2008Results

Results of the 5th Mount Tamalpais
Solo Piping and Drumming Competition
3rd May 2008

PIPING:

Gr V Chanter (3 competitors).  Judge – Sean Somers
1st   Matthew White
2nd  Thomas White
3rd   Christopher Rose

Gr IV 2/4 March (14 competitors).  Judge – Jan Richey
1st   Jordan Rowley
2nd  Robert Dolan
3rd   Matt McElhinny
4th   Evan Sides
5th   David Diggs
6th   George McKay

Gr IV Slow Air (14 competitors).  Judge – Colin Armstrong
1st   Evan Sides
2nd  Jordan Rowley
3rd   Matt McElhinny
4th   Brian Molver
5th   Sean Campbell
6th   Phillip Fynan

Gr. IV Piobaireachd (11 competitors).  Judge – Ken Sutherland
1st   Evan Sides
2nd  Jordan Rowley
3rd  Sean Campbell
4th  Walter Innes
5th  Brian Molver
6th  George McKay

Grade IV aggregate winner: Jordan Rowley

Gr III 2/4 March (7 competitors).  Judge – Ken Sutherland
1st   Marshall German
2nd  Andrea Jones
3rd  Carl Lind III
4th  Nick Theriault
5th  Charles Martin
6th  Jim Laughton 

Gr III Strathspey/Reel (7 competitors).  Judge – Colin Armstrong
1st   Carl Lind III
2nd  Marshall German
3rd  Andrea Jones
4th  Nick Theriault
5th  Charles Martin
6th  Robert Hollingsworth

Gr III 6/8 March (7 competitors).  Judge – Jan Richey
1st   Andrea Jones
2nd  Carl Lind III
3rd  Marshall German
4th  Nick Theriault
5th  Charles Martin
6th  Robert Hollingsworth 

Gr III Piobaireachd (6 competitors).  Judge – Sean Somers
1st   Nick Theriault
2nd  Marshall German
3rd  Andrea Jones
4th  Carl Lind III
5th  Jim Laughton
6th  Robert Hollingsworth 

Grade III aggregate winner: Marshall German

Grade II MSR (3 competitors).  Judge – Sean Somers
1st   Colin Naismith
2nd  Kevin Sweetman
3rd  Kip Morais

Grade II Hornpipe/Jig (3 competitors).  Judge – Colin Armstrong
1st   Colin Naismith
2nd  Kip Morais
3rd  Kevin Sweetman

Grade II Piobaireachd (3 competitors).  Judge - Ken Sutherland 1st   Colin Naismith
2nd  Kevin Sweetman
3rd  Kip Morais

Grade II aggregate winner: Colin Naismith

Grade I MSR (1 competitor).  Judge – Colin Armstrong
1st   Eric Leiken

Grade I Hornpipe/Jig (1 competitor).  Judge – Ken Sutherland
1st   Eric Leiken

Grade I Piobaireachd (1 competitor).  Judge – Sean Somers
1st   Eric Leiken


DRUMMING:

Judge – Eoin McMahon

Gr IV 2/4 March (6 competitors)
1st  Andrew Koupal
2nd Jonathan Munsill
3rd William MacDougall
4th  Matthew Murphy
5th  Nicholas Rose
6th  Joseph White

Gr IV 6/8 March (2 competitors)
1st  Andrew Koupal
2nd William MacDougall

Grade IV aggregate winner: Andrew Koupal

Gr III 2/4 March (2 competitors)
1st  Brian Molver
2nd Jan Lantz 

Gr III 6/8 March (2 competitors)
1st  Brian Molver
2nd Jan Lantz

Grade III aggregate winner: Brian Molver

Gr II Tenor 4-part March (1 competitor)
1st Claire Koupal

Comcast Customer