: Mary Susan BROWN (b. abt 1860? of Hatchet Bay, Eleuthera, of Miami, FL, d. 1933 Eleuthera)
---|---|-3. Una Gerline JOHNSON  (b. 1907 Eleuthera, d. 1994 Miami, FL)


1. Samuel JOHNSON, Sr. (b. abt 1694 England) first recorded in the Bahamas on 23 Jan 1724
sp: Elizabeth KING (b. abt 1706 England)
---|-2. Mary JOHNSON (b. 17 Sep 1727 Eleuthera)
---|-2. Ann JOHNSON (b. 16 Aug 1730 Eleuthera)
---|-2. Patience JOHNSON (b. 26 May 1734 Eleuthera)
---|-2. Samuel JOHNSON, Jr. (b. abt 1736 Eleuthera)
---|sp: Ann INGRAHAM (b. Bahamas, m. 20 Nov 1755)
---|---|-3. Thomas JOHNSON, Sr.  (b. 6 Apr 1759 Eleuthera)
---|---|sp: Sarah
---|---|-3. Samuel JOHNSON, III (b. 22 Nov 1763 Eleuthera, d. 1822 Bahamas)
---|---|sp: Mary HIGGS (b. abt 1771 Harbour Island, Eleuthera, m. abt 1790 Harbour Island, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|-4. George JOHNSON (b. 20 Apr 1798 Harbour Island, Eleuthera, d. bef 1859)
---|---|---| sp: Sarah CASH (b. 25 Mar 1799 Harbour Island, m. bef 1820)
---|---|---|---|-5. Samuel John JOHNSON (b. 13 May 1835 Harbour Island, Eleuthera d. bet 1900 - 1910 Matecumbe Key or Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---| sp: Henrietta THOMPSON (b. 21 Mar 1842 Harbour Island, Eleuthera, m. 15 Nov 1864 Harbour Island, Eleuthera, d. 13 Nov 1914 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Mary "Mamie" Sumner JOHNSON (b. Apr 1876 Harbour Island, Eleuthera d: 05 Dec 1906) immigrated 1882
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Robert Isaac ROBERTS (b. 19 Aug 1861 Key West, FL d: 02 Sep 1935) son of Joseph Pilot Roberts, Sr. and Mary Adams
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Samuel Otis JOHNSON (b. 30 Aug 1865 Harbour Island, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Alfred "Abbie" Warren JOHNSON (b. 12 Jan 1876  Harbour Island, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Amelia Emma LOWE (b. 29 Sep 1887 Key West, FL, m. 7 Jul 1903, d. 30 Aug 1945 Key West, FL) daughter of Arthur Alese Lowe and Euphemia Jane Lowe
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Lavinia "Winnie" Ellen JOHNSON (b. 18 Feb 1880  Harbour Island, Eleuthera, d. 21 May 1940 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: William Henry STURRUP * (b. 14 July 1870 Spanish Wells, m. 13 Jun 1899 Key West, FL, d. 25 Jan 1959 Key West, FL) son of John Sturrup, Sr. and Sarah Jane Parker
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Thomas JOHNSON (b. 23 May 1877 Harbour Island, Eleuthera)
---|---|-3. William JOHNSON   (b. 1767 Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera, d. 1837)
---|---| sp1 Mary PETTY (b.1768, d.1802 Bahamas) daughter of Loyalist John Petty and Mary
---|---|---|-4. William John Petty JOHNSON (b. 1792 Bahamas, of Eleuthera, d. 2 Jun 1863)
---|---|---| sp: Elizabeth Mary THOMPSON (b. 1795, m. 18 Oct 1812, d. 20 Aug 1834)
---|---|---|---|-5. Emeline Lavinia JOHNSON
---|---|---|---| sp: CURRY?
---|---|---|---|-5. William Henry Lavinia JOHNSON (b. 17 Jan 1813 Eleuthera, of Rum Cay)
---|---|---|---|-5. Thomas Robert Longley JOHNSON (b. 19 Apr 1815 Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|-5. Mary Ann JOHNSON (of Nassau) no children
---|---|---|---|-5. Louisa JOHNSON (b. abt 1833, d. 1856) no children
---|---|---|---|-5. James JOHNSON
---|---|---|---| sp: ?
---|---|---|---|---|-6. William John Petty JOHNSON
---|---|---|---|-5. Alexander JOHNSON  (b. 13 Oct 1829 Bahamas, d. Apr 1885)
---|---|---|---| sp: Mary Ann SAUNDERS (b. 12 Aug 1840 Bahamas) daughter of Henry Rowland Saunders and Mary Susannah
---|---|---|---|---|-6. William Henry Woodcock JOHNSON (b. 1857 Bahamas)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Mary Louise JOHNSON (b. 1859)
---|---|---|---|---| sp: WEAVER
---|---|---|---|---|-6. John MacIntosh JOHNSON  (b. 1867)
----|--|---|---|---| sp: WEAVER
---|---|---|---|---|-6. William Rowland Preston JOHNSON (b. Jun 1875, d. Jul 1875)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Charles Alexander Caulfield JOHNSON, Sr. (b. 1 Mar 1863, d. 27 Dec 1927 Nassau)
---|---|---|---|---| sp: Rhoda Ann HALL (b. bet 1864 and 1867 Bahamas (d. 19 Jul 1950) daughter of John Hall and Frances M. Sweeting
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Charles Alexander Caulfield JOHNSON, Jr. (b. 1888, d. 1957)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. James Edward Hall JOHNSON (b. 1896)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Rhoda Mary JOHNSON (b. 1900 of Jersey City, NJ)
---|---|---|---|---|---| sp: William SEXTON (of Jersey City, NJ)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. John Robert JOHNSON (b. 1 Oct 1892 of NJ, d. 14 Nov 1955)
---|---|---|---|---|---| sp: Zella Minerva FREEMAN (b. 16 Apr 1893?, d. Decd 1994)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. John Robert JOHNSON, Jr.  (b. 1920 of NJ)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Zella M. JOHNSON (b. 1920 of NJ)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Charles Eugene JOHNSON (b. 1919)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---| sp: Margaret Kathleen CLANCY (b. 1918 Ireland)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-9. living JOHNSON
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: ?
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-10. kit 89696
---|---|---|-4. Joseph Sears JOHNSON (b. 1795, d. 22 Dec 1854 Nassau)
---|---|---| sp: Eliza Ann BOWLES (b. 1791,  m. 25 Nov 1818 Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera, d. 1877) 3rd marriage, daughter of Thomas Bowles and Patience Johnson
---|---|---|---|-5. Elivina Mary Eliza JOHNSON (b. 2 Aug 1819 Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|-5. Olivia Lavinia Ann JOHNSON (b. 20 Jan 1821 Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|-5. Joseph William JOHNSON (b. 19 Aug 1822 Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|-5. William Joseph JOHNSON (b. 23 Apr 1824 Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|-5. George Edgar JOHNSON (b. 5 Nov 1825 Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---| sp: Penelope JOHNSON (of Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera, m. 23 Jul 1843 Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera)
---|---| sp2 Lavinia LONGLEY (b. abt 1786 of New Providence, m. 2 Feb 1803 New Providence d. 30 Apr 1862 New Providence) daughter of John Longley and Catherine
---|---|-3. Elizabeth Ann JOHNSON (b. aft 1755)
---|---|sp: C
---|---|-3. Sarah JOHNSON (b. 2 Apr 1777)
---|---|-3. Mary Ann JOHNSON
---|-2. William JOHNSON (b. 8 Nov 1743 Eleuthera)
---|sp: Lavinia "Love" PINDER
---|---|-3. Thomas JOHNSON (b. 1784, d. 1866)
---|---|sp: Catherine STURRUP (b. 1786, d. 1860)
---|---|-3. William M. JOHNSON (b. 1801 Great Harbour, Abaco d. 12 Aug 1886 Key West, FL)
---|---|sp: Sarah "Sally" Curry ALBURY * (b. 8 Aug 1807 Hope Town, Abaco d. 14 May 1888 Key West, FL m. 30 Sep 1824 Abaco) daughter of John "Old John" Albury and Sarah Saunders; Burgert believes George Joseph Johnson, Sr. is the son of William Johnson and Lavina Pinder
---|---|---|-4. Lavinia JOHNSON (b. in Cherokee Sound, Abaco d. 1908)
---|---|---|-4. Sarah Ann JOHNSON (b. 04 Mar 1825 in Cherokee Sound, Abaco, d. 18 Jul 1903 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|sp1 Ridley PINDER (b. 14 Jan 1822 in Cherokee Sound, Abaco d. 01 May 1852 in Cherokee Sound, Abaco m. 01 May 1844 in Hope Town, Abaco) son of Ridley Pinder and Susannah Bethel
---|---|---|sp2 William H. BETHEL (b. 12 Jun 1824 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, m. 1854, d. 16 Jan 1895 Key West, FL) son of Benjamin Bethel and Sarah Adams
---|---|---|-4. Thomas JOHNSON (b. 31 May 1827 in Harbour Island, Eleuthera d. 22 Jun 1888 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|sp: Charity PINDER (b. 11 Sep 1825 Cherokee Sound, Abaco) daughter of William Pinder and Martha Sawyer
---|---|---|---|-5. Sarah JOHNSON (b. 14 Jun 1849 Cherokee Sound, Abaco, d. 1928 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp: Whitmore PINDER * (b. May 1833 Bahamas d. 03 Sep 1904 Key West, FL m. 06 Nov 1867 Key West, FL) son unknown Pinder and Sarah J.
---|---|---|---|-5. Menendez JOHNSON (b. 14 Jan 1850 Abaco, d. 07 Aug 1937 Ft. Myers, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp: Mary Ophelia LOVEJOY (b. 30 Sep 1850 Meriwether, GA m. 01 Dec 1874 Oxford, GA, d. 10 Jun 1925 Ft. Myers, FL) daughter of Anderson Ray Lovejoy and Mary Ann Hatton
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Pauline Lovejoy JOHNSON (b. 16 Feb 1876, d. 21 Apr 1964)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Ronald Hawksworth MUIRHEAD (b. 27 Oct 1873 Glasgow, Scotland, m. 13 Jul 1904 Lee Co., FL, d. 20 Jan 1951) son of Robert Kirkland Muirhead and Ella Jane Eliza Hawksworth
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Anderson Thomas JOHNSON (b. 21 Sep 1878, d. 23 Sep 1878)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Raymond Lovejoy JOHNSON (b. 15 Sep 1881 Key West, FL, d. 1 Sep 1951 Ware Co., GA)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Martha Maxwell KING (b. 12 Dec 1892 Sanford, FL, m. 12 Dec 1917 Atlanta, GA, d. 6 Sep 1985 Waycross, GA) daughter of John Butler King and Mary Agnes Battey
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Clifton Lovejoy JOHNSON, Sr. (b. 24 Sep 1883 FL, d. 21 Oct 1957 San Diego, CA)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Julia C. GAUTIER (b. 21 Jun 1883 Columbus, GA, m. bef 1909, d. 27 Sep 1969 Upland, CA) daughter of William Thomas Gautier and Julia Caroline Dowdell
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Clifton Lovejoy JOHNSON, Jr. (b. 16 Sep 1909 Atlanta, GA)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Bonnie Sophie JOHNSON (b. 1 Feb 1888, d. 3 Jan 1969)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Clyde Lovejoy JOHNSON (b. 14 May 1891, d. 27 May 1902)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Sheila Lovejoy JOHNSON died at birth?
---|---|---|---|-5. Joseph JOHNSON (b. abt. 1857 Key West, FL
---|---|---|-4. Henry JOHNSON (b. 1832 in Marsh Harbour, Abaco
---|---|---|sp: Lydia PINDER (b. abt. 1836 Bahamas)
---|---|---|---|-5. William Brennan JOHNSON (b. abt. 1869 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp: Melvina SAWYER
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Bert Revas JOHNSON (b. 1890 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Joseph JOHNSON (b. 1893 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Eugene JOHNSON (b. 1895 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Annie E. JOHNSON (b. 1897 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|sp1 Edward S. BUTLER
---|---|---|---|---|sp2 William Wallas SALISBURY, Jr.
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Mary Lillie JOHNSON (b. 1907 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Cleveland JOHNSON (b. 1909 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Marie Katherine GALLAT (b. Miami, FL
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. William Cleveland JOHNSON
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Mary Ella DeJONY
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Cleveland JOHNSON
---|---|---|---|-5. Susan E. JOHNSON (b. abt. 1876 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp: D. E. MOONEY
---|---|---|---|-5. Annie JOHNSON (b. 1881 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp: T. H. RAULERSON
---|---|---|---|-5. Henry JOHNSON, Jr. (b. 1884 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp: Sally
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Lydia JOHNSON
---|---|---|-4. Samuel M. JOHNSON (b. 22 May 1838 in Great Harbor, Abaco d. 08 Nov 1918 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|sp: Caroline TEDDER (b. 5 Mar 1844 in Great Harbor, Abaco d. 19 Feb 1915 Key West, FL m. 26 Jun 1861 Key West, FL) daughter of Job Tedder and Eliza Lowe
---|---|---|---|-5. John Wesley JOHNSON (b. 1864 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp: Temma Rosa SKELTON (b. Feb 1868 Key West, FL m. 1889 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Paulette JOHNSON (b. 1890 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Ida May JOHNSON (b. 1892 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Samuel L. JOHNSON (b. 1895 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Howard W. JOHNSON (b. 1897 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Charles F. JOHNSON (b. 1900 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Earl Lee JOHNSON (b. 1903 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Cora Louise JOHNSON (b. 1914 in FL)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Earl JOHNSON, Jr.
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Evadne Bennett JOHNSON
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Yvonne Miller Fulwood JOHNSON
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Lettie JOHNSON
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Ida JOHNSON (b. in Miami, Dade, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: George MANAN
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Erving S. JOHNSON (b. 1908 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Mary Eliza JOHNSON (b. 03 Oct 1865 Bahamas d. 14 Dec 1928 in Key Largo, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp: Joseph V. ALBURY (b. 25 Apr 1862 Key West, FL d. 10 Apr 1930 in Key Largo, FL m. Nov 1884 in Monroe County, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Samuel Simon JOHNSON (b. Aug 1868 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp: Sarah Ellen LOWE (b. Feb 1870 Key West, FL m. abt. 1890 Key West, FL) daughter of Amos Lowe and Ada Elizabeth Curry
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Emma E. JOHNSON (b. Nov 1892 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Cyril Bunnell BAKER (b. 24 Oct 1894 in Key West, FL d. Oct 1977 in Miami, Miami-Dade, FL, m. bef. 1920)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Annie Laura JOHNSON (b. 22 Dec 1895 Key West, FL, d. 9 Feb 1998 Palm Beach Co., FL)
---|---|---|---|---|sp1 Clyde? SHUCK
---|---|---|---|---|sp2 SITES
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Simon L. JOHNSON (b. Jul 1897 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Leroy JOHNSON (b. 1898 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Essie (b. 1906 Key West, FL
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Raymond JOHNSON (b. 1926 in FL)
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Nadine
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Ernest JOHNSON
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Betty
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Leonard M. JOHNSON (b. May 1899 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Richard JOHNSON (b. 1902 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Thomas "Tom" Jeloson JOHNSON (b. 13 Sep 1871 Key West, FL d. 23 Dec 1952 in Miami, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp: Charlotte Ellen COLEMAN (b. 24 Sep 1874 in FL d. 25 Mar 1947 in Miami, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Laura Camille JOHNSON (b. 27 Jan 1897 d. 22 Jul 1915
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Malcolm Rodney ALBURY (b. 17 Apr 1890 Key West, FL d. 20 Dec 1984 in Dade, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Mary E. JOHNSON (b. 17 Jan 1899 Key West, FL d. Jun 1976 in Miami, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Herbert Whelock THOMPSON (b. 13 Jul 1888 in Nassau, d. 01 Jun 1972 in Miami, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Coleman J. JOHNSON (b. 22 Nov 1900 Key West, FL d. 01 Jul 1960 in Miami, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Cornelia JOHNSON (b. 1908 in FL)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: E.N. STOVER
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Cora Louise JOHNSON (b. 1914 in FL)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Earl Lee JOHNSON (b. 1903 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Charles "Charlie" William JOHNSON (b. 1877 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp: Hattie L. RUSSELL (b. 08 Sep 1876 Key West, FL d. 18 Sep 1911)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Charles W. JOHNSON (b. 1907 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Leon JOHNSON (b. 1909 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Edward "Pace" Payson JOHNSON (b. 11 Jan 1879 Key West, FL, d. 15 Sep 1969 Rockville, MD)
---|---|---|---|sp: Charity Elizabeth ALBURY (b. 26 Feb 1879 Key West, FL m. 12 or 21 Oct 1907 Key West, FL, d. 6 Oct 1855 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Ralph Kirkland JOHNSON (b. 28 Oct 1908 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Loraine Elizabeth CAVINESS (b. 3 Jan. 1915 Key West, FL,  m. 8 Aug 1934, Key West, FL, d. 3 May 1998 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Joyce JOHNSON
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Arnold W. HARRINGTON
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Edward Raymond JOHNSON (b. 11 Oct 1911 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Alice Parks
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Wayne Raymond JOHNSON
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Philip Alan JOHNSON
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Jennie Mae JOHNSON (b. 08 Apr 1914 Key West, FL d. 11 Dec 2003 in Moorefield, WV)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Cecil Eugene WORKMAN (b. 14 Aug 1914 d. 20 May 1993 in Derwood, Maryland m. 11 Jun 1946)
---|---|---|---|-5. Caroline Sarah JOHNSON (b. 29 Dec 1880 Key West, FL d. 31 Dec 1937 in Miami, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp: Lucien Wilson CLEARE* (b. 10 Oct 1875 Harbour Island, Eleuthera d. 19 Feb 1928 in Monroe, FL, m. 31 Jan 1898 Key West, FL) son of William Henry "Billie Beau" Cleare and Sarah E. Sweeting
---|---|---|---|-5. Raymond JOHNSON (b. Jan 1883 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp: Ada Vivian ALBURY (b. 12 Jul 1883 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Nellie Earline JOHNSON (b. 1904 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Roscoe BROWN
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Fay JOHNSON
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Vosberg
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Marjorie JOHNSON
---|---|---|-4. Rebecca JOHNSON (b. 1840 Bahamas)
---|---|---|sp: Jeremiah PINDER (b. abt. 1830 Bahamas)
---|---|---|-4. Frances JOHNSON (b. 22 Aug 1840 in Cherokee Sound, Abaco d. 15 Mar 1910 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|sp: Joseph "Doda" CURRY (b. 08 Mar 1841 in Key West, Flordia d. 09 Jul 1912 Key West, FL, m. 07 Dec 1859)
---|---|---|-4. Mary Ann JOHNSON (b. 22 Aug 1840 in Cherokee Sound, Abaco)
---|---|---|-4. Susan Mary JOHNSON (b. 21 Aug 1842 in Cherokee Sound, Abaco d. 22 Feb 1922 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|sp: George Dean WARREN (b. 21 Oct 1837 in Pawtucket, Rhode Island d. 16 Jun 1914 Key West, FL m. 08 May 1862 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Charlotte Ellen JOHNSON (b. 22 Feb 1847 in Cherokee Sound, Abaco d. 1910)
---|---|---|sp: Jacob D. Rodgers (b. 1837 in Pennsylvania m. 06 Jul 1865 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Joseph JOHNSON (b. 17 Jul 1849 in Cherokee Sound, Abaco)
---|---|-3. George Joseph JOHNSON, Sr. (b. abt 1787 Eleuthera? of Nassau, d. 1852 Key West, FL) brother of William Johnson? (m. Patience Roberts) and sons of Nathaniel? Johnson of Harbour Island
---|---sp: Rebecca STURRUP (b. 28 Jan 1801 Nassau? m. 17 May 1817 Nassau) daughter of William Sturrup and Margaret
---|---|---|-4. George Joseph JOHNSON, Jr. (b. 19 Sep 1819 Abaco?)
---|---|---|sp: Mary Ann or Appleby PENT (b. 9 Jun 1815 Nassau, m. 30 Mar 1844 Dade County, FL, d. 6 Jun 1976 Key West, FL) daughter of Templeton Pent, Sr. and Mary Kemp
---|---|---|---|-5. Mary Ann JOHNSON (b. Jun 1864 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---| sp1 Octavius MARSHALL (m. 25 Mar 1863 Key West, FL, d. bef  Jul 1879)
---|---|---|---| sp2 John S. MARSHALL (m. 11 Jun 1879 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Emily Matilda JOHNSON (b. 4 Jul 1847 Key West, FL, d. 9 Dec 1923 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp1 Henry "Harry" M. DAVIES (b. Colyum Bay, England, m. 16 Aug 1867 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp2 Paul LaLANNE (m. 17 Aug 1914)
---|---|---|---|-5. George E. JOHNSON (b. 11 Dec 1850 Key West, FL, d. 12 May 1939 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---| sp: Susannah THOMPSON (b. 1 May 1855 Bahamas, d. 23 Jan 1922 Key West, FL) 5 children
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Emma JOHNSON  (b. abt 1873 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Laurence JOHNSON  (b. abt 1876 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Alberta JOHNSON  (b. abt 1880 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Blanche Lucille JOHNSON  (b. abt 1883 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---| sp: Louis Hilton TIFT (b. 21 Jul 1884 Key West, FL, m. 30 May 1903) son of Joseph Cornelius TIFT and Lydia Ann Ingraham
---|---|---|---|-5. Theopholus JOHNSON (b. 1 May 1856 Key West, FL, d. 5 Feb 1832 Miami, FL)
---|---|---|---| sp: Sarah Rebecca PENT (b. 13 Aug 1867 Key West, FL, d. 23 Aug 1934 Miami, FL) 5 children
---|---|---|---|-5. Cyrus JOHNSON (b. 14 Dec 1856 Key West, FL, d. 2 Dec 1923 Key West, FL) widower at death
---|---|---|---| sp: Emaline NOTTAGE (m. 6 Dec 1897)
---|---|---|---|-5. Napolian Bonapart JOHNSON (b. abt 1855 Key West, FL, d. 4 Sep 1917 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. William JOHNSON (b. abt. 1858 Monroe Co., FL, d. 7 Jun 1918 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. John JOHNSON (b. 5 Sep 1861 Key West, FL, d. 3 Apr 1934 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Dora Elizabeth JOHNSON (b. Jan 1866 Key West, FL, d. 1944 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---| sp1 Samuel GLADDING (b. Sep 1857 RI, m. 11 Apr 1888 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---| sp2 Clyde Mitchel BALTZELL (b. 22 Jun 1883 IN, m. 18 Jan 1910 Key West, FL, d. Nov 1856 Gadsden Co., FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Thomas Alexander JOHNSON (b. 14 Aug 1867 Key West, FL, 15 Jun 1939 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---| sp1 Patience "Katy" CREWS (m. 26 Dec 1901)
---|---|---|---| sp2 Jennie Jeannetta MENDOZA (m. 3 Feb 1934)
---|---|---|---|-5. Octavius JOHNSON (b. 1870 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Rebecca Ann JOHNSON (b. 12 Aug 1821 Abaco? d. bef. 1856 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|sp: John PENT, Jr. (b. 18 Oct 1816 Nassau) son of John Pent, Sr. and Susan Turner
---|---|---|-4. Robert William JOHNSON (b. abt 1830 Florida Keys)
---|---|---|sp: Sarah KNOWLES (b. 15 Dec 1837 Long Island, m. 9 Dec 1851)
---|---|---|---|-5. Adella JOHNSON (b. abt 1854)
---|---|---|---|-5. Rebecca B. JOHNSON (b. abt 1857)
---|---|---|---|-5. Sarah Elizabeth JOHNSON (b. abt 1860)
---|---|---|---|-5. Robert T. JOHNSON (b. abt. 1863)
---|---|---|---|-5. Joseph JOHNSON, Sr. (b. abt 1867)
---|---|---|---| sp: Janie
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Joseph "Joe" JOHNSON, Jr.  (b. 1892)
---|---|---|---|---| sp: Nellie
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Nathane JOHNSON (b. 1912)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Fae JOHNSON (b. 1913)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Margarie JOHNSON (b. 1916)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Elaine JOHNSON (b. 1918)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Robert JOHNSON (b. 1900)
---|---|---|---|-5. Elizabeth JOHNSON (b. Oct 1869)
---|---|---|-4. Eliza A. JOHNSON (b. 21 Jun 1831 Indian Key, FL, 13 Jul 1925 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|sp: John SUTTLE (m. 18 Nov 1847 Key West, FL, d. bef 1850 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4. William T. JOHNSON (b. 1835 Florida Keys, d. 14 Feb 1918 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|sp: Elizabeth MORTON (b. abt 1840)
---|---|---|---|-5. Laura JOHNSON (b. 1863)
---|---|---|---|-5. William JOHNSON (b. 1865)
---|---|---|---|-5. Alvaretta JOHNSON (b. 1867)
---|---|---|---|-5. Florian JOHNSON (b. 1868)
---|---|---|---|-5. James JOHNSON (b. 1870)
---|---|---|-4. Albert JOHNSON (b. abt 1838 Florida Keys, d. abt 1862)
---|---|---|-4. John Verta JOHNSON (b. 27 Feb 1841 Florida Keys, d. 15 Sep 1910 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|sp: Sophia Lavina KNOWLES (b. 30 Nov 1842 Bahamas, m. 23 Sep 1862 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. John William JOHNSON (b. 7 Sep 1863 Key West, FL, d. 1918 Miami, FL)
---|---|---|---| sp: Isabelle Bradley JOHNSON (b. Jun 1869, m. 21 Feb 1890 Arcadia, FL, d. 1918 Miami, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Isabelle Bradley JOHNSON, Jr.  (b. 8 Dec 1890 Key West, FL, d. 28 Dec 1978 San Diego, CA)
---|---|---|---|---| sp: Raymond JACK
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Sue Bradley JOHNSON (b. Nov 1892,  d. Nov 2001 Miami, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|sp1 Hamilton DOUGLAS, Jr. (b. 11 Nov 1887 Atlanta, GA, d. 10 Jul 1858 GA)
---|---|---|---|---|sp2 William B. KEATING (b. 23 Oct 1884 MA)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Gilbert M. L. JOHNSON, II (b. Sep 1895 Key West, FL, d. 1950 Miami, FL)
---|---|---|---|---| sp: Winifred MARCH (b. 1893 OH, d. 1950 Miami, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Gilbert M. L. JOHNSON, III (b. 30 Jan 1922 Carpinteria, CA, d. 5 Aug 2002 Carpinteria, CA)
---|---|---|---|---|---| sp: Coralice KLOMPARENS (m. 4 Sep 1942 Santa Monica, CA)
---|---|---|---|-5. Thurston Elsworth JOHNSON (b. 1865 Key West, FL, d. 19 Nov 1910 Tampa, FL)
---|---|---|---| sp: Ellen Elizabeth SMITH (b. 11 Sep 1869, m. 11 Feb 1889 Key West, FL, d. 7 Aug 1953 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Elaine JOHNSON (b. 1889 Key West, FL, d. 22 Dec 1889 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Elsworth A. JOHNSON (b. 1891 Key West, FL, d. 1932 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|sp:  ? (m. 5 Mar 1927 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Elaine R. JOHNSON (b. 2 Jan 1893 Key West, FL, d. 19 Oct 1894 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Portia Aleise JOHNSON (b. 18 Jan 1895 Key West, FL, d. 16 May 1973 Jacksonville, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Joshua David SEGAL (b. 22 Sep 1899 East Boston, MA, m. 23 Nov 1923 Key West, FL, d. 16 May 1973 Jacksonville, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Carl Bernell JOHNSON (b. 1897 Key West, FL, d. 11 Jul 1978 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Edna L. WATKINS (m. 12 Apr 1921 Key West, FL, d. Jan 1994)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Barbara JOHNSON
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Doris A. JOHNSON (b. 1900 Key West, FL, d. 19 Mar 1968 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Thurston Waldo JOHNSON (b. 31 Oct 1905 Tampa, FL, d. 8 Mar 1988 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: ? (m. 22 Jun 1932 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Gilbert M. L. JOHNSON II (b. Sep 1895 Key West, FL, d. 1950 Miami, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Louis M. JOHNSON (b. 1868 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---| sp1 Alice THOMESENA (b. 6 Feb 1869 Bahamas, d. 20 May 1894 Key West, FL) no children
---|---|---|---| sp2 Ella SANDS
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Victor M. JOHNSON (b. Nassau)
---|---|---|---| sp3 Maria PADROOU
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Holly JOHNSON
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Louis M. JOHNSON
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Naiden J. JOHNSON
---|---|---|---|-5. Clarence JOHNSON (b. 1869 Key West, FL, d. bef. 1870 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Eugene JOHNSON (b. 1873 Key West, FL, d. 13 Mar 1904 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Walter Otto JOHNSON, Sr. (b. 21 May 1878 Key West, FL, d. 20 Aug 1931 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---| sp: Candida ROJAS (b. 1879, d. 7 Apr 1959 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Albert E. JOHNSON
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Walter O. JOHNSON, Jr. (b. 9 Jul 1900 Key West, FL, d. 10 Jul 1900 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Walter O. JOHNSON, III
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Geraldine JOHNSON
---|---|---|---|---|---| sp: ESTOPIAN
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Henry Flagler JOHNSON (b. 29 Jan 1908 Key West, FL, d. 8 May 1937 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Rosalie JOHNSON
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Madeline JOHNSON
---|---|---|---|-5. Jeannette Bertha JOHNSON (b. 3 Oct 1879 Key West, FL, d. 17 Jul 1973 Tampa, FL)
---|---|---|---| sp: James Harold BURGERT (b. 22 Sep 1876 Cincinnati, OH, m. 12 Dec 1898, 22 Jan 1914 Tampa, FL) son of Samuel Peter Burgert and Adeline Jabez Barlow
---|---|---|---|-5. Rossetta May JOHNSON (b. 16 Jul 1886 Key West, FL, d. 12 Sep 1947 Key West, FL)
---|-2. George JOHNSON (b. 24 Dec 1747 Eleuthera)
 


1. Thomas William JOHNSON, Sr. (b. Bahamas)
sp: Lavinia
---|-2. Samuel James JOHNSON
 (b. Bahamas)
---|sp: Julia Ann CURRY (b. Bahamas)
---|---|-3. Samuel Lambert JOHNSON (b. 25 Nov 1884 Bahamas)
---|---|sp: Claribel Louise FRENCH (b. 3 Jun 1889 Bahamas, d. 1981 Bahamas)
---|---|---|-4. Lambert Arnold JOHNSON (b. 7 Jun 1914 Nassau, d. 1994 St. Catherines, Ontario, Canada)
---|---|---|sp: Gloria Evelyn MOORING (b. 19 Nov 1917 Halifax, NS, Canada)
---|---|---|---|-5. kit 188527
---|-2. Joseph Samuel JOHNSON (b. Bahamas)
---|sp: Charlotte (b. Bahamas)
---|-2. Thomas William JOHNSON, Jr. (b. Bahamas)
---|sp: Sarah CASH (b. Bahamas)
---|---|-3. Thomas William JOHNSON, III died young
---|---|-3. Albert Thomas William JOHNSON (b. 1795, d. 22 Dec 1854 Nassau)
---|---|sp1 ?
---|---|sp2 Jeanette JOHNSON
---|---|---|-4. Una Marie JOHNSON (b. Bahamas) not married
---|---|---|-4. Albert Hugh JOHNSON (b. Bahamas)
---|---|---|sp: Dora THOMPSON
---|---|---|---|-5. Helen Elizabeth JOHNSON
---|---|---|---|sp: Colin REES
---|---|-3. Roger JOHNSON
---|---|sp: Leoutime HAMILTON
---|---|---|-4. JOHNSON
---|---|-3. Nina JOHNSON
---|---|-3. Emmeline JOHNSON (b. 1795, d. 22 Dec 1854 Nassau)
---|---|sp: William Hilton CURRY
---|---|-3. Dewes Ormand JOHNSON (b. 1795, d. 22 Dec 1854 Nassau)
---|---|sp: Ellen BETHEL
---|---|---|-4. Bery L. JOHNSON
---|---|---|sp: J. A. HUGHES
---|---|-3. William Thomas JOHNSON (b. 1795, d. 22 Dec 1854 Nassau)
---|---|sp: Elena SWEETING
---|---|-3. Laura JOHNSON (b. 1795, d. 22 Dec 1854 Nassau)
---|---|sp: R. J. A. FARRINGTON
---|-2. George H. JOHNSON (b. Bahamas)
---|sp: Catherine CASH (b. Bahamas)
---|---|-3. Sir George H. JOHNSON (b. Bahamas)
---|---|sp: Nora Gill HALL
---|-2. Ellen JOHNSON (b. Bahamas)
---|sp: William MENENDEZ (b. Bahamas)

 



1. Nathan JOHNSON
sp: Catherine
---|-2. Henry Baker JOHNSON
 (b. 1816 Nassau) 1850's immigrated to Key West
---|sp: Eliza Ann ALBURY (b. abt  1817 Bahamas, m. 12 Jul 1836 Harbour Island, Eleuthera) 1850's immigrated to Key West
---|---|-3. Catherine Ann JOHNSON (b. Mar 1838 Bahamas)
---|---|sp: Richard RUSSELL (b. 12 Nov 1832 Bahamas)
---|---|-3. William Henry JOHNSON (b. abt 1846 Bahamas)
---|---|sp: Susan RUSSELL (b. abt 1850 Bahamas)
---|---|---|-4. William Henry JOHNSON, Jr. (b. May 1869, Key West; d. 1924)
---|---|---|sp: Caroline Elizabeth RUSSELL (b. abt 1870, Bahamas; d. 1935 hurricane)
---|---|---|---|-5. William Edward JOHNSON (b. Mar 14, 1890, Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Thomas Walter JOHNSON (b. Dec. 19. 1892, Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Henry Flagler JOHNSON (b. Mar 21, 1895, Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Susan Evangeline JOHNSON (b. Jan 6, 1898, Buena Vista, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp: Randall ADAMS (b. ??, Fla)
---|---|---|---|-5. Ruby Elizabeth JOHNSON (b. Aug 5, 1900, Key West)
---|---|---|---|sp: Henry O. RUSSELL
---|---|---|---|-5. Mary Florel JOHNSON (b. Mar 29, 1907, Key West)
---|---|---|---|sp: Clyde B. RUSSELL
---|---|---|---|-5. Bernice JOHNSON (b. Key West)
---|---|---|---|-5. Ray Russell JOHNSON (b. Mar 17, 1911, Key West; d. 1935 hurricane)
---|---|---|-4. Joseph Bloxham “Block” JOHNSON (b. Aug 1872, Key West)
---|---|---|sp: Hester PALMER (b. July 1877, Key West)
---|---|---|---|-5. McGregor S. JOHNSON (b. Mar 1898, Key West)
---|---|---|---|-5. Sigsbee M. JOHNSON (b. abt 1899, Key West)
---|---|---|---|-5. Victor Floyd JOHNSON (b. abt 1901, Key West)
---|---|---|---|-5. Clarissa or Clarrice L. JOHNSON (b. abt 1903. Key West)
---|---|---|---|-5. Ida JOHNSON (b. abt 1911, Key West)
---|---|---|-4. Walter L. JOHNSON (b. abt 1875, Key West)
---|---|---|-4. George JOHNSON (b. abt 1880, Key West)
---|---|---|-4. Alvarez Harold JOHNSON (b. Apr 1884, Key West)
---|---|-3. Virginia Spero JOHNSON (b. 20 Apr 1849 Bahamas) twin
---|---|sp: William McCLINTOCK, Sr. (b. 1 Oct 1839 Philadelphia PA)
---|---|-3. Melissa JOHNSON (b. 20 Apr 1849 Bahamas) twin
---|---|sp1 John D. LORD
---|---|sp2 William KELLY
---|---|sp3 Casimiro ALVAREZ
---|---|-3. Samuel Otis JOHNSON never married
---|---|-3. Thomas Edward JOHNSON (b. abt 1855 Key West, FL)
---|---|sp: Charlotte LOWE (m. Key West, FL)
---|---|-3. Charles Gardner JOHNSON (b. 27 Feb 1860 Key West, FL)
---|---|sp: Rebecca DEMERITT (b. abt 1856 Bahamas)
---|---|---|-4. Samuel Otis JOHNSON
---|---|---|-4. Margaret Eliza JOHNSON (b. Oct 1879, Key West)
---|---|---|sp: Thomas CURTIS (b. Nov 1873)
---|---|---|-4. Melissa “Lizzie” JOHNSON (b. Nov 1884, Key West)
---|---|---|sp: Robert B. RUSSELL (b. abt 1878, Bahamas)
---|---|---|-4. Geneva JOHNSON (b. Jan 1888, Key West)
---|---|---|-4. Howard JOHNSON (b. Sept 1889, Key West)
---|---|---|-4. Lottie JOHNSON (b. Sept 1891, Key West)
Line Leader: maggiem#@#bu.muw.edu
---| Y-DNA indicated connection - later supported by birth record: 2. Henry Baker JOHNSON and 2. Thomas JOHNSON are brothers
---|-2. Thomas JOHNSON (b. 18 May 1824 of "Chaddick Sound", Abaco, d. abt 1854 Hope Town, Abaco) planter and seaman
---|sp: Charlotte BETHEL mtDNA (m. abt. 1854-1855 (b. 1830 per 1900 Monroe Co., Key West, FL Census, Hope Town, Abaco) daughter of Benjamin Bethel, Sr. and Sarah Adams
---|---|-3. Belice JOHNSON (b. 8 Aug 1848, c. 24 Nov 1848 Great Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|-3. William Eldridge JOHNSON (b. 20 Sep 1850, Great Harbour, Abaco, d. 18 Oct 1912 Port Orange, FL) immigrated to Port Orange, FL in 1867, US citizen May 8, 1876
---|---|sp: Mary Elizabeth McDONALD (m. 4 Jul 1870 (b. 9 Nov 1848 NC, d. 16 Aug 1922 FL) daughter of Edward Archibald McDaniel and Rose Ellender Barber
---|---|---|-4. William Edward JOHNSON (b. 22 May 1871 Port Orange, FL, d. 1900 Port Orange, FL)
---|---|---|sp: Florida Malinda FULER m. 15 Sep 1891 (b. 22 Sep 1872, d. 1943)
---|---|---|---|-5. William Ivan (Ivie) JOHNSON (b. Jan 14, 1895, d. Sept. 23, 1954, Port Orange, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp: Lucile CLARK, m. 1924 (b. July 13, 1905 New York, d: March 1974)
---|---|---|---|-5. Martha (Mattie) Elizabeth JOHNSON (b. 14 April 1897, d. Oct 1973, Port Orange, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. George Earl JOHNSON (b. 12 May 1903, d. Jan 1953, Port Orange, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Guy Aloza JOHNSON (b. 3 Nov 1905, d. Dec 1971, Port Orange, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Charlotte Christine JOHNSON, (b. Jan 16, 1911)
---|---|---|-4. Rollie Francis JOHNSON (b. 26 Mar 1874 d. 18 Aug 1934, Spruce Creek, FL)
---|---|---|sp: Lela (Mary Jane) MILLER (m. 11 Oct 1933 (b. 1 Jul 1893, d. 5 Sep 1968)
---|---|---|-4. George Eldridge JOHNSON (b. 10 June 1875, d. Apr 25, 1885, Spruce Creek, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Walter Fred JOHNSON (b. 26 Feb 1877, d. Dec. 13, 1934, Spruce Creek, FL)
---|---|---|sp: Helen C. HINTON (m. 13 Sep 1915 (b. 11 Feb 1878, d. 15 Sep 1969)
---|---|---|---|-5. Olivia Evelyn JOHNSON (m. 1934 (b. 19 Jul 1916, d. 8 May 1999)
---|---|---|---|-5. Gladys Margaret JOHNSON (b. 22 Feb 1918, d. 17 Nov 1991)
---|---|---|-4. Nellie A. JOHNSON (b. 22 Jun 1878, d. Dec. 18, 1880, Spruce Creek, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Thomas J. JOHNSON (b. 24 Dec 1879, d. Jul 5, 1881, Spruce Creek, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Rose Emily JOHNSON (b. 8 Nov 1881, d. 31 Dec.1955, Spruce Creek, FL
---|---|---|-4. Otis Myron JOHNSON (b. 12 Jul 1884, d. 4 Nov 1954 Spruce Creek, FL)
---|---|---|sp: Hattie LASTINGER m. 4 Sep 1912 (b. 7 Nov 1893, d. 15 Aug 1980)
---|---|---|---|-5. Mary Louise JOHNSON (b. 15 Jul 1913, Port Orange, FL, d. 26 Aug 2001, Daytona Beach, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Lillie Irene JOHNSON (b. 25 Jan 1915, Port Orange, FL, d. 15 Jan 2000, Daytona Beach, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Myron Franklin JOHNSON (b. 22 Nov 1918, Port Orange, FL, d. 23 Mar 1990, Wrightsville, GA)
---|---|---|---|sp: Gladys Lucille BURTON (m. 18 Aug 1940 (b. 31 Mar 1925, d. 7 Mar 2005)
---|---|---|---|-5. Theodore Everett JOHNSON (b. 12 Mar 1921)
---|---|---|---|sp: Gladys Josephine TRAHAN (m. 28 Oct 1944 (b. 19 Nov 1918, Rayne, LA, d. 2 May 2006 Crowley, LA)
---|---|---|---|---6. kit 146516 (Daytona Beach, FL)
---|---|---|---|---6. Glenn Martin JOHNSON (b. 25 Jan 1954, Daytona Beach, FL d. 19 Sep 2006, Crowley, LA)
---|---|---|---|-5. Geneva Mae JOHNSON (b. 25 Jan 1930, Port Orange, FL, d. 20 Mar 2000, Daytona Beach, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Arthur JOHNSON (b. Feb 9, 1887, Spruce Creek, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Willa Mae JOHNSON (b. 22 Apr 1886, d. Jul 21, 1921, Spruce Creek, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Lillian Jane JOHNSON (b.23 Jul 1892, Spruce Creek, FL d. 1960 Miami, FL)
---|---|-3. Emily Ellen JOHNSON (b. 25 Mar 1853, c. 17 Apr 1853, Great Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|sp: Philip GRANDAN (m. bef 1873 (b. Hope Town, Abaco, Hope Town, Abaco)
ted.johnson#@#corp.primerica.com 


1. Newton E. JONES
sp: Sarah Emma BUNCH or HAMILTON (b. 1816 Nassau, d. 24 May 1901) daughter of Robert Bunch and Margaret Hamilton
---|-2. Byron N. JONES
(b. 1851 or 1852, d. 23 Jul 1904 Nassau)
---|sp1 Rosa McKINNEY
---|---|-3. Erskine N. JONES (b. 5 Jul 1877 Nassau, d. 30 Jun 1924)
---|---|sp: Mary Ann Spatches KNOWLES (b. 20 or 21 Jul 1880 Northern District, Long Island) daughter of Alexander Edward E. Knowles and Mary Elizabeth Frances Knowles
---|---|---|-4. Eugenie "Adelaide" JONES (b. 1904 Nassau)
---|---|---|-4. Neville Audley Newton JONES (b. 7 Dec 1905 Watlings Island / San Salvadore, d. 1 Sep 1974)
---|---|---|-4. Cecil Edward McCarthy JONES (b. 10 Apr 1907 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|-4. Beatrice Kathleen Merle JONES (b. 19 Jan 1909 Inagua, d. Jul or Aug 1948)
---|---|---|-4. Nigel Erskine Joseph JONES (b. 2 Oct 1910 Inagua, d. 4 Jul 1981)
---|---|---|-4. Maurice Arlington Parkington JONES (b. 1912 Abaco)
---|---|---|-4. Sybil Ivy Gwendolyn JONES (b. Castle Island, d. 16 Nov 1973)
---|---|---|-4. George Addington Uriah JONES (b. 16 Feb 1916 Inagua, d. 1984)
---|---|---|-4. Kenneth Leonard Stanley JONES (b. 16 Feb 1916 Inagua, d. 1984)
---|---|---|-4. Geoffrey Sidney Hartley JONES (b. 17 Jul 1920 Inagua, d. 5 Jan 1982)
---|---|---|-4. Lawrence Dudley Collingwood JONES (b. 28 Mar 1922 Cay Labos, d. 21 Dec 1983 1910)
---|---|---|-4. Alfred Herbert Gordon JONES (b. 5 Mar 1924 Nassau, d. 10 Jan 2001)
---|sp2 Catherine E. STUART
---|---|-3. Marion Hilda JONES (b. 4 Nov 1887 Nassau)
---|---|-3. Catherine Matilda Stuart JONES (b. 6 May 1889 Inagua)
---|---|-3. Edith Blanch JONES (b. 11 Jul 1893 Nassau)
---|---|-3. Herbert Arnold JONES (b. Feb 1891 Nassau)
---|---|-3. Arthur Sydney JONES (d. Canada 1956)

kit 136840


1. Newton JONES  (b. abt 1800)
sp: Elizabeth BALL
---|-2. Evan Gilbert JONES
(b. 1831 New Providence, d. 1 Aug 1915 Hastings, Victoria, Australia)
---|sp: Mary BARRY (m. 9 Dec 1859 Frankston, Victoria, Australia)
---|---|-3. Evan Gilbert JONES (b. 3 Dec 1863 Frankston, Victoria, Australia, d. 1 Aug 1915 Hastings, Victoria, Australia)
---|---|sp: ?
---|---|---|-4. Harold Leonard JONES (b. 25 May 1899 Hastings, Victoria, Australia)
---|---|---|sp: ?
---|---|---|---|-5. kit 160650


1. William KATES, Sr. (b. Rock Sound, Eleuthera, m. Rock Sound, Eleuthera, d. Rock Sound, Eleuthera)
sp1 ?
sp2 Mary BARNETT (b. 3 Apr 1826 of Rock Sound, Eleuthera, m. bef 1864 Rock Sound, Eleuthera) daughter of Samuel Barnett and Sarah Carey
---|-2. Elijah H. KATES / CATES (b. 19 Feb 1872 Rock Sound, Eleuthera, d. Rock Sound, Eleuthera)
---|sp: Catherine SANDS  (m. Rock Sound, Eleuthera)
---|---|-3. George Percy CATES (b. 17 Sep 1903, Rock Sound, Eleuthera, m. Rock Sound, Eleuthera)
---|---| sp Doris KNOWLES (m. Rock Sound, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|-4. Kit 82591
---|-2. Susan "Sue" KATES (b. 9 Sep 1869 Rock Sound, Eleuthera)
---|sp: Joseph WATKINS (m. 13 Oct 1886 Rock Sound, Eleuthera)
---|-2. Ann "Annie" Maria KATES (b. 23 Nov 1880 Rock Sound, Eleuthera)
---|sp: Elijah Henry Sumner CURRY (m. 17 Dec 1900 Rock Sound, Eleuthera)
---|-2. William "Billy" KATES, Jr. (b. 18 Dec 1864 or 12 Jun 1868 Rock Sound, Eleuthera, of Key West, FL)
---|sp: Elizabeth CAREY (b. 29 Aug 1861 Rock Sound, Eleuthera, d. 1903 Bahamas)
---|---|-3. Margaret "Maggie" KATES (b. 5 Sep 1885 Rock Sound Eleuthera, d. 15 Jul 1974 Tampa, FL)
---|---| sp: Livingston K. KNOWLES (b. 10 Jun 1882 Key West, FL, d. Nov 1965 Tampa, FL)
---|---|-3. Elijah KATES (b. 23 Aug 1887 Rock Sound, Eleuthera, d. 13 Sep 1986 Key West, FL)
---|---|sp: Mary "Mamie" PARKS (b. 12 May 1886 Gregory Town, Eleuthera, d. 17 Feb 1970 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Benjamin E. KATES (b. 20 Oct 1911 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4. William Elijah KATES (b. 6 Dec 1914 Key West, FL, d. 27 May 1975 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|sp:  Anita RUSSELL (b. 1917 Key West, FL, d. 1952 Key West, FL) daughter of Joseph Stanford "Joe Grunts" Russell and Lulu Lopez of Sloppy Joe's fame
---|---|---|-4. John Cecil KATES (b. 12 Jun 1917 Key West, FL, d. 30 Mar 1986 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|sp1  Kathryn A. Allen (m. 1939 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|sp2  Beverly Eleanore LIDDELL (m. Sep 1963 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Ruth May KATES (b. 11 Mar 1919 Key West, FL, d. 6 Jul 1997 Key West, FL) "honey twin"
---|---|---|-4. Thelma KATES (b. 11 Mar 1919 Key West, FL, d. 24 Oct 2005 Key West, FL) "honey twin"
---|---|---|-4. Jack Phillip KATES, Sr. (b. 5 Dec 1945 Key West, FL, d. 2 Mar 2010 Vernon, Washington, Co., FL)
---|---|---|sp: Garnett V. FOX (m. 1945 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Jack Phillip KATES, Jr. (b. 5 Dec 1945 Key West, FL, d. 2 Mar 2010 Vernon, Washington, Co., FL)
---|---|---|-4. Kermit James KATES (b. 23 Dec 1923 Key West, FL, d. 30 Jun 2000 Birmingham, AL)
---|---|---|sp: Helen F.
---|---|-3. Mary "Mamie" Ida KATES (b. 1 Apr 1890 Rock Sound Eleuthera, d. 20 Feb 1954 Key West, FL)
---|---|sp: Adelbert BETHEL * (b. 20 Mar 1882 Cherokee Sound, Abaco, m. 27 May 1909 Key West, FL, d. 15 Jan 1958 Key West, FL) son of William H. "Billy Bo" Bethel and Ellen Jane Pinder
---|---|-3. Leonard Leon KATES, Sr. (b. 20 Dec 1895 Rock Sound, Eleuthera, d. 19 Dec 1966 Key West, FL)
---|---|sp1 Ida M. SAWYER (b. 8 Feb 1892 Key West, FL, m. 25 Jan 1912 Key West, FL, d. 29 Jun 1918 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Leonard Leon KATES, Jr. (b. 27 Jun 1918 Key West, FL, d. 15 Jun 1930 Key West, FL)
---|---|sp2 Minnie Louise COLLINS (b. 4 Mar 1896 Key West, FL, m. 17 Dec 1941 Key West, FL, d. 5 Mar 1965 Key West, FL)
---|---|-3. John Cecil KATES / CATES (b. 20 Dec 1895 Rock Sound, Eleuthera, d. 9 Nov 1974 Key West, FL)
---|---|sp: Irene THOMPSON (b. 19 Nov 1904 Key West, FL, m. 4 Jun 1921 Key West, FL, d. 21 Apr 1993 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Cecil KATES / CATES (b. 13 Aug 1922 Key West, FL, d. 15 Jul 2002 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|sp: Emma CARRERO
---|---|---|-4. William T. KATES (b. 13 Apr 1924 Key West, FL, d. 21 Dec 2002 Lady Lake, FL)
---|---|---|sp: Alicia BORGES (b. 1932 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Sylvia Irene "Teet" KATES (b. 22 Mar 1929 Key West, FL, d. 13 Jan 2009 Fruitland Park, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Betsy Bell KATES (b. Apr 1932 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Murphy E. KATES (b. 9 Jul 1934 Key West, FL)
---|---|-3. Ella Florine KATES (b. 16 Jan 1898 Rock Sound, Eleuthera, d. 9 Sep 1979 Tampa, FL)
---|---|sp: Charles Hersell WILLIAMS (b. 27 Jul 1890 Key West, FL)
---|---|-3. Kathryn B. KATES (b. 16 Mar 1901 Rock Sound, Eleuthera, d. 5 Aug 1991 Sarasota, FL)
---|---|sp: Frank Leo WILLIAMS (b. 13 Jun 1896 Key West, FL, d. 24 Nov 1992 Sarasota, FL)
---|---|-3. Lelia KATES (b. 21 Nov 1903 Rock Sound, Eleuthera, d. 15 Dec 1991 Key West, FL)
---|---|sp: Rispah Mansfield RUSSELL (b. 31 May 1899 Key West, FL, d. 12 Aug 1978 Broward Co., FL)
---|-2. Samuel Higgs KATES (b. 23 Jun 1867 Rock Sound, Eleuthera, of Key West, FL)

---| Y chromosome match -- The paternal line above and below belong to the same direct paternal line and share a patriarch with the KATES surname who likely lived in the Bahamas.

1. Samuel Prier KATES (d. aft 1918)
sp: Matilda Ann GRIFFIN (b. 8 Sep 1847 Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera, m. 23 Mar 1870 Rock Sound, Eleuthera) daughter of Samuel A. Griffin * and Margaret Sands
---|-2. Joseph Samuel Prier KATES (b. 11 Mar 1871 or 1870 Rock Sound, Eleuthera, d. 18 Oct 1944 Miami)
---|sp: Mary Ellen "Mamie" PINDER (b. 19 Feb 1875 at sea, m. Jul 1890 Rock Sound, Eleuthera, d. 19 Dec 1833 Miami, FL) daughter of John Pinder and Cessarina or Cessarine Malone
---|---|-3. Bernice Louise CATES (b. 12 Dec 1891)
---|---|-3. Leonard Leroy CATES (b. 23 Jan 1893 Rock Sound, Eleuthera, d. 29 Mar 1855 Miami, FL)
---|---| sp: Charity Irene WATKINS (b. 12 Dec 1893 Miami, FL, d. Apr 1975 Miami) daughter of Catherine Symonette
---|---|---|-4. Kit 187864
---|---|-3. Sanford CATES (b. 1895)
---|---|-3. Viva Elaine CATES (b. 13 Mar 1896 Rock Sound, Eleuthera)
---|---|sp: Timothy L. WATKINS (b. 17 Jan 1894 Miami, FL) son of Charles Wesley Watkins and Catherine Symonette
---|---|-3. Mary Geneva CATES (b. 23 Apr 1899)
---|---|-3. Samuel "Sonny" CATES (b. 5 Nov 1901)
---|---|-3. Matilda "Tillie" CATES (b. 30 Aug 1908)
---|---|-3. Tillman CATES (b. 25 Nov 1910)
---|---|-3. Muriel CATES (b. 11 Jun 1914)
---|---|-3. Howard "Fritz" CATES (b. 9 Feb 1916)
---|---|-3. Arthur Bruce CATES (b. 20 Jul 1921)
---|-2. James KATES (b. 18 Jan 1874 Rock Sound, Eleuthera)
---|-2. Robert KATES (b. 28 Jan 1876 Rock Sound, Eleuthera)
---|-2. Berlin KATES (b. 22 Dec 1877 Rock Sound, Eleuthera)
---|-2. Addie KATES (b. 24 Jul 1879 Rock Sound, Eleuthera)
---|-2. Folena KATES (b. 12 Jan 1882 Rock Sound, Eleuthera)
---|sp: William Henry KNOWLES (b. abt 1875 Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera, m. 10 Feb 1898 Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera)
---|-2. Mary Frances KATES (b. abt 1883 Rock Sound, Eleuthera)
---|sp: James Henry KEMP (b. abt 1875 of Rock Sound, Eleuthera, m. 16 Nov 1900 Rock Sound, Eleuthera)
---|-2. Adeline KATES (b. 2 Nov 1884 Rock Sound, Eleuthera)
---|sp: Benjamin KEMP (b. abt 1877 of Rock Sound, Eleuthera, m. 24 Oct 1900 Rock Sound, Eleuthera)
---|-2. Florence KATES (b. 2 Nov 1884 Rock Sound, Eleuthera)
---|-2. KATES (b. 6 Aug 1890 Rock Sound, Eleuthera)


1. Henry Edward KELLY, Sr. (b. abt 1824 Harbour Island, Eleuthera, d. bef 1852 Eleuthera)
sp: Eliza BRADY (b. abt 1824 Harbour Island, m. 24 Dec 1844 Nassau)
---|-2. Henry Edward KELLY, Jr. (b. 24 Oct 1847 Harbour Island, Eleuthera)
---|sp: Elizabeth Ellen ROBERTS (b. abt 1851  Harbour Island, Eleuthera, m. 26 Sept 1876 Harbour Island, Eleuthera)
---|---|-3. KELLY (b. 1878)
---|---|-3. KELLY (b. 1880, d. 1880)
---|---|-3. Harry Edward Roberts KELLY (b. 8 Jan 1886 Harbour Island, Eleuthera, d. 20 Mar 1927 Miami, FL)
---|---|sp: Hilda Maude PYFROM * (b. 22 Feb 1890  Gregory Town, The Cove, Eleuthera,  m. abt 1910  Bahamas) daughter of Joseph Henry Pyfrom and Susan Curry
---|---|---|-4. George Kirkland KELLY  (b. 19 Nov 1911 Bahamas)
---|---|---|-4. Carl Ambrose KELLY   (b. 22 Jul 1914 Bahamas) 
---|---|---|sp:  Rosa KOLBECK                      
---|---|---|-4. Harry Ludwig KELLY
---|---|---|-4. Eugene KELLY   (b. 26 Aug 1921 Miami, FL)
---|---|---|sp: Elizabeth SMITH
---|---|---|-4. Joseph Edward KELLY  (b. 6 May 1924 Miami, FL, d. 2007)
---|---|---|sp: Dorothy Mae BAIRD (b. 30 Nov 1925 Hiram, TX, m. 2 Sep 1945 Sweetwater, TX, d. 29 Jun 1993 Terrell, TX)
---|---|---|---|-5. kit 130359


1. Charles "Charlie" KEMP (b. abt 1875 Nassau, d. Bahamas)
sp: Julia HALL (b. Eleuthera, d. Bahamas)
---|-2. Richard Henderson KEMP (b. 8 Aug 1914 Nassau, d. 14 Apr 1998 Bahamas)
---|sp: Hazel Vivian KNOWLES (b. 31 Oct 1911 Eleuthera, d. 23 May 2002, Bahamas) daughter of Capt. Harry Knowles and Charlotte Fernanda
---|---|-3. kit 155979


1. Jessie KEMP, Sr. (b. of Madison Co., FL, d. Madison, Co., FL)
sp: Mary DONALDSON
---|-2. Jessie KEMP, Jr. (b. Madison, Co., FL)
---|-2. Simmie KEMP (b. Madison, Co., FL)
---|-2. Hilrie KEMP, Sr. (b. Madison, Co., FL)
---|sp: Lee Dessie MILTON
---|---|-3. kit 179569
---|-2. Mary Eva KEMP (b. Madison, Co., FL)
---|-2. Ethel KEMP (b. Madison, Co., FL)


1. Nathan KEY (b. 6 Dec 1769 of St. Augustine, St. Johns, FL d. 20 Oct 1850 Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
sp: Martha ROBERTS (b. abt 1777 Harbour Island, Eleuthera, m. 23 Jan 1798 Harbour Island, Eleuthera)
---|-2. Solomon Edward KEY (b. 14 Sep 1798 Harbour Island, Eleuthera, of Hope Town, Abaco, d. 16 Sep 1860 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|sp: Mary RUSSELL (b. 22 Jul 1802 Hope Town, Abaco, m. 28 Mar 1824 d. 10 Nov 1875 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|-3. Solomon KEY (b. abt 1823 of Marsh Harbour, Abaco, d. 4 Jun 1873 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|sp: Catherine CASH (b. abt 1824 of Hope Town, Abaco, m. 24 Mar 1845 d. 28 Sep 1872 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|-4. Abraham KEY (b. 19 Aug 1849 Marsh Harbour, Abaco, d. 5 Apr 1908 Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|---|sp: Matilda Ann ROBERTS (b. abt 1843 Abaco, m. bef 1877)
---|---|---|---|-5. Elizabeth KEY (b. 14 May 1877 Hope Town, Abaco, d. 8 Jan 1891 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|-5. Edward Lorton KEY (b. 30 Mar 1886 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|-5. Miss KEY (b. 15 Feb 1890 Hope Town, Abaco, d. 25 Feb 1890 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|-5. Thomas Cleveland KEY (b. 25 Oct 1891 East Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|-5. Solomon Shedford KEY (b. abt 1875 of East Marsh Harbour, Abaco, d. abt 1896 Of Abaco)
---|---|---|---|sp: Catherine Elizabeth ALBURY (b. abt 1877 of East Marsh Harbour, Abaco, m. 15 May 1894)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Ann Elizabeth KEY (b. 5 Jan 1896 Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|---|-4. Solomon James KEY (b. 24 May 1852 Marsh Harbour, Abaco, d. 27 Dec 1853 Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|---|-4. Henry Alonzo KEY (b. 28 Apr 1855 Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|---|-4. Milissia Augusta KEY (b. 23 Oct 1857 of Hope Town, Abaco, d. 7 Dec 1857 Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|---|-4. Solomon James KEY (b. 27 May 1861 Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|---|sp: Frances Angeline KEY (b. 29 Apr 1866 of Marsh Harbour, Abaco, m. 3 Nov 1881)
---|---|-3. Sarah Ann KEY (b. 20 Jan 1827 Marsh Harbour, Abaco, d. 10 Jul 1901 Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|sp: Townsend Edmund HEWLETT (b. 21 Oct 1803 Woodbury, NY m. 30 Nov 1842 d. 26 Jul 1871 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|-3. Mary Ann KEY (b. 30 Dec 1829 Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|sp: Allen Gilbert ALBURY (b. abt 1834 of Marsh Harbour, Abaco, m. bef 1857)
---|---|-3. Frances Jane KEY (b. 2 Apr 1830 Harbour Island, Eleuthera, of Marsh Harbour, Abaco, abt 1900 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|sp: Henry ROBERTS (b. abt 1830-, Abaco, m. bef 1850)
---|---|-3. Sophia Japphera KEY (b. abt 1832 of Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|sp: John THOMPSON
---|---|-3. Nathaniel KEY (b. abt 1833/1834 of Hope Town, Abaco, d. 2 Feb 1879 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|sp: Sarah Ann ALBURY (b. abt 1831 of Hope Town, Abaco, m. bef 1858) daughter of William Thomas Albury and Martha Maria Ann Russell
---|---|---|-4. William Beauman KEY (b. 2 Jul 1858 Hope Town, Abaco, d. 8 Jan 1931 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|sp1 Romalder Adrella ALBURY (b. 24 Apr 1868 of Marsh Harbour, Abaco, m. 25 Feb 1886) daughter of John Wilson Albury and Romalda Pinder
---|---|---|sp2 Caroline Gertrude ALBURY (b. 29 Apr 1875 Hope Town, Abaco, m. 10 Apr 1895)
---|---|---|sp3 Teresa
---|---|---|-4. Lorenza Jane KEY (b. 12 Nov 1861 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|sp: John H. ROBERTS (b. Of Key West m. 30 Dec 1886)
---|---|---|-4. Mr. KEY (b. 18 May 1865 Hope Town, Abaco, d. 18 May 1865 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|-4. Frances Rosetta KEY (b. 18 Nov 1866 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|-4. Thomas Lowe KEY (b. 21 Dec 1868 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|-4. Leon KEY (b. abt 1869 of Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|-3. Martha Frances KEY (b. abt 1839 of Marsh Harbour, Abaco, d. 14 Jul 1870 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|sp: John Henry KEY, Sr. (b. abt 1830 of Hope Town, Abaco, m. 4 Jun 1860) son of Nathan Key, Jr. and Charlotte Russell
---|---|-3. Margaret KEY (b. 23 Mar 1840 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|sp: John CASH (b. abt 1845 of Hope Town, Abaco, m. bef 1865)
---|---|-3. Collister KEY (b. abt 1842 of Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|sp: William Edward CASH (b. abt 1840 of Hope Town, Abaco, m. 7 Mar 1859)
---|---|-3. Harriet Elizabeth KEY (b. abt 1842 of Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|sp: Amos Alexander WEATHERFORD (b. abt 1838 of Marsh Harbour, Abaco, m. 24 Aug 1857, d. 15 Jun 1902 Abaco)  son of Alexander Weatherford and Margaret Albury
---|-2. William KEY (b. 8 Jan 1801 Harbour Island, Eleuthera, d. Sep 1858-Probate)
---|sp: Sarah THOMPSON (b. abt 1812 of Harbour Island, Eleuthera, m. 7 Jun 1827 d. 12 Nov 1870 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|-3. William KEY (b. 1 Mar 1830 Hope Town, Abaco, d. 16 Apr 1858 Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|sp: Mary TEDDER (b. 11 Aug 1830 Marsh Harbour, Abaco, m. 1 May 1851)
---|---|---|-4. Susan Sarah KEY (b. 4 Jun 1854 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|sp: John MALONE (b. 30 Jun 1851 Hope Town, Abaco, m. 28 Jun 1875 d. 2 May 1911)
---|---|---|-4. Eliza KEY (b. 12 Mar 1856 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|sp: Elias LOWE (b. abt 1835 of Green Turtle, Abaco, m. 28 Jun 1875)
---|---|---|-4. Mary KEY (b. 24 Jun 1858 Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|---|sp: Mr. WEDWICK
---|---|-3. Henry KEY (b. abt 1835 of Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|sp: Emily BETHEL (b. abt 1838 of Hope Town, Abaco, m. 24 Feb 1853 d. 2 Feb 1910 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|-4. Mr. KEY (b. 9 Dec 1853 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|-4. Sans Vie KEY (b. 31 Mar 1854 Hope Town, Abaco, d. 31 Mar 1854 Hope Town)
---|---|---|-4. Henry Alonzo KEY (b. 11 Jun 1856 Hope Town, Abaco, d. Dead Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|sp: Alinia (Lylinia) RUSSELL (b. 2 Jan 1866 Hope Town, Abaco, m. 8 Aug 1888)
---|---|---|---|-5. Charlotte Ellen KEY (b. 25 May 1890 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|sp: William Percy ROBERTS (b. 18 Aug 1893 Hope Town, Abaco, m. 31 Dec 1913)
---|---|---|---|-5. Rocilli Gladys KEY (b. 22 Apr 1904 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|-4. William Pearson KEY (b. 22 May 1859 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|-4. Alonzo KEY (b. 23 May 1861-Great Guano Cay, Abaco, d. 1 Apr 1881 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|-4. Winer KEY (b. 14 Mar 1864 Hope Town, Abaco, d. 3 Sep 1921)
---|---|---|sp: Addie Linda BETHEL (b. 26 May 1879-Cherokee Sound, Abaco, m. 12 Oct 1896)
---|---|---|---|-5. Enid Aurelia KEY (b. 26 May 1898-Cherokee Sound, Abaco, d. 1920-Dea)
---|---|---|---|-5. Doris Loretto KEY (b. 13 May 1901 Hope Town, Abaco, d. 1920)
---|---|---|---|-5. John Berdell KEY (b. 1904)
---|---|---|---|sp: Agnes Pearl PARKS (b. 16 Feb 1909 Marsh Harbour, Abaco, m. 15 Feb 1927)
---|---|---|---|-5. Hilland (Hillard) Blake KEY (b. 14 Feb 1909 Marsh Harbour, Abaco, d. 10 Nov 1973 Miami, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp: Mae Amelia RUSSELL (b. 10 Jul 1906 Nassau m. 1 Dec 1931 d. 16 May 1985 Miami, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Ena Hilda KEY (b. 22 Jul 1933-Nassau d. 16 Jun 1979 Miami, Dade, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Jeffery ROBERTS
---|---|---|---|-5. Harry Stanford KEY (b. 7 Jul 1911 Wilson City, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|-5. Miss KEY (b. 15 Feb 1920 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|-5. Eulah KEY (d. 1920)
---|---|---|sp: Amelia Ellen ROBERTS (b. 26 Nov 1864 Hope Town, Abaco, m. 14 May 1889 d. Dec 1899)
---|---|---|-4. Miss KEY (b. 2 Apr 1867 Hope Town, Abaco, d. 3 Apr 1867 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|-4. Thomas Prior KEY (b. 22 Mar 1870 Hope Town, Abaco, d. 13 Apr 1872 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|-4. Thomas Prior KEY (b. 12 May 1873 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|sp: Sarah MALONE (b. abt 1883 of Hope Town, Abaco, m. 22 Feb 1905)
---|---|---|---|-5. Sans Vie KEY (b. 18 Jul 1905 Hope Town, Abaco, d. 18 Jul 1905 Hope Town)
---|---|-3. Frederick KEY (b. abt 1835 Hope Town, Abaco, d. 10 Jun 1901 Key West, FL)
---|---|sp: Margaret Elizabeth CURRY (b. abt 1820 m. 17 Jun 1851 d. 10 May 1904 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Joseph Deforrest KEY (b. 12 Aug 1852 Marsh Harbour, Abaco, d. 26 May 1918 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|sp1 Mary Elizabeth MALONE or CURRY (b. 22 Sep 1858 Hope Town, Abaco, m. 14 Dec 1875 d. abt 1888 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Deforist KEY (b. 26 Jan 1879 Key West, FL d. 12 Jun 1953 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Germalle KEY (b. Jun 1883 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Fletcher KEY (b. 20 Sep 1885 Key West, FL d. 22 Jul 1948 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Cleveland KEY (b. Mar 1886 Key West, FL d. 26 May 1915 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp: Eliza BALL OR BULL Mrs. (m. 2 Jul 1911)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Mary Alice KEY-8414
---|---|---|sp2 Mary Elizabeth Brady CURRY (b. 4 Dec 1856 Bahamas, m. 26 Nov 1889 d. 24 May 1936 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Marrie KEY (b. Nov 1890)
---|---|---|---|-5. Hilton KEY (b. 7 Jul 1893 Key West, FL d. 14 Oct 1947 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp: Viola ROBERTS (b. abt 1885 m. 18 Aug 1936 d. 15 Jul 1953 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Melissa Jane KEY (b. 4 Apr 1855 Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|---|sp: John Alexander "Gassy" ALBURY (b. abt 1852 Hope Town, Abaco, m. 29 Jul 1871)
---|---|---|-4. Margaret Ellen KEY (b. 27 Jun 1857 Marsh Harbour, Abaco, d. 23 Feb 1932 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|sp: Henry J. WEATHERFORD (b. of Key West, FL m. 7 Sep 1876 d. 29 Jun 1933) son of Charles W. Weatherford and Emily Pent
---|---|---|-4. Rebecca Ann KEY (b. 12 Dec 1859 Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|---|sp: Wesley Myers WEATHERFORD (b. abt 1856 Key West, FL m. 1 Jul 1878)
---|---|---|-4. John F. KEY (b. 23 Mar 18627 Hope Town, Abaco, d. bef ? Dec 1868)
---|---|---|-4. William Thomas KEY (b. 12 Jun 1866 Hope Town, Abaco, d. 27 Nov 1925 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|sp: Emma JOHNSON (b. abt 1868 of Key West, FL, m. 5 Jun 1888 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Flossie KEY (b. 24 Oct 1888 d. 15 Feb 1977 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp: Mr. TAYLOR
---|---|---|---|-5. Harold Jakie KEY (b. 19 Feb 1890 Key West, FL d. 9 Aug 1971 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp: Ella E. ADAMS (b. 4 Sep 1888 d. 16 Apr 1947 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Charles KEY (b. 20 Nov 1895 d. 29 Apr 1976 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Clarence KEY (b. 22 May 1897 d. 27 Aug 1973 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. George Martin KEY (b. 21 Nov 1900 d. 13 May 1960 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp: Edna Lorraine GOODBOY (m. 19 May 1938)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Theodore KEY
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Dennis KEY
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Jack KEY
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Mary ALBURY (m. bef 1945)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Joan KEY
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Diane KEY
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Charles CARTER (m. bef 1964)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Mr. CUERVO (m. bef 1934)
---|---|---|---|sp: Rosie WATSON (m. 11 Jun 1927)
---|---|---|---|-5. Frank Butler KEY (b. 12 Jun 1903)
---|---|---|---|sp: Irene E. HAMILTON (m. 26 Apr 1930)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Frank KEY, Jr. (b. 3 Sep 1931 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Betty E. KEY (b. 3 Sep 1931 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Albert Lee KEY (b. 2 Jan 1933 Key West, FL d. 31 Dec 1977 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|-sp: Patsy SOPER
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Mary Elizabeth KEY (b. 6 Feb 1936 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. William Atwood KEY, Sr. (b. abt 1906 d. 18 May 1986 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp: Muriel SWEETING (b. 17 Nov 1910 m. bef 1933 d. 21 Apr 1962 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. William Atwood KEY, Jr.
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Wayne Bruce KEY
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Frederick KEY
---|---|---|---|-5. Frederick KEY (b. 12 Aug 1909 Key West, FL d. 8 Oct 1990 Miami, Dade, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp: Florence CATES (m. 19 Dec 1931)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Donald Kenneth KEY (b. 12 Aug 1935)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Eloise KEY (b. 20 Apr 1938 Key West, FL d. 7 May 1938 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Joan KEY
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Mr. JOHNSON
---|---|---|---|-5. Arnold KEY (b. 20 Nov 1911 Key West, FL d. abt 1970 at Sea)
---|---|---|---|sp: Virginia Elizabeth SANDS (b. abt 1911 m. 2 Feb 1931)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Sylvania Anne KEY (b. 3 Nov 1934 d. 3 Nov 1934)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Kenneth Arnold? KEY
---|---|---|-4. John F. KEY (b. 7 Dec 18687 Hope Town, Abaco, d. Jun 18907 or Jun 189811 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Drusilla A. KEY (b. 1870 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|sp: Luis LOPEZ (m. 27 Aug 1892)
---|---|---|-4. Miss KEY (b. 18 Feb 1874 Hope Town, Abaco, d. bef 1880)
---|---|-3. Jeremiah KEY (b. abt 1835 Marsh Harbour, Abaco, d. 6 Aug 1914 Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|sp: Charity Augusta KEY (b. abt 1839 of Hope Town, Abaco, m. bef 1856?) or Sarah Ann ALBURY (b. 1836 of Hope Town, Abaco, m. 2 Dec 1856?)
---|---|---|-4. Sans Vie KEY (b. 6 Dec 1855 Hope Town, Abaco, d. 6 Dec 1855 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|-4. Benjamin Wesley KEY (b. 16 May 1857 Marsh Harbour, Abaco, d. 10 Sep 1864 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|-4. William Damon KEY (b. 23 Aug 1859 Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|---|sp: Marion Julia ROBERTS (b. abt 24 Apr 1866-Cherokee Sound, Abaco, m. 24 Feb 1885)
---|---|---|---|-5. Ida Julia KEY9 (b. 26 Jan 1886 Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|sp: James Henry THOMPSON (b. 2 Mar 1881 Marsh Harbour, Abaco, m. 2 Aug 1900)
---|---|---|---|sp: James Edward BETHEL (b. abt 4 Jun 1883 Hope Town, Of Abaco, m. 3 Jun 1908)
---|---|---|---|-5. Mary Augusta KEY (b. 26 Jan 1886 Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|sp: Nathan Morton Hutris KEY (b. 13 Oct 1880 Hope Town, Abaco, m. 1 Dec 1900)
---|---|---|---|-5. Thomas Hirman (Irwin) KEY (b. 23 Apr 1888 Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|sp: Susan Ida MALONE (b. 22 May 1892 of Hope Town, Abaco, m. 25 Dec 1909)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Miss KEY (b. 9 Jun 1911 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Mary Granetha KEY (b. 14 May 1913 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Thomas Walter KEY (b. 8 Jun 1915 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|-sp: Lillian Evelyn BETHEL (b. abt 1914 of Nassau m. 16 Apr 1937)
---|---|---|---|---|-sp: Ernestine Grace FARRINGTON (b. abt 1913 of Nassau m. 1 Jun 1947) daughter of William Henry Farrington and Inez Minns
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Percus KEY
---|---|---|---|---|-6. George Lloyd KEY (b. abt 1919, Bahamas)
---|---|---|---|---|-sp: Phylis Gwendolyn PINDER (b. abt 1918 of Nassau m. 9 Aug 1938)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Mr. KEY (b. 30 May 1920 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Thurman KEY
---|---|---|---|-5. James Laurence Larry KEY (b. abt 1892 Marsh Harbour, Abaco, d. 17 Dec 1938 Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|sp: Ella Rowena KEY (b. abt 1898 Marsh Harbour, Abaco, m. 6 May 1914 d. 25 Dec 1954 Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Claudette KEY (b. 22 Jun 1921 Marsh Harbour, Abaco, d. 17 Jan 1984 Miami, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Mr. KEY (b. 9 Dec 1894 Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|-5. Mr. KEY (b. 28 Feb 1897 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|-5. Mr. KEY (b. 28 Oct 1902 Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|-5. Albert Regenald KEY (b. 1912 d. 1920)
---|---|---|---|sp: Flossie Lewnett HALL (m. 1937)
---|---|---|-4. Miss KEY (b. 22 Jul 1862 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|-4. Loren Augustus KEY (b. 29 Oct 1866 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|sp: Lylinia CASH (b. 1 Apr 1872 Hope Town, Abaco, m. 7 Dec 1887)
---|---|---|---|-5. Miss KEY (b. 23 May 1891 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|-5. Mr. KEY (b. 6 Apr 1893 Hope Town, Abaco, d. 6 Apr 1893 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|-5. Harold Maitland KEY (b. abt 1895 of Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|sp: Nellie Vernon CASH (b. 6 Mar 1896 Hope Town, Abaco, m. 31 Jul 1915)
---|---|---|---|-5. Mildred Corrine KEY (b. 12 Jun 1897 of Marsh Harbour, Abaco, d. 6 Feb 1976 Miami, Dade, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp: Samuel Menendez KEY (b. 1 Apr 1879 Hope Town, Abaco, m. 3 Jan 1921 d. 11 May 1938 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp: Samuel Frazier SAWYER (b. 2 Apr 1886 Hope Town, Abaco, m. 18 Mar 1915)
---|---|---|---|-5. Rosa Hattie KEY (b. abt 1898 of Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|sp: Arnold Leechman LOWE (b. 18 Aug 1887 Hope Town, Abaco, m. 29 Jul 1915)
---|---|---|---|-5. Linton Arline KEY (b. abt 1901 of Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|sp: Oliver Edward SAWYER (b. abt 1897 of Green Turtle, Abaco, m. 21 Jun 1920)
---|---|---|---|sp: Lester COLLINS
---|---|---|---|-5. Mr. KEY (b. 29 Mar 1904 Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|-5. Miss KEY (b. 12 Nov 1905 Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|-5. Mr. KEY (b. 21 Jun 1908 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|-5. Hubert Merlee KEY (b. 11 Oct 1909 Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|---|-4. Sarah Ida KEY (b. 18 Sep 1870 Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|---|-4. Herbert Nelson Or Wilson KEY (b. 15 Jun 1873 Hope Town, Abaco, d. 16 Aug 1927 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|sp1 Isolena ROBERTS (b. 27 Jan 1886 Hope Town, Abaco, m. 8 Jun 1920 d. 30 Jul 1976 Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|-5. Miss KEY (b. 11 Jun 1921 Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|-5. Albert Woodis KEY (b. abt 1925 Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|sp: Eva Naomi ROBERTS (b. abt 1925 Marsh Harbour, Abaco, m. 3 Nov 1945)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Sans Vie KEY (b. 13 Aug Marsh Harbour, Abaco, d. Stillborn)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Hubert Albert KEY (b. 8 Dec Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Sandra Joan KEY (b. 10 Mar Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Jocelyn Lorraine KEY (b. 21 Dec Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Seth Richard KEY (b. 2 Jun Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|---|sp2 Myra Weston BETHEL mtDNA (b. 29 Jun 1880 Hope Town, Abaco, m. 23 Feb 1899)
---|---|---|---|-5. Miss KEY (b. 13 Jul 1900 Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|-5. Doris Lauretta KEY (b. abt 1901 Hope Town, Abaco, d. 9 Sep 1906 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|-5. Mispah Leoni KEY (b. 9 Jun 1904 Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|---|-4. Gerold Astwood KEY (b. abt 1875 of Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|---|sp: Mazie Isabel Lowe SAWYER (m. 13 May 1914)
---|---|---|---|-5. Neville John KEY (b. abt 1914 of Cherokee Sound, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|sp: Una Lorraine PINDER (b. abt 1923 of Cherokee Sound, Abaco, m. 18 Nov 1939)
---|---|---|---|-5. Gerold Leroy KEY (b. abt 1917 of Abaco)
---|---|---|---|sp: Merlee Alberta LOWE (b. abt 1922 of Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, m. 31 Mar 1943)
---|---|---|sp: Wealthy Elizabeth SAWYER (b. 4 Jun 1877 Cherokee Sound, Abaco, m. 5 May 1899)
---|---|---|-4. Mr. KEY (b. 20 Dec 1876 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|-3. Eliza KEY (b. abt 1840 of Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|-3. Alexander KEY (b. 25 Feb 1843 of Marsh Harbour, Abaco, d. 20 Mar 1912 Key West, FL)
---|---|sp: Sarah Elizabeth WEATHERFORD (b. 15 Oct 1846 Hope Town, Abaco, m. 28 Oct 1864 d. Aft 1900) daughter of Alexander "Alex" Weatherford and Margaret "Peggy" Albury
---|---|---|-4. William L. KEY (b. 28 Apr 1864 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|-4. Alexander Clarence KEY (b. 22 Aug 1866 Marsh Harbour, Abaco, d. 18 Mar 1944 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|sp: Jane ALBURY (b. 25 Aug 1866 Hope Town, Abaco, m. 24 Mar 1885 d. 28 Aug 1943 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Ellen Jane KEY (b. 20 Apr 1888 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|-5. Clarence Stanley KEY (b. 15 Jan 1891 Marsh Harbour, Abaco, d. 2 Oct 1951 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp: Vivian Golden SAUNDERS (b. 7 May 1892 Key West, FL m. 17 Aug 1910 d. 24 Aug 1960)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Dorothy Louise KEY (b. 1911 of Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: William Edwin Preston ROBERTS (b. 1908 m. 25 Aug 1929)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Marjorie Dazzerie KEY (b. 1914 of Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Helen Faye KEY (b. 2 Jan 1920 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Mr. WHITE
---|---|---|---|-5. Myrtie Louise KEY (b. 5 Nov 1892 Hope Town, Abaco, d. 8 Apr 1893 Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|-5. Warwick Owen KEY (b. 16 Oct 1892 Hope Town, Abaco, d. 16 Dec 1914 at Sea)
---|---|---|---|-5. Sarah Alice KEY (b. 22 Nov 1895 Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|sp: George Roland ALBURY (a. 4 Oct 1894 Marsh Harbour, Abaco, m. 23 Jan 1917)
---|---|---|---|sp: William Ralph COLLINS (b. 1894 of Marsh Harbour, Abaco, m. 12 Dec 1913 d. 16 Dec 1914-Sch. Relief, Of Marsh Harbour, At Sea)
---|---|---|---|sp: Mr. ROBERTS
---|---|---|---|-5. Mr. KEY (b. 1 Jul 1900 Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|-5. Miss KEY (b. 29 May 1904 Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|---|-4. William Thomas KEY (b. 25 Feb 1869 Marsh Harbour, Abaco, FL)
---|---|---|sp: Emma Loretta RUSSELL (b. 11 Feb 1874 Hope Town, Abaco, m. 20 Mar 1894)
---|---|---|---|-5. Emma Nina KEY (b. 12 Jan 1895 Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|sp: George Allen RUSSELL (b. 5 Mar 1892 Hope Town, Abaco, m. 7 Oct 1914)
---|---|---|---|-5. Miss KEY (b. 2 Jul 1896 Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|-5. Bessie Belle KEY (b. 25 Jan 1898 Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|sp: Willard Haiseldean SAWYER (b. 14 Sep 1897 Marsh Harbour, Abaco, m. 10 Apr 1917)
---|---|---|---|-5. William Murcell KEY (b. 2 Mar 1901 Marsh Harbour, Abaco, d. 26 Jun 1901 Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|-5. Nathalie Blanche KEY (b. 10 Apr 1904 Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|sp: Mr. BIRD
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Evelyn BIRD
---|---|---|---|-5. Sans Vie KEY (b. 5 Apr 1906 Marsh Harbour, Abaco, d. 5 Apr 1906 Marsh Harbour)
---|---|---|---|-5. Myrtie Veona KEY (b. 1 Apr 1909 Marsh Harbour, Abaco, d. 7 May 1912 Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|-5. Mr. KEY (b. 31 Jul 1913 Marsh Harbour, Abaco, d. 31 Jul 1913 Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|---|-4. Benjamin Edward KEY (b. 15 Aug 1871 Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|---|sp: Binky ROBERTS (b. 30 Apr 1873 Hope Town, Abaco, m. 12 Jan 1895)
---|---|---|---|-5. Molly Miriam "Mattie" KEY (b. 29 Dec 1895 Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|sp: Joseph Arther BETHEL (b. 26 Jun 1890 Hope Town, Abaco, m. 18 Mar 1915 d. 20 Mar 1968-Nassau)
---|---|---|---|-5. Edward Maunlice KEY (b. 13 Jun 1901 Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|-5. Flossie Matie KEY (b. 28 Apr 1905 Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|-5. Ethelda Mary KEY (b. 18 Dec 1908 Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|-5. Morris KEY
---|---|---|---|sp: Minnie NORWOOD
---|---|---|-4. Sarah Lucretia KEY (b. 3 Jan 1874 Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|---|-4. George Martin KEY (b. 10 Jun 1876 Marsh Harbour, Abaco, d. 24 Oct 1943 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|sp: Nellie C. RUSSELL (b. Jul 1884 of Key West, FL m. 17 Jan 1899)
---|---|---|---|-5. Corene Emma KEY (b. 1900)
---|---|---|---|-5. Ivino Enquia KEY (b. abt 1905)
---|---|---|---|-5. Elwell or Elwood Merritt KEY (b. 18 Sep 1907 Key West, FL d. 20 Oct 1977 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp: Anna VALDEZ (m. bef 1927)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Leonard KEY (b. 7 Sep 1927)
---|---|---|---|-5. Golden M. KEY (b. abt 1909)
---|---|---|---|-5. Ivans or Ivan Watson KEY (b. of Key West, FL)
---|---|---|sp: Anna VALDEZ?
---|---|---|sp: Florence Rose RILEY? (b. 15 Sep 1887-,, Massachusetts d. 12 Jan 1977 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|sp: Rose Mae BETHEL? (b. 12 Mar 1884 d. 13 Jun 1934 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Julius Watson KEY (b. Of Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Ellis Watson KEY (b. Of Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Samuel Menendez KEY (b. 1 Apr 1879 Hope Town, Abaco, d. 11 May 1938 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|sp: Mildred Corrine KEY (b. 12 Jun 1897 of Marsh Harbour, Abaco, m. 3 Jan 1921 d. 6 Feb 1976 Miami, Dade, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Virgie Corrine KEY (b. 1921 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Flossie Mae KEY (b. 21 Aug 1923 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Elsie Madge KEY
---|---|---|sp: Emely Alice Alvie MALONE (b. 18 Jun 1880 Hope Town, Abaco, m. 21 Aug 1900 d. 15 Nov 1916 Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|-5. Samuel Doyle KEY (b. 25 Oct 1902 Marsh Harbour, Abaco, d. 4 Aug 1931-Nassau)
---|---|---|---|sp: Mae Amelia RUSSELL (b. 10 Jul 1906-Nassau m. 1 Oct 1925 d. 16 May 1985 Miami, Dade, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Alice Irene KEY (b. 16 Mar 1936-Nassau d. 10 Mar 1993 Miami, Dade, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|-sp: Mr. HOMA
---|---|---|---|---|-6. George Samuel KEY (b. 19 Oct 1937 of Nassau)
---|---|---|---|-5. Wheatley Martland KEY (b. 26 May 1906 Marsh Harbour, Abaco, d. 2 Jan 1908 Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|-5. Sybil Glory KEY (b. 26 Feb 1912 Wilson City, Abaco, d. 14 Jun 1912 Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|-5. Mr. KEY (b. 29 Oct 1916-Nassau d. 1 Nov 1916-Nassau)
---|---|---|-4. Susan Elizabeth KEY (b. 10 Sep 1881 Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|---|sp: William Walter STARLING (b. abt 1880 Monroe, FL m. 7 Apr 1902)
---|---|---|-4. Alvin Herman KEY (b. 25 Apr 1885 Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|---|sp: Edna Rosalind ARCHER (b. abt 1886 Key West, FL m. 20 Dec 1905 d. 24 Feb 1980 Miami, Dade, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Norris Hallen KEY (b. 12 Jun 1909 Key West, FL d. 8 May 1987 Miami, Dade, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Alvah Alexander KEY (b. 22 Oct 1912 Monroe, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp: Amy Priscilla PARKER daughter of Milton Sealy Parker
---|---|---|---|---|-6. kit 115663
---|---|---|---|-5. Dorothy Louise KEY
---|---|---|---|sp: Edward CRUZ (m. 3 May 1935)
---|---|---|---|-5. Esther Mae KEY (b. 4 Dec 1929 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp: Mr. DAYHOFF
---|---|---|---|-5. Alice Rosalind KEY
---|---|---|---|sp: Mr. KOOP
---|---|---|-4. Mertie KEY (b. 27 Feb 1888 Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|---|-4. Sarah Emma KEY (b. 4 Nov 1890 Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|-3. Joshua KEY (b. 27 Apr 1848 Hope Town, Abaco, d. 7 May 1908-, Abaco)
---|---|sp: Mary HEWLETT (b. abt 1850 Marsh Harbour, Abaco, m. bef 1868)
---|---|---|-4. William Alexander "Big Willie" KEY (b. 13 May 1868 East Marsh Harbour, Abaco, d. 19 Apr 1949 Riviera Beach, FL)
---|---|---|sp: Mary Elizabeth CURRY (m. bef 1888 Rock Sound, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|-5. Alice Elizabeth KEY (b. 4 Mar 1888 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|sp: Charles Lawerence SANDS (b. 1888, m. 17 Feb 1908 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, d. 16 Oct 1950 Riviera Beach, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. William Hartley KEY (b. 8 Nov 1889 Marsh Harbour, Abaco, d. 25 May 1945 West Palm Beach, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp: Eularlea PINDER (b. abt 1892 of Bight, Long Island, m. 13 Jun 1912 Nassau) daughter of Stanley B. Pinder
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Randolph KEY (b. 1913 Nassau)
---|---|---|---|-5. Marie Pauline KEY (b. 22 Nov 1889 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|sp: Richard Treason SANDS (b. 1897 of Great Guana Cay, Abaco, m. 2 Jan 1919 Hope Town, Abaco) son of William Ashbourne Sands
---|---|---|---|-5. Mary Esther KEY (b. 15 Apr 1892 East Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|sp: Carlin Gottshell ROBERTS * (of Hope Town, Abaco, m. 3 Mar 1913 Great Guana Cay, Abaco) son of John Frederick Roberts and Henrietta Weatherford
---|---|---|---|-5. Nina Priscilla KEY (b. abt 1894 Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|sp: Mervyn SANDS (b. 1893 Marsh Harbour, Abaco, m. 16 Dec 1911 Marsh Harbour, Abaco) son of Richardson Sands
---|---|---|---|-5. Susan Charene KEY (b. abt 1895 Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|sp: Roger Benson WEATHERFORD (b. 25 Aug 1893 Hope Town, Abaco, m. 2 Sep 1914 Hope Town, Abaco) son of William "Willias" Weatherford and Mary Ellen Sands
---|---|---|---|-5. Charles Alexander KEY (b. 26 Mar 1896 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|sp: Lillian Gertrude HALL (b. abt 1898 Current, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|-5. Walter KEY (b. 20 Jun 1898, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|-5. Wilbert Maurice KEY (b. 1902 of Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|sp: Tessie Pauline ROBERTS (b. abt 1910 of Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, m. 19 Jul 1926 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco) daughter of William Roberts
---|---|---|---|-5. KEY (b. 9 Feb 1905 Marsh Harbour, Abaco, d. 10 Feb 1905 Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|-5. Aziel Jethro KEY (b. 17 Feb 1907 Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|sp: Gladys R. RUSSELL (of Hope Town, Abaco, m. bef 1940 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. kit 107928
---|---|---|---|-5. Christena Verdella KEY (b. Marsh Harbour, Abaco, d. 22 Mar 1910 Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|---|-4. James Hartley KEY (b. 23 Oct 1870 Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|---|-4. Mary Jane KEY (b. 13 Jul 1873 Hope Town, Abaco, d. 7 Nov 1961-Riviera Beach, FL)
---|---|---|sp: Wilbur Edward ROBERTS (b. 24 May 1855 Abaco, m. 12 Dec 1896 East Marsh Harbour, Abaco, d. aft 1936 Riviera Beach, FL) immigrated to Miami in 1915; son of James Frederick Roberts and Ann Elizabeth Russell
---|---|---|-4. Mr. KEY (b. 14 May 1876 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|-4. Sarah Beatrice KEY (b. 26 Jan 1884 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|-4. Esther Jeannette KEY (b. 26 Jan 1884 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|-4. Miss KEY (b. 1 Jun 1885 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|-2. Vienna Ann KEY (b. 15 Mar 1802 Harbour Island, Eleuthera)
---|sp: William CASH * (b. 1800)
---|-2. Timothy KEY (b. abt 1806 of Harbour Island, Eleuthera)
---|sp: Frances Fannie RUSSELL (b. abt 1810 Abaco, m. 1 Dec 1831)
---|---|-3. Elizabeth KEY (b. <1835> of Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|sp: John Richardson GRIFFIN (b. <1834> of Hope Town, Abaco, m. 27 Jul 1854)
---|---|-3. Edward Augustus "Gold Digger Gus" KEY (b. abt 1844 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|sp: Margaret THOMPSON (b. abt 1846 of Hope Town, Abaco, m. abt 1863) daughter of William Henry Thompson and Mary Albury
---|---|---|-4. Margaret Eunice KEY (b. 16 Mar 1864 Hope Town, Abaco, d. 29 Oct 1864 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|sp: John CASH (b. abt 1845 of Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|sp: Frederick Leon ALBURY (b. 31 May 1879 Marsh Harbour, Abaco, m. 19 Aug 1899)
---|---|---|sp: Leon ALBURY (b. Of Marsh Harbour, Abaco, m. 19 Aug 1899)
---|---|---|-4. Frances Angeline KEY (b. 29 Apr 1866 of Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|---|sp: Solomon James KEY (b. 27 May 1861 Marsh Harbour, Abaco, m. 3 Nov 1881)
---|---|---|-4. Mr. KEY (b. 25 Aug 1875 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|-4. Nathan Willias "Bill Diggs" KEY (b. 6 Mar 1876 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|-4. Charlotte Ann KEY (b. abt 1870 of Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|sp: Solomon James "Big Sol" KEY (b. abt 1848 of Hope Town, Abaco, m. 5 May 1892 bu. 24 Aug 1908-Probate) son of Solomon Key and Catherine Cash
---|---|---|-4. James Frederick "Jim Fire" KEY (b. 6 Apr 1873 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|sp: Mary Ann "Manie" ALBURY (b. 8 Oct 1876 Marsh Harbour, Abaco, m. 15 Jan 1894)  daughter of John Albury and Melissa Key
---|---|---|---|-5. Mr. KEY (b. 16 Feb 1894 Marsh Harbour, Abaco, d. 16 Feb 1894 Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|-5. Margaret Desiree KEY (b. 9 Apr 1903 Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|sp: Herbert MALONE (b. abt 1895 of Marsh Harbour, Abaco, m. Oct 1921)
---|---|---|---|-5. Thurman KEY (b. Abaco)
---|---|---|---|-5. Ishmael Disbrow KEY (b. 1914 Abaco)
---|---|---|---|sp: Nora Clarice RUSSELL (b. 1920 of Nassau m. 4 Dec 1937)
---|---|---|---|-5. Hilma KEY (b. abt 1915 of Nassau)
---|---|---|---|sp: Mr. CANCINO (b. abt 1913 of Nassau m. 8 Mar 1940)
---|---|-3. Adeline KEY (b. 20 Aug 1839 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|-3. KEY (b. 4 Apr 1847 Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|-3. Moses KEY (b. abt 1849 Hope Town, Abaco, d. 10 Sep 1924 Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|sp: Hannah Ann HEWLETT (b. 10 Dec 1852 Marsh Harbour, Abaco, m. bef 1870 d. 24 Mar 1925 Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|---|-4. Martha Rose KEY (b. 4 Jul 1871 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|-4. Edward Evans Moses KEY (b. 29 May 1875 Hope Town, Abaco, d. 14 Oct 1920)
---|---|---|-4. Townsend Hartley KEY (b. 10 Jun 1878 Marsh Harbour, Abaco, d. 5 Mar 1968 Miami, Dade, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Sarah Ellen KEY (b. abt 1875-Great Guana Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---|-4. John Leachman KEY (b. 28 Jun 1885 Hope Town, Abaco, d. 2 Jul 1957 Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|-3. Frances Jane KEY (b. 10 Feb 1850 Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|sp: William Henry THOMPSON (b. abt 1846 of Hope Town, Abaco, m. bef 1867)
---|-2. Nicholas KEY (b. abt 1811 of Harbour Island, Eleuthera, d. 23 Oct 1867 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|sp: Rebecca ARCHER mtDNA (b. abt 1908 Marsh Harbour, Abaco, m. 7 Jun 1832 d. 16 Jul 1877 Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|-3. Ophelia KEY (b. abt 1835, Abaco, d. 9 Jun 1859-Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|---|sp: John William COLLINS (b. abt 1830 of Marsh Harbour, Abaco, m. bef 1853 d. 4 May 1877 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|-3. Susan Binkey KEY (b. abt 1835-, Abaco, d. 7 Jun 1901 Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|sp: Richard James LOWE (b. abt 1835 of Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, m. 7 Mar 1859)
---|---|-3. Augustus Orin KEY, Sr. (b. abt 1837 of Hope Town, Abaco, d. 19 Nov 1918 Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|sp: Matilda PINDER (b. Dec 1843 of Green Turtle, Abaco, m. abt 1859)
---|---|---|-4. Elina Matilda KEY (b. 21 Oct 1860 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, d. 12 May 1886 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|sp: John Augustus WEATHERFORD (b. 10 Sep 1858 Marsh Harbour, Abaco, m. bef 1882 Hope Town, Abaco) son of Amos Alexander Weatherford and Harriet Elizabeth Key
---|---|---|-4. Eliza Edith KEY (b. 20 Apr 1863 Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|---|sp: Amos Eugene WEATHERFORD (b. 10 May 1864 Hope Town, Abaco, m. bef 1889 Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|---|-4. Augustus Orin KEY, Jr. (b. 20 Mar 1868 Hope Town, Abaco, d. 19 Nov 1918 Marsh Harbour, Abaco) son of Nicholas Key and Rebecca Archer
---|---|---|-4. Ezra Herman KEY (b. 2 Jun 1873 Hope Town, Abaco, d. 28 Oct 1941)
---|---|---|sp: Amelia Ann WEATHERFORD (b. 10 Apr 1877 Marsh Harbour, Abaco, m. 11 Jan 1895)
---|---|---|---|-5. Amelia Estelle KEY (b. 11 Nov 1894 Tampa, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Amelia Ester KEY (b. 1 Apr 1896 Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|sp: Harvey Leard LOWE (a. 18 Mar 1895 Marsh Harbour, Abaco, m. 10 Feb 1914)
---|---|---|---|-5. Miss KEY (b. 23 Feb 1898 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|-5. Bunyon Augustus KEY (b. 2 May 1902 of Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|sp: Lillian Rebecca BETHEL (b. abt 1909 of Marsh Harbour, Abaco, m. 12 Jun 1925)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. KEY (b. 16 Jan 1926 Marsh Harbour, Abaco, d. 10 Feb 1926 Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. living KEY
---|---|---|---|---|sp: ?
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. kit 107202
---|---|---|---|-5. Lillie Marion KEY (b. 11 Mar 1907 Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|sp: Bernard LARSON
---|---|---|---|-5. John Franklin KEY (b. 11 Apr 1919 Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|sp: Mary Louise ALBURY (b. abt 1919 of Nassau m. 2 Jun 1937)
---|---|---|-4. Mr. KEY (b. 4 Jun 1879 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|-3. Charity Augusta KEY (b. abt 1839 of Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|sp: Jeremiah KEY (b. abt 1835 Marsh Harbour, Abaco, m. bef 1856 d. 6 Aug 1914 Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|-3. Rebecca KEY (b. abt 1840, Abaco, d. abt 1857-, Abaco)
---|---|sp: John William COLLINS (b. abt 1830 of Marsh Harbour, Abaco, m. abt 1859 d. 4 May 1877 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|-3. Charlotte Elena KEY (b. 10 Nov 1845 Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|-3. Amanda Melvina KEY (b. 20 Jun 1847 Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|sp: Benjamin Edward ROBERTS (b. abt 1846 of Hope Town, Abaco, m. bef 1867 d. 21 Aug 1918 Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|-3. Charity KEY (b. abt 1849 Abaco)
---|-2. Nathan KEY, Jr. (b. abt 1811 Harbour Island, Eleuthera, d. 10 Jan 1873 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|sp: Charlotte RUSSELL (b. 20 Jun 1802 Harbour Island, Eleuthera, m. 7 Jun 1827)
---|---|-3. Bethia KEY (b. abt 1828, Abaco)
---|---|sp: Henry ALBURY (b. abt 1821 Man-O-War Cay, Abaco, m. 22 Mar 1847 d. abt 1853 Man-O-War Cay, Abaco)
---|---|-3. John Henry KEY, Sr. (b. abt 1830 of Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|sp1 Martha Frances KEY (b. abt 1839 of Marsh Harbour, Abaco, m. 4 Jun 1860 d. 14 Jul 1870 Hope Town, Abaco) daughter of Nathaniel Key and Sarah Ann Albury
---|---|---|-4. John Henry KEY, Jr. (b. abt 1861 of Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|---|-4. Solomon Divine KEY (b. 29 Feb 1868 Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|sp2 Clementina EDGECOMBE (b. abt 1833 of Hope Town, Abaco, m. 3 Aug 1854 d. 3 Dec 1859 Cherokee Sound, Abaco)
---|---|---|-4. Mr. KEY (b. 5 Apr 1856 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|-3. Charlotte KEY (b. 20 Jun 1832 of Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|sp: Solomon DARVILLE (b. abt 1835 of Hope Town, Abaco, m. bef 1855)
---|---|-3. Priscilla KEY (b. abt 1840 of Marsh Harbour, Abaco, d. 10 Aug 1864 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|sp: John Alexander HEWLETT (b. 28 Jun 1843-Woodbury, Long Island, New York m. bef 1862 d. Dead Hempstead, Long Island, New York)
---|---|-3. Nathan KEY, III (b. 5 May 1840 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|-3. Mathilda KEY (b. abt 1840, Abaco)
---|---|sp: John ROBERTS (b. Harbour Island, Eleuthera)
---|---|-3. Solomon James "Big Sol" KEY (b. abt 1848 of Hope Town, Abaco, bu. 24 Aug 1908-Probate)
---|---|sp: Martha Florence HEWLETT (b. 2 Dec 1847 Hope Town, Abaco, m. bef 1866)
---|---|---|-4. Dorithy KEY (b. 5 Jul 1866 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|-4. Solomon Divine KEY (b. 7 Mar 1868 Hope Town, Abaco, d. 15 Sep 1895 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|-4. Martha Florence KEY (b. abt 1878 Abaco, d. 14 May 1941-Riviera Beach, Palm Beach, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Mr. KEY (b. 1 Feb 1879 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|sp: Charlotte Ann KEY (b. abt 1870 of Hope Town, Abaco, m. 5 May 1892)
---|---|---|-4. Miss KEY (b. 17 Oct 1891 Marsh Harbour, Abaco, d. 17 Oct 1891 Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|-2. Henrietta KEY (b. abt 1815 of Harbour Island, Eleuthera)
---|sp: John CASH (b. abt 1815 of Harbour Island, Eleuthera,  m. 11 Apr 1834)
---|-2. Margaret KEY (b. 12 Apr 1816 Hope Town, Abaco, d. 23 Aug 1892 Key West, FL)
---|sp: Martin Charles WEATHERFORD (b. 30 Dec 1808 of Hope Town, Abaco, m. 5 Feb 1835 d. bef 1860)


1. John Thomas KNOWLES (b. ) suspected son of but Y chromosome does not match other Knowles lines
sp Hannah Elizabeth PRANCE
---|-2.  George Washington KNOWLES  (b. 7 May 1866 Key West, FL, d. 1949 Dade Co., FL)
---| sp  Juliett RUSSELL (b. abt 1865 Hope Town, Abaco, d. 7 Feb 1943 Key West, FL)
---|---|-3.  Hilary Charles KNOWLES
  (b. 24 Oct 1897 Key West, FL, d. Nov 1966 Miami, FL)
---|---| sp  Clarice BOWERS
---|---|---|-4. kit 185852


1. Frederick Gilbert KNOWLES (b. 1 May 1892 Tarpon Springs, FL, d. 14 Mar 1960 Tampa, FL) adopted son of Edwin Theodore Knowles of Newport, RI and Eliza Meadows Adderley of Bahamas.  Family tradition suggests he was the natural son of Edwin Theodore Knowles and a sister of Eliza.
sp Edna Elizabeth WEEKS (b. 13 Dec 1898 Cedar Key, FL, d. 3 Jan 1983 Tampa, FL) daughter of Jasper Weeks and Maggie Campbell
---|-2. Fred Edward KNOWLES  (b. 7 Feb 1925 Tampa, FL, d. 25 Jan 1999 Lowndes County, of Berrien County, GA)
---| sp Living
---|---|-3.  kit 130113
---|-2. Margaret KNOWLES (d. 2007)


1. David KNOWLES (b. 12 Mar 1858 Rock Sound, Eleuthera, d. 14 Dec 1909 Key West, FL)
sp Rosa "Rosie" Elizabeth GRIFFIN (5 Mar 1864 Hope Town, Abaco, m. 29 Mar 1883 Key West, FL, d. 15 Jul 1929 Key West, FL) daughter of Benjamin Griffin and Elizabeth "Betsy" Weatherford
---|-2. Charles Newton KNOWLES (b. 18 Apr 1884 Key West, FL)
---| sp Mary Louise DEMERITT (b. 25 Aug 1889)
---|-2. Lorena Bell KNOWLES (b. 17 May 1886 Key West, FL)
---|-2. Lorena KNOWLES (b. 11 Dec 1888 Key West, FL)
---| sp Grover Cleveland SAUNDERS
---|-2. Llean KNOWLES (b. 11 Dec 1888 Key West, FL)
---|-2. George Irving KNOWLES (b. 14 Apr 1891 Key West, FL)
---|-2. HARRY Maitland KNOWLES (b. 1 Oct 1893 Key West, FL)
---| sp Miriam Gertrude ELDEN (m. 30 Jan 1914)
---|---|-3. Henry H. KNOWLES (b. 1916 Monroe Co, FL)
---|---| sp ?
---|---|---|-4. kit 32575
---|-2. Benjamin Rupert KNOWLES (b. 17 Apr 1896 Key West, FL)
---| sp Rosalie "Nancy" WEISSER (b. 9 Nov 1897 Paris, France, m.  9 Nov 1928 Miami, FL)


1. Andrew J. KNOWLES (of Southern District, Long Island)
sp Ann P. DARVILLE or (of Southern District Long Island, m. bef 1874 Southern District, Long Island, of Nassau)
---|-2. Lillian KNOWLES (b. 1879 Bahamas)
---| sp  William C. HILL (b. 1875 Bahamas)
---|-2. Sylpha KNOWLES
---|-2. Martha KNOWLES
---|-2. Mary Ann KNOWLES (b. 19 May 1874 Southern District, Long Island)
---|-2. Edward Chrysostom KNOWLES (b. 8 Jan 1885 Nassau, d. 24 Mar 1975 Hialeah, FL)
---| sp  Violet Delores KNOWLES daughter of Louis Philip Knowles and Teresa or Teresita Caroline Arteaga
---|---|-3. Violet Anne KNOWLES
---|---|-3. kit 45777

---| Y chromosome match -- The paternal line above and below belong to the same direct paternal line and share a patriarch with the Knowles surname who likely lived in the Bahamas.

1. Thomas A. KNOWLES (b. 1828 Bahamas, d. 3 Oct 1905 Key West, FL)
sp1 Mary Ann ROBERTS (b. 1832 Bahamas, d. 1855 Key West, FL)
---|-2. Thomas W. KNOWLES (b. 17 Feb 1853 Key West, FL, d. 3 Feb 1917 Key West, FL)
---|sp: Margaret PINDER * (b. 17 Feb 1856 Cherokee Sound, Abaco, m. 5 Jan 1873 Key West, FL, d. 15 Oct 1910 Key West, FL) daughter of John W. Pinder and Elizabeth Sands
---|---|-3. Mary Ophelia KNOWLES (b. 06 Mar 1874 Key West, FL, d. 9 Dec 1958 Key West, FL)
---|---|sp: Welbourne F. ADAMS (b. 30 Nov 1869 Bahamas, d. 30 Apr 1930 Key West, FL)
---|---|-3. Sarah Lillian KNOWLES (b. 6 Jan 1876 Key West, FL, d. 6 May 1877 Key West, FL)
---|---|-3. Sarah Louise KNOWLES (b. 18 Oct 1878 Key West, FL, d. 3 Aug 1961 Key West, FL)
---|---|sp: Benjamin Dean JENKS (b. 17 Jan 1866 Key West, FL, d. 9 Jan 1934 Miami, FL)
---|---|-3. Julia Lillian KNOWLES (b. 23 Dec 1882 Key West, FL, d. 27 Aug 1957 Key West, FL)
---|---|sp: Herman Sealy SWEETING, Sr. (b. 16 May 1886 Key West, FL, d. Miami, FL)
---|---|-3. Nellie Irene KNOWLES (b. 16 Jul 1884, d. 23 Jul 1884)
---|---|-3. Nellie Irene KNOWLES (b. 21 Jun 1886 Key West, FL, d. 1 Feb 1961 Key West, FL)
---|---|sp: John Jacob KIRSCHEMBAUM, Sr. (b. 9 Jul 1885 Syracuse, NY, m. 26 May 1912 Key West, FL, d. 26 Dec 1966 Key West, FL)
---|---|-3. Birdina Elizabeth KNOWLES (b. 21 Apr 1889 Key West, FL, d. 16 Feb 1971 Jacksonville, FL)
---|---|sp: George Vernon PERPALL, Sr. * (b. 1 Aug 1885 Key West, FL, m. 17 Mar 1909 Key West, FL, d. 29 Jan 1945 Key West, FL) son of William Alfred Perpall, Sr. and Cornelia Susan McDonald
---|---|-3. Daisy Rosalie KNOWLES (b. 18 Oct 1891 Key West, FL, d. 13 Nov 1977 Chester, VA)
---|---|sp: Andrew Bruce WHITE (b. 18 Feb 1887 Lynchburg, VA, d. 25 Jul 1962)
---|---|-3. Theodore Roosevelt KNOWLES (b. 16 Jul 1896 Key West, FL, d. 6 Feb 1986 Key West, FL)
---|---|sp: Mary Louise PERDOMO (b. 16 Jul 1896 Key West, FL, m. Key West, FL, d. 12 Dec 1982 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Chester Theodore KNOWLES, Sr. (b. 29 Aug 1916 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|sp: Elissa Petra MORENO (b. 10 Jun 1923 Key West, FL, m. 15 Oct 1950 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. kit 155053
---|---|---|-4. Geraldine Louise KNOWLES (b. 5 Jul 1920 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|sp: Jack SWACK (b. 10 Jun 1917 Davis, TN, m. 27 Mar 1943 Huston, TX)
---|---|---|-4. Margaret Mary KNOWLES (b. 12 Mar 1923 Key West, FL, d. 21 Oct 2005 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|sp: George John SKOKO (b. 19 Apr 1921 Pittsburgh, PA, m. 13 Oct 1941 Key West, FL)
sp2 Catherine SPENCER (b. 1830 Bahamas, d. Key West, FL)
---|-2. Mary O. KNOWLES (b. 1862 Key West, FL, d. Miami, FL)
---|sp: Robert PINDER
---|-2. Louis KNOWLES (b. 1866 Key West, FL, d. 1900)
---|sp1 Alecia PINDER
---|sp2 Maria Jarie PINDER
---|-2. Adelaide KNOWLES (b. 8 May 1869 Key West, FL, d. 27 Jul 1919 Key West, FL)
---|sp: James TURNER
---|-2. Alice KNOWLES (b. Feb 1875 Bahamas, d. 25 Dec 1943 Key West, FL)
---|sp: Florance PELLICIER

---| Y chromosome match -- The paternal line above and below belong to the same direct paternal line and share a patriarch with the Knowles surname who likely lived in the Bahamas.


Samuel ?Napoleon? KNOWLES (b. abt 1805? Bristol, England? of Rock Sound, Eleuthera) ?son of Louis Napoleon Knowles of Bristol, England?
sp Susannah HILTON (b. 1808, m. abt 1833, d. 1 May 1884)
---|-2. Samuel Dorsett KNOWLES (b. 18 Nov 1834, d. 25 Apr 1905)
---| sp Catherine Gray RATTRAY (b. 23 Mar 1836, d. 26 Mar 1915)
---|---|-3. Dorsett Hilton KNOWLES (b. 27 Apr 1858)
---|---|-3. James Rattray KNOWLES (b. 3 Jan 1860, d. 23 Jul 1902)
---|---| sp Nina Gertrude ALBURY
---|---|-3. Felicia Gray KNOWLES (b. 6 Oct 1868)
---|---| sp William Christopher Barnett JOHNSON
---|---|-3. Agnes Estelle KNOWLES (b. 22 Jun 1870)
---|---| sp William FARRINGTON
---|---|-3. Charles Rattray Sampson KNOWLES (b. 28 May 1872)
---|---|-3. Allan MacGregor KNOWLES (b. 4 Jun 1874, d. 2 Jun 1932)
---|---| sp Minette Louise CLARKE
---|---|-3. Reginal Cameron KNOWLES (b. 14 Sep 1881, d. 16 Jul 1925)
---|-2. Louis Philip KNOWLES, Sr. (b. 7 May 1837, d. 1 Dec 1914)
---|sp1 Mary Priscilla SAWYER (b. 4 Feb 1845, d. 6 Sep 1895)
---|---|-3. Ann Maria KNOWLES (b. 14 Aug 1864, d. 18 Jun 1939 Hartford, CT) no children
---|---| sp Frank Simmons HASTINGS (of U.S.)
---|---|-3. John Henry Sawyer KNOWLES (b. 27 Jan 1866, d. 12 Feb 1924) no children
---|---| sp Alice Rosalie CAMPLEJOHN
---|---|-3. Alice Gertrude KNOWLES (b. 9 Feb 1867, d. 11 Jan 1940)
---|---| sp William Grant MACLURE
---|---|-3. Louis Philip KNOWLES, Jr. (b. 15 Mar 1868, d. abt 1904)
---|---| sp Teresita Caroline ARTEAGA
---|---|-3. Granville Christopher KNOWLES (b. 16 Apr 1869, d. 12 Jan 1947 Miami, FL)
---|---|sp1 Frances Connell RANGER
---|---|sp2 Mary Elizabeth ARTEAGA
---|---|-3. Mary KNOWLES (b. 22 Apr 1872, d. 21 May 1872)
---|---|-3. Mary Elizabeth KNOWLES (b.23 Sep 1873, d. 26 Apr 1923)
---|---| sp Patrick Henry BURNS (of Cleveland, OH)
---|---|-3. Adele KNOWLES (b. 8 Jan 1876, d. 9 Jan 1876)
---|---|-3. Edmund Dorsett KNOWLES (b. 16 Feb 1878, d. 8 Mar 1935)
---|---| sp Rosalie Blanche CLARKE
---|---|-3. Ada Tryphenia Blay KNOWLES (b. 24 Sep 1882)
---|---|sp1 JONES
---|---|sp2 Fred VALVA
---|sp2  Constance WATSON
---|---|-3. Frances KNOWLES (b. 25 Sep 1897 New Providence, d. 25 Sep 1897 New Providence)
---|---|-3. Edith Lucretia KNOWLES (b. 7 Sep 1898 New Providence, d. 26 Jul 1988 New Providence)
---|---| sp Donald Saunders GRAHAM (b. 20 Jul 1886 Lisbellow, Northern Ireland, m. 22 May 1922, d. 13 Dec 1950 New Providence)
---|---|-3. Ronald Watson KNOWLES (b. 3 Jul 1901 New Providence, d. 11 Jul 1970 Miami, FL) no children
---|---|sp1 Rosalie SAWYER (b. 1907, d. Miami, FL)
---|---|sp2 Margaret E. DELANEY (b. 23 Jan 1915, m. Jan 1969 Miami, FL, d. 13 Jan 2008 Pompano, FL)
---|---|-3. Constance Lillian Joyce KNOWLES (b. 11 Sep 1906 New Providence, d. 3 Dec 1982 New Providence) never married, no children
---|---|-3. William Christopher KNOWLES (b. 9 Feb 1909 New Providence, d. 30 Dec 1983 Miami, FL)
---|---| sp Diana Katherine JOHNSON (b. 20 Mar 1911 Harbour Island, Eleuthera, m. 3 Jun 1936 Miami, FL, d. 4 Dec 1974 Miami, FL)
---|---|---|-4. kit 84199
---|---|-3. Louis Napoleon KNOWLES (b. 22 Oct 1910 New Providence, d. 30 Jan 1983 New Providence)
---|---| sp Mary or Emma O'KEEFE (1907 Ireland, m. 23 may 1939 Nassau, d. 1999 New Providence)
---|-2. Adelin KNOWLES (b. 5 Apr 1841, d. 23 Jan 1896)
---| sp Michael Christopher Farrington KNOWLES no children
---|-2. Ann Maria KNOWLES (b. 2 Dec 1845) died young
---|-2. Sarah Eliza KNOWLES (b. 24 Dec 1848, d. 19 May 1923) no children

---| Y chromosome match -- The paternal line above and below belong to the same direct paternal line and share a patriarch with the Knowles surname who likely lived in the Bahamas.

1. William KNOWLES
(b. abt 1803 Bahamas)
sp ?
---|-2. Gilbert KNOWLES (b. abt 1835 Bahamas, d. 11 Nov 1891 Key West, FL)
---| sp  Eveline J. WEATHERFORD (b. 8 Nov 1835 Hope Town, Abaco, m. 26 Apr 1853 Key West, FL, d. 14 Dec 1905 Key West, FL) daughter of Martin Charles Weatherford and Margaret Key
---|---|-3. Julian C. KNOWLES  (b. 1855 Key West, FL, d. 28 Jul 1932 Okeechobee, FL)
---|---| sp Georgiana INGRAHAM (b. abt 1859 Key West, FL, m. 1 Feb 1877 Key West, FL, d. 2 Jul 1891) daughter of Joseph W. Ingraham and Esther Ann Johnson
---|---|---|-4. Norman KNOWLES (b 1878 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Frank Eugene KNOWLES (b. 9 Aug 1879 Key West, FL, d. 19 Jun 1934 Key West, FL)
---|---|---| sp Charlotte Lorraine "Lottie" LEWIS (b. 15 Nov 1883 Key West, FL, m. 18 Apr 1898 Key West, FL, d. 8 Mar 1943 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Ralph Eugene KNOWLES (b. 8 Sep 1899, d.1973) 9/8/1899 d. 29 Nov 1973)
---|---|---|---|sp Ethel Madeline HAMILTON (b. 23 Aug 1914, m. 20 Feb 1932, d. 1964)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. James Wilbur KNOWLES  (b. 7 Dec 1932 Key West, FL, d. 17 Apr 1997)
---|---|---|---|---|sp:  living (m. 7 Apr 1951 Bonita Springs, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. kit 124626
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Roy Phillip KNOWLES (b. 14 Jan 1954 Fort Myers, FL, m. 5 Dec 1981, d. 28 Feb 1993)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Angela Karry KNOWLES (b. 22 Feb 1965, d. 7 Jun 2005)
---|---|---|---|-5. Elane Elizabeth KNOWLES (b 2 Nov 1901, d. young)
---|---|---|---|-5 Jane G. KNOWLES (b 22 Jul 1905 Key West, FL, d 1986)
---|---|---|---|sp1: Joe ORTEGA
---|---|---|---|sp2: Manual Roy CABRERA
---|---|---|---|sp3: John MARSHALL (m. 22 Oct 1924)
---|---|---|---|sp4: Albert J “ Shine” LOPEZ (m. 26 Jul 1942)
---|---|---|---|-5. Buena Vista KNOWLES b 9/14/1910 KW d 10/191995 Tampa M 5/18/1925 KW
---|---|---|---|sp: John Earl SANDS b 11/15/1902 Key West, FL, m. 18 May 1925 Key West, FL, d. 24 Jul 1986 Tampa, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Herman Clifford KNOWLES (b 9/5/1883 Key West
---|---|---|-4. Althea Geneva (b 8/1884 Key West d 6/13/1930 M 7/17/1901
---|---|---|sp: Charles E. ATWELL (b 4/18/1878 d 12/16/1938
---|---|---|-4. Hester A. KNOWLES (b 1/1886 KW d 1922 M 8/30/1902)
---|---|---|sp1: Samuel J ATWELL (b 11/10/1881 d 2/23/1924
---|---|---|sp2: 3/3/1912 Harry W. RUSSELL
---|---|sp2: abt 1893 Adella Elizabeth Hyde BORDEN (b 8/16/1852 Grand Cayman, Cayman Islands, d 8/18/1931)
---|---|---|-4. Atha Linda KNOWLES 8/1894
---|---|---|sp: M. L. WALTERS
---|---|-3. James KNOWLES (b 1857 KW d 4/4/1902 m 2/11/1883 KW)
---|---|sp: Elizabeth E. ROBERTS (d 1905 Key West)
---|---|---|-4.Caroline KNOWLES (b. 1883)
---|---|---|-4. Flossie KNOWLES (b. 1889)
---|---|---|-4. Rosetta KNOWLES (b. 1891)
---|---|---|-4. Cennie KNOWLES (b. 1896)
---|---|---|-4. Gladys KNOWLES (b  6 Nov 1899)
---|---|-3. Athalinda KNOWLES (b 6/1860 M 3/8/1882)
---|---|sp: John Bunyan WEATHERFORD (d 10/3/1933
---|---|-3. Adella E. KNOWLES (b 9/26/1862 d 8/18/1931 M 3/8/1882
---|---|sp:Thomas SKELTON (b. 4/1857 Bahamas) son of John S. Skelton, Jr. and Amelia Pent
---|---|-3. Evelina  (b 1865 d young
---|---|-3. Simon Zelotis KNOWLES (b 4/8/1868 d. 12/26/1948)
---|---|-3. John Augustine KNOWLES (b 4/10/1870 Key West, FL)
---|---|-3. Evelina Lucinda KNOWLES (b 9/1872 d 1954 M 7/6/1898
---|---|sp: Benjamin LOPEZ (b 12/10/1866 Cherokee Sound d 10/10/1922(s/o Thomas and Sarah E)
---|---|-3. Rosetta E. KNOWLES (b 5/1875 d 10/1956 M 8/9/1899
---|---|sp: Benjamin E RUSSELL b 11/1874


1. Benjamin JERNIGAN / KNOWLES (b. abt 1800 FL?) changed surname from Jernigan to Knowles
sp Sarah Sophia KNOWLES (b. 13 Oct 1813 Long Island, m. 1832 Long Island) daughter of Thomas Knowles and Triphemia Rahming
---|-2. Benjamin Alexander KNOWLES (b. 1838)
---|sp: Sarah HARDEN
---|---|-3. William Henry KNOWLES (b. 15 Feb 1857 Long Island)
---|---| sp Lucy MOREE (b. abt 1866 Long Island) daughter of Joseph Sewell Gardener Moree, Sr. and Margaret Wells
---|---|---|-4. Carl KNOWLES (b. abt 1904 Long Island)
---|---|---|-4. Conrad Lewis KNOWLES (b. abt 1869 Bahamas, d. 1942 Palm Beach County, FL)
---|---|---|sp1 Blanche M. MOREE (b. 3 May 1888 Bight, Long Island, m. abt 1913, d. Jan 1981 Palm Beach County, FL) daughter of Desmond Leopold Moree and Marion Louisa Bullard
---|---|---|---|-5. Harry KNOWLES (b. abt 1915 FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Alma KNOWLES (b. abt 1919)
---|---|---|---|sp: SHIPLEY
---|---|---|---|-5. Hazel KNOWLES (b. abt 1924)
---|---|---|---|-5. Floyd KNOWLES (b. abt 1930)
---|---|---|---|-5. Thelma KNOWLES
---|---|---|---|-5. Lillian Celester KNOWLES (b. Tarpon Springs, FL
---|---|---|---|sp: Robert J. JONES (m. 10 Dec 1910 Titusville, FL)
---|---|---|sp2 Mary Ellen PADINKAS
---|---|---|-4. Ralph KNOWLES (b. Long Island)
---|---|---|-4. Newton "Newtie" Wellington G. KNOWLES (b. 31 Jan 1883 Long Island, d. Riviera Beach, FL)
---|---|---| sp Mary M. (b. abt 1878 Rock Sound, Eleuthera, m. abt 1903)
---|---|---|---|-5. Leroy KNOWLES (b. abt 1907 FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Ralph KNOWLES (b. abt 1909)
---|---|---|---|-5. Regina KNOWLES (b. abt 1914 FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Edith KNOWLES (b. abt 1916 FL)
---|---|---|---|sp: FRICKERS
---|---|---|---|-5. Elsie KNOWLES (b. abt 1918 FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Reginald G. KNOWLES (b. abt 1919 FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Raymond KNOWLES (b. abt 1920 FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Kathleen KNOWLES (b. abt 1922 FL)
---|---|---|-4. Roxanne KNOWLES (b. 31 Jan 1883 Bahamas, d. Riviera Beach, FL)
---|---|---| sp Winfield PINDER (b. 7 Apr 1883 Long Island, m. abt 1914, d. 1967 West Palm Beach, FL)
---|---|---|-4. fnu KNOWLES (b. 4 Nov 1904 Northern District of Long Island)
---|---|---|-4. Maud KNOWLES (b. Long Island)
---|---|---|-4. Marion Louise KNOWLES (b. Long Island)
---|---|---| sp Howard Pembroke MOREE (b. bef 15 Jan 1886 Long Island)
---|---|---|-4. Savelita KNOWLES (b. Long Island, d. Palm Beach Co., FL)
---|---|---| sp Edward Wellington WELLS Sr. (b. abt 1875 Long Island)
---|---|---|-4. Catherine Kathleen KNOWLES (b. 1891 Long Island, d. Palm Beach Co, FL)
---|---|---| sp Allington KNOWLES (b. 1896 Long Island, d. Palm Beach Co., FL) son of William Knowles and Georgiana Moree
---|---|---|-4. fnu KNOWLES (b. 12 Aug 1883 Southern District, Long Island)
---|---|---|-4. fnu KNOWLES (b. 13 Sep 1887 North End Long Island)
---|---|-3. George Wellington KNOWLES (b. 12 Jan 1860)
---|---|-3. Joseph Allen or Benjamin "Doady" KNOWLES (b. 25 Oct 1864 Long Island, d. Long Island)
---|---|sp1 Louisa Augusta CARTWRIGHT (b. 7 Oct 1871 Long Island) daughter of Thomas Cartwright and Margaret BURROWS
---|---|---|-4. Uriah KNOWLES (b. 18 Jun 1898, d. Nov 1982, Riiviera Beach, FL)
---|---|---| sp Clara KNOWLES daughter of William Knowles and Georgiana Moree
---|---|---|---|-5. Maitland KNOWLES
---|---|---|---|-5. Vanderbilt "Van" KNOWLES
---|---|---|---|-5. Edsel "Speedy" KNOWLES
---|---|---|---|-5. Elianor "Newshie" KNOWLES
---|---|---|-4. Allen Hartsman KNOWLES (b. 23 May 1901 Long Island, d. 27 Sep 1936 West Palm Beach, FL)
---|---|---| sp Madoline May "Aldermay" PIERCE * (b. 24 Apr 1900 Elfers, FL m. 16 Mar 1921 Palm Beach County, FL, d 6 Jun 1988 Riviera Beach, FL) daughter of James Pearce and Julia Sawyer
---|---|---|---|-5. Pearl Serene KNOWLES (b. 12 May 1925 Riviera Beach, FL, d. 7 Jul Jupiter, FL)
---|---|---|---| sp Paul Charles Joseph "Mitchell" MISKOLCZY (b. 31 Mar 1915 Philadelphia, PA, d. 10 Apr 1991 Jupiter, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Glenwood Roscoe KNOWLES (b. 22 Dec 1927 or 20 Sep 1923 Riviera Beach, FL, d. 21 Dec 1996 Dade County, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Joseph Harold 'Bozo" KNOWLES (b. 1 Apr 1931 Riviera Beach, FL, d. 5 Nov 1973 Riviera Beach, FL)
---|---| sp2  Leevia MOREE
---|---|---|-4. Joseph Alexander or William KNOWLES (b. 15 Aug 1908 Simms, Long Island, d. 13 May 1987 Palm Beach County, FL)
---|---|---| sp Ethel BOWE (b. Long Island) daughter of Earnest Bowe and Estella Fox
---|---|---|---|-5. Cleveland Luther KNOWLES (b. 1 Apr 1917 Long Island, d. 15 May 1997 Palm Beach, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp: Lorraine Gertrude DEAL (24 May 1921 Riviera Beach, FL, d. 1 Jan 1995 Palm Beach County, FL) daughter of Alfred Clarence "Tudie" Deal and Alexandia Bathsheba Darville
---|---|-3.  Michael Christopher KNOWLES (b. 4 Dec 1870 Northern District, Long Island, m. 3 Feb 1897 Bight, Long Island)
---|---| sp Augusta "Gussie" Jane Cartwright daughter of Henry Hugh Cartwright and Eleanor Darville
---|---|---|-4. Alonzo KNOWLES
---|---|---|-4. Thaddeus KNOWLES
---|---|---|-4. Samuel KNOWLES
---|---|---|-4. Mitchell KNOWLES
---|---|---|-4. Ronald KNOWLES
---|---|---|-4. Martha KNOWLES (b. 9 Jan 1907 North End, Long Island)
---|---|---|-4. Pearl KNOWLES
---|---|---|-4. Clotilda Rosalie KNOWLES
---|---|---| sp Percy Roosevelt ELDEN (b. The Current, Eleuthera) son of Henry Elden and Elizabeth Hall
---|---|---|-4. Eva KNOWLES
---|---|-3. Sarah KNOWLES (b. Jan 1878)
---|---|-3. Melissa Albertha KNOWLES (b. 1 Jan 1878)
---|---| sp Otis WELLS
---|---|-3. Mary Jane "Mamie" KNOWLES (b. Long Island)
---|---| sp Henry Fox (b. abt 1853 Long Island)
---|---|-3. Delphine KNOWLES


1.  James KNOWLES Sr. (b. abt 1735 of Nassau and Long Island, d. 1806 The Crossing, Long Island)
sp1 Patience? DARVILLE? (m. abt 1755 Nassau)
---|-2. John KNOWLES (b. 29 Dec 1756)
---|-2. Elizabeth KNOWLES (b. 12 May 1759)
---|-2. James KNOWLES Jr. (b. 12 Dec 1761)
---|sp1 Susannah YOUNG (m. 19 May 1787 Long Island)
---|---|-3. Patience KNOWLES (b. 29 Dec 1789 Long Island)
---|sp2 Ann CAREY (12 December 1795 Nassau)
---|-2. Samuel KNOWLES (b. 16 Mar 1769)
---|sp1 Elizabeth
---|---|-3. Mary KNOWLES (b. 2
---|---|-3. Joseph KNOWLES (b. 15 Nov 1815 Long Island)
---|---|-3. Margaret Rebecca KNOWLES (b. 17 Apr 1807 Long Island)
---|---|-3. Henry Keen KNOWLES (b. 31 Jan 1812 Long Island)
---|sp2 Hannah RAHMING
---|-2. Thomas KNOWLES (b. 1766 Long Island, d. 1833 Long Island)
---|sp1 Ann
---|---|-3. Richard KNOWLES (b. 1804)
---|sp2 Triphemia RAHMING (m. 25 May 1803 Nassau) daughter of John Rahming and Sarah
---|---|-3. George Robert KNOWLES Sr. (b. 1 Nov 1805 Long Island, d. 1873)
---|---| sp Mary Ann BETHEL (b. abt 1810, m. 19 Jul 1828 Nassau)

---|---|---|-4. Benjamin Alexander KNOWLES (b. abt 1836 Long Island, d. 25 Jan 1897 Long Island)
---|---|---| sp Sarah HARDEN (b. abt 1840 Long Island, m. Northern District, Long Island)
---|---|---|---|-5. William Henry KNOWLES (b. 15 Feb 1857 Long Island)
---|---|---|---| sp Lucy MOREE (b. abt 1866 Long Island) daughter of Joseph Sewell Gardener Moree, Sr. and Margaret Wells
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Carl KNOWLES (b. abt 1904 Long Island)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Conrad Lewis KNOWLES (b. abt 1869 Bahamas, d. 1942 Palm Beach County, FL)
---|---|---|---|---| sp1 Blanche M. MOREE (b. 3 May 1888 Bight, Long Island, m. abt 1913, d. Jan 1981 Palm Beach County, FL) daughter of Desmond Leopold Moree and Marion Louisa Bullard
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Harry KNOWLES (b. abt 1915 FL)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Alma KNOWLES (b. abt 1919)
---|---|---|---|---|---| sp SHIPLEY
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Hazel KNOWLES (b. abt 1924)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Floyd KNOWLES (b. abt 1930)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Thelma KNOWLES
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Lillian Celester KNOWLES (b. Tarpon Springs, FL
---|---|---|---|---|---| sp Robert J. JONES (m. 10 Dec 1910 Titusville, FL)
---|---|---|---|---| sp2 Mary Ellen PADINKAS
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Ralph KNOWLES (b. Long Island)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Newton "Newtie" Wellington G. KNOWLES (b. 31 Jan 1883 Long Island, d. Riviera Beach, FL)
---|---|---|---|---| sp Mary M. (b. abt 1878 Rock Sound, Eleuthera, m. abt 1903)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Leroy KNOWLES (b. abt 1907 FL)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Ralph KNOWLES (b. abt 1909)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Regina KNOWLES (b. abt 1914 FL)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Edith KNOWLES (b. abt 1916 FL)
---|---|---|---|---|---| sp FRICKERS
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Elsie KNOWLES (b. abt 1918 FL)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Reginald G. KNOWLES (b. abt 1919 FL)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Raymond KNOWLES (b. abt 1920 FL)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Kathleen KNOWLES (b. abt 1922 FL)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Roxanne KNOWLES (b. 31 Jan 1883 Bahamas, d. Riviera Beach, FL)
---|---|---|---|---| sp Winfield PINDER (b. 7 Apr 1883 Long Island, m. abt 1914, d. 1967 West Palm Beach, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. fnu KNOWLES (b. 4 Nov 1904 Northern District of Long Island)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Maud KNOWLES (b. Long Island)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Marion Louise KNOWLES (b. Long Island)
---|---|---|---|---| sp Howard Pembroke MOREE (b. bef 15 Jan 1886 Long Island)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Savelita KNOWLES (b. Long Island, d. Palm Beach Co., FL)
---|---|---|---|---| sp Edward Wellington WELLS Sr. (b. abt 1875 Long Island)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Catherine Kathleen KNOWLES (b. 1891 Long Island, d. Palm Beach Co, FL)
---|---|---|---|---| sp Allington KNOWLES (b. 1896 Long Island, d. Palm Beach Co., FL) son of William Knowles and Georgiana Moree
---|---|---|---|---|-6. fnu KNOWLES (b. 12 Aug 1883 Southern District, Long Island)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. fnu KNOWLES (b. 13 Sep 1887 North End Long Island)
---|---|---|---|-5. George Wellington KNOWLES (b. 12 Jan 1860)
---|---|---|---|-5. Joseph Allen or Benjamin "Doady" KNOWLES (b. 25 Oct 1864 Long Island, d. Long Island)
---|---|---|---| sp1 Louisa Augusta CARTWRIGHT (b. 7 Oct 1871 Long Island) daughter of Thomas Cartwright and Margaret BURROWS
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Uriah KNOWLES (b. 18 Jun 1898, d. Nov 1982, Riiviera Beach, FL)
---|---|---|---|---| sp Clara KNOWLES daughter of William Knowles and Georgiana Moree
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Maitland KNOWLES
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Vanderbilt "Van" KNOWLES
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Edsel "Speedy" KNOWLES
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Elianor "Newshie" KNOWLES
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Allen Hartsman KNOWLES (b. 23 May 1901 Long Island, d. 27 Sep 1936 West Palm Beach, FL)
---|---|---|---|---| sp Madoline May "Aldermay" PIERCE (b. 24 Apr 1900 Elfers, FL m. 16 Mar 1921 Palm Beach County, FL, d 6 Jun 1988 Riviera Beach, FL) daughter of James Pearce and Julia Sawyer
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Pearl Serene KNOWLES (b. 12 May 1925 Riviera Beach, FL, d. 7 Jul Jupiter, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|---| sp Paul Charles Joseph "Mitchell" MISKOLCZY (b. 31 Mar 1915 Philadelphia, PA, d. 10 Apr 1991 Jupiter, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. kit ????
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Glenwood Roscoe KNOWLES (b. 22 Dec 1927   or 20 Sep 1923 Riviera Beach, FL, d. 21 Dec 1996 Dade County, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Joseph Harold 'Bozo" KNOWLES (b. 1 Apr 1931 Riviera Beach, FL, d. 5 Nov 1973 Riviera Beach, FL)
---|---|---|---| sp2  Leevia MOREE
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Curtis KNOWLES (b. 7 Feb 1925 Riviera Beach, FL, d. Oct 1980 FL)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Joseph Alexander or William KNOWLES (b. 15 Aug 1908 Simms, Long Island, d. 13 May 1987 Palm Beach County, FL)
---|---|---|---|---| sp Ethel BOWE (b. Long Island) daughter of Earnest Bowe and Estella Fox
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Cleveland Luther KNOWLES (b. 1 Apr 1917 Long Island, d. 15 May 1997 Palm Beach, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|---| sp Lorraine Gertrude DEAL (24 May 1921 Riviera Beach, FL, d. 1 Jan 1995 Palm Beach County, FL) daughter of Alfred Clarence "Tudie" Deal and Alexandia Bathsheba Darville

duplicate
---|---|---|---|-5. Michael Christopher KNOWLES (b. 4 Dec 1870 Northern District, Long Island)
---|---|---|---| sp Augusta "Gussie" Jane Cartwright daughter of Henry Hugh Cartwright and Eleanor Darville
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Alonzo KNOWLES
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Thaddeus KNOWLES
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Samuel KNOWLES
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Mitchell KNOWLES
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Ronald KNOWLES
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Martha KNOWLES (b. 9 Jan 1907 North End, Long Island)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Pearl KNOWLES
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Clotilda Rosalie KNOWLES
---|---|---|---|---| sp Percy Roosevelt ELDEN (b. The Current, Eleuthera) son of Henry Elden and Elizabeth Hall
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Eva KNOWLES
---|---|---|---|-5. Sarah KNOWLES (b. Jan 1878)
---|---|---|---|-5. Melissa Albertha KNOWLES (b. 1 Jan 1878)
---|---|---|---| sp Otis WELLS
---|---|---|---|-5. Mary Jane "Mamie" KNOWLES (b. Long Island)
---|---|---|---| sp Henry Fox (b. abt 1853 Long Island)
---|---|---|---|-5. Delphine KNOWLES
duplicate


---|---|---|-4. Emma Clementina KNOWLES
---|---|---|-4. George Robert KNOWLES Jr.
---|---|---|-4. Harriett Julia KNOWLES
---|---|---|-4. Mary Jane KNOWLES
---|---|---|-4. Olivia Celeste KNOWLES
---|---|---| sp Francis Alexander DEAL
---|---|---|-4. Sarah Tryphenia KNOWLES
---|---|---|-4. William Wallace KNOWLES (b. 16 May 1829 Long Island, d. 1875)
---|---|---| sp Catherine PEARCE (b. abt 1833, m. abt 1850)
---|---|---|---|-5. Celeste Emily KNOWLES
---|---|---|---|-5. Eliza Jane KNOWLES
---|---|---|---|-5. Margaret Ellen KNOWLES
---|---|---|---|-5. Mary Ann Catherine KNOWLES
---|---|---|---|-5. Samuel Dorsett KNOWLES (b. abt 1850)
---|---|---|---|-5. George Robert KNOWLES (b. abt 1854)
---|---|---|---|-5. Joseph Joshua KNOWLES
---|---|---|---|-5. William Edward KNOWLES
---|---|---|---| sp Jane PRATT?
---|---|---|---|---|-6. KNOWLES (b. 2 June 1882)?
---|---|---|-4. Thomas Michael KNOWLES (b. abt 1840 Long Island)
---|---|---| sp Margaret A. DEAL (b. abt 1840 Long Island)
---|---|---|---|-5. male KNOWLES (b. 1 Nov 1859)
---|---|---|---|-5. John Christopher KNOWLES (b. 2 Sep 1857, d. abt. 1933)
---|---|---|---| sp Amelia Eliza Saunders (b. 1867 Long Island? m. abt 1884, d. 1929) daughter of Hester Jane Saunders
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Cornelius KNOWLES
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Hilda Irene KNOWLES
---|---|---|---|---| sp PENNY
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Olive Ozar KNOWLES
---|---|---|---|---| sp NEELY
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Sarah Sophia or Sapphire KNOWLES (b. 23 Oct 1883)
---|---|---|---|---| sp KNOWLES
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Timothy Alexander KNOWLES
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Margaret KNOWLES (b. abt 1885)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Thomas Anson KNOWLES (b. abt 1887 Long Island)
---|---|---|---|---| sp Remilda or Romila Ann DEAL (b. Long Island, m. 30 Mar 1909)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. John Stanley KNOWLES (b. 28 Mar 1892)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Hester Elizabeth KNOWLES (b. 29 Jun 1893)
---|---|---|---|---| sp Clarence Lawrence TURNQUEST (m. 13 May 1924)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Lewis Henry KNOWLES (b. 30 Sep 1894)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Serapion KNOWLES (b. 6 Jul 1898 Long Island)
---|---|---|---|---| sp Victoria DEAL daughter of Alfred Deal and Geraldine Moree
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Godfrey KNOWLES
---|---|---|---|---|---| sp ?
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. kit 159961

---|---|---|---|---|-6. Sweeny Henderson KNOWLES (b. 1899)
---|---|---|-4. John Christopher KNOWLES (b. Long Island)
---|---|---| sp Georgianna HALL
---|---|---|---|-5. John Alexander KNOWLES (b. 4 Dec 1878)
---|---|---|---|-5. Mary Ann KNOWLES (b. 4 Dec 1878)
---|---|---|---|-5. Florence Millicent KNOWLES (b. 5 Feb 1881)
---|---|-3. Julia Eliza KNOWLES (b. 8 Mar 1808)
---|---|-3. Michael Christopher KNOWLES (b. 6 Jan 1811 Long Island, d. 13 Jun 1837)
---|---| sp Tryphenia Blay RAHMING (b. Long Island, m. 1836 Nassau)
---|---|-3. Sarah Sophia KNOWLES? (b. 1813)
---|---| sp Benjamin JERNIGAN? (b. abt 1800, m. 29 Nov 1832)
---|---|-3. Athanias Rahming KNOWLES (b. 20 Nov 1818)
---|---|-3. Mary Elizabeth Taylor KNOWLES (b. 5 Feb 1822)
---|---|-3. Emeline Matilda Ann KNOWLES (b. 25 Dec 1825)
---|---|-3. James Alexander KNOWLES (b. 28 May 1828, d. 21 Feb 1863)
---|---| sp Victoria
---|---|---|-4. James Alfred KNOWLES
sp2 Hannah CAMPBELL (m. 7 Oct 1777 Nassau)
---|-2. Ann Susannah KNOWLES (of Long Island)
---| sp George RAHMING (b. 1784 of Long Island, m. bef 1820 Long Island) son of John Rahming and Sarah Ann Campbell
---|-2. Alexander George KNOWLES
---| sp Nancy
---|---|-3. John Thomas KNOWLES (b. 3 Aug 1803 Long Island)
---|---| sp Hannah Elizabeth PRANCE (b. 20 Oct 1814 Bahamas, m. 16 Jan 1836 Bahamas)
---|---|---|-4. Sarah KNOWLES (b. 15 Dec 1837)
---|---|---|-4. James Alexander KNOWLES (b. 5 Aug 1839 Long Island) moved to Key West
---|---|---| sp Bethe
---|---|---|---|-5. William E. KNOWLES (b. of Key West, d. 1904 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---| sp. Julia DORSETT  (b. Nassau, d. 1956 FL) daughter of Joseph B. Dorsett and Laura Nairn
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Effie KNOWLES (b. 26 Mar 1892 Key West, FL, d. 1984 Miami, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Laura KNOWLES (b. of Miami, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Beatrice KNOWLES (b. of  Miami, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. William KNOWLES (b. of Miami, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Sophia Lavinia KNOWLES (b. 30 Nov 1842 Long Island, d. 12 Dec 1912 Key West, FL)
---|-2. Mary KNOWLES (b. 1782)
---| sp William RATTRAY (b. 1776 Scotland, of Eleuthera) son of James Rattray and Katherine Gray
---|-2. Joseph Alexander KNOWLES, Sr. (b. 2 Dec 1782 The Crossing, d. abt 1850)
---| sp Elinor NEWMAN (b. abt 1789, m. abt 1813, d. 28 Jun 1879 Long Island) daughter of Arthur Newman
---|---|-3. Joseph Alexander KNOWLES, Jr. (b. 13 Mar 1814)
---|---| sp ?
---|---|---|-4. William KNOWLES (b. Oct 1842)
---|---|---| sp Betheia SYMONETTE
---|---|---|-4. Henry KNOWLES (b. Jan 1855)
---|---|---|-4. John KNOWLES (b. 6 Sep 1856)
---|---|---|-4. David KNOWLES (b. 12 Mar 1858 Rock Sound, Eleuthera, d. 14 Dec 1909 Key West, FL)
---|---|---| sp Rosa Elizabeth GRIFFIN (12 Mar 1865 Bahamas, m. 29 Mar 1883, d. 15 Jul 1929 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Charles Newton KNOWLES (b. 18 Apr 1884 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---| sp Mary Louise DEMERITT (b. 25 Aug 1889)
---|---|---|---|-5. Lorena Bell KNOWLES (b. 17 May 1886 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Lorena KNOWLES (b. 11 Dec 1888 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---| sp Grover Cleveland SAUNDERS
---|---|---|---|-5. Llean KNOWLES (b. 11 Dec 1888 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. George Irving KNOWLES (b. 14 Apr 1891 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Harry Maintland KNOWLES (b. 1 Oct 1893 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---| sp Miriam Gertrude ELDEN (m. 30 Jan 1914)
---|---|---|---|-5. Benjamin Rupert KNOWLES (b. 17 Apr 1896 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---| sp Rosalie "Nancy" WEISSER (b. 9 Nov 1897 Paris, France, m.   9 Nov 1928 Miami, FL)

---|---|---|-4. Joseph Alexander KNOWLES (b. 30 Jul 1860 Rock Sound, Eleuthera, d. 12 Feb 1938 Key West, FL)
---|---|---| sp Catherine BRADY (b. 12 Feb 1866 Rock Sound, Eleuthera, m. Key West, FL, d. 3 Jan 1944 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Roza Mercer KNOWLES (b. 28 Jun 1889 Key West, FL, d. 10 Jan 1958 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---| sp William Uriah ROBERTS (b. 23 Oct 1885 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, d. 28 Aug 1938 Key West, FL) son of William Uriah Roberts and Susan Isobelle Lowe
---|---|---|---|-5. Kathleen KNOWLES
---|---|---|---| sp Ray MATCOVICH
---|---|---|---|-5. Joseph Leeberg "Dody" KNOWLES (b. 3 Jan 1892 Key West, FL, d. 17 Aug 1985 Eustis, FL)
---|---|---|---| sp Mary Elizabeth GIBSON (b. 18 May 1900 Key West, FL, m. 2 Jun 1917 Key West, FL, d. 28 Nov 1987 Mount Dora, FL) daughter of William Henry Gibson and Ada Pinder
---|---|---|---|-5. William "Willy" KNOWLES
---|---|---|---|-5. Elizabeth KNOWLES
---|---|---|---| sp Albert CRUZ
---|---|-3. Elizabeth Jane KNOWLES (b. 19 Feb 1818)
---|---| sp John Richard DARVILLE (m. 15 Dec 1836)
---|---|-3. George Edward KNOWLES
---|---|-3. Eleanor Ann KNOWLES (b. 20 Dec 1820)
---|---| sp Edward Francis KNOWLES son of George Richard Knowles and Charlotte Knowles
---|---|-3. James Robert KNOWLES (b. 13 Mar 1814)
---|---| sp Mary Ann SPATCHES (b. abt 1830 Long Island, m. abt 1850)
---|---|---|-4. Alexander Edward KNOWLES (b. 10 Dec 1850)
---|---|---| sp Mary Elizabeth KNOWLES (b. Long Island)
---|---|---|---|-5. Addington Cramer KNOWLES (b. 4 Oct 1893)
---|---|---|---|-5. Joseph Arthur KNOWLES (b. 23 Feb 1887)
---|---|---|---|-5. Mary Ann Spatches KNOWLES (b. 20 Jul 1889 Long Island)
---|---|---|---| sp Erskine Joseph JONES (b. Long Island, d. 10 Jun 1924) son of Byron Newton Jones and Rosa McKinney
---|---|---|---|-5. Angelina Eliza KNOWLES
---|---|---|---| sp Cecil FOX
---|---|---|-4. Frederick Forrester KNOWLES (b. 3 Apr 1853) son of Joseph Alexander Knowles and Mary Elizabeth?
---|---|---| sp Athelinda Adalaide SIMMS (m. 1882)
---|---|---|---|-5. Donald Rowland KNOWLES (b. 4 Oct 1893 Long Island)
---|---|---|---| sp Carolyn Elizabeth KNOWLES (b. Long Island)  daughter of Alonzo Wilfred Knowles and Euphemia Johnson of Eleuthera
---|---|---|-4. Alaster Wilson KNOWLES
---|---|---|-4. Richard Spatches KNOWLES
---|---|-3. William Thomas KNOWLES (b. 4 Sep 1825)
---|---|-3. Arthur Newman KNOWLES Sr. (b. abt 1830)
---|---| sp Elizabeth Ann CARTWRIGHT daughter of William Duncan Cartwright and Mary Newman
---|---|---|-4. Mary Elizabeth KNOWLES (b. abt 1849, d.. 26 May 1923)
---|---|---|-4. Joseph James KNOWLES (b. 29 Nov 1850)
---|---|---| sp Arabella SIMMS (b. abt 1859 of Long Island, m. 1881 Simms, Long Island) SEVEN CHILDREN
---|---|---|---|-5. Pembroke KNOWLES (b. abt 1876 North End, Long Island))
---|---|---|-4. Uriah Theophilius KNOWLES, Sr. (b. 3 Mar 1853)
---|---|---| sp Martha SIMS
---|---|---|---|-5. Susan KNOWLES (b. 8 Nov 1872)
---|---|---|---|-5. Stanley Alcestes KNOWLES (b. 15 Jul 1883)
---|---|---|---|-5. Charles KNOWLES
---|---|---|---|-5. Wilhelmina Sophia KNOWLES (b. 14 Jan 1894)
---|---|---|-4. Eleanor Anne KNOWLES (b. 7 Oct 1860)
---|---|---|-4. Isabella Jane KNOWLES (b. 18 Jun 1862)
---|---|---|-4. Arthur Newman KNOWLES, Jr. (b. 7 Jul 1864)
---|---|---|-4. William Arthur KNOWLES (b. 6 Jan 1869)
---|---|---|-4. Euphemia Ellen KNOWLES (b. abt 1872)
---|-2. William KNOWLES (d. 28 Sep 1862 Eleuthera)
---| sp1 Mary COOMER (m. 4 Apr 1804 Nassau)
---|---|-3. Thomas KNOWLES (b. 23 Jan 1807 Long Island)
---| sp2 Esther HOPTON (m. 15 Mar 1815)
---|-2. Abraham KNOWLES
---| sp Mary
---|---|-3. Charlotte Eliza KNOWLES (b. 15 Mar 1824)
---|-2. George Richard KNOWLES, Sr. (b. 12 Feb 1786)
---| sp Charlotte KNOWLES
---|---|-3. George Richard KNOWLES, Jr. (b. 1814, d. 29 May 1858 Mangrove Bush, Deadman's Cay, Long Island)
---|---| sp Mary Eliza or Elira Stevens TURNQUEST (m. 1839)
---|---|---|-4. Otis Charles KNOWLES (b. 1850 Mangrove Bush, Long Island)
---|---|---| sp Olivia Anne MORLEY (b. 1850 Long Island)
---|---|---|-4. Joshua Balum or Bayam KNOWLES (b. 5 Jun 1853 Long Island)
---|---|---| sp Sarah (m. bef 1880 of Southern District, Long Island)
---|---|---|---|-5. George Wellington KNOWLES (b. 2 Oct 1880 of Deadman's Cay, Long Island)
---|---|---|---| sp Mary Janet CARTWRIGHT * (b. 26 May 1883 South, Long Island) daughter of Henry Hugh Cartwright and Eleanor Darville
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Charles KNOWLES (b. 3 Feb 1905 Southern District, Long Island)
---|---|---|-4. George Alexander KNOWLES
---|---|---|-4. George Maxwell KNOWLES, Sr. (b. 18 Sep 1842 Long Island, d. 29 Mar 1919 Long Island)
---|---|---| sp Jessima McNEIL (m. 15 Feb 1861?)
---|---|---|---|-5. Ella Anne KNOWLES
---|---|---|---|-5. Lucretia KNOWLES (b. 6 Dec 1866 Long Island)
---|---|---|---|-5. Mary Jane Eliza KNOWLES (b. 20 Aug 1870 Long Island, d. 25 Oct 1942 Long Island)
---|---|---|---| sp Archibald Cleghorn CARTWRIGHT (b. 21 Jan 1869 Long Island, d. 29 Mar 1919 Long Island)
---|---|---|---|-5. Agatha G. KNOWLES (b. 14 Feb 1873 Long Island)
---|---|---|---|-5. Louise Ellen KNOWLES (b. 2 Nov 1877)
---|---|---|---|-5. Catherine Hilda KNOWLES (b. 17 Jul 1879 Long Island)
---|---|---|---| sp BURROWS
---|---|---|---|-5. George Maxwell KNOWLES, Jr. (b. 13 Jun 1882, d.1 Jan 1964)
---|---|---|---|-5. Samuel KNOWLES (b. 13 Jun 1883)
---|---|---|-4. Laura KNOWLES
---|---|---| sp WELLS
---|---|---|-4. Sarah L. KNOWLES (b. 16 Jan 1855 Long Island)
---|---|---| sp DARVILLE


1. John LEYBOURNE (b. abt 1620 Ireland?, d. abt 1670 Bermuda) emigrated to Bermuda abt. 1662
sp: Rachael (m. Ireland)
---|-2. Joseph LIGHTBOURN (b. abt. 1669 Warwick Parish, Bermuda, d. bef. 28 Feb 1704/05 Southhampton Parish, Bermuda)
---| sp: Elizabeth (b. abt 1669, d. aft 1705)
---|---|-3. Elizabeth LIGHTBOURN (b. 4 Dec 1689 Southampton Parish, Bermuda, d. aft 1740 Isle of Wight County, VA)
---|---| sp: James BASDEN (b. abt 1687 Warwick Parish, Bermuda)
---|---|-3. Benjamin LIGHTBOURN (b. 13 Jun 1691 Southampton Parish, Bermuda)
---|---|-3. Joseph LIGHTBOURN (b. 22 May 1692 Southampton Parish, Bermuda, d. abt 1758 Warwick Parish, Bermuda)
---|---| sp: Elizabeth Hutchings (d. aft 1759) daughter of Joseph Hutchings
---|---|---|-4. John LIGHTBOURN (b. bef Sep 1725 Warwick Parish, Bermuda, d. bef 1752 Bermuda)
---|---|---| sp?
---| Y chromosome match -- The paternal line above and below belong to the same direct paternal line
---|---|---|---|-5. Benjamin LIGHTBOURNE grandson of Joseph Lightbourn b. 1692
---|---|---|---| sp Elizabeth HAYDEN
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Benjamin LIGHTBURN (b. 1 May 1795 Westmoreland, PENN, d. 24 Apr 1878 WV
---|---|---|---|---| sp Rebecca FELL (b. 25 Nov 1798 Westmoreland, PENN, m. 18 Dec 1823 Westmoreland, PENN, d. 18 Dec 1823 Westmoreland, PENN)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Calvin Luther LIGHTBURN (b. 17 Sep 1842 Lewis WV)
---|---|---|---|---|---| sp Lucinda Helen DUNN (b. 1 Nov 1844 Moundsville, VA (now WV), m. 10 May 1871 Moundsville, WV, d. 20 Jan 1890 Denver, CO)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Charles McConnell LIGHTBURN (b. 25 Apr 1884 Moundsville, WV, d. 28 Feb 1954 Denver, CO)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---| sp Helen Josephine DUCKETT
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-9. Kenneth Charles LIGHTBURN
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---| sp Jean Marie JOHNSON
---|---|---|-4. Samuel LIGHTBOURN (b. Bermuda, d. abt 1773 Warwick, Bermuda)
---|---|---|-4. Joseph LIGHTBOURN (b. 1722 Warwick Tribe, Bermuda, d. 20 Feb 1793 Paget Parish, Bermuda)
---|---|---| sp1 Unknown HINSON (m: bef 1752)
---|---|---|---|-5. Joseph LIGHTBOURN
---|---|---|---|-5. John LIGHTBOURN, Capt.
---|---|---|---|-5. Susan LIGHTBOURN (d. Turks Island)
---|---|---|---|-5. James LIGHTBOURN
---|---|---|---|-5. Charlotte S. LIGHTBOURN
---|---|---|---|-5. Dorothy Brooks LIGHTBOURN (b. abt. 1770)
---|---|---|---| sp Richard Samuel MEARES * (b. abt 1770 England, m. bef. 1790, of Glosberg, Scotland)
---|---|---|---|-5. William LIGHTBOURN (b. Paget's Parish, Bermuda, d. abt 1836 Bermuda)
---|---|---|---|-5. John LIGHTBOURN (b. Bermuda, d. bef 1793 Bermuda)
---|---|---|---|-5. Paul LIGHTBOURN (b. abt 1751 Bermuda, d. 28 Apr 1823 Nassau) came to Nassau about 1775
---|---|---|---| sp1 Mary GOULD (b. 30 Sep 1759 m. 24 Jun 1778 Nassau, d. Jul 1800 Nassau) daughter of James Gould, Sr. and Susannah Pinder
---|---|---|---|---|-6. James LIGHTBOURN
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Joseph Goodwin LIGHTBOURN (b. 20 Feb 1785 Nassau, d. abt 1826 Turks Island)
---|---|---|---|---| sp Eliza SAYERS or SAYER
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. James Paul LIGHTBOURN (b. 25 Apr 1811 Turks Island, d. 24 Oct 1877 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|---| sp Elvira Frances KELLY mtDNA (b. 22 Sep 1831 Harbour Island, Eleuthera, m. 18 mar 1854 Key West, FL, d. 19 May 1898 Key West, FL) daughter of Robert Kelly and Jane Higgs
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. LIGHTBOURN (b. 2 Jan 1855, d. 1855)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. LIGHTBOURN (b. 28 Nov 1855 Key West, FL, d. abt 1855)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Euphemia Cornelia LIGHTBOURN (b. 29 May 1857, d. 27 Oct 1858)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Walter Sayers LIGHTBOURN (b. 3 Oct 1861)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Robert Augustus LIGHTBOURN (b. 23 Jan 1865, d. 7 May 1865)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Ida Euphemia LIGHTBOURN  (b. 10 Dec 1869 Galveston, TX, d. 21 Aug 1906 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: John Frank CURRY (b. 25 Apr 1857)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Elvira Frances LIGHTBOURN (b. 21 Aug 1872, d. 30 Jan 1873)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Octavia Frances LIGHTBOURN (b. 3 May 1875)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Mary Frederica LIGHTBOURN (b. 25 Dec 1812 Bahamas, of Nassau, d. 16 Oct 1880 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|---| sp Winer BETHEL Jr. (b. 27 Jan 1815 or 1816 Bahamas, of Nassau, m 27 Oct 1835 Nassau? d. 30 Mar 1877 Key West, FL) son of Winer Bethel "Jr." and Mary Roberts
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Euphemia Sayers LIGHTBOURN (b. 9 Feb 1815 Bahamas, d. 16 Sep 1887 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Eliza Sayer LIGHTBOURN (of Poughkeepsie, NY)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Mary Frederica LIGHTBOURN (bpt 17 Jun 1817 of Poughkeepsie, NY)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Euphemia LIGHTBOURN (bpt 8 Oct 1817 of Poughkeepsie, NY)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Susannah Gould LIGHTBOURN (b. 9 Apr 1786)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. William Trimingham LIGHTBOURN (b. 27 Sep 1789)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Mary Elizabeth LIGHTBOURN (b. 6 Oct 1790 Nassau, d. 27 Jul 1832)
---|---|---|---|---| sp Elias John SOLOMON (b. abt 1775 London?, m. 18 Apr 1818 Nassau, d. 23 Nov 1830 Madeira Islands)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Paul Samuel LIGHTBOURN (b. 18 Mar 1792, d 3 Jan 1847 Nassau)
---|---|---|---|---| sp Sarah PETTY (b. 1800 m 28 Mar 1818, d. 21 May 1849) daughter of Thomas Petty of Nassau
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Paul LIGHTBOURN (b. 1824 Nassau, d. 4 Jun 1908)
---|---|---|---|---|---| sp1: Rebecca Pugh JOHNSON (m. 1843, d. 1847)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Charles LIGHTBOURN (b. bef 1847 d. Saint Paul, MN)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Rebecca Mary LIGHTBOURN (b. 11 Jun 1847, d. Nov 1936 England)
---|---|---|---|---|---| sp2: Adeline SAUNDERS (b. abt 1834 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco? m. 10 Jul 1848 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, d. 6 Mar 1907 Nassau)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Sarah Elizabeth "Sally" LIGHTBOURN (b. 11 Jul 1850 in Nassau, d. 25 Aug 1917)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. James Horne LIGHTBOURN, Sr. (b. 13 Apr 1852, Nassau, d. 17 Jun 1930, Antilla, Cuba)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Arthur Francis "Bam"Charles LIGHTBOURN, Rev. (b. 22 Jan 1859 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco or 1863 Nassau, d. 8 Apr 1947 Jamaica)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Ellen Blanche "Ella" LIGHTBOURN (b. 1865 Nassau, d. 25 Aug 1943 England)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Julia Octavia "Mottie" LIGHTBOURN (b. 10 Feb 1861 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, or 1865 Nassau, d. 1954 Nassau)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. William L. LIGHTBOURN, Rev. (b. 7 Feb 1868 Nassau, d. 27 May 1941, Miami, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Roger Moore LIGHTBOURN (b. 10 Oct 1869 Nassau, d. 5 Sep 1956 Miami, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---| sp Mary Beatrice "Mamie" MOON (b. 1870 Harbour Island, Eleuthera, m. 14 Jan 1892 Nassau, d. 24 Dec 1955 Nassau) daughter of Rev. Francis Moon and Mary Lockhart Weech
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-9. Percival Moon LIGHTBOURN (b. 16 Nov 1892 Nassau, d. 23 Aug 1965 Nassau)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---| sp Hattie May JOHNSON (b. 11 Oct 1892 Nassau, m. 16 Nov 1915 Nassau, d. 17 Oct 1972 Nassau)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-10. Leone LIGHTBOURN (b. 6 Aug 1916 Nassau, d. 13 May 1997 Nassau)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-10. David Moon LIGHTBOURN (b. 16 Mar 1921 Nassau, d. 17 May 1990 Long Cay, Exuma)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-9. Cyril Harcourt LIGHTBOURN (b. 18 Mar 1894 Nassau, d. 9 Sep 1995 Nassau)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-9. Hugh Vincent LIGHTBOURN (b. 15 Mar 1900 Nassau, d. 5 Sep 1982 Nassau)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-9. Nelson Egerton LIGHTBOURN (b. 3 Jan 1905 Nassau, d. 12 Aug 1990 Nassau)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---| sp Gwendolyn Alice HIGGS (b. 19 Jun 1904, d. 11 Sep 1943) daughter of Charles Roger Higgs and ?
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-9. Gerald Roger Winston LIGHTBOURN (b. 25 oct 1906 Nassau, d. 28 Jun 1991 Nassau)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---| sp Marion Elizabeth McKINNEY
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-9. Winifred LIGHTBOURN (29 Apr 1909 Nassau)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Hattie LIGHTBOURN (b. 1871 Nassau, d. 1956 Nassau)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Alice "Sissie" LIGHTBOURN (b. 1873 Nassau, d. 1953 Nassau)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Cornelius Israel LIGHTBOURN (b. abt 1825)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. James Horne LIGHTBOURN, Rev. (b. 14 May 1828 Nassau, d. 1899 Brooklyn, NY)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. May Susan LIGHTBOURN
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Elizabeth Anna LIGHTBOURN
---|---|---|---|---|---| sp John J. TURTLE
---|---|---|---|---|-6. John LIGHTBOURN (b. 25 Aug 1795 Nassau)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Walter Gould Hinson LIGHTBOURN (b. 22 Mar 1797 Nassau, d. 14 Oct 1842 Nassau)
---|---|---|---|---| sp Mary Frances Outen MEARES (b. 24 Oct 1794, d. 1844) daughter of Richard Samuel Meares and Dorothy Brooks Lightbourn
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Mary Matilda LIGHTBOURN
---|---|---|---|---|---| sp Charles Samuel George BETHELL * son of Charles Bethell and Elizabeth Ann Bowles
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Oliver Ann LIGHTBOURN
---|---|---|---|---|---| sp Joseph COLEMAN
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Walter LIGHTBOURN
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Susannah Gould LIGHTBOURN (b. 1826)
---|---|---|---|---|---| sp John Cornelius McPHERSON (b. 1823 Honduras, d. 1872 Nassau) son of Thomas McPherson and Elizabeth Meares
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Caroline LIGHTBOURN
---|---|---|---|---|---| sp WILCOX
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Ann Isabel LIGHTBOURN
---|---|---|---|---|---| sp Capt. RYAN
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Emma LIGHTBOURN
---|---|---|---|---|---| sp A. SMITH
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Josiah Woodward LIGHTBOURN (b. 4 Jan 1799)
---|---|---|---| sp 2 Elizabeth DARRELL (m. 3 Nov 1800)
---|---|---| sp2 Frances "Mary" STILLES (b. abt 1735 m. 4 Sep 1762 Bermuda, d. abt. 1821 Paget Parish, Bermuda)
---|---|---|---|-5. Mary LIGHTBOURN (b. 11 Sep 1763 or abt 1780) also listed as Mary Lightborne STONE daughter of Benjamin Stone and Love Rivers
---|---|---|---| sp Thomas BENNETT (b. 14 Aug 1781 Charleston, SC, m 19 Feb 1801, d. 30 Jan 1865 Charleston, SC)  mayor of Charleston, SC and governor of South Carolina
---|---|---|---|-5. Samuel Stilles (or Stiles) LIGHTBOURN, Capt. (b. 1764 Bermuda, d. 28 Sep 1832 Savannah, GA)
---|---|---|---| sp Margaret PINDER mtDNA (b. 1776 New Providence, m. 12 Apr or 29 Mar 1792 Nassau)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Samuel LIGHTBOURN, Jr.
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Ophelia LIGHTBOURN
---|---|---|---|---|sp:  Francis K. BUTLER (m. 11 Jun 1826 Savannah, GA)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Caroline LIGHTBOURN (d. Thunderbolt, GA)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: George Walker OUTLAW (m. 24 Jan 1834)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Margaret E. LIGHTBOURN
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Catherine Frances Mary LIGHTBOURN (b. 1794 Georgetown, SC, d. 30 Jan 1863)
---|---|---|---|---|sp:  John Conrad BELL (m. 25 May 1822)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. John Henry LIGHTBOURN (b. 1812 Bermuda, d. bef 1880 Savannah, GA)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Caroline Charlotte FOLKER (b. 1822 GA, m. 4 Nov 1837 Savannah, GA) Lutheran.  Daughter of Charlotte Caroline Heinemann
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Mortimer "Monty" LIGHTBOURN
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Matilda "Tilly" I.  LIGHTBOURN
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Henrietta C. "Copie" LIGHTBOURN
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. John "Little Johnny" Henry LIGHTBOURN
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Julia M. LIGHTBOURN
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. James Francis LIGHTBOURN
---|---|---|---|---|---| sp Mary Catherine Glovina COURTENAY (m. 25 Apr 1883) daughter of Valmore Dickerson Courtenay and Catherine Glovina Lebey
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. William (or James) Francis LIGHTBOURN (b. 1 Feb 1884 Savannah, GA)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---| sp Leonide Huggins (WHARTON) (m. 20 Nov 1907)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-9.  Margaret Leonide LIGHTBOURN (b. 25 Oct 1908 Savannah, GA)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---| sp  Robert ELWANGER
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-9.  John William LIGHTBOURN (b. 17 Feb 1910 Savannah, GA)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Georgia Belle LIGHTBOURN (b. 1865 Nassau, d. 25 Aug 1943 England)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---| sp John Ferguson HARRIS
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Anna Louise LIGHTBOURN (b. 4 Dec 1886 Savannah, GA)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---| sp William Carter BYTHEWOOD (b. 21 Jun 1885) son of Ada Roberta Carter and Daniel Hardy Bythewood
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Edwin "Mortimer" LIGHTBOURN (b. 28 Jun 1894 Savannah, GA, d. 2 Aug 1896)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Julia M. LIGHTBOURN
---|---|---|---|-5. Benjamin Stilles (or Stiles) LIGHTBOURN, Capt. (b. 4 Dec 1768 Bermuda) came to Nassau about 1775
---|---|---|---| sp Susannah ALMY (b. of RI, m. 26 Nov 1796 New Providence)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Benjamin LIGHTBOURN (b. 1798)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Rebecca SMITH (m. 1820)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Charles William LIGHTBOURN
---|---|---|---|---|---| sp Susan Mary SWEETING
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. William Edmund LIGHTBOURN
---|---|---|---|---|---|---| sp Isabelle?
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-9.  Muriel LIGHTBOURN
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---| sp  THOMPSON
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-9.  Amy LIGHTBOURN
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---| sp  KEMP
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-9.  Cally LIGHTBOURN
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---| sp  ALBURY
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-9.  Olive May LIGHTBOURN (b. abt. 1899 Bahamas, m. 20 Dec 1920 Nassau)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---| sp  Charles MUNROE * (b. 20 Sep 1898 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. 18 Aug 1950 Nassau) son of Edgar Munro and Olivia Ann Curry
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-9.  Walton LIGHTBOURN (b. 1888, d. 1966)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---| sp  Audrey KEMP (b. 1891, d. 1963)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-10. Lennis LIGHTBOURN (b. 1911, d. 1990)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-10. Iris LIGHTBOURN (b. 1912, d. 1990)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---| sp  TORNEBLADH
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-10. Paul Hudson LIGHTBOURN (b. 1918, d. abt 1990)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---| sp  Minerva Adeline ROBERTS (b. 1929, d. 1984)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-10. Laffayette Clement LIGHTBOURN
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-10. Randolph LIGHTBOURN
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-10. John LIGHTBOURN
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-9.  William LIGHTBOURN
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-9.  Charles Henry LIGHTBOURN (b. 1895, d. abt 1937)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---| sp  Evelyn FERNANDER (d. abt 1981)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-10. Allison Randolph LIGHTBOURN (b.Oct 1926, d. Nov 1989)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-10. Wendel Clement "Jim" LIGHTBOURN (b. Apr 1930, d. Mar 1987)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-11. John Anthony LIGHTBOURN (b. Dec 1964, d. Mar 1997)
---|---|---|---|-5. Edward Stilles (or Stiles) LIGHTBOURN, Capt. (b. 21 Apr 1771 (or 1773) d. bef. Nov 1796 Savannah, GA)
---|---|---|---|-5. Wilkinson LIGHTBOURN, Capt. (b. 1773 d. bef. Nov 1818 Paget Parish, Bermuda)
---|---|---|---|-5. Francis Stilles (or Stiles) LIGHTBOURN, Capt. (b. 1773 Bermuda, of Charleston, SC, d. 1826 Rosebank Plantation, Wadmalaw Island, SC)
---|---|---|---| sp Elizabeth Baily SEABROOK (b. abt 1771 m. 12 Jan 1803 Charleston, SC) daughter of John Seabrook and Ann Smelie
---|---|---|---|-5. Robert LIGHTBOURN, Capt. (d. 1804)
---|---|---|---|-5. Stilles (or Stiles or Styles) LIGHTBOURN (b. Bermuda, of Farenya, Rio Pongo, Guinea, d. at sea 1823 or 1833)
---|---|---|---| sp Elizabeth Bailey Gomez (aka Niara Bely and Nyiara Belli, Queen of Fareniya or Farenya Village and the Bangalan), Rio Pongo, Guinea (b. abt 1759? m. 1809, d. 14 Apr 1879 Farenya, Rio Pongo, Guinea) daughter of Chief Emmanuel Gomez
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Stiles (or Styles) LIGHTBOURN (or LIGHTBURN), Jr. (b. Fareniya, Rio Pongo, Guinea?) Chief of the Bangalan, Upper Rio Pongo, Guinea
---|---|---|---|---|-6. female LIGHTBOURN (b. Fareniya?, Rio Pongo, Guinea)
---|---|---|---|---| sp John EMERSON
---|---|---|---|---|-6. female LIGHTBOURN (b. Fareniya?, Rio Pongo, Guinea)
---|---|---|---|---| sp Benjamin CAMPBELL
---|---|---|---|---|-6. unknown LIGHTBOURN (b. Fareniya?, Rio Pongo, Guinea)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. unknown LIGHTBOURN (b. Fareniya?, Rio Pongo, Guinea)
---|---|---|---|-5. Copeland LIGHTBOURN
---|---|---|---|-5. Frances Outten LIGHTBOURN (b. Bermuda, of Nassau)
---|---|---|---|-5. Nancy LIGHTBOURN
---|---|---|-4. Susannah LIGHTBOURN
---|---|---|-4. Mary LIGHTBOURN
---|---|-3. Martha LIGHTBOURN (b. 6 Jan 1693/4 Southampton Parish, Bermuda)
---|---|-3. John LIGHTBOURN (b. 10 Dec 1696 Southampton Parish, Bermuda)


1.  William Edwin LLOYD (b. abt 1800 of Fox Hill? Creek, New Providence)
sp: Mary Ann THOMPSON (b. ?4 Jun 1805? of Fox Hill? Creek, New Providence, m. 26 Nov 1824 New Providence) daughter of Richard? Thompson and Catherine?
---|-2. Thomas Horatio Edwin LLOYD (b. 25 Feb 1825 of Fox Hill? Creek, New Providence)
---|-2. William Walter LLOYD, Sr. (b. 10 Feb 1827 of Fox Hill? Creek, New Providence) free
---|sp1 Mary Ann BAKER (b. 27 Feb 1828 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, d. 28 Feb 1859) daughter of Samuel Baker and Michael or Michell Saunders
---|---|-3. Mary Elizabeth LLOYD (b. abt 1852)
---|---|sp: Henry ALBURY (m. 26 Dec 1867)
---|---|-3. Rosa Caroline LLOYD (b. abt 1855)
---|---|sp: William Robert FULFORD
---|---|-3. James E. LLOYD (b. abt 1858 Key West, FL, d. 27 Jan 1893 Key West, FL)
---|---|sp: Elsie JOHNSON (b. abt 1856 Key West, FL, m. 22 Feb 1879 Key West, FL) daughter of William Gardner Johnson and Sarah A. Adams
---|---|---|-4. Mary Louise LLOYD (b. abt 1884 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Hazel "Hilda" LLOYD / ADAMS (b. bet 1885 and 1900 Key West, FL) adopted by an Adams family
---|---|---|sp: KEMP
---|---|---|-4. George LLOYD (b. abt 1886 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Chester C. LLOYD (b. abt Oct 1888 Key West, FL, d. 22 Oct 1946 Norfolk, VA)
---|---|---|sp: Henrietta HESSE  (b. 3 May 1895 Newton, MA, d. 13 Dec 1968 Portsmouth, VA)
---|---|---|---|-5. kit 201848
---|sp2 Martha FINE (b. abt 1847 m. 1867, d. aft 1889) daughter of James Fine and Martha Cash
---|---|-3. William Walter LLOYD, Jr. (b. 1868 Key West, FL, d. 9 Aug 1905 Jacksonville, FL)
---|---|-3. Edwin Bertist LLOYD (b. 1870 Key West, FL, d. 2 Jun 1932 Key West, FL)
---|---|-3. Claudius C. LLOYD (b. Dec 1872, d. Dec 1932 Key West, FL)
---|---|sp: Cathrine or Kathleen "Katie" WILLIAMS (b. Aug 1876, m. Jun 1894, d. Dec 1954 Key West, FL) daughter of George Frances Williams and Louisa Jane Thrift
---|---|---|-4. Harry Claudius LLOYD (b. 1895 Key West, FL, d. 1953)
---|---|---|sp: Olivia M. PYFROM * (b. 22 Apr 1897 The Cove, Gregory Town, Eleuthera, m. Nov 1920 Miami, FL, d. 7 Apr 1980 Charlotte, NC) daughter of Joseph Henry Pyfrom and Susan Sarah Sophia Curry
---|---|---|-4. Vernell Evangelina LLOYD (b. 1897, d. 1942)
---|---|---|sp: Milton C. SPENCER (b. 19 Feb 1889 Key West, FL, m. 1 Jan 1921 Key West, FL) son of John Cornelius Spencer and Mary Elizabeth Carey
---|---|---|-4. Gerald DeWitt LLOYD (b. 8 Sep 1905, d. Jan 1957 at sea)
---|---|---|sp: Mary Doris ALBURY (b. 2 Apr 1908 Key West, FL, d. 20 Sep 1997 Homestead, FL) daughter of Grover C. Albury and Lillian Thompson
---|---|-3. Richard E. LLOYD (b. 1975 Key West, FL, d. 18 Mar 1926 Miami, FL)
---|---|-3. Emma Louisa LLOYD (b. 1879)
---|---|-3. Mary Elizabeth "Mamie" LLOYD (b. 11 Feb 1882 Key West, FL, d. 2 Jun 1967 Hollywood, FL)
---|---|sp: Thomas Edwin LOWE son of Gideon Edwin Lowe and Sarah Ann Saunders
---|---|-3. Walter C. LLOYD (b. 1885 Key West, FL, d. 22 Mar 1930 Miami, FL)
---|-2. Richard Edward LLOYD (b. 12 mar 1829 of Fox Hill? Creek, New Providence) free

---| Y chromosome match -- The paternal line above and below belong to the same direct paternal line and share a patriarch with the LLOYD surname who likely lived in the Bahamas.

1. Passie LLOYD, I
(of Exuma) of Spanish ancestry
sp: ?
---|-2. Joseph LLOYD
(of Exuma)
---|sp: Rebecca SMITH * (of Alexander, Exuma, m. bef 1886 Exuma)
---|---|-3. Josephine "Daisy" LLOYD (b. 1883, d. 1963)
---|---|sp: Joseph "Doddy" FORBES (b. 1881 of Steventon, Exuma, d. 1949) son of Melvin Forbes and Lula Strachan
---|---|-3. Joseph LLOYD (b. 16 Aug 1886 Exuma, of Miami, FL and German Town, PA)
---|---| sp: Mande McKENZIE (of Miami, FL and German Town, PA)
---|---|-3. Edwin Johnathan LLOYD (b. Bahamas 1891 of Miami, FL, d. 1973)
---|---| sp: Firstina FARRINGTON (b. 1900 of Eleuthera, m. 4 Feb 1913 Miami, FL, d. 1975)
---|---|---|-4. Edwin LLOYD, II
---|---|---|-4. Ida Belle LLOYD
---|---|---| sp: SYMONETTE
---|---|---|-4. Herman LLOYD
---|---|---|-4. Ernestine LLOYD (b. 1924)
---|---|---| sp: HAMBRICK
---|---|---|-4. Edwin Leon LLOYD
---|---|---|-4. Christopher LLOYD
---|---|---|-4. Josephine Teressa LLOYD (b. 1930)
---|---|---| sp: LUNDY
---|---|---|-4. Virginia Louise LLOYD
---|---|---| sp: James GOINS
---|---|---|-4. Joseph Odell LLOYD
---|---|---|-4. Elvira Jerona LLOYD (b. 1935)
---|---|---| sp: CHARLES
---|---|---|-4. Johnathan LLOYD
---|---|---|-4. Charles Edward LLOYD
---|---|---|-4. Leroy Milton LLOYD (b. 1920, d. 2007)
---|---|---|sp: Mary MARSH
---|---|---|---|-5. Matthew W. LLOYD (b. ?)
---|---|---|---| sp: ?
---|---|---|---|---|-6. kit N75482
---|---|---|-4. Carolyn Leonette LLOYD
---|---|---|sp: COLEBROOK
---|nm: ?
---|---|-3. Hannah LLOYD  (b. Harts, Exuma, of Nassau, d. Nassau)
---|---|sp: ?
---|---|---|-4. Zaccheus FLOWERS   
---|---|---|-4. Carl Michael DAVIS   
---|---|---|-4. Ivan CLARK   
---|---|---|-4. Helen ROLLE
---|---|-3. Eliza LLOYD (b. 1909)
---|-2. Passie LLOYD, II (b.
 ---|sp: Elizabeth SMITH
---|---|-3. Joe LLOYD
---|---|-3. Thomas LLOYD
---|---|-3. Fred LLOYD
---|---|-3. Johnny LLOYD
---|---|-3. William LLOYD
---|---|-3. Zacheas LLOYD
---|---|-3. Ben LLOYD
---|---|-3. Emmanuel LLOYD
---|---|-3. Gracy LLOYD
---|---|-3. Rachael Essie Mae LLOYD
---|---| sp: Joseph FLOWERS
---|---|-3. Clothilda Soley LLOYD
---|---|-3. Florence LLOYD
---|---|-3. Neiley LLOYD
---|---|-3. Elizabeth Evelena LLOYD
---|---| sp: James MINNS
---|---|-3. Morgey LLOYD
---|---|-3. Alfred LLOYD
---|-2. John LLOYD
---|sp: Annie BROWN
---|-2. Linda LLOYD
---|sp: R
---|-2. Jestina "Ossie" LLOYD (b. 1851, d. 1948)
---|sp: Daniel DEVEAUX
---|-2. Cecelia LLOYD
---|sp: R


1.  William G. LOCKHART (of Arshire, Scotland)
sp:
---|-2. William George LOCKHART
---|sp: Emmaline PRATT
---|---|-3. Granville Avseadios LOCKHART (b. 17 Jun 1877 of Duncan Town, Ragged Island)
---|---| sp: Mazorian Ann MUNROE (b. 1874 of Duncan Town, RI, m. 13 Aug 1896 Duncan Town, Ragged Island, d. 1975) daughter of Edward Munroe
---|---|---|-4. Capt. Granville Victor George LOCKHART (b. 16 Oct 1909 Duncan Town, Ragged Island, d. abt 2008)
---|---|---|sp1
---|---|---|---|-5. Laverne LOCKHART
---|---|---|---|-5. Anthony LOCKHART
---|---|---|sp2
---|---|---|---|-5. Kenon LOCKHART
---|---|---|---|-5. Jimmy LOCKHART
---|---|---|---|-5. Ettienne LOCKHART
---|---|---|-4. Haddon LOCKHART
---|---|---|-4. Edward LOCKHART
---|---|---|-4. Orace LOCKHART
---|---|---|-4. Calvin LOCKHART
---|---|---|-4. Sybil Hazel "Mama" LOCKHART (b. 1921 Bahamas, d. New Providence)
---|---|---| sp: MILLER
---|---|---|-4.
Henderson LOCKHART
---|---|---| sp: Nellie SLOAN (m. 1869)
---|---|---|---|-5. Rev. Bright LOCKHART (b. abt 1878)
---|---|---|---|sp1 Alice DONNER (b. abt 1880, m. 25 Feb 1900 AR, d. bef 3 Sep 1911)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Lafayette LOCKHART (b. of Alton, IL, d. 1952)
---|---|---|---|---| sp:
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. inhoaewlem.a,imlnlviowh kit 293525 estimated E-P252/U174 (aka E1b1a1a1f1a1 per ISOGG 2013)
---|---|---|---|---|---| sp:
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8 aylofrdts kit 293619  estimated E-P252/U174 (aka E1b1a1a1f1a1 per ISOGG 2013)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Warcestor LOCKHART  (b. 1)
---|---|---|---|---| sp:
---|---|---|---|sp2 Georgia A. WIGGINS (m. 3 Sep 1911)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Melvin LOCKHART, Sr.  (b. 20 Apr 1920 Marianna, of Forrest City, d. 22 Jul 2005)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Johnnie Mae JACKSON (m. 1943, d. bef 2005)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Maxie LOCKHART (d. bef 2005)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Melvin LOCKHART (d. bef 2005)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Rev. Garland LOCKHART  (d. bef 2005)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Rev. John LOCKHART  (d. bef 2005)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Queen Etta LOCKHART  (d. bef 2005)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: STEVENS
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Ludie LOCKHART (d. bef 2005)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: WHITE
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Eunice LOCKHART   (d. bef 2005)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Luvada LOCKHART  (d. bef 2005)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: VAUGHN
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Henderson LOCKHART
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Lillie LOCKHART
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Nelly LOCKHART
---|---|---|---|---|sp: CONYEARS
---|---|-3. John William LOCKHART  (b. 17 Oct 1861 Bah)
---|---|-3. Manuel Oscar LOCKHART (b. 21 Apr 1869 Ragged Island)
---|---| sp: Rosetta ADDERLEY
---|---|---|-4. Ronald Immanuel LOCKHART  (b. 30 Apr 1890 Ragged Island)
---|---|-3. Samuel LOCKHART (b. 20 Sep 1871 Ragged Island)
---|---|-3. Miriam Latitia LOCKHART (b. 10 Jan 1874 Ragged Island)
---|---|-3. Theophilus LOCKHART (b. 16 Jun 1879 Ragged Island)


0. Matthew LOWE (b. abt 1690, d. 1760 Eleuthera) pirate
sp: Mary
1. Mary LOWE (b. 1706 Eleuthera)
sp: John ARTEREAL (b. 1705 m. 12 Jul 1724)
1.  Gideon LOWE Sr. (b. bef abt 1720 of Eleuthera)
sp: Martha (or Mary) (m. Barbados?)
---|-2. Elizabeth LOWE (b. 26 Nov 1737 Eleuthera)
---|-2. Benjamin LOWE (b. 5 Apr 1738 or 1739)
---|-2. Matthew LOWE (b. 28 Aug 1742)
---| sp: Sarah (m. 1762)
---|-2. Sarah LOWE (b. 4 Jul 1745)
---|-2. Martha LOWE (b. 10 Feb 1747 or 1748 Eleuthera)
---|-2. Anne LOWE (b. 7 Mar 1750 or 1751 Harbour Island, Eleuthera).
---|-2. Capt. Gideon LOWE (b. 1753 Harbour Island, Eleuthera, d. 5 May 1833 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---| sp: Nancy "Ann" SAUNDERS (b. abt 1758, m. abt 1774 Harbour Island, Eleuthera, d. aft May 1833 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|---|-3. John "Jocky or Jockie" LOWE (b. 1784 or 1785 Harbour Island, Eleuthera, d. 1858 Key West, FL)
---|---| sp: Mary Ann "Poll" CURRY (b. 1 Oct 1790 Bahamas, m. 1804 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, d. 16 Feb 1891 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4. John LOWE (b. 10 Apr 1805 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, d. 25 Aug 1893 Key West, FL)
---|---|---| sp: Bianca KEMP * (b. 19 Oct 1809 Harbour Island, Eleuthera) daughter of Samuel Kemp and Sawyer
---|---|---|---|-5. Euphemia B. LOWE (b. 18 Feb 1829 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, d. 23 Mar 1901 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp: William Joseph CURRY (b. 11 Sep 1821 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, m. 11 Sep 1844 Key West, FL) son of Benjamin Curry and Martha Albury
---|---|---|---|-5. John LOWE, Jr. (b. 11 Mar 1833 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, d. 13 Aug 1917 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---| sp: Mary Elizabeth LOWE (b. 15 Sep 1836 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, m. 9 Dec 1856) daughter of William Lowe and Mary Ann Russell
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Emma Louisa LOWE (b. 25 Jan 1859, d. 28 Apr 1863)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Edward Lee LOWE (b. 7 Aug 1862 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---| sp Ellen M. WARREN (b. abt 1865, m. 11 Aug 1887 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Eugene Clayton LOWE, Sr. (b. 18 May 1888 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Verna Noble CLARK (b. abt 1890, m. 14 Oct 1914 Connelsville, PA)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Eugene Clayton LOWE, Jr. (b. 28 Jun 1916 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|sp1 Jane REMGARGER (b. abt 1920)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|sp2 Irene BOUT (b. abt 1920)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. William Edward LOWE (b. 28 May 1918 Philadelphia, PA)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Dorothy LOWE (b. abt 1890)
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: John DAVIDSON (b. abt 1890)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Emma Louisa LOWE (b. 25 Nov 1964 Key West, FL, d. 1925 Tamp, FL)
---|---|---|---|---| sp Philip James BAYLEY (b. 28 Oct 1857 Weymouth, England, m. 16 Nov 1887, d. 10 Nov 1912 Atlanta, GA)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. George Livingston LOWE (b. 2 Oct 1868 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---| sp Maude Irene HAMLIN (b. abt 1870, m. 27 Jun 1889 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Maude Elizabeth LOWE (b. abt 1895)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Robert Murray LOWE (b. 10 Aug 1893 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Marian Euphemia HARRIS (b. 1894 Key West, FL, d. 16 Dec 1963 Key West, FL) daughter of Jephtha Vining Harris and Florida Euphemia Curry
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. John Ferris LOWE, Sr. (b. 1 Dec 1890 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Miriam Wentachee COE (b. abt 1890, m. 28 Apr 1913 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Stephen Francis LOWE (b. 19 Aug 1872 Key West, FL, d. 1938 Key West, FL) no children
---|---|---|---|---| sp Grace FOGARTY (b. 1874, m. 26 Apr 1904) daughter of Jeremiah Fogarty and Rocilla Bartlum
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Charles Reginald LOWE (b. 10 Feb 1870 Key West, FL, d. 30 Apr 1902 NY)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Eugene LOWE (b. 28 Jan 1876 Key West, FL, d. 29 Jan 1883)
---|---|---|---|-5. Samuel J. LOWE (b. 1839 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, d. 8 Apr 1912 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp: Euphemia LOWE (b. abt 1835 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, m. 15 Dec 1864 Key West, FL, d. 27 Oct 1889 Key West, FL) daughter of Pioka Lowe and Margaret M. Curry
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Benjamin Arthur LOWE (b. 3 Sep 1865 Key West, FL, d. 12 Sep 1926)
---|---|---|---|---| sp Luella SHAW (b. abt 1865 NY, m. 2 Jan 1901)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Samuel Willis LOWE (b. 26 Jun 1867 Key West, FL, d. 5 Feb 1934)
---|---|---|---|---| sp Virginia MEARES (b. 13 Mar 1881 Key West, FL, m. 7 Aug 1900, d. 31 Jul 1962 Jacksonville, FL) daughter of George Pembroke Meares and Elizabeth Jane Russell
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Eloise Euphemia LOWE  (b. abt 1905 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Cameron John SMITH (b. 18 Jul 1900 Utica, NY, m. 20 Dec 1926 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Ellen LOWE (b. abt 1870)
---|---|---|---|---|sp1 George M. BRYSON (b. 14 Aug 1869, m. 19 Oct 1889 Key West, FL, d. Nov 1915)
---|---|---|---|---|sp2 John Thomas DENVERGER (b. abt 1870, m. 10 May 1917)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Emaline LOWE (b. abt 1870)
---|---|---|---|-5. William Henry LOWE (b. Sep 1852 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|sp: Julia Eleanor LOWE (b. 8 Jul 1864, m. 11 Jul 1888 Key West, FL) daughter of William C. Lowe and Margaret Curry
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Irma Lilice LOWE (b. Mar 1893 Key West, FL, 2 Jun 1990 Miami, FL)
---|---|---|---|---| sp Carlisle H. HILTON (b. 29 Aug 1891 Rock Sound, Eleuthera, d. 25 Dec 1973)
---|---|---|---|-5. Mary LOWE (b. 9 Oct 1840 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, d. 28 Nov 1919 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp: Samuel Simon LOWE (b. 16 Sep 1837 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, m. 4 May 1959, d. 25 Jun 1908) son of William Lowe and Eliza Albury
---|---|---|---|-5. Amelia Elizabeth LOWE (b. 22 Jan 1843 Key West, FL, d. 11 Mar 1927)
---|---|---|---|sp: John Joseph DELANEY (b. 19 Feb 1831 Dublin, Ireland, m. 12 Aug 1862, d. 14 Dec 1915 Philadelphia, PA)
---|---|---|---|-5. Emaline LOWE (b. abt 1840 Key West, FL, d. Bahamas)
---|---|---|---|-5. Ellen LOWE (b. 27 Jul 1849, d. 4 Jul 1866)
---|---|---|-4. Gideon J.  LOWE  (b. 28 May 1816 Bahamas)
---|---|---| sp: Mary Fletcher CURRY (b. 1820 Bahamas, m. 28  Apr 1838, d. 4 May 1905 Key West, FL) daughter of Benjamin E. Curry and Theresa Saunders or Elizabeth Augusta
---|---|---|---|-5. Lucinda LOWE (b. abt Dec 1839, d. 5 Aug 1857)
---|---|---|---|-5. Gideon William LOWE (b. 1844 or 6 Aug 1845 Bahamas)
---|---|---|---|sp:  Tahpenes Ann KEMP (b. 19 Dec 1844 FL, m. 5 Apr 1866) daughter of William Kemp and Amelia Lowe
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Mary Nieves LOWE (b. 4 Jan 1867 Key West, FL, d. 1925 Tamp, FL)
---|---|---|---|---| sp Gideon LOWE (b. IL, m. abt 1883 Key West, FL, d. bef 1900)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Darrell Leman LOWE, Sr. (b. 29 Mar 1868 Key West, FL, d. 1943 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---| sp1 Emma Irene PINDER (b. Dec 1872 or 1873 Key West, FL, m. 12 Nov 1889 Key West, FL, d. 28 Oct 1894? Key West, FL) daughter of Cephas Pinder and Charlotte Peacon
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Emma Louise LOWE  (b. 1891 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|---| sp: John Augustus RUSSELL (b. 25 Feb 1888 Matacumbe Key, FL, m. 9 Feb 1910 Key West, FL) son of John Henry Russell and Rosalie Sawyer
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Grover Gleveland LOWE (b. 16 Oct 1893 Key West, FL, d. 15 Aug 1979 Monroe Co., FL)
---|---|---|---|---|---| sp: Naomi Sybil KNOWLES (b. abt 1906 Matacumbe Key, FL, m. 24 Jun 1922 Key West, FL) daughter of Clarence Knowles and Rosalie Russell
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Clarence LOWE b. 15 Feb 1935 Islamorada, FL, d. 30 Oct 1996 Islamorada, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Charlotte Isobelle LOWE (b. 3 Dec 1894? Key West, FL, d. 2 Sep 1935 Islamorada, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|---| sp: James Clifton RUSSELL (b. 5 Nov 1897 Matacumbe Key, FL, m. 12 Jun 1915 Key West or Islamorada, FL, d. 8 Nov 1972 Islamorada, FL) son of John Henry Russell and Rosalie Sawyer
---|---|---|---|---| sp2 Cora Juliette FABAL (b. 5 Aug 1878 Key West, FL, m. 29 Apr 1896 Key West, FL, d. 10 Jan 1921 Key West, FL) daughter of Miguel Fabal and Mary Ellen Russell
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Claude Leon LOWE (b. 1 Jun 1897 Key West, FL, d. 25 Sep 1898 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Theodore Roosevelt LOWE, Sr. (b. 31 Oct 1898 FL, d. 14 Aug 1983 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|---| sp: Mercy Mary SANCHEZ (b. 2 May 1901 Key West, FL, m. 14 Feb 1918 Key West, FL, d. 14 Aug 1986 Key West, FL) daughter of Luciano Sanchez and Laura Suarez
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Theodore Roosevelt LOWE, Jr. (b. 23 Dec 1918 Key West, FL, d. 18 Mar 1919 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. John Walter LOWE (b. 1913)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---| sp: ?
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-9. kit 109124
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Warren Harding LOWE, Sr. (b. 5 Jan 1921 Key West, FL, d. 10 Oct 1970 Miami, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---| sp: Thelma Louise KNOWLES (b. 26 Dec 1925 Key West, FL, m. 1940 Key West, FL, d. 2 Apr 1979 Orange Co., FL)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-9. Warren Harding LOWE, Jr. (b. 26 Oct 1942 Key West, FL, d. 7 Aug 1970 Miami, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---| sp: living
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-10. Jessica Liegh LOWE (b. abt Apr 1964 Key West, FL, d. Jul 1964 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Verna Louise LOWE (b. Key West, FL, d. 28 Feb 1927 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Theodore Roosevelt LOWE (b. 24 Feb 1930 Key West, FL, d. 10 Jul 1998 Augusta, GA)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Cora Juliette LOWE (b. 5 Feb 1901 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Camille LOWE (b. 5 Oct 1902 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Walter Hagan LOWE (b. 30 Sep 1904 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Darrell Leman LOWE (b. 28 Jul 1909 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. John Darrell LOWE (b. 10 Sep 1914 Key West, FL, d. bef. 1880 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. William LOWE (b. 22 Apr 1870 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Emmie Louise LOWE (b. 7 Mar 1872 Key West, FL, d. 26 Feb 1962 Miami, FL)
---|---|---|---|---| sp Miguel BELLO (b. abt 1864 Cuba, m. 26 Oct 1889 Key West, FL, d. 18 Jun 1890 Tampa, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Amelia Magdalene LOWE (b. abt 1874 Key West, FL, d. 5 May 1899 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---| sp George Anthony ENEAS (b 26 Nov 1874 Key West, FL, m. 31 Oct 1894 Key West, FL, d. 5 Nov 1969 Miami, FL) son of William S. Eneas and Elisabeth Johnson
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Edith May LOWE (b. Sep 1877 Key West, FL, d. 1947 Miami, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|sp1 William Harvey PENT (b. 12 Feb 1871 Key West, FL, m. 3 Apr 1895 Key West, FL, d. 26 Jul 1910 Miami, FL) son of William T. Pent and Rachael
---|---|---|---|---|sp2 William Ferdinand HERMAN (b. 22 Oct 1863 Prussa, m. 21 Aug 1910 FL, d. 1945 Miami, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Sibyl Isobel LOWE (b. Dec 1880 Key West, FL, d. 17 Feb 1960 Brooklyn, NY)
---|---|---|---|---| sp Victor TOLEDO (b. 9 Nov 1877 Key West, FL, m. 8 Jan 1898 Key West, FL, d. 31 Jan 1970 Union, NJ) son of Jose V. Toledo
---|---|---|---|-5. Emma LOWE (b. 25 Aug 1842 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, d. 3 Mar 1829 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp: Samuel Simon CURRY (b. 22 Aug 1837 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, m. 25 Nov 1858 Key West, FL) son of Benjamin Curry and Martha Albury
---|---|---|-4. Joseph LOWE
---|---|---| sp: Christiana CURRY daughter of Benjamin E. Curry and Theresa Saunders or Elizabeth Augusta
---|---|---|-4. William A. "Mack or Mac" LOWE (b. 28 May 1811 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, d. 1899 Key West, FL)
---|---|---| sp: Caroline A. (or E.) SAUNDERS (b. 13 Apr 1813 of Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, m. 1 Dec 1832 Abaco, d. 27 Aug 1886 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. William E. LOWE
---|---|---|---|-5. Alfred Percival LOWE (b. 20 Jul 1840 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco (or Key West, FL), d. 1 Dec 1921 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp:  Mary Jane WHITEHURST (b. 30 or 31 Jan 1851 Pinellas Co., FL, m. 10 Oct 1867 Hillsborough Co. FL, d. 1 Mar 1935 Key West, FL) daughter of Daniel Scott Whitehurst and Catherine Campbell
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Charles Wesley LOWE (b. 13 Jun 1869 Clearwater or Key West, FL, d. 19 Mar 1953 Dade, Co., FL)
---|---|---|---|---|sp1 Buena Vista FULFORD (b. 13 Jul 1873 FL, d. 8 Oct 1900 Key West, FL) daughter of Hiram Gibson Fulford and Amanda Melvina Lewis
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Buena Vista LOWE (b. 26 Sep 1900 Key West, FL, d. 25 Aug 1981 Burlington, NC)
---|---|---|---|---|---| sp Mary Boyd HARDIN (b. 6 Mar 1899 Chester, SC, m. 6 Apr 1925 Chester, SC, d. 2 Feb 1981 Burlington, NC)
---|---|---|---|---|sp2 Mary Alice EIGLEHART (m. 21 Dec 1902 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Louisa A. LOWE (b. 1872)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Virgil Scott LOWE (d. 1 Aug 1877 Key West, FL, d. 1934 FL)
---|---|---|---|---| sp Lucy Elizabeth SANDS * (b. 1 Dec 1886) Key West, FL, m. 19 Oct 1906) daughter of Joseph F. Sands and Sarah Roberts (nee Pinder) had 11 children
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. kit 79795
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Virgil Carlisle LOWE (b. 7 Sep 1910 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|---| sp Marion Mayfield BAKER (b. 15 Aug 1899 Key West, FL, d. 29 Oct 2000 Louisville, KY) daughter of Charles Leonard Baker and Marion Mayfield Lowe
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Alfred Percy LOWE (b. 1877?)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Norman H. LOWE (b. 1880)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Myrtle LOWE (b. 1883)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Chester LOWE (b. 1886)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Julia Adele LOWE (b. 1888)
---|---|---|---|-5. Alonzo LOWE (b. Sep 1845 Key West, FL, d. aft 1900)
---|---|---|---|sp:  Julia Frances WHITEHURST (b. abt 1849 FL, m. 21 Mar 1866 Hillsborough, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Braxton Bragg LOWE (b. Sep 1867 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---| sp Octavia Frances LIGHTBOURN mtDNA (b. 3 May 1875 Key West, FL, m. 6 Aug 1891 Key West, FL, d. 10 Feb 1961 Collier Co., FL) daughter of James Paul Lightbourn and Elvira Frances Kelly
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Alfred Lee LOWE  (b. 1 Jul 1892 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Paul Vernon LOWE  (b.13 Feb 1894 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Braxton Clyde LOWE  (b. 5 Feb 1896 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. May LOWE (b. abt 1903 FL)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Alice LOWE (b. abt 1908 FL)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Horace Franklin "Frank" LOWE (b. 25 Dec 1871 Key West, FL, d. 1 Nov 1937 Tampa, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. May Catherine LOWE (b. 17 Oct 1874 Key West, FL, d. 28 Dec 1894 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---| sp Wilbur CURRY
---|---|---|-4. Caroline LOWE (b. 26 Apr 1831 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, d. abt 1926)
---|---|---| sp: Thomas Govonier or Governeur HERTELL or HERTTELL (b. 3 Aug 1821 Poughkeepsie, NY, m. 17 May 1847 Key West, FL, d. abt 1921)
---|---|-3. William LOWE, Sr.  (b. 1794 Harbour Island, Eleuthera, d. 5 Feb 1888 Key West, FL)
---|---| sp: Eliza Ann ALBURY (b. 28 Sep 1802 Harbour Island, Eleuthera, m. 16 Dec 1816 Bahamas, d. 17 Jun 1876 Key West, FL) daughter of Joseph Albury and Martha
---|---|---|-4. William LOWE (b. 22 Sep 1820 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---| sp: Sarah SAUNDERS (b. abt 1824 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---|-4. John A. LOWE (b. abt 1840 Bahamas)
---|---|---| sp: Laura WEATHERFORD (b. abt 1845 or about 1836 Abaco, m. 4 Aug 1855 Key West, FL) daughter of William Martin Weatherford and Isabella Archer
---|---|---|-4. Elizabeth "Eliza" LOWE (b. 15 Jan 1844 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, d. Dec 1892)
---|---|---| sp: John A. PITCHER (b. 6 Feb 1836)
---|---|---|-4. Gideon LOWE (b. abt 1845)
---|---|---| sp: Celeste HAYMAN (b. abt 1845)
---|---|---|-4. Samuel Simon LOWE (b. 16 Sep 1837 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, d. 25 Jun 1908)
---|---|---| sp: Mary LOWE (b. 9 Oct 1840 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, m. 4 May 1859, 28 Nov 1919 Key West, FL) daughter of John Lowe and Bianca Kemp
---|---|---|-4. Henry L. LOWE (b. 14 Mar 1833 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, d. 23 May 1883 Key West, FL)
---|---|---| sp: Frances Eliza KEMP (b. 16 May 1833 Bahamas, m. 3 Jan 1853, d. 10 Mar 1871 Key West, FL) daughter of John Kemp and Martha Curry
---|---|---|-4. Ann LOWE (b. 23 Feb 1829 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco,  d. 28 Feb 1906 Key West, FL)
---|---|---| sp: Richard Moore KEMP (b. 25 Jan 1825 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, m. 20 Oct 1847, d. 18 Feb 1908 Key West, FL) son of Samuel Kemp and Amelia Roberts
---|---|---|-4. Sarah LOWE (b. abt 1820 or 1825 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---| sp: John BARTLUM, Jr. (b. abt 1814 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, m. 21 Jul 1837 Abaco, d. 1864 Key West, FL) son of John Bartlum, Sr. and Mary Curry
---|---|---|-4. Mary LOWE (b. abt 1835)
---|---|---| sp: Richard T. "Tuggy" ROBERTS* (b. 30 Jun 1816 Harbour Island, Eleuthera)  son of John Roberts and Anne Bethell
---|---|-3. Benjamin LOWE (b. abt 1775 Bahamas d. 22 Nov 1859 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|---|sp: Bianca "Binky" CURRY (b. 28 Apr 1801 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, m. abt 1800 Green Turtle Cay, d. 16 Feb 1860 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco) sister of Elizabeth Curry
---|---|---|-4. William "Piorka" LOWE (b. 1820 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---|sp: Margaret Matilda CURRY (b. 1828, m. 9 Mar 1833)
---|---|---|-4. Mary LOWE (b. abt 1805)
---|---|---|sp1 WATKINS
---|---|---|sp2 HARRIS
---|---|---|sp3 John B. LOWE (b. 12 Apr 1805, m. 17 Nov 1886, d. 25 Aug 1893) widower of Bianca Kemp
---|---|---|-4. Martha Ann LOWE (b. 2 Jun 1808, d. 5 Aug 1863 CT)
---|---|---|sp: George Wesley CURRY (b. 12 Mar 1806, m. 23 Jun 1828 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, d. 20 Feb 1877)
---|---|---|-4. Jane LOWE (b. Bahamas of Key West, FL)
---|---|---|sp: Conchie SAUNDERS (m. Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Nancy "Nannie" LOWE
---|---|---|-4. Amelia LOWE (b. 13 Mar 1821 Bahamas, d. 23 Jul 1892 of Key West, FL)
---|---|---|sp: William KEMP (b. 25 Jan 1813, m. 17 Dec 1839, d. 18 Dec 1882) son of Samuel Kemp and Sawyer
---|---|-3. Sarah LOWE (b. abt 1781 [or abt 1776] Bahamas)
---|---| sp: John Thomas ROBERTS (b. abt 1772)
---|---|---|-4. William LOWE (b. 1822 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, d. 16 Feb 1866, Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---| sp: Charlotte SYMONETTE (b. 1825 Baltimore, Maryland, of Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, d. 17 Sep 1885 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)

---|---|---|---|-5. Gideon LOWE (b. 1 Jan 1852 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|sp: Esther Ann LOWE (b. 25 May 1856 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, m. 10 Feb 1875 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco) daughter of Gideon Lowe and Ester Ann Sweeting
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Francis Jane LOWE
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Jessie Isabel LOWE (b. 3 Apr 1876 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---| sp Jeremiah GATES (b. abt 1867 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, m. 11 Jul 1896 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|-5. William J. "Bunkin" LOWE (b. 1845, d. 1876 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp: Alvilda (or Elwilda) LOWE * (m. 20 Jan 1876 Key West, FL, d. 11 Aug 1942 Miami, FL) daughter of Richard James Lowe and Martha "Patty" Albury
---|---|---|---|---|-6.
Thomas Wilson LOWE (b. 1 May 1866 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, d. 1 Sep 1943 Gasparilla Village, FL)
---|---|---|---|---| sp Eliza Matilda STIRRUP (b. 29 Jun 1872 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera,  m. abt 1890 Key West, FL, d. 23 Dec 1961 Boca Grande, FL) daughter of John Sturrup * and Sarah Jane Parker
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Alene LOWE (b. 7 Dec 1892 Key West, FL, d. May 1959 Sarasota, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|---| sp Addington Pell UNDERWOOD (b. 22 Jan 1885 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. 1955 Sarasota, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Mizpah H.D. LOWE (b. 5 May 1895 Key West, FL, d. 09 May 1982 Sarasota, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|---| sp Benjamin Frank HUGHES (b. 01 Oct 1889 d. 12 May 1974 Charlotte, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Ella Lee LOWE (b. abt 1897 Key West, FL, d. abt 1897 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Thomas Brian LOWE (b. Oct 1898 Anclote Key, FL d. Dec 1908 Anclote Key, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Pearle Isabell LOWE (b. 05 Apr 1902 Anclote Key, FL d. 14 Jun 1993 Sarasota, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|---| sp Rayford FUTCH (b. 25 Mar 1902 FL, m. 01 Feb 1919, d. 31 Aug 1977 Boca Grande, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Eva Vendalene LOWE (b. 18 Jun 1905 Anclote Key, FL d. 3 May 1975 Charlotte, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|---| sp Alfred Davis DIXON (b. 3 Sep 1901 Carteret, North Carolina d. 25 Apr 1974)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Ella Louise LOWE (b. 24 Nov 1908 Anclote Key, FL d. 21 Jan 1994 Sarasota, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp1 Louis THIGPEN (b. abt 1901, m. 04 Jan 1924)
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp2 Paul CROSS (m. bef. 1940)
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp3 Victor Eugene SQUIRES (m. 26 Aug 1940)
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp4 Unknown DESPRES (b. FL m. aft. 1940)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Albert H. LOWE (b. 12 Dec 1912 Gasparilla, FL d. 23 Sep 1992 Englewood, Sarasota, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|---| sp Eloise WILLIAMS (b. 04 Mar 1918 d. 27 Feb 1985 Englewood, Sarasota, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Raymond Wilson LOWE (b. 5 Feb 1916 Gasparilla, FL d. 9 Jul 1995 Boca Grande, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|---| sp Mildred Connie OWENS (b. 14 Sep 1925 d. 5 Oct 1995)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Minerva Beatrice LOWE
(b. 26 Nov 1870 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---| sp Samuel L. SAWYER (m. 1887 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Eunice LOWE
(b. 1871 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---| sp Almon SAUNDERS
---|---|---|---|---|-6.
Irwin LOWE (b. 10 May 1873 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, d. 15 May 1951 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---| sp Alice LOWE (b. 8 Jan 1873 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, m. abt 1890 Green Turtle Cay, d. 6 Sep 1932 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco) daughter of Gideon Lowe and Eliza Jane Key
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Ruby LOWE (b. 20 May 1898, d. 26 Apr 1932)
---|---|---|---|---|---| sp Charles W. GATES (b. 9 Nov 1896)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Albert William LOWE (b. 19 Feb 1901, d. abt 1988)
---|---|---|---|---|---| sp Annie Estelle CURRY (b. 25 May 1910)
---|---|---|---|-5. Clarence Fortis LOWE (b. 2 Jan 1854 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|sp:  Mary CURRY daughter of Ezeriah Curry?
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Laura Beatrice LOWE (b. 1880 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---| sp Jabez Gilbert LOWE, Jr. (b. 8 Apr 1876 Green Turtle Cay, m. 13 Jan 1895, d 20 Oct 1965 Key West, FL) son of Joseph Lowe and Charity Eliza Saunders

---|---|---|-4. Sophia LOWE (d. Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---| sp: Joseph CURRY
---|---|---|-4. Palmeria LOWE (b. 6 Apr 1839  Green Turtle Cay,Abaco, d. 20 Apr 1927 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---|-4. John LOWE (b. 1823 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, d. 1898 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---| sp: Rebecca B. SAUNDERS (b.1824 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco,  m. 29 May 1848 Green Turtle Cay, d.1908 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco) daughter of George? Saunders and Martha P. Thompson
---|---|---|---|-5. Elizabeth Ann Turtle LOWE (b. 19 May 1949 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco
---|---|---|---| sp Benjamin Alwood SAUNDERS (b. abt. 1849 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, m. 14 May 1868 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|-5. Mary Jane LOWE (b. 22 Oct 1851 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco
---|---|---|---| sp John? SAUNDERS (b. Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, m. 22 Oct 1851 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|-5. William Edwin LOWE (b. 4 Jan 1854 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, d. 6 Aug 1859 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|-5. LOWE (b. 11 May 1855 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, d. 13 May 1855 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|-5. Loretta or Laurita LOWE (b. 22 Oct 1851 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco
---|---|---|---| sp Richard Talbot ROBERTS * (b. 20 Oct 1855 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, m. 26 Feb 1856 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, d. 1942) son of Richard Roberts and Emily Griffin
---|---|---|---|-5. John Aquilla or Aquila LOWE (b. 9 Jul 1858 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, d. abt 1905 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp1 Minnie (or Millie) CURRY (b. 27 Feb 1866 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, m. 9 Jul 1859 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, d. 2 Aug 1903 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco) daughter of Joseph Curry and Sophia Lowe
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Osgood LOWE (b. 16 Feb 1886 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---| sp Sally Naomi SAUNDERS (m. 30 Jun 1921 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Howard LOWE (b.20 Apr 1898 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---| sp Bessie Caroline CURRY (m. 3 Mar 1924)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Myra LOWE (b. abt 1890 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---| sp Hartley Bernard ROBERTS (b. 25 Jun 1889, m. 22 Jun 1911 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco) son of Augustus Roberts and Margaret Sawyer
---|---|---|---|sp2 Mildred Elizabeth PEARCE * (b. abt 1887 The Current, Eleuthera d. 1960 Nassau)  daughter of James Elias Pearce and Christianna Israel Isabella Elden
---|---|---|---|---|-6. John Estwick "Eckie" LOWE (b. 20 May 1913 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---| sp Maude Edith KNOWLES (b. 22 Feb 1914 Nassau) daughter of James Henry "Harry" Knowles Jr. and Charlotte Rae Fernander
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Ashlin LOWE (b. 23 Feb 1918)
---|---|---|---|---| sp Jean LOWE
---|---|---|---|---|-6. James Homer LOWE (b. 11 Dec 1919 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, d. 1991 Nassau)
---|---|---|---|---| sp Sadie Florine HALL (b. 10 Feb 1924 The Current, Eleuthera) daughter of John Edmond Hall and Annie Evelyn Griffin
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Iris LOWE (b. abt 1925, d. Aug 2000, Nassau)
---|---|---|---|---| sp William "Billy" SAUNDERS (b. abt 1922 Bahamas)
---|---|---|---|-5. Jerome Edwin LOWE (b. 3 Dec 1871 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, d. 30 Oct 1932 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---|---| sp Alice Missouri ROBERTS (m. 2 Dec 1895 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco) daughter of Agustus Roberts, Sr and Matilda Roberts
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Basil Ambrose LOWE (b. 26 Sep 1896)
---|---|---|---|---| sp Muriel ROBERTS (m. 26 Feb 1916) daughter of Horton Roberts and Nettie Lowe
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Geneva Florence LOWE (b. abt 1899 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---| sp William Hartley KEY (b. 8 Nov 1889 Hope Town (or Marsh Harbour) Abaco, m. 19 Nov 1918 Hope Town, Abaco, d. 25 May 1945 West Palm Beach, FL) son of William Key and Mary Elizabeth Curry
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Cecil Albert LOWE (b. 23 Jun 1901)
---|---|---|---|---| sp Viola SAUNDERS (m. 9 Jan 1926)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Peter LOWE
---|---|---|---|---|---| sp Agnes ROBERTS daughter of Garland Garrison Roberts and Marie Higgs
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Harold Jerome LOWE (b. 2 Jun 1904)
---|---|---|---|---| sp Minnie Caroline ROBERTS (m. 26 Mar 1922)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Willard Horatio LOWE (b. 1 Jul 1906, d. 2 Jul 1915)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Charles Francis LOWE (b. 14 Sep 1908)
---|---|---|---|---| sp Neva Louise GATES (m. 1 Nov 1930)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Nellie Louise LOWE (b. Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---| sp William Augustus CASH * (b. May 1910 Hope town, Abaco, m. 18 Oct 1930) son of Amos Livingston Cash and Elsie Mammie or Manier ROBERTS or RUSSELL
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Pauline Alice LOWE (b. Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---| sp Leslie SANDS
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Floyd Crazia? LOWE (b. 14 Nov 1919)
---|---|---|---|---| sp Ledith SAUNDERS daughter of George Saunders and Hattie Harriet Roberts
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Naomi Hannah LOWE (b. Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, d. 22 Feb 1912 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---|-4. Loretta LOWE
---|---|-3. Matthew LOWE (b. 1780  Bahamas, d. 18 Feb 1855 of Key West, FL)
---|---| sp: Sarah CURRY (b. ? of Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, m. abt 1804, d. aft 1850 of Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4. William B. LOWE (b. 7 Nov 1806,  d. 9 Nov 1859 Anona, FL)
---|---|---| sp: Mary Ann RUSSELL (b. 6 Jun 1805, m. 1827, d. 16 Feb 1891 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. William C. LOWE (b. 6 Jun 1828 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, d. 20 Aug 1901 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---| sp Margaret "Maggie" CURRY (b. 13 Jun 1828, m. 1864, d. 17 Dec 1874 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. William LOWE (b. 1852 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---| sp1 Julia SWEETING
---|---|---|---|---| sp2 ?
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Otis LOWE (b. 1854 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---| sp Louise RICHARDSON (b. 1853 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Charles Wilson LOWE, Sr.  (b. 1858 Key West, FL, d. 24 Mar 1915)
---|---|---|---|---| sp Mary Louise CAREY mtDNA (b. 8 Oct 1858, d. 17 Mar 1943)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Laura Louise LOWE (b. 30 Aug 1887 Key West, FL, d. 4 Jul 1943 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|---| sp Berlin RUSSELL (b. 1885 Key West, FL, d. 1935 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Myrtle Vivian LOWE (b. 16 Jan 1890 Key West, FL, d. 4 Apr 1950 Arcadia, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|---| sp Urban Bird BETHEL (b. 9 Jul 1886 Key West, FL, m. 25 Nov 1909 Key West, FL, d. 13 May 1964 Arcadia, FL) son of William Pembrook Bethel and Martha Ellen Saunders
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Erma LOWE 19 Jul 1896 Key West, FL, d. 25 Jul 1983 Desoto Co., FL)
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp1 Rogelio GOMEZ
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp2 Walter SMITH
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Charles Wilson "Bubba" LOWE, Jr. not married
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Dell LOWE
---|---|---|---|---|---| sp Eugene ROBERTS
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Lafayette LOWE (b. Mar 1961 Key West, FL, d. 1945 Miami, FL)
---|---|---|---|---| sp Delores "Lola" DELONG (b. Mar 1863 New York, m. 23 Mar 1888 Key West, FL, d 1915 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Ella LOWE (b. 31 Dec 1854 Key West, FL, d. 9 Apr 1937 Miami)
---|---|---|---|---| sp John R. ALBURY (b. 24 Nov 1848 Cherokee Sound, Abaco, m. 1 Mar 1881)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Julia Eleanor LOWE (b. 18 Jul 1864 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---| sp William Henry LOWE (b. Sep 1852 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, m. 11 Jul 1888 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|-6.Margaret "Maggie" Louise LOWE (b. 7 Nov 1871 Key West, FL, d. 9 Feb 1955 Miami, FL)
---|---|---|---|---| sp Thomas Treason THOMPSON, Jr. (b. 5 Jan 1876 Hope Town, Abaco, d. 29 Aug 1955 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. John Thomas LOWE (b. abt 1835 Nassau, d. 5 Aug 1921 Clearwater, FL)
---|---|---|---| sp Laura Dorothy MEARES (m. 28 Dec 1853 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Amos LOWE (b. 22 Sep 1939 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, d. 1914 or 30 Oct 1917 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---| sp Ada Eliza "Adaliza" CURRY
---|---|---|---|-5. Robert LOWE (b. 1838 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, d. 1910 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---| sp Sarah Jane PENT
---|---|---|---|-5. Mary Elizabeth LOWE
---|---|---|---| sp John LOWE
---|---|---|---|-5. Lorenza LOWE (b. 1836)
---|---|---|---| sp John "Jackie" ROBERTS
---|---|---|---| sp John Augusta SWEETING
---|---|---|---|-5. Sarah Jane LOWE
---|---|---|---| sp Charles CURRY
---|---|---|-4. John MacFerris LOWE  (b. abt 1807)
---|---|---| sp: Susan ALBURY (b. abt 1818, m. 14 Jan 1845 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, )
---|---|---|---|-5. John "Coughing John" MacFerris LOWE (b. abt 1851 Key West, FL, d. Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---| sp1 Elizabeth RUSSELL (nee ROBERTS)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Harry LOWE
---|---|---|---|---| sp Emma BETHEL
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Charles LOWE
---|---|---|---|---|---| sp Martha
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Joseph LOWE not married
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. John William LOWE not married
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Mabel LOWE
---|---|---|---|---|---| sp William CROSBY
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Arlene LOWE
---|---|---|---|---|---| sp John Joseph ROMERO
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Mary LOWE
---|---|---|---|---|---| sp Bernard CRUZ
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Leota LOWE  not married
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Alice Jane LOWE  not married
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Robert Leon LOWE
---|---|---|---|---| sp Flossie SMITH
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Thomas LOWE
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Nettie LOWE
---|---|---|---|---| sp Charles "Buddie" PARKS
---|---|---|---| sp2 Sarah HARD
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Willard MacFerris LOWE
---|---|---|---|---| sp Bernell RUSSELL
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Louis LOWE
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Charlie LOWE
---|---|---|---|---| sp Mary ADAMS
---|---|---|---|-5. Joseph LOWE  (b. abt 1856 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Lewis LOWE  (b. abt Dec 1859 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Matthew LOWE, Jr.  (b. 1825 Bahamas, of Key West, FL)
---|---|---| sp: Joanna or Johanna ALBURY (m. 3 Oct 1853 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|-5. Alvin LOWE (d. Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Jane Wedney LOWE (b. 10 Aug 1856)
---|---|---|---| sp Adolphus BAKER * (b. bet. 1848 - Feb 1850) son of Samuel Joseph Baker and Elizabeth Albury
---|---|---|---|-5. Linie LOWE
---|---|---|---| sp Johnnie THOMPSON
---|---|---|-4. Eliza LOWE (b. abt 1810)
---|---|---|sp1 Richard PRESTON (b. 6 Feb 1827)
---|---|---|sp2 Daniel M.  WILLIAMS (b. 18 Nov 1827, d. abt 1880)
---|---|---|-4. Annie "Nancy" LOWE (b. abt 1816  d. 18 Aug 1893 Key West, FL)
---|---|---| sp: Thomas ADAMS (b. 18 Feb 1816, d. c 18 Jul 1863)
---|---|---|-4. Charlotte M. LOWE (b. 1822)
---|---|---|sp1 William CURRY (b. abt 1822) 330511
---|---|---|sp2 John Thomas BARKER (b. 1 Nov 1820, d. 28 Jun 1900)
---|---|---|-4. Mary Ann LOWE (b. 10 May 1813)
---|---|---| sp: Capt. Azariah KEMP (d. bef Oct 1813)******************************
---|---|-3. James "Jimmie" LOWE
(b. 1792 Harbour Island, Eleuthera, or abt 1813 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|---| sp: Elizabeth Jane "Jinnie" CURRY (b. 28 Apr 1813 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco,   m. abt. 1830 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, d. Green Turtle Cay, Abaco) sister of Bianca Curry; daughter of Benjamin Curry and Mary Curry
---|---|---|-4. Joseph LOWE (b. bef 1829 (or abt 1833 or 1837?) Green Turtle Cay)
---|---|---| sp: Charity Eliza SAUNDERS (b. bef 1830 (or abt 1833), m. Green Turtle Cay)
---|---|---|---|-5. Jabez Gilbert LOWE, Sr.  (b. 12 Jan 1846 Green Turtle Cay, d. 1899/1901)
---|---|---|---| sp: Amelia Ann CURRY (b. 20 Jan 1845 Green Turtle Cay, m. abt 1862 Green Turtle Cay, d 5 Apr 1934 Miami, FL) daughter of Benjamin E. Curry and Augusta Roberts
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Amelia LOWE (b. 1865 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---| sp Robert CURRY (b. abt 1840, d. Key West, FL) son of John Curry and Mary Roberts
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Arthur Alese or Alease LOWE, Sr. (b. 6 Aug 1866 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, d. 26 Jun 1943 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|sp1 Lottie Ann SAUNDERS (9 Mar 1882 Marsh Harbour, m. 4 Mar 1908, d. 30 Dec 1966 Miami, FL) dau of Richard Napolean Saunders and Phebe Elizabeth Hewlett
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Edna Louise LOWE (b. 3 Nov 1907 Marsh Harbour, Abaco, d. 10 Nov 1987 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Buelah Janet LOWE (b. 6 Feb 1910 Key West, FL, d. 8 Oct 1959 Miami, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Arthur Alese or Alease LOWE, Jr. (b. 21 Jun 1911, d. 12 Feb 1985 Hollywood, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|sp2 Euphemia Jane LOWE * (b. Jun 1869 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, m. abt. 1887 Key West, FL) daughter of William Henry Lowe and Christiana Lenora Lowe
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Amelia Emma LOWE (b. 29 Sep 1887 Key West, FL, d. 30 Aug 1945 Monroe, Co., FL)
---|---|---|---|---|---| sp Alferd Warren "Abbie" JOHNSON (b. 12 Jan 1876 Harbour Island, Eleuthera, m. 07 Jul 1903 Key West, FL, d. 07 Jan 1957 Monroe, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Lilly Mayfield LOWE (b. 18 Dec 1889 Key West, FL d.1974 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|---| sp Stanley Franklin SAUNDERS (m. 25 Oct 1906 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Rosalie "Rosy" LOWE (b. 3 Jan 1890 Key West, FL d. 28 Jul 1932 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|---| sp Joseph Patrick STICKNEY, Jr. (b. 06 Jun 1885 Key West, FL, m. 06 Aug 1907 Key West, FL, d. 31 Mar 1974 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Howard LOWE (b. 30 Aug 1898 Key West, FL d. 08 Mar 1989 Miami, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|---| sp Mary
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Edna Geneva LOWE (b. 12 Sep 1901 Key West, FL d. 15 Jan 1987 Belmont, MA)
---|---|---|---|---|---| sp Antonio CANALEJO (m. 1920 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Jabez Gilbert LOWE, Jr. (b. 8 Apr 1876 Green Turtle Cay, d 20 Oct 1965 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---| sp Laura Beatrice LOWE (b. 1880 Key West, FL m. 13 Jan 1895) daughter of Clarence Lowe and Mary Curry
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Myrtle Leona LOWE (b. 9 Dec 1901 Bahamas)
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp1 Wilbur McHENRY
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp2 Napoleon Bonipart "Bubba" SHANNAHAN, Jr. (b. 18 Nov 1899 FL, d. 7 Aug 1955 Monroe Co., FL) son of ?Napolean Bonipart Shannahan, Sr. and Martha Kemp
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Loretta LOWE
---|---|---|---|---|---| sp LIGHTBOURNE
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Arthur LOWE
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Estella "Stella" Louise LOWE (b. 1 Mar 1895 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, d. abt 1927 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|---| sp Harry ROBERTS (b. 3 Mar 1892 Green Turtle Cay, d. 9 Jan 1976 Cross Bay, Abaco) son of John "Johnnie" Roberts IV and Euphemia "Phemie" Russell
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. James Curtis LOWE (b. 22 May 1897 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, d. 9 Mar 1991)
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp1 Grace LUND
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. kit 36893
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp2 Mary
---|---|---|---|---| sp2 Mary (b. 1880 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Rowvena LOWE (b. abt 1878 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Susan Annette LOWE (b. abt 1870 or 1880 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---| sp Austin ROBERTS (b. abt 1870)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Benjamin Edward LOWE (b. 10 Mar 1885 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, d 16 Jan 1947)
---|---|---|---|---| sp Susan SAUNDERS (b. abt 1889 Key West, FL, m. 1922 KeyWest, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Joseph Henry LOWE  (b. 14 Nov 1849 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---|---| sp: Henrietta SWEETING
---|---|---|---|---|-6. John LOWE
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Milton LOWE
---|---|---|---|---| sp Ashbourne CURRY
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Leo LOWE
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Elizabeth LOWE
---|---|---|---|---| sp Willis LOWE
---|---|---|---|-5. male LOWE (b. 19 Dec 1854 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|-5. Teresa Jane LOWE (b. 16 Jan 1859 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|-5. male LOWE (b. 10 Jul 1860 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|-5. Henry George LOWE  (b. 10 Jun 1861 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|-5. John Aliece LOWE (b. 9 Apr 1863 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, d. 30 Sep 1864 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|-5. Francina Jane LOWE (b. 13 Oct 1866 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---|-4. John LOWE (b. abt 1814 Concha Rock, Green Turtle Cay, d. bef 1860 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---| sp: Mary SAWYER
---|---|---|---|-5. Jeremiah Duncan LOWE Sr. (b. 26 May 1844 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, d. 1921 Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|---|---| sp: Eliza Agnes SAWYER mtDNA (b. 1845 Marsh Harbour, Abaco m. abt 1876 Hope Town, Abaco, d. 1913 Marsh Harbour, Abaco) daughter of Richard James Sawyer and Elizabeth Albury
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Thomas Eldred LOWE (b. 28 Jan 1881 Will's Cay, Abaco, d. 31 Jul 1960 Nassau)
---|---|---|---|---| sp Louisa Janet "Nettie" RUSSELL (b. 30 Apr 1884 Hope Town, Abaco, m 18 Mar 1902) daughter of Hilton Edwin Russell and Emma Roberts
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Spencer Baldwin Clerihew "Clarie" LOWE (b. 22 Jan 1903 Marsh Harbour, Abaco, d. 1993 Nassau)
---|---|---|---|---|---| sp Fanny Merton LOWE mtDNA (b. 11 Jun 1903 Marsh Harbour, Abaco, d. 31 Dec 1973 Nassau) daughter of Austin O'Brien Lowe and Amana Delzie Russell
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Lerman Bergan LOWE (b. 11 Nov 1904 Marsh Harbour, Abaco, m. 19 Dec 1925)
---|---|---|---|---|---| sp Mabel Louise ROBERTS mtDNA (b. 18 Jul 1905 Marsh Harbour, Abaco, d. 16 Apr 1974 Canoga Park, CA) daughter of Benjamin Edward Roberts and Sarah Louise Bethel
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Jeremiah Duncan LOWE, Jr. (b. 18 Feb 1870, d. 28 Mar 1916)
---|---|---|---|---| sp Verdella RUSSELL mtDNA (b. 13 Jun 1875) daughter of Edward Russell and Matilda Sweeting
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Edward Carlos LOWE (b. Nassau)
---|---|---|---|---|---| sp Emma PINDER
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Jeremiah Morrill LOWE (b. 30 Oct 1904 Nassau)
---|---|---|---|---|---| sp Daisy Belle SWEETING mtDNA (2 Apr 1909 Sweeting's Cay, Abaco, d. 5 Nov 1983 Nassau) daughter of William Howard Sweeting and Ada Ann Albury
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Inglis Ivan LOWE (b. Nassau)
---|---|---|---|---|---| sp Lenora Dorine MALONE (b. Great Guana Cay, Abaco, m. 30 Jun 1941) daughter of Naaman Malone and Annie Sands
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Ruby Rosamond LOWE (b. Nassau)
---|---|---|---|---|---| sp John CAREY
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Ena Marjorie LOWE (b. Nassau)
---|---|---|---|---|---| sp Henry Vertron SAWYER mtDNA (b. 13 Jul 1903, d. 30 Sep 1979 Nassau) son of John Henry Sawyer and Priscilla Ellen Bethel

---|---|---|---|-5. John Frederick LOWE  (b. 11 Mar 1833 of Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---|---| sp: Mary Ann SINGLETON (b. Jan 1832 of Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, m. bef. 1841 of Green Turtle Cay, Abaco) daughter of James? Singleton and Lavinia Sawyer?
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Sarah Jane LOWE (b. abt 1851 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Benjamin LOWE (b. abt 1852 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, d. 7 Feb 1919 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---| sp Caroline DORSETTE (b. abt 1855 of Green Turtle Cay Abaco, m. 13 Sep 1875 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. John Francis LOWE (b. 25 Nov 1852 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. LOWE (b. 6 Oct 1855 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. James Bramerly LOWE (b. 23 Nov 1856 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. James Beverly LOWE (b. 15 Oct 1859 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, d. 5 Feb 1862 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. LOWE (b. 7 Jun 1868 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|-5. Eldridge  LOWE
---|---|---|---|-5. Henry  LOWE
---|---|---|---|-5. Joseph LOWE
---|---|---|---| sp: Annie NASH
---|---|---|---|-5. Capt. James A. LOWE (b. abt 1850, d. 28 Apr 1924 near Marquesas, FL) drowned at sea
---|---|---|---| sp: Mary RUSSELL (d. 1905)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Mary Eliza LOWE (b. 3 Mar 1871 Green Turtle Cay, m. 30 Jul  or 17 Apr 1890, d. 28 Sep 1959 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---| sp George Alfred Thomas ROBERTS * (b. 3 Feb 1871 or 7 Jun 1869 Harbour Island, Eleuthera, d. 1 May 1930 Key West, FL) son of William Henry Roberts and Elizabeth Jane Cleare
---|---|---|---|---|-6. LOWE (b. of Tampa, FL)
---|---|---|---|---| sp F. M. VEGUE (of Tampa, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Samuel LOWE
---|---|---|---| sp: Ellen ROBERTS
---|---|---|---|-5. Sarah LOWE
---|---|---|---|-5. Lefronna LOWE (b. abt 1853 Green Turtle Cay, d. 1899/1901)
---|---|---|---| sp: Otis CURRY
---|---|---|---|-5. Amanda LOWE
---|---|---|---| sp: Benjamin Saunders PUMP
---|---|---|-4. William LOWE (b. abt 1839 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---| sp: Mary SWEETING
---|---|---|-4. Richard James LOWE, Sr. (b. 3 Nov 1815 Abaco, d. 2 Jan 1881 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---| sp: Martha "Patty" ALBURY mtDNA (m. abt 1820 of Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, m. 14 Apr 1836, d. aft 1881 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|-5. Alvilda (or Elwilda) LOWE (b. 23 May 1845, d. 11 Aug 1942 Miami, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp1 William James "Bunkin" LOWE (b. 1845, m. 20 Jan 1876 Key West, FL, d. 1876 Key West, FL) son of William Lowe and Charlotte Syminette
---|---|---|---|sp2 John William SWEETING (b. Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|-5. Elias LOWE (b. abt 1848 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, d. Nov 1899)
---|---|---|---| sp: Eliza KEY (b. 12 Mar 1856 Hope Town, Abaco, m. 28 Jun 1875 Key West, FL) daughter of William Key and Mary Tedder
---|---|---|---|---|-6. William Lanwood LOWE (b. 15 Oct 1879, d. 29 Nov 1964)
---|---|---|---|---| sp Minah Sarah LIGHTBOURN
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Roy LOWE
---|---|---|---|---|---| sp Nellie ALBURY
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Dennis LOWE
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Annis "Annie" Louise LOWE
---|---|---|---|---|---| sp Benjamin Conrad SAWYER (b. abt 1914, m. 29 Sep 1940) son of Benjamin Myris Sawyer and Catherine Gertrude Malone
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Edward LOWE
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Herbert LOWE (b. 20 May 1905)
---|---|---|---|---|---| sp Mirriam CURRY (m. 3 Oct 1926) daughter of Ledford Curry
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Thomas Franklin "Frank" LOWE (b. 27 Apr 1882 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Lorenza Louisa LOWE (b. 12 Decd 1884 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|-5. Richard James LOWE, Jr. (b. abt 1835 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, d. bef Dec 1880 Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|---|---| sp: Susan Binkey KEY mtDNA (b. abt 1840 Marsh Harbour, Abaco, m. 7 Mar 1859, Marsh Harbour, Abaco, d. 7 Jun 1901 Marsh Harbour, Abaco) daughter of Nicholas Key and Rebecca Archer
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Richard James LOWE, III (b. abt 1860 Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Thomas Wilmore LOWE (b. 10 Oct 1861 Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|---| sp Sarah Ann ALBURY (of Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Arnold Leechman LOWE (b. 18 Aug 1887 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---| sp Rosa Hattie KEY (b. abt 1898 of Marsh Harbour, Abaco, m. 29 Jul 1915 Marsh Harbour, Abaco) daughter of Loren Augustus Key and Lylinia Cash)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Jabez E. LOWE (b. abt 1865 of Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|---| sp ? (m. bef 1902 of Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Lettie Gladys LOWE (b. abt 1902 of Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Jeremiah Wallace LOWE (b. 27 Nov 1866 Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|---| sp Eliza Ann
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. James Howard LOWE (b. 2 Sep 1887 Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. William LOWE (b. of Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|---| sp Elizar ALBURY (of Hope Town, Abaco, m. bef. 1887 of Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. LOWE (b. 1 Oct 1887 Hope Town, Abaco, d. 30 Dec 1887 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. LOWE (b. 15 Jul 1890 Hope Town, Abaco, d. 24 Jul 1890 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Hilda Maggie LOWE (b.28 Sep 1891 Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Jeremial Willis LOWE (b. abt 1863 of Marsh Harbour, Abaco, d. 24 Nov 1898 Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|---| sp Eliza ALBURY (b. of Marsh Harbour, Abaco, m. bef 1893 of Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Verona Angela LOWE (b. 12 Feb 1893 Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---| sp Horton RUSSELL (m. bef 1909 of Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Herma Winifred LOWE (b. abt 1907 of Marsh Harbour, Abaco
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Henry Laurence ROBERTS (b. abt 1905 of Nassau, m. 14 Jul 1925 Nassau) son of Malbert Roberts
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Austin O'Brian LOWE (b. of Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|---| sp Amana Delzie RUSSELL  mtDNA  (b. 1 Jul 1878 Cherokee Sound, Abaco) daughter of Edward Russell and Matilda Sweeting
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Fanny Merton LOWE (b. 11 Jun 1903 Marsh Harbour, Abaco, d. 1973 Nassau)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---| sp Clerihew LOWE
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Herma Winifred LOWE (b. abt 1907 of Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---| sp Henry Laurence ROBERTS (b. abt 1905 of Nassau, m. 14 Jul 1925 Nassau) son of Malbert Roberts
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Cuthbert Reginald LOWE (b. 9 Feb 1906 Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Lola Melba ALBURY mtDNA (b. 11 Mar 1915 Marsh Harbour, Abaco, d.22 Oct 1989 Marsh Harbour, Abaco) daughter of Milton Allan Albury and Sadie Estelle Sawyer
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. William Jesse LOWE (b. 27 Nov 1866, d. 24 Dec 1926 Nassau)
---|---|---|---|---|---| sp Mary Odiah ALBURY (b. abt 1871, d. Oct 1932 Nassau) daughter of William Augustus Albury and Jane Pinder
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. William Howard LOWE (b. 25 Mar 1892 Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|sp1 Rosetta or Rosena Euphemia RUSSELL (b. 14 Feb 1892 Hope Town, Abaco, m.1 Jun 1911 Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-9. Dorothy Euphemia LOWE (b. 23 Mar 1912 Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|sp2 Emma Louise DARVILLE
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-9. Carl Harold LOWE (b. 17 Oct 1925 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---| sp Minnie Caroline ROBERTS
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-9. Harry? LOWE
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-9. Florence? LOWE
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---| sp Oliver Stanford PEARCE
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Harvey Laird LOWE (b.9 Jun 1894 Marsh Harbour, Abaco, d. Nassau)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---| sp Amelia Estelle  or Ester KEY (b. 1 Apr 1896 Marsh Harbour, m. 10 Feb 1914 Marsh Harbour, Abaco, d. Nassau) daughter of Ezra Herman Key and Amelia Ann Weatherford
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-9. Verna Sylvia LOWE (b. 23 Jun 1914 Marsh Harbour, Abaco, d. 1974 FL)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---| sp Louie? VERCELLOTTI (d. 1963 FL)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-9. James Leonard LOWE (b. 3 May 1922 of Nassau, m. 21 Dec 1944 Nassau, d. 2004
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---| sp Charity Louise KEY * (b. 8 May 1926 Marsh Harbour, Abaco, d. abt 2003 Temple Terrace, FL) daughter of George Divine Key and Birdina or Berdina Albury
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. James Preston LOWE (b. 20 Apr 1896, d. 16 Dec 1914 Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---| sp
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Richard Wilton LOWE (b. 2 Dec 1897 or 7 Aug 1898 Marsh Harbour, Abaco, d. 15 Jul 1963 Miami, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---| sp Bertha Magdeline THOMPSON (b. 1 Jul 1898 Man-O-War Cay, Abaco) daughter of Robert Calvin Thompson and Mary Gertrude Sands
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Benjamin Millard LOWE (b. 17 Jan 1899 Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---| sp
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Mildred? LOWE (b. abt 1900, d. 1916)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---| sp William? GRIFFIN
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Marie? LOWE (b. 1901)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---| sp
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Lettice or Lettuce Gladys LOWE (b. 1 May 1903 Marsh Harbour, Abaco, d. 27 May 1969)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---| sp Nicholas Norton KEY (b. Aug 1891 Hope Town, Abaco) son of John Key and Martha Key
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. George Basil LOWE (b. 1905)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---| sp1 Anna? JOHNSON
---|---|---|---|---|---|---| sp2 Amy Adelle GRIFFIN (m. 3 Feb 1927 Nassau)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Stafford? LOWE (b. 1906 of Marsh Harbour)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---| sp1 Iris Elizabeth PINDER (b. Spanish Wells, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---| sp2 Romelda?
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Alvin Herman LOWE (b. abt 1909)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---| sp Florence Glace or Grace ALBURY
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Jennie Rowena LOWE (b. 18 Oct 1913, d. 19 Sep 1984 Nassau)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---| sp Dudley Lot SAWYER
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Winfred (Winnie) LOWE (b. 1918)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---| sp Reginald? JOHNSON
---|---|---|---|-5. Jeremiah LOWE (b. 19 Jul 1849 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---|---| sp: Elizabeth LOWE (b. 7 Jun 1851 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, m. 27 Oct 1868 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---|-4. Gideon LOWE (b. abt 1843 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---| sp: Elizabeth Laura DOWNEY or Eliza Jane KEY (b. abt 1837 Hope Town, Abaco, m. abt 1857 Abaco) daughter of William Key and Sarah Thompson
---|---|---|---|-5. Albert LOWE
---|---|---|---|-5. Frank LOWE
---|---|---|---|-5. Uriah Odin LOWE (b. 22 Mar 1858 Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|-5. Elizabeth LOWE
---|---|---|---|-5. Alice LOWE (b. 8 Jan 1873 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, d. 6 Sep 1932 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---|---| sp: Irwin LOWE (b. 10 May 1873 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, m. abt 1890 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, d. 15 May 1951 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco) son of William "Bunkin" J. Lowe and Alvilda "Elwilda" Lowe
---|---|---|-4. Fredrick LOWE (b. abt 1845 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco) not married
---|---|---|-4. Eliza LOWE (b. abt 1847 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---| sp: Jeremiah SAUNDERS
---|---|---|-4. Euphemia LOWE (b. abt 1849 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---| sp: William Henry SAWYER (m. 27 Dec 1847 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---|-4. Lanora  or Leona LOWE (b. 1831 Concha Rock, Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, d. 1903)
---|---|---| sp: Richard HODGKINS (b. abt 1830, m. 1847)
---|---|---|-4. Alfred LOWE (b. abt 1850 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, d. 18 May 1900 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---| sp: Sarah Elizabeth DARVILLE
---|---|---|---|-5.  James Richard LOWE, Sr.
---|---|---|---| sp: Susan BETHEL * (b. abt 1888?) daughter of John Alexander Bethel, Jr. and Emeline Roberts
---|---|---|---|---|-6. James "Jim" Richard LOWE, Jr. (b. 1896, d. 1985)
---|---|---|---|---| sp: J. Valeria MALONE (b. 1902, d. 1985) daughter of James Alfred Malone and Lottie Reesa or Reza Russell
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Murphy P. LOWE (b. 1922, d. 2000?)
---|---|---|---|---|---| sp Lottie CAREY (b. 1922, d. 2008)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Mizpah LOWE (b. 1925)
---|---|---|---|---|---| sp Christopher COLLINS
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Wayne Richard LOWE
 (b. 7 Nov 1927 Nassau)
---|---|---|---|---|---| sp: Enid Phyllis HIGGS * (b. 26 Feb 1827 Nassau) daughter of Oswald Maynard Sawyer Higgs and Bernice Valentine Russell
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. kit 150880
---|---|---|---|-5. Miriam LOWE
---|---|---|---| sp: Vincent MONJE (b. Spain)
---|---|---|---|-5. Laiph LOWE
---|---|---|---| sp: Virginia BETHEL
---|---|-3. LOWE
---|---| sp: William SWEETING
---|---|-3. LOWE
---|---| sp: Benjamin ROBERTS
---|---|-3. LOWE
---|---| sp: Randal ADAMS
---|---|-3. Jane LOWE
---|---| sp: B. John ROBERTS
1.  Samuel LOWE (b. 1713)
1.  Matthew LOWE (b. 1715)
1.  John LOWE (b. abt 1717)
1.  Martha LOWE (b. abt 1720)

---| Y chromosome match -- The paternal line above and below belong to the same direct paternal line and share a patriarch with the LOWE surname who likely lived Key West or Harbour Island.

1. Joseph Henry CURRY (b. 18 April 1842 Harbour Island, Eleuthera)
sp ?
---|-2. John William CURRY (b. 7 Nov 1858 Harbour Island, Eleuthera, d. Key West, FL)
---| sp Rose Amanda HART
---|---|-3. Allen Benjamin CURRY (b. 8 Sep 1896 Key West, FL, d. 25 Oct 1952 Tampa, FL)
---|---| sp Vashti MERICK
---|---|---|-4. John William CURRY (b. 18 Oct 1921 Tampa, FL, d. 24 May 2002 Melbourne, FL)
---|---|---|sp: Mildred L. SPINDLER
---|---|---|---|-5. kit 298921


1. Henry MAJOR (b. abt. 1735, Long Island, d. Long Island)
sp Mary DARVILLE (b. abt. 1720 Long Island, d. Nassau)
---|-2. Michael Henry MAJOR (b. Dec 1768 of Long Island, d. 9 Jul 1836 Long Island)
---| sp Lilliah or Lillia PATEN (b. Long Island, d. Long Island)
---|---|-3. Mary Newton MAJOR  (b. 1804)
---|---|-3. Rebecca Green MAJOR  (b. 12 Nov 1809 Long Island)
---|---|-3. Catherine Jane MAJOR  (b.  1813 Long Island)
---|---|-3. James Rigby MAJOR (b. 13 Jan 1816 Long Island)
---|---|-3. John Rose MAJOR (b. 1818)
---|---|-3. Charlotte MAJOR  (b. 11 Apr 1818 Long Island)
---|---|-3. Richard Say MAJOR (b. 26 Dec 1819 Long Island, d. 16 Dec 1892 Long Island)
---|---| sp Harriet Eliza McLEOD (b. 1822, d. 1908) daughter of Stephen Alexander McLEOD
---|---|---|-4. Henry Alexander MAJOR (b. abt 1838)
---|---|---|-4. Lewis Johnson MAJOR (b. abt 1841)
---|---|---|-4. Richard Say MAJOR (b. abt 1841)
---|---|---|-4. Lelia MAJOR (b. abt 1842)
---|---|---|-4. Michael Trafalga MAJOR (b. 1845 Long Island, d. 1912 Long Island)
---|---|---|sp1 Georgianna TURNQUEST (b. 1851 or 1848 Clarence Town, Long Island, m. 1867 Long Island, d. 1899 Clarence Town) daughter of John Robertson Turquest and Paulina Ann Dean
---|---|---|---|-5. Lloyd Hartman MAJOR (b. 1869)
---|---|---|---|-5. Euterpe Josephine MAJOR (b. 15 Sep 1870 Turtle Cove, Long Island)
---|---|---|---| sp George Osborne PYFROM (b. abt 1883 The Cove, Eleuthera, d. 22 Mar 1950 Nassau)
---|---|---|---|-5. Eleanor Gertrude MAJOR (b. 1872)
---|---|---|---|-5. Adelaide Louise MAJOR (b. 1874)
---|---|---|---|-5. Mary Robinson MAJOR (b. 1876)
---|---|---|---|-5. Joseph Michael MAJOR (b. 4 Apr 1878 Clarence Town, Long Island, d. 19 Jul 1946 Miami, FL)
---|---|---|---| sp Charity Louise ROBERTS (b. 27 Feb 1890 Long Island, d. 10 Aug 1968 Miami, FL) daughter of Isaac Roberts and Anita Ann Berry
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Joseph Lloyd MAJOR (b. 1907)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Iva Louise MAJOR (b. 22 Feb 1909 Miami, FL, d. 15 Jan 1990 Miami, FL)
---|---|---|---|---| sp Joseph Leonard HOPKINS (b. 30 Apr 1901 Cherokee Sound, Abaco, d. 2 Jan 2001 Miami, FL) son of James Henry Hopkins and Alice Victoria Roberts
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Joseph Henry MAJOR (b. 1911)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Bernice Viola MAJOR (b. 1913)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. William Henry MAJOR (b. 1915)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Louis Herbert MAJOR (b. 1918, d. 1981)
---|---|---|---|---| sp ?
---|---|---|---|-5. Laureta Jessie MAJOR (b. 1880)
---|---|---|sp2 Sarah WILSON (b. abt 1865 of Clarence Town, Long Island
---|---|---|-4. Harriet Eliza MAJOR (b. abt 1846)
---|---|---|-4. Catherine Helena Jane MAJOR (b. abt 1848)
---|---|---|-4. Alexander MAJOR (b. 1850)
---|---|---|-4. William Thomas MAJOR (b. 1852)
---|---|---|-4. John Stanley MAJOR (b. 1853)
---|---|---|-4. Rebecca Green? MAJOR (b. abt 1855)
---|---|---|-4. Falconer McFarlane MAJOR (b. abt 1856/7)
---|---|---|-4. Whitfield MAJOR (b. 1860)
---|---|---|-4. male MAJOR (b. 1862)


1. MALONE (b. Est 1740,  Virginia, d. abt 1783, Charleston, Berkeley County, South Carolina)
sp: Wyannie.  (b. Est 1740 m. Bef 1765 d. Est 1835)
---|-2. Ephraim MALONE (b. Est 1765,   Virginia)
---| sp Elizabeth (Marie ?) TEDDER (b. abt 1775 m. Est 1795)
---|---|-3. David MALONE (b. 1798, Hope Town, Abaco, d. 10 Sep 1798, Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|-3. Elizabeth MALONE (b. 18 Nov 1799, Hope Town, Abaco, d. abt 1870)
---|---| sp Charles SANDS (b. abt 1798 m. 6 Feb 1816)
---|---|-3. Benjamin MALONE Sr. (b. 24 Jul 1802 d. 17 Feb 1878)
---|---| sp Jane THOMPSON (b. abt 1806 m. 14 Mar 1825 d. 17 Feb 1878, Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|-4. Mary Anne MALONE (b. abt 1825 d. 6 Feb 1901)
---|---|---| sp Benjamin BETHEL, Sr. (b. abt 1820 d. 5 Sep 1882, Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|-4. Maria MALONE (b. 20 Sep 1828, Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|-4. Benjamin MALONE Jr. (b. 14 Mar 1830, Hope Town, Abaco, d. 7 May 1907)
---|---|---| sp Elizabeth M.  BETHEL * (b. 1830 m. 16 Oct 1851) daughter of Benjamin Bethel and Sarah Adams
---|---|---|---|-5. male MALONE (b. 30 Mar 1852, Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|-5. female MALONE (b. 12 Jul 1853, Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|-5. Benjamin Balcour (Sr. ) MALONE (b. 16 May 1855, Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---| sp Lenorah CASH * (b. 23 Mar 1857 m. Est 1880) daughter of William Cash, Sr. and Margaret Tedder
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Margaret Elizabeth MALONE
---|---|---|---|---| sp Hilliard Allison "Hilly" SAUNDERS (b. 1881) son of Benjamin Alwood Saunders and Elizabeth Ann
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Benjamin Balcour (Jr. ) MALONE (b. 27 Jan 1878 d. 9 Apr 1955, Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---| sp Sarah Ellen BETHEL * (b. bet 8 Feb 1877 and 8 Feb 1878 m. 6 Aug 1898)
---|---|---|---|---| sp Charlotte Alice BETHEL (b. abt 1886 m. 19 Jul 1938 d. 22 Mar 1952)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. William Naaman MALONE (b. 1 May 1885 d. 15 Jun 1953, Nassau)
---|---|---|---|---| sp Annis Mary SANDS (b. abt 1885 m. 1 Jun 1905)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Lenora MALONE
---|---|---|---|---|---| sp Inglis LOWE
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Rosa Miriam MALONE (b. 1905, Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Albert Theodore MALONE (b. 1909)
---|---|---|---|---|---| sp Rose Myrtie CASH (b. Jun 1911)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. William Victor MALONE (b. 1912)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Benjamin Darley MALONE (b. abt 1915)
---|---|---|---|---|---| sp Louise Merlie ROBERTS (b. 5 Jun 1916)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Thomas Wilfred MALONE (b. 1919)
---|---|---|---|---|---| sp Catherine Florence CAREY
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Ruth MALONE (b. 1922)
---|---|---|---|---|---| sp Algernon Layton ROBERTS * (b. 14 Jun 1919 Great Guana Cay, Abaco, d. 7 Jan 1993 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco) son of Charles Harry Roberts, Sr. and Trevor "Treva" Esseline Russell
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Caroline Dahlia MALONE (b. 14 Jun 1887, Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Lilly Belle MALONE (b. abt 1894)
---|---|---|---|---| sp Mervin RUSSELL (b. abt 1890 m. 30 Jul 1911)
---|---|---|---|-5. Absolom MALONE (b. abt 1857 d. 29 Dec 1914)
---|---|---|---|-5. Thaddeus MALONE (b. 3 Feb 1857, Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|-5. Sylvanus or Silvanus "Jiggy" MALONE (b. 3 Feb 1860, Hope Town, Abaco, d. 15 Jan 1911)
---|---|---|---| sp Emma Jane SANDS (b. 13 Oct 1863, Hope Town, Abaco, m. 1 Oct 1881) daughter of David Samuel Sands and Elizabeth Roberts
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Rosa Olivia MALONE (b. 11 MAY 1882?, Hope Town, Abaco, d. 6 Oct 1945, Nassau)
---|---|---|---|---| sp John William Jr.  GATES (b. 1880)
---|---|---|---|---| sp UNKNOWN
---|---|---|---|---| sp UNKNOWN
---|---|---|---|---| sp John Nelson MALONE (b. 17 Mar 1892)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Sylvanus Preston MALONE (b. 3 May 1884)
---|---|---|---|---| sp Ellen Elizabeth PINDER (b. EITHER 01 SEP 1878 OR 16 SEP 1878, Hope Town, Abaco, m. 23 Jul 1907 d. 22 Apr 1951)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Marjorie Myrtle MALONE
---|---|---|---|---|---| sp Walter Edmund RUSSELL
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Mabel Corella MALONE
---|---|---|---|---|---| sp Lennis Salathiel LIGHTBOURN
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Geraldine MALONE (b. 1924)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Anton Alworth BROWN
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Benjamin Curtis MALONE (b. 19 Sep 1891 d. 7 Feb 1983, Nassau)
---|---|---|---|---| sp Dorothy CULMER
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Margaret Rose MALONE
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Judy MALONE
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Benjamin Curtis Jr MALONE
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Quentin Raymond MALONE
---|---|---|---|---|---| sp Anita LOWE
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Patricia Anne MALONE (b. 5 Aug 1939)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Dorothy Sandra MALONE (b. 16 Nov 1940, Nassau)
---|---|---|---|---| sp Susan Lillian THOMPSON (b. Cherokee Sound, Abaco, m. 4 Aug 1915)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Lucetta MALONE (b. 1892)
---|---|---|---|---| sp Thomas Bunyan ROBERTS (m. 4 Apr 1915)
---|---|---|---|-5. Ezekial MALONE (b. 3 Feb 1860, Hope Town, Abaco, d. Bef 1893)
---|---|---|---| sp Charity PINDER (m. 10 Aug 1885) daughter of Joseph Pinder
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Benjamin Darley MALONE Sr. (b. 25 Dec 1888, Hope Town, Abaco, d. 3 Feb 1974, Naples, Collier County, FL)
---|---|---|---|---| sp Aquilla Jeanette CASON (b. 11 Nov 1895, Sumter County, FL, m. 25 Feb 1915 d. 7 Feb 1971, Naples, Collier County, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Miriam MALONE
---|---|---|---|---|---| sp Beltron JOHNSON
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Dorothy MALONE
---|---|---|---|---|---| sp Erza TAYLOR
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Benjamin Darley MALONE Jr.
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Beulah Charity MALONE (b. 1918, Punta Gorda, Charlotte County, FL, d. 1918, Punta Gorda, Charlotte County, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Obadiah MALONE (b. 23 Mar 1863)
---|---|---|---| sp Susannah ROBERTS (b. 14 Feb 1867, Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Female MALONE (b. 16 Jul 1885)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Benjamin Dalton MALONE (b. 10 Jun 1887 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---| sp Minette Blendine or Blandina UNDERWOOD (b. abt 1887 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera of Bluff, Eleuthera, m. 10 Sep 1913 Harbour Island, Eleuthera) daughter of John Henry Underwood
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Carlin Gottshall or Gottshell MALONE (b. abt 1915 of Nassau)
---|---|---|---|---|---| sp Vernie Lucenda KEY (b. abt 1922 of Nassau, m. 29 Jul 1938 Nassau) daughter of Nicholas Norton Key * and Priscilla Thompson
---|---|---|---|---|---| sp Lorraine WEECH
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Charles Cleveland MALONE (b. abt 1890)
---|---|---|---|---| sp Ellen Frances BETHEL (b. 1 Sep 1891,  North Bimini, m. 21 Sep 1910)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Susan Ada MALONE (b. 22 May 1892)
---|---|---|---|---| sp Thomas Irwin KEY (m. 25 Dec 1909)
---|---|---|---|---| sp George Edward BENSINGER (m. 2 Mar 1930)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Thomas Herbert MALONE (b. abt 1895)
---|---|---|---|---| sp Marjorie Desiree KEY (m. Oct 1921)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. James Wendell MALONE
---|---|---|---|---|---| sp Yvonne (wo Malone)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Thomas Morrat MALONE (b. 1923)
---|---|---|---|---|---| sp Irma Louise DARVILLE
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Richard MALONE (b. 1940)
---|---|---|---|---|---| sp Noreen SANDS
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Edward Stanley MALONE (b. 1898)
---|---|---|---|---| sp Olive Etheline ALBURY
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Edward Beltron MALONE (b. 1924)
---|---|---|---|---|---| sp Mary Louise ADAMS (b. abt 1933)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Harry Eugene Valmont MALONE (b. 1905)
---|---|---|---|---| sp Gladys Reesa Lottie MALONE (b. abt 1901 m. 8 Sep 1935)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Charles MALONE
---|---|---|---|---|---| sp Christine BETHEL
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Joyce MALONE
---|---|---|---|---|---| sp Thomas SANDS
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Harry Eugene Jr MALONE
---|---|---|---|---|---| sp Natalie COLLINS
---|---|---|---|-5. Rosina MALONE (b. 22 Mar 1866)
---|---|---|---| sp John Thomas SANDS (m. 11 Mar 1889)
---|---|---|---|-5. male MALONE (b. 20 Mar 1868, Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|-5. Hiram MALONE (b. 7 Oct 1869, Hope Town, Abaco, d. 22 Feb 1945 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|sp1 Priscilla Ellen THOMPSON (m. 5 Sep 1892) daughter of William Henry Thompson and Frances Jane Key
---|---|---|---|sp2 Francis Elizabeth ROBERTS (m. 30 Jun 1895 Hope Town) daughter of John Bunyan "Johnny" Roberts and Sarah Ellen Key
---|---|---|---|---|-6. male MALONE (b. 14 Mar 1899)
---|---|---|---|sp3 Esther Rebecca "Esther Pipry" ROBERTS (b. 19 Aug 1893, m. 25 Nov 1916) daughter of John Bunyan "Johnny" Roberts and Sarah Ellen Key
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Virginia MALONE (b. 5 Jul 1918)
---|---|---|---|---| sp Thomas Berge ROBERTS
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Frances Ellen MALONE (b. 21 Jan1920)
---|---|---|---|---| sp Roland Byron BETHEL
---|---|---|---|-5. Aamore MALONE (b. 9 Mar 1872, Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|-4. Capt. Samuel MALONE, Sr.   (b. 1837 d. 3 Nov 1910)
---|---|---| sp Effie ALBURY (b. 14 May 1841 m. Bef 1859 d. 20 Dec 1903)
---|---|---|---|-5. Charlotte Melitta MALONE (b. 1860)
---|---|---|---| sp John Malcom RUSSELL Sr. (b. 23 Feb 1858 m. EITHER 01 OCT 1878 OR 01 OCT 1879)
---|---|---|---|-5. Maria MALONE (b. 24 Feb 1862, Hope Town, Abaco, d. Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---| sp Benjamin Whitney MALONE (b. 17 Jan 1867, Hope Town, Abaco, m. 4 Sep 1882)
---|---|---|---|-5. Capt. Samuel MALONE, Jr. (b. 14 Mar 1864)
---|---|---|---|sp1 Susan Emma ROBERTS (b. 4 May 1865, Hope Town, Abaco, m. 15 Sep 1885)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Franklin Cleveland MALONE
---|---|---|---|---| sp Mary Eleanor SAWYER
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. John Patrick MALONE (b. 8 Nov 1913 Malone's Village, Abaco, d. 21 Mar 1984 Fort Pierce, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|---| sp Olga Aurora NUNEZ (b. 18 Dec 1922 Puerto Plata, Dominican Republic, m. 22 Sep 1950 Nassau)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. kit 159893
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Flossie Louise MALONE (d. Jan 1990)
---|---|---|---|---| sp Brady MALONE (m. 4 Dec 1921)
---|---|---|---|sp2 Mary Adella RUSSELL mtDNA (b. 16 Apr 1864 m. 16 Feb 1922 d. 12 Jan 1927)
---|---|---|---| sp Emmaline Amanda PINDER (b. 10 Apr 1868, Hope Town, Abaco, m. 4 Dec 1927)
---|---|---|---|-5. Martha Jane MALONE (b. 3 May 1866 d. 25 Sep 1926)
---|---|---|---| sp George Henry RUSSELL (b. 1863 m. 10 May 1887)
---|---|---|---|-5. Mary Ellen MALONE (b. 5 Jul 1870 d. 26 Mar 1914)
---|---|---|---| sp Edwin Clarence MALONE (b. 18 Jan 1867, Hope Town, Abaco, m. 3 Apr 1890 d. 21 Jul 1942, Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|-5. John Franklin MALONE (b. 24 May 1876, Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|-5. William Theodore MALONE (b. 6 Oct 1879 d. bet. 1905 AND 1907, Waco, McLennan County, Texas)
---|---|---|---| sp Sarah Ellen MALONE (b. 1878 m. either 28 Jul 1898 or 29 Jul 1898)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Violet Berta MALONE (b. 1899)
---|---|---|---|---| sp Healey Azetus MALONE (b. 1897, Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Dwight Donald MALONE (b. 1901)
---|---|---|---|---| sp Gwendolyn Rowena CAREY
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Alfred MALONE (b. 1903, Nassau)
---|---|---|---|---| sp Vivian JOHNSON
---|---|---| sp Drucilla Jane ROBERTS (b. 4 Jun 1857 m. 1 Mar 1904)
---|---|---|-4. David MALONE (b. 13 Aug 1842, Hope Town, Abaco, d. 22 Sep 1942, Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---| sp Amelia THOMPSON * (b. EITHER 1845 OR 1855, Hope Town, Abaco, m. 1863 d. 9 Jun 1944, Nassau) daughter of William Thompson, Jr. and Sarah Margaret Adams
---|---|---|---|-5. Rosina MALONE
---|---|---|---|-5. James MALONE (b. Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|-5. Emily MALONE (b. 25 Apr 1864)
---|---|---|---| sp John Thaddeus ROBERTS (b. 4 Jun 1857, Hope Town, Abaco, m. 6 Sep 1888 d. 29 Jul 1894)
---|---|---|---| sp UNKNOWN
---|---|---|---|-5. Adelina B.   MALONE (b. 17 Jan 1866, Hope Town, Abaco, d. 25 Apr 1942)
---|---|---|---| sp Benjamin SWEETING (b. 28 Jul 1864, Cherokee Sound, Abaco, m. Mar 1886)
---|---|---|---|-5. David MALONE (b. 12 Jan 1868, Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---| sp Sarah SAUNDERS
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Arthur MALONE (b. 20 SEP 1891? d. 20 SEP 1891?)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Harry Franklin MALONE (b. 18 Jan 1894)
---|---|---|---|---| sp Viola MALONE Mrs.
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Victor Greelie MALONE (b. 5 May 1896 d. 1977)
---|---|---|---|---| sp Bella POLAND
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Norman MALONE (b. Est 1920)
---|---|---|---|---| sp Virginia CHANDLER
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Virgil Glenn MALONE (b. 4 Sep 1931)
---|---|---|---|---|---| sp Alice CRAWFORD (m. 1950)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Helene Lee MALONE (b. 13 Aug 1932)
---|---|---|---|---|---| sp Alton BOATWRIGHT
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Reginald Ray MALONE (b. 31 May 1934)
---|---|---|---|---|---| sp Mary Lou LANGFORD
---|---|---|---|---| sp Irene MALONE Mrs.
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Sarah Lotie MALONE (b. Apr 1898)
---|---|---|---|---| sp Benjamin POLAND
---|---|---|---|-5. William MALONE (b. 22 Jul 1870)
---|---|---|---|-5. Lucetta MALONE (b. 27 Mar 1873, Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---| sp Thomas Daley Bedford SWEETING (b. 2 Aug 1868, Cherokee Sound, Abaco)
---|---|---|---| sp MILLER (m. Aft 1911)
---|---|---|---|-5. William “ Wilias” MALONE (b. 3 Jun 1877 d. 22 Jan 1956)
---|---|---|---| sp Charlotte Emma PINDER (b. 10 Mar 1882 m. 5 Jan 1903 d. 22 Apr 1951)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Fanny MALONE
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Evelyn MALONE
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Beulah Melvina MALONE (b. 22 Sep 1905 d. 31 Aug 1980)
---|---|---|---|---| sp Gilbert Reginald MALONE (b. 1902 m. 5 Jun 1926)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Alfred Berge MALONE (b. 12 May 1910 d. 1943, England)
---|---|---|---|---| sp Grace STEVENSON
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Gordon Everett MALONE (b. 6 Feb 1930)
---|---|---|---|---| sp Clara KNOWLES (m. 6 Jul 1955)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. William Craig MALONE
---|---|---|---|---| sp Charlotte Annie Leah CASH (b. 29 Apr 1961)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Marcella MALONE
---|---|---|---|---| sp Unknown
---|---|---|---|---| sp Edgar ARIAS (b. Costa Rica, m. 17 Jan 1971)
---|---|---|---|-5. Rosa MALONE (b. 18 Feb 1880, Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|-5. Curtis MALONE (b. 3 Mar 1885)
---|---|---|-4. Elizabeth MALONE (b. 5 Jan 1850, Hope Town, Abaco, d. May 1929, St.  Petersburg, Pinellas County, FL)
---|---|---| sp William Henry SAWYER (b. abt 1850, m. 23 Mar 1868 d. abt 1911)
---|---|---| sp YOUNG (b. abt 1850 m. abt 1920)
---|---|---|-4. Lucetta MALONE (b. 5 Jan 1850, Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---| sp John Franklin TEDDER (b. 1849, Hope Town, Abaco, m. 19 Dec 1870 d. Bef 3 Apr 1877, Key West, FL)
---|---|---| sp William Francis WOLLS (m. 3 Apr 1877)
---|---|---|-4. Elize MALONE (b. 4 Jul 1852, Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|-4. Jane MALONE (b. Bef 1853)
---|---|---| sp Benjamin CAREY (b. Arcadia, De Soto County, FL)
---|---|-3. Ephraim Rowland Waters MALONE (b. 25 Feb 1804, d. 26 Nov 1852, Little Harbour, Whale Cay, Abaco)
---|---| sp Jane ROBERTS (b. abt 1801,  m. 17 Apr 1828 d. 25 Dec 1895)
---|---|---|-4. John Theophilus Sr.   MALONE
---|---|---| sp Celeste ALBURY (b. abt 1842, Man-O-War Cay, Abaco, d. 24 Jan 1903)
---|---|---|---|-5. John Theophilus Jr.  MALONE (b. 19 Aug 1869, Hope Town, Abaco, d. 12 Mar 1953, Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---| sp Francina THOMPSON (b. abt 1880 m. 21 Aug 1894)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Joshua Baron MALONE (b. 1895)
---|---|---|---|---| sp Vera Gladys WEATHERFORD (b. 1900)
---|---|---|---| sp Sarah Saphronia MALONE (b. abt 1871, Hope Town, Abaco, m. 29 Mar 1917 d. 20 Jan 1943, Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|-5. Benjamin Franklin MALONE (b. 27 Mar 1874, Hope Town, Abaco, d. 13 Dec 1933)
---|---|---|---| sp Eunice Gertrude ALBURY (b. Cherokee Sound, Abaco, m. Bef 1924)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Cyril MALONE (b. 24 Apr 1924)
---|---|---|---|---| sp Olga MALONE
---|---|---|---| sp Susan Burtis "Birdie" RUSSELL (b. 14 Jul 1876 Hope Town, Abaco, m. 22 Aug 1894 d. Bef 1924, Hope Town, Abaco) daughter of Randal Edgar Russell and Fleetie Jane Griffin
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Hubert Milward MALONE
---|---|---|---|---| sp Marie Mae MALONE Mrs.
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Hilda Clarabel MALONE (b. abt 1893)
---|---|---|---|---| sp William Edward LEES
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Maitland Harrison MALONE (b. 16 Nov 1898 Hope Town, Abaco, d. 10 Jun 1986 Nassau)
---|---|---|---|---| sp Nercissy Vernetta "Netta" CAREY (b. 10 Aug 1898 Man-O-War Cay, d. 3 Jul 1979) daughter of David Carey and Sissie Cash
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Fleetie Irene MALONE (b. 16 Feb 1910, Wilson City, Abaco, d. 18 May 1995 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|---| sp Charles Whitfield PINDER Sr (b. 6 Jun 1909 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, m. 31 Aug 1933 Nassau, d.23 Jul 1970 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera) son of Reuben Costello Pinder and Lottie Higgs
---|---|---|---|-5. Edward Clarence MALONE (b. 6 Apr 1876)
---|---|---|-4. Ephraim MALONE (b. 30 Oct 1830 d. 4 Dec 1895)
---|---|---| sp Adeline MALONE (b. abt 1832, Hope Town, Abaco, d. 22 Jul 1855)
---|---|---|---|-5. Ephraim MALONE (b. 6 Jul 1855 d. 23 Oct 1855)
---|---|---| sp Adeline SANDS (b. abt 1839 m. 6 Feb 1856 d. 11 Aug 1903)
---|---|---|---|-5. Joshua Thomas MALONE
---|---|---|---| sp Sarah SANDS (b. Hope Town, Abaco, m. 15 Jul 1900)
---|---|---|---|-5. Sarah MALONE (b. abt 1883, of, Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---| sp Thomas Prior KEY * * (b. 26 Mar 1870 m. 24 Feb 1905) son of Henry Key and Emily Bethel
---|---|---|---|-5. Joseph Ephraim MALONE (b. 3 Jan 1868 d. 5 Nov 1903)
---|---|---|---| sp Adelaide Virginia MALONE (b. 1870 m. 1894)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Unknown MALONE
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Esther MALONE
---|---|---|---|-5. Female 1 MALONE (b. 30 Sep 1870, Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|-5. Female 2 MALONE (b. 30 Sep 1870, Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|-5. Benjamin MALONE (b. 17 Aug 1873, Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|-5. Female 3 MALONE (b. 11 Dec 1876, Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|-5. Olivia Ann MALONE (b. 22 Dec 1876)
---|---|---|---| sp Calvin MALONE (b. 17 Dec 1876 m. 1898)
---|---|---|---| sp Edwin Cethegus WEECH (m. 2 Sep 1941)
---|---|---|---|-5. Male MALONE (b. 26 Jan 1878, Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|-4. Jane Anne MALONE (b. abt 1832 d. 2 Mar 1901)
---|---|---| sp William Henry RUSSELL (b. 21 Jun 1830 m. 4 Sep 1854)
---|---|---|-4. Benjamin MALONE (b. 1832, Hope Town, Abaco, d. 10 Oct 1888)
---|---|---| sp Elizabeth ALBURY (b. Man-O-War Cay, Abaco, m. 25 Jul 1854)
---|---|---|---|-5. Benjamin MALONE (b. 26 Jan 1856 d. 15 Oct 1856)
---|---|---|---|-5. Mary Elizabeth MALONE (b. 22 Sep 1858 d. 9 Jun 1900)
---|---|---|---| sp Joseph Deforest KEY (b. EITHER 12 AUG 1852 OR 12 SEP 1854 m. 14 Dec 1875)
---|---|---|-4. David Augustus Sr MALONE (b. 2 Apr 1840 d. 23 Oct 1907)
---|---|---| sp Mahalie ALBURY (m. 29 Jun 1859)
---|---|---|---|-5. David Augustus Jr MALONE (b. 17 Jan 1862, Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---| sp Cinderella SAWYER (b. abt 1870 m. 2 Aug 1886 d. 31 Jan 1908)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Norman Jerome MALONE
---|---|---|---|---| sp Thyra Mirabelle BETHEL (b. abt 1903)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Harvey MALONE
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Ida MALONE
---|---|---|---|---| sp Larry Fletcher ROBERTS
---|---|---|---|---| sp Thomas Avery ROBERTS (b. Cherokee Sound, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. William Darwin MALONE
---|---|---|---|---| sp Ivy Grey BETHEL
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Sarah Eureka MALONE
---|---|---|---|---| sp Napoleon Augustus THOMPSON
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Richard Newton MALONE (b. abt 1883 d. 17 Sep 1930)
---|---|---|---|---| sp Beatrice BETHEL (m. 19 Aug 1908)
---|---|---|---|---| sp Mary Elizabeth CASH (b. 15 Apr 1895 m. 26 Sep 1912 d. 8 Apr 1952)
---|---|---|---| sp Annie Nettie CASH (m. 26 Sep 1908)
---|---|---|---| sp Louisa NEWBOLD (m. Aft 26 Sep 1908)
---|---|---|---| sp MALONE Mrs.   (m. Aft 31 Jan 1908)
---|---|---|---|-5. Sarah Jane MALONE (b. 1 Feb 1863)
---|---|---|---|-5. Allen Clement MALONE (b. 12 Jan 1866)
---|---|---|---|-5. Benjamin Coleman MALONE (b. 28 Feb 1868, Hope Town, Abaco, d. 2 Dec 1903)
---|---|---|---|-5. Susan Ellen MALONE (b. 22 Jan 1871)
---|---|---|---| sp Nelson ALBURY (b. 30 Dec 1873, Cherokee Sound, Abaco, m. 4 Apr 1897)
---|---|---|---|-5. William H. MALONE (b. 6 Aug 1875 d. 22 Mar 1956)
---|---|---|---| sp Jane Maude RUSSELL (b. 3 Mar 1881 m. 15 Aug 1899)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Jennie Bernette MALONE (b. 5 Dec 1909)
---|---|---|---|---| sp Thomas Marton CASH (b. 1908)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. William Jasper MALONE (b. abt 1913)
---|---|---|---|---| sp Mary Aileene LOWE (b. 1920)
---|---|---|---|-5. James Alfred MALONE (b. 12 Jun 1879, Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---| sp Lottie Reesa RUSSELL (b. abt 1883 m. 20 Aug 1900)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Eulah Myrtie MALONE
---|---|---|---|---| sp Leland CASH
---|---|---|---|---| sp Robert LOWE
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Jennie Valeria MALONE (b. 1902, d. 1985)
---|---|---|---|---| sp James Richard LOWE, Jr. (b. 1896, d. 1986
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Gladys Reesa Lottie MALONE (b. abt 1901)
---|---|---|---|---| sp Randall Parker RUSSELL (b. abt 1888)
---|---|---|---|---| sp Harry Eugene Valmont MALONE (b. 1905 m. 8 Sep 1935)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Flora Louise MALONE (b. 1911)
---|---|---|---|---| sp Harcourt KEMP
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Bernard Alfred MALONE (b. abt 1915)
---|---|---|---|---| sp Myrtle RUSSELL
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Mary Vivian MALONE (b. 1924)
---|---|---|---|---| sp Clarence Elta BETHEL (b. 9 Oct 1918)
---|---|---|-4. John Thomas MALONE (b. 13 Jan 1843, Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|-4. John MALONE (b. 1846, d. 12 Dec 1852, Whale Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---|-4. William Henry MALONE (b. 10 Aug 1846, Hope Town, Abaco, d. 18 Nov 1913, Key West, FL)
---|---|---| sp Mary Eliza PENT (b. 11 Jan 1854, Key West, FL, m. 29 Apr 1876 d. 3 Oct 1936, Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. William Hiram MALONE (b. 23 Dec 1876, Key West, FL, d. 18 Jul 1944, Miami, Dade County, FL)
---|---|---|---| sp Rosetta May BOSWORTH (m. 10 Sep 1901)
---|---|---|-4. Cornelius MALONE (b. 31 Dec 1850, d. 18 Oct 1912)
---|---|---| sp Christiana THOMPSON (b. 2 Feb 1850, m. 8 Sep 1874 d. 21 Mar 1903)
---|---|---|---|-5. Mary Agnes MALONE (b. 22 May 1875)
---|---|---|---| sp Charles Walter SANDS (b. 2 Feb 1871 m. 3 Aug 1897)
---|---|---|---|-5. Richard Theophilus MALONE (b. 26 Jan 1878, d. 8 Jul 1913)
---|---|---|---| sp Caroline CASH (b. 4 Mar 1877 m. 10 Sep 1900)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Iris MALONE
---|---|---|---|---| sp Thomas COLE
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Gilbert Reginald MALONE (b. 1902)
---|---|---|---|---| sp Beulah Melvina MALONE (b. 22 Sep 1905 m. 5 Jun 1926 d. 31 Aug 1980)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Byrle Marguerite MALONE (b. 12 Dec 1928 d. 1981)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Joan Caroline MALONE (b. 4 Jan 1931)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Sheila Fay MALONE (b. 13 Nov 1933)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Shirley Ann MALONE (b. 7 Sep 1935)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Yvonne M MALONE (b. 3 Nov 1939)
---|---|---|---|---|---| sp Edith Jeanette RUSSELL
---|---|---| sp Charlotte Romelda SANDS (b. 25 Aug 1857 m. 21 Dec 1904)
---|---|-3. Anne MALONE (b. 17 Apr 1807, Hope Town, Abaco), d. 27 Oct 1893)
---|---| sp Edward RUSSELL (b. 5 or 3 Apr 1804, Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, m. 17 Aug 1823 Abaco, d. 29 Oct 1851 or 27 Oct 1893 Hope Town, Abaco) son of Joseph Russell and Sarah Albury
---|---|---|-4. William Henry RUSSELL (b. 21 Jun 1830)
---|---|---| sp Jane Anne MALONE (b. abt 1832 m. 4 Sep 1854 d. 2 Mar 1901)
---|---| sp Robert KEENE (b. abt 1806 m. Aft 29 Oct 1851 d. 5 Dec 1884, Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|-3. Wyannie MALONE (b. 19 May 1811, Hope Town, Abaco, d. 25 May 1884)
---|---| sp Thomas RUSSELL (b. Apr 1807 m. 5 May 1826 d. abt 1879)
---|-2. Walter MALONE (b. Bef 1768,   South Carolina, d. Bef 1785,  South Carolina)
---|-2. Sarah MALONE (b. Bef 1770,   South Carolina)
---| sp Sea CAPTAIN (b. Bef 1768 m. Bef 1785)
---|-2. Female MALONE (b. Est 1770)
---| sp GNU DILLON (m. Bef 1785)
---|-2. Wyannie MALONE (b. abt 1770,   South Carolina)
---| sp Jacob ADAMS (b. 11 May 1763,   Virginia, m. BET 1787 AND 1788 d. 30 May 1829, Hope Town, Abaco)
---|-2. Thomas W MALONE (b. Bef 1776)
---| sp UNKNOWN
---|---|-3. Thomas W.  MALONE (b. BET 1807 AND 1808,  Jamaica, d. 1864, Malone estate, Charleston, Berkeley County, South Carolina)
---|-2. David MALONE (b. 1776,  South Carolina, d. 22 Mar 1800)
---| sp Patience BEAK mtDNA (b. abt 1778, Harbour Island, Eleuthera, m. abt 1795 d. 20 Dec 1879, Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|-3. Female MALONE
---|---|-3. Elijah MALONE (b. 6 Nov 1796, d. 7 Jun 1865, Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---| sp Susannah ROBERTS * (b. 5 Oct 1801, St.  Matthews, Hope Town, Abaco, m. 5 Mar 1817 d. 20 Nov 1859, Hope Town, Abaco) daughter of Richard or John Roberts and Anne Bethel
---|---|---|-4. Theresa MALONE
---|---|---|-4. Benjamin MALONE
---|---|---|-4. David MALONE (b. 3 Aug 1817)
---|---|---| sp Michel Marcell ROBERTS
---|---|---|---|-5. Sarah Frances MALONE (b. 1838 d. 13 Jul 1866)
---|---|---|---| sp Japeth Newland WEATHERFORD (b. 30 Sep 1839, Hope Town, Abaco, m. 5 Jul 1859 d. 12 Jun 1915, Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. John MALONE (b. 21 Oct 1846)
---|---|---|---|-5. Rebecca Jane MALONE (b. 12 Jan 1851, Hope Town, Abaco, d. 13 Jun 1933, Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---| sp Japeth Newland WEATHERFORD (b. 30 Sep 1839, Hope Town, Abaco, m. 17 Apr 1867 d. 12 Jun 1915, Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Richard I. MALONE (b. EITHER 23 MAR 1820 OR 25 MAR 1820 d. 26 Feb 1881, Key West, FL)
---|---|---| sp Charlotte TEDDER (m. 17 Feb 1843)
---|---|---|---|-5. Joshua MALONE (b. 1843, Hope Town, Abaco, d. 30 Sep 1897)
---|---|---|---| sp Adelaide Virginia RUSSELL (b. 18 Dec 1848)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Redith MALONE
---|---|---|---|---| sp Julia (wo Malone)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Charlotte Jane MALONE (b. 12 Oct 1866)
---|---|---|---|---| sp Randall Edgar RUSSELL (b. 28 Aug 1854, Hope Town, Abaco, m. 6 Aug 1905 d. 20 Jan 1931, Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---| sp James Alexander ROBERTS (b. Rock Sound, Eleuthera Island, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Joseph Lawrence MALONE (b. 22 May 1868)
---|---|---|---|---| sp Charlotte Alice BETHEL (b. abt 1886 m. 4 Jun 1905 d. 22 Mar 1952)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Charlotte Romelda MALONE (b. 28 Apr 1908 d. 14 Jan 1993, Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|---| sp UNKNOWN
---|---|---|---|---|---| sp John Franklin ADAMS (b. Est 1875 m. 1 Oct 1928 d. abt 1962)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Adelaide Virginia MALONE (b. 1870)
---|---|---|---|---| sp Joseph Ephraim MALONE (b. 3 Jan 1868 m. 1894 d. 5 Nov 1903)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Calvin Cephus MALONE (b. 17 Dec 1876)
---|---|---|---|---| sp Olivia Ann MALONE (b. 22 Dec 1876 m. 1898)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Calvin MALONE
---|---|---|---|---|-6. George Talmadge MALONE (b. 3 Jul 1879)
---|---|---|---|---| sp Sarah GATES
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Joshua Thomas MALONE (b. abt 1902)
---|---|---|---|---|---| sp Gertrude Ganette BETHEL (b. abt 1903 m. 12 Aug 1926 d. 1986, Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---| sp Myrtle Jane ALBURY
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Catherine Gertrude MALONE (b. abt 1892)
---|---|---|---|---| sp Benjamin Myris SAWYER
---|---|---| sp Charlotte ADAMS (b. 27 Sep 1826, m. 15 Mar 1845 d. 25 Feb 1907, Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Thomas MALONE (b. 1 Apr 1846, d. 3 Oct 1900)
---|---|---|---| sp Mary Ellen KEY (b. abt 1845, m. 14 Apr 1879)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Mary Agnes MALONE (b. Aug 1883)
---|---|---|---|---| sp James Harvey WHITNEY
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Rosa Pauline MALONE (b. 1885, Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---| sp Gordon SNODGRASS
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Henry M MALONE (b. 15 Nov 1888, Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Thomas Sealey MALONE (b. 13 Apr 1891, Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Milton MALONE (b. 3 Mar 1895, Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---| sp Lucille C BULLARD
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Paul Morton MALONE (b. 29 Nov 1896, Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Cessarine MALONE (b. 1849, d. 31 Oct 1923, Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---| sp John PINDER (b. abt 1844, m. 24 Feb 1874)
---|---|---|---| sp Richard Edward KEMP (m. 2 Sep 1865)
---|---|---|---|-5. John MALONE (b. 30 Jun 1851,  FL, d. 2 May 1911)
---|---|---|---| sp Susan Sarah KEY (b. 1854, Hope Town, Abaco, m. 28 Jun 1875)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Sarah E MALONE (b. abt 1875,  FL)
---|---|---|---|---| sp Benjamin CAREY
---|---|---|---|---|-6. James Livingston MALONE (b. 4 Jan 1879,  FL)
---|---|---|---|---| sp Edna ALBURY
---|---|---|---|---| sp Agnes B. CURRY
---|---|---|---|-5. Charlotte Jane MALONE (b. 21 Jul 1853,  FL)
---|---|---|---| sp John SERGEYS
---|---|---|---|-5. Richard B.  MALONE (b. 1 May 1855, d. 17 Sep 1935, Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---| sp Ellen Eliza MCBRIDE (b. 15 May 1879 m. abt 1890 d. 1 May 1921)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Richard Berlin MALONE (b. 1890)
---|---|---|---|---| sp Mamie SAWYER (b. 1892)
---|---|---|---|---| sp Flossie RUSSELL
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Lillie Belle MALONE (b. 1891)
---|---|---|---|---| sp William SANTANA
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Ollie M MALONE (b. 1893)
---|---|---|---|---| sp John BLACKWELL
---|---|---|---|---|-6. James Owen MALONE (b. Mar 1896)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Archibald Thomas MALONE (b. 1900)
---|---|---|---|---| sp Laura GONZALES
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Sarah Louise MALONE (b. Jul 1903)
---|---|---|---|---| sp COSTAR
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Mary MALONE (b. 1905)
---|---|---|---|---| sp Louis PIARROT
---|---|---|---|---|-6. William Scott MALONE (b. 22 Jun 1907)
---|---|---|---|-5. Mary A.  MALONE (b. 1860, Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. William Henry MALONE (b. 16 Apr 1861, Key West, FL, d. 1925)
---|---|---|---|-5. Euphemia MALONE (b. 16 Aug 1863, Key West, FL, d. 1942)
---|---|---|---| sp George WILLIAMS (m. 18 Nov 1879)
---|---|---|---|-5. Annie Eliza MALONE (b. 25 Apr 1865, Key West, FL, d. 7 Jun 1934)
---|---|---|---| sp Joseph William ALBURY (b. 1865, Harbour Island, Eleuthera, m. 19 Jan 1882)
---|---|---|---|-5. Joseph Amos MALONE (b. 1 Mar 1867, Key West, FL, d. 7 Jun 1934, Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---| sp Jenny ALBURY (b. 3 Oct 1888, Key West, FL, m. 26 May 1909 d. 10 Nov 1970, Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Thomas Franklin MALONE (b. 27 Jan 1911, Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Charles Edward MALONE (b. 2 Mar 1917, Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Edward MALONE (b. 16 Feb 1870, Key West, FL, d. 8 Jul 1939)
---|---|---|---| sp Amelia Anne CURRY
---|---|---|-4. Anne MALONE (b. abt 1825 d. 12 May 1903, Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---| sp Wyner BETHEL (b. 1824 or 1826, m. 11 Nov 1849) son of Benjamin Bethel and Sarah Adams
---|---|---|-4. John "Old John" Whitty MALONE Sr (b. abt 1828 d. 27 Mar 1894)
---|---|---| sp Wyannie "Vianna" RUSSELL (b. abt 1833 m. 5 Sep 1853 d. 10 Dec 1893) daughter of Thomas Russell and Wyannie (Vyanna) Malone
---|---|---|---|-5. John Hutchins MALONE (b. 28 Feb 1855)
---|---|---|---|-5. Thomas Hutchins MALONE (b. 28 Feb 1855, Hope Town, Abaco, d. 28 May 1935)
---|---|---|---| sp Sarah Ellen RUSSELL (b. 19 Aug 1858, Hope Town, Abaco, m. 24 Oct 1878  Nassau, d. 29 Mar 1939)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Benjamin Percival "Percy" MALONE (b. 20 Aug 1895 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---| sp Emilie or Emily Caroline LIGHTBOURNE (b. 27 May 1899 Nassau, m. 22 Jan 1920, d. 1 Jul 1991 Nassau) daughter of James Thomas Lightbourne and Lilla
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Sarah Ellen MALONE (b. 1878)
---|---|---|---|---| sp William Theodore MALONE (b. 6 Oct 1879 m. e28 Jul 1898 or 29 Jul 1898, d. BET 1905 and 1907 Waco, Texas)
---|---|---|---|---| sp Alfred MALONE (b. 1903, Nassau)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Ada Lillia(N) MALONE (b. 1880, Hope Town, Abaco, d. 14 Aug 1880, Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Mary Emma MALONE (b. 1882)
---|---|---|---|---| sp Richard ROBERTS (b. abt 1879)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Thomas Trelawny MALONE (b. 19 Jan 1884, Hope Town, Abaco, d. 22 Jan 1957, Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---| sp Sarah Louise SAWYER (b. 29 Jun 1888, Madison County, Georgia, m. 3 Apr 1905 d. 1965)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Sarah Margaret MALONE
---|---|---|---|---|---| sp Alverd Ishmael BETHEL
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. George Derek Trelawny MALONE (b. 1906)
---|---|---|---|---|---| sp Grace Lorraine RUSSELL (b. 1905)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. John Nelson MALONE (b. 17 Mar 1892)
---|---|---|---|---| sp Myrtie Ellen RUSSELL (b. 1896)
---|---|---|---|---| sp Florina Persis GATES (b. 1902)
---|---|---|---|-5. John Whitty Jr.   MALONE (b. 12 May 1857, Hope Town, Abaco, d. Nassau)
---|---|---|---| sp Emily A.  SAWYER (b. 1856 m. 24 Jan 1879)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Emily Alice Alvie MALONE (b. 1880, Hope Town, Abaco, d. Aft 1915, Bakersfield, Kern County, CA)
---|---|---|---|---| sp Samuel Menendez KEY (b. 19 Feb 1880, Bakersfield, Kern County, California, m. 21 Aug 1900 d. 1 May 1938, Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Curtis Tweedy Malone MALONE (b. 1888, Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---| sp Hattie JOHNSON
---|---|---|---|-5. Olivia MALONE (b. 2 Oct 1861, Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|-5. Seva Jane MALONE (b. 10 Oct 1861, Hope Town, Abaco, d. 22 Mar 1930, Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---| sp Richard Benjamin RUSSELL (b. 1850, Marsh Harbour, Abaco, m. 16 Sep 1881 d. Aft 1901, Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|-5. Hashborn Lockward MALONE (b. 9 May 1863, Hope Town, Abaco, d. 27 Jun 1943, Nassau)
---|---|---|---| sp1 Sarah Jane CAREY (b. 26 Jun 1862, Hope Town, Abaco, m. 18 Sep 1884 d. 16 May 1893, Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Susan Lillian MALONE (b. abt 1888)
---|---|---|---|---| sp Harrison Augustus WEATHERFORD
---|---|---|---|---| sp Willis BETHEL
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Hattie Isabell MALONE (b. abt 1891, Hope Town, Abaco, d. Nassau)
---|---|---|---|---| sp James Jenkins ROBERTS (b. 9 Apr 1886, Hope Town, Abaco, m. 10 Mar 1910 d. 13 Apr 1974, Nassau)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Japeth Vernon MALONE (b. abt 1896)
---|---|---|---|---| sp Wilhelmina Olga Sophia KNOWLES (b. 14 Jan 1894) daughter of Uriah Theophilius Knowles Sr. and Martha Simms
---|---|---|---| sp2 Anzenetta Rebecca ALBURY (b. abt 1878, Hope Town, Abaco, m. 23 Apr 1895, d. Nassau)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Jennie Ailene MALONE (b. 1899)
---|---|---|---|---| sp Samuel Edwin RUSSELL
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Henry Cecil MALONE (b. 25 Apr 1904)
---|---|---|---|-5. Julia Emma MALONE (b. 24 Mar 1865, Hope Town, Abaco, d. Nassau)
---|---|---|---| sp Alonza CASH (b. 30 Apr 1859, Hope Town, Abaco, d. Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---| sp John Henry SMILEY (d. 1907)
---|---|---|---| sp John GATES
---|---|---|---|-5. Benjamin Whitney MALONE (b. 17 Jan 1867, Elbow Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---|---| sp Maria MALONE (b. 24 Feb 1862, Hope Town, Abaco, m. 4 Sep 1882, d. Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Ada MALONE
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Female MALONE
---|---|---|---|-5. Edwin Clarence MALONE (b. 18 Jan 1867, Hope Town, Abaco, d. 21 Jul 1942, Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---| sp Mary Ellen MALONE (b. 5 Jul 1870 m. 3 Apr 1890 d. 26 Mar 1914)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Edward Edison Leland MALONE
---|---|---|---|---| sp Sadie Isabelle CASH (b. 18 Jul 1896)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Samuel Stanley MALONE (b. 1890)
---|---|---|---|---| sp Alice LOWE
---|---|---|---|---| sp Lizzie ROBERTS
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Effie Gertrude MALONE (b. 8 Oct 1892, Cherokee Sound, Abaco, d. 21 Apr 1930, Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---| sp William Fletcher BETHEL (b. 18 Sep 1880, Hope Town, Abaco, m. 24 Nov 1926 d. 9 Mar 1963, Spanish Wells, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Ada Isabelle MALONE (b. 14 Jan 1897, Hope Town, Abaco, d. 11 Nov 1914, Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---| sp William Clarence SANDS (m. 22 Apr 1913)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Morris Garold MALONE (b. 20 Nov 1899)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Arnold Berlin Brindley MALONE (b. 1 Mar 1902)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Thomas Berline Treason MALONE (b. 6 Nov 1904)
---|---|---|---|---| sp: Sarah "Sally" Irene PARKS mtDNA (b. 9 Jun 1905) daughter of George F. Parks and Eliza Agnes Lowe
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Madge PARKS
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Muriel Alene Leona MALONE (b. 1906)
---|---|---|---|---| sp O'Dell ADAMS
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Mariah Alene MALONE (b. 6 Dec 1906 d. 5 Jul 1911)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Hatta Leona MALONE (b. 16 Aug 1908 d. 13 May 1910)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. John Brindley MALONE (b. 4 Mar 1914 d. 27 May 1914)
---|---|---|---| sp Mary Jane RUSSELL (m. 12 Jan 1917 d. 2 Jun 1942)
---|---|---|---|-5. Samuel Healy MALONE (b. 15 Dec 1868, Hope Town, Abaco, d. 12 Mar 1942 Nassau)
---|---|---|---| sp Varina ALBURY mtDNA (b. 13 Aug 1874 Hope Town, Abaco, m. 3 Nov 1894, d. 30 Jul 1965 Nassau) daughter of William Henry ALBURY and Emily Mathilda Tedder
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Jack Durward MALONE (b. 1895, Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---| sp Issie Mattie Berline SANDS (b. Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Healey Azetus MALONE (b. 1897, Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---| sp Violet Berta MALONE (b. 1899)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Ronald Eldred MALONE (b. 6 Mar 1900, Hope Town, Abaco, d. 11 Jan 1980 Nassau)
---|---|---|---|---| sp Una Christabel HIGGS mtDNA (b. 27 Apr 1907, Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, m. 6 Mar 1924 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. 23 Jul 1987 Spanish Wells) daughter of John Wellington Higgs and Susan Elizabeth Sawyer
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Gordon Patrick MALONE (b. 17 Jan 1925 Nassau, 4 Apr 1997 Freeport, Grand Bahama)
---|---|---|---|---|---| sp Mary Catherine MORRISON (m. 15 Jul 1948, d. May 1990)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Harry Dewees MALONE (b. 1907, Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---| sp Agnes HALL
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Virginia Juanita MALONE (b. 1915)
---|---|---|---|---| sp OBERWORTH
---|---|---|---|-5. Sarah Saphronia MALONE (b. abt 1871, Hope Town, Abaco, d. 20 Jan 1943, Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---| sp John Harvin ALBURY (b. 16 Oct 1870, Hope Town, Abaco, m. 1 May 1890 d. Bef 1917, Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---| sp John Theophilus Jr.  MALONE (b. 19 Aug 1869, Hope Town, Abaco, m. 29 Mar 1917 d. 12 Mar 1953, Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|-4. Moses MALONE (b. abt 1830 d. 6 Aug 1866, Cherokee Sound, Abaco)
---|---|---| sp Jane ROBERTS (b. abt 1830 m. 27 Aug 1850)
---|---|---|---|-5. Mary Ellen MALONE
---|---|---|---| sp William Herbert SANDS (b. 14 Nov 1868 m. Bef 1883) son of David Daniel Sands and Elizabeth Roberts
---|---|---|---|-5. Susan Jane MALONE
---|---|---|---| sp Alexander SAWYER (b. 23 Jun 1848, Cherokee Sound, Abaco, m. 13 Oct 1869)
---|---|---|---|-5. Thomas Uriah MALONE (b. 15 May 1853, Cherokee Sound, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|-5. Ann MALONE (b. 15 May 1853, Cherokee Sound, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|-5. Mary Ann MALONE (b. 30 Sep 1855, Cherokee Sound, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|-5. Benjamin MALONE (b. 20 Oct 1858, Cherokee Sound, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|-5. Charity Ellen MALONE (b. 15 May 1860, Cherokee Sound, Abaco)

---|---|---|---|-5. Joseph Alexander MALONE (b. 15 Feb 1863, Cherokee Sound, Abaco, d. 23 Jan 1903, Cherokee Sound, Abaco)
---|---|---|---| sp Francina Malvenia or Melvena ALBURY  mtDNA (b. abt 1861, Cherokee Sound, Abaco, d. 30 Mar 1952)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Brady MALONE
---|---|---|---|---| sp Flossie Louise MALONE (m. 4 Dec 1921 d. Jan 1990)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Olga MALONE
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Maggie Jane MALONE (b. 7 May 1893, Cherokee Sound, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---| sp Joseph Cornelius PINDER (b.  Pennsylvania, m. 20 Dec 1910)
---|---|---|---|---| sp Talbert BETHEL (m. 8 Jul 1915)
---|---|---|-4. Matilda MALONE (b. abt 1833)
---|---|---| sp Uriah GRIFFIN (b. 18 Jan 1827, Governors Harbour, Eleuthera Island, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|-4. Uriah MALONE (b. abt 1834 d. 8 Dec 1896)
---|---|---| sp Ann ALBURY (m. 8 Aug 1856)
---|---|---|---|-5. Thomas Talmadge MALONE
---|---|---|---| sp Rosina CASH  mtDNA (b. 6 Aug 1877, Hope Town, Abaco, m. 9 Mar 1895 d. 15 Dec 1953, Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Uriah MALONE (b. 28 Apr 1877)
---|---|---|---|-5. Susan Ellen MALONE (b. 30 Oct 1858)
---|---|---|---| sp John Edgar SANDS (b. 1 Feb 1856, Hope Town, Abaco, m. 14 May 1879)
---|---|---|---|-5. Sarah Ann MALONE (b. 17 Jan 1861, Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|-5. Mary Voranna MALONE (b. 9 Jan 1862)
---|---|---|---|-5. David Montraville MALONE (b. abt 1862 d. 30 Nov 1942)
---|---|---|---| sp Cecelia SWEETING (b. 12 Aug 1862, Cherokee Sound, Abaco, m. 1 Jan 1889 d. 20 Jul 1942) daughter of William Sweeting and Frances Pinder
---|---|---|---|---|-6. MALONE (b. 8 Apr 1891)
---|---|---|---|-5. Charlotte R MALONE (b. 17 Aug 1865, Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|-5. Vianna Jane MALONE (b. 28 Dec 1868, Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|-5. Female MALONE (b. 14 Jan 1872, St.  Matthews, Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|-5. Female MALONE (b. 3 Jun 1877, St.  Matthews, Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|-4. Richard MALONE (b. abt 1854)
---|---|-3. Susannah MALONE (b. 12 Dec 1799, Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---| sp John Alexander Sr. WEATHERFORD (b. 1776, St. Paul Parish, Augusta, Richmond County, Georgia, m. 3 Jul 1816 d. 28 Sep 1867, Hope Town, Abaco)


1. Don Juan MAURA (b. 1782/3, Catalonia, Spain, d 1 Nov 1860 Nassau) Spain's Consul to the Bahamas and Cuba
sp: Mary Amelia Catherine PATOU (b. abt 1800, Spain, d 17 Nov 1852 Nassau)
---|-2. John MAURA (b. 28 Feb 1823 Spain, of New Orleans, LA and Nassau, d. 1894 Nassau)
---| sp1: Caroline TURNER (d. Nassau)
---|---|-3. William John MAURA (b. abt 1853 Nassau, d. 24 Jul 1880 New Orleans, LA)
---|---| sp: Aimee Emma INSTON (b. 1854, Mobile, AL, m. 8 Oct 1874 Mobile, AL, d. 13 Jul 1932 Mobile, AL) daughter of Robert Inston and Eliza Petite
---|---|---|-4. Ida Augusta L. MAURA (b. Jul 1876, Mississippi, d. 15 Jan 1935 Mobile, AL)
---|---|---| sp: M. D. WHITE
---|---|---|-4. Emily Emma MAURA (b. Jul 1878, LA)
---|---|---|-4. Lucile Caroline MAURA (b. 28 Dec 1880, New Orleans, LA, d. 17 Mar 1979 Mobile, AL)
---|---|---| sp: Frank Putnam HOLMES (b. 21 Oct 1884 Mobile, AL)
---|---|---|-4. Eva J. MAURA (b. Oct 1884, New Orleans, d. 27 Mar 1969 Alameda, CA)
---|---|---| sp: Alphonse Marion DEDEAUX (b. 10 Jul 1897 DeLisle, MS)
---|---|-3. Augusta Ann MAURA (b. Nassau)
---|---| sp: William David BROWN (b. Hamilton, Canada, m. 24 Nov 1886 Manhattan, New York City, NY) son of William David Brown and Ann Jones
---| sp2: Unknown
---| sp3: Margaret Ann SANDS
---| sp4: Sarah Eliza or Emily SEARS (b. abt 1828, d. 19 Nov 1852 Nassau) daughter of David? Sears and Miriam?
---|---|-3. Anges Elizabeth MAURA (b. abt 1850 Nassau)
---| sp5: Cordelia Monttell NECKS
---|-2. Joseph MAURA (b. abt 1824)
---| sp: Anne Irvine PYKE (b. abt 13 Dec 1821 St. Paul's, Nova Scotia, Canada) daughter of John Wenman Pyke and Ann Jane Lloyd
---|---|-3. William Joseph MAURA (b. 22 Nov 1846, d.  2 Feb 1920)
---|---| sp: Catherine Ann MARSHALL (b. abt 1831, d. 25 Jun 1887) daughter of Charles Marshall?
---|---|---|-4. William Henry Handford MAURA  (b. 9 Jan 1880 Nassau, d. 13 Jul 1959 Nassau)
---|---|---| sp: Amelia Kathleen BUTLER (b. 3 or 6 Jan 1880 Nassau, d. 7 Apr 1938 Nassau) daughter of John Butler and Amelia Ann Armbrister
---|---|---|---|-5. Bertram MAURA (b. 1 Nov 1908 Naassau, d. 7 Nov 1986 Toronto, Canada)
---|---|---|---|-5. Montague Putnam MAURA (b. 27 Jan 1911 Nassau, d. 7 Aug 1991 Asheville, NC)
---|---|---|---|-5. John MAURA (b. 29 May 1913 Nassau, d. 9 Apr 2003 Nassau)
---|---|---|-4. Bruce MAURA
---|-2. Caroline MAURA (b. abt 1825)
---|-2. Cornelius MAURA (b. abt 1826)
---|-2. Augusta Ann Sophia MAURA (b. abt 1827)
---| sp: Edward Allan PYKE (c. 5 Apr 1817 St. Paul's, Nova Scotia, Canada, m. 6 Oct 1847 Nassau) son of John Wenman Pyke and Ann Jane Lloyd
---|-2. Ann Victoria MAURA (b. abt 1828)
---| sp: Robert James PYKE (c. 2 Jan 1820 St. Paul's, Nova Scotia, Canada, m. 1 May 1846 Nassau) son of John Wenman Pyke and Ann Jane Lloyd
---|-2. Edward MAURA (b. abt 1829)
---| sp: Mary Louisa MUSGROVE (m. Nassau)
---|---|-3. Ada Irvine MAURA
---|---|-3. Edward Stanley MAURA, Sr
---|---| sp: Elizabeth CAREY
---|---|---|-4. Edward Stanley MAURA, Jr (b. 17 Jan 1906)
---|---|---|-4. Lionel MAURA (b. 5 Jul 1909, Nassau)
---|---|---| sp: Nellie KEMP
---|---|---|-4. Winifred Mary MAURA (b. 9 Jul 1911)
---|---|---|-4. Thalia Ada MAURA (b. 4 Apr 1915)
---|---|---|-4. Frederic MAURA (b. 29 May 1921, Nassau)
---|---|---| sp: Joanne STUBBS (b. Baltimore, MD)
---|---|-3. William Robert MAURA
---|---| sp: Lillian Alberta ALBURY
---|---|---|-4. Harcourt MAURA
---|---|---|-4. Walter MAURA
---|---|---|-4. Marguerite MAURA
---|---|---|-4. Eugene MAURA
---|-2. William Sulvanus MAURA (b. abt 1830)
---|-2. Mary Sophia Ameliz MAURA (b. abt 1831)
---|-2. Georgiana Eliza MAURA (b. abt 1842)
---| sp: William Henry MUNRO (d. bef 1906)
---|-2. Amelia Catherine MAURA (b. abt 1833)
---|-2. Mary Ann Elizabeth MAURA (b. abt 1834)


1. Willie MAURA (b. Spain, of Bahamas)
sp: Henrietta WILLIAMS (b. Nassau, m. bef 1854)
---|-2. Hugh MAURA (b. 20 Apr 1862 Nassau)
---|-2. Joseph or Jose MAURA 
(b. abt 1867 Bahamas, d. bef. 1893?)
---|sp: Annie PONCE De LEON (of Nassau, d. Key West, FL?)
---|---|-3. Joseph MAURA (b. 1887 Key West, FL, d. 1929)
---|---|-3. Freddie MAURA Sr. (b. 1890 Key West, FL, d. 1942)
---|---| sp: ?
---|---|---|-4. living MAURA
---|---|---| sp: living
---|---|---|---|-5. kit 51634
---|-2. Fred MAURA (b. 27 Apr 1884 Nassau, d. 6 Mar 1927, Tampa, FL) divorced
Line Leader: craiganthonymaura#@#yahoo.com


1. Frank McINTOSH  (of St. Kitts, d. St. Kitts?)
sp: Euturpy (of St. Kitts)
---|-2. Mingo McINTOSH
---|-2. James McINTOSH
---|-2. Oscar McINTOSH
---|-2. Frank McINTOSH
---|nm: Clara WILLIAMS
---|---|-3. Elder James Frank McINTOSH (of West Palm Beach, FL)
---|sp: Margaret (of Port au Pei, Haiti and Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|---|-3. Emily McINTOSH (b. Mar 1917, d. 15 Mar 1997)
---|---|sp: Dennis COOPER (d. 1968?)
---|---|-3. Edward Napoleon McINTOSH (b. 28 Sep 1919, d. 15 Aug 1983)
---|
---|sp: Daisy McINTOSH (of Cooper's Town, Abaco)
---|---|-3. Isabel McINTOSH (b. Oct 1924, d. 11 Nov 1983)
---|
---|sp: George Washington RECKLEY (b. 25 Jun 1925) son of Theodore Caleb Reckley and Ethel Saunders
---|---|-3. Thomas Gilbert McINTOSH (b. 24 May 1927?, d. 19 Feb 1987)
---|
---|sp: Doris Rosalee RECKLEY (16 Jan 1927 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, m. 31 Dec) daughter of Theodore Caleb Reckley and Ethel Saunders
---|---|---|-4. kit N71011
---|---|-3. Nelson McINTOSH
---|---|-3. Alphonso Haywood McINTOSH (b. 30 Jan 1923)
---|
---|sp: Aremina "Betty" Elizabeth DEAN (b. 5 Aug 193? Nassau, d. 23 Oct 1990)
---|-2. William McINTOSH (15 Aug 1892 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, of Boston, MA?)
---|sp: Beatrice ROLLE (m. 1914 Key West? FL)
---|-2. Christina McINTOSH
---|-2. Thelma McINTOSH


1. Richard Samuel MEARES (b. abt 1770 England, of Glosberg, Scotland)
sp: Dorothy Brooks LIGHTBOURN (b. abt 1770, m. bef. 1790) daughter of Joseph Lightbourn III and ? Hinson
---|-2. William MEARES
(b. Scotland, of the Bahamas, d. Bahamas)
---|sp: Meriem or Miriam ROBERTS (m. 17 Apr 1820 Bahamas) immigrated to Key Largo, FL in 1838
---|---|-3. Harriet Turtle Walker MEARES (b. 26 Jan 1822 Nassau, d. 12 Oct 1846)
---|---|sp: Gilbert BEEBE (m. 20 Dec 1838 Key West, FL)
---|---|-3. Elizabeth Ann MEARES (b. 12 Aug 1827 Nassau)
---|---|-3. Amelia Matilda Turtle MEARES (b. 26 Nov 1823 Nassau, d. Pensacola Bay, FL)
---|---|sp: William PALMER (b. Scotland, m. 23 Jun 1842 Bahamas, d. Key West, FL)
---|---|-3. Richard Turtle Horn MEARES, Sr. (b. 31 Oct 1825 Nassau, d. 2 Apr 1905 St. Petersburg, FL) immigrated to Key West in 1838
---|---|sp: Emma McBride PRESTON (b. 2 May 1824 Nassau, m. 6 Aug 1846 Key West, FL, d. 18 Apr 1900 St. Petersburg, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Richard Wesley MEARES (b. 1847, d. 1848)
---|---|---|-4. William Fletcher MEARES (b. 25 Jun 1845 Key West, FL, d. 26 Apr 1940, bur. Clearwater, FL)
---|---|---|sp: Amanda KILGORE (b. 11 Dec 1851 Anona, FL, d. 10 Feb 1838, bur. Clearwater, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Rhoda Drucilla MEARES (b. 1 Oct 1873 Largo, FL, d. 3 Dec 1956 Miami, FL)
---|---|---|---| sp: Emmett Evans HOOD (b. 31 Oct 1872, m. 15 Jul 1891, d. 9 Sep 1927 Lake Worth, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Richard Turtle Horn MEARES, Jr. (b. 12 Jul 1850, d. 14 Sep 1930)
---|---|---|sp: Nancy Jane HARRIS (b. 19 Feb 1853 Marietta, GA, m. 22 Oct 1874, d. 29 Mar 1939)
---|---|---|---|-5. Floyd A. MEARES (b. 5 Feb 1877, d. 1 Feb 1937)
---|---|---|---|-5. Richard Maurice MEARES (b. 5 Mar 1885 Anona, FL)
---|---|---|---| sp: Sylvia Charlotte SHERMAN (b. 5 Mar 1887 Michigan, m. 13 Apr 1910)
---|---|---|---|-5. Mary "Mamie" Idonia MEARES (b. 1879 Anona FL, d. 20 Mar 1934 Boston, MA)
---|---|---|---| sp: Walter Horace McCALL (b. 8 Apr 1873, m. 22 Dec 1904 Largo, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Emma Lucy MEARES (b. 1889 Anona, FL, d. 23 Aug 1959. bur Largo, FL)
---|---|---|---| sp: Marshall V. DABBS (b. 12 Dec 1880 Rockingham, NC, m. 22 Jun 1905 Anona, FL, 15 Apr 1908)
---|---|---|-4. George Wesley MEARES (b. 1852)
---|---|---|sp: Ellen Louisa LEONARDI (m. abt 1877)
---|---|---|---|-5. William Murray MEARES
---|---|---|---| sp: ?
---|---|---|---|---|-6. kit 103947
---|---|---|-4. Alfred Franklin MEARES (b. 1856)
---|---|---|sp: Ella ARCHER (m. 1878)
---|---|---|-4. Clarence Alday MEARES (b. 1857)
---|---|---|sp: Mary R. CURRY (m. 1888)
---|---|---|-4. Emma Vanentia MEARES (b. 1860)
---|---|---|sp: Lucian HART (m. 1877)
---|---|---|-4. Robert Edmond Lee MEARES (b. 1865)
---|---|---|sp1 Daisy ROBLES
---|---|---|sp2 Mary EASTER
---|---|-3. William Brownell MEARES (b. 7 Oct 1829 Nassau, d. 1894) immigrated to Key West in 1838
---|---|sp: Sarah ROBERTS (b. 10 Sep 1847 New Providence, d. 5 Jul 1926 Anona, FL) daughter of Moses Roberts and Sarah Sawyer
---|---|---|-4. Miriam Cornelia MEARES (b. 1868 d. 1964)
---|---|---|sp: Edward WILCOX (m. 1887)
---|---|---|-4. Edward Franklin MEARES (b.1870 d. 1936)
---|---|---|sp: Laura MEACHAM
---|---|---|-4. Cecelia Helen MEARES (b.1872 d. 1948)
---|---|---|sp: Elbert MILEY (m. 1894)
---|---|---|-4. Irving Brownell MEARES (b.1874 d. 1947)
---|---|---|sp: Sarah HAMMOCK (m.1901)
---|---|---|-4. Clara Blanche MEARES b.1877 d.1942)
---|---|---|sp: John A CAMPBELL (m. 1901)
---|---|---|-4. Stephen Julius MEARES b. 6 Feb 1880, d. 30 Jun 1951)
---|---|---|sp: Martha Eugenia JAMES (b. May 1884, m.1905, d. 5 Nov 1960) daughter of Alfred I. James and Ida E. Braswell
---|---|---|---|-5. Dr. Edward Franklin MEARES (b. 2 Dec 1921, d. 18 Sep 2002)
---|---|---|---| sp: Janice Gayle ADAMS (b. 2 Feb 1919 Bowman, GA, m. 17 Mar 1951, St. Johns, FL, d. 18 May 2002 Clearwater, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. kit N25822
---|---|-3. George Roy MEARES (b. 25 Nov 1831 Nassau, d.1900) immigrated to Key West in 1838
---|---|sp: Jane SAWYER
---|---|---|-4. Laura MEARES (b. abt 1854)
---|---|---|-4. Laureno MEARES (b. abt 1856)
---|---|---|-4. George MEARES (b. abt 1860)
---|---|-3. Laura Dorothy MEARES (b. 14 Jun 1835 Nassau, d. 1905) immigrated to Key West in 1838
---|---|sp: John Thomas LOWE
---|---|-3. Walter Benjamin MEARES (b. 20 Aug 1837 Nassau, d.1917) immigrated to Key West in 1838
---|---|sp: Elizabeth SAWYER
---|-2. Mary Frances Outen MEARES (b. 24 Oct 1794, d. 1844)
---| sp: Walter Gould Hinson LIGHTBOURN* (b. 22 Mar 1797, d. 14 Oct  1842)


1. Frederick MINGO (b. 1830 of Western District, Eleuthera, d. 22 Jun 1834 Eleuthera)
sp: Mary Ann MORTON (of Western District, Eleuthera, m. bef 1857)
---|-2. George G. Huxtable MINGO (b. 2 Jun 1857 Western District, Eleuthera, of Palmetto Point, d. 2 Sep 1906 Eleuthera)
---|sp: Elizabeth "Eliza" CAREY (b. of Palmetto Point, Eleuthera, m. 30 Sep 1881 Palmetto Point, Eleuthera, d. 1918)
---|---|-3. Bethia Alice MINGO (b. 7 Jun 1882 Eleuthera, d. 1929)
---|---| sp: Richard Manly KNOWLES
---|---|-3. Matthew Lloyd MINGO (b. 15 Jan 1896 Eleuthera, d. 24 Jan 1982 Miami, FL
---|---| sp: Annie ROBERTSON (d. 1980 Miami FL)
---|---|---|-4. Lloyd Elbert MINGO (d. 1998)
---|---|-3. Jonathan "John" Moon MINGO (b. 4 Apr 1902 North Palmetta Point, Eleuthera, d. 27 Jun 1988 Miami, FL)
---|---| sp: Nellie THOMPSON * (b. 20 Dec 1910 North Palmetta Point, Eleuthera, m. 9 Feb 1927 Fort Lauderdale, FL, d. 7 Aug 1982 Miami, FL) daughter of Samuel Bradford Thompson and Mary Rebecca Thompson
---|---|---|-4. Ralph Harrington "Harry" MINGO (b. 12 Nov 1927 Miami, FL, d. 2 Apr 2010 Ocala, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Dale Farrell MINGO (b. 4 Mar 1929 Miami, FL, d. 9 Oct 2003 Pleasant Valley, IA)
---|---|
---| sp: ?
---|---|---|---|-5. kit 60277  B-L1387,L1388,L1389,L1394
---|---|---|-4. Mary Jacquire MINGO (b. 13 Apr 1932 Miami, FL, d. 28 Jun 2011 North Miami, FL)
---|---|---|sp: Harwell "Dan" DUNN (b. 26 Aug 1921 Clearwater, FL, d. 10 Jan 1988 Miami, FL)
---|---|-3. Timothy Shadwell MINGO (b. 15 Oct 1884 Western District, Eleuthera, d. about 1935 Eleuthera)
---|---| sp: Victoria DEAL
---|---|---|-4. Shadwell MINGO
---|---|
---| sp: Hortance CULMER
---|---|---|-4. Lloyd MINGO
---|
---|---|-4. Wendaline MINGO
---|---|---|-4. Estelle MINGO
---|---|---|-4. Newell MINGO
---|---|
---|sp: Madjine JOHNSON
---|---|-3. Bertha Ann MINGO (b. 23 May 1887 Western District, Eleuthera)
---|---| sp: Curtis DEAL
---|---|-3. Rebecca Malvina MINGO
(b. 3 Mar 1893 Eleuthera Island, d. Sep 1974 Miami FL
---|---|sp1 William Arthur THOMPSON
---|---|sp2 John ANTHONY (b. 4 Dec 1887, d. May 1968 Miami, FL)
---|---|-3. George Milton MINGO, Sr.
(b. 1 Jun 1893 British West Indies, d. 30 Aug 1962 Miami, FL)
---|---| sp: Closandra Jane THOMPSON * (b. 1893 British West Indies, d. 18 Jan 1971 North Miami, FL)  daughter of Richard Henry Thompson and Charlotte Jane Culmer
---|---|---|-4. Millicent Doris MINGO (b. 1918)
---|---|---| sp: Jeroslav J. SVETLIK (d. 16 Dec 2002 FL)
---|---|---|-4. George Milton MINGO, Jr. (b. 28 Jul 1919 Miami, FL, d. 17 Mar 1992 Miami FL)
---|---|---| sp: Ethel Eileen LERCH (b. 30 Oct 1917, m. 1946 Rockford, IL)
---|---|---|-4. Elizabeth Villadean MINGO (b. 10 Jan 1921, d. 28 Jan 2001 Williston, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Marguerite I. MINGO (b. 13 Jul 1922 Miami, FL, d. 15 Jan 1998 Gainesville, FL)
---|---|---| sp: Clarence E. IRWIN (m. 19 May 1951)
---|---|---|-4. Harold Gordon MINGO (b. 27 Apr 1924 Miami, FL, d. 19 Feb 2010 Dunnellon, Marion Co., FL)
---|---|---|-4. Gloria Inez MINGO (b. 1930, d. 1982 Savannah, GA)
---|---|---|-4. Ellen Joyce MINGO (b. abt 1933, d. abt 1934)
---|---|-3. Matthew Lloyd MINGO
(b. 15 Jan 1896 Eleuthera, d. 24 Jan 1982 Miami, FL)
---|---| sp: Alice June "Annie" ROBERTSON (b. 7 Jun1905 Terre Haute, IN, m. 14 Mar 1923, d. 5 Aug 1980 Miami, FL) daughter of George Holmes Robertson and Alice Susan Overmyer
---|---|---|-4. Elbert Lloyd MINGO (b. 11 Mar1924 Miami, FL, d. 21 Sep 1995 Citrus, FL)
----|--|-3. Alice MINGO
(d. bef 1929 Eleuthera)
---|---| sp: Curtis DEAL


1. Richard MINNS  (b. 15 Jul 1695 England)
sp: ?
---|-2. Richard MINNS (b. 1699 Bucklebury, England, d. 9 Sep 1756 Reading, England)
---| sp: ? (m. 1730)
---|---|-3. Michael MINNS (b. abt 1743 England, d. 13 Feb 1822) Quaker
---|---| sp: Elizabeth FARDON (m. 5 Nov 1765 Reading, Berkshire, England) Quaker
---|---|---|-4. Richard MINNS (b. 22 Jun 1770 Reading, Berkshire, England, d. 4 Apr 1774)
---|---|---|-4. John MINNS (b. 27 Oct 1771 Reading, Berkshire, England, d. 3 Sep 1830, Nassau) immigrated about 1801
---|---|---| sp: Rosetta or Rosette (b. Africa, d. 1826 Bahamas)
---|---|---|---|-5. Samuel MINNS Sr. (b. 13 Sep 1805 Nassau? d. 13 Oct 1857 Nassau)
---|---|---|---|sp1 Elizabeth (m. abt 1825)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Samuel MINNS Jr. (b. 27 Oct 1825 Nassau, d. abt 7 Feb 1873 Savannah, GA)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Loretta Josefa FORBES * (b. 1830, m. bef 1862, d. 18 Aug 1912 Nassau)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Albert MINNS
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Susan
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Samuel MINNS
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Alice Maria Helen MINNS
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: William DRUDGE (of Long Island)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Harrett MINNS (b. 23 Jan 1864)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Caroline Amelia MINNS
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Albert E. BETHEL (d. bef 1930) son of Sylvanus Bethel
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. George Francis Forbes MINNS
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Minetta RAMSAY
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. William Haddon MINNS
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Doreen Victoria DARVILLE (m. 25 Nov 1936)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Inez Minna MINNS (b. 5 Oct 1895)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: William Henry FARRINGTON * (m. 11 Aug 1920) son of Clarence Thorpe Farrington and Alice Rosamund Dupuch
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. William Henry Hopper MINNS (b. 30 Nov 1859 Nassau, d. 6 Mar 1922 Nassau)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. male MINNS (b. 23 Aug 1862)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Robert MINNS (6 Feb 1870 Nassau)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Robert Samuel Benedict MINNS (b. 5 Feb 1874, d. 15 Feb 1948)
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp1 Alice Jane BOWE (b. 1868, d. 28 Sep 1916)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Karl MINNS (b. 25 Sep 1905 New Providence)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Nigel Bruce Granville MINNS (b. 4 Sep 1907 Georgetown, Exuma, d. 1997)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Edith Wallace KNOWLES (m. 1934 Long Island)
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp2 Melissa Christine CARTWRIGHT  (b. 31 Oct 1898, m. 1923 New Providence, d. 11 Jan 1988)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Lorne R. MINNS (b.1 Jun 1925, d. 14 Jun 1976)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Albert John Carl MINNS (b. abt 1841, d. 3 Mar 1908  Nassau)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Susan Augusta CLUTSAM (b. 1842, m. abt. 1870, d. 10 Mar 1922 Nassau)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Samuel Leopold Dunlop MINNS (b. 22 Mar 1878 Nassau, d. 28 May 1951 Nassau)
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Ida Evelybn DUPUCH (b. 1886, m. 22 Feb 1905 Nassau, d. abt 1948 Nassau) daughter of Gilbert Dupuch and Clementina
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Albert Leopold MINNS (b. 16 Jun 1905 Nassau, d. 1968 Nassau)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Millicent Hazel CAREY (b. Tarpum Bay, Eleuthera, m. 1928 Miami, FL, d. abt 1986 Nassau) daughter of Elisha Carey and Ida Culmer
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Esther MINNS (b. 3 Feb 1908, d. abt 1978)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Philip Ricardo VARGAS (b. 25 Sep 1910 Bahamas, d. Jan 1996 Nassau) son of Ricardo Vargas and Ethel Scott
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. John Edgar Hartman MINNS (b. 19 Jul 1910)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Olive Cynthia LIGHTBOURN (m. 1936 New Providence)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Alice Helena MINNS (d. 1954)
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: William Underwood DRUDGE (m. 5 Dec 1893 Nassau, d. 1918) son of John Drudge
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Harriet MINNS
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: John Albert BOWE (m. 9 Mar 1886 Georgetown, Exuma)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Helen Clarita Rosetta MINNS (b. 3 Jan 1874 Nassau, d. 30 Dec 1914 Nassau)
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Andrew Somerville Mitchell O'BRIEN (m. 3 Jan 1899 Nassau)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. male MINNS (b. 7 Jun 1865)
---|---|---|---|sp2 Jane Jeanette COX (b. abt 1837, m. 6 Jun 1855 Nassau, d. bef 1 Aug 1915) daughter of Isaac Cox
---|---|---|---|---|-6. female MINNS (b. 1 Nov 1855, d. bef 22 Sep 1857)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Rosetta Agnes MINNS (b. 27 Jun 1856 Nassau, d. 31 Mar 1941 Nassau)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: James Edward ARANHA * (b. 9 Sep 1862 Matthewtown, Inagua, m. 5 Dec 1885 Nassau, d. 31 Aug 1918 Nassau) son of Francis Jessemy de Souza Leal Aranha and Elizabeth Duvalier
---|---|---|---|-5. James MINNS (b. 9 Jun 1807 d. 1876)
---|---|---|---|sp: Harriet FOWLER (m. 1828)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. James Henry MINNS (b. 1830, d. 26 Dec 1879 Nassau)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Louisa HILL
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. James H. MINNS (b. 23 Jan 1870 New Providence, d. 31 Jan 1870 Nassau)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Emma Agnes Sophia MINNS
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Clara Ann Amelia MINNS (d. 23 Sep 1873)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Eugene Francis Fowler MINNS
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Charles Frederick Evans MINNS (d. bef. 18 Feb 1873)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Laura Ann
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Reeves Hugo Roscoe MINNS
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Sarah GOODMAN
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. male MINNS (b. 17 Dec 1860)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. male MINNS (b. 2 Sep 1862)
---|---|---|---|-5. Thomas MINNS (b. 22 Mar 1809)
---|---|---|---|-5. John MINNS (b. 14 Feb 1811, d. 22 Mar 1863 Inagua)
---|---|---|---|sp: Ophelia BUNCH (b. 1817, d. 27 Jun 1902 Nassau)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Euterpe Caroline Sarah MINNS
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Pembroke Robert Joseph Bunch MINNS
---|---|---|---|---|-6. John Yorick Osmond MINNS (d. 16 Mar 1866)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Edgar Laurence MINNS (b. abt Mar 1847, d. 23 Sep 1873 Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Frederick Augustus MINNS (b. abt 1849, d. 29 Sep 1896 Nassau)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Rosalie Elizabeth Celeste MINNS (b. 1855, m. 16 Jul 1874 Nassau, d. 2 Sep 1910 Rum Cay)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Ophelia Minette MINNS (d. England)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Allan Glaisyer MINNS (b. 19 Oct 1858 Inagua) Mayor of Thetford, Norfolk, England - Britain's first black mayor
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Gertrude Ann
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Arthur Henry MINNS (b. 9 Feb 1853 Nassau, d. 23 Jan 1854 Nassau)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. male MINNS (b. 19 Oct 1858 Inagua)
---|---|---|---|-5. Michael MINNS (b. 20 Jan 1813)
---|---|---|---|-5. Michael MINNS (b. 22 Sep)
---|---|---|---|-5. Harriet MINNS (b. 1814)
---|---|---|---|-5. Rosetta MINNS (b. 19 Jul 1816)
---|---|---|---|-5. Michael MINNS (b. 7 Aug 1819)
---|---|---|---|-5. Mary MINNS (b. 20 May 1824, d. 1 Aug 1852 Nassau)
---|---|---|---|-5. Elizabeth MINNS (b. 26 Jul 1826)
---|---|---|-4. Michael MINNS (b. 13 Jun 1773, d. Apr 1774)
---|---|---|-4. Elizabeth MINNS (b. 27 Jan 1776, d. 6 Jun 1822)
---|---|---|-4. Richard MINNS (b. 29 Oct 1777)
---|---|---|-4. Mary MINNS (b. 27 Jan 1776, d. 8 Dec 1779)

---| Y chromosome match -- The paternal line above and below belong to the same direct paternal line and share a patriarch with the Minns surname who likely lived in England.

1. Matthew MINNS 
(b. abt 1667 Banhurst, Hampshire, England)
sp: Mary NEVELL (b.abt 1671 Banghurst, bur. 15 Dec 1741 Sherborne, Hampshire, England)
---|-2. Matthew MINNS (b. 1697 of Sherborne, Hampshire, England)
---| sp: Elizabeth (b. 1723)
---|---|-3.  Mark MINNS (b. 1730 Hampshire, England, d. 1813 Newham, Hampshire, England)
---|---|sp1 Ann TRIGG (b. abt 1730 d. 1814)
---|---|---|-4.  Benjamin MINNS (b. 6 Aug 1769 Hook, Hampshire, England, d. 6 Dec 1855, Buxted, Sussex, England)
---|---|---|sp1 Mary CHARLWOOD (b. abt 1772, m. abt 23 Nov 1794 Tooting, Surrey, England)
---|---|---|---|-5. George MINNS (b. abt 17 Sep 1795, d. 22 Jan 1847)
---|---|---|---| sp: Sophia HALE
---|---|---|---|---|-6. George MINNS (b. 7 Feb 1821 Woodham Ferrers, Essex, England, d. 27 Dec 1896 Willesden, Middlesex, England)
---|---|---|---|---| sp: Elizabeth BLACKFORD
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. George MINNS (b. 28 May  1851, d. 29 Sep 1905 Paddington, London, England)
---|---|---|---|---|---| sp: Louisa Lydia FULLER
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Henry Cuthbert MINNS (b. 3 Mar 1883, d. 7 Jan 1958 Mill Hill, Middlesex, England)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Jessie FIRMAN
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-9.Julias John MINNS  (b. 1 Jul 1925 Mill Hill, Middlesex, England, d. 9 Nov 1993 Worthing, Sussex, England)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Jean BOLTON
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-10. kit 96984
---|---|sp2 Mary FANNELL (b. 1784 Bermodsey, Surrey, England, m. 30 Jul 1804 Clapham, Surrey, England, d. 28 Dec 1864 Buxted, Sussex, England)
---|---|---|---|-5.  Robert MINNS (b.  1811 Buxted, Sussex, England, d. 1852 Bethnal Green, London, England)
---|---|---|---| sp: Eliza FOARD (m. 8 Aug 1836 Withyham, Sussex, England)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. John MINNS (b. 26 Mar 1837 England)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Isabella GEORGE (b. 1838 France)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Robert William Foard MINNS  (b. Sep 1864 Bishop Auckland, County Durham, England)
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Margaret Ann (b. 1866 Etherley, m. 1890, d. 20 Feb 1917)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. William Ford MINNS (b. 1906)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Evelyn BURNSIDE (b. 1914, d. 2003)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-9. living
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Beryl STEELE (b. 1942, d. 20 Oct 2002)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-10. kit 96241
Line Leader: judith.mitchell#@#lineone.net
 


1.  Samuel MOREE (of The Bight, Long Island)
sp: ?
---|-2. Eugene Randolph MOREE (b. The Bight, Long Island)
---|sp: Lerlene MORLEY (b. Petty's Long Island, d. 31 Oct 1958 The Bight, Long Island) daughter of Wiltshire Christopher MORLEY, Jr. and Ida Eliza Cartwright
---|---|-3. Delton Randolph MOREE (b. The Bight, Long Island)
---|---|sp. Coral?
---|---|---|-4. Cabrina MOREE
---|---|---|-4. Renette MOREE
---|---|---|-4. Turiea MOREE
---|---|---|-4. Venita MOREE
---|---|-3. Vernal MOREE (b. The Bight, Long Island)
---|---|-3. Eugene MOREE (b. The Bight, Long Island)
---|---|-3. Eldon MOREE (b. The Bight, Long Island)
---|---|-3. Winifred MOREE (b. The Bight, Long Island)
---|---|-3. Elabee MOREE (b. The Bight, Long Island)
---|---|-3. Rene MOREE (b. The Bight, Long Island)
---|---|-3. JenniferMOREE (b. The Bight, Long Island)



1.  David Suil Gardiner MOREE (b. abt 1798 Disseldorf, Alsace, Alsace Lorraine Province, France?, d. Bahamas, Long Island, The Bight) son of David Suileman Moree
sp: Maria Matilda KNOWLES (b. abt 1803 Bahamas, Long Island, The Bight, d. Bahamas, Long Island, The Bight)
---|-2. Joseph Sewell Gardener MOREE Sr. (b. 18 Jan 1829 Bahamas, Long Island, The Bight, d. 4 Oct 1914 Bahamas, Long Island, The Bight)
---|sp: Margaret WELLS (b. abt 1826 Bahamas, Long Island, The Bight, d. 15 Apr 1893 Bahamas, Long Island, The Bight) heart disease
---|---|-3. John Edward MOREE (b. 10 Jun 1851 Bahamas, Long Island, The Bight, d. 6 May 1935 Palm Beach County, FL)
---|---|sp1 Flora HARDING (b. 9 Jan 1858 Long Island)
---|---|---|-4. Augusta MOREE (b. 13 Jan 1880 Southern District of Long Island)
---|---|sp2 Henrietta KNOWLES (b. 12 May 1858 Southern District of Long Island, m. abt 1880, d. 1954 Riviera Beach, FL) daughter of William Knowles and Hannah Harden
---|---|---|-4. George Washington MOREE Sr. (b. 29 Dec 1880 Bight, Long Island, d. 1951 Riviera Beach, FL)
---|---|---|sp: Essie or Estelle SAWYER (b. 10 Sep 1895 Bahamas, m. abt 1913, d. Feb 1978 Riviera Beach, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. George Washington MOREE Jr. (b. 28 Aug 1920 Riviera Beach, FL, d. 30 Jan 1982 Stuart, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Herbert MOREE (b. 16 Jun 1926 Riviera Beach, FL, d. 18 Nov 1998 Riviera Beach, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Regina MOREE (b. abt 1929 Riviera Beach, FL, d. 4 May 2000)
---|---|---|-4. Desmond Leopold MOREE (b. 29 Jun 1883 Bahamas, Long Island, Bight, d. Sep 1962 Riviera Beach, FL)
---|---|---|sp: Marion Louisa BULLARD (b. 1896 Bahamas, Long Cay, m. abt 1913, d. 1936)
---|---|---|---|-5. Robert Earl or Monk MOREE (b. 17 Jan 1914 Tillman, FL, d. Mar 1964 Riviera Beach, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp: Jesse Emma VERA RILEY (b. 24 Oct 1913 London, England, m. abt 1945, d. 12 May 1984 Tampa, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Derrick Albert MOREE (b. 12 Nov 1952 St.  Mary's, West Palm Beach, FL, d. 2000 West Palm Beach, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Edna MOREE (b. 30 Sep 1915 Palm Beach County, FL, d. 22 Jan 2003 Palm Beach County, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp: Carl MAYFIELD
---|---|---|---|-5. Stanford Leopold MOREE (b. 20 Sep 1917 Tillman, FL, d. 6 Sep 2005 Riviera Beach, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp1 Fay or Vera Fayvette GRIFFIN (b. 12 Jul 1920 Riviera Beach, FL, d. 19 Sep 1973 Riviera Beach, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Edith Maude MOREE (b. abt 1952 Palm Beach County, FL, d. 13 Sep 2003 Palm Beach County, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp2 Edith MALONE
---|---|---|---|sp3 EDITH
---|---|---|---|-5. Cecil Francis or Dee MOREE (b. 26 Sep 1918 Tillman, FL, d. 9 Dec 1996 Riviera Beach, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp: VIVIAN
---|---|---|---|-5. Thelma Louise MOREE (b. abt 1920 Palm Beach County, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp: Marmion Earl HARDEN (b. 4 Apr 1921 Bahamas, Long Island, The Bight, m. 17 May 1947, d. 22 Jul 1997 West Palm Beach, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Anita Celeste MOREE (b. Mar 1886 Bight, Long Island, d. Dec 1968 Riviera Beach, FL)
---|---|---|sp: John Ripley WELLS (b. 18 Mar 1879 Long Island, d. Jan 1967 Palm Beach County, FL) son of Lewis Wells and Laura Knowles
---|---|---|-4. Blanche M. MOREE (b. 3 May 1888 Bight, Long Island, d. Jan 1981 Palm Beach, County, FL)
---|---|---|sp: Conrad Lewis KNOWLES (b. abt 1869 Bahamas, m. abt 1913, d. 1942 Palm Beach County, FL) son of William Henry Knowles and Lucy Moree
---|---|---|-4. Rafeletta MOREE (b. 22 Sep 1890 Bight, Long Island, d. 7 Nov 1982 Lake Park, FL)
---|---|---|sp: Joseph Henry BULLARD (b. 1 Oct 1885 Long Island, Northern District, m. abt 1908, d. Mar 1967 Lake Park, FL)
---|---|---|-4. John Osborn "Johnny" MOREE (b. 5 Aug 1893 Bight, Long Island, d. 1949 Riviera Beach, FL)
---|---|---|sp: Ada Zella DARVILLE (b. 1 Mar 1903 Bahamas or FL, m. 1920, d. 3 Apr 1989 Riviera Beach, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. John Leland MOREE (b. 20 Jul 1920 Old Inlet, (Singer Island), FL, d. 29 Jun 2002 Palm Beach County, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Carl MOREE (b. 9 Feb 1922 Riviera Beach, FL, d. 15 Nov 1989 Palm Beach County, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Horace MOREE (b. 2 Mar 1924 Riviera Beach, FL, d. 7 Feb 1990 Palm Beach County, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Shirley MOREE (b. 17 Aug 1937 West Palm Beach, FL, d. 14 Sep 1993 Citrus County, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Rebah Albertha MOREE (b. 19 Nov 1896 Bight, Long Island, d. 25 Nov 1993 Atlanta, GA)
---|---|---|sp: Don CROSBY (b. 13 Feb 1896 FL, m. abt 1918, d. 27 Jun 1975 Riviera Beach, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Olbourne Richardson MOREE (b. 19 Aug 1899 Bahamas, Long Island, The Bight, d. 1 Jan 1990 Port Salerno, FL)
---|---|---|sp: Alice Evelyn FOX (b. 18 Mar 1903 Bahamas, Current, Eleuthera, m. 24 Jun 1918, d. 8 Sep 1994 Port Salerno, FL) daughter of William Henry Fox and Charlotte Melvenia Pearce
---|---|---|---|-5. Earl Theodore MOREE (b. 10 Apr 1919 Riviera, FL, d. 10 Mar 1937 Riviera, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Lloyd Richardson MOREE (b. 31 Mar 1921 Riviera, FL, d. 27 Nov 1978 Miami, Fl.  Veteran's hospital)
---|---|---|---|sp: Ruth Sophia TAYLOR (b. 15 Feb 1921 Glen Cove, Long Island, New York)
---|---|---|---|-5. Frederick Lafayette MOREE (b. 16 Nov 1923 Riviera, FL, d. 17 May 1998 Stuart, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp1 Dolly Victoria Helena BRIHL (b. 16 Apr Pennsylvania, m. 31 Oct 1944)
---|---|---|---|sp2 Evelyn TINGLE (m. abt 1958)
---|---|---|---|-5. Gene Tuney MOREE (b. 15 Jan 1926 Riviera, FL, d. 26 Jul 1988 Riviera Beach, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp1 Dorthy TOLL
---|---|---|---|sp2 Harriette TODD
---|---|---|---|sp3 Pat or PATRICIA
---|---|---|---|-5. Sissy or Elsie Vivian MOREE (b. 9 Jul 1928 Riviera, FL, d. 25 Sep 1979 Palm Beach County, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp: Shorty or Olen Dell LAWS (b. 5 Jan 1920 Lenoir, North Carolina, m. Jul 1942, d. Aug 1994 Palm Beach County, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. kit 49925
---|---|---|---|sp1 Geraldine Frances Bernadette CARLISLE (b. 20 Nov 1924 West palm Beach, FL, m. 14 May 1948, d. 1 Dec 2002 West Palm Beach, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp2 "Marge" Margaret Lurlene LAUGHLIN (b. 8 Oct 1941 Louisanna, m. abt 1999)
---|---|---|---|-5. Miriam Althea MOREE (b. 29 Aug 1933 Riviera, FL, d. 31 Dec 2004 Hemet, CA)
---|---|---|---|sp: Howard SERATT (b. 9 Mar 1922 Rosemead, Manilla Co. Arkansas, m. 30 Jun 1952, d. 23 Mar 1989 Hemet, CA)
---|---|---|---|-5. James "Jimmy" Earl MOREE (b. 7 Oct 1939 West Palm Beach, FL, d. 7 Feb 1990 Riviera Beach, Palm Beach, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Ivan Beverly MOREE (b. 31 Jul 1902 Bight, Long Island, d. 26 Oct 1982 Riviera Beach, FL)
---|---|---|sp: UNKNOWN (m. abt 1927)
---|---|---|-4. Jack MOREE (b. 1928)
---|---|---|sp: Edith Evelyn JONES (b. 5 Dec 1911 Titusville, FL, m. 1930, d. 21 Dec 1990 Riviera Beach, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Patricia Ann MOREE (b. 22 Aug 1935 Palm Beach, County, FL, d. 9 Nov 1979 Palm Beach, County, FL)
---|---|-3. Matilda Ann MOREE (b. 6 Aug 1853 Long Island)
---|---|-3. Joseph Sewell Gardener MOREE Jr. (b. 29 Sep 1855 Northern District of Long Island)
---|---|sp: Adelaide WELLS (b. abt 1855 Long Island)
---|---|---|-4. Bruce MOREE (b. Jul 1875 Southern District of Long Island)
---|---|---|sp: Bertha Euterpe FOX (b. abt 1880 Long Island, m. Bef 1 Jun 1902)
---|---|---|---|-5. Olga Victoria MOREE (b. 13 Dec 1901 Johnson's, Long Island)
---|---|---|---|-5. Inganittia MOREE (b. 18 Oct 1903)
---|---|---|---|-5. Hilda Mary MOREE (b. 30 Aug 1905)
---|---|---|---|-5. Sarah Eva MOREE (b. 1 Feb 1907 Southern District of Long Island)
---|---|---|---|-5. Eva Lucretia MOREE (b. 4 Feb 1907)
---|---|---|---|-5. Bruce Wellington MOREE (b. 12 Apr 1911 Long Island)
---|---|---|---|sp: Catherine
---|---|---|---|-5. Garnett Jethro MOREE (b. 27 Aug 1916)
---|---|---|---|sp: Thelma
---|---|---|---|-5. Susanna Agatha MOREE (b. 7 Dec 1918)
---|---|---|---|sp: Clotilda Frances CARROLL (b. abt 1859 Bahamas, m. 8 Oct 1879, d. 1943)
---|---|---|-4. Lockhart or Lockie MOREE (b. Long Island)
---|---|---|sp: Adelaide Elizabeth MOREE (b. 30 Nov 1897 Long Island) daughter of Thomas Moree and Laura Wells
---|---|---|---|-5. Wyatt Freeman Fletcher MOREE (b. 28 May 1913 The Bight, Long Island)
---|---|---|---|-5. Arnold MOREE (b. 30 Jan 1910 Long Island)
---|---|---|---|sp: Eliza CARROLL (b. Long Island)
---|---|---|---|-5. Angela MOREE (b. Long Island)
---|---|---|---|-5. Laura MOREE (b. Long Island)
---|---|---|---|sp: Thomas MOREE (b. Long Island)
---|---|---|---|-5. Christy MOREE (b. Long Island)
---|---|---|---|sp: Ronald DARVILLE (b. Long Island)
---|---|---|---|sp: UNKNOWN
---|---|---|---|-5. Laura MOREE (b. Long Island)
---|---|---|-4. Earnest Tenielock MOREE (b. 28 Jan 1883 Long Island, d. Mobile, AL)
---|---|---|-4. Richard Arnold Alexander MOREE (b. 30 Jul 1880 Southern District, Long Island)
---|---|---|-4. Horace or Hurrace  MOREE (b. 27 Jan 1883 Southern District, Long Island)
---|---|---|-4. Son MOREE (b. 31 Mar 1885 Southern District of Long Island)
---|---|---|-4. Joseph Trivoli MOREE (b. 31 Mar 1885 Long Island, d. Jun 1961 Palm Beach County, FL)
---|---|---|sp: Marion MAULEE
---|---|---|---|-5. Alma MOREE (b. 21 Nov 1902 Long Island, d. 15 Nov 1993 West palm Beach, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp: Albury Alexander WELLS (b. 19 Jun 1902 Gray's  Long Island, d. 8 Jun 1989 West palm Beach, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Erma or Ermie MOREE (b. 8 May 1908 Long Island, d. Jul 1991 West Palm Beach, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp: Freddy or Alfred Granville FOX (b. 29 Nov 1900 Long Island, m. 1928, d. 24 Mar 1990 Palm Beach County, FL)
---|---|-3. David Suil Gardener MOREE Sr. (b. abt 1856 Long Island)
---|---|sp: Julia Augusta WELLS (b. 17 Nov 1850 Long Island) dauther of
---|---|---|-4. Nophrey MOREE (b. Long Island)
---|---|---|sp: Letitia Etoial "Tisha" PINDER (b. 17 Dec 1879)
---|---|---|-4. Gearldine Elizabeth MOREE (b. abt 1875 Long Island)
---|---|---|sp: Alfred Washington DEAL (b. abt 1870 Long Island)
---|---|---|-4. Erskine Lathat MOREE (b. 1 Oct 1889 Bight, Long Island)
---|---|---|sp: Alice KNOWLES (b. Bahamas)
---|---|---|---|-5. Muriel Louise MOREE (b. 5 Aug 1913 Bight, Long Island)
---|---|---|---|sp: Jack KNOWLES (b. Long Island)
---|---|---|---|-5. Daisy MOREE (b. 9 Apr 1915, d. 11 Aug 1996 Palm Beach County, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp: Jimmy YOUNG (b. abt 1905 Bahamas)
---|---|---|---|-5. Lucius MOREE (b. 5 Apr 1919 Palm Beach County, FL, d. 26 Mar 2000 West Palm Beach, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp: Violet DARVILLE (b. 29 Jul 1923 West Palm Beach, FL, d. 23 Feb 1997 West Palm Beach, FL)
---|---|---|-4. David Sewell MOREE Jr. (b. May 1876 Long Island)
---|---|---|sp1 Adeline Leslie CARTWRIGHT * (b. 15 Feb 1880 South District, Long Island) daughter of Henry Hugh Cartwright and Eleanor Darville
---|---|---|---|-5. George Clarence MOREE (b. 5 Jun 1899 Long Island)
---|---|---|---|sp: Mary JANE
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Curtis Emmanuel MOREE (b. Nov 1922 Long Island)
---|---|---|---|-5. James Elgin MOREE (b. 6 Dec 1901 Long Island)
---|---|---|---|sp: Iva FOX (b. 13 Nov 1907 Bahamas or FL, d. 30 Dec 1978 Palm Beach County, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Adeline MOREE
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Rosa MOREE (b. FL)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Christopher "Chris" Cornelius MOREE (b. abt 1932 Palm Beach County, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Betty MOREE (b. FL)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Bertha MOREE
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Rochelle MOREE
---|---|---|---|-5. Clara Kathleen MOREE (b. 19 Aug 1905 Long Island, d. Bahamas)
---|---|---|---|sp: Lawrence Richard DARVILLE (b. 19 Nov 1874 Long Island, d. 19 Oct 1947 Palm Beach County, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Maria MOREE (b. 19 Aug 1905 Southern District of Long Island)
---|---|---|---|-5. Cyril Freeman MOREE (b. 11 May 1908)
---|---|---|---|-5. Wyatt Fletcher MOREE (b. 28 May 1913 Long Island)
---|---|---|sp2 Mildred PINDER (b. Long Island)
---|---|---|---|-5. Preston MOREE (b. Long Island)
---|---|---|---|sp: UNKNOWN
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Ruth MOREE (b. Long Island)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Charles WELLS (b. Long Island)
---|---|---|---|-5. Beatrice MOREE (b. Long Island)
---|---|---|---|-5. Olive MOREE (b. Long Island)
---|---|---|---|sp: Kirkwood PEARCE (b. Current, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|-5. Stanley MOREE (b. Long Island)
---|---|---|---|-5. Susanna MOREE (b. Long Island)
---|---|---|---|-5. Ulalee MOREE (b. Long Island)
---|---|---|---|-5. David MOREE III (b. Long Island)
---|---|---|---|-5. Alphan MOREE (b. Long Island)
---|---|---|---|sp: Pamela RITCHIE (b. Long Island)
---|---|---|---|-5. Naomi MOREE (b. Long Island)
---|---|---|---|-5. Jacob or John Jacob MOREE (b. Long Island)
---|---|---|---|sp: PEARLENE
---|---|---|---|---|-6. James "Jimmy" MOREE (b. abt 1939 Long Island)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Theophilus Reno MOREE (b. 2 Oct 1944 Long Island, d. 28 Jul 1998 Oakville, Ontario, Canada)
---|---|---|-4. Conrad MOREE (b. 1878 Long Island, d. 1946 Deadman’s Cay, Long Island)
---|---|---|sp: Rebecca FOX (b. Long Island)
---|---|---|-4. Gladys Etoile MOREE (b. 15 May 1892 Long Island, d. 3 Apr 1974 Riviera Beach, FL)
---|---|---|sp: William Duncan CARROLL (b. 15 Feb 1888 Long Island, m. 20 Oct 1910, d. Feb 1977 Riviera Beach, FL) son of Archibald Alexander Carroll and Isabella Cartwright
---|---|---|-4. Joseph Napier MOREE (b. 26 Jun 1880 Long Island)
---|---|---|sp: Marian
---|---|---|---|-5. Ivy Clothilda MOREE (b. 8 May 1908)
---|---|---|---|-5. Alina Margaret MOREE (b. 11 Sep 1910)
---|---|---|-4. Eliza MOREE (b. Bight, Long Island)
---|---|---|sp: Samuel MOREE (b. Bight, Long Island)
---|---|---|-4. Olivia Cassandra MOREE (b. 9 Mar 1879 Long Island)
---|---|---|sp: Doady or Benjamin Joseph KNOWLES (b. 25 Oct 1864 Long Island, m. 31 Dec 1906)
---|---|-3. male MOREE (b. 9 Sep 1860 Long Island)
---|---|-3. Gerald Carlton MOREE, Sr. (b. 7 Sep 1861 )
---|---|sp: UNKNOWN
---|---|---|-4. Gerald Carlton MOREE, Jr. (b. abt 1889 Bahamas, d. 1947 Palm Beach County, FL)
---|---|---|sp: Florence Amelia MOREE (b. Long Island)
---|---|---|---|-5. Carlton Courtney MOREE (b. 8 Jan 1916 Long Island, d. 15 Nov 1989 AL)
---|---|---|---|sp: Eunice MALONE (b. 11 Jun 1920 Pensecola, FL, m. 27 Feb 1937)
---|---|-3. Lucy MOREE (b. abt 1866 Long Island)
---|---|sp: William Henry KNOWLES (b. 15 Feb 1857 Long Island) son of Benjamin Alexander Knowles and Sarah Harden
---|---|-3. James Richard "Dick" MOREE (b. abt 1869 Long Island)
---|---|sp: Euphemia FOX (b. 1869, m. 1889, d. 1954 Riviera Beach, FL)
---|---|---|-4. male MOREE (b. 27 Oct 1891 Southern District of Long Island)
---|---|---|-4. Constance Teresa MOREE (b. 25 Aug 1893 Long Island, d. 15 Nov 1973 West Palm Beach, FL)
---|---|---|sp: Marmon Egwood PINDER (b. 10 Dec 1887 Long Island, m. 12 Sep 1910, d. 27 Feb 1979 Lake Park, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Aldon Pembrook "Pemmy" MOREE (b. Bef 4 Oct 1894 Long Island)
---|---|---|sp: Annie FOX (b. 14 Oct 1900 Long Island)
---|---|---|---|-5. Nora MOREE
---|---|---|---|-5. Alton MOREE (b. abt 1935 Palm Beach County, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Joyce MOREE
---|---|---|---|-5. Robert Lincoln MOREE (b. 15 Sep 1930 Riviera Beach, FL, d. 10 Feb 1991 Palm Beach County, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Alonzo or Lonnie Alexander MOREE (b. 24 Oct 1898 Bahamas, d. 30 May 1977 Riviera Beach, Palm Beach, FL)
---|---|---|sp: Nellie Iona HARDEN (b. 29 Oct 1898 Long Island, m. 20 Apr 1920, d. 11 Dec 1990 Lake Park, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. "Diddle" Errol H. MOREE (b. 22 Jan 1920 Palm Beach County, FL, d. 5 Oct 2001 Palm Beach County, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Delphine MOREE (b. 1924 Palm Beach County, FL, d. 17 May 1998 Palm Beach County, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp: Unknown MATHIS
---|---|---|---|-5. Thomas W.  MOREE (b. abt 1926 Riviera, FL, d. 2 May 2005)
---|---|-3. Georgiana MOREE (b. abt 1870 Long Island)
---|---|sp: William KNOWLES (b. Bahamas)
---|---|-3.  Benjamin MOREE (b. abt 1873 Long Island, d. 1947 Deadman’s Cay, Long Island)
---|---|sp: Ida KNOWLES (b. Long Island)
---|---|---|-4. Ida MOREE (b. 18 Aug 1891)
---|-2. Thomas MOREE (b. abt 1830 Bahamas, Long Island, The Bight, d. Bahamas, Long Island, The Bight)
---|sp: Laura WELLS (b. abt 1845 Bahamas, Long Island, The Bight, d. Bahamas, Long Island, The Bight)
---|---|-3. Gerald MOREE (b. Long Island)
---|---|-3. Maria MOREE
---|---|sp: Charles FOX
---|---|-3. Samuel MOREE (b. Bight, Long Island)
---|---|sp: Eliza MOREE (b. Bight, Long Island)
---|---|---|-4. Eugene Vernal MOREE (b. 24 Sep 1912 Bight, Long Island)
---|---|---|sp: Lerlean Petronella MORLEY (b. abt 1918 Long Island, m. 7 Oct 1934, d. 31 Oct 1958 Bahamas) daughter of Morley and Eliza Cartwright
---|---|---|---|-5. kit 224489
---|---|---|-4. Eldon Ronald MOREE (b. 5 Feb 1916 Long Island)
---|---|---|-4. Mary Myrtle MOREE (b. 27 Oct 1918 Long Island)
---|---|---|sp: Louis FITZGERALD (b. Exuma)
---|---|---|-4. Thomas MOREE (b. Long Island)
---|---|---|sp: Laura MOREE (b. Long Island)
---|---|---|-4. Gilbert MOREE
---|---|---|sp: EUMPHIA
---|---|-3. Thomas Augustus MOREE (b. abt 1864 Long Island, d. 1939 The Bight, Long Island)
---|---|sp: Theodoshia Caroline THOMPSON (b. Long Island)
---|---|---|-4. Herman MOREE (b. abt 1893 Long Island, d. 1946 Deadman's Cay, Long Island)
---|---|---|-4. Idaline Victoria MOREE (b. 25 Feb 1894 Long Island)
---|---|---|-4. Addie MOREE (b. abt 1895 Long Island)
---|---|---|-4. Clarence Wrexford MOREE (b. 20 Nov 1900 Long Island)
---|---|---|-4. Samuel Alphoso MOREE (b. 9 Mar 1904 Gray's, Long Island, d. 12 Jan 1996 Riviera Beach, FL)
---|---|---|sp: Beulah KNOWLES (b. abt 1923 Bahamas or FL)
---|---|-3. Sarah MOREE (b. 24 Aug 1865 Bight, Long Island)
---|---|sp: James Cornelius KNOWLES (b. Long Island, m. 27 Aug 1885)
---|---|-3. Annie Laura MOREE (b. 14 Feb 1870 The Bight, Long Island)
---|---|sp: George Franklin WELLS (b. 8 May 1863 Long Island)
---|---|-3. Susan Bertha Ann MOREE (b. 8 Jan 1872 The Bight, Long Island)
---|---|sp: Sydney WELLS (b. abt 1865 Long Island)
---|---|-3. Gilbert Wilbert MOREE (b. 14 Nov 1873 Long Island)
---|---|sp: Euphemia Augusta BARNETT (b. Exuma, m. 29 Jan 1895)
---|---|---|-4. George MOREE (b. abt 1897 Long Island)
---|---|---|sp: Laura Euphemia WELLS (b. 26 Jun 1898 Long Island)
---|---|-3. Cassandra Elizabeth MOREE (b. 2 Feb 1882 Long Island, d. Feb 1963 Long Island)
---|---|sp: Viscount Nacey Sethward CARTWRIGHT (b. 14 Mar 1883 Long Island, m. 19 Sep 1901, d. Feb 1946 Long Island)
---|---|-3. Thomas Wilfred MOREE (b. 20 Apr 1885 Long Island)
---|---|-3. Howard Pembroke MOREE (b. Bef 15 Jan 1886 Long Island)
---|---|sp: Marion Louise KNOWLES (b. Long Island) daughter of William Henry Knowles and Lucy Moree
---|---|---|-4. Reginald Maclain MOREE (b. Bef 13 May 1913 Long Island)
---|---|---|-4. Hazel Venenchia MOREE (b. Bef 1 Jan 1917 Long Island)
---|---|---|-4. Willard Arthur MOREE (b. 1 Apr 1915 Long Island)
---|---|---|-4. Leon Vernon MOREE (b. 5 Mar 1918)
---|---|---|-4. Rosamund Allis MOREE (b. 16 Feb 1920)
---|---|---|-4. Thelma Louise MOREE (b. 10 Nov 1924)
---|---|-3. male MOREE (b. 13 Sep 1887 The Bight, Long Island)
---|---|-3. Adelaide Elizabeth MOREE (b. 30 Nov 1897 Long Island)
---|---|sp: Lockhart or Lockie MOREE (b. Long Island) son of Joseph Sewell Gardener Moree, Jr. and Adelaide Wells
---|-2. Louis MOREE (b. abt 1832 Long Island)
---|sp: Aremina CARTWRIGHT (b. abt 1837 Long Island)
---|---|-3. male MOREE (b. 22 Dec 1886 Long Island)
---|---|sp: Amelia KNOWLES (b. Long Island)
---|---|-3.  male MOREE (b. 27 Dec 1891 Northern District of Long Island)
---|-2. Bo MOREE (b. abt 1834 Long Island)
---|sp1 Flora WELLS (b. abt 1839 Long Island)
---|---|-3. Charlotte MOREE (b. abt 1859)
---|---|-3. Benjamin MOREE (b. abt 1861 The Bight, Long Island)
---|---|sp: Margaret DARVILLE (b. Long Island)
---|---|-3. Adella Louisa MOREE (b. 17 Dec 1879 The Bight, Long Island)
---|sp2 Reely KNOWLES
---|---|-3. Gerald MOREE (b. The Bight, Long Island)
---|---|sp: Alexis "LEXIE" (b. Long Island)
---|---|---|-4. Frank MOREE (b. Long Island)
---|---|---|-4. Henry MOREE (b. Long Island)
---|---|---|-4. Garnet MOREE (b. Long Island)
---|---|---|-4. Irene MOREE (b. Long Island)
---|---|---|sp: Unknown BURROWS (b. Long Island)
---|---|---|-4. Curtis MOREE (b. Long Island)
---|---|---|-4. Gerald Carlton MOREE Sr. (b. 7 Sep 1861 Long Island)
---|---|-3. Benjamin MOREE (b. abt 1861 The Bight, Long Island)
---|---|-3. Richard MOREE (b. The Bight, Long Island)
---|---|sp: UNKNOWN
---|---|---|-4. Erroll MOREE
---|---|-3. Georgiana MOREE (b. The Bight, Long Island)
---|---|sp: Cornelius KNOWLES (b. Long Island)
---|-2. Margaret MOREE (b. abt 1835 Long Island)
---|sp: Thomas KNOWLES (b. abt 1830 Long Island)
---|---|-3.  Son KNOWLES (b. 1858 Long Island)
---|-2. Cornelius MOREE (b. abt 1837 The Bight, Long Island)
---|sp: Fody MOREE
---|---|-3.  Charlotte MOREE (b. Long Island)
---|-2. Jerald MOREE (b. abt 1840 Long Island)


1.  William MOSS (b. abt 1790 Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera, d. 1858 Eleuthera) son of ?William Moss b. 1751 Lancaster Co., England, of GA and East FL, d. 9 Dec 1796 Nassau?
sp: Margaret (b. abt 1790 Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera, m. bef 1808 Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera)
---|-2. Martha MOSS  (b. 18 Sep 1808 Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera)
---|sp: Thomas BETHELL * *mtDNA (b. 1788, m. abt 1827, d. 1848 Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera) son of Nathaniel Bethell and Sarah Duncome
---|-2. William Richard MOSS (christened 8 Nov 1808 Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera)
---|-2. Margaret Ann MOSS  (b. 18 Sep 1808 Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera)
---|sp: William Thomas Charles BETHELL * *mtDNA (b. 10 Aug 1807 Nassau, m. 18 Aug 1832 Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera) son of Charles Bethell and Elizabeth Mary Thompson
---|-2. John Thomas MOSS  (b. abt. 1814, d. 20 Nov 1869 Western District, Eleuthera)
---| sp: Lavinia Matilda Ann KNOWLES (b. abt 1814, m. 18 Mar 1837 Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera) daughter of John Knowles and Ann Bethell
---|---|-3. Hiram "Henry" Lockwood MOSS (b. abt 1835 Bahamas? d. 29 Apr 1907 Montgomery Co., GA)
---|---|sp: Mary Josephine WEBB  (m. abt 1867 Montgomery Co., GA)
---|---|---|-4. James Blankford MOSS (b. 20 Mar 1870 Montgomery Co., GA, d. 30 Oct 1927 Montgomery Co., GA)
---|---|---| sp: R.O. GORDON
---|---|---|---|-5. Leland Heflin MOSS (b. 24 Nov 1923 Montgomery Co., GA, d. 15 Aug 1993 Savannah, GA)
---|---|---|---|sp: Emmie JoAnne GORDON
---|---|---|---|---|-6. kit N86151
---|-2. James Robert MOSS (12 Dec 1818, d. 25 Dec 1891of Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera)
---|sp1 Susan Ann Elizabeth BETHELL (b. 2 Apr 1824 Eleuthera, m. bef 1847 Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera, d. bef 1858) daughter of Thomas Bethell * and Ann Eliza Carey
---|---|-3. Silas Wheelock MOSS (b. abt 1846 Bahamas)
---|---|sp: Julia Eliza GRIFFIN (b. abt 1851 Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|-4. Susan Caroline MOSS (b. 22 Aug 1874 Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|sp: Joseph James KELLAM (b. 9 Apr 1871, m. 2 Apr 1902 Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera) son of Edwin Elsi Kellam
---|---|---|-4. Julia MOSS (b. 11 Jun 1876 Eleuthera)
---|---|---|-4. Harmon V. MOSS (b. Dec 1877 Eleuthera)
---|---|---|-4. Harry Lloyd MOSS (b. 29 Oct 1879 Eleuthera)
---|---|---|sp: Ethel A. (b. abt 1880 CT)
---|---|---|---|-5. Lloyd H. MOSS  (b. abt 1906 Boston, MA)
---|---|---|---|-5. Robert E. MOSS (b. abt 1908 Boston, MA)
---|---|---|---|-5. Ruth MOSS (b. 1910 Boston, MA)
---|---|---|---|-5. Donald H. MOSS (b. abt 1914 Boston, MA)
---|---|---|---|-5. Ethel MOSS (b. abt 1918 Boston, MA)
---|---|---|-4. Julia Belle MOSS (b.  25 Feb 1882 Eleuthera)
---|---|---|-4. MOSS (b. 10 Sep 1885 Eleuthera)
---|---|---|-4. Muriel M. MOSS (b.  11 Jul 1889 Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|-4. James E. MOSS (b. 13 Jul 1891 Eleuthera, 3 May 1989 Orange Co., CA)
---|---|---|-4. Kenneth MOSS (b. abt Eleuthera)
---|---|-3. Julia S. MOSS (b. 27 Jan 1852)
---|sp2 Eugenia Ann Tombs KNOWLES (b. 1834, d. 10 Aug 1927 Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera) daughter of John Edward Knowles and Lavinia Tombs
---|---|-3. Eugenia MOSS
---|---|-3. Lelia MOSS
---|---|-3. Allen Ellis Victor MOSS (b. 21 Feb 1868 Eleuthera, d. 1961 Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera)
---|---|sp: Agnes Ethel HUTCHESON (b. 13 Oct 1872 Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera, m. 15 Nov 1892 Nassau, d. 1969 Miami, FL) daughter of Richard Micklewhite Hutcheson * and Agnes Eliza Biggs
---|---|---|-4. Margaret Agnes MOSS (b. 2 Sep 1893)
---|---|---|-4. Richard Allen MOSS (b. 5 Jan 1895)
---|---|---|-4. Jaycinth Millicent MOSS (b. 13 May 1899)
---|---|---|-4. Ethel Elaine MOSS (b. 22 Dec 1901)
---|---|---|-4. Stella Mary MOSS (b. 16 Feb 1903)
---|---|---|-4. Edward George MOSS (b. 15 Feb 1905)
---|---|---|-4. Esther Longley MOSS (b. 23 Nov 1908)
---|---|---|-4. Ellis Yorrick MOSS (b. 17 Sep 1910)
---|-2. Henry Edward MOSS (b. 2 Apr 1821 Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera, d. 16 Aug 1857 Key West, FL)
---|sp: Sarah CURRY (b. 1822  or abt 1829 Bahamas)
---|---|-3.
Sarah Ann MOSS (b. 25 Nov 1842 Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera, d. 1961 Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera)
---|---|-3.
Eliza MOSS (b. 1 Sep 1844 Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera, d. 1961 Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera)
---|---|-3.
Joseph H. MOSS (b. abt 1846 Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera)
---|---|sp:  Lydia D. PIERCE (b. abt 1856 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Henry Lewis MOSS (b. 4 Jan 1874 Key West, FL, d. 31 May 1917)
---|---|---|sp: Mary Lillian BALDWIN (b. 12 Dec 1872 Key West, FL)
---|---|-3. Emma
MOSS (b. abt 1847 Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera, d. 1961 Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera)
---|---|sp:  ?
---|---|-3.
Ellen MOSS (b. abt 1849 Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera)
---|---|-3. Lavinia MOSS (b. 10 Aug 1851 Governor's Harbour or Western District, Eleuthera)
---|---|-3.
Henry E. MOSS (b. Dec 1853 or 1855 Bahamas or Key West, FL, d. bef 1926 Key West, FL)
---|---|sp:  Julia Elna or Elma WEATHERFORD (19 Dec 1858 Key West, FL, m. 8 Feb 1882 Key West, FL, d. 12 Sep 1926 Key West, FL) daughter of William Martin Weatherford, Jr. and Emily Rigby Williams
---|---|---|-4. Sarah E. MOSS (b. Dec 1883 Key West, FL, d. 1942)
---|---|---|-4. Nellie MOSS (b. 7 Aug 1884 Key West, FL, d. 13 Jul 1941 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Joseph Weatherford MOSS (b. 10 Jun 1886 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Henry Burton MOSS (b. 29 Dec 1888 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|sp: Florence E. CANFIELD (b. 23 Nov 1850 Key West, FL, m. 23 Dec 1875, d. 5 Jan 1922 Key West, FL) daughter of Henry Canfield and Arabella Baker
---|---|---|---|-5.
kit 18993
---|---|---|-4. Mary MOSS (b. Sep 1890 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Edgar Lynn MOSS (b. 7 Apr 1896 Key West, FL) twin
---|---|---|-4. William MOSS (b. 7 Apr 1896 Key West, FL) twin
---|---|-3. Richard Chambers MOSS (b. 17 Dec 1854 Western District, Eleuthera or Key West, FL) may be son of Henry Edwar Moss and Mary Ingram


1.  William MUNRO (b. abt 1667, Moray, Scotland, d. Scotland)
sp: Marie FARER (b. 1672 Scotland, d. Scotland  m. Abt. 1691 Scotland)
---|-2. John MUNRO  (b. abt. 1692 Edinkillie, Morayshire, Scotland, d. in Scotland)
---| sp: Katherin ALLAN  (b. 25 Oct 1696 Dyke, Cunnicaril, Moray, Scotland,  m. 07 Jul 1721 Edinkillie, Moray, Scotland, d. Scotland) daughter of James Allan and Katherine Findlater
---|---|-3. Isobell MUNRO (b. 13 Feb 1723 Edinkillie, Moray, Scotland, d. Scotland)
---|---|-3. Alexander MUNRO, Sr. (b. 24 Apr 1725 Dyke, Moray, Scotland)
---|---| sp: Jannet STEWART  (b. abt 1727 Edinkillie, Moray, Scotland,  m. 31 May 1746 Edinkillie, Moray, Scotland, d. bef 1786 Scotland) daughter of William Stewart
---|---|---|-4. Christian MUNRO (b. 19 Apr 1747 Edinkillie, Moray, Scotland)
---|---|---|-4. Alexander MUNRO (b. 28 May 1748 Edinkillie, Moray, Scotland)
---|---|---|-4. Anna MUNRO (b. 22 Apr 1750 Edinkillie, Moray, Scotland, d. Abt. 1750 Edinkillie, Moray, Scotland)
---|---|---|-4. Janet MUNRO (b. 10 Dec 1752 Edinkillie, Moray, Scotland)
---|---|---| sp: James CUMMINGS (b. 09 Aug 1752 Edinkillie, Moray, Scotland  m. Abt. 1775 in Scotland)
---|---|---|-4. Anna MUNRO (b. 05 Jan 1755 Edinkillie, Moray, Scotland)
---|---|-3. Anna MUNRO (b. 23 Jul 1727 Edinkillie,  Moray, Scotland, d. Abt. 1750 Scotland)
---|---|-3. Kathrine MUNRO (b. 15 Jan 1730 Edinkillie, Moray, Scotland, d. Scotland)
---|---|-3. William MUNRO (b. 17 Mar 1732 Edinkillie, Moray, Scotland, d. 1830 Bahamas)
---|---| sp1 Janet FORBES  (b. Abt. 1733 Scotland, m. 21 Oct 1748 in Scotland)
---|---|---|-4. Alexander James MUNRO (b. 1755 Scotland, d. Abt. 1838 Long Island)
---|---|---|-4. Thomas MUNRO (b. 1758 in Scotland)
---|---|---|-4. Jonnett MUNRO (b. 1762 in Scotland)
---|---|---|-4. James MUNRO (b. 1770 Edinkillie, Moray, Scotland, d. 19 Apr 1857 Harbour Island, Eleuthera)
---|---|---| sp: Mary McTAVISH  (b. 1771 Campelton, Argyle, Scotland  m. 27 Apr 1789 Scotland)
---|---|---|---|-5. Janet MUNRO (b. 1790 Argyle, Scotland)
---|---|---|---|-5. James Alexander MUNRO (b. 1792 Scotland, d. 05 Aug 1869 Long Island)
---|---|---|---| sp Harriett Johnson  (b. abt. 1795  m. abt. 1816 Long Island)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. James Daniel MUNRO (b. abt. 1817 Long Island)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Alexander MUNRO (b. abt. 1819 Long Island)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Emmeline Amelia MUNRO (b. abt. 1821 Long Island)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Marin MUNRO (b. Abt. 1823  Long Island)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. MUNRO (b. 13 Feb 1853  Long Island)
---|---|---|---|-5. Donald MUNRO (b. 1795 Ross Cromartie, Scotland)
---|---|---|---|-5. Mary MUNRO (b. 1797 Scotland)
---|---|---|---|-5. James MUNRO (b. 1800 Scotland, d. Abt. 1856 Harbour Island, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|sp1 Ann Sweeting CASH  (b. 1810 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. 03 Jun 1895 Bahamas  m. 14 May 1838 Harbour Island)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. William James MUNRO (b. 1839 Harbour Island, Eleuthera, d. 1923 Dunmore Town, Harbour Island,  Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|---|sp:  Ellen Ann ALBURY  (b. 1845, d. 07 Mar 1924 Harbour Island, Eleuthera  m. 28 Dec 1882 Harbour Island, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Alexander James MUNRO (b. 16 Oct 1846 Harbour Island, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|---|sp:  Theresa Catherine KELLY  (b. 1855 Bahamas  m. 12 Jan 1874 Currant Island, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Theresa MUNRO (b. 28 Feb 1878 Bluff, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Vesper MUNRO (b. Abt. 1848 Harbour Island, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Norman Edward Butler MUNRO (b. 13 Sep 1850 Harbour Island, Eleuthera, d. 22 Jun 1910 Harbour Island, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Mary Louise Ann MUNRO (b. 25 Mar 1853 Harbour Island, Eleuthera, d. 15 Feb 1940 Nassau)
---|---|---|---|---|sp:  Julius Stafford SOLOMON (b. Abt. 1825 Harbour Island, Eleuthera, d. 09 Nov 1912 Nassau  m. 16 Nov 1869  Harbour Island, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Charles Lawrence MUNRO (b. 16 Sep 1855 Harbour Island, Eleuthera, d. 5 Apr 1930 Miami, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|sp:  Sarah Jane PEARCE  (b 1: 27 Jul 1866 Harbour Island, Eleuthera, d. 23 Jan 1935 in Miami, FL  m. Abt. 1882 Bahamas)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. MUNRO (b. 6 Feb 1883 Harbour Island, Eleuthera, d. Bef. 1935)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. MUNRO (b. 5 Aug 1884 Harbour Island, Eleuthera, d. Bef. 1935)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. MUNRO (b. 3 May 1887 Harbour Island, Eleuthera,  Bahamas, d. 3 May 1887 Harbour Island, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Charles Lawrence MUNRO (b. 9 Aug 1888 Harbour Island, Eleuthera, d. 24 Nov 1966 Miami, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|---| sp
Gertrude May STEVENS (b. 21 Jan 1896 Medway, Kent, England, d. 11 Jan 1979 Ocala, Marion, FL m. 01 Jun 1921 in Miami, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Norman James MUNRO (b. 08 Feb 1891 Harbour Island, Eleuthera, d. Jan 1960 Broward, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Michael Vesper MUNRO (b. Abt. 1892 Harbour Island, Eleuthera,, d. Bef 1935)
---|---|---|---|-5. William MUNRO (b. 1806 in Scotland)
---|---|---|---|-5. Charles MUNRO (b. 1810 in Scotland)
---|---|---|---|-5. Ann MUNRO (b. Abt. 1812 in Scotland
---|---|---|---|sp2 Unknown (b. Abt. 1775  m. Abt. 1817)
---|---|---|---|-5. Henry MUNRO (b. 1818 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. 04 Jul 1878 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---| sp Wealthea Ann SAUNDERS  (b. 1822 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. 27 Sep 1900 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera  m. 22 Jun 1840 Harbour Island, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Edgar MUNRO (b. 22 Feb 1840 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera  d  Bef. 1916 Bahamas)
---|---|---|---|---|sp:  Olivia Ann CURRY (b. 11 Dec 1864 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, m. Abt. 1882, d. 20 Jul 1942 Miami, FL) daughter of Benjamin Curry and Charlotte Jane Fulford
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Aline May or Mae MUNRO (b. 28 Mar 1885 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. 18 Nov 1972 Miami, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|---| sp Joseph Bradley CURRY * (b. 4 May 1877 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera,  m. 12 May 1903 Nassaud. 01 Mar 1926 Miami, FL) son of Thomas Richard Curry and Frances Albury
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. William Ethelbert MUNRO (b. 01 Jul 1887 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. 1964 Nassau)
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp1 Mary Agnes CASH  (b. 1892 Bahamas  m. 16 May 1913 Harbour Island, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp2 I. SWEETING (b. 1886 Bahamas, d. 1969 Nassau,  m. Bet. 1915-1920 Harbour Island, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Neecy MUNRO (b. 14 Mar 1890 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. Bef. 1924)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Stafford MUNRO (b. 14 Mar 1890  Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. Bef. 1942 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|---|---| sp Dagmar E. DAHLEN  (b. 09 Feb 1904 Stockholm, Sweden, d. 17 Jan 1996  Stockholm, Sweden  m. Abt. 1923 Chicago, IL)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Ethel Louise MUNRO (b. 14 Mar 1891 Nassau, d. 14 Sep 1924 Miami, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|---| sp Robert Stafford KEMP (b. 26 Oct 1882  Harbour Island, Eleuthera, m.16 Apr 1916 Miami, FL, d. 1936 Miami, FL) son of John E. Kemp and Maria Elizabeth Tedder
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Minette Julia MUNRO (b. 24 Mar 1893 Nassau, d. 07 Jul 1980 Atlanta, GA)
---|---|---|---|---|---| sp Charles Myrton SWEETING  (b. Abt. 1893 Bahamas, d. 14 Oct 1938 Nassau, m. 16 Nov 1916 Nassau)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Egbert MUNRO (b. 03 Feb 1896 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. Bef. 1942)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Charles MUNRO (b. 20 Sep 1898 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. 18 Aug 1950 Nassau)
---|---|---|---|---|---| sp Olive May LIGHTBOURN  (b. abt. 1899 Bahamas, m. 20 Dec 1920 Nassau) daughter of William Edmund Lightbourn and Isabelle
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. John MUNRO (b. 29 May 1901 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. Bef. 1942)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. James Leland MUNRO (b. 04 Apr 1909 Nassau, d. 03 Jul 1984 Sebring, Highlands, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|---| sp Beatrice M. LORD (b. 5 Oct 1909 FL, d. 26 Jan 1985 Sebring, Highlands, FL  m. Abt. 1927 FL)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. James Leland MUNRO, Jr. (b. 13 May 1928 FL, d. 01 May 1992 Highlands, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---| sp Cathryne Claire NASH  (b. 19 Jan 1930 FL, d. 12 Mar 1998 Hialeah, Dade, FL  m. 1947 Broward, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. John Henry MUNRO (b. 1841 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. 17 Mar 1902 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|---|sp:  Susan PINDER  (b. 16 Sep 1848 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, m. Abt. 1862 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. 17 Apr 1933 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera) daughter of William Pinder, Sr. and Sarah Pinder
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Jacob MUNRO (b. 02 Feb 1867 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. 22 May 1868 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Jacob MUNRO (b. 01 Dec 1868 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Blanche MUNRO (b. 09 Jan 1871 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. 13 Jun 1943 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|---|---| sp William Thomas CURRY (b. Abt. 1870 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. 23 Oct 1931 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera  m. 17 Mar 1894 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Fanny Adora MUNRO (b. 20 May 1873 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. 28 Apr 1874 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Hattie Avina MUNRO  b 1: 20 May 1873  Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. 14 Jul 1960 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|---|---| sp John Samuel RUSSELL  (b. 1862 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. 05 Jun 1927 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera  m. 1 Sep 1898 Nassau)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Fanny Castell MUNRO (b. 20 Nov 1875 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. Nassau)
---|---|---|---|---|---| sp
Samuel Arnold UNDERWOOD  (b. 1878 Bluff, Eleuthera,  m. 13 Feb 1900 Harbour Island, Eleuthera, d. 15 Feb 1908 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Susan MUNRO (b. 12 Mar 1879 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. 17 Apr 1933 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|---|---| sp John Augustus ALBURY  (b. 15 Mar 1868  Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d.  Spanish Wells, Eleuthera  m. 13 Mar 1898 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7.
Richard Henry MUNRO (b. 29 Aug 1881 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. 26 Aug 1955  Spanish Wells, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|---|---| sp Linner Victoria PINDER  (b. 14 Jul 1882 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. 18 May 1967 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera  m. 29 Jun 1902 Harbour Island, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Kathleen MUNRO (b. 19 Nov 1903 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. 20 Jan 1981 Spanish Wells,  Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---| sp Caleb Whitfield Curry, Sr.  (b. 30 Jan 1904 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. 07 Sep 1995  Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, m. 20 Nov 1924 in Spanish Wells, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Harona Giroflee MUNRO (b. 01 Dec 1909 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. Spanish Wells,  Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---| sp
Alvin Rudolph BRAYNEN  (b. 06 Dec 1904 Current Island, Eleuthera, d. 09 Oct 1992 Nassau, m. 15 Nov 1932 Nassau)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Leoni MUNRO (b. 13 Jul 1917 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. 20 Feb 1996 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---| sp
Vivian Nesbitt PINDER  (b. 10 May 1908 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera   d. 19 Oct 1991 Nassau  m. 23 Sep 1938 Nassau)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Richard Wilton MUNRO (b. 27 Nov 1920 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. 27 Jun 2000 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---| sp
Hilda Fay SAWYER *  (b. 21 Feb 1924 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, m. 17 Feb 1946 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. 5 or 6 May 2003 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera  ) daughter of Ezekiel Horatio Sawyer and Fanny Pinder
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7.
Mary MUNRO (b. 20 May 1884 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. 23 Jul 1958 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|---|---| sp James HIGGS, Jr.  (b. 6 Jan 1882 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, m. 27 Dec 1905 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. Spanish Wells, Eleuthera) son of James Higgs, Sr. and Mary Jane Curry
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7.
Wealthea MUNRO (b. 22 Mar 1887 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. Spanish Wells, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7.
Celeste MUNRO (b. Abt. 1892, d. 15 Oct 1961  Spanish Wells, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|---|---| sp Allan PINDER (b. Abt. 1892 Bahamas, d. Spanish Wells, Eleuthera  m. 05 Jul 1916 Nassau)
---|---|---|---|---|-6.
John Henry MUNRO (b. 1843 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. 31 Oct 1917 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|---|-6.
Edwin E. MUNRO, Sr.  (b. 21 Oct 1847 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. 08 Nov 1886 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: 
Julia A. F. PINDER  (b. 12 Nov 1853 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, m. 5 May 1872 Harbour Island, Eleuthera, d. 20 Aug 1933 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7.
Livingstone MUNRO (b. 29 Jan 1873 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. Jun 1955 Miami, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|---| sp
Marion HIGGS  (b. 20 Jul 1875 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, m. 10 Feb 1895 Nassau, d. 16 Dec 1950 Miami, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Livingston MUNRO (b. 22 Mar 1895 Nassau, d. 22 Mar 1895 Nassau)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. MUNRO (b. 04 May 1896 Nassau, d. 04 May 1896 Nassau)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Mollie Mae MUNRO (b. Abt. 1902 Bahamas, d. GA)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---| sp Samuel Harrington JONES  (b. 15 Feb 1891 Wilmington, Delaware, d. 25 May 1983 Athens, GA m. 1927 in Dade, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Basil Arvid MUNRO (b. 1907 Kansas, d. 08 Nov 1959 Miami, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---| sp Mabel Carolyn CALHOUN  (b. Abt. 1909 GA, d. GA  m 1: 29 Jul 1928, Key West, FL m 2: 1938 in Broward, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Neville Leslie MUNRO, Sr.  (b. 27 Aug 1909 Dresden Township, Kansas, d. 04 Apr 1985 Waynesville, Haywood, NC)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---| sp Marian Elizabeth GREAGER  (b. 31 Aug 1910 PA, d. 14 Aug 1994 Waynesville, Haywood, NC  m. 1932 Dade, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Cyril E. MUNRO (b. 10 May 1911 Kansas, d. 12 Feb 1929 Atlanta, GA)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Celina MUNRO (b. 02 Mar 1875 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. Bahamas)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Edwin E. MUNRO, Jr.  (b. 08 Apr 1877 in Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. 15 Sep 1969 Nassau)
---|---|---|---|---|---| sp Isabella Wakefield SAWYER  (b. 03 Aug 1882 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. 22 Feb 1957 Nassau, m. 20 Aug 1902 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera) daughter of Martin Sawyer and Isabella Pinder
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Berdie Alexandra MUNRO (b. 26 Jun 1903 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera  d 1: 05 Jul 1989 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---| sp Robert Alfred Cecil JEWERS  (b. 24 Jul 1896 England  d 1: 02 Apr 1976 in Nassau, m. 04 Oct 1927 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Charles (Harvey) Edgar Helon MUNROE  (b. 23 Feb 1905 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. 01 Jan 1951 Nassau)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---| sp Laverna Rebecca COLLINS  (b. 4 Nov 1908 Marsh Harbour, Abaco, m. 17 Oct 1926 Nassau, d 01 Dec 1963 Nassau)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-9. Grace Elaine MUNROE  (b. 29 Aug 1929 Nassau, d. 12 Jul 2003 Bethlehem, PA)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---| sp Lionel Lamar KELSHAW (b. 22 Jul 1922, PA,  m. 11 Sep 1946 Nassau, d. 10 Feb 2001 PA)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-9. Mizpah Adele MUNROE  (b. 18 May 1931 Nassau, d. 15 Jul 2006 Trenton, Gilchrist, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---| sp William Edward GRIFFIN (b. 30 Jun 1923 Tampa, FL, m. 18 Jun 1947 Nassau, d. 17 Dec 1991 Perry, Alachua, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Marion Wakefield MUNRO (b. 30 May 1906 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. Mar 1990 Nassau)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---| sp Ronald A. ALBURY  (b. 17 Dec 1905 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, m. 17 Oct 1933 Nassau, d. 26 Feb 1959 Nassau) son of John Augustus Albury, Jr. and Susan Munro
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Edwin Kenneth MUNRO (b. 12 Jul 1908 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. Bahamas)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Neville MUNRO (b. 12 Jul 1909 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. 1967 Nassau)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Edwin Earl MUNRO (b. 20 Sep 1910 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, Bahama, d. 15 Sep 1969 Nassau)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Edgar MUNRO (b. May 1913 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. 05 Oct 1913 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Howard Eugene MUNRO (b. 28 Mar 1916 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. 04 Nov 1996 Keystone Heights, Clay, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---| sp Violet G. BLACKWELL  (b. 11 Mar 1924 Clay, Kentucky, d. 14 Apr 2007 Clermont, Lake, FL m. 20 Jul 1953 Duval, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. James Livingstone MUNRO (b. 15 Oct 1918 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. 27 Sep 1993  Nassau)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-9. Peter Larry MUNRO (b. 17 Jan 1947 Nassau, d. 20 Feb 1992 West Palm Beach, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Elaine Christine MUNRO (b. 10 Mar 1923 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera,, d. 27 Apr 1996 Nassau)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Celeste MUNRO (b. 1879 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. 27 Sep 1885 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Albert MUNRO (b. 06 Jul 1882 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. 10 Jun 1969 Miami, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|---| sp Emmeline ALBURY  (b. 24 Jun 1886 Cherokee Sound, Abaco, Bahamas, d. 16 Jun 1977 Miami, FL m. 10 May 1902 Nassau)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Winston Burtrum MUNRO, Sr.  (b. 08 Oct 1902 Nassau, d. 27 Feb 1991 Miami, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---| sp1 Margaret ?  (b. Abt. 1906 Virginia, d. FL  m. Abt. 1926)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---| sp2 Olive S. Nicholson  (b. 17 Oct 1910 Nassau, d. FL  m. 1936 Miami, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-9. James Winston MUNRO (b. 27 Jul 1932 FL, d. 10 Nov 1987 Fort Lauderdale, Broward, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Albert Bursell MUNRO (b. 29 Jun 1905 Nassau, d. 30 Oct 1985 Clearwater, Pinellas, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---| sp Pauline Evelyn WILL (b. 20 Jun 1909 Louisville, Jefferson, Kentucky, d. 18 May 1960 Miami, FL m. Abt. 1926 in FL)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-9. Bursell Galaida MUNRO (b. 11 Feb 1927 FL, d. 20 May 2006 Conyers, Rockdale, GA)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-9. Bert Freeman MUNRO (b. 05 Oct 1928 Miami, FL, d. 19 Mar 1996 Clearwater, Pinellas, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---| sp Betty Jane HOWETT  (b. 12 Oct 1928 West Grove, Chester, Pennsylvania, d. 19 Nov 1988 Leesburg, Loudoun, VA, m. Mar 1950 Miami, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Ena Mae MUNRO (b. 30 Mar 1907 Nassau, d. 01 Sep 1991 Miami, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Gerald M. MUNRO (b. 01 Jul 1908 Bahamas, d. 19 Feb 1988 Miami, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Fredrick Benjamin MUNRO, Sr.  (b. 11 Mar 1910 Bahamas, d. 11 Dec 1995 Lake City, Columbia, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---| sp Susie L. WARD  (b. 28 Dec 1913 Wisconsin, d. 20 Jul 1985 Hialeah, Dade, FL m. 1936 Broward,  FL)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-10. Robert Vance MUNRO (b. 27 Oct 1961 FL, d. 31 Aug 2004 Old Town, Dixie, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-9. Donald E. MUNRO (b. 08 Oct 1939 FL, d. 26 Jan 1997 Miami, Miami-Dade, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Marguerite Ann MUNRO (b. 30 Sep 1912 Miami, FL, d. 25 Dec 1994 Miami, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---| sp John F. McKEON (b. 23 Jan 1914 New York, d. 20 Aug 1976 Palm Beach, Dade, FL m. Bef. 1943)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Robert Livingston MUNRO (b. 24 Dec 1914 Miami, FL, d. 21 Sep 1996 Gainesville, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---| sp Louise Gray ANDERSON (b. 31 Dec 1915 Memphis, TN, m. 1943 in Broward Co., FL, d. 21 May 1972 Miami, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Grace Darling MUNRO (b. 23 Dec 1915 Miami, FL, d. 18 Sep 2000 Ashville, Buncombe, NC)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---| sp Erwin Anthony SINNES (b. 11 Jul 1913 Chicago, Cook, IL, m. 25 Oct 1935 Miami, FL, d. 10 Mar 1999 Asheville, Buncombe, NC )
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Lois Mary MUNRO (b. 22 Oct 1918 Miami, FL, d. 29 May 2000 Miami, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---| sp John Ed PEEK (b. 23 Jan 1918 GA d. 14 Sep 1975 Miami, FL m. 1939 Dade, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. John Edwin MUNRO (b. 18 Mar 1922 Miami, FL, d. 03 Sep 1944 Brittany, France)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Ruth G. MUNRO (b. Feb 1930 Miami, FL, d. Bef. 1969)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Lambert Dennis MUNRO (b. 14 May 1885 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. Bef. 1955)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Celeste MUNRO (b. Abt. 1892 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. 15 Oct 1961 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|---|---| sp Allan PINDER (b. Abt. 1892 Bahamas, d. Spanish Wells, Eleuthera m. 05 Jul 1916  Nassau)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Fanny MUNRO (b. Abt. 1851 Harbour Island, Eleuthera, d. 31 Oct 1906 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Hector MUNRO (b. 2 Oct 1852 Harbour Island, Eleuthera, d. 24 Feb 1930 Miami, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|sp1  Zenobia JOHNSON (b. 1861 in Harbour Island, Eleuthera, m. 12 Jun 1878, d. Bef. 1931 Harbour Island, Eleuthera) daughter of Thomas William Johnson and Charlotte Jane Johnson (or Thompson?)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7.
Eugene Copeland MUNRO, Sr. (b. 29 May 1879 Harbour Island, Eleuthera, d. 07 Feb 1958 Miami, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|---| sp Elsie Mae Myers (b. 10 Feb 1877 Philadelphia, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, d. 07 Mar 1963 Miami, FL m. 22 Mar 1907 Philadelphia, PA)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Mildred Francis MUNRO (b. 04 May 1908 Chicago, Cook, Illinois, d. 27 Jan 2004 Glendale, Los Angeles, CA)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---| sp
Daniel Dean KITZMILLER (b. 02 Nov 1902 Otterbein, Benton,  Indiana, d. 21 Dec 1968 Glendale, Los Angeles.California m. 16 Jan 1930 Detroit, Wayne, Michigan)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Eugene Copeland MUNRO, Jr. (b. 22 Aug 1909 Chicago, Cook, IL, d. 04 Nov 1995 Fort Lauderdale, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---| sp
Lyda Margaret ? (b. 27 Sep 1913 Michigan, d. 29 Mar 1999 Miami, Miami-Dade, FL m. 13 Jan 1936 in Detroit, MI)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Earle Gilman MUNRO (b. 21 Jul 1912 Chicago, IL, d. 03 Mar 1991 Largo, Pinellas, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---| sp
Jean Elizabeth BENSON (b. 28 Apr 1914 Detroit, Wayne, Michigan, d. 25 May 1995 Milford, Oakland, Michigan m. 04 Feb 1937 Detroit, Wayne, Michigan)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-9.
Richard Earle MUNRO, kit 43395 (b. 12 Aug 1943 in Detroit, Wayne, Michigan, d. 06 Jul 2008 Detroit, Michigan)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Thomas MUNRO (b. 02 Jun 1881 Dunmore, Harbour Island, Eleuthera, d. 28 Jun 1881 Harbour Island, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|---|sp2 
Emma PINDER (b. abt. 1858 Nassau, d. 30 Mar 1935 Miami, FL m. 12 Mar 1901 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|-6.
William Henry MUNRO (b. 02 Oct 1853 Harbour Island, Eleuthera, d. 30 Sep 1859 Harbour Island, Bahamas)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Albert MUNRO (b. 05 May 1855 Harbour Island, Eleuthera, d. 19 Jan 1857 Harbour Island, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Albert MUNRO (b. 07 Sep 1857 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. 07 Jun 1882 Harbour Island, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Abel MUNRO (b. 22 Feb 1860 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. Bef. 1862 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Abel MUNRO (b. 10 Jun 1862 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. 21 Jun 1862 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|---|-6.
Walter MUNRO, Sr. (b. Nov 1865 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. 21 Nov 1945 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: 
Mary Eliza ROBERTS (b. Sep 1875 in Key West, FL, d. 21 Mar 1961 Key West, FL m. 19 Jun 1890 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7.
Walter MUNRO (b. 01 Jan 1890 Key West, FL, d. 09 Apr 1890 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7.
Walter MUNRO (b. 08 Sep 1890 Key West, FL, d. 08 Sep 1890 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7.
Henry MUNRO, Sr. (b. 11 May 1894 Key West, FL, d. 07 Apr 1961 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|---| sp Lorena Mae WEATHERFORD (b. 22 Aug 1892 Key West, FL,  m. 01 Feb 1916 Key West, FL, d. 14 Sep 1950 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Floriette MUNRO (b. Jan 1917 Key West, FL, d. 17 Mar 1917 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8.
Charles Galey MUNRO (b. 28 Nov 1918  Key West, FL, d. 01 Aug 1974 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---| sp
Rita Ramona DISDIER (b. 24 Feb 1921 Key West, FL,  m. 18 Jun 1941 Key West, FL, d. 29 Mar 1994 Orlando, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Henry MUNRO, Jr. (b. 31 Aug 1924 Key West, FL, d. 06 Feb 1994 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7.
Lois MUNRO (b. 22 Apr 1896 Key West, FL,, d. 01 Feb 1980 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|---| sp
Clarence Eugene CRUSOE (b. 29 Jan 1891 Key West, FL, d. 05 Jun 1956 Key West, FL   m. 15 Dec 1913 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7.
MUNRO (b. 09 Jan 1898 Key West, FL, d. 09 Jan 1898 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7.
Walter MUNRO, Jr. (b. 07 Jul 1899 Key West, FL, d. 17 Sep 1965 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7.
Wealthy MUNRO (b. 05 Apr 1902 Key West, FL, d. 02 Feb 1984 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|---| sp Earl Oscar ROBERTS (b. 18 Oct 1901 Key West, FL, d. 10 Aug 1975 Key West, FL  m. 02 Dec 1921 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7.
Mizpah M. MUNRO (b. 25 Apr 1903 Key West, FL, d. 19 Jul 1957 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp1
Harry Hastings ROBERTS, Sr. (b. 04 Jun 1895 Key West, FL, d. 14 Aug 1932 Key West, FL m. 17 Jul 1918 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp2 HARRIS m. Bef. 1957)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Earl MUNRO (b. 22 Aug 1905 Key West, FL, d. 16 Mar 1983 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5.
Hector MUNRO (b. Abt. 1820 Harbour Island, Eleuthera, d. Aft. 1834)
---|---|---|---|-5.
Fannie MUNRO (b. Abt. 1823 Harbour Island, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|-5. Ann MUNRO (b. Abt. 1825 Harbor Island, Eleuthera  d. Bahamas)
---|---|---|---|-5. John MUNRO (b. Abt. 1826 Harbour Island, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---| sp Julia Wallace CURRY (b. Abt. 1827 Bahamas  m. Abt. 1852 Bahamas)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Matilda Ann MUNRO (b. 28 Oct 1854 Ragged Island, Bahamas)
---|---| sp2
Barbara FRASER   (b. 1729 Kilmuir Easte, Ross Cromarty, Scotland m. 21 May 1754 Dyke, Moray, Scotland)
---|---|---|-4.
Janet MUNRO (b. 08 Jul 1754 Kilmuir Easter, Ross Cromarty, Scotland)
---|---|---|-4.
Mary MUNRO (b. 20 Apr 1758 Kilmuir Easter, Ross Cromarty, Scotland)
---|---|---|-4.
Barbara MUNRO (b. 29 Apr 1764 Kilmuir Easter, Ross Cromarty, Scotland)
---|---|---|-4. Ann MUNRO (b. 1766 Kilmuir Easter, Ross Cromarty, Scotland)
---|---|-3.
Anne MUNRO (b. 30 Dec 1733 Edinkillie, Moray, Scotland)
---|---|-3. James MUNRO (b. 03 Mar 1736 Edinkillie, Moray, Scotland, d. Oct 1823 Long Island)
---|---|-3.
John MUNRO (b. 26 Aug 1737 Edinkillie, Moray, Scotland)
---|---| sp:
Christan McDONALD (b. 10 Aug 1739 Croy, Scotland   m. 10 Sep 1755 Edinkillie, Moray, Scotland)
---|---|---|-4. Jean MUNRO (b. 11 Dec 1756 Edinkillie, Moray, Scotland)
---|---|---|-4.
Isabel MUNRO (b. 21 Oct 1759 Edinkillie, Moray, Scotland)
---|---|---|-4.
Alexander MUNRO (b. 25 Oct 1761 Edinkillie, Moray, Scotland)
---|---|---| sp:
Jane Begg (b. 06 Oct 1764 Mosside, Edinkillie, Moray, Scotland m. 25 Nov 1786 Edinkillie, Moray, Scotland)
---|---|---|---|-5. Jane MUNRO (b. 15 Mar 1788 Edinkillie, Moray, Scotland)
---|---|---|---|-5. Margaret MUNRO (b. 22 Apr 1790 Edinkillie, Moray, Scotland, d. 25 Mar 1886 Melbourne, Australia)
---|---|---|---| sp
Unknown ? (b. Abt. 1788, m. 1818)
---|---|---|---|-5. Alexander MUNRO (b. 23 Feb 1794 Forres, Moray, Scotland)
---|---|---|---| sp
Unknown ? (b. Abt. 1796, m. 1818 Scotland)
---|---|---|---|-5.
William MUNRO (b 19 Apr 1796 Forres, Moray, Scotland, d. 27 Jul 1851 Soerakarta, Indonesia)
---|---|---|---| sp Anna Louise WINTER (b. Abt. 1800 Djogjakarta, Indonesia, d. 02 Jul 1876 m. 11 Feb 1829 Soerabaja, Indonesia)
---|---|---|---|---|-6.
Alexander Johannes MUNRO (b. 1829 Sindang, (Cheribon), Indonesia, d. 31 Jan 1832 Indonesia)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Jane Anna Christiana MUNRO (b. 23 Aug 1831 Semarang, Java, Indonesia, d. 04 Nov 1904 Rembang, Java, Indonesia)
---|---|---|---|---|sp:  Marinus Albertus BURGERS (b. 09 Jul 1823 Doesburg, Netherlands, d. 27 May 1869 Magelang, Java, Indonesia  m. 04 Jan 1855 in Dinteloord, Netherlands)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Henrietta Louise Margaret Dorothea MUNRO (b. 16 Apr 1834 Semarang, Java, Indonesia, d. 04 Nov 1904 Rembang, Java, Indonesia)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: 
Frederik Lodewijk NOOY (b. 1827 Rembang, Java, Indonesia m. 07 Nov 1850 Semarang, Java, Indonesia)
---|---|---|---|---|-6.
Johannes William Henry Charles MUNRO (b. Jan 1837 Semarang, Java, Indonesia, d. 30 Mar 1837 Semarang, Java, Indonesia)
---|---|---|---|---|-6.
William Hector Innes Gunn MUNRO (b. 17 Oct 1838 Emplak, Indonesia (Solo), d. 1890 Soerabja, Indonesia)
---|---|---|---|---|sp1 
Charlotte LECERF, d. 1873 m. Abt. 1864 Indonesia)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7.
Louise MUNRO (b. Abt. 1866 Indonesia)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7.
Isabella Christins Eugenie MUNRO (b. 1868 Serang, Indonesia, d. 1937 Soerabaja, Indonesia)
---|---|---|---|---|---| sp
James Robert Von FRANQUEMONT (b. 1858 Soerabaja, Indonesia, d. 1913 Soerabaja, Indonesia)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Adrienne Marie Edmee MUNRO (b. 24 Apr 1870 Serang, Indonesia, d. 1930)
---|---|---|---|---|---| sp Frederik KOOT (b. 1868, d. 1929)
---|---|---|---|---|sp2  Martha Elliot (b. Abt. 1840 m. Abt. 1874 Indonesia)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7.
William MUNRO (b. Abt. 1875 Indonesia)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7.
Lucy MUNRO (b. Abt. 1876 Indonesia)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7.
Alfred MUNRO (b. Abt. 1878 Indonesia)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7.
Anna MUNRO (b. Abt. 1880 Indonesia)
---|---|---|---|---|-6.
Anna Christina Flora MacDonald MUNRO (b. 1848 Soerakarta, Indonesia, d. 11 Jan 1921 Soekaboemi, Indonesia)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: 
Sipke Wiebenga (b. 1846 Nes, Ameland, Netherlands, d. 13 Sep 1894 Magelang, Indonesia m. 09 Nov 1872  Batavia, Indonesia)
---|---|---|-4.
John MUNRO (b. 05 Jan 1763 Edinkillie, Moray, Scotland)
---|---|---|-4. William MUNRO (b. 13 Apr 1765 Edinkillie, Moray, Scotland)


1. William Charles NEALY or NEILY (b. ca. 1820 Eleuthera)
sp:  Mary Susan SMITH of The Bluff, Eleuthera, m. 27 Dec 1850 The Bluff, Eleuthera)
---|-2. William G. Christopher NEALY (b. 1 Feb 1855, The Bluff, Eleuthera)
---|-2. James Thaddeus NEALY (b. 24 Nov 1856, The Bluff, Eleuthera, died 1944, New York City)
---| sp:  Adina Ellen Lowe)
---|---|-3. Mary Ellen NEALY (b. 1886, died 1965)
---|---| sp:  CULMER
---|---|-3. Missie Deborah NEALY (b. 1887, died 1956)
---|---| sp:  CASH
---|---|-3. James Alexander NEALY (b. 1889, died 1940)
---|---|-3. William Matthew NEALY (b. 1890, died 1925)
---|---|-3. Reynold NEALY (b. 1892, died 1982)
---|---|---|-4. James NEALY (b. 1925)
---|---|---|-4. Reginald NEALY (b. 1928, died 1957)
---|---|-3. Albert Vincent NEALY (b.1895, died 1987)
---|---|-3. Thaddeus Alonzo NEALY (b. 1897, died 1957)
---|---|---|-4. Thaddeus  NEALY (b. 1922, died 1986)
---|---|-3. Charles Franklin NEALY (b. 1904, died 1993)
---|---|---|-4. Charles I.  NEALY (b. 1932, died 1998)
---|-2. Albert Ernest Alfred NEALY (b. 28 Jun 1861 The Bluff, Eleuthera)


1.  NOTTAGE
sp: ?
---|-2. Dennis NOTTAGE (b. England??, d. 1 Sep 1916 Tarpum Buy, Eleuthera)
---|sp:  Ethel PRITCHARD (b. abt 1875 of Tarpum Bay, Eleuthera, m. 14 Dec 1898 Tarpum Bay, Eleuthera)
---|---|-3. Artie NOTTAGE
---|---|-3. Jack NOTTAGE
---|---|-3. Dennis Artemus NOTTAGE (b. 9 Jan 1910 Tarpum Bay, Eleuthera)
---|---|-3. Lillian NOTTAGE
---|---|-3. William Arnold NOTTAGE  (b. 16 Feb 1900 Tarpum Bay, Eleu)
---|---| sp: Florence L. THOMASSEN
---|---|---|-4. kit 174992
---|---|---| sp: 
---|-2. Cyril NOTTAGE (b. 19 Dec 1901, d. 12 Apr 1994)
---|-2. George NOTTAGE (b. 25 Jun 1915, d. May 1981)
---|-2. Lewis NOTTAGE (b. 20 Jul 1904, d. Oct 1974)


1. James PATTERSON (b. Northumberland, England)
sp: Elizabeth SADLER (b. 1809 Morpeth, Northumberland, England) daughter of William Sadler
---|-2. William PATTERSON (b. 1839 London)
---|sp: Emily SEAGROVE (b. Portsea, Hampshire 1844, d. 1877) daughter of James Seagrove and Mary Ann Leman
---|---|-3. William Robert PATTERSON (b. 1862, d. 1948?)
---|---|sp: Gertrude J. DRAPER (b. London 1868, d. 1958) daughter of Walter Draper and Elizabeth Bradshaw
---|---|---|-4. Alexander Kenneth Hedley PATTERSON (b. 1890 Croydon, Surrey, England, d. 1971)
---|---|---|sp: Constance Vera SOLOMON (b. 1889 Harbour Island, Eleuthera, d. 1974) daughter of Julius Solomon and Mary Munro
---|---|---|---|-5. John "Jack" Edward PATTERSON (b. 23 Jun 1921 Nassau, d. 27 May 1997)
---|---|---|---|sp: Byrle Marguerite MALONE (b. 12 Dec 1928, m. 19 Sep 1952, d. 1981) daughter of Gilbert Reginald Malone and Beulah Malone
---|---|---|---|---|-6. kit 148094


1. Francis PEARCE Sr. (b. abt 1752 New Providence)
sp:  unknown
---|-2. Francis PEARCE Jr. (of New Providence)
---|sp: Elizabeth GRIFFIN (m. 19 Feb 1791 or 1792 New Providence) daughter of Benjamin? Griffin
---|---|-3. PEARCE (b. 8 Oct 1792)
---|---|-3. Charlotte PEARCE (b. 23 Nov 1795 Current Settlement)
---|---|sp: Henry DEMERITTE (m. 13 Dec 1828 New Providence)
---|---|-3. Benjamin PEARCE (b. 20 Jun 1798)
---|---|-3. Susannah PEARCE (b. 3 Apr 1801)
---|---|sp: William HEART (m. 21 Nov 1821 New Providence)
---|---|-3. Henry Francis PEARCE, Sr. (b. 3 Feb 1804 Current Settlement, Eleuthera)
---|---|sp: Eleanor Elizabeth WEECH (b. 15 Nov 1809 Current Settlement, Eleuthera, m. 6 Dec 1828 Eleuthera, d. 31 Jan 1857 Current Settlement, Eleuthera) daughter of John Weech and Mary
---|---|---|-4. Henry Francis PIERCE, Jr. (b. 25 Aug 1829 The Bluff, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|-4. James Elias PIERCE (b. Current Settlement, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|sp: Christianna or Christiana Israel or Isabell ELDEN (b. 11 Apr 1851 Current Settlement, Eleuthera, m. 10 Mar 1874 Current Settlement, Eleuthera) daughter of Thomas Elden and Mary Ann Weech
---|---|---|---|-5. Charlotte Isabella PIERCE (b. 24 Aug 1874 1874 of Bluff and Current Settlement, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|-5. James Henry PIERCE (b. 30 Apr 1876 Current Settlement, d. 21 Nov 1965)
---|---|---|---|sp: Julia Lillian SAWYER (b. 11 Jul 1876, Elfers, FL, m. 12 Nov 1898 Pasco Co., FL, d. 10 Jan 1950)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Austin PEARCE (b. abt 1896)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Aldermay PEARCE (b. abt 1901)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Irene PEARCE (b. abt 1906)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Louetta or Lowette PEARCE (b. 23 Oct 1906 of Riviera, FL, d. 22 Jan 1931 Lake Worth, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Rupert L. HARDEN
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Howard PEARCE (b. abt 1915)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Arthur PEARCE (b. abt 1917)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Mary PEARCE (b. abt 1920)
---|---|---|---|-5. Charlotte Melvina PIERCE (b. 2 May 1878)
---|---|---|---|sp: William Henry Daniel FOX
---|---|---|---|-5. Frances Louise PIERCE (b. 1883)
---|---|---|---|-5. Marion PIERCE (b. 13 Apr 1885)
---|---|---|---|-5. Zediline Isabelle PIERCE (b.11 Nov 1890 Current Settlement, Eleuthera, d. 1986 Nassau)
---|---|---|---|sp: Charles Kenneth WEECH (b. 1895 Current Settlement, Eleuthera, d. Nassau)
---|---|---|---|-5. Aramitha Adelaide PIERCE (b. 26 Apr 1894 Current Settlement, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|sp: Vivian Claudius WEECH (b. 7 Apr 1897 Current Settlement, Eleuthera, d. 1985 Nassau)
---|---|---|-4. Robert Henry A. PIERCE (b. Current Settlement, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|sp: Mary Ann WEECH (b. 29 Mar 1832 Current Settlement, Eleuthera, m. 17 Oct 1854 Current Settlement, Eleuthera, d. 29 Jan 1899 Current Settlement, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|-5. Robert Henry George PIERCE (b. 22 Aug 1855)
---|---|---|---|-5. Thomas Henry Millar PIERCE (b. 19 Aug 1858 Current Settlement, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|sp: Ellen A. A. WEECH (b. Current Settlement, Eleuthera, m. 8 Dec 1879 Current Settlement, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|-5. Ellen Elizabeth PIERCE (b. 6 Oct 1860)
---|---|---|---|sp: John Matthew HALL (m. 8 Aug 1880 Current Settlement, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|-5. Justina Olivia PIERCE (b. 3 Mar 1863)
---|---|---|---|sp: William Robert Elden (m. 28 Nov 1882)
---|---|---|---|-5. Charles Albert PIERCE (b. 24 Dec 1867, d. 1925)
---|---|---|---|-5. Edwin Adolphus PIERCE (b. 6 Aug 1876 Current Settlement, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|-4. Cornelius PIERCE (b. 1 Sep 1836 The Bluff, Eleuthera, d. Current Settlement, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|sp: Mary Ann HALL (b. 1839 Current Settlement, Eleuthera, m. Current Settlement, Eleuthera, d. 26 Mar 1914 Current Settlement, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|-5. Mary Alicia PIERCE (b. 14 Jul 1865 Current Settlement, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|-5. Ellen Virginia PIERCE (b.1869 Current Settlement, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|sp: Thomas Matthew KELLY (b. 5 Jul 1862 Current Settlement, Eleuthera, m. 18 Mar 1890 Current Settlement, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|-5. Cornelius A. PIERCE (b. 1871 Current Settlement, Eleuthera, d. Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp: Francis Louise PIERCE (b. 1883 Current Settlement, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|-5. Oliver Herbert PIERCE (b. 13 Dec 1872 Current Settlement, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|-5. Joseph Alexander PIERCE (b. 10 Oct 1879 Current Settlement, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|-5. Joseph H.  PIERCE (b. 14 Oct 1884 Current Settlement, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|sp: Mary Nina CAREY (b. 14 Jul 1896, m 4 Nov 1922 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Hezikiah Augustus PIERCE (b. 8 Aug 1839 Bluff Settlement, Eleuthera, d. 4 Sep 1908 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|sp: Euphemia Jane HALL (b. 19 Jan 1843 Current Settlement, Eleuthera, m. 30 Dec 1863 Current Settlement, Eleuthera, d. 13 Jan 1913 Key West) daughter of William Hall and Elizabeth Sarah
---|---|---|---|-5. William Henry PIERCE (b. 19 Feb 1866 Current Settlement, d. 30 Nov 1956 Hialeah, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp: Emma Victoria CAREY (b. Bahamas, m. 10 Mar 1890 Key West, FL, d. 5 Jul 1898, Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Hezekiah Augustus "Gussie" PIERCE (b. 1 Apr 1868 Curren Settlement, Eleuthera, d. 17 Jan 1943 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp: Elvira Letitia KELLY (b. 27 Mar 1871 Current Settlement, Eleuthera, m. 11 Jan 1898 Current Settlement, Eleuthera, d. 27 Nov 1950 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Joseph Bruce PIERCE (b. 9 Feb 1871 Current Settlement, Eleuthera, d. 6 Mar 1937 Coconut Grove, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp: Edith Alethia KELLY (b. 23 Feb 1873 Current Settlement, Eleuthera, m. 11 Jan 1898 Current Settlement, Eleuthera, d. 30 Oct 1949 Coconut Grove, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. John Alea PIERCE (b. 4 Mar 1873 Current Settlement, Eleuthera, d. 7 Feb 1953 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp: Ellen CURRY (b. 1873, m. 4 Feb 1899 Key West, FL, d. Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Louise Virginia PIERCE (b. 1 Dec 1875 Current Settlement, Eleuthera, d. about 1880)
---|---|---|---|-5. Robert Wilmore PIERCE (b. 25 Apr 1878 Current Settlement, Eleuthera, d. 2 Nov 1879 Current Settlement, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|-5. Charles Wilmore PIERCE (b. 13 Aug 1881 Current Settlement, Eleuthera, d. 6 Aug 1937 Miami, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp: Priscilla SAUNDERS (d. 1916 Miami, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. John Ezekiel PIERCE (b. 25 Jun 1883 Current Settlement, Eleuthera, d. Current Settlement, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|-5. Robert Bruce "Bertram" PIERCE (b. 25 Jun 1883 Current Settlement, Eleuthera, d. 7 Mar 1970 Lake Worth, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp: Laura Adelaide GRIFFIN (b. 12 Nov 1883 Current Settlement, Eleuthera, m. 8 Aug 1807 Key West, FL, d. 8 Nov 1970 Lake Worth, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Elizabeth Ann PIERCE (b. 28 Feb 1842 The Bluff, Eleuthera)
---|---|-3. Mary PEARCE (b. 1807 Current Settlement)
---|---|-3. Pricilla PEARCE (b. 1809 Current Settlement)
---|---|sp: John HALL (19 Feb 1834 New Providence)
---|-2. Elizabeth PIERCE (b. Bahamas)


1. Juan PERPALL
sp: Juana or Joana JOANEDA (m. 1715 Mahon, Minorca, Balearic Islands)
---|-2. Juan Atensio PERPALL
aka Atenacio or Antonio or Athanasis PERPAL (b. 1740 Mahon, Minorca, Balearic Islands, Spain)
---| sp: Isabella PRATES aka Isabela or Isabel or Elisavet or Elisaveta or Ysavel PRATS (b. 1726 Leon, Minorca, Spain, m. 1761 or 1757 Mahon, Minorca, Spain, of St. Augustine, FL, d. 22 Feb 1799 at sea) daughter of Gabriel Prats and Maria Anna Hernandez or Eranandez
---|---|-3.  Juan or John PERPALL (b. 1762 Mahon, Minorca, Spain, d. 21 Apr 1824 Nassau) Loyalist from East Florida, relocated to Nassau in 1785
---|---| sp: Margaret BELL (b. abt 1780, m. 14 Jun 1800 Nassau, d. 11 May 1830 Nassau)
---|---|---|-4. Mary Ann PERPALL (b. 31 Dec 1806 Nassau, d. 15 Nov 1882 London, England)
---|---|---|sp: Henry ADDERLEY (b. 2 Oct 1803 Long Island, m. 6 Dec 1828 Nassau, d. 11 Jul 1875 London, England) son of Nehemiah Thomas Adderley and Harriett Walker
---|---|---|-4. Margaret Elizabeth PERPALL (b. 25 Sep 1808 Nassau, d. Nov 1870 Nassau)
---|---|---|-4. John Henry PERPALL, Sr. (b. 7 Nov 1810 Nassau, d. 27 Nov 1875)
---|---|---|-4. Olivia Henrietta PERPALL (b. 19 Nov 1813 Nassau)
---|---|---|-4. Edward James PERPALL (b. 18 Aug 1815 Nassau)
---|---|---|-4. William PERPALL (b. 25 Feb 1817 Nassau)
---|---|---|-4. Laura Maria PERPALL (b. 6 Oct 1819 Nassau)
---|---|---|-4. Charles Robert PERPALL, Sr. (b. 12 Feb 1824 Nassau, d. 30 Apr 1883 Nassau)
---|---|---|sp: Henrietta Jane FULFORD (b. 20 Jun 1828 Nassau, d. 1912 or 18 Sep 1884 Nassau) daughter of William Gibson Fulford and Jane Curry
---|---|---|---|-5. Henrietta Louise PERPALL  (b. 18 Aug 1854 Nassau)
---|---|---|---|sp: JOHNSON
---|---|---|---|-5. Margaret Ellen PERPALL (b. 1853, d. 1927)
---|---|---|---|sp: Rev. Richardson SAUNDERS * (b. 1830, d. 1903) son of William Edwin Saunders
---|---|---|---|-5. Mary Ann PERPALL (b. aft 1847)
---|---|---|---|sp: ALBURY
---|---|---|---|-5. William Alfred PERPALL, Sr. (b. 21 Mar 1848 Nassau, d. 12 May 1907 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp: Cornelia Susan McDONALD (b. 12 Apr 1861 Key West, FL, m. 13 Apr 1879 Key West, FL, d. 7 Jan 1920 Miami, FL) daughter of George McDonald and Eliza Williams
---|---|---|---|---|-6. William Alfred PERPALL, Jr. (b. 22 Jan 1880 Key West, FL, d. 4 Oct 1957 Miami, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Marie A. (b. 1883 FL, m. 1902)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Charles Robert PERPALL, Sr. (b. 25 Nov 1882 Key West, FL, d. 30 Apr 1930 Long Island, NY)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Carrie STERLING (b. 1887 FL)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. George Vernon PERPALL, Sr. (b. 1 Aug 1885 Key West, FL, d. 29 Jan 1945 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Birdina Elizabeth KNOWLES (b. 21 Apr 1889 Key West, FL, m. 17 Mar 1909 Key West, FL, d. 16 Feb 1971 Jacksonville, FL) daughter of Thomas W. Knowles and Margaret Pinder
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. George Everett PERPALL (b. 13 Aug 1910 Key West, FL, d. 24 Sep 1994 Jacksonville, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|---| sp Lillian Elizabeth FOSTER (b. 9 Sep 1916 Jacksonville, FL, m. 1940 Duval Co., FL, d. 24 Sep 2006 Jacksonville, Duval Co., FL)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. George Vernon "Buster" PERPALL, Jr. (b. 28 Mar 1917 Key West, FL, d. 1 Dec 2001 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|---| sp Kathryn Eugenia "Tootsie" THOMPSON (b. 4 Jul 1918 Key West, FL, m. 18 May 1940 Key West, FL, d. 11 Apr 2000 Key West, FL) daughter of Harold Clifton Thompson, Sr. Y-DNA and Mary Lee "Mamie" Weaver
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. kit B2244 and Ancestry.com1
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Margaret Anita PERPALL (b. 16 Jan 1925 Key West, FL, d. 5 Apr 1931 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Alma Roen PERPALL (b. 18 Apr 1887, d. 24 Jul 1888)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. John Jay PERPALL, Sr. (b. 29 Jan 1889 Key West, FL, d. 11 Jul 1974 Dade Co., FL)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Anita Marie CHIPMAN (b. 1899 NJ)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. John J. PERPALL (b. 20 Oct 1917 Miami, FL, d. 15 Jul 2010 Monroe, GA)
---|---|---|---|---|---| sp Barbara T.
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Chester Earl or Kerr PERPALL, Sr. (b. 20 Feb 1892 Key West, FL, d. 15 Dec 1936 Miami, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Mabel? (b.1898 Pennsylvania)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Ivey Angelique PERPALL (b. 11 Aug 1893 Key West, FL, d. 20 Jun 1974 Miami, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Henry E. KIRCHHEINER (b. 1891 FL)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Nancy Cornelia PERPALL (b. 18 Nov 1895, d. 7 Apr 1896)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Howard Neville PERPALL (b. 16 Jul 1897 Key West, FL, d. 6 Mar 1978 Miami, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Jane Marie PERPALL (b. Feb 1850 Nassau)
---|---|---|---|-5. Charles Robert PERPALL, Jr. (b. 9 Oct 1862, d. 1920)
---|---|---|---|sp: Izora Ines
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Henrietta Inez PERPALL (b. 23 Dec 1888 of New Providence)
---|---|---|---|-5. Agnes Beatrice PERPALL  (b. 7 Oct 1864 Eastern District, New Providence, d. 30 Jan 1938 Nassau)
---|---|---|---|sp: Henderson Ferguson BUTLER, Jr. * (b. 6 Jul 1861 Nassau, d. 6 Jun 1921 Nassau) son of Henderson Ferguson Butler, Sr. and Minnie Malvese
---|---|---|---|-5. Georginia Fredericka PERPALL (b. 18 Oct 1897)
---|---|---|---|sp: Fred KEMP
---|---|-3.  Juana PERPALL aka Joanne PERPAL (b. 1764 Mahon, Menorca, Spain)
---|---|-3.  Gabriel William PERPALL (b. 1766 Mahon, Menorca, Spain, of Nassau, d. 19 Apr 1844 St. Augustine, FL)
---|---| sp: Phoebe Furman FISH (m. 3 Aug 1797 Nassau) daughter of Jesse Fish of East Florida
---|---|---|-4. Jessey Rosalia PERPALL (b. 4 Sep 1803 Nassau)
---|---|-3.  Maria Gracia PERPALL (b. 26 Aug 1770 St. Augustine, FL)
---|-2. Domingo PERPALL


more WorldConnect http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=caj1937&id=I08733

http://genforum.genealogy.com/bahamas/messages/890.html  I have Ridley's parents John Pinder Esq.of New Providence b.? d. l757 will of l757 and his mother as Francis Strode (per will of Winer Bethel) First had the name Roberts.
John Pinders parents were William d.l733 and Elizabeth____
Deborah's parents were listed as Nehemiah Duncome and Susannah
But I don't have a marriage date for a Ridley Pinder and A Deborah Duncome. This info. came from K.W. library.
I do have a marriage between a Ridley Pinder and a Deborah Pratt l784. But I do believe Ridley was also married to Deborah Duncome. Ridley Pinder and Deborah Pratt were both widowed when married. It can be a mess
Peggy Glass pjg54@hotmail.com

1. Daniel PINDER
sp: Elizabeth RIDLEY
---|-2. William PINDER (b. bet 1690 and 1695)
---|sp: Elizabeth STRODE, aka Mrs. Elizabeth GILBERT (of Bermuda)
---|---|-3. John PINDER (b. bet 1716 and 1726 of Nassau, d. abt 1757 of New Providence) father-in-law of James Gould, uncle of William, John, and Mary Wright
---|---|sp: Frances BARNETT daughter of Thomas Barnett and Elizabeth or Francis
---|---|---|-4. Ridley PINDER, Sr. (b. 15 Apr 1745 Nassau, d. 6 Oct 1795 Nassau)
---|---|---|sp: Catherine "Kitty"
---|---|---|---|-5. Ridley Hezekial PINDER, Jr. (b. abt 1767 or abt 1779, d. Feb 1832 Harbour Island, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|sp: Sarah ALBURY (b. abt 1780 Harbour Island, m. 10 Jun 1799 Harbour Island, Eleuthera, d. May 1817) daughter of Joseph Albury and unknown Curry
---|---|---|---|---|-6. William PINDER (b. 1796 Cherokee Sound, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Martha SAWYER (b. 1799 Abaco, m. 3 Nov Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Martha PINDER (b. 29 Feb 1816 Cherokee Sound, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. William PINDER (b.22 Feb 1818 Cherokee Sound, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Margaret Ann PINDER (b. 7 Feb 1820 Cherokee Sound, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Charity PINDER (b. 11 Sep 1825 Cherokee Sound, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Thomas JOHNSON (b. 31 May 1827 in Harbour Island, Eleuthera d. 22 Jun 1888 Key West, FL) son of William M. Johnson and Sarah "Sally" Curry Albury
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Richard PINDER (b. 24 Jul 1822 Cherokee Sound, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp1 Sara Ann RUSSELL (b. 8 Nov 1824 Cherokee Sound, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Adolphus PINDER (b. 4 Dec 1847 Cherokee Sound, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Elizabeth RUSSELL (b. 1849 Key West, FL, m. 28 Oct 1868 Key West, FL) daughter of Benjamin Russell and Sarah Elizabeth
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-9. Sarah Elizabeth PINDER (b. Oct 1871 FL)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|sp1 Rufus JOHNSON (b. Jun 1862 Bahamas)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|sp2 Bertis PINDER (b. 1873)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-9. Jerome Bramwell PINDER (b. 1 Oct 1873 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|sp1 Ella ALBURY (b. May 1873 Key West, FL, m. 15 Nov 1890 Matecumbe Key, FL) daughter of Joseph Albury and Bethia Russell
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|sp2 Mary CURRY (b. Jul 1891 Key West, FL, m. 26 Dec 1929, d. Oct 1935) daughter of George Wesley Curry and Helen Renney
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-9. Preston Brooks PINDER (b. 28 Nov 1873 Key West, FL, d. Oct 1963 Monroe, Co., FL)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|sp Catherine "Jennie" V. RUSSELL (b. 1881 FL, m. 1895, d. 1938) daughter of Benjamin B. Russell
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-10. Joseph Bertram PINDER (b. 16 Jul 1897 FL)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---| sp:  Ida COTHRON
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-10. Willard Russell PINDER (b. 7 Dec 1898 FL, d. 18 Aug 1974 Monroe Co., FL)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---| sp:  Mary Camille ROBERTS
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-9. Benjamin Lee PINDER (b. 21 Oct 1878 Key West, FL, d. 1940 FL)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|sp Marion Yulee ALBURY (b. 1881, m. 20 Aug 1903 Key West, FL, d. 1960)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-9. Alvin Eugene PINDER (b. 16 Jun 1885 Key West, FL, d. 1968)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|sp1 Ella CASH
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|sp2 Lenora Ethel ROBERTS (b. 14 May 1886 Key West, FL, m. Key West, FL, d. 26 May 1923) daughter of Robert Isaac Roberts and Sarah Ann Tedder
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-10. Cladys E. PINDER (b. 23 Apr 1911, d. 8 Jan 2006)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-9. Henry Adolphus PINDER (b. 7 Jan 1890 Key West, FL, d. 1940 FL)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|sp Thelma COTHRON
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-9. Edna Mae PINDER (b. 1893 FL, d. Oct 1960 Monroe Co., FL)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|sp Edney Basil PARKER (b. 13 May 1887 Key West, FL, m. 22 Jul 1910, d. Mar 1961 Monroe, Co., FL) son of William Henry Parker and Amy Elizabeth Cash
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp2 Caroline A. (b. Jan 1836 Bahamas, m. 1900 Matecumbe Key, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Jeremiah PINDER (b. abt 1829 Cherokee Sound, Abaco, d. 8 Oct 1916 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Rebecca JOHNSON (m. 8 Mar 1855)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Harriet Fletcher PINDER (b. 1856 Cherokee Sound)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Lavinia Isabella PINDER (b. 1858 Cherokee Sound)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Matilda Ann PINDER (b. 1858 Cherokee Sound)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Charlotte Ellen PINDER (b. 1860 Cherokee Sound)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Matilda PINDER (b. 1861 Cherokee Sound)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. PINDER (b. 1861 Cherokee Sound)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Jeremiah PINDER (b. 1865 Cherokee Sound)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Lazaretta PINDER (b. 1867 Cherokee Sound)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Odiah PINDER (b. 1868 Cherokee Sound)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Samuel PINDER (b. 1871 Cherokee Sound)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. William Frazer PINDER (b. 1873 Cherokee Sound)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Sarah Lylian PINDER (b. 1875 Cherokee Sound)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Hattie Bronson PINDER (b. 1878 Cherokee Sound)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Azariah PINDER (b. 20 May 1831 Cherokee Sound, Abaco, d. 10 Jan 1924 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Sarah A.
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Thomas PINDER (b. abt 1841 Cherokee Sound, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Ridley H. PINDER (b. 18 Apr 1803, d. 1852)
---|---|---|---|---|sp1 Susannah BETHEL (b. 17 Aug 1803, m. 26 Mar 1821 Abaco) daughter of John Bethel and Sarah Albury
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Ridley PINDER (b. 14 Jan 1822)
---|---|---|---|---|sp2 Sarah Ann JOHNSON (b. 7 Mar 1825 Cherokee Sound, Abaco, 1 May 1844 Hope Town, Abaco) daughter of William M. Johnson and Sarah C. Albury
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Amos R. PINDER (b. 28 Feb 1841)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Ellen Jane PINDER (b. 6 May 1845 Cherokee Sound, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Richardson PINDER (b. 9 Feb 1847)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Amelia Ann PINDER (b. 6 May 1845 Cherokee Sound, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Joseph Albert PINDER (b. 20 Oct 1849)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Thomas Jealousy PINDER (b. 12 Sep 1851)
---|---|---|---|-5. William PINDER (b. 15 Mar 1768 New Providence
---|---|---|---|-5. Elizabeth PINDER * (b. abt 1776 Harbour Island, Eleuthera, Bahamas d., Marsh Harbour, Abaco, Bahamas)
---|---|---|---|sp: Benjamin V. ARCHER, Sr. (b. abt 1775 of New Providence, Bahamas m. 18 Jan 1798 Harbour Island, Eleuthera, d.1820 Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|-5. Joseph PINDER (b. abt 1783 of Harbour Island, Eleuthera, d. bef 1834)
---|---|---|---|sp: Ruth ROBERTS (b. ?1 Mar 1795? Harbour Island, Eleuthera, m. 28 May 1803 Harbour Island, Eleuthera, d. 27 Dec 1834) daughter of ?Richard Roberts and Ruth?
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Ann PINDER (b. 16 Jun 1803 Harbour Island, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. George Alexander PINDER (b. 4 Mar 1804 Harbour Island, Eleuthera) twin
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Richard James PINDER (b. 4 Mar 1804 Harbour Island, Eleuthera) twin
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Joseph PINDER (b. 26 Oct 1805 Harbour Island, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Elizabeth JOHNSON (b. abt 1810 of Cherokee Sound, Abaco, m. 20 Jun 1828 Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Romalda PINDER (b. 14 Dec 1840)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Romalda PINDER (b. 24 Feb 1841 Cherokee Sound, Abaco, d. 19 Jan 1927 Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: John Wilson ALBURY (of Marsh Harbour, Abaco, m. bef. 1862 Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Elize Ann PINDER (b. 6 Aug 1843 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: William RUSSELL (of Cherokee Sound, Abaco, m. 26 Jun 1860 Cherokee Sound, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Elizabeth PINDER (b. 30 Jan 1849 Cherokee Sound, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. William PINDER (b. 18 Aug 1807 Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Sarah PINDER (b. 30 Nov 1809 Cherokee Sound, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Christopher PINDER (b. 5 May 1811 Cherokee Sound, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Elizabeth ROBERTS (b. abt 1813 of Cherokee Sound, Abaco, m. bef. 1840 of Cherokee Sound, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Richard PINDER (b. 30 Apr 1840 Cherokee Sound, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Elizabeth RUSSELL (b. Hope Town, Abaco, m. bef 1865 of Hope Town, Abaco) daughter of Thomas Russell and Vyanna "Wyannie"Malone
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Elizabeth "Eliza" Ellen PINDER (b. 1 Sep 1878 Hope Town, Abaco, d. 22 Apr 1951)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Salvanus Preston MALONE (b. 3 May 1884 Hope Town, Abaco, m. 23 Jul 1807 Hope Town, Abaco) son of Salvanus Malone and Emma Jane Sands
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Charlotte Emma PINDER (b. 18 Mar 1883 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: William Willias MALONE (b. 3 Jun 1877 Hope Town, Abaco, m. 5 Jan 1903 Hope Town, Abaco, d. 22 Jan 1956 Hope Town, Abaco) son of David Malone, Sr. and Amelia Emily Thompson
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Richard PINDER (b. 16 Jul 1866 Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Eunice ALBURY (b. 21 Apr 1867 Hope Town, Abaco, m. 20 Oct 1886 Hope Town, Abaco) daughter of Richard Albury and Sarah Ann Thompson
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-9. Richard Adalbert PINDER (b. 4 Jan 1888 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-9. Eunice Elizabeth PINDER (b. 3 Apr 1890 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-9. Emma Gertrude PINDER (b. 30 Jun 1892 Hope Town, Abaco, d. 25 Aug 1893 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-9. Thomas S. PINDER (b. 17 Oct 1894 Hope Town, Abaco, d. 26 Oct 1894 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-9. Mary Vernie PINDER (b. 10 May 1897 Hope Town, Abaco, d. 22 May 1897 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-9. Emma Gertrude PINDER (b. 30 Jun 1892 Hope Town, Abaco, d. 25 Aug 1893 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-9. Isadora Marie PINDER (b. 8 May 1899 Hope Town, Abaco, d. 15 Jul 1972 Miami, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Joseph Robert SANDS (b. 15 May 1898 Cherokee Sound, Abaco, m. Abaco, d. 1952 Miami, FL) son of Robert Lambert Sands and Charity Malone Pinder
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-9. Eldridge Whitley PINDER (b. 28 May 1902 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Emeline Amanda "Liney Kit"  PINDER (b. 17 Jan 1869, m. 17 Aug 1887 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: John Libinston ALBURY (b. 2 Mar 1886 Hope Town, Abaco, m. 17 Aug 1887 Hope Town, Abaco) son of Benjamin Albury and Elizabeth Weatherford
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Sarah Frances PINDER (b. 18 Dec 1870 Hope Town, Abaco, d. 16 May 1972 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Thomas Andrew PINDER (b. 6 Jun 1873, Abaco, m. 22 Jul 1892 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Sarah Jane THOMPSON (b. 10 Jul 1874 Hope Town, Abaco, m. 22 Jul 1892 Hope Town, Abaco) daughter of John Henry "Pinder" Thompson and Zenobia Pinder
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-9. Sarah Elizabeth PINDER (b. 18 Oct 1892 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Dennis CATES (13 Jun 1891, m. 2 Aug 1910 Hope Town, Abaco) son of Timothy William Cates and Sariah Jane Hewlett
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-9. Tomas Murray PINDER (b. 2 Jun 1895 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-9. Atheling Norten PINDER (b. 7 Dec 1898 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Mary Edith RUSSELL (b. 8 Apr 1897 Hope Town, Abaco, m. 3 Apr 1919 Hope Town, Abaco) daughter of Thomas Russell, Jr. and Mary Ann Sophia Sands
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Joseph Caleb PINDER (b. 5 Jun 1841 Cherokee Sound, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Emely Ann ALBURY (b. 13 Dec 1849 Cherokee Sound, Abaco, m. 22 Sep 1868 Cherokee Sound, Abaco) daughter of John Albury and Margaret Pinder
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Mary Edith PINDER (b. 5 Aug 1870 Cherokee Sound, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Clara PINDER (b. 27 Dec 1873 Cherokee Sound, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Annie Leah PINDER (b. 28 Oct 1876 Cherokee Sound, Abaco, m. 10 Aug 1895 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Otis Wheelock CASH (b. 6 Aug 1872 Hope Town, Abaco, m. 10 Aug 1895 Hope Town, Abaco) son of William Edward Cash and Collister Key
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. PINDER (b. 15 Mar 1880 of Cherokee Sound, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Thomas Lofthouse PINDER (b. 20 Feb 1884 Cherokee Sound, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Alexandria PINDER (b. 1846 Cherokee Sound, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Thomas Lofthouse PINDER, Sr. (b. 21 Apr 1848 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Margina WALKER (of Abaco, m. bef 1879 Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Thomas Lofthouse PINDER, Jr. (b. 7 Nov 1879 Cherokee Sound, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Emaline PINDER (b. 13 Sep 1850 Cherokee Sound, Abaco, d. 28 May 1864 Cherokee Sound, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Theophilus PINDER (b. 17 Dec 1852 Cherokee Sound, Abaco, d. 3 Jul 1851 Cherokee Sound, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Mary S. Saunders CURRY (of Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, m. bef 1881 of Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Blanche Eva PINDER (b. 6 Apr 1881 Cherokee Sound, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: John MAURY (b. of Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, m. 12 Mar 1901 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Eva Blanch PINDER (b. 18 Jun 1882 Green Tutle Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. PINDER (b. 28 Aug 1886 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Mary Ann Astwood PINDER (b. 4 Aug 1855 Cherokee Sound, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. John Hutchins PINDER, Sr. (b. 24 Dec 1857 Cherokee Sound, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Sarah Elizabeth SWEETING (b. 20 Jan 1865 Cherokee Sound, Abaco, m. 11 Aug 1886 Cherokee Sound, Abaco) daughter of Samuel Sweeting and Elizabeth Ann Albury
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Sarah Elizabeth PINDER (b. 1 Jul 1887 Cherokee Sound, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. John Hutchins PINDER, Jr. (b. 6 Feb 1890 Cherokee Sound, Abaco, d. 21 Jun 1891 Cherokee Sound, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Mary Ann Astwood PINDER (b. 16 Mar 1892 Cherokee Sound, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. John Hutchins PINDER, III (b. 18 Jun 1894 Cherokee Sound, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. John PINDER (b. 11 Jan 1858 Cherokee Sound, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. PINDER (b. 14 Jan 1858 Cherokee Sound, Abaco, d. 14 Jan 1858 Cherokee Sound, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. William Hilton PINDER (b. 14 Feb 1860 Cherokee Sound, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Matila Ida ALBURY (b. 4 Dec 1869 Cherokee Sound, Abaco, m. bef 1903 of Cherokee Sound, Abaco) daughter of Benjamin Otis Albury and Matilda Sands
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Victoria PINDER (b. 3 Feb 1864 Cherokee Sound, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Benjamin BETHEL (b. Cherokee Sound, Abaco, m. 20 Feb 1885 Cherokee Sound, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|-6.  Frederick PINDER (b. 15 Oct 1814 Cherokee Sound, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Susannah ALBURY (b. abt 1813, m. 1 Dec 1832 Abaco) daughter of James Albury and Sarah
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. John Frederick PINDER (b. abt 1834, d. 26 Jul 1899)
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Euphemia RUSSELL (b. 15 Feb 1843, m. 20 Sep 1858, d. 11 Feb 1915)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. William Havlock PINDER (d. 1934 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco) twin
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Mary Elizabeth SAUNDERS (b. 5 Feb 1885, d. 21 Jul 1960)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-9. Sadie PINDER
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-9. Ella PINDER
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-9. John Havlock PINDER (b. 4 Oct 1911, d. 15 Aug 1995 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-sp: Ruby Hester LOWE (b. 4 Aug 1916, d. 12 Jul 1975)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-10. kit 1
14080
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-9. Vernell PINDER
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-9. Fletcher PINDER
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-9. Joyce PINDER
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-9. Alva PINDER
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Thomas Hutchins PINDER (d. abt 1935 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco) twin
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Sarah Ida PINDER
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Maria Jane PINDER (b. 10 May 1816 Cherokee Sound, Abaco)
---|---|---|---|-5. John PINDER (b. 1772)
---|---|---|---|-5. Catherine PINDER (b. 21 Jul 1785 Nassau)
---|---|---|---|-5. Margaret PINDER (b. 24 Sep 1776 New Providence)
---|---|---|---|sp: Samuel Stiles LIGHTBOURN, Capt. Y-DNA (b 1764 Bermuda, m. 1792, d. 28 Sep 1832 Savannah, GA) son Frances Stiles and Joseph Lightbourn III
---|---|---|-4. William PINDER

---| Y chromosome match -- The paternal line above and below belong to the same direct paternal line and share a patriarch with the Pinder surname who likely lived in the Bahamas.

1. Richard PINDER (b. abt 1825 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. Spanish Wells Eleuthera)
sp: Dorcas ALBURY (b. 1830 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, m. 1850, d. Feb 1906 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera) daughter of Joseph "Stumpy Joe" Albury and Caroline Pinder
---|-2. Joseph William "Dodie Willie" PINDER, Sr. (b. 6 Apr 1865, d. 3 Apr 1940 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera)
---| sp: Anna Eliza NEWBOLD (b. 11 Aug 1865 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera m. abt 1883) daughter of John S. Newbold, Sr. and Sarah Pinder
---|---|-3. Joseph William "Dodie" PINDER, Jr. (b. 18 Jan 1885 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. 22 Nov 1969 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera)
---|---|sp: May Bell PINDER (b. 3 Aug 1891 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. 5 Oct 1967 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera) daughter of Albert "Uncle Ebb" Pinder and Margaret Curry
---|---|---|-4. Carl Stanford PINDER (b. 9 Apr 1913 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. 3 Mar 1990 Nassau)
---|---|---|sp: Vernecia Belle NEILLY (b. 24 Dec 1916 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, m. 23 May 1938, d. 17 Jan 2005 Freeport, Grand Bahama) daughter of Thomas D. Neilly and Lindie Ann Higgs
---|---|---|---|-5. Living
---|---|---|---|sp: Living
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Living
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Living
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7.  kit 183929
---|---|---|-4. Wesley Merill PINDER (b 10 May 1921 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. 6 Oct 1973 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|sp1 Bertha Elane PINDER (b. 7 Jun 1927 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, m. abt 1950, d. 12 Jun 1967 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera) daughter of Reginald Elon Pinder and Rosetta Pinder
---|---|---|sp2 Irene Mirabell SANDS (b. 27 Jan 1924 Cherokee Sound, Abaco, d. 5 Aug 1996 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera) daughter of Tweedie Heshborn Sands and Mary "Mamie" Alice Lowe
---|---|---|-4. Purcell Dwight PINDER (b 25 Dec 1917 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. 2 Jul 1991 Nassau)
---|---|---|sp: Isadora Patricia KNOWLES (b. 14 Feb 1919 Rock Sound, Eleuthera) daughter of William Knowles and Adline Sweeting
---|---|---|-4. Edney Walton PINDER (b 21 Apr 1926 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. 8 Aug 1996 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|sp: Lillian Isabelle VARGA (b. 1 Oct 1932 Abaco, m. 29 Jan 1950 Nassau, d. 29 Jan 1985 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera) daughter of Alexander Varga and Bernett Malone
---|-2. Zacchaeus PINDER (b. 17 Jul 1869 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. 15 Aug 1951 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera)
---|sp: Florence SAWYER (b. 3 Mar 1872 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, m. 15 Jun 1899 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. 18 Feb 1967 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera) daughter of Richard "Pa Dick" SAWYER and Margaret Sweeting
---|---|-3. Stafford PINDER (b. 19 Feb 1906 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, m. 19 Sep 1928 Kansas City, MO, d. 15 Nov 1995 Miami, FL)
---|---|sp: Alma Grace EMERY (b. 19 Sep 1928 Kansas City, MO)
---|---|-3. Charles Lewton PINDER, Sr. (b. 21 May 1903 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. 15 Nov 1953 Miami, FL)
---|---|sp: Grace Ilene PINDER (b. 1 Jan 1908 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, m. 30 May 1928 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. 9 Aug 1996 Miami, FL) daughter of Edison "Eddie" Swan Pinder and Nettie Maude Newbold
---|---|-3. Eric Orelius PINDER, Sr. (b. 11 Feb 1901 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. 15 Feb 1986 Miami, FL)
---|---|sp: Lenora "Nora" CURRY (b. 15 Nov 1903 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, m. 9 Nov 1922 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. 16 May 1982 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera) daughter of William "Billy" Henry Curry and Sceva Newbold
---|-2. Julia Elizabeth PINDER (b. 30 Jan 1871, d. 16 Mar 1961 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera)
---|sp: John Stanley CURRY (b. 5 May 1874 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, m. Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. 13 May 1945 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera) son of John Curry and Ellen Higgs
---|-2. Charlotte Jane PINDER (b. abt 1875 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. 2 Jan 1939 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera)
---|sp: Joseph Thomas CURRY (b. abt 1869 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. 6 Jun 1937 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera) son of Richard Curry and Linner

---| Y chromosome match -- The paternal line above and below belong to the same direct paternal line and share a patriarch with the Pinder surname who likely lived in the Bahamas.

1. William Eddie Swan PINDER (b. abt 1842 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. 10 Oct 1919 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera)
sp: Lavinia "Leviny" Ann ALBURY mtDNA (b. abt 1853 or abt 1859 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, m. 25 Aug 1873 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. 21 Feb 1917 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera)
---|-2.  Jefferson "Jeff" "Footer" Henry PINDER (b. 14 Jul 1874 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, of Nassau, d abt 1919)
---|sp: Ethel "Essie" Louise HALL (b. 5 Mar 1885 Current, Eleuthera, m. abt 1903 Nassau) daughter of Christopher Clement Hall and Margaret Ophelia Griffin
---|---|-3. William Bertice "Burtis" PINDER (b 31 Oct 1904 Nassau, d. 21 Jun 1971 Nassau)
---|---|-3. Margaret "Maggie" PINDER (b. abt 1912 Nassau, d. abt 1945 Nassau)
---|---|-3. John Whitney PINDER (b 14 Jul 1916 Nassau, d. 9 Sep 2001 Nassau)
---|---|sp: Cleopatra "Cleo" SIMMS (b. 22 Mar 1923 Nassau, d. 27 Dec 2005 Nassau) daughter of Lawrence Darville and Gwendolyn Simms
---|---|---|-4. kit 114080
---|---|-3. PINDER (b. 19 Apr 1919 Nassau) twin
---|---|-3. PINDER  (b. 19 Apr 1919 Nassau) twin
---|-2. Lavinia PINDER (b. 15 Sep 1876 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera)
---|-2. Edison "Eddie" Swan PINDER (b. 14 Jul 1879 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera)
---|sp: Nettie Maude NEWBOLD (b. 25 Jun 1881 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, m. abt 1908 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. 27 Jun 1968 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera) daughter of John Solomon Newbold, Jr. and Elizabeth Ann Sweeting
---|---|-3. Grace Ilene PINDER (b. 1 Jan 1908 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. 9 Aug 1996 Miami, FL)
---|---|sp: Charles Lewton PINDER, Sr. (b. 21 May 1903 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, m. 30 May 1928 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. 15 Nov 1953 Miami, FL) son of Zacchaeus Pinder and Florence Sawyer
---|-2. PINDER (b. 29 Apr 1881)
---|-2. Timothy Osborn PINDER (b. 15 Apr 1883 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. 16 Nov 1917)
---|sp: Myrtie Ann HIGGS (b. 29 Sep 1879 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, m. 16 Sep 1906 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera) daughter of Henry Higgs and Sophie Sweeting
---|---|-3. Hamilton Misher PINDER (b 12 Feb 1909 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. 3 Mar 1981 Nassau)
---|---|sp: Marjorie Louise CURRY (b. 22 Feb 1916 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. 29 Sep 2002 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera) daughter of John Curry and Caroline Albury
---|---|---|-4. Barbara Louise PINDER (b 11 Apr 1937, d. 31 Aug 1957)
---|---|---|sp: David Jethro PINDER (m. abt 1955 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. 4 May 2003 Palm Beach, FL) son of Clifford Pinder and Mary Ann Higgs
---|---|-3. Edith Gladys PINDER (b. 1 May 1911 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. 3 Oct 1999 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera)
---|---|sp: Orion Rexford PINDER (b. 18 Feb 1909 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, m. 22 Feb 1929, 9 Dec 1997 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera) son of John Pinder and Dalah Curry
---|---|-3. Jefferson PINDER (b. abt 1912)
---|-2. Farrie Leviny PINDER (b. 25 Feb 1888 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. 12 Oct 1934 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera)
---|sp: Benjamin Maurice ROBERTS (b. 18 Apr 1886 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, m. Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. 13 Dec 1962 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera) son of Benjamin Elon Roberts and Anne Eliza Sawyer
---|-2. Fanny PINDER (b. 27 Jun 1892 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. 10 Sep 1974 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera)
---|sp: Ezekiel Horatio SAWYER (b. 5 May 1890 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. 10 Sep 1960 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, m. abt 1913 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera) son of Theophilus Sawyer and Zenobia Roberts

---| Y chromosome match -- The paternal line above and below belong to the same direct paternal line and share a patriarch with the Pinder surname who likely lived in the Bahamas.

1. Unknown PINDER (d bef 1850)
sp: Sarah J. (b 1800 Bahamas) immigrated to U.S. 1845
---|-2. Thomas John PINDER (b 17 Mar 1829 Bahamas d: 2 Apr 1909)
---|sp: Elizabeth Ann SAWYER (b 20 Jul 1836 Bahamas, m. 7 Oct 1854 Key West, FL, d. 27 Dec 1910) daughter of Philip Sawyer, Sr. and Elizabeth "Betsy"?
---|---|-3. William M. PINDER (b Feb 1861 FL, d. abt 1914 Monroe Co., FL)
---|---|sp: Meriah E. PARK (b 2 Oct 1861 FL m. 1881 Key West, FL, d. 7 Nov 1938) daughter of Calvin Parks and Mariah Roberts
---|---|---|-4. Macie Louise PINDER (b Nov 1881 Key West, FL, d. 1933 Monroe Co. FL)
---|---|---|sp: Ambrose William CLEARE (b. 20 Jul 1881 Bahamas, d. Feb 1967 Dade Co., FL)
---|---|---|-4. Ralph Berl PINDER Sr (b 18 Sep 1889 FL, 5 Feb 1947 Dade Co., FL)
---|---|---|sp: Ivadell WATSON (b. 31 Oct 1893, d. 27 Sep 1956 Monroe Co., FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Berl Ralph PINDER (b 14 Dec 1915, d. 23 Oct 1997 Monroe Co. FL)
---|---|---|-4. Hamilton W. PINDER (b. 27 Dec 1890 FL)
---|---|---|sp: Violet L. RUSSELL (b Jun 1894 FL, m. 1 Dec 1910 Key West, FL) daughter of William A. Russell and Edith M. Thompson
---|---|---|-4. Lucille PINDER (b Nov 1894 FL)
---|---|---|sp: Joseph Oliver KEMP (b. 16 Oct 1889 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Etta PINDER (b Dec 1896 FL)
---|---|---|sp: Chester ALLEN (b. 1894 NC)
---|---|---|-4. Grace PINDER (b. Dec 1898 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|sp: Henry BARSLEAU (b. 1983 CT)
---|---|-3. Arthur PINDER Sr (b abt Apr 1865)
---|---|sp: Leonicia FLEMING (b abt 1867, m abt 1885)
---|---|---|-4. Arthur PINDER Jr (b. abt 1894 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|sp: Rovina or Rowena SANDS (b abt 1890s Bahamas, d. abt Key West FL) daughter of Abram Sands and Jane
---|---|---|---|-5. Archibald PINDER (b Oct 1921 Key West, FL,  d 1971 Miami FL)
---|---|---|---|sp: Beaulah ADDERLEY (b: 9 Mar 1921 Key West, FL) daughter of Laurence Adderley and Inez
---|---|---|---|---|-6. kit GGTJP
---|---|-3. Estella PINDER (b Aug 1867 FL)
---|---|sp: Charles GWYNN (b. Apr 1866 FL, m. 1885 Key West, FL)
---|---|-3. Lillie PINDER (b Jun 1872 FL)
---|---|-3. Blanche Magdalene PINDER (b Oct 1876 FL)
---|---|-3. Ruby M. PINDER (b Dec 1878 FL)
---|---|sp: Bertis LLOYD (b. Dec 1871 FL, m. 1899)
---|-2. Catherine M. PINDER (b. abt 1830 Bahamas)5
---|sp1 James ELWOOD (b. 1820 New York, NY, m. 24 Nov 1847 Key West, FL, d. 1851)
---|sp2 Manuel A. ACOSTA (b. 1814 Spain, m. bef 1858, d. 22 May 1899 Key West, FL)
---|-2. Vincent Wesley PINDER (b. 25 Sep 1831 Bahamas, d. 28 Aug 1895 Key West, FL)5
---|sp: Cecelia ROBERTS (b. 28 Dec 1841 Harbour Island, Eleuthera, m. 13 Jan 1855 Key West, FL, d. 10 Apr 1903) daughter of Moses Roberts * and Sarah Sawyer
---|---|-3. Richard Edmond PINDER (b. 14 Dec 1856 Key West, FL, d. 2 Sep 1857 Key West, FL)
---|---|-3. Samuel Wesley PINDER (b. 18 Dec 1859 Key West, FL, d. 11 Sep 1893 Key West, FL)
---|---|-3. Richard Arnold PINDER (b. 17 Jan 1862 Key West, FL, d. 9 Aug 1864 Key West, FL)
---|---|-3. Sarah Jane PINDER (b. 20 Jul 1864 Key West, FL, d. 11 Apr 1942 Key West, FL)
---|---|sp1 Octavius MORTON, Jr.  (b. abt 1866 Key West, FL, m. aft 1910) son of Octavius Morton, Sr. and Zenobia Roberts
---|---|sp2 John H. THOMPSON * (b. 17 Sep 1855 Nassau, m. 6 Dec 1880 Key West, FL, d. 29 May 1892 Key West, FL)
---|---|sp3 Arthur Franklin WELCH (b. 29 May 1868 Atlanta, d. 19 Jun 1906 Key West, FL)
---|---|-3. Charles Wesley PINDER (b. 16 Sep 1866 Key West, FL, d. 3 Jan 1870 Key West, FL)
---|---|-3. Charles Wesley PINDER (b. 16 Jan 1870 Key West, FL, d. 16 Jul 1971 Key West, FL)
---|---|-3. Annie Isabelle PINDER (b. 13 Sep 1872 Key West, FL, d. 23 Jan 1955)
---|---|sp: David B. WALKER (m. 13 Nov 1895 Key West, FL)
---|-2. Whitmore PINDER (b. May 1833 Bahamas, d. 3 Sep 1904 Key West, FL)5 immigrated to U.S. 1845
---|sp1 Isabella CURRY (b. 1838 Bahamas, m. abt 1858 d. bet 1861 - 1867)
---|---|-3. Minerva Eugenia PINDER (b. 13 Sep 1859 FL, d. 26 Nov 1937 Dade Co., FL) son of Augustine Torres and Paulina
---|---|sp: Augustine L. TORRES (b. 9 Dec 1853 Cuba, m. 22 Apr 1874 Key West, FL, d. 15 Aug 1929 Key West, FL)
---|---|-3. William Lawrence PINDER (b. 2 Mar 1861 Key West, FL, d. Oct 1932 Mobile, AL)
---|---|sp: Georgia Frank PARSONS (b. Feb 1866 SC, m. 18 May 1883 Mobile, AL, 13 Jun 1937 Mobile, AL)
---|---|---|-4. Mabel Bertha PINDER (b. 4 Mar 1887 Key West, FL, d. 11 Feb 1927 Miami, FL)
---|---|---|sp1 Robert ADAMS, Jr. (b. AL, m. 14 Jun 1905 Mobile, AL)
---|---|---|sp2 Albert Norman "Abbie" ROBERTS (b. 9 Mar 1872 Key West, FL, m. 27 Nov 1909 Key West, FL, d. 19 Feb 1957 Miami, FL) son of William B. Roberts and Mary Ann Curry
---|---|---|-4. Nelli "Aline" PINDER (b. 15 Oct 1890 AL, d. 1 Jul 1975 Dade Co. FL)
---|---|---|sp: Edward J. JANZ (b. 2 Sep 1992 IL, m. 12 Nov 1918 Mobile, AL, d. Sep 1958 Hillsborough Co., FL)
---|---|---|-4. Whitmore Leroy PINDER (b. 6 Sep 1892 Pascagoula, MS, d. Mar 1970 Mobile, AL)
---|---|---|sp1 Mercedita LAUTENSHEIMER (b. 21 Mar 1896 AL, m. aft 1932, d. 19 Nov 1973 Fayette Co., GA)
---|sp2 Sarah JOHNSON (b. 14 Jun 1849 Cherokee Sound, Abaco, m. 11 Nov 1867 Key West, FL, d. 1928 Key West, FL) daughter of Thomas Johnson and Charity Pinder
---|---|-3. Emma I. PINDER (b. 1868 FL, d. 24 Apr 1940)
---|---|sp: James V. WILSON (b. 1867, m. 29 Mar 1898 Key West, FL)
---|---|-3. Nellie Eola PINDER (b. Dec 1876 FL, d. 1953 Dade Co. FL)
---|---|sp: Louis Allen HARRIS (b. Oct 1868 MS, m. 29 Mar 1898 Key West, FL, d. 1945)
---|---|-3. Harriet PINDER (b. Dec 1878)
---|---|-3. Jenny Urania PINDER (b. aft Jun 1880, d. Sep 1959 Dade Co., FL)
---|---|sp: Emile Elert LARKIN (b. 1879 TX, m. abt 1907, d. 1938 Dade Co., FL)
---|---|-3. Thomas Luther PINDER (b. 25 Oct 1884 d. 5 Mar 1961)
---|---|sp1 Hazel Isabel PINDER (b. 23 Nov 1887 FL, m. 1 Jun 1907 Key West, FL, d. 30 Apr 1975 Los Angeles, CA)
---|---|---|-4. Eola Isabell PINDER (b. 12 May 1909 Key West, FL, 9 Jul 1971 Los Angeles, CA)
---|---|---|sp: Stephen Preston SWICEGOOD, Jr. (b. 24 Jan 1904 NC, m. 21 Aug 1929 Key West, FL, d. 4 Mar 1998 Orange Co., FL)
---|---|sp2 Ingurtha OLSEN (b. 9 Jan 1903 Key West, FL, m. 27 Jun 1954 Monroe Co., FL, d. 14 Nov 1996 Key West, FL)
---|---|-3. Eugene Clyde PINDER, Sr. (b. 15 Jul 1888 FL, d. 8 Oct 1956 Miami, FL)
---|---|sp: Berdina Lucille WAITE (b. 1 Nov 1893 FL, m. 5 Jul 1911 Key West, FL, d. 18 Feb 1981 North Miami, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Eugene Clyde PINDER, Sr.  (b. 27 Aug 1912 Key West, FL, d. 21 Nov 1980 Miami, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Victor PINDER (b. 1913 Key West, FL, d. 1913)
---|---|---|-4. Jack Woodrow PINDER (b. 25 Sep 1917 Key West, FL, d. 2 Feb 1998 Palm Beach, FL)
---|---|---|sp: Kathleen WHITE (b. 8 Jun 1925 Elizabeth City, NC)
---|---|---|-4. Raymond Edison PINDER (b. 18 Aug 1922 Key West, FL, d. 20 Dec 1979 Dade Co., FL)
---|---|---|-4. James Winston "Winnie" PINDER (b. 14 Dec 1923 Key West, FL, d. 11 Sep 1981 Miami, FL)
---|---|-3. Dudley Greyburn PINDER (b. 7 Oct 1891 FL, d.10 Dec 1953 Key West, FL)
---|---|sp1 Bertha DI NEGRO (b. 25 Feb 1896, m. 27 Dec 1913 Key West, FL, d. Aug 1973)
---|---|---|-4. Greyburn Whitmore PINDER (b. 13 Jan 1916 Key West, FL, d. 23 Aug 2000)
---|---|sp2 Ingurtha OLSEN (b. 9 Jan 1903 Key West, FL, m. 14 Apr 1924 Key West, FL, d. 14 Nov 1996 Key West, FL)
---|-2. Theophilus PINDER (b. abt 1840 Bahamas)5
---|sp: Louisa E. SAUNDERS (b. 1847 Bahamas, m. 26 Jun 1870 Key West, FL)
---|---|-3. Mary Eliza PINDER (b. abt Nov 1873)
---|---|-3. Hamilton Eugene PINDER (b. 22 Dec 1877, d. 26 Apr 1900)

---| Y chromosome match -- The paternal line above and below belong to the same direct paternal line and share a patriarch with the Pinder surname who likely lived in the Bahamas.

1. John Fredrick PINDER (b. 1826 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. 22 Mar 1893 Key West, FL)
sp: Rebecca SAWYER (b. abt 1831 Bahamas, m. 24 Jan 1848 Harbour Island, Eleuthera)
---|-2. PINDER (b. 12 Mar 1851 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera)
---|-2. John Joseph PINDER (b. 3 Jan 1853 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera)
---|-2. PINDER (b. 23 Jan 1855 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera)
---|-2. John Fredrick or Thomas PINDER (b. 21 or 28 Jul 1858 Spanish Wells, d. 30 Nov 1907 Miami, FL)
---| sp: Eliza "Lottie" CURRY (b. 2 Oct 1863 Key West, FL, d. 1919 Miami, FL)
---|---|-3. Henry Leroy PINDER, Sr. (b. 1886 Key West, FL, d. 1943 Miami, FL)
---|---|sp: Frances Elizabeth SHEIBLING (b. 16 Sep 1891 Friedorf, Hungry - now Romania, m. 7 Jun 1912 New York, NY)
---|---|---|-4. John Fredrick PINDER (b. 14 Mar, 1914 Miami, FL, d. 27 Nov 2000 Chatsworth, GA)
---|---|---|-4. Henry Leroy PINDER, Jr. (b. 22 Nov 1915, New York, NY, d. 2006 Dowlig Park, FL)
---|---|---|sp: Virgina DUFFEY (b. 19 Sep 1917 Chicago, IL, m. 1938 Miami, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. kit 27092
---|---|---|-4. Robert Maurice PINDER (b. 3 Aug 1917 New York, NY, d. 31 Mar 1920 New York, NY)
---|---|---|-4. Fred Wallace PINDER (b. 4 Nov 1919 Miami, FL, d. 18 Dec 1936 Miami, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Charles Joseph PINDER (b. 26 Mar 1921 Miami, FL, d. 1965 Chicago, IL)
---|---|---|-4. Alice Ida PINDER (b. 16 Apr 1926 Miami, FL)
---|---|---|sp: Warren K. NILES (b. Lemon City, FL, m. 7 Jun 1944 Miami, FL)
---|---|-3. Lambert Jeffery PINDER (b. 1896 Key West, FL, d. 1940 Miami, FL)
---|---|sp: Blanche ? (b. 1895 MA, m. 1920)
---|---|-3. Fredrick Wallace PINDER (b. 1902, Miami? FL)
---|-2. Lorenza PINDER (b. 1859 Bahamas)
---|-2. PINDER (b. 24 Sep 1861 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera)
---|-2. PINDER (b. 22 Mar 1866 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera)
---|-2. Wallace or Wallis PINDER (b. 14 Jun 1867 Spanish Wells, d.1943 Key West, FL)
---| sp: Louisa Isabell CURRY (b. 11 Mar 1873 Key West, FL, m. 3 Jul 1893 Key West, FL, d. 4 Mar 1930 Key West, FL) daughter of George Wesley Curry and Martha Ann Lowe or Helen Renny
---|---|-3. Clarice Marjorie PINDER (b. 24 Feb 1900 Key West, FL, d. 15 Jan 1972)
---|---|sp: Jame Eagan LAYNE (b. 1 Mar 1903, m. 7 Jun 1929 Key West, FL)
---|---|-3. George Wesley PINDER (b. 6 May 1894 Key West, FL, d. Key West, FL)
---|---|-3. Frank Hilburn PINDER (b. 1 Oct 1895 Key West, FL, d. Key West, FL)
---|---|-3. Mary Louise PINDER (b. 25 Feb 1918 Key West, FL, 4 Nov 1925 Key West, FL)
---|-2. Lorrain PINDER (b. 2 Mar 1869 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. 1890 Key West, FL)
---|-2. Sarah PINDER (b. 26 Oct 1871 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera)
---|-2. Rebecca PINDER (b. 1863 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. 3 Jul 1891 Key West, FL)
---| sp: Joseph BOYER (b. 1858 Key West, FL, d. 1892 Key West, FL)


1. Ridley PINDER (b. abt 1839 Spanish Wells?, Eleuthera?
sp: ?
---|-2. Herman Hilton PINDER
---| sp: ?
---|---|-3. William Comfort PINDER
---|---|sp: ?
---|---|---|-4. Walter Folk PINDER
---|---|---|sp: ?
---|---|---|---|-5. Terry PINDER kit 27092
---|---|---|---|sp: ?
---|---|---|---|---|-5. Jackson PINDER kit 27092


1.  Paul PRITCHARD (b. 1744 Middleton Parish, County Cork, Ireland, of Scotland, d. Charleston, SC)
sp: Ann Ball GIBSON (b. 1722 Ireland, m. 17 Feb 1765 Charleston, SC)
---|-2. William PRITCHARD (b. Charleston, SC? d. Bahamas? 1837)
---| sp: ?
---|---|-3. William Frances PRITCHARD (b. abt 1813, d. 26 Apr 1888, New Providence)
---|---| sp Adeline Martha BETHEL (m. bef 1853)
---|---|---|-4. William Edward PRITCHARD (b. 26 Mar 1853, New Providence, d. 12 Apr 1943, New Providence)
---|---|---| sp Margaret "Mamie" Annair THOMPSON (b. 31 or 23 Oct 1861 New Providence, m. 16 Apr 1879 New Providence, d. 1 Nov 1939 New Providence) daughter of Joshua L. Thompson and Mary Jane Moxey
---|---|---|---|-5. Reginald William PRITCHARD (b. 23 Nov 1881, New Providence)
---|---|---|---| sp Ruth Aline DEMERITTE
---|---|---|---|---|-5. Douglas Reginald PRITCHARD (b. New Providence, d. New Providence)
---|---|---|---|-5. William Edwart PRITCHARD (b. 11 Jun 1884, New Providence)
---|---|---|---| sp Eliza Florine JONES
---|---|---|---|-5. Ruth Sophia PRITCHARD (b. 8 Aug 1886, New Providence)
---|---|---|---| sp Edwin GRIFFIN
---|---|---|---|-5. Margaret Louise PRITCHARD (b. 12 Jan 1889, New Providence, d. 28 Mar 1984, Edmonton, Alberta, Canada)
---|---|---|---| sp Vivien James GAYLER (b. 2 Feb, 1878, London, England, m. 19 Jan 1915 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada, d. 29 Jul 1952)
---|---|---|---|-5. Sir Asa Hubert PRITCHARD (b. 1 Aug 1891, New Providence, d. 18 Mar 1990, New Providence)
---|---|---|---| sp Maude Pauline PYFROM (b. 20 Sep 1890, m. 19 Jun 1915, d. 11 Dec 1978, New Providence) daughter of  Jerome Eugene Pyfrom and Ellen Sarah Griffin
---|---|---|---|-5. Artemus Paul PRITCHARD (b. 6 Nov 1893, New Providence, d. 15 Jun 1985, New Providence)
---|---|---|---| sp Catherine Mary GRIFFIN (b. 11 Sep 1897, Calcutta, India, m. 1 Dec 1917 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada, d. 25 Dec 1935, Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Arthur Frances PRITCHARD (b. 26 Apr 1918, Toronto, Canada, d 1949 Montreal, Quebec, Canada) unmarried
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Paul William PRITCHARD (b. 1 Feb 1923, Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada, d. 28 October 1989 Toronto, Ontario, Canada)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Sheldon Lee PRITCHARD (b. 30 Aug 1953 Toronto, Canada, d. 12 Dec 1954 Austin, Quebec, Canada)
---|---|---|---|-5. Ada Maude PRITCHARD (b. 15 Aug 1895, New Providence, d. 15 Mar 1988, Edmonton, Alberta, Canada)
---|---|---|---| sp John Sinclair WRIGHT (b. 1891, m. 22 Apr 1915, d. 23 Sep 1965)
---|---|---|---|-5. Charlotte Lillian PRITCHARD (b. 1 Jan 1898, New Providence, d. Aug 1996 Perth, Australia)
---|---|---|---| sp Gordon BAZELEY (b. Jul 1901 Penzance, Cornwall, England, m. 1930, d. Jul 1972)
---|---|---|-4. Orlando F. PRITCHARD (of Nassau)
---|---|---| sp Sophie THOMPSON (m. bef 1880)
---|-2. Paul PRITCHARD (b. 27 Nov 1770 Mt. Pleasant, Charleston Co., SC)
---|-2. Aphra Ann PRITCHARD (b. aft 1750, d. 1821 Augusta, GA)
---| sp: Oswell EVE, Jr. (b. 1754 Philadelphia, PA, m. 29 Jun 1795, m. abt 1771 Charleston, SC, d. 1829 Augusta, GA) son of Oswell Eve and Ann Moore
---|-2. Catherine PRITCHARD
---| sp: Christopher FITZSIMMONS

---| Y chromosome match -- The paternal line above and below belong to the same direct paternal line and share a patriarch with the Pritchard surname who likely lived in the Bahamas.

1. Thomas PRITCHARD (of Nassau)
sp: Frances THOMPSON (of Nassau)
---|-2. Julia Allecia PRITCHARD (b. 1842 Nassau)
---|-2. Candrice Elizabeth PRITCHARD (b. 1843 Nassau)
---|-2. Caroline Elizabeth PRITCHARD (b. 1844 Nassau)
---|sp: Henry ALBURY (b. 12 Sep 1845 Key West, FL, m. 14 Oct 1883 Key West, FL, d. 8 Feb 1931 Key West, FL)
---|-2. Thomas James PRITCHARD (b. 29 Nov 1846 Nassau, d. 18 Feb 1923 Key West, FL) immigrated 1880
---|sp: Matilda Elizabeth DEMERITT (b. 28 Feb 1852 Bahamas, m. abt 1874 Bahamas, d. 17 Feb 1924 Miami, FL, buried Key West, FL) Daughter of Moses Demeritt and Emeline "Emily" Griffin
---|---|-3. Eva Elizabeth PRITCHARD (b. 14 Dec 1878 Bahamas, d. 15 May 1970 Miami, FL)
---|---| sp: Thomas Henry PYFROM (b. 20 Sep 1875 Key West, FL, m. 1901 Key West, FL, d. 1938 Miami, FL)
---|---|-3. Thomas Reginald PRITCHARD (b. 29 Nov 1882 Key West, FL d. 1949 Key West, FL)
---|---| sp: Irene Mayfield ALMYDA (b. abt 1886 Key West, FL, d. Apr 1963 Key West, FL) daughter of Sepherino Almyda and Eliza Frifth
---|---|---|-4. Andrew Neil PRITCHARD (b. 26 Aug 1907 Key West, FL, d. 14 Apr 1970 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|sp Marjorie TREVOR (nee JOHNSON) (b. 7 Nov 1915 Key West, FL, m. 1938d. Oct 1985 Sevierville, TN) daughter of Joseph Alexander Johnson and Nellie Blanche Sawyer
---|---|---|-4. Eliza Juliette PRITCHARD (b. 6 Jan 1909 Key West, FL, d. 24 Jan 2000 Deltona, FL)
---|---|---| sp1 Howard Clifton WEATHERFORD (b. 1906 Key West, FL, m. 1 Jun 1931) son of Roland Weatherford and Mary Louise Lewis
---|---|---| sp2 Norman Evans BRANTLEY (b. 18 Mar 1915 Key West, FL, d. Jan 1988 Deltona, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Harry Shelsby PRITCHARD (b. 24 Sep 1911 Key West, FL, d. 23 Mar 1991 Polk, FL)
---|---|---| sp Marion W. RUSSELL (b. 27 Jun 1908 Key West, FL, d. Jan 1989 Marathon, FL) daughter of Clarence Whitehurst Russell and Celestine Pinder
---|---|---|-4. John Reginald PRITCHARD (b. 6 Mar 1919 FL, d. 22 May 1991) never married
---|---|---|-4. Louise H. PRITCHARD (b. 11 Mar 1919 Key West, FL, d. 24 Dec 1991 Seminole, FL)
---|---|---| sp James PAROS (b. Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Charles Ray PRITCHARD (b. 26 Dec 1923 Key West, FL, 19 Nov 1982 Volusia County, FL)
---|---|---| sp Phyllis Dawn DAWSON (b. 4 May 1929 Morgantown, WV, d. 31 Aug 2000 Deltona, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Dawn Janelle PRITCHARD (b. 29 Dec 1949 Key West, FL, d. 1972 Key West, FL)
---|---|-3. Salina PRITCHARD (b. 4 Mar 1887 Key West, FL, d. Feb 1968 Miami, FL)
---|---| sp: Edwin Z. MULLINS (b. 18 Sep 1890 Brunswick, GA, d. Nov 1960 Monroe County, FL)
---|---|-3. Iris I. PRITCHARD (b. Oct 1890 Key West, FL, d. 4 Jun 1981 Lake City, FL)
---|---| sp: Thomas F. DUCKETT (b. 8  Oct 1881 Clearfield, PA, d. 27 Dec 1949 Dade County, FL)
---|-2. Frances Rebecca PRITCHARD (b. Jul 18 1849 Nassau)
---|-2. Joseph Phillip PRITCHARD (b. 19 Jul 1852 or Jul 20 1850 Nassau, d. 1 Jan 1930 Key West, FL)
---|sp: Julia Elizabeth PIERCE (b. 13 Jul 1859 Key West, FL, m. 9 Dec 1878 Key West, FL, d. 17 Apr 1925 Key West, FL) daughter of George R. Pierce and Catherine Pent
---|---|-3. Joline L. PRITCHARD (b. 25 Oct 1879 Key West, FL, d. 5 Aug 1915 Key West, FL)
---|---| sp: Nels Peter NELSON (b. 1871 Denmark, m. 1900, d. Mar 1962 Key West, FL)
---|---|-3. Joseph PRITCHARD (b. 1883 Key West, FL)
---|---|-3. Lettie PRITCHARD (b. Jun 1886 Key West, FL)
---|---|-3. Julia E. PRITCHARD (b. Mar 1888 Key West, FL, d. 1975 Key West, FL)
---|---| sp: Nels Peter NELSON (b. 1871 Denmark, m. 1919, d. Mar 1962 Key West, FL)
---|---|-3. Philip Bertram PRITCHARD (b. 16 Apr 1891 Key West, FL)
---|---|-3. Andrew Lewis PRITCHARD (b. 11 Apr 1895 Key West, FL, d. 24 Nov 1871 Miami, FL)
Line Leader: ConchGirrrl#@#aol.com


1.  Hans Peter PFEIFER (b. bef 1640 of Pfaltz, Germany, d. 1709 at sea)
sp: Hanna (of Pfaltz, Germany, d. 1709 at sea)
---|-2. Peter PFEIFER / PYFROM (b. 1704 of Faltz, Germany, d. Nassau)
---| sp: Elizabeth
---|---|-3. William PYFROM (b. bef. 1740 Nassau)
---|---| sp
---|---|---|-4. Peter PYFROM (of Nassau d. bef 8 May 1795)
---|---|---| sp1 Susannah ALBURY (m. 25 Feb 1775 Nassau, d. abt May 1795)4 Dolly Mae says 1785
---|---|---|---|-5. Peter PYFROM may not be son Susannah Albury
---|---|---|---| sp1 Catherine JOHNSTON (m. 24 Aug 1796 Nassau)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Sarah PYFROM (b. 22 Sep 1797)4
---|---|---|---| sp2 Mary NEWBOLD (of Nassau, m. 22 Aug 1801 Nassau) widow4
---|---|---|---|---|-6. William Richard PYFROM (b. 1804?)4
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Charlotte Matilda PYFROM (b. 24 Jul or Aug 1808, d. 5 Mar 1881)4
---|---|---|---|---| sp Benjamin V. ARCHER, Jr. (b. 12 Jun 1804 Nassau, m. 8 Mar 1826 Nassau, d. 23 Mar 1880 Key West, FL) son of Benjamin Archer and Elizabeth Pinder; moved  to Key West FL 18334
---|---|---|---|-5. Joseph PYFROM  (b. 9 Nov 1809, d. 13 Dec 1860 may not be son of Susannah Albury
---|---|---|---| sp Adeline Frances Elizabeth Mary BETHELL (b. 30 Nov 1821 of Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera, m. 8 Nov 1839 Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera, d. 14 May 1855) daughter of Noah Bethell, or Winer Bethell, Jr. and Mary Ann Hutcheson
fix http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=hutcheson3&id=I50

---|---|---|---|---|-6. John Edwin James PYFROM (b. 17 Mar 1805, d. 10 Sep 1862 Western District, Eleuthera, Bahamas)
---|---|---|---|---| sp Catherine Ann Charles BETHELL  mtDNA  (b. bef 1809) daughter of Charles Bethell and Elizabeth Mary Thompson
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. John Charles Joseph PYFROM (b. Jul 1840 Pitman's Cove (Gregory Town), Eleuthera, d. 13 Mar 1863 Western District, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Adrilla A. NOTTAGE (b. abt 1837 Bahamas, m. 3 Jan 1854 Harbour Island, Eleuthera, d. of Philadelphia, PA) abt 1890 immigrated to Philadelphia
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Adonnis or Adonis Witfield PYFROM (b. 14 Sep 1855 Western District, Eleuthera, of Philadelphia, PA) abt 1890 immigrated to Philadelphia
---|---|---|---|---|---|---| sp ?
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-9. Ada PYFROM (b. Philadelphia, PA)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-9. Jerome PYFROM (b. 11 Mar 1894 Philadelphia, PA, d. Dec 1969 of Toms River, Ocean, NJ)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-9. Lucien PYFROM (b. 29 May 1904 Philadelphia, PA, d. 23 Mar 1995 of Narvon, PA)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Selinia S. PYFROM (b. 23 Mar 1858 Western District, Eleuthera, of Philadelphia, PA, d. 29 Jun 1950, Los Angeles, CA) abt 1890 immigrated to Philadelphia
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Mary G. PYFROM (b. abt 1862 Western District? Eleuthera, of Philadelphia, PA, d. 29 Jun 1950, Los Angeles, CA) abt 1890 immigrated to Philadelphia
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Maria Elizabeth PYFROM (b. 16 Jan 1806 Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera
---|---|---|---|---|---| sp Winer BETHELL (b. abt 19 Aug 1799 Eleuthera) son of Winer Bethell and Judith
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Jabez William PYFROM (b. 28 May 1836 of Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera, d. 22 Jun 1892 Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|---|---| sp Ellen Chesapeake HUTCHESON (b. 16 Dec 1840 Eleuthera? m. 17 Nov 1858 Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera, d. 9 Mar 1901 Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera) daughter of Richard Mickelwhite Hutcheson and Charlotte Longley
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Hortense Gertrude PYFROM (b. 18 Sep1859 Western District, Eleuthera, of Governor's Harbour) immigrated to New York City?
---|---|---|---|---|---|---| sp Starling Washington BETHELL (b. 27 Feb 1853, m. 3 Feb 1881 Nassau, d. aft 1914)  immigrated to New York City?  Son of Euterpe Mary Hutcheson and William Thomas Bethell
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Larona Pauline Hutcheson PYFROM (b. abt 1860, d. 21 Jun 1875 bur Governors Harbour, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Christianna PYFROM (b. 11 Jun 1861 Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Jerome Eugene PYFROM (b. abt Mar 1866 Eleuthera, d. 11 Oct 1938 Nassau)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---| sp Ellen Sarah GRIFFIN (b. 15 Dec 1867, m. 3 Dec 1888, d. 7 Jul 1966) daughter of Edward Francis Griffin and Anne Biggs
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-9. Maude Pauline PYFROM (b. 20 Sep 1890, d. 1978 Nassau)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---| sp Asa Hubert PRITCHARD (b. 1 Aug 1981 Nassau, d. 18 Mar 1990 Nassau) son of William Edward Pritchard and Margaret "Mamie" Annair Thompson
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-9. Jabez W. PYFROM (b. 14 Dec 1892 Rock Sound, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-9. Cora Ellen PYFROM (b. 5 Nov 1894)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---| sp Albert K. SANDS
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-9. Hilda M. PYFROM (b. 1897)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-9. Sydney Campbell PYFROM (b. 21 Jan 1902 Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera, d. 31 May 1963, Bahamas)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-9. Theodore Roosevelt PYFROM (b. 15 Jun 1906, d. 31 May 1963, Bahamas)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---| sp living
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-9. Ruth Hortense Margueite PYFROM (b. 9 Mar 1909)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-9. William PYFROM
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Lucien Arnaud Murat PYFROM (b. 23 Feb 1870, d. 19 Dec 1937 buried Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---| sp Ella Thurmutus BETHEL (d. 1962 Miami, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-9. Harold PYFROM  (b. 8 Aug 1894 Western District, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-9. Arnold PYFROM
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-9. Gwendolyn Marjorie PYFROM (b. 4 Jul 1896)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---| sp Wilbert Bruce GRIFFIN (b. 3 Mar 1879) son of Frederick Horace Griffin and Ann Eliza Bethell
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Drucilla Elizabeth PYFROM
---|---|---|---|---|---| sp Edgar James BETHELL (b. 15 Aug 1834, d. 23 Dec 1892, bur. Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera) son of Thomas Bethell and Martha Moss
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Charlotte Jane PYFROM (b. 8 Jan 1841, d. 23 Jun 1874, bur Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|---|---| sp Francis GRIFFIN (b. 12 Oct 1837, d. 29 Jun 1905 Nassau) son of William Griffin and Joanna Minors
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Marie Elizabeth PYFROM
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Philip George PYFROM, Sr. (b. 7 Jun 1813 of Pitmans Cove / Gregory Town, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|---|sp1 Elizabeth Jane ROBERTS (m. d. 5 May 1895) possible daughter of Benjamin Roberts and Sarah Nix or Necks
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Philip George PYFROM, Jr.
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Cordelia GRIFFIN (b. 21 Mar 1853 Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera) daughter of Alonzo Edwin Griffin and Maria Selana Frances Smith
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Vivian Berthard PYFROM
---|---|---|---|---|---|---| sp Penelope BETHEL daughter of Jabez Bunting Bethel and Penelope Biggs
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-9. Loraine Vivian Biggs PYFROM (d. May 2012)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Joseph Henry PYFROM (b. Jul 1840 Pitman's Cove (Gregory Town), Eleuthera, d. bef 1922)
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp1 Eliza Matilda PARKS (b. 19 Aug 1841, d. 12 Jul 1865 bur Harbour Island, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp2 Susan CURRY * (b. 1857 Rock Sound, Eleuthera, d. 10 Jun 1936 Miami, FL) daughter of Joseph Curry and Frances Brady?
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Bessie Carmen PYFROM (b. 16 Mar 1887 Pitman's Cover or The Cove, Gregory Town, or Pitman's Cove, Eleuthera, d. 22 Jun 1969 Nassau)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|sp1 Samuel KNOWLES (b. Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|sp2 Joseph Henry PARKS (b. 16 Aug 1885 Pitman's Cove, Eleuthera, m. 6 Jul 1922 Nassau, d. 13 Nov 1971 Nassau) son of George Pearson Parks and Sara Eliza Carey; brother of Frank Parks
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Doris PYFROM (b. The Cove, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---| sp Frederick S. STRIBLING (b. TN)

---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Olive PYFROM (b. The Cove, Gregory Town, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---| sp Frank PARKS son of George Pearson Parks and Sara Eliza Carey; brother of Joseph Parks
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Hilda Maude PYFROM (b. 22 Feb 1890 Gregory Town? Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---| sp Harry Edward Roberts KELLY (b. 8 Jan 1886 Harbour Island, Eleuthera, d. 20 Mar 1927 Miami, FL) son of H.E. Kelly and Ellen Roberts
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Joseph Edward PYFROM (b. 5 Mar 1891 The Cove, Gregory Town, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---| sp Dorothy D. (b. abt 1904 AL)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-9. Edith G. PYFROM
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Muriel Elizabeth Jane PYFROM (b. abt 1893, The Cove, Gregory Town, Eleuthera, d. 1959 Dade Co., FL)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---| sp Crew McCLURE or William MACLURE (of Bahamas)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Olivia M. PYFROM (b. 22 Apr 1897 The Cove, Gregory Town, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---| sp Harry Claudius LLOYD * (b. 1895 Key West, FL, d. 1953) son of Claudius C. Lloyd and Cathrine or Kathleen "Katie" Williams
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. James Robert PYFROM (b. abt 1855 of Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera, d. 1889 at Sea)
---|---|---|---|---|---| sp Priscilla Jane BETHELL (b. 18 Aug 1849 Bahamas, d. 19 Feb 1929 Miami, FL) daughter of Henry Robert William Bethell and Catherine Ann Griffin
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Eliza Matilda PYFROM (b. 22 Dec 1866 Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. James Robert PYFROM (b. 15 Nov 1871 Gregory Town, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---| sp Nina Hortense PARKS (b. 5 Jul 1879 Rock Sound, Eleuthera, m. 14 Jun 1898 Gregory Town, Eleuthera) daughter of George Pearson Parks and Sarah Elias Carey
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-9. Phyllis PYFROM (b. 21 Aug 1912 Nassau)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Jane PYFROM (b. 16 Nov 1873, Gregory Town, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Una PYFROM (b. abt 1886, Gregory Town, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Sarah Ann PYFROM
---|---|---|---|---|---| sp James Robert GRIFFIN (b. 16 Dec 1836 Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera) son of Thomas Griffin and Sarah Ann Weverley
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Elizabeth Jane PYFROM (b. 6 Mar 1852 Gregory Town, Eleuthera, d. aft 1904)
---|---|---|---|---|---| sp James Robert GRIFFIN (b. 16 Dec 1836 Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera, m. 6 Mar 1852 Gregory Town, Eleuthera) son of Thomas Griffin and Sarah Ann Weverley
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Annie or Annis Bertha PYFROM (b.18 Jun 1847 Bahamas)
---|---|---|---|---| sp2? Topsy ALBURY? or Lena GRIFFIN? or Josephine Euterpe MAJOR?
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Thomas Henry PYFROM (b. 1815, d. 1870 Key West, FL)2
---|---|---|---|---| sp Jane RANGER (b. 1817 Bahamas, m. 12 Jun 1839 Pitman Cove, Eleuthera, of Key West, FL)2
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Thomas Adonis PYFROM (b. May 1841 Bahamas)
---|---|---|---|---|---| sp Priscilla Ellen JOHNSON (b. May 1842 Bahamas) had eight children
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Thomas Henry PYFROM (b. 20 Sep 1875 Key West, FL, d. 1938 Miami)
---|---|---|---|---|---|---| sp Eva Elizabeth PRITCHARD (b. 14 Dec 1878 Nassau, m. abt 1901 Key West, FL, d. 15 May 1970 Miami) two children b. 1902 and 1910 Key West)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Annie or Annis Bertha PYFROM (b. 18 Jun 1847 Bahamas)
---|---|---|---|---|---| sp Antonio De CAVERO (m. 10 Jul 1877 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. William Robert PYFROM (of Pitmans Cove / Gregory Town, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|---| sp Mary Moore PARKS (of Pitman's Cove, Eleuthera, m. 8 Sep 1845 Pitman's Cove, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Emily Matilda PYFROM
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Cistere PYFROM
---|---|---|---|---| sp
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Alpheus Thaddeus PYFROM (of Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|---| sp Athalinda or Athelinda or Ethelinda JOHNSON (b. 1 Apr 1854 Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera) daughter of Cornelius Johnson and Catherine Sweeting
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Alice Jane PYFROM (b. 4 Jan 1879 Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Roland PYFROM (b. 23 Dec 1883 Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Marian Maud PYFROM (b. 6 Feb 1886 Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Mary Bethel? PYFROM
---|---|---|---|---| sp James Robert GRIFFIN? (b. 16 Dec 1836) son of Thomas Griffin and Sarah
---|---|-3. Sarah PYFROM (b. bef.1740 Nassau)
---|---| sp Samuel BURT (of Nassau, m. 25 Dec 1755 Nassau, d. bef 1780 of Nassau)
---|---|-3. Severine PYFROM (b. 1750's Nassau)
---|---| sp
---|-2. William PFEIFER / PYFROM (b. of Pfaltz, Germany)
---| sp: ?


1. John Christopher RAHMING, Sr. (b. abt 1738)
sp: Triphenia REMINGTON (b. abt 1741, m. 13 Feb 1759 Nassau)
---|2.  John Christopher RAHMING, Jr.
---|sp: Sarah Ann CAMPBELL (b. Cat Island?) ?daughter of Alexander Campbell and sister of Hannah Campbell?
---|---|-3. George RAHMING (b. 1784 of Long Island)
---|---|-sp: Ann Susannah KNOWLES (of Long Island, m. bef 1820 Long Island) daughter of James Knowles and Hannah Campbell; brother of George Knowles
---|---|----|-4. Catherine Gray RAHMING (b. abt 1820 of Long Island)
---|---|----|-4. Tryphenia Blay RAHMING (b. abt 1820 of Long Island)
---|---|----|-4. Hannah Campbell RAHMING (b. 13 Jul 1821 Long Island, m. bef 1851 Long Island?)
---|---|----|sp: Abraham BOYER (b. Long Island, m. bef 1851 Long Island?)
---|---|----|-4. Julia Eliza RAHMING (b. Long Island)
---|---|----|sp: Clement E. KNOWLES (b. Long Island, m. bef 1855) son of Alexander Knowles and Sarah
---|---|----|-4. Thomas Michael RAHMING (b. 1799 of Long Island, d. 8 Mar 1837 near Great Harbour, Long Island) brother of George Rahming
---|---|----|sp: Harriet Sophia Webb PRATT (b. 10 Dec 1808 Long Island) daughter of Thomas Pratt and Lynch and sister of Lydia R. Pratt and William N. Pratt
---|---|----|---|-5. Edwin George RAHMING (b. 1832 Long Island)
---|---|----|---| sp: Susan MINNIS (b. Long Island, m. bef 1852, m. Long Island District, Long Island)
---|---|----|---|---|-6. RAHMING (b. 16 Nov 1852 South End, Long Island)
---|---|----|---|---|-6. Mary Elizabeth RAHMING (b. 20 Jan 1857 South End, Long Island)
---|---|----|---|---|-6. RAHMING (b. 28 May 1864 Long Island)
---|---|----|---|---|-6. Rebecca Dinah R. RAHMING (b. 18 Nov 1866 Long Island)
---|---|----|---|-5. Walter Chapelle (or Campbell) RAHMING (b. 1837 Nassau of Long Island)
---|---|----|---| sp: Evelin DeFOREST (m. 9 Aug 1866 Manhattan, NY) daughter of William DeForest and Henrietta Sheridon
---|---|----|---|---|-6. William Deforest RAHMING (b. 16 Mar 1868 NY, d. 10 Oct 1945 CA)
---|---|----|---|---| sp Florence MAGEE (b. 23 Nov 1880 Coleville Indian Reservation, WA, m. 1897, d. 1985 North Hollywood, CA)
---|---|----|---|---|---|-7. Joseph Clifford RAHMING (b. 19 Mar 1910 or (24 Mar 1909?) Iowa, d. Apr 1995 CA)
---|---|----|---|---|---| sp Barbara FORD (b. 21 Aug 1913 Kelseyville, CA, m. 2 Nov 1929 Yuma, AZ, d. 6 Nov 1997 Gardnerville, NV)
---|---|----|---|---|-6. Edwin Pratt RAHMING Sr. (b. abt 1869 NY)
---|---|----|---|---| sp Rosie LEWIS
---|---|----|---|---|---|-7. Edwin Pratt RAHMING (b. 6 Jul 1892 Brooklyn, NY)
---|---|----|---|---|-6. Clifton RAHMING (b. abt 1873 NY)
---|---|----|---|---|-6. Addie RAHMING (b. abt 1876 NY)
---|---|----|---|-5. Thomas Christopher RAHMING (b. bef 1838 of Long Island)
---|---|----|---|-5. William Wilson RAHMING (b. bef 1838 of Long Island)
---|---|----|---|-5. unknown RAHMING
---|---|----|-4. Sarah Ann RAHMING (b. Long Island)
---|---|----|sp: Charles Gilbert KNOWLES (b. abt 1825 Long Island, m. bef 1851 Long Island?) son of Charles Knowles and Ann
---|---|-3. Triphenia RAHMING (b. 16 Dec 1784 or 1786 Long Island)
---|---|-sp: Thomas KNOWLES (b. 1766 Long Island, d. 1833 Long Island) son of Jomes Knowles, Sr. and ?Patience Darville?
Line Leader: pennyrahming#@#yahoo.com


1. Thomas W. "Barrett" ROBERTS (b. abt 1816 Bahamas, d. 12 Sep 1892 Key West, FL, bur. Key West Cemetery, FL) Descendant of Thomas Roberts who sailed with his brothers William and John from Belfast and shipwrecked in Abaco?
sp: Elizabeth RUSSELL (b. Aug 1826 or 1823 Bahamas, d. 7 Dec 1905 Key West, FL, bur. Key West Cemetery, FL) daughter of Benjamin Russell and Nancy
---|-2. Edward "Ned" ROBERTS (b. Mar 1845 Hope Town, Abaco? d. 20 Sep 1905 Key West, FL)
---|sp1 Euphemia SAWYER (b. 6 Apr 1849 Hope Town, Abaco, m. 9 Jun 1874 Hope Town, Abaco) daughter of Samuel Henry Sawyer, Sr. and Euphemia Roberts
---|---|-3.Etta Linton ROBERTS (b. 26 Aug 1878, d. 13 Apr 1959 West Palm Beach, FL, bur Key West, FL)
---|---|sp William Hilton CURRY (b. 4 Oct 1876 Key West, FL, m. 1900 Key West, FL, d. 1 Dec 1933 Key West, FL) son of William B. Curry and Mary Louisa Bramen
---|sp2  Leonora Clarissa HERTELL (b. May 1850 Bahamas, m. 1891 Key West, FL, d. 1933 Key West, FL) daughter of Thomas Govonier Hertell and Caroline Lowe
---|---|-3. Euphemia Clarissa "Dollie" ROBERTS (b. Jul 1891 Key West, FL)
---|---| sp James H. VITTE (b. OH)
---|---|-3. Thomas Roscoe ROBERTS (b. 27 Mar 1892 Key West, FL, d. 2 Nov 1932 Key West, FL)
---|---|sp1 Marion Camille VOGHT (b. 4 Oct 1893 Key West, FL, m. 6 Apr 1912 Key West, FL, d. 12 Feb 1986 Hialeah, FL) daughter of Fernando Marino Voght and Mary Eulilie Roberts
---|---|---|-4. Marion Helen ROBERTS (b. 19 Jan 1913 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|sp1 William H. SUTTON (m. 1937 Duval Co., FL)
---|---|---|sp2 Robert REINHOLD (b. 15 Sep 1919 Canal Zone, Panama, m. Sep 1952 Jacksonville, Duval Co., FL)
---|---|sp2  Corinne MARSHALL (b. 1900 Key West, FL, m. 1921)
---|---|---|-4. William K. ROBERTS (b. Jul 1926 Key West, FL of Apopka, FL)
---|---|---|-4. kit 107901
---|-2. Robert "Bob" Austin ROBERTS (b. 5 Dec 1850 Abaco, d. 5 Jul 1905 Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---| sp Mary Ann SAWYER mtDNA (b. 22 Feb 1853, m. abt 1873 Abaco, d. 2 Aug 1920 Marsh Harbour, Abaco) daughter of Richard James Sawyer and Elizabeth Albury
---|---|-3. Austin Willias ROBERTS (b. 8 Sep 1874 Abaco, d. 29 Dec 1957) no children
---|---|-3. Benjamin Edward ROBERTS (b. 30 Jun 1877 Marsh Harbour, Abaco, d. 18 Jul 1962 Nassau)
---|---| sp Sarah Louise BETHEL mtDNA (b. 31 Jan 1881, Harbour Island, Eleuthera, m. 8 Nov 1900 Marsh Harbour, Abaco, d. 10 Jan 1967, Nassau) daughter of Winer Bethel Jr. and Caroline Roberts
---|---|---|-4. Rupert Winer ROBERTS (b. 29 Sep1901 Marsh Harbour, Abaco, d. 18 Nov 1986 Nassau)
---|---|---| sp Mariam Adrella SWEETING mtDNA (b. 2 Jul 1903, Man O War Cay, Abaco, m. 4 Aug 1921, Marsh Harbour, Abaco, d. 26 Jul 1985, Nassau) daughter of William Howard Sweeting and Ada Ann Albury
---|---|---|---|-5. Oswald George ROBERTS (b. 22 Mar 1928 Marsh Harbour, Abaco, d. 9 Aug 2000, Marsh Harbour, Abaco)
---|---|---|-4. Una Elizabeth ROBERTS (b. 1903 Marsh Harbour, Abaco, d. 1988 Nassau)
---|---|---|-4. Mabel Louise ROBERTS b. 18 Jul 1905 Marsh Harbour, Abaco, d. 16 Apr 1974 Canoga Park, CA)
---|---|---| sp Lerman Bergan LOWE YDNA (b. 11 Nov 1904 Marsh Harbour, Abaco, m. 19 Dec 1925) son of Thomas Eldred Lowe and Louisa Janet Russell
---|---|---|-4. Kenneth Benjamin Austin ROBERTS (b. 1907 Marsh Harbour, Abaco, d. 1955 Nassau) no children
---|---|---| sp Lois (m. abt 1943, New York City? NY)
---|---|---|-4. Joyce Sylvia ROBERTS (b 1911 Marsh Harbour, d. 1986 Nassau)
---|---|---|-4. Bertram Lawrence ROBERTS (b. 26 Aug 1918 Marsh Harbour, d. 1 Apr 1966 Nassau)
---|---|---| sp Martha Nan DEKLE (b. 19 Aug 1920, Brunswick, GA, m. 24 Nov 1945 Coconut Grove, FL, d. 3 Mar 2005 Palm Beach Gardens, FL) daughter of Cecil Carlisle Dekle and Ruth Rustin
---|---|---|---|-5. kit 8867
---|---|---|-4. Elva Annis Hope ROBERTS (b. 1921 Marsh Harbour, d. 1984 Miami, FL)
---|---|---| sp Scott Leroy TREWORGY (b. 20 Nov 1908 Brooksville? Maine, d. May 1986 FL) son of ?Herbert R. Treworgy and Nina Lord?
---|---|-3. Mary Annis ROBERTS (b. 1 Apr 1880 Marsh Harbour, Abaco, d. 9 Sep 1943 Miami, FL)
---|---| sp George Maurdee SAWYER YDNA (b. 31 Aug 1892 Marsh Harbour, Abaco, m. 1911 Marsh Harbour, Abaco, d. 7 Feb 1974 North Miami Beach, FL) son of John Wesley Sawyer and Charlotte Madeline Weatherford
---|---|-3. Ethel Louise ROBERTS (b. 1889 Marsh Harbour, Abaco, d. 1978 Nassau)
---|-2. Elizabeth (Lizzie) Ann ROBERTS (b. 5 Jun 1853 Hope Town, Abaco)
---| sp Horatio Christopher CAREY (b. 11 Jun 1854 Cherokee Sound, Abaco, m. 10 Jun 1874) son of Michael Carey and Elizabeth Roberts
---|-2. Thomas William ROBERTS Sr. (b. 2 Apr 1856 Hope Town, Abaco, d. 10 Aug 1920 Miami, FL) immigrated to Key Largo 1886.  Moved to Miami by 1910; Ship's carpenter.
---|sp1 Alecia (or Elicia or Letia) Jane RUSSELL (b. 8 Jun or Feb 1858, d. 2 Feb 1921) immigrated to Key Largo 1886; Daughter of John Henry Russell and Sophia Jane Albury.  Moved to Miami by 1910.
---|---|-3. Thomas William ROBERTS Jr.  (b. Oct 1879 or 15 Nov 1881 Hope Town, Abaco, d.18 Dec 1936 Miami, FL)  immigrated to Key Largo 1886.  Moved to Miami by 1910. Naturalized 1912.
---|---| sp Charlotte Beatrice RUSSELL (b. 1 Apr 1892 Hope Town, Abaco, m. bet 1910 and 1918, d. 27 May 1970 Miami, FL) Daughter of Amelus, Amelas, or Amelius Russell and Susan Elizabeth Roberts.  Immigrated 1912
---|---|---|-4. H. Mispah ROBERTS (b. 1913 or 1914 FL)
---|---|---|-4. Mabel L. ROBERTS (b. 20 May 1914 FL, d. Mar 1995 Minneapolis, MN)
---|---|---| sp MEINKE
---|---|---|-4. William Horton ROBERTS (b. 10 Jun 1915 Miami, FL, d. 12 Dec 1916 Miami, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Samuel Randolph ROBERTS (b. 4 Nov 1916, d. 16 Sep 1975 Dade, County, FL of Tavernier, FL) Building construction.
---|---|---| sp Charlotte Hayford THOMAS (b. 21 Jan 1916, m. 1941 Miami, FL, d. 7 Sep 1992)
---|---|---|-4. Edmund Leroy? ROBERTS (b. 4 Apr 1918 FL, d. 5 May 1999 of Ocoee, Orange County, FL)
---|---|---| sp Amelia J. TEMPLETON (b. 1922 OK, m. 1944 Miami, FL) daughter of Harley Templeton and Emma
---|---|---|-4. Martha Cordinia ROBERTS (b. abt 1919 Miami, FL, d. 9 Jun 1926 Miami, FL) drowned
---|---|---|-4. Mary Ann ROBERTS (b. 1 Jan 1922 FL, d. 6 Feb 1998 Miami, FL)
---|---|---| sp Raymond R. DUVALL (b. 30 Jun 1927)
---|---|---|-4. Mildred ROBERTS (b. abt 1924 Miami, FL, d. 9 Jun 1926 Miami, FL) drowned
---|---|---|-4. ROBERTS (b. 21 Nov 1931 Miami, FL, d. 21 Nov 1931 Miami, FL)
---|---|-3. John Edward (or Edgar) ROBERTS (b. 20 Apr 1883 Bahamas, d. 6 Aug 1942) immigrated to Key Largo 1886.  Moved to Miami by 1910.
---|---|-3. Robert Gilford ROBERTS (b. Jan 1888 FL, 4 Dec 1960)  Moved to Miami by 1910. Not married
---|---|-3. Mary Marguerite "Maggie" ROBERTS (b. 29 Mar 1891 Key West, FL, d. 26 Jan 1975 Defiance, OH)  Moved to Miami by 1910.
---|---|sp1 Leland WRIGHT (b. Jun 1886 Tombstone, AZ, m. abt 1912, d. 6 Dec 1935 West Palm Beach, FL of Stuart, FL)
---|---|sp2 William Henry HEARRING (b. 1 May 1866 Wilmine, NC, m. 17 Oct 1921 Miami, FL, 2 May 1960 Stuart, FL)
---|---|-3. Ruby Aona ROBERTS (b. Sep 1895 FL, d. 7 Apr 1965) Moved to Miami by 1910.
---|---|sp1 Cyrus Joseph DULBS (b. 13 Apr 1883 Cleveland, OH, m. abt 1913, d. Dec 1963 Miami, FL)
---|---|sp2 Frederick "Freddie" Harrison VAN CAMP (b. 2 Jun 1889 New Jersey, m. abt 1921, d. Nov 1979 Miami, FL)
---|sp2? Mary Ellen PINDER (m. 1904)
---|-2. Benjamin Faustes ROBERTS? (b. 21 May 1859 Hope Town, Abaco)
---| sp Jane G. KNOWLES? or
---| sp Charlotte Ann BETHEL (m. 23 Aug 1878)
---|---|-3. Harry Martin ROBERTS
---|---| sp
---|-2. Emma ROBERTS (b. 9 Jan 1862 Hope Town, Abaco) Emma lived in the home of Thomas Roberts and Elizabeth in Key West2
---|sp1 William H. PINDER (m. 1878 Key West, FL) brother of Adelaide, son of William Pinder and Sarah ?Ann Kelly?2
---|sp2 Horatio VALDEZ (b. 10 Jun 1868 Cuba, m. 14 Jul 1901 Key West, FL, d. 9 Jun 1923 Key West, FL) children: John, Vernell (b. 1897 KW, d. 6 1956 Hillsborough Co., FL m. 4 May 1922 Norman Leo Crusoe), and Thomas
---|-2. Avalon Brannon ROBERTS (b. 8 Feb 1866 Hope Town, Abaco, d. bet 1805 and 1810 Key West, FL)
---| sp Mary Elizabeth BAKER (b. 1873 Key West, FL, m. 23 Mar 1897 Key West, FL, d. aft 1930, bur. Key West, FL) daughter of Henry A. Baker and Martha Jane Sawyer
---|---|-3. William Hilton "Bubba Foots" ROBERTS, Sr. (b. 9 May 1897, d. Miami Feb 1960, Dade Co., FL)
---|---| sp Violeta Bello GARCIA (b. 1908 Key West, FL, m. 14 Feb 1942 Key West, FL) daughter of Jose Tranquilino and Dolores Fernandez
---|---|---|-4. Sarah "Cookie" ROBERTS  (b. abt 1933 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Martha ROBERTS (b. 1943 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4. William Hilton ROBERTS, Jr. (b. 1945 Key West, FL)
---|---|-3. Etta Louise ROBERTS (b. 1901 Key West, FL, d. May 1960 Broward Co., FL)
---|---|sp: Robert Henry RANGER
---|---|-3. Mary Elise "Mamie" ROBERTS (b. 26 Aug 1902 Key West, FL, d. 20 Jun 1990 Key West, FL)
---|---|sp1 William Lewis EDGAR (m. 1920, d. 1931)
---|---|sp2 Richard Hamilton "Sacka Ham" ADAMS son of Richard Henry Adams and Lydia Louise Thompson
---|---|-3. Adriana ROBERTS (b. 1905 Key West, FL, d. Apr 1956 Key West, FL)

---| Y chromosome match -- The paternal line above and below belong to the same direct paternal line and share a patriarch with the Roberts surname who likely lived in the Bahamas.

1. Benjamin R. ROBERTS Sr. (b. abt 1795, d. abt 1839)
sp1 ? (d. bef Dec 1820)
---|-2. Benjamin ROBERTS, Jr (b. 1800, d. 1825)
sp2 Charlotte RUSSELL * (b. 20 Jun1802 Harbour Island, Eleuthera, m. 12 Dec 1820 Abaco) daughter of Joseph Russell and Sarah Albury.  Sister of Maria/Mariah who married Matthew J. Peacon?
---|-2. Mary ROBERTS (b. 1825 or 18215 Abaco, d. 22 Oct 1912 Key West, FL)
---|sp: Philip Penny BAKER * (b. 29 Jun 1806 Hope Town, Abaco,  m. 1 or 17 Nov 1840 Key West, FL, d. 23 Aug 1879 Key West, FL) son of Conrad Penny Baker and Margaret
---|-2. Joseph Pilot ROBERTS, Sr (b. 29 Sep 1826 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, d: 30 Apr 1877 Key West, FL) immigrated 1843
---|sp1 Mary ADAMS (b. 05 Aug 1829 Hope Town, Abaco m. 3 Aug 1847 Key West, FL, d: 25 Oct 1866) immigrated 1843daughter of Thomas Adams and Mary Elizabeth Roberts
---|---|-3. Benjamin ROBERTS (b. abt. 1849 Key West, FL, d. 1875 - 1880 Key West, FL)
---|---|sp: Sarah PINDER (b. 8 Jun 1851 Cherokee Sound, Abaco, m. 8 Dec 1870 Key West, FL, d. 27 May 1917 Key West, FL) daughter of John W. Pinder and Elizabeth Sands
---|---|---|-4. Benjamin Franklin "Wiggy" ROBERTS (b. 17 Feb 1872 Key West, FL, d. 21 Apr 1936 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|sp1 Eoline Agnes BECCAISE (b. Apr 1879 Key West, FL, d. 28 Jul 1906 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Paul Odet ROBERTS (b. 25 Aug 1900 Key West, FL, d. 20 Oct 1964 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp1 Inez Elizabeth MARTIN (b. 1909 FL)
---|---|---|---|sp2 Luzella BOROEN (b. 20 Jan 1907, m. Jul 1956)
---|---|---|---|-5. Edward Franklin ROBERTS (b. 23 Aug 1902 Key West, FL, d. 25 Jun 1966 Key West, FL) never married
---|---|---|---|-5. Mary Pauline ROBERTS (b. 29 Oct 1903 Key West, FL, d. 30 Nov 1903 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Norman Ellis ROBERTS (b. 23 22 Oct 1904 Key West, FL, 21 May 1905 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Flora Olean ROBERTS (b. 12 Jul 1906 Key West, FL, d. 30 Jul 1916 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|sp2 Ruth LOWE (b 11 Jan 1887 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, m. 29 Oct 1910 Key West, FLd. 28 Feb 1946 Key West, FL) daughter of Jabez Austin Lowe and Adriana Ellen "Ada" Curry
---|---|---|---|-5. Benjamin Austin ROBERTS (b. 10 May 1912 Key West, FL, d. 30 Mar 1969 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp  Helen Elizabeth PENT (b. 13 Dec 1916 Key West, d. Feb 1996 Pembroke Pines, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Eugene "Jack" ROBERTS (b. 10 Oct 1915 Key West, FL, d. 25 Nov 1974 Key West, FL) never married
---|---|-3. Joseph Pilot ROBERTS, Jr (b. Dec 1851 Key West, FL d. 6 Jul 1920 at sea aboard USS Hydrographer, Monroe Co., FL)
---|---|sp: Ada Eleanor WILLIAMS (b. 23 Feb 1859 KY d: 1939, d. 4 Jul 1940 Miami, FL) daughter of William Williams and Isabelle Cornish of KY
---|---|---|-4. Laura L. ROBERTS (b. abt. 1877 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Louise A. ROBERTS (b. Nov 1880 Key West, FL d: 1940)
---|---|---| sp Richard Calvert ROBERTS * (b. 21 Mar 1877 Hope Town, Abaco d: 1955) son of William Samuel Roberts and Ellen Jane Sibley
---|---|---|-4. Emma ROBERTS (b. abt. 1882 Key West, FL d: Bef. 1900)
---|---|---|-4. Mary ROBERTS (b. Oct 1884 Key West, FL d: Bef. 1900)
---|---|---|-4. Joseph Giddens ROBERTS (b. 14 Jun 1886 Key West, FL)
---|---|---| sp Loretta (b. abt. 1887 NY)
---|---|---|---|-5. Lulu ROBERTS (b. abt. 1918 FL)
---|---|---|-4. Mary Florence ROBERTS (b. Aug 1890 Key West, FL)
---|---|---| sp Joseph Reginald PINDER (b. 27 Mar 1885 Key West City, Monroe, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Lillie H. ROBERTS (b. Feb 1892 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Bertie R. ROBERTS (b. Mar 1895 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Emma L. ROBERTS (b. Apr 1899 Key West, FL)
---|---|---| sp James S. Moore (b. abt. 1894 MA)
---|---|-3. Richard P. ROBERTS (b. Feb 1853 Key West, FL d: 1928)
---|---|sp: Leodora C. McDONALD (b. Jul 1854 Key West, FL d: 1938)
---|---|---|-4. Mary Constance ROBERTS (b. 1875 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Eulie ROBERTS (b. Oct 1878 Key West, FL)
---|---|---| sp unknown SANCHEZ
---|---|---|-4. Ella ROBERTS (b. abt. 1880 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Roberta ROBERTS (b. 1894 Key West, FL)
---|---|-3. Mary Elizabeth ROBERTS (b. 29 Dec 1855 Key West, FL, d. 5 May 1938 Key West, FL)
---|---|sp: John Augustus ROBERTS * (b. 15 Sep 1854 Key West, FL, d. 28 Aug 1922 Key West, FL) son of Richard Roberts and Sarah Jane Saunders
---|---|-3. Thomas H. ROBERTS (b. 23 Apr 1857 Key West, FL d: 21 Jan 1944)
---|---|sp: Charlotte Jane RUSSELL (b. 02 Jun 1860 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco d: 09 Nov 1938)  immigrated to Key West in 1880.  Daughter of Thomas James Russell and Mary Ann Albury
---|---|---|-4. Joseph Willard ROBERTS (b. Feb 1880 Key West, FL d: 1932)
---|---|---| sp Mary Louise (b. 1878 New York)
---|---|---|-4. Lillie ROBERTS (b. 17 Oct 1882 Key West, FL d: 10 Oct 1961)
---|---|---| sp Joseph Estward SAWYER (b. 29 Jan 1879 Key West, FL d: 28 Jul 1954)
---|---|---|-4. Marguerite M. ROBERTS (b. Mar 1884 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Grover Cleveland ROBERTS (b. 29 Aug 1885 Key West, FL d: 1952)
---|---|---| sp Jennie (b. abt. 1888 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Florence ROBERTS (b. 20 Dec 1908 Key West, FL d: 03 Jul 1978)
---|---|---|---|-5. Clarence M. ROBERTS (b. abt. 1913 Key West, FL d: Nov 1968)
---|---|---|---|-5. Marjorie ROBERTS (b. abt. 1917 Key West, FL d: 26 May 1991)
---|---|---|---|-5. Ella Louise ROBERTS (b. abt. 1920 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Dollis ROBERTS (b. abt. 1924 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Thomas Frank "Bow Wow" ROBERTS (b. 21 Jul 1887 Key West, FL d: Oct 1962)
---|---|---| sp Emma Louise ROBERTS (b. 12 Apr 1898 Bahamas, d: 02 Jun 1979)
---|---|---|---|-5. Robert F. ROBERTS (b. 1917 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Bert E. ROBERTS (b. 1919 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Charles E. ROBERTS (b. 1921 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Doris A ROBERTS (b. abt. 1925 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Kermit L. ROBERTS (b. 20 Apr 1929 Key West, FL, d: 07 Jul 1977)
---|---|---|-4. Edward V. ROBERTS (b. 21 Jun 1890 Key West, FL of Tampa, FL, d. aft 1930) cigar maker, no children.
---|---|---|-4. Leroy Emile ROBERTS (b. 08 Dec 1893 Key West, FL of Tampa, FL, d: 06 Jan 1988 Deland, FL)
---|---|---| sp Aura L SAUNDERS (b. 10 Apr 1893 Key West City, Monroe, FL, USA d: Mar 1980)
---|---|-3. Samuel "Sam Pilot" ROBERTS (b. 18 Mar 1859 Key West, FL, d: 23 Aug 1941)
---|---|sp: Susan Eliza TEDDER (b. 23 Apr 1859 Key West, FL, d: 06 Nov 1940) daughter of Job Tedder and Eliza Lowe
---|---|---|-4. Samuel Winfield ROBERTS (b. 09 Sep 1880 Key West, FL d: 02 Sep 1942) never married
---|---|---|-4. Joseph Franklin ROBERTS (b. 24 Sep 1882 Key West, FL d: 04 Jan 1974)
---|---|---| sp Emma L Smith (b. Aug 1884 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Gladys L.  ROBERTS (b. 1906 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp1 R.B. WALLACE
---|---|---|---|sp2 Floyd A. SANDS (b. abt. 1904 FL d: 1955)
---|---|---|---|-5. Richmond Lee ROBERTS (b. 05 Oct 1912 Key West, FL, d: 30 Dec 1998)
---|---|---|---|sp  Dorothy May SANDS (b. 1928 Key West, FL) daughter of William Sands and May Isabel Sweeting
---|---|---|---|---|-6. kit 13630
---|---|---|-4. John Webster ROBERTS (b. 31 Jul 1888 Key West, FL, d: 05 Oct 1955)
---|---|---| sp Cinderella ROBERTS (b. 02 Jan 1889 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco d: 18 Sep 1979 Broward Co. FL) daughter of Henry Foster Roberts and Annie or Charlotte Lowe
---|---|---|---|-5. Grace F. ROBERTS (b. abt. 1910 Key West, FL, d: Bef. 1930)
---|---|---|---|sp  Joseph Emery MONTECINO (b. abt. 1907 FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Mary Phyllis ROBERTS (b. abt. 1912 Key West, FL d: 1998)
---|---|---|---|sp  Delmar WOOD
---|---|---|---|-5. Susan ROBERTS (b. 20 Jun 1921 Key West, FL d: 09 Sep 2005)
---|---|---|---|sp  Louis OVIDE (b. 23 Jun 1921 Key West, FL d: 25 Jan 1997)
---|---|---|-4. Daniel Webster ROBERTS (b. Key West, FL) died young
---|---|---|-4. Charles Larned ROBERTS (b. Key West, FL) died young
---|---|---|-4. Charles Larned Dewey ROBERTS (b. Key West, FL) died young
---|---|-3.  Robert Isaac ROBERTS (b. 19 Aug 1861 Key West, FL d: 02 Sep 1935)
---|---|sp1 Sarah Ann TEDDER (b. 27 Nov 1864 Great Harbor, Elbow Cay, Abaco d: 1888 Matecumbe Key, FL) daughter of Job Tedder and Eliza Lowe
---|---|---|-4. Lenora Ethel ROBERTS (b. 14 May 1886 Key West, FL d: 26 May 1923)
---|---|---| sp Alvin PINDER (b. 16 Jun 1885 Key West, FL d: Mar 1968) son of Adolphus Pinder and Elizabeth Russell
---|---|---|-4. Sarah Louise ROBERTS (b. 05 Dec 1888 Key West, FL d: 02 Jul 1964)
---|---|---| sp Eugene F THOMPSON (b. 1888 Key West, FL) son of Frank C. Thompson and Priscilla J. Russell
---|---|sp2 Mary "Mamie" JOHNSON (b. Apr 1876 Harbour Island, Eleuthera d: 05 Dec 1906) immigrated 1882
---|---|---|-4. Effie Estelle ROBERTS (b. 14 Nov 1894 Key West, FL d: 07 Sep 1935)
---|---|---| sp James Walter WOODS (b. Jul 1881 Greeneville, TN d: 02 Sep 1935)
---|---|---|-4. Alene Grace ROBERTS (b. 12 Oct 1896 Key West, FL d: 08 Jun 1970)
---|---|---|sp1 Unknown 
---|---|---|sp2 Bryson E. FINE (b. 13 May 1887 Key West, FL d: 1933)
---|---|---|sp3 Elmer WIGGINS (b. 09 Jun 1897 Key West, FL d: 22 May 1972)
---|---|---|-4. Mary Camille ROBERTS (b. 1901 Key West, FL d: 02 Sep 1935)
---|---|---| sp Willard Russell PINDER (b. 07 Dec 1898 Islamorda, FL d: Aug 1974) son of Preston Brooks Pinder and Catherine "Jennie" Russell
---|sp2 Emeline Frances WATLINGTON (b. 26 Oct 1837 New York City, NY, USA d: 01 May 1903) daughter of Capt. Francis Benjamin Watlington
---|---|-3. Lillie Watlington ROBERTS (b. abt. 1868 Key West, FL d: 23 Apr 1949)
---|---|sp: Hjalmar K. COLD (b. 1866 Norway d: 09 Jun 1926)
---|---|-3. Francis ROBERTS (b. 20 Apr 1871 Key West, FL d: 18 Dec 1878 Key West, FL)
---|---|-3. Charles Ernest ROBERTS (b. 1 Jul 1873 Key West, FL, d: 14 Oct 1926 Atlanta, GA) dentist
---|---|sp: Mattie Belle McQUARRIE (b. 25 Sep 1884 Haverhill, MA, m. 1908, d: 18 May 1978 Decatur, GA) daughter of Rev. Neil Phail McQuarrie and Rebecca Agnes Woodworth
---|---|---|-4. Elizabeth McQuarrie ROBERTS (b. 1908 Key West, FL, d. 1912 Stuart, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Charles "Charlie" Neil ROBERTS (b. 5 Jan 1911 Stuart, FL, d. 17 Mar 1994 Atlanta, GA) no children
---|---|---| sp Louise LOWERY
---|---|---|-4. Isabel Matilda ROBERTS (b. 25 Jul 1913 Stuart, FL, d. Nov 3, 1990 Austell, GA)
---|---|---| sp John B. CLARK (b. Nashville, TN, m. 1947 Atlanta, GA)
---|-2. Ann ROBERTS (b. 2 Mar 1829 Bahamas, d. 6 May 1895)
---|sp: Joseph W. ROBERTS (b. 21 May 1817 Hope Town, m. 25 Oct 1845) son of James Roberts and Patience Adams
---|-2. Charlotte ROBERTS (b. 31 Mar 1831 Bahamas, d. 12 Jan 1911)
---|sp: Joseph STICKNEY (b. 4 Jul 1816 Andover, MA, d. Mar 1870 Key West, FL)
---|-2. Richard ROBERTS (b. 25  Mar 1833 Bahamas, d. 22 Oct 1918 Key West, FL)
---|sp: Druscilla CURRY (b. 25 Mar 1837 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, m. abt 1857, d. 3 Apr 1891) daughter of John Curry and Margaret Sawyer of Spanish Wells
---|---|-3. Dora Louise ROBERTS (b. 26 Jan 1857 Key West, FL, d. 7 Jul 1942 Key West, FL)
---|---|sp: Joseph W. LOWE (b. 3 Aug 1852 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, m. 23 Jul 1878 Key West, FL, d. Nov 1950 Delray Beach, FL) son of William Lowe and Margaret Curry
---|-2. Maria ROBERTS (b. 29 Jun 1835 Bahamas, d. 24 Mar 1910)
---|sp: Calvin PARK (b. 10 Oct 1824 CT, m. 1 Oct 1850, d. 12 Jul 1877)
---|-2. Frances ROBERTS (b. 1839 FL)
---|sp: Joseph F. ALBURY (b. 1839 Bahamas, 12 Jul 1886 Key West, FL)
Line Leader: ConchGirrrl#@#aol.com

---| Y chromosome match -- The paternal line above and below belong to the same direct paternal line and share a patriarch with the Roberts surname who likely lived in the Bahamas.

---|-2. John ROBERTS (b. 1790 Bahamas, d. ?bet 1850 and 1860? )
---|sp: Elizabeth (b. abt 1792 Bahamas, d. ?aft 1860?) possibly Elizabeth Albury of Harbour Island who married John Roberts 23 May 1803 Harbour Island, moved to Hope Town 18107
---|---|-3. ?Mariah Elizabeth ROBERTS (b. 10 Feb 1809 Harbour Island, Eleuthera)?15
---|---|-3. William S. ROBERTS (b. 11 Jan 1820 or 183013 Bahamas, d. 5 May 1911 Key West, FL)
---|---| sp: Sophia West CORNISH (b. 1 Jan 1837 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, m. 5 Jan 1853 Key West, FL, d. 5 Aug 1922 Key West, FL) daughter of John Cornish and Isabella Sawyer
---|---|---|-4. William J. ROBERTS (b. abt 1856 Key West, FL, d. bef 30 Jun 1880 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|sp: Amanda (b. 1860 Key West, FL, m. bef. 1880 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Mary Ellen ROBERTS (b. 1858 Key West, FL, d. 1920 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|sp: Joseph Henry BAKER (b. 1854 Key West, FL, m. 30 Jan 1874, d. 1928 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Marion F. ROBERTS (b. Dec 1860 Key West, FL, d. 1928 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|sp: Alfred B. ROBERTS (. Jun 1859 Key West, FL, m. 13 Jan 1882, d. 9 May 1930 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Willis "Willie" Sherman ROBERTS (b. 15 Jun 1864 Key West, FL, d. 12 Sep 1912 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|sp: Adaline ROBERTS (b. 7 Sep 1865 Key West, FL, m. 13 Jun 1884 Key West, FL, d. 5 Feb 1933 Monroe Co., FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Willis Cleveland ROBERTS (b. 18 Dec 1884 Key West, FL, d. 16 Jan 1927 Monroe Co., FL)
---|---|---|---|sp: Julia Elizabeth "Lizzie" TEDDER (b. Jan 1882 Key West, FL, d. Jul 1956 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Willis Reginald ROBERTS (b. 26 Aug 1906 Key West, FL, d. 10 Mar 1981 Bay Co., FL)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Alice B. RICHARDSON (b. 17 Feb 1901 Key West, FL, m: 1930 Key West, FL, d. 21 Jun 1890 Bay Co., FL)
---|
---|---|---|---|---|-7. Fay E. ROBERTS (b. 12 Mar 1931 Key West, FL d. 23 Jul 2002 Alamagordo, Otero Co., NM)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Mary Lois ROBERTS (b. 7 Apr 1908 Key West, FL, d. 7 Nov 1993 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Vernon Emerson DELEON (b. 17 Nov 1902 Key West, FL, d. Feb 1978 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Leland Gilbert ROBERTS (b. 25 Jul 1910 Key West, FL d: 21 Jan 1982 Highlands, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Verlotte SAWYER (b. 19 Jul 1910 Key West, FL m: 1928 Key West, FL, d. 19 Jan 2004 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Millon Carlisle ROBERTS (b. 17 Nov 1912 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Flossie May ALLEN (b. 17 Mar 1914 Key West, FL, m. 1932 Key West, FL, d. 25 Jan 1993 Dade Co., FL)
---|
---|---|---|---|---|-7. Charles Cleveland ROBERTS (b. 16 May 1933 Key West, FL, d. 20 Jul 1996 Derby, Kansas)
---|---|---|---|-5. Jennie Lucille ROBERTS (b. 29 Jul 1886 Key West, FL, d. 10 Aug 1966 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp: Herbert Richardson WEECH (b. 17 Apr 1881 Alice Town, Bimini, m. 29 Jul 1903 Key West, FL, 15 Apr 1947 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Arthur Rochester "Chester" ROBERTS (b. 26 Aug 1890 Key West, FL, 7 Jan 1960 Dade Co., FL)
---|---|---|---|sp: Esther Elizabeth CATES (b. 22 May 1883 Key West, FL, m. 1908 Key West, FL, d. 16 Oct 1960 Dade Co., FL) daughter of Dennis Edward Cates and Alice Sands
---|---|---|---|-5. Veral Carlisle ROBERTS (b. 26 Jan 1892 Key West, FL, d. Apr 1961 Monroe Co., FL)
---|---|---|---|sp: Eugenia Campbell SYMONETTE (b. 25 Aug 1887 Rock Sound, Eleuthera, m. bef. 1921 Key West, FL, d. 30 Sep 1967 Key West, FL) daughter Dennis Symonette and Sarah Ann Carey
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Rose O'Neil ROBERTS (b. 3 Sep 1921 Key West, FL, d: Jan 1986 Mobile, AL)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Charles Edward PRINE (b: 10 Aug 1920, AL)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Veral Carlisle ROBERTS (b. 23 May 1923 Key West, FL, d: 20 Mar 1988 Monroe Co., FL)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Doris L. SNODGRASS (m. 1949 Dade Co., FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Alton Harvey ROBERTS (b. 26 Oct 1894 Key West, FL, d. 26 May 1948 Monroe Co., FL)
---|---|---|---|sp1 Augusta J. (b. 1898 Germany, m. bef 1925 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Joy L. ROBERTS (b. 1925 in Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp2 Mabel Z. KRABEK (m. 1945 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Gertrude Magalene ROBERTS (b. 24 Nov 1897 Key West, FL, d. Jul 1968 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp: Atwood Gray SANDS (b. 12 Mar 1887 Rock Sound, Eleuthera, d. 1 Jan 1963 Richmond, GA)

---|---|---|---|-5. Violet Antoinette ROBERTS (b. 11 Dec 1899 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp: Sepherino Eromia ALMYDA (b. 20 Nov 1892 Key West, FL, d. May 1960 Key West, FL)

---|---|---|-4. Ada Bertha ROBERTS (b. abt 1868 FL, d. 25 Apr 1944 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|sp: George THOMPSON (b. 1863 Bahamas, m. 7 Jul 1883, d. 1914 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Robert W. ROBERTS (b. 1872 Key West, FL, d. 1930 Monroe Co., FL)
---|---|---|sp: Rosalie (b. 1876 Key West, FL, m. 1890)
---|---|---|---|-5. Rexford Leland ROBERTS, Sr. (b. 6 Jun 1891 Key West, FL, d. Feb 1969 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp: Hilda Louise SAWYER (b. Jun 1891 Key West, FL, d. Jan 1967 Monroe Co., FL)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Ward W. ROBERTS (b. 12 May 1913 Key West, FL, d. Nov 1968)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Marguerite ROBERTS (b. 1917 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Doris ROBERTS (b. 1919 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Rexford L. ROBERTS, Jr. (b. 30 Aug 1922 Key West, FL, d: 12 Mar 1988 in Debary, Volusia Co., FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Mary R. ROBERTS (b. 1893 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Robert Raymond ROBERTS (b. 23 Jul 1896 Key West, FL, d. Mar 1976 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp: Maude Arline JOHNSON (b. 28 Oct 1902 Key West, FL, d. Sep 1974 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Betty Joan ROBERTS (b. 1926 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Riva Adelaide ROBERTS (b. 13 Dec 1900 Key West, FL, d. 18 Jun 1974 Dade Co., FL)
---|---|---|---|sp1 LUSK (b. MS)
---|---|---|---|sp2 R. S. EDMONDS (m. 1947 Broward Co., FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Roberta A. ROBERTS (b. Nov 1909 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Eugene O'Brien ROBERTS (b. 22 Dec, 1873 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|sp: Isadora Stangley KNOWLES daughter of William Henry Knowles and Margaret Sampson Rattray
---|---|---|---|-5. Bertram O'Brien ROBERTS (b. 29 Nov 1895 Key West, FL, d. 1954 Dade Co., FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Joseph Berlin ROBERTS, Sr. (b. 10 May 1898 Key West, FL, d. 12 Jun 1977 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp: Lillian Elise SPENCER * (b. 1 Mar 1903 Key West, FL) daughter of William Samuel Spencer, Jr. and Mary "Mamie" Mayfield Lones
---|---|---|---|---|-6. kit 128839
---|---|---|---|-5. Harry Dorsett ROBERTS (b. 15 Jun 1898 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Isadora ROBERTS (b. Mar 1900 Key West, FL, d. bef. 1910)
---|---|---|---|-5. Ruby ROBERTS (b. 1901 KW (1910 census)
---|---|---|---|-5. Earl ROBERTS (b. 1906 KW (1910 census)
---|---|---|-4. Webster W. ROBERTS (b. Sep 1877 Key West, FL, d. 1914 Key West, FL)

---| Y chromosome match -- The paternal line above and below belong to the same direct paternal line and share a patriarch with the Roberts surname who likely lived in the Bahamas.

1. John ROBERTS (b. abt 1740 Harbour Island, Eleuthera, d. 22 Mar 1792 Harbour Island, Eleuthera)
sp:
Catherine
---|-2. John ROBERTS
---|-2. James ROBERTS
---|-2. Joseph ROBERTS (b. abt 1765 Harbour Island, Eleuthera, d. Bahamas?) farmer
---|sp: Martha (of Harbour Island, Eleuthera, m. bef 1785 of Harbour Island, Eleuthera, d. Bahamas?) or Sarah SWEETING12
---|---|-3. Joseph ROBERTS (b. 26 Jul 1785 Harbour Island, Eleuthera)
---|---|-3. Martha ROBERTS (b. 22 Feb 1795 Harbour Island, Eleuthera)
---|---|-3. Sarah ROBERTS (b. Feb 1796 Harbour Island, Eleuthera)
---|---|-3. ROBERTS (b. Dec 1796 Harbour Island, Eleuthera, d. in infancy Harbour Island, Eluthera)
---|---|-3. John ROBERTS (b. 26 Jan 1798 Harbour Island, Eleuthera)
---|---|-3. James ROBERTS (b. 24 Aug 1799? Harbour Island, Eleuthera, d. Sep 1870 Key West, FL) immigrated early 1800's
---|---|sp: Patience Ann ADAMS (b. 7 Aug 1801 Hope Town, Abaco, m. 13 Jul 1816 Christ Church, Abaco, d. 17 Feb 1867 Key West, FL) daughter of Jacob Adams and Wyannie Malone
---|---|---|-4. Joseph W. ROBERTS  (b. 12 May 1817 Hope Town, Abaco, d. 30 Nov 1869 Key West, FL)
---|---|---| sp: Ann ROBERTS (b. 2 Mar 1829 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, m. 25 Oct 1845 Key Vaca, FL, d. 6 May 1895 Key West, FL) daughter of Benjamin Roberts and Charlotte Russell
---|---|---|---|-5. Joseph W. ROBERTS (b. 15 Feb 1848 Key West, FL, d. 3 Dec 1907 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Elizabeth ROBERTS (b. 12 Dec 1850 Key West, FL, d. 11 Apr 1904 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Hester A. ROBERTS (b. 8 May 1852 Key West, FL, d. 10 Jul 1894 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Dora E. ROBERTS (b. 9 Mar 1856, Key West, FL, d. 23 Jan 1875, Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Florence Charlotte ROBERTS (b. Oct 1861 Key West, FL, d. 1948 Monroe Co., FL)
---|---|---|-4. Catherine Amelia ROBERTS (b. 9 Apr 1819 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---|-4. Benjamin ROBERTS (b. 26 Dec 1820 Hope Town, Abaco, d. 14 Jun 1879)
---|---|---| sp: Jane Catherine ROBERTS (b. 16  Nov 1821 Harbour Island, Eleuthera, m. 8 Mar 1841 Key West, FL, d. 21 Nov 1886) daughter of Richard Roberts and Sarah Jane Saunders
---|---|---|---|-5. William ROBERTS (b. 1 Mar 1843 Key West, FL, d. 4 Jul 1870 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Lavinia Ann ROBERTS (b. 17 Feb 1853 Key West, FL, d. 13 Sep 1930 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Catherine Amelia ROBERTS (b. 4 Jan 1823 Hope Town, d. 27 Nov 1899 Key West, FL)
---|---|---| sp: Robert Franklin PENT (b. 28 Oct 1822 Bahamas, m. 10 Mar 1842 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Richard ROBERTS (b. 1 Oct 1826 Hope Town, Abaco)
---|---|---| sp: Sarah Jane SAUNDERS (b. Nov 1821 Bahamas)
---|---|---|---|-5. James ROBERTS (b. abt 1850 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Joseph H. ROBERTS (b. 14 May 1850 Key West, FL, d. 26 Oct 1937 Larkins, Dade Co., FL)2
---|---|---|---|sp: Mary Ann CURRY (b. May 1860 Bahamas, m. 29 Feb 1876 Key West, FL)2
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Henry ROBERTS (b. 1878 Key West, FL, d. bef. 1900)2
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Jeremiah ROBERTS (b. Dec 1880 Key West, FL)2
---|---|---|---|---|-6. George L. ROBERTS (b. Mar 1882 Key West, FL)2
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Corine M. ROBERTS (b. Sep 1888 Key West, FL)2
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Harry C. ROBERTS, Sr. (b. Feb 1891 Key West, FL)2
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Clara Helen
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Harry C. ROBERTS, Jr.
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Grace GIBSON
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Lillian ROBERTS (b. Mar 1892 Key West, FL)2
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Charles F. ROBERTS (b. Dec 1893 Key West, FL)2
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Ruby ROBERTS (b. Sep 1896 Key West, FL)2
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Richard R. ROBERTS (b. Jan 1899 Key West, FL)2
---|---|---|---|-5. Charles ROBERTS (b. abt 1853 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. John Augustus ROBERTS. Sr. (b. 15 Sep 1854 Key West, FL, d. 28 Aug 1922 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---| sp Mary Elizabeth ROBERTS (b. 29 Dec 1855 Key West, FL, m. 1876 Key West, FL, d. 5 May 1938 Key West, FL) daughter of Joseph Pilot Roberts, Sr. and Mary Adams
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Mary Louise ROBERTS (b. Jan 1878 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. John Augustus ROBERTS, Jr. (b. Sep 1881 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Mary Louise ROBERTS (b. Feb 1897 Key West, FL, d. 2 Sep 1935 Matecumbe Key, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Bernard ROBERTS (b. 1891 Key West, FL, d. 2 Sep 1935 Matecumbe Key, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Albert Richard ROBERTS (b. abt 1857 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. George ROBERTS (b. abt 1859 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Elizabeth ROBERTS (b. abt 1862)
---|---|---|-4. Elizabeth ROBERTS (b. 2 Dec 1831 Hope Town, Abaco, d. 2 Oct 1922 Key West, FL)
---|---|---| sp: John Henry GARDNER (b. 1823 Portsmouth, NH, of Salem MA, m. 22 Apr 1850 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4. David Hamilton ROBERTS, Sr. (b. 13 Mar 1834 Green Turtle Cay, d. 25 Dec 1916 Clearwater, FL)
---|---|---| sp: Mary Sarah RUSSELL (b. 26 May 1837 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, Clearwater, FL, d. 5 Sep 1900 Clearwater, FL) daughter of Joseph Russell and Sarah Curry
---|---|---|---|-5. Thomas Wesley ROBERTS (b. 2 Nov 1857 Key West, FL, d. 3 Feb 1930 Clearwater, FL)
---|---|---|---| sp Helen WILLIAMS (b. 16 Sep 1852, m. 12 Apr 1878, d. 19 May 1941)
---|---|---|---|-5. James Oliver ROBERTS (b. 28 Jan 1860 Key West, FL, d. 27 Dec 1900 Clearwater, FL)
---|---|---|---| sp Fannie KING (b. abt 1865, m. 1 Jan 1891 Cedar Key, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Nannie Bell ROBERTS (b. abt 1891)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Boaz C. WADLEY (b. 12 Jan 1886, m. 16 Oct 1908)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Maggie ROBERTS (b. abt 1895 Cedar Key, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Clyde David COULTER (b. 17 Oct 1888 Connelly's Springs, NC, m. 3 Oct 1912 Jacksonville, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. George Lewis ROBERTS, Sr. (b. 28 Aug 1862 Key West, FL, d. 10 Jul 1894 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---| sp Ocean HANSEN (b. abt 1865 at sea, m. 29 Mar 1891)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. George Lewis ROBERTS, Jr. (b. 10 Apr 1882)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Josephine WEBB (b. abt 1885, m. 12 Jul 1902 Sarasota, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Mabel Web ROBERTS (b. abt 1905)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Grace ROBERTS (b. abt 1905 Sarasota, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Elizabeth Josephine ROBERTS (b. abt 1905 Sarasota, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Bertha Mildred ROBERTS (b. abt 1905)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Dollie ROBERTS (b. abt 1885)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Frank W. ROBERTS (b. 25 May 1885 Sarasota, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Ruth Ann CHANCEY (b. abt 1890 Manatee, FL, m. 10 Oct 1909 Bradenton, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Lewis Francis ROBERTS (b. 31 Aug 1911 Sarasota, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Clarence Edward ROBERTS, Sr. (b. 26 Jun 1887 Sarasota, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Barbara Elizabeth Augustine ESSELMAN (b. abt 1890 Louisville, KY, m. 24 Feb 1911)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Ella Louise ROBERTS (b. abt 1915)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Clarence Edward ROBERTS, Jr. (b. 15 Mar 1915 Sarasota, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Woodrow Wilson ROBERTS (b. 19 Jul 1917)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Arthur Lewis Herman ROBERTS (b. 6 Jun 1921)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Minnie ROBERTS (b. abt 1890, d. 13 Nov 1900)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Harry ROBERTS (b. 19 Jul 1890 Sarasota, FL, 19 Nov 1900)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Louise ROBERTS (b. abt 1890 Sarasota, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: LaVere Ezra RENO (b. abt 1885 TN, m. 1 Nov 1924 Bradenton, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Nellie ROBERTS (b. abt 1890 Sarasota, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Robert T. FERGUSON (b. b. 12 Jul 1891 Nashville, TN, m. 5 Sep 1926)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Albert P. ROBERTS (b. 9 Jan 1897, d. 19 Nov 1900)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Dewey ROBERTS (b. 5 Jan 1899, d. 14 Nov 1900)
---|---|---|---|-5. David Hamilton ROBERTS, Jr. (b. 4 Dec 1864, Key West, FL, 22 Jul 1927)
---|---|---|---| sp Lola S. BOZEMAN (b. 2 Feb 1867 Madison, m. 4 Dec 1898 Cedar Key, FL, d. 14 Sep 1939)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Guy Hamilton ROBERTS (b. 7 Sep 1890 Cedar Key, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Ruth CLARK (b. abt 1895, m. 7 Apr 1926 Philadelphia, PA)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Horace David ROBERTS (b. 3 Sep 1893 Cedar Key, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Alice TOOKE (b. abt 1895, m. 28 Apr 1921)
---|---|---|---|-5. William Davis ROBERTS (b. 16 Nov 1866 Key West, FL, d. 16 Nov 1866 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Mary Louise ROBERTS (b. 31 Mar 1868 Key West, FL, d. 18 May 1904)
---|---|---|---| sp George Daniel REUER (b. 16 Aug 1844 Mobile, AL, m. 3 Jan 1888, d. 22 Mar 1919)
---|---|---|---|-5. Sarah Ellen ROBERTS (b. 1 Feb 1869 Key West, FL, d. 1 Feb 1869 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Ella Blanche ROBERTS (b. 8 Apr 1871, Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp1 John Wesley HALL (b. 16 Sep 1859 Indian River Co., FL, m. 27 Nov 1892)
---|---|---|---|sp2 Joseph TEDDER (b. 11 Apr 1856 Key West, FL, m. 7 Dec 1900) son of Job Tedder and Eliza Lowe
---|---|---|---|-5. Lillie Bell ROBERTS (b. 10 Jan 1873, Key West, FL, d. 17 Apr 1908)
---|---|---|---| sp Frank TEDDER (b. 16 Sep 1865, m. May 1894 Key West, FL) son of John Tedder and Luzette Malone
---|---|---|---|-5. Claude Eugene ROBERTS (b. 5 Nov 1875 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp: Mary Alice CRUMPTON (b. abt 1880 Columbia, SC, m. 8 Aug 1901)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. John William ROBERTS (b. 25 Aug 1896 Clearwater, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Claude Chestine ROBERTS (b. 31 Jul 1907)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Rena Cornelia ROBERTS (b. 12 Sep 1897)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Ida Louise ROBERTS (b. 28 Aug 1899)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Alice Iona ROBERTS (b. abt 1900 Clearwater, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: John Collie DEAN (b. abt 1895, m. 17 Oct 1920 Largo, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Laura Almeade ROBERTS (b. abt 1900 Clearwater, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Raymond Albert LONDON (b. abt 1900, m. 22 Apr 1925 Largo, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Essie Iola ROBERTS (b. abt 1900 Clearwater, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Mary Maxine ROBERTS (b. abt 1900)
---|---|---|---|-5. Joseph Henry ROBERTS (b. 11 Dec 1877 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp: Alice Leona or Lorona BULLOCK (b. abt 1880 Leesburg, m. 8 Aug 1901)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Myrtle ROBERTS (b. abt 1905 Clearwater, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Donald Anthony LONDON (b. 19 Feb 1898 Pittsburgh, PA, m. 23 Dec 1920)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Adin Henry ROBERTS (b. 7 Nov 1907, d. Apr 1966)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Clara GOLDEN or R. HAWKINS (b. 4 Jan 1902, m. 11 Apr 1927 Tampa, FL, d. 23 Mar 1997)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Marion Eugene ROBERTS (b. 19 Feb 1925 or 1928 Clearwater, FL, d. 22 Sep 2004)
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Margaret MARTIN (b. 4 Jan 1923, d. 1994 Chiplay FL) daughter of Claude Price Martin and Frances Hays
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. Patricia Eugenia ROBERTS (b. 21 Feb 1946 Clearwater, FL, d. Feb 1980 Benson, MN)
---|---|---|---|-5. Nellie May ROBERTS (b. 15 Jan 1880 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---| sp Azra or Azro CONE (b. 3 Jul 1876 Paola, FL, m. 27 Jun 1901, d. 1 Sep 1926 FL)
---|---|---|-4. Charlotte ROBERTS (b. abt 1837 Green Turtle Cay)
---|---|---|-4. Nancy Ellen ROBERTS (b. 21 Apr 1839 Key West, FL)
---|---|---| sp: William H. ALLEN (m. 23 Nov 1868 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Martha ROBERTS (b. abt 1843 Key West, FL)
---|---|---| sp: James DONNELLY (m. 23 Nov 1868 Key West, FL)
---|---|-3. Mary Elizabeth ROBERTS (b. 26 Feb 1801 Harbour Island, Eleuthera, d. 21 Dec 1890 Key West, FL)
---|---|sp: Thomas ADAMS * (b. 28 Apr 1795 Hope Town, Abaco, m. 21 May 1816 Nassau, 18 Jul 1863 Key West, FL) son of Jacob Adams and Wyannie Malone
---|---|-3. Catherine ROBERTS (b. 27 Nov 1802 Harbour Island, Eleuthera)
---|---|-3. Richard R. ROBERTS (b. 21 Oct 1804 Harbour Island, Eleuthera, d. 11 Nov 1878 Key West, FL)
---|---|sp: Amelia CURRY (b. 13 Dec 1817 Green Turtle Cay, m. 23 Apr 1834 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, d. 26 Dec 1856 Key West, FL) daughter of Benjamin Curry and Mary Burns
---|---|---|-4. Victor Constant ROBERTS  (b. 6 Dec 1837 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, d. Jul 1838 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Mary Elizabeth ROBERTS (b. 1 Mar 1841 Key West, FL, d. 25 Jun 1915 Key West, FL)
---|---|---| sp: Joseph Simon BARTLUM (b. 28 Jun 1838 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, m. 2 Oct 1855 Key West, FL, d. 19 Sep 1903 or 18 Sep 1905 Key West, FL) son of John Bartlum and Sara Lowe
---|---|---|-4. William ROBERTS  (b. 23 Apr 1842 Key West, FL, d. 14 Oct 1842 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Josephine ROBERTS (b. 6 Aug 1844 FL, d. 13 Apr 1931 Seffner, Hillsborough, FL)
---|---|---| sp: William Cooley MATTHEWS (b. 14 Aug 1838 GA, m. 1864, d. 11 Apr 1910 Seffner, Hillsborough, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Emma ROBERTS (b. 22 Feb 1847 Key West, FL d. 18 Jun 1927 Key West, FL)
---|---|---| sp: William Henry SHAW (b. 29 Dec 1842, m. 1 Jul 1866 Manatee Co., FL, d. 4 Aug 1926 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Rebecca ROBERTS (b. 22 Jan 1849 Key West, FL d. 15 Sep 1850 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Erasmus Sidney ROBERTS  (b. 22 Nov 1850 FL, d. 24 Dec 1925 South Bay, FL)
---|---|---|sp1 Emma G. SHELLEY (m. 12 Feb 1873 Manatee Co., FL)
---|---|---|sp2 Mary Christiana HUTCHINSON (b. abt 1855 Manatee Co., FL, m. 12 Jan 1898)
---|---|---|---|-5. Fabian Malone ROBERTS (b. 1899 West coast of FL)
---|---|---|---|sp: ?
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Robert E. ROBERTS (b. 1919 d. 1996 San Luis Obispo, CA)
---|---|---|---|-5. Bavaria Kabira ROBERTS (b. West coast of FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Joy Almutz ROBERTS (b. West coast of FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Adrial Kremlin ROBERTS
---|---|---|---|-5. Khiron Euca ROBERTS (b. 1910  d. 1966 Hillsborough, FL)
---|---|---|-4. George ROBERTS  (b. 22 Jan 1853 Key West, FL, d. 1 Jul 1853 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Livingston ROBERTS  (b. 18 Aug 1854 Key West, FL, d. 12 Apr 1856 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4. George Livingston ROBERTS  (b. 9 Dec 1855 Manatee or Key West, FL, d. 16 Dec 1921 Miami, FL)
---|---|---| sp: Catherine "Kitty" Sophia FROW (b. 13 Nov 1863 Key West, FL,  m. 26 Apr 1880 Key West, FL, d. 01 Sep 1957 Naranja, Dade, FL) daughter of Simon Frow and Sarah Thrift or Frifth
---|---|---|---|-5. Gendaline Idell ROBERTS (b. 19 Aug 1881 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Hasen Vane ROBERTS (b. 01 Jan 1884 in Coconut Grove, FL d. 23 Aug 1966 Coral Gables, Dade, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp: Jeremiah Theodore BARNETT (b. 22 Jan 1869 in Appling county, Georgia d. 01 May 1925 Coconut Grove, Dade, FL m. 05 Oct 1902 Coconut Grove, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. George Cleveland ROBERTS (b. 18 Oct 1887 in Key West, FL d. 1968 Miami, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp: Charlotte C. NICHOLS (b. 1887 Pennsylvania d. 1932 in Miami, FL m. 08 May 1913 Miami, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Lester Nichols ROBERTS (b. 1914 in Coconut Grove, FL d. 1975 Miami, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. George Cleveland ROBERTS, Jr. (b. 1920 in Coconut Grove, FL d. 2001 Fort Myers, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Dorothy (d. 2001 Bronson, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Simon Frow ROBERTS (b. 19 Aug 1890 Coconut Grove, FL d. May 1968 Miami, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp1 Leila BROWN (b. 1909 in Miami, FL, m. 02 Mar 1925 Miami, Dade, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp2 Georgia JOHNSON (b. 1907 GA, d. 1981 Miami, FL, m. 1938 Miami, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Richard Lee ROBERTS (b. 10 Dec 1893 Coconut Grove, FL, d. 1989 Atlanta, GA)
---|---|---|---|sp: Mary Nancy CASTON (b. 1895 in Alabama d. 28 May 1977 Dade, Miami, FL m. 22 Nov 1914 Miami, Dade, FL
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Allen ROBERTS (b. 1918 in Miami, FL d. 1918 Miami, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Ormond Caston ROBERTS (b. 12 Oct 1919 Miami, FL d. 22 Oct 1993 in Miami, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Bertha TURNER (b. 1924 CA, m. 1945 Miami, Dade, FL, d. 2006 Hollywood, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Clifford Jackson ROBERTS (b. 1895 Coconut Grove, FL d. abt 1896)
---|---|---|---|-5. Francelia Barr ROBERTS (b. 11 Nov 1897 Coconut Grove, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Herman Leroy ROBERTS, Sr. (b. 24 Dec 1901 Coconut Grove, Dade, FL, USA d. 11 Dec 1984 in Tavernier, FL)
---|---|---|---|sp: Maude Carolyn THOMPSON (b. 23 Oct 1903 Key West, Monroe, FL, USA d. 23 Dec 1988 iTavernier, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Rose ROBERTS (b. 1923 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Herman Leroy ROBERTS, Jr. (b. 05 Jan 1925 Key West, Monroe, FL, d. Sep 1977 Tavernier, Monroe, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Ann E CONNELLEY (b. 08 Dec 1929 in Miami, Dade, FL, m. 30 Oct 1948 in Coconut Grove, Dade, FL, d. 11 Jul 1993 Miami Beach, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. kit 93068
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Pauline Ann ROBERTS (b. 1931 in Coconut Grove, FL d. 1995 in Bushnell, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Nellie Louise ROBERTS (b. 27 Nov 1904 in Coconut Grove, FL d. 18 Apr 1944)
---|---|---|---|sp1 William Thomas THIGPEN (m. 14 Mar 1922)
---|---|---|---|sp2 James McLEAN (m. abt. 1925)
---|---|---|---|sp3 Henry Leonard BEAVER (m. 21 Jan 1928)
---|---|---|---|-5. Mary Elizabeth ROBERTS (b. Jun 1908)

---|---|-3. Joseph G. ROBERTS  (b. 14 Jun or Jul 1806 Harbour Island, Eleuthera, d. 11 Oct 1871 Brunswick, GA) boat builder.
---|---|sp: Sarah M. (b. 1 Jun 1806 Bahamas, m. 4 Jul 1830 Harbour Island, Eleuthera, d. bet 1870-1880 GA)2) a Sarah Roberts was born Jun 1806 Harbour Island to Richard Roberts and Jane Saunders
---|---|---|-4. Sarah Ann ROBERTS (b. 15 Feb 1829 Harbour Island, Eleuthera)
---|---|---| sp1 George Vernon RICKARD (b. abt 1820 Jamaica, d. bet 1854-1855)
---|---|---| sp2 Peter CRUSOE (b. abt 1825 Isle of Gibraltar, m. 13 May 1855)
---|---|---|-4. Elizabeth Jane ROBERTS (b. 23 Dec 1831 Harbour Island, Eleuthera)
---|---|---| sp: Albert Augustus SAUNDERS, Jr. ? (b. 19 Jul 1829 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, m. 2 Aug 1849 Key West, FL, d. 2 Jul 1885 Oneco, Manatee Co., FL) son of Albert Augustus Saunders, Sr. and Mary Polly Curry
---|---|---|-4. Ann Catherine ROBERTS (b. 1833 Harbour Island, Eleuthera)2, 10
---|---|---|-4. Amelia ROBERTS (b. 1836 Key West, FL of Brunswick, GA)2
---|---|---| sp: William Walter WATKINS (b. 1842 Wales, d. Brunswick, GA?)2
---|---|---|-4. Joseph W. ROBERTS (b. 25 May 1838 Key West, FL, d. 17 Jan 1893 Brunswick, GA) Methodist minister
---|---|---| sp: Matilda Elizabeth BONNELL (b. abt 1839 NY, d. aft 1920 GA)2
---|---|---|---|-5. Harry Shaver ROBERTS (b. 28 Sep 1866 Savannah, GA, d. 7 Sep 1929 Tampa, FL) moved to Tampa, FL before 1910
---|---|---|---|sp1 Addie O’NEIL (m. Brunswick, GA, d. 1940 Tampa, FL) moved to Tampa, FL before 1910
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Harry Bonnell ROBERTS (b. 15 Feb 1891 Brunswick, GA, d. Nov 1960 Hillsborough, FL) moved to Tampa, FL before 1910
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Maude D. RAY (b. 1897 NC, m. 1913) daughter of Josephine
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Murray Bonnell ROBERTS (b. 1918 AL)
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Nancy Laura BARNWELL (m. 1938 Tampa, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Ethel Josephine ROBERTS (b. 23 Feb 1920 Montgomery, AL, of Crystal River, FL, d. 12 Dec 2004 Lecanto, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Roger WEAVER (m. 1939 Tampa, FL, d. 1986) minister
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Florence Evelyn ROBERTS (b. 1923 FL)
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: GAILBRAITH
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Ruth Irene ROBERTS (b. 1925)
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp1 Frank Leonard McFAIL (m. 1944 Tampa, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp2 Elmer TOENES (m. 1950 Pasco Co., FL)
---|---|---|---|sp2 Lulu or Lula S. (b. Dec 1868 GA, m. 1894 Brunswick, GA, m. 1894 Brunswick, GA, d. 1945 Tampa, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Maud E. ROBERTS (b. Jan 1897 GA, of Tampa, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Elbert William ROBERTS, Sr. (b. 15 Feb 1899, Brunswick, GA, d. Tampa, FL, d. 24 Nov 1952 Tampa, FL) moved to Tampa, FL before 1910
---|---|---|---|---|sp1 ?
---|---|---|---|---|sp2 Susie SKINNER (m. 1932 Tampa, FL) divorced 19342
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Joseph Franklin ROBERTS (b. 31 Mar 1899 GA,  d. 16 Apr 1978 Tampa, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Thelma FLYNN (b. 2 Dec 1907 Tampa, FL, m. 19 Jan 1930 Orlando, FL)
---|---|---|---|-5. Marietta Amelia ROBERTS (b. 1868 GA, d. 1869 GA)
---|---|---|---|-5. Eric Young ROBERTS (b. 2 Aug 1870 Brunswick, GA, d. 20 May 1946 Brunswick, GA) real estate and insurance
---|---|---|---|sp1 Ida HORTMAN (b. abt 1870 of Rogers, Crawford Co., GA) daughter of George Hortman and Harriett?6
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Don Rowland ROBERTS, Sr. (b. 26 Jul 1900 Brunswick, GA, d. 28 Oct 1954 Brunswick, GA) building material and coal
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Ruby Ethel BRANTLEY (b. abt 1905 GA) daughter of Benjamin Brantley and Georgia Spell
---|---|---|---|---|---|-7. Don Rowland ROBERTS, Jr. (b. 28 Dec 1931 Brunswick, GA, d. 13 Mar 2006 Brunswick, GA) Orthopedic surgeon
---|---|---|---|---|---|sp: Mary Constance COLLINS
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-8. kit 82914
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Alvin (or Alwyn) Austin ROBERTS (b. 16 Aug 1902 GA, d. 21 Oct 1971 Orlando, FL) insurance agent, one adopted son
---|---|---|---|---|sp: Nora Mae BROOKS (b. 1909 China, of Birmingham, AL)2
---|---|---|---|sp2 Susie L. (b. 1883 GA, m. 1906 of Brunswick, GA)2
---|---|---|---|sp3 Ethel Myrtle DEAVER (m. 25 Dec 1929)2
---|---|---|---|-5. Sarah Matilda ROBERTS (b. 1873 Brunswick, GA,2 d. 1876)
---|---|---|---|-5. Medora Evelyn ROBERTS (b. 18 Apr 1876 Camden, GA, 18 Apr 1954 Camden, GA)2
---|---|---|---|sp: Samuel A. BROCKINTON (m. 1899 Brunswick, GA) son of John Brockington and Margaret Quaterman
---|-2. Sarah ROBERTS
---|sp: James ROBERTS
---|-2. Ruth ROBERTS (b. 1764)
---|sp: Joseph ALBURY
---|-2. Jean ROBERTS
---|sp: Nathanial JOHNSON
---|-2. Gash or Gracha or Cashna ROBERTS (b. 22 Aug 1764 Harbour Island, d. 1814)
---|sp: Benjamin SWEETING (b. abt 1778 Harbour Island, Eleuthera, m. bef 1798 Harbour Island, Eleuthera)

---| Y chromosome match -- The paternal line above and below belong to the same direct paternal line and share a patriarch with the Roberts surname who likely lived in the Bahamas.


1. William Henry ROBERTS
(b. 1815 Harbour Island, Eleuthera, d. 1890 Key West, FL)
sp: Elizabeth Jane CLEARE (c. 14 Jul 1833 Harbour Island, Eleuthera, m. 29 Jun 1859 Harbour Island, Eleuthera, d. 19 May 1915 Key West, FL) daughter of John Henry Cleare* and Elizabeth Saunders
---|-2. Jane ROBERTS (b. 4 Jun 1862 Harbour Island, Eleuthera)
---|-2. William Herbert ROBERTS (b. 20 Jul 1864 Harbour Island, Eleuthera, d. bef. 1930)
---|-2. John W. ROBERTS (b. 13 Jun 1866 Harbour Island, Eleuthera, d. 3 Dec 1932 Key West, FL)
---|sp: Annie Edith ROBERTS (b. 28 Jun 1865 Harbour Island, Eleuthera, m. 26 Jun 1886 Key West, FL) daughter of Frederick Roberts and Matilda Albury
---|---|-3. Herman Fillmore ROBERTS, Sr. (b. 18 Nov 1888 Key West, FL, d. 31 Mar 1960 or 1961 Key West, FL)
---|---|sp: Sarah Ann WELLS (b. 10 Nov 1895 Tampa, FL, m. 30 Nov 1912, d. 1 Jul 1966 Key West, FL) daughter of John Wells and Patience Crews
---|---|---|-4. George Kenneth ROBERTS  (b. Key West, FL)
---|---|---|sp1 Mickie
---|---|---|sp2 Pauline S. AUSTIN (m. 19 Sep 1959 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|sp3 Helene (m. 1 Dec 1962)
---|---|---|sp4 Phyllis MARTIN (m. 23 Nov 1971)
---|---|---|sp5 Phyllis ROBERTS (m. 22 Nov 1978)
---|---|---|-4. Clarence Morgan ROBERTS  (b. 13 Dec 1915 Key West, FL, d. 15 Nov 1968 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|sp1 Willie May TAYLOR (m. 1938 Broward Co., FL)
---|---|---|sp2 Cynthia SMITH (b. m 1935 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Percy John Herman ROBERTS  (b. 10 Aug 1918, d. 12 Jul 1964)
---|---|---|sp: Helen Blanche ROSADO
---|---|---|-4. Oliver Samuel Joseph ROBERTS  (b. 10 Aug 1918, d. 3 Sep 1942)
---|---|---|sp: Claudina MACHIN (b. 15 Oct 1922 Key West, FL, m. 20 Dec 1938 Key West, FL, d. 5 Nov 1998 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Clyde McKnight ROBERTS  (b. 14 Mar 1921 Key West, FL, d. 28 Apr 2003 Polk Co., FL)
---|---|---|sp1 Martha
---|---|---|sp2 Martha
---|---|---|sp3 Wanda Kathryn MORRISON (m. bef. 1954 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Harry Ralph ROBERTS  (b. 11 Feb 1925, d. 17 May 1954)
---|---|---|sp: Alice B. KNIGHT
---|---|---|-4. Katie Mae ROBERTS  (b. 20 Apr 1928 Key West, FL, d. 4 Nov 2006 Franklin, NC)
---|---|---|sp: Frank H. SANDS (b. 16 May 1928 Key West, FL, m. 30 Apr 1948 Key West, FL, d. 26 Apr 1983 Atlanta, GA)
---|---|---|-4. Herman Fillmore ROBERTS, Jr.  (b. 18 Sep 1931 Key West, FL, d. 17 May 1998)
---|---|---|-4. Pearl Glendora ROBERTS (b. 18 Sep 1931, d. 31 Mar 2007)
---|---|---| sp: George Eugene VILLAREAL (m. 11 Feb 1950)
---|---|---|-4. Living
---|---|---| sp: ?
---|---|---|---|-5. kit 115268
---|---|-3. John Carlyle ROBERTS (b. 3 Sep 1890 Key West, FL)
---|---|sp: Susie Edith SAWYER (b. 1893 Key West, FL, m. 5 Aug 1912) daughter of William Sawyer and Amana Sweeting
---|---|---|-4. Benjamin C. ROBERTS
---|---|---|sp: Mary Louise PINDER (m. 21 Apr 1936)
---|---|---|-4. Edith ROBERTS (b. 9 Apr 1917, d. 27 Jul 2002)
---|---|---| sp: John RUSSELL (m. 21 May 1935)
---|---|-3. Esmie ROBERTS (b. Jul 1895)
---|---|sp: Clarence FERGUSON
---|---|-3. William Roscoe ROBERTS (b. 5 Jan 1897)
---|---|sp: Sarah WHITMARSH
---|---|---|-4. Ruth Rose ROBERTS (b. 7 Dec 1924, d. 22 Mar 2005)
---|---|---|sp: Roy Eric
---|---|---|-4. Charles ROBERTS  (b. 1927)
---|---|---|-4. William ROBERTS  (b. 1931, d. 1937)
---|---|-3. Annie Laurie ROBERTS (b. Oct 1898, d. 17 Mar 1968)
---|---|sp1 Thomas Burrell ROBERTS (b. 22 Jan 1895 Hope Town, m. 24 Mar 1917, d. May 1933)
---|---|sp2 Leonard BETHEL (b. Jan 1898 Key West, FL, m. 5 Jul 1922)
---|---|sp3 Emilio GARCIA (m. 11 Jan 1941)
---|-2. George Alfred Thomas ROBERTS (b. 3 Feb 1871 or Jun 7 1869 Harbour Island, Eleuthera, d. 1 May 1930 Key West, FL) immigrated 1885
---|sp: Mary Eliza "Mamie" LOWE (b. 3 Mar 1871 Green Turtle Cay, m. 30 Jul  or 17 Apr 1890, d. 28 Sep 1959 Key West, FL) daughter of James Lowe and Mary Russell
---|---|-3. Norma ROBERTS  (b. 25 Nov 1894 Key West, FL, d. 22 Dec 1973 Key West, FL)
---|---|sp: Ralph Gordon WALLING (b. 29 Mar 1885 Pennsylvania, d. 19 Aug 1965 Key West, FL)
---|---|-3. Charles Soundstrum ROBERTS  (b. 2 Aug 1900 Key West, FL, d. 3 Sep 1985 Miami, FL)
---|---|sp1 Maybell (b. 1903 Pennsylvania, m. 1926)
---|---|sp2 Grace SCARBORO (b. Oct 1907, d. Mar 2001) daughter of Lonnie O. Scarboro
---|---|---|-4. Gloria ROBERTS (b. 19 Jun 1943 Miami, FL)
---|---|---|sp: MARKEL
---|---|---|-4. George Scarboro ROBERTS (b. abt 1939 Miami, FL, d. abt 1960 near Sardinia, Mediterranean Sea)
---|-2. Edwin H. ROBERTS (b. 7 Jun 1872 or May 1873 Harbour Island, Eleuthera, d. Aug 1966 Key West, FL) immigrated 1875?; no children
---|sp: Jennie Mae CANFIELD (b. 13 Apr 1876, m. 26 Sep 1900, d. 27 Jul 1954) daughter of Henry Canfield and Arabella Baker
---|-2. Elouise Mavis ROBERTS (b. 1901)
---|sp: Leland SAWYER (b. 24 Dec 1898, m. 19 Jun 1920) son of James E. Sawyer and Frances E. Pinder

---| Y chromosome match -- The paternal line above and below belong to the same direct paternal line and share a patriarch with the Roberts surname who likely lived in the Bahamas.

1. John William ROBERTS, Sr. (b. 15 Oct 1815 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, d. bet 1870 and 1880 Key West, FL)
sp: Sarah Elizabeth RUSSELL (b. 6 Jan 1818 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, d. bet 1870 and 1880 Key West, FL) daughter of William Russell and Jane Curry
---|-2. John W. ROBERTS, Jr. (b. 5 Apr 1839 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, d. 12 Jan 1912 Key West, FL)
---|sp: Margaret PINDER (b. 3 Jul 1842 Cherokee Sound, Abaco, m. 6 Feb 1860 Key West, FL, d. 11 Sep 1927 Key West, FL) daughter of Richard Pinder and Sarah Ann Pinder
---|---|-3. Edward Livingston ROBERTS (b. 12 Feb 1864 Key West, FL, d. 8 Feb 1940 Key West, FL)
---|---|sp1 Lillian Edith GRIFFIN (b. 19 Jun 1869 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, m. 15 Dec 1886 Key West, FL, d. 15 Dec 1888 Key West, FL) daughter of Richard Griffin and Sarah Sawyer
---|---|---|-4. Etna Vendoline ROBERTS (b. 24 Oct 1887 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|sp: Leslie J. ROBERTS (b. Feb 1890 Key West, FL) son of Beauregard Roberts and Annie C.
---|---|---|-4. Lillian Edith ROBERTS (b. 15 Dec 1888 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|sp: Harry SHAW (b. 28 Aug 1884 Key West, FL, m. 21 Sep 1909 Key West, FL) son of William Shaw and Emma Roberts
---|---|sp2 Victoria Annette RUSSELL  (b. 3 Jun 1873 Green Turtle Cay, Abaco, Bahamas, m. 17 May 1891 Key West, FL, d. 6 Feb 1954 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Ivan Edward ROBERTS (b. 7 Apr 1895 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Clarice Orletta ROBERTS (b. Key West, FL)
---|---|---|sp: Joseph Charles BRODSKY (b. 1892 Bahamas, m. Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Grace Olive ROBERTS (b. 1894 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|sp: Lionel Hildabrand PLUMMER (b. 11 Dec 1892 Key West, FL, d. 15 Oct 1966 Key West, FL) son of Joseph Plummer and Ann Marshall
---|---|---|-4. Mizpah Iva ROBERTS (b. 1898 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|sp: James Peter McDERMOTT (b. 10 Jul 1892 Woodhull, IL, m. 10 Jul 1923 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Eugene ROBERTS (b. 7 Oct 1872 Key West, FL)
---|---|-3. John Franklin ROBERTS (b. 20 Dec 1865  Key West, FL, d. 12 Oct 1953 Key West, FL)
---|---|sp: Rebecca L. SANDS (b. Mar 1870 Key West, FL, m. Jun 1886 Key West, FL, d. 1963 Tarpon Springs, FL) daughter of William Sands and Emeline Russell
---|---|---|-4. Viviette Lurlene ROBERTS (b. Oct 1888 Key West, FL, d. 15 Jun 1971 Ferndale, MI)
---|---|---|sp: Frank R. McCREARY (b. Cedar Key, FL, m. 12 May 1915 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Paul Franklin ROBERTS, Sr. (b. 26 Mar 1890 Key West, FL, d. 11 Apr 1965 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|sp1 Ethel Mae INGRAHAM (b. May 1894 Key West, FL, m. 18 Jun 1913 Key West, FL) daughter of Thaddeus Ingraham and Emeline Albury
---|---|---|---|-5. Paul Franklin ROBERTS, Jr. (b. 24 Dec 1924 Key West, FL, d. 15 Aug 2001 Atlanta, GA)
---|---|---|---|sp1 Lola
---|---|---|---|sp2 Rose M. OKITKON (m. Key West, FL)
---|---|---|---|---|-6. Steven Franklin "Mau Mau" ROBERTS (b. 8 Sep 1948 Key West, FL, d. 4 Mar 2009 Raleigh, NC)
---|---|---|sp2 Emma Dolores RICHARDS (b. 20 Jan 1900 Key West, FL, m. 1950 Key West, FL, d. 6 Feb 1981 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Mary M. ROBERTS (b. Nov 1891 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|-4. Mabel Louise ROBERTS (b. Jun 1898 Key West, FL)
---|---|---|sp: Randolph William PINDER (b. 25 Jan 1895 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, m. 6 Sep 1916 Key West, FL) son of Samuel Pinder and Agnes Sawy