2005Results

Results of the 2nd Mount Tamalpais
Solo Piping and Drumming Competition
21st May 2005

Piping:

Gr V Chanter (2).  Judge - Fritz Hoffman
1st Chris Yamate
2nd Brynan Adams

Gr IV 2/4 March (13).  Judge - Glen Thompson
1st Tom Jenkins
2nd Gary Kirby
3rd Andrew Lenz
4th Greg Brahms
5th Bill McKown

Gr IV Slow Air (14).  Judge - Charlie Rosenberger
1st Kevin Sweetman
2nd Arley Nelson
3rd Gary Kirby
4th Lindsay Hall
5th Andrew Lenz

Gr. IV Piobaireachd (4).  Judge - Fritz Hoffman
1st Andrew Lenz
2nd David Hendry
3rd Sean Campbell
4th Greg Brahms

Grade IV aggregate winner: Andrew Lenz


Gr III 2/4 March
(8).  Judge - Charlie Rosenberger
1st Kyle Rothschild-Mancinelli
2nd Teri Broadhurst
3rd Paul Forrest
4th Stacy Martinelli
5th Joe Fitch

Gr III Strathspey/Reel
(6).  Judge - Fritz Hoffman
1st Joe Fitch
2nd Kyle Rothschild-Mancinelli
3rd Paul Forrest
4th Robert Hollingsworth

Gr III 6/8 March
(7).  Judge - Glen Thompson
1st Kyle Rothschild-Mancinelli
2nd Paul Forrest
3rd Teri Broadhurst
4th Joe Fitch
5th Robert Hollingsworth

Gr III Piobaireachd (6).  Judge - Alan Bevan
1st Paul Forrest
2nd Joe Fitch
3rd Kyle Rothschild-Mancinelli
4th Patrick Teffs

Grade III aggregate winner: Kyle Rothschild-Mancinelli


Grade II MSR
(2).  Judge - Alan Bevan
1st Erin Berta
2nd Jared Myers

Grade II Hornpipe/Jig (2).  Judge - Charlie Rosenberger
1st Jared Myers
2nd Erin Berta

Grade II Piobaireachd (1).  Judge - Fritz Hoffman
1st Erin Berta

Grade II aggregate winner: Erin Berta


Grade 1 MSR (2). Judge - Fritz Hoffman
1st Cameron Scott
2nd Harvey Yaw

Grade 1 Hornpipe/Jig (2). Judge - Glen Thompson
1st Cameron Scott
2nd Harvey Yaw

Grade 1 Piobaireachd (2). Judge - Alan Bevan
1st Cameron Scott
2nd Harvey Yaw


Drumming:


Judge - Joe Foley

Gr IV 2/4 March (5)
1st Lewis Robertson
2nd Taylor Brown
3rd Molly Steuber
4th Brooke Rothschild-Mancinelli
5th Andrew Koupal

Gr III 2/4 March (4)
1st Chris Vitt
2nd Tyler Oshiro
3rd Danny Farmer
4th Ian MacDonald

Gr III 6/8 March (4)
1st Chris Vitt
2nd Danny Farmer
3rd Tyler Oshiro
4th Ian MacDonald

Gr II MSR (1)
1st Patrick Steuber

Gr II Tenor 4-pt March (1)
Jennifer Brown

Comcast Customer