2011Results

Results of the 8th Mount Tamalpais Piping and Drumming Competition 4th June 2011

PIPEBAND COMPETITIONS:

Gr V Quick March Medley (4 bands)
Judges - Piping Colin Berta; Ensemble Bruce Woodley; Drumming Ed Best
1st Bushmills Irish Pipers of San Francisco V
2nd Sacramento Firefighters Pipes & Drums
3rd St. Patricks Pipe Band of Sacrament
4th MacIntosh Pipe Band V

Gr IV Quick March Medley (2 bands)
Judges - Piping Colin Berta; Ensemble Bruce Woodley; Drumming Ed Best
1st City of Sacramento Pipe Band IV
2nd MacIntosh Pipe Band IV

Gr IV Timed Medley (3 bands)
Judges - Piping Colin Berta; Ensemble Bruce Woodley; Drumming Ed Best
1st City of Sacramento Pipe Band
2nd MacIntosh Pipe Band IV


SOLO PIPING:

Gr V Chanter (2 competitors).  Judge – Jan Richey
1st   Xavier Oliveras-Pinelo / Gabriel Burns

Gr IV 2/4 March Leet A (13 competitors).  Judge – Colin Berta
1st   Thomas White
2nd  Dreher Lorensen
3rd   Gabriel De La Cruz
4th   Robyn Morgan
5th   Greg Brahms
6th   Mark Howell

Gr IV 2/4 March Leet B (11 competitors).  Judge – Bruce Woodley
1st   Wendy Young
2nd  Blake Croft
3rd   Bryan Reynolds
4th   John Noonan
5th   Jay Bowdler
6th   Donna Willy

Gr IV Slow March Leet A (14 competitors).  Judge – Jan Richey
1st    Jeff Hahn
2nd  Charlie Dana
3rd   Matthew Anderson
4th   Thomas White
5th   Dreher Lorensen
6th   Gabriel De La Cruz

Gr IV Slow March Leet B (11 competitors).  Judge – Liz Tubbs
1st   Donna Willy
2nd  Wes Weber
3rd   John Noonan
4th   Wendy Young
5th   Bryan Reynolds
6th   Brad Hansen

Gr. IV Piobaireachd (15 competitors).  Judge – Colin Berta
1st   Dreher Lorensen
2nd  Thomas White
3rd  Donna Willy
4th  Wes Weber
5th  Bryan Reynolds
6th  Matthew Anderson

Grade IV aggregate winner: Thomas White

Gr III 2/4 March (8 competitors).  Judge – Jan Richey
1st   Joseph Pickens
2nd  Andrew Hahn
3rd  Lloyd Christiansen
4th  Paul Forrest
5th  Lyle Seeband
6th  George McKay

Gr III Strathspey/Reel (6 competitors).  Judge – Liz Tubbs
1st   Paul Forrest
2nd  Lloyd Christiansen
3rd  Andrew Hahn
4th  Joe Fitch

Gr III Piobaireachd (9 competitors).  Judge – Bruce Woodley
1st   Andrew Hahn
2nd  Joseph Pickens
3rd  Sean Campbell
4th  Paul Forrest
5th  Joe Fitch
6th  Bruce Duncan

Grade III aggregate winner: Andrew Hahn
 
Grade II MSR (1 competitor).  Judge – Colin Berta
1st   Fred Payne

Grade II Hornpipe/Jig (1 competitor).  Judge – Liz Tubbs
1st   Fred Payne



SOLO DRUMMING:

Judge – Ed Best

Gr V Pads (2 competitors). 
1st   Christopher Burns / Stephen White

Gr IV 2/4 March (7 competitors)
1st  Andrew Ryan
2nd Joseph White
3rd William MacDougall
4th Andrew Bertics
5th Sandra Smith
6th Harry Deen

Gr IV 6/8 March (6 competitors)
1st  Andrew Ryan
2nd Lynn Lewis
3rd Sandra Smith
4th Harry Deen
5th Joseph White
6th William MacDougall

Grade IV aggregate winner: Andrew Ryan

Gr III 2/4 March (1 competitor)
1st  Andrew Koupal

Gr III 6/8 March (1 competitor)
1st  Andrew Koupal

Gr III Tenor 2/4 March (1 competitor)
1st  Claire Koupal


          Back to :                   

 

            Mt Tam home page        

Comcast Customer