2010Results

Results of the 7th Mount Tamalpais Piping and Drumming Competition
12th June 2010
 

PIPEBAND COMPETITIONS: 

Gr V Quick March Medley (5 bands)
Judges - Piping Brian Donaldson, Colin Berta; Ensemble Ken Sutherland; Drumming Andrew Hoinacki
1st Bushmills Irish Pipers of San Francisco
2nd Sacramento Firefighters Pipes & Drums
3rd St. Patricks
4th MacIntosh V
5th City of Sacramento V 

Gr IV Quick March Medley (3 bands)
Judges - Piping Ken Sutherland, Colin Berta; Ensemble Brian Donaldson; Drumming Andrew Hoinacki
1st City of Sacramento IV
2nd MacIntosh IV
3rd White Hackle 

Gr IV Timed Medley (3 bands)
Judges - Piping Brian Donaldson, Colin Berta; Ensemble Ken Sutherland; Drumming Andrew Hoinacki
1st City of Sacramento IV
2nd MacIntosh IV
3rd White Hackle 

SOLO PIPING:

Gr V Chanter (2 competitors).  Judge – Jan Richey
1st   Gregory Burns
2nd  Gabriel Burns


Gr IV 2/4 March Leet A (13 competitors).  Judge – Colin Berta
1st   Gabriel De La Cruz
2nd  Blake Croft
3rd   Dreher Lorensen
4th   Bryan Reynolds
5th   John Willy
6th   Jay Bowdler

Gr IV 2/4 March Leet B (13 competitors).  Judge – Brian Donaldson
1st   Phillip Fynan
2nd  Thomas White
3rd   Aiden Foster Evans
4th   Riley Foster Evans
5th   Matthew White
6th   Steve Coontz
 

Gr IV 2/4 March Playoff (6 competitors).  Judge – Liz Tubbs
1st   Aiden Foster Evans
2nd  Dreher Lorensen
3rd   Thomas White
4th   Phillip Fynan
5th   Gabriel De La Cruz
6th   Blake Croft


Gr IV Slow March Leet A (14 competitors).  Judge – Jan Richey
1st   Wes Weber
2nd  Andrew Everett
3rd   Art Leclaire
4th   Jay Bowdler
5th   Lisa Graves
6th   Gabriel De La Cruz

Gr IV Slow March Leet B
(13 competitors).  Judge – Liz Tubbs
1st   Charles Dana
2nd  Thomas White
3rd   Wendy Young
4th   Riley Foster Evans
5th   Aiden Foster Evans
6th   Phillip Fynan

Gr IV Slow March Playoff
(6 competitors).  Judge – Colin Berta
1st   Charles Dana
2nd  Wendy Young
3rd   Art Leclaire
4th   Wes Weber
5th   Thomas White
6th   Andrew Everett

Gr. IV Piobaireachd (9 competitors).  Judge – Brian Donaldson
1st   Dreher Lorensen
2nd  Thomas White
3rd  Wes Weber
4th  Bryan Reynolds
5th  Charles Dana
6th  John Willy


Grade IV aggregate winner: Dreher Lorensen (tiebreaker - Piobaireachd)


Gr III 2/4 March (12 competitors).  Judge – Jan Richey
1st   Susan Karayel
2nd  Lyle Seeband
3rd  Joseph Pickens
4th  Paul Forrest
5th  Alexander Falk
6th  Lloyd Christiansen

Gr III Strathspey/Reel (11 competitors).  Judge – Liz Tubbs
1st   Susan Karayel
2nd  Paul Forrest
3rd  Molly Carlson
4th  Lloyd Christiansen
5th  Joseph Pickens
6th  Lyle Seeband

Gr III Piobaireachd (10 competitors).  Judge – Ken Sutherland
1st   Paul Forrest
2nd  Rob Lund
3rd  Noah De La Cruz
4th  Bruce Duncan
5th  Lloyd Christiansen
6th  Sean Campbell

Grade III aggregate winner: Paul Forrest
 

Grade II MSR (3 competitors).  Judge – Colin Berta
1st   Michael LeBoeuf
2nd  Trevor Forsyth
3rd  Fred Payne

Grade II Hornpipe/Jig (3 competitors).  Judge – Ken Sutherland
1st   Michael LeBoeuf
2nd  Fred Payne
3rd  Trevor Forsyth

Grade II Piobaireachd (2 competitors).  Judge - Brian Donaldson
1st   Fred Payne
2nd  Trevor Forsyth

Grade I MSR (1 competitors).  Judge – Brian Donaldson
1st   Nick Theriault

Grade I Hornpipe/Jig (1 competitors).  Judge – Colin Berta
1st   Nick Theriault

Grade I Piobaireachd (1 competitor).  Judge – Ken Sutherland
1st   Nick Theriault

SOLO DRUMMING:

Judge – Andrew Hoinacki

Gr IV 2/4 March (9 competitors)
1st  Jonathan Munsill
2nd Harry Deen
3rd Matthew Murphy
4th Nicholas Rose
5th Sandra Smith
6th Andrew Ryan

Gr IV 6/8 March (7 competitors)
1st  Harry Deen
2nd Jonathan Munsill
3rd Sandra Smith
4th Matthew Murphy
5th William MacDougall
6th Andrew Ryan

Grade IV aggregate winner: Jonathan Munsill (tiebreaker - 2/4 March)


Gr III 2/4 March (1 competitor)
1st  Andrew Koupal
 

Gr III 6/8 March
(1 competitor)
1st  Andrew Koupal

Gr III Strathspey/Reel (1 competitor)
1st  Andrew Koupal
 


Gr II Tenor 4part March (3 competitors)
1st  Amber Bartholomeusz
2nd Claire Koupal
3rd Ben Theriault

Comcast Customer