Emmy AwardsGolden GlobesOther Awards


Emmy Nominations/Wins

1994 - 3 Nominations, 1 win

*OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING FOR A SERIES - William H. Angarola (sup. sound editor) Zane D. Bruce (foley artist) Mike Depatie (sound effects editor) Kim Lambert (dialogue editor) Allan K. Rosen (music editor) Mark Seagrave (dialogue editor) Alicia Stevenson (foley artist) Joel Valentine (sound effects editor) Patty Von Arx (music editor) Toni Capelli (sound editor) - For episode "Fish Story"

OUTSTANDING DRAMA SERIES Cheryl Bloch (supervising producer) Martin Bruestle (co-producer) David Chase (executive producer) Michael Fresco (supervising producer) Diane Frolov (executive producer) Robin Green (supervising producer) Barbara Hall (consulting producer) Jeff Melvoin (supervising producer) Andrew Schneider (executive producer) Michael Vittes (co-executive producer)

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND MIXING FOR DRAMA Anthony D'Amico (music re-recording mixer) Bob Marts (production mixer)Glenn Micallef (production mixer) Greg Orloff (effects re-recording mixer) R. Russell Smith (dialogue re-recording mixer) - For episode "Fish Story"

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR/DRAMA - Barry Corbin

1993 - 16 Nominations

OUTSTANDING DRAMA SERIES - Cheryl Bloch (supervising producer) Joshua Brand (executive producer) Martin Bruestle (co-producer) John Falsey (executive producer) Diane Frolov (supervising producer) Robin Green (supervising producer) Jeff Melvoin (supervising producer) Andrew Schneider (co-executive producer) Robert C. Thompson (co-executive producer) Michael Vittes (supervising producer)

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTOR/DRAMA - Rob Morrow
OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTRESS/DRAMA- Janine Turner

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR/DRAMA -John Cullum
OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR/DRAMA - Barry Corbin
OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS/DRAMA - Peg Phillips
OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS/DRAMA - Cynthia Geary

OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTOR/DRAMA - Adam Arkin as Adam, "The Big Feast"
OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTRESS/DRAMA - Bibi Besch as Jane O'Connell, "Grosse Pointe 48230"

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN WRITING/DRAMA - Geoffrey Neigher, "Midnight Sun"
OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN WRITING/DRAMA - Jeff Melvoin, "Kaddish for Uncle Manny"

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A SERES -Frank Prinzi, Director of Photography; "Revelations"
OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN ART DIRECTION FOR A SERIES - Woody Crocker, Production Designer; Kenneth J. Berg, Art Director; Lori Melendy and Robert L. Stover, Set Decorators; "Revelations"

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING FOR A SERIES - William H. Angarola, Supervising Sound Editor; Mike Depatie, Joel Valentine, Mark Seagrave, Kim Lambert, and Toni Capelli, Sound Editors; Allan K. Rosen, Music Editor; Patty Von Arx, Music Editor; "Kaddish for Uncle Manny"

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND MIXING/DRAMA - Bob Marts, Production Mixer; Glenn Micallef, Production Sound Mixer; Anthony D'Amico, Greg Orloff and R. Russell Smith, Re-recording Mixers; "Kaddish for Uncle Manny"

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN EDITING FOR A SERIES - Single-Camera Production - Briana Spears London, Editor; "Thanksgiving"

1992 - 16 Nominations, 6 wins*

* OUTSTANDING DRAMA SERIES OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTOR/DRAMA - Rob Morrow

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR/DRAMA- John Corbett
* OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS/DRAMA - Valerie Mahaffy
OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS/DRAMA - Cynthia Geary

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN DIRECTING/DRAMA - Jack Bender, "Seoul Mates"
* OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN WRITING/DRAMA - Andrew Schneider and Diane Frolov, "Seoul Mates"
OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN WRITING/DRAMA - Jeff Melvoin, "Democracy in America"
OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN WRITING/DRAMA - Robin Green, "Burning Down the House"

* OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A SERES Frank Prinzi, Director of Photography; "Cicely"
* OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN ART DIRECTION FOR A SERES - Woody Crocker, Production Designer; Ken Berg, Art Director; Gene Serdena, Set Decorator; "Cicely"

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND MIXING/DRAMA - Bob Marts, Production Sound Mixer; Gary Gegan and Anthony D'Amico, Re-recording Mixers; "Three Amigos"

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN MAKE-UP FOR A SERIES - Joni Meers, Make-up Supervisor; "Cicely"

* OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN EDITING FOR A SERIES - Single-Camera Production - Thomas R. Moore, "Cicely"
OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN EDITING FOR A SERIES - Single-Camera Production - Briana Spears London, "Three Amigos"

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN EDIIING FOR A SERES - William Angarola, Supervising Sound Editor; Miguel Rivera, Brian Risner, Mike DePatie and Kimberly Lambert, Sound Editors; "Three Amigos"

1991 - 3 Nominations

OUTSTANDING DRAMA SERIES - Cheryl Bloch (co-producer) Joshua Brand (executive producer) John Falsey (executive producer) Diane Frolov (supervising producer) Robin Green (supervising producer) Matt Nodella (co-producer) Charles Rosin (supervising producer) Andrew Schneider (co-executive producer) Robert T. Skodis (producer)

OUTSTANDING DRAMA SERIES OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING/DRAMA- Glenn Micallef, Production Mixer; Dean Okrand, Michael Getlin and William Thiederman, Re-recording Mixers; "Pilot"


OUTSTANDING WRITING/DRAMA- Joshua Brand and John Falsey, "Pilot"


Golden Globe Nominations/Wins

1994 - 3 Nominations

BEST TELEVISION SERIES/DRAMA
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR/DRAMA - Rob Morrow
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS/DRAMA - Janine Turner

1993 - 4 Nominations, 1 win

* BEST TELEVISION SERIES/DRAMA
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR/DRAMA - Rob Morrow
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS/DRAMA - Janine Turner
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE - John Corbett

1992 - 3 Nominations, 1 Win

* BEST TELEVISION SERIES/DRAMA
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR/DRAMA - Rob Morrow
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS/DRAMA - Janine Turner


Additional Awards

1995

American Cinema Editors - Eddie nomination for Best Edited One-Hour Series for Television - Briana London - For episode "Lovers and Madmen"

Environmental Media Awards, USA - Award for Ongoing Comittment - Josh Brand and John Falsey

Screen Actors Guild Awards -nomination for Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series

1994

BMI TV MUSIC AWARD: Northern Exposure - David Schwartz

Casting Society of America, USA - Artios nomination for Best Casting for TV, Dramatic Episodic - Megan Branman

1993

American Cinema Editors - Eddie nomination for Best Edited One-Hour Series for Television - Briana London - For episode "Cicely"

American Society of Cinematographers, USA - ASC Award nomination for Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography in Regular Series' - Frank Prinzi

BMI TV MUSIC AWARD: Northern Exposure - David Schwartz

Casting Society of America, USA - Artios nomination for Best Casting for TV, Dramatic Episodic - Megan Branman

Directors Guild Award - Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Dramatic Shows - Night -- For episode "Cicely"
Robert Loeser (second assistant director) (plaque)
Patrick McKee (first assistant director) (plaque)
Jack Terry (II) (unit production manager) (plaque)
Robert C. Thompson

Directors Guild Award - Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Dramatic Shows - Night - For episode "Kaddish for Uncle Manny"
Michael Lange

Electronic Media Critics Poll - Best Television Series

Environmental Media Awards, USA - EMA Award TV Drama - For episode "Survival of the Species"

Retirement Research Foundation, USA - Wise Owl Award - Honorable Mention Television and Theatrical Film Fiction -- Joshua Brand (executive) John Falsey (executive) - For episode "Three Amigos"

1992

BMI TV MUSIC AWARD: Northern Exposure - David Schwartz

Casting Society of America, USA - Artios for Best Casting for TV, Dramatic Episodic - Megan Branman and Patricia Carnes Kalles

Electronic Media Critics Poll - Best Television Series

GRAMMY NOMINATION: Northern Exposure Theme - David Schwartz

PeabodyAward - Presented to Falsey-Austin Street Productions for NORTHERN EXPOSURE and "I'll Fly Away" for presenting episodic drama on television with intelligence, sensitivity and humor.

PGA Golden Laurel Awards - Television Producer of the Year Award - Joshua Brand and John Falsey

Retirement Research Foundation, USA - Wise Owl Award - Honorable Mention Television and Theatrical Film Fiction -- Joshua Brand (executive) John Falsey (executive) - For episode "A Hunting We Will Go"

Television Critics Association - Program of the Year

Viewers for Quality Television - JOHN CULLUM, Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Viewers for Quality Television - ADAM ARKIN, Best Specialty Player

Young Artist Awards - nomination for Best Young Actor Guest-Starring or Recurring Role in a TV Series - Grant Gelt (Goodbye to All That)

1991

Casting Society of America, USA - Artios win for Best Casting for TV, Dramatic Pilot - Megan Branman, Patricia Carnes Kalles and Lynn Kressel

Casting Society of America, USA - Artios nomination for Best Casting for TV, Dramatic Episodic - Megan Branman and Patricia Carnes Kalles

Electronic Media Critics Poll - Best Television Series


Created 12/22/01 • Updated 7/6/02
Moosechick Notes HomeFootnotes and additional research